 |
270. Corbett, P.E.
Law and Society in the Relations of States. New York:
Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1951]. x, [1], 337 pp. Original cloth,
moderate shelfwear, rear hinge cracked but secure, internally clean.
Ex-library. Stamps to edges and preliminaries, card pocket and
security tags to rear pastedown. A good copy. $30. 
271. Corcos, Christine Alice.
International Guide to Law and Literature Studies. Buffalo:
W.S. Hein, 2000. Two volumes. Cloth. New. $245.
* The first global bibliography for law and literature studies.
Identifies thousands of secondary works that have been published in
the area of law and literature studies between 1900 and 1995. 

272. Crandall, Samuel B.
Treaties, Their Making and Enforcement. Washington, D.C.:
John Bryne & Co., 1916. xxxii, 663 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-492-4. Cloth. $140.
* Reprint of the second edition. 

273. Dickinson, Edwin DeWitt.
The Equality of States in International Law. Cambridge:
Harvard University Press, 1920. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein & Co.,
2003. xiii, 424 pp. Cloth. New. $68.
* Volume III of Harvard Studies in Jurisprudence. A standard
exposition of doctrines concerning the equality of states and
analysis of those doctrines in the light of practice, as the author
endeavored to ascertain the extent of and limitations upon equality
at the end of World War I. 
274. Elliot, Jonathan, Compiler.
The American Diplomatic Code: Embracing a Collection of Treaties
and Conventions between the
United States and Foreign Powers from 1778 to 1834. Also a Concise
Diplomatic Manual Containing a Summary of the Law of Nations from
the Works of Wicquefort, Vattel, Martens, Ward, Kent, Story, &c &c.
Washington: Printed by J. Elliott, Jun., 1834. Two volumes, 1,334
pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-301-4.
Cloth. $195. 

275. Falk, Richard A., Editor.
The International Law of Civil War. [Baltimore]: The Johns
Hopkins University Press, 1971. xix, 452 pp. Cloth very good in
lightly worn dust jacket. $45.
* Contributors include Quincy Wright, Donald W. McNemar, Ann Van
Wynen Thomas, Kathryn Boals, A.J. Thomas, Jr. Percy E. Corbett,
Arnold Fraleigh and Edwin B. Firmage. see illustration below.


276. [Germany].
Civil Code of the German Empire. Translated by Walter Loewy.
[n.p.]: The Boston Book Co. and Sweet & Maxwell, Ltd, 1909. Reprint
Rothman, 1997. lxxi, 689pp. Cloth. New. $145.
* Translated and published under the auspices of and annotated by a
special committee of the Pennsylvania Bar Association and the Law
School of the University of Pennsylvania. 
“An Important Contribution”
for Scholars of International Law
277. Grob, Fritz.
The Relativity of War and Peace: A Study in Law, History and
Politics. Foreword by Roscoe Pound. New Haven: Yale University
Press, 1949. xviii, 402 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
dampstaining to rear board. Author inscription to front free
endpaper, internally clean. $150.
* “For scholars in international law Fritz Grob has produced an
important contribution....The greatest impression that remains
after having finished the book is that the historical examples
were given with clarity, exactness and interest The author is
seeking to describe the factors that make for war, that elusive
will-o’-the wisp. He accordingly describes in detail the historical
and juridical aspects of these complex episodes...”: Herbert Maza,
Political Science Quarterly 65:478 cited in Marke, A
Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953)
646. See illustration below.


Legal Classics Edition of De Jure Belli ac Pacis
278. Grotius, Hugo [1535-1645]. [Scott, James Brown (1866-1943),
Introduction].
De Jure Belli Ac Pacis Libri Tres. The Law of War and Peace.
The [English] Translation of the 1646 Amsterdam edition by Johan
Blaeu, by Francis W. Kelsey With the Collaboration of Arthur E.R.
Boek, Henry A. Sanders, Jesse S. Reeves and Herbert F. Wright and an
Introduction. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1925. Reprint.
Birmingham: Legal Classics Library, 1984. xlvi, 946, [3] pp. Calf
with decorative gilt stamping, raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled
endpapers, ribbon marker. Owner’s bookplate on front free endpaper,
else fine. $150.
* Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Reproduction of the
1646 edition with scholarly apparatus and an extensive introduction.
The final edition produced by the author, it contains material that
does not appear in earlier editions. First published in Paris in
1625, it established the system of modern public international law,
based on the concept of “droit naturel,” a morality-based law that
superseded the laws of individuals or nations. Though based on
Christian natural law, Grotius advanced the novel argument that his
system would still be valid if it lacked a divine basis. In this
regard Grotius pointed to the future by moving international law in
a secular direction. 

279. Hackworth, G[reen] H[aywood]
Digest of International Law. Washington: Government Printing
Office, 1940-1944. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 1975. Eight volumes.
Complete set. Cloth. New. $395.
* Prepared by the Legal Advisor of the State Department. 24 chapters
in the 1st seven volumes are each devoted to a separate subject,
such as extradition or maritime war. Volume 8 is a general index and
list of cases. 

280. Hu, Robert Haibin.
Guide to Chinese Copyright Law Studies. Buffalo: W.S. Hein,
2000. xiv, 103 pp. Cloth. New. $62.
* Chapters include: The Chinese Copyright Legal System; Resources
for the Copyright Researcher; United States and Chinese Copyright
Protection; and Keeping Up with Development in the Law. Volume Four
in the Chinese Law Series. 
281. Hu, Robert Haibin.
Research Guide to Chinese Patent Law and Practice. Buffalo:
W.S. Hein, 2002. xxiii, 390 pp. Cloth. New. $85.
* Volume Five in the Chinese Law Series. 
282. [Iran].
The Civil Code of Iran.
Translated by M.A.R. Taleghany. Littleton, Colorado: Rothman, 1995.
xxi, 198 pp. Cloth. New. $60.
* A translation from the Persian. The Iranian Civil Code is the most
important and comprehensive piece of legislation by the Iranian
Parliament. Promulgated in three stages, it is the authoritative
statement of the civil law for Shi’ite jurists, judges, and lawyers.

283. Japanese American Society of Legal Studies.
Law in Japan: An Annual. Tokyo: Faculty of Law, University of
Tokyo. Volumes 1 to 21 (1967-1988). Softbound, light to moderate
shelfwear, internally clean. $100.
* This journal provides essays be leading Japanese jurists in
translation and essays by their American counterparts. 
284. Keeton, George W., and Georg Schwarzenberger, Editors.
English Law and the Common Market. London: Stevens & Sons,
1963. viii, 231 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally
clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to front
endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $85.
* Essays by G.W. Keeton, D. Lloyd, E.H. Scamell, M.A. Millner, E.C.
Ryder, E.R.H. Ivamy, R.G. Lloyd, G. Schwarzenberger, V. Korah, R.W.
Harding, E.D. Brown and B. Cheng. 
285. Kuhn, Arthur H.
Comparative Commentaries on Private International Law or Conflict
of Laws. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1937. xii, 381 pp.
Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $85.
* “This book is the first of its kind in modern Anglo-American
legal literature to deal with the conflict of laws from a comparative
point of view. (...) The author’s long experience at the bar in
international affairs, combined with a deep scholarly interest
in the subject, have enabled him to produce a most excellent and
useful book from which all students of the conflict of laws can
derive a great deal of benefit.” Ernest G. Lorenzen, American
Journal of International Law 32 (1938):190 (1938) 190.

286. Luo, Wei.
The Amended Criminal Procedure Law and the Criminal Court Rules
of the People’s Republic of China: With English Translation,
Introduction, and Annotation. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co.,
2000. x, 397 pp. Cloth. New. $75.
* Provides a cultural as well as linguistic translation of the
amended Criminal Procedure Law and key implementing documents.
Volume Three in the Chinese Law Series. 
Invaluable Guide to Mexican Legal Research
287. [Mexico]. Avalos, Francisco A.
The Mexican Legal System. Second Edition. Buffalo: W.S. Hein,
2000. vii, 175 pp. Cloth. New. $49.95
* Conceived and written to serve as a primary research guide to the
laws and legal literature of Mexico. Designed to overcome problems
facing the non-expert when dealing with Mexican legal research such
as location of text of code, determination of relevance available
secondary material, availability in English. 
288. Offei, Stephen.
Law of Torts in the South Pacific. [n.p.]: University of the
South Pacific School of Law, Published by the Institute of Justice
and Applied Legal Studies, 1997. lxv, 454 pp. Softbound. Very good.
$125.
* Introduces basic principles, and explains and illustrates the
applications of these principles by reference to South Pacific cases
and statutes. 
289. Luo, Wei.
The 1997 Criminal Code of the People’s Republic of China. With
English Translation and Introduction. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 1998.
vii, 341 pp. Cloth. New. $72.50
* Contains the complete original Chinese text along with a clear
accurate English translation of the 452 articles introducing new
concepts, annotations and terms. A legislative history of its
formation is provided in the introduction, along with a discussion
of Chinese criminal theory and highlights of the major changes
between the 1979 and 1997 codes. Volume One in the Chinese Law
Series. 
“A Substantial and Important Contribution”
290. Phillipson, Coleman.
The International Law and Custom of Ancient Greece and Rome.
London: Macmillan and Co., 1911. Original cloth light shelfwear,
Volume I slightly cocked, internally clean. A nice set. $225.
* “The present work, embodying as it does, the results of a serious
and intelligent effort to furnish a systematic and comprehensive
account of the international law, public and private, of ancient
Greece and Rome, constitutes a substantial and important contribution
to the history of law and of international relations.”: Columbia
Law Review 11 (1911) 490. See illustration below.


291. Phillipson, Coleman.
International Law and the Great War. With Introduction by Sir
John MacDonnell. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1915. xxiv, 407 pp.
Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange. ISBN 1-58477-569-6. Cloth.
$125.
* Phillipson addressed the future of international law at a time
when many questioned its validity. Although he acknowledges that the
war made a shambles of international law, he is hopeful that
memories of the war’s human and material costs when the fighting
ends will lead to a renaissance of international law. Indeed, he
predicts that nations will work to enforce it through a “World
Tribunal.” His conclusions are based an a careful analysis of the
war’s causes, its immediate effects on combatants, non-combatants
and prisoners of war. 
292. Richert, John P.
West German Lay Judges: Recruitment and Representativeness.
Tampa: University Presses of Florida, [1983]. ix, 223 pp. Original
cloth, negligible shelfwear, internally pristine. $85. 
293. Riddell, William Renwick.
The Constitution of Canada in Its History and Practical Working.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1927. xi, 170 pp. Original cloth,
some shelfwear. Owner signature and inkstamp to front pastedown,
interior otherwise clean. $85.
* This book is based on a series of lectures presented in the series
Yale Lectures on the Responsibilities of citizenship. They “are not
intended to present a formal and connected account of the
Constitution of Canada, but rather a popular exposition in a manner
likely to be more acceptable to a non-legal audience.”: Preface ix. 
Classic Post-War Treatise on International Law
294. Schwarzenberger, Georg.
A Manual of International Law. With 25 Diagrams, Charts and
Tables. London: Stevens & Sons, Ltd., 1967. lix, 701, viii pp.
Previous owner’s signature and publisher’s stamp on title page.
Cloth, very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $150.
* Fifth edition. “With this edition the Manual makes a
serious claim to be considered as the leading students’ book on
international law.... The general level of treatment is so high that
it is difficult to select topics for special mention, but the law of
treaties, subjects of international law, neutrality and the
relationship between international law and municipal law seem well
done.”: Law Quarterly Review (cited on book jacket). 
Key Documents on
Pan-American Relations, 1889-1940
295. Scott, James Brown [1866-1943], Editor.
The International Conferences of American States 1889-1928: A
Collection of the Conventions, Recommendations, Resolutions,
Reports, and Motions Adopted by the First Six International
Conferences of the American States, and Documents Relating to the
Organization of the Conferences. With an Introduction. New York:
Oxford University Press, 1931. xliv, 551 pp
[With]
[Carnegie Endowment for International Peace].
First Supplement 1933-1940: Convention, Recommendations,
Resolutions and Motions Adopted by the Seventh and Eighth
International Conferences of the American States, the Inter-American
conference for the Maintenance of Peace, and the First and Second
Meetings of the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the American
Republics for Consultation, at Panama and Habana, Together with
Documents Relating to the Organization of the Conferences and
Information Concerning the Technical Pan American Conferences,
Commissions and Other Bodies. Collected and Edited in the
Division of International Law. Washington: Carnegie Endowment for
International Peace, 1940. xxix, 3-558 pp. Together two volumes.
Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, light fading to spines,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location numbers to spine, bookplates
to pastedowns, small embossed stamps to title pages. A nice set.
$300.
* Both volumes published for the Carnegie Endowment for International
Peace, Division of International Law. See illustration below.


296. Simons, Walter.
The Evolution of International Public Law in Europe Since
Grotius. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1931. Reprint.
Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2005. 146 pp. Cloth. New. $68.
* Simons, a former Acting President and Chief Justice of the
(Weimar) German Republic, provides an examination of the forces that
caused World War I and proposes an organization that would
facilitate the settlement of disputes on the basis on justice. “A
Brilliant Essay.”: William L. Langer, Foreign Affairs 9
(1930-1931) 686. 
War Crime Trial Concerning
the Execution of Allied POWs
297. Stevens, E.H., Editor.
Trial of Nikolaus von Falkenhorst Fermerly Generaloberst in the
German Army. With a Foreword by Sir Norman Birkett. London:
William Hodge and Company, [1949]. xlii, 278 pp. Plates. Original
cloth, minor shelfwear, light fading to spine, binding slightly
cocked, internally clean. $125.
* A title in the War Crimes Trials Series. Falkenhorst was
Commander-in-Chief of German troops in Norway from 1940 to 1944. He
was notorious for his harsh treatment of prisoners of war,
especially British commandos, many of whom he had executed. A
British tribunal tried him as a war criminal and sentenced him to 20
years’ imprisonment. 
Overview of
UN Peacekeeping and Security Operations
298. United Nations Institute for Training and Research.
The United Nations and the Maintenance of International Peace and
Security. Dordrecht: Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, 1987. xviii,
431 pp. Original laminated pictorial binding, minor shelfwear, some
fading to spine, internally clean. $125.
* Papers from a meeting held by UNITAR and the School of
International and Public Affairs of Columbia University. They are
organized under the following headings: “The Record of the United
Nations,” “The United Nations and the Peaceful Settlement of
Disputes,” “United Nations Peacekeeping Operations,” “The United
Nations and Disarmament” and “Novel Threats to International
Security.” 
299. Weisbard, Phyllis Holman.
Jewish Law: Bibliography of Sources and Scholarship in English.
Littleton, Colorado: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1989. xviii, 558 pp.
Hardcover. New. $68. 
300. Wessel, Ramses A.
The European Union’s Foreign and Security Policy: A Legal
Institutional Perspective. Leiden: Kluwer Law International,
1999. xiii, 391 pp. Original paper wrappers, very good. $20. 
301. Williams, Sir John Fischer.
Chapters on Current International Law and the League of Nations.
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1929. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein,
2005. viii, 513 pp. Cloth. New. $68.
* This work deals considerably with international relations as
affected by the central issues of reparations, debts and other
financial matters, as well as such topics as demilitarized zones,
treatment of private property in war, denationalization,
international criminal law, jurisdiction in cases of negligence and
abrogation of treaties. 
302. WTO Dispute Settlement Decisions: Bernan’s Annotated Reporter.
Vols. 1-67B, in 70 books with Annotations, Cumulative Tables and
Index Vols. covering vols. 21-60, in 7 books. Together 77 books.
Decisions Reported January 29, 1996 to March 8-15, 2005. Lanham,
Md.: Bernan Press, 1997-2005. Cloth. Ex-private law firm library
with stamps, else excellent condition.
Publisher’s Price $9,645. Special $2,995.
* Dispute settlement decisions of the World Trade Organization
(WTO) are presented with the aid of extensive annotations, in-depth
analysis, and comprehensive summaries of case histories. The extensive
index in each volume enables access to particular titles. Legal
precedents and conclusions are detailed in the legal annotations
and conclusions sections. Case and treaty citations, along with
current information on the overall status of all disputes before
the WTO are presented in two tables. Current interpretations of
the various treaties that govern international trade law contain
full-text decisions.


|
 |