New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Texts & Treatises
U.S. / Federal / National Sets
United State Supreme Court
National Reporter System & Digests
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York Publications
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Labor & Employment Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business & Legal Forms
HOME CATALOGUES EMAIL US DOWNLOAD SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686 & (International) +908-686-1998

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

 


Interesting 1823 Vermont Formbook

13. [Aikens, Asa], Compiler. Practical Forms; with Notes and References Explanatory of the Law Governing the Cases to Which They Are Applicable: Together with a Lengthy Note, Giving Every Legal Requisite to the Perfection of Deeds and Other Conveyances of Real Estate, in Most of the States of the Union, and Forms of Acknowledgements and Proofs Thereof, As Required and Practices in Each. Windsor: Simeon Ide, 1823. viii, [9]-409, [1] pp. 12mo. (4" x 7"). Contemporary polished calf, lettering piece, attractive blind-stamped fillet to boards. Some wear to tips, edges and backstrip. Negligible worming to front pastedown and front free endpaper, top half of rear free endpaper lacking. Early owner signatures to endleaves and half-title, occasional light foxing to text, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy in a well-preserved binding. $150.
* First edition. With index. Contains 469 forms, including complaint forms for fruit stealing, the sale of obscene books, suffering the removal of one’s tongue, murder by guile and, last but not least, barratry (the offense of instigating lawsuits frequently). Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 9548. Shaw and Shoemaker, American Bibliography 11551.

Interesting 1836 Vermont Formbook

14. Aikens, Asa, Compiler. Practical Forms, with Notes and References Explanatory of the Law Governing the Cases to Which They Are Applicable: Being a Convenient Manual for Attornies, Conveyancers, Men of Business, Judges and Registers of Probate, Executors and Administrators, Sheriffs, Town Officers, and Justices of the Peace. Second Edition: Carefully Revised and Corrected, With Many Additions. Windsor: Published by Nathan C. Goddard, 1836. viii, [9]-447, [1] pp. 12mo. (4" x 7"). Three-quarter calf over marbled boards, red lettering piece. Wear to edges, rubbing to boards, inch-long horizontal crack at fore-edge near center of front board, rubbing and chipping to spine, joints starting. Early owner signatures and annotations to front endleaves, occasional foxing, interior otherwise clean. Still a good copy.. $100.
* Second edition. With index. Contains 493 forms. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 9549. Shaw and Shoemaker, American Bibliography 35664.

Unique Nineteenth-Century Autograph Album

15. [Albany Law School]. [Autograph Album Compiled Between 1869-1874]. Unpaginated (100 leaves, most with 1-1/4" x 1" paper-print photographs and content on both sides, 9 leaves blank). Oblong octavo (5" x 7-3/4"). Morocco with decorative blind and gilt stamping, inside gilt dentelles, all edges gilt. Moderate wear to edges, chipping to spine, front board, front free endpaper and following seven leaves detached. $800.
* A unique collection of autographs and small portrait photographs compiled by an anonymous student at Albany Law School between 1868 and 1869. With few exceptions, each signer included a moral or religious aphorism and listed his class year, hometown and political and religious affiliations. This group was mostly Republican and Protestant, but there are a few interesting exceptions. A man from Brooklyn described himself as an “infidel” and “Tammany Hall Democrat”; a Vermonter was proud to be a “Green Mountain Radical.” It is perhaps not surprising that many of these individuals went on to have notable legal and political careers (for the most part in upstate New York).
     Other entries, mostly by women, were added after the owner left law school. They were compiled between 1872 and 1875 and do not have photographs. In one regard, this album offers a fascinating glimpse of a student’s experience at Albany Law School in the late 1860s. On a broader level, its combination of images, personal information and aphorisms foreshadows the yearbooks that would become common at law schools during the twentieth century.
Law Books 15

 

16. Andrews, Mark Edwin. Law Versus Equity in The Merchant of Venice. A Legalization of Act IV, Scene I. With Foreword, Judicial Precedents, and Notes by the author. Boulder: University of Colorado Press, [1965]. Frontispiece. Illustrations. xv, 88 pp. Gilt stamped cloth. Four page facsimile manuscript of The Merchant of Venice on front and rear endpapers. Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper. Fine. $75.

Angell on Insurance

17. Angell, Joseph K[innicutt] [1794-1857]. A Treatise on the Law of Fire and Life Insurance, With an Appendix, Containing Forms, Tables, &c. Boston: Little, Brown, 1855. xxvi, [2], 511, cxviii, [631]-644 pp. recent period-style quarter calf over cloth. Light browning to outer margins of title page and following two leaves, interior otherwise clean. A very nice copy. $500.
* Second edition, enlarged. With an index of American cases, an index of British cases and fascinating actuarial tables containing fees and mortality rates for whites, slaves and free blacks. Angell was a Boston attorney and one of America’s first significant legal writers. A prolific author, he published treatises on the law of corporations, watercourses and other topics. His works were esteemed highly. James Kent said they were indispensable to the intelligent lawyer (DAB); several were required reading at Harvard Law School. The present volume was the last to be published during Angell’s lifetime. Cohen 7049. Dictionary of National Biography I:310. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 559. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) I:52.

18. [Antitrust]. Economic Concentration. Hearings before the Subcommittee on Antitrust and Monopoly of the Committee on the Judiciary United States Senate. Eighty-eighth Congress, 2d Session to Eighty-ninth Congress, 1st session (July 1, 1964 to September 10, 1965). 4 paperbound issues. $95.
* Part 1 - Overall and conglomerate aspects. Part 2 - Mergers and other factors affecting industry concentration. Part 3 - Concentration, invention and innovation. Part 4 - Concentration and efficiency.

19. Association of the Bar of the City of New York. Freedom to Travel: Report of the Special Committee to Study Passport Procedures of the Association of the Bar of the City of New York. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1958. xxv, 144 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $30.
* A critical examination of travel restrictions enacted by the U.S. government in response to the Cold War.

20. Bacon, Sir Francis. The Elements of the Common Lawes of England, Branched into a Double Tract: The One Contayning A Collection of Some Principall Rules and Maximes of the Common Law, With Their Latitude and Extent. Explicated for the More Facile Introduction of Such as are Studiously Addicted to That Noble Profession. [With] The Other: The Use of the Common Law, for the Preservation of our Persons, Goods, and Good Names. According to the Lawes and Customes of this Land. London: Printed by the assignes of I. More Esq., 1630. xix, 104, vii, 84 pp. Reprint available 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 2002025942. ISBN 1-58477-248-4. Cloth. $85.
* Bacon [1561-1626], one of the great intellectuals of the age, held the posts of Solicitor General, Attorney General and Lord Chancellor during the reign of James I. The Elements of the Common Laws of England is the general title for this work, which is comprised of two different treatises: A Collection of Some Principall Rules and Maximes of the Common Lawes of England and The Use of the Law, Provided for the Preservation of Our Persons, Goods and Good Names. The first contains twenty-five maxims, or regulae. They are remarkable for their stylistic vigor, intellectual rigor, meticulousness and clarity. It was the first part of De Regulis Juris, a codification of English law that Bacon never completed. This is quite unfortunate, observes Holdsworth, because “he alone had the philosophical capacity, the historical knowledge and the literary taste needed to select the subject matter and shape the form of the books. (...) [Had he completed the book] there would be many who would question whether, as a lawyer, he was not Coke’s superior.” The second treatise is a review of the history and practical application of criminal law, estate law, personal property law and the law of slander (i.e. “the preservation of our good names from shame and infamy”). Holdsworth, A History of English Law V:498-499. Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 83-84.

Black’s Law Dictionary, Fourth Edition

21. Black, Henry Campbell. Black’s Law Dictionary. Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern with Guide to Pronunciation. Fourth Edition by the Publisher’s Editorial Staff. St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1951. xvi, 1882 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear. Owner name to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $150.

22. Black, Henry Campbell. Handbook of the Law and Practice in Bankruptcy. St. Paul: West Publishing, 1924. xv, 905 pp. Tan buckram, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate shelfwear, some fraying to edges of lettering pieces, internally clean. $65.
* “The object of this work is to present to the general practitioner and to students and instructors in the law schools a convenient and useful compendium of the principles of the law and practice in bankruptcy, now fairly well settled, arranged according to the admirable plan of the Hornbook Series” (Preface).

23. Blackstone, Sir William [1723-1780]. Commentaries on the Laws of England. In Four Books. With the Last Corrections and with Notes and Additions by Edward Christian. London: Printed by A. Strahan for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1809. Four volumes. Frontispiece portrait, 2 tables (1 folding). Star-paged. [4], [vii]-xvi, 485 [i.e. 676]; vii, 520 [i.e. 667], xix; vii, 455 [i.e. 520], xxxiv; vii, 443 [i.e. 545], vii, [71]pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2.")Contemporary three quarter calf, rebacked, leather labels, light foxing. Lacks final advertising leaf in volume IV. $1,200.
* Fifteenth edition. This is the last edition which was revised by Christian, with his notes printed as footnotes. “During the period when Christian was editing his four editions of the Commentaries, he was preparing a supplemental volume to Blackstone’s Commentaries. He abandoned this project, and ‘was induced to supply the present proprietors of the work, who were preparing a new edition, with notes, and to reserve the consideration of such subjects as have not been an immediate reference to any passage in the Commentaries for a separate supplemental volume.’” Eller, The William Blackstone Collection in the Yale Law Library 27. The supplemental volume was probably never published. HLC I:187. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations I:27-28(8).

Blackstone’s Analysis, Third Edition

24. Blackstone, William. An Analysis of the Laws of England...To Which is Prefixed An Introductory Discourse on the Study of the Law. Oxford: Printed at the Clarendon Press, 1758. Folding table of descents. lxx, [6], 189, blank page, [14] pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary polished calf, double fillet borders, scalloped edge at spine. Rebacked, red leather lettering piece, gilt stamping, raised bands. $750.
* Third edition. This is the first edition which bears the name of the author on the title-page. “According to the preface dated 2 Nov. 1758, this is a revision of the text, to which is added ‘a greater variety of precedents and forms in the appendix.’” Eller, The William Blackstone Collection in the Yale Law Library 219. The Discourse on the Study of Law was Blackstone’s introductory lecture as Vinerian professor of law at Oxford. This edition is also the first to contain “an alphabetical index of the general titles and particular examples comprised in the Analysis and appendix.” Eller 219. S&M I:27(6). Marke 135. Marvin 127 (citing 6th ed., 1771).

25. [Bouvier, John (1787-1851)]. Baldwin, William Edward, Editor. Bouvier’s Law Dictionary. Student’s Edition. Complete dictionary of Legal Terms, Words and Phrases, Glossary of Latin and French Maxims with English Translations. Condensed Encyclopedia of Law. New York: The Banks Law House, 1928. Unpaginated. Black textured cloth, ribbon marker, moderate shelfwear. Some spotting to endleaves, interior otherwise clean. $45.
* “The work has been thoroughly revised and contains more than six thousand new titles and definitions. (...) By the use of a three column page, and by the insertion of hundreds of cross references, the production of a one volume edition has been made possible...” (Preface).

Brandeis’ Views on Life Insurance

26. Brandeis, Louis D. Second Report. To the Policy Holders of the Equitable Life Assurance Society. Boston: [Equitable Life Assurance Society?], 1905. 4 pp. $250.
* This report was written while Brandeis was serving as counsel to the Policy Holders’ Protective Committee. Among his recommendations is the exhortation that a life insurance company “should not be used as an investment company or as a means of gambling on the misfortunes of others.”

27. Burton, Steven J. Judging in Good Faith. [Cambridge]: Cambridge University Press, [1992]. xviii, 271 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $40.
* Burton offers a theory of adjudication based on an ethics of judging, and proposes two theses. One is the good faith thesis, which defends the possibility of lawful decisions even when judges exercise discretion. The other is the permissible discretion thesis, which defends the compatibility of judicial discretion and legal indeterminacy with the legitimacy of adjudication in a constitutional democracy.

28. Cardozo, Benjamin N. [1870-1938]. The Growth of the Law. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1948. 145 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, some fading to spine. Owner inscription to front free endpaper, internally clean. A nice copy. $65.
* Intended as a supplement to The Nature of the Judicial Process, this book is the published version of a series of lectures delivered at Yale Law School in 1924. “...a scholarly and stimulating little book...” H.F. Goodrich, Columbia Law Review 50:881 cited in Marke 903.

Mare Clausum Bound With Important Works on History, Customs and Usary

29. Censorinus [Fl. early 3rd Century CE]. De Die Natali. Henric. Lindenbrogius Recensuit; Et Notis, Iteratahac Editione Passim Adauctis, Illustravit. Leiden: Ex Officina Ioannis Maire, 1642. [xvi], 250, [38] pp. With indexes.
[Bound with]
Seldeni, Ioannis. [Selden, John (1584-1654)]; [Boxhornii, Marci Zverii (Boxhorn, Marc) (1602-1653)]. Mare Clausum Seu de Dominio Maris Libri Duo. I. Mare, Ex Iure Naturae Seu Gentium, Omnium Hominum non Esse Commune...II. Serenissimum Magnae Britanniae Regem Maris Circumflui... Accedunt Marci Zverii Boxhornii [:] Apologia Pro Navigationibus Hollandorum Adversus Pontum Hevtervm et Tractatus Mvtvi Comercii & Navigationis Inter Henricum VII. Regem Angliae & Philippuvm Archiducem Austriae. London [i.e. Amsterdam?]: Iuxta Exaemplar Will. Stanesbeii pro Richardo Meighen, 1636. [xxiv], 61, [1], 504 pp. Three works in one. The first has a general title page, the second and third have individual title pages. Signatures a-d (pp. 1-61 containing Boxhorn’s Apologia and the Tractatus Mutui Comercii) misbound between preliminary signature and A, final blank leaf lacking. Two maps in copper, woodcuts, side notes. Chiefly in Latin, with passages in English, French, Greek, Hebrew and Arabic.
[Bound with]
Boxhornii, Marci Zverii. De Trapezitis, Qui In Foederato Belgio Mensas Foenebres Exercent, Dissertatio. Leiden: Ex Officina Isaaci Commelini, 1640. 160, [2] pp.
Octavo (4" x 6"). Remarkably well-preserved contemporary vellum, attractive hand-lettered titles to spine. Title pages of first and final works have handsome printer devices; general title page of second work printed in red and black. A few early annotations in fine hand to front pastedown, general title page of second work and endleaves of final work. Ex-private library. Early paper location label to foot of spine, small stamps to title pages and a few leaves. A very appealing volume with an interesting collection of works. $2,000.
* Second Lindenbrog edition, enlarged (Censorinus); second edition, enlarged (Selden); first edition (Boxhorn). Censorinus was a Roman grammarian and philosopher. De Die Natali, his most important work, discusses the natural origins of humanity, time and its divisions, astronomy and the chronology and customs of the Romans and other peoples. Selden was one of the most brilliant English jurists and legal scholars of the seventeenth century. Mare Clausum (1st. ed. 1635) is the most famous British reply to the argument of Grotius’s Mare Liberum (1609), which denied the validity of England’s claim to the high seas south and east of England. Selden argues that England’s jurisdiction extends, in fact, to all waters surrounding the isles. His use of common-law principles to rebut Grotius’ philosophical argument is quite impressive. Holdsworth notes that his case was enriched by “a vast historical knowledge,” replete with references to the customs of peoples from the times of the Greeks to his time. (This may be the reason why an early owner bound the work with De Die Natali.)
     Boxhorn was a Dutch historian, classical scholar and political writer. His Apologia is a pro-Dutch dissertation supporting the argument of Mare Liberum. (A treaty between Henry VII and Philip, Archduke of Austria is appended.) De Trapezitis is an essay on usary and usary laws in the Netherlands. Censorinus: Graesse, Tresor de Livres Rares et Precieux Vol. 1-2: 101 M. Cary, et. al., The Oxford Classical Dictionary 179; Selden: Sweet & Maxwell, Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations I:514 (91). Pollard and Redgrave, A Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, and Ireland S22176. Pollard and Redgrave note two Dutch 1636 reprints of the first London edition published by A. Elzevir (S22175.3) and J. Maire (S22175.7). They also suggest that the enlarged second edition (S22176) may have been produced in Amsterdam with a counterfeit imprint; Boxhorn: Catalogue of the Goldsmiths’ Library of Economic Literature 704. Walker, The Oxford Companion to Law 147.
Law Books 29

Scarce First Edition of Coke’s Fourth Institutes

30. Coke, Edward [1552-1634]. The Fourth Part of the Institutes of the Laws of England; Concerning the Jurisdiction of Courts. London: M. Flesher, for W. Lee and D. Pakeman, 1644. [x], 364, [2] pp. Portrait frontispiece lacking. Folio (7-1/4" x 11"). Contemporary calf, handsomely rebacked in period style, endpapers renewed. Some scuffing to boards, tips bumped. Title within elaborate woodcut border, attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-piece and decorated initials. Two early signatures, later owner stamp, chips to fore-edge and browning to margins of title page. Occasional spark burns to otherwise fresh text. A nice copy in all. $2,500.
* First edition. Scarce. With side-notes containing bibliographical references. Coke’s Institutes explained and defended the Common Law and, along with his Reports, “for the first time made accessible in English the older learning” (DNB). The Fourth Part outlines the authority and jurisdictions of the Court of Star-Chamber, Kings Court, Chancery, the Court of Common Pleas, Ecclesiastical Courts, Courts of Exchequer, Augmentations, Admiralty, the Justices Assise, Courts in Universities of Cambridge and Oxford, Court of the Commissioners Upon the Statute of Bankrupts, the Marshalsea, the Stannaries, the Eighteen Courts of the City of London, the Court of Pipowders (concerning Markets and Fairs), the Courts of the Forest Countries, various ecclesiastical courts and many more. See HLC I:414. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations I:258. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue C4929. Lowndes, Bibliographer’s Manual of English Literature (Revised edition, 1864) II:489. Dictionary of National Biography 697.
Law Books 30

 

31. Commager, Henry Steele [Editor]. Freedom of Religion & Separation of Church and State. Mount Vernon: A. Colish, 1985. First edition 1 of 2500 unnumbered copies. Tall slim folio tan cloth-covered board folder (12.5" x 18"), leather front and spine labels, inserted 44 pp. octavo text volume in gray wrappers accompanied by fifteen individual broadsides. (12"w x “18”h) hand-typed and printed on heavy stock, suitable for framing. A handsome production. $300.
* Each individual broadside contains hand-typeset reproductions of notable writings or words which have affected the course of U.S. history, primarily on the historic division of government and religion. Includes notable statements by Jefferson, Paine, Madison, Grant, Kennedy, Washington, and Justices Frankfurter, Black, and Stone, among others.

32. Cunningham, T[homas]. A New and Complete Law-Dictionary, or, General Abridgment of the Law: On a More Extensive Plan than any Law-Dictionary Hitherto Published. Containing not only the Explanation of the Terms but also the Law itself, Both with Regard to Theory and Practice. Also the Interpretations of the Words Made Use of in our Ancient Charters, Chronicles, Histories, Records, and Registers. Together with such Knowledge as is Necessary to Illustrate the Antiquity of the Law and our Original Government and Customs in Former Times. London: J.F. and C. Rivington., 1783. Two volumes, 9" x 12.” Reprint available March 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 2002073032. ISBN 1-58477-274-3. Cloth. $495.
* Third and final edition. The author of more than twenty books, Thomas Cunningham [d.1789] was one of the most prolific legal writers of the eighteenth century. Like Jacob, Cunningham aimed to create a dictionary that would give a complete account of the law. The result is a work that is also an abridgment, and includes summaries of cases and precedents in equity and statutes. It was, along with those of Jacob and Marriot, one of the most popular comprehensive English dictionaries of the period. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations I:8 (22). Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 245. Holdsworth, A History of English Law XII:177.

Stylistic Precursor to Later JP Manuals

33. Dalton, Michael [d.1648?]. The Country Justice: Containing the Practice, Duty and Power of the Peace, As well as out of their Sessions. Wherin All the Statutes and Cases in Law, That in Any Wise Relate to the Jurisdiction and Authority of a Justice of the Peace, are Carefully Collected and Digested Under Proper Titles. And For the Better Help of Such Justices of the Peace, as Have Not Been Much Conversant in the Study of the Laws of this Realm, there is added an Appendix; Being A compleat Summary of all the Acts of Parliament, Shewing the Various Penalties of Offences by Statute, and the Particular Power of One, Two, Three, or More Justices in the Proceedings and Determinations, Under Several Distinct Heads, in Alphabetical Order. To the Whole are Added Large Tables of the Principal Matters Therin Contained. By William Nelson. London: E. and R. Nutt, and R. Gosling, 1727. [xx], 679, [154] pp. Includes one-page publisher list. Folio (8-1/2" x 12-1/2"). Contemporary calf, rebacked, raised bands, lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Tips bumped, moderate edgewear, interior remarkably fresh. A very nice copy. $600.
* This venerable early English justice of the peace manual went through some twenty editions between 1618 and 1746. It is also significant because it firmly established the alphabetical topical structure adopted in later texts. Rooted in Crompton, Fitzherbert and Lambard, The Countrey Justice offers advice on such matters as customs, highways, prisons, riots, soldiers, murder, felonies, rogues and vagabonds, wool, and high treason. Though “not a judicial authority” says Marvin, “it is of considerable weight.” Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 251. Catalogue of the Library of the Law School of Harvard University (1909) I:513. Sweet and Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations 227. Holdsworth, A History of English Law X:160.

Darrow Defends Darrow

34. [Darrow, Clarence (1857-1938)]. Plea of Clarence Darrow, in His Own Defense to the Jury that Exonerated Him of the Charge of Bribery at Los Angeles August 1912. Los Angeles: Golden Press, 1912. [ii], 59 pp. Loose portrait of Darrow laid-in. Original red and black printed wrappers. Worn, covers and rear leaf nearly detached, chipping to covers and edges, text sound and clean. $200.
* With laid-in portrait of Darrow. First edition. Text of the speech Darrow delivered to the jury in his bribery trial. Moved to tears, the jury found him not guilty within half an hour. “Generally considered one of Darrow’s greatest speeches.” Hunsberger, Clarence Darrow: A Bibliography 85.

Attractive Dust Jacket

35. Darrow, Clarence and Wallace Rice. Infidels and Heretics: An Agnostic’s Anthology. Boston: The Stratford Company, [1929]. [xvi], x, 293 pp. Cloth very good in attractive original multicolor art deco dust jacket. Light rubbing and wear to edges, owner bookplate to front pastedown, split between front free endpaper and half title, internally clean. Desirable. $100.
* First edition, second printing. A collection of brief excerpts from the writings of over 100 authors, including Darrow, Darwin, Huxley, Whitman and Whitehead. Hunsberger, Clarence Darrow: A Bibliography 250.
Law Books 35

 

36. Darrow, Clarence and Wallace Rice. Infidels and Heretics. An Agnostic’s Anthology. Boston: The Stratford Company, [1929]. [xv], x, 293 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering and dust jacket. Bookplate inside front cover, penciled signature on first flyleaf. Very good. $75.
* Second printing.

37. Daumier, Honore. Lawyers and Justice. Preface by Julien Cain. New York: Tabard Press, n.d. 122, [1] pp. 47 9-1/4" x 12-1/2" black-and-white plates followed by a catalogue raisonne. Folio. Cloth, light shelfwear, internally pristine. $20.
* Satirical views of the legal profession by the great French caricaturist. The items in this collection were originally published between 1839 and 1848 in Le Charivari and La Caricature.

38. Duhamel, Jean and J. Dill Smith. Some Pillars of English Law. Translated from the French and Revised by Reginald Hall. With a Foreword by the Rt. Hn. Lord Birkett. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1959. xiv, 178 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $50.
* This book was written originally to explain aspects of English law to French readers. It is valuable to the Anglo-American reader because it offers the perspective of a distinguished French jurist (Duhamel). Contents: Outline of the English Judicial System; The Preliminaries to an English Trial, and “Habeas Corpus”; Contempt of Court; The Courts and the Press; Rules of Evidence; The Police; Barristers and Solicitors.

39. Engel, Salo with the Cooperation of Rudolf A. Metall. Law, State, and International Legal Order: Essays in Honor of Hans Kelsen. Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, 1964. 365 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, some fading to boards. Ex-library. Location label to spine, institution bookplate and stamp to front pastedown, perforated stamp to title page. A nice copy. $65.
* Contributors: Benjamin Akzin, Walter Antoniolli, Hans Aufricht, Cayetano Betancur, Otto Bondy, Charles Eisenmann, Ossip K. Flechthein, Ambrosio Gioja, Edvard Hambro, John C. Herz, Ervin P. Hexner, Hans Klinghoffer, Ulrich Klug, Luis Legaz Y Lacambra, Norbert Lesser, Rene Marcic, Hans J. Morganthau, Chaim Perelman, Roscoe Pound, Luis Recasens-Siches, Oscar Schachter, Georg Schwarzenberger, Helen Silving, Joseph G. Starke, Henri Thevenaz, Ernst Topitsch, Roberto J. Vernengo and Stephan Verosta.

Massachusetts Women and the Law

40. Ernst, George A.O. The Law of Married Women in Massachusetts. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1897. xxxvi, 285. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2"). Textured cloth, moderate edgewear, some rubbing to boards. early owner annotation to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy. $250.
* Second edition. A guide to relevant state decisions and statutes. Ernst applauds the dramatic improvement in the legal status of married women since the mid-19th century, but acknowledges that the struggle for equality is far from over. Victory will depend on two factors: female support for “agitators” and a willingness among lawmakers to recognize sexist attitudes embedded in the common law. HLC I:648. Marke 755, 884. Uncommon.

41. Fairman, Charles. History of the Supreme Court of the United States. Volume VI, Part One: Reconstruction and Reunion 1864-88. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1971]. xix, 1540 pp. Illustrated. Gilt stamped cloth, top edge gilt, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $50.
* First edition. A Volume in the Oliver Wendell Holmes Devise, a series renowned for its outstanding scholarship.

“My Immortal Work”: Farrand

42. Farrand, Max, Editor. The Records of the Federal Convention of 1787. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1911. Three volumes (Large octavo Folio 8-1/2" x 11"). Original quarter vellum over blue paper-covered boards, lettering pieces. Worn and faded blue wraps to two volumes. Light staining to feet of spines, some splitting at juncture of paper and vellum to boards of Volumes II and III, internally clean and bright. A very desirable set. $750.
* Subscriber’s edition. Limited to 250 large paper copies, this being number 152. “...a convenient and painstaking view of the various contemporaneous accounts of the proceedings of the Federal Convention...The Federal Convention itself did all it could to keep its discussions and votes secret; and now...these volumes reverse the process and with great ingenuity do all that can be done to make each step of the proceedings public.” Harvard Law Review 25:198-199.
     With a typed letter on Yale University letterhead signed by Max Farrand to a colleague by the name of George, about what Farrand describes as “a copy of my immortal work.” The letter provides an interesting portrait of the publishing history of the work. Of the 250 copies printed, Farrand notes the number of presentation copies he intended to supply, he describes the difference between and his preference regarding the usefulness of the “regular” and the “limited” edition, and claims the limited edition to be “...a splendid peice [sic] of book-making, and I am proud of it.” The letter offers to send his colleague an additional copy of the “regular edition” as a gift upon having determined that his colleague is a subscriber to this, the limited edition. He goes on to suggest a specific approach for his colleague to use to examine the set to “get a good idea of what it contains.”

Commentaries on Justinian and Axioms on Divorce in Mosaic Law

43. Ferrarius, Johannes (Eisermann, Johann) [1485/6-1558]. Ad Titulum Pandectarum, De Regulis Iuris, Integer Commentarius. Una Cu Integra Castigatioe Oculis Lynceis Reuisa. Lyons: Jacobus Giunta, 1537.
[Bound with]
Cenalis, Roberto (Ceneau, Robert) [1483-1560]. De Divortio Matrimonii Mosaici, Per Legum Euangelicam Refutato Axioma. Opus ab Ipso Eodem Auctore Ample Auctum, & Diligenter Recognitum. Paris: Apud Thomam Richardum, 1556. 14, [2], 686; 200 pp.
Octavo (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary calf, raised bands, blind tooling to boards, paper label to head of spine. Front board expertly reattached, minor scuffs to boards, small chip near foot of spine, clasps lacking. Handsome printer devices to title pages. Early owner signatures to front pastedown, front free endpaper and title page. Small private library stamp to verso of title page and verso of final leaf. Splits at rear of text block carefully repaired. Faint stain to fore-edge and outer margins of a few leaves, interior remarkably fresh otherwise. Quite appealing.  $1,500.
* Second edition, revised (Ferrarius); later edition of work first published in 1549 (Cenalis). with side-notes. The first book is a series of commentaries on the maxims in the Digesta, Book 50, Title 7 (De Diversis Regulis Iuris Antiqui). The maxims are in Roman type; the commentaries are in smaller italic type. The second book is a treatise on divorce in Mosaic law by Cenalis, a French Bishop, historian and professor of theological faculty at the Sorbonne who was renowned for his erudition and controversial views. Adams, Catalogue of Books Printed on the Continent of Europe, 1501-1600 in Cambridge Libraries F280 (Ferrarius). Cenalis not in Adams. Both scarce in the trade.
Law Books 43

 

44. Fisher, Edgar Jacob. New Jersey as a Royal Province 1738-1776. New York: Columbia University Press, 1911. Reprint. New York: AMS Press, 1967. 504 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $65.
* Reprinted from a title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by the Political Science faculty of Columbia University. A thorough study of the colony’s government and judicial system. With a legislative history and an account of the colony’s financial, religious and social institutions.

Photograph of Jerome Frank Inscribed to Abe Fortas

45. [Fortas, Abe]. [Frank, Jerome]. Black and white photograph (approx. 7-1/2" x 9-1/2"), unframed, of Jerome Frank, seated at his desk, holding his pipe. Inscribed to Abe Fortas, “To Abe, with love, admiration and in awe, Jerome Frank.” Not dated. $150.
* Frank was the author of the famous and influential landmark work that examined law from a psychoanalytical viewpoint, Law and the Modern Mind [1930]. Fortas [1910-1982] was the Associate Justice of the Supreme Court [1965-1969] who was nominated by President Johnson to replace Earl Warren upon Warren’s retirement in June, 1968. Senate opposition to this appointment was so powerful that Fortas withdrew from the position in October of that year.

46. Fortescue, Sir John [?1394-?1476]. De Laudibus Legum Angliae: A Treatise in Commendation of the Laws of England. With Translation by F. Gregor, notes by Andrew Amos and a life of the author by Lord Clermont. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co., 1874. Reprint. Birmingham: The Legal Classics Library, 1984. lxiv, 302 pp. Gilt-stamped calf, raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker, publisher bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean. Negligible rubbing to exterior. A very good copy. $95.
* De Laudibus Legum Angliae (c.1470), a history of English law, was written for the instruction of Edward, the young Prince of Wales. Written in dialogue form, it demonstrates that the common law was the oldest and most reasonable legal system in Europe. "Fortescue was afavorite among the old lawyers, and will be read with profit in modern times by those who are interested in the origin and progress of the Common Law." Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 321.

Inscribed by Frankfurter to Important Union Leader

47. Frankfurter, Felix [1882-1965] and Nathan Greene. The Labor Injunction. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1930. Folding charts. [12], 343 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, fading and some fraying to spine. Inscription by Frankfurter, later inscription by an unknown individual and later owner signature to front free endpaper. Unique. $300.
* First edition. This copy was inscribed to Sidney Hillman [1887-1946], an important labor leader who was one of the founders of the Congress of Industrial Organizations (CIO) and a member of Franklin Roosevelt’s Labor Advisory Board. The inscription reads: “To Sidney Hillman-/undaunted by/injunctions-/From his friend/F.F.” The front free endpaper has another unsigned inscription dated Thanksgiving 1982: “To my Dolorie/Who I know, despite future/financial success,/will never swerve away from/her interest and concern for/the cause of labor.”
     This study is “...a careful and objective study of the significant facts and....certain very practical conclusions....Here we find no a priori inferences with respect to the scope and effect of the judicial decree in a labor struggle, but rather a compilation of available statistical data which speaks its own conclusions.” M. Finkelstein, Columbia Law Review 30:425-427; “The Labor Injunction is important reading.” G.P. van Arkel, The Monthly Labor Review 71:98-99. Both cited in Marke684.

Typed Letter Signed by Felix Frankfurter

48. Frankfurter, Felix [1882-1965]. Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court (1939-1962). Typed Letter Signed, to Edmund Clynes. Washington: February 21, 1950, on the stationery of the Supreme Court of the United States. One page, with envelope (5-3/4" x 9"). Fine. $350.
* Justice Frankfurter writes: “This is to acknowledge your kind letter of the 17th. I am glad to hear that Mr. Stryker made ‘a very fine speech.’ Sincerely yours, [signed] Felix Frankfurter.” Frankfurter is most likely referring here to Lloyd Paul Stryker, who often delivered lectures to law schools, developing the main theme of his addresses into his final work, The Art of Advocacy (1954), which called for “the renaissance of the trial lawyer.” DAB Suppl. 5:665.

1874 Treatise on Cotenancy and Partition

49. Freeman, A[braham] C[lark]. Cotenancy and Partition: A Treatise on the Law of Co-Ownership as It Exists Independent of Partnership Relations Between the Co-Owners. San Francisco: Bancroft-Whitney Co., 1874. liii, 713 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Law calf, maroon lettering piece. Scuffing to boards, wear to edges and joints, chipping to head and foot of spine, joints cracked but secure. Early owner stamp to front pastedown, his signature to front pastedown, title page and p. 714 (recto). Light foxing and browning to outer margins of endleaves, interior otherwise clean. A sound copy. $250.
* First edition. This treatise is interesting because it reflects the state of cotenancy and partition law in the western states and territories before the close of the frontier. (The law in lower Canada is also considered.) HLC I:725. Marke 787.

50. Friedmann, W[olfgang]. Legal Theory. London: Stevens and Sons, 1944. xvi, 448. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. A nice copy. $40.
* “A multitude of books has been written on this subject. To my mind this is by all odds the best.” Jerome Frank, Harvard Law Review 59:1004-1012 cited in Marke 907.

51. Fuess, Claude M. Rufus Choate: The Wizard of the Law. New York: Minton Balch and Company, 1928. 278 pp. Plates. Cloth good in moderately worn dust jacket. $45.
* A Massachusetts attorney, Choate [1799-1854] was one of the most famous orators of his day. Equally brilliant in the courtroom, he was one of the greatest American lawyers of the nineteenth century.

52. Fullerton, [William] Morton. Problems of Power: A Study of International Politics from Sadowa to Kirk-Kilisse. London: Constable and Company, 1913. xx, 323 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, binding slightly skewed. A few marks in pencil to rear free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A good copy. $40.
* Fullerton was an American journalist who lived in Paris. A well-traveled, sophisticated man, he was respected for his penetrating insights and graceful prose. Problems of Power, his finest work, addresses the cultural and psychological forces that began to direct international relations during the 1870s. Written just before the outbreak of World War I, this book offers more than historical interest. Fullerton’s argument that the global economy encourages nationalism, protective economic measures and a fervent desire to repel foreign cultural influences remains relevant today.

53. Fullerton, [William] Morton. Problems of Power. New and Revised Edition. London: Constable and Company, 1914. xxiv, 390 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, minor fraying to head of spine. Owner signature and annotation to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $30.

Bankruptcy Law for the Businessman

54. Gerstenberg, Charles W. The Law of Bankruptcy: A Text for Business Men and Students of Business, with Copies of the National Bankruptcy Act, General Orders of the Supreme Court and the Official Forms, with Problems. New York: Prentice-Hall, 1917. viii, 187 pp. Cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. A very nice copy of an uncommon volume. $150.
* “Unfortunately for the business man, there has been no text on bankruptcy intended chiefly for the layman. Such texts as have appeared contain too much of the technical and procedural to appeal to the average business man. To supply this deficiency is the purpose of this book. (...) A special feature is the group of problems taken from cases adjudicated by American courts. These problems illustrate all phases of the law except those that deal with matters of procedure which are of interest only to the lawyer” (Preface). Marke 443.

55. Gillam, Cornelius W. Products Liability in the Automobile Industry, A Study in Strict Liability and Social Control. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1960]. x, 239 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear. Ex-law firm library with shelf label and tape to spine, card pocket and stamps. $65.

Early Printing of Glanville’s Tractatus de Legibus

56. Glanvill[e], Ranulph de [d. 1190]. Tractatus de Legibus & Consuetudinbus Regni Anglaie, Tempore Regis Henrici Secundi Composirus,...Et Illas Solum Leges Continet & Consuetines Secundum Quas Placitatur in Curia Regis ad Scaccarium & Coram Justiciariis Ubicunque suerint. Cum Diversis Manuscriptis Nuper Examinatis. London: J. Streater, H. Twyford, and E. Fletcher, 1673. [18] pp., 117 fols., 32 pp. 24mo. (3-1/2" x 5"). Later three-quarter calf over marbled boards, maroon lettering piece, blind-stamped ornaments and gilt bands to spine. Moderate rubbing and edgewear, front hinge cracked but secure. Later signature to front free endpaper, inscription in fine hand to verso, internally clean and bright, attractive head pieces and initials. Quite appealing. $1,250.
* Third edition. With table and index. The anonymous Latin text long attributed to Glanvill[e], which was completed around 1189, is the earliest known treatise on the common law. It attempts to describe the procedure of the King’s Court. There is much information pertaining to litigation and includes the texts of approximately eighty writs. A venerable text among English lawyers, Glanvill’s text was a major contribution to the development of the common law tradition. It continued to be a primary reference for several generations. Coke, for example, praised it wholeheartedly and used it liberally in his Reports. Though overshadowed by Bracton’s greater and fuller work, Glanvill[e] still cited today. It also remains useful for its unparalleled insights into the nature of land law and procedure in medieval England. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, and Ireland G-839. Sweet & Maxwell I:54. HLC I:762. Marvin 336-338.

57. [Glanvill(e), Ranulph de (d.1190)?]. The Treatise on the Laws and Customs of the Realm of England Commonly Called Glanvill. Edited with Introduction, Notes and Translation by G.D.G. Hall. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, [1965]. Reprint. Birmingham: The Legal Classics Library, 1990. lxx, 213 pp. Gilt-stamped calf, raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbonmarker, publisher bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean. Negligible rubbing to exterior. A very good copy. $95.
* The anonymous Latin text long attributed to Glanvill[e], which was completed around 1189, is the earliest known treatise on the common law. It attempts to describe the procedure of the King's Court. There is much information pertaining to litigation and includes the texts of approximately eighty writs. A venerable text among English lawyers, Glanvill's text was a major contribution to the development of the common law tradition. It continued to be a primary reference for several generations. Coke, for example, praised it wholeheartedly and used it liberally in his Reports. Though overshadowed by Bracton's greater and fuller work, Glanvill[e] still cited today. It also remains useful for its unparalleled insights into the nature of land law and procedure in medieval England.

Appealing 1582 Edition of Gregory IX’s Decretales

58. Gregory IX, Pope [1227-1241]. [Raymond de Penaforte, St. (c1165-c1240), Compiler]. Decretales D. Gregorii Papae IX. Svae Integritati vna Cvm Glossis Restitvtae. Rome: In Aedibus Populi Romani, 1582. [xxviii] pp., 1966 columns, [6], 42, [2] pp. Recent period-style vellum, endpapers renewed. Printed throughout in red and black. Attractive woodcut armorial device to title page, decorated initials. The leaf before columns 1 and 2 has a handsome full-page woodcut of Pope Gregory surrounded by saints, biblical figures and church fathers; page [1] after columns 1965 and 1966 has a large woodcut tree of consanguinity (Arbor Consanguinitatis); page [4] has a similar tree of descents (Arbor Affinitatis). Worming to leaf with negligible loss, occasional light foxing and browning, interior otherwise fresh. Appealing. $2,000.
* With rubrics, two indexes, side-notes and table; main text surrounded by extensive commentary (linear glosses) by Bernard of Parma [d. 1266]. Also known as the Liber Extra or Liber Extra Decretum, the Decretals of Gregory IX are the first authentic general collection of papal decrees and constitutions. It was compiled in 1230-34 and promulgated in 1234. Based on the five collections of canon law issued since the Decretum Gratiani (c.1140), it is a systematic collection divided into five books that deal with Iudex, iudicium, cleris, connubia and crimen. It was in effect a new edition of these older collections, one that inspired numerous commentaries. Gregory IX’s Decretales, is one of the six works that are known collectively as the Corpus Juris Canonici. Walker, The Oxford Companion to Law 344. Ferreira-Ibarra, The Canon Law Collection of the Library of Congress xii. Not in Adams, Brunet or Graesse.

The Criminal in Civil and Canon Law

59. Gutierrez, Joannis [d. 1618]. Praxis Criminalis Civilis et Canonica, in Librum Octavum Novae Recopillationis Regiae: Sive Practicarum Quaestionum Criminalium. Tractatio Nova: Omnibus Theologis & Jurisconsultis in Scholis Versantibus Apprime Utilis & Necessaria: Cum Indicibus Quaestionum, Rerum ac Verborum Locupletissimis. Nova Editio, Prioribus Correctior et Elegantiori Ordine Disposita.
[Bound with]
S[acrae] Rotae Romanae. Decisiones Novissimae & Recentissimae, Nullo in Alia Libro Usque Nunc Impressae, D. Joannis Gutierrez. Comprobantes, Fulcientes, Laudantes, &c. Super Materias Tam Civiles Quam Canonicas & Criminales, Studio & Opera J.U.D. Argumentis, Summariis, & Indicibus Necessariis Exornatae. Geneva: Sumptibus Perachon & Cramer, 1730, 1731. [iv], 334, 10; [xii], 126, [24] pp.
Two volumes bound as one, each with title page. Contemporary vellum, traces of gilt stamping to spine. Rubbing and light soiling to boards, chipping to tips and head of spine. Attractive woodcut armorial title page devices, head-pieces and tail-pieces. Light browning to most of text. Ex-library. Small institution stamps to title page and a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy.  $1,000.
* With table and three indexes. Two volumes from the collected works edition, Opera Omnia Civilia, Canonica, et Criminalia, Decisionibus S. Rotae Romanae (1730-1731). The first examines criminal practice and procedure in civil and Canon law. The second is a compilation of commentaries on Guttierez’ legal writings issued between 1710 an 1730 by the Sacred Roman Rota, a Papal tribunal that deals with all contentious cases, including criminal cases, that come before the Holy See. British Museum Catalogue (compact edition) 11:333. Not in Brunet or Graesse.
Law Books 59

 

60. Hand, Learned [1872-1961]. The Bill of Rights. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1958. v, 82 pp. Cloth, light shelfwear. Obituary of Hand taped to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy. $65.
* This brief volume reprints the Oliver Wendell Holmes Lectures delivered by Hand at Harvard University in 1958. Its three chapters, “When a Court Should Intervene,” “The Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments” and “The Guardians,” address the propriety of judicial attempts to expand the meaning of the Bill of Rights.

61. Harno, Albert J. Legal Education in the U.S.: A Report Prepared for the Survey of the Legal Profession. San Francisco: Bancroft-Whitney Company, 1953. Reprint. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1980. v, 211 pp. Cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean and tight. $65.
* A concise yet detailed survey. Contents: Our English Heritage, The Formative Period of American Legal Education, Early American Law Schools and the Laissez Faire Period, The Case Method, Impact of Professional Organizations, Criticisms of Modern Legal Education, Legal Education-A Present Appraisement.

62. Hartman, Harleigh H. Law and Theory of Railway Demurrage Charges. New York: Traffic Publishing Company, Inc, 1928. vi, 220 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, front hinge cracked but secure. Ex-law firm library with shelf label and tape to spine, card pocket and stamps.  $65.

63. Holmes, Oliver Wendell, Jr. [1841-1935]. The Common Law & Other Writings. Three volumes in one, each with title page. xvi, 422; vii, 316; vi, 103 pp. Birmingham: The Legal Classics Library, 1982. Gilt-stamped calf, raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker, publisher bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean. Light rubbing and a few minor scuffs to exterior. A very good copy. $75.
* Facsimile reprints of the three books published by Holmes: The Common Law (Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1881), Speeches (Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1913) and Collected Legal Papers (New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1920).

Second Edition, Enlarged, of Holthouse’s Dictionary

64. Holthouse, Henry James. A New Law Dictionary, Containing Explanations of Such Technical Terms and Phrases As Defined in the Works of Legal Authors, In the Practice of the Courts, and In the Parliamentary Proceedings of the Houses of Lords and Commons; To Which Is Added An Outline of An Action at Law and of A Suit in Equity. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1850. viii, 485 pp. Includes one-leaf publisher catalogue. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2"). Original law calf, blind stamped fillets to boards and board edges, maroon lettering piece. Moderate wear to joints and extremities, rubbing and a few scuffs to boards and backstrip. Early bookplate to front pastedown, owner signature to title page. Browning and light foxing to outer margins of preliminaries and rear endleaves, light foxing to title page, interior otherwise clean and bright. A sound copy. $750.
* American issue of second enlarged edition; co-published with Thomas Blenkarn, London. This work approaches the law as a science. Each definition cites passages in legal works that illustrate its use. The appendix explains the terms used in actions at law, the terms used in and equity suits and the relationship that exists between them. “[O]ne of the best concise law dictionaries in use.” Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 394. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 5445.

1912 Middle Temple Bench Book

65. Ingpen, Arthur Robert. The Middle Temple Bench Book, Being a Registrar of Benchers of the Middle Temple From the Earliest Records to the Present Time With Historical Introduction. London: Printed at the Chiswick Press and Published by Order of the Masters, 1912. xii, 465 pp. Frontispiece and plates with tissue-paper overlays, fold-out table text diagrams. Handsome black quarter-morocco over green cloth, top edge gilt. Moderate wear to extremities, some fading, rubbing and chipping to spine, tips bumped. Occasional light foxing to text, interior otherwise clean. A good copy. $300.
* Second edition. This useful reference is an unparalleled source of historical and biographical information. Moys, Manual of Law Librarianship 406. Marke185. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations II:242.

66. Johnson, Charles. English Court Hand. A.D. 1066 to 1500. Illustrated Chiefly from the Public Records. Oxford: At The Clarendon Press, 1915. Illustrations. Two volumes. Part I: Text. xliv, 250 pp. Cloth. Original gilt stamped binding lightly rubbed and faded. Good. Part II: Plates. [2, 44] pp. Oversized folio 15" x 20". Paper boards over cloth. Binding rubbed and faded. Spine slightly torn at tail. Very good. $200.
* The evolution of court hand, showing the history of abbreviations and individual letters. Plates include Court Rolls, Charters and Bills. “A short study of this book should enable one to read any court-hand manuscript sufficiently accurately for ordinary purposes...” J.H. Beale. Harvard Law Review 29:351, cited in Marke 1211.

Godefroy’s Edition of the Corpus Juris Civilis

67. [Justinian (C.E. 483-565)]. Gothofredi, Dionyssii [Godefroy, Denis] [1549-1622], ed. Corpus Juris Civilis in IV. Partes Distinctum. Lyons: Sumptibus Phillipi Borde & Laurentii Arnaud, 1662. Two volumes bound as one. Quarto (8" x 10"). Original full vellum, worn, soiled and stained, most worn from spine exposing cords. Handsome red and black title page. Signatures and annotations to title page and a few leaves in fine early hand. Attractive woodcut initials, head and tail-pieces, leather thumb tabs. Minor worming to a few leaves, text otherwise clean and secure. A volume with character. $500.
* Later edition of this esteemed work, first published in 1583. Godefroy was a jurist, humanist, historian, scholar of Roman law and professor at the Universities of Geneva and Heidelberg. He was also the first to apply the collective name Corpus Juris Civilis to Justinian’s works on Roman law, which consist of the four books of the Institutes, the fifty books of the Digest, the twelve books of the Code and the Novels.

68. [Justinian]. Les Institutes de L’empereur Justinien, traduites en Francais par M. Hulot, et suivies d’une Table Generale des Titres du Digeste et des Institutes par Ordre Alphabetique tant en Francais qu’en Latin, avec Renvoi au Volume et a la Page de L’Edition in 4o. Metz: Behmer [et] Lamort, 1806. Quarto. 335 pp. Contemporary tree calf. Marbled endpapers. Backstrip worn, chipped and loose. Some foxing. $200.
* French translation of the Institutes, with indexes. List of shareholders and subscribers at rear.

“We Will Bury You...”

69. Kelsen, Hans [1881-1973]. The Communist Theory of Law. Published Under the Auspices of the London Institute for World Affairs. London: Stevens and Sons, 1955. viii, 203, iv pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket with small chip to rear cover. A nice copy. $200.
* A title in the Library of World Affairs. This was the first comprehensive study of legal theory based on the ‘materialist’ interpretation inaugurated by Marx. Kelsen points out the contradictions in this doctrine and its related tendency to convert the science of law into a political instrument. He explores this thesis through an analysis of the legal theories of Lenin, Stuchka, Reisner, Pashakanis, Stalin, Vishinsky, Strogovich and others.

70. Kelsen, Hans. The Political Theory of Bolshevism: A Critical Analysis. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1959. iv, 60 pp. Original moderately worn and faded wrappers. Small owner stamp front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $95.
* “The purpose of this study is to show the paradoxical contradiction which exists within Bolshevism between anarchism in theory and totalitarianism in practice, and to defend the true idea of democracy against the attempt to obliterate and to adulterate it by presenting a party dictatorship as the political self-determination of a free people” (2).

71. Kelsen, Hans. What is Justice? Justice, Law, and Politics in the Mirror of Science. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1960. 397 pp. Original gray cloth, faded, stained and bumped. Internally clean and bright. Good. $85.
* Through the lens of science, Kelsen proposes a dynamic theory of natural law, examines Platonic and Aristotelian doctrines of justice, the idea of justice as found in the holy scriptures, and defines justice as “...that social order under whose protection the search for truth can prosper. ‘My’ justice, then, is the justice of freedom, the justice of peace, the justice of democracy-the justice of tolerance.” (p. 24).

72. Kirschenbaum, Aaron. Self-Incrimination in Jewish Law. Introduction by Arthur J. Goldberg. New York: The Burning Bush Press, [1970]. xii, 212 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $65.
* A comprehensive study of the Jewish law that rejects criminal confessions, pleas of guilty and self-incriminatory statements of the accused. This book’s value is not limited to scholars of Jewish law. Indeed, the treatment of this issue by one of the world’s great legal systems provides an interesting historical background to several contemporary cases involving the Fifth Amendment.

Concerns Justices of the Peace

73. Lambard[e], William [1536-1601]. Eirenarcha: Or of The Office of the Iustices of the Peace, in Foure Bookes. Revised, Corrected, and Enlarged, in the Fourth Yeare of the Peaceable Raigne of Our Most Gracious King Iames. London: Printed for the Company of Stationers, 1607. Title-page with woodcut border. [1], 622, [80] pp.
[Bound with]
The Duties of Constables, Borsholders, Tythingmen, and Such Other Lowe and Lay Ministers of the Peace. Whereunto be adioyned, the Severall Offices of Church Ministers and Churchwardens, and Overseers for the Poore, Surveighours of the Highwaies, and Distributors of the Provision against noysome Fowle and Vermine. London: Printed for the Companie of Stationers, 1606. 80 pp. 16mo. (4-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Handsome new full calf, raised bands, in contemporary style. Ex-library. Marginal notes in early fine hand. $1,000.
* Lambard, a barrister and legal historian, was the keeper of records at the Rolls Chapel and the Tower of London. First published in 1581, Eirenarcha is esteemed for its comprehensive and systematic account of the organization of local government under the justices of the peace at the end of the sixteenth century. It was the standard authority for many years and often reprinted. Like many books of its kind, Eirenarcha offers fascinating insights into the society that produced it. This is evident in the detailed indictments for such offenses as killing a man through witchcraft, raping a child or maid (the age of distinction was ten), hearing a Catholic Mass, practicing usary and operating a bowling alley. Sweet and Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations I:229(43). A Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, & Ireland, 1475-1640 15171 and 15157. HLC I:1112.

1882 Legal Directory - For Members of the Association

74. [Legal Directory]. [H. Van Court & Co.] Legal and Banking Directory of the American Mercantile Association and the American Shoe and Leather Trade Association, Containing a Complete List of its Attorneys and Banks, in the United States and Canadas for the Year 1882. [Philadelphia: Press of Edward Stern and Company, 1882]. [vi], 141, [24] pp. Includes thirty pages of trade advertisements. Brown textured cloth, gilt-stamped title within black-stamped frame to front board, blind-stamped frame to rear. Moderate edgewear, faint stain to front board, minor vertical crease with some bubbling to rear. Front hinge cracked but secure, faint stain to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. $150.
* This manual contains a summary of important commercial laws and a list of recommended attorneys and banks for each state, territory and Canadian province. The “strictly confidential” cipher code of the American Mercantile Agency is included as an appendix.

Rare 1844 New York Layman’s Guide

75. [Legal Manual]. The Citizen’s Law Book: Containing the Constitution of the United States, and of the State of New-York, With Notes: Together With a Large Amount of Useful and Interesting Legal Information, Accompanied With a Variety of Forms. By a Member of the New-York Bar. New-York: Printed by Henry Ludwig, 1844. vi, [7]-464 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Original law calf, black lettering piece. Rubbing and a few scuffs to boards and backstrip, joints cracked but secure, two-inch vertical crack to head of backstrip, chipping to head and tail of spine, split between front free endpaper and following endleaf. Early owner signatures and annotations to endleaves, light browning to margins of preliminaries, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy. $1,500.
* The anonymous compiler of this manual restricted his selection “from the great mass of legal and political matter” to information “of the greatest practical utility from its connexion with the ordinary transactions of business, and the common affairs of life” (Preface, [iii]). It is arranged as follows: Preface ([iii]-vi); The Constitution of the United States and amendments one to eleven ([7]-49) with notes and commentaries “drawn principally from Story’s Commentaries and Young’s Science of Government” (vi); The Constitution of the State of New York (50-96); descriptions of the duties of the civil officers of New York State (71-96); descriptions of the duties of county officers, town officers and the organization of local governments and courts (97-246); a law dictionary (247-440); a glossary of legal terms (441-461); index. Forms appear in the law dictionary and the section on local officers, courts and government. The compiler notes his indebtedness to Cowen’s Civil Jurisdiction of a Justice of the Peace in New York, Taylor’s American Law of Landlord and Tenant, the commentaries of Blackstone and Kent, “the reports of our own and other states” and “numerous other legal writers” in the dictionary, the glossary and the sections dealing with state and local government. Rare. OCLC locates four copies. Not in Cohen, HLC (1909) or Sabin.
Law Books 75

Rare 1850 American Commercial Law Digest

76. Linn, William [1790-1867]. The Legal and Commercial Common-Place Book. Containing the Decisions of the Supreme Court of the United States, and of the Respective State Courts, on Bills of Exchange, Checks, and Promissory Notes; Defining Their Requisites and Properties, and Investigating Their Relations to, and Effects Upon, Parties. The Whole Arranged in an Order Most Convenient for Reference and Suitable for Immediate Application. Ithaca: Andrus, Gauntlett, & Co., 1850. viii, [9]-294 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Original law calf, maroon lettering piece. Wear to edges, rubbing to boards and backstrip, chipping to head and tail of spine, joints cracked but secure. Owner stamps to front free endpaper and title page, browning to outer margins of preliminaries, interior otherwise clean. A good copy. $1,000.
* First Edition. William Linn was an attorney who practiced in Ithaca, New York and an early biographer of Thomas Jefferson. His book, which is arranged alphabetically by topic, is essentially a digest of federal and state court decisions concerning bills of exchange, checks and promissory notes. Notes payable in specific articles are also considered. Rare. OCLC does not locate any copies of this edition and only two copies of the second edition (1859). Cohen 2545. Not in Howes, Sabin or HLC (1909).
Law Books 76

Prize Law Manual for British Naval Officers

77. Lushington, Godfrey [1832-1907]. A Manual of Naval Prize Law. London: Butterworths, 1866. xviii, 130, [2] pp. Includes one-leaf publisher catalogue. Octavo (6-1/2" x 9-1/2"). Original blind-stamped textured cloth, spine reinforced with cloth tape, printed paper spine label. Moderate shelfwear, creases to boards, front free endpaper lacking. Hinges cracked but secure, half title and final leaf reinforced with archival tape, chipping to fore-edge of title page, interior otherwise sound. Ex-library. Institution stamps to half title. Withal, a good copy. $125.
* With side-notes, index of cases and an appendix of forms. “This book is designed for the use of officers of Her Majesty’s Navy in time of war. The commander of a belligerent cruiser often finds himself in a perplexity in dealing with a suspected vessel. (...) A false step may cost him something of both fortune and professional position; nay, may even involve his country in a dispute with another power. In such an emergency an officer would welcome a book which directed him, briefly and clearly, what to do, what not to do. It is this service which this little volume aspires to render” (Preface). HLC (1909) I:1212. Sweet & Maxwell II:222.

Uncommon 1775 Italian Treatise on Feudal Law

78. Magliano, Francisco Antonio (Maglianus, Franciscus Antonius) [d.1785]. Praelectiones in Duos Libros Feudalium. Consuetudinum, Moribus, & Monumentis Illustratos. His Accedunt. Prima Dissertatio de Fructibus Feudi. Secunda de Meliorationibus Feudi, Titulus de Regulis Juris, Titulus de Verborum Significatione. Naples: Superiorum Facultate, 1775.[ii], 440, vii pp. Quarto (7" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over speckled paper boards, speckled edges, endpapers renewed, early owner bookplate to verso of title page. Chips to fore-edges of title page and a few other leaves with no loss to text, occasional light foxing, text otherwise clean and bright. A nice copy. $500.
* A comprehensive treatise on feudal law, with a dictionary of relevant terms. Uncommon in the trade. OCLC locates three copies. Not in the British Museum Catalogue, Brunet or Graesse.
Law Books 78

1845 Maine Local Government Manual

79. [Maine]. Lord, John P. [1786-1877]. The Maine Townsman, or Laws for the Regulation of Towns; With Forms and Judicial Decisions, Adapted to the Revised Statutes of Maine. Portland: Published by Sanborn & Carter, 1845. viii, [13]-300 pp. 12mo. (4-1/2" x 7"). Contemporary law calf, maroon lettering piece. Moderate rubbing and edgewear, scuff to foot of rear board with some loss, minor chipping to head and foot of spine, tips bumped. Early owner annotation in pencil to front endleaves, occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean. $100.
* First edition, second issue. Covers such topics as town meetings, elections, taxes, highways and bridges, parishes, schools, the treatment of apprentices, paupers, bastards and the insane, disorder in the streets, fences, animals, hawkers and peddlers and the duties of town officers. Like many contemporary manuals of its kind, The Maine Townsman offers a unique and often fascinating perspective on rural America during the early nineteenth century. Cohen 8270. Shaw and Shoemaker 44-3858.

1846 Maine Local Government Manual

80. [Maine]. Lord, John P. The Maine Townsman, or Laws for the Regulation of Towns; With Forms and Judicial Decisions, Adapted to the Revised Statutes of Maine. Portland: Published by Sanborn & Carter, 1846. viii, [13]-372 pp. 12mo. (4-1/2" x 7"). Contemporary law calf, red lettering piece. Worn and scuffed, front board partially detached, rear joint starting. Early annotations to endleaves and a few text leaves, interior otherwise clean. A good candidate for rebacking. $50.
* Second edition.

1864 Maine Local Government Manual

81. [Maine]. Kingsbury, Benjamin, Jr. [1813-1886]. The Maine Townsman, or Laws for the Regulation of Towns; With Forms and Judicial Decisions, Adapted to the Revised Statutes of Maine. Portland: Published by O.L. Sanorn, 1864. 396 pp. Octavo. (5" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary law calf, blind-stamped fillet to boards, maroon lettering piece. Worn and rubbed, front joint starting, minor chipping to head of spine. Early annotation to front free endpaper, negligible dampstaining to endleaves and head of text block, split between front free endpaper and title page, interior otherwise clean and tight. Solid. $125.
* Eleventh edition of work first published in 1844 by John P. Lord.

1872 Maine Local Government Manual

82. [Maine]. Kingsbury, Benjamin, Jr. The Maine Townsman, or Laws for the Regulation of Towns; With Forms and Judicial Decisions, Adapted to the Revised Statutes of Maine. Portland: Published by Bailry and Noyes, [1872]. 480 pp. Octavo. (5" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary law calf, blind-stamped border to boards, maroon lettering piece. Moderate edgewear, rubbing to boards and spine, chip to head of spine, rear joint starting, tips bumped. Early annotation in pencil to front free endpaper, negligible dampstaining to endleaves and head of text block. A solid copy. $125.
* Fourteenth edition.

83. McKernan, Maureen. The Amazing Crime and Trial of Leopold and Loeb. With an Introduction by Clarence Darrow and Walter Bachrach. Chicago: The Plymouth Court Press, 1924. Reprint edition with a new Introduction by Alan M. Dershowitz. Birmingham: Notable Trials Library, 1989. 380 pp. Grey quarter-calf, gilt edges lightly scuffed, with former owner’s bookplate on front free endpaper, else fine. $25.

Rev. Ephraim K. Avery’s Murder Trial

84. Melvill, David. A Fac-Simile of the Letters Produced at the Trial of the Rev. Ephraim K. Avery on an Indictment for the Murder of Sarah Maria Cornell.... [Boston: Pendleton’s Lithography], 1833. 17 pp. Printed wrappers. But for some minor soiling at margins of upper wrapper, a fine copy. $125.
* First edition. Text includes an excellent reproduction of eight letters, some found in the victim’s trunk. “In December 1832, Sarah Maria Cornell of Tiverton, R.I., was found hanging from a haystack frame with what appeared to be a suicide note found nearby. It read, ‘If I should be missing, enquire of the Rev. Mr. Avery of Bristol - he will know where I am.’ This led authorities to arrest the Reverend Ephraim Avery and thus began one of the most sensational U.S. murder cases in the early nineteenth century.... An examination of Cornell’s body proved her to be five months pregnant, and it was then generally assumed that Avery was the father of the unborn child and that to hide his sexual indiscretions with Cornell he hanged the poor soul and passed off her death as a suicide.... In the end, Avery was acquitted for lack of solid evidence.” Nash, Encyclopedia of World Crime, p.189. McDade 39. HLC II:1007.

85. Murty, B.S. Propaganda and World Public Order: The Legal Regulation of the Ideological Instrument of Coercion. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1968. xiv, 310 pp. Cloth good in moderately worn dust jacket. $45.
* Murty explores the complicated issue of propaganda regulation through a policy-oriented judicial approach that draws on psychology, communication research and international politics.

86. [New Jersey]. Bench and Bar of New Jersey, 1942. With an Introduction by Borden D. Whiting. San Francisco: C. W. Taylor, Jr., [1942]. x, 250 pp. Black textured cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $75.
* Biographical sketches of lawyers admitted to the New Jersey bar, many with photos. Also includes obituaries of recently deceased members.

First Post-Colonial Compilation

87. [New York]. [Jones, Samuel and Richard Varick, Editors.] Laws of the State of New-York, Comprising the Constitution and The Acts of the Legislature since the Revolution, from The First to the Twelfth Session, Inclusive. Published According to an Act of the Legislature, Passed the 15th April, 1786. In Two Volumes. New-York: Hugh Gaine, 1789. Two volumes. Folio (9-1/2" x 14-1/2"). Handsome recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Library stamps to title page and a few leaves throughout both volumes, repair to title page both volumes. Volume I: “Presented to the NY Law Institute by Joseph Delafield, Esq.” in pencil to title page, hole with minor loss to text on p. 71, “NY Law Institute” in fine hand to margin. Volume II: minor loss not affecting text to lower corner margin to one leaf, occasional pencil and ink marginal notes in fine hand. Occasional foxing. In all, a crisp, solid set. $1,500.
* Significant compilation and revision of New York laws passed 1778 through 1789, arranged chronologically, along with the text of the New York State Constitution, enacted April 20, 1777. According to Chapter 35 of the Laws of 1786, Samuel Jones, a member of the assembly, and Richard Varick, the Speaker of the Assembly, were charged to revise the laws so that “none of the statutes of England or Great Britain shall operate or be considered as laws of this State” (Volume I, 281). The set is equally interesting for its perspectives on the state at the beginning of the Federal era. Along with legislation regulating areas such as governance, marriage, mortgages, debtors and slavery are curious laws like the one establishing a forty-shilling fine in King’s and Queen’s counties to carriages traveling from New York City that fail to yield the right of way to carriages going toward the city. See Huntington Library, Check List of American Laws 691. Benedict, Acts and Laws of the Thirteen Original Colonies and States 408. Evans, American Bibliography, 1639-1800 22012. Sabin, A Dictionary of Books Relating to America 53735. Tower, The Charlemagne Tower Collection of American Colonial Laws 632.

1867 New York State Legislative Manual

88. [New York]. Manual For the Use of the Legislature of the State of New York. 1867. Prepared Pursuant to a Resolution of the Senate and Assembly of 1865, by the Secretary of State. Albany: Weed, Parsons and Company, 1867. lxi, 416 pp. Two fold-out tables. Octavo (4" x 6"). Red calf, gilt spine, decorative blind-stamping to boards. Light rubbing and edgewear, faint stain to rear board, small dark smudge to front. Bookplate to front pastedown, scribble (by a child?) in pencil to rear free endpaper and a few other leaves. Chipping to fore-edges of a few leaves at rear of text block. Withal a solid copy. $125.
* Includes the texts of the New York State constitution and the United States constitution (including the Thirteenth Amendment). As its title indicates, this guidebook outlines parliamentary rules, descriptions of state offices, names and addresses of state officials and other information relevant to a legislator. It is also an almanac and gazetteer that covers such topics as population distribution, agricultural output, the state militia, canals and state expenditures for schools and hospitals. In all, this volume offers an interesting overview of New York State during the late 1860's.

North Carolina Public Acts with 1804-1807 Appendix

89. [North Carolina]. [Iredell, James (1751-1799), compiler, and Francois-Xavier Martin (1762-1846), compiler and editor.] The Public Acts of the General Assembly of North-Carolina. Volume I. Containing the Acts from 1715 to 1790; Revised and Published, Under the Authority of the Legislature, By the Honorable James Iredell, Esquire, and Now Revised by Francois-Xavier Martin.
[With]
Martin, Francois-Xavier. The Public Acts of the General Assembly of North-Carolina. Volume II. Containing the Acts from 1790 to 1803; Revised and Published, Under the Authority of the Legislature. Newbern: Martin & Ogden, 1804. [vi], 501, [2]; 226, [16].
[with] [Appendix of Public Acts, 1804-1807]. [4], [227]-317 pp. Includes one-leaf publisher catalogue. Two volumes bound as one, each with title page. Small folio (8" x 9-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Front matter to Volume I lacking, content supplied as tipped-in typescript leaves. Minor tears to fore-edges of a few leaves, sporadic browning, discoloration and foxing. Signature to a leaf, annotations in pencil to recto of another, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy in an attractive binding. $750.
* With side-notes, index, and an appendix containing public acts passed between 1804 and 1807. Also includes the texts of the North Carolina Constitution (1776), The Articles of Confederation (1781), The Treaty of Paris (1783), The U.S. Constitution (1787) and documents relating to its ratification by North Carolina. Copies that include an 1804-1807 appendix are not listed in the standard references. A copy with an 1804-1806 appendix is listed in Babbitt; copies without an appendix are listed in Sabin, Benedict and Shaw and Shoemaker. Babbitt, Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws 385. Sabin 55670. Benedict 434. Shaw and Shoemaker 6940-6941.
Law Books 89

North Carolina at the End of the Antebellum Era

90. [North Carolina]. Moore, Bartholomew F. and Asa Biggs. Revised Code of North Carolina, Enacted by the General Assembly at the Session of 1854; Together With Other Acts of a Public and General Nature, Passed at the Same Session; The Constitution of the State, The Constitution of the United States, Etc., Etc. Prepared Under Acts of the General Assembly Passed at the Sessions of 1850 and 1854. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1855. xix, 728 pp. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. A few annotations in pencil to half-title and text, interior otherwise clean. $350.
* With side-notes. Includes texts of the Mecklenburg Declaration, the Declaration of Rights and State Constitution, with amendments, the Constitution of the United States, congressional acts prescribing the mode of proving the law, records and other business of the states, congressional acts for the naturalization of foreigners and the names of delegates to the 1776 state congress. The 1854 Code offers an interesting view of the state at the end of the antebellum era. The statutes concerning slavery are particularly interesting because they reflect the influence of the Missouri Compromise (1850) and the debates that led to the Kansas-Nebraska Act (1854). Uncommon in the trade. OCLC lists 59 copies. HLC II:235.

91. Oppenheim, S. Chesterfield and Weston, Glen E. The Lawyer’s Robinson-Patman Act Sourcebook. Opinions of the FTC and Courts, and Related Materials. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1971. 4 vols. Spine of vol. 1 chipped at top, otherwise fine. $95.

Scarce 1677 Treatise on Leases and Tenancy

92. Pacioni, Petri (Pietro) [17th century]. De Locatione, et Conductione. Tractatus. In Quo non Solum Agitur in Genere de Contractu Locationis, & Omnibus ad Eum Pertinentibus, Sed Etiam in Specie de Locatione Operarum, ac Singularum Rerum, tam Laicalium, Quam Ecclesiasticarum, Casusque Indiuidui Passim Inseruntur. Cum Tribus Indicibus, Capitulorum Uno, Argumentorum, Seu Materiarum Altero, Verborum, & Sententiarum Tertio Locupletissimo. Rome: Typis, & Sumptibus Nicolai Angeli Tinassij, 1677. [xxxvi], 830, [2] pp. Folio (8-1/2" x 13"). Contemporary vellum, raised bands, title hand-lettered to spine. Moderate wear to edges, chipping to tips, rubbing to boards. Attractive woodcut armorial title-page device, decorated initials head-pieces and tail-pieces. Light browning to most of text, dark browning to a few leaves, split between front free endpaper and title page, final two leaves partially detached. Early annotations in fine hand to title page and front free endpaper. Ex-library. Location label to spine, embossed institution stamp to title page and following leaf, small ink stamp to a few leaves and rear pastedown. A handsome copy with character. $750.
* First edition. With index and table. A compendious treatise on leases, tenancy contracts and related subjects in Roman and Canon law. Scarce. OCLC locates 14 copies, none of this edition. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) 19:185. Not in Brunet or Graesse.
Law Books 92

 

93. Partridge, Eric. A Dictionary of the Underworld, British and American. Being the Vocabularies of Crooks, Criminals, Racketeers, Beggars and Tramps, Convicts, The Commercial Underworld, The Drug Traffic, The White Slave Traffic, Spivs. New York: Bonanza Books, 1961. xii, 817 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Internally clean. $35.

First Edition of Rapalje and Lawrence

94. Rapalje, Stewart and Lawrence, Robert L. A Dictionary of American and English Law with Definitions of the Technical Terms of the Canon and Civil Laws. Also, Containing a Full Collection of Latin Maxims, and Citations of Upwards of Forty Thousand Reported Cases, in which Words and Phrases Have Been Judicially Defined or Construed. Jersey City: Frederick C. Linn & Co., 1883. Two volumes. Octavo (6-1/2" x 9-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Small clean tear to a leaf and a chip to three others in Volume I, corners of four leaves folded over in Volume II. Light browning to outer margins of title page and final leaf of each volume, interiors otherwise clean. An appealing set. $750.
* First edition. Rapalje was the author of criminal law treatises and compiled digests, having worked with Benjamin Vaughan Abbott to create the problematic United States Digest New Series. He was said to have learned from “the faults of his tutor” and this work has been cited for its accuracy and usefulness. HLC I:422. Marke 1203.

95. [Rifkind, Simon H.]. One Man’s Word. Selected Works of Simon H. Rifkind. New York: Keens Company, [1986]. Folio. Three volumes. Cloth. Fine in slipcase. $95.
* Color frontispieces in all three volumes. 33 1/3 RPM vinyl recording of a Rifkind speech in pocket at rear of volume two.

96. Sayles, G[eorge] O[sbourn]. The Functions of the Medieval Parliament of England. London: The Hambleton Press, [1988]. xvi, 475 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $35.
* A collection of source records illustrating the functions of Parliament from 1258 to 1348. With an extensive introduction that treats the structure of government, justice and politics in Parliament and the work of the commons in Parliament.

97. Schulz, Fritz. History of Roman Legal Science. Oxford: Clarendon Press, [1967]. xvi, 358 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Small owner stamp to front free endpaper, interior otherwise pristine. $95.
* “This is the most exciting book on Roman Law which has appeared for many years, and one of the longest from Dr. Schulz’s pen. (...) Even so it is not a long book, and were it remarkable for nothing else, it would be a monument of skill in putting clearly, simply, and yet with full supporting detail, the conclusions of a lifetime devoted to legal history.” H.F. Jolowicz, Law Quarterly Review 63: 235-39 cited in Marke 102.

98. [Selden Society]. Selden Society. Annual Series. Vols. 85 to 116. 32 books. London: Selden Society, 1968-1999. Original blue gilt stamped cloth, light shelfwear. Owner stamp to front free endpapers of most volumes, interiors otherwise clean. A very good set. Reprint Price $3,000. Special $1,995.
* A detailed list of the contents of these volumes is available.

Sergeant on the Pennsylvania Land Laws

99. Sergeant, Thomas [1782-1860]. View of the Land Laws of Pennsylvania. With Notices of Its Early History and Legislation. Philadelphia: James Kay, 1838. xvi, [17]-203, [1] pp. Page 303 incorrectly numbered as 203. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent quarter calf over cloth, lettering pieces. Internally very well preserved. $400.
* First edition. From the Preface: “For although all of the laws that were passed prior to the year 1700 were then repealed, and most of those afterwards passed have been superseded, some by the legislature, and others by the crown of England; yet they formed the origin of many existing principles and usages in our jurisprudence, and are often essential to a proper understanding of our legal history, and even to the satisfactory interpretation of some parts of our present law.” Sergeant was admitted to the Philadelphia bar in 1802 and served in the state legislature (1812-1814), Secretary of the Commonwealth (1817-1819), as Attorney-General (1819-1820), Postmaster of Philadelphia (1828-1832) and later as Associate Justice of the State Supreme Court (1834-1846). Sabin 79216. HLC II:563. Cohen 9641.

100. Sherman, Charles Phineas. Roman Law in the Modern World. New York: Baker, Voorhis & Co., 1924. Three volumes. Cloth, soiled, moderate shelf wear. Inscribed to previous owner on front paste down of vol. 1. Very good. $250.
* Second edition. Contents include: Vol. I, History of Roman Law and Its Descent into English, French, German, Italian, Spanish, and Other Modern Law; Vol. II, Manual of Roman Law Illustrated by Anglo-American Law and the Modern Codes; Vol. III, Subject-Guide to the Texts of Roman Law, to the Modern Codes and Legal Literature.

101. Spargo, John Webster. Juridical Folklore in England Illustrated by the Cucking-Stool. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1944. vii, 163 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $85.
* First edition. An investigation of the origin and function of the cucking-stool. Also known as the ducking stool, it was an instrument of punishment that immersed its victims in water.

Handsome Edition of Spelman’s Glossarium

102. Spelman, Henry [1564?-1641]. Glossarium Archaiologicum: Continens Latino-Barbara, Peregrina, Obsoleta, & Novatae Significationis Vocabula; Quae Post Labefactatas a Gothis, Vandalisque Res Europaeas, in Ecclesiasticis, Profanisque Scriptoribus, Variarum Item Gentium Legibus Antiquis Municipalibus, Chartis, & Formulis Occurrunt : Scholiis & Commentariis Illustrata: in Quibus Prisci Ritus Quam-Plurimi, Magistratus, Dignitates, Munera, Officia, Mores, Leges Ipsae, & Consuetudines Enarrantur. London: Excudebat Tho. Braddyl, & Prostant Apud Georg. Pawlett, & Guil. Freeman, 1687. [xxii], 576 pp. Lacks portrait frontispiece. Author’s letter, editor’s preface and author’s preface not in correct order. Folio (8-1/2" x 13"). Later brown quarter morocco with raised bands and gilt stamping over cloth boards, endpapers renewed. Later inscription to front endleaf, red and black title page, very attractive woodcut head-piece and initials. Sporadic light foxing, text otherwise clean. Ex-library. Institutional bookplate and small shelf label to front pastedown, ownership stamp to front free endpaper. A handsome volume. $500.
* Third edition, with the variant imprint noted in Cowley (178). Preface includes a biography of the author. The Glossary was the earliest English dictionary of legal and historical terms based on philological methods. The product of considerable archival research and consultation with scholars throughout Europe, Spelman’s dictionary superseded all previous attempts at legal lexicography. As Holdsworth observes, “It is a great deal more than a law dictionary, being a dictionary of Latin and other words to be found in all the post-classical authors and documents English and foreign....In fact it is a product of that new school of historians and historically minded lawyers” (V:402). This point is supported by Winfield, who notes its usefulness when interpreting terms used in the Domesday Book. Cowley adds that the biographical preface is considered to be authoritative (lxxxviii). Cowley, A Bibliography of Abridgments, Digests, Dictionaries, and Indexes of English Law to the Year 1800 lxxxviii, 178. Holdsworth, A History of English Law V: 402, 404. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) II:636. Marvin 655. Sweet & Maxwell I:12(53). Winfield, Chief Sources of English Legal History 112.

103. Spurlin, Paul Merrill. Montesquieu in America, 1760-1801. New York: Octagon Books, 1969. xi, 302 pp. Cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $25.

First Printed Work Devoted Solely to Criminal Law

104. Staunford, Sir William [1509-1558]. Les Plees del Coron. [London]: Richard Totell, 1567. [xxv], 198 leaves. Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Sporadic light dampstaining to margins. Rebacked three quarter calf over marble boards. $3,000.
* First published posthumously in 1557, this work is listed as a “principal book” by Pollock and Maitland that enables us “to trace our modern laws of crimes, from the later middle ages onwards...” Pollock & Maitland, The History of English Law II:448. Based upon Bracton and the Year Books, Staunford’s treatise is divided into three parts, the first treating offences, the second jurisdiction, appeals, indictments and defenses, and the third, trials and convictions. Plees was written after Staunford was appointed judge of the common pleas in 1554. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 453. Holdsworth, History of English Law V:394. Beale, A Bibliography of Early English Law Books T448. Pollard and Redgrave, A Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, & Ireland, 1475-1640 23221. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations 365.

Story on Salem

105. Story, Joseph [1779-1845]. A Discourse Pronounced at the Request of the Essex Historical Society, on the 18th of September, 1828, in Commemoration of the First Settlement of Salem, in the State of Massachusetts. Boston: Hilliard, Gray, Little and Wilkins, 1828. 90 pp. Disbound. Some dampstaining to lower corner margins not affecting text. $150.
* First edition. Sabin 92299.

Story on the Constitution

106. Story, Joseph. A Familiar Exposition of the Constitution of the United States: Containing a Brief Commentary on Every Clause, Explaining the True Nature, Reasons, and Objects Thereof; Designed for the Use of School Libraries and General Readers. With an Appendix, Containing Important Public Documents, Illustrative of the Constitution. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1865. 372 pp. Original dark brown textured cloth with decorative blind stamping. Moderate wear to edges, joints and tips, some chipping to head and foot of spine. Early bookplate to front pastedown, underling in pencil to a few passages, interior otherwise clean. $150.
* Later edition of a work first published in 1840. With a glossary and the texts of the Declaration of Rights, the Declaration of Independence, the Articles of Confederation, The U.S. Constitution and amendments one through twelve, Washington’s Farewell Address, the Treaty of Paris (1783) and the Northwest Ordinance. A valuable treatise on the Constitution by one of its first important scholars. Cohen 2923. Marke 403. HLC II:673.

107. Stryker, Lloyd Paul. The Art of Advocacy: A Plea for the Renaissance of the Trial Lawyer. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1954. xiii, 306 pp. Cloth. Cloth, light shelfwear, some fading to spine, internally clean. Very good. $85.
* "This is an exciting book; and I hope it will stir up many a controversy." (from the introduction by Harold R. Medina, ix).

Principal Works of Francisco Suarez

108. Suarez, Francisco [148-1617]. Selections from Three Works of Francisco Suarez. De Legibus, Ac Deo Legislatore, 1612. Defensio Fidei Catholicae, et Apostolicae Adversus Anglicanae Sectae Errores, 1613. De Triplici Virtute Theologica, Fide, Spe, et Chartiate, 1621. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1944. Two volumes. Cloth very good in worn, torn and chipped dust jackets. A nice set. $350.
* A title in the Carnegie Classics of International Law series edited by James Brown Scott. Volume One contains photographic reproductions of selections from the original (Latin) editions. Volume Two contains English translations prepared by Gwladys L. Williams, Ammi Brown and John Waldron with revisions by Henry Davis and an introduction by James Brown Scott. Suarez, a theologian and jurist who wrote treatises on political philosophy, the state and sovereignty, was one of the greatest thinkers produced by the Jesuit order. His De Legibus, Ac Deo Legislatore proposes a natural basis for the law of nations. This important idea was developed later by Grotius and Pufendorf. Walker, The Oxford Companion to Law 1194.

Sugden’s Advice on Estates

109. Sugden, Edward Burtenshaw [1781-1875]. A Series of Letters to a Man of Property on the Sale, Purchase, Lease, Settlement, and Devise of Estates. Philadelphia: Published by Farrand and Nicholas, 1811. viii, 127 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Three-quarter calf over cloth, maroon lettering piece. Moderate edgewear and rubbing to boards, tips bumped, joints starting, front hinge cracked but secure. Early owner signature in pencil to title page, occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy. $250.
* First American edition. Sugden was a barrister of Lincoln’s Inn and Solicitor General. And as a member of Parliament, he was instrumental in the passage of several acts dealing with estates, wills and trusts. Sudgen outlines the purpose of this book in Letter I: “You complain to me, dear sir, that, utterly ignorant of the law, you are constantly compelled to exercise your own judgment on legal points. (...) You ask me to remove the cause of your complaint. This I may undertake as a friend, without any violation of professional etiquette; and I shall, therefore, readily comply with your wishes. (...) This I shall do concisely, and without encumbering you with many technical phrases” (pp. 1-2). HLC II:686.

110. [Sweden]. [Broadside]. Rosenblad, M. His Majestys [sic] of Sweden Ordinance and Edict about fees for Awards, Decrees and other Writings [sic], Contracts and Attestations Relating to the Office of Justice in the Island of S:t Bartholomew in the West Indies. Given at the Palace of Stockholm the 2 of May 1797. Stockholm:[n.p.], 1797. Large broadside 540 x 425mm. Very good. $300.
* Printed in three columns with text in Swedish, French and English, with charges arranged in three currency columns: Pisat. Gourd; Escalin; Sous Marques.

Impressions of Legal London

111. [Topolski, Feliks and Cowper, Francis]. Topolski’s Legal London. With Text by Francis Cowper. With a Foreword by Lord Birkitt. Preface by Jonathan Stone. London: Published for ‘The Lawyer’ by Stevens and Sons Limited, [1961]. xi, 76 pp. Oblong Octavo. Fourteen full-page tipped-in color illustrations after lithographs. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Light foxing to endpapers, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy. $150.
* First edition. Charming vignettes of legal London by the noted artist and illustrator.

1947 Guide to the Administrative Procedure Act

112. United States Department of Justice. Attorney General’s Manual of the Administrative Procedure Act. [Washington, D.C.: United States Department of Justice], 1947. 139 pp. Buckram, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Institution stamps to spine, endpapers and edges. Card pocket to rear pastedown. $125.
* This manual offers a section-by-section analysis of the Act. The major sections are treated in individual chapters. The phases of Section 2 dealing with coverage of the act and the distinction between rule making and adjudication are also examined. Section 11, which covers the appointment of examiners, is omitted “since the Civil Service Commission is entrusted with the responsibilities under that section” (Preface).

113. United States. Office of United States Chief of Counsel for Prosecution of Axis Criminality. Nazi Conspiracy and Aggression. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1946. Vols. I to VIII.
[With]
Supplement A-B. 1947-1948. 2 volumes.
[With]
Opinion and Judgment. 1947. vi, 190 pp. Together 11 volumes. Original red cloth. Spines faded, else very good. $750.
* A collection of documentary evidence and guide materials prepared by the American and British prosecuting staffs for presentation before the International Military Tribunal at Nurnberg, Germany. Well-indexed. The eight volumes contain the full text in English of approximately 2,000 documents, classified under appropriate subjects. This set includes Supplement Volumes A and B, as well as the Opinion and Judgment volume. We can also offer this title in an acid free 1997 reprint edition by Wm. S. Hein Co. at $1,295.

114. [United States Supreme Court]. [Whittaker, Charles]. Miller, Richard Lawrence. Whittaker: Struggles of a Supreme Court Justice. Westport: Greenwood Press, 2002. 187 pp. Cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $50.
* A biography of Charles Evans Whittaker [1901-1973], an Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court from 1957 to 1962. Basically conservative, he would often join in an opinion protecting individual rights against government encroachment. His most notable opinion was Straub v. City of Baxley (1958), in which the Court held that a city ordinance requiring a permit for union soliciting was unconstitutional because of the discretion given to the city officials.

115. [United States]. The United States Constitution Annotated With Reference to the Corpus Juris-Cyc System. Also the Text of the Declaration of Independence, The Articles of Confederation, and the Ordinance of 1787. Brooklyn: The American Law Book Company, 1925. xxxi, 280 pp. Gilt-stamped cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $45.

Rare 1581 Treatise on Criminal Law

116. Vulpelli, Octaviani (Vulpellus, Octavianus) [fl.1572]. Responsorvm, et Allegationvm Criminalivm. Liber Primvs. In Qvo Adanvssim Variae ad Materiam Criminalem Causae Perbelle Explicantur. Omnibvs tvm in Foro Versantibus Nedum vtilis, sed Perquam Necessarius, Accessit Eiusdem Tractatus de Pace, Inducijs & Promissionibus de non Offendendo iam Dudum Editus, Sed hac Postrema editione as Erroribus Repurgatus. Cum Indice Rerum Omnium Locorumque Insignium Locupletissimo. Venice: Ex Officina Damiani Zenarl, 1581. [xliv] pp., 160 fols. Folio (8-1/2" x 12-1/2"). Recent period-style vellum, endpapers renewed. Handsome woodcut title page device, head-pieces and decorated initials. Minor worming to title page and a few leaves, very faint dampstaining to fore and top edges, interior otherwise remarkably clean and bright. Quite handsome. $1,500.
* With indexes (Index Responsorum, Index Quaestionum and Index Materiarum). A rare Renaissance-era Italian treatise on criminal law. Not in Adams, the British Museum Catalogue, Brunet, Graesse, or Italian Short-Title Catalogue. No copies on OCLC.

Roman Water Law for American Attorneys

117. Ware, Eugene F. Roman Water Law: Translated from the Pandects of Justinian. St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1905. Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Minor stains to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. $250.
* First edition. This fascinating treatise examines the law concerning fresh water in the Corpus Juris Civilis. Ware also traces its influence in Spanish, French and Mexican law. Knowledge of this subject is important for the American attorney, he observes, because the “territory west of the Mississippi inherited the Civil Law through the prior sovereignty of either Spain or France or both. The Common Law has invaded most of the area of the western states, formerly subject to the Civil Law, yet there are many great questions of both title and right still dependent there for settlement upon the rules of the Civil Law” (15).

118. Weber, John Paul. The German War Artists. With Introduction by Robert Mills. Columbia, South Carolina: The Cerberus Book Company, [1979]. Frontispiece. Illustrations. 151 pp. Cloth, ex-library bookplate, stamped front free endpaper. Gilt stamped binding lightly rubbed and soiled. Good. $50.
* First edition. Limited edition of 500. This copy unnumbered.

119. Wise, Raymond L. Legal Ethics. New York: Mathew Bender, 1970. xxi, 505 pp. Original brown cloth with gilt and red label. Previous owner’s signature on the front free endpaper. Previous owner’s stamp to top and bottom edge. Very good. $40.
* Second edition.

Recommended By Pound

120. [Yang Kung-sun d. BCE 338]. Duyvendak, J.J.L., Translator. The Book of Lord Shang. A Classic of The Chinese School of Law; Translated from the Chinese with Introduction and Notes. London: Late Probsthain & Co., 1928. vi, 346 pp. Gilt-stamped dark blue cloth, some shelfwear, bumping to spine ends. Negligible light foxing to preliminaries, interior otherwise clean. A very nice copy. $250.
* First edition. Volume XVII in Probsthain’s Oriental Series. With a Chinese index and an index of names and references. The Book of Lord Shang was probably compiled sometime between 359 and 338 BCE. Along with the Han Fei-Tzu, it is one of the two principle sources of Legalism, a school of Chinese political thought. Legalism asserts that since people are innately selfish and ignorant, human behavior must be controlled through written law rather than through the cultivation of ritual, custom or ethics. The law is not effective when it is based on goodness or virtue; it is effective when it compels obedience. This is essential to preserve the stability of the State. Roscoe Pound recommended this book for the study of old Chinese law in Outlines of Lectures on Jurisprudence (5th ed.) 235.
Law Books 120

 

121. Zollman, Carl. The Law of Banks and Banking: A Treatise Concerning the Organization, Stockholders, Staff, Customers and Public Control of Banks. Kansas City: Vernon Law Book Company and St. Paul, Minn.: West Publishing Co., [1936]. Twelve volumes, complete set.
[With]
1954 Cumulative Pocket Part Supplements. Original cloth. Worn. Ex-private law library. Owner label to front boards, location labels to heads of spines, black reinforcement tape to foot. Tears to a few leaves, interior otherwise sound. A good set. $250.
* “[T]he first division deals with the organization of banks into public, private, state, national, and savings banks; the second division takes up the stock-holders, their origins, rights, and liabilities; the third division is concerned with the staff—the directors, officers, employees, and agents; the fourth division discusses the problems presented by the customers, be the depositors, creditors, debtors, collectors, buyers, etc.; while the fifth and final subdivision shows the various means by which the public supervises solvent banks, protects their depositors, taxes their property, punishes their unfaithful officers, and winds up insolvent banks and distributes their property among their creditors” (Preface, iii-iv).

Revised: