DEC. 2004 LIST
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
National Reporter System
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business & Legal Forms
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

Insurance, Legal Theory and Public Policy
13. Abraham, Kenneth S. Distributing Risk: Insurance, Legal Theory, and Public Policy. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1986]. x, 254 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $150.
* This treatise examines the theoretical foundations and public policy implications of modern American insurance law. Drawing on recent developments in the economic analysis of law and moral theory, Abraham explores ways in which insurance can help to reconcile the competing values of individual responsibility and collective risk sharing that are central to the American political system. Law Books 42539 Law Books 42539 Books

14. Adams, John [1735-1826]. Observations on the Commerce of the American States with Europe and the West Indies; Including the Several Articles of Import and Export. Also, an Essay on Canon and Feudal Law. To Which is Annexed, the Political Character of the Said John Adams, Esquire; By an American. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Robert Bell, 1783. Reprint. New York: Research Reprints, [1970]. 77, [i] pp. Original cloth, minor shelfwear, internally clean. $40.
* This edition collects two important pamphlets by Adams. Observations (1783) argues that direct trade should be allowed between the West Indies and the American states. The Essay on Canon and Feudal Law (first published in 1768) is a powerful argument against parliamentary authority that defends colonial opposition to the Stamp Act. Law Books 39246 Law Books 39246 Books

15. Angell, J[oseph] K[ennicut] [1794-1857]. A Treatise on the Limitations of Actions at Law and Suits in Equity and Admiralty; With an Appendix Containing the American and English Statutes of Limitations. Revised and Greatly Enlarged. By John Wilder May. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1869. xlvii, 691 pp. Octavo (6” x 9”). Contemporary law calf, red and black lettering pieces, raised bands. Light rubbing with minor wear to spine, internally clean. A notably well-preserved copy. $250.
* Fifth edition. “[It is] more full and complete than any other treatise on this subject extant.”: American Jurist 5 72-73 cited in Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 62 (referring to second edition). See digital image below. Law Books 25595 Law Books 25595 Books
Law Books 25595 Law

16. Arnold, Morris S., Editor. Select Cases of Trespass from the King’s Courts 1307-1399. Volume II. London: Selden Society, 1987. vii, 180-504 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Selden Society Volume 103 (1987). $25. Law Books 12711 Law Books 12711 Books

17. Arnold, Thurman W. [1891-1969]. The Symbols of Government. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1937]. vi, 278 pp. Cloth very good in well-preserved dust jacket with light fading to spine. $85.
* First edition, second printing. This book grew out of a seminar held at Yale that analyzed the basic constructs of law and government. Max Radin argues that the law lacks a human component; it is composed instead of abstract concepts, or “symbols,” like the constitution and natural law. A contemporary reviewer said this book ranked with Holmes’ The Common Law, Cardozo’s The Nature of the Judicial Process, and Frank’s Law and the Modern Mind. See R.L.Y., American Bar Association Journal 35: 404-405 cited in Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 931. Law Books 42531 Law Books 42531 Books

18. Bacon, Sir Francis. The Elements of the Common Laws of England, Branched into a Double Tract: The One Contayning A Collection of Some Principal Rules and Maxims of the Common Law, With Their Latitude and Extent. Explicated for the More Facile Introduction of Such as are Studiously Addicted to That Noble Profession. [With] The Other: The Use of the Common Law, for the Preservation of our Persons, Goods, and Good Names. According to the Laws and Customs of this Land. London: Printed by the Assignes of I. More Esq., 1630. xix, 104, vii, 84 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 2002025942. ISBN 1-58477-248-4. Cloth. $85. Law Books 36349 Law Books 36349 Books
Law Books 36349 Law

Uncommon Edition of Ballentine’s Law Dictionary
19. Ballentine, James A. [1871-1949], Compiler. A Law Dictionary of Words, Terms, Abbreviations and Phrases Which Are Peculiar to the Law and of Those Which Have a Peculiar Meaning in the Law. Also Latin Phrases and Maxims With Their Translations Including an Appendix Containing a List of Abbreviations of Law Books with Their Meaning, an Explanation of Words and Symbols Used in Law Publications, and a Table Showing How to Ascertain the Date of an English Decision. Rochester: The Lawyers Co-Operative Publishing Co., 1923. [vi], 636 pp. Original textured cloth, minor shelfwear, internally clean. A nice copy of an uncommon work. $250.
* Reissue of the first edition, an exact restrike from the plates used by Bancroft-Whitney in 1916. Along with those of Black and Anderson, Ballentine’s is one of the most important American dictionaries of the modern era. Containing over 18,000 entries and a 97-page index of American and English law and equity reports, it is renowned for its concision and accuracy. Immediately popular when published in 1916, it went through three editions by 1969 and served as the basis of the College Law Dictionary (First edition, 1931) and the Self-Pronouncing Law Dictionary (1948). Law Books 41718 Law Books 41718 Books
Law Books 41718 Law

1851 Guide for Citizens of Ohio
20. Barber, G.M. The People’s Ohio Hand Book, Containing the New Constitution of Ohio, Interest Tables, at Six Per Cent, Promissory Notes, Bills of Exchange, Insurance and Banking, Also, Grain Tables, and Other Convenient and Useful Information, Being a Valuable Assistant to Farmers, merchants, and the People of Ohio Generally. Sandusky City: C.L. Derby & Co., 1851. xli, 122, [1] pp. Original cloth, decorative blind stamping to boards, gilt title to front. Light fading to spine and board edges, light rubbing with minor wear to corners and spine ends. Light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. $125.
* “No citizen of Ohio can properly discharge his duties as an elector, without a careful perusal of the Constitution, and frequent reference to its provisions. (...) This work also contains much useful and valuable information to Merchants, Farmers, Mechanics and business men generally, who have long been wanting reliable information in a cheaper form....”: Preface [iii]. Law Books 42522 Law Books 42522 Books

21. Bell, H.E. Maitland: A Critical Examination and Assessment. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1965. 150 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $35.
*First edition. The best critical biography of Maitland. Law Books 35852 Law Books 35852 Books

22. Belli, Melvin M. The Law Revolt: A Summary of Trends in Modern Criminal and Civil Law. Belleville: Trial Lawyers Service Co., [1968]. Two volumes. Cloth very good in worn dust jackets. $30. Law Books 15141 Law Books 15141 Books

Well-Preserved 1864 Vermont JP Manual
23. Bennett, M[ilo] L[yman] [1790-1868]. The Vermont Justice, Being a Treatise on the Civil and Criminal Jurisdiction of Justices of the Peace, Prepared Primarily for the Use of Justices of the Peace, and the Junior Members of the Bar in Vermont; Containing a Succinct Statement of the Elementary and More Common Principles of Law, Whether Derived from the Common Law, or Statutory Provisions, Accompanied with a Copious Supply of Practical Forms; Embracing also a Summary of the Official Duties of Justices of the Peace, &c. Burlington: W.H. & C.A. Hoyt, 1864. iv, 802 pp. Octavo (5-1/4 x 8-3/4"). Contemporary sheep, blind rules to boards, raised bands, lettering piece. Light rubbing, a few tiny stains to boards, small owner name embossed to front. Early owner signature to front pastedown, small inkstamp to rear free endpaper. Faint offsetting to margins of endleaves, a few marks in pencil to text, interior otherwise clean. A well-preserved copy of an uncommon title. $150.
* “The jurisdiction of justices of the peace is so extensive under our present law, and will probably be further extended in the future, and embraces so many of the important transactions of life, that it must be obvious that [a work of this kind] is much needed; and while it is adapted to their use, we trust it will be found useful to sheriffs, constables, town grand jurors, and to the profession generally...in aiding them with the forms of proceeding, and in the manner of practice, and in the application of principles.”: Preface iii. OCLC locates 15 copies. Not in the HLC. See digital image below. Law Books 42576 Law Books 42576 Books
Law Books 42576 Law

24. Berlanstein, Lenard R. The Barristers of Toulouse in the Eighteenth Century (1740-1793). Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1975]. xii, 210 pp. Cloth. Institution stamp to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $25. Law Books 35858 Law Books 35858 Books

25. Bigelow, Melville M. Placita Anglo-Normannica: Law Cases from William I. to Richard I. Preserved in Historical Records. London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Serle, & Rivington, 1879. Reprint. Hildesheim: Georg Olms Verlag, 1974. [iv], lxiv, 328 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, rear hinge starting. Minor dampspotting to preliminaries, interior otherwise clean. $35. Law Books 39936 Law Books 39936 Books

Bingham on Judgments and Executions
26. Bingham, Peregrine [1788-1864]. The Law and Practice of Judgments and Executions. London: Printed for J. Butterworth, 1815. Octavo (6 x 9"). Contemporary paper boards, recently rebacked with period printed spine labels, hinges reinforced. Light rubbing to boards, some wear to board edges and corners. Early bookplate to front pastedown, underlining to a few leaves, occasional light foxing, interiors otherwise fresh.  $250.
* First edition. Also printed in Dublin in 1815 and again in Philadelphia in 1836 in Vol. XIII of The Law Library series. Bingham was a barrister of the Middle Temple who is best known for his important Reports and his editorial work on Bentham’s Book of Fallacies. He was also contributor to literary journals and respected treatise writer. Like his other legal works, The Law and Practice of Judgments and Executions is distinguished by its clarity and elegant prose. OCLC locates 53 copies, 19 of this edition. Law Books 42643 Law Books 42643 Books
Law Books 42643 Law

Second Edition of Black’s Law Dictionary
27. Black, Henry Campbell [1860-1927], Compiler. A Law Dictionary: Containing Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. And Including the Principal Terms of International, Constitutional, Ecclesiastical and Commercial Law, and Medical Jurisprudence, with a Collection of Legal Maxims, Numerous Select Titles from the Roman, Modern Civil, Scotch, French, Spanish, and Mexican Law, and Other Foreign Systems, and a Table of Abbreviations. St. Paul: West Publishing Company, 1910. 1314 pp. Original buckram, red and black lettering pieces. Thumb-tabbed. Moderate shelfwear and soiling. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $300.
* The thoroughly revised second edition of Black’s classic dictionary incorporates several new definitions, additional case citations and many Latin and French terms overlooked in the first edition. Medical jurisprudence in particular is enriched, with new definitions for insanity and pathological and criminal insanity. The second edition is an essential complement to the first edition (1891) because it offers important insights into the rapid development of law at the turn of the century. Law Books 42532 Law Books 42532 Books

Black’s Law Dictionary, Deluxe Third Edition
28. [Black, Henry Campbell]. Black’s Law Dictionary Containing Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern and Including the Principal Terms of International, Constitutional, Ecclesiastical and Commercial Law, and Medical Jurisprudence, with a Collection of Legal Maxims, Numerous Select Titles from the Roman, Modern Civil, Scotch, French, Spanish, and Mexican Law, and Other Foreign Systems, and a Table of Abbreviations. Third Edition by the Publisher’s Editorial Staff. St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1933. vii, 1944 pp. Original gilt-stamped maroon textured cloth, some shelfwear. Owner signatures to endleaves, interior otherwise clean. $200.
* This was the first edition that West offered in a deluxe binding, an option they have continued to offer up to the present eighth edition (2004). See digital image below. Law Books 42579 Law Books 42579 Books
Law Books 42579 Law

Black’s Law Dictionary, Fourth Edition
29. [Black, Henry Campbell]. Black’s Law Dictionary: Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. Fourth Edition by the Publisher’s Editorial Staff. St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1951. xi, 1882 pp. Original gilt-stamped cloth, some shelfwear. Owner signature to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy. $150.
* With a table of British regnal years and an index of abbreviations. Law Books 42580 Law Books 42580 Books

Black’s Law Dictionary, Fifth Edition
30. [Black, Henry Campbell]. Black’s Law Dictionary: Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. Fifth Edition by the Publisher’s Editorial Staff. Contributing Authors Joseph Nolan and M.J. Connolly. St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1979. xiv, 1,511 pp. Original gilt-stamped leatherette, light shelfwear, internally pristine. $125.
* Includes a pronunciation guide, the text of the U.S. Constitution, a chronology of the U.S. Supreme Court, an organizational chart of the U.S. government and a table of British regnal years. Law Books 42628 Law Books 42628 Books

Black’s Law Dictionary, Deluxe Fifth Edition
31. [Black, Henry Campbell]. Black’s Law Dictionary: Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. Deluxe Fifth Edition by the Publisher’s Editorial Staff. Contributing Authors Joseph Nolan and M.J. Connolly. St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1979. xiv, 1,511 pp. Thumb-tabbed. Original padded gilt-stamped laminated cloth, moderate rubbing with wear to corners and spine ends, hinges cracked but secure, owner signature to front free endpaper, edgewear to title page, dampstain to first quarter of text block. A good reading copy.  $50. Law Books 42629 Law Books 42629 Books

32. Black, William Harman [1868-1955]. The United States Constitution and the Twenty-One Amendments—With Six Explanatory Addresses Over Radio Station WOR. New York: Real Book Company, [1934]. [ii], 78 pp. Original printed wrappers with cloth spine, some shelfwear and soiling, internally clean. $75.
* With the text of the Constitution and its amendments. This pamphlet contains the texts of a series of lectures broadcast in 1933. Black was a justice of the New York State Supreme Court. Law Books 42611 Law Books 42611 Books

33. Bourinot, J.G., Sir. A Manual of the Constitutional History of Canada From the Earliest Period to 1901 Including the British North America Act of 1867, a Digest of Judicial Decisions on Important Questions of Legislative Jurisdiction, and Observations on the Working of Parliamentary Government. New Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Toronto: The Copp, Clark Company, Limited. 1901. xii, 246 pp. Original cloth, blind frames to boards, gilt title to front. Moderate shelfwear, front hinge cracked but secure. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $95.
* “[This book] has been thoroughly revised in order to make it as useful as possible to those students in our universities and colleges who are now required to consult it in their studies of our constitutional history. I have completed to date a summary of those judicial decisions which have so far laid down important principles for the interpretation of a constitution which has evoked much learned arguments in our courts and legislatures.”: Preface. Law Books 42632 Law Books 42632 Books

“The Pennsylvania Blackstone”
34. Brackenridge, Hugh [1748-1816]. Law Miscellanies: Containing an Introduction to the Study of Law; Notes on Blackstone’s Commentaries, Shewing the Variations of the Law of Pennsylvania From the Law of England, and What Acts of Assembly Might Require to be Repealed or Modified Observations on Smith’s Edition of the Laws of Pennsylvania; Strictures on Decisions of the Supreme Court of the United States, and on Certain Acts of Congress, with Some Law Cases, and a Variety of Other Matters, Chiefly Original. Philadelphia: P. Byrne, 1814. xxvi, [27]-588 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Clean tear to a leaf, corner lacking from another, neither have loss to text. Light browning to sections, occasional annotations and corrections in early hand, interior otherwise clean. Handsome. $850.
* First edition. Brackenridge published this, his most important legal work, when he was a Supreme Court Justice of Pennsylvania. Warren believes it to be one of the four early American general works on the Common Law that “showed genuine scientific thought and research and have remained of more or less permanent value in American legal literature.” Warren, A History of the American Bar 335-336. Eller, 142. Cohen, 5375. See digital image below. Law Books 42591 Law Books 42591 Books
Law Books 42591 Law

35. Brown, Archibald. A New Law Dictionary and Institute of the Whole Law. For the Use of Students, the Legal Profession, and the Public. London: Stevens & Hayes, 1874. Reprint. Littleton: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1988. ISBN 1-58477-610-2. lxviii, 391 pp. Cloth. New. $47.50
* Expresses briefly, but accurately and fully, the rules and principles of the common law, chancery law, real property or conveyancing law, mercantile law, constitutional law and public or general (i.e. International) law. Law Books 42584 Law Books 42584 Books

Browne on Frauds
36. Browne, Causten [1828-1909]. A Treatise on the Construction of the Statute of Frauds, As in Force in England and the United States, With an Appendix, Containing the Existing English and American Statutes. Carefully Revised, With Extensive Additions. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1863. xl, 566 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary law calf, blind frames to boards, raised bands, lettering piece. Some rubbing with wear to spine, joints and corners, a few scuffs to boards, small owner stamp embossed to front. Offsetting to endleaves, tiny 1/4"-deep worm hole to fore-edge, interior otherwise fresh. A well-preserved copy. $150.
* Second edition. First published in 1857, this work was intended to be a successor to Roberts’ Treatise on the Statute of Frauds (1805). This work addresses the creation and transfer of estates in land, both legal and equitable, such as at common law could be effected without deed, certain cases of contracts which at common law could be validly made by oral agreement, additional solemnities in cases of wills, new liabilities imposed in respect of real estate held in trust, the disposition of estates pur auter vie and the entry and effect of judgments and executions. HLC I:254. Law Books 42592 Law Books 42592 Books

37. Buckland, W.W. Equity in Roman Law. Lectures Delivered in the University of London, at the Request of the Faculty of Laws. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1911. Reprint. Littleton: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1983. vii, 136 pp. Cloth. New. $35. Law Books 31066 Law Books 31066 Books

38. Cardozo, Benjamin N. [1870-1938]. Cardozo on the Law. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1921. Reprint. Birmingham: Legal Classics Library, 1982. 180; 145; v, 142; 190 pp. Calf with decorative gilt stamping, raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Fine. $95.
* Collected edition of Cardozo’s greatest works including The Nature of the Judicial Process, The Growth of the Law, The Paradoxes of Legal Science and Law and Literature and Other Essays and Addresses. Concerning Law and Literature an early reviewer said that “[i]t has remained for Judge Cardozo to give us the first real analysis of the literature of the bench (...) he brings to this task the rare combination of legal and literary learning”: John A. Garfinkel, California Law Review 19: 654 cited in Marke 1068. Law Books 39759 Law Books 39759 Books

39. Cardozo, Benjamin N. The Nature of the Judicial Process. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1921. 180 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $65.
* First edition, twelfth printing. The Storrs Lectures delivered at Yale University Law School in 1921. One of the most important legal works of the twentieth century, The Nature of the Judicial Process argued that judges create law. Along with Holmes’ The Common Law, this book is one of the seminal works that helped the American bar to move beyond the formalism of nineteenth-century jurisprudence. Marke 1068. Law Books 42609 Law Books 42609 Books

With an Interesting Letter From Chafee
40. Chafee, Zechariah [1885-1957]. Free Speech in the United States. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1942. xviii, 634 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn and faded dust jacket. Two-leaf 8" x 10-1/2" typed letter on Harvard Law School letterhead from Chafee to William Garden Rae dated February 26, 1947 laid in. Two horizontal fold lines and later annotations (by Rae?) in ink. Unique. $150.
* Second printing, revised. Considers the social necessity of free speech in the United States, freedom of speech in the Constitution, relevant cases in the Supreme Court under Hughes, wartime prosecutions, legislation against sedition and other topics. The letter seems to be a response to a request for a reading list on jurisprudence and legal history. Chafee recommends a group of 14 titles that includes Gray’s Nature and Sources of Law, the Holmes-Pollock Letters, Warren’s History of the Supreme Court, Frank’s Law and the Modern Mind and Arnold’s Symbols of Government. Each entry has an interesting critical annotation. Law Books 42567 Law Books 42567 Books

The Canadian Constitution and the British Empire
41. Clement, W.H.P. The Law of the Canadian Constitution. Toronto: The Carswell Company, Limited, 1916. xxix, 1099 pp. Buckram, red and black lettering pieces, some shelfwear, corners bumped. Partial split at end of text block, final leaf partially detached but secure. A solid copy of an uncommon title. $200.
* Third (and final) edition. First published in 1892, this is the most comprehensive single-volume study of the modern constitution as it existed when Canada was a dominion of the British Empire. Enacted in 1867, it was amended by the British parliament to cede sovereignty to the Canadians in 1931 and 1949. Parliament renounced their remaining powers in the Canada Act of 1982. Law Books 42520 Law Books 42520 Books

42. Cockburn, H[enry, Lord (1779-1854)]. An Examination of the Trials for Sedition Which Have Hitherto Occurred in Scotland. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1888. Two volumes. [8], 292; [8], 261 pp. Original cloth, Volume Two unopened, negligible fading to spine, otherwise very good. $75. Law Books 13781 Law Books 13781 Books

43. Cohen, M.M. Admiralty Jurisdiction, Law, and Practice. With an Appendix Containing Rules, Statutes, and Forms. Boston: Soule and Bugbee, 1883. Reprint. Littleton: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1993. xxxvii, 505 pp. Cloth. New. $57.50 Law Books 42600 Law Books 42600 Books

44. Cowley, Charles. Famous Divorces of All Ages. With an Introduction by J. Wesley Miller. Lowell: Penhallow Printing Company, 1878. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 1991. xl, 292 pp. Cloth. New. $42. Law Books 28450 Law Books 28450 Books

First Systematic Work on Law in Scotland
45. [Craig, Sir Thomas] [1538-1608]. Jus Feudale Tribus Libris Comprehensum. Quod, Praeter Jus Commune Longobardicum, Feudales Angliae Scotiaeque Consuetudines Complectitur; Opus in Germania Dudm Desideratum. Accessit Huic Editioni Summaria Terminorum Peregrinorum Explicato Alphabetico Ordine Digesta, Cum Prefatione Luederi Menckennii, Icti. Lipsiae: Apud Joh. Frid. Gleditsch & Filium, 1716. [40], 704, [15], 24 pp. Quarto (6-3/4" x 8-5/8"). Contemporary calf, raised bands and gilt ornaments to spine. Moderate rubbing with wear to spine ends, joints, board edges and corners. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. $1,000.
* Later edition of a work first published in 1655. Jus Feudale, in marked contrast with the compilations which preceded it, is an original work. “Indeed Craig was the first systematic writer on law in Scotland. The Jus Feudale is not a mere textbook of the law of land rights, but is a learned disquisition upon a great social system. The opening chapters are devoted to an examination of the sources of law in general, and trace the history and development of the Civil, Canon and Feudal laws. If Craig had accomplished no more than that he would have been entitled to a foremost place amongst our jurists, for unquestionably the form of his book not only exemplified the philosophical outlook of the learned Scots lawyer, but provided a model of construction and treatment for his successors....”: Marke 41. Sweet & Maxwell V:26. See digital image below. Law Books 25229 Law Books 25229 Books
Law Books 25229 Law

Dane’s Abridgment
46. Dane, Nathan [1752-1835]. A General Abridgment and Digest of American Law, with Occasional Notes and Comments. Boston: Cummings, Hilliard & Co., 1823-1829. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 1979. Nine volumes. Cloth. New.  $450.
* The General Abridgment took over 26 years to complete. The first comprehensive work to collect American rulings and precedents into a unified and uniform body of laws, it soon became an indispensable source book for American attorneys. It remains a landmark work in the history of American law. Law Books 3657 Law Books 3657 Books

47. [Darrow, Clarence (1857-1938)]. Debate. Resolved: That Capital Punishment is a Wise Public Policy. Clarence Darrow, Negative. Judge Alfred J. Talley, Affirmative. Introduction by Louis Marshall. Foreword by Warden Lewis E. Lawes. New York: The League for Public Discussion, 1924. 71, [1] pp. 2 Plates. Original printed wrappers, some shelfwear and soiling to covers, spine worn at ends, front hinge cracked but secure, internally clean. $85.
* This debate took place before an audience of 3,000 at the Metropolitan Opera House on October 26, 1924. Lawes was the Warden of Sing Sing Prison. The author of several popular books and articles, he was a reformer who opposed capital punishment. This copy differs from the copy listed in Hunsberger. Its wrappers are not pictorial, it lacks a cloth-reinforced spine and it has a different pagination. See Hunsberger, Clarence Darrow: A Bibliography 154. Law Books 42621 Law Books 42621 Books

48. Darrow, Clarence. The Story of My Life. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1932. [x], 465 pp. Fourteen plates. Original cloth, light shelfwear, some fading to spine. Owner stamps and signatures to front pastedown and free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $30. Law Books 42534 Law Books 42534 Books

49. Dicey, A.V. [1835-1922]. Lectures on the Relation Between Law & Public Opinion in England During the Nineteenth Century. London: MacMillan and Co., Limited, 1914. Reprint. Birmingham: The Legal Classics Library, 1985. xciv, 506 pp. Calf, decorative gilt stamping, raised bands, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker, all edges gilt. Bookplate to front pastedown, otherwise fine. $95.
* Dicey’s Lectures is “a work of genius, and a model to legal historians. Dicey takes three great currents of opinion—the old Toryism (1800-1830), Benthamism or Individualism (1825-1870), and Collectivism (1860-1900)—and shows how they have influenced the course of legislation during the nineteenth century...Dicey’s interpretation of English law in the 19th century, [is] perhaps the soberest and broadest that has been written”: Marke 203-204. “This history [Pollock & Maitland’s History of English Law], plus Blackstone, plus Dicey’s Law & Opinion, give us an adequate account of the whole course of English legal history.”: Holdsworth, The Historians of English Law 136. Law Books 42261 Law Books 42261 Books

Definitive Edition of Dickerson’s Fundamentals
50. Dickerson, Reed. The Fundamentals of Legal Drafting. Second Edition (Incorporating “Legislative Drafting”). Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1986. xxix, 393 pp. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, internally pristine. $125.
* This thorough guidebook discusses the architecture of legal instruments, the steps involved in their creation and fundamental aspects of legal prose. Dickerson emphasizes clarity and style. Law Books 42548 Law Books 42548 Books

51. Drinker, Henry S. Some Observations on the First Four Freedoms of the First Amendment: Freedom of Speech, Freedom of the Press, Freedom of Assembly and Petition, Freedom of Religion. Boston: Boston University Press, 1957. [viii], 69 pp. Original cloth, gilt spine, very good. Light foxing to a few leaves, text otherwise bright and clean.  $30. Law Books 34240 Law Books 34240 Books

Early New York Guide for Jurors
52. Edwards, Charles [1797-1868]. The Juryman’s Guide Throughout the State of New-York, and Containing General Matter for The Lawyer and Law Officer. New York: O. Halsted, 1831. xvi, 293, [2] pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, lettering piece, blind fillets to boards and spine. Moderate scuffing and rubbing with some wear to foot of spine and board edges, corners bumped. Early bookseller ticket to front pastedown, bookseller inkstamp to front free endpaper. Light foxing to endleaves and a few text leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $350.
* First edition. An early guide for jurors with numerous footnotes, side notes, index, bibliography and a list of “Maxims Which Apply.” “The lawyer ought not to lay this volume aside, because the pages are, here and these, illustrated by a quotation or anecdote. He should be satisfied, if the matter of fact and the references prove of service to him: for the rest has been inserted, in order to lead the general reader towards a knowledge of a highly important duty.”: Preface [ix]. Cohen 506. OCLC locates 18 copies. See digital image below. Law Books 42638 Law Books 42638 Books
Law Books 42638 Law

The Masterly Courtroom Speeches of Lord Erskine
53. Erskine, Thomas Henry, Lord [1750-1823]. [High, James, Editor]. Speeches of Lord Erskine, While at the Bar. Chicago: Callaghan & Company, 1876. Four volumes. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9-1/4"). Original tan buckram with black spine lettering, moderate shelfwear and some soiling. Small bookseller ticket to each front pastedown, early owner signature in pencil to each front free endpaper, internally clean. $150.
* Containing of some of the most brilliant forensic orations in English, this collection was later reprinted by the Legal Classics Library. “Even in the longest of his speeches there is no weakness, no flagging; but the same earnestness of manner, the same lively statement of facts, the same luminous exposition of argument, from beginning to close.”: William Matthews, Oratory and Orators 346 cited in Marke 1081. Law Books 42636 Law Books 42636 Books

54. Farnam, Henry W. Chapters in the History of Social Legislation in the United States to 1860. Washington: Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1938. xx, 496 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 99-049362. ISBN 1-58477-054-6. Cloth. $100. Law Books 26999 Law Books 26999 Books
Law Books 26999 Law

Fine-Press Edition
55. Fiske, John [1842-1901]. The Critical Period in American History 1783-1789. Cambridge: Printed at the Riverside Press, 1898. xxxv, 395 pp. Frontispiece with tissue overlay, plates, illustrations. Original quarter cloth over gray paper boards, paper spine labels, deckle edges, several unopened signatures. Light shelfwear, some soiling and spotting to spine. Some foxing to endleaves, interior otherwise pristine. A very nice copy. $200.
* From a limited large-paper edition of 250 copies, this number 144. A well-written political history of the United States from the close of the Revolutionary War to the ratification of the Constitution by one of the most prominent American public intellectuals of the nineteenth century. Generously illustrated with portraits, maps, facsimiles, contemporary views, prints and other historic materials. Law Books 42587 Law Books 42587 Books
Law Books 42587 Law

56. Ford, Paul Leicester. Essays on the Constitution of the United States Published During Its Discussion by the People, 1787-1788. Brooklyn: Historical Printing Club, 1892. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2002. viii, 424 pp. Cloth. New.  $75. Law Books 37675 Law Books 37675 Books

57. Frank, Jerome [1889-1957]. Law and the Modern Mind. With an Introduction by Judge Julian W. Mack. New York: Brentano’s Publishers, [1931]. xvii, 362 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. Small owner stamp to top edge, his signature and a few annotations to front free endpaper. $85.
* First edition, second printing. Frank’s famous work attempts to analyze the law from a psychoanalytical point of view. It “ranks with Holmes’ The Common Law, Cardozo’s The Nature of the Judicial Process and Thurman Arnold’s Symbols of Government in its influence on American legal thought.”: R.L.Y., American Bar Association Journal 35: 404-405 cited in Marke 906. Law Books 42533 Law Books 42533 Books

Scholar’s Collection of 161 Books on the Early United States
58. [Gaines Collection]. [United States]. [A Collection of 161 Titles Relating to the Revolutionary and Federal Eras]. On special offer. All but a few titles in cloth with dust jackets, most very good. $3,000.
* This collection of 161 titles from the library of Prof. William Gaines of the University of Connecticut includes the works of prominent historians, lawyers and other related scholars. The focus is on political history and biographies and monographs on Washington, Hamilton, Adams, Jefferson, and other Founding Fathers. It also includes several books on cultural and economic history. The titles include: Beard, Economic Origins of Jeffersonian Democracy, 1936; Conant, Thomas Jefferson and the Development of American Public Education, 1962; Horton, James Kent: A Study in Conservatism, 1763- 1847, DaCapo, 1969; Miller, Crisis in Freedom: The Alien and Sedition Acts, 1951; Rossiter, Alexander Hamilton and the Constitution, 1964. A complete list of authors and titles available upon request. Law Books 41466 Law Books 41466 Books

Early Printing of Glanville’s Tractatus de Legibus
59. Glanvill[e], Ranulph de [d. 1190]. Tractatus de Legibus & Consuetudinbus Regni Anglaie, Tempore Regis Henrici Secundi Composirus,...Et Illas Solum Leges Continet & Consuetines Secundum Quas Placitatur in Curia Regis ad Scaccarium & Coram Justiciariis Ubicunque Suerint. Cum Diversis Manuscriptis Nuper Examinatis. London: J. Streater, H. Twyford, and E. Fletcher, 1673. [18] pp., 117 fols., 32 pp. 24mo. (3-1/2" x 5"). Later three-quarter calf over marbled boards, lettering piece, blind-stamped ornaments and gilt fillets to spine. Moderate rubbing with wear to spine ends, joints and corners, front hinge cracked but secure. Attractive woodcut head-pieces and decorated initials. Later signature to front free endpaper, inscription in fine hand to verso, interior otherwise fresh. $1,250.
* Third edition. With table and index. The anonymous Latin text long attributed to Glanvill[e], which was completed around 1189, is the earliest known treatise on the common law. It attempts to describe the procedure of the King’s Court. There is much information pertaining to litigation and includes the texts of approximately eighty writs. A venerable text among English lawyers, Glanvill’s text was a major contribution to the development of the common law tradition. It continued to be a primary reference for several generations. Coke, for example, praised it wholeheartedly and used it liberally in his Reports. Though overshadowed by Bracton’s greater and fuller work, Glanvill[e] still cited today. It also remains useful for its unparalleled insights into the nature of land law and procedure in medieval England. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, and Ireland G-839. Sweet & Maxwell I:54. HLC I:762. Marvin 336-338. See digital image below. Law Books 34388 Law Books 34388 Books
Law Books 34388 Law

Documentary History of Hamilton’s Law Practice
60. Goebel, Julius, Jr., and Joseph H. Smith, Editors. The Law Practice of Alexander Hamilton: Documents and Commentary. New York: Columbia University Press, 1964. Five volumes. Volume I: Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket, front hinge cracked but secure, owner stamp to front free endpaper. Volumes III-V: Original cloth, some shelfwear and soiling. Ex-law office library. Location numbers to spines, card pockets and bookplates to preliminaries. All internally clean. $350.
* First edition. This massive undertaking was done with a view of reconstructing Hamilton’s professional life. The intentions were twofold: to establish the quality of his professional capacities, and to chronicle his contributions to the growth of the law. Law Books 41711 Law Books 41711 Books

61. Gould, Milton S. The Witness Who Spoke with God and Other Tales from the Courthouse. New York: The Viking Press, [1979]. xxvi, 309 pp. Cloth very good in lightly faded dust jacket. $10. Law Books 15136 Law Books 15136 Books

Worked with David Dudley Field
62. Graham, David [1808-1852]. A Treatise on the Practice of the Supreme Court of the State of New-York. New York: Published by Gould, Banks and Co., 1832. xv, 848 pp. Octavo (5-3/4 x 9-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards and spine, lettering piece. Rubbing with some wear to spine ends and corners, rear joint starting at foot, a few shallow cut marks, small early embossed owner name and initials in ink to front board, hinges cracked but secure. Some edgewear and toning to margins of endleaves, one has a charming early pencil sketch. Light foxing and toning to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy. $250.
* First edition. Graham, a member of the New York bar, taught practice and pleading from 1838 to 1842 at the institution that became New York University Law School. He collaborated with David Dudley Field and Alphaxad Loomis on the revision of the state’s practice and procedure rules. No copies of this edition on OCLC. Cohen 9172. Law Books 42595 Law Books 42595 Books
Law Books 42595 Law

Attractive Copy of De Mare Libero with Three Other Works
63. Grotius, Hugo [1583-1645]. De Mari Libero. [With]
Merula (Merel) Paulus van [1558-1607]. De Maribus.[With]
Boxhorn, Marcus Zuerius [1612-1663]. Apologia Pro Navigationibus Hollandorum, Adversus Pontum Heuterum. [With]
Tractatus Pacis, Mutui Commercii, Sive Intercursus Navigationum, Confirmatus Londino Anno [1295], Inter Henricum Septimum Angliae Regem, & Philippum Archiducem Austriae, Burgundiae, &c.Leiden: Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1633. 308 pp. The first two works preceded by (and listed on) copperplate pictorial general title page, third and fourth works preceded by divisional title pages. Octavo (2-1/4" x 4-1/4"). Contemporary paper-covered boards, gilt-edged maroon calf lettering piece. Rubbing with light wear to board edges, spine ends and corners. Faint dampstaining to text, interior otherwise clean. A very appealing copy. $1,800.
* This classic of international maritime law was originally publishedin 1609 as a chapter in On the Law of the Prize (De Jure Praedae). Using a sophisticated argument based on natural law, Grotius argued for the free navigation of the seas. More specifically, Grotius defended the actions of Dutch fishermen, who were attempting to operate near the English coast, and the Dutch East India Company, which was engaged in a territorial dispute in the Caribbean with Portuguese traders. Grotius’s essay is complemented by those of Merel and Boxhorn. A treaty between Henry VII of England and Philip, Archduke of Austria is appended to the latter essay. Ter Meulen and Diermanse, Bibliographie de Grotius 545. Dekkers, Bibliotheca Belgica Juridica 25 (1), 69 (3), 115 (4). See digital image below. Law Books 42585 Law Books 42585 Books
Law Books 42585 Law

64. Grotius, Hugo. Wright, Herbert F., Editor and Translator. Some Less Known Works of Hugo Grotius: Consisting of a Translation of His Works on Fisheries in His Controversy with William Welwod, A Translation of Extracts From His Letters Concerning International, Natural Law and Fisheries, An Account of His Controversy with Johan de Laet on the Origin of the Aborigines and a Translation of Peerlkamp’s Appreciation of His Ability as a Poet. Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1928. 131-238 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, some fading to spine, internally clean. A nice copy of an uncommon title. $95.
* With index. This is the second title in Volume VII of the Bibliotheca Visseriana. Edited by the law faculty of the University of Leiden and published from 1923-1963, this important annual published monograph-length essays on jurisprudence, current issues and legal history by several distinguished contributors. OCLC locates 13 copies of this volume. Law Books 42561 Law Books 42561 Books

65. Herbert, A.P. Uncommon Law: Being Sixty-Six Misleading Cases Revised and Collected in One Volume, Including Ten Cases Not Published Before. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1935. Reprint. [New York: The Legal Classics Library, 1988]. xxii, 494 pp. Calf, decorative gilt stamping, raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Fine. $95.
* “For any lawyer wishful to spend an hour or to with his pipe and chuckle over these admirably cynical legal cases we know of no better solatium on a winter’s evening.”: Juridical Review 47:439. Law Books 42558 Law Books 42558 Books

Companion to Story’s Commentaries on Equity Jurisprudence
66. Holcombe, James P[hilemon] [1820-1873]. An Introduction to Equity Jurisprudence on the Basis of Story’s Commentaries, with Notes and References, to English and American Cases, Adapted to the Uses of Students. Cincinnati: Derby, Bradley & Co. 1846. vii, 358 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Recent cloth, endpapers renewed, light shelfwear. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. $400.
* First edition. An introduction and supplement to Story’s Commentaries on Equity Jurisprudence, this book is outline of the general principles of equity, including such topics as partnership, married women, marriage settlements, awards and charities. The work extends beyond Story’s scope as it incorporates notes relating to American authorities on equity. Cohen 4971. Law Books 42540 Law Books 42540 Books

67. Holcombe, James P[hilemon]. An Introduction to Equity Jurisprudence on the Basis of Story’s Commentaries, with Notes and References, to English and American Cases, Adapted to the Uses of Students. Cincinnati: Derby, Bradley & Co. 1846. Reprint. W.S. Hein, 1998. vii, 358 pp. Cloth. New. $68. Law Books 42489 Law Books 42489 Books

The Law of Debtor and Creditor
68. Holcombe, James P[hilemon]. The Law of Debtor and Creditor in the United States and Canada, Adapted to the Wants of Merchants and Lawyers. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1848. [3]-508, [4] pp. Includes four-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands, lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Early institution stamp to title page, occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean. $600.
* Reissue of the first edition. Each chapter deals with a state, except the final chapter, which is devoted to the provinces of Upper and Lower Canada. It discusses such issues as types of debt, the rights of creditors, paying creditors from a decedent’s estate, the rights secured to a married woman in the property of her husband and the exemption of her estate from liability for his debts. Not listed in Cohen, this is a reissue of The Merchants’ Book of Reference for Debtor and Creditor, in the United States and Canada (1848) with a different title. The next edition, published in 1849, has the same title and is designated “A New Edition, With an Appendix.” All were published in New York by D. Appleton. OCLC locates 31 copies. See Cohen 2598, 2599. HLC I:941. See digital image below. Law Books 42598 Law Books 42598 Books
Law Books 42598 Law

69. Holcombe, James P[hilemon]. The Law of Debtor and Creditor in the United States and Canada, Adapted to the Wants of Merchants and Lawyers. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1848. [3]-508 pp. Reprint. Littleton: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1994. Cloth. New. $52.50 Law Books 42599 Law Books 42599 Books

70. Hollams, Sir John. Jottings of An Old Solicitor. London: John Murray, 1906. viii, 254 pp. Original cloth, top edge gilt, moderate shelfwear. Light foxing to endleaves and index, interior otherwise clean. $95.
* “[This is] a little book of great sagacity by an English lawyer. He has penetrating reflections on some basic problems of the administration of justice.”: Unpublished letter from Zechariah Chafee to William Garden Rae, February 26, 1947. Law Books 42597 Law Books 42597 Books

71. Horle, Craig W. The Quakers and the English Legal System 1660-1688. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1988. xv, 320 pp. Original cloth in dust jacket. Very good.  $40. Law Books 33905 Law Books 33905 Books

72. Howe, Mark DeWolfe, Editor. Holmes-Pollock Letters: The Correspondence of Mr. Justice Holmes and Sir Frederick Pollock 1874-1932. With an Introduction by John Gorham Palfrey. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1942. Two volumes. Original cloth, some shelfwear and fading to spines, internally clean. $45.
* “This correspondence is of absorbing interest to students of the law in England and in America.”: Sheintag, Moulders of Legal Thought 219 cited in Marke 1093. Law Books 42552 Law Books 42552 Books

Early Irish Laws
73. [Ireland]. Ancient Laws of Ireland. Published Under Direction of the Commissioners for Publishing the Ancient Laws and Institutes of Ireland. Dublin: A. Thom, 1865-1901. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2000. Six volumes. Cloth. New. $525.
* Reprint of a rare and valuable contribution to the law of the English-speaking world. A reflection of the best in social values and sense of community inherent in an earlier and tribal culture. A necessary building block of a serious inquiry into Ancient Celtic or English speaking law and culture. Contents: Volume 1: Senchus Mor: Introduction to Senchus Mor and Athgabhail, or, Law of Distress, as Contained in the Harleian Manuscripts; Volume 2: Senchus Mor, Pt. 2: Law of Distress (Completed); Laws of Hostage-Sureties, Fosterage, Saer-Stock Tenure, Daer-Stock Tenure, and of Social Connexions; Volume 3: Senchus Mor (Conclusion): Being the Corus Bescna, or Customary Law, and the Book of Aicill; Volume 4: Din Techtugad and Certain Other Selected Brehon Law Tracts; Volume 5: Uraicecht Becc and Certain Other Selected Brehon Law Tracts; Volume 6: Glossary. Law Books 41735 Law Books 41735 Books
Law Books 41735 Law

A Watershed in the History of the Federal Judiciary
74. [Judiciary Act of 1801]. Debates in the Congress of the United States on the Bill for Repealing the Law “For the More Convenient Organization of the Courts of the United States;” During the First Session of the Seventh Congress. And a List of the Yeas and Nays on that Interesting Subject. Albany: Printed for Collier and Stockwell, 1802. iv, [5]-796 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary sheep treated to look like tree calf, lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine, front board carefully reattached. A few scuffs to boards, some rubbing with wear to spine ends, joints and corners, vertical crease through center of spine, front hinge reinforced, rear hinge cracked but secure. Chips to bottom edges of a few leaves with no loss to text, occasional light foxing, notes and underlining, interior otherwise clean. $1,500.
* First edition, one of the two Albany imprints published the same year as the Philadelphia edition. In a final attempt to impose a Federalist philosophy on the U.S. government after their defeat in the election of 1800, Congress passed the Judiciary Act of 1801, which expanded the role of the federal courts and enhanced the power of the Supreme Court. Under its terms the Supreme Court was reduced from six to five members, circuit court duties were eliminated and six new circuit courts with sixteen new judgeships were created. President Adams nominated sixteen new Federalist judges to fill these benches. Sometimes called the “midnight judges,” all 16 were confirmed by the Senate just before the inauguration. The act was repealed in 1802 after extensive debate, which is contained in the present volume. It canvassed the issue of judicial review, outlined the Federalist theory of judicial independence, set forth the Jeffersonian theory of legislative supremacy and furnished the political setting for Marbury v. Madison. This edition was also issued with the imprint: Albany: Printed by Whiting, Leavenworth and Whiting, 1802. Unlike the Philadelphia printing, it includes both the Senate and House debates. Its preface also betrays an anti-Federalist viewpoint. Sabin, A Dictionary of Books Relating to America 19101 (listing the Whiting, Leavenworth, Whiting imprint). Cohen 1203. Law Books 42624 Law Books 42624 Books

Rare 1506 Lyons Edition of the Code With Important Glosses
75. [Justinian (483-565 CE)] [Baldus de Ubaldus, Petrus (1327-1406), Sassoferrato, Bartolus di (1315-1357), Saliceto, Bartolomeo (1330-1412), Faber, Johannes (d.1340), Glossators]. Codicis Justiniani Amplissimum Argumentum. Iustum Inter Ceteros Iuris Cesarei Libros Utilissimum: Quippe qui Materias Legales et Succincte: et Compendiose Referat: Rubricas: Legaes: et Authenticas Triplici sub Indice Complectentem Tibi (Si tapis) Comparato. [Lyons: Printed by Master Nicolau de Benedictis, October 1506]. [iv] pp, 337 fols., 32 pp. (Collation: a-z8, A-S8, T6, U4, aa8, bb8.) Main text surrounded by linear glosses in parallel columns. Folio (11-3/4" x 16-1/4"). Later (?) three-quarter vellum taken from a choirbook over paper boards, vellum lacking from lower corner of front board, two faded later labels to spine. Moderate rubbing and soiling, some scuffing and a few wormholes, minor wear to spine ends and corners. Large hand-colored woodcut of Justinian and his court on fol. 1, decorated and woodcut initials, some hand-colored, striking large red printer device to colophon, text printed throughout in red and black. Minor worming to pastedowns, hinges and a few text leaves, occasional light dampstaining, a few minor tears with no loss to text, some with early repairs. Early hand-colored arms and signature of early owner to foot of leaf with title, occasional notes to margin in same hand, interior generally quite fresh. An impressive copy of a rare imprint. $8,500.
* With an index of titles and an index to the glosses. Commissioned by the Emperor Justinian in 530 CE, the body of writings known collectively as the Corpus Juris Civilis preserved and restated all existing Roman law. Compiled in three years under the direction of Tribonium, it was both a critical restatement of earlier law and jurisprudential writings and a complete collection of recent legislation. It is divided into four books, the Institutes, Digest, Code and Novels. The Code contains the laws in force during Justinian’s reign. It is divided into 12 books. Book 1 deals with ecclesiastical law, the sources of law, and the duties of high officials. Books 2-8 deal with private law. Book 9 deals with criminal law. Books 10-12 deal with administrative law. It received a great deal of commentary during the medieval and early modern eras. The printer boasts that his work is distinguished by its glosses by “men of reputation,” and he is correct. Baldus and Bartolus were two of the greatest authorities on Roman law; Faber and Saliceto were distinguished expositors of the Code. This imprint not in Adams, but he lists a similar 1509 impression. See Adams, J-501. No copies on OCLC; one copy in the South West Germany Union Catalogue listed in the Karlsruhe Virtueller Katalog (KVK). See digital image below. Law Books 42613 Law Books 42613 Books
Law Books 42613 Law
Revised: