DEC. 2005 LIST
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
National Reporter System
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business & Legal Forms
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

324. Board of Tax Appeals. U.S. Tax Court. Washington: Government Printing Office. Vols. 1-47 (1924-1942). Original tan buckram with red and black spine labels. Ex-private law firm library. Very good condition. Reprint Price $1,485.   Special $450.
* Complete set of all volumes published. Law Books 35967 Law Books 35967 Books

325. Cooley, Thomas M. A Treatise on the Law of Taxation Including the Law of Local Assessments. Chicago: Callaghan and Company, 1886. lxxxviii, 991 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-382-0. Cloth.  $150.
* Reprint of the uncommon second edition of an important work on tax law. Law Books 37643 Law Books 37643 Books
Law Books 37643 Law

Miscellaneous Tax Reports, 1922-1939
326. Internal Revenue Service. [Miscellaneous Tax Reports and Agreements, 1922-1939]. Washington: Government Printing Office, [1922-1939]. 18 softbound pamphlets bound into single green buckram volume with gilt spine lettering. Some shelfwear, front hinge cracked but secure, occasional notes in pen and pencil to a few leaves. Owner inkstamps to edges and title pages, his name in gilt to foot of front board. A unique volume in very good condition.  $150.
* Contents: Income Tax in Canada and Other Dominion and Provincial Taxes. Prepared for the Joint Committee On Internal Revenue Taxation by André Bernard, Legislative Reference Service, Library of Congress, H.H.B. Meyer, Director [1934]. (xvii, 126 pp. Tables. Fold. diagrams); Inheritance and Gift Tax Laws of Sweden. Prepared in the Office of the General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury [1938]. (v, 23 pp.); Relief from Double Income Tax On Shipping Profits: Arrangement [with] Denmark and Iceland. Effected by Exchange of Notes...May 22, 1922; August 9 and 18, 1922; October 24, 25, and 28, 1922; and December 5 and 6, 1922. [1931]. (6 pp.); Relief from Double Income Tax On Shipping Profits: Arrangement [with] Great Britain and Northern Ireland. Effected by Exchange of Notes...August 11, 1924, November 18, 1924, November 26, 1924, January 15, 1925, February 13, 1925, and March 16, 1925. [1930]. (7 pp.); Arrangement Effected by Exchange of Notes [with] Japan: Relief from Double Income Tax On Shipping Profits. Signed March 31, 1926, and June 8, 1926. [1930] (2 pp.); Relief from Double Income Tax On Shipping Profits: Arrangement [with] Italy. Effected by Exchange of Notes...March 10, 1926, and May 5, 1926. [1930]. (2 pp.); Relief from Double Income Tax On Shipping Profits: Arrangement [with] the Netherlands. Effected by Exchange of Notes ...September 13, 1926, October 19, 1926, and November 27, 1926. [1930]. (4 pp.); Arrangement Effected by Exchange of Notes [with] Canada: Relief from Double Income Tax On Shipping Profits. Signed August 2, 1928, and September 17, 1928. [1930]. (3 pp.); Relief from Double Income Tax On Shipping Profits: Arrangement [with] and Spain. Effected by Exchange of Notes...April 16, 1930, and June 10, 1930. [1930]. (3 pp.); Relief from Double Income Tax On Shipping Profits: Arrangement [with] Germany. Effected by Exchange of Notes...September 5, 1923, October 8, 1923, January 19, 1924, May 5, 1924, September 3, 1924, November 29, 1924, December 11, 1924, and March 20, 1925. [1931]. (17 pp.); Relief from Double Income Tax On Shipping Profits: Arrangement [with] Norway. Effected by Exchange of Notes...November 26, 1924, January 23, 1925, and March 24, 1925. [1931]. (4 pp.); Relief from Double Income Tax On Shipping Profits: Arrangement [with] Greece. Effected by Exchange of Notes...February 29, 1928, April 26, 1928, April 2, 1929, and June 10, 1929. [1931]. (5 pp.); Relief from Double Income Tax On Shipping Profits: Arrangement [with] France. Effected by Exchange of Notes...June 11, 1927, and July 8, 1927. [1931]. (5 pp.); Relief from Double Income Tax On Shipping Profits: Arrangement [with] Brazil. Effected by Exchange of Notes...March 5, 1929, May 31, 1929, September 17, 1929, March 11, 1930, August 21, 1930, and September 1, 1930. [1931]. (8 pp.); Relief from Double Income Tax On Shipping Profits: Arrangement [with] Belgium. Effected by Exchange of Notes...January 28, 1936. [1936]. (2 pp.); Relief from Double Income Tax On Shipping Profits: Arrangement [with] the Irish Free State. Effected by Exchange of Notes...August 24, 1933, and January 9, 1934. [1934]. (2 pp.); Income Taxation: Convention [with] Canada. Signed At Washington, December 30, 1936. [1937]. (2 pp.); Relief from Double Income Tax On Shipping Profits: Arrangement [with] Sweden. Effected by Exchange of Notes...March 31, 1938. [1938]. (3 pp.). Law Books 41097 Law Books 41097 Books
Law Books 41097 Law

By a Pioneering Scholar
of Commercial and International Law
327. Levi, Leone [1821-1888]. On Taxation: How It is Raised and How It is Expended. London: John W. Parker and Son, 1860. [vi], [vii]-xv, 255, 1 pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary textured cloth, ornate blind-stamped frames to boards. Corners bumped, some wear to spine ends, gilding worn from spine titles, hinges cracked but secure. Some soiling and some erased annotations to endleaves, very faint discoloration to outer margins, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy of an uncommon title.  $150.
* Only edition. Levi, an internationally prominent theorist and reformer of commercial practice, was Professor of Commerce and Commercial Law at King’s College, London. He was one of the pioneers in the field of comparative law. OCLC locates 45 copies. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) 15:218. Law Books 44886 Law Books 44886 Books

Taxation and Democracy
328. Ratner, Sidney. Taxation and Democracy in America. New York: Octagon Books, 1980. 600 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $150.
* A reissue of the second edition (1967). “This book undertakes to present a comprehensive survey of the endeavor of the American people for a century and a half to forge taxes which would be not only sources of revenue but also instruments of economic justice and social welfare. My narrative centers on those movements which brought into existence the federal income, inheritance, estate, gift, and excess-profits taxes. I have also given due attention to their chief rival, the protective tariff.”: Preface. see illustration below. Law Books 42499 Law Books 42499 Books
Law Books 42499 Law

329. Sabine, B.E.V. A History of Income Tax. London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., [1966]. 288 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket.  $95.
* Traces the development of income tax from its beginnings in 1799 to the mid-twentieth century with reference to social, economic and political history. Law Books 44999 Law Books 44999 Books

By an Important Early Statistician
330. Sinclair, Sir John [1754-1835]. The History of the Public Revenue of the British Empire. Containing an Account of the Public Income and Expenditure from the Remotest Periods Recorded in History, to Michaelmas 1802. With a Review of the Financial Administration of the Right Honorable William Pitt. London: Printed by A. Strahan. Reprint. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1966. Three volumes. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. A nice set.  $150.
* Reprint of the third and final edition. The present study was first published in 1784. Much more than a chronicle, it traces how methods of taxation and expenditure helped to shape the English Constitution. According to the Dictionary of National Biography, it was “a standard treatise [that was] long one of the chief authorities on the subject” (XVIII: 304). It remains a sophisticated and formidably detailed study and an excellent example of scholarship produced during the Scottish Enlightenment. Law Books 41516 Law Books 41516 Books

331. Tax Court Reports of the United States. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office. Odd/Miscellaneous Vols. Ex-library, very good.   Special $20. each
* Available volumes in this record: 1 to 86 and 93. Law Books 11880 Law Books 11880 Books

Income, Estate, and Other Taxes, 1921-1923
332. United States Congress. [Revenue Act of 1921]. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1921-1923. Five softbound pamphlets bound into single green buckram volume with gilt spine lettering. Some shelfwear, occasional notes in pen and pencil to a few leaves. Owner inkstamps to edges and title pages, his name in gilt to foot of front board. A unique volume in very good condition.  $150.
* Contents: An Act to Reduce and Equalize Taxation, to Provide Revenue, and for Other Purposes. Public No. 98, 67th Congress, H.R. 8245 (109 pp.);
Revenue Bill of 1921: Report from the Committee on Ways and Means, Report No. 350, 67th Congress (34 pp.);
Bulletin “I” Income Tax: Comparison of Titles and Sections of the Revenue Acts of 1918 and 1921 Applicable to Income and Profits Taxes. May 1,1922 (44 pp.);
Regulations 62, 1922 Edition: Relating to the Income Tax and War Profits and Excess Profits Tax under the Revenue Act of 1921 (420 pp.), Regulations 63, 1922 Edition: Relating to the Estate Tax under the Revenue Act of 1921 (98 pp.);
Federal Income Tax on Estates and Trusts. Issued under the Direction of the Training Section, Staff Division, Income Tax Unit. December, 1923 (49 pp.). Law Books 41105 Law Books 41105 Books

333. United States Treasury Department. Revenue Act of 1926. Reports and Regulations. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1925-1934. Nine softbound pamphlets bound into a single green buckram volume with gilt spine lettering. Moderate shelfwear, annotation in pencil to frontispiece and title. Ex-private law library. Owner’s stamp to edges, card pocket to front, otherwise clean. Good.  $150.
* Includes: Public No. 20. 69th Congress. H.R.1. An Act to Reduce and Equalize Taxation, to Provide Revenue, and for Other Purposes, 1926. 136 pp. The Revenue Bill of 1926. Confidential Committee Report. 69th Congress, 1st Session. Report No. 1. For Release 12 o’clock, noon, Monday, December 7, 1925. 58 pp. Internal Revenue Bill of 1926. Senate Finance Committee Report. 69th Congress, 1st Session. Report No. 52. 39 pp. Revenue Bill of 1926. Conference Report. To Accompany H.R. 1. House of Representatives. 69th Congress, 1st Session. Report No. 356. 60 pp. Revenue Act of 1926; Regulations 69. Public No. 20. 69th Congress, H.R. 1 Regulations 69 relating to the income tax under the Revenue Act of 1926 408 pp. Regulations 80 (1934) Relating to Estate Tax, Including Estate Taxes Under the Revenue Acts of 1926 and 1932, as amended. 204 pp. Bulletin “K”. Comparison of Titles and Sections of the Revenue Acts of 1924 and 1926. 258 pp. Prevention of Tax Avoidance. Preliminary Report of a Subcommittee Of The Committee on Ways and Means Relative to Methods of Preventing the Avoidance and Evasion of the Internal Revenue Laws together with Suggestions for the Simplification and Improvement thereof. (1933). 42 pp. Tariff and Taxation. List of Publications Relating to Above Subjects for Sale by Superintendent of Documents. October 1934. 58 pp. Law Books 41139 Law Books 41139 Books
Revised: