DEC. 2005 LIST
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
National Reporter System
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business & Legal Forms
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

Rare 1883 Tennessee Legal Manual
84. Kain, William C. The Tennessee Justice and Legal Advisor: A Compendium of the Law for the Use of Business Men and Magistrates in Tennessee. Revised and Brought Down With Citations to 10 Lea’s Reports, And to the Acts of 1883. Nashville: Robert H. Howell & Co., Publishers, 1883. xxx, 767 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, blind frames to boards, raised bands and lettering pieces to spine. Moderate rubbing with some wear to spine ends and corners, front joint starting, hinges cracked but secure, front endleaves loose but holding. Early owner signatures to front board, early annotations in pencil to endleaves. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. A solid copy of a rare title.  $250.
* This book enjoyed the official sanction of the state. According to an 1883 act, each county was required to issue copies to justices and county officers. (The text of this act is on the verso of the title page.) This appears to be the only edition. OCLC locates 4 copies, all in Tennessee institutions. Not in the HLC. Law Books 44932 Law Books 44932 Books
Law Books 44932 Law

85. [Kames, Henry Home, Lord (1666-1782)]. Essays Upon Several Subjects Concerning British Antiquities; viz. I. Introduction of the Feudal Law into Scotland. II. Constitution of Parliament. III. Honour. Dignity. IV. Succession or Descent. With an Appendix, Upon Hereditary and Indefeasible Right. Edinburgh: Printed for A. Kincaid and J. Bell, 1763. [ii], 216 pp. Octavo (3-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary calf. Binding rubbed and faded. Front joint cracked but secure, internally fresh.  $300.
* Third edition. Lord Kames achieved fame not only as a writer on law, but as an authority on history, criticism and morals. HLC I:1075. Walker, Oxford Companion to Law 578. Law Books 28275 Law Books 28275 Books
Law Books 28275 Law

Handsome Edition of the Newgate Calendar
86. Knapp, Andrew, and William Baldwin. The Newgate Calendar; Comprising Interesting Memoirs of the Most Notorious Characters Who Have Been Convicted of Outrages on the Laws of England Since the Commencement of the Eighteenth Century; With Occasional Anecdotes and Observations, Speeches, Confessions, and Last Exclamations of Sufferers. London: J. Robins and Co., 1824-1826. Four volumes. Text printed in double columns. Woodcut frontispieces and text illustrations. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt ornaments and lettering pieces to spines, marbled edges and endpapers. Some rubbing with light wear to extremities, corners bumped, hinges starting. Early owner bookplate to each pastedown, residue from wax seals to each rear pastedown. Early owner signature to verso of each front free endpaper. Occasional light foxing and finger smudges, interior otherwise clean. An attractive set.  $650.
* Later edition. Demolished in 1902, Newgate was London’s main prison for seven centuries. Produced by different authors and publishers, the Newgate Calendar narrated notorious crimes from 1700 onward. The original series was published by R. Sanders in 1760. The present edition covers cases up to 1826. The plates depict a motley assortment of murderers, muggers, pickpockets, pirates, cat-burglars, counterfeiters, imposters, extortionists, crimes in progress, punishments, prisons, executions, providing a catalogue of crime and punishment along with original anecdotes and sensational descriptions. Sweet & Maxwell 1:370 (18). Law Books 44917 Law Books 44917 Books
Law Books 44917 Law

87. Kraus, H.P. A Collection of American Constitutions: States, Territories, South America. Catalogue 146. New York: H. P. Kraus, [1976]. Octavo. [32] pp. Softbound. Fine.  $5. Law Books 44855 Law Books 44855 Books

“A Very Valuable Digest”: Kent
88. Kyd, Stewart [d.1811]. A Treatise on the Law of Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes. Boston: Manning & Loring, 1798. xii, 288 pp. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary tree calf, lettering piece. Wear to edges, corners and spine ends. Front board partially detached, rear joint cracked but secure, interior notably fresh.  $400.
* First American edition, from the third London edition, 1795. With considerable additions. Kent called this early treatise on bills of exchange “...a very valuable digest to the practicing lawyer, and particularly as during the times of Lord Holt and Lord Mansfield, the law concerning negotiable paper was extensively discussed and vastly improved”: Kent, Commentaries on American Law III:128. Marvin, (1847) 443. Cohen 2542. Law Books 28153 Law Books 28153 Books
Law Books 28153 Law

Second Edition, Albany 1800
89. Kyd, Stewart. A Treatise on the Law of Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes. Albany: Printed by Loring Andrews for Thomas, Andrews & Penniman, 1800. xii, 288 pp. 12mo. (4" x 6). Contemporary sheep in tree calf style, lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine. Light rubbing and a few scuffs, interior notably fresh. A very good copy.  $150.
* Second American edition, from the third London edition. Cohen 2543. Law Books 24769 Law Books 24769 Books
Law Books 24769 Law

1532 Collection of Grenoble Reports
90. La Pape, Guy de (Papa, Guido) [c.1402-c.1487]. [Ferrandat, Henri, Editor]. Decisiones Parlam[en]ti Dalphinalis Grationopolis per Excellentissimii J.U. Monarcham d. Guidonem Pape in Curia Eiusde[m] Civitatis Senatore Dignissimum Edite: Alliduam Materiam Continentesitam in Foro Seculari & Ecclesiastico Creb. Esercitatione Versatilez: Cum Summariis Decisivis (Preter Dilligentissima Emendatione) Manus Appositione Notatis Rote Decisiones Capelieq[ue] Tholosane: Novissime Scripta per Euendem Guidone Pape in Tripertito Suo Opere Consil[iorum] I[m]primim. in Luce Emisso Repertorio/Humeris et Addi. dni. Herici Ferraandi P Pulcre sub hoc Signo Accomodatis. Lyon: Jacobum Hiuncti, 1534. [xl] pp., 267 fols., [3] pp. Main text printed in double columns. Octavo (4-3/4" x 6-3/4"). Later three-quarter vellum over paper boards, hand-lettered title to spine and top edge. Some soling, rubbing with minor wear to extremities, three tiny partial worm holes to boards, hinges starting. Title printed in red and black within an ornamental architectural border. Woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Some wear to edges of preliminaries and final few leaves, faint dampstaining to margins, minor worming to final few leaves and rear pastedown with negligible loss to text, light foxing to portions of text. Early owner signature to title page, occasional early annotations, check marks and underlining. An appealing copy.  $1,000.
* Later edition. With side notes. This thoroughly annotated volume contains reports of decisions of the Parlement of Grenoble, France. Like many books of this kind, it opens a window on the legal culture and society of the era. First published in 1504, it was reprinted several times well into the seventeenth century. Beyond its legal value, it is significant as the first book published in Grenoble. Guy de la Pape was a legal scholar and statesman who spent most of his career in Grenoble. His best-known work is Commentaria in Statutum Delphinale, a study of the Dauphine region. KVK locates 12 copies of this edition, which is not listed in Adams or Brunet. See illustration below. Law Books 44812 Law Books 44812 Books
Law Books 44812 Law

91. Lamm, Henry [b.1846]; Mullinix, Fred C., Editor. Legal Philology: Epigrams and Excerpts From the Legal Opinions of Hon. Henry Lamm, While Justice of the Supreme Court of Missouri. St. Louis: The F.H. Thomas Law Book Company, [1923]. 344 pp. Original textured cloth with decorative stamping, moderate shelfwear, small tear to head of spine. Small law association stamps to front pastedown and title page, interior otherwise clean.  $45. Law Books 44871 Law Books 44871 Books

Curious Promotional Item
92. [Legal Advertisement]. Bishop, George H., Composer. Pleading and Practice Grand March. 2 Step. Compliments of the Edward Thompson Company, Northport Long Island, N.Y. [Northport: Edward Thompson Company, 1896]. 4 leaves of sheet music in double staves (for piano) bound in color lithographed pictorial wrappers. White portions lightly toned, colors vibrant. Light wear and a few tiny tears to edges, internally clean. A curious item.  $250.
* The rear cover reads: “Don’t Worry About Your Procedure But Use ‘Encyclopaedia of Pleading and Practice.’” Conceived for performance on the parlor piano, this march was distributed to potential purchasers of The Encyclopedia of Pleading and Practice, Under the Codes of Practice Acts at Common Law, in Equity and In Criminal Cases by William Mark McKinney [1865-1955], which was published by the Edward Thompson Company in 23 volumes from 1895 to 1902. The front cover depicts a grand parade in honor of the encyclopedia. Flanked by a brass band, human-sized copies of the first two volumes are riding at the head in an elegant carriage with two fine horses and a driver in livery. They are followed by a column of motley books (with arms, legs and heads) titled Criminal Law, Law of Torts, Law of Contracts and Law of Evidence that is marching under the banner “Old Style Text Books.” See illustration below. Law Books 44907 Law Books 44907 Books
Law Books 44907 Law

A Rare Treatise on
Judgments from the Balkan Peninsula
93. Leo, Marcus Angelus [fl. c.1650]. [Tanaglius, Ioannes (fl. c.1650), Additional Material]. Praeparatorium Iudiciorum. Tam Civilium, Quam Criminalium, Tractatus Novus, In Tres Partes Ordinatissime Divisus. In Prima Parte de Praparatoriis in Universum, Hoc Est, De Illis Iuris Conclusionibus, Quae Frequentius Solent Generaliter Ventilari, Priusque Lis Contestatur, Vel Pro Contesta Habeatur. In Secunda De Praeparatoriis in Specie, Hoc Est, Unius Iuicii ad se Ipsum, Antequam Libellus Offeratur Specialiter Praemittendis. In Tertia De Libello, De Exceptionibus Declinatoriis, Ac Declaratorii, Ac de Reliquis Emergentibus Ante Litis Contestationem, Latiore, Captuq; Faciliore Style, Methodoq. Quam Hactenus Pertractatur. Accesserunt Monumenta a S. Rotae Romanae Una Cum Decisionibus Hactenus non Impressis, Unde Origo, Variatio, & Argumentum Iurisdictionis Eiusdem Auditorii pro Tempore Dignoscitur, & Vera Praxis, Praesertim Iudicialis, Distinguitur Auctire Ioanne Tanaglio. Liburni: Ex Typographia Io: Vincentii Bonsiglii, 1654. [xii], 560; [2], 238, [92] pp. (Lacking portrait frontispiece?). Three parts on one, the third has title page (with date 1651) and separate pagination. Text printed in double columns. Folio (8-1/2" x 11-3/4"). Contemporary quarter speckled calf over paper-covered boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, early hand-lettered title to bottom edge of text block. Minor worming and light soiling, boards somewhat bowed and rubbed with some wear to corners, considerable rubbing to spine with about 2" inches of loss per end, chipping to lettering piece, boards partially detached but secured by cords, partial split near center of text block. Main title page with attractive woodcut device printed in red and black, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Minor worming to pastedowns and margins of several leaves. Negligible light foxing and browning to some leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A solid copy of a rare title.  $1,500.
* With index. This appears to be the only edition of an extensive treatise on judgments in civil law as practiced in Illyria, a region of the Balkan coast that was then part of the Habsburg empire. The sections by Tanaglio deal with judgments of the Rota Romana. Both authors were jurisconsults, but little is known about their careers. KVK locates 1 copy (at the British Library), OCLC locates 1 other (at Columbia University Law School). Harvard Law School owns one as well. According to the online catalogues, the Columbia copy has a portrait frontispiece, the other two do not. Not in the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 44829 Law Books 44829 Books
Law Books 44829 Law

94. Lewis, Edmund H. The Contribution of Irving Lehman to the Development of the Law. With an Introduction by Ralph M. Carson. New York: The Association of the Bar of the City of New York, 1951. 35 pp. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, internally clean.  $25.
* Text of the Tenth Annual Benjamin N. Cardozo Lecture delivered before the Association of the Bar of the City of New York. Law Books 44892 Law Books 44892 Books

The Most Important
American Treatise on Mining Law
95. Lindley, Curtis H. [1850-1920]. A Treatise on the American Law Relating to Mines and Mineral Lands Within the Public Land States and Territories and Governing the Acquisition and Enjoyment of Mining Rights in Lands of Public Domain. San Francisco: Bancroft-Whitney, 1914. 3 volumes. Original tan buckram, red and black spine lettering pieces. Some shelfwear and soiling, small chip to one of the lettering pieces of Volume III, internally clean. Ex-law office library. Small stamps to pastedowns.  $350.
* Third and final edition. This is the definitive edition of the most important treatise on this subject ever written. It remains a key reference. “The mining laws of the United States have been treated in several texts with more or less success, but the merit of this work was quickly recognized in its first edition. The author ranks as one of the foremost authorities on mining law, and his expert knowledge was applied in the preparation of this book...”: Yale Law Journal 23 (1913-1914) 705. Law Books 44960 Law Books 44960 Books
Law Books 44960 Law

Tomlins’s Edition of Littleton’s Tenures
96. Littleton, Thomas, Sir. [1402-1481]. Tomlins, T[homas] E[dlyne] [1804-1872], Editor. Lyttleton, His Treatise of Tenures, in French and English. A New Edition, Printed From the Most Ancient Copies, And Collated With the Various Readings of the Cambridge MSS. To Which Are Added The Ancient Treatise of the Olde Tenures, And the Customs of Kent. London: S. Sweet, 1841. lv, [1], 727 pp. Later cloth, top edge gilt, endpapers renewed, internally clean and bright. Ex-institution library. Gilt insignia to front board, stamps to front free endpaper and title page. A nice copy.  $450.
* With index. Parallel text in Law-French and English. Written during the reign of Edward IV [1442-1483], Littleton’s Tenures was much admired for its learning and style. It is concerned with the doctrines of old English Common Law regarding the tenures of real estate as well as issues related to real property. This venerable work, which Coke called “the ornament of the Common Law, and the most perfect and absolute work that ever was written in any humane science,” is a considered a landmark because it renounced the principles of Roman law in favor of a set of guidelines and doctrines drawn from the Year Books, and when necessary, hypothetical cases. Littleton was a King’s Serjeant, Judge of Assize and Justice of the Common Pleas. Tomlins was a notable legal writer and antiquarian. His is best known for his Popular-Law Dictionary (1838). (He is confused sometime with his uncle, Sir Thomas Edlyne Tomlins, the prolific legal writer and editor of the later editions of Jacob’s Law-Dictionary.) Law Books 44868 Law Books 44868 Books
Law Books 44868 Law

97. Livermore, Shaw. Early American Land Companies: Their Influence on Corporate Development. New York: Octagon Books, Inc., 1968. xxx, 327 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $35.
* A title in the Publications of the Foundation for Research in Legal History, Columbia University School of Law. Law Books 44858 Law Books 44858 Books

“Pioneering” Legal Encyclopedia
98. Mack, W.; H.P. Nash et al., Editors. Cyclopedia of Law and Procedure. Edited by William Mack et al. New York: American Law Book Co., 1901-1912. 40 volumes. Original tan buckram, leather spine labels. Volume 21 ivory starched buckram with contrasting lettering pieces. Moderately soiled and rubbed, internally very good.  $750.
* Editors: v. 1-10: W. Mack and H.P. Nash; v. 11-40: W. Mack, editor-in-chief. Considered a “pioneering effort to publish a legal encyclopedia” by Surrency, this distinguished predecessor of the Corpus Juris Secundum edited by Pomeroy, Dillon, Lawson, and others addresses substantive and procedural law. Surrency, A History of American Law Publishing 177. HLC I:507. Law Books 43051 Law Books 43051 Books
Law Books 43051 Law

“A Work of Solid and Accurate Learning”
99. Maddock, Henry [d. 1824]. A Treatise on the Principles and Practice of the High Court of Chancery; Under the Following Heads: I. Common Law Jurisdiction of the Chancellor. II. Equity Jurisdiction of the Chancellor. III. Statutory Jurisdiction of the Chancellor. IV. Specially Delegated Jurisdiction of the Chancellor. New York: Printed by Clayton and Kingsland for Gould, Banks, and Gould, 1817. Two volumes. Star-paged. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Contemporary sheep (Volume I); contemporary (?) calf (Volume II), blind fillets to boards, blind fillets and lettering pieces to spines. Moderate rubbing with some wear to extremities, a few scuffs and small stains to boards, corners bumped, front board of Volume I partially detached but still quite secure, rear hinge starting. 1" x 4-1/2" section excised from head of title page with no loss to text. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, occasional light foxing. Early and later bookplates to each front pastedown, internally clean. A solid set.  $350.
* First American edition. Irregular paging, following the first London edition, 1815, to which it is star paged. “A work of solid and accurate learning,” (DNB) it is a comprehensive treatise embracing a thorough collection of cases. It was well-received in the United States, where it went through four editions, the final appearing in 1832. OCLC locates 56 copies of the 1817 edition. Dictionary of National Biography XII:742. Cohen 4982. Law Books 44964 Law Books 44964 Books
Law Books 44964 Law

100. Maine, Sir Henry Sumner [1822-1888]. Lectures on the Early History of Institutions. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1888. viii, 412 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Original cloth, blind frames to boards, gilts titles to spine. Light rubbing to boards, spine ends and corners bumped and lightly worn, hinges starting, internally clean.  $95.
*First American edition. This work of historical jurisprudence is a sequel to Maine’s important Ancient Law (1861). Law Books 44928 Law Books 44928 Books

Scarce Treatise on Mortmain in Canon Law
101. [Mamachi, Tommaso Maria (1713-1792)]. Del Diritto Libero Della Chiesa di Acquistare, e di Possedere Beni Temporali si Mobile, Che Stabili Libri III. Contro Gl’Impugnatori Dello Stesso Diritto, E Scecialmente Contro L’Autore del Ragionamento Intorno ai Beni Temporali Posseduti Dalle Chiese &c. Stampato in Venezia L’Anno 1766. [Rome?]: Con Licenza De’Superiori, 1769-1770. Three volumes in five books. Octavo (5-1/4" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary vellum, gilt titles to spine, speckled edges. Negligible staining to boards, some rubbing to extremities with light wear, spine ends bumped. Woodcut decorated initials. Signatures R and S in Volume I bound in reverse order, small hole to a leaf with minor loss, clean tear to another with no loss. Light foxing to portions of text, interior otherwise fresh. An attractive copy of a scarce set.  $1,250.
* Second and final edition. This is a treatise on the condition of lands held inalienably by the church. As the title indicates, it refutes a 1766 treatise on this subject by Antonio Montagnacco. KVK locates 10 copies, 9 this edition. Not in the Canon Law Collection of the Library of Congress or the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 44799 Law Books 44799 Books
Law Books 44799 Law

The Rota Romana and the Late Counter-Reformation.
102. Mantica, Francesco [1534-1614], Compiler. Mantica, Germanico [fl.1618], Editor. Decisiones Rotae Romanae Francisci Card. Mantica a Germanico Mantica. Ad. Illustriss. et Reverendiss. Principem Scipionem Card. Burghesium. Rome: Ex Typographia Camerae Apostolicae, 1618. [lxxxviii], 598 pp. Main text printed in double columns. Quarto (6-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, faint early hand-lettered title to spine. Some rubbing, boards slightly bowed, light soiling and a few tiny stains to spine. Title page with large device (Mantica’s crest?) printed in red and black, large woodcut printed device to recto of final leaf. Some wear to edges of leaves at ends of text block with negligible wear, occasional foxing and light browning. Tiny ink stains and spark burns to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean.  $350.
* With index of topics. This volume contains 375 annotated decisions dating from February 1587 to May 1596 annotated by a formidable canon-law scholar, jurist and cardinal. (Germanico Mantica was his brother.) Quite interesting, they offer a vital perspective on the Rota Roma during the late Counter-Reformation. KVK locates 6 copies. Not in The Canon Law Collection. Law Books 44813 Law Books 44813 Books
Law Books 44813 Law

The First Work on the Law of the King’s Forest
103. Manwood, John [d.1610]. A Treatise of the Lawes of the Forest: Wherein is Declared Not Onely Those Lawes, As They Are Now In Force, But Also the Originall and Beginning of Forests: And What a Forest is In His Owne Proper Nature, And Wherein the Same Doth Differ From a Chase, A Parke, A Warren, With All Such Things As Are Incident or Belonging Thereunto, With Their Severall Proper Termes of Art. Also a Treatise of the Pourallee, Declaring What Pourallee Is, How the Same First Began, What a Pourallee Man May Do, How He May Hunt and Use His Owne Pourallee, How Farre He May Pursue and Follow After His Chase, Together With the Limits and Bounds, As Well of the Forest, As the Pourallee. Collected, As Well Out of the Common Lawes and Statutes of This Land, As Also out of Sundrie Learned Ancient Authors, And Out of the Assises of Pickering and Lancaster. Whereunto Are Added that Statutes of the Forest, A Treatise of the Severall Offices of Verderors, Regardors, and Forests, & the Courts of Attachments, Swanimote, & Justice Seat of the Forest, And Certaine Principal Cases, Iudgements, and Entries of the Assises of Pickering and Lancaster: Never Heretofore Printed for the Publique. London: Printed for the Societie of Stationers, 1615. [30] pp, 258 [i.e. 259] fols. First blank lacking. Quarto (5-3/4" x 7-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, edges rouged, endpapers renewed. Some soiling to title page, light toning to text. Offsetting and a few minor chips to outer edges of title page and final leaf. Early owner siganture to head of title page in fine hand, a few later marks in light pencil, interior otherwise clean.  $1,500.
* First expanded edition. First published in 1598, it remained a standard text well into the twentieth century. This enlarged edition, which is the third chronologically, includes a great deal of information that does not appear not in the first and second editions. Forests were central to England’s economy from the time of the conquest to the mid-seventeenth century. A member of Lincoln’s Inn, a barrister, gamekeeper of Waltham Forest and a justice of the New Forest, Manwood was eminently qualified to write it. Both a history and guide, it contains lengthy extracts from the Carta de Foresta and other ancient statutes and charters. (Some of it was taken from a privately-printed collection on the same subject Manwood issued around 1592). OCLC locates 40 copies of this edition. Pollard and Regrave, A Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, & Ireland, 1475-1640 17292. Sweet & Maxwell 1:465 (38). Law Books 44918 Law Books 44918 Books

Attractive copy of
the First Work on the Law of the King’s Forest
104. [Manwood, John (d.1610)]. Nelson, William [b. 1653], Editor. Manwood’s Treatise of the Forest Laws: Shewing Not Only the Laws Now in Force, But the Original of Forests, What They Are, and How They Differ from Chases, Parks, and Warrens; With All Such Things As Are Incident to Either: Together With the Proper Terms of Art, Collected Out of the Common and Statute Laws of this Realm; As Also From the Assizes and Iters of Pickering and Lancaster, and Several Other Ancient and Learned Authors. Treating Also of the Office of Agistors, Beadles, Foresters, Keepers, Rangers, Verderors and Woodwards, and of the Courts of Attachment, &c. With All the Variety of Cases Relating to Forests, Chases, Parks, and Warrens; and All the Laws Concerning the Game Made, Adjudged or Repealed Since the Year 1665. The Whole Digested Under Proper Titles in an Alphabetical Order. Revised and Corrected. [London]: Printed by E. Nutt for B. Lintot [et. al.], 1717. [vi], 435, [23] pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Recent period-style three-quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Offsetting and minor chipping to margins of title page, occasional light foxing. Later underlining and brief notes to a few passages, interior otherwise clean. A handsome copy.  $750.
* Fourth edition. OCLC locates 35 copies of this edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:465 (38). See illustration below. Law Books 43640 Law Books 43640 Books
Law Books 43640 Law

A Legendary New England Highwayman
105. [Martin, Michael (1795-1821)]. The Confession of Michael Martin, Or Captain Lightfoot, Who Was Hung at Cambridge, Massachusetts, In 1821, For the Robbery of Major Bray. Also, An Account of Dr. John Wilson, Who Recently Died in Brattleboro, Believed by Many to be the Notorious “Captain Thunderbolt.” Brattleboro, VT: Published by J.B. Minor, 1847. 30, 12 pp. Text printed in double columns. Octavo (6-3/4" x 10"). Stab stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers, untrimmed edges, woodcut title vignette to front cover and title page, woodcut portrait of Wilson. Moderate wear to edges, covers detached, spine worn through, binding threads lacking. Light foxing to most of text, internally clean. A scarce item.  $100.
* Only edition. Martin, a.k.a. “Captain Lightfoot” was a famous Irish highwayman who learned his trade from “Captain Thunderbolt.” Forming a partnership, the two men staged several robberies in Ireland an Scotland. Martin later moved to Massachusetts, where he resumed his career after failing to establish himself in an honest trade. (He tried farming and brewing.) After he robbed the coach of the governor of Massachusetts the state put a price on his head. He was soon found, tried and executed. This pamphlet argues that Lightfoot’s mentor also came to Massachusetts, practiced his trade and died in his sleep. OCLC locates 26 copies. Nash, Encyclopedia of World Crime 2132. Law Books 44950 Law Books 44950 Books

106. [Maryland]. Kilty, William [1757-1821], Compiler and Editor. The Laws of Maryland, To Which Are Prefixed the Original Charter, With an English Translation, The Bill of Rights and Constitution of the State, As Originally Adopted by the Convention, With the Several Alterations by Acts of Assembly, The Declaration of Independence, The Articles of Confederation, The Constitution of the General Government, And the Amendments Made Thereto, With an Index to the Laws, The Bill of Rights, And the Constitution. Annapolis: Printed by Frederick Green, 1799-1800. Two volumes. Quarto (8-1/4" x 10). Recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt-edged raised bands and lettering pieces to spines, endpapers renewed, title page of Volume II is a bound-in photocopied facsimile. Negligible light shelfwear to binding. Minor clean tears to margins, light browning and edgewear to some leaves at beginning and end of each text block, occasional light foxing, faint dampstaining to upper corner of the first quarter of Volume I. Early signatures and later owner stamps to title pages, small inkstains to verso of final index leaf, interior otherwise clean. A handsomely bound solid set.  $1,000.
* First edition. With index. This was the first collection of Maryland’s laws compiled after the state’s ratification of the U.S. Constitution. It includes English laws that were retained by Maryland and has a section of laws that were not retained. Kilty was an English-born surgeon and jurist who emigrated to America after the beginning of the American Revolution. A member of the Continental Army, he went on to become one of the founders of the Society of the Cincinnati (Sowerby). Jefferson owned a copy of this set. It was later reissued in octavo format and expanded to a seven-volume set containing legislation to 1817. OCLC locates 40 copies of the 1799-1800 edition. Sowerby, Catalogue of the Library of Thomas Jefferson 2171. Babbitt, Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws 170. See illustration below. Law Books 44969 Law Books 44969 Books
Law Books 44969 Law

107. [Massachusetts]. The Constitution of the State of Massachusetts and That of the United States; the Declaration of Independence, with President Washington’s Farewell Address. Brookfield: Printed by E. Merriam & Co., 1807. 108 pp. 12mo. (4” x 6”). Quarter-calf over paper-covered wooden boards. Edges speckled. Very worn, but intact. Some light foxing, interior otherwise clean.  $75.
* “Printed by Order of the General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, and by them recommended to the Inhabitants of the several Towns, to be read as a School Book in all the common Schools.” Sabin, A Dictionary of Books Relating to America 45692. Law Books 14096 Law Books 14096 Books
Law Books 14096 Law

108. Mayer, Charles. Institutions of Law and Forms With a Compendium of Political Economy Analytically Compiled and Arranged. Milwaukee: King, Fowle & Katz, Book Printers, 1886. 433 pp. Portrait frontispiece with tissue overlay. Large octavo (7" x 10"). Three-quarter sheep over paper-covered boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Moderate shelfwear, boards partially detached but still quite secure. Early owner signatures to front and rear pastedowns, interior otherwise clean.  $95.
* With forms and a glossary. This general textbook was written for night schools, commercial colleges and high schools. It is a fairly ambitious work, and it includes chapters on political science and economics. Law Books 44956 Law Books 44956 Books

109. Medina, Harold R. [1888-1990]. For Whom the Bell Tolls. With an Introduction by Orison S. Marden. New York: The Association of the Bar of the City of New York, 1956. 23 pp. Original cloth. Owner stamp to front pastedown, otherwise fine.  $25.
* Text of the Fifteenth Annual Benjamin N. Cardozo Lecture delivered before the Association of the Bar of the City of New York. Law Books 44889 Law Books 44889 Books

Notable Study of Judges in Roman and Canon Law
110. Menochio, Giacomo [1532-1607]. De Arbitrariis Iudicum Quaestionibus et Causis, Libri Duo. Nunc Denuo in Lucem Editi, Varia, Recondita, Perfectaque Eruditione Referti: & Omnibus, Iudicia Presertim Exercentibus, Oppido Quam Necessarii. Adiecta Sunt Summaria, Indicesq. Duo, Argumentorum Unus: Alter Rerum, Sententiarumq. Insignium. Quae in Opere Habentur, Versa Pagina Clare Docet. Venice: Apud Ionnem Baptistam Somarschum, 1576. [cx], 334 pp. Main text printed in double columns. Folio (8-1/4" x 11-3/4"). Later (eighteenth century?) three-quarter vellum over marbled boards, calf lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine, speckled edges. Some rubbing and a few scuffs to boards, spine ends bumped, light wear to extremities. Large woodcut printer device to title page, woodcut decorated initials. Occasional minor dampstaining, browning and foxing. Small early owner signature and small later owner stamp to title page. A handsomely bound copy of a notable title uncommon in the trade.  $1,500.
* Later edition. Highly regarded in his time, Menochio was a professor of law at the University of Padua. De Arbitrariis Iudicum, a treatise on judges and procedure in Roman and Canon law, was first published in 1571. It appears to have been an important work; it went through numerous editions and reissues into the seventeenth century. KVK locates 21 copies of this edition. Adams M1284. see illustration below. Law Books 44806 Law Books 44806 Books
Law Books 44806 Law

111. Mitchell, Broadus. Alexander Hamilton. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1957, 1962. Two volumes. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jackets.  $45. Law Books 44787 Law Books 44787 Books

Important Early Treatise on Maritime Law
112. Molloy, Charles [1646-1690]. De Jure Maritimo et Navali: Or, a Treatise of Affairs Maritime and of Commerce. In Three Books. With Large Additions, Never Before Printed, Of Modern Cases, And Other Matters Proper Thereunto. London: Printed for J. Walthoe [et al.], 1707. [vii], xii [i.e. xvii], [3], 476, [16] pp. Two-plate copperplate allegorical frontispiece. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary calf, blind fillets to boards, rebacked retaining original lettering piece and spine ornaments, endpapers renewed. A few scuffs and tiny inkstains, dampstaining along fore-edge of front board. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, negligible light foxing to some leaves. Later over signature to front endleaf, interior otherwise clean.  $750.
* Sixth edition. For many years this was the standard treatise on international, commercial and maritime law, and went through many editions, the first published in 1676, the last in 1778. “It was not until 1676 that a man, who had some claims to be called an English lawyer, wrote upon [bills of exchange]. Charles Molloy who was both a civilian and a member of Lincoln’s Inn and Gray’s Inn, in the second book of his very successful treatise, De Jure Maritimo et Navali, gives us some account of these branches of the law” (Holdsworth). Chapters III and IV deal with Privateers and Piracy. OCLC locates 16 copies of this edition. Holdsworth, Sources and Literature of English Law 210. Sweet & Maxwell 1:511 (64). See illustration below. Law Books 44955 Law Books 44955 Books
Law Books 44955 Law

Special Decorative Binding
113. Moncreiff, F.C. [1847-1929]. The Wit and Wisdom of the Bench and Bar. London, Paris & New York: Cassell, Petter, Galpin, 1882. viii, 192 pp. Octavo (4" x 6"). Contemporary cloth, blind triple frames to boards, gilt spine, all edges gilt. Early owner signature to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. Attractive.  $200.
* Only edition, bound in the deluxe binding, of a digest of “jokes and humourous anecdotes connected with the English Bench and Bar [that] contain some of the elements of Wit and Wisdom [and] such incidents as are at once witty and wise...” (Preface). OCLC locates 23 copies. (It is impossible to determine how many of these have the deluxe binding.) Law Books 44936 Law Books 44936 Books
Law Books 44936 Law

114. Morgan, John. Essays Upon I. The Law of Evidence. II. New Trials. III. Special Verdicts. IV. Trials at Bar. And V. Repleaders. Dublin: Printed for Messrs. E. Lynch, H. Chamberlaine, [et al.], 1789. Three volumes. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary calf, lettering pieces and blind fillets to spine. Light rubbing and a few tiny scuffs to boards, Some wear to spine ends and corners, front joint of Volume III cracked but secure, another crack near center of text block with a crease through the spine, all hinges cracked or starting. Early and later bookplates to each front pastedown, early owner signature to head of Volume I title page. Light foxing to sections of text, interior otherwise clean.  $750.
* This title was issued in Dublin and London in 1789. No later editions were published. “The following essays, especially the two first, may be considered as nearly related to each other. (...) It is presumed that these Essays will be of great use, not only to the learned advocate (much engaged in business), and to the student of the law; but that the two first, at least, will be very useful to every acting magistrate, who wishes to discharge his duty conscientiously; and which he cannot do, even when acting ministerially, much less when acting judicially, unless he hath some knowledge of the Law of Evidence.”: Preface iii-iv. The author was a barrister of the Inner Temple and an author. His books include The Modern Pleader, The Attorney’s Vade Mecum and A Digest of the Common Law. We found no listings of the Dublin edition of Essays in Sweet & Maxwell or other standard references. OCLC finds 23 copies of the Dublin imprint and 18 of the London imprint. Law Books 44930 Law Books 44930 Books
Law Books 44930 Law

115. O’Brien, John. Treatise on American Military Laws And the Practice of Courts Martial. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1846. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2005. xiv, 570 pp. Cloth. New.  $75.
* Responding to the lack of a comprehensive treatise on military law and practice of court martial actions, O’Brien, a lieutenant in the U.S. Army, examined American laws and English military examples that could be adapted to military service. Among the diverse legal issues considered are the authority and limitations imposed on the President and Congress, American articles of war and the rules of war for England and other European countries. It also outlines particular cases that set precedent for decisions affecting the rights, interests and honor of soldiers as decided by military tribunals. Law Books 44866 Law Books 44866 Books

116. Paley, William. A Treatise on the Law of Principal and Agent, Chiefly with Reference to Mercantile Transactions. Philadelphia: John S. Littell, 1840. Reprinted Littleton, Colorado: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1982. xvi, 202 pp. Cloth. New.  $42.
* Second American, from the third London Edition, with considerable additions. Law Books 44832 Law Books 44832 Books

Handsome Italian Edition of
Important Commercial Law Treatise
117. Pardessus, Jean-Marie [1772-1853]. Callegari, Annibale, Editor and Translator. Corso di Diritto Mercantile. Preceduto da un’ Introduzione e Della Giurisprudenza Mercantile, e Susseguito da un Indice Analitico delle Materie. Versione Italiana. Venice: Andrea Santini e Figlio, 1838-1841. Three volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary quarter morocco over marbled boards, gilt ornaments and titles to spines. Some rubbing with light wear to extremities, a few minor scuffs, corners bumped and somewhat worn. Small to half-title of Volume II with no loss to text. Occasional light foxing, interiors otherwise fresh. A handsome set.  $1,000.
* Only Italian edition of this important comprehensive study of the theory and practice of commercial law, which was originally published in Paris in 1813-17. Marvin says it is “a finished and comprehensive treatise, not unknown or undervalued by American jurists [such as James Kent, who held it in high regard].” A special strength is the attention it pays to customary law. This edition contains notes and other additions relating to Italian states. KVK locates 2 copies of this edition. Marvin 554 (citing French editions). This edition not in the BMC or Goldsmiths.’ See illustration below. Law Books 44791 Law Books 44791 Books
Law Books 44791 Law

118. Parker, John J. The American Constitution and World Order Based on Law. With an Introduction by Parker McCollester. New York: The Association of the Bar of the City of New York, 1953. 25 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $30.
* Text of the Twelfth Annual Benjamin N. Cardozo Lecture delivered before the Association of the Bar of the City of New York. Law Books 44897 Law Books 44897 Books

Comparative Study and English and Scotch Law
119. Paterson, James [1823-1894]. A Compendium of English and Scotch Law Stating Their Differences. With A Dictionary of Parallel Terms and Phrases. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1860. xliv, 597 pp. Octavo (6-1/4" x 9-3/4"). Contemporary cloth, blind-stamped frames to boards, blind-stamped torments and gilt titles to spine. Light rubbing to extremities, corners and spine ends bumped, rear hinge just starting. Internally fresh. A very good copy of an uncommon title.  $450.
* First edition. “The plan of this work...is based on the assumption that the laws of the two countries are the same in substance, except where the contrary is here expressly stated. What remains after such a process of exhaustion constitutes the staple of the work. (...) The Dictionary contains a collection of nearly every technical term and all the leading phrases used in both countries, with their equivalents, or their nearest and most intelligible analogies; it also serves as a very copious index to the previous part of the work.”: Preface xi. OCLC locates 41 copies. Sweet & Maxwell 2:274. Law Books 44921 Law Books 44921 Books
Law Books 44921 Law

120. Peck, David W. The Complement of Court and Counsel. With an Introduction by Malcolm Foote. New York: The Association of the Bar of the City of New York, 1954. 21 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $40.
* Text of the Thirteenth Annual Benjamin N. Cardozo Lecture delivered before the Association of the Bar of the City of New York. Law Books 44898 Law Books 44898 Books

By a Respected Scholar of Family Law
121. Peck, Epaphroditus [1860-1938]. The Property Rights of Husband and Wife Under the Law of Connecticut. Hartford: Dissell Publishing Co., 1904. xxii, 277 pp. Original law calf, blind frames to boards, maroon and black lettering pieces to spine. Light shelfwear, tiny chip to head of spine, light wear to corners. Offsetting to margins to endleaves, interior otherwise clean. A well-preserved copy on an uncommon title.  $150.
* Only edition. Peck was an associate judge of the Hartford Court of Common Pleas and a lecturer on domestic relations at Yale Law School. His Law of Persons and of Domestic Relations (1913), which is based on his Connecticut treatise, was recommended by Pound and Vanderbilt. See Marke 755. OCLC locates 9 copies. Not in the HLC. Law Books 44966 Law Books 44966 Books

1614 Edition of A Profitable Booke
122. Perkins, John [d. 1545]. A Profitable Booke Treating of the Lawes of England. London: Printed for the Company of Stationers [A. Islip], 1614. Unpaged. Signature M misbound following H. 12mo. (2-1/2" x 4-1/2"). Contemporary calf, double gilt rules to covers, raised bands, author’s name in ink to fore-edge. Some rubbing to extremities, front joint starting at head and foot. Text in Law-French printed in black letter, Attractive woodcut printer device to title-page. Slight cropping to a few preliminaries at top edges, a few annotations in early hand throughout, interior otherwise fresh. An attractive little volume.  $600.
* Later edition. With side-notes. “The English translations are, more or less, inaccurate, and have accumulated errors...the French editions, therefore, are generally to be preferred.”: Marvin, (1847) 563. Sweet & Maxwell, I:485(56). Pollard and Redgrave 19643. Law Books 6270 Law Books 6270 Books
Law Books 6270 Law

123. Pomeroy, John N. A Treatise on Equity Jurisprudence As Administered in the United States of America. Adapted for All the States and to the Union of Legal and Equitable Remedies under the Reformed Procedure. San Francisco and New York: Bancroft-Whitney and Lawyers Cooperative, 1941. Five volumes. 914; 1134; 1063; 1104; 716 pp. Reprinted 1995 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-886363-05-6. Cloth. New.  $650. Law Books 13863 Law Books 13863 Books
Law Books 13863 Law

124. Pomeroy, John Norton. Some Account of the Work of Stephen J. Field as a Legislator, State Judge, and Judge of the Supreme Court of the United States. [n.p.]: [S.B. Smith], 1881. 464 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-326-X Cloth.  $90. Law Books 36590 Law Books 36590 Books
Law Books 36590 Law

125. Popkin, William D. Statutes in Court: The History and Theory of Statutory Interpretation. Durham: Duke University Press, 1999. ix, 340 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New.  $69.95
* Provides an indispensable survey of American statutory interpretation beginning with the British origins in this country, then to the Revolutionary times through to the twentieth century. Popkin then offers his “ordinary judging” theory that defines the proper scope of judicial discretion. Law Books 26698 Law Books 26698 Books

Extensively Annotated Edition of
The Institutes, Books I-III
126. Porcio (Porcius or Portius), Cristoforo [d. 1442]. Maino, Giasone [1435-1519], and Bellone, Niccolo [d. 1552], Additional Material. In Tres Priores Institutionum Libros Doctissimi Commentarii; Cum Summariis Elegantissimis, Et Indice Caeteris Ampliore ab Erroribus Repurgati. Additiones DD. Iasonis Mayni, Nicolai Belloni, Nonnullorumque in Finem Cuiusque Paragraphi Adiectae. Venice: Apud Cominum de Tridino Montisferrati, 1565. 157, [9] fols. Text printed in double columns. Folio (8-1/2" x 12"). Contemporary vellum raised bands and early hand-lettered title to spine. Some soiling and staining, rubbing with some wear to extremities, corners somewhat worn, chipping to spine exposing cords, portion of vellum lacking near head, joints just starting, boards slightly bowed, front hinge cracked but secure, minor worming to pastedowns. Attractive woodcut printer device to title page, woodcut decorated initials. Occasional faint dampstaining, light browning to some leaves, balance of interior clean and bright.  $1,250.
* Later edition of a work first published in 1483. With index. Also known as the Lectura Super Primo, Secundo et Tertio Libro Institutionum, this book is an edition of the first three books of the Institutes of Justinian with extensive commentary. It is based on a series of university lectures. Commissioned by the Emperor Justinian in 530 CE, the body of writings known collectively as the Corpus Juris Civilis preserved and restated all existing Roman law. It has four books: the Code, Novels, Institutes and Digest. Intended for students, the Institutes is a synopsis of the reformed legal system. A standard textbook in universities since the late medieval era, its subsequent influence on European jurisprudence is difficult to underestimate. Porcio was a lawyer and professor at the University of Padua. Maino, a former student, and Belloni were notable humanist scholars. KVK locates 3 copies of this edition, which is not in Adams or the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 44828 Law Books 44828 Books
Law Books 44828 Law

127. Pound, Roscoe [1870-1964]. Threescore and Ten Years of the Harvard Law School: Dean Pound’s Address to Faculty and Students Delivered on His Ninetieth Birthday, October 27, 1960, In the Court Room in Austin Hall. Occasional Pamphlet Number Four. Cambridge: Harvard Law School, 1961. 15 pp. Portrait frontispiece. 6" x 10" pamphlet, light shelfwear. “Headmaster” in tiny head to head of front cover, internally clean.  $65. Law Books 44935 Law Books 44935 Books

First American Edition of Powell on Mortgages
128. Powell, John Joseph [c.1755-1801]. A Treatise Upon the Law of Mortgages. Hartford: From Sidney’s Press for Hudson and Goodwyn, 1807. Two volumes in one with continuous pagination. viii, 1199 (i.e. 621) Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-3/4"). Recent cloth with calf lettering piece, endpapers renewed, light foxing to a few leaves. Early owner signature to head of title page, interior otherwise clean.  $350.
* First American edition, from the fourth London edition (1799). With an index of cases, an index of topics and side-notes. Marvin praises this distinguished treatise for its “skill, learning and sound judgment.” Holdsworth agrees, adding that “it is a systematic and well-arranged treatise...which gives a clear account of the law, and able summaries of and comments on the cases. Its merits are proved by the fact that it reached a sixth edition by 1826.” Powell’s original text was gradually overwhelmed by additions. By 1826, notes Marvin, the work had become “a mere appendage to the notes, and the large collections of the [American and English editors] have rendered it somewhat difficult for the reader to know, without considerable attention, upon what ground he stands.”: Marvin 581. . OCLC locates 21 copies. HEL XII:382. Cohen 9571. Law Books 44973 Law Books 44973 Books
Law Books 44973 Law

Powell on Mortgages
129. Powell, John Joseph [1755?-1801]. A Treatise Upon the Law of Mortgages. Revised and Corrected by the Author. Dublin: E. Lynch, 1791. xvi, 558, [2] pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary calf with red spine label, gilt. Edges chipped, exterior worn. Headband loose. Hinges starting, but holding. Some marginal dampstaining and ink stains, not affecting text.  $300.
* Third edition, and the only Dublin edition. Originally published in 1785. This edition was revised and corrected by the author and may be of greater significance than later American and British editions, which were extensively edited. HLC II:380. Law Books 21823 Law Books 21823 Books
Law Books 21823 Law

Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged, of
Pufendorf’s Law of Nature and Nations
130. Pufendorf, Samuel von [1632-1694]. De Jure Naturae et Gentium Libri Octo. Editio Secunda, Auctior Multo, et Emendatior. Frankfurt: Sumptibus F. Knochii, 1684. [xxiii], 1344, [16] pp. Copperplate portrait frontispiece. Quarto (7" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary unlettered vellum, a few minor stains, some wear to corners, vellum has pushed through fore-edge of front pastedown, minor edgewear to fore-edges of preliminaries, chip to fore-edge of front free endpaper, lower corner of frontispiece lacking with minor loss. Woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Light foxing, internally clean. An appealing copy of an uncommon edition.  $2,500.
* Second edition, “revised and enlarged by the author.” In 1662 Samuel Pufendorf was appointed to the first modern professorship in natural law (at the University of Heidelberg). In 1670 he became professor of natural law at the University of Lund in Sweden. De Jure Naturae et Gentium is his principal work and a landmark in the history of natural and international law. First published in 1672, it proposed a thorough system of private, public, and international law based on natural law. Beginning with a consideration of fundamental legal ideas and their various divisions, Pufendorf proceeds to a discussion of the validity of customs, the doctrines of necessity and innate human reason. It is significant in part because it develops principles introduced by Grotius and Hobbes. Unlike Hobbes, Pufendorf argued that peace, not war, was the state of nature, and he proposed that international law was not restricted to Christendom. OCLC locates 8 copies of this edition. BMC 20:1074. See illustration below. Law Books 42639 Law Books 42639 Books
Law Books 42639 Law

First American Edition of Rastell’s Termes de la Ley
131. [Rastell, John (d.1536)]. Les Termes de la Ley, Or Certain Difficult and Obscure Words and Terms of the Common and Statute Laws of England, Now in Use, Expounded and Explained. Faithfully Translated From the Norman French, With Many Great and Useful Additions and Corrections Throughout the Whole Book, Never Printed in Any Other Impression. Portland: Printed by J. Johnson, 1812. iv, 391 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Rubbing with some wear to extremities, a few small scuffs to boards, corners lightly bumped, front hinge partially cracked but secure. Early owner signature to front free endpaper. Offsetting and some foxing to endleaves, negligible light foxing to a few text leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy.  $750.
* First American edition, from the 1721 London edition. The title was also the second law dictionary printed in America. (A Philadelphia edition of Jacob’s Law Dictionary was issued in 1811.) First published around 1523, Rastell’s is the most important English law dictionary before Cowell’s Interpreter (1607). Immediately successful, it went through at least twenty-nine editions, the last appearing in 1819. It “reflects the common law at the close of the year-book period with much fidelity.”: Marvin 599. OCLC locates 45 copies of this edition. Cohen 5450. Law Books 44906 Law Books 44906 Books
Law Books 44906 Law

Pennsylvania Blackstone
132. Reed, John [1786-1850]. [Blackstone, Sir William [1723-1780]. Pennsylvania Blackstone; Being a Modification of the Commentaries of Sir William Blackstone, With Numerous Alterations and Additions, designed to Present an Elementary Exposition of the Entire Laws of Pennsylvania. Carlisle: Printed by George Fleming, 1831. Three volumes. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, lettering pieces and blind fillets to spines. Tiny inkstains, moderate rubbing, some chipping to spine ends, corners bumped and somewhat worn, front joint of Volume III cracked, front board of Volume II partially detached but secure, all hinges cracked or starting. Small early owner stamp to each front board. Early signatures to each front pastedown, later signatures to front free endpapers and some notes to text in pencil. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. A solid copy of an uncommon title.  $2,000.
* Only edition. According to the title page, Reed was President Judge of the Courts of Common Pleas of the Ninth Judicial District of Pennsylvania. Like Tucker’s Commentaries on the Laws of Virginia (1831-32), this work follows the arrangement of Books I-III of Blackstone’s Commentaries. “Portions of Blackstone’s text, indicated by quotation marks, are incorporated in Reed’s text. Footnotes are omitted; references to authorities are included in the text. According to Marvin’s Legal Bibliography, ‘Where the author has used the text of Blackstone, he has, for the most part, omitted references to authorities, and the work is a medley of English, federal, and local law.’”: Eller, The William Blackstone Collection in the Yale Law Library 95. OCLC locates 22 copies. Cohen 5375. see illustration below. Law Books 44929 Law Books 44929 Books
Law Books 44929 Law

A “Modern” Guide to the Practice of King’s Bench
133. Richardson, Robert. The Attorney’s Practice in the Court of King’s Bench: Or, An Introduction to the Knowledge of the Practice of That Court, As It Now Stands Under the Regulation of Several Late Acts of Parliament, Rules, and Determinations of the Said Court; With a Variety of useful and Curious Precedents in English, Settled or Drawn by Counsel; And a Complete Index to the Whole. With Large Additions. Dublin: Printed for James Moore, 1792. Two volumes in one, the second preceded by a divisional title page. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary calf, raised bands and lettering pieces to spines. Light rubbing and a few small stains to boards, corners bumped and lightly worn, some chipping to foot of spine, front board partially detached but still quite secure, rear joint starting at foot. Early and later bookplates to front pastedown, early owner signature to front free endpaper. Light foxing to preliminaries and final index leaves, interior otherwise fresh.  $350.
* Seventh and final edition. With index. This popular treatise was first published in 1739. Clearly written and well-organized, it is a practical guide to the rules of court with related information. Richardson emphasizes its modern nature, noting that he took pains to purge errors and extraneous information that have crept into earlier treatises on the subject. OCLC locates 25 copies of this edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:278 (135). Law Books 44972 Law Books 44972 Books
Law Books 44972 Law

134. Ringrose, Hyacinthe [1872-1946]. The Inns of Court: An Historical Description of the Inns of Court and Chancery of England. London: Paul Musson, 1909. iv, 147 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original moire cloth, gilt title, frame and insignia of the principal inns to front board, gilt title to spine. Light shelfwear, internally clean.  $25. Law Books 44887 Law Books 44887 Books

135. Royce, Charles C. The Cherokee Nation of Indians. Introduction by Richard Mack Bettis, President, Tulsa Tsa-La-Gi-Ya Cherokee Community. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1975]. xiv, 272 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $30.
* Complete texts of all treaties between the United States and the Cherokee Nation with extensive notes. Law Books 44857 Law Books 44857 Books

Uncommon 1856
New York Supreme Court Report on Burial Law