DEC. 2005 LIST
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
National Reporter System
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business & Legal Forms
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

270. Corbett, P.E. Law and Society in the Relations of States. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1951]. x, [1], 337 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, rear hinge cracked but secure, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to edges and preliminaries, card pocket and security tags to rear pastedown. A good copy.  $30. Law Books 39669 Law Books 39669 Books

271. Corcos, Christine Alice. International Guide to Law and Literature Studies. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2000. Two volumes. Cloth. New.  $245.
* The first global bibliography for law and literature studies. Identifies thousands of secondary works that have been published in the area of law and literature studies between 1900 and 1995. Law Books 29925 Law Books 29925 Books
Law Books 29925 Law

272. Crandall, Samuel B. Treaties, Their Making and Enforcement. Washington, D.C.: John Bryne & Co., 1916. xxxii, 663 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-492-4. Cloth.  $140.
* Reprint of the second edition. Law Books 40966 Law Books 40966 Books
Law Books 40966 Law

273. Dickinson, Edwin DeWitt. The Equality of States in International Law. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1920. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein & Co., 2003. xiii, 424 pp. Cloth. New.  $68.
* Volume III of Harvard Studies in Jurisprudence. A standard exposition of doctrines concerning the equality of states and analysis of those doctrines in the light of practice, as the author endeavored to ascertain the extent of and limitations upon equality at the end of World War I. Law Books 43938 Law Books 43938 Books

274. Elliot, Jonathan, Compiler. The American Diplomatic Code: Embracing a Collection of Treaties and Conventions between the United States and Foreign Powers from 1778 to 1834. Also a Concise Diplomatic Manual Containing a Summary of the Law of Nations from the Works of Wicquefort, Vattel, Martens, Ward, Kent, Story, &c &c. Washington: Printed by J. Elliott, Jun., 1834. Two volumes, 1,334 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-301-4. Cloth.  $195. Law Books 36614 Law Books 36614 Books
Law Books 36614 Law

275. Falk, Richard A., Editor. The International Law of Civil War. [Baltimore]: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1971. xix, 452 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket.  $45.
* Contributors include Quincy Wright, Donald W. McNemar, Ann Van Wynen Thomas, Kathryn Boals, A.J. Thomas, Jr. Percy E. Corbett, Arnold Fraleigh and Edwin B. Firmage. see illustration below. Law Books 43125 Law Books 43125 Books
Law Books 43125 Law

276. [Germany]. Civil Code of the German Empire. Translated by Walter Loewy. [n.p.]: The Boston Book Co. and Sweet & Maxwell, Ltd, 1909. Reprint Rothman, 1997. lxxi, 689pp. Cloth. New.  $145.
* Translated and published under the auspices of and annotated by a special committee of the Pennsylvania Bar Association and the Law School of the University of Pennsylvania. Law Books 25571 Law Books 25571 Books

“An Important Contribution”
for Scholars of International Law
277. Grob, Fritz. The Relativity of War and Peace: A Study in Law, History and Politics. Foreword by Roscoe Pound. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1949. xviii, 402 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, dampstaining to rear board. Author inscription to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $150.
* “For scholars in international law Fritz Grob has produced an important contribution....The greatest impression that remains after having finished the book is that the historical examples were given with clarity, exactness and interest The author is seeking to describe the factors that make for war, that elusive will-o’-the wisp. He accordingly describes in detail the historical and juridical aspects of these complex episodes...”: Herbert Maza, Political Science Quarterly 65:478 cited in Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 646. See illustration below. Law Books 42563 Law Books 42563 Books
Law Books 42563 Law

Legal Classics Edition of De Jure Belli ac Pacis
278. Grotius, Hugo [1535-1645]. [Scott, James Brown (1866-1943), Introduction]. De Jure Belli Ac Pacis Libri Tres. The Law of War and Peace. The [English] Translation of the 1646 Amsterdam edition by Johan Blaeu, by Francis W. Kelsey With the Collaboration of Arthur E.R. Boek, Henry A. Sanders, Jesse S. Reeves and Herbert F. Wright and an Introduction. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1925. Reprint. Birmingham: Legal Classics Library, 1984. xlvi, 946, [3] pp. Calf with decorative gilt stamping, raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Owner’s bookplate on front free endpaper, else fine.  $150.
* Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Reproduction of the 1646 edition with scholarly apparatus and an extensive introduction. The final edition produced by the author, it contains material that does not appear in earlier editions. First published in Paris in 1625, it established the system of modern public international law, based on the concept of “droit naturel,” a morality-based law that superseded the laws of individuals or nations. Though based on Christian natural law, Grotius advanced the novel argument that his system would still be valid if it lacked a divine basis. In this regard Grotius pointed to the future by moving international law in a secular direction. Law Books 43048 Law Books 43048 Books
Law Books 43048 Law

279. Hackworth, G[reen] H[aywood] Digest of International Law. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1940-1944. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 1975. Eight volumes. Complete set. Cloth. New.  $395.
* Prepared by the Legal Advisor of the State Department. 24 chapters in the 1st seven volumes are each devoted to a separate subject, such as extradition or maritime war. Volume 8 is a general index and list of cases. Law Books 40839 Law Books 40839 Books
Law Books 40839 Law

280. Hu, Robert Haibin. Guide to Chinese Copyright Law Studies. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2000. xiv, 103 pp. Cloth. New.  $62.
* Chapters include: The Chinese Copyright Legal System; Resources for the Copyright Researcher; United States and Chinese Copyright Protection; and Keeping Up with Development in the Law. Volume Four in the Chinese Law Series. Law Books 30053 Law Books 30053 Books

281. Hu, Robert Haibin. Research Guide to Chinese Patent Law and Practice. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2002. xxiii, 390 pp. Cloth. New.  $85.
* Volume Five in the Chinese Law Series. Law Books 36438 Law Books 36438 Books

282. [Iran]. The Civil Code of Iran. Translated by M.A.R. Taleghany. Littleton, Colorado: Rothman, 1995. xxi, 198 pp. Cloth. New.  $60.
* A translation from the Persian. The Iranian Civil Code is the most important and comprehensive piece of legislation by the Iranian Parliament. Promulgated in three stages, it is the authoritative statement of the civil law for Shi’ite jurists, judges, and lawyers. Law Books 44953 Law Books 44953 Books

283. Japanese American Society of Legal Studies. Law in Japan: An Annual. Tokyo: Faculty of Law, University of Tokyo. Volumes 1 to 21 (1967-1988). Softbound, light to moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $100.
* This journal provides essays be leading Japanese jurists in translation and essays by their American counterparts. Law Books 39186 Law Books 39186 Books

284. Keeton, George W., and Georg Schwarzenberger, Editors. English Law and the Common Market. London: Stevens & Sons, 1963. viii, 231 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to front endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $85.
* Essays by G.W. Keeton, D. Lloyd, E.H. Scamell, M.A. Millner, E.C. Ryder, E.R.H. Ivamy, R.G. Lloyd, G. Schwarzenberger, V. Korah, R.W. Harding, E.D. Brown and B. Cheng. Law Books 39524 Law Books 39524 Books

285. Kuhn, Arthur H. Comparative Commentaries on Private International Law or Conflict of Laws. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1937. xii, 381 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket.  $85.
* “This book is the first of its kind in modern Anglo-American legal literature to deal with the conflict of laws from a comparative point of view. (...) The author’s long experience at the bar in international affairs, combined with a deep scholarly interest in the subject, have enabled him to produce a most excellent and useful book from which all students of the conflict of laws can derive a great deal of benefit.” Ernest G. Lorenzen, American Journal of International Law 32 (1938):190 (1938) 190. Law Books 43383 Law Books 43383 Books

286. Luo, Wei. The Amended Criminal Procedure Law and the Criminal Court Rules of the People’s Republic of China: With English Translation, Introduction, and Annotation. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 2000. x, 397 pp. Cloth. New.  $75.
* Provides a cultural as well as linguistic translation of the amended Criminal Procedure Law and key implementing documents. Volume Three in the Chinese Law Series. Law Books 29123 Law Books 29123 Books

Invaluable Guide to Mexican Legal Research
287. [Mexico]. Avalos, Francisco A. The Mexican Legal System. Second Edition. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2000. vii, 175 pp. Cloth. New.  $49.95
* Conceived and written to serve as a primary research guide to the laws and legal literature of Mexico. Designed to overcome problems facing the non-expert when dealing with Mexican legal research such as location of text of code, determination of relevance available secondary material, availability in English. Law Books 29924 Law Books 29924 Books

288. Offei, Stephen. Law of Torts in the South Pacific. [n.p.]: University of the South Pacific School of Law, Published by the Institute of Justice and Applied Legal Studies, 1997. lxv, 454 pp. Softbound. Very good.  $125.
* Introduces basic principles, and explains and illustrates the applications of these principles by reference to South Pacific cases and statutes. Law Books 44937 Law Books 44937 Books

289. Luo, Wei. The 1997 Criminal Code of the People’s Republic of China. With English Translation and Introduction. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 1998. vii, 341 pp. Cloth. New.  $72.50
* Contains the complete original Chinese text along with a clear accurate English translation of the 452 articles introducing new concepts, annotations and terms. A legislative history of its formation is provided in the introduction, along with a discussion of Chinese criminal theory and highlights of the major changes between the 1979 and 1997 codes. Volume One in the Chinese Law Series. Law Books 28672 Law Books 28672 Books

“A Substantial and Important Contribution”
290. Phillipson, Coleman. The International Law and Custom of Ancient Greece and Rome. London: Macmillan and Co., 1911. Original cloth light shelfwear, Volume I slightly cocked, internally clean. A nice set.  $225.
* “The present work, embodying as it does, the results of a serious and intelligent effort to furnish a systematic and comprehensive account of the international law, public and private, of ancient Greece and Rome, constitutes a substantial and important contribution to the history of law and of international relations.”: Columbia Law Review 11 (1911) 490. See illustration below. Law Books 44883 Law Books 44883 Books
Law Books 44883 Law

291. Phillipson, Coleman. International Law and the Great War. With Introduction by Sir John MacDonnell. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1915. xxiv, 407 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange. ISBN 1-58477-569-6. Cloth.  $125.
* Phillipson addressed the future of international law at a time when many questioned its validity. Although he acknowledges that the war made a shambles of international law, he is hopeful that memories of the war’s human and material costs when the fighting ends will lead to a renaissance of international law. Indeed, he predicts that nations will work to enforce it through a “World Tribunal.” His conclusions are based an a careful analysis of the war’s causes, its immediate effects on combatants, non-combatants and prisoners of war. Law Books 41207 Law Books 41207 Books

292. Richert, John P. West German Lay Judges: Recruitment and Representativeness. Tampa: University Presses of Florida, [1983]. ix, 223 pp. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, internally pristine.  $85. Law Books 40941 Law Books 40941 Books

293. Riddell, William Renwick. The Constitution of Canada in Its History and Practical Working. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1927. xi, 170 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Owner signature and inkstamp to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean.  $85.
* This book is based on a series of lectures presented in the series Yale Lectures on the Responsibilities of citizenship. They “are not intended to present a formal and connected account of the Constitution of Canada, but rather a popular exposition in a manner likely to be more acceptable to a non-legal audience.”: Preface ix. Law Books 42517 Law Books 42517 Books

Classic Post-War Treatise on International Law
294. Schwarzenberger, Georg. A Manual of International Law. With 25 Diagrams, Charts and Tables. London: Stevens & Sons, Ltd., 1967. lix, 701, viii pp. Previous owner’s signature and publisher’s stamp on title page. Cloth, very good in lightly worn dust jacket.  $150.
* Fifth edition. “With this edition the Manual makes a serious claim to be considered as the leading students’ book on international law.... The general level of treatment is so high that it is difficult to select topics for special mention, but the law of treaties, subjects of international law, neutrality and the relationship between international law and municipal law seem well done.”: Law Quarterly Review (cited on book jacket). Law Books 43970 Law Books 43970 Books

Key Documents on
Pan-American Relations, 1889-1940
295. Scott, James Brown [1866-1943], Editor. The International Conferences of American States 1889-1928: A Collection of the Conventions, Recommendations, Resolutions, Reports, and Motions Adopted by the First Six International Conferences of the American States, and Documents Relating to the Organization of the Conferences. With an Introduction. New York: Oxford University Press, 1931. xliv, 551 pp
[With]
[Carnegie Endowment for International Peace]. First Supplement 1933-1940: Convention, Recommendations, Resolutions and Motions Adopted by the Seventh and Eighth International Conferences of the American States, the Inter-American conference for the Maintenance of Peace, and the First and Second Meetings of the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the American Republics for Consultation, at Panama and Habana, Together with Documents Relating to the Organization of the Conferences and Information Concerning the Technical Pan American Conferences, Commissions and Other Bodies. Collected and Edited in the Division of International Law. Washington: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1940. xxix, 3-558 pp. Together two volumes. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, light fading to spines, internally clean. Ex-library. Location numbers to spine, bookplates to pastedowns, small embossed stamps to title pages. A nice set.  $300.
* Both volumes published for the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Division of International Law. See illustration below. Law Books 38582 Law Books 38582 Books
Law Books 38582 Law

296. Simons, Walter. The Evolution of International Public Law in Europe Since Grotius. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1931. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2005. 146 pp. Cloth. New.  $68.
* Simons, a former Acting President and Chief Justice of the (Weimar) German Republic, provides an examination of the forces that caused World War I and proposes an organization that would facilitate the settlement of disputes on the basis on justice. “A Brilliant Essay.”: William L. Langer, Foreign Affairs 9 (1930-1931) 686. Law Books 44847 Law Books 44847 Books

War Crime Trial Concerning
the Execution of Allied POWs
297. Stevens, E.H., Editor. Trial of Nikolaus von Falkenhorst Fermerly Generaloberst in the German Army. With a Foreword by Sir Norman Birkett. London: William Hodge and Company, [1949]. xlii, 278 pp. Plates. Original cloth, minor shelfwear, light fading to spine, binding slightly cocked, internally clean.  $125.
* A title in the War Crimes Trials Series. Falkenhorst was Commander-in-Chief of German troops in Norway from 1940 to 1944. He was notorious for his harsh treatment of prisoners of war, especially British commandos, many of whom he had executed. A British tribunal tried him as a war criminal and sentenced him to 20 years’ imprisonment. Law Books 41603 Law Books 41603 Books

Overview of
UN Peacekeeping and Security Operations
298. United Nations Institute for Training and Research. The United Nations and the Maintenance of International Peace and Security. Dordrecht: Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, 1987. xviii, 431 pp. Original laminated pictorial binding, minor shelfwear, some fading to spine, internally clean.  $125.
* Papers from a meeting held by UNITAR and the School of International and Public Affairs of Columbia University. They are organized under the following headings: “The Record of the United Nations,” “The United Nations and the Peaceful Settlement of Disputes,” “United Nations Peacekeeping Operations,” “The United Nations and Disarmament” and “Novel Threats to International Security.” Law Books 42631 Law Books 42631 Books

299. Weisbard, Phyllis Holman. Jewish Law: Bibliography of Sources and Scholarship in English. Littleton, Colorado: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1989. xviii, 558 pp. Hardcover. New.  $68. Law Books 29063 Law Books 29063 Books

300. Wessel, Ramses A. The European Union’s Foreign and Security Policy: A Legal Institutional Perspective. Leiden: Kluwer Law International, 1999. xiii, 391 pp. Original paper wrappers, very good.  $20. Law Books 34171 Law Books 34171 Books

301. Williams, Sir John Fischer. Chapters on Current International Law and the League of Nations. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1929. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2005. viii, 513 pp. Cloth. New.  $68.
* This work deals considerably with international relations as affected by the central issues of reparations, debts and other financial matters, as well as such topics as demilitarized zones, treatment of private property in war, denationalization, international criminal law, jurisdiction in cases of negligence and abrogation of treaties. Law Books 44845 Law Books 44845 Books

302. WTO Dispute Settlement Decisions: Bernan’s Annotated Reporter. Vols. 1-67B, in 70 books with Annotations, Cumulative Tables and Index Vols. covering vols. 21-60, in 7 books. Together 77 books. Decisions Reported January 29, 1996 to March 8-15, 2005. Lanham, Md.: Bernan Press, 1997-2005. Cloth. Ex-private law firm library with stamps, else excellent condition. Publisher’s Price $9,645.   Special $2,995.
* Dispute settlement decisions of the World Trade Organization (WTO) are presented with the aid of extensive annotations, in-depth analysis, and comprehensive summaries of case histories. The extensive index in each volume enables access to particular titles. Legal precedents and conclusions are detailed in the legal annotations and conclusions sections. Case and treaty citations, along with current information on the overall status of all disputes before the WTO are presented in two tables. Current interpretations of the various treaties that govern international trade law contain full-text decisions. Law Books 44667 Law Books 44667 Books
Law Books 44667 Law
Revised: