DEC. 2005 LIST
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
National Reporter System
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business & Legal Forms
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

16. Adams, John [1735-1826]. Observations on the Commerce of the American States with Europe and the West Indies; Including the Several Articles of Import and Export. Also, an Essay on Canon and Feudal Law. To Which is Annexed, the Political Character of the Said John Adams, Esquire; By an American. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Robert Bell, 1783. Reprint. New York: Research Reprints, [1970]. 77, [i] pp. Original cloth, minor shelfwear, internally clean.  $40.
* This edition collects two important pamphlets by Adams. Observations (1783) argues that direct trade should be allowed between the West Indies and the American states. The Essay on Canon and Feudal Law (first published in 1768) is a powerful argument against parliamentary authority that defends colonial opposition to the Stamp Act. Law Books 39250 Law Books 39250 Books

17. Adams, John Quincy [1767-1848]. Nevins, Allan, Editor. The Diary of John Quincy Adams, 1794-1845: American Diplomacy, and Political, Social, and Intellectual Life, From Washington to Polk. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1951. xxxv, 585, [1] pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, some fading to spine, internally clean. Bookplate to front pastedown.  $15. Law Books 44783 Law Books 44783 Books

Nice Copy of a Scarce Legal Parody
18. [Anstey, John.] The Pleader’s Guide: A Didactic Poem, in Two Parts: Containing the Conduct of a Suit at Law, with the Arguments of Counsellor Bother’um and Counselor Bore’um, in an Action Betwixt John-a-Gull and John-a-Gudgeon, For Assault and Battery, at a late Contested Election. London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1803. vii, 212, [1] pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8"). Recent quarter calf over marbled boards, lettering piece to spine, internally clean. A very nice copy.  $175.
* Third edition. Anstey (died 1819), English poet and lawyer, second son of poet Christopher Anstey; barrister of Lincoln’s Inn. In his History of English Law (vol. xiii:460-463) Holdsworth relates that the law of procedure and pleading gave rise to a certain amount of humorous and satirical literature. The Pleader’s Guide, the first part of which was originally published in 1796, satirizes with considerable wit both the common lawyers and their procedure as well as the civilians and their procedure. The second part of the book deals more especially with pleading, the conduct of cases in court. Holdsworth thought enough of this work to give over four pages to its discussion and citation. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography the British Commonwealth 1:262(5). See illustration below. Law Books 22217 Law Books 22217 Books
Law Books 22217 Law

19. Austin, John. The Province of Jurisprudence Determined. London: John Murray, 1832. xx, 392, lxxvi pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-023-6. Cloth.  $85. Law Books 26762 Law Books 26762 Books
Law Books 26762 Law

20. Bacon, Sir Francis. The Elements of the Common Laws of England, Branched into a Double Tract: The One Contayning A Collection of Some Principal Rules and Maxims of the Common Law, With Their Latitude and Extent. Explicated for the More Facile Introduction of Such as are Studiously Addicted to That Noble Profession. [With] The Other: The Use of the Common Law, for the Preservation of our Persons, Goods, and Good Names. According to the Laws and Customs of this Land. London: Printed by the assignes of I. More Esq., 1630. xix, 104, vii, 84 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-248-4. Cloth.  $85. Law Books 36349 Law Books 36349 Books
Law Books 36349 Law

21. Baldwin, Henry. A General View of the Origin and Nature of the Constitution and Government of the United States, Deduced from the Political History and Condition of the Colonies and States, from 1774 until 1788. And the Decisions of the Supreme Court of the United States. Together with Opinions in the Cases Decided at January Term, 1837, Arising on the Restraints on the Powers of the States. Philadelphia, Printed by J. C. Clark, 1837. v, [1], 197 p. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-098-8. Cloth.  $60. Law Books 27876 Law Books 27876 Books
Law Books 27876 Law

22. Ballentine, James A., Compiler. Anderson, William S., Editor. Ballentine’s Law Dictionary with Pronunciations. Rochester: Lawyers Co-operative Publishing, 1969. ix, 1,429 pp. Original cloth. Fine.  $75.
* Third and final edition. Along with those of Black and Anderson, Ballentine’s is one of the most important American dictionaries of the modern era. The first edition was published in 1916. Law Books 44810 Law Books 44810 Books

23. Bancroft, George. History of the Formation of the Constitution of the United States of America. Second Edition. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1882. Two volumes. xxiv, 520; xiv,501 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-002-3. Cloth.  $175. Law Books 28443 Law Books 28443 Books
Law Books 28443 Law

24. Barrett, Bryant, Translator. The Code Napoleon, Verbally Translated From the French: To Which is Prefixed an Introductory Discourse, Containing a Succinct Account of the Civil Regulations, Comprised in the Jewish Law, the Ordinances of Menu, the Ta Tsing Leu Lee, the Zend Avesta, the Laws of Solon, the Twelve Tables of Rome, the Laws of the Barbarians, the Assises of Jerusalem, and the Koran. London: W. Reed, 1811. Two volumes. cccxciii, 575 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-381-2. Cloth.  $160. Law Books 37566 Law Books 37566 Books
Law Books 37566 Law

25. Barton, Dunbar Plunket. Shakespeare and the Law. With a foreword by James M. Beck. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1929. xl, 167 pp. Reprinted 1999 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-000-7. Cloth.  $75. Law Books 25906 Law Books 25906 Books
Law Books 25906 Law

26. Beck, Theodric Romeyn. Elements of Medical Jurisprudence. Albany: Websters and Skinners, 1823. Two volumes. xxxiv, 418; viii, [9]-471 pp. Reprinted 1997 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-886363-24-2. Cloth.$125. Law Books 18495 Law Books 18495 Books
Law Books 18495 Law

27. Berolzheimer, Fritz. The World’s Legal Philosophies. Translated by Rachel Szold. With an Introduction by Sir John MacDonell and Albert Kocourek. New York: The MacMillan Co., 1929. lv, 490 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-255-7. Cloth.  $95. Law Books 34536 Law Books 34536 Books
Law Books 34536 Law

28. Beth, Loren P. The American Theory of Church and State. Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1958. vii, 183 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-179-8. Cloth.  $65. Law Books 33643 Law Books 33643 Books
Law Books 33643 Law

1872 Law Publisher’s Catalogue
29. [Bookseller’s Catalogue]. A Catalogue of Law Books. Philadelphia: John Campbell & Son, 1872. 188 pp. Gilt stamped cloth, soiled and rubbed. Paper label. Shaken. Pencil markings on front inside cover. Ex-library stamp on title page elsewhere. Good.  $150.
* Alphabetical catalogues of law books sold by John Campbell includes list of American and English law reports as well as those books published by Campbell. Law Books 29763 Law Books 29763 Books
Law Books 29763 Law

Anglo-American Bookseller’s Catalogue, 1865
30. [Bookseller’s Catalogue]. Stevens, H.G. & Haynes, R.W. A Catalogue of Modern Law Books, Including all the Reports in England, Scotland, and Ireland. London: Stevens and Haynes, 1865. lii, 177 pp. Original cloth, expertly repaired. Ex-library. Very good.  $300.
* Contains thousands of priced entries of law books for sale at the time of publication. Also provides a complete chronological list of English Law Reports on sale by Stevens and Haynes. Law Books 29783 Law Books 29783 Books
Law Books 29783 Law

Rare Study of Milanese Criminal Law
31. Bossi (Bosso), Egidio [1488-1546]. Tractatus Varii, Qui Omnem Fere Criminalem Materiam Excellenti Doctrina Complectuntu: & in Quibus Plurimam ad Fiscum, & Ad Principes Autoritatem, ac Potestatem, Necnon ad Vectigalium Conductiones, Remissionesq[ue] Pensionum Pertinentia Diligentissime Explicantur. Opus Utilissimum, & Ius Dicentibus, ac Causarum Patronis Maxime Necessarium. Una Cum Indice Rerum, Verborum, & Sententiarum Mirabilium Copiosissimo. Tractatus Omnes Sequens Indicabit Pagella. Diligenti Cura a Quampluribus Mendid Repurgata. Venice: Apud. Ioan. Bapt. Somascum, 1565. [lxxxxiv], 427, [2] pp. Quarto (6-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Later quarter vellum over marbled boards, gilt titles to spine, endpapers renewed. Rubbing with light wear to extremities, some spotting to spine. Large woodcut printer device to title page and verso of final text leaf, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Chip to fore-edge of title page carefully mended with no loss to text, split between title page and following leaf, light wear to edges of preliminaries and rear endleaves. Faint dampstaining to portions of text, interior otherwise fresh. An attractive copy of a rare title.  $1,000.
* Second edition, enlarged and corrected, or a work first published in 1562. With index. This study of criminal law was originally published in 1562. Its final edition, the seventh, was published in 1592. The Tractatus Varii are an essential point of reference for understanding Milanese legal doctrine of the sixteenth century. There are more than 100 tracts included in this compendium. The material is presented according to the best legal opinion available and covers the legal questions of the time surrounding criminal law. It has a particularly interesting discussion of sodomy. Bossi, a state official and scholar from Milan, was an expert on criminal law. This is his most important work; it went through several editions during the sixteenth century. KVK locates 1 copy of this edition, 6 of all editions. Not in the British Museum Catalogue [BMC]. This edition not in Adams. see illustration below. Law Books 44814 Law Books 44814 Books
Law Books 44814 Law

32. Botein, Bernard. The Future of the Judicial Process: Challenge and Response. With an Introduction by Eli Whitney Debevoise. New York: The Association of the Bar of the City of New York, 1962. 29 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear. Owner signature to front pastedown, check marks next to a few passages, interior otherwise clean.  $25.
* Text of the Nineteenth Annual Benjamin N. Cardozo Lecture delivered before the Association of the Bar of the City of New York. Law Books 44890 Law Books 44890 Books

Letter on Warren & Brandeis Stationary
Signed by Brandeis
33. Brandeis, Louis D. [1856-1941]. Mimeographed Typed Letter on Warren & Brandeis Stationary, Signed “Louis D. Brandeis.” Two-page 5-3/4" x 9-3/4" mimeographed typed letter dated January 6, 1887, lower corner of second page glued to first. Horizontal transmittal folds, single vertical crease near center, a few small ink smudges, including three that may include portions of Brandeis’ fingerprints. Signed in bold hand, about two third of signature surrounded by smudging (or oxidation). Verso of second page contains annotations in another hand.  $350.
* This letter to the lawyer W.L. Putnam relates to a case they are arguing before a Judge Colt. Brandeis discusses matters relating to their briefs and requests that they be filed together. Brandeis, a Boston lawyer known for his liberal stand on issues of social justice and innovative use of sociological data, was the first Jew to serve on the U.S. Supreme Court (1916-1939). W.L. Putnam is probably, William Le Baron Putnam. A noted attorney, he became an appeals court judge and was later mayor of Portland, Maine. see illustration below. Law Books 44949 Law Books 44949 Books
Law Books 44949 Law

34. Bredbenner, Candice Lewis. A Nationality of Her Own: Woman, Marriage, and the Law of Citizenship. University of California Press, 1998. xi, 294 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. As new, excellent condition. Published at $55.   Special $7.95
* Second printing. Includes bibliographical references and index. Law Books 44876 Law Books 44876 Books

35. Breitel, Charles D. The Lawmakers. With an Introduction by Fifield Workum. New York: The Association of the Bar of the City of New York, 1965. 50 pp. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, light fading to spine, internally clean.  $45.
* Text of the Twenty-Second Annual Benjamin N. Cardozo Lecture delivered before the Association of the Bar of the City of New York. Law Books 44893 Law Books 44893 Books

A Turning Point in the Development of Our Country
36. [Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka]. Wyatt, Walter, Reporter. United States Reports Volume 347: Cases Adjudged in the Supreme Court at October Term, 1953 [and] Volume 349: Cases Adjudged...at October Term, 1954. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1953-55. Original buckram, red and black lettering piece, light shelfwear, light soiling to Volume 347, both internally clean. Volume 349: Ex-private law firm library with stamps to front pastedown and free endpaper, else fine. Together two books.  $75.
* These volumes contain the Court’s momentous decision Brown et al. v. Board of Education of Topeka et al., popularly known as Brown I and II. Brown I (347 U.S. 483) is the famous opinion written by Earl Warren; Brown II (349 U.S. 297) outlined remedies. Described by Time magazine in contemporary reportage as the most important case in the Court’s history, excepting Dred Scott v. Sandford. Law Books 44674 Law Books 44674 Books

First English Edition of
One of the Great Treatises on Natural Law
37. Burlamaqui, J[ean] J[acques] [1697-1748]. The Principles of Natural Law. In Which the True Systems of Morality and Civil Government Are Established; And the Different Sentiments of Grotius, Hobbes, Puffendorf, Barbeyrac, Locke, Clark, and Hutchinson, Occasionally Considered. Translated Into English by Mr. Nugent. London: Printed for J. Nourse, 1748. [x], [xi]-xvi, [26], 312 pp. Author’s Advertisement misbound after Table of Contents. Octavo (5" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary calf, gilt double frames to boards, speckled edges, gilt-edged raised bands and lettering piece to spine, rebacked retaining original spine. Rubbing and a few minor scuffs, corners bumped and lightly worn, hinges mended. Light offsetting to margins of endleaves. Early armorial bookplate to front pastedown, interior notably fresh. Very handsome.  $2,000.
* First English edition. Burlamaqui, a Swiss jurist and professor of civil and natural law at Geneva, outlined a constitutional system based on principles similar to those of the American founding fathers. “Burlamaqui formulated the principles of popular sovereignty, of delegated power, of a constitution as a fundamental law, of a personal and functional separation of powers into three independent departments... and finally, he provided for an institutional guardian of the fundamental law” (Harvey). Burlamaqui’s other great achievement was to put Pufendorf’s theories into systematic form. Blackstone was among the many jurists influenced by this work. In 1847 Marvin stated a general opinion when he observed that “his works are deservedly held in high esteem.”: Legal Bibliography (1847) 162. OCLC locates 49 copies of this edition. Harvey, Jean Jacques Burlamaqui: A Liberal Tradition in American Constitutionalism 178-179. BMC 4:684. Law Books 44867 Law Books 44867 Books

Rare Dutch Treatises Address Taxation,
Succession, Alluvian Rights, Dikes and Smuggling
38. Burmanni, Petri (Burman, Pieter) [1668-1741]. De Vectigalibus Populi Romani Dissertatio. Utrecht: Apud Gulielmum Vande Water, 1694. [xviii], 259, [21] pp.
[Bound with]
Someren, Joannis (Someren, Johan van) [1634-1706]. Tractatus de Repraesentatione. Utrecht: Rudolph Zyll, 1676. [ix], 214, [8] pp.
[Bound with]
Feltmann, Gerh[ardus] [1637-1696]. Dissertatio de Accessionibus Memorabilibus Immani Aquarum vi vel Terra Motu Factic. In qua Singularia Multa de Aggeribus & Voraginibus Reficiendis Traduntur ac Rebus Nuper Judicatis Illustrantur. Adjicitur Disceptatio Forensis de Stellionibus Maritimis Vernacule Dictis Lorrendraeyers. Amsterdam: Henrici & Viduae Theodori Boom, 1691. [iii], 80, [12] pp.
[And]
Pratis, Benedicti de. Disceptatio Forensis de Stellionibus Maritimis Vernacule Dictis Lorrendraeyers. Amsterdam Henrici & Viduae Theodori Boom, 1690. 43, [5] pp.
Four works, the final two works in one, each with title page. Octavo (3-3/4" x 6-1/8.”) Contemporary vellum, early hand-lettered titles to spine. Moderate shelfwear, light soiling, hinges cracked but secure. Attractive woodcut title-page devices, head-pieces and tail-pieces. Title page of Tractatus de Representatione printed in red and black. Dampstaining to a few leaves, occasional light toning, interior otherwise fresh.  $1,250.
* First editions: Burman, Someran; only edition: Feltmann/Pratis. Each with index. A unique compilation of three rare treatises by Dutch jurists associated with the Universities of Leiden, Groningen and Utrecht. (Little is known about Pratis.) De Vectigalibus is a study of taxation in Roman law. The Tractatus de Repraesentatione examines inheritance and succession in Roman-Dutch law. Dissertatio deals with alluvial rights relating to dikes, levees and watercourses. The appended Disceptatio is a study of smuggling. KVK locates 12 copies of Burmann, 3 copies each of Feltman/Pratis and none of Someran. Dekkers, Bibliotheca Belgica Juridica 30, 163, 56. see illustration below. Law Books 31872 Law Books 31872 Books
Law Books 31872 Law

39. Byrd, William [1674-1744]. Kevin Berland, Kevin, Jan Kirsten Gilliam and Kenneth A. Lockridge, Editors. The Commonplace Book of William Byrd II of Westover. Chapel Hill, North Carolina: University of North Carolina Press, 2001. xv, 319 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine. Published at $45.   Special $10. Law Books 44877 Law Books 44877 Books

40. Cairns, William B. British Criticisms of American Writings, 1783-1815: A Contribution to the Study of Anglo-American Literary Relationships. Madison: [University of Wisconsin Press], 1918. Reprint. St. Clair Shores, MI: Scholarly Press, 1970. 97 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $20.
* A title in the University of Wisconsin Studies in Language and Literature series. Law Books 44786 Law Books 44786 Books

41. Carter, Judge [Alfred George Washington] [1819-1885]. The Old Court House: Reminiscences and Anecdotes of the Courts and Bar of Cincinnati. Cincinnati: Peter G. Thomson, 1880. 466 pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Illustrations. Plates. Octavo (5-1/4" x 7-3/4"). Original moire cloth with ornate blind-stamping, gilt title vignette to front board, gilt title to spine. Light rubbing to board, some wear to corners and spine ends, hinges starting. Bookplate residue to front pastedown, internally clean. An attractive copy.  $45. Law Books 44870 Law Books 44870 Books

42. Caruthers, Abraham. Martin, Andrew B., Editor. The History of a Law Suit. With a Table of Corresponding Code Sections Showing Where Sections of Shannon’s Annotated Code, Cited in This Work, May Be Found in the 1932 Code of Tennessee. Revised. Cincinnati: The W.H. Anderson Company, [1919]. xv, 709 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, early owner stamps to top edge, front pastedown and front free endpaper. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh.  $75.
* Fifth edition. Addresses criminal procedure and pleading under the Tennessee Code. Law Books 44808 Law Books 44808 Books

Early American Edition of Chitty’s Criminal Law
43. Chitty, Joseph [1776-1841]. Peters, Richard [1780-1848], Editor. A Practical Treatise on the Criminal Law; Comprising the Practice, Pleadings, and Evidence, Which Occur in the Course of Criminal Prosecutions, Whether by Indictment or Information. With a Copious Collection of Precedents of Indictments, Informations, Presentments, and Every Description of Practical Forms; With Comprehensive Notes as to Each Particular Offence, The Process, Indictment, Plea, Defence, Evidence, Trial, Verdict, Judgment and Punishment. With Additional Notes of Decisions in the Courts of the United States, And of Many of the State Courts; And Also Precedents Used in Some of Those Courts. Philadelphia: Published by Isaac Riley, 1819. Two volumes in three books. Star-paged. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary law calf, blind fillets to boards, blind fillets and lettering pieces to spine. Moderate rubbing and a few scuffs, some wear to extremities, corners bumped, lettering piece lacking from Volume II, Part 1. Hinges cracked but secure, each front free endpaper loose but holding. Bookplates to front pastedown and free endpaper of each volume, early owner signature to head of each title page. Light toning and occasional light foxing throughout, faint dampstaining to foot of Volume I text block. A solid set.  $200.
* Second American edition. From the first London edition, 1816, to which it is starred. “This is one of the author’s best productions. It has had an extended circulation throughout the United States, and has hitherto been more generally used than any other book upon criminal law.”: Hall’s Journal of Jurisprudence 227 cited in Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 192 (review of a later edition). This is one of two editions issued in 1819. OCLC locates 53 copies. The other was published in Philadelphia by Edward Earle. The Earle edition, which has identical content, preceded Duane’s by a few months. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 3697. Law Books 44920 Law Books 44920 Books
Law Books 44920 Law

44. Chitwood, Oliver Perry. Justice in Colonial Virginia. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1905. 123, [1] pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-114-3. Cloth.  $65.
* An historical approach to the judicial machinery in colonial Virginia that covers its origin, history, growth and character. Nos. 7-8 from Series XXIII Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science. Law Books 28608 Law Books 28608 Books
Law Books 28608 Law

Italian Article-by-Article
Analysis of the Code Napoleon
45. [Code Napoleon]. Motivi, Rapporti e Discussioni che si Fecero Al Corpo Legislativo Francese per la Formazione del Codice Napoleone. Traduzione Italiana col Testo del Codice in Originale Francese. Milan: Francesco Sonzogno di G. Batt., 1805-07. Ten volumes. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary quarter vellum over marbled boards, lettering pieces and paper location labels (from private library) to spines, speckled edges. Light soiling and some rubbing with minor wear to extremities, some chipping to edges of lettering pieces. Small owner stamps to preliminaries. Occasional light foxing and underlining, interiors otherwise fresh. A handsome set.  $2,000.
* Only edition. This is a comprehensive article-by-article analysis of the Code Napoleon. Each section contains the article in the original French followed by a translation. The code was enacted in 1804 and became the law of all areas under French control: Belgium, Holland, Luxembourg, parts of western Germany and northwestern Italy. It was also adopted voluntarily by various smaller European states. KVK locates 2 copies. Not in the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 44794 Law Books 44794 Books
Law Books 44794 Law

46. Cohn, Morris M. An Introduction to the Study of the Constitution: A Study Showing the Play of Physical and Social Factors in the Creation of Institutional Law. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1892. xi, 235 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear to spine ends and corners, internally clean. Ex-institution library. Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown, date-due sheet to rear, small inkstamp to front free endpaper, small embossed stamps to title page.  $75.
* First edition. A systematic study of physical and social factors of United States society beginning with a discussion of law and sovereignty and its roots in Roman, German and English legal systems. Law Books 44856 Law Books 44856 Books

Important Nineteenth-Century
American Admiralty Treatise
47. Conkling, Alfred [1789-1874]. The Jurisdiction, Law and Practice of the Courts of the United States in Admiralty and Maritime Causes Including Those of Quasi Admiralty Jurisdiction Arising Under the Act of February 26, 1845. With An Appendix Containing the New Rules of Admiralty Prescribed by the Supreme Court of the United States With Numerous Practical Forms &c. Albany, W.C. Little & Co., 1848. Two volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, blind frames to boards, blind fillets and red and black lettering pieces to spines. A few tiny stains and scuffs to boards, rubbing with some wear to spine ends, joints and corners, both hinges and front joint of Volume II starting. Armorial bookplate of William Paine Sheffield to each front pastedown, his signature and the date 1856 to each free endpaper. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, light foxing to preliminaries and rear endleaves, interiors otherwise fresh. A well-preserved set.  $850.
* First edition. Conkling was a lawyer, jurist and Federal judge for the northern New York District. Conkling’s treatise was a standard work on the subject, and it contains an extensive appendix. OCLC locates 26 copies. It was also issued as a single-volume work with the title The Admiralty Jurisdiction. A second revised edition was issued in 1857. A member of a prominent Rhode Island family, William Paine Sheffield was a leading attorney in Newport. His son and namesake was a U.S. Congressman and Senator. Cohen 1537. See illustration below. Law Books 44974 Law Books 44974 Books
Law Books 44974 Law

48. Cooley, Thomas M. The General Principles of Constitutional Law in the United States of America. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1880. xxxix, 376 pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-120-8. Cloth.  $85. Law Books 29283 Law Books 29283 Books
Law Books 29283 Law

49. Crotty, Kevin M. Law’s Interior. Legal and Literary Constructions of the Self. Cornell University Press, 2001. 231 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine. Published at $36.95   Special $6.95 Law Books 44878 Law Books 44878 Books

Forest Law After the Bourbon Restoration
50. Curasson, [Jacques] [1770-1841]. Le Code Forestier, Confere et Mis en Rapport Avec la Legislation Qui Regit les Differens Proprietaires et Usagers Dans les Bois. Dijon: Victor Lagier, 1836. Two volumes. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary quarter cloth over marbled boards, raised bands to spines, speckled edges. Rubbing with some wear to extremities. Dampstaining to top-edges and parts of fore-edges of text blocks of both volumes, interiors otherwise clean and bright. A solid set.  $150.
* Third edition. A comprehensive treatise on forest law according to the French Civil Code. It is a useful summary of the law as it stood during the Bourbon restoration. KVK locates 3 copies of this edition, 6 of all editions. BMC 6:730. Law Books 44873 Law Books 44873 Books

51. Darrow, Clarence. A Persian Pearl. And Other Essays. East Aurora, NY: The Roycroft Shop, 1899. 175 pp. Reprinted 1997 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-886363-27-7. Cloth.  $60. Law Books 20006 Law Books 20006 Books
Law Books 20006 Law

52. Davis, Horace A. The Judicial Veto. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1914. vi, 148 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-212-3. Cloth.  $60. Law Books 33641 Law Books 33641 Books
Law Books 33641 Law

53. Davis, John C.B. [1822-1907]. The Massachusetts Justice: A Treatise Upon the Power and Duties of Justices of the Peace. With Copious Forms. Worcester: Warren Lazell, 1847. xxiv, 553, [2] pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9-1/4"). Contemporary sheep, light wear and a few minor stains to boards, rebacked retaining original spine with lettering piece and blind fillets, endpapers renewed. Dampstaining to head of text block, light foxing. A solid copy.  $95.
* Only edition. Contains information and forms for conveyancing. OCLC locates 20 copies. Cohen 8376. Law Books 44946 Law Books 44946 Books

The First Treatise on Virginia Criminal Law
54. Davis, J.A.G. [1801-1840]. A Treatise on Criminal Law, with an Exposition of the Office and Authority of Justices of the Peace in Virginia; Including Forms of Practice. Philadelphia: C. Sherman & Co. Printers, 1838. viii, 660. [1] pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, blind fillets and lettering pieces to spine. Moderate rubbing to extremities with some wear, corners bumped, a few scuffs to board, some tiny inkstains to binding and edges. Early signatures and annotations in ink and pencil to endleaves. Faint dampstaining to foot of preliminaries, light foxing, text otherwise clean and bright.  $250.
* Only edition. Written by a lawyer who was a professor of law at the University of Virginia, this is the first treatise devoted solely to Virginia criminal law. As fate would have it, Davis died from a gunshot wound delivered by a UVA student he was trying to arrest (under his authority as a university officer). OCLC locates 20 copies. Cohen 3771. Law Books 44961 Law Books 44961 Books
Law Books 44961 Law

Critique of Montesquieu Promoted by Jefferson

55. [Destutt de Tracy, Antoine Louis Claude, Comte [1754-1836]. [Jefferson, Thomas (1743-1826)]. A Commentary and Review of Montesquieu’s Spirit of Laws, Prepared For Press From the Original Manuscript in the Hands of the Publisher. To Which Are Annexed, Observations on the Thirty-First Book, by the Late M. Condorcet: And Two Letters of Helveticus, on the Merits of the Same Work. Philadelphia: Printed by William Duane, 1811. viii, 292 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style calf, lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine, endpapers renewed. Light toning to text, occasional light foxing, internally clean. An appealing copy of a title uncommon in the trade.  $500.
* First edition. This incisive critique was written around 1807 by Tracy, a French philosopher and path-breaking psychologist who was a friend of Jefferson. He saw the Commentary when it was still a manuscript and was so impressed that he took pains to have it printed. He even helped with the translation and corrected the page proofs. Although the translation was published anonymously, we can identify the author and translators through a letter by Jefferson dated January 26, 1811. Elsewhere in this letter he commends this work for correcting the Spirit of the Laws. While other studies had merely “nibbled only at its errors...This want is now supplied, and with a depth of thought, recision of idea, of language and of logic, which will force conviction into every mind. I declare to you, Sir, in the spirit of truth and sincerity, that I consider it the most precious gift the present age has received.”: The Writings of Thomas Jefferson V:566-571. Cohen 7817. Law Books 44919 Law Books 44919 Books

** Reprint available February 2006. Law Books 42906 Law Books 42906 Books


56. Douglas, William O. [1898-1980]. A Living Bill of Rights. Drawings by Douglas Gorsline. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961. 72 pp. Illustrated. Cloth very good in lightly worn price clipped dust jacket. Gift inscription to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $35. Law Books 44796 Law Books 44796 Books

1832 Treatise on Chancery Pleading
57. Edwards, Charles [1797-1868]. A Practical Treatise on Parties to Bills and Other Pleadings in Chancery; With Precedents. New York: Published by Gould, Banks & Co., 1832. [ii], xxxiii, 360, [1] pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, red and black lettering pieces to spine. Light rubbing and a few scuffs, moderate wear to extremities, front joint cracked but secure, small stain to rear board. Later bookplate to front pastedown, offsetting to margins of endleaves, occasional light foxing. Early signatures to head of front board and front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. Uncommon.  $150.
* Only edition. Although the book was not designated for New York exclusively, the precedents are based on New York Practice. Edwards, a New York attorney and author, is best known for his popular Juryman’s Guide (1831). OCLC locates 39 copies. Cohen 4957. Law Books 44945 Law Books 44945 Books

58. Ellina, Chrystalla A. Promoting Women’s Rights. The Politics of Gender in the European Union. New York & London: Routledge. [2003]. xxiii, 174 pp. Hardcover. New.  $75.
* Contents include; Theoretical Perspectives; The Evolution of Gender Policy in the European Union; Unanticipated Consequences and Autonomous Supranational Institutions; Supranational Institutions and equal Opportunities Policy: The Role of the Structural Funds; The Influence of the International Institutions on National Gender Policy: The Case of Cyprus. Law Books 44933 Law Books 44933 Books

Standard Nineteenth-Century
English Treatise on Family Law
59. Eversley, William Pinder [1850-1918]. The Law of the Domestic Relations: Including Husband and Wife, Parent and Child, Guardian and Ward, Infants, and Master and Servant. London: Stevens and Haynes, 1896. xcv, 1011, 43 pp. Includes 43-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original cloth, blind frames to boards, gilt titles to spine. Some chipping to spine ends, some wear to corners, joints just starting at head, front hinge starting, internally clean. Ex-library. Residue from location label to foot of spine, small perforated stamp to title page.  $150.
* Second edition. First published in 1885, this was the standard English treatise for decades. Its final edition, the sixth, was published in 1951. This edition is important because it offers important early commentary on some of the most significant social legislation of the nineteenth century, such as the Married Women’s Property Acts of 1882 and 1893, the Poor Law Act of 1889 and the Shop Hours Act of 1892. Sweet & Maxwell, 2:116. Law Books 44939 Law Books 44939 Books

60. Falk, Harry W., Jr. Timber and Forest Products Law. Berkeley, CA: Howell-North, 1958. xviii, 365 pp. Original buckram, gilt titles to front board and spine, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $25. Law Books 44925 Law Books 44925 Books

61. Fehrenbacher, Don E. The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics. New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. xii, 741 pp. Illustrated. Softbound. As new, excellent condition. Published at $23.50   Special $7.95 Law Books 44863 Law Books 44863 Books

Rare 1680 Study of the Coutumes of Paris
62. Ferriere, Claude de [1639-1715], Editor. Texte des Coutumes de la Prevoste et Vicomte de Paris, Avec des Nottes ou Decisions Sommairs Sur Chaque article, & les Rapports des Articles les Uns Avec Les Autres. Paris: Chez Jean Cochart, 1680. [x], 274 pp. 12mo. (2-1/2" x 4-1/4"). Contemporary calf, raised bands and gilt ornaments to spine, lettering piece lacking, marbled endpapers, edges rouged, ribbon marker. Light rubbing to boards, tiny chip to head of spine, some chipping along joints, rear joint just starting at head, corners bumped and somewhat worn. Faint dampstaining to foot of text block, interior otherwise fresh.  $1,500.
* First edition. Claude de Ferriere was a prominent jurisconsult and professor at the Law Faculty of Paris who later held, simultaneously, the Chair of Civil and Canon Law and Chair of French Law at the University of Reims. He produced numerous works on subjects ranging from Roman, canon, and customary law to notaries, the law of fiefs and patronage and civil and criminal practice. Generally designed for the practitioner, they were useful works that retained their popularity long after the author’s death. His son, Claude-Joseph [c.1680-c.1748], was an important legal writer and the compiler of an important law dictionary. Texte des Coutumes, a study of the customary laws of Paris and their correspondence with civil law, went through four editions, the final appearing in 1764. KVK locates 4 copies of this edition, 9 of all editions. Gourin and Terrin, Bibliographie des Coutumes de France 1676. see illustration below. Law Books 44938 Law Books 44938 Books
Law Books 44938 Law

63. Fordham, Jefferson B. The Legal Profession and American Constitutionalism. With an Introduction by Ernest A. Gross. New York: The Association of the Bar of the City of New York, 1957. 32 pp. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, light spotting to boards, internally clean.  $25.
* Text of the Sixteenth Annual Benjamin N. Cardozo Lecture delivered before the Association of the Bar of the City of New York. Law Books 44894 Law Books 44894 Books

64. Foss, Edward. The Judges of England; with Sketches of Their Lives, and Miscellaneous Notices Connected with the Courts of Westminster, from the Time of the Conquest. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1848-1864. Nine volumes. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-304-9. Cloth.  $895. Law Books 36285 Law Books 36285 Books
Law Books 36285 Law

65. Fuller, Lon L. The Morality of Law. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1964. viii, 202 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.  $65.
* First edition. The 1963 Storrs Lectures on Jurisprudence. “This is an important book. The background to it is the age-old controversy whether the validity of “ law “ rests solely on formal criteria (Positivists), or on a moral element in addition to formal criteria (Naturalists). Professor Fuller argues persuasively in support of the latter.”: R.W.M. Dia, Cambridge Law Journal (1965) 159. Law Books 44880 Law Books 44880 Books

Uncommon Layman’s Conveyancing Guide
66. Gentleman of the Bar, A. The Self-Taught Conveyancer and Farmers’ and Mechanics’ Guide: Being A Compilation From the Most Approved Authorities, of the Various Instruments of Writing, Which are Found Necessary in the Common Concerns of the Farmer, Mechanic and Man of Business, Arranged in So Clear and Concise a Manner, That the Most Ignorant May With Ease, by Referring to It, Execute Bonds, Leases, Deeds, Indentures, Notes, Articles of Agreement, &c., Without Application to an Attorney. [York, Pa.]: Printed and published by P. Hardt, 1819. iv, 91 pp. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/2"). Original quarter law calf over marble boards. Wear to edges and tips, rubbing to boards, rear hinge starting, internally clean. Still an appealing copy of an uncommon work.  $200.
* First edition. With index. OCLC locates 7 copies. Cohen 8144. see illustration below. Law Books 28121 Law Books 28121 Books
Law Books 28121 Law

67. Goodrich, Herbert F. Yielding Place to New: Rest Versus Motion in the Conflict of Laws. With an Introduction by Ralph M. Carson. New York: The Association of the Bar of the City of New York, 1950. 33 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $50.
* Text of the Ninth Annual Benjamin N. Cardozo Lecture delivered before the Association of the Bar of the City of New York. Goodrich is considered the most distinguished American authority on the conflict of laws since Joseph H. Beale. Law Books 44888 Law Books 44888 Books

A Lovely Set of Redfield’s Edition
of Greenleaf on Evidence
68. Greenleaf, Simon. [1783-1853]. [Redfield, Isaac F., Editor]. A Treatise on the Law of Evidence. Carefully Revised, With Large Additions. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1866-1868. Three volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary law calf, red and black lettering pieces, blind-stamped frame to boards. Light rubbing and a few minor scuffs to joints and corners. Small bookseller tickets to each front pastedown. Spotting to pastedowns and front free endpapers, offsetting to margins of endleaves, interiors otherwise clean. A handsome unusually well-preserved set.  $750.
* Twelfth edition: volume I; tenth edition, volume II; eighth edition, Volume III. Greenleaf succeeded Joseph Story as Dane Professor of Law at Harvard, and played a leading role in the development of its law school. His seminal treatise on evidence was published in three volumes between 1842 and 1853. The first important American work on the topic, it freed the bar from its dependence on English sources. It remained the standard work for nearly half a century until it was superseded by Wigmore on Evidence (1904-1915). This is the first edition that was not produced by Greenleaf. It is a complete work that was issued over the course of three years; Little, Brown used common edition numbers for the volumes of subsequent editions. HLC I:827. See illustration below. Law Books 38207 Law Books 38207 Books
Law Books 38207 Law

Thirteenth Edition
69. Greenleaf, Simon. [1783-1853]. [May, John Wilder, Editor]. A Treatise on the Law of Evidence. Thirteenth Edition, Carefully Revised with Large Additions by John Wilder May. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1876. Three volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent green gilt stamped buckram. Endpapers renewed, interior clean and bright. Ex-library. Stamps of the Middle Temple to title page and preliminary leaves. An appealing set.  $450.
* Thirteenth edition. HLC I:827. Law Books 32017 Law Books 32017 Books
Law Books 32017 Law

Fifteenth Edition
70. Greenleaf, Simon. [1783-1853]. A Treatise on the Law of Evidence. Fifteenth Edition, Revised with Large Additions by Simon Greenleaf Croswell. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1892. Three volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary law calf, red and black lettering pieces, blind rules to boards. Moderate wear to edges, some rubbing to backstrips and joints. Early owner bookplate to pastedowns, his embossed stamp to front free endpapers. Light browning to margins of preliminaries and rear endleaves, interiors otherwise clean. A nice set.  $500.
* Fifteenth edition. HLC I:827. Law Books 37056 Law Books 37056 Books

Sixteenth, And Final, Edition, With
a Volume Edited by Wigmore
71. Greenleaf, Simon [1783-1853]. [Wigmore, John Henry, and Edward Avery Harriman, Editors]. A Treatise on the Law of Evidence. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1899. Three volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary law calf, red and black lettering pieces, red ownership label to heads of spines. Moderate wear to edges, tips and joints, minor scuffs to boards and chipping to spine ends. Hinges just starting, embossed owner stamps to front free endpapers, internally clean. A nice set.  $600.
* Sixteenth (and final) edition, revised, enlarged and annotated. The first volume of this edition was edited by Wigmore a few years before he published his magnum opus on the subject, Wigmore on Evidence (1904-1915). HLC I:827. Law Books 36983 Law Books 36983 Books
Law Books 36983 Law

72. Greenleaf, Simon. A Treatise on the Law of Evidence. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1899. Three volumes. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 00-065554. ISBN 1-58477-116-X. Cloth.  $350.
* Reprint of the final edition. Law Books 28748 Law Books 28748 Books
Law Books 28748 Law

73. Grotius, Hugo [1583-1645]. De Veritate Religionis Christianae. Editio Novissima, in Qua Eiusdem Annotationes Ipsius Textus Verbis Subiectae Sunt. Accedvnt Ern. Sal. Cypriani Analecta. Lipsiae: Apud Io. Fridericum Gleditsch, 1709. Octavo. Frontispiece engraving. [10], 339 pp. Blank leaves bound at rear. Contemporary vellum, somewhat soiled. Edges speckled. Some dampstaining and foxing. Still a nice copy.  $200.
* Later edition, with notes by Grotius. While Grotius’ major works were in the field of international law, his personal interests lay in the direction of classical and theological studies. This volume is a much esteemed work, wherein Grotius establishes the certainty of the divine origin of the Christian religion. Ter Meulen & Diermanse, Bibliographie des Ecrits Imprimés de Hugo Grotius 970. Dekkers 71 (6) Law Books 19443 Law Books 19443 Books
Law Books 19443 Law

74. Hamburger, Max. The Awakening of Western Legal Thought. Translated by Bernard Miall. New York: Biblo and Tannen, 1969. xxiii, [2] pp. Cloth with gilt-stamped spine. New.  $30.
* Reprint of the 1942 edition with a new preface and bibliographical note. Law Books 33542 Law Books 33542 Books

Early Guide to
the New York (Field) Code of Procedure
75. Hayden, Chester. A Practical Analytical Digest of the Code of Procedure of the State of New-York: Embracing, Entire, Every Section of the Code, In an Alphabetical Arrangement of Its Contents, As Applicable to Actual Practice. With Suggestions and Remarks, And an Appendix, Containing the Act Supplementary to the Code; The Order of the Governor, Appointing General and Special Terms of the Supreme Court, Circuit Courts, And Courts of Oyer and Terminer; The Recent Act in Relation to Funds and Securities in the Charge of the Clerk of the Court of Appeals; A Review of the Rules of the Supreme Court, Both in Equity and Law, In Their Application to the System of the Code; And a Succinct Collation of the Judiciary Acts of the Twelfth of May and Fourteenth of December, 1847, And of the Code, With Each Other. Together With a Collection of Practical Forms, Adapted to the New Practice. Albany: W.C. Little & Co., 1848. [ii], [3]-428 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, red and black lettering pieces to spine. Rubbing to extremities and spine with light wear, a few small scuffs and inkstains to boards, early signature to head of front. Later bookplate to rear pastedown, offsetting to margins of endleaves, light foxing to text. Early signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $150.
* Only edition. Probably the first book on the subject, “[t]his compilation contains the whole Code of Procedure, as passed by the legislature at the session of 1848” (7). OCLC locates 9 copies. Cohen 9178. Law Books 44963 Law Books 44963 Books

An Early Study of
Pufendorf and a Treatise on Penal Law
76. Hochstetter, Andreas Adam [1668-1717]. Collegium Pufendorfianum, Super Libris Duobus de Officio Hominis et Civis, Anno MDCC. in Academia Tubingensi XII. Excercitationibus Institutum, A Beato Auctore Revisum Atque Auctum. Et Post Ejus Obitum Cum Tractatu De Jure Penarum, Nec Non Dissertationibus XII. Selectiis, Secunda Ninc Vice Editum. Stuttgart: Sumtibus Joh. Bened. Mezleri & Christoph. Erhardi, 1726. [viii], 606; 312, [28] pp. Fold-out table. De Jure Penarum has separate title page and pagination. Quarto (6-1/2" x 8"). Contemporary vellum, calf lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine. Rubbing to extremities with some wear, a few tiny stains to boards, corners bumped and moderately worn. Title pages printed in red and black, attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Signature Q misbound after signature U, a few small holes to front free endpaper, worming to final 14 leaves with no loss to text. Early owner signatures to title page and rear board, occasional browning and light foxing. A solid copy of a rare title.$750.
* Second edition. First published in 1710, this is a systematic analysis of Pufendorf’s De Officio Hominis et Civis [On The Duty of Man and Citizen According to the Natural Law] (1673), which is a synopsis of De Jure Naturae et Gentium [The Law of Nature and Nations] (1672), one of the landmarks in the development of international law. The second edition is longer than the first and contains a fascinating treatise on criminal law from a theological perspective. Hochsetter was a professor of rhetoric and moral theology at the University of Tubingen. KVK locates 2 copies of this edition, 8 of both editions. Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie 12:526-527. see illustration below. Law Books 44801 Law Books 44801 Books
Law Books 44801 Law

77. Hough, Franklin [1822-1885], Editor. Constitution of the State of New York Adopted in 1846. With a Comparative Arrangement of the Constitutional Provisions of Other States. Prepared Under the Direction of a Committee of the New York State Constitutional Convention of 1867. Albany: Weed, Parsons and Company, 1867. 4, 239 pp. Quarto (9-1/2" x 11-1/2"). Three-quarter sheep over marbled boards, red and black lettering pieces to spine. Worn, boards warped and partially detached, spine heavily rubbed and chipped, front and rear free endpapers lacking, text block secure and tight. Lower corners clipped from title page and final index leaf. Soiling to title page, occasional light finger smudges, interior otherwise fresh.  $75.
* Offers detailed article-by-article comparisons to the constitutions of the United States, all other states of the union and the New York State constitutions of 1777 and 1821. Includes general index and an index of subjects cross-referenced to each constitution. This book is an authority in F.N Thorpe’s important Constitutions of the States and United States (1938). OCLC locates 72 copies. HLC I:955. Law Books 44970 Law Books 44970 Books

“Required Reading for
All Historians of the Tudor Period”
78. Ives, E.W. The Common Lawyers of Pre-Reformation England. Thomas Keble: A Case Study. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [1983]. xxx, 536 pp. Original cloth very good in lightly worn and soiled dust jacket.   $125.
* "This long-awaited book is a notable addition to the Cambridge Studies in English Legal History and to the literature on the history of the legal profession. It has already won an accolade from the Regius Professor of Modern History (Times Literary Supplement, 1 July 1983, p. 694) and must now be required reading for all historians of the Tudor period.": J.H. Baker, Cambridge Law Journal 43 (1984) 180.. Law Books 43613 Law Books 43613 Books

79. [Jefferson, Thomas]. Thomas Jefferson and His Unknown Brother Randolph. Introduction by Bernard Mayo. Charlottesville, VA: The Tracy W. McGregor Library, University of Virginia, 1942. 41, [1] pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $10.
* A fine-press collection of letters between Thomas and Randolph Jefferson. Law Books 44784 Law Books 44784 Books

80. Jenkins, John S. [1818-1852]. The New Clerk’s Assistant, Or, Book of Practical Forms; Containing Numerous Precedents and Forms for Ordinary Business Transactions, Etc. Designed for the Use of County and Town Officers, Merchants, Mechanics, Farmers, and Professional Men. Auburn, NY: Published by J.C. Derby, 1846. iv, 568 pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, lettering piece to spine. Moderate shelfwear, boards partially detached but still quite secure, light foxing to text. Early bookplates and signatures to front pastedown and free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy.  $30.