 |
Insurance, Legal Theory
and Public Policy
13. Abraham,
Kenneth S.
Distributing Risk: Insurance, Legal Theory, and Public Policy.
New Haven: Yale University Press, [1986]. x, 254 pp. Cloth very good
in moderately worn dust jacket. $150.
* This
treatise examines the theoretical foundations and public policy
implications of modern American insurance law. Drawing on recent
developments in the economic analysis of law and moral theory,
Abraham explores ways in which insurance can help to reconcile the
competing values of individual responsibility and collective risk
sharing that are central to the American political system. 
14. Adams, John
[1735-1826].
Observations on the Commerce of the American States with
Europe and the West
Indies; Including the Several Articles of Import and Export. Also,
an Essay on Canon and Feudal Law. To Which is Annexed, the Political
Character of the Said John Adams, Esquire; By an American.
Philadelphia: Printed
and Sold by Robert Bell, 1783. Reprint. New York: Research Reprints,
[1970]. 77, [i] pp. Original cloth, minor shelfwear, internally
clean. $40.
* This
edition collects two important pamphlets by Adams. Observations
(1783) argues that direct trade should be allowed between the West
Indies and the American states. The Essay on Canon and Feudal Law
(first published in 1768) is a powerful argument against
parliamentary authority that defends colonial opposition to the
Stamp Act. 
15. Angell,
J[oseph] K[ennicut] [1794-1857].
A Treatise on the Limitations of Actions at Law and Suits in
Equity and Admiralty; With an Appendix Containing the American and
English Statutes of Limitations. Revised and Greatly Enlarged. By
John Wilder May. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1869.
xlvii, 691 pp. Octavo (6” x 9”). Contemporary law calf, red and
black lettering pieces, raised bands. Light rubbing with minor wear
to spine, internally clean. A notably well-preserved copy. $250.
* Fifth
edition. “[It is] more full and complete than any other treatise on
this subject extant.”: American Jurist 5 72-73 cited in
Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 62 (referring to second
edition). See digital image below. 

16. Arnold, Morris
S., Editor.
Select Cases of Trespass from the King’s Courts 1307-1399. Volume
II. London: Selden Society, 1987. vii, 180-504 pp. Cloth,
moderate shelfwear, internally clean.
Selden Society
Volume 103 (1987). $25. 
17. Arnold,
Thurman W. [1891-1969].
The Symbols of Government. New Haven: Yale University
Press, [1937]. vi, 278 pp. Cloth very good in well-preserved dust
jacket with light fading to spine. $85.
* First
edition, second printing. This book grew out of a seminar held at
Yale that analyzed the basic constructs of law and government. Max
Radin argues that the law lacks a human component; it is composed
instead of abstract concepts, or “symbols,” like the constitution
and natural law. A contemporary reviewer said this book ranked with
Holmes’ The Common Law, Cardozo’s The Nature of the
Judicial Process, and Frank’s Law and the Modern Mind.
See R.L.Y., American Bar Association Journal 35: 404-405
cited in Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York
University (1953) 931. 
18. Bacon, Sir
Francis. The
Elements of the Common Laws of
England, Branched into a Double
Tract: The One Contayning A Collection of Some Principal Rules and
Maxims of the Common Law, With Their Latitude and Extent. Explicated
for the More Facile Introduction of Such as are Studiously Addicted
to That Noble Profession.
[With] The Other: The Use of the Common Law, for the
Preservation of our Persons, Goods, and Good Names. According to the
Laws and Customs of this Land. London: Printed by the
Assignes of I. More Esq., 1630. xix, 104, vii, 84 pp. Reprinted 2003
by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 2002025942. ISBN 1-58477-248-4.
Cloth. $85. 

Uncommon Edition of Ballentine’s
Law Dictionary
19. Ballentine,
James A. [1871-1949], Compiler.
A Law Dictionary of Words, Terms, Abbreviations and Phrases
Which Are Peculiar to the Law and of Those Which Have a Peculiar
Meaning in the Law. Also Latin Phrases and Maxims With Their
Translations Including an Appendix Containing a List of
Abbreviations of Law Books with Their Meaning, an Explanation of
Words and Symbols Used in Law Publications, and a Table Showing How
to Ascertain the Date of an English Decision. Rochester: The
Lawyers Co-Operative Publishing Co., 1923. [vi], 636 pp. Original
textured cloth, minor shelfwear, internally clean. A nice copy of an
uncommon work. $250.
* Reissue
of the first edition, an exact restrike from the plates used by
Bancroft-Whitney in 1916. Along with those of Black and Anderson,
Ballentine’s is one of the most important American dictionaries of
the modern era. Containing over 18,000 entries and a 97-page index
of American and English law and equity reports, it is renowned for
its concision and accuracy. Immediately popular when published in
1916, it went through three editions by 1969 and served as the basis
of the College Law Dictionary (First edition, 1931) and the
Self-Pronouncing Law Dictionary (1948). 

1851 Guide for Citizens
of Ohio
20. Barber, G.M.
The People’s Ohio Hand Book, Containing the New Constitution
of Ohio, Interest Tables, at Six Per Cent, Promissory Notes, Bills
of Exchange, Insurance and Banking, Also, Grain Tables, and Other
Convenient and Useful Information, Being a Valuable Assistant to
Farmers, merchants, and the People of Ohio Generally.
Sandusky City: C.L. Derby & Co., 1851. xli, 122, [1] pp. Original
cloth, decorative blind stamping to boards, gilt title to front.
Light fading to spine and board edges, light rubbing with minor wear
to corners and spine ends. Light foxing, interior otherwise fresh.
$125.
* “No
citizen of Ohio can properly discharge his duties as an elector,
without a careful perusal of the Constitution, and frequent
reference to its provisions. (...) This work also contains much
useful and valuable information to Merchants, Farmers, Mechanics and
business men generally, who have long been wanting reliable
information in a cheaper form....”: Preface [iii]. 
21. Bell, H.E.
Maitland: A Critical Examination and Assessment.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1965. 150 pp. Cloth very good
in lightly worn dust jacket. $35.
*First
edition. The best critical biography of Maitland. 
22. Belli, Melvin
M. The Law
Revolt: A Summary of Trends in Modern Criminal and Civil Law.
Belleville: Trial Lawyers Service Co., [1968]. Two volumes. Cloth
very good in worn dust jackets. $30. 
Well-Preserved 1864 Vermont
JP Manual
23. Bennett,
M[ilo] L[yman] [1790-1868].
The Vermont Justice, Being a Treatise on the Civil and
Criminal Jurisdiction of Justices of the Peace, Prepared Primarily
for the Use of Justices of the Peace, and the Junior Members of the
Bar in Vermont; Containing a Succinct Statement of the Elementary
and More Common Principles of Law, Whether Derived from the Common
Law, or Statutory Provisions, Accompanied with a Copious Supply of
Practical Forms; Embracing also a Summary of the Official Duties of
Justices of the Peace, &c. Burlington: W.H. & C.A. Hoyt,
1864. iv, 802 pp. Octavo (5-1/4 x 8-3/4"). Contemporary sheep, blind
rules to boards, raised bands, lettering piece. Light rubbing, a few
tiny stains to boards, small owner name embossed to front. Early
owner signature to front pastedown, small inkstamp to rear free
endpaper. Faint offsetting to margins of endleaves, a few marks in
pencil to text, interior otherwise clean. A well-preserved copy of
an uncommon title. $150.
* “The
jurisdiction of justices of the peace is so extensive under our
present law, and will probably be further extended in the future,
and embraces so many of the important transactions of life, that it
must be obvious that [a work of this kind] is much needed; and while
it is adapted to their use, we trust it will be found useful to
sheriffs, constables, town grand jurors, and to the profession
generally...in aiding them with the forms of proceeding, and in the
manner of practice, and in the application of principles.”: Preface
iii. OCLC locates 15 copies. Not in the HLC. See digital
image below. 

24. Berlanstein,
Lenard R. The
Barristers of Toulouse in the Eighteenth Century (1740-1793).
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1975]. xii, 210 pp.
Cloth. Institution stamp to front free endpaper, interior otherwise
clean. $25. 
25. Bigelow,
Melville M.
Placita Anglo-Normannica: Law Cases from William I. to Richard I.
Preserved in Historical Records. London: Sampson, Low,
Marston, Serle, & Rivington, 1879. Reprint. Hildesheim: Georg Olms
Verlag, 1974. [iv], lxiv, 328 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
rear hinge starting. Minor dampspotting to preliminaries, interior
otherwise clean. $35. 
Bingham on Judgments and
Executions
26. Bingham,
Peregrine [1788-1864].
The Law and Practice of Judgments and Executions.
London: Printed for J. Butterworth, 1815. Octavo (6 x 9").
Contemporary paper boards, recently rebacked with period printed
spine labels, hinges reinforced. Light rubbing to boards, some wear
to board edges and corners. Early bookplate to front pastedown,
underlining to a few leaves, occasional light foxing, interiors
otherwise fresh. $250.
* First
edition. Also printed in Dublin in 1815 and again in Philadelphia in
1836 in Vol. XIII of The Law Library series. Bingham was a
barrister of the Middle Temple who is best known for his important
Reports and his editorial work on Bentham’s Book of
Fallacies. He was also contributor to literary journals and
respected treatise writer. Like his other legal works, The Law
and Practice of Judgments and Executions is distinguished by its
clarity and elegant prose. OCLC locates 53 copies, 19 of this
edition. 

Second Edition of Black’s
Law Dictionary
27. Black, Henry
Campbell [1860-1927], Compiler.
A Law Dictionary: Containing
Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English
Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. And Including the Principal Terms
of International, Constitutional, Ecclesiastical and Commercial Law,
and Medical Jurisprudence, with a Collection of Legal Maxims,
Numerous Select Titles from the Roman, Modern Civil, Scotch, French,
Spanish, and Mexican Law, and Other Foreign Systems, and a Table of
Abbreviations.
St. Paul: West Publishing Company, 1910. 1314 pp. Original buckram,
red and black lettering pieces. Thumb-tabbed. Moderate shelfwear and
soiling. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, interior
otherwise clean. $300.
* The
thoroughly revised second edition of Black’s classic dictionary
incorporates several new definitions, additional case citations and
many Latin and French terms overlooked in the first edition. Medical
jurisprudence in particular is enriched, with new definitions for
insanity and pathological and criminal insanity. The second edition
is an essential complement to the first edition (1891) because it
offers important insights into the rapid development of law at the
turn of the century. 
Black’s Law Dictionary,
Deluxe Third Edition
28. [Black, Henry
Campbell].
Black’s Law Dictionary Containing Definitions of the Terms and
Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern
and Including the Principal Terms of International, Constitutional,
Ecclesiastical and Commercial Law, and Medical Jurisprudence, with a
Collection of Legal Maxims, Numerous Select Titles from the Roman,
Modern Civil, Scotch, French, Spanish, and Mexican Law, and Other
Foreign Systems, and a Table of Abbreviations. Third Edition
by the Publisher’s Editorial Staff. St. Paul: West Publishing Co.,
1933. vii, 1944 pp. Original gilt-stamped maroon textured cloth,
some shelfwear. Owner signatures to endleaves, interior otherwise
clean. $200.
* This
was the first edition that West offered in a deluxe binding, an
option they have continued to offer up to the present eighth edition
(2004). See digital image below. 

Black’s Law Dictionary,
Fourth Edition
29. [Black, Henry
Campbell].
Black’s Law Dictionary: Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of
American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern.
Fourth Edition by the Publisher’s Editorial Staff. St. Paul: West
Publishing Co., 1951. xi, 1882 pp. Original gilt-stamped cloth, some
shelfwear. Owner signature to front pastedown, interior otherwise
clean. A nice copy. $150.
* With a
table of British regnal years and an index of abbreviations. 
Black’s Law Dictionary,
Fifth Edition
30. [Black, Henry
Campbell].
Black’s Law Dictionary: Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of
American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern.
Fifth Edition by the Publisher’s Editorial Staff. Contributing
Authors Joseph Nolan and M.J. Connolly. St. Paul: West Publishing
Co., 1979. xiv, 1,511 pp. Original gilt-stamped leatherette, light
shelfwear, internally pristine. $125.
*
Includes a pronunciation guide, the text of the U.S. Constitution, a
chronology of the U.S. Supreme Court, an organizational chart of the
U.S. government and a table of British regnal years. 
Black’s Law Dictionary,
Deluxe Fifth Edition
31. [Black, Henry
Campbell].
Black’s Law Dictionary: Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of
American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern.
Deluxe Fifth Edition by the Publisher’s Editorial Staff.
Contributing Authors Joseph Nolan and M.J. Connolly. St. Paul: West
Publishing Co., 1979. xiv, 1,511 pp. Thumb-tabbed. Original padded
gilt-stamped laminated cloth, moderate rubbing with wear to corners
and spine ends, hinges cracked but secure, owner signature to front
free endpaper, edgewear to title page, dampstain to first quarter of
text block. A good reading copy. $50. 
32. Black, William
Harman [1868-1955].
The
United States Constitution and the Twenty-One Amendments—With Six
Explanatory Addresses Over Radio Station WOR.
New York: Real Book Company, [1934]. [ii], 78 pp. Original printed
wrappers with cloth spine, some shelfwear and soiling, internally
clean. $75.
* With
the text of the Constitution and its amendments. This pamphlet
contains the texts of a series of lectures broadcast in 1933. Black
was a justice of the New York State Supreme Court. 
33. Bourinot,
J.G., Sir. A
Manual of the Constitutional History of Canada From the Earliest
Period to 1901 Including the British North America Act of 1867, a
Digest of Judicial Decisions on Important Questions of Legislative
Jurisdiction, and Observations on the Working of Parliamentary
Government. New Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Toronto: The
Copp, Clark Company, Limited. 1901. xii, 246 pp. Original cloth,
blind frames to boards, gilt title to front. Moderate shelfwear,
front hinge cracked but secure. Early owner signature to front free
endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $95.
* “[This
book] has been thoroughly revised in order to make it as useful as
possible to those students in our universities and colleges who are
now required to consult it in their studies of our constitutional
history. I have completed to date a summary of those judicial
decisions which have so far laid down important principles for the
interpretation of a constitution which has evoked much learned
arguments in our courts and legislatures.”: Preface. 
“The Pennsylvania Blackstone”
34. Brackenridge,
Hugh [1748-1816].
Law Miscellanies: Containing an Introduction to the Study of Law;
Notes on Blackstone’s Commentaries, Shewing the Variations of the
Law of Pennsylvania From the Law of England, and What Acts of
Assembly Might Require to be Repealed or Modified Observations on
Smith’s Edition of the Laws of Pennsylvania; Strictures on Decisions
of the Supreme Court of the United States, and on Certain Acts of
Congress, with Some Law Cases, and a Variety of Other Matters,
Chiefly Original. Philadelphia: P. Byrne, 1814. xxvi,
[27]-588 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf
over cloth, endpapers renewed. Clean tear to a leaf, corner lacking
from another, neither have loss to text. Light browning to sections,
occasional annotations and corrections in early hand, interior
otherwise clean. Handsome. $850.
*
First edition. Brackenridge published this, his most important legal
work, when he was a Supreme Court Justice of Pennsylvania. Warren
believes it to be one of the four early American general works on
the Common Law that “showed genuine scientific thought and research
and have remained of more or less permanent value in American legal
literature.” Warren, A History of the American Bar 335-336.
Eller, 142. Cohen, 5375. See digital image below. 

35. Brown,
Archibald. A
New Law Dictionary and Institute of the Whole Law. For the Use of
Students, the Legal Profession, and the Public. London:
Stevens & Hayes, 1874. Reprint. Littleton: Fred B. Rothman & Co.,
1988. ISBN 1-58477-610-2. lxviii, 391 pp. Cloth. New. $47.50
*
Expresses briefly, but accurately and fully, the rules and
principles of the common law, chancery law, real property or
conveyancing law, mercantile law, constitutional law and public or
general (i.e. International) law. 
Browne on Frauds
36. Browne,
Causten [1828-1909].
A Treatise on the Construction of the Statute of Frauds, As in
Force in
England and the United States, With an Appendix, Containing the
Existing English and American Statutes.
Carefully Revised, With
Extensive Additions. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1863. xl,
566 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary law calf, blind frames to
boards, raised bands, lettering piece. Some rubbing with wear to
spine, joints and corners, a few scuffs to boards, small owner stamp
embossed to front. Offsetting to endleaves, tiny 1/4"-deep worm hole
to fore-edge, interior otherwise fresh. A well-preserved copy. $150.
* Second
edition. First published in 1857, this work was intended to be a
successor to Roberts’ Treatise on the Statute of Frauds
(1805). This work addresses the creation and transfer of estates in
land, both legal and equitable, such as at common law could be
effected without deed, certain cases of contracts which at common
law could be validly made by oral agreement, additional solemnities
in cases of wills, new liabilities imposed in respect of real estate
held in trust, the disposition of estates pur auter vie and
the entry and effect of judgments and executions. HLC I:254. 
37. Buckland, W.W.
Equity in Roman Law. Lectures Delivered in the University of
London, at the Request of the Faculty of Laws. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1911. Reprint. Littleton: Fred B. Rothman & Co.,
1983. vii, 136 pp. Cloth. New. $35. 
38. Cardozo,
Benjamin N. [1870-1938].
Cardozo on the Law. New Haven: Yale University Press,
1921. Reprint. Birmingham: Legal Classics Library, 1982. 180; 145;
v, 142; 190 pp. Calf with decorative gilt stamping, raised bands,
all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Fine. $95.
*
Collected edition of Cardozo’s greatest works including The
Nature of the Judicial Process, The Growth of the Law,
The Paradoxes of Legal Science and Law and Literature and
Other Essays and Addresses. Concerning Law and Literature
an early reviewer said that “[i]t has remained for Judge Cardozo to
give us the first real analysis of the literature of the bench (...)
he brings to this task the rare combination of legal and literary
learning”: John A. Garfinkel, California Law Review 19: 654
cited in Marke 1068. 
39. Cardozo,
Benjamin N. The
Nature of the Judicial Process. New Haven: Yale University
Press, 1921. 180 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.
$65.
* First
edition, twelfth printing. The Storrs Lectures delivered at Yale
University Law School in 1921. One of the most important legal works
of the twentieth century, The Nature of the Judicial Process
argued that judges create law. Along with Holmes’ The Common Law,
this book is one of the seminal works that helped the American bar
to move beyond the formalism of nineteenth-century jurisprudence.
Marke 1068. 
With an Interesting Letter
From Chafee
40. Chafee,
Zechariah [1885-1957].
Free Speech in the
United States.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1942. xviii, 634 pp. Cloth very
good in moderately worn and faded dust jacket. Two-leaf 8" x 10-1/2"
typed letter on Harvard Law School letterhead from Chafee to William
Garden Rae dated February 26, 1947 laid in. Two horizontal fold
lines and later annotations (by Rae?) in ink. Unique. $150.
* Second
printing, revised. Considers the social necessity of free speech in
the United States, freedom of speech in the Constitution, relevant
cases in the Supreme Court under Hughes, wartime prosecutions,
legislation against sedition and other topics. The letter seems to
be a response to a request for a reading list on jurisprudence and
legal history. Chafee recommends a group of 14 titles that includes
Gray’s Nature and Sources of Law, the Holmes-Pollock
Letters, Warren’s History of the Supreme Court, Frank’s
Law and the Modern Mind and Arnold’s Symbols of Government.
Each entry has an interesting critical annotation. 
The Canadian Constitution
and the British Empire
41. Clement,
W.H.P. The Law
of the Canadian Constitution. Toronto: The Carswell Company,
Limited, 1916. xxix, 1099 pp. Buckram, red and black lettering
pieces, some shelfwear, corners bumped. Partial split at end of text
block, final leaf partially detached but secure. A solid copy of an
uncommon title. $200.
* Third
(and final) edition. First published in 1892, this is the most
comprehensive single-volume study of the modern constitution as it
existed when Canada was a dominion of the British Empire. Enacted in
1867, it was amended by the British parliament to cede sovereignty
to the Canadians in 1931 and 1949. Parliament renounced their
remaining powers in the Canada Act of 1982. 
42. Cockburn,
H[enry,
Lord (1779-1854)]. An
Examination of the Trials for Sedition Which Have Hitherto Occurred
in Scotland.
Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1888. Two volumes. [8], 292; [8], 261 pp.
Original cloth, Volume Two unopened, negligible fading to spine,
otherwise very good. $75. 
43. Cohen, M.M.
Admiralty Jurisdiction, Law, and Practice. With an Appendix
Containing Rules, Statutes, and Forms. Boston: Soule and
Bugbee, 1883. Reprint. Littleton: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1993.
xxxvii, 505 pp. Cloth. New. $57.50 
44. Cowley,
Charles. Famous
Divorces of All Ages.
With an Introduction by J. Wesley Miller. Lowell: Penhallow Printing
Company, 1878. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 1991. xl, 292 pp. Cloth.
New. $42. 
First Systematic Work on
Law in Scotland
45. [Craig, Sir
Thomas] [1538-1608].
Jus Feudale Tribus Libris Comprehensum. Quod, Praeter Jus Commune
Longobardicum, Feudales Angliae Scotiaeque Consuetudines
Complectitur; Opus in Germania Dudm Desideratum. Accessit Huic
Editioni Summaria Terminorum Peregrinorum Explicato Alphabetico
Ordine Digesta, Cum Prefatione Luederi Menckennii, Icti.
Lipsiae: Apud Joh. Frid. Gleditsch & Filium, 1716. [40], 704, [15],
24 pp. Quarto (6-3/4" x 8-5/8"). Contemporary calf, raised bands and
gilt ornaments to spine. Moderate rubbing with wear to spine ends,
joints, board edges and corners. Occasional light foxing, interior
otherwise fresh. $1,000.
* Later
edition of a work first published in 1655. Jus Feudale, in
marked contrast with the compilations which preceded it, is an
original work. “Indeed Craig was the first systematic writer on law
in Scotland. The Jus Feudale is not a mere textbook of the
law of land rights, but is a learned disquisition upon a great
social system. The opening chapters are devoted to an examination of
the sources of law in general, and trace the history and development
of the Civil, Canon and Feudal laws. If Craig had accomplished no
more than that he would have been entitled to a foremost place
amongst our jurists, for unquestionably the form of his book not
only exemplified the philosophical outlook of the learned Scots
lawyer, but provided a model of construction and treatment for his
successors....”: Marke 41. Sweet & Maxwell V:26. See digital
image below. 

Dane’s Abridgment
46. Dane, Nathan
[1752-1835]. A
General Abridgment and Digest of American Law, with Occasional Notes
and Comments. Boston: Cummings, Hilliard & Co., 1823-1829.
Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 1979. Nine volumes. Cloth. New. $450.
* The
General Abridgment took over 26 years to complete. The
first comprehensive work to collect American rulings and precedents
into a unified and uniform body of laws, it soon became an indispensable
source book for American attorneys. It remains a landmark work
in the history of American law. 
47. [Darrow,
Clarence (1857-1938)].
Debate. Resolved: That Capital Punishment is a Wise Public
Policy. Clarence Darrow, Negative. Judge Alfred J. Talley,
Affirmative. Introduction by Louis Marshall. Foreword by Warden
Lewis E. Lawes. New York: The League for Public Discussion,
1924. 71, [1] pp. 2 Plates. Original printed wrappers, some
shelfwear and soiling to covers, spine worn at ends, front hinge
cracked but secure, internally clean. $85.
* This
debate took place before an audience of 3,000 at the Metropolitan
Opera House on October 26, 1924. Lawes was the Warden of Sing Sing
Prison. The author of several popular books and articles, he was a
reformer who opposed capital punishment. This copy differs from the
copy listed in Hunsberger. Its wrappers are not pictorial, it lacks
a cloth-reinforced spine and it has a different pagination. See
Hunsberger, Clarence Darrow: A Bibliography 154. 
48. Darrow,
Clarence. The
Story of My Life. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1932.
[x], 465 pp. Fourteen plates. Original cloth, light shelfwear, some
fading to spine. Owner stamps and signatures to front pastedown and
free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $30. 
49. Dicey, A.V.
[1835-1922].
Lectures on the Relation Between Law & Public Opinion in
England During the
Nineteenth Century.
London: MacMillan and Co., Limited, 1914. Reprint. Birmingham: The
Legal Classics Library, 1985. xciv, 506 pp. Calf, decorative gilt
stamping, raised bands, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker, all edges
gilt. Bookplate to front pastedown, otherwise fine. $95.
* Dicey’s
Lectures is “a work of genius, and a model to legal
historians. Dicey takes three great currents of opinion—the old
Toryism (1800-1830), Benthamism or Individualism (1825-1870), and
Collectivism (1860-1900)—and shows how they have influenced the
course of legislation during the nineteenth century...Dicey’s
interpretation of English law in the 19th century, [is] perhaps the
soberest and broadest that has been written”: Marke 203-204. “This
history [Pollock & Maitland’s History of English Law], plus
Blackstone, plus Dicey’s Law & Opinion, give us an adequate
account of the whole course of English legal history.”: Holdsworth,
The Historians of English Law 136. 
Definitive Edition of Dickerson’s
Fundamentals
50. Dickerson,
Reed. The Fundamentals
of Legal Drafting.
Second Edition (Incorporating “Legislative Drafting”). Boston:
Little, Brown and Company, 1986. xxix, 393 pp. Original cloth,
negligible shelfwear, internally pristine. $125.
* This
thorough guidebook discusses the architecture of legal instruments,
the steps involved in their creation and fundamental aspects of
legal prose. Dickerson emphasizes clarity and style. 
51. Drinker, Henry
S. Some
Observations on the First Four Freedoms of the First Amendment:
Freedom of Speech, Freedom of the Press, Freedom of Assembly and
Petition, Freedom of Religion. Boston: Boston University
Press, 1957. [viii], 69 pp. Original cloth, gilt spine, very good.
Light foxing to a few leaves, text otherwise bright and clean.
$30. 
Early New York Guide for
Jurors
52. Edwards,
Charles [1797-1868].
The Juryman’s Guide Throughout the State of New-York, and
Containing General Matter for The Lawyer and Law Officer.
New York: O. Halsted, 1831. xvi, 293, [2] pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x
8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, lettering piece, blind fillets to
boards and spine. Moderate scuffing and rubbing with some wear to
foot of spine and board edges, corners bumped. Early bookseller
ticket to front pastedown, bookseller inkstamp to front free
endpaper. Light foxing to endleaves and a few text leaves, interior
otherwise fresh. $350.
*
First edition. An early guide for jurors with numerous footnotes,
side notes, index, bibliography and a list of “Maxims Which Apply.”
“The lawyer ought not to lay this volume aside, because the pages
are, here and these, illustrated by a quotation or anecdote. He
should be satisfied, if the matter of fact and the references prove
of service to him: for the rest has been inserted, in order to lead
the general reader towards a knowledge of a highly important duty.”:
Preface [ix]. Cohen 506. OCLC locates 18 copies. See digital
image below. 

The Masterly Courtroom
Speeches of Lord Erskine
53. Erskine,
Thomas Henry, Lord [1750-1823]. [High, James, Editor].
Speeches of Lord Erskine, While at the Bar. Chicago:
Callaghan & Company, 1876. Four volumes. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9-1/4").
Original tan buckram with black spine lettering, moderate shelfwear
and some soiling. Small bookseller ticket to each front pastedown,
early owner signature in pencil to each front free endpaper,
internally clean. $150.
*
Containing of some of the most brilliant forensic orations in
English, this collection was later reprinted by the Legal Classics
Library. “Even in the longest of his speeches there is no weakness,
no flagging; but the same earnestness of manner, the same lively
statement of facts, the same luminous exposition of argument, from
beginning to close.”: William Matthews, Oratory and Orators
346 cited in Marke 1081. 
54. Farnam, Henry
W. Chapters in
the History of Social Legislation in the United States
to 1860. Washington: Carnegie Institution of Washington,
1938. xx, 496 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN
99-049362. ISBN 1-58477-054-6. Cloth. $100. 

Fine-Press Edition
55. Fiske, John
[1842-1901].
The Critical Period in American History 1783-1789.
Cambridge: Printed at the Riverside Press, 1898. xxxv, 395 pp.
Frontispiece with tissue overlay, plates, illustrations. Original
quarter cloth over gray paper boards, paper spine labels, deckle
edges, several unopened signatures. Light shelfwear, some soiling
and spotting to spine. Some foxing to endleaves, interior otherwise
pristine. A very nice copy. $200.
* From a
limited large-paper edition of 250 copies, this number 144. A
well-written political history of the United States from the close
of the Revolutionary War to the ratification of the Constitution by
one of the most prominent American public intellectuals of the
nineteenth century. Generously illustrated with portraits, maps,
facsimiles, contemporary views, prints and other historic materials. 

56. Ford, Paul
Leicester.
Essays on the Constitution of the United States Published During Its
Discussion by the People, 1787-1788. Brooklyn: Historical
Printing Club, 1892. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2002. viii, 424
pp. Cloth. New. $75. 
57. Frank, Jerome
[1889-1957].
Law and the Modern Mind. With an Introduction by Judge
Julian W. Mack. New York: Brentano’s Publishers, [1931]. xvii, 362
pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. Small owner stamp to top
edge, his signature and a few annotations to front free endpaper.
$85.
* First
edition, second printing. Frank’s famous work attempts to analyze
the law from a psychoanalytical point of view. It “ranks with
Holmes’ The Common Law, Cardozo’s The Nature of the
Judicial Process and Thurman Arnold’s Symbols of Government
in its influence on American legal thought.”: R.L.Y., American
Bar Association Journal 35: 404-405 cited in Marke 906. 
Scholar’s Collection of
161 Books on the Early United States
58. [Gaines
Collection]. [United States].
[A Collection of 161
Titles Relating to the Revolutionary and Federal Eras]. On
special offer. All but a few titles in cloth with dust jackets, most
very good. $3,000.
* This
collection of 161 titles from the library of Prof. William Gaines of
the University of Connecticut includes the works of prominent
historians, lawyers and other related scholars. The focus is on
political history and biographies and monographs on Washington,
Hamilton, Adams, Jefferson, and other Founding Fathers. It also
includes several books on cultural and economic history. The titles
include: Beard, Economic Origins of Jeffersonian Democracy,
1936; Conant, Thomas Jefferson and the Development of
American Public Education, 1962; Horton, James Kent: A
Study in Conservatism, 1763- 1847, DaCapo, 1969; Miller,
Crisis in Freedom: The Alien and Sedition Acts, 1951;
Rossiter, Alexander Hamilton and the Constitution, 1964.
A complete list of authors and titles available upon request. 
Early Printing of Glanville’s
Tractatus de Legibus
59. Glanvill[e],
Ranulph de [d. 1190].
Tractatus de Legibus & Consuetudinbus Regni Anglaie, Tempore
Regis Henrici Secundi Composirus,...Et Illas Solum Leges Continet &
Consuetines Secundum Quas Placitatur in Curia Regis ad Scaccarium &
Coram Justiciariis Ubicunque Suerint. Cum Diversis Manuscriptis
Nuper Examinatis. London: J. Streater, H. Twyford, and E.
Fletcher, 1673. [18] pp., 117 fols., 32 pp. 24mo. (3-1/2" x 5").
Later three-quarter calf over marbled boards, lettering piece,
blind-stamped ornaments and gilt fillets to spine. Moderate rubbing
with wear to spine ends, joints and corners, front hinge cracked but
secure. Attractive woodcut head-pieces and decorated initials. Later
signature to front free endpaper, inscription in fine hand to verso,
interior otherwise fresh. $1,250.
* Third
edition. With table and index. The anonymous Latin text long
attributed to Glanvill[e], which was completed around 1189, is the
earliest known treatise on the common law. It attempts to describe
the procedure of the King’s Court. There is much information
pertaining to litigation and includes the texts of approximately
eighty writs. A venerable text among English lawyers, Glanvill’s
text was a major contribution to the development of the common law
tradition. It continued to be a primary reference for several
generations. Coke, for example, praised it wholeheartedly and used
it liberally in his Reports. Though overshadowed by Bracton’s
greater and fuller work, Glanvill[e] still cited today. It also
remains useful for its unparalleled insights into the nature of land
law and procedure in medieval England. Wing, Short-Title
Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, and Ireland
G-839. Sweet & Maxwell I:54. HLC I:762. Marvin 336-338.
See digital image below. 

Documentary History of
Hamilton’s Law Practice
60. Goebel,
Julius, Jr., and Joseph H. Smith, Editors.
The Law Practice of Alexander Hamilton: Documents and
Commentary. New York: Columbia University Press, 1964. Five
volumes. Volume I: Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket,
front hinge cracked but secure, owner stamp to front free endpaper.
Volumes III-V: Original cloth, some shelfwear and soiling. Ex-law
office library. Location numbers to spines, card pockets and
bookplates to preliminaries. All internally clean. $350.
* First
edition. This massive undertaking was done with a view of
reconstructing Hamilton’s professional life. The intentions were
twofold: to establish the quality of his professional capacities,
and to chronicle his contributions to the growth of the law. 
61. Gould, Milton
S. The Witness
Who Spoke with God and Other Tales from the Courthouse. New
York: The Viking Press, [1979]. xxvi, 309 pp. Cloth very good in
lightly faded dust jacket. $10. 
Worked with David Dudley
Field
62. Graham, David
[1808-1852]. A
Treatise on the Practice of the Supreme Court of the State of
New-York.
New York: Published by Gould, Banks and Co., 1832. xv, 848 pp.
Octavo (5-3/4 x 9-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards
and spine, lettering piece. Rubbing with some wear to spine ends and
corners, rear joint starting at foot, a few shallow cut marks, small
early embossed owner name and initials in ink to front board, hinges
cracked but secure. Some edgewear and toning to margins of
endleaves, one has a charming early pencil sketch. Light foxing and
toning to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy. $250.
* First
edition. Graham, a member of the New York bar, taught practice and
pleading from 1838 to 1842 at the institution that became New York
University Law School. He collaborated with David Dudley Field and
Alphaxad Loomis on the revision of the state’s practice and
procedure rules. No copies of this edition on OCLC. Cohen 9172. 

Attractive Copy of De
Mare Libero with Three Other Works
63. Grotius, Hugo
[1583-1645]. De
Mari Libero. [With]
Merula
(Merel) Paulus van [1558-1607].
De Maribus.[With]
Boxhorn,
Marcus Zuerius [1612-1663].
Apologia Pro Navigationibus Hollandorum, Adversus Pontum
Heuterum. [With]
Tractatus Pacis, Mutui
Commercii, Sive Intercursus Navigationum, Confirmatus Londino Anno
[1295], Inter Henricum Septimum Angliae Regem, &
Philippum Archiducem Austriae, Burgundiae, &c.Leiden: Ex Officina Elzeviriana,
1633. 308 pp. The first two works preceded by (and listed on)
copperplate pictorial general title page, third and fourth works
preceded by divisional title pages. Octavo (2-1/4" x 4-1/4").
Contemporary paper-covered boards, gilt-edged maroon calf lettering
piece. Rubbing with light wear to board edges, spine ends and
corners. Faint dampstaining to text, interior otherwise clean. A
very appealing copy. $1,800.
* This
classic of international maritime law was originally publishedin 1609 as a chapter in On
the Law of the Prize (De Jure Praedae). Using a
sophisticated argument based on natural law, Grotius argued for the
free navigation of the seas. More specifically, Grotius defended the
actions of Dutch fishermen, who were attempting to operate near the
English coast, and the Dutch East India Company, which was engaged
in a territorial dispute in the Caribbean with Portuguese traders.
Grotius’s essay is complemented by those of Merel and Boxhorn. A
treaty between Henry VII of England and Philip, Archduke of Austria
is appended to the latter essay. Ter Meulen and Diermanse,
Bibliographie de Grotius 545. Dekkers, Bibliotheca Belgica
Juridica 25 (1), 69 (3), 115 (4). See digital image below. 

64. Grotius, Hugo.
Wright, Herbert F., Editor and Translator. Some Less
Known Works of Hugo Grotius: Consisting of a Translation of His
Works on Fisheries in His Controversy with William Welwod, A
Translation of Extracts From His Letters Concerning International,
Natural Law and Fisheries, An Account of His Controversy with Johan
de Laet on the Origin of the Aborigines and a Translation of
Peerlkamp’s Appreciation of His Ability as a Poet. Leiden:
E.J. Brill, 1928. 131-238 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, some
fading to spine, internally clean. A nice copy of an uncommon title.
$95.
* With
index. This is the second title in Volume VII of the Bibliotheca
Visseriana. Edited by the law faculty of the University of
Leiden and published from 1923-1963, this important annual published
monograph-length essays on jurisprudence, current issues and legal
history by several distinguished contributors. OCLC locates 13
copies of this volume. 
65. Herbert, A.P.
Uncommon Law: Being Sixty-Six Misleading Cases Revised and
Collected in One Volume, Including Ten Cases Not Published Before.
London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1935. Reprint. [New York: The Legal
Classics Library, 1988]. xxii, 494 pp. Calf, decorative gilt
stamping, raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon
marker. Fine. $95.
* “For
any lawyer wishful to spend an hour or to with his pipe and chuckle
over these admirably cynical legal cases we know of no better
solatium on a winter’s evening.”: Juridical Review
47:439. 
Companion to Story’s
Commentaries on Equity Jurisprudence
66. Holcombe,
James P[hilemon] [1820-1873].
An Introduction to Equity Jurisprudence on the Basis of
Story’s Commentaries, with Notes and References, to English and
American Cases, Adapted to the Uses of Students. Cincinnati:
Derby, Bradley & Co. 1846. vii, 358 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4").
Recent cloth, endpapers renewed, light shelfwear. Offsetting to
margins of endleaves, occasional light foxing, interior otherwise
fresh. $400.
* First
edition. An introduction and supplement to Story’s Commentaries
on Equity Jurisprudence, this book is outline of the general
principles of equity, including such topics as partnership, married
women, marriage settlements, awards and charities. The work extends
beyond Story’s scope as it incorporates notes relating to American
authorities on equity. Cohen 4971. 
67. Holcombe,
James P[hilemon].
An Introduction to Equity Jurisprudence on the Basis of Story’s
Commentaries, with Notes and References, to English and American
Cases, Adapted to the Uses of Students. Cincinnati: Derby,
Bradley & Co. 1846. Reprint. W.S. Hein, 1998. vii, 358 pp. Cloth.
New. $68. 
The Law of Debtor and Creditor
68. Holcombe,
James P[hilemon].
The Law of Debtor and Creditor in the
United States and Canada,
Adapted to the Wants of Merchants and Lawyers.
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1848. [3]-508, [4] pp. Includes
four-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent period-style
quarter calf over cloth, raised bands, lettering piece, endpapers
renewed. Early institution stamp to title page, occasional light
foxing, interior otherwise clean. $600.
* Reissue
of the first edition. Each chapter deals with a state, except the
final chapter, which is devoted to the provinces of Upper and Lower
Canada. It discusses such issues as types of debt, the rights of
creditors, paying creditors from a decedent’s estate, the rights
secured to a married woman in the property of her husband and the
exemption of her estate from liability for his debts. Not listed in
Cohen, this is a reissue of The Merchants’ Book of Reference for
Debtor and Creditor, in the United States and Canada (1848) with
a different title. The next edition, published in 1849, has the same
title and is designated “A New Edition, With an Appendix.” All were
published in New York by D. Appleton. OCLC locates 31 copies. See
Cohen 2598, 2599. HLC I:941. See digital image below. 

69. Holcombe,
James P[hilemon].
The Law of Debtor and Creditor in the
United States and Canada,
Adapted to the Wants of Merchants and Lawyers.
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1848. [3]-508 pp. Reprint. Littleton:
Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1994. Cloth. New. $52.50 
70. Hollams, Sir
John. Jottings
of An Old Solicitor. London: John Murray, 1906. viii, 254
pp. Original cloth, top edge gilt, moderate shelfwear. Light foxing
to endleaves and index, interior otherwise clean. $95.
* “[This
is] a little book of great sagacity by an English lawyer. He has
penetrating reflections on some basic problems of the administration
of justice.”: Unpublished letter from Zechariah Chafee to William
Garden Rae, February 26, 1947. 
71. Horle, Craig
W. The Quakers
and the English Legal System 1660-1688. Philadelphia:
University of Pennsylvania Press, 1988. xv, 320 pp. Original cloth
in dust jacket. Very good. $40. 
72. Howe, Mark
DeWolfe, Editor.
Holmes-Pollock Letters: The Correspondence of Mr. Justice Holmes
and Sir Frederick Pollock 1874-1932. With an Introduction by
John Gorham Palfrey. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1942. Two
volumes. Original cloth, some shelfwear and fading to spines,
internally clean. $45.
* “This
correspondence is of absorbing interest to students of the law in
England and in America.”: Sheintag, Moulders of Legal Thought
219 cited in Marke 1093. 
Early Irish Laws
73. [Ireland].
Ancient Laws of
Ireland. Published Under Direction of the Commissioners for
Publishing the Ancient Laws and Institutes of Ireland.
Dublin: A. Thom, 1865-1901. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2000. Six
volumes. Cloth. New. $525.
* Reprint
of a rare and valuable contribution to the law of the
English-speaking world. A reflection of the best in social values
and sense of community inherent in an earlier and tribal culture. A
necessary building block of a serious inquiry into Ancient Celtic or
English speaking law and culture. Contents: Volume 1: Senchus
Mor: Introduction to Senchus Mor and Athgabhail, or, Law of
Distress, as Contained in the Harleian Manuscripts; Volume 2:
Senchus Mor, Pt. 2: Law of Distress (Completed); Laws of
Hostage-Sureties, Fosterage, Saer-Stock Tenure, Daer-Stock Tenure,
and of Social Connexions; Volume 3: Senchus Mor (Conclusion):
Being the Corus Bescna, or Customary Law, and the Book of Aicill;
Volume 4: Din Techtugad and Certain Other Selected Brehon Law
Tracts; Volume 5: Uraicecht Becc and Certain Other Selected
Brehon Law Tracts; Volume 6: Glossary. 

A Watershed in the History
of the Federal Judiciary
74. [Judiciary Act
of 1801].
Debates in the Congress of the United States on the Bill for
Repealing the Law “For the More Convenient Organization of the
Courts of the United States;” During the First Session of the
Seventh Congress. And a List of the Yeas and Nays on that
Interesting Subject. Albany: Printed for Collier and
Stockwell, 1802. iv, [5]-796 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary
sheep treated to look like tree calf, lettering piece and gilt
fillets to spine, front board carefully reattached. A few scuffs to
boards, some rubbing with wear to spine ends, joints and corners,
vertical crease through center of spine, front hinge reinforced,
rear hinge cracked but secure. Chips to bottom edges of a few leaves
with no loss to text, occasional light foxing, notes and
underlining, interior otherwise clean. $1,500.
* First
edition, one of the two Albany imprints published the same year as
the Philadelphia edition. In a final attempt to impose a Federalist
philosophy on the U.S. government after their defeat in the election
of 1800, Congress passed the Judiciary Act of 1801, which expanded
the role of the federal courts and enhanced the power of the Supreme
Court. Under its terms the Supreme Court was reduced from six to
five members, circuit court duties were eliminated and six new
circuit courts with sixteen new judgeships were created. President
Adams nominated sixteen new Federalist judges to fill these benches.
Sometimes called the “midnight judges,” all 16 were confirmed by the
Senate just before the inauguration. The act was repealed in 1802
after extensive debate, which is contained in the present volume. It
canvassed the issue of judicial review, outlined the Federalist
theory of judicial independence, set forth the Jeffersonian theory
of legislative supremacy and furnished the political setting for
Marbury v. Madison. This edition was also issued with the
imprint: Albany: Printed by Whiting, Leavenworth and Whiting, 1802.
Unlike the Philadelphia printing, it includes both the Senate and
House debates. Its preface also betrays an anti-Federalist
viewpoint. Sabin, A Dictionary of Books Relating to America
19101 (listing the Whiting, Leavenworth, Whiting imprint). Cohen
1203. 
Rare
1506 Lyons Edition of the Code With Important Glosses
75. [Justinian
(483-565 CE)] [Baldus de Ubaldus, Petrus (1327-1406), Sassoferrato,
Bartolus di (1315-1357), Saliceto, Bartolomeo (1330-1412), Faber,
Johannes (d.1340), Glossators].
Codicis Justiniani Amplissimum Argumentum. Iustum Inter
Ceteros Iuris Cesarei Libros Utilissimum: Quippe qui Materias
Legales et Succincte: et Compendiose Referat: Rubricas: Legaes: et
Authenticas Triplici sub Indice Complectentem Tibi (Si tapis)
Comparato. [Lyons: Printed by Master Nicolau de Benedictis,
October 1506]. [iv] pp, 337 fols., 32 pp. (Collation: a-z8, A-S8,
T6, U4, aa8, bb8.) Main text surrounded by linear glosses in
parallel columns. Folio (11-3/4" x 16-1/4"). Later (?) three-quarter
vellum taken from a choirbook over paper boards, vellum lacking from
lower corner of front board, two faded later labels to spine.
Moderate rubbing and soiling, some scuffing and a few wormholes,
minor wear to spine ends and corners. Large hand-colored woodcut of
Justinian and his court on fol. 1, decorated and woodcut initials,
some hand-colored, striking large red printer device to colophon,
text printed throughout in red and black. Minor worming to
pastedowns, hinges and a few text leaves, occasional light
dampstaining, a few minor tears with no loss to text, some with
early repairs. Early hand-colored arms and signature of early owner
to foot of leaf with title, occasional notes to margin in same hand,
interior generally quite fresh. An impressive copy of a rare
imprint. $8,500.
* With an
index of titles and an index to the glosses. Commissioned by the
Emperor Justinian in 530 CE, the body of writings known collectively
as the Corpus Juris Civilis preserved and restated all
existing Roman law. Compiled in three years under the direction of
Tribonium, it was both a critical restatement of earlier law and
jurisprudential writings and a complete collection of recent
legislation. It is divided into four books, the Institutes,
Digest, Code and Novels. The Code
contains the laws in force during Justinian’s reign. It is divided
into 12 books. Book 1 deals with ecclesiastical law, the sources of
law, and the duties of high officials. Books 2-8 deal with private
law. Book 9 deals with criminal law. Books 10-12 deal with
administrative law. It received a great deal of commentary during
the medieval and early modern eras. The printer boasts that his work
is distinguished by its glosses by “men of reputation,” and he is
correct. Baldus and Bartolus were two of the greatest authorities on
Roman law; Faber and Saliceto were distinguished expositors of the
Code. This imprint not in Adams, but he lists a similar 1509
impression. See Adams, J-501. No copies on OCLC; one copy in the
South West Germany Union Catalogue listed in the Karlsruhe
Virtueller Katalog (KVK). See digital image below. 

|
 |