|
|
 |
81. [Maine].
Public Acts of the State of Maine, Passed by the Tenth Legislature,
at Its Session Held in January, 1830. Published Agreeably
to the Resolve of the 28th June, 1820. Portland: Day & Fraser,
1830 [iv], [1225]-1267, [8] pp. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2").
Recent maroon textured cloth, endpapers renewed. Browning to half-title,
minor dampstaining to first few leaves. Occasional light foxing,
interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown,
small inventory label to head of Table of Contents. A nice copy
in a good-quality binding. $50.
* With index. This book is often bound with public acts of the
Sixth through Eleventh Legislatures. Babbitt, Hand-List of
Legislative Sessions and Session Laws 156. 
Memorabilia
From a Member of the Convention
|
|
82.
[Massachusetts]. Bridgman, Raymond L.
The Massachusetts Constitutional Convention of 1917: Its Causes,
Forces and Factions; Its Conflicts and Consequences; Mention of
Every Proposed Amendment; Primary Votes for Elected and Defeated
Candidates; the Campaigns for Ratification of the Anti-Aid and
the I. & R. Amendments; Events Leading to the Supreme Court’s
Decision that the Re-Arranged Constitution Is Not the Real Constitution,
Including Arguments of Counsel and the Main Points of the Decision;
Valuable History Outside of Official Record. Boston: Published
for the Author, 1923. vi, 271 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear.
Gift inscription (from Charles G. Washburn) to front free endpaper,
typewritten letter from author tipped in to rear pastedown. Ex-Institution
library. Faint residue of shelf label to spine, perforated stamp
to title page.
[With]
Rules
of the Constitution Convention of Massachusetts Together with
a List of Committees and an Alphabetical List of Members with
Committees of Which Each is a Member.
Boston: Wright & Potter, 1917. 54 pp. 3-1/2" x 5-1/2"
booklet with printed wrappers. Light shelfwear, moderate soiling,
check marks and underlining to a few leaves.
[With]
“List
of Candidates Nominated for the Constitutional Convention
Which Will Meet on the First Wednesday of June, 1917.”
12 pp. 8" x 11-3/4" pamphlet. Lightly browned and soiled,
horizontal fold line through center first and final leaves partially
detached.
[With]
“List
of Members of the Constitutional Convention 1917: Yeas and Nays
on the Question on___”
4 pp. Lightly browned and soiled, horizontal and vertical fold
lines, brief annotations in pencil.
Four
items in all. An interesting collection. $150.
* These items belonged to Charles G. Washburn, a member of the
convention from Worcester. The “List of Members” is a tally sheet
to record votes. 
83.
[Massachusetts].
Constitution of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Published
by the Secretary of the Commonwealth. Boston: Wright & Potter
Printing Co., 1883. 65 pp. 6" x 9-1/2" stab-stitched
pamphlet. Wrappers partially detached and chipped, text clean
and secure. $50. 
Concerns
Prohibition and the Rearrangement of the Constitution
|
|
84.
Massachusetts.
[Items Dealing With the Massachusetts State Constitution, 1918-1921].
[Includes]Amendments
Passed by the Constitutional Convention for Submission to the
People at the Election to be Held November 5, 1918 Together with
an Explanatory Address by the President of the Convention John
L. Bates.
Boston: Wright & Potter, 1918. 20 pp. 6" x 9" stapled
pamphlet. Moderate shelfwear and toning, small chip to head of
first leaf.
[And]
Text
of the Rearrangement of the Constitution Submitted by the Constitutional
Convention Together With Referendum Questions Submitted to Voters
Under Amendments to the Constitution, Article XLVIII, General
Provisions, IV, Information to Voters. State Election, November
4, 1919.
Boston: Wright & Potter, 1919. 32 pp. 6" x 9" stapled
pamphlet. Moderate shelfwear and toning.
[And]
Report
of Special Committee on Arrangement of Constitution as Amended.
August, 1919. Four columns of text printed on single sheet folded
to form four 6" x 9" leaves. Lightly soiled.
[And][House
Bill 933, January 1920, Concerning the Rearrangement of the Constitution].
10 pp. 6" x 9" offprint. Some shelfwear, lightly toned.
[And]Official
Information to Voters Relative to Measures Submitted to Voters
Under Amendments to the Constitution, Article XLVIII, General
Provisions, IV. State Election, November 2, 1920.
Boston: Wright & Potter, 1920. 15 pp. 6" x 9" pamphlet.
Some shelfwear, lightly toned.
[And]“Supreme
Judicial Court for the Commonwealth. Suffolk County. April, 1921.
Augustus P. Loring v. Benjamin Loring Young Et Al. John L. Bates
Et Al. v. Augustus P. Loring Et Al. Brief for the Petitioners.”
8 pp. 8" x 10" brief tied with ribbon. Minor wear, lightly
toned.
[And]“The
Case of the New Constitution. Loring v. Young Et Al. Bates Et
Als. v. Loring Et Al. April 25, 1921”
33 pp. 8" x 10" legal brief tied with ribbon. Minor
wear. Lightly toned.
[And]Supreme
Judicial Court for the Commonwealth. Suffolk County.
April, 1921. Augustus P. Loring v. Benjamin Loring Young Et Al.
John L. Bates Et Al. v. Augustus P. Loring Et Al. Brief for the
Petitioners. Augustus P. Loring, Samuel W. McCall, John Noble,
Francis P. Garland, Leland Powers, For Petitioners.
72 pp. 8" x 10" legal brief in printed wrappers. Moderate
shelfwear, internally clean.
[And]Constitution
of the State of Massachusetts.
Boston: Wright & Potter, 1892. 67 pp. 6" x 9" Pamphlet
in worn and partially detached printed wrappers.
[And][Typescript
Letter from Frank W. Grinnell on Hale and Dorr Stationary to Clarence
S. Brigham.] Four 8-1/2 x 11" single-sided leaves.
An
interesting and unique collection. $200.
* Grinnell’s letter states that he donated these materials to
the American Antiquarian Society, Worcester Massachusetts.

85.
[Massachusetts].
Publication of the Province Laws: A Stenographic Report of
the Hearing Before the Joint Standing Committee on Printing of
the Legislature of 1889, On the Order Introduced in the House
by Mr. Shepard, of Danvers, Jan. 11, 1889, to Investigate the
Work of the Commission On the Province Laws. [Boston: Walter
Rogers and Company, 1889. 96 pp. 6" x 9-1/2" stab-stitched
pamphlet. Wrappers detached and chipped, wear to fore-edges of
a few leaves, text clean and secure. $50. 
General
Laws of Massachusetts, 1780-1823
|
|
86.
[Massachusetts]. Stearns, Asahel [1774-1839], and Lemuel Shaw
[1781-1861], Commissioners.
Theron Metcalf [1784-1875], Editor. The General Laws
of Massachusetts, From the Adoption of the Constitution, to February,
1822. With the Constitutions of the United States and of this
Commonwealth, Together With Their Respective Amendments, Prefixed.
Revised and Published by Authority of the Legislature, in Conformity
with a Resolution Passed. 22d February, 1822. Boston: Wells
& Lilly and Cummings & Hilliard, 1823. Two volumes. Octavo
(6" x 9"). Contemporary law calf, Maroon lettering pieces,
blind-stamped fillets to spines and boards. Rubbed and scuffed,
boards detached from Volume II, hinges of Volume I starting, a
few endleaves loose or detached. Early owner stamps and signatures
to front pastedown and free endpaper of Volume Two. Occasional
light foxing, interior otherwise clean. Ex-library. Bookplates
to pastedowns, stamps to edges. A good candidate for rebacking.
$100.
* First edition. With glosses and the texts of the Constitutions
of the Massachusetts and the U.S. (The text of the U.S. Constitution
includes the Thirteenth Amendment of 1810.) A continuation volume
edited by Theron Metcalf was published in 1831. This was followed
by a second series of general laws in three volumes edited by
Metcalf and others that were published between 1836 and 1859.

87.
May, John Wilder. The
Law of Crimes.
Edited by Joseph Henry Beale. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company,
1893. xxxix, 349, [12] pp. Includes twelve-page publisher’s catalogue.
Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary sheep, raised bands,
red spine label. Rubbed, some wear to extremities. A few annotations
in pencil, interior otherwise clean. A good copy. $75.
* Second edition. A treatise in Little Brown’s “Students’ Series.”

88.
Morison, Samuel Eliot.
Edward Channing: A Memoir. Boston: [Massachusetts Historical
Society], 1931. 37 pp. Portrait frontispiece with tissue paper
overlay. 6" x 9-1/2" pamphlet. Wrappers detached and
chipped, text clean and secure. Presentation inscription by Morison
to front cover, corrections in his hand to text. $50.
* An offprint from the Proceedings of the Massachusetts Historical
Society 64 (May, 1931). 
By
A Leading Authority on Jury Trials
|
|
89.
Moschzisker, Robert von.
Trial by Jury: A Brief Review of its Origin, Development and
Merits and Practical Discussions of Actual Conduct of Jury Trials
Together with a Consideration of Constitutional Provisions and
Other Cognate Subjects of Importance. Philadelphia: Geo. T.
Bissel Co., 1922. x, 452 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear.
Notes in pencil to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. $150.
* Second edition. “Since the appearance of the first edition of
this large volume in 1922, Chief Justice Moschzisker has been
recognized as one of the leading proponents of the jury system
in this country.”: Harvard Law Review 44:331 cited in Marke
188. 
90.
Mussey, Henry Raymond.
Combination in the Mining Industry: A Study of Concentration
in Lake Superior Iron Ore Production. New York: Columbia University
Press, 1905. 167, [14] pp. Includes fourteen pages of advertisements,
1 fold-out graph, 1 fold-out map. Recent cloth, gilt-stamped spine,
interior clean and bright. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title
page. $85.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public
Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.

91.
Nasmith, David.
The Institutes of English Adjective Law (Procedure in Court.)
Embracing an Outline of the Law of Evidence and Measure of Damages.
London: Butterworths, 1879. Reprinted Littleton: Fred B. Rothman
& Co., 1980. xxii, 355 pp. Cloth. New. $48. 
92.
Nasmith, David.
Institutes of English Private Law: Embracing an Outline of
the Substantive Branch of the Law of Persons and Things. London:
Butterworths, 1875. Reprint. Littleton: Fred B. Rothman &
Co., 1980. Two books in two volumes. Cloth. New. $85.
* The first book addresses persons; the second addresses things.

93.
Nasmith, David.
The Institutes of English Public Law: Embracing an Outline
of General Jurisprudence; The Development of the British Constitution;
Public International Law; and the Public Municipal Law of England.
London: Butterworths, 1873. Reprinted Littleton: Fred B. Rothman
& Co., 1980. vi, 455 pp. Cloth. New. $54. 
1771
Compilation of New Hampshire Laws
|
|
94.
[New Hampshire].
Acts and Laws of His Majesty’s Province of New-Hampshire in
New-England. With Sundry Acts of Parliament. By Order of the General
Assembly. To Which is Prefixed the Commissions of President John
Cuttss, Esq.; and His Excellency John Wentworth, Esq. Portsmouth:
Printed by Daniel and Robert Fowle, 1771. [ii], 6, 8, iv, 272,
51, xii pp. Final leaf (containing W-Z) lacking from index. Folio
(7-1/2" x 11-1/2"). Recent maroon textured cloth, lettering
piece, endpapers renewed. Chips and tears to title page and following
four leaves with minor loss to text. Light browning, occasional
light foxing and dampstaining to margins, interior otherwise fresh.
Ex-library. Bookplates to front pastedown, small inventory label
to p. 1. A nice copy in a good-quality binding. $500.
* With index and a 51-page compilation of temporary laws. Also
known as “Fowles second edition” to distinguish it from 1761 compilation,
this fascinating volume of acts and laws from 1698 to 1771 provides
unparalleled insights into the colony’s attitude towards Indians,
the poor, fornication, incest, polygamy, bankruptcy, fraud, court
procedure and many other social and political topics. The appended
collection of temporary laws was also published as a separate
volume. 
Uncommon
Facsimile of Early New Hampshire Bar Rules
|
|
95.
[New Hampshire].
Bar Rules for the County of Franklin. N.p: s.n., 1812-1835.
[2], 87, [1] pp. Quarter cloth over marbled boards, paper spine
label. Some rubbing with wear to corners, joints and spine ends,
front hinge just starting. Owner name to front free endpaper,
interior otherwise clean. Uncommon. $100.
* A photostatic facsimile of a manuscript containing rules and
resolutions adopted at meetings of the Franklin County Bar from
1812 to 1835. 
1815
Compilation of New Hampshire Laws
|
|
96.
[New Hampshire].
The Laws of the State of New-Hampshire; with the Constitutions
of the United States and of the State Prefixed. To Which is Added
an Appendix Containing the Declaration of Independence, and Such
of the Repealed Laws as Are Necessary to be Known. Published
by Authority. Exeter: Printed by C. Norris & Co., 1815. iv,
636, 28 pp. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Recent maroon textured
cloth, lettering pieces, endpapers renewed. Upper portion lacking
from final index leaf. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise
fresh. Ex-library. Bookplates to front pastedown, small inventory
label to p. 1. A nice copy in a good-quality binding. $250.
* First edition. With index. Includes complete texts of the Constitution
of New Hampshire adopted in 1792, the American Declaration of
Independence and the U.S. Constitution with amendments one through
twelve. Early compilations such as this one offer an interesting
perspective on everyday life in the early years of the United
States and unparalleled insights into the development of American
law. This compilation is called “Volume 1” sometimes because a
companion volume of laws enacted between June 1, 1815 to July
3, 1823 was issued in Concord in 1824. 
1830
Compilation of New Hampshire Laws
|
|
97.
[New Hampshire].
The Laws of the State of New-Hampshire; with the Constitutions
of the United States and of the State Prefixed. Published
by Authority. Hopkinton: Isaac Long, Jr., 1830. vii, 623 pp. Octavo
(6" x 9-1/4"). Recent maroon textured cloth, endpapers
renewed. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library.
Bookplate to front pastedown. An appealing copy. $250.
* First edition. With index. Includes complete texts of the Constitution
of New Hampshire adopted in 1792 and the U.S. Constitution with
amendments one through twelve. Early compilations such as this
one offer an interesting perspective on everyday life in the early
years of the United States and unparalleled insights into the
development of American law. 
The
1821 New York State Constitutional Convention
|
|
98.
[New York]. Carter, Nathaniel H. and William L. Stone, Reporters.
Gould, Marcus T.C.,
Stenographer. Reports of the Proceedings and Debates
of the Convention of 1821, Assembled for the Purpose of Amending
the Constitution of the State of New-York: Containing All the
Official Documents, Relating to the Subject, and Other Valuable
Matter. Albany: Printed and Published by W. and E. Hosford,
1821. viii, 703 pp. Woodcut frontispiece (of the state assembly
chamber’s seating plan). Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Occasional
light foxing, interior otherwise clean. $1,100.
* With index. New York adopted its first state constitution in
1777. It was amended in the Constitutional Convention of 1801.
As a result of this convention the number of senators grew to
32 and the number of assemblymen grew to 100. A provision to review
and address legislative representation following each census was
enacted as well. The Constitutional Convention of 1821, the second
to be held, enacted two amendments that made the constitution
more democratic. Senate consent was only required for important
appointments and voting rights were extended to all male citizens
over 21 who held property, performed military service or worked
on highways. Cohen 3215. 

Scarce
Complete British Edition of the Nuremburg Trials
|
|
99.
[Nuremberg Trial].
The Trial of German Major War Criminals: Proceedings of the
International Military Tribunal Sitting at Nuremberg Germany.
London: His Majesty’s Stationary Office, 1946-1951. Complete in
27 books with index, agreement, indictment, judgment, speeches
of the prosecutors and speeches of the chief prosecutors. Original
wrappers, moderate shelfwear, soiling and dampspotting to some
bindings, interiors clean and bright. Set housed in attractive
recent cloth slipcases with lettering pieces. $2,500.
* First British edition. Because this report was issued over a
period of four years, it is difficult to find a complete set intact.
Held at Nuremberg in 1945 and 1946, this famous tribunal indicted
several Nazi leaders for war crimes. Twelve defendants were sentenced
to death, three to life imprisonment and four to twenty-year prison
terms. Three were acquitted. The tribunal was significant because
it affirmed the principle that both individuals and states could
be held accountable for war crimes. The actual text of the proceedings
contains a wealth of information on the crimes of the Nazi leadership,
as well as insight into the political and social background that
facilitated the Nazi takeover of power. See illustration rear
cover. 

Progressive-Era Study of Child-Labor Legislation
|
|
100.
Ogburn, William F.
Progress and Uniformity in Child-Labor Legislation. New
York: Columbia University Press, 1912. 219 pp. Recent cloth, gilt-stamped
spine. Interior clean and bright. Ex-library. Perforated stamp
to title page. $125.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public
Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.

101.
Orth, John V.
The Judicial Power of the United States: The Eleventh Amendment
in American History. New York: Oxford University Press, 1987.
xiii, 231 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.
Owner signature to title page, interior otherwise clean. $85.
* The Supreme Court’s interpretation of the Eleventh Amendment
led to a complicated law of federal jurisdiction. Orth explains
the complicated legal, economic and political context in which
these events unfolded and their enduring legacy to provide a lively
history of this rich chapter in constitutional interpretation.

“The
Best Text-Book Upon the Law of Insurance.”: Holdsworth
|
|
102.
Park, James Allan [1763-1838].
A System of the Law of Marine Insurances. With Three Chapters
On Bottomry; On Insurances on Lives; And On Insurances Against
Fire. Dublin: Printed by James Moore, 1792. [464 pp.] Star-paged.
Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent maroon library cloth, lettering
piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, endpapers renewed. Early
signatures to front endleaf and head of title page. Light foxing
and browning to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library.
Small stamps to edges and title page, bookplates to front pastedown,
small inventory label to p. iii. A nice copy in a good-quality
binding. $500.
* Reprint of the third English edition, to which it is starred.
First published in 1787, Park’s Marine Insurances was the
first legal work on insurance written by an English lawyer and
the first to appear in America. In The History of English Law,
Holdsworth said it was “the best text-book upon the law of insurance.”
(XII:390). It went through numerous editions, both England and
America, and it remained the standard text until the mid-nineteenth
century. 
1788
Printing of Parker’s Conductor Generalis
|
|
103.
Parker, James (1714-1770), Compiler.
Conductor Generalis: Or, the Office, Duty and Authority of
Justices of the Peace, High-Sheriffs, Under-Sheriffs, Coroners,
Constables, Gaolers, Jury-Men, and Overseers of the Poor. As Also
the Office of Clerks of Assize, and of the Peace, &c. To Which
Are Added, Several Choice Maxims in Law, &c. Compiled Chiefly
from Burn’s Justice, and the Several Other Books on Those Subjects.
The Whole Alphabetically Digested Under the Several Titles; With
a Table Directing to the Ready Finding Out the Proper Matter Under
Those Titles. New York: Printed by John Patterson, for Robert
Hodge, 1788. xvi, 539 pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/2").
recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, lettering piece,
endpapers renewed. Occasional dampstaining and light foxing, wear
to corners of first quarter of text block, rodent damage to center
of bottom edge of final few leaves with negligible loss to text.
$750.
* A popular American legal manual issued by different printers
and publishers based largely on Burn and other English sources.
Part II contains (with caption titles only): The Office and Duty
of Sheriffs; The Office of a Gaoler, and Concerning Escapes; The
Office and Duty of the Clerk of Assize and Clerk of the Peace;
A Guide to Juries; Of Maxims and General Rules, from Jacob’s Law
Grammar; Of Actions and Remedies; Of Fictions, Intendments, and
Presumptions. Sabin 58682. Cohen 7959. 
Conductor
Generalis Printed by Hugh Gaine, 1788
|
|
104.
Parker, James.
The Conductor Generalis: Or, the Office, Duty and Authority
of Justices of the Peace, High-Sheriffs, Under-Sheriffs, Coroners,
Constables, Gaolers, Jury-Men, and Overseers of the Poor. As Also
the Office of Clerks of Assize, and of the Peace, &c. Compiled
Chiefly from Burn’s Justice, and the Several Other Books on Those
Subjects, by James Parker, Late One of the Justices of the Peace
for Middlesex County, in New-Jersey; and Now Revised and Adapted
to the United States of America. By a Gentleman of the Law. The
Whole Alphabetically Digested Under the Several Titles; With a
Table Directing to the Ready Finding Out the Proper Matter Under
Those Titles. To Which are Added, (Above What is in Any Other
Edition of the Work,) the Act Called the Ten Pound Act and the
Militia Law of the State of New-York. New York: Printed by
Hugh Gaine, and sold at his Book-Store at the Bible in Hanover-Square,
1788. xv, 461 pp. Full contemporary calf, rubbed and scuffed,
skillfully rebacked retaining original backstrip and lettering
piece. Contemporary owner inscription to front pastedown, interior
otherwise clean. A desirable copy. $750.
* Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 7960.


Dallas
Reprint of Pennsylvania Laws
|
|
105.
[Pennsylvania]. Dallas, Alexander James [1759-1817], Editor.
Laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Republished Under
the Authority of the Legislature. Philadelphia: Printed by Hall
and Sellers, 1793-1797. Three volumes (of four). Folio (7-1/2"
x 12-1/4"). Recent buckram, red and black lettering pieces,
endpapers renewed. Negligible shelfwear. Fore-edges of a few endleaves
mended with archival tape, brief annotations to a few leaves.
Occasional foxing, dampstaining and browning, interiors otherwise
fresh. Ex-library. Bookplates to front pastedowns. A well-preserved
set. $750.
* With indexes and the texts of the Declaration of Independence,
the Articles of Confederation, the Pennsylvania state Constitutions
of 1776 and 1790 and the U.S. Constitution. Also known as the
“Dallas Reprint,” this compilation was published in four volumes
between 1793 and 1801. It contains reprints of all session laws
enacted from October 14, 1700 to February 27, 1801. (Volume III
contains acts to February 25, 1795.) 
Compilation
of Pennsylvania Laws With Rejected U.S. Constitutional Amendment
|
|
106.
[Pennsylvania]. Dunlop, James, Compiler.
The General Laws of Pennsylvania, From the Year 1700, to May,
1853, Chronologically Arranged: With Notes and References, to
All the Decisions of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, Giving
Construction to Said Laws: (Volume 6, Harris’ Reports Inclusive.)
With a Copious and Minute Index.
[With]Supplement
to the Third Edition of Dunlop’s Digest, Containing the General
Acts of Assembly, Passed in 1853, with Notes and References.
Philadelphia: T. & J.W. Johnson, Law Booksellers, 1853. 1372;
34 pp. Two books in one, each with title page and index. Octavo
(6-1/2" x 9-1/2"). Recent maroon textured cloth, lettering
piece, endpapers renewed. Offsetting to margins of preliminaries,
interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplates to front pastedown,
inventory label to head of p. 5 of first work. A very good copy.
$500.
* Third edition. With index. Includes complete texts of the Pennsylvania
Constitution and the U.S. Constitution with amendments one through
twelve and the unratified Thirteenth Amendment of 1845, which
deals with Election Day and the Electoral College. Early compilations
such as this one offer an interesting perspective on everyday
life in the early years of the United States and unparalleled
insights into the development of American law. Babbitt, Hand-List
of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws 431. 
Voluminous
1545 Collection of Bavarian and Holy Roman Laws With A Treatise
on Contracts by Soccini
|
|
107.
Perneder, Andreas [c.1500-1543]. Hunger, Wolfgang (1511-1555),
Editor.
Institutiones: Auszug un Anzaigung Etlicher Geschriben Kayserlichen
unnd des Heyligen Reichs Rechte/Wie die Gegenwertiger Zeyten inn
Ubung Gehalten Werden: in den Titeln Underschidlich nach Ordnung
der Vier Bucher Kaiserlichen Institution Gestelt/mit Einfurung
Lateinischer Allegation/ Daneben auch Etlicher Lande und Oberkaiten
Besonderer Gewonhaiten unnd Statuten...
[Bound
with]
Gerichtlicher Prozess in Wolichem die Gemainen Weltlichen unnd
Gaistlichen Recht/ auff Alle und Yede Articul Nicht al Ain Schlecht
Allegirt/ Sonder auch als Vil Notwendig/Ordenlich in Ainer Jeden
Materi mit Besunder Rainem/ Verstentlichen un Angeneme Teutsch
Transferiert un Vordolmetschet Seind...
[Bound
with] Der
Lehenrecht Kurze und Aygentliche Verteutschung nit Allain auss
den Kayserlichen Satzungen und Derselben Texten/ Sonder auch Vilen
Hochberumpten Doctorn/ die Daruber Geschriben/ Gezogen...
[Bound
with] Von
Straff unnd Peen Aller unnd Yeder Malefitz Handlungen ain Kurzer
Bericht/ Genommen unnd Verfaszt auszden Gemainen Kayserlichen
Rechten/ mit Lateinischer Allegation Derselben/ auch Daneben Meldung
der Gebreuchlichen Hierinn Hochteutschlands Gewonhaiten/ Nit Anders
Zuachten dann Ain Gerichtliche Practica/ Aller Criminal oder Peinlichen
Sachen...
[Bound
with] Soccini, Bartolommeo (1436-1507). [Perneder, Andreas, Editor.]
Suma Rolandina: Das ist ein Kurtzer Bericht/ von Aller Hand
Contracten unnd Testamenten/was Derselben Wensenliche Stuck unnd
Clausel Seind/ auch von Sondern Gebrauch unnd Wurckund Derselben/
auf Gemainen Geschriben Rechten Gezogen Etc... Ingolstadt:
Alexander Weyssenhorn, 1545. [xxiv], 132; [xi], 97 (fol. 39 lacking);
[v], 41; [iii], 23; [viii], 59 fols. Five works in one, each with
title page. Folio (8" x 12"). Contemporary wooden boards,
hand-painted title “Gerichtsbuch 1545” and Bavarian arms to front.
Worn, front board detached, half of rear board at fore-edge lacking,
cords exposed, chipping to spine ends, front endleaves lacking.
Title page of first work printed in red and black, title pages
and initials printed in bold gothic script. Final signature detached
with wear to fore-edges. Minor tear to foot of first work’s title
page repaired with archival tape. Minor worming to boards and
portions of text, edgewear and minor tears to a few leaves, occasional
dampstaining and light foxing. Early signatures and annotations
to pastedowns, early signature to first work’s title page, interior
otherwise clean. An appealing collection of five uncommon works. $5,000.
* Third editions. With indexes and introductions by Hunger. Parneder,
a Bavarian jurist and Secretary to King Wilhelm V, was a prolific
writer and an authority of great stature, his works were often
reprinted. Their comprehensive, synthetic nature did much to organize
legal procedure in the Holy Roman Empire. His works on criminal
law were definitive until the mid-seventeenth century. This volume
collects his principal works in editions by Hunger, a Bavarian
state counsellor. In Deutsche Rechtsquellen, Stobbe says
these are the best. Institutiones is an analysis of Justinian’s
Institutes with comparisons to relevant laws of the Holy
Roman Empire and the Kingdom of Bavaria. Gerichtlicher Prozess
summarizes the Empire’s civil and criminal procedure. Der Lehenrecht
addresses feudalism and feudal law. Von Straff unnd Peen
is a detailed summary of the Empire’s criminal law and procedure.
Suma Rolandina is a fifteenth-century treatise by Bartolommeo
that describes forms, notaries, obligations and wills in Roman
law. None of these editions are listed in Adams or the BMC.


108.
Phillips, Richard H., Reporter.
Connecticut Digest 1785 to Date. Kirby to Volume 129 Inclusive.
[Hartford]: Published by the State of Connecticut, 1945. Three
Volumes. Pocket parts lacking. Original tanbuckram with red and
black spine labels. Moderate shelfwear and soiling. Lower portion
lacking from front free endpaper of Volume II, interiors very
good otherwise. $65. 
109.
Pond, Oscar Lewis.
Municipal Control of Public Utilities. A Study of the Attitude
of our Courts toward an Increase of the Sphere of Municipal Activity.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1906. 115, [14] pp. Includes
fourteen pages of advertisements. Attractively rebound in blue
cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Interior clean and bright. Ex-library.
Perforated stamp to title page. $85.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public
Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.

Evans’
Edition of Pothier on Obligations
|
|
110.
Pothier, Robert Joseph [1699-1722]. [Evans, William David (1767-1821),
Translator and Editor].
A Treatise on the Law of Obligations, or Contracts. Translated
from the French, with an Introduction, Appendix, and Notes, Illustrative
of the English Law on the Subject. London: Printed by A. Strahan,
1806. Two volumes. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9-1/4"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands, lettering
piece, endpapers renewed. Small early owner signature and later
owner stamp to title page. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise
fresh. A handsome (and uncommon) set. $1,500.
* First edition by Evans. According to Marvin, “[Evans’] notes
are comprehensive and learned, and deserve a careful perusal in
connexion with the text, and he is entitled to considerable praise
for having furnished Pothier on Obligations to the profession
in so good and accurate an English garb.” Holdsworth, who agrees
with Marvin, adds that this edition introduced Pothier to English
lawyers, which “did considerable service to the development of
the English law of contract.” This edition was “soon recognized
as a major contribution to legal science...and frequently cited
in British Courts.”: Walker, Oxford Companion to Law 973.

Powell
on Devises
|
|
111.
Powell, John Joseph [1755?-1801].
An Essay Upon the Learning of Devises, From Their Inception
by Writing, to Their Consummation by the Death of the Devisor.
Dublin: Printed for W. Jones, 1791. xv, 727 (i. e. 512), [32]
pp. Star-paged. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent maroon textured
cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, endpapers
renewed. Light foxing and browning to a few leaves, interiors
otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Small stamps to edges and title page,
bookplates to front pastedown, small inventory label to p. v.
A nice copy. $250.
* Third edition, star-paged to the first London edition, 1788.
“This is entitled to the student’s attentive perusal, on account
of the most essential points relative to the doctrines respecting
the framing of a devise, and the accidents to which it is incident
in its ambulatory state, being collected and explained in a more
regular and scientific manner than the are elsewhere to be met
with.”: Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 582 (who cites
other editions). 
Early
English Edition of Pufendorf with Notes by Barbeyrac
|
|
112.
Pufendorf, Samuel von [1632-1694]. [Kennet(t), Basil (1674-1715),
Translator and Editor]. [Barbeyrac, Jean (1674-1744)].
Of the Law of Nature and Nations. Eight Books. Written in Latin
by the Baron Pufendorf. Done Into English by Basil Kennet. Carefully
Corrected, with Two Tables. To Which Are Added All the Large Notes
of Mr. Barbeyrac, Translated From the Best Edition; Together with
Large Tables to the Whole. The Fourth Edition, Carefully Corrected.
To Which is Now Prefixed Mr. Barbeyrac’s Prefatory Discourse,
Containing an Historical and Critical Account of the Science of
Morality, and the Progress It has Made in the World, From the
Earliest Times Down to the Publication of This Work. Done Into
English by Mr. Carew. London: Printed for J. Walthoe, R. Wilkin,
[et. al.], 1729. [xxiv], 878, 4, 88, 22 pp. Folio (9" x 14").
Contemporary paneled calf, raised bands, lettering piece. A few
scuffs to boards, part of lettering piece lacking, wear to corners,
chipping to spine ends, boards partially detached but holding.
Early armorial bookplate to front pastedown, attractive woodcut
head and tail-pieces. Clean tears to fore edges of three leaves,
rodent damage to upper corner of text block. Light foxing to title
page and following few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $1,200.
* Fourth English edition. In 1662 Samuel Pufendorf was appointed
to the first modern professorship in natural law (at the University
of Heidelberg). In 1670 he became professor of natural law at
the University of Lund in Sweden. De Jure Naturae et Gentium
is his principal work and a landmark in the history of natural
and international law. First published in 1672, it proposed a
thorough system of private, public, and international law based
on natural law. Beginning with a consideration of fundamental
legal ideas and their various divisions, Pufendorf proceeds to
a discussion of the validity of customs, the doctrines of necessity
and innate human reason. It is significant in part because it
develops principles introduced by Grotius and Hobbes. Unlike Hobbes,
Pufendorf argued that peace, not war, was the state of nature,
and he proposed that international law was not restricted to Christendom.


An
Excellent Introduction to Roman Law
|
|
113.
Radin, Max.
Handbook of Roman Law. St. Paul: West Publishing, 1927.
xiv, 516 pp. Original buckram, red and black lettering pieces.
Negligible shelfwear. Owner name to front pastedown, interior
otherwise clean. $125.
* First edition. An excellent introduction to Roman law with references
to numerous primary and secondary sources for those who wish to
explore the subject in greater depth. According to Marke, it is
a perfect survey “for lawyers and students expressed in language
which can be understood by those who have neither law nor Latin.”:
Marke 121. 
Encyclopedia on Fire Insurance
|
|
114.
Remington, Bernard, Editor.
Dictionary of Fire Insurance: A Comprehensive Encyclopaedia
of the Law and Principles of Fire Insurance, and Home and Foreign
Practice. With Contributions by Many Well-Known Officials of Fire
Insurance Companies, and Other Experts. London: Sir Isaac
Pitman & Sons, Ltd., 1927. [vi], 480, [2] pp. Contemporary
three-quarter calf over cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally
clean. $250.
* “this book is an attempt to condense the principles and practice
of modern fire insurance into reference form for the company’s
official, the agent, and the student. It embodies many items of
information not previously published, and of these it is hoped
that the compendium of law cases and the articles on foreign methods
and requirements will be especially useful.”: Preface [iv].

115.
Rheinstein, Max.
Marriage, Stability, Divorce, and the Law. Chicago: University
of Chicago Press, [1972]. xi, 482 pp. Cloth very good in lightly
rubbed dust jacket. $60.
* A penetrating legal and sociological analysis of divorce in
Japan, Italy, Sweden, France, the Soviet Union and the United
States by a distinguished scholar of comparative law. 
116.
Rice, Stuart A.
Farmers and Workers in American Politics. New York: Columbia
University Press, 1924. 231, [18] pp. Includes eighteen pages
of advertisements. Attractively rebound in blue cloth, gilt-stamped
spine. Interior clean bright. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to
title page. $85.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public
Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.

Robinson’s
Book of Special Entries
|
|
117.
Robinson, Sir Thomas, Compiler.
A Book of Special Entries of Declarations, Pleadings, Issues,
Verdicts, Judgments, and Judicial Process. In Such Actions as
Are Now in Use, and Have Not Hitherto Been Published in Any Printed
Book of Precedents. Together with Such Notes and Observations
as Do Either Illustrate or Explain the Same. As Also Such Parts
of Pleadings and Judicial Process Which do Naturally Fall Under
the Division of Each Distinct Title, as Necessary and Incident
Thereunto. London: Printed by W. Rawlins, S. Roycroft [et.
al.], 1684. [iv], 479, [36] pp. Folio (8" x 12"). Contemporary
calf, rebacked (during the nineteenth century?), raised bands,
lettering piece. Worn. Front board detached, rear board starting,
chipping to board edges and spine, rear hinge cracked but secure,
endleaves renewed. Chipping and browning to edges of endleaves,
rodent damage to corners of text block, partial splits between
pp.192-193 and 232-233. Armorial bookplate to front pastedown,
early annotations to title page and a few leaves. $750.
* Arranged alphabetically by topic. With side notes, forms, table
and sample cases. “[The author] some years before his death, directed
these pleadings to for the press, intending it chiefly for the
benefit of the clerks and attorneys of his office (which by misfortune
proves to be his last legacy to them) in which such exact rules
and directions for drawing all manner of declarations and pleas,
and other parts of pleadings; as also several niceties of the
law relating thereto, are laid down and considered so plain and
demonstratively, that no collection, in any age hitherto extant,
can parallel it.”: To The Reader [iv]. 
118.
Sanborn, Frederic R.
Origins of the Early English Maritime and Commercial Law.
New York: The Century Co., 1930. Reprint. Buffalo: William S.
Hein & Co., 2002. xxii, 424 pp. Cloth. New. $78.
* The sixteenth and seventeenth centuries were an extraordinarily
active period of discovery and colonial expansion. The contemporary
mercantile system in Europe and England was altered considerably
as it struggled to keep pace with these developments. This book
examines the changes that took place at this time and their effect
on the history of maritime law. AALS Law Books Recommended
for Libraries, List 46, International Law, p. 142, “B” rated.

Handsome
Edition of Savigny’s Roman Law During the Middle Ages
|
|
119.
Savigny, Frederick Carl von [1779-1861].
Geschichte des Romischen Rechts im Mittelalter. Heidelberg:
J.C.B. Mohr, 1834-1851. Seven Volumes. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2").
Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands.
Gilt title, volume number and ornaments to spines, marbled endpapers.
Moderate rubbing to boards and backstrips, some wear to board
edges and corners. Light foxing throughout. Ex-library. Small
shelf labels to spine ends, stamps to edges and title pages, marks
in pencil to title pages and endleaves. A handsome set. $1,500.
* Second edition. Savigny’s great history was first published
between 1815 and 1831. A landmark in legal historiography, it
was the first study of this era founded on critical scholarship.
He shows that Roman Law lived on after the empire’s fall in local
customs, ecclesiastical doctrines and educational institutions.
The final volumes discuss its twelfth-century revival in the Italian
universities. The vast appendices to each volume contain remarks
on sources and editions, biographical notes and the texts of important
sources, such as the glosses of Accursius and Bartolus. Its significance
was recognized almost immediately upon publication. (Maitland
was so impressed by it that he attempted a complete translation.)
Considered by many scholars to be one of the finest works ever
written on legal history, it remains an important reference. Complete
first and second editions scarce are in the trade. 
Writings
of Important Interwar German Jurists
|
|
120.
Schoch, M. Magdalena, Translator and Editor.
The Jurisprudence of Interests: Selected Writings of Max Rumelin,
Philipp Heck, Paul Oertmann, Heinrich Stoll, Julius Binder, Hermann
Isay. With an Introduction by Lon L. Fuller. Cambridge: Harvard
University Press, 1948. xxxii, 328 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-Library. Small inkstamps to edges and preliminaries,
card pocket to rear pastedown. A nice copy of a title scarce in
the trade. $150.
* A title in the 20th Century Legal Philosophy Series.

Political
Nativism in New York
|
|
121.
Scisco, Louis Dow.
Political Nativism in New York State. New York: Columbia
University Press, 1901. 259, [13] pp. Recent cloth, gilt-stamped
spine, interior clean and bright. Minor ink and pencil annotations,
not affecting text. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page.
$125.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public
Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.

Selden’s
Tithes-First Edition, Variant E
|
|
122.
Selden, John [1584-1654]. The
Historie of Tithes, That is, The Practice of Payment of Them.
The Positive Laws Made for Them. The Opinions Touching the Right
of Them. A Review of It is Also Annext, Which Both Confirmes It
and Directs in the Use of It.
[London: s.n.], 1618. [vi], xxii, [12], 491, [5] pp. Quarto (5-1/2"
x 7-1/2"). Contemporary calf, blind-stamped frames to boards,
raised bands, later (nineteenth century?) lettering piece, lower
corners repaired, endpapers renewed. Light rubbing and a few minor
scuffs, tiny hole near foot of spine, moderate wear to board edges,
joints and corners, front joint and both hinges cracked but secure.
Title page printed in red and black. Later signatures to front
pastedown and free endpaper, faint later inscription to head of
title page. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, light soiling
to title page, faint dampstaining to upper corner of preliminaries
and final few leaves, interior otherwise fresh and tight. $800.
* First edition, variant E. (One of the eight variants, with all
points indicated by Sweet & Maxwell). The History of Tithes,
which was one of Selden’s earliest writings, angered James I and
the clergy because it questioned the divine right to impose tithes.
Although it was suppressed by the Court of High Commission, the
resulting controversy transformed Selden into a figure of national
importance. His treatment by the church and state also encouraged
his opposition to political absolutism, an idea that informs his
later writings. Based on remarks in the dedication and on p. 449,
Sweet & Maxwell believe this is not a true first edition.
Copies from an earlier edition have never been located, however.


123.
Smith, Elwyn A.
Religious Liberty in the United States: The Development of
Church-State Thought Since the Revolutionary Era. Philadelphia:
Fortress Press, [1972]. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust
jacket. $20. 
First
Printed Work Devoted Solely to Criminal Law
|
|
124.
Staunford, Sir William] [1509-1558].
Les Plees del Coron. [London]: Richard Totell, 1567. [xxv],
198 leaves. Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Later (nineteenth
century?) three quarter calf over marbled boards. Moderate rubbing
with some wear to backstrip, joints and corners. Occasional light
dampstaining to margins, interior otherwise fresh. $3,000.
* First published posthumously in 1557, this work is considered
a “principal book” by Pollock and Maitland, one that enables us
“to trace our modern laws of crimes, from the later middle ages
onwards.” Based on Bracton and the Year Books, Staunford’s treatise
is divided into three parts. The first treats offences, the second
treats jurisdiction, appeals, indictments, and defenses. The third
addresses trials and convictions. Plees was written after
Staunford was appointed judge of the common pleas in 1554.


125.
[Staunford, Sir William]. Les
Plees del Coron, Divisees in Plusors Titles & Comon Lieux.
Per Queux Home Pluis Redement & Plenairement Trover a Quelque
Chose que Il Quira, Touchant les Dits Plees, Composees per le
Tres Reuerend Iudge Monsieur Guilliaulme Staundforde Chiualer,
Dernierment Corrigee Auecques vn Table Parfaicte des Choses Notables
Contenus en Ycelle, Nouelment Reueu & Corrigee.
[London]: In Aedibus Richardi Tottelli, 1583. Title-page, [11],
196 fols. (Four folios misnumbered). Quarto (5-1/2" x7-1/2").
Contemporary calf, rebacked, gilt decorations on covers. Quite
rubbed, one corner exposed. Wood-cut border on title-page, wood-cut
initials. Occasional marginal notes and underlining. Signature
of William Comber on title-page. $2,000.
* Final edition. According to a note on the front pastedown, Comber
was apparently a Clerk of the Assizes and one of the justices
of the Peace of the County of Warwick. 

126.
Stebbins, Homer Adolph.
A Political History of the State of New York, 1865-1869.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1913. 447 pp. Recent cloth,
gilt spine, interior clean and bright. Ex-library. Perforated
stamp to title page. $40.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public
Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.

Stephen
on Pleading
|
|
127.
Stephen, Henry John [1787-1864]. [Heard, Franklin Fiske (1825-1889),
Editor].
A Treatise on the Principles of Pleading in Civil Actions:
Comprising a Summary View of the Whole Proceedings in a Suit at
Law. With Notes and Additions from the London Editions. Philadelphia:
Kay & Brother, 1867. [ii], xxv, 457, 176 pp. Octavo (6"
x 9"). Contemporary law calf, red and black lettering pieces,
black owner label to head of spine. Rubbing with wear to joints,
board edges, corners and spine ends. Light toning to text block,
one signature loose with some wear to edges, light dampstaining
to a few leaves. Owner signatures and annotations to endleaves,
interior otherwise clean. $150.
* Ninth American edition. Star-paged to the 1860 London edition.
This highly regarded treatise was published originally in 1824.
Its success can be traced to its organization, clarity and style.
According to Dicey, Stephen “exhibited the whole theory in scientific
form, arranged the principles in logical order, and expressed
them in a series of rules of unequalled clearness and brevity”
(Dictionary of National Biography XVIII:1047). Marvin called
it “a masterpiece of exhausting and elegant legal writing” that
was notable for its “accurate statement and clear elucidation”
of principles. 
1810
Edition of Jacob’s Law Dictionary
|
|
128.
Tomlins, Sir Thomas Edlyne [1762-1841]; [Jacob, Giles (1686-1744)].
The Law Dictionary, Defining and Interpreting the Terms or
Words of Art, and Explaining the Rise, Progress, and Present State
of the English Law; Defining or Interpreting the Terms or Words
of Art; and Comprising Copious Information on the Subjects of
Law, Trade, and Government. With Considerable Additions. London:
Printed by Andrew Strahan, 1809. Two volumes. Signature 5M in
Volume II misbound after signature 4M in Volume I. Quarto (8-1/4"
x 10"). Contemporary calf, raised bands, lettering pieces,
blind-stamped frames to boards. A few scuffs to boards, wear to
corners, chipping to spine ends, joints and front hinges cracked
but secure. Early armorial bookplates to front pastedowns. Clean
tear to a leaf in Volume I, interiors notably fresh. An appealing
set. $900.
* Second Tomlins edition. Jacob’s venerable dictionary was first
published in 1729 and is considered by many to be his masterpiece,
one that “constituted an entirely new departure in legal literature”
(Cowley). Tomlin’s edition, first published in 1797, is a substantial
enlargement and revision. According to Marvin, this edition is
the best one. 
129.
Tostlebe, Alvin S.
The Bank of North Dakota: An Experiment in Agrarian Banking.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1924. 210, [18] pp. Includes
eighteen pages of advertisements. Recent cloth, gilt-stamped spine,
interior clean and bright. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title
page. $35.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public
Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.

130.
Tourtoulon, Pierre de. Philosophy
in the Development of Law.
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1922. lxi, 653 pp. Cloth very
good in a worn dust jacket. $85.
* A title in the Modern Legal Philosophy Series. Tourtoulon
examines the concept of causality in the development of legal
concepts and institutions. 
Sensational
1825 Murder Trial in Buffalo, N.Y.
|
|
131.
[Trial].
The Life, Condemnation, Dying Address, and Trial of the Three
Thayers. Who Were Executed for the Murder of John Love, at Buffalo,
N.Y. June 17th, 1825. Boston: Printed by John G. Scobie, n.d.
[1825]. 16 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9-1/2"). Stab-stitched
pamphlet with printed wraps. Large woodcut of three coffins to
front cover. Worn. Chipping to edges, corners lacking, 1"
horizontal tear through center of text. Early owner signatures
to front cover, later bookplate to verso. Light browning, occasional
light foxing, interior otherwise clean. $150.
* Second edition. The Thayer brothers were convicted in two separate
trials for the robbery and murder of their boarder. They were
executed together by hanging on June 17, 1825. A sensational event,
it was the subject of several pamphlets. Sabin says this was the
first hanging to take place in Erie County, New York. In this
edition the dying address is followed by an account of the trial
and execution in verse. Cohen 13087. McDade, Annals of Murder
971n. Sabin 96266. 
132.
Unger, Roberto Mangabeira.
Law in Modern Society: Toward a Criticism of Social Theory.
New York: The Free Press, [1976]. ix, 309 pp. Original cloth,
light shelfwear, internally clean. $85. 
Includes
Several Indian Treaties
|
|
133.
[United States].
Acts Passed at the First Session of the Eleventh Congress of
the United States. [Washington, D.C.: s.n., 1809].
[Bound
with]
Acts
Passed at the Second Session of the Eleventh Congress of the United
States.
[Washington, D.C.: s.n., 1810].
Octavo
(5-1/2" x 9"). [ii], iv, 24, ii; [ii], [31]-241 pp.
Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent maroon textured cloth,
lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, untrimmed edges,
endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing and browning, interior
otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedowns, small
inventory label to p. ii. A well-preserved copy. $100.
* First edition. With table and the texts of several Indian treaties.
This volume, while complete, is almost always bound with the volume
containing acts passed at the third session. 
With
an Early Act Relating to the Panama Canal
|
|
134.
[United States].
Acts Passed at the First Session of the Nineteenth Congress
of the United States. Published by Authority. Washington:
Printed by Davis and Force, 1826. [ii], 107 pp. Octavo (7-1/2"
x 11"). Stab-stitched pamphlet with printed wrappers bound
into recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets
and titles to spine, untrimmed edges, lower corners lacking from
first third of text block with no loss, vertical tear to title
page along gutter carefully repaired. Light browning, interior
otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, small
inventory label to p. 2. A well-preserved copy. $100.
* First edition. With index and glosses. Highlights in this session
include “An Act for the Survey of a Route for a Canal Between
the Atlantic and the Gulph [sic] of Mexico” (March 3, 1826) and
several Indian treaties. While complete, this volume is almost
always bound with the volume containing acts passed at the second
session. 
Early
Printing of the Missouri Compromise
|
|
135.
[United States].
Acts Passed at the First Session of the Sixteenth Congress
of the United States. [Washington, D.C.: s.n., 1820]. [ii],
147 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet
with printed wrappers bound into recent maroon textured cloth,
lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, untrimmed edges,
lower corners lacking from first third of text block with no loss.
Light browning, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate
to front pastedown, small inventory label to p. 1. A well-preserved
copy. $100.
* First edition. With index and glosses. Contains “An Act to Authorize
the People of the Missouri Territory to Form a Constitution...and
to Prohibit Slavery in Certain Territories” (March 6, 1820). While
complete, this volume is almost always bound with the volume containing
acts passed at the second session. 
With
Several Acts Dealing With the War of 1812
|
|
136.
[United States].
Acts Passed at the First Session of the Twelfth Congress of
the United States. [Washington, D.C.: s.n., 1812]. [ii], xii,
320 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet
bound into recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt
fillets and titles to spine, untrimmed edges, endpapers renewed.
Occasional light foxing and browning, interior otherwise fresh.
Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, small inventory label
to p. iii. A well-preserved copy. $100.
* First edition. With table. Several acts from these sessions
relate to the War of 1812. While complete, this volume is almost
always bound with the volume containing acts passed at the second
session. 
With
Several Acts Relating to Public Lands
|
|
137.
[United States].
Acts Passed at the First Session of the Twentieth Congress
of the United States. Published by Authority. Washington:
Printed by Peter Force, 1828. [ii], 229 pp. Octavo (7-1/2"
x 11"). Stab-stitched pamphlet with printed wrappers bound
into recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets
and titles to spine, untrimmed edges, several signatures unopened.
Light dampstaining to beginning of text block, interior otherwise
fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, small inventory
label to p. 2. A well-preserved copy. $100.
* First edition. With index and glosses. This session contains
several acts dealing with public lands. Other interesting acts
include those authorizing the extension of the Baltimore and Ohio
Railroad into the capital and offering compensation to Lewis and
Clark. While complete, this volume is almost always bound with
the volume containing acts passed at the first session.

Session
Acts of the Twenty-First Congress, 1830
|
|
138.
[United States].
Acts Passed at the First Session of the Twenty-First Congress
of the United States. Published by Authority. Washington:
William A. Davis, 1830. [ii], 158, 69 pp. Octavo (7-1/2"
x 11"). Stab-stitched pamphlet with printed wrappers bound
into recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets
and titles to spine, untrimmed edges, several unopened signatures,
vertical tear to title page along gutter carefully repaired. Occasional
light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate
to front pastedown, small inventory label to p. 5. A well-preserved
copy. $100.
* First edition. With index and glosses. While complete, this
volume is almost always bound with the volume containing acts
passed at the second session. 
Session
Acts of the Nineteenth Congress, 1827
|
|
139.
[United States].
Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Nineteenth Congress
of the United States. Published by Authority. Washington:
Printed by Peter Force, 1827. [ii], 77 pp. Octavo (7-1/2"
x 11"). Stab-stitched pamphlet with printed wrappers bound
into recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets
and titles to spine, untrimmed edges, vertical tear to title page
along gutter carefully repaired. Light foxing to a few leaves,
interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown,
small inventory label to p. 2. A well-preserved copy. $100.
* First edition. With index and glosses. While complete, this
volume is almost always bound with the volume containing acts
passed at the first session. 
With
the Treaty Authorizing the Annexation of Florida
|
|
140.
[United States].
Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Sixteenth Congress
of the United States. Published by Authority. Washington,
D.C.: Published by Davis and Force, 1821. [ii], 115 pp. Octavo
(5-1/2" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet with printed wrappers
bound into recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt
fillets and titles to spine, untrimmed edges. Light browning and
dampstaining. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, small
inventory label to p. 1. A well-preserved copy. $100.
* First edition. With index and glosses. Contains the treaty with
Spain that transferred Florida to the United States. While complete,
this volume is almost always bound with the volume containing
acts passed at the first session. 
With
Several Acts Dealing With the War of 1812
|
|
141.
[United States].
Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Twelfth Congress of
the United States. [Washington, D.C.: s.n., 1813]. [ii], vi,
[335]-457, lxxii pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Stab-stitched
pamphlet bound into recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece,
gilt fillets and titles to spine, untrimmed edges, endpapers renewed,
fore edge of final index page mended. Occasional light foxing
and browning, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate
to front pastedown, small inventory label to p. iii. A well-preserved
copy. $100.
* First edition. With table and index. Several acts from these
sessions relate to the War of 1812. While complete, this volume
is almost always bound with the volume containing acts passed
at the first session. 
Session
Acts of the Twentieth Congress, 1829
|
|
142.
[United States].
Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Twentieth Congress
of the United States. Published by Authority. Washington:
Printed by Peter Force, 1829. [ii], 112 pp. Octavo (7-1/2"
x 11"). Stab-stitched pamphlet with printed wrappers bound
into recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets
and titles to spine, untrimmed edges, several unopened signatures,
vertical tear to title page along gutter carefully repaired. Occasional
light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate
to front pastedown, small inventory label to p. 5. A well-preserved
copy. $100.
* First edition. With index and glosses. While complete, this
volume is almost always bound with the volume containing acts
passed at the first session. 
Session
Acts of the Twenty-First Congress, 1831
|
|
143.
[United States].
Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Twenty-First Congress
of the United States. Published by Authority. Washington:
William A. Davis, 1831. [ii], 187 pp. Octavo (7-1/2" x 11").
Stab-stitched pamphlet with printed wrappers bound into recent
maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles
to spine, untrimmed edges, several unopened signatures, vertical
tear to title page along gutter carefully repaired. Light dampstaining,
occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library.
Bookplate to front pastedown, small inventory label to p. 5. A
well-preserved copy. $100.
* First edition. With index and glosses. While complete, this
volume is almost always bound with the volume containing acts
passed at the first session. 
With
Several Acts Dealing With the War of 1812
|
|
144.
[United States].
Acts Passed at the Third Session of the Thirteenth Congress
of the United States, Begun and Held in the City of Washington,
in the District of Columbia, on the Eighteenth Day of September,
One Thousand Eight Hundred and Fourteen. Published by Authority.
Washington, D.C.: Printed by Rapine and Elliot, 1815. [iv], 6,
202, 30 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet
bound into recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt
fillets and titles to spine, untrimmed edges, unopened signatures,
endpapers renewed, fore edge of final index page mended. Occasional
light foxing and browning, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library.
Bookplate to front pastedown, small inventory label to p. 2. A
well-preserved copy. $100.
* First edition. With table and index. Several acts from these
sessions relate to the War of 1812. While complete, this volume
is almost always bound with the volume containing acts passed
at the first and second sessions. 
Complete
First Folwell Edition with Swift’s Index
|
|
145.
[United States].
The Laws of the United States of America. In Three Volumes.
Published by Authority. Philadelphia: Printed by Richard Folwell,
1796. Three volumes. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent maroon
textured cloth, lettering pieces, gilt fillets and titles to spines,
endpapers renewed. Early signatures and annotations to front endleaves
and title pages. Occasional light foxing and browning, interiors
otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Small stamps to edges and title pages,
bookplates to front pastedowns, small inventory labels to preliminaries.
A nice set in good-quality bindings. $1,000.
* Complete first edition (Volume III, though dated 1796, was not
printed before 1797). Includes texts of the Constitution, the
Bill of Rights and the Treaty of Paris. A compilation of all acts
passed by the first, second, third and fourth Congresses. Among
these are the acts that established the War, Postal and Treasury
departments, the judicial circuits, the Bank of the United States
and the military academy at West Point and the city of Washington,
D.C., authorized the census, passed the Copyright law, created
the states of Kentucky, Vermont and Tennessee. Other interesting
legislation includes an act to build six frigates to combat the
Algerian corsairs and acts concerning the Whiskey Rebellion. Indian
affairs are treated at length. Legislation includes several Indian
treaties, an act establishing the President’s right to create
“trading houses” with Indian tribes, acts appointing Indian Agents,
an act providing for a boundary line between settlers and Indians
running west of the new Ohio territories (which settlers were
not allowed to cross). Evans observes that this edition enjoys
“many peculiar advantages,” such as the cumulative 130-page index
in Volume III compiled by Zephaniah Swift. This “copious, luminous
index [comprises] in itself a complete digest of all the Laws
of the United States.” Evans notes also that Folwell’s Volume
I is frequently and erroneously replaced by the 1795 edition by
Childs and Swaine. 
First
Collected Edition of United States Laws
|
|
146.
[United States].
Laws of the United States of America. Volume I. Containing,
the Federal Constitution; The Acts of the Sessions of the First
and Second Congress; the Treaties Existing Between the United
States and Foreign Nations, and the Several Indian Tribes. Also,
Sundry Resolves of the First and Second Congress. Published by
Authority. Boston: Printed by Adams and Larkin, 1795. [ii],
519 pp. Folio (8" x 13-1/2"). Recent maroon textured
cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, endpapers
renewed, untrimmed edges. Top edge of title page mended with cellotape,
clean horizontal tear to p. 239, minor worming to fore and bottom
edges at front and rear of text block. Interior notably fresh.
Ex-library. Small stamps to preliminaries, bookplate to front
pastedown, small inventory label to p. 5. A nice copy in a good-quality
binding. $1,500.
* First edition, and the only volume published. The first collected
edition of United States laws, it contains laws passed at the
first, second and third sessions of the first Congress and the
first and second sessions of the second Congress. Among these
are the first judiciary and copyright acts, the act defining the
crime of treason, the act admitting Kentucky into the union, the
acts establishing the military, the District of Columbia and Bank
of the United States. The Constitution is followed by the texts
of the Constitutional Convention’s resolution and transmittal
to the states, the Bill of Rights in the original twelve amendments
proposed by Congress and the ratification documents of each state.

Includes
Early Printing of the 1801 Judiciary Act
|
|
147.
[United States].
The Laws of the United States of America. Volume V.
Published by Authority. Washington, D.C.: Printed by Samuel Harrison
Smith, 1801. [ii], [227]-352, [26] pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9").
Recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets and
titles to spine, endpapers renewed. Untrimmed edges, several signatures
unopened. Early inscription to half-title. Occasional light foxing
and browning, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Small stamps
to preliminaries, bookplate to front pastedowns, small inventory
label to p. [227]. A nice copy. $200.
* First edition. With table and index. The second title of this
volume reads Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Sixth
Congress of the United States. This volume is a continuation
of the three-volume edition published by Folwell in 1796, the
first compilation authorized by Congress. It contains the first
official printing of the landmark 1801 Judiciary Act, which reduced
the size of the Supreme Court from six justices to five, eliminated
the justices’ circuit duties and established sixteen judgeships
for six new judicial circuits. This volume, while complete, is
almost always bound with the volume containing acts passed at
the first session. 
Includes
the Repeal of the 1801 Judiciary Act
|
|
148.
[United States].
The Laws of the United States of America. Volume VI.
[Part 1]. Published by Authority. Washington City: s.n., 1803.
v, 191 pp. Title page lacking. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9").
Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent maroon textured cloth.
Lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, untrimmed edges,
endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing and browning, interior
otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedowns, small
inventory label to p. ii. A well-preserved copy. $100.
* First edition. With table. The second title of this volume reads
Acts Passed at the First Session of the Seventh Congress of
the United States. Includes the repeal of the 1801 Judiciary
Act. This volume is a continuation of the three-volume edition
published by Folwell in 1796, the first compilation authorized
by Congress. This volume, while complete, is almost always bound
with the volume containing acts passed at the second session.

Includes
Treaties Relating to the 1807 Embargo Act
|
|
149.
[United States].
The Laws of the United States of America. Volume VI.
[Part 2]. Published by Authority. Washington City: s.n., 1803.
[iv], [195]-316, [iv], lxxxv, xvi pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9").
Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent maroon textured cloth,
lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, untrimmed edges,
endpapers renewed, fore edge of title page reinforced with archival
tape. Occasional light foxing and browning, interior otherwise
fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedowns, small inventory
label to p. ii. A well-preserved copy. $100.
* First edition. With table, index to the first and second sessions,
and the texts of treaties with France, Great Britain, and several
Indian Tribes. The second title reads Acts Passed at the Second
Session of the Seventh Congress of the United States. The
treaties with France and Great Britain relate to the harassment
of American Shipping, activities that led to the quasi-war with
France and the 1807 Embargo Act. This volume is a continuation
of the three-volume edition published by Folwell in 1796, the
first compilation authorized by Congress. While complete, this
volume is almost always bound with the volume containing acts
passed at the first session. 
Includes
the 1809 Non-Intercourse Act
|
|
150.
[United States].
The Laws of the United States of America. Volume IX.
Published by Authority. Washington City: Printed for the Department
of State, 1809. [iv], iv, [ii], [181]-309, 28 pp. Octavo (5-1/2"
x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent maroon textured
cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, untrimmed
edges, endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing and browning,
interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedowns,
small inventory label to p. i. A well-preserved copy. $100.
* First edition. With table and index to the first and second
sessions. The second title reads Acts Passed at the Second
Session of the Tenth Congress of the United States. This session
produced the 1809 Non-Intercourse Act, which repealed the 1807
embargo but prohibited trade with France and Great Britain. This
volume, while complete, is almost always bound with the volume
containing acts passed at the first session. It is a continuation
of the three-volume edition published by Folwell in 1796, the
first compilation authorized by Congress. 
With
the Infamous “Indian Removal Act”
|
|
151.
[United States]. Sharswood, George, Editor.
The Public and General Statutes Passed by the Congress of the
United States of America. From 1828 to 1836 Inclusive, Whether
Expired, Repealed, or in Force; Arranged in Chronological Order,
with Marginal References. Being a Continuation of the Laws Published
Under the Inspection of Joseph Story. Philadelphia: P.H. Nicklin
& T. Johnson, Law Booksellers, 1837. [vi], [2103]-2632 pp.
Includes two-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2").
Recent maroon textured library cloth, lettering piece, endpapers
renewed. Minor dampstain to upper corner of a few leaves, browning
and foxing throughout. Ex-library. Small stamps to half-title.
A good copy in a good-quality binding. $100.
* Second edition. With index. Volume III of a four-volume set.
Includes several acts dealing with Indians, including the infamous
“Indian Removal Act.” 
152.
[U.S. Congress]. Gales, Joseph [and Others], Editor.
Annals of the Congress of the United States. Washington,
D.C.: Gales and Seaton, 1834-1856. Reprint. Buffalo: William S.
Hein & Co., Inc., 2003. 42 volumes. Maroon textured cloth,
red and black lettering pieces and gilt fillets to spines. New. $4,250.
* Bindings match those of the original set. Formerly known as
The Debates and Proceedings in the Congress of the United
States, the Annals of Congress cover the 1st Congress
through the first session of the Eighteenth Congress (1789-1824).
It used the best records available, primarily newspaper accounts.
Speeches are paraphrased rather than presented verbatim, but the
record of debate is nonetheless fuller than that available from
the House and Senate Journals. The Annals demonstrated
the importance of having a record of what ensued in Congress.
It inspired, and was subsequently succeeded by, the Register
of Debates, which led eventually to the creation of the Congressional
Globe and today’s foremost source of Congressional information,
the Congressional Record. 

1769
Compilation of Virginia Laws
|
|
153.
[Virginia].
The Acts of Assembly, Now in Force, in the Colony of Virginia.
With an Exact Table to the Whole. Published by Order of the General
Assembly. Williamsburg: Printed by W. Rind, A. Purdie, and
J. Dixon, 1769. [ii], 577 pp. Folio (9" x 14"). Contemporary
reversed calf, rebacked in calf with red and black lettering pieces.
Moderate rubbing with wear to board edges, corners and spine ends,
joints cracked but secure, hinges reinforced. Woodcut Virginia
arms to title page. Owner initials, “Virginia Laws,” and a few
annotations and tiny inkstains to boards. “William Prentis 1785”
to head of p. 1 in fine hand, brief annotations to a few leaves.
Light browning to text block, minor dampstaining to top-edges
of most leaves. Ex-library. Bookplates to front pastedown, card
pocket to rear, small inkstamps to front free endpaper and title
page. A good copy of an uncommon volume. $2,000.
* With index. The third and final complete revision of the laws
of colonial Virginia, this volume includes acts dating from 1661
and is the first compilation of Virginia laws since 1752. Many
of these deal with tobacco and slavery; a large portion of laws
passed after 1752 address relations with England. The name and
date inscribed on this book suggests that it may have belonged
to William Prentis, Jr., the son of a notable Williamsburg businessman.
A civil engineer who became a newspaper publisher and politician,
he served four terms as the mayor of Petersburg, Virginia.

154.
Ware, Edith Ellen.
Political Opinion in Massachusetts During Civil War and Reconstruction.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1916. 219, [13] pp. Fold-out
table. Includes thirteen pages of advertisements. Recent cloth,
gilt-stamped spine, interior clean and bright. Ex-library. Perforated
stamp to title page. $50.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public
Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.

Handsome
History of Harvard Law School
|
|
155.
Warren, Charles.
History of the Harvard Law School and of Early Legal Conditions
in America. New York: Lewis Publishing Company, 1908. Three
volumes. xiv, 543; iv, 560; 397 pp. Illustrated. Reprinted 1999
by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-006-6. Quarter calf
over maroon cloth, gilt-stamped raised bands and lettering-pieces.
A very handsome set. $850.
* The definitive history. Warren provides a fascinating account
of law studies, lawyers, legal practice and legal conditions in
America from 1640 to 1817—the year of the foundation of the Harvard
Law School. This is followed by a comprehensive history of the
Harvard Law School from 1817 to 1908. Volume three contains a
complete, detailed biographical Alumni Roll for the Harvard Law
School, with selected class pictures and an alumni index.


156.
Warren, Charles.
History of the Harvard Law School and of Early Legal Conditions
in America. New York: Lewis Publishing Company, 1908. Three
volumes. xiv, 543; iv, 560; 397 pp. Illustrated. Reprinted 1999
by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-006-6. Cloth. $275.

157.
Watkins, Robert Dorsey.
The State as Party a Litigant. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins
University Press, 1927. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein Company,
2003. xvii, 212 pp. Cloth. New. $65.
* Covers non-suability in England and the United States, the state
as plaintiff, suits against officers, state property in domestic
courts of admiralty (Great Britain and the United States), administrative
law and state responsibility in France and the state before foreign
courts. 
“Clearly
Entitled to Rank Among the Classics”
|
|
158.
Wheaton, Henry [1785-1848].
Elements of International Law. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard,
1846. xxviii, [27]-655 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over cloth, lettering piece, endpapers
renewed. Minor worming to preliminaries, light soiling to title
page, faint dampstaining to first quarter of text block, occasional
light foxing. A good copy in an attractive binding. $600.
* Third revised and corrected edition. “On his own merits Wheaton
is clearly entitled to rank among the classics. Like Grotius,
he embodied a happy combination of profound scholarship with a
wide experience of diplomatic and public life, and his work further
resembles that of Grotius in that it cannot be classified under
the conventional labels of any doctrinal system. His insistence
upon the fundamental principles of natural law is balanced by
his analysis of practice as an immediate source of positive law.”:
H.A. Smith, Law Quarterly Review 307-308 cited in Marke
584. 

Ecclesiastical Law Dictionary
|
|
159.
Whitehead, Benjamin.
Church Law: Being a Concise Dictionary of Statutes, Canons,
Regulations, and Decided Cases Affecting the Clergy and Laity.
London: Stevens and Sons, Limited, 1911. viii, 349, [10] pp. Includes
ten-page publisher catalogue. Later buckram, light shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Shelf location stamped to foot of
spine, institution bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to preliminaries
and endleaves. $150.
* Third edition. “My apology for placing this book before the
clergy, the profession, and the public is that there appears to
be a demand for a work on [English] Church Law, which, while much
less voluminous than the great treatises on the subject, would
still be comprehensive. (...) Incidentally the doctrines and usages
of the Greek and Roman Churches, and of the various sects of Protestants,
also Church history, have been touched upon.”: Preface, vii.

160.
Wilcox, Delox F.
Municipal Government in Michigan and Ohio: A Study in the Relations
of City and Commonwealth. New York: Columbia University Press,
1896. 180, [9] pp. Includes nine pages of advertisements. Recent
cloth, gilt-stamped spine, interior clean and bright. Ex-library.
Perforated stamp to title page. $70.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public
Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.

161.
Wilk, Kurt, Translator.
The Legal Philosophies of Lask, Radbruch, and Dabin. Introduction
by Edwin W. Patterson. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1950.
xliii, 493 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. $95.
* A title in the 20th Century Legal Philosophy Series containing
three treatises on the fundamental concepts that underlie jurisprudence
by Emil Lask, Gustav Radbruch and Jean Dabin. “This is a rare
volume. It will richly repay a second and even a third reading.”:
George Rossman, American Bar Association Journal 36:920
cited in Marke 917. 
162.
Winthrop, William.
Military Law and Precedents. Washington: Government Printing
Office, 1920. 1118 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear and soiling.
Owner inscription to front free endpaper, some offsetting to endleaves,
interior otherwise clean. $85.
* Second edition, revised and enlarged. “This is not a mere reprint
of statutes and decisions: it is a general commentary on the several
subdivisions of military law, with citations to the laws and rulings.”:
Schmeckebier, Government Publications and Their Use 237
cited in Marke 725. 
|
 |
|
Revised:
|
|