DEC. 2003 LIST
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-L) -- Part II (M-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York Publications
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Labor & Employment Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business and Legal Forms
HOME CATALOGUES EMAIL US DOWNLOAD SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686 & (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 


81. [Maine].
Public Acts of the State of Maine, Passed by the Tenth Legislature, at Its Session Held in January, 1830. Published Agreeably to the Resolve of the 28th June, 1820. Portland: Day & Fraser, 1830 [iv], [1225]-1267, [8] pp. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Recent maroon textured cloth, endpapers renewed. Browning to half-title, minor dampstaining to first few leaves. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, small inventory label to head of Table of Contents. A nice copy in a good-quality binding. $50.
* With index. This book is often bound with public acts of the Sixth through Eleventh Legislatures. Babbitt, Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws 156. Law Books 39239

Memorabilia From a Member of the Convention

82. [Massachusetts]. Bridgman, Raymond L. The Massachusetts Constitutional Convention of 1917: Its Causes, Forces and Factions; Its Conflicts and Consequences; Mention of Every Proposed Amendment; Primary Votes for Elected and Defeated Candidates; the Campaigns for Ratification of the Anti-Aid and the I. & R. Amendments; Events Leading to the Supreme Court’s Decision that the Re-Arranged Constitution Is Not the Real Constitution, Including Arguments of Counsel and the Main Points of the Decision; Valuable History Outside of Official Record. Boston: Published for the Author, 1923. vi, 271 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear. Gift inscription (from Charles G. Washburn) to front free endpaper, typewritten letter from author tipped in to rear pastedown. Ex-Institution library. Faint residue of shelf label to spine, perforated stamp to title page.
[With] Rules of the Constitution Convention of Massachusetts Together with a List of Committees and an Alphabetical List of Members with Committees of Which Each is a Member. Boston: Wright & Potter, 1917. 54 pp. 3-1/2" x 5-1/2" booklet with printed wrappers. Light shelfwear, moderate soiling, check marks and underlining to a few leaves.
[With] “List of Candidates Nominated for the Constitutional Convention Which Will Meet on the First Wednesday of June, 1917.” 12 pp. 8" x 11-3/4" pamphlet. Lightly browned and soiled, horizontal fold line through center first and final leaves partially detached.
[With] “List of Members of the Constitutional Convention 1917: Yeas and Nays on the Question on___” 4 pp. Lightly browned and soiled, horizontal and vertical fold lines, brief annotations in pencil.
Four items in all. An interesting collection. $150.
* These items belonged to Charles G. Washburn, a member of the convention from Worcester. The “List of Members” is a tally sheet to record votes. Law Books 39445

83. [Massachusetts]. Constitution of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Published by the Secretary of the Commonwealth. Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Co., 1883. 65 pp. 6" x 9-1/2" stab-stitched pamphlet. Wrappers partially detached and chipped, text clean and secure. $50. Law Books 39448

Concerns Prohibition and the Rearrangement of the Constitution

84. Massachusetts. [Items Dealing With the Massachusetts State Constitution, 1918-1921].
[Includes]Amendments Passed by the Constitutional Convention for Submission to the People at the Election to be Held November 5, 1918 Together with an Explanatory Address by the President of the Convention John L. Bates. Boston: Wright & Potter, 1918. 20 pp. 6" x 9" stapled pamphlet. Moderate shelfwear and toning, small chip to head of first leaf.
[And] Text of the Rearrangement of the Constitution Submitted by the Constitutional Convention Together With Referendum Questions Submitted to Voters Under Amendments to the Constitution, Article XLVIII, General Provisions, IV, Information to Voters. State Election, November 4, 1919. Boston: Wright & Potter, 1919. 32 pp. 6" x 9" stapled pamphlet. Moderate shelfwear and toning.
[And] Report of Special Committee on Arrangement of Constitution as Amended. August, 1919. Four columns of text printed on single sheet folded to form four 6" x 9" leaves. Lightly soiled.
[And][House Bill 933, January 1920, Concerning the Rearrangement of the Constitution]. 10 pp. 6" x 9" offprint. Some shelfwear, lightly toned.
[And]Official Information to Voters Relative to Measures Submitted to Voters Under Amendments to the Constitution, Article XLVIII, General Provisions, IV. State Election, November 2, 1920. Boston: Wright & Potter, 1920. 15 pp. 6" x 9" pamphlet. Some shelfwear, lightly toned.
[And]“Supreme Judicial Court for the Commonwealth. Suffolk County. April, 1921. Augustus P. Loring v. Benjamin Loring Young Et Al. John L. Bates Et Al. v. Augustus P. Loring Et Al. Brief for the Petitioners.” 8 pp. 8" x 10" brief tied with ribbon. Minor wear, lightly toned.
[And]“The Case of the New Constitution. Loring v. Young Et Al. Bates Et Als. v. Loring Et Al. April 25, 1921” 33 pp. 8" x 10" legal brief tied with ribbon. Minor wear. Lightly toned.
[And]Supreme Judicial Court for the Commonwealth. Suffolk County. April, 1921. Augustus P. Loring v. Benjamin Loring Young Et Al. John L. Bates Et Al. v. Augustus P. Loring Et Al. Brief for the Petitioners. Augustus P. Loring, Samuel W. McCall, John Noble, Francis P. Garland, Leland Powers, For Petitioners. 72 pp. 8" x 10" legal brief in printed wrappers. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.
[And]Constitution of the State of Massachusetts. Boston: Wright & Potter, 1892. 67 pp. 6" x 9" Pamphlet in worn and partially detached printed wrappers.
[And][Typescript Letter from Frank W. Grinnell on Hale and Dorr Stationary to Clarence S. Brigham.] Four 8-1/2 x 11" single-sided leaves.
An interesting and unique collection. $200.
* Grinnell’s letter states that he donated these materials to the American Antiquarian Society, Worcester Massachusetts. Law Books 39491

85. [Massachusetts]. Publication of the Province Laws: A Stenographic Report of the Hearing Before the Joint Standing Committee on Printing of the Legislature of 1889, On the Order Introduced in the House by Mr. Shepard, of Danvers, Jan. 11, 1889, to Investigate the Work of the Commission On the Province Laws. [Boston: Walter Rogers and Company, 1889. 96 pp. 6" x 9-1/2" stab-stitched pamphlet. Wrappers detached and chipped, wear to fore-edges of a few leaves, text clean and secure. $50. Law Books 39447

General Laws of Massachusetts, 1780-1823

86. [Massachusetts]. Stearns, Asahel [1774-1839], and Lemuel Shaw [1781-1861], Commissioners. Theron Metcalf [1784-1875], Editor. The General Laws of Massachusetts, From the Adoption of the Constitution, to February, 1822. With the Constitutions of the United States and of this Commonwealth, Together With Their Respective Amendments, Prefixed. Revised and Published by Authority of the Legislature, in Conformity with a Resolution Passed. 22d February, 1822. Boston: Wells & Lilly and Cummings & Hilliard, 1823. Two volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary law calf, Maroon lettering pieces, blind-stamped fillets to spines and boards. Rubbed and scuffed, boards detached from Volume II, hinges of Volume I starting, a few endleaves loose or detached. Early owner stamps and signatures to front pastedown and free endpaper of Volume Two. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean. Ex-library. Bookplates to pastedowns, stamps to edges. A good candidate for rebacking. $100.
* First edition. With glosses and the texts of the Constitutions of the Massachusetts and the U.S. (The text of the U.S. Constitution includes the Thirteenth Amendment of 1810.) A continuation volume edited by Theron Metcalf was published in 1831. This was followed by a second series of general laws in three volumes edited by Metcalf and others that were published between 1836 and 1859. Law Books 39271

87. May, John Wilder. The Law of Crimes. Edited by Joseph Henry Beale. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1893. xxxix, 349, [12] pp. Includes twelve-page publisher’s catalogue. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary sheep, raised bands, red spine label. Rubbed, some wear to extremities. A few annotations in pencil, interior otherwise clean. A good copy. $75.
* Second edition. A treatise in Little Brown’s “Students’ Series.” Law Books 14763

88. Morison, Samuel Eliot. Edward Channing: A Memoir. Boston: [Massachusetts Historical Society], 1931. 37 pp. Portrait frontispiece with tissue paper overlay. 6" x 9-1/2" pamphlet. Wrappers detached and chipped, text clean and secure. Presentation inscription by Morison to front cover, corrections in his hand to text. $50.
* An offprint from the Proceedings of the Massachusetts Historical Society 64 (May, 1931). Law Books 39446

By A Leading Authority on Jury Trials

89. Moschzisker, Robert von. Trial by Jury: A Brief Review of its Origin, Development and Merits and Practical Discussions of Actual Conduct of Jury Trials Together with a Consideration of Constitutional Provisions and Other Cognate Subjects of Importance. Philadelphia: Geo. T. Bissel Co., 1922. x, 452 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear. Notes in pencil to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. $150.
* Second edition. “Since the appearance of the first edition of this large volume in 1922, Chief Justice Moschzisker has been recognized as one of the leading proponents of the jury system in this country.”: Harvard Law Review 44:331 cited in Marke 188. Law Books 39266

90. Mussey, Henry Raymond. Combination in the Mining Industry: A Study of Concentration in Lake Superior Iron Ore Production. New York: Columbia University Press, 1905. 167, [14] pp. Includes fourteen pages of advertisements, 1 fold-out graph, 1 fold-out map. Recent cloth, gilt-stamped spine, interior clean and bright. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $85.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University. Law Books 39325

91. Nasmith, David. The Institutes of English Adjective Law (Procedure in Court.) Embracing an Outline of the Law of Evidence and Measure of Damages. London: Butterworths, 1879. Reprinted Littleton: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1980. xxii, 355 pp. Cloth. New. $48. Law Books 39330

92. Nasmith, David. Institutes of English Private Law: Embracing an Outline of the Substantive Branch of the Law of Persons and Things. London: Butterworths, 1875. Reprint. Littleton: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1980. Two books in two volumes. Cloth. New. $85.
* The first book addresses persons; the second addresses things. Law Books 39535

93. Nasmith, David. The Institutes of English Public Law: Embracing an Outline of General Jurisprudence; The Development of the British Constitution; Public International Law; and the Public Municipal Law of England. London: Butterworths, 1873. Reprinted Littleton: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1980. vi, 455 pp. Cloth. New. $54. Law Books 39331

1771 Compilation of New Hampshire Laws

94. [New Hampshire]. Acts and Laws of His Majesty’s Province of New-Hampshire in New-England. With Sundry Acts of Parliament. By Order of the General Assembly. To Which is Prefixed the Commissions of President John Cuttss, Esq.; and His Excellency John Wentworth, Esq. Portsmouth: Printed by Daniel and Robert Fowle, 1771. [ii], 6, 8, iv, 272, 51, xii pp. Final leaf (containing W-Z) lacking from index. Folio (7-1/2" x 11-1/2"). Recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Chips and tears to title page and following four leaves with minor loss to text. Light browning, occasional light foxing and dampstaining to margins, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplates to front pastedown, small inventory label to p. 1. A nice copy in a good-quality binding. $500.
* With index and a 51-page compilation of temporary laws. Also known as “Fowles second edition” to distinguish it from 1761 compilation, this fascinating volume of acts and laws from 1698 to 1771 provides unparalleled insights into the colony’s attitude towards Indians, the poor, fornication, incest, polygamy, bankruptcy, fraud, court procedure and many other social and political topics. The appended collection of temporary laws was also published as a separate volume. Law Books 39260

Uncommon Facsimile of Early New Hampshire Bar Rules

95. [New Hampshire]. Bar Rules for the County of Franklin. N.p: s.n., 1812-1835. [2], 87, [1] pp. Quarter cloth over marbled boards, paper spine label. Some rubbing with wear to corners, joints and spine ends, front hinge just starting. Owner name to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. Uncommon. $100.
* A photostatic facsimile of a manuscript containing rules and resolutions adopted at meetings of the Franklin County Bar from 1812 to 1835. Law Books 39450

1815 Compilation of New Hampshire Laws

96. [New Hampshire]. The Laws of the State of New-Hampshire; with the Constitutions of the United States and of the State Prefixed. To Which is Added an Appendix Containing the Declaration of Independence, and Such of the Repealed Laws as Are Necessary to be Known. Published by Authority. Exeter: Printed by C. Norris & Co., 1815. iv, 636, 28 pp. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Recent maroon textured cloth, lettering pieces, endpapers renewed. Upper portion lacking from final index leaf. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplates to front pastedown, small inventory label to p. 1. A nice copy in a good-quality binding. $250.
* First edition. With index. Includes complete texts of the Constitution of New Hampshire adopted in 1792, the American Declaration of Independence and the U.S. Constitution with amendments one through twelve. Early compilations such as this one offer an interesting perspective on everyday life in the early years of the United States and unparalleled insights into the development of American law. This compilation is called “Volume 1” sometimes because a companion volume of laws enacted between June 1, 1815 to July 3, 1823 was issued in Concord in 1824. Law Books 39237

1830 Compilation of New Hampshire Laws

97. [New Hampshire]. The Laws of the State of New-Hampshire; with the Constitutions of the United States and of the State Prefixed. Published by Authority. Hopkinton: Isaac Long, Jr., 1830. vii, 623 pp. Octavo (6" x 9-1/4"). Recent maroon textured cloth, endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown. An appealing copy. $250.
* First edition. With index. Includes complete texts of the Constitution of New Hampshire adopted in 1792 and the U.S. Constitution with amendments one through twelve. Early compilations such as this one offer an interesting perspective on everyday life in the early years of the United States and unparalleled insights into the development of American law. Law Books 39236

The 1821 New York State Constitutional Convention

98. [New York]. Carter, Nathaniel H. and William L. Stone, Reporters. Gould, Marcus T.C., Stenographer. Reports of the Proceedings and Debates of the Convention of 1821, Assembled for the Purpose of Amending the Constitution of the State of New-York: Containing All the Official Documents, Relating to the Subject, and Other Valuable Matter. Albany: Printed and Published by W. and E. Hosford, 1821. viii, 703 pp. Woodcut frontispiece (of the state assembly chamber’s seating plan). Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean. $1,100.
* With index. New York adopted its first state constitution in 1777. It was amended in the Constitutional Convention of 1801. As a result of this convention the number of senators grew to 32 and the number of assemblymen grew to 100. A provision to review and address legislative representation following each census was enacted as well. The Constitutional Convention of 1821, the second to be held, enacted two amendments that made the constitution more democratic. Senate consent was only required for important appointments and voting rights were extended to all male citizens over 21 who held property, performed military service or worked on highways. Cohen 3215. Law Books 38537
Law Books 38537 Law

Scarce Complete British Edition of the Nuremburg Trials

99. [Nuremberg Trial]. The Trial of German Major War Criminals: Proceedings of the International Military Tribunal Sitting at Nuremberg Germany. London: His Majesty’s Stationary Office, 1946-1951. Complete in 27 books with index, agreement, indictment, judgment, speeches of the prosecutors and speeches of the chief prosecutors. Original wrappers, moderate shelfwear, soiling and dampspotting to some bindings, interiors clean and bright. Set housed in attractive recent cloth slipcases with lettering pieces. $2,500.
* First British edition. Because this report was issued over a period of four years, it is difficult to find a complete set intact. Held at Nuremberg in 1945 and 1946, this famous tribunal indicted several Nazi leaders for war crimes. Twelve defendants were sentenced to death, three to life imprisonment and four to twenty-year prison terms. Three were acquitted. The tribunal was significant because it affirmed the principle that both individuals and states could be held accountable for war crimes. The actual text of the proceedings contains a wealth of information on the crimes of the Nazi leadership, as well as insight into the political and social background that facilitated the Nazi takeover of power. See illustration rear cover. Law Books 38038
Law Books 38038 Law

Progressive-Era Study of Child-Labor Legislation

100. Ogburn, William F. Progress and Uniformity in Child-Labor Legislation. New York: Columbia University Press, 1912. 219 pp. Recent cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Interior clean and bright. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $125.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University. Law Books 39549

101. Orth, John V. The Judicial Power of the United States: The Eleventh Amendment in American History. New York: Oxford University Press, 1987. xiii, 231 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Owner signature to title page, interior otherwise clean. $85.
* The Supreme Court’s interpretation of the Eleventh Amendment led to a complicated law of federal jurisdiction. Orth explains the complicated legal, economic and political context in which these events unfolded and their enduring legacy to provide a lively history of this rich chapter in constitutional interpretation. Law Books 37854

“The Best Text-Book Upon the Law of Insurance.”: Holdsworth

102. Park, James Allan [1763-1838]. A System of the Law of Marine Insurances. With Three Chapters On Bottomry; On Insurances on Lives; And On Insurances Against Fire. Dublin: Printed by James Moore, 1792. [464 pp.] Star-paged. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent maroon library cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, endpapers renewed. Early signatures to front endleaf and head of title page. Light foxing and browning to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Small stamps to edges and title page, bookplates to front pastedown, small inventory label to p. iii. A nice copy in a good-quality binding. $500.
* Reprint of the third English edition, to which it is starred. First published in 1787, Park’s Marine Insurances was the first legal work on insurance written by an English lawyer and the first to appear in America. In The History of English Law, Holdsworth said it was “the best text-book upon the law of insurance.” (XII:390). It went through numerous editions, both England and America, and it remained the standard text until the mid-nineteenth century. Law Books 39189

1788 Printing of Parker’s Conductor Generalis

103. Parker, James (1714-1770), Compiler. Conductor Generalis: Or, the Office, Duty and Authority of Justices of the Peace, High-Sheriffs, Under-Sheriffs, Coroners, Constables, Gaolers, Jury-Men, and Overseers of the Poor. As Also the Office of Clerks of Assize, and of the Peace, &c. To Which Are Added, Several Choice Maxims in Law, &c. Compiled Chiefly from Burn’s Justice, and the Several Other Books on Those Subjects. The Whole Alphabetically Digested Under the Several Titles; With a Table Directing to the Ready Finding Out the Proper Matter Under Those Titles. New York: Printed by John Patterson, for Robert Hodge, 1788. xvi, 539 pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Occasional dampstaining and light foxing, wear to corners of first quarter of text block, rodent damage to center of bottom edge of final few leaves with negligible loss to text. $750.
* A popular American legal manual issued by different printers and publishers based largely on Burn and other English sources. Part II contains (with caption titles only): The Office and Duty of Sheriffs; The Office of a Gaoler, and Concerning Escapes; The Office and Duty of the Clerk of Assize and Clerk of the Peace; A Guide to Juries; Of Maxims and General Rules, from Jacob’s Law Grammar; Of Actions and Remedies; Of Fictions, Intendments, and Presumptions. Sabin 58682. Cohen 7959. Law Books 39605

Conductor Generalis Printed by Hugh Gaine, 1788

104. Parker, James. The Conductor Generalis: Or, the Office, Duty and Authority of Justices of the Peace, High-Sheriffs, Under-Sheriffs, Coroners, Constables, Gaolers, Jury-Men, and Overseers of the Poor. As Also the Office of Clerks of Assize, and of the Peace, &c. Compiled Chiefly from Burn’s Justice, and the Several Other Books on Those Subjects, by James Parker, Late One of the Justices of the Peace for Middlesex County, in New-Jersey; and Now Revised and Adapted to the United States of America. By a Gentleman of the Law. The Whole Alphabetically Digested Under the Several Titles; With a Table Directing to the Ready Finding Out the Proper Matter Under Those Titles. To Which are Added, (Above What is in Any Other Edition of the Work,) the Act Called the Ten Pound Act and the Militia Law of the State of New-York. New York: Printed by Hugh Gaine, and sold at his Book-Store at the Bible in Hanover-Square, 1788. xv, 461 pp. Full contemporary calf, rubbed and scuffed, skillfully rebacked retaining original backstrip and lettering piece. Contemporary owner inscription to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. A desirable copy. $750.
* Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 7960. Law Books 35008
Law Books 35008 Law

Dallas Reprint of Pennsylvania Laws

105. [Pennsylvania]. Dallas, Alexander James [1759-1817], Editor. Laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Republished Under the Authority of the Legislature. Philadelphia: Printed by Hall and Sellers, 1793-1797. Three volumes (of four). Folio (7-1/2" x 12-1/4"). Recent buckram, red and black lettering pieces, endpapers renewed. Negligible shelfwear. Fore-edges of a few endleaves mended with archival tape, brief annotations to a few leaves. Occasional foxing, dampstaining and browning, interiors otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplates to front pastedowns. A well-preserved set. $750.
* With indexes and the texts of the Declaration of Independence, the Articles of Confederation, the Pennsylvania state Constitutions of 1776 and 1790 and the U.S. Constitution. Also known as the “Dallas Reprint,” this compilation was published in four volumes between 1793 and 1801. It contains reprints of all session laws enacted from October 14, 1700 to February 27, 1801. (Volume III contains acts to February 25, 1795.) Law Books 39270

Compilation of Pennsylvania Laws With Rejected U.S. Constitutional Amendment

106. [Pennsylvania]. Dunlop, James, Compiler. The General Laws of Pennsylvania, From the Year 1700, to May, 1853, Chronologically Arranged: With Notes and References, to All the Decisions of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, Giving Construction to Said Laws: (Volume 6, Harris’ Reports Inclusive.) With a Copious and Minute Index.
[With]Supplement to the Third Edition of Dunlop’s Digest, Containing the General Acts of Assembly, Passed in 1853, with Notes and References.
Philadelphia: T. & J.W. Johnson, Law Booksellers, 1853. 1372; 34 pp. Two books in one, each with title page and index. Octavo (6-1/2" x 9-1/2"). Recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Offsetting to margins of preliminaries, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplates to front pastedown, inventory label to head of p. 5 of first work. A very good copy. $500.
* Third edition. With index. Includes complete texts of the Pennsylvania Constitution and the U.S. Constitution with amendments one through twelve and the unratified Thirteenth Amendment of 1845, which deals with Election Day and the Electoral College. Early compilations such as this one offer an interesting perspective on everyday life in the early years of the United States and unparalleled insights into the development of American law. Babbitt, Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws 431. Law Books 39240

Voluminous 1545 Collection of Bavarian and Holy Roman Laws With A Treatise on Contracts by Soccini

107. Perneder, Andreas [c.1500-1543]. Hunger, Wolfgang (1511-1555), Editor. Institutiones: Auszug un Anzaigung Etlicher Geschriben Kayserlichen unnd des Heyligen Reichs Rechte/Wie die Gegenwertiger Zeyten inn Ubung Gehalten Werden: in den Titeln Underschidlich nach Ordnung der Vier Bucher Kaiserlichen Institution Gestelt/mit Einfurung Lateinischer Allegation/ Daneben auch Etlicher Lande und Oberkaiten Besonderer Gewonhaiten unnd Statuten...
[Bound with] Gerichtlicher Prozess in Wolichem die Gemainen Weltlichen unnd Gaistlichen Recht/ auff Alle und Yede Articul Nicht al Ain Schlecht Allegirt/ Sonder auch als Vil Notwendig/Ordenlich in Ainer Jeden Materi mit Besunder Rainem/ Verstentlichen un Angeneme Teutsch Transferiert un Vordolmetschet Seind...
[Bound with] Der Lehenrecht Kurze und Aygentliche Verteutschung nit Allain auss den Kayserlichen Satzungen und Derselben Texten/ Sonder auch Vilen Hochberumpten Doctorn/ die Daruber Geschriben/ Gezogen...
[Bound with] Von Straff unnd Peen Aller unnd Yeder Malefitz Handlungen ain Kurzer Bericht/ Genommen unnd Verfaszt auszden Gemainen Kayserlichen Rechten/ mit Lateinischer Allegation Derselben/ auch Daneben Meldung der Gebreuchlichen Hierinn Hochteutschlands Gewonhaiten/ Nit Anders Zuachten dann Ain Gerichtliche Practica/ Aller Criminal oder Peinlichen Sachen...
[Bound with] Soccini, Bartolommeo (1436-1507). [Perneder, Andreas, Editor.] Suma Rolandina: Das ist ein Kurtzer Bericht/ von Aller Hand Contracten unnd Testamenten/was Derselben Wensenliche Stuck unnd Clausel Seind/ auch von Sondern Gebrauch unnd Wurckund Derselben/ auf Gemainen Geschriben Rechten Gezogen Etc... Ingolstadt: Alexander Weyssenhorn, 1545. [xxiv], 132; [xi], 97 (fol. 39 lacking); [v], 41; [iii], 23; [viii], 59 fols. Five works in one, each with title page. Folio (8" x 12"). Contemporary wooden boards, hand-painted title “Gerichtsbuch 1545” and Bavarian arms to front. Worn, front board detached, half of rear board at fore-edge lacking, cords exposed, chipping to spine ends, front endleaves lacking. Title page of first work printed in red and black, title pages and initials printed in bold gothic script. Final signature detached with wear to fore-edges. Minor tear to foot of first work’s title page repaired with archival tape. Minor worming to boards and portions of text, edgewear and minor tears to a few leaves, occasional dampstaining and light foxing. Early signatures and annotations to pastedowns, early signature to first work’s title page, interior otherwise clean. An appealing collection of five uncommon works. $5,000.
* Third editions. With indexes and introductions by Hunger. Parneder, a Bavarian jurist and Secretary to King Wilhelm V, was a prolific writer and an authority of great stature, his works were often reprinted. Their comprehensive, synthetic nature did much to organize legal procedure in the Holy Roman Empire. His works on criminal law were definitive until the mid-seventeenth century. This volume collects his principal works in editions by Hunger, a Bavarian state counsellor. In Deutsche Rechtsquellen, Stobbe says these are the best. Institutiones is an analysis of Justinian’s Institutes with comparisons to relevant laws of the Holy Roman Empire and the Kingdom of Bavaria. Gerichtlicher Prozess summarizes the Empire’s civil and criminal procedure. Der Lehenrecht addresses feudalism and feudal law. Von Straff unnd Peen is a detailed summary of the Empire’s criminal law and procedure. Suma Rolandina is a fifteenth-century treatise by Bartolommeo that describes forms, notaries, obligations and wills in Roman law. None of these editions are listed in Adams or the BMC. Law Books 39127
Law Books 39127 Law

108. Phillips, Richard H., Reporter. Connecticut Digest 1785 to Date. Kirby to Volume 129 Inclusive. [Hartford]: Published by the State of Connecticut, 1945. Three Volumes. Pocket parts lacking. Original tanbuckram with red and black spine labels. Moderate shelfwear and soiling. Lower portion lacking from front free endpaper of Volume II, interiors very good otherwise. $65. Law Books 39319

109. Pond, Oscar Lewis. Municipal Control of Public Utilities. A Study of the Attitude of our Courts toward an Increase of the Sphere of Municipal Activity. New York: Columbia University Press, 1906. 115, [14] pp. Includes fourteen pages of advertisements. Attractively rebound in blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Interior clean and bright. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $85.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University. Law Books 39324

Evans’ Edition of Pothier on Obligations

110. Pothier, Robert Joseph [1699-1722]. [Evans, William David (1767-1821), Translator and Editor]. A Treatise on the Law of Obligations, or Contracts. Translated from the French, with an Introduction, Appendix, and Notes, Illustrative of the English Law on the Subject. London: Printed by A. Strahan, 1806. Two volumes. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands, lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Small early owner signature and later owner stamp to title page. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome (and uncommon) set. $1,500.
* First edition by Evans. According to Marvin, “[Evans’] notes are comprehensive and learned, and deserve a careful perusal in connexion with the text, and he is entitled to considerable praise for having furnished Pothier on Obligations to the profession in so good and accurate an English garb.” Holdsworth, who agrees with Marvin, adds that this edition introduced Pothier to English lawyers, which “did considerable service to the development of the English law of contract.” This edition was “soon recognized as a major contribution to legal science...and frequently cited in British Courts.”: Walker, Oxford Companion to Law 973. Law Books 39268

Powell on Devises

111. Powell, John Joseph [1755?-1801]. An Essay Upon the Learning of Devises, From Their Inception by Writing, to Their Consummation by the Death of the Devisor. Dublin: Printed for W. Jones, 1791. xv, 727 (i. e. 512), [32] pp. Star-paged. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, endpapers renewed. Light foxing and browning to a few leaves, interiors otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Small stamps to edges and title page, bookplates to front pastedown, small inventory label to p. v. A nice copy. $250.
* Third edition, star-paged to the first London edition, 1788. “This is entitled to the student’s attentive perusal, on account of the most essential points relative to the doctrines respecting the framing of a devise, and the accidents to which it is incident in its ambulatory state, being collected and explained in a more regular and scientific manner than the are elsewhere to be met with.”: Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 582 (who cites other editions). Law Books 39192

Early English Edition of Pufendorf with Notes by Barbeyrac

112. Pufendorf, Samuel von [1632-1694]. [Kennet(t), Basil (1674-1715), Translator and Editor]. [Barbeyrac, Jean (1674-1744)]. Of the Law of Nature and Nations. Eight Books. Written in Latin by the Baron Pufendorf. Done Into English by Basil Kennet. Carefully Corrected, with Two Tables. To Which Are Added All the Large Notes of Mr. Barbeyrac, Translated From the Best Edition; Together with Large Tables to the Whole. The Fourth Edition, Carefully Corrected. To Which is Now Prefixed Mr. Barbeyrac’s Prefatory Discourse, Containing an Historical and Critical Account of the Science of Morality, and the Progress It has Made in the World, From the Earliest Times Down to the Publication of This Work. Done Into English by Mr. Carew. London: Printed for J. Walthoe, R. Wilkin, [et. al.], 1729. [xxiv], 878, 4, 88, 22 pp. Folio (9" x 14"). Contemporary paneled calf, raised bands, lettering piece. A few scuffs to boards, part of lettering piece lacking, wear to corners, chipping to spine ends, boards partially detached but holding. Early armorial bookplate to front pastedown, attractive woodcut head and tail-pieces. Clean tears to fore edges of three leaves, rodent damage to upper corner of text block. Light foxing to title page and following few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $1,200.
* Fourth English edition. In 1662 Samuel Pufendorf was appointed to the first modern professorship in natural law (at the University of Heidelberg). In 1670 he became professor of natural law at the University of Lund in Sweden. De Jure Naturae et Gentium is his principal work and a landmark in the history of natural and international law. First published in 1672, it proposed a thorough system of private, public, and international law based on natural law. Beginning with a consideration of fundamental legal ideas and their various divisions, Pufendorf proceeds to a discussion of the validity of customs, the doctrines of necessity and innate human reason. It is significant in part because it develops principles introduced by Grotius and Hobbes. Unlike Hobbes, Pufendorf argued that peace, not war, was the state of nature, and he proposed that international law was not restricted to Christendom. Law Books 39298
Law Books 39298 Law

An Excellent Introduction to Roman Law

113. Radin, Max. Handbook of Roman Law. St. Paul: West Publishing, 1927. xiv, 516 pp. Original buckram, red and black lettering pieces. Negligible shelfwear. Owner name to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. $125.
* First edition. An excellent introduction to Roman law with references to numerous primary and secondary sources for those who wish to explore the subject in greater depth. According to Marke, it is a perfect survey “for lawyers and students expressed in language which can be understood by those who have neither law nor Latin.”: Marke 121. Law Books 39555

Encyclopedia on Fire Insurance

114. Remington, Bernard, Editor. Dictionary of Fire Insurance: A Comprehensive Encyclopaedia of the Law and Principles of Fire Insurance, and Home and Foreign Practice. With Contributions by Many Well-Known Officials of Fire Insurance Companies, and Other Experts. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd., 1927. [vi], 480, [2] pp. Contemporary three-quarter calf over cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $250.
* “this book is an attempt to condense the principles and practice of modern fire insurance into reference form for the company’s official, the agent, and the student. It embodies many items of information not previously published, and of these it is hoped that the compendium of law cases and the articles on foreign methods and requirements will be especially useful.”: Preface [iv]. Law Books 39301

115. Rheinstein, Max. Marriage, Stability, Divorce, and the Law. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1972]. xi, 482 pp. Cloth very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket. $60.
* A penetrating legal and sociological analysis of divorce in Japan, Italy, Sweden, France, the Soviet Union and the United States by a distinguished scholar of comparative law. Law Books 39243

116. Rice, Stuart A. Farmers and Workers in American Politics. New York: Columbia University Press, 1924. 231, [18] pp. Includes eighteen pages of advertisements. Attractively rebound in blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Interior clean bright. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $85.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University. Law Books 39336

Robinson’s Book of Special Entries

117. Robinson, Sir Thomas, Compiler. A Book of Special Entries of Declarations, Pleadings, Issues, Verdicts, Judgments, and Judicial Process. In Such Actions as Are Now in Use, and Have Not Hitherto Been Published in Any Printed Book of Precedents. Together with Such Notes and Observations as Do Either Illustrate or Explain the Same. As Also Such Parts of Pleadings and Judicial Process Which do Naturally Fall Under the Division of Each Distinct Title, as Necessary and Incident Thereunto. London: Printed by W. Rawlins, S. Roycroft [et. al.], 1684. [iv], 479, [36] pp. Folio (8" x 12"). Contemporary calf, rebacked (during the nineteenth century?), raised bands, lettering piece. Worn. Front board detached, rear board starting, chipping to board edges and spine, rear hinge cracked but secure, endleaves renewed. Chipping and browning to edges of endleaves, rodent damage to corners of text block, partial splits between pp.192-193 and 232-233. Armorial bookplate to front pastedown, early annotations to title page and a few leaves. $750.
* Arranged alphabetically by topic. With side notes, forms, table and sample cases. “[The author] some years before his death, directed these pleadings to for the press, intending it chiefly for the benefit of the clerks and attorneys of his office (which by misfortune proves to be his last legacy to them) in which such exact rules and directions for drawing all manner of declarations and pleas, and other parts of pleadings; as also several niceties of the law relating thereto, are laid down and considered so plain and demonstratively, that no collection, in any age hitherto extant, can parallel it.”: To The Reader [iv]. Law Books 39529

118. Sanborn, Frederic R. Origins of the Early English Maritime and Commercial Law. New York: The Century Co., 1930. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 2002. xxii, 424 pp. Cloth. New. $78.
* The sixteenth and seventeenth centuries were an extraordinarily active period of discovery and colonial expansion. The contemporary mercantile system in Europe and England was altered considerably as it struggled to keep pace with these developments. This book examines the changes that took place at this time and their effect on the history of maritime law. AALS Law Books Recommended for Libraries, List 46, International Law, p. 142, “B” rated. Law Books 36943

Handsome Edition of Savigny’s Roman Law During the Middle Ages

119. Savigny, Frederick Carl von [1779-1861]. Geschichte des Romischen Rechts im Mittelalter. Heidelberg: J.C.B. Mohr, 1834-1851. Seven Volumes. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands. Gilt title, volume number and ornaments to spines, marbled endpapers. Moderate rubbing to boards and backstrips, some wear to board edges and corners. Light foxing throughout. Ex-library. Small shelf labels to spine ends, stamps to edges and title pages, marks in pencil to title pages and endleaves. A handsome set. $1,500.
* Second edition. Savigny’s great history was first published between 1815 and 1831. A landmark in legal historiography, it was the first study of this era founded on critical scholarship. He shows that Roman Law lived on after the empire’s fall in local customs, ecclesiastical doctrines and educational institutions. The final volumes discuss its twelfth-century revival in the Italian universities. The vast appendices to each volume contain remarks on sources and editions, biographical notes and the texts of important sources, such as the glosses of Accursius and Bartolus. Its significance was recognized almost immediately upon publication. (Maitland was so impressed by it that he attempted a complete translation.) Considered by many scholars to be one of the finest works ever written on legal history, it remains an important reference. Complete first and second editions scarce are in the trade. Law Books 36854

Writings of Important Interwar German Jurists

120. Schoch, M. Magdalena, Translator and Editor. The Jurisprudence of Interests: Selected Writings of Max Rumelin, Philipp Heck, Paul Oertmann, Heinrich Stoll, Julius Binder, Hermann Isay. With an Introduction by Lon L. Fuller. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1948. xxxii, 328 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-Library. Small inkstamps to edges and preliminaries, card pocket to rear pastedown. A nice copy of a title scarce in the trade. $150.
* A title in the 20th Century Legal Philosophy Series. Law Books 39265

Political Nativism in New York

121. Scisco, Louis Dow. Political Nativism in New York State. New York: Columbia University Press, 1901. 259, [13] pp. Recent cloth, gilt-stamped spine, interior clean and bright. Minor ink and pencil annotations, not affecting text. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $125.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University. Law Books 39505

Selden’s Tithes-First Edition, Variant E

122. Selden, John [1584-1654]. The Historie of Tithes, That is, The Practice of Payment of Them. The Positive Laws Made for Them. The Opinions Touching the Right of Them. A Review of It is Also Annext, Which Both Confirmes It and Directs in the Use of It. [London: s.n.], 1618. [vi], xxii, [12], 491, [5] pp. Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary calf, blind-stamped frames to boards, raised bands, later (nineteenth century?) lettering piece, lower corners repaired, endpapers renewed. Light rubbing and a few minor scuffs, tiny hole near foot of spine, moderate wear to board edges, joints and corners, front joint and both hinges cracked but secure. Title page printed in red and black. Later signatures to front pastedown and free endpaper, faint later inscription to head of title page. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, light soiling to title page, faint dampstaining to upper corner of preliminaries and final few leaves, interior otherwise fresh and tight. $800.
* First edition, variant E. (One of the eight variants, with all points indicated by Sweet & Maxwell). The History of Tithes, which was one of Selden’s earliest writings, angered James I and the clergy because it questioned the divine right to impose tithes. Although it was suppressed by the Court of High Commission, the resulting controversy transformed Selden into a figure of national importance. His treatment by the church and state also encouraged his opposition to political absolutism, an idea that informs his later writings. Based on remarks in the dedication and on p. 449, Sweet & Maxwell believe this is not a true first edition. Copies from an earlier edition have never been located, however. Law Books 39144
Law Books 39144 Law

123. Smith, Elwyn A. Religious Liberty in the United States: The Development of Church-State Thought Since the Revolutionary Era. Philadelphia: Fortress Press, [1972]. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $20. Law Books 39553

First Printed Work Devoted Solely to Criminal Law

124. Staunford, Sir William] [1509-1558]. Les Plees del Coron. [London]: Richard Totell, 1567. [xxv], 198 leaves. Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Later (nineteenth century?) three quarter calf over marbled boards. Moderate rubbing with some wear to backstrip, joints and corners. Occasional light dampstaining to margins, interior otherwise fresh. $3,000.
* First published posthumously in 1557, this work is considered a “principal book” by Pollock and Maitland, one that enables us “to trace our modern laws of crimes, from the later middle ages onwards.” Based on Bracton and the Year Books, Staunford’s treatise is divided into three parts. The first treats offences, the second treats jurisdiction, appeals, indictments, and defenses. The third addresses trials and convictions. Plees was written after Staunford was appointed judge of the common pleas in 1554. Law Books 25194
Law Books 25194 Law

125. [Staunford, Sir William]. Les Plees del Coron, Divisees in Plusors Titles & Comon Lieux. Per Queux Home Pluis Redement & Plenairement Trover a Quelque Chose que Il Quira, Touchant les Dits Plees, Composees per le Tres Reuerend Iudge Monsieur Guilliaulme Staundforde Chiualer, Dernierment Corrigee Auecques vn Table Parfaicte des Choses Notables Contenus en Ycelle, Nouelment Reueu & Corrigee. [London]: In Aedibus Richardi Tottelli, 1583. Title-page, [11], 196 fols. (Four folios misnumbered). Quarto (5-1/2" x7-1/2"). Contemporary calf, rebacked, gilt decorations on covers. Quite rubbed, one corner exposed. Wood-cut border on title-page, wood-cut initials. Occasional marginal notes and underlining. Signature of William Comber on title-page. $2,000.
* Final edition. According to a note on the front pastedown, Comber was apparently a Clerk of the Assizes and one of the justices of the Peace of the County of Warwick. Law Books 13831
Law Books 13831 Law

126. Stebbins, Homer Adolph. A Political History of the State of New York, 1865-1869. New York: Columbia University Press, 1913. 447 pp. Recent cloth, gilt spine, interior clean and bright. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $40.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University. Law Books 39126

Stephen on Pleading

127. Stephen, Henry John [1787-1864]. [Heard, Franklin Fiske (1825-1889), Editor]. A Treatise on the Principles of Pleading in Civil Actions: Comprising a Summary View of the Whole Proceedings in a Suit at Law. With Notes and Additions from the London Editions. Philadelphia: Kay & Brother, 1867. [ii], xxv, 457, 176 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary law calf, red and black lettering pieces, black owner label to head of spine. Rubbing with wear to joints, board edges, corners and spine ends. Light toning to text block, one signature loose with some wear to edges, light dampstaining to a few leaves. Owner signatures and annotations to endleaves, interior otherwise clean. $150.
* Ninth American edition. Star-paged to the 1860 London edition. This highly regarded treatise was published originally in 1824. Its success can be traced to its organization, clarity and style. According to Dicey, Stephen “exhibited the whole theory in scientific form, arranged the principles in logical order, and expressed them in a series of rules of unequalled clearness and brevity” (Dictionary of National Biography XVIII:1047). Marvin called it “a masterpiece of exhausting and elegant legal writing” that was notable for its “accurate statement and clear elucidation” of principles. Law Books 39606

1810 Edition of Jacob’s Law Dictionary

128. Tomlins, Sir Thomas Edlyne [1762-1841]; [Jacob, Giles (1686-1744)]. The Law Dictionary, Defining and Interpreting the Terms or Words of Art, and Explaining the Rise, Progress, and Present State of the English Law; Defining or Interpreting the Terms or Words of Art; and Comprising Copious Information on the Subjects of Law, Trade, and Government. With Considerable Additions. London: Printed by Andrew Strahan, 1809. Two volumes. Signature 5M in Volume II misbound after signature 4M in Volume I. Quarto (8-1/4" x 10"). Contemporary calf, raised bands, lettering pieces, blind-stamped frames to boards. A few scuffs to boards, wear to corners, chipping to spine ends, joints and front hinges cracked but secure. Early armorial bookplates to front pastedowns. Clean tear to a leaf in Volume I, interiors notably fresh. An appealing set. $900.
* Second Tomlins edition. Jacob’s venerable dictionary was first published in 1729 and is considered by many to be his masterpiece, one that “constituted an entirely new departure in legal literature” (Cowley). Tomlin’s edition, first published in 1797, is a substantial enlargement and revision. According to Marvin, this edition is the best one. Law Books 39297

129. Tostlebe, Alvin S. The Bank of North Dakota: An Experiment in Agrarian Banking. New York: Columbia University Press, 1924. 210, [18] pp. Includes eighteen pages of advertisements. Recent cloth, gilt-stamped spine, interior clean and bright. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $35.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University. Law Books 39278

130. Tourtoulon, Pierre de. Philosophy in the Development of Law. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1922. lxi, 653 pp. Cloth very good in a worn dust jacket. $85.
* A title in the Modern Legal Philosophy Series. Tourtoulon examines the concept of causality in the development of legal concepts and institutions. Law Books 33131

Sensational 1825 Murder Trial in Buffalo, N.Y.

131. [Trial]. The Life, Condemnation, Dying Address, and Trial of the Three Thayers. Who Were Executed for the Murder of John Love, at Buffalo, N.Y. June 17th, 1825. Boston: Printed by John G. Scobie, n.d. [1825]. 16 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9-1/2"). Stab-stitched pamphlet with printed wraps. Large woodcut of three coffins to front cover. Worn. Chipping to edges, corners lacking, 1" horizontal tear through center of text. Early owner signatures to front cover, later bookplate to verso. Light browning, occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean. $150.
* Second edition. The Thayer brothers were convicted in two separate trials for the robbery and murder of their boarder. They were executed together by hanging on June 17, 1825. A sensational event, it was the subject of several pamphlets. Sabin says this was the first hanging to take place in Erie County, New York. In this edition the dying address is followed by an account of the trial and execution in verse. Cohen 13087. McDade, Annals of Murder 971n. Sabin 96266. Law Books 39556

132. Unger, Roberto Mangabeira. Law in Modern Society: Toward a Criticism of Social Theory. New York: The Free Press, [1976]. ix, 309 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $85. Law Books 39551

Includes Several Indian Treaties

133. [United States]. Acts Passed at the First Session of the Eleventh Congress of the United States. [Washington, D.C.: s.n., 1809].
[Bound with]
Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Eleventh Congress of the United States. [Washington, D.C.: s.n., 1810].
Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). [ii], iv, 24, ii; [ii], [31]-241 pp. Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, untrimmed edges, endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing and browning, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedowns, small inventory label to p. ii. A well-preserved copy. $100.
* First edition. With table and the texts of several Indian treaties. This volume, while complete, is almost always bound with the volume containing acts passed at the third session. Law Books 39290

With an Early Act Relating to the Panama Canal

134. [United States]. Acts Passed at the First Session of the Nineteenth Congress of the United States. Published by Authority. Washington: Printed by Davis and Force, 1826. [ii], 107 pp. Octavo (7-1/2" x 11"). Stab-stitched pamphlet with printed wrappers bound into recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, untrimmed edges, lower corners lacking from first third of text block with no loss, vertical tear to title page along gutter carefully repaired. Light browning, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, small inventory label to p. 2. A well-preserved copy. $100.
* First edition. With index and glosses. Highlights in this session include “An Act for the Survey of a Route for a Canal Between the Atlantic and the Gulph [sic] of Mexico” (March 3, 1826) and several Indian treaties. While complete, this volume is almost always bound with the volume containing acts passed at the second session. Law Books 39310

Early Printing of the Missouri Compromise

135. [United States]. Acts Passed at the First Session of the Sixteenth Congress of the United States. [Washington, D.C.: s.n., 1820]. [ii], 147 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet with printed wrappers bound into recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, untrimmed edges, lower corners lacking from first third of text block with no loss. Light browning, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, small inventory label to p. 1. A well-preserved copy. $100.
* First edition. With index and glosses. Contains “An Act to Authorize the People of the Missouri Territory to Form a Constitution...and to Prohibit Slavery in Certain Territories” (March 6, 1820). While complete, this volume is almost always bound with the volume containing acts passed at the second session. Law Books 39299

With Several Acts Dealing With the War of 1812

136. [United States]. Acts Passed at the First Session of the Twelfth Congress of the United States. [Washington, D.C.: s.n., 1812]. [ii], xii, 320 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, untrimmed edges, endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing and browning, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, small inventory label to p. iii. A well-preserved copy. $100.
* First edition. With table. Several acts from these sessions relate to the War of 1812. While complete, this volume is almost always bound with the volume containing acts passed at the second session. Law Books 39291

With Several Acts Relating to Public Lands

137. [United States]. Acts Passed at the First Session of the Twentieth Congress of the United States. Published by Authority. Washington: Printed by Peter Force, 1828. [ii], 229 pp. Octavo (7-1/2" x 11"). Stab-stitched pamphlet with printed wrappers bound into recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, untrimmed edges, several signatures unopened. Light dampstaining to beginning of text block, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, small inventory label to p. 2. A well-preserved copy. $100.
* First edition. With index and glosses. This session contains several acts dealing with public lands. Other interesting acts include those authorizing the extension of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad into the capital and offering compensation to Lewis and Clark. While complete, this volume is almost always bound with the volume containing acts passed at the first session. Law Books 39313

Session Acts of the Twenty-First Congress, 1830

138. [United States]. Acts Passed at the First Session of the Twenty-First Congress of the United States. Published by Authority. Washington: William A. Davis, 1830. [ii], 158, 69 pp. Octavo (7-1/2" x 11"). Stab-stitched pamphlet with printed wrappers bound into recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, untrimmed edges, several unopened signatures, vertical tear to title page along gutter carefully repaired. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, small inventory label to p. 5. A well-preserved copy. $100.
* First edition. With index and glosses. While complete, this volume is almost always bound with the volume containing acts passed at the second session. Law Books 39315

Session Acts of the Nineteenth Congress, 1827

139. [United States]. Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Nineteenth Congress of the United States. Published by Authority. Washington: Printed by Peter Force, 1827. [ii], 77 pp. Octavo (7-1/2" x 11"). Stab-stitched pamphlet with printed wrappers bound into recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, untrimmed edges, vertical tear to title page along gutter carefully repaired. Light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, small inventory label to p. 2. A well-preserved copy. $100.
* First edition. With index and glosses. While complete, this volume is almost always bound with the volume containing acts passed at the first session. Law Books 39312

With the Treaty Authorizing the Annexation of Florida

140. [United States]. Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Sixteenth Congress of the United States. Published by Authority. Washington, D.C.: Published by Davis and Force, 1821. [ii], 115 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet with printed wrappers bound into recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, untrimmed edges. Light browning and dampstaining. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, small inventory label to p. 1. A well-preserved copy. $100.
* First edition. With index and glosses. Contains the treaty with Spain that transferred Florida to the United States. While complete, this volume is almost always bound with the volume containing acts passed at the first session. Law Books 39300

With Several Acts Dealing With the War of 1812

141. [United States]. Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Twelfth Congress of the United States. [Washington, D.C.: s.n., 1813]. [ii], vi, [335]-457, lxxii pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, untrimmed edges, endpapers renewed, fore edge of final index page mended. Occasional light foxing and browning, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, small inventory label to p. iii. A well-preserved copy. $100.
* First edition. With table and index. Several acts from these sessions relate to the War of 1812. While complete, this volume is almost always bound with the volume containing acts passed at the first session. Law Books 39292

Session Acts of the Twentieth Congress, 1829

142. [United States]. Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Twentieth Congress of the United States. Published by Authority. Washington: Printed by Peter Force, 1829. [ii], 112 pp. Octavo (7-1/2" x 11"). Stab-stitched pamphlet with printed wrappers bound into recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, untrimmed edges, several unopened signatures, vertical tear to title page along gutter carefully repaired. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, small inventory label to p. 5. A well-preserved copy. $100.
* First edition. With index and glosses. While complete, this volume is almost always bound with the volume containing acts passed at the first session. Law Books 39314

Session Acts of the Twenty-First Congress, 1831

143. [United States]. Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Twenty-First Congress of the United States. Published by Authority. Washington: William A. Davis, 1831. [ii], 187 pp. Octavo (7-1/2" x 11"). Stab-stitched pamphlet with printed wrappers bound into recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, untrimmed edges, several unopened signatures, vertical tear to title page along gutter carefully repaired. Light dampstaining, occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, small inventory label to p. 5. A well-preserved copy. $100.
* First edition. With index and glosses. While complete, this volume is almost always bound with the volume containing acts passed at the first session. Law Books 39316

With Several Acts Dealing With the War of 1812

144. [United States]. Acts Passed at the Third Session of the Thirteenth Congress of the United States, Begun and Held in the City of Washington, in the District of Columbia, on the Eighteenth Day of September, One Thousand Eight Hundred and Fourteen. Published by Authority. Washington, D.C.: Printed by Rapine and Elliot, 1815. [iv], 6, 202, 30 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, untrimmed edges, unopened signatures, endpapers renewed, fore edge of final index page mended. Occasional light foxing and browning, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, small inventory label to p. 2. A well-preserved copy. $100.
* First edition. With table and index. Several acts from these sessions relate to the War of 1812. While complete, this volume is almost always bound with the volume containing acts passed at the first and second sessions. Law Books 39293

Complete First Folwell Edition with Swift’s Index

145. [United States]. The Laws of the United States of America. In Three Volumes. Published by Authority. Philadelphia: Printed by Richard Folwell, 1796. Three volumes. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent maroon textured cloth, lettering pieces, gilt fillets and titles to spines, endpapers renewed. Early signatures and annotations to front endleaves and title pages. Occasional light foxing and browning, interiors otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Small stamps to edges and title pages, bookplates to front pastedowns, small inventory labels to preliminaries. A nice set in good-quality bindings. $1,000.
* Complete first edition (Volume III, though dated 1796, was not printed before 1797). Includes texts of the Constitution, the Bill of Rights and the Treaty of Paris. A compilation of all acts passed by the first, second, third and fourth Congresses. Among these are the acts that established the War, Postal and Treasury departments, the judicial circuits, the Bank of the United States and the military academy at West Point and the city of Washington, D.C., authorized the census, passed the Copyright law, created the states of Kentucky, Vermont and Tennessee. Other interesting legislation includes an act to build six frigates to combat the Algerian corsairs and acts concerning the Whiskey Rebellion. Indian affairs are treated at length. Legislation includes several Indian treaties, an act establishing the President’s right to create “trading houses” with Indian tribes, acts appointing Indian Agents, an act providing for a boundary line between settlers and Indians running west of the new Ohio territories (which settlers were not allowed to cross). Evans observes that this edition enjoys “many peculiar advantages,” such as the cumulative 130-page index in Volume III compiled by Zephaniah Swift. This “copious, luminous index [comprises] in itself a complete digest of all the Laws of the United States.” Evans notes also that Folwell’s Volume I is frequently and erroneously replaced by the 1795 edition by Childs and Swaine. Law Books 39196

First Collected Edition of United States Laws

146. [United States]. Laws of the United States of America. Volume I. Containing, the Federal Constitution; The Acts of the Sessions of the First and Second Congress; the Treaties Existing Between the United States and Foreign Nations, and the Several Indian Tribes. Also, Sundry Resolves of the First and Second Congress. Published by Authority. Boston: Printed by Adams and Larkin, 1795. [ii], 519 pp. Folio (8" x 13-1/2"). Recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, endpapers renewed, untrimmed edges. Top edge of title page mended with cellotape, clean horizontal tear to p. 239, minor worming to fore and bottom edges at front and rear of text block. Interior notably fresh. Ex-library. Small stamps to preliminaries, bookplate to front pastedown, small inventory label to p. 5. A nice copy in a good-quality binding. $1,500.
* First edition, and the only volume published. The first collected edition of United States laws, it contains laws passed at the first, second and third sessions of the first Congress and the first and second sessions of the second Congress. Among these are the first judiciary and copyright acts, the act defining the crime of treason, the act admitting Kentucky into the union, the acts establishing the military, the District of Columbia and Bank of the United States. The Constitution is followed by the texts of the Constitutional Convention’s resolution and transmittal to the states, the Bill of Rights in the original twelve amendments proposed by Congress and the ratification documents of each state. Law Books 39221

Includes Early Printing of the 1801 Judiciary Act

147. [United States]. The Laws of the United States of America. Volume V. Published by Authority. Washington, D.C.: Printed by Samuel Harrison Smith, 1801. [ii], [227]-352, [26] pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, endpapers renewed. Untrimmed edges, several signatures unopened. Early inscription to half-title. Occasional light foxing and browning, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Small stamps to preliminaries, bookplate to front pastedowns, small inventory label to p. [227]. A nice copy. $200.
* First edition. With table and index. The second title of this volume reads Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Sixth Congress of the United States. This volume is a continuation of the three-volume edition published by Folwell in 1796, the first compilation authorized by Congress. It contains the first official printing of the landmark 1801 Judiciary Act, which reduced the size of the Supreme Court from six justices to five, eliminated the justices’ circuit duties and established sixteen judgeships for six new judicial circuits. This volume, while complete, is almost always bound with the volume containing acts passed at the first session. Law Books 39219

Includes the Repeal of the 1801 Judiciary Act

148. [United States]. The Laws of the United States of America. Volume VI. [Part 1]. Published by Authority. Washington City: s.n., 1803. v, 191 pp. Title page lacking. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent maroon textured cloth. Lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, untrimmed edges, endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing and browning, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedowns, small inventory label to p. ii. A well-preserved copy. $100.
* First edition. With table. The second title of this volume reads Acts Passed at the First Session of the Seventh Congress of the United States. Includes the repeal of the 1801 Judiciary Act. This volume is a continuation of the three-volume edition published by Folwell in 1796, the first compilation authorized by Congress. This volume, while complete, is almost always bound with the volume containing acts passed at the second session. Law Books 39287

Includes Treaties Relating to the 1807 Embargo Act

149. [United States]. The Laws of the United States of America. Volume VI. [Part 2]. Published by Authority. Washington City: s.n., 1803. [iv], [195]-316, [iv], lxxxv, xvi pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, untrimmed edges, endpapers renewed, fore edge of title page reinforced with archival tape. Occasional light foxing and browning, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedowns, small inventory label to p. ii. A well-preserved copy. $100.
* First edition. With table, index to the first and second sessions, and the texts of treaties with France, Great Britain, and several Indian Tribes. The second title reads Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Seventh Congress of the United States. The treaties with France and Great Britain relate to the harassment of American Shipping, activities that led to the quasi-war with France and the 1807 Embargo Act. This volume is a continuation of the three-volume edition published by Folwell in 1796, the first compilation authorized by Congress. While complete, this volume is almost always bound with the volume containing acts passed at the first session. Law Books 39288

Includes the 1809 Non-Intercourse Act

150. [United States]. The Laws of the United States of America. Volume IX. Published by Authority. Washington City: Printed for the Department of State, 1809. [iv], iv, [ii], [181]-309, 28 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent maroon textured cloth, lettering piece, gilt fillets and titles to spine, untrimmed edges, endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing and browning, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedowns, small inventory label to p. i. A well-preserved copy. $100.
* First edition. With table and index to the first and second sessions. The second title reads Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Tenth Congress of the United States. This session produced the 1809 Non-Intercourse Act, which repealed the 1807 embargo but prohibited trade with France and Great Britain. This volume, while complete, is almost always bound with the volume containing acts passed at the first session. It is a continuation of the three-volume edition published by Folwell in 1796, the first compilation authorized by Congress. Law Books 39289

With the Infamous “Indian Removal Act”

151. [United States]. Sharswood, George, Editor. The Public and General Statutes Passed by the Congress of the United States of America. From 1828 to 1836 Inclusive, Whether Expired, Repealed, or in Force; Arranged in Chronological Order, with Marginal References. Being a Continuation of the Laws Published Under the Inspection of Joseph Story. Philadelphia: P.H. Nicklin & T. Johnson, Law Booksellers, 1837. [vi], [2103]-2632 pp. Includes two-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Recent maroon textured library cloth, lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Minor dampstain to upper corner of a few leaves, browning and foxing throughout. Ex-library. Small stamps to half-title. A good copy in a good-quality binding. $100.
* Second edition. With index. Volume III of a four-volume set. Includes several acts dealing with Indians, including the infamous “Indian Removal Act.” Law Books 39238

152. [U.S. Congress]. Gales, Joseph [and Others], Editor. Annals of the Congress of the United States. Washington, D.C.: Gales and Seaton, 1834-1856. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., Inc., 2003. 42 volumes. Maroon textured cloth, red and black lettering pieces and gilt fillets to spines. New. $4,250.
* Bindings match those of the original set. Formerly known as The Debates and Proceedings in the Congress of the United States, the Annals of Congress cover the 1st Congress through the first session of the Eighteenth Congress (1789-1824). It used the best records available, primarily newspaper accounts. Speeches are paraphrased rather than presented verbatim, but the record of debate is nonetheless fuller than that available from the House and Senate Journals. The Annals demonstrated the importance of having a record of what ensued in Congress. It inspired, and was subsequently succeeded by, the Register of Debates, which led eventually to the creation of the Congressional Globe and today’s foremost source of Congressional information, the Congressional Record. Law Books 38894
Law Books 38894 Law

1769 Compilation of Virginia Laws

153. [Virginia]. The Acts of Assembly, Now in Force, in the Colony of Virginia. With an Exact Table to the Whole. Published by Order of the General Assembly. Williamsburg: Printed by W. Rind, A. Purdie, and J. Dixon, 1769. [ii], 577 pp. Folio (9" x 14"). Contemporary reversed calf, rebacked in calf with red and black lettering pieces. Moderate rubbing with wear to board edges, corners and spine ends, joints cracked but secure, hinges reinforced. Woodcut Virginia arms to title page. Owner initials, “Virginia Laws,” and a few annotations and tiny inkstains to boards. “William Prentis 1785” to head of p. 1 in fine hand, brief annotations to a few leaves. Light browning to text block, minor dampstaining to top-edges of most leaves. Ex-library. Bookplates to front pastedown, card pocket to rear, small inkstamps to front free endpaper and title page. A good copy of an uncommon volume. $2,000.
* With index. The third and final complete revision of the laws of colonial Virginia, this volume includes acts dating from 1661 and is the first compilation of Virginia laws since 1752. Many of these deal with tobacco and slavery; a large portion of laws passed after 1752 address relations with England. The name and date inscribed on this book suggests that it may have belonged to William Prentis, Jr., the son of a notable Williamsburg businessman. A civil engineer who became a newspaper publisher and politician, he served four terms as the mayor of Petersburg, Virginia. Law Books 39262

154. Ware, Edith Ellen. Political Opinion in Massachusetts During Civil War and Reconstruction. New York: Columbia University Press, 1916. 219, [13] pp. Fold-out table. Includes thirteen pages of advertisements. Recent cloth, gilt-stamped spine, interior clean and bright. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $50.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University. Law Books 39307

Handsome History of Harvard Law School

155. Warren, Charles. History of the Harvard Law School and of Early Legal Conditions in America. New York: Lewis Publishing Company, 1908. Three volumes. xiv, 543; iv, 560; 397 pp. Illustrated. Reprinted 1999 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-006-6. Quarter calf over maroon cloth, gilt-stamped raised bands and lettering-pieces. A very handsome set. $850.
* The definitive history. Warren provides a fascinating account of law studies, lawyers, legal practice and legal conditions in America from 1640 to 1817—the year of the foundation of the Harvard Law School. This is followed by a comprehensive history of the Harvard Law School from 1817 to 1908. Volume three contains a complete, detailed biographical Alumni Roll for the Harvard Law School, with selected class pictures and an alumni index. Law Books 29228
Law Books 29228 Law

156. Warren, Charles. History of the Harvard Law School and of Early Legal Conditions in America. New York: Lewis Publishing Company, 1908. Three volumes. xiv, 543; iv, 560; 397 pp. Illustrated. Reprinted 1999 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-006-6. Cloth. $275. Law Books 25710

157. Watkins, Robert Dorsey. The State as Party a Litigant. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1927. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein Company, 2003. xvii, 212 pp. Cloth. New. $65.
* Covers non-suability in England and the United States, the state as plaintiff, suits against officers, state property in domestic courts of admiralty (Great Britain and the United States), administrative law and state responsibility in France and the state before foreign courts. Law Books 39538

“Clearly Entitled to Rank Among the Classics”

158. Wheaton, Henry [1785-1848]. Elements of International Law. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1846. xxviii, [27]-655 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Minor worming to preliminaries, light soiling to title page, faint dampstaining to first quarter of text block, occasional light foxing. A good copy in an attractive binding. $600.
* Third revised and corrected edition. “On his own merits Wheaton is clearly entitled to rank among the classics. Like Grotius, he embodied a happy combination of profound scholarship with a wide experience of diplomatic and public life, and his work further resembles that of Grotius in that it cannot be classified under the conventional labels of any doctrinal system. His insistence upon the fundamental principles of natural law is balanced by his analysis of practice as an immediate source of positive law.”: H.A. Smith, Law Quarterly Review 307-308 cited in Marke 584. Law Books 38535
Law Books 38535 Law

Ecclesiastical Law Dictionary

159. Whitehead, Benjamin. Church Law: Being a Concise Dictionary of Statutes, Canons, Regulations, and Decided Cases Affecting the Clergy and Laity. London: Stevens and Sons, Limited, 1911. viii, 349, [10] pp. Includes ten-page publisher catalogue. Later buckram, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Shelf location stamped to foot of spine, institution bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to preliminaries and endleaves. $150.
* Third edition. “My apology for placing this book before the clergy, the profession, and the public is that there appears to be a demand for a work on [English] Church Law, which, while much less voluminous than the great treatises on the subject, would still be comprehensive. (...) Incidentally the doctrines and usages of the Greek and Roman Churches, and of the various sects of Protestants, also Church history, have been touched upon.”: Preface, vii. Law Books 39304

160. Wilcox, Delox F. Municipal Government in Michigan and Ohio: A Study in the Relations of City and Commonwealth. New York: Columbia University Press, 1896. 180, [9] pp. Includes nine pages of advertisements. Recent cloth, gilt-stamped spine, interior clean and bright. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $70.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University. Law Books 39306

161. Wilk, Kurt, Translator. The Legal Philosophies of Lask, Radbruch, and Dabin. Introduction by Edwin W. Patterson. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1950. xliii, 493 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. $95.
* A title in the 20th Century Legal Philosophy Series containing three treatises on the fundamental concepts that underlie jurisprudence by Emil Lask, Gustav Radbruch and Jean Dabin. “This is a rare volume. It will richly repay a second and even a third reading.”: George Rossman, American Bar Association Journal 36:920 cited in Marke 917. Law Books 39318

162. Winthrop, William. Military Law and Precedents. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1920. 1118 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear and soiling. Owner inscription to front free endpaper, some offsetting to endleaves, interior otherwise clean. $85.
* Second edition, revised and enlarged. “This is not a mere reprint of statutes and decisions: it is a general commentary on the several subdivisions of military law, with citations to the laws and rulings.”: Schmeckebier, Government Publications and Their Use 237 cited in Marke 725. Law Books 39552

Revised: