New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Texts & Treatises
U.S. / Federal / National Sets
United State Supreme Court
National Reporter System & Digests
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York Publications
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Labor & Employment Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business & Legal Forms
HOME CATALOGUES EMAIL US DOWNLOAD SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686 & (International) +908-686-1998

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

 


187. Alaska Statutes Annotated.
Lexis Law Publishing. 13 Vols. Softbound 2000 edition. Complete set with 2001 supplement. Ex-library with stamps and small location labels at foot of spines, else very good. Publisher’s Price $962.96. Special $195.

188. Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated. St. Paul: West Group. 58 Vols. Complete set current through 2001 supplements and 2001 General Index vols. Ex-corporate law library with small library location labels at foot of spines, else very good condition. Publisher’s Price $1,629.50 Special $295.
* Provides the official text and all titles. The annotations summarize the cases interpreting statutory language. They are grouped by the statutory provision at issue. Annotations also provide summaries of the court’s holding and rationale interpreting the statutory language.

189. California Legal Forms: Transaction Guide. Lexis Law Publishing. 36 Vols. Looseleaf format. Complete set, current through release #108/March 2002. Ex-private law firm library with stamps and location labels at foot of spines, else very good. Publisher’s Price $2,090.  Special $795.
* Provides transactional guidance through all non litigation business and personal transactions including: business and non-profit organizations; real estate transactions; commercial transactions; wills and trusts; contracts and obligations and performance of services.

190. [California]. West’s California Reporter [1st]. St. Paul: West Group. Vols. 1 to 286 (1960-1991). Ex-corporate law library with stamps, else very good. Publisher’s Price $2,860. Special $495.
* Provides coverage of decisions of the California Supreme Court, District Courts of Appeal, and Superior Court Appellate Department, 1960-1991.

191. Connecticut General Statutes Annotated. St. Paul, Minn.: West Group. 52 Vols. Complete set, with all revised vols. current through July 2002 with 2002 cumulative supplements and General Index vols. Ex-private law library, excellent. Publisher’s Price $1,415.50 Special $495.
* Provides the text of all Connecticut statutes with annotations summarizing cases interpreting the statutory language, all grouped by the statutory provision at issue. Also provides cross-references, legislative history, historical notes, library references, law review commentaries and references to the Key Number system.

192. Connecticut Reports. Hartford: Commission on Official Legal Publications. Vols. 1 to 247 (1814-2000). Original tan cloth with red and black gilt spine lettering pieces. Good to very condition. Special $995.

193. Delaware Reporter: A.2d. St. Paul: West Group. Vols. 464 to 770, in 31 books (1983-2000). Ex-private law firm library, very good condition. Publisher’s Price $1,446. Special $495.
* Contains text of published Delaware cases, plus case synopses, headnotes for each point of law, and verified references to other decisions. Each case is classified by its point of law. Each volume also includes Key Number Digest Section, Table of Statutes Cited, Federal Rules of Civil and Criminal Procedure Table, and Words and Phrases Table.

194. [Florida] Southern Reporter 2d. Vols. 1-36 (1941-1948) [with] Florida Cases: Covering Southern 2d. Volumes 37 to 725, in 330 books (1949-1999). Together 366 books (1948-2000). Ex-private law firm library with stamps to inside covers, else very good condition. Publisher’s Price $4,620. Special $795.

195. Florida Statutes Annotated, West’s. St. Paul, MN: West Group. 95 Vols. Complete set with all revised volumes current through April 2001 with 2001 supplements and 2001 General Index volumes. Ex-private law firm library, very good condition. Publishers Price $2,359. Special $295.
* Provides the complete text of Florida state statutes, constitution and court rules, with notes of decisions including federal cases originating in Florida and to Florida Attorney General opinions, and with legislative history and statutory historical notes.

196. Georgia Digest 2d, West. St. Paul, MN: West Group. Vols. 1-45, in 72 books. Complete set with all revised volumes current through September 2002, with 2002 pocket part supplements. Ex-library without any stamps or marks, a very good set. Publisher’s Price $2,007.50 Special $595.
* Provides a comprehensive index (1942 to date) all reported Georgia cases and federal cases arising in the state. It is arranged under the West Key Number System, and each topic carries a complete analysis of the scope of all of its key numbers. Also included are library references for more information on particular topics. There is a Descriptive Word Index, Table of Words and Phrases, Table of Cases, and Defendant-Plaintiff Table.

197. Kansas Statutes Annotated. State Printer. Vols. 1-7 (in 14 books); Constitutions, General Index. Together 16 books. Complete set current through 2000 cumulative supplements. Ex-library with stamps and location labels at foot of spines, else very good. Publisher’s Price $390. Special $100.

198. [Kentucky]. Michie’s Kentucky Revised Statutes Annotated, Certified Edition. Lexis Law Publishing. 33 Vols. Complete set current through 2001 supplements. Ex-corporate law library with small library location labels at foot of spines, else very good. Publisher’s Price $595. Special $150.
* Provides the official state statutes, with annotations based on: all Kentucky cases and federal cases arising in Kentucky since statehood, state law reviews, ALR and Attorney General Opinions.

199. Maine Revised Statutes Annotated. St. Paul, MN: West Group. 40 vols. complete set. Current through November 2001 supplements. Ex-library with stamps and location labels at the foot of spines, else very good condition. Publisher’s Price $840. Special $250.
* Contains Constitution, statutes, rules, legislative history, court orders, and annotations to state and federal cases originating in Maine.

200. Massachusetts Attorney Discipline Reports. Matthew Bender/Lexis, 1981-1999. Vols. 1 to 14 (1974-1998). Publisher’s Price $420. Special $195.
* Provides the official Board of Bar Overseers’ record of public and private reprimands covering the period of 1974 through December 1998. Contains the full text of the opinions and orders of the Supreme Court and summaries of private reprimands issued by the Board of Bar Overseers. Formerly published by Bateman & Slade and Butterworth Law Publishers.

201. Massachusetts Decisions: Covering North Eastern Reporter [1st]. (1885-1936) St. Paul: West Group. Vols. 1-200, in 40 books. Complete set. Publisher’s Price $1,213. Special $195.

202. Massachusetts Decisions: Covering North Eastern Reporter 2d. St. Paul: West Group. Vols. 1 to 711-712 in 209 books, (1933-1999). Publisher’s Price $2,592.50. Special $695.

203. Massachusetts General Laws Annotated. St. Paul, MN: West Group. 70 books. Complete set, with all revised volumes current through April 2002 with March 2002 pocket part cumulative supplements. Excellent condition. Publisher’s Price $1,505. Special $495.
* The only compilation recognized by the Supreme Judicial Court from which the General Laws can be cited. Provides annotations, with casenotes and library references. Also contains the full text of the United States and Massachusetts constitutions.

204. Michigan Civil Jurisprudence, Callaghan’s. St. Paul: West Group. Vols. 1 to 30, in 35 books. Current through June 2000 pocket part supplements. Publisher’s Price $1,155. Special $295.
* The leading reference to the substantive civil law of Michigan providing full coverage of every important case and statute, with expert analysis and practical guidance.

205. Michigan Pleading and Practice 2d, Callaghan’s. St. Paul: West Group. Vols. 1 to 16, in 25 vols. Complete set current through July 2000 pocket part supplements. Publisher’s Price $990. Special $195.
* Examines and analyzes all the requirements for preparing a case, and pleading and practicing before any Michigan civil court. Provides step by step instructions to guide you through the entire process from initial trial interview through appeal integrating Michigan case law, court rules and statutes, all presented in a logical format to streamline case preparation.

206. Michigan Reports. Atlanta: Darby Printing Co. Vols. 1 to 458 (1847-1999) [with] Michigan Appeals Reports. Vols. 1 to 231 (1965-1999). Together both sets 689 books. Original publisher’s cloth bindings, very good. Publisher’s Price $10,769. Special $1,295.
* Previously published by Lawyers Cooperative Publishing.

207. [Missouri] Vernon’s Annotated Missouri Rules. St. Paul: West Group. 7 vols. Complete set through 2001 supplements. Ex-library with spine labels, else very good. Publisher’s Price $300. Special $75.
* Conforms to official arrangement and numbering of Rules, with pertinent annotation material developed under the Rules to which it pertains.

208. Montana Code Annotated. 2001 edition. Helena: Montana Legislative Services Division. Vols. 1-12. Softbound. Ex-library with stamps and location labels at foot of spines, else very good. Publisher’s Price $325. Special $95.

209. New Jersey Law Reports. Vols. 1 to 137 (1790-1948); [with] New Jersey Equity Reports. Vols. 1 to 142 (1830-1948); [with] New Jersey Miscellaneous Reports. Vols. 1 to 26 (1923-1949). Three complete sets together, 305 books. Tan buckram with contrasting red and black lettering pieces. Ex-private law firm library without any stamps or marks. All books are in very good to excellent condition. Special $1,495.
* Provides complete coverage of all reported cases in New Jersey from 1790 to 1948.

210. New Jersey Practice. Administrative Law and Practice. Steven L. Lefelt. West Group, 2000. 1 vol. Current through 2001 supplement. Cloth. Very good. Publisher’s Price $125. Special $35.
* Provides coverage on Rulemakings by Administrative Agencies, Challenging Agency Rules, Preparing for Hearing, The Administrative Hearing, The Adjudication Process, and Judicial Review.

211. New Jersey Practice. Construction Law. Robert S. Peckar. West Group, 1998, with 2001 cumulative supplement. Vol. 41. Cloth. Excellent. Publisher’s Price $125. Special $45.
* Provides coverage on Principal Methods of Construction Contracting in N.J., Rights and Obligations of Parties, Licensure of Contractors, Public Construction Projects, Bidding and Award of Public Construction Projects, Building Codes, plus much more.

212. New Jersey Practice. Criminal Law. Second edition. Gerald D. Miller. West Group. Vols. 33 to 33A, in 2 books with 2002 cumulative supplements. Excellent condition. Publisher’s Price $230. Special $95.
* Provides everything needed to effectively handle the substantive aspects of a criminal case. The most authoritative and exhaustive coverage available of New Jersey substantive criminal law. Written to be a practical guide to the New Jersey Criminal Code and related criminal statutes as interpreted by the courts. Provides guidance on all areas of criminal law, including capital cases, domestic violence, drug offenses, and sentencing matters. Handy index and Table of Cases.

213. New Jersey Practice. Criminal Practice and Procedure 2001-2002 Edition. Leonard N. Arnold. West Group. Vols. 31 to 32, in 2 books. Softbound. Excellent. Publisher’s Price $121. Special $45.
* Offers everything needed to effectively handle the procedural aspects of a criminal case. Effective for the prosecutor, defense, police officers, investigator, or presiding judge. Provides depth coverage of the current New Jersey Criminal Code and Rules, defense tactics, detailed analyses of state and federal court decisions and statutes, and timesaving forms.

214. New Jersey Practice. Debtor-Creditor Law and Practice. Michael D. Sirota and Michael S. Meisel. West Group, 2000, with 2002 cumulative supplement. Vol. 44. Cloth. Excellent. Publisher’s Price $130. Special $35.
* Provides coverage on Receivers for Corporations, Assignment for the Benefit of Creditors, Bankruptcy, Personal Property Exemptions under New Jersey and Federal Bankruptcy Law, Asset Sales by Distressed Companies, Federal and State Tax Claims in Insolvency Proceedings, Bankruptcy and Retirement Plans, and Environmental Claims in Insolvency Proceedings.

215. New Jersey Practice. Elder Law-Guardianships and Conservatorships. Sharon Rivenson Mark. St. Paul, Minn., West Group, 2000-2001. With 2001 cumulative supplement in vol. 45. Vols. 45 & 45A (2 books). Cloth. Excellent. Publisher’s Price $227. Special $75.
* Provides information and tools to serve the growing population of seniors with skill and compassion. Covers incapacity, bond, sureties, all types of guardianships and conservatorships, powers of attorney, health care decisions, Prudent Investor Act, and fees ethics. Also covers powers of attorney, return to capacity, conservators, and the Adult Protective Services Act.

216. New Jersey Practice. Employment Law. Marvin M. Goldstein and Stanley L. Goodman. West Group. Vol. 18, in 1 book. xxix, 533 pp. Current through 2001 supplement. [with] 2000 Edition New Jersey Employment Statutes. xvii, 177 pp. Softbound. Together 2 books. Excellent. Publisher’s Price $125. Special $45.
* Provides coverage on New Jersey Wage and Hour law New Jersey Law Against Discrimination New Jersey Whistleblower Law In-depth discussion of Employment Handbooks as implied by contracts of Employment Analyses the use of common law torts as it is used in the Litigation of grievances arising out of the work place.

217. New Jersey Practice. Land Use Law Second Edition. David J. Frizell. West Group. xxxiii, 895 pp. Vol. 36, in 1 book, cloth. 1999 with 2001 cumulative pocket part supplement. Excellent. Publisher’s Price $125. Special $25.
* An authoritative guide to understanding and effectively applying the provisions of New Jersey’s Municipal Land Use Law and related statutes and zoning. Covers the nature and requirements of zoning, subdivision, site plan, variance, and planned development ordinances. Practical guidance into the processing of land use applications before administrative agencies. Also covers the rights and liabilities of parties to the zoning process.

218. New Jersey Practice. State and Local Taxation. Hon. David E. Crabtree. West Group, 1999 with 2001 softbound cumulative supplement. Vol. 43. Cloth. Excellent. Publisher’s Price $125. Special $45.
* A comprehensive treatise on the law of state and local taxation in New Jersey.

219. New Jersey Tax Court Reports. St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co. Vols. 1 to 19 (1981-2002). Publisher’s Price $648.25 Special $295.
* Contains court cases and decisions from the New Jersey Tax Court, 1981 to date. Provides table of cases, case synopses, and headnotes for each point of law.

220. New Jersey Transaction Guide. E. Judson Jennings, Christopher H. Clancy, James B. Boskey. Lexis Law Publishing. 14 Vols. Looseleaf format. Ex-private law firm library, very good condition. Complete set, current through release 31/June 2001. Publisher’s Price $1,359. Special $295.
* A general form and procedural guide for the New Jersey practitioner covering civil, non-litigation-oriented subject areas and is divided into five units: Business Entities, Commercial Transactions, Real Estate Transactions, Personal Transactions, and Estate Planning. This publication provides step-by-step procedural guidance and forms for virtually every transaction encountered in general practice.

221. New Mexico Statutes Annotated. Lexis Law Publishing. 18 Vols. Looseleaf format. Complete set, all revised volumes current through August 2001 supplements. Ex-library with stamps and small library location labels at foot of spines, else very good. Publisher’s Price $800. Special $295.

222. Ohio Transaction Guide—Legal Forms. Cavitch, Familo, Durkin & Frutkin. 16 Vols. Looseleaf format. Complete set current through release no. 53/March 2002. Ex-library with card pockets on inside front covers, else very good. Publisher’s Price $1,434. Special $395.
* Provides practitioners with research tools, analyses, practice tips, checklists and forms pertaining to business entities, wills, trusts, and real estate, commercial and personal transactions in Ohio. Contents include: Formation of Corporations; Corporate Operations and Termination; Other Business Organizations; Estate Planning and Wills; Fiduciaries and Testamentary Trusts; Gifts and Living Trusts; Business Financing; Business Contracts and Procedures; Business and Consumer Relations; Sales and Conveyances; Construction and Leasing; Syndication and Development; Individuals and Families and Marriage Settlement Agreements.

223. Oregon Revised Statutes. 1999 Edition. Salem, OR: Legislative Counsel Committee. 19 Vols. Softbound. Complete set with 2000 cumulative supplement. Ex-library with stamps and location labels at foot of spines. Publisher’s Price $340. Special $50.

224. Pennsylvania Digest 2d, West's. St. Paul: West Group. Vols. 1-81, in 108 books (1938 to date). Complete set, with all revised volumes through July 2002, with April 2002 pocket part supplements. Ex-library with stamps, else very good condition. Publisher's Price $2,356. Special $495.

225. Pennsylvania Digest 2d, West’s. St. Paul: West Group. Vols. 1-81, in 99 books (1938 to date). Complete set, current through June 2001 with 2001 supplements. Very good condition. Publisher’s Price $1,170. Special $295.

226. Pennsylvania District & County Reports [1st]. Vols. 1 to 89 (1921-1954). Complete set of all volumes published. Original tan cloth with red and black spine lettering pieces. Light soiling and shelf wear, else very good. Special $250.

227. Pennsylvania District and County Reports 2d. Volumes 1 to 75 (1955-1977). Original green cloth. Very good. Special $495.

228. Pennsylvania District & County Reports 3d. Volumes 1-50 (1977-1989). Original green cloth. Very good. Special $395.

229. Pennsylvania District & County Reports 4th. Vols. 1-53 (1990-2002) Original blue cloth. Excellent. Publisher’s Price $1,650. Special $495.

230. [Pennsylvania]. Purdons's Pennsylvania Statutes Annotated. St. Paul: West Group. Title 1-77, Constitution, Tables, in 109 books. Complete set, with all revised volumes current through July 2002 with 2002 pocket part supplements. Ex-library with stamps, else very good. Publisher's Price $1,652. Special $595.

231. [Pennsylvania]. Goodrich-Amram 2d: Procedural Rules Service with Forms. West Group. 13 vols. Complete set current through August 2001 supplements. Ex-library with stamps, else very good. Publisher's Price $900. Special $295.
* Contains the rules of Civil Procedure which govern practice in the trial courts of Pennsylvania. Substantive law background is set out to explain the rules.

232.[Pennsylvania]. Summary of Pennsylvania Jurisprudence. Lawyers Cooperative Publishing. Vols. 1-23; Tables; Index, in 25 books. Complete set, with all revised volumes current through July 2002. Ex-library with stamps, else very good. Publisher's Price $1,350. Special $495.

233. [Pennsylvania]. Summary of Pennsylvania Jurisprudence 2d. West Group. 27 Volumes. Complete set current through October 2001 supplements. Publisher’s Price $1,350. Special $395.
* Concise text of civil and criminal substantive law, with emphasis on cases decided in the past 50 years, landmark cases, and federal cases arising out of Pennsylvania facts or applying state law. Includes discussion of relevant statutes, rules, regulations, and adopted Restatement provisions, plus official illustrations and comments contained in the Restatement. Covers family law, commercial law, and employment and labor relations. Contains Table of Statutes for easy reference.

234. [Texas]. Vernon’s Texas Rules Annotated. Civil Procedure. St. Paul, MN: West Group. Vols. 1 to 6, in 9 books. Complete set current through 2002 supplements. Ex-library with no stamps or marks, very good. Publisher’s Price $300. Special $125.
* Coverage includes: District and County courts, Court of Appeals, Supreme Court, Justice Courts, Ancillary Proceedings, Special Proceedings, Closing, Tables-Index.

235. Utah Code Annotated. Lexis Law Publishing. 27 Vols. Complete set, with all revised volumes current through July 2001 supplements. Ex-library with stamps and small location labels at foot of spines, else very good. Publisher’s Price $650. Special $195.

236. Wyoming Statutes Annotated. Lexis Law Publishing. 2001 Edition. 12 Vols. softbound. with 2001 Court Rules volume. Complete set. Ex-library with stamps and location labels at foot of spines, else very good. Publisher’s Price $535. Special $195.


 

Revised: