 |
16.
Adams, John [1735-1826].
Observations on the Commerce of the American States with
Europe and the West Indies; Including the Several Articles of Import
and Export. Also, an Essay on Canon and Feudal Law. To Which is
Annexed, the Political Character of the Said John Adams, Esquire; By
an American.
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Robert Bell, 1783. Reprint. New
York: Research Reprints, [1970]. 77, [i] pp. Original cloth, minor
shelfwear, internally clean. $40.
* This edition collects two important pamphlets by Adams.
Observations (1783) argues that direct trade should be allowed
between the West Indies and the American states. The Essay on
Canon and Feudal Law (first published in 1768) is a powerful
argument against parliamentary authority that defends colonial
opposition to the Stamp Act. 
17. Adams, John Quincy [1767-1848]. Nevins, Allan, Editor.
The Diary of John Quincy
Adams, 1794-1845: American Diplomacy, and Political, Social, and
Intellectual Life, From Washington to Polk.
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1951. xxxv, 585, [1] pp. Original
cloth, light shelfwear, some fading to spine, internally clean.
Bookplate to front pastedown. $15. 
Nice Copy of a Scarce Legal Parody
18. [Anstey, John.]
The Pleader’s Guide: A Didactic Poem, in Two Parts: Containing
the Conduct of a Suit at Law, with the Arguments of Counsellor
Bother’um and Counselor Bore’um, in an Action Betwixt John-a-Gull
and John-a-Gudgeon, For Assault and Battery, at a late Contested
Election. London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1803.
vii, 212, [1] pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8"). Recent quarter calf over
marbled boards, lettering piece to spine, internally clean. A very
nice copy. $175.
* Third edition. Anstey (died 1819), English poet and lawyer,
second son of poet Christopher Anstey; barrister of Lincoln’s
Inn. In his History of English Law (vol. xiii:460-463)
Holdsworth relates that the law of procedure and pleading gave
rise to a certain amount of humorous and satirical literature.
The Pleader’s Guide, the first part of which was originally
published in 1796, satirizes with considerable wit both the common
lawyers and their procedure as well as the civilians and their
procedure. The second part of the book deals more especially with
pleading, the conduct of cases in court. Holdsworth thought enough
of this work to give over four pages to its discussion and citation.
Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography the British Commonwealth
1:262(5). See illustration below.


19. Austin, John.
The
Province of Jurisprudence Determined.
London: John Murray, 1832. xx, 392, lxxvi pp. Reprinted 2000 by The
Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-023-6. Cloth. $85. 

20. Bacon, Sir Francis.
The Elements of the Common Laws of
England, Branched into a Double Tract: The One Contayning A
Collection of Some Principal Rules and Maxims of the Common Law,
With Their Latitude and Extent. Explicated for the More Facile
Introduction of Such as are Studiously Addicted to That Noble
Profession.
[With] The Other: The Use of the Common Law, for the
Preservation of our Persons, Goods, and Good Names. According to the
Laws and Customs of this Land. London: Printed by the assignes
of I. More Esq., 1630. xix, 104, vii, 84 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The
Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-248-4. Cloth. $85. 

21. Baldwin, Henry.
A General View of the Origin and Nature of the Constitution and
Government of the
United States, Deduced from the Political History and Condition of
the Colonies and States, from 1774 until 1788. And the Decisions of
the Supreme Court of the United States. Together with Opinions in
the Cases Decided at January Term, 1837, Arising on the Restraints
on the Powers of the States.
Philadelphia, Printed by J. C. Clark, 1837. v, [1], 197 p. Reprinted
2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-098-8. Cloth. $60. 

22. Ballentine, James A., Compiler. Anderson, William S., Editor.
Ballentine’s Law Dictionary with Pronunciations. Rochester:
Lawyers Co-operative Publishing, 1969. ix, 1,429 pp. Original cloth.
Fine. $75.
* Third and final edition. Along with those of Black and Anderson,
Ballentine’s is one of the most important American dictionaries of
the modern era. The first edition was published in 1916. 
23. Bancroft, George.
History of the Formation of the Constitution of the
United States of America.
Second Edition. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1882. Two
volumes. xxiv, 520; xiv,501 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-002-3. Cloth. $175. 

24. Barrett, Bryant, Translator.
The Code Napoleon, Verbally Translated From the French: To Which
is Prefixed an Introductory Discourse, Containing a Succinct Account
of the Civil Regulations, Comprised in the Jewish Law, the
Ordinances of Menu, the Ta Tsing Leu Lee, the Zend Avesta, the Laws
of Solon, the Twelve Tables of Rome, the Laws of the Barbarians, the
Assises of Jerusalem, and the Koran. London: W. Reed, 1811. Two
volumes. cccxciii, 575 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange,
Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-381-2. Cloth. $160. 

25. Barton, Dunbar Plunket.
Shakespeare and the Law. With a foreword by James M.
Beck. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1929. xl, 167 pp. Reprinted
1999 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-000-7. Cloth. $75. 

26. Beck, Theodric Romeyn.
Elements of Medical Jurisprudence.
Albany: Websters and Skinners, 1823. Two volumes. xxxiv, 418; viii,
[9]-471 pp. Reprinted 1997 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN
1-886363-24-2. Cloth.$125. 

27. Berolzheimer, Fritz.
The World’s Legal Philosophies. Translated by Rachel Szold.
With an Introduction by Sir John MacDonell and Albert Kocourek. New
York: The MacMillan Co., 1929. lv, 490 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The
Lawbook Exchange Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-255-7. Cloth. $95. 

28. Beth, Loren P.
The American Theory of Church and State. Gainesville:
University of Florida Press, 1958. vii, 183 pp. Reprinted 2002 by
The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-179-8. Cloth. $65. 

1872 Law Publisher’s Catalogue
29. [Bookseller’s Catalogue].
A Catalogue of Law Books. Philadelphia: John Campbell & Son,
1872. 188 pp. Gilt stamped cloth, soiled and rubbed. Paper label.
Shaken. Pencil markings on front inside cover. Ex-library stamp on
title page elsewhere. Good. $150.
* Alphabetical catalogues of law books sold by John Campbell
includes list of American and English law reports as well as those
books published by Campbell. 

Anglo-American Bookseller’s Catalogue, 1865
30. [Bookseller’s Catalogue]. Stevens, H.G. & Haynes, R.W.
A Catalogue of Modern Law Books, Including all the Reports in
England, Scotland, and Ireland.
London: Stevens and Haynes, 1865. lii, 177 pp. Original cloth,
expertly repaired. Ex-library. Very good. $300.
* Contains thousands of priced entries of law books for sale at the
time of publication. Also provides a complete chronological list of
English Law Reports on sale by Stevens and Haynes. 

Rare Study of Milanese Criminal Law
31. Bossi (Bosso), Egidio [1488-1546].
Tractatus Varii, Qui Omnem Fere Criminalem Materiam Excellenti
Doctrina Complectuntu: & in Quibus Plurimam ad Fiscum, & Ad
Principes Autoritatem, ac Potestatem, Necnon ad Vectigalium
Conductiones, Remissionesq[ue] Pensionum Pertinentia
Diligentissime Explicantur. Opus Utilissimum, & Ius Dicentibus, ac
Causarum Patronis Maxime Necessarium. Una Cum Indice Rerum, Verborum,
& Sententiarum Mirabilium Copiosissimo. Tractatus Omnes Sequens
Indicabit Pagella. Diligenti Cura a Quampluribus Mendid Repurgata.
Venice: Apud. Ioan. Bapt. Somascum, 1565. [lxxxxiv], 427, [2] pp.
Quarto (6-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Later quarter vellum over marbled boards,
gilt titles to spine, endpapers renewed. Rubbing with light wear to
extremities, some spotting to spine. Large woodcut printer device to
title page and verso of final text leaf, woodcut head-pieces,
tail-pieces and decorated initials. Chip to fore-edge of title page
carefully mended with no loss to text, split between title page and
following leaf, light wear to edges of preliminaries and rear
endleaves. Faint dampstaining to portions of text, interior
otherwise fresh. An attractive copy of a rare title. $1,000.
* Second edition, enlarged and corrected, or a work first published
in 1562. With index. This study of criminal law was originally
published in 1562. Its final edition, the seventh, was published in
1592. The Tractatus Varii are an essential point of reference
for understanding Milanese legal doctrine of the sixteenth century.
There are more than 100 tracts included in this compendium. The
material is presented according to the best legal opinion available
and covers the legal questions of the time surrounding criminal law.
It has a particularly interesting discussion of sodomy. Bossi, a
state official and scholar from Milan, was an expert on criminal
law. This is his most important work; it went through several
editions during the sixteenth century. KVK locates 1 copy of this
edition, 6 of all editions. Not in the
British Museum Catalogue
[BMC].
This edition not in Adams. see illustration below. 

32. Botein, Bernard.
The Future of the Judicial Process: Challenge and Response.
With an Introduction by Eli Whitney Debevoise. New York: The
Association of the Bar of the City of New York, 1962. 29 pp.
Original cloth, light shelfwear. Owner signature to front pastedown,
check marks next to a few passages, interior otherwise clean. $25.
* Text of the Nineteenth Annual Benjamin N. Cardozo Lecture
delivered before the Association of the Bar of the City of New York.

Letter on Warren & Brandeis Stationary
Signed by Brandeis
33. Brandeis, Louis D. [1856-1941].
Mimeographed Typed Letter on Warren & Brandeis Stationary, Signed
“Louis D. Brandeis.” Two-page 5-3/4" x 9-3/4" mimeographed typed
letter dated January 6, 1887, lower corner of second page glued to
first. Horizontal transmittal folds, single vertical crease near
center, a few small ink smudges, including three that may include
portions of Brandeis’ fingerprints. Signed in bold hand, about two
third of signature surrounded by smudging (or oxidation). Verso of
second page contains annotations in another hand. $350.
* This letter to the lawyer W.L. Putnam relates to a case they are
arguing before a Judge Colt. Brandeis discusses matters relating to
their briefs and requests that they be filed together. Brandeis, a
Boston lawyer known for his liberal stand on issues of social
justice and innovative use of sociological data, was the first Jew
to serve on the U.S. Supreme Court (1916-1939). W.L. Putnam is
probably, William Le Baron Putnam. A noted attorney, he became an
appeals court judge and was later mayor of Portland, Maine. see illustration below. 

34. Bredbenner, Candice Lewis.
A Nationality of Her Own: Woman, Marriage, and the Law of Citizenship.
University of California Press, 1998. xi, 294 pp. Cloth in dust
jacket. As new, excellent condition. Published at $55. Special $7.95
* Second printing. Includes bibliographical references and index.

35. Breitel, Charles D.
The Lawmakers. With an Introduction by Fifield Workum. New
York: The Association of the Bar of the City of New York, 1965. 50
pp. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, light fading to spine,
internally clean. $45.
* Text of the Twenty-Second Annual Benjamin N. Cardozo Lecture
delivered before the Association of the Bar of the City of New York.

A Turning Point in the Development of Our Country
36. [Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka]. Wyatt, Walter,
Reporter.
United States Reports Volume 347: Cases Adjudged in the Supreme
Court at October Term, 1953
[and] Volume 349: Cases Adjudged...at October Term, 1954.
Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1953-55.
Original buckram, red and black lettering piece, light shelfwear,
light soiling to Volume 347, both internally clean. Volume 349:
Ex-private law firm library with stamps to front pastedown and free
endpaper, else fine. Together two books. $75.
* These volumes contain the Court’s momentous decision Brown et al.
v. Board of Education of Topeka et al., popularly known as
Brown I and II. Brown I (347 U.S. 483) is the famous opinion written
by Earl Warren; Brown II (349 U.S. 297) outlined remedies. Described
by Time magazine in contemporary reportage as the most
important case in the Court’s history, excepting Dred Scott v.
Sandford. 
First English Edition of
One of the Great Treatises on Natural Law
37. Burlamaqui, J[ean] J[acques] [1697-1748].
The Principles of Natural Law. In Which the True Systems of
Morality and Civil Government Are Established; And the Different
Sentiments of Grotius, Hobbes, Puffendorf, Barbeyrac, Locke, Clark,
and Hutchinson, Occasionally Considered. Translated Into English
by Mr. Nugent. London: Printed for J. Nourse, 1748. [x], [xi]-xvi,
[26], 312 pp. Author’s Advertisement misbound after Table of
Contents. Octavo (5" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary calf, gilt double
frames to boards, speckled edges, gilt-edged raised bands and
lettering piece to spine, rebacked retaining original spine. Rubbing
and a few minor scuffs, corners bumped and lightly worn, hinges
mended. Light offsetting to margins of endleaves. Early armorial
bookplate to front pastedown, interior notably fresh. Very
handsome. $2,000.
* First English edition. Burlamaqui, a Swiss jurist and professor of
civil and natural law at Geneva, outlined a constitutional system
based on principles similar to those of the American founding
fathers. “Burlamaqui formulated the principles of popular
sovereignty, of delegated power, of a constitution as a fundamental
law, of a personal and functional separation of powers into three
independent departments... and finally, he provided for an
institutional guardian of the fundamental law” (Harvey).
Burlamaqui’s other great achievement was to put Pufendorf’s theories
into systematic form. Blackstone was among the many jurists
influenced by this work. In 1847 Marvin stated a general opinion
when he observed that “his works are deservedly held in high
esteem.”: Legal Bibliography (1847) 162. OCLC locates 49
copies of this edition. Harvey, Jean Jacques Burlamaqui: A
Liberal Tradition in American Constitutionalism 178-179.
BMC
4:684. 
Rare Dutch Treatises Address Taxation,
Succession, Alluvian Rights, Dikes and Smuggling
38. Burmanni, Petri (Burman, Pieter) [1668-1741].
De Vectigalibus Populi Romani Dissertatio. Utrecht: Apud
Gulielmum Vande Water, 1694. [xviii], 259, [21] pp.
[Bound with]
Someren, Joannis (Someren, Johan van) [1634-1706].
Tractatus de Repraesentatione. Utrecht: Rudolph Zyll, 1676.
[ix], 214, [8] pp.
[Bound with]
Feltmann, Gerh[ardus] [1637-1696].
Dissertatio de Accessionibus Memorabilibus Immani Aquarum vi vel
Terra Motu Factic. In qua Singularia Multa de Aggeribus &
Voraginibus Reficiendis Traduntur ac Rebus Nuper Judicatis
Illustrantur. Adjicitur Disceptatio Forensis de Stellionibus
Maritimis Vernacule Dictis Lorrendraeyers. Amsterdam: Henrici &
Viduae Theodori Boom, 1691. [iii], 80, [12] pp.
[And]
Pratis, Benedicti de.
Disceptatio Forensis de Stellionibus Maritimis Vernacule Dictis
Lorrendraeyers. Amsterdam Henrici & Viduae Theodori Boom, 1690.
43, [5] pp.
Four works, the final two works in one, each with title page. Octavo
(3-3/4" x 6-1/8.”) Contemporary vellum, early hand-lettered titles
to spine. Moderate shelfwear, light soiling, hinges cracked but
secure. Attractive woodcut title-page devices, head-pieces and
tail-pieces. Title page of Tractatus de Representatione
printed in red and black. Dampstaining to a few leaves, occasional
light toning, interior otherwise fresh. $1,250.
* First editions: Burman, Someran; only edition: Feltmann/Pratis.
Each with index. A unique compilation of three rare treatises by
Dutch jurists associated with the Universities of Leiden, Groningen
and Utrecht. (Little is known about Pratis.) De Vectigalibus
is a study of taxation in Roman law. The Tractatus de
Repraesentatione examines inheritance and succession in
Roman-Dutch law. Dissertatio deals with alluvial rights
relating to dikes, levees and watercourses. The appended
Disceptatio is a study of smuggling. KVK locates 12 copies of
Burmann, 3 copies each of Feltman/Pratis and none of Someran.
Dekkers, Bibliotheca Belgica Juridica 30, 163, 56. see illustration below. 

39. Byrd, William [1674-1744]. Kevin Berland, Kevin, Jan Kirsten
Gilliam and Kenneth A. Lockridge, Editors.
The Commonplace Book of William Byrd II of Westover.
Chapel
Hill, North Carolina: University of North Carolina Press, 2001.
xv, 319 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine.
Published at $45. Special $10.

40. Cairns, William B.
British Criticisms of American Writings, 1783-1815: A
Contribution to the Study of Anglo-American Literary Relationships.
Madison: [University of Wisconsin Press], 1918. Reprint. St.
Clair Shores, MI: Scholarly Press, 1970. 97 pp. Original cloth,
light shelfwear, internally clean. $20.
* A title in the University of Wisconsin Studies in Language and
Literature series. 
41. Carter, Judge [Alfred George Washington] [1819-1885].
The
Old Court House: Reminiscences and Anecdotes of the Courts and Bar
of Cincinnati.
Cincinnati: Peter G. Thomson, 1880. 466 pp. Engraved portrait
frontispiece. Illustrations. Plates. Octavo (5-1/4" x 7-3/4").
Original moire cloth with ornate blind-stamping, gilt title vignette
to front board, gilt title to spine. Light rubbing to board, some
wear to corners and spine ends, hinges starting. Bookplate residue
to front pastedown, internally clean. An attractive copy. $45.

42. Caruthers, Abraham. Martin, Andrew B., Editor.
The History of a Law Suit. With a Table of Corresponding Code
Sections Showing Where Sections of
Shannon’s Annotated Code, Cited in This Work, May Be Found in the
1932 Code of Tennessee.
Revised. Cincinnati: The W.H. Anderson Company, [1919]. xv, 709 pp.
Original cloth, some shelfwear, early owner stamps to top edge,
front pastedown and front free endpaper. Occasional light foxing,
interior otherwise fresh. $75.
* Fifth edition. Addresses criminal procedure and pleading under the
Tennessee Code. 
Early American Edition of Chitty’s Criminal Law
43. Chitty, Joseph [1776-1841]. Peters, Richard [1780-1848], Editor.
A Practical Treatise on the Criminal Law; Comprising the
Practice, Pleadings, and Evidence, Which Occur in the Course of
Criminal Prosecutions, Whether by Indictment or Information. With a
Copious Collection of Precedents of Indictments, Informations,
Presentments, and Every Description of Practical Forms; With
Comprehensive Notes as to Each Particular Offence, The Process,
Indictment, Plea, Defence, Evidence, Trial, Verdict, Judgment and
Punishment. With Additional Notes of Decisions in the Courts of the
United States, And of Many of the State Courts; And Also Precedents
Used in Some of Those Courts.
Philadelphia: Published by Isaac Riley, 1819. Two volumes in three
books. Star-paged. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary law calf,
blind fillets to boards, blind fillets and lettering pieces to
spine. Moderate rubbing and a few scuffs, some wear to extremities,
corners bumped, lettering piece lacking from Volume II, Part 1.
Hinges cracked but secure, each front free endpaper loose but
holding. Bookplates to front pastedown and free endpaper of each
volume, early owner signature to head of each title page. Light
toning and occasional light foxing throughout, faint dampstaining to
foot of Volume I text block. A solid set. $200.
* Second American edition. From the first London edition, 1816, to
which it is starred. “This is one of the author’s best productions.
It has had an extended circulation throughout the United States, and
has hitherto been more generally used than any other book upon
criminal law.”: Hall’s Journal of Jurisprudence 227 cited in
Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 192 (review of a later
edition). This is one of two editions issued in 1819. OCLC locates
53 copies. The other was published in Philadelphia by Edward Earle.
The Earle edition, which has identical content, preceded Duane’s by
a few months. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 3697.


44. Chitwood, Oliver Perry.
Justice in Colonial
Virginia.
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1905. 123, [1] pp. Reprinted 2001 by
The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-114-3. Cloth. $65.
* An historical approach to the judicial machinery in colonial
Virginia that covers its origin, history, growth and character. Nos.
7-8 from Series XXIII Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical
and Political Science. 

Italian Article-by-Article
Analysis of the Code Napoleon
45. [Code Napoleon].
Motivi, Rapporti e Discussioni che si Fecero Al Corpo Legislativo
Francese per la Formazione
del Codice Napoleone. Traduzione Italiana col Testo del Codice in
Originale Francese.
Milan: Francesco Sonzogno di G. Batt., 1805-07. Ten volumes. Octavo
(4-3/4" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary quarter vellum over marbled boards,
lettering pieces and paper location labels (from private library) to
spines, speckled edges. Light soiling and some rubbing with minor
wear to extremities, some chipping to edges of lettering pieces.
Small owner stamps to preliminaries. Occasional light foxing and
underlining, interiors otherwise fresh. A handsome set. $2,000.
* Only edition. This is a comprehensive article-by-article analysis
of the Code Napoleon. Each section contains the article in the
original French followed by a translation. The code was enacted
in 1804 and became the law of all areas under French control:
Belgium, Holland, Luxembourg, parts of western Germany and northwestern
Italy. It was also adopted voluntarily by various smaller European
states. KVK locates 2 copies. Not in the
BMC.
See illustration below.


46. Cohn, Morris M.
An Introduction to the Study of the Constitution: A Study Showing
the Play of Physical and Social Factors in the Creation of
Institutional Law. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1892. xi,
235 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear to spine ends and corners,
internally clean. Ex-institution library. Location label to spine,
bookplate to front pastedown, date-due sheet to rear, small inkstamp
to front free endpaper, small embossed stamps to title page. $75.
* First edition. A systematic study of physical and social factors
of United States society beginning with a discussion of law and
sovereignty and its roots in Roman, German and English legal
systems. 
Important Nineteenth-Century
American Admiralty Treatise
47. Conkling, Alfred [1789-1874].
The Jurisdiction, Law and Practice of the Courts of the
United States in Admiralty and Maritime Causes Including Those of
Quasi Admiralty Jurisdiction Arising Under the Act of February 26,
1845. With An Appendix Containing the New Rules of Admiralty
Prescribed by the Supreme Court of the United States With Numerous
Practical Forms &c.
Albany, W.C. Little & Co., 1848. Two volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9").
Contemporary sheep, blind frames to boards, blind fillets and red
and black lettering pieces to spines. A few tiny stains and scuffs
to boards, rubbing with some wear to spine ends, joints and corners,
both hinges and front joint of Volume II starting. Armorial
bookplate of William Paine Sheffield to each front pastedown, his
signature and the date 1856 to each free endpaper. Offsetting to
margins of endleaves, light foxing to preliminaries and rear
endleaves, interiors otherwise fresh. A well-preserved set. $850.
* First edition. Conkling was a lawyer, jurist and Federal judge
for the northern New York District. Conkling’s treatise was a
standard work on the subject, and it contains an extensive appendix.
OCLC locates 26 copies. It was also issued as a single-volume
work with the title The Admiralty Jurisdiction. A second
revised edition was issued in 1857. A member of a prominent Rhode
Island family, William Paine Sheffield was a leading attorney
in Newport. His son and namesake was a U.S. Congressman and Senator.
Cohen 1537. See illustration below.


48. Cooley, Thomas M.
The General Principles of Constitutional Law in the
United States
of America. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1880. xxxix, 376 pp.
Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-120-8.
Cloth. $85. 

49. Crotty, Kevin M.
Law’s Interior. Legal and Literary Constructions of the Self.
Cornell University Press, 2001. 231 pp. Cloth in dust jacket.
Fine. Published at $36.95 Special $6.95

Forest Law After the Bourbon Restoration
50. Curasson, [Jacques] [1770-1841].
Le Code Forestier, Confere et Mis en Rapport Avec la Legislation
Qui Regit les Differens Proprietaires et Usagers Dans les Bois.
Dijon: Victor Lagier, 1836. Two volumes. Octavo (5" x 8").
Contemporary quarter cloth over marbled boards, raised bands to
spines, speckled edges. Rubbing with some wear to extremities.
Dampstaining to top-edges and parts of fore-edges of text blocks of
both volumes, interiors otherwise clean and bright. A solid set.
$150.
* Third edition. A comprehensive treatise on forest law according to
the French Civil Code. It is a useful summary of the law as it stood
during the Bourbon restoration. KVK locates 3 copies of this
edition, 6 of all editions.
BMC
6:730. 
51. Darrow, Clarence.
A Persian
Pearl. And Other Essays.
East Aurora, NY: The Roycroft Shop, 1899. 175 pp. Reprinted 1997 by
The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-886363-27-7. Cloth. $60. 

52. Davis, Horace A.
The Judicial Veto. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1914.
vi, 148 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN
1-58477-212-3. Cloth. $60. 

53. Davis, John C.B. [1822-1907].
The Massachusetts Justice: A Treatise Upon the Power and Duties
of Justices of the Peace. With Copious Forms. Worcester: Warren
Lazell, 1847. xxiv, 553, [2] pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9-1/4").
Contemporary sheep, light wear and a few minor stains to boards,
rebacked retaining original spine with lettering piece and blind
fillets, endpapers renewed. Dampstaining to head of text block,
light foxing. A solid copy. $95.
* Only edition. Contains information and forms for conveyancing.
OCLC locates 20 copies. Cohen 8376. 
The First Treatise on Virginia Criminal Law
54. Davis, J.A.G. [1801-1840].
A Treatise on Criminal Law, with an Exposition of the Office and
Authority of Justices of the Peace in
Virginia; Including Forms of Practice.
Philadelphia: C. Sherman & Co. Printers, 1838. viii, 660. [1] pp.
Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards,
blind fillets and lettering pieces to spine. Moderate rubbing to
extremities with some wear, corners bumped, a few scuffs to board,
some tiny inkstains to binding and edges. Early signatures and
annotations in ink and pencil to endleaves. Faint dampstaining to
foot of preliminaries, light foxing, text otherwise clean and
bright. $250.
* Only edition. Written by a lawyer who was a professor of law at
the University of Virginia, this is the first treatise devoted
solely to Virginia criminal law. As fate would have it, Davis died
from a gunshot wound delivered by a UVA student he was trying to
arrest (under his authority as a university officer). OCLC locates
20 copies. Cohen 3771. 

Critique of Montesquieu Promoted by Jefferson
55. [Destutt de Tracy, Antoine Louis Claude, Comte [1754-1836].
[Jefferson, Thomas (1743-1826)].
A Commentary and Review of Montesquieu’s Spirit of Laws, Prepared
For Press From the Original Manuscript in the Hands of the Publisher.
To Which Are Annexed, Observations on the Thirty-First Book,
by the Late M. Condorcet: And Two Letters of Helveticus, on
the Merits of the Same Work.
Philadelphia: Printed by William Duane, 1811. viii, 292 pp.
Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style calf,
lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine, endpapers renewed.
Light toning to text, occasional light foxing, internally clean.
An appealing copy of a title uncommon in the trade. $500.
* First edition. This incisive critique was written around 1807
by Tracy, a French philosopher and path-breaking psychologist
who was a friend of Jefferson. He saw the Commentary
when it was still a manuscript and was so impressed that he
took pains to have it printed. He even helped with the translation
and corrected the page proofs. Although the translation was
published anonymously, we can identify the author and translators
through a letter by Jefferson dated January 26, 1811. Elsewhere
in this letter he commends this work for correcting the Spirit
of the Laws. While other studies had merely “nibbled only
at its errors...This want is now supplied, and with a depth
of thought, recision of idea, of language and of logic, which
will force conviction into every mind. I declare to you, Sir,
in the spirit of truth and sincerity, that I consider it the
most precious gift the present age has received.”: The Writings
of Thomas Jefferson V:566-571. Cohen 7817.

**
Reprint available February 2006.

56. Douglas, William O.
[1898-1980]. A Living Bill of Rights. Drawings by
Douglas Gorsline. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961.
72 pp. Illustrated. Cloth very good in lightly worn price clipped
dust jacket. Gift inscription to front free endpaper, interior
otherwise clean. $35. 
1832 Treatise on Chancery Pleading
57. Edwards, Charles [1797-1868].
A Practical Treatise on Parties to Bills and Other Pleadings in
Chancery; With Precedents. New York: Published by Gould, Banks &
Co., 1832. [ii], xxxiii, 360, [1] pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2").
Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, red and black lettering
pieces to spine. Light rubbing and a few scuffs, moderate wear to
extremities, front joint cracked but secure, small stain to rear
board. Later bookplate to front pastedown, offsetting to margins of
endleaves, occasional light foxing. Early signatures to head of
front board and front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.
Uncommon. $150.
* Only edition. Although the book was not designated for New York
exclusively, the precedents are based on New York Practice. Edwards,
a New York attorney and author, is best known for his popular
Juryman’s Guide (1831). OCLC locates 39 copies. Cohen 4957. 
58. Ellina, Chrystalla A.
Promoting Women’s Rights. The Politics of Gender in the European
Union. New York & London: Routledge. [2003]. xxiii, 174 pp.
Hardcover. New. $75.
* Contents include; Theoretical Perspectives; The Evolution of
Gender Policy in the European Union; Unanticipated Consequences and
Autonomous Supranational Institutions; Supranational Institutions
and equal Opportunities Policy: The Role of the Structural Funds;
The Influence of the International Institutions on National Gender
Policy: The Case of Cyprus. 
Standard Nineteenth-Century
English Treatise on Family Law
59. Eversley, William Pinder [1850-1918].
The Law of the Domestic Relations: Including Husband and Wife,
Parent and Child, Guardian and Ward, Infants, and Master and
Servant. London: Stevens and Haynes, 1896. xcv, 1011, 43 pp.
Includes 43-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original
cloth, blind frames to boards, gilt titles to spine. Some chipping
to spine ends, some wear to corners, joints just starting at head,
front hinge starting, internally clean. Ex-library. Residue from
location label to foot of spine, small perforated stamp to title
page. $150.
* Second edition. First published in 1885, this was the standard
English treatise for decades. Its final edition, the sixth, was
published in 1951. This edition is important because it offers
important early commentary on some of the most significant social
legislation of the nineteenth century, such as the Married Women’s
Property Acts of 1882 and 1893, the Poor Law Act of 1889 and the
Shop Hours Act of 1892. Sweet & Maxwell, 2:116. 
60. Falk, Harry W., Jr.
Timber and
Forest Products Law.
Berkeley, CA: Howell-North, 1958. xviii, 365 pp. Original buckram,
gilt titles to front board and spine, light shelfwear, internally
clean. $25. 
61. Fehrenbacher, Don E.
The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. xii, 741 pp. Illustrated.
Softbound. As new, excellent condition.
Published at $23.50 Special $7.95

Rare 1680 Study of the Coutumes of Paris
62. Ferriere, Claude de [1639-1715], Editor.
Texte des Coutumes de la Prevoste et Vicomte de Paris, Avec des
Nottes ou Decisions Sommairs Sur Chaque article, & les Rapports des
Articles les Uns Avec Les Autres. Paris: Chez Jean Cochart,
1680. [x], 274 pp. 12mo. (2-1/2" x 4-1/4"). Contemporary calf,
raised bands and gilt ornaments to spine, lettering piece lacking,
marbled endpapers, edges rouged, ribbon marker. Light rubbing to
boards, tiny chip to head of spine, some chipping along joints, rear
joint just starting at head, corners bumped and somewhat worn. Faint
dampstaining to foot of text block, interior otherwise fresh.
$1,500.
* First edition. Claude de Ferriere was a prominent jurisconsult and
professor at the Law Faculty of Paris who later held,
simultaneously, the Chair of Civil and Canon Law and Chair of French
Law at the University of Reims. He produced numerous works on
subjects ranging from Roman, canon, and customary law to notaries,
the law of fiefs and patronage and civil and criminal practice.
Generally designed for the practitioner, they were useful works that
retained their popularity long after the author’s death. His son,
Claude-Joseph [c.1680-c.1748], was an important legal writer and the
compiler of an important law dictionary. Texte des Coutumes,
a study of the customary laws of Paris and their correspondence with
civil law, went through four editions, the final appearing in 1764.
KVK locates 4 copies of this edition, 9 of all editions. Gourin and
Terrin, Bibliographie des Coutumes de France 1676. see illustration below. 

63. Fordham, Jefferson B.
The Legal Profession and American Constitutionalism. With an
Introduction by Ernest A. Gross. New York: The Association of the
Bar of the City of New York, 1957. 32 pp. Original cloth, negligible
shelfwear, light spotting to boards, internally clean. $25.
* Text of the Sixteenth Annual Benjamin N. Cardozo Lecture delivered
before the Association of the Bar of the City of New York. 
64. Foss, Edward.
The Judges of England; with Sketches of Their Lives, and
Miscellaneous Notices Connected with the Courts of Westminster, from
the Time of the Conquest.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1848-1864. Nine
volumes. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN
1-58477-304-9. Cloth. $895. 

65. Fuller, Lon L.
The Morality of Law. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1964.
viii, 202 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $65.
* First edition. The 1963 Storrs Lectures on Jurisprudence. “This is
an important book. The background to it is the age-old controversy
whether the validity of “ law “ rests solely on formal criteria
(Positivists), or on a moral element in addition to formal criteria
(Naturalists). Professor Fuller argues persuasively in support of
the latter.”: R.W.M. Dia, Cambridge Law Journal (1965) 159. 
Uncommon Layman’s Conveyancing Guide
66. Gentleman of the Bar, A.
The Self-Taught Conveyancer and Farmers’ and Mechanics’ Guide:
Being A Compilation From the Most Approved Authorities, of the
Various Instruments of Writing, Which are Found Necessary in the
Common Concerns of the Farmer, Mechanic and Man of Business,
Arranged in So Clear and Concise a Manner, That the Most Ignorant
May With Ease, by Referring to It, Execute Bonds, Leases, Deeds,
Indentures, Notes, Articles of Agreement, &c., Without Application
to an Attorney. [York, Pa.]: Printed and published by P. Hardt,
1819. iv, 91 pp. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/2"). Original quarter law calf over
marble boards. Wear to edges and tips, rubbing to boards, rear hinge
starting, internally clean. Still an appealing copy of an uncommon
work. $200.
* First edition. With index. OCLC locates 7 copies. Cohen 8144.
see illustration below. 

67. Goodrich, Herbert F.
Yielding Place to New: Rest Versus Motion in the Conflict of
Laws. With an Introduction by Ralph M. Carson. New York: The
Association of the Bar of the City of New York, 1950. 33 pp.
Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $50.
* Text of the Ninth Annual Benjamin N. Cardozo Lecture delivered
before the Association of the Bar of the City of New York. Goodrich
is considered the most distinguished American authority on the
conflict of laws since Joseph H. Beale. 
A Lovely Set of Redfield’s Edition
of Greenleaf on Evidence
68. Greenleaf, Simon. [1783-1853]. [Redfield, Isaac F., Editor].
A Treatise on the Law of Evidence. Carefully Revised, With Large
Additions. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1866-1868. Three
volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary law calf, red and black
lettering pieces, blind-stamped frame to boards. Light rubbing and a
few minor scuffs to joints and corners. Small bookseller tickets to
each front pastedown. Spotting to pastedowns and front free
endpapers, offsetting to margins of endleaves, interiors otherwise
clean. A handsome unusually well-preserved set. $750.
* Twelfth edition: volume I; tenth edition, volume II; eighth
edition, Volume III. Greenleaf succeeded Joseph Story as Dane
Professor of Law at Harvard, and played a leading role in the
development of its law school. His seminal treatise on evidence
was published in three volumes between 1842 and 1853. The first
important American work on the topic, it freed the bar from its
dependence on English sources. It remained the standard work for
nearly half a century until it was superseded by Wigmore on
Evidence (1904-1915). This is the first edition that was not
produced by Greenleaf. It is a complete work that was issued over
the course of three years; Little, Brown used common edition numbers
for the volumes of subsequent editions. HLC I:827. See
illustration below.


Thirteenth Edition
69. Greenleaf, Simon. [1783-1853]. [May, John Wilder, Editor].
A Treatise on the Law of Evidence. Thirteenth Edition, Carefully
Revised with Large Additions by John Wilder May. Boston: Little,
Brown and Company, 1876. Three volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent
green gilt stamped buckram. Endpapers renewed, interior clean and
bright. Ex-library. Stamps of the Middle Temple to title page and
preliminary leaves. An appealing set. $450.
* Thirteenth edition. HLC I:827. 

Fifteenth Edition
70. Greenleaf, Simon. [1783-1853].
A Treatise on the Law of Evidence. Fifteenth Edition, Revised
with Large Additions by Simon Greenleaf Croswell. Boston:
Little, Brown and Company, 1892. Three volumes. Octavo (6" x 9").
Contemporary law calf, red and black lettering pieces, blind rules
to boards. Moderate wear to edges, some rubbing to backstrips and
joints. Early owner bookplate to pastedowns, his embossed stamp to
front free endpapers. Light browning to margins of preliminaries and
rear endleaves, interiors otherwise clean. A nice set. $500.
* Fifteenth edition. HLC I:827. 
Sixteenth, And Final, Edition, With
a Volume Edited by Wigmore
71. Greenleaf, Simon [1783-1853]. [Wigmore, John Henry, and Edward
Avery Harriman, Editors].
A Treatise on the Law of Evidence. Boston: Little, Brown, and
Company, 1899. Three volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary law
calf, red and black lettering pieces, red ownership label to heads
of spines. Moderate wear to edges, tips and joints, minor scuffs to
boards and chipping to spine ends. Hinges just starting, embossed
owner stamps to front free endpapers, internally clean. A nice set.
$600.
* Sixteenth (and final) edition, revised, enlarged and annotated.
The first volume of this edition was edited by Wigmore a few years
before he published his magnum opus on the subject,
Wigmore on Evidence (1904-1915). HLC I:827. 

72. Greenleaf, Simon.
A Treatise on the Law of Evidence. Boston: Little, Brown, and
Company, 1899. Three volumes. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 00-065554. ISBN 1-58477-116-X. Cloth. $350.
* Reprint of the final edition. 

73. Grotius, Hugo [1583-1645].
De Veritate Religionis Christianae. Editio Novissima, in Qua
Eiusdem Annotationes Ipsius Textus Verbis Subiectae Sunt. Accedvnt
Ern. Sal. Cypriani Analecta. Lipsiae: Apud Io. Fridericum
Gleditsch, 1709. Octavo. Frontispiece engraving. [10], 339 pp. Blank
leaves bound at rear. Contemporary vellum, somewhat soiled. Edges
speckled. Some dampstaining and foxing. Still a nice copy. $200.
* Later edition, with notes by Grotius. While Grotius’ major works
were in the field of international law, his personal interests lay
in the direction of classical and theological studies. This volume
is a much esteemed work, wherein Grotius establishes the certainty
of the divine origin of the Christian religion. Ter Meulen &
Diermanse, Bibliographie des Ecrits Imprimés de Hugo Grotius
970. Dekkers 71 (6) 

74. Hamburger, Max.
The Awakening of Western Legal Thought. Translated by Bernard
Miall. New York: Biblo and Tannen, 1969. xxiii, [2] pp. Cloth with
gilt-stamped spine. New. $30.
* Reprint of the 1942 edition with a new preface and bibliographical
note. 
Early Guide to
the New York (Field) Code of Procedure
75. Hayden, Chester.
A Practical Analytical Digest of the Code of Procedure of the
State of
New-York: Embracing, Entire, Every Section of the Code, In an
Alphabetical Arrangement of Its Contents, As Applicable to Actual
Practice. With Suggestions and Remarks, And an Appendix, Containing
the Act Supplementary to the Code; The Order of the Governor,
Appointing General and Special Terms of the Supreme Court, Circuit
Courts, And Courts of Oyer and Terminer; The Recent Act in Relation
to Funds and Securities in the Charge of the Clerk of the Court of
Appeals; A Review of the Rules of the Supreme Court, Both in Equity
and Law, In Their Application to the System of the Code; And a
Succinct Collation of the Judiciary Acts of the Twelfth of May and
Fourteenth of December, 1847, And of the Code, With Each Other.
Together With a Collection of Practical Forms, Adapted to the New
Practice.
Albany: W.C. Little & Co., 1848. [ii], [3]-428 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x
9"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, red and black
lettering pieces to spine. Rubbing to extremities and spine with
light wear, a few small scuffs and inkstains to boards, early
signature to head of front. Later bookplate to rear pastedown,
offsetting to margins of endleaves, light foxing to text. Early
signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $150.
* Only edition. Probably the first book on the subject, “[t]his
compilation contains the whole Code of Procedure, as passed by the
legislature at the session of 1848” (7). OCLC locates 9 copies.
Cohen 9178. 
An Early Study of
Pufendorf and a Treatise on Penal Law
76. Hochstetter, Andreas Adam [1668-1717].
Collegium Pufendorfianum, Super Libris Duobus de Officio Hominis
et Civis, Anno
MDCC. in Academia Tubingensi XII. Excercitationibus Institutum, A
Beato Auctore Revisum Atque Auctum. Et Post Ejus Obitum Cum Tractatu
De Jure Penarum, Nec Non Dissertationibus XII. Selectiis, Secunda
Ninc Vice Editum.
Stuttgart: Sumtibus Joh. Bened. Mezleri & Christoph. Erhardi, 1726.
[viii], 606; 312, [28] pp. Fold-out table. De Jure Penarum
has separate title page and pagination. Quarto (6-1/2" x 8").
Contemporary vellum, calf lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine.
Rubbing to extremities with some wear, a few tiny stains to boards,
corners bumped and moderately worn. Title pages printed in red and
black, attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated
initials. Signature Q misbound after signature U, a few small holes
to front free endpaper, worming to final 14 leaves with no loss to
text. Early owner signatures to title page and rear board,
occasional browning and light foxing. A solid copy of a rare
title.$750.
* Second edition. First published in 1710, this is a systematic
analysis of Pufendorf’s De Officio Hominis et Civis [On
The Duty of Man and Citizen According to the Natural Law]
(1673), which is a synopsis of De Jure Naturae et Gentium [The
Law of Nature and Nations] (1672), one of the landmarks in the
development of international law. The second edition is longer than
the first and contains a fascinating treatise on criminal law from a
theological perspective. Hochsetter was a professor of rhetoric and
moral theology at the University of Tubingen. KVK locates 2 copies
of this edition, 8 of both editions. Allgemeine Deutsche
Biographie 12:526-527. see illustration below. 

77. Hough, Franklin [1822-1885], Editor.
Constitution of the State of
New York Adopted in 1846. With a Comparative Arrangement of the
Constitutional Provisions of Other States.
Prepared Under the Direction of a Committee of the New York State
Constitutional Convention of 1867. Albany: Weed, Parsons and
Company, 1867. 4, 239 pp. Quarto (9-1/2" x 11-1/2"). Three-quarter
sheep over marbled boards, red and black lettering pieces to spine.
Worn, boards warped and partially detached, spine heavily rubbed and
chipped, front and rear free endpapers lacking, text block secure
and tight. Lower corners clipped from title page and final index
leaf. Soiling to title page, occasional light finger smudges,
interior otherwise fresh. $75.
* Offers detailed article-by-article comparisons to the
constitutions of the United States, all other states of the union
and the New York State constitutions of 1777 and 1821. Includes
general index and an index of subjects cross-referenced to each
constitution. This book is an authority in F.N Thorpe’s important
Constitutions of the States and United States (1938). OCLC
locates 72 copies. HLC I:955. 
“Required Reading for
All Historians of the Tudor Period”
78. Ives, E.W.
The Common Lawyers of Pre-Reformation
England. Thomas Keble: A Case Study.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [1983]. xxx, 536 pp. Original
cloth very good in lightly worn and soiled dust jacket.
$125.
* "This long-awaited book is a notable addition to the Cambridge
Studies in English Legal History and to the literature on the
history of the legal profession. It has already won an accolade
from the Regius Professor of Modern History (Times Literary
Supplement, 1 July 1983, p. 694) and must now be required
reading for all historians of the Tudor period.": J.H. Baker,
Cambridge Law Journal 43 (1984) 180..

79. [Jefferson, Thomas].
Thomas Jefferson and His Unknown Brother Randolph.
Introduction by Bernard Mayo. Charlottesville, VA: The Tracy W.
McGregor Library, University of Virginia, 1942. 41, [1] pp. Original
cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $10.
* A fine-press collection of letters between Thomas and Randolph
Jefferson. 
80. Jenkins, John S. [1818-1852].
The New Clerk’s Assistant, Or, Book of Practical Forms;
Containing Numerous Precedents and Forms for Ordinary Business
Transactions, Etc. Designed for the Use of County and Town Officers,
Merchants, Mechanics, Farmers, and Professional Men. Auburn, NY:
Published by J.C. Derby, 1846. iv, 568 pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/2").
Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, lettering piece to
spine. Moderate shelfwear, boards partially detached but still quite
secure, light foxing to text. Early bookplates and signatures to
front pastedown and free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A solid
copy. $30.
|