|
|
|
Interesting
1823 Vermont Formbook
|
|
13.
[Aikens, Asa], Compiler. Practical
Forms; with Notes and References Explanatory of the Law Governing
the Cases to Which They Are Applicable: Together with a Lengthy
Note, Giving Every Legal Requisite to the Perfection of Deeds
and Other Conveyances of Real Estate, in Most of the States of
the Union, and Forms of Acknowledgements and Proofs Thereof, As
Required and Practices in Each.
Windsor: Simeon Ide, 1823. viii, [9]-409, [1] pp. 12mo. (4"
x 7"). Contemporary polished calf, lettering piece, attractive
blind-stamped fillet to boards. Some wear to tips, edges and backstrip.
Negligible worming to front pastedown and front free endpaper,
top half of rear free endpaper lacking. Early owner signatures
to endleaves and half-title, occasional light foxing to text,
interior otherwise clean. A nice copy in a well-preserved binding.
$150.
* First
edition. With index. Contains 469 forms, including complaint forms
for fruit stealing, the sale of obscene books, suffering the removal
of one’s tongue, murder by guile and, last but not least, barratry
(the offense of instigating lawsuits frequently). Cohen, Bibliography
of Early American Law 9548. Shaw and Shoemaker, American
Bibliography 11551.
Interesting
1836 Vermont Formbook
|
|
14.
Aikens, Asa, Compiler. Practical
Forms, with Notes and References Explanatory of the Law Governing
the Cases to Which They Are Applicable: Being a Convenient Manual
for Attornies, Conveyancers, Men of Business, Judges and Registers
of Probate, Executors and Administrators, Sheriffs, Town Officers,
and Justices of the Peace.
Second Edition: Carefully Revised and Corrected, With Many Additions.
Windsor: Published by Nathan C. Goddard, 1836. viii, [9]-447,
[1] pp. 12mo. (4" x 7"). Three-quarter calf over marbled
boards, red lettering piece. Wear to edges, rubbing to boards,
inch-long horizontal crack at fore-edge near center of front board,
rubbing and chipping to spine, joints starting. Early owner signatures
and annotations to front endleaves, occasional foxing, interior
otherwise clean. Still a good copy.. $100.
* Second
edition. With index. Contains 493 forms. Cohen, Bibliography
of Early American Law 9549. Shaw and Shoemaker, American
Bibliography 35664.
Unique Nineteenth-Century
Autograph Album
|
|
15.
[Albany Law School].
[Autograph Album Compiled Between 1869-1874]. Unpaginated
(100 leaves, most with 1-1/4" x 1" paper-print photographs
and content on both sides, 9 leaves blank). Oblong octavo (5"
x 7-3/4"). Morocco with decorative blind and gilt stamping,
inside gilt dentelles, all edges gilt. Moderate wear to edges,
chipping to spine, front board, front free endpaper and following
seven leaves detached. $800.
* A
unique collection of autographs and small portrait photographs
compiled by an anonymous student at Albany Law School between
1868 and 1869. With few exceptions, each signer included a moral
or religious aphorism and listed his class year, hometown and
political and religious affiliations. This group was mostly Republican
and Protestant, but there are a few interesting exceptions. A
man from Brooklyn described himself as an “infidel” and “Tammany
Hall Democrat”; a Vermonter was proud to be a “Green Mountain
Radical.” It is perhaps not surprising that many of these individuals
went on to have notable legal and political careers (for the most
part in upstate New York).
Other entries, mostly by women, were
added after the owner left law school. They were compiled between
1872 and 1875 and do not have photographs. In one regard, this
album offers a fascinating glimpse of a student’s experience at
Albany Law School in the late 1860s. On a broader level, its combination
of images, personal information and aphorisms foreshadows the
yearbooks that would become common at law schools during the twentieth
century.
16.
Andrews, Mark Edwin.
Law Versus Equity in The Merchant of Venice.
A Legalization of Act IV, Scene I. With Foreword, Judicial Precedents,
and Notes by the author.
Boulder: University of Colorado Press, [1965]. Frontispiece. Illustrations.
xv, 88 pp. Gilt stamped cloth. Four page facsimile manuscript
of The Merchant of Venice on front and rear endpapers.
Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper. Fine. $75.
Angell on Insurance
|
|
17.
Angell, Joseph K[innicutt] [1794-1857].
A Treatise on the Law of Fire and Life Insurance, With an Appendix,
Containing Forms, Tables, &c. Boston: Little, Brown, 1855.
xxvi, [2], 511, cxviii, [631]-644 pp. recent period-style quarter
calf over cloth. Light browning to outer margins of title page
and following two leaves, interior otherwise clean. A very nice
copy. $500.
* Second
edition, enlarged. With an index of American cases, an index of
British cases and fascinating actuarial tables containing fees
and mortality rates for whites, slaves and free blacks. Angell
was a Boston attorney and one of America’s first significant legal
writers. A prolific author, he published treatises on the law
of corporations, watercourses and other topics. His works were
esteemed highly. James Kent said they were indispensable to the
intelligent lawyer (DAB); several were required reading at Harvard
Law School. The present volume was the last to be published during
Angell’s lifetime. Cohen 7049. Dictionary of National Biography
I:310. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at
New York University
(1953) 559. Catalogue of the Library of the
Harvard Law
School
(1909) I:52.
18.
[Antitrust]. Economic Concentration. Hearings
before the Subcommittee on Antitrust and Monopoly of the Committee
on the Judiciary United States Senate. Eighty-eighth Congress,
2d Session to Eighty-ninth Congress, 1st session (July 1, 1964
to September 10, 1965). 4 paperbound issues. $95.
* Part
1 - Overall and conglomerate aspects. Part 2 - Mergers and other
factors affecting industry concentration. Part 3 - Concentration,
invention and innovation. Part 4 - Concentration and efficiency.
19.
Association of the Bar of the City of New York.
Freedom to Travel: Report of the Special Committee to Study
Passport Procedures of the Association of the Bar of the City
of
New York.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1958. xxv, 144 pp. Cloth very
good in moderately worn dust jacket. $30.
* A
critical examination of travel restrictions enacted by the U.S.
government in response to the Cold War.
20.
Bacon, Sir Francis.
The Elements of the Common Lawes of England,
Branched into a Double Tract: The One Contayning A Collection
of Some Principall Rules and Maximes of the Common Law, With Their
Latitude and Extent. Explicated for the More Facile Introduction
of Such as are Studiously Addicted to That Noble Profession.
[With] The Other: The Use of the Common Law, for the
Preservation of our Persons, Goods, and Good Names. According
to the Lawes and Customes of this Land. London: Printed by
the assignes of I. More Esq., 1630. xix, 104, vii, 84 pp. Reprint
available 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 2002025942.
ISBN 1-58477-248-4. Cloth. $85.
* Bacon
[1561-1626], one of the great intellectuals of the age, held the
posts of Solicitor General, Attorney General and Lord Chancellor
during the reign of James I. The Elements of the Common Laws
of England is the general title for this work, which is comprised
of two different treatises: A Collection of Some Principall
Rules and Maximes of the Common Lawes of England and The
Use of the Law, Provided for the Preservation of Our Persons,
Goods and Good Names. The first contains twenty-five maxims,
or regulae. They are remarkable for their stylistic vigor,
intellectual rigor, meticulousness and clarity. It was the first
part of De Regulis Juris, a codification of English law
that Bacon never completed. This is quite unfortunate, observes
Holdsworth, because “he alone had the philosophical capacity,
the historical knowledge and the literary taste needed to select
the subject matter and shape the form of the books. (...) [Had
he completed the book] there would be many who would question
whether, as a lawyer, he was not Coke’s superior.” The second
treatise is a review of the history and practical application
of criminal law, estate law, personal property law and the law
of slander (i.e. “the preservation of our good names from shame
and infamy”). Holdsworth, A History of English Law V:498-499.
Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 83-84.
Black’s Law
Dictionary, Fourth Edition
|
|
21.
Black, Henry Campbell.
Black’s Law Dictionary. Definitions of the Terms and Phrases
of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern with
Guide to Pronunciation. Fourth Edition by the Publisher’s
Editorial Staff. St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1951. xvi, 1882
pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear. Owner name to front free endpaper,
interior otherwise clean. $150.
22.
Black, Henry Campbell.
Handbook of the Law and Practice in Bankruptcy. St. Paul:
West Publishing, 1924. xv, 905 pp. Tan buckram, red and black
lettering pieces. Moderate shelfwear, some fraying to edges of
lettering pieces, internally clean. $65.
* “The
object of this work is to present to the general practitioner
and to students and instructors in the law schools a convenient
and useful compendium of the principles of the law and practice
in bankruptcy, now fairly well settled, arranged according to
the admirable plan of the Hornbook Series” (Preface).
23.
Blackstone, Sir William [1723-1780].
Commentaries on the Laws of England.
In Four Books. With the Last Corrections and with Notes and Additions
by Edward Christian.
London: Printed by A. Strahan for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1809.
Four volumes. Frontispiece portrait, 2 tables (1 folding). Star-paged.
[4], [vii]-xvi, 485 [i.e. 676]; vii, 520 [i.e. 667], xix; vii,
455 [i.e. 520], xxxiv; vii, 443 [i.e. 545], vii, [71]pp. Octavo
(5-1/2" x 8-1/2.")Contemporary three quarter calf, rebacked,
leather labels, light foxing. Lacks final advertising leaf in
volume IV. $1,200.
* Fifteenth
edition. This is the last edition which was revised by Christian,
with his notes printed as footnotes. “During the period when Christian
was editing his four editions of the Commentaries, he
was preparing a supplemental volume to Blackstone’s Commentaries.
He abandoned this project, and ‘was induced to supply the present
proprietors of the work, who were preparing a new edition, with
notes, and to reserve the consideration of such subjects as have
not been an immediate reference to any passage in the Commentaries
for a separate supplemental volume.’” Eller, The William Blackstone
Collection in the Yale Law Library 27. The supplemental volume
was probably never published. HLC I:187. Sweet & Maxwell,
A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth
of Nations
I:27-28(8).
Blackstone’s
Analysis, Third Edition
|
|
24.
Blackstone, William.
An Analysis of the Laws of England...To
Which is Prefixed An Introductory Discourse on the Study of the
Law.
Oxford: Printed at the Clarendon Press, 1758. Folding table of
descents. lxx, [6], 189, blank page, [14] pp. Octavo (5"
x 8"). Contemporary polished calf, double fillet borders,
scalloped edge at spine. Rebacked, red leather lettering piece,
gilt stamping, raised bands. $750.
* Third
edition. This is the first edition which bears the name of the
author on the title-page. “According to the preface dated 2 Nov.
1758, this is a revision of the text, to which is added ‘a greater
variety of precedents and forms in the appendix.’” Eller, The
William Blackstone Collection in the Yale Law Library 219.
The Discourse on the Study of Law was Blackstone’s introductory
lecture as Vinerian professor of law at Oxford. This edition is
also the first to contain “an alphabetical index of the general
titles and particular examples comprised in the Analysis and appendix.”
Eller 219. S&M I:27(6). Marke 135. Marvin 127 (citing 6th
ed., 1771).
25.
[Bouvier, John (1787-1851)].
Baldwin, William Edward, Editor. Bouvier’s Law Dictionary.
Student’s Edition. Complete dictionary of Legal Terms, Words and
Phrases, Glossary of Latin and French Maxims with English Translations.
Condensed Encyclopedia of Law. New York: The Banks Law House,
1928. Unpaginated. Black textured cloth, ribbon marker, moderate
shelfwear. Some spotting to endleaves, interior otherwise clean.
$45.
* “The
work has been thoroughly revised and contains more than six thousand
new titles and definitions. (...) By the use of a three column
page, and by the insertion of hundreds of cross references, the
production of a one volume edition has been made possible...”
(Preface).
Brandeis’ Views
on Life Insurance
|
|
26.
Brandeis, Louis D. Second
Report. To the Policy Holders of the Equitable Life Assurance
Society.
Boston: [Equitable Life Assurance Society?], 1905. 4 pp. $250.
* This
report was written while Brandeis was serving as counsel to the
Policy Holders’ Protective Committee. Among his recommendations
is the exhortation that a life insurance company “should not be
used as an investment company or as a means of gambling on the
misfortunes of others.”
27.
Burton, Steven J.
Judging in Good Faith. [Cambridge]: Cambridge University
Press, [1992]. xviii, 271 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn
dust jacket. $40.
* Burton
offers a theory of adjudication based on an ethics of judging,
and proposes two theses. One is the good faith thesis, which defends
the possibility of lawful decisions even when judges exercise
discretion. The other is the permissible discretion thesis, which
defends the compatibility of judicial discretion and legal indeterminacy
with the legitimacy of adjudication in a constitutional democracy.
28.
Cardozo, Benjamin N. [1870-1938].
The Growth of the Law. New Haven: Yale University Press,
1948. 145 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, some fading to spine.
Owner inscription to front free endpaper, internally clean. A
nice copy. $65.
* Intended
as a supplement to The Nature of the Judicial Process,
this book is the published version of a series of lectures delivered
at Yale Law School in 1924. “...a scholarly and stimulating little
book...” H.F. Goodrich, Columbia Law Review 50:881 cited
in Marke 903.
Mare Clausum
Bound With Important Works on
History, Customs and Usary
|
|
29.
Censorinus [Fl. early 3rd Century CE].
De Die Natali. Henric. Lindenbrogius Recensuit; Et Notis,
Iteratahac Editione Passim Adauctis, Illustravit. Leiden: Ex Officina
Ioannis Maire, 1642. [xvi], 250, [38] pp. With indexes.
[Bound
with]
Seldeni,
Ioannis. [Selden, John (1584-1654)]; [Boxhornii, Marci Zverii
(Boxhorn, Marc) (1602-1653)].
Mare Clausum Seu de Dominio Maris Libri Duo. I. Mare, Ex Iure
Naturae Seu Gentium, Omnium Hominum non Esse Commune...II. Serenissimum
Magnae Britanniae Regem Maris Circumflui... Accedunt Marci Zverii
Boxhornii [:] Apologia Pro Navigationibus Hollandorum
Adversus Pontum Hevtervm et Tractatus Mvtvi Comercii & Navigationis
Inter Henricum VII. Regem Angliae & Philippuvm Archiducem
Austriae. London [i.e. Amsterdam?]: Iuxta Exaemplar Will.
Stanesbeii pro Richardo Meighen, 1636. [xxiv], 61, [1], 504 pp.
Three works in one. The first has a general title page, the second
and third have individual title pages. Signatures a-d (pp. 1-61
containing Boxhorn’s Apologia and the Tractatus Mutui
Comercii) misbound between preliminary signature and A, final
blank leaf lacking. Two maps in copper, woodcuts, side notes.
Chiefly in Latin, with passages in English, French, Greek, Hebrew
and Arabic.
[Bound
with]
Boxhornii,
Marci Zverii.
De Trapezitis, Qui In Foederato Belgio Mensas Foenebres Exercent,
Dissertatio. Leiden: Ex Officina Isaaci Commelini, 1640. 160,
[2] pp.
Octavo
(4" x 6"). Remarkably well-preserved contemporary vellum,
attractive hand-lettered titles to spine. Title pages of first
and final works have handsome printer devices; general title page
of second work printed in red and black. A few early annotations
in fine hand to front pastedown, general title page of second
work and endleaves of final work. Ex-private library. Early paper
location label to foot of spine, small stamps to title pages and
a few leaves. A very appealing volume with an interesting collection
of works.
$2,000.
* Second
Lindenbrog edition, enlarged (Censorinus); second edition, enlarged
(Selden); first edition (Boxhorn). Censorinus was a Roman grammarian
and philosopher. De Die Natali, his most important work,
discusses the natural origins of humanity, time and its divisions,
astronomy and the chronology and customs of the Romans and other
peoples. Selden was one of the most brilliant English jurists
and legal scholars of the seventeenth century. Mare Clausum
(1st. ed. 1635) is the most famous British reply to the argument
of Grotius’s Mare Liberum (1609), which denied the validity
of England’s claim to the high seas south and east of England.
Selden argues that England’s jurisdiction extends, in fact, to
all waters surrounding the isles. His use of common-law
principles to rebut Grotius’ philosophical argument is quite impressive.
Holdsworth notes that his case was enriched by “a vast historical
knowledge,” replete with references to the customs of peoples
from the times of the Greeks to his time. (This may be the reason
why an early owner bound the work with De Die Natali.)
Boxhorn was a Dutch historian, classical
scholar and political writer. His Apologia is a pro-Dutch
dissertation supporting the argument of Mare Liberum. (A
treaty between Henry VII and Philip, Archduke of Austria is appended.)
De Trapezitis is an essay on usary and usary laws in the
Netherlands. Censorinus: Graesse, Tresor de Livres Rares et
Precieux Vol. 1-2: 101 M. Cary, et. al., The Oxford Classical
Dictionary 179; Selden: Sweet & Maxwell, Legal Bibliography
of the British Commonwealth of Nations I:514 (91). Pollard
and Redgrave, A Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England,
Scotland, and Ireland S22176. Pollard and Redgrave note two
Dutch 1636 reprints of the first London edition published by A.
Elzevir (S22175.3) and J. Maire (S22175.7). They also suggest
that the enlarged second edition (S22176) may have been produced
in Amsterdam with a counterfeit imprint; Boxhorn: Catalogue
of the Goldsmiths’ Library of Economic Literature 704. Walker,
The Oxford Companion to Law 147.
Scarce First
Edition of Coke’s Fourth
Institutes
|
|
30.
Coke, Edward [1552-1634].
The Fourth Part of the Institutes of the Laws of
England; Concerning
the Jurisdiction of Courts. London:
M. Flesher, for W. Lee and D. Pakeman, 1644. [x], 364, [2] pp.
Portrait frontispiece lacking. Folio (7-1/4" x 11").
Contemporary calf, handsomely rebacked in period style, endpapers
renewed. Some scuffing to boards, tips bumped. Title within elaborate
woodcut border, attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-piece and
decorated initials. Two early signatures, later owner stamp, chips
to fore-edge and browning to margins of title page. Occasional
spark burns to otherwise fresh text. A nice copy in all. $2,500.
* First
edition. Scarce. With side-notes containing bibliographical references.
Coke’s Institutes explained and defended the Common Law
and, along with his Reports, “for the first time made accessible
in English the older learning” (DNB). The Fourth Part outlines
the authority and jurisdictions of the Court of Star-Chamber,
Kings Court, Chancery, the Court of Common Pleas, Ecclesiastical
Courts, Courts of Exchequer, Augmentations, Admiralty, the Justices
Assise, Courts in Universities of Cambridge and Oxford, Court
of the Commissioners Upon the Statute of Bankrupts, the Marshalsea,
the Stannaries, the Eighteen Courts of the City of London, the
Court of Pipowders (concerning Markets and Fairs), the Courts
of the Forest Countries, various ecclesiastical courts and many
more. See HLC I:414. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography
of the British Commonwealth
of Nations
I:258. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue C4929. Lowndes,
Bibliographer’s Manual of English Literature (Revised edition,
1864) II:489. Dictionary of National Biography 697.
31.
Commager, Henry Steele [Editor].
Freedom of Religion & Separation of Church and State.
Mount Vernon: A. Colish, 1985. First edition 1 of 2500 unnumbered
copies. Tall slim folio tan cloth-covered board folder (12.5"
x 18"), leather front and spine labels, inserted 44 pp. octavo
text volume in gray wrappers accompanied by fifteen individual
broadsides. (12"w x “18”h) hand-typed and printed on heavy
stock, suitable for framing. A handsome production. $300.
* Each
individual broadside contains hand-typeset reproductions of notable
writings or words which have affected the course of U.S. history,
primarily on the historic division of government and religion.
Includes notable statements by Jefferson, Paine, Madison, Grant,
Kennedy, Washington, and Justices Frankfurter, Black, and Stone,
among others.
32.
Cunningham, T[homas].
A New and Complete Law-Dictionary, or, General Abridgment of
the Law: On a More Extensive Plan than any Law-Dictionary Hitherto
Published. Containing not only the Explanation of the Terms but
also the Law itself, Both with Regard to Theory and Practice.
Also the Interpretations of the Words Made Use of in our Ancient
Charters, Chronicles, Histories, Records, and Registers. Together
with such Knowledge as is Necessary to Illustrate the Antiquity
of the Law and our Original Government and Customs in Former Times.
London: J.F. and C. Rivington., 1783. Two volumes, 9" x 12.”
Reprint available March 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN
2002073032. ISBN 1-58477-274-3. Cloth. $495.
* Third
and final edition. The author of more than twenty books, Thomas
Cunningham [d.1789] was one of the most prolific legal writers
of the eighteenth century. Like Jacob, Cunningham aimed to create
a dictionary that would give a complete account of the law. The
result is a work that is also an abridgment, and includes summaries
of cases and precedents in equity and statutes. It was, along
with those of Jacob and Marriot, one of the most popular comprehensive
English dictionaries of the period. Sweet & Maxwell, A
Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth
of Nations
I:8 (22). Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 245. Holdsworth,
A History of English Law XII:177.
Stylistic Precursor
to Later JP Manuals
|
|
33.
Dalton, Michael [d.1648?].
The Country Justice: Containing the Practice, Duty and Power
of the Peace, As well as out of their Sessions. Wherin All the
Statutes and Cases in Law, That in Any Wise Relate to the Jurisdiction
and Authority of a Justice of the Peace, are Carefully Collected
and Digested Under Proper Titles. And For the Better Help of Such
Justices of the Peace, as Have Not Been Much Conversant in the
Study of the Laws of this Realm, there is added an Appendix; Being
A compleat Summary of all the Acts of Parliament, Shewing the
Various Penalties of Offences by Statute, and the Particular Power
of One, Two, Three, or More Justices in the Proceedings and Determinations,
Under Several Distinct Heads, in Alphabetical Order. To the Whole
are Added Large Tables of the Principal Matters Therin Contained.
By William Nelson. London: E. and R. Nutt, and R. Gosling,
1727. [xx], 679, [154] pp. Includes one-page publisher list. Folio
(8-1/2" x 12-1/2"). Contemporary calf, rebacked, raised
bands, lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Tips bumped, moderate
edgewear, interior remarkably fresh. A very nice copy. $600.
* This
venerable early English justice of the peace manual went through
some twenty editions between 1618 and 1746. It is also significant
because it firmly established the alphabetical topical structure
adopted in later texts. Rooted in Crompton, Fitzherbert and Lambard,
The Countrey Justice offers advice on such matters as customs,
highways, prisons, riots, soldiers, murder, felonies, rogues and
vagabonds, wool, and high treason. Though “not a judicial authority”
says Marvin, “it is of considerable weight.” Marvin, Legal
Bibliography (1847) 251. Catalogue of the Library of the
Law
School of Harvard University
(1909) I:513. Sweet and Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the
British Commonwealth of Nations
227. Holdsworth, A History of English Law X:160.
Darrow Defends
Darrow
|
|
34.
[Darrow, Clarence (1857-1938)].
Plea of Clarence Darrow, in His Own Defense to the Jury that
Exonerated Him of the Charge of Bribery at Los
Angeles August 1912.
Los Angeles: Golden Press, 1912. [ii], 59 pp. Loose portrait of
Darrow laid-in. Original red and black printed wrappers. Worn,
covers and rear leaf nearly detached, chipping to covers and edges,
text sound and clean. $200.
* With
laid-in portrait of Darrow. First edition. Text of the speech
Darrow delivered to the jury in his bribery trial. Moved to tears,
the jury found him not guilty within half an hour. “Generally
considered one of Darrow’s greatest speeches.” Hunsberger,
Clarence Darrow: A Bibliography 85.
Attractive Dust
Jacket
|
|
35.
Darrow, Clarence and Wallace Rice.
Infidels and Heretics: An Agnostic’s Anthology. Boston:
The Stratford Company, [1929]. [xvi], x, 293 pp. Cloth very good
in attractive original multicolor art deco dust jacket. Light
rubbing and wear to edges, owner bookplate to front pastedown,
split between front free endpaper and half title, internally clean.
Desirable. $100.
* First
edition, second printing. A collection of brief excerpts from
the writings of over 100 authors, including Darrow, Darwin, Huxley,
Whitman and Whitehead. Hunsberger, Clarence Darrow: A Bibliography
250.
36.
Darrow, Clarence and Wallace Rice.
Infidels and Heretics. An Agnostic’s Anthology. Boston:
The Stratford Company, [1929]. [xv], x, 293 pp. Original blue
cloth with gilt lettering and dust jacket. Bookplate inside front
cover, penciled signature on first flyleaf. Very good. $75.
* Second
printing.
37.
Daumier, Honore.
Lawyers and Justice. Preface by Julien Cain. New York:
Tabard Press, n.d. 122, [1] pp. 47 9-1/4" x 12-1/2"
black-and-white plates followed by a catalogue raisonne. Folio.
Cloth, light shelfwear, internally pristine. $20.
* Satirical
views of the legal profession by the great French caricaturist.
The items in this collection were originally published between
1839 and 1848 in Le Charivari and La Caricature.
38.
Duhamel, Jean and J. Dill Smith.
Some Pillars of English Law.
Translated from the French and Revised by Reginald Hall. With
a Foreword by the Rt. Hn. Lord Birkett. London: Sir Isaac Pitman
& Sons, 1959. xiv, 178 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally
clean. $50.
* This
book was written originally to explain aspects of English law
to French readers. It is valuable to the Anglo-American reader
because it offers the perspective of a distinguished French jurist
(Duhamel). Contents: Outline of the English Judicial System; The
Preliminaries to an English Trial, and “Habeas Corpus”; Contempt
of Court; The Courts and the Press; Rules of Evidence; The Police;
Barristers and Solicitors.
39.
Engel, Salo with the Cooperation of Rudolf A. Metall.
Law, State, and International Legal Order: Essays in Honor
of Hans Kelsen. Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press,
1964. 365 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, some fading to boards.
Ex-library. Location label to spine, institution bookplate and
stamp to front pastedown, perforated stamp to title page. A nice
copy. $65.
* Contributors:
Benjamin Akzin, Walter Antoniolli, Hans Aufricht, Cayetano Betancur,
Otto Bondy, Charles Eisenmann, Ossip K. Flechthein, Ambrosio Gioja,
Edvard Hambro, John C. Herz, Ervin P. Hexner, Hans Klinghoffer,
Ulrich Klug, Luis Legaz Y Lacambra, Norbert Lesser, Rene Marcic,
Hans J. Morganthau, Chaim Perelman, Roscoe Pound, Luis Recasens-Siches,
Oscar Schachter, Georg Schwarzenberger, Helen Silving, Joseph
G. Starke, Henri Thevenaz, Ernst Topitsch, Roberto J. Vernengo
and Stephan Verosta.
Massachusetts
Women and the Law
|
|
40.
Ernst, George A.O.
The Law of Married Women in Massachusetts.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1897. xxxvi, 285. Octavo (5"
x 7-1/2"). Textured cloth, moderate edgewear, some rubbing
to boards. early owner annotation to front pastedown, interior
otherwise clean. A nice copy. $250.
* Second
edition. A guide to relevant state decisions and statutes. Ernst
applauds the dramatic improvement in the legal status of married
women since the mid-19th century, but acknowledges that the struggle
for equality is far from over. Victory will depend on two factors:
female support for “agitators” and a willingness among lawmakers
to recognize sexist attitudes embedded in the common law. HLC
I:648. Marke 755, 884. Uncommon.
41.
Fairman, Charles.
History of the Supreme Court of the United
States. Volume VI, Part One: Reconstruction and Reunion 1864-88.
New York: The Macmillan Company, [1971]. xix, 1540 pp. Illustrated.
Gilt stamped cloth, top edge gilt, moderate shelfwear, internally
clean. $50.
* First
edition. A Volume in the Oliver Wendell Holmes Devise, a series
renowned for its outstanding scholarship.
“My Immortal
Work”: Farrand
|
|
42.
Farrand, Max, Editor.
The Records of the Federal Convention of 1787. New Haven:
Yale University Press, 1911. Three volumes (Large octavo Folio
8-1/2" x 11"). Original quarter vellum over blue paper-covered
boards, lettering pieces. Worn and faded blue wraps to two volumes.
Light staining to feet of spines, some splitting at juncture of
paper and vellum to boards of Volumes II and III, internally clean
and bright. A very desirable set. $750.
* Subscriber’s
edition. Limited to 250 large paper copies, this being number
152. “...a convenient and painstaking view of the various contemporaneous
accounts of the proceedings of the Federal Convention...The Federal
Convention itself did all it could to keep its discussions and
votes secret; and now...these volumes reverse the process and
with great ingenuity do all that can be done to make each step
of the proceedings public.” Harvard Law Review 25:198-199.
With a typed letter on Yale University
letterhead signed by Max Farrand to a colleague by the name of
George, about what Farrand describes as “a copy of my immortal
work.” The letter provides an interesting portrait of the publishing
history of the work. Of the 250 copies printed, Farrand notes
the number of presentation copies he intended to supply, he describes
the difference between and his preference regarding the usefulness
of the “regular” and the “limited” edition, and claims the limited
edition to be “...a splendid peice [sic] of book-making, and I
am proud of it.” The letter offers to send his colleague an additional
copy of the “regular edition” as a gift upon having determined
that his colleague is a subscriber to this, the limited edition.
He goes on to suggest a specific approach for his colleague to
use to examine the set to “get a good idea of what it contains.”
Commentaries
on Justinian and Axioms on
Divorce in Mosaic Law
|
|
43.
Ferrarius, Johannes (Eisermann, Johann) [1485/6-1558].
Ad Titulum Pandectarum, De Regulis Iuris, Integer Commentarius.
Una Cu Integra Castigatioe Oculis Lynceis Reuisa. Lyons: Jacobus
Giunta, 1537.
[Bound
with]
Cenalis,
Roberto (Ceneau, Robert) [1483-1560].
De Divortio Matrimonii Mosaici, Per Legum Euangelicam Refutato
Axioma. Opus ab Ipso Eodem Auctore Ample Auctum, & Diligenter
Recognitum. Paris: Apud Thomam Richardum, 1556. 14, [2], 686;
200 pp.
Octavo
(4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary calf, raised bands, blind
tooling to boards, paper label to head of spine. Front board expertly
reattached, minor scuffs to boards, small chip near foot of spine,
clasps lacking. Handsome printer devices to title pages. Early
owner signatures to front pastedown, front free endpaper and title
page. Small private library stamp to verso of title page and verso
of final leaf. Splits at rear of text block carefully repaired.
Faint stain to fore-edge and outer margins of a few leaves, interior
remarkably fresh otherwise. Quite appealing. $1,500.
* Second
edition, revised (Ferrarius); later edition of work first published
in 1549 (Cenalis). with side-notes. The first book is a series
of commentaries on the maxims in the Digesta, Book 50,
Title 7 (De Diversis Regulis Iuris Antiqui). The maxims
are in Roman type; the commentaries are in smaller italic type.
The second book is a treatise on divorce in Mosaic law by Cenalis,
a French Bishop, historian and professor of theological faculty
at the Sorbonne who was renowned for his erudition and controversial
views. Adams, Catalogue of Books Printed on the Continent of
Europe, 1501-1600 in Cambridge Libraries
F280 (Ferrarius). Cenalis not in Adams. Both scarce in the trade.
44.
Fisher, Edgar Jacob.
New
Jersey as a Royal Province 1738-1776.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1911. Reprint. New York:
AMS Press, 1967. 504 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally
clean. $65.
* Reprinted
from a title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public
Law edited by the Political Science faculty of Columbia University.
A thorough study of the colony’s government and judicial system.
With a legislative history and an account of the colony’s financial,
religious and social institutions.
Photograph of
Jerome Frank Inscribed to
Abe Fortas
|
|
45.
[Fortas, Abe]. [Frank, Jerome].
Black and white photograph
(approx. 7-1/2" x 9-1/2"), unframed, of Jerome Frank,
seated at his desk, holding his pipe. Inscribed to Abe Fortas,
“To Abe, with love, admiration and in awe, Jerome Frank.” Not
dated. $150.
* Frank
was the author of the famous and influential landmark work that
examined law from a psychoanalytical viewpoint, Law and the
Modern Mind [1930]. Fortas [1910-1982] was the Associate Justice
of the Supreme Court [1965-1969] who was nominated by President
Johnson to replace Earl Warren upon Warren’s retirement in June,
1968. Senate opposition to this appointment was so powerful that
Fortas withdrew from the position in October of that year.
46.
Fortescue, Sir John [?1394-?1476]. De
Laudibus Legum Angliae: A Treatise in Commendation of the Laws
of England. With Translation by F. Gregor, notes by Andrew Amos
and a life of the author by Lord Clermont.
Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co., 1874. Reprint. Birmingham:
The Legal Classics Library, 1984. lxiv, 302 pp. Gilt-stamped calf,
raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker,
publisher bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean. Negligible
rubbing to exterior. A very good copy. $95.
* De
Laudibus Legum Angliae (c.1470), a history of English law,
was written for the instruction of Edward, the young Prince of
Wales. Written in dialogue form, it demonstrates that the common
law was the oldest and most reasonable legal system in Europe.
"Fortescue was afavorite among the old lawyers, and will
be read with profit in modern times by those who are interested
in the origin and progress of the Common Law." Marvin, Legal
Bibliography (1847) 321.
Inscribed by
Frankfurter to Important Union Leader
|
|
47.
Frankfurter, Felix [1882-1965] and Nathan Greene.
The Labor Injunction. New York: The Macmillan Company,
1930. Folding charts. [12], 343 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear,
fading and some fraying to spine. Inscription by Frankfurter,
later inscription by an unknown individual and later owner signature
to front free endpaper. Unique. $300.
* First
edition. This copy was inscribed to Sidney Hillman [1887-1946],
an important labor leader who was one of the founders of the Congress
of Industrial Organizations (CIO) and a member of Franklin Roosevelt’s
Labor Advisory Board. The inscription reads: “To Sidney Hillman-/undaunted
by/injunctions-/From his friend/F.F.” The front free endpaper
has another unsigned inscription dated Thanksgiving 1982: “To
my Dolorie/Who I know, despite future/financial success,/will
never swerve away from/her interest and concern for/the cause
of labor.”
This study is “...a careful and objective
study of the significant facts and....certain very practical conclusions....Here
we find no a priori inferences with respect to the scope
and effect of the judicial decree in a labor struggle, but rather
a compilation of available statistical data which speaks its own
conclusions.” M. Finkelstein, Columbia Law Review 30:425-427;
“The Labor Injunction is important reading.” G.P. van Arkel,
The Monthly Labor Review 71:98-99. Both cited in Marke684.
Typed Letter
Signed by Felix Frankfurter
|
|
48.
Frankfurter, Felix [1882-1965]. Associate Justice of the United
States Supreme Court (1939-1962).
Typed Letter Signed, to Edmund Clynes. Washington: February
21, 1950, on the stationery of the Supreme Court of the United
States. One page, with envelope (5-3/4" x 9"). Fine. $350.
* Justice
Frankfurter writes: “This is to acknowledge your kind letter of
the 17th. I am glad to hear that Mr. Stryker made ‘a very fine
speech.’ Sincerely yours, [signed] Felix Frankfurter.” Frankfurter
is most likely referring here to Lloyd Paul Stryker, who often
delivered lectures to law schools, developing the main theme of
his addresses into his final work, The Art of Advocacy
(1954), which called for “the renaissance of the trial lawyer.”
DAB Suppl. 5:665.
1874 Treatise
on Cotenancy and Partition
|
|
49.
Freeman, A[braham] C[lark].
Cotenancy and Partition: A Treatise on the Law of Co-Ownership
as It Exists Independent of Partnership Relations Between the
Co-Owners. San Francisco: Bancroft-Whitney Co., 1874. liii,
713 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Law calf, maroon lettering
piece. Scuffing to boards, wear to edges and joints, chipping
to head and foot of spine, joints cracked but secure. Early owner
stamp to front pastedown, his signature to front pastedown, title
page and p. 714 (recto). Light foxing and browning to outer margins
of endleaves, interior otherwise clean. A sound copy. $250.
* First
edition. This treatise is interesting because it reflects the
state of cotenancy and partition law in the western states and
territories before the close of the frontier. (The law in lower
Canada is also considered.) HLC I:725. Marke 787.
50.
Friedmann, W[olfgang].
Legal Theory. London: Stevens and Sons, 1944. xvi, 448.
Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. A nice copy. $40.
* “A
multitude of books has been written on this subject. To my mind
this is by all odds the best.” Jerome Frank, Harvard Law Review
59:1004-1012 cited in Marke 907.
51.
Fuess, Claude M.
Rufus Choate: The Wizard of the Law. New York: Minton Balch
and Company, 1928. 278 pp. Plates. Cloth good in moderately worn
dust jacket. $45.
* A
Massachusetts attorney, Choate [1799-1854] was one of the most
famous orators of his day. Equally brilliant in the courtroom,
he was one of the greatest American lawyers of the nineteenth
century.
52.
Fullerton, [William] Morton.
Problems of Power: A Study of International Politics from Sadowa
to Kirk-Kilisse. London: Constable and Company, 1913. xx,
323 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, binding slightly skewed. A
few marks in pencil to rear free endpaper, interior otherwise
clean. A good copy. $40.
* Fullerton
was an American journalist who lived in Paris. A well-traveled,
sophisticated man, he was respected for his penetrating insights
and graceful prose. Problems of Power, his finest work,
addresses the cultural and psychological forces that began to
direct international relations during the 1870s. Written just
before the outbreak of World War I, this book offers more than
historical interest. Fullerton’s argument that the global economy
encourages nationalism, protective economic measures and a fervent
desire to repel foreign cultural influences remains relevant today.
53.
Fullerton, [William] Morton.
Problems of Power. New and Revised Edition. London: Constable
and Company, 1914. xxiv, 390 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, minor
fraying to head of spine. Owner signature and annotation to front
free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $30.
Bankruptcy Law
for the Businessman
|
|
54.
Gerstenberg, Charles W.
The Law of Bankruptcy: A Text for Business Men and Students
of Business, with Copies of the National Bankruptcy Act, General
Orders of the Supreme Court and the Official Forms, with Problems.
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1917. viii, 187 pp. Cloth, light shelfwear,
internally clean. A very nice copy of an uncommon volume. $150.
* “Unfortunately
for the business man, there has been no text on bankruptcy intended
chiefly for the layman. Such texts as have appeared contain too
much of the technical and procedural to appeal to the average
business man. To supply this deficiency is the purpose of this
book. (...) A special feature is the group of problems taken from
cases adjudicated by American courts. These problems illustrate
all phases of the law except those that deal with matters of procedure
which are of interest only to the lawyer” (Preface). Marke 443.
55.
Gillam, Cornelius W.
Products Liability in the Automobile Industry, A Study in Strict
Liability and Social Control. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota
Press, [1960]. x, 239 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear.
Ex-law firm library with shelf label and tape to spine, card pocket
and stamps. $65.
Early Printing
of Glanville’s Tractatus
de Legibus
|
|
56.
Glanvill[e], Ranulph de [d. 1190].
Tractatus de Legibus & Consuetudinbus Regni Anglaie, Tempore
Regis Henrici Secundi Composirus,...Et Illas Solum Leges Continet
& Consuetines Secundum Quas Placitatur in Curia Regis ad Scaccarium
& Coram Justiciariis Ubicunque suerint. Cum Diversis Manuscriptis
Nuper Examinatis. London: J. Streater, H. Twyford, and E.
Fletcher, 1673. [18] pp., 117 fols., 32 pp. 24mo. (3-1/2"
x 5"). Later three-quarter calf over marbled boards, maroon
lettering piece, blind-stamped ornaments and gilt bands to spine.
Moderate rubbing and edgewear, front hinge cracked but secure.
Later signature to front free endpaper, inscription in fine hand
to verso, internally clean and bright, attractive head pieces
and initials. Quite appealing. $1,250.
* Third
edition. With table and index. The anonymous Latin text long attributed
to Glanvill[e], which was completed around 1189, is the earliest
known treatise on the common law. It attempts to describe the
procedure of the King’s Court. There is much information pertaining
to litigation and includes the texts of approximately eighty writs.
A venerable text among English lawyers, Glanvill’s text was a
major contribution to the development of the common law tradition.
It continued to be a primary reference for several generations.
Coke, for example, praised it wholeheartedly and used it liberally
in his Reports. Though overshadowed by Bracton’s greater
and fuller work, Glanvill[e] still cited today. It also remains
useful for its unparalleled insights into the nature of land law
and procedure in medieval England. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue
of Books Printed in England,
Scotland, and Ireland
G-839. Sweet & Maxwell I:54. HLC I:762. Marvin 336-338.
57.
[Glanvill(e), Ranulph de (d.1190)?].
The Treatise on the Laws and Customs of the Realm of
England Commonly Called Glanvill. Edited with Introduction, Notes
and Translation by G.D.G. Hall.
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, [1965]. Reprint. Birmingham: The
Legal Classics Library, 1990. lxx, 213 pp. Gilt-stamped calf,
raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbonmarker,
publisher bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean. Negligible
rubbing to exterior. A very good copy. $95.
* The
anonymous Latin text long attributed to Glanvill[e], which was
completed around 1189, is the earliest known treatise on the common
law. It attempts to describe the procedure of the King's Court.
There is much information pertaining to litigation and includes
the texts of approximately eighty writs. A venerable text among
English lawyers, Glanvill's text was a major contribution to the
development of the common law tradition. It continued to be a
primary reference for several generations. Coke, for example,
praised it wholeheartedly and used it liberally in his Reports.
Though overshadowed by Bracton's greater and fuller work, Glanvill[e]
still cited today. It also remains useful for its unparalleled
insights into the nature of land law and procedure in medieval
England.
Appealing 1582
Edition of Gregory IX’s Decretales
|
|
58.
Gregory IX, Pope [1227-1241]. [Raymond de Penaforte, St. (c1165-c1240),
Compiler].
Decretales D. Gregorii Papae IX. Svae Integritati vna Cvm Glossis
Restitvtae. Rome: In Aedibus Populi Romani, 1582. [xxviii]
pp., 1966 columns, [6], 42, [2] pp. Recent period-style vellum,
endpapers renewed. Printed throughout in red and black. Attractive
woodcut armorial device to title page, decorated initials. The
leaf before columns 1 and 2 has a handsome full-page woodcut of
Pope Gregory surrounded by saints, biblical figures and church
fathers; page [1] after columns 1965 and 1966 has a large woodcut
tree of consanguinity (Arbor Consanguinitatis); page [4]
has a similar tree of descents (Arbor Affinitatis). Worming
to leaf with negligible loss, occasional light foxing and browning,
interior otherwise fresh. Appealing. $2,000.
* With
rubrics, two indexes, side-notes and table; main text surrounded
by extensive commentary (linear glosses) by Bernard of Parma [d.
1266]. Also known as the Liber Extra or Liber Extra
Decretum, the Decretals of Gregory IX are the first
authentic general collection of papal decrees and constitutions.
It was compiled in 1230-34 and promulgated in 1234. Based on the
five collections of canon law issued since the Decretum Gratiani
(c.1140), it is a systematic collection divided into five books
that deal with Iudex, iudicium, cleris, connubia
and crimen. It was in effect a new edition of these older
collections, one that inspired numerous commentaries. Gregory
IX’s Decretales, is one of the six works that are known
collectively as the Corpus Juris Canonici. Walker,
The Oxford
Companion to Law
344. Ferreira-Ibarra, The Canon Law Collection of the Library
of Congress xii. Not in Adams, Brunet or Graesse.
The Criminal
in Civil and Canon Law
|
|
59.
Gutierrez, Joannis [d. 1618].
Praxis Criminalis Civilis et Canonica, in Librum Octavum Novae
Recopillationis Regiae: Sive Practicarum Quaestionum Criminalium.
Tractatio Nova: Omnibus Theologis & Jurisconsultis in Scholis
Versantibus Apprime Utilis & Necessaria: Cum Indicibus Quaestionum,
Rerum ac Verborum Locupletissimis. Nova Editio, Prioribus Correctior
et Elegantiori Ordine Disposita.
[Bound
with]
S[acrae]
Rotae Romanae.
Decisiones Novissimae & Recentissimae, Nullo in Alia Libro
Usque Nunc Impressae, D. Joannis Gutierrez. Comprobantes, Fulcientes,
Laudantes, &c. Super Materias Tam Civiles Quam Canonicas &
Criminales, Studio & Opera J.U.D. Argumentis, Summariis, &
Indicibus Necessariis Exornatae. Geneva: Sumptibus Perachon
& Cramer, 1730, 1731. [iv], 334, 10; [xii], 126, [24] pp.
Two volumes
bound as one, each with title page. Contemporary vellum, traces
of gilt stamping to spine. Rubbing and light soiling to boards,
chipping to tips and head of spine. Attractive woodcut armorial
title page devices, head-pieces and tail-pieces. Light browning
to most of text. Ex-library. Small institution stamps to title
page and a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy.
$1,000.
* With
table and three indexes. Two volumes from the collected works
edition, Opera Omnia Civilia, Canonica, et Criminalia, Decisionibus
S. Rotae Romanae (1730-1731). The first examines criminal
practice and procedure in civil and Canon law. The second is a
compilation of commentaries on Guttierez’ legal writings issued
between 1710 an 1730 by the Sacred Roman Rota, a Papal tribunal
that deals with all contentious cases, including criminal cases,
that come before the Holy See. British
Museum Catalogue
(compact edition) 11:333. Not in Brunet or Graesse.
60.
Hand, Learned [1872-1961].
The Bill of Rights. Cambridge: Harvard University Press,
1958. v, 82 pp. Cloth, light shelfwear. Obituary of Hand taped
to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy. $65.
* This
brief volume reprints the Oliver Wendell Holmes Lectures delivered
by Hand at Harvard University in 1958. Its three chapters, “When
a Court Should Intervene,” “The Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments”
and “The Guardians,” address the propriety of judicial attempts
to expand the meaning of the Bill of Rights.
61.
Harno, Albert J.
Legal Education in the U.S.:
A Report Prepared for the Survey of the Legal Profession.
San Francisco: Bancroft-Whitney Company, 1953. Reprint. Westport:
Greenwood Press, 1980. v, 211 pp. Cloth, light shelfwear, internally
clean and tight. $65.
* A
concise yet detailed survey. Contents: Our English Heritage, The
Formative Period of American Legal Education, Early American Law
Schools and the Laissez Faire Period, The Case Method, Impact
of Professional Organizations, Criticisms of Modern Legal Education,
Legal Education-A Present Appraisement.
62.
Hartman, Harleigh H.
Law and Theory of Railway Demurrage Charges. New York:
Traffic Publishing Company, Inc, 1928. vi, 220 pp. Original cloth,
moderate shelfwear, front hinge cracked but secure. Ex-law firm
library with shelf label and tape to spine, card pocket and stamps.
$65.
63.
Holmes, Oliver Wendell, Jr. [1841-1935].
The Common Law & Other Writings. Three volumes in one,
each with title page. xvi, 422; vii, 316; vi, 103 pp. Birmingham:
The Legal Classics Library, 1982. Gilt-stamped calf, raised bands,
all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker, publisher bookplate
to front pastedown, internally clean. Light rubbing and a few
minor scuffs to exterior. A very good copy. $75.
* Facsimile
reprints of the three books published by Holmes: The Common
Law (Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1881), Speeches
(Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1913) and Collected Legal
Papers (New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1920).
Second Edition,
Enlarged, of Holthouse’s
Dictionary
|
|
64.
Holthouse, Henry James.
A New Law Dictionary, Containing Explanations of Such Technical
Terms and Phrases As Defined in the Works of Legal Authors, In
the Practice of the Courts, and In the Parliamentary Proceedings
of the Houses of Lords and Commons; To Which Is Added An Outline
of An Action at Law and of A Suit in Equity. Boston: Charles
C. Little and James Brown, 1850. viii, 485 pp. Includes one-leaf
publisher catalogue. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2"). Original
law calf, blind stamped fillets to boards and board edges, maroon
lettering piece. Moderate wear to joints and extremities, rubbing
and a few scuffs to boards and backstrip. Early bookplate to front
pastedown, owner signature to title page. Browning and light foxing
to outer margins of preliminaries and rear endleaves, light foxing
to title page, interior otherwise clean and bright. A sound copy.
$750.
* American
issue of second enlarged edition; co-published with Thomas Blenkarn,
London. This work approaches the law as a science. Each definition
cites passages in legal works that illustrate its use. The appendix
explains the terms used in actions at law, the terms used in and
equity suits and the relationship that exists between them. “[O]ne
of the best concise law dictionaries in use.” Marvin, Legal
Bibliography (1847) 394. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American
Law 5445.
1912 Middle
Temple Bench Book
|
|
65.
Ingpen, Arthur Robert.
The Middle Temple Bench Book, Being a Registrar of Benchers
of the Middle Temple From the Earliest Records to the Present
Time With Historical Introduction. London: Printed at the
Chiswick Press and Published by Order of the Masters, 1912. xii,
465 pp. Frontispiece and plates with tissue-paper overlays, fold-out
table text diagrams. Handsome black quarter-morocco over green
cloth, top edge gilt. Moderate wear to extremities, some fading,
rubbing and chipping to spine, tips bumped. Occasional light foxing
to text, interior otherwise clean. A good copy. $300.
* Second
edition. This useful reference is an unparalleled source of historical
and biographical information. Moys, Manual of Law Librarianship
406. Marke185. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of
the British
Commonwealth of Nations
II:242.
66.
Johnson, Charles.
English Court Hand. A.D. 1066 to 1500. Illustrated Chiefly
from the Public Records. Oxford: At The Clarendon Press, 1915.
Illustrations. Two volumes. Part I: Text. xliv, 250 pp. Cloth.
Original gilt stamped binding lightly rubbed and faded. Good.
Part II: Plates. [2, 44] pp. Oversized folio 15" x 20".
Paper boards over cloth. Binding rubbed and faded. Spine slightly
torn at tail. Very good. $200.
* The
evolution of court hand, showing the history of abbreviations
and individual letters. Plates include Court Rolls, Charters and
Bills. “A short study of this book should enable one to read any
court-hand manuscript sufficiently accurately for ordinary purposes...”
J.H. Beale. Harvard Law Review 29:351, cited in Marke 1211.
Godefroy’s Edition
of the Corpus
Juris Civilis
|
|
67.
[Justinian (C.E. 483-565)]. Gothofredi, Dionyssii [Godefroy, Denis]
[1549-1622], ed.
Corpus Juris Civilis in IV. Partes Distinctum. Lyons: Sumptibus
Phillipi Borde & Laurentii Arnaud, 1662. Two volumes bound
as one. Quarto (8" x 10"). Original full vellum, worn,
soiled and stained, most worn from spine exposing cords. Handsome
red and black title page. Signatures and annotations to title
page and a few leaves in fine early hand. Attractive woodcut initials,
head and tail-pieces, leather thumb tabs. Minor worming to a few
leaves, text otherwise clean and secure. A volume with character.
$500.
* Later
edition of this esteemed work, first published in 1583. Godefroy
was a jurist, humanist, historian, scholar of Roman law and professor
at the Universities of Geneva and Heidelberg. He was also the
first to apply the collective name Corpus Juris Civilis
to Justinian’s works on Roman law, which consist of the four books
of the Institutes, the fifty books of the Digest,
the twelve books of the Code and the Novels.
68.
[Justinian].
Les Institutes de L’empereur Justinien, traduites en Francais
par M. Hulot, et suivies d’une Table Generale des Titres du Digeste
et des Institutes par Ordre Alphabetique tant en Francais qu’en
Latin, avec Renvoi au Volume et a la Page de L’Edition in 4o.
Metz: Behmer [et] Lamort, 1806. Quarto. 335 pp. Contemporary tree
calf. Marbled endpapers. Backstrip worn, chipped and loose. Some
foxing. $200.
* French
translation of the Institutes, with indexes. List of shareholders
and subscribers at rear.
“We Will Bury
You...”
|
|
69.
Kelsen, Hans [1881-1973].
The Communist Theory of Law. Published Under the Auspices
of the London Institute for World Affairs. London: Stevens and
Sons, 1955. viii, 203, iv pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn
dust jacket with small chip to rear cover. A nice copy. $200.
* A
title in the Library of World Affairs. This was the first comprehensive
study of legal theory based on the ‘materialist’ interpretation
inaugurated by Marx. Kelsen points out the contradictions in this
doctrine and its related tendency to convert the science of law
into a political instrument. He explores this thesis through an
analysis of the legal theories of Lenin, Stuchka, Reisner, Pashakanis,
Stalin, Vishinsky, Strogovich and others.
70.
Kelsen, Hans.
The Political Theory of Bolshevism: A Critical Analysis.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1959. iv, 60 pp. Original
moderately worn and faded wrappers. Small owner stamp front free
endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $95.
* “The
purpose of this study is to show the paradoxical contradiction
which exists within Bolshevism between anarchism in theory and
totalitarianism in practice, and to defend the true idea of democracy
against the attempt to obliterate and to adulterate it by presenting
a party dictatorship as the political self-determination of a
free people” (2).
71.
Kelsen, Hans.
What is Justice? Justice, Law, and Politics in the Mirror of
Science. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1960. 397
pp. Original gray cloth, faded, stained and bumped. Internally
clean and bright. Good. $85.
* Through
the lens of science, Kelsen proposes a dynamic theory of natural
law, examines Platonic and Aristotelian doctrines of justice,
the idea of justice as found in the holy scriptures, and defines
justice as “...that social order under whose protection the search
for truth can prosper. ‘My’ justice, then, is the justice of freedom,
the justice of peace, the justice of democracy-the justice of
tolerance.” (p. 24).
72.
Kirschenbaum, Aaron.
Self-Incrimination in Jewish Law. Introduction by Arthur
J. Goldberg. New York: The Burning Bush Press, [1970]. xii, 212
pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $65.
* A
comprehensive study of the Jewish law that rejects criminal confessions,
pleas of guilty and self-incriminatory statements of the accused.
This book’s value is not limited to scholars of Jewish law. Indeed,
the treatment of this issue by one of the world’s great legal
systems provides an interesting historical background to several
contemporary cases involving the Fifth Amendment.
Concerns Justices
of the Peace
|
|
73.
Lambard[e], William [1536-1601].
Eirenarcha: Or of The Office of the Iustices of the Peace,
in Foure Bookes. Revised, Corrected, and Enlarged, in the Fourth
Yeare of the Peaceable Raigne of Our Most Gracious King Iames.
London: Printed for the Company of Stationers, 1607. Title-page
with woodcut border. [1], 622, [80] pp.
[Bound
with]
The
Duties of Constables, Borsholders, Tythingmen, and Such Other
Lowe and Lay Ministers of the Peace. Whereunto be adioyned, the
Severall Offices of Church Ministers and Churchwardens, and Overseers
for the Poore, Surveighours of the Highwaies, and Distributors
of the Provision against noysome Fowle and Vermine.
London: Printed for the Companie of Stationers, 1606. 80 pp. 16mo.
(4-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Handsome new full calf, raised bands,
in contemporary style. Ex-library. Marginal notes in early fine
hand. $1,000.
* Lambard,
a barrister and legal historian, was the keeper of records at
the Rolls Chapel and the Tower of London. First published in 1581,
Eirenarcha is esteemed for its comprehensive and systematic
account of the organization of local government under the justices
of the peace at the end of the sixteenth century. It was the standard
authority for many years and often reprinted. Like many books
of its kind, Eirenarcha offers fascinating insights into
the society that produced it. This is evident in the detailed
indictments for such offenses as killing a man through witchcraft,
raping a child or maid (the age of distinction was ten), hearing
a Catholic Mass, practicing usary and operating a bowling alley.
Sweet and Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British
Commonwealth
of Nations
I:229(43). A Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in
England, Scotland, & Ireland, 1475-1640
15171 and 15157. HLC I:1112.
1882 Legal Directory
- For Members of the Association
|
|
74.
[Legal Directory].
[H. Van Court & Co.] Legal and Banking Directory
of the American Mercantile Association and the American Shoe and
Leather Trade Association, Containing a Complete List of its Attorneys
and Banks, in the United States and Canadas for the Year 1882.
[Philadelphia: Press of Edward Stern and Company, 1882]. [vi],
141, [24] pp. Includes thirty pages of trade advertisements. Brown
textured cloth, gilt-stamped title within black-stamped frame
to front board, blind-stamped frame to rear. Moderate edgewear,
faint stain to front board, minor vertical crease with some bubbling
to rear. Front hinge cracked but secure, faint stain to front
pastedown, interior otherwise clean. $150.
* This
manual contains a summary of important commercial laws and a list
of recommended attorneys and banks for each state, territory and
Canadian province. The “strictly confidential” cipher code of
the American Mercantile Agency is included as an appendix.
Rare 1844 New
York Layman’s Guide
|
|
75.
[Legal Manual].
The Citizen’s Law Book: Containing the Constitution of the
United States, and of the State of New-York, With Notes: Together
With a Large Amount of Useful and Interesting Legal Information,
Accompanied With a Variety of Forms. By a Member of the New-York
Bar. New-York: Printed by Henry Ludwig, 1844. vi, [7]-464
pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Original law calf, black
lettering piece. Rubbing and a few scuffs to boards and backstrip,
joints cracked but secure, two-inch vertical crack to head of
backstrip, chipping to head and tail of spine, split between front
free endpaper and following endleaf. Early owner signatures and
annotations to endleaves, light browning to margins of preliminaries,
interior otherwise clean. A solid copy. $1,500.
* The
anonymous compiler of this manual restricted his selection “from
the great mass of legal and political matter” to information “of
the greatest practical utility from its connexion with the ordinary
transactions of business, and the common affairs of life” (Preface,
[iii]). It is arranged as follows: Preface ([iii]-vi); The Constitution
of the United States and amendments one to eleven ([7]-49) with
notes and commentaries “drawn principally from Story’s Commentaries
and Young’s Science of Government” (vi); The Constitution
of the State of New York (50-96); descriptions of the duties of
the civil officers of New York State (71-96); descriptions of
the duties of county officers, town officers and the organization
of local governments and courts (97-246); a law dictionary (247-440);
a glossary of legal terms (441-461); index. Forms appear in the
law dictionary and the section on local officers, courts and government.
The compiler notes his indebtedness to Cowen’s Civil Jurisdiction
of a Justice of the Peace in New York, Taylor’s American
Law of Landlord and Tenant, the commentaries of Blackstone
and Kent, “the reports of our own and other states” and “numerous
other legal writers” in the dictionary, the glossary and the sections
dealing with state and local government. Rare. OCLC locates four
copies. Not in Cohen, HLC (1909) or Sabin.
Rare 1850 American
Commercial Law Digest
|
|
76.
Linn, William [1790-1867].
The Legal and Commercial Common-Place Book. Containing the
Decisions of the Supreme Court of the United
States, and of the Respective State Courts, on Bills of Exchange,
Checks, and Promissory Notes; Defining Their Requisites and Properties,
and Investigating Their Relations to, and Effects Upon, Parties.
The Whole Arranged in an Order Most Convenient for Reference and
Suitable for Immediate Application.
Ithaca: Andrus, Gauntlett, & Co., 1850. viii, [9]-294 pp.
Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Original law calf, maroon
lettering piece. Wear to edges, rubbing to boards and backstrip,
chipping to head and tail of spine, joints cracked but secure.
Owner stamps to front free endpaper and title page, browning to
outer margins of preliminaries, interior otherwise clean. A good
copy. $1,000.
* First
Edition. William Linn was an attorney who practiced in Ithaca,
New York and an early biographer of Thomas Jefferson. His book,
which is arranged alphabetically by topic, is essentially a digest
of federal and state court decisions concerning bills of exchange,
checks and promissory notes. Notes payable in specific articles
are also considered. Rare. OCLC does not locate any copies of
this edition and only two copies of the second edition (1859).
Cohen 2545. Not in Howes, Sabin or HLC (1909).
Prize Law Manual
for British Naval Officers
|
|
77.
Lushington, Godfrey [1832-1907].
A Manual of Naval Prize Law. London: Butterworths, 1866.
xviii, 130, [2] pp. Includes one-leaf publisher catalogue. Octavo
(6-1/2" x 9-1/2"). Original blind-stamped textured cloth,
spine reinforced with cloth tape, printed paper spine label. Moderate
shelfwear, creases to boards, front free endpaper lacking. Hinges
cracked but secure, half title and final leaf reinforced with
archival tape, chipping to fore-edge of title page, interior otherwise
sound. Ex-library. Institution stamps to half title. Withal, a
good copy. $125.
* With
side-notes, index of cases and an appendix of forms. “This book
is designed for the use of officers of Her Majesty’s Navy in time
of war. The commander of a belligerent cruiser often finds himself
in a perplexity in dealing with a suspected vessel. (...) A false
step may cost him something of both fortune and professional position;
nay, may even involve his country in a dispute with another power.
In such an emergency an officer would welcome a book which directed
him, briefly and clearly, what to do, what not to do. It is this
service which this little volume aspires to render” (Preface).
HLC (1909) I:1212. Sweet & Maxwell II:222.
Uncommon 1775
Italian Treatise on Feudal Law
|
|
78.
Magliano, Francisco Antonio (Maglianus, Franciscus Antonius) [d.1785].
Praelectiones in Duos Libros Feudalium. Consuetudinum, Moribus,
& Monumentis Illustratos. His Accedunt. Prima Dissertatio
de Fructibus Feudi. Secunda de Meliorationibus Feudi, Titulus
de Regulis Juris, Titulus de Verborum Significatione.
Naples: Superiorum Facultate, 1775.[ii], 440, vii pp. Quarto (7"
x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over speckled paper
boards, speckled edges, endpapers renewed, early owner bookplate
to verso of title page. Chips to fore-edges of title page and
a few other leaves with no loss to text, occasional light foxing,
text otherwise clean and bright. A nice copy. $500.
* A
comprehensive treatise on feudal law, with a dictionary of relevant
terms. Uncommon in the trade. OCLC locates three copies. Not in
the British Museum Catalogue, Brunet or Graesse.
1845 Maine Local
Government Manual
|
|
79.
[Maine]. Lord, John P. [1786-1877].
The Maine
Townsman, or Laws for the Regulation of Towns; With Forms and
Judicial Decisions, Adapted to the Revised Statutes of Maine.
Portland:
Published by Sanborn & Carter, 1845. viii, [13]-300 pp. 12mo.
(4-1/2" x 7"). Contemporary law calf, maroon lettering
piece. Moderate rubbing and edgewear, scuff to foot of rear board
with some loss, minor chipping to head and foot of spine, tips
bumped. Early owner annotation in pencil to front endleaves, occasional
light foxing, interior otherwise clean. $100.
* First
edition, second issue. Covers such topics as town meetings, elections,
taxes, highways and bridges, parishes, schools, the treatment
of apprentices, paupers, bastards and the insane, disorder in
the streets, fences, animals, hawkers and peddlers and the duties
of town officers. Like many contemporary manuals of its kind,
The Maine Townsman offers a unique and often fascinating
perspective on rural America during the early nineteenth century.
Cohen 8270. Shaw and Shoemaker 44-3858.
1846 Maine Local
Government Manual
|
|
80.
[Maine]. Lord, John P. The
Maine Townsman, or Laws for the Regulation of Towns; With Forms
and Judicial Decisions, Adapted to the Revised Statutes of Maine.
Portland: Published by Sanborn & Carter, 1846. viii, [13]-372
pp. 12mo. (4-1/2" x 7"). Contemporary law calf, red
lettering piece. Worn and scuffed, front board partially detached,
rear joint starting. Early annotations to endleaves and a few
text leaves, interior otherwise clean. A good candidate for rebacking.
$50.
* Second
edition.
1864 Maine Local
Government Manual
|
|
81.
[Maine]. Kingsbury, Benjamin, Jr. [1813-1886].
The Maine
Townsman, or Laws for the Regulation of Towns; With Forms and
Judicial Decisions, Adapted to the Revised Statutes of Maine.
Portland:
Published by O.L. Sanorn, 1864. 396 pp. Octavo. (5" x 7-1/2").
Contemporary law calf, blind-stamped fillet to boards, maroon
lettering piece. Worn and rubbed, front joint starting, minor
chipping to head of spine. Early annotation to front free endpaper,
negligible dampstaining to endleaves and head of text block, split
between front free endpaper and title page, interior otherwise
clean and tight. Solid. $125.
* Eleventh
edition of work first published in 1844 by John P. Lord.
1872 Maine Local
Government Manual
|
|
82.
[Maine]. Kingsbury, Benjamin, Jr.
The Maine
Townsman, or Laws for the Regulation of Towns; With Forms and
Judicial Decisions, Adapted to the Revised Statutes of Maine.
Portland:
Published by Bailry and Noyes, [1872]. 480 pp. Octavo. (5"
x 7-1/2"). Contemporary law calf, blind-stamped border to
boards, maroon lettering piece. Moderate edgewear, rubbing to
boards and spine, chip to head of spine, rear joint starting,
tips bumped. Early annotation in pencil to front free endpaper,
negligible dampstaining to endleaves and head of text block. A
solid copy. $125.
* Fourteenth
edition.
83.
McKernan, Maureen.
The Amazing Crime and Trial of Leopold and Loeb. With an
Introduction by Clarence Darrow and Walter Bachrach. Chicago:
The Plymouth Court Press, 1924. Reprint edition with a new Introduction
by Alan M. Dershowitz. Birmingham: Notable Trials Library, 1989.
380 pp. Grey quarter-calf, gilt edges lightly scuffed, with former
owner’s bookplate on front free endpaper, else fine. $25.
Rev. Ephraim
K. Avery’s Murder Trial
|
|
84.
Melvill, David.
A Fac-Simile of the Letters Produced at the Trial of the Rev.
Ephraim K. Avery on an Indictment for the Murder of Sarah Maria
Cornell.... [Boston: Pendleton’s Lithography], 1833. 17 pp.
Printed wrappers. But for some minor soiling at margins of upper
wrapper, a fine copy. $125.
* First
edition. Text includes an excellent reproduction of eight letters,
some found in the victim’s trunk. “In December 1832, Sarah Maria
Cornell of Tiverton, R.I., was found hanging from a haystack frame
with what appeared to be a suicide note found nearby. It read,
‘If I should be missing, enquire of the Rev. Mr. Avery of Bristol
- he will know where I am.’ This led authorities to arrest the
Reverend Ephraim Avery and thus began one of the most sensational
U.S. murder cases in the early nineteenth century.... An examination
of Cornell’s body proved her to be five months pregnant, and it
was then generally assumed that Avery was the father of the unborn
child and that to hide his sexual indiscretions with Cornell he
hanged the poor soul and passed off her death as a suicide....
In the end, Avery was acquitted for lack of solid evidence.” Nash,
Encyclopedia of World Crime, p.189. McDade 39. HLC
II:1007.
85.
Murty, B.S.
Propaganda and World Public Order: The Legal Regulation of
the Ideological Instrument of Coercion. New Haven: Yale University
Press, 1968. xiv, 310 pp. Cloth good in moderately worn dust jacket.
$45.
* Murty
explores the complicated issue of propaganda regulation through
a policy-oriented judicial approach that draws on psychology,
communication research and international politics.
86.
[New Jersey]. Bench
and Bar of New Jersey, 1942. With
an Introduction by Borden D. Whiting. San Francisco: C. W. Taylor,
Jr., [1942]. x, 250 pp. Black textured cloth, moderate shelfwear,
internally clean. $75.
* Biographical
sketches of lawyers admitted to the New Jersey bar, many with
photos. Also includes obituaries of recently deceased members.
First Post-Colonial
Compilation
|
|
87.
[New York]. [Jones, Samuel and Richard Varick, Editors.]
Laws of the
State of New-York, Comprising the Constitution and The Acts of
the Legislature since the Revolution, from The First to the Twelfth
Session, Inclusive. Published According to an Act of the Legislature,
Passed the 15th April, 1786. In Two Volumes.
New-York: Hugh Gaine, 1789. Two volumes. Folio (9-1/2" x
14-1/2"). Handsome recent period-style quarter calf over
cloth, endpapers renewed. Library stamps to title page and a few
leaves throughout both volumes, repair to title page both volumes.
Volume I: “Presented to the NY Law Institute by Joseph Delafield,
Esq.” in pencil to title page, hole with minor loss to text on
p. 71, “NY Law Institute” in fine hand to margin. Volume II: minor
loss not affecting text to lower corner margin to one leaf, occasional
pencil and ink marginal notes in fine hand. Occasional foxing.
In all, a crisp, solid set. $1,500.
* Significant
compilation and revision of New York laws passed 1778 through
1789, arranged chronologically, along with the text of the New
York State Constitution, enacted April 20, 1777. According to
Chapter 35 of the Laws of 1786, Samuel Jones, a member of the
assembly, and Richard Varick, the Speaker of the Assembly, were
charged to revise the laws so that “none of the statutes of England
or Great Britain shall operate or be considered as laws of this
State” (Volume I, 281). The set is equally interesting for its
perspectives on the state at the beginning of the Federal era.
Along with legislation regulating areas such as governance, marriage,
mortgages, debtors and slavery are curious laws like the one establishing
a forty-shilling fine in King’s and Queen’s counties to carriages
traveling from New York City that fail to yield the right of way
to carriages going toward the city. See Huntington Library, Check
List of American Laws 691. Benedict, Acts and Laws of the
Thirteen Original Colonies and States 408. Evans, American
Bibliography, 1639-1800 22012. Sabin, A Dictionary of Books
Relating to America
53735. Tower, The Charlemagne
Tower Collection of American Colonial Laws
632.
1867 New York
State Legislative Manual
|
|
88.
[New York].
Manual For the Use of the Legislature of the State of
New
York. 1867. Prepared Pursuant to a Resolution of the Senate and
Assembly of 1865, by the Secretary of State.
Albany: Weed, Parsons and Company, 1867. lxi, 416 pp. Two fold-out
tables. Octavo (4" x 6"). Red calf, gilt spine, decorative
blind-stamping to boards. Light rubbing and edgewear, faint stain
to rear board, small dark smudge to front. Bookplate to front
pastedown, scribble (by a child?) in pencil to rear free endpaper
and a few other leaves. Chipping to fore-edges of a few leaves
at rear of text block. Withal a solid copy. $125.
* Includes
the texts of the New York State constitution and the United States
constitution (including the Thirteenth Amendment). As its title
indicates, this guidebook outlines parliamentary rules, descriptions
of state offices, names and addresses of state officials and other
information relevant to a legislator. It is also an almanac and
gazetteer that covers such topics as population distribution,
agricultural output, the state militia, canals and state expenditures
for schools and hospitals. In all, this volume offers an interesting
overview of New York State during the late 1860's.
North Carolina
Public Acts with 1804-1807 Appendix
|
|
89.
[North Carolina]. [Iredell, James (1751-1799), compiler, and Francois-Xavier
Martin (1762-1846), compiler and editor.]
The Public Acts of the General Assembly of North-Carolina.
Volume I. Containing the Acts from 1715 to 1790; Revised and Published,
Under the Authority of the Legislature, By the Honorable James
Iredell, Esquire, and Now Revised by Francois-Xavier Martin.
[With]
Martin,
Francois-Xavier.
The Public Acts of the General Assembly of North-Carolina.
Volume II. Containing the Acts from 1790 to 1803; Revised and
Published, Under the Authority of the Legislature. Newbern:
Martin & Ogden, 1804. [vi], 501, [2]; 226, [16].
[with]
[Appendix of Public Acts, 1804-1807]. [4], [227]-317 pp.
Includes one-leaf publisher catalogue. Two volumes bound as one,
each with title page. Small folio (8" x 9-1/2"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Front
matter to Volume I lacking, content supplied as tipped-in typescript
leaves. Minor tears to fore-edges of a few leaves, sporadic browning,
discoloration and foxing. Signature to a leaf, annotations in
pencil to recto of another, interior otherwise clean. A solid
copy in an attractive binding. $750.
* With
side-notes, index, and an appendix containing public acts passed
between 1804 and 1807. Also includes the texts of the North Carolina
Constitution (1776), The Articles of Confederation (1781), The
Treaty of Paris (1783), The U.S. Constitution (1787) and documents
relating to its ratification by North Carolina. Copies that include
an 1804-1807 appendix are not listed in the standard references.
A copy with an 1804-1806 appendix is listed in Babbitt; copies
without an appendix are listed in Sabin, Benedict and Shaw and
Shoemaker. Babbitt, Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session
Laws 385. Sabin 55670. Benedict 434. Shaw and Shoemaker 6940-6941.
North Carolina
at the End of the Antebellum Era
|
|
90.
[North Carolina].
Moore, Bartholomew F. and Asa Biggs. Revised Code of
North
Carolina, Enacted by the General Assembly at the Session of 1854;
Together With Other Acts of a Public and General Nature, Passed
at the Same Session; The Constitution of the State, The Constitution
of the United States, Etc., Etc. Prepared Under Acts of the General
Assembly Passed at the Sessions of 1850 and 1854.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1855. xix, 728 pp. Octavo (6"
x 9-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers
renewed. A few annotations in pencil to half-title and text, interior
otherwise clean. $350.
* With
side-notes. Includes texts of the Mecklenburg Declaration, the
Declaration of Rights and State Constitution, with amendments,
the Constitution of the United States, congressional acts prescribing
the mode of proving the law, records and other business of the
states, congressional acts for the naturalization of foreigners
and the names of delegates to the 1776 state congress. The 1854
Code offers an interesting view of the state at the end of the
antebellum era. The statutes concerning slavery are particularly
interesting because they reflect the influence of the Missouri
Compromise (1850) and the debates that led to the Kansas-Nebraska
Act (1854). Uncommon in the trade. OCLC lists 59 copies. HLC
II:235.
91.
Oppenheim, S. Chesterfield and Weston, Glen E.
The Lawyer’s
Robinson-Patman Act Sourcebook. Opinions of the FTC and Courts,
and Related Materials.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1971. 4 vols. Spine of vol.
1 chipped at top, otherwise fine. $95.
Scarce 1677
Treatise on Leases and Tenancy
|
|
92.
Pacioni, Petri (Pietro) [17th century].
De Locatione, et Conductione. Tractatus. In Quo non Solum Agitur
in Genere de Contractu Locationis, & Omnibus ad Eum Pertinentibus,
Sed Etiam in Specie de Locatione Operarum, ac Singularum Rerum,
tam Laicalium, Quam Ecclesiasticarum, Casusque Indiuidui Passim
Inseruntur. Cum Tribus Indicibus, Capitulorum Uno, Argumentorum,
Seu Materiarum Altero, Verborum, & Sententiarum Tertio Locupletissimo.
Rome: Typis, & Sumptibus Nicolai Angeli Tinassij, 1677. [xxxvi],
830, [2] pp. Folio (8-1/2" x 13"). Contemporary vellum,
raised bands, title hand-lettered to spine. Moderate wear to edges,
chipping to tips, rubbing to boards. Attractive woodcut armorial
title-page device, decorated initials head-pieces and tail-pieces.
Light browning to most of text, dark browning to a few leaves,
split between front free endpaper and title page, final two leaves
partially detached. Early annotations in fine hand to title page
and front free endpaper. Ex-library. Location label to spine,
embossed institution stamp to title page and following leaf, small
ink stamp to a few leaves and rear pastedown. A handsome copy
with character. $750.
* First
edition. With index and table. A compendious treatise on leases,
tenancy contracts and related subjects in Roman and Canon law.
Scarce. OCLC locates 14 copies, none of this edition.
British Museum
Catalogue
(Compact Edition) 19:185. Not in Brunet or Graesse.

93.
Partridge, Eric.
A Dictionary of the Underworld, British and American. Being
the Vocabularies of Crooks, Criminals, Racketeers, Beggars and
Tramps, Convicts, The Commercial Underworld, The Drug Traffic,
The White Slave Traffic, Spivs. New York: Bonanza Books, 1961.
xii, 817 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Internally
clean. $35.
First Edition
of Rapalje and Lawrence
|
|
94.
Rapalje, Stewart and Lawrence, Robert L. A
Dictionary of American and English Law with Definitions of the
Technical Terms of the Canon and Civil Laws. Also, Containing
a Full Collection of Latin Maxims, and Citations of Upwards of
Forty Thousand Reported Cases, in which Words and Phrases Have
Been Judicially Defined or Construed.
Jersey City: Frederick C. Linn & Co., 1883. Two volumes. Octavo
(6-1/2" x 9-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf
over cloth, endpapers renewed. Small clean tear to a leaf and
a chip to three others in Volume I, corners of four leaves folded
over in Volume II. Light browning to outer margins of title page
and final leaf of each volume, interiors otherwise clean. An appealing
set. $750.
* First
edition. Rapalje was the author of criminal law treatises and
compiled digests, having worked with Benjamin Vaughan Abbott to
create the problematic United States Digest New Series.
He was said to have learned from “the faults of his tutor” and
this work has been cited for its accuracy and usefulness. HLC
I:422. Marke 1203.
95.
[Rifkind, Simon H.].
One Man’s Word. Selected Works of Simon H. Rifkind. New
York: Keens Company, [1986]. Folio. Three volumes. Cloth. Fine
in slipcase. $95.
* Color
frontispieces in all three volumes. 33 1/3 RPM vinyl recording
of a Rifkind speech in pocket at rear of volume two.
96.
Sayles, G[eorge] O[sbourn].
The Functions of the Medieval Parliament of
England.
London: The Hambleton Press, [1988]. xvi, 475 pp. Cloth very good
in lightly worn dust jacket. $35.
* A
collection of source records illustrating the functions of Parliament
from 1258 to 1348. With an extensive introduction that treats
the structure of government, justice and politics in Parliament
and the work of the commons in Parliament.
97.
Schulz, Fritz.
History of Roman Legal Science. Oxford: Clarendon Press,
[1967]. xvi, 358 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket.
Small owner stamp to front free endpaper, interior otherwise pristine.
$95.
* “This
is the most exciting book on Roman Law which has appeared for
many years, and one of the longest from Dr. Schulz’s pen. (...)
Even so it is not a long book, and were it remarkable for nothing
else, it would be a monument of skill in putting clearly, simply,
and yet with full supporting detail, the conclusions of a lifetime
devoted to legal history.” H.F. Jolowicz, Law Quarterly Review
63: 235-39 cited in Marke 102.
98.
[Selden Society].
Selden
Society. Annual Series.
Vols. 85 to 116. 32 books. London: Selden Society, 1968-1999.
Original blue gilt stamped cloth, light shelfwear. Owner stamp
to front free endpapers of most volumes, interiors otherwise clean.
A very good set. Reprint Price $3,000. Special
$1,995.
* A
detailed list of the contents of these volumes is available.
Sergeant on
the Pennsylvania Land Laws
|
|
99.
Sergeant, Thomas [1782-1860].
View of the Land Laws of Pennsylvania.
With Notices of Its Early History and Legislation.
Philadelphia: James Kay, 1838. xvi, [17]-203, [1] pp. Page 303
incorrectly numbered as 203. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent
quarter calf over cloth, lettering pieces. Internally very well
preserved. $400.
* First
edition. From the Preface: “For although all of the laws that
were passed prior to the year 1700 were then repealed, and most
of those afterwards passed have been superseded, some by the legislature,
and others by the crown of England; yet they formed the origin
of many existing principles and usages in our jurisprudence, and
are often essential to a proper understanding of our legal history,
and even to the satisfactory interpretation of some parts of our
present law.” Sergeant was admitted to the Philadelphia bar in
1802 and served in the state legislature (1812-1814), Secretary
of the Commonwealth (1817-1819), as Attorney-General (1819-1820),
Postmaster of Philadelphia (1828-1832) and later as Associate
Justice of the State Supreme Court (1834-1846). Sabin 79216. HLC
II:563. Cohen 9641.
100.
Sherman, Charles Phineas. Roman
Law in the Modern World.
New York: Baker, Voorhis & Co., 1924. Three volumes. Cloth,
soiled, moderate shelf wear. Inscribed to previous owner on front
paste down of vol. 1. Very good. $250.
* Second
edition. Contents include: Vol. I, History of Roman Law and Its
Descent into English, French, German, Italian, Spanish, and Other
Modern Law; Vol. II, Manual of Roman Law Illustrated by Anglo-American
Law and the Modern Codes; Vol. III, Subject-Guide to the Texts
of Roman Law, to the Modern Codes and Legal Literature.
101.
Spargo, John Webster. Juridical
Folklore in England Illustrated by the Cucking-Stool.
Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1944. vii, 163
pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $85.
* First
edition. An investigation of the origin and function of the cucking-stool.
Also known as the ducking stool, it was an instrument of punishment
that immersed its victims in water.
Handsome Edition
of Spelman’s Glossarium
|
|
102.
Spelman, Henry [1564?-1641].
Glossarium Archaiologicum: Continens Latino-Barbara, Peregrina,
Obsoleta, & Novatae Significationis Vocabula; Quae Post Labefactatas
a Gothis, Vandalisque Res Europaeas, in Ecclesiasticis, Profanisque
Scriptoribus, Variarum Item Gentium Legibus Antiquis Municipalibus,
Chartis, & Formulis Occurrunt : Scholiis & Commentariis
Illustrata: in Quibus Prisci Ritus Quam-Plurimi, Magistratus,
Dignitates, Munera, Officia, Mores, Leges Ipsae, & Consuetudines
Enarrantur. London: Excudebat Tho. Braddyl, & Prostant
Apud Georg. Pawlett, & Guil. Freeman, 1687. [xxii], 576 pp.
Lacks portrait frontispiece. Author’s letter, editor’s preface
and author’s preface not in correct order. Folio (8-1/2"
x 13"). Later brown quarter morocco with raised bands and
gilt stamping over cloth boards, endpapers renewed. Later inscription
to front endleaf, red and black title page, very attractive woodcut
head-piece and initials. Sporadic light foxing, text otherwise
clean. Ex-library. Institutional bookplate and small shelf label
to front pastedown, ownership stamp to front free endpaper. A
handsome volume. $500.
* Third
edition, with the variant imprint noted in Cowley (178). Preface
includes a biography of the author. The Glossary was the
earliest English dictionary of legal and historical terms based
on philological methods. The product of considerable archival
research and consultation with scholars throughout Europe, Spelman’s
dictionary superseded all previous attempts at legal lexicography.
As Holdsworth observes, “It is a great deal more than a law dictionary,
being a dictionary of Latin and other words to be found in all
the post-classical authors and documents English and foreign....In
fact it is a product of that new school of historians and historically
minded lawyers” (V:402). This point is supported by Winfield,
who notes its usefulness when interpreting terms used in the Domesday
Book. Cowley adds that the biographical preface is considered
to be authoritative (lxxxviii). Cowley, A Bibliography of Abridgments,
Digests, Dictionaries, and Indexes of English Law to the Year
1800 lxxxviii, 178. Holdsworth, A History of English Law
V: 402, 404. Catalogue of the Library of the
Harvard Law
School
(1909) II:636. Marvin 655. Sweet & Maxwell I:12(53). Winfield,
Chief Sources of English Legal History 112.
103.
Spurlin, Paul Merrill.
Montesquieu in America,
1760-1801.
New York: Octagon Books, 1969. xi, 302 pp. Cloth, light shelfwear,
internally clean. $25.
First Printed
Work Devoted Solely to Criminal Law
|
|
104.
Staunford, Sir William [1509-1558].
Les Plees del Coron. [London]: Richard Totell, 1567. [xxv],
198 leaves. Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Sporadic light
dampstaining to margins. Rebacked three quarter calf over marble
boards. $3,000.
* First
published posthumously in 1557, this work is listed as a “principal
book” by Pollock and Maitland that enables us “to trace our modern
laws of crimes, from the later middle ages onwards...” Pollock
& Maitland, The History of English Law II:448. Based
upon Bracton and the Year Books, Staunford’s treatise is divided
into three parts, the first treating offences, the second jurisdiction,
appeals, indictments and defenses, and the third, trials and convictions.
Plees was written after Staunford was appointed judge of
the common pleas in 1554. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection
at New
York University
(1953) 453. Holdsworth, History of English Law V:394. Beale,
A Bibliography of Early English Law Books T448. Pollard
and Redgrave, A Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in
England, Scotland,
& Ireland, 1475-1640
23221. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the
British
Commonwealth of Nations
365.
Story on Salem
|
|
105.
Story, Joseph [1779-1845].
A Discourse Pronounced at the Request of the
Essex Historical
Society,
on the
18th of September, 1828, in Commemoration of the First Settlement
of Salem, in the State of Massachusetts. Boston:
Hilliard, Gray, Little and Wilkins, 1828. 90 pp. Disbound. Some
dampstaining to lower corner margins not affecting text. $150.
* First
edition. Sabin 92299.
Story on the
Constitution
|
|
106.
Story, Joseph.
A Familiar Exposition of the Constitution of the
United States:
Containing a Brief Commentary on Every Clause, Explaining the
True Nature, Reasons, and Objects Thereof; Designed for the Use
of School Libraries and General Readers. With an Appendix, Containing
Important Public Documents, Illustrative of the Constitution.
New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1865. 372 pp. Original dark brown
textured cloth with decorative blind stamping. Moderate wear to
edges, joints and tips, some chipping to head and foot of spine.
Early bookplate to front pastedown, underling in pencil to a few
passages, interior otherwise clean. $150.
* Later
edition of a work first published in 1840. With a glossary and
the texts of the Declaration of Rights, the Declaration of Independence,
the Articles of Confederation, The U.S. Constitution and amendments
one through twelve, Washington’s Farewell Address, the Treaty
of Paris (1783) and the Northwest Ordinance. A valuable treatise
on the Constitution by one of its first important scholars. Cohen
2923. Marke 403. HLC II:673.
107.
Stryker, Lloyd Paul.
The Art of Advocacy: A Plea for the Renaissance of the Trial Lawyer.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1954. xiii, 306 pp. Cloth. Cloth,
light shelfwear, some fading to spine, internally clean. Very
good. $85.
* "This
is an exciting book; and I hope it will stir up many a controversy."
(from the introduction by Harold R. Medina, ix).
Principal Works
of Francisco Suarez
|
|
108.
Suarez, Francisco [148-1617].
Selections from Three Works of Francisco Suarez. De Legibus,
Ac Deo Legislatore, 1612. Defensio Fidei Catholicae, et Apostolicae
Adversus Anglicanae Sectae Errores, 1613. De Triplici Virtute
Theologica, Fide, Spe, et Chartiate, 1621. Oxford: At the
Clarendon Press, 1944. Two volumes. Cloth very good in worn, torn
and chipped dust jackets. A nice set. $350.
* A
title in the Carnegie Classics of International Law series edited
by James Brown Scott. Volume One contains photographic reproductions
of selections from the original (Latin) editions. Volume Two contains
English translations prepared by Gwladys L. Williams, Ammi Brown
and John Waldron with revisions by Henry Davis and an introduction
by James Brown Scott. Suarez, a theologian and jurist who wrote
treatises on political philosophy, the state and sovereignty,
was one of the greatest thinkers produced by the Jesuit order.
His De Legibus, Ac Deo Legislatore proposes a natural basis
for the law of nations. This important idea was developed later
by Grotius and Pufendorf. Walker, The Oxford
Companion to Law
1194.
Sugden’s Advice
on Estates
|
|
109.
Sugden, Edward Burtenshaw [1781-1875].
A Series of Letters to a Man of Property on the
Sale, Purchase,
Lease, Settlement, and Devise of Estates.
Philadelphia: Published by Farrand and Nicholas, 1811. viii, 127
pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Three-quarter calf over
cloth, maroon lettering piece. Moderate edgewear and rubbing to
boards, tips bumped, joints starting, front hinge cracked but
secure. Early owner signature in pencil to title page, occasional
light foxing, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy. $250.
* First
American edition. Sugden was a barrister of Lincoln’s Inn and
Solicitor General. And as a member of Parliament, he was instrumental
in the passage of several acts dealing with estates, wills and
trusts. Sudgen outlines the purpose of this book in Letter I:
“You complain to me, dear sir, that, utterly ignorant of the law,
you are constantly compelled to exercise your own judgment on
legal points. (...) You ask me to remove the cause of your complaint.
This I may undertake as a friend, without any violation of professional
etiquette; and I shall, therefore, readily comply with your wishes.
(...) This I shall do concisely, and without encumbering you with
many technical phrases” (pp. 1-2). HLC II:686.
110.
[Sweden]. [Broadside]. Rosenblad, M.
His Majestys [sic] of Sweden
Ordinance and Edict about fees for Awards, Decrees and other Writings
[sic], Contracts and Attestations Relating to the Office of Justice
in the Island of S:t Bartholomew in the West Indies. Given at
the Palace of Stockholm the 2 of May 1797.
Stockholm:[n.p.], 1797. Large broadside 540 x 425mm. Very good.
$300.
* Printed
in three columns with text in Swedish, French and English, with
charges arranged in three currency columns: Pisat. Gourd; Escalin;
Sous Marques.
Impressions
of Legal London
|
|
111.
[Topolski, Feliks and Cowper, Francis].
Topolski’s Legal London.
With Text by Francis Cowper. With a Foreword by Lord Birkitt.
Preface by Jonathan Stone.
London: Published for ‘The Lawyer’ by Stevens and Sons Limited,
[1961]. xi, 76 pp. Oblong Octavo. Fourteen full-page tipped-in
color illustrations after lithographs. Cloth very good in moderately
worn dust jacket. Light foxing to endpapers, interior otherwise
clean. A nice copy. $150.
* First
edition. Charming vignettes of legal London by the noted artist
and illustrator.
1947 Guide to
the Administrative Procedure Act
|
|
112.
United States Department of Justice.
Attorney General’s Manual of the Administrative Procedure Act.
[Washington, D.C.: United States Department of Justice], 1947.
139 pp. Buckram, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library.
Institution stamps to spine, endpapers and edges. Card pocket
to rear pastedown. $125.
* This
manual offers a section-by-section analysis of the Act. The major
sections are treated in individual chapters. The phases of Section
2 dealing with coverage of the act and the distinction between
rule making and adjudication are also examined. Section 11, which
covers the appointment of examiners, is omitted “since the Civil
Service Commission is entrusted with the responsibilities under
that section” (Preface).
113.
United States. Office of United States Chief of Counsel for Prosecution
of Axis Criminality. Nazi
Conspiracy and Aggression.
Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1946. Vols.
I to VIII.
[With]
Supplement
A-B.
1947-1948. 2 volumes.
[With]
Opinion and
Judgment.
1947. vi, 190 pp. Together 11 volumes. Original red cloth. Spines
faded, else very good. $750.
* A
collection of documentary evidence and guide materials prepared
by the American and British prosecuting staffs for presentation
before the International Military Tribunal at Nurnberg, Germany.
Well-indexed. The eight volumes contain the full text in English
of approximately 2,000 documents, classified under appropriate
subjects. This set includes Supplement Volumes A and B,
as well as the Opinion and Judgment volume. We can also
offer this title in an acid free 1997 reprint edition by Wm. S.
Hein Co. at $1,295.
114.
[United States Supreme Court]. [Whittaker, Charles]. Miller, Richard
Lawrence.
Whittaker: Struggles of a Supreme Court Justice. Westport:
Greenwood Press, 2002. 187 pp. Cloth, light shelfwear, internally
clean. $50.
* A
biography of Charles Evans Whittaker [1901-1973], an Associate
Justice of the United States Supreme Court from 1957 to 1962.
Basically conservative, he would often join in an opinion protecting
individual rights against government encroachment. His most notable
opinion was Straub v. City of Baxley (1958), in which the
Court held that a city ordinance requiring a permit for union
soliciting was unconstitutional because of the discretion given
to the city officials.
115.
[United States].
The United
States Constitution Annotated With Reference to the Corpus Juris-Cyc
System. Also the Text of the Declaration of Independence, The
Articles of Confederation, and the Ordinance of 1787.
Brooklyn: The American Law Book Company, 1925. xxxi, 280 pp. Gilt-stamped
cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $45.
Rare 1581 Treatise
on Criminal Law
|
|
116.
Vulpelli, Octaviani (Vulpellus, Octavianus) [fl.1572].
Responsorvm, et Allegationvm Criminalivm. Liber Primvs. In
Qvo Adanvssim Variae ad Materiam Criminalem Causae Perbelle Explicantur.
Omnibvs tvm in Foro Versantibus Nedum vtilis, sed Perquam Necessarius,
Accessit Eiusdem Tractatus de Pace, Inducijs & Promissionibus
de non Offendendo iam Dudum Editus, Sed hac Postrema editione
as Erroribus Repurgatus. Cum Indice Rerum Omnium Locorumque Insignium
Locupletissimo. Venice: Ex Officina Damiani Zenarl, 1581.
[xliv] pp., 160 fols. Folio (8-1/2" x 12-1/2"). Recent
period-style vellum, endpapers renewed. Handsome woodcut title
page device, head-pieces and decorated initials. Minor worming
to title page and a few leaves, very faint dampstaining to fore
and top edges, interior otherwise remarkably clean and bright.
Quite handsome. $1,500.
* With
indexes (Index Responsorum, Index Quaestionum and Index Materiarum).
A rare Renaissance-era Italian treatise on criminal law. Not in
Adams, the British
Museum Catalogue,
Brunet, Graesse, or Italian Short-Title Catalogue. No copies on
OCLC.
Roman Water
Law for American Attorneys
|
|
117.
Ware, Eugene F.
Roman Water Law: Translated from the Pandects of Justinian.
St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1905. Recent period-style quarter
calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Minor stains to a few leaves,
interior otherwise clean. $250.
* First
edition. This fascinating treatise examines the law concerning
fresh water in the Corpus Juris Civilis. Ware also traces
its influence in Spanish, French and Mexican law. Knowledge of
this subject is important for the American attorney, he observes,
because the “territory west of the Mississippi inherited the Civil
Law through the prior sovereignty of either Spain or France or
both. The Common Law has invaded most of the area of the western
states, formerly subject to the Civil Law, yet there are many
great questions of both title and right still dependent there
for settlement upon the rules of the Civil Law” (15).
118.
Weber, John Paul.
The German War Artists. With Introduction by Robert Mills.
Columbia, South Carolina: The Cerberus Book Company, [1979]. Frontispiece.
Illustrations. 151 pp. Cloth, ex-library bookplate, stamped front
free endpaper. Gilt stamped binding lightly rubbed and soiled.
Good. $50.
* First
edition. Limited edition of 500. This copy unnumbered.
119.
Wise, Raymond L.
Legal Ethics. New York: Mathew Bender, 1970. xxi, 505 pp.
Original brown cloth with gilt and red label. Previous owner’s
signature on the front free endpaper. Previous owner’s stamp to
top and bottom edge. Very good. $40.
* Second
edition.
Recommended
By Pound
|
|
120.
[Yang Kung-sun d. BCE 338]. Duyvendak, J.J.L., Translator.
The Book of Lord Shang. A Classic of The Chinese
School of Law; Translated from the Chinese with Introduction and
Notes.
London: Late Probsthain & Co., 1928. vi, 346 pp. Gilt-stamped
dark blue cloth, some shelfwear, bumping to spine ends. Negligible
light foxing to preliminaries, interior otherwise clean. A very
nice copy. $250.
* First
edition. Volume XVII in Probsthain’s Oriental Series. With
a Chinese index and an index of names and references. The Book
of Lord Shang was probably compiled sometime between 359 and 338
BCE. Along with the Han Fei-Tzu, it is one of the two principle
sources of Legalism, a school of Chinese political thought. Legalism
asserts that since people are innately selfish and ignorant, human
behavior must be controlled through written law rather than through
the cultivation of ritual, custom or ethics. The law is not effective
when it is based on goodness or virtue; it is effective when it
compels obedience. This is essential to preserve the stability
of the State. Roscoe Pound recommended this book for the study
of old Chinese law in Outlines of Lectures on Jurisprudence
(5th ed.) 235.
121.
Zollman, Carl.
The Law of Banks and Banking: A Treatise Concerning the Organization,
Stockholders, Staff, Customers and Public Control of Banks.
Kansas City: Vernon Law Book Company and St. Paul, Minn.: West
Publishing Co., [1936]. Twelve volumes, complete set.
[With]
1954
Cumulative Pocket Part Supplements.
Original cloth. Worn. Ex-private law library. Owner label to front
boards, location labels to heads of spines, black reinforcement
tape to foot. Tears to a few leaves, interior otherwise sound.
A good set. $250.
* “[T]he
first division deals with the organization of banks into public,
private, state, national, and savings banks; the second division
takes up the stock-holders, their origins, rights, and liabilities;
the third division is concerned with the staff—the directors,
officers, employees, and agents; the fourth division discusses
the problems presented by the customers, be the depositors, creditors,
debtors, collectors, buyers, etc.; while the fifth and final subdivision
shows the various means by which the public supervises solvent
banks, protects their depositors, taxes their property, punishes
their unfaithful officers, and winds up insolvent banks and distributes
their property among their creditors” (Preface, iii-iv).
Revised:
|
|
|