DEC. 2004 LIST
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
National Reporter System
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business & Legal Forms
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

156. American Jurisprudence 2d. West Group. Vols. 1-83, in 140 books; with 2004 Federal Taxation volumes 33, 33A, 34, 34A, 34B; 2004 General Index (7 soft bound vols.); New Topic Service, 2004 Table of Laws and Rules. Complete set, current through May 2004 supplements. Together 150 books. Ex-private law firm library with stamps to top edges, else very good. Publisher’s Price $3,991. Special $1,495. Law Books 42545 Law Books 42545 Books

157. American Law Reports Federal [ALR Federal]. St. Paul, MN: West Group. Vols. 1-189 (1969-2002) current through October 2003 pocket part supplements [with] 2003 Tables (4 softbound vols.) with 1 Volume Quick Index A-Z with 2003 supplement covering vols. 173-188. Ex-corporate law library with stamps, else very good. Publisher’s Price $2,377.  Special $850. Law Books 42286 Law Books 42286 Books
Law Books 42286 Law

158. [American Law Reports 1st]. Word Index of Annotations. Rochester, N.Y.: The Lawyers Co-operative Publishing Co., 1950. 4 Vols. Covering vols. 1-175. Cloth. Ex-private law firm library with stamps to top edges, else very good. $50. Law Books 42150 Law Books 42150 Books

159. American Law Reports 2d. (ALR 2d). West Group/Lawyers Cooperative Publishing. Vols. 1 to 100 (1948-1965). Complete set. Ex-private law library with minor shelf wear and stamps on inside covers, else very good. Publisher’s Price $695. Special $395. Law Books 41732 Law Books 41732 Books
Law Books 41732 Law

160. American Law Reports 2d Digest. Lawyers Cooperative Publishing Co./West Group. 7 Vols. Covering vols. 1-100. Ex-private law firm library with stamps, else very good.  Special $70. Law Books 40400 Law Books 40400 Books
Law Books 40400 Law

161. American Law Reports Second [ALR 2d] Later Case Service. West Group. Vols. 1-100, in 44 books. Complete set, current through March 2004 supplements. Ex-private law firm library with stamps, else very good. Publisher’s Price $977.  Special $150.
* Provides supplemental cases, analyzed and classified to the ALR 2d Later Case Service. Law Books 42245 Law Books 42245 Books

162. American Law Reports 2d (ALR 2d). Word Index to Annotations. West group/Lawyers Cooperative Co. 3 Vols. covering vols. 1-100. Ex-library with stamps, else very good.  Special $30. Law Books 40399 Law Books 40399 Books
Law Books 40399 Law

163. American Law Reports 3d. [ALR 3d]. West Group. Volumes 1 to 100 (1965-1980). Complete set with June 2004 pocket part supplements. Ex-private law firm library with stamps to top edges and light shelf wear, else very good. Publisher’s Price $840. Special $450. Law Books 42246 Law Books 42246 Books
Law Books 42246 Law

164. American Law Reports 5th. West Group. Vols. 1-119 (1991-2003) with 2003 supplements [with] 2003 Table of Cases A-Z (6 softbound vols.). Ex-private law library with stamps, else very good. Publisher’s Price $2,020. Special $695. Law Books 42248 Law Books 42248 Books

165. [American Law Reports] ALR Digest to 3d, 4th, 5th Federal. West Group. Volumes 1 to 9A, in 18 books. Complete set, current through March 2003 supplements. Ex-private law firm with stamps on edges, else very good. Publisher’s Price $896. Special $150.
* The Digest to ALR 3d, 4th, 5th and Federal augments existing ALR research sources to provide the most comprehensive means of locating annotations and reported decisions in ALR 3d, 4th, 5th and Federal. Law Books 42332 Law Books 42332 Books

166. [American Law Reports First Series]. Permanent Digest of American Law Reports Annotated. Covering Vols. 1-175. Including All the Material in Those Volumes, Both Decisions and Annotations, and Superseding Previous ALR Digests. Rochester, N.Y.: The Lawyers Co-operative Publishing Co., 1949. Vols. 1-12 (in 12 books). Ex-private law firm library with rubber stamp to top edges and light shelf wear, else very good. $125. Law Books 42148 Law Books 42148 Books

167. American Maritime Cases. Baltimore: [Maritime Law Association], 1923 to 1999-4, in 189 books. Lacking 1994 I-IV (4 books). Ex-library, various bindings, good condition. Publisher’s Price $17,300. Special $1,495.
* Published under the auspices of the Maritime Law Association of the United States and the Association of the Average Adjusters of the United States. Digests include complete Index-Digest and Table of Cases, Geographical Index to Marine Disasters, Commodity Index, Salvage Table and Shepard’s Cross References. Law Books 28819 Law Books 28819 Books

168. [Aviation Law]. CCH Aviation Cases. New York: Commerce Clearing House. Vols. 1 to 28 (1945-2002). Original black gilt stamped cloth. Ex-library with stamps, else very good.  $695.
* The full texts of all court decisions in cases involving aviation law, with general case table, jurisdictional case table, and topical index. See digital image below. Law Books 42288 Law Books 42288 Books
Law Books 42288 Law

169. Bankruptcy Reporter, West’s. St. Paul, MN: West Group. Vols. 1 to 307 (1979-2004). Ex-library with stamps on pages edges, else very good. Publisher’s Price $5,364. Special $1,795.
* Provides full text of reported decisions of the U.S. Bankruptcy Courts and Decisions from the U.S. District Courts dealing with bankruptcy matters that are not included in the Federal Supplement. Law Books 41776 Law Books 41776 Books

170. Customs Bulletin. Treasury Decisions Under Customs and Other Laws. U.S. Treasury. U.S. Customs Service. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office. Vols. 1 to 36 (1967-2002). Ex-private law firm library with stamps, else very good. Reprint Price $1,595. Special $895.
* Standing order service for future volumes as published available for this title. Individual volumes also available. Most recent volumes published: Vol. 32 $53; Vol. 33 $40; Vol. 34 $58; Vol. 35 $58; Vol. 36 $50. Law Books 22767 Law Books 22767 Books

171. Decennial Digest [First]. St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co. Vols. 1-25 (1897-1906). Original publisher’s cloth, moderate shelf wear, bindings are solid, with contrasting spine lettering pieces. Good condition. Special $495. Law Books 33709 Law Books 33709 Books

172. [Decennial Digest]. Second Decennial Digest. St. Paul, MN: West Publishing. Vols. 1 to 24 (1907-1916) with Table of Cases (1 Vol.). Original publisher’s cloth, some shelf wear, soiled, binding solid. Ex-county law library with small “WCC” inked at head of spines. Special $495. Law Books 33711 Law Books 33711 Books

173. [Decennial Digest]. Third Decennial Digest. St. Paul, MN: West Group. Vols. 1 to 28 (1916-1926). Original publisher’s cloth, soiled, spines lightly faded, but a solid set with light shelf wear. Publisher’s Price $1,500. Special $495. Law Books 18905 Law Books 18905 Books

174. [Decennial Digest]. Fourth Decennial Digest. St. Paul, MN: West Group. Vols. 1 to 34 (1926-1936). Original publisher’s cloth, very light soiling and shelf wear. Ex-private law firm library with their stamps on inside front covers. Publisher’s Price $1,863. Special $495. Law Books 18906 Law Books 18906 Books

175. [Decennial Digest]. Sixth Decennial Digest. St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co. Vols. 1 to 36 (1946 -1956). Ex-private law firm library with stamps, else very good. Publisher’s Price $2,160. Special $495. Law Books 29074 Law Books 29074 Books

176. [Decennial Digest]. Seventh Decennial Digest. St. Paul, MN: West Group. Vols. 1 to 38 (1956-1966). Ex-law with stamps, else very good. Publisher’s Price $2,280. Special $595. Law Books 28221 Law Books 28221 Books

177. [Decennial Digest]. Eighth Decennial Digest. St. Paul, MN: West Group. Vols. 1 to 50 (1967-1976). Publisher’s Price $3,000. Special $195. Law Books 14743 Law Books 14743 Books
Law Books 14743 Law

178. [Decennial Digests]. Ninth Decennial Digest, Part 1. St. Paul, MN: West Group. Vols. 1 to 38 (1976-1981). Publisher’s Price $2,280. Special $195. Law Books 14899 Law Books 14899 Books
Law Books 14899 Law

179. [Decennial Digests]. Ninth Decennial Digest, Part 2. St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co. Vols. 1 to 46 (1981-1986). Publisher’s Price $3,400. Special $495. Law Books 20895 Law Books 20895 Books

180. FCC Record. [Washington]: Federal Communications Commission, 2004. Vol. 19, #11 and #12 (2 books). Reprint edition, W.S. Hein, September 2004. Cloth. New. $172.
* These are the latest volumes issued to date. Individual volumes and standing order service is available for this title. Law Books 42604 Law Books 42604 Books

181. Federal Trade Commission Decisions. Washington: Government Printing Office. Vols. 1 to 128 (1915-1999). Complete set of all volumes published to date. Ex-private law firm library with stamps, else very good. Reprint Price $3,590.  Special $1,995.
* Standing order service available for future bound volumes as published. Contains rulings and opinions of the Commission in cases involving restraint of trade and unfair competition. Individual vols. available. Most recent volumes published: 124 $62; 125 $68; 126 $70; 127 $68; 128 $66. Law Books 17277 Law Books 17277 Books

182. Interstate Commerce Commission Motor Carrier Cases. Washington: Government Printing Office. Vols. 1-133 (1936-1983). Reprint Price $4,720. $1,195.
* Decisions are numbered consecutively with Motor Carrier Finance Reports separately numbered and gathered together. Complete set of all volumes published. Law Books 28591 Law Books 28591 Books

183. Interstate Commerce Commission Decisions. Washington: Government Printing Office. Vols. 1 to 367 (1887-1984). Volumes 1-16 repaired with brown cloth tape; vols. 14, 15, 17 newly rebound; heads of spines chipped on many early volumes. Ex-library with spine labels. Reprint Price $11,560.  $2,495.
* Complete set of all volumes published in this series. Continued by the Second series and now the Surface Transportation Board Decisions. See digital image below. Law Books 28439 Law Books 28439 Books
Law Books 28439 Law

184. Interstate Commerce Commission Reports 2d Series. United States Interstate Commerce Commission. Vols. 1 to 10 (1984-1995). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1984-1994. Cloth. Ex-private law firm library with stamps. Volume one with creased spine from photocopying, rest of set very good. Reprint Price $675. Special $295.
* Continues the U.S. Interstate Commerce Commission Decisions and U.S. Interstate Commerce Commission Motor Carrier Cases. Ceased 1995 and superseded by Surface Transportation Board. Law Books 35042 Law Books 35042 Books

185. [Trade Regulation Law]. CCH Trade Cases. Chicago, IL: Commerce Clearing House. 1940 to 1999-1, in 81 books. Original black cloth with gilt lettered spines. Ex-corporate law library with stamps, else very good. Publisher’s Price $2,042.50  Special $495.
* A comprehensive reporter of decisions rendered by federal and state courts throughout the United States on Antitrust, Federal Trade Commission and other trade regulations law problems. Law Books 28827 Law Books 28827 Books

186. United States Code Congressional And Administrative News. 1960 Part 1 to 2003 Part 3, in 165 books. St. Paul, MN: West Group. Ex-private law firm library with stamps, else fine.  Special $1,295.
* Contains the full text of new federal laws, Congressional Committee Reports that detail histories of the laws, signing statements, Presidential Proclamations, and Executive Orders. Arranged in chronological order, provides tables, including classifications to the U.S.C. and U.S.C.A. and the sections amended, repealed or otherwise affected and a cumulative index. 104th to the 107th Congress. Law Books 41769 Law Books 41769 Books

187. United States Code Service, Lawyers Edition. Lexis Law Publishing. Titles 1-50, Constitution, Indexes. Complete set in 239 books, with all revised volumes current through April 2004 supplements. Ex-library with stamps, else very good. Publisher’s Price $1,650. Special $695.
* Provides comprehensive annotated coverage of the entire U.S. Code, U.S. Constitution, Federal Rules of Civil, Criminal, Bankruptcy and Appellate Procedure, the Federal Rules of Evidence, as well as the procedural rules of the major agencies, major treaties, and selected uncodified laws. See digital image below. Law Books 42555 Law Books 42555 Books
Law Books 42555 Law

188. United States Patents Quarterly [1st]. Washington: Bureau of National Affairs. Vols. 1 to 231, (1929-1986) [with]
USPQ Cumulative Digest Index Vols. 1-191, in 17 books [with] USPQ Annual Digest Volumes. 192-231, in 10 softbound books United States Patent Quarterly 2d. Vols. 1 to 51 (1987-1999), [with]
USPQ 2d Annual Digest Vols. 1-48 in 12 softbound books. Together 321 books. Ex-private law firm library with stamps on inside front covers, else a very good set. Publisher’s Price $5,481. Special $2,595.
* Premier research tool on Intellectual Property law and indispensable in a patent library. Unique in that it prints many “manuscript” decisions which are nowhere else published. These Patent Office decisions are not printed in the Commissioner’s decisions, but are often referred to by the examiners. The publisher is permanently out- of-print of 17 volumes of this title. Law Books 42645 Law Books 42645 Books
Revised: