|
187. Alaska Statutes Annotated.
Lexis Law Publishing. 13 Vols. Softbound 2000 edition. Complete
set with 2001 supplement. Ex-library with stamps and small location
labels at foot of spines, else very good. Publisher’s Price $962.96.
Special $195.
188. Arizona
Revised Statutes Annotated.
St. Paul: West Group. 58 Vols. Complete set current through 2001
supplements and 2001 General Index vols. Ex-corporate law library
with small library location labels at foot of spines, else very
good condition. Publisher’s Price $1,629.50 Special $295.
*
Provides the official text and all titles. The annotations
summarize the cases interpreting statutory language. They are
grouped by the statutory provision at issue. Annotations also
provide summaries of the court’s holding and rationale
interpreting the statutory language.
189.
California Legal Forms: Transaction Guide.
Lexis Law Publishing. 36 Vols. Looseleaf format. Complete set,
current through release #108/March 2002. Ex-private law firm library
with stamps and location labels at foot of spines, else very good.
Publisher’s Price $2,090. Special
$795.
* Provides
transactional guidance through all non litigation business and
personal transactions including: business and non-profit organizations;
real estate transactions; commercial transactions; wills and trusts;
contracts and obligations and performance of services.
190.
[California]. West’s California Reporter [1st].
St. Paul: West Group. Vols. 1 to 286 (1960-1991). Ex-corporate law
library with stamps, else very good. Publisher’s Price $2,860.
Special $495.
*
Provides coverage of decisions of the California Supreme Court,
District Courts of Appeal, and Superior Court Appellate
Department, 1960-1991.
191. Connecticut
General Statutes Annotated.
St. Paul, Minn.: West Group. 52 Vols. Complete set, with all
revised vols. current through July 2002 with 2002 cumulative
supplements and General Index vols. Ex-private law library,
excellent. Publisher’s Price $1,415.50 Special $495.
* Provides
the text of all Connecticut statutes with annotations summarizing
cases interpreting the statutory language, all grouped by the
statutory provision at issue. Also provides cross-references,
legislative history, historical notes, library references, law
review commentaries and references to the Key Number system.
192. Connecticut
Reports.
Hartford: Commission on Official Legal Publications. Vols. 1 to
247 (1814-2000). Original tan cloth with red and black gilt spine
lettering pieces. Good to very condition. Special $995.
193.
Delaware Reporter: A.2d.
St. Paul: West Group. Vols. 464 to 770, in 31 books (1983-2000).
Ex-private law firm library, very good condition. Publisher’s
Price $1,446. Special
$495.
* Contains
text of published Delaware cases, plus case synopses, headnotes
for each point of law, and verified references to other decisions.
Each case is classified by its point of law. Each volume also
includes Key Number Digest Section, Table of Statutes Cited, Federal
Rules of Civil and Criminal Procedure Table, and Words and Phrases
Table.
194. [Florida]
Southern Reporter 2d.
Vols. 1-36 (1941-1948) [with]
Florida Cases:
Covering Southern 2d.
Volumes 37 to 725, in 330 books (1949-1999). Together 366 books
(1948-2000). Ex-private law firm library with stamps to inside
covers, else very good condition. Publisher’s Price $4,620.
Special $795.
195. Florida
Statutes Annotated, West’s.
St. Paul, MN:
West Group. 95 Vols. Complete set with all revised volumes current
through April 2001 with 2001 supplements and 2001 General Index
volumes. Ex-private law firm library, very good condition.
Publishers Price $2,359. Special $295.
* Provides
the complete text of Florida state statutes, constitution and
court rules, with notes of decisions including federal cases originating
in Florida and to Florida Attorney General opinions, and with
legislative history and statutory historical notes.
196.
Georgia Digest 2d, West.
St. Paul, MN: West Group. Vols. 1-45, in 72 books. Complete set
with all revised volumes current through September 2002, with
2002 pocket part supplements. Ex-library without any stamps or
marks, a very good set. Publisher’s Price $2,007.50 Special
$595.
* Provides
a comprehensive index (1942 to date) all reported Georgia cases
and federal cases arising in the state. It is arranged under the
West Key Number System, and each topic carries a complete analysis
of the scope of all of its key numbers. Also included are library
references for more information on particular topics. There is
a Descriptive Word Index, Table of Words and Phrases, Table of
Cases, and Defendant-Plaintiff Table.
197.
Kansas Statutes Annotated.
State Printer. Vols. 1-7 (in 14 books); Constitutions, General
Index. Together 16 books. Complete set current through 2000 cumulative
supplements. Ex-library with stamps and location labels at foot
of spines, else very good. Publisher’s Price $390. Special
$100.
198.
[Kentucky]. Michie’s Kentucky Revised Statutes Annotated, Certified
Edition. Lexis
Law Publishing. 33 Vols. Complete set current through 2001 supplements.
Ex-corporate law library with small library location labels at
foot of spines, else very good. Publisher’s Price $595. Special
$150.
* Provides
the official state statutes, with annotations based on: all Kentucky
cases and federal cases arising in Kentucky since statehood, state
law reviews, ALR and Attorney General Opinions.
199. Maine
Revised Statutes Annotated.
St. Paul, MN: West Group. 40 vols. complete set. Current through
November 2001 supplements. Ex-library with stamps and location
labels at the foot of spines, else very good condition.
Publisher’s Price $840. Special $250.
*
Contains Constitution, statutes, rules, legislative history, court
orders, and annotations to state and federal cases originating in
Maine.
200.
Massachusetts Attorney Discipline Reports.
Matthew Bender/Lexis, 1981-1999. Vols. 1 to 14 (1974-1998).
Publisher’s Price $420. Special $195.
*
Provides the official Board of Bar Overseers’ record of public and
private reprimands covering the period of 1974 through December
1998. Contains the full text of the opinions and orders of the
Supreme Court and summaries of private reprimands issued by the
Board of Bar Overseers. Formerly published by Bateman & Slade and
Butterworth Law Publishers.
201.
Massachusetts Decisions: Covering North Eastern Reporter [1st].
(1885-1936)
St. Paul: West
Group. Vols. 1-200, in 40 books. Complete set. Publisher’s Price
$1,213. Special $195.
202.
Massachusetts Decisions: Covering North Eastern Reporter 2d.
St.
Paul: West Group. Vols. 1 to 711-712 in 209 books, (1933-1999).
Publisher’s Price $2,592.50. Special $695.
203.
Massachusetts General Laws Annotated.
St. Paul, MN: West Group. 70 books. Complete set, with all revised
volumes current through April 2002 with March 2002 pocket part
cumulative supplements. Excellent condition. Publisher’s Price
$1,505. Special $495.
* The
only compilation recognized by the Supreme Judicial Court from
which the General Laws can be cited. Provides annotations, with
casenotes and library references. Also contains the full text
of the United States and Massachusetts constitutions.
204. Michigan
Civil Jurisprudence, Callaghan’s.
St. Paul: West Group. Vols. 1 to 30, in 35 books. Current through
June 2000 pocket part supplements. Publisher’s Price $1,155.
Special $295.
* The
leading reference to the substantive civil law of Michigan providing
full coverage of every important case and statute, with expert
analysis and practical guidance.
205. Michigan
Pleading and Practice 2d, Callaghan’s.
St. Paul: West Group. Vols. 1 to 16, in 25 vols. Complete set
current through July 2000 pocket part supplements. Publisher’s
Price $990. Special $195.
* Examines
and analyzes all the requirements for preparing a case, and pleading
and practicing before any Michigan civil court. Provides step
by step instructions to guide you through the entire process from
initial trial interview through appeal integrating Michigan case
law, court rules and statutes, all presented in a logical format
to streamline case preparation.
206.
Michigan Reports.
Atlanta: Darby Printing Co. Vols. 1 to 458 (1847-1999) [with]
Michigan
Appeals Reports. Vols.
1 to 231 (1965-1999). Together both sets 689 books. Original publisher’s
cloth bindings, very good. Publisher’s Price $10,769. Special
$1,295.
*
Previously published by Lawyers Cooperative Publishing.
207. [Missouri]
Vernon’s Annotated Missouri Rules.
St. Paul: West
Group. 7 vols. Complete set through 2001 supplements. Ex-library
with spine labels, else very good. Publisher’s Price $300. Special
$75.
*
Conforms to official arrangement and numbering of Rules, with
pertinent annotation material developed under the Rules to which
it pertains.
208.
Montana Code Annotated. 2001 edition.
Helena: Montana Legislative Services Division. Vols. 1-12. Softbound.
Ex-library with stamps and location labels at foot of spines,
else very good. Publisher’s Price $325. Special
$95.
209. New Jersey
Law Reports.
Vols. 1 to 137 (1790-1948); [with]
New Jersey
Equity Reports.
Vols. 1 to 142 (1830-1948); [with]
New Jersey
Miscellaneous Reports.
Vols. 1 to 26 (1923-1949). Three complete sets together, 305
books. Tan buckram with contrasting red and black lettering
pieces. Ex-private law firm library without any stamps or marks.
All books are in very good to excellent condition. Special $1,495.
*
Provides complete coverage of all reported cases in New Jersey
from 1790 to 1948.
210. New Jersey
Practice. Administrative Law and Practice.
Steven L. Lefelt. West Group, 2000. 1 vol. Current through 2001
supplement. Cloth. Very good. Publisher’s Price $125. Special $35.
* Provides
coverage on Rulemakings by Administrative Agencies, Challenging
Agency Rules, Preparing for Hearing, The Administrative Hearing,
The Adjudication Process, and Judicial Review.
211. New Jersey
Practice. Construction Law.
Robert S. Peckar. West Group, 1998, with 2001 cumulative
supplement. Vol. 41. Cloth. Excellent. Publisher’s Price $125.
Special $45.
*
Provides coverage on Principal Methods of Construction Contracting
in N.J., Rights and Obligations of Parties, Licensure of
Contractors, Public Construction Projects, Bidding and Award of
Public Construction Projects, Building Codes, plus much more.
212. New Jersey
Practice. Criminal Law. Second edition.
Gerald D. Miller. West Group. Vols. 33 to 33A, in 2 books with
2002 cumulative supplements. Excellent condition. Publisher’s
Price $230. Special $95.
* Provides
everything needed to effectively handle the substantive aspects
of a criminal case. The most authoritative and exhaustive coverage
available of New Jersey substantive criminal law. Written to be
a practical guide to the New Jersey Criminal Code and related
criminal statutes as interpreted by the courts. Provides guidance
on all areas of criminal law, including capital cases, domestic
violence, drug offenses, and sentencing matters. Handy index and
Table of Cases.
213.
New Jersey Practice. Criminal Practice and Procedure 2001-2002
Edition.
Leonard N. Arnold. West Group. Vols. 31 to 32, in 2 books. Softbound.
Excellent. Publisher’s Price $121. Special $45.
*
Offers everything needed to effectively handle the procedural
aspects of a criminal case. Effective for the prosecutor, defense,
police officers, investigator, or presiding judge. Provides depth
coverage of the current New Jersey Criminal Code and Rules,
defense tactics, detailed analyses of state and federal court
decisions and statutes, and timesaving forms.
214. New Jersey
Practice. Debtor-Creditor Law and Practice.
Michael D.
Sirota and Michael S. Meisel. West Group, 2000, with 2002
cumulative supplement. Vol. 44. Cloth. Excellent. Publisher’s
Price $130. Special $35.
*
Provides coverage on Receivers for Corporations, Assignment for
the Benefit of Creditors, Bankruptcy, Personal Property Exemptions
under New Jersey and Federal Bankruptcy Law, Asset Sales by
Distressed Companies, Federal and State Tax Claims in Insolvency
Proceedings, Bankruptcy and Retirement Plans, and Environmental
Claims in Insolvency Proceedings.
215. New Jersey
Practice. Elder Law-Guardianships and Conservatorships.
Sharon
Rivenson Mark. St. Paul, Minn., West Group, 2000-2001. With 2001
cumulative supplement in vol. 45. Vols. 45 & 45A (2 books). Cloth.
Excellent. Publisher’s Price $227. Special $75.
*
Provides information and tools to serve the growing population of
seniors with skill and compassion. Covers incapacity, bond,
sureties, all types of guardianships and conservatorships, powers
of attorney, health care decisions, Prudent Investor Act, and fees
ethics. Also covers powers of attorney, return to capacity,
conservators, and the Adult Protective Services Act.
216. New Jersey
Practice. Employment Law.
Marvin M. Goldstein and Stanley L. Goodman. West Group. Vol. 18,
in 1 book. xxix, 533 pp. Current through 2001 supplement.
[with] 2000 Edition New
Jersey
Employment Statutes.
xvii, 177 pp. Softbound. Together 2 books. Excellent. Publisher’s
Price $125. Special $45.
* Provides
coverage on New Jersey Wage and Hour law New Jersey Law Against
Discrimination New Jersey Whistleblower Law In-depth discussion
of Employment Handbooks as implied by contracts of Employment
Analyses the use of common law torts as it is used in the Litigation
of grievances arising out of the work place.
217. New Jersey
Practice. Land Use Law Second Edition.
David J. Frizell. West Group. xxxiii, 895 pp. Vol. 36, in 1 book,
cloth. 1999 with 2001 cumulative pocket part supplement.
Excellent. Publisher’s Price $125. Special $25.
* An
authoritative guide to understanding and effectively applying the
provisions of New Jersey’s Municipal Land Use Law and related
statutes and zoning. Covers the nature and requirements of zoning,
subdivision, site plan, variance, and planned development
ordinances. Practical guidance into the processing of land use
applications before administrative agencies. Also covers the
rights and liabilities of parties to the zoning process.
218. New Jersey
Practice. State and Local Taxation.
Hon. David E.
Crabtree. West Group, 1999 with 2001 softbound cumulative
supplement. Vol. 43. Cloth. Excellent. Publisher’s Price $125.
Special $45.
* A
comprehensive treatise on the law of state and local taxation in
New Jersey.
219. New Jersey
Tax Court Reports.
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co. Vols. 1 to 19 (1981-2002).
Publisher’s Price $648.25 Special $295.
* Contains
court cases and decisions from the New Jersey Tax Court, 1981
to date. Provides table of cases, case synopses, and headnotes
for each point of law.
220.
New Jersey Transaction Guide.
E. Judson Jennings, Christopher H. Clancy, James B. Boskey. Lexis
Law Publishing. 14 Vols. Looseleaf format. Ex-private law firm
library, very good condition. Complete set, current through release
31/June 2001. Publisher’s Price $1,359. Special
$295.
* A
general form and procedural guide for the New Jersey practitioner
covering civil, non-litigation-oriented subject areas and is divided
into five units: Business Entities, Commercial Transactions, Real
Estate Transactions, Personal Transactions, and Estate Planning.
This publication provides step-by-step procedural guidance and
forms for virtually every transaction encountered in general practice.
221. New Mexico
Statutes Annotated.
Lexis Law Publishing. 18 Vols. Looseleaf format. Complete set, all
revised volumes current through August 2001 supplements.
Ex-library with stamps and small library location labels at foot
of spines, else very good. Publisher’s Price $800. Special $295.
222. Ohio
Transaction Guide—Legal Forms.
Cavitch, Familo, Durkin & Frutkin. 16 Vols. Looseleaf format.
Complete set current through release no. 53/March 2002. Ex-library
with card pockets on inside front covers, else very good.
Publisher’s Price $1,434. Special $395.
* Provides
practitioners with research tools, analyses, practice tips, checklists
and forms pertaining to business entities, wills, trusts, and
real estate, commercial and personal transactions in Ohio. Contents
include: Formation of Corporations; Corporate Operations and Termination;
Other Business Organizations; Estate Planning and Wills; Fiduciaries
and Testamentary Trusts; Gifts and Living Trusts; Business Financing;
Business Contracts and Procedures; Business and Consumer Relations;
Sales and Conveyances; Construction and Leasing; Syndication and
Development; Individuals and Families and Marriage Settlement
Agreements.
223. Oregon
Revised Statutes. 1999 Edition.
Salem, OR: Legislative Counsel Committee. 19 Vols. Softbound.
Complete set with 2000 cumulative supplement. Ex-library with
stamps and location labels at foot of spines. Publisher’s Price
$340. Special $50.
224.
Pennsylvania Digest 2d, West's. St.
Paul: West Group. Vols. 1-81, in 108 books (1938 to date). Complete
set, with all revised volumes through July 2002, with April 2002
pocket part supplements. Ex-library with stamps, else very good
condition. Publisher's Price $2,356.
Special $495.
225.
Pennsylvania Digest 2d, West’s.
St. Paul: West Group. Vols. 1-81, in 99 books (1938 to date).
Complete set, current through June 2001 with 2001 supplements.
Very good condition. Publisher’s Price $1,170. Special $295.
226.
Pennsylvania District & County Reports [1st].
Vols. 1 to 89 (1921-1954). Complete set of all volumes published.
Original tan cloth with red and black spine lettering pieces.
Light soiling and shelf wear, else very good. Special $250.
227.
Pennsylvania District and County Reports 2d.
Volumes 1 to 75 (1955-1977). Original green cloth. Very good.
Special $495.
228.
Pennsylvania District & County Reports 3d.
Volumes 1-50 (1977-1989). Original green cloth. Very good. Special
$395.
229.
Pennsylvania District & County Reports 4th.
Vols. 1-53 (1990-2002) Original blue cloth. Excellent. Publisher’s
Price $1,650. Special $495.
230.
[Pennsylvania]. Purdons's Pennsylvania Statutes Annotated.
St. Paul:
West Group. Title 1-77, Constitution, Tables, in 109 books.
Complete set, with all revised volumes current through July 2002
with 2002 pocket part supplements. Ex-library with stamps, else
very good. Publisher's Price $1,652. Special $595.
231.
[Pennsylvania]. Goodrich-Amram 2d: Procedural Rules Service with
Forms.
West Group. 13
vols. Complete set current through August 2001 supplements.
Ex-library with stamps, else very good. Publisher's Price $900.
Special $295.
*
Contains the rules of Civil Procedure which govern practice in the
trial courts of Pennsylvania. Substantive law background is set
out to explain the rules.
232.[Pennsylvania]. Summary of Pennsylvania Jurisprudence.
Lawyers Cooperative Publishing. Vols. 1-23; Tables; Index, in
25 books. Complete set, with all revised volumes current through
July 2002. Ex-library with stamps, else very good. Publisher's
Price $1,350. Special
$495.
233.
[Pennsylvania]. Summary of Pennsylvania Jurisprudence 2d.
West Group. 27 Volumes. Complete set current through October 2001
supplements. Publisher’s Price $1,350. Special $395.
*
Concise text of civil and criminal substantive law, with emphasis
on cases decided in the past 50 years, landmark cases, and federal
cases arising out of Pennsylvania facts or applying state law.
Includes discussion of relevant statutes, rules, regulations, and
adopted Restatement provisions, plus official illustrations and
comments contained in the Restatement. Covers family law,
commercial law, and employment and labor relations. Contains Table
of Statutes for easy reference.
234. [Texas].
Vernon’s Texas Rules Annotated. Civil Procedure.
St. Paul, MN:
West Group. Vols. 1 to 6, in 9 books. Complete set current through
2002 supplements. Ex-library with no stamps or marks, very good.
Publisher’s Price $300. Special $125.
* Coverage
includes: District and County courts, Court of Appeals, Supreme
Court, Justice Courts, Ancillary Proceedings, Special Proceedings,
Closing, Tables-Index.
235. Utah Code
Annotated.
Lexis Law Publishing. 27 Vols. Complete set, with all revised
volumes current through July 2001 supplements. Ex-library with
stamps and small location labels at foot of spines, else very
good. Publisher’s Price $650. Special $195.
236. Wyoming
Statutes Annotated.
Lexis Law Publishing. 2001 Edition. 12 Vols. softbound. with 2001
Court Rules volume. Complete set. Ex-library with stamps and
location labels at foot of spines, else very good. Publisher’s
Price $535. Special $195.
Revised:
|