 |
Rare 1883 Tennessee Legal Manual
84. Kain, William C.
The
Tennessee Justice and Legal Advisor: A Compendium of the Law for the
Use of Business Men and Magistrates in Tennessee. Revised and
Brought Down With Citations to 10 Lea’s Reports, And to the Acts of
1883.
Nashville: Robert H. Howell & Co., Publishers, 1883. xxx, 767 pp.
Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, blind frames to boards,
raised bands and lettering pieces to spine. Moderate rubbing with
some wear to spine ends and corners, front joint starting, hinges
cracked but secure, front endleaves loose but holding. Early owner
signatures to front board, early annotations in pencil to endleaves.
Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. A solid copy of a
rare title. $250.
* This book enjoyed the official sanction of the state. According to
an 1883 act, each county was required to issue copies to justices
and county officers. (The text of this act is on the verso of the
title page.) This appears to be the only edition. OCLC locates 4
copies, all in Tennessee institutions. Not in the HLC. 

85. [Kames, Henry Home, Lord (1666-1782)].
Essays Upon Several Subjects Concerning British Antiquities; viz. I.
Introduction of the Feudal Law into Scotland. II. Constitution of
Parliament. III. Honour. Dignity. IV. Succession or Descent. With an
Appendix, Upon Hereditary and Indefeasible Right.
Edinburgh: Printed for A. Kincaid and J. Bell, 1763. [ii], 216 pp.
Octavo (3-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary calf. Binding rubbed and
faded. Front joint cracked but secure, internally fresh. $300.
* Third edition. Lord Kames achieved fame not only as a writer on
law, but as an authority on history, criticism and morals. HLC
I:1075. Walker,
Oxford Companion to Law
578. 

Handsome Edition of the Newgate Calendar
86. Knapp, Andrew, and William Baldwin.
The Newgate Calendar; Comprising Interesting Memoirs of the Most
Notorious Characters Who Have Been Convicted of Outrages on the Laws
of England Since the Commencement of the Eighteenth Century; With
Occasional Anecdotes and Observations, Speeches, Confessions, and
Last Exclamations of Sufferers.
London: J. Robins and Co., 1824-1826. Four volumes. Text printed in
double columns. Woodcut frontispieces and text illustrations. Octavo
(5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled
boards, raised bands, gilt ornaments and lettering pieces to spines,
marbled edges and endpapers. Some rubbing with light wear to
extremities, corners bumped, hinges starting. Early owner bookplate
to each pastedown, residue from wax seals to each rear pastedown.
Early owner signature to verso of each front free endpaper.
Occasional light foxing and finger smudges, interior otherwise
clean. An attractive set. $650.
* Later edition. Demolished in 1902, Newgate was London’s main
prison for seven centuries. Produced by different authors and
publishers, the Newgate Calendar narrated notorious crimes
from 1700 onward. The original series was published by R. Sanders in
1760. The present edition covers cases up to 1826. The plates depict
a motley assortment of murderers, muggers, pickpockets, pirates,
cat-burglars, counterfeiters, imposters, extortionists, crimes in
progress, punishments, prisons, executions, providing a catalogue of
crime and punishment along with original anecdotes and sensational
descriptions. Sweet & Maxwell 1:370 (18). 

87. Kraus, H.P.
A Collection of American Constitutions: States, Territories, South
America. Catalogue 146.
New York: H. P. Kraus, [1976]. Octavo. [32] pp. Softbound. Fine.
$5. 
“A Very Valuable Digest”: Kent
88. Kyd, Stewart [d.1811].
A Treatise on the Law of Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes.
Boston: Manning & Loring, 1798. xii, 288 pp. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/2").
Contemporary tree calf, lettering piece. Wear to edges, corners and
spine ends. Front board partially detached, rear joint cracked but
secure, interior notably fresh. $400.
* First American edition, from the third London edition, 1795. With
considerable additions. Kent called this early treatise on bills of
exchange “...a very valuable digest to the practicing lawyer, and
particularly as during the times of Lord Holt and Lord Mansfield,
the law concerning negotiable paper was extensively discussed and
vastly improved”: Kent, Commentaries on American Law III:128.
Marvin, (1847) 443. Cohen 2542. 

Second Edition, Albany 1800
89. Kyd, Stewart.
A Treatise on the Law of Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes.
Albany: Printed by Loring Andrews for Thomas, Andrews & Penniman,
1800. xii, 288 pp. 12mo. (4" x 6). Contemporary sheep in tree calf
style, lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine. Light rubbing and
a few scuffs, interior notably fresh. A very good copy. $150.
* Second American edition, from the third London edition. Cohen
2543. 

1532 Collection of Grenoble Reports
90. La Pape, Guy de (Papa, Guido) [c.1402-c.1487]. [Ferrandat,
Henri, Editor].
Decisiones Parlam[en]ti Dalphinalis Grationopolis
per Excellentissimii J.U. Monarcham d. Guidonem Pape in Curia Eiusde[m]
Civitatis Senatore Dignissimum Edite: Alliduam Materiam
Continentesitam in Foro Seculari & Ecclesiastico Creb. Esercitatione
Versatilez: Cum Summariis Decisivis (Preter Dilligentissima
Emendatione) Manus Appositione Notatis Rote Decisiones Capelieq[ue]
Tholosane: Novissime Scripta per Euendem Guidone Pape in
Tripertito Suo Opere Consil[iorum] I[m]primim.
in Luce Emisso Repertorio/Humeris et Addi. dni. Herici Ferraandi P
Pulcre sub hoc Signo Accomodatis. Lyon: Jacobum Hiuncti, 1534.
[xl] pp., 267 fols., [3] pp. Main text printed in double columns.
Octavo (4-3/4" x 6-3/4"). Later three-quarter vellum over paper
boards, hand-lettered title to spine and top edge. Some soling,
rubbing with minor wear to extremities, three tiny partial worm
holes to boards, hinges starting. Title printed in red and black
within an ornamental architectural border. Woodcut head-pieces,
tail-pieces and decorated initials. Some wear to edges of
preliminaries and final few leaves, faint dampstaining to margins,
minor worming to final few leaves and rear pastedown with negligible
loss to text, light foxing to portions of text. Early owner
signature to title page, occasional early annotations, check marks
and underlining. An appealing copy. $1,000.
* Later edition. With side notes. This thoroughly annotated volume
contains reports of decisions of the Parlement of Grenoble, France.
Like many books of this kind, it opens a window on the legal culture
and society of the era. First published in 1504, it was reprinted
several times well into the seventeenth century. Beyond its legal
value, it is significant as the first book published in Grenoble.
Guy de la Pape was a legal scholar and statesman who spent most
of his career in Grenoble. His best-known work is Commentaria
in Statutum Delphinale, a study of the Dauphine region. KVK
locates 12 copies of this edition, which is not listed in Adams
or Brunet. See illustration below.


91. Lamm, Henry [b.1846]; Mullinix, Fred C., Editor.
Legal Philology: Epigrams and Excerpts From the Legal Opinions of
Hon. Henry Lamm, While Justice of the Supreme Court of
Missouri.
St. Louis: The F.H. Thomas Law Book Company, [1923]. 344 pp.
Original textured cloth with decorative stamping, moderate shelfwear,
small tear to head of spine. Small law association stamps to front
pastedown and title page, interior otherwise clean. $45. 
Curious Promotional Item
92. [Legal Advertisement]. Bishop, George H., Composer.
Pleading and Practice Grand March. 2 Step. Compliments of the
Edward Thompson Company, Northport
Long Island, N.Y.
[Northport: Edward Thompson Company, 1896]. 4 leaves of sheet music
in double staves (for piano) bound in color lithographed pictorial
wrappers. White portions lightly toned, colors vibrant. Light wear
and a few tiny tears to edges, internally clean. A curious item.
$250.
* The rear cover reads: “Don’t Worry About Your Procedure But
Use ‘Encyclopaedia of Pleading and Practice.’” Conceived
for performance on the parlor piano, this march was distributed
to potential purchasers of The Encyclopedia of Pleading and
Practice, Under the Codes of Practice Acts at Common Law, in Equity
and In Criminal Cases by William Mark McKinney [1865-1955],
which was published by the Edward Thompson Company in 23 volumes
from 1895 to 1902. The front cover depicts a grand parade in honor
of the encyclopedia. Flanked by a brass band, human-sized copies
of the first two volumes are riding at the head in an elegant
carriage with two fine horses and a driver in livery. They are
followed by a column of motley books (with arms, legs and heads)
titled Criminal Law, Law of Torts, Law of Contracts and Law of
Evidence that is marching under the banner “Old Style Text Books.”
See illustration below.


A Rare Treatise on
Judgments from the Balkan Peninsula
93. Leo, Marcus Angelus [fl. c.1650]. [Tanaglius, Ioannes (fl.
c.1650), Additional Material].
Praeparatorium Iudiciorum. Tam Civilium, Quam Criminalium,
Tractatus Novus, In Tres Partes Ordinatissime Divisus. In Prima
Parte de Praparatoriis in Universum, Hoc Est, De Illis Iuris
Conclusionibus, Quae Frequentius Solent Generaliter Ventilari,
Priusque Lis Contestatur, Vel Pro Contesta Habeatur. In Secunda De
Praeparatoriis in Specie, Hoc Est, Unius Iuicii ad se Ipsum,
Antequam Libellus Offeratur Specialiter Praemittendis. In Tertia De
Libello, De Exceptionibus Declinatoriis, Ac Declaratorii, Ac de
Reliquis Emergentibus Ante Litis Contestationem, Latiore, Captuq;
Faciliore Style, Methodoq. Quam Hactenus Pertractatur. Accesserunt
Monumenta a S. Rotae Romanae Una Cum Decisionibus Hactenus non
Impressis, Unde Origo, Variatio, & Argumentum Iurisdictionis Eiusdem
Auditorii pro Tempore Dignoscitur, & Vera Praxis, Praesertim
Iudicialis, Distinguitur Auctire Ioanne Tanaglio. Liburni: Ex
Typographia Io: Vincentii Bonsiglii, 1654. [xii], 560; [2], 238,
[92] pp. (Lacking portrait frontispiece?). Three parts on one, the
third has title page (with date 1651) and separate pagination. Text
printed in double columns. Folio (8-1/2" x 11-3/4"). Contemporary
quarter speckled calf over paper-covered boards, raised bands and
lettering piece to spine, early hand-lettered title to bottom edge
of text block. Minor worming and light soiling, boards somewhat
bowed and rubbed with some wear to corners, considerable rubbing to
spine with about 2" inches of loss per end, chipping to lettering
piece, boards partially detached but secured by cords, partial split
near center of text block. Main title page with attractive woodcut
device printed in red and black, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces
and decorated initials. Minor worming to pastedowns and margins of
several leaves. Negligible light foxing and browning to some leaves,
interior otherwise fresh. A solid copy of a rare title. $1,500.
* With index. This appears to be the only edition of an extensive
treatise on judgments in civil law as practiced in Illyria, a
region of the Balkan coast that was then part of the Habsburg
empire. The sections by Tanaglio deal with judgments of the Rota
Romana. Both authors were jurisconsults, but little is known about
their careers. KVK locates 1 copy (at the British Library), OCLC
locates 1 other (at Columbia University Law School). Harvard Law
School owns one as well. According to the online catalogues, the
Columbia copy has a portrait frontispiece, the other two do not.
Not in the
BMC.
See illustration below.


94. Lewis, Edmund H.
The Contribution of Irving Lehman to the Development of the Law.
With an Introduction by Ralph M. Carson. New York: The Association
of the Bar of the City of New York, 1951. 35 pp. Original cloth,
negligible shelfwear, internally clean. $25.
* Text of the Tenth Annual Benjamin N. Cardozo Lecture delivered
before the Association of the Bar of the City of New York. 
The Most Important
American Treatise on Mining Law
95. Lindley, Curtis H. [1850-1920].
A Treatise on the American Law Relating to Mines and
Mineral Lands Within the Public Land States and Territories and
Governing the Acquisition and Enjoyment of Mining Rights in Lands of
Public Domain.
San Francisco: Bancroft-Whitney, 1914. 3 volumes. Original tan
buckram, red and black spine lettering pieces. Some shelfwear and
soiling, small chip to one of the lettering pieces of Volume III,
internally clean. Ex-law office library. Small stamps to
pastedowns. $350.
* Third and final edition. This is the definitive edition of the
most important treatise on this subject ever written. It remains a
key reference. “The mining laws of the United States have been
treated in several texts with more or less success, but the merit of
this work was quickly recognized in its first edition. The author
ranks as one of the foremost authorities on mining law, and his
expert knowledge was applied in the preparation of this book...”:
Yale Law Journal 23 (1913-1914) 705. 

Tomlins’s Edition of Littleton’s Tenures
96. Littleton, Thomas, Sir. [1402-1481]. Tomlins, T[homas] E[dlyne]
[1804-1872], Editor.
Lyttleton, His Treatise of Tenures, in French and English. A New
Edition, Printed From the Most Ancient Copies, And Collated With the
Various
Readings of the Cambridge MSS. To Which Are Added The Ancient
Treatise of the Olde Tenures, And the Customs of Kent.
London: S. Sweet, 1841. lv, [1], 727 pp. Later cloth, top edge gilt,
endpapers renewed, internally clean and bright. Ex-institution
library. Gilt insignia to front board, stamps to front free endpaper
and title page. A nice copy. $450.
* With index. Parallel text in Law-French and English. Written
during the reign of Edward IV [1442-1483], Littleton’s Tenures was
much admired for its learning and style. It is concerned with the
doctrines of old English Common Law regarding the tenures of real
estate as well as issues related to real property. This venerable
work, which Coke called “the ornament of the Common Law, and the
most perfect and absolute work that ever was written in any humane
science,” is a considered a landmark because it renounced the
principles of Roman law in favor of a set of guidelines and
doctrines drawn from the Year Books, and when necessary,
hypothetical cases. Littleton was a King’s Serjeant, Judge of Assize
and Justice of the Common Pleas. Tomlins was a notable legal writer
and antiquarian. His is best known for his Popular-Law Dictionary
(1838). (He is confused sometime with his uncle, Sir Thomas Edlyne
Tomlins, the prolific legal writer and editor of the later editions
of Jacob’s Law-Dictionary.) 

97. Livermore, Shaw.
Early American Land Companies: Their Influence on Corporate
Development. New York: Octagon Books, Inc., 1968. xxx, 327 pp.
Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $35.
* A title in the Publications of the Foundation for Research in
Legal History, Columbia University School of Law. 
“Pioneering” Legal Encyclopedia
98. Mack, W.; H.P. Nash et al., Editors.
Cyclopedia of Law and Procedure.
Edited by William Mack et al. New York: American Law Book Co.,
1901-1912. 40 volumes. Original tan buckram, leather spine labels.
Volume 21 ivory starched buckram with contrasting lettering pieces.
Moderately soiled and rubbed, internally very good. $750.
* Editors: v. 1-10: W. Mack and H.P. Nash; v. 11-40: W. Mack,
editor-in-chief. Considered a “pioneering effort to publish a legal
encyclopedia” by Surrency, this distinguished predecessor of the
Corpus Juris Secundum edited by Pomeroy, Dillon, Lawson, and
others addresses substantive and procedural law. Surrency, A
History of American Law Publishing 177. HLC I:507. 

“A Work of Solid and Accurate Learning”
99. Maddock, Henry [d. 1824].
A Treatise on the Principles and Practice of the High Court of
Chancery; Under the Following Heads:
I. Common Law Jurisdiction of the Chancellor. II. Equity
Jurisdiction of the Chancellor. III. Statutory Jurisdiction of the
Chancellor. IV. Specially Delegated Jurisdiction of the Chancellor.
New York: Printed by Clayton and Kingsland for Gould, Banks, and
Gould, 1817. Two volumes. Star-paged. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9").
Contemporary sheep (Volume I); contemporary (?) calf (Volume II),
blind fillets to boards, blind fillets and lettering pieces to
spines. Moderate rubbing with some wear to extremities, a few scuffs
and small stains to boards, corners bumped, front board of Volume I
partially detached but still quite secure, rear hinge starting. 1" x
4-1/2" section excised from head of title page with no loss to text.
Offsetting to margins of endleaves, occasional light foxing. Early
and later bookplates to each front pastedown, internally clean. A
solid set. $350.
* First American edition. Irregular paging, following the first
London edition, 1815, to which it is star paged. “A work of solid
and accurate learning,” (DNB)
it is a comprehensive treatise embracing a thorough collection of
cases. It was well-received in the United States, where it went
through four editions, the final appearing in 1832. OCLC locates 56
copies of the 1817 edition. Dictionary of National Biography
XII:742. Cohen 4982. 

100. Maine, Sir Henry Sumner [1822-1888].
Lectures on the Early History of Institutions. New York:
Henry Holt and Company, 1888. viii, 412 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x
8-1/2"). Original cloth, blind frames to boards, gilts titles to
spine. Light rubbing to boards, spine ends and corners bumped and
lightly worn, hinges starting, internally clean. $95.
*First American edition. This work of historical jurisprudence is a
sequel to Maine’s important Ancient Law (1861). 
Scarce Treatise on Mortmain in Canon Law
101. [Mamachi, Tommaso Maria (1713-1792)].
Del Diritto Libero Della Chiesa di Acquistare, e di Possedere
Beni Temporali si Mobile, Che Stabili Libri
III. Contro Gl’Impugnatori Dello Stesso Diritto, E Scecialmente
Contro L’Autore del Ragionamento Intorno ai Beni Temporali Posseduti
Dalle Chiese &c. Stampato in Venezia L’Anno 1766.
[Rome?]: Con Licenza De’Superiori, 1769-1770. Three volumes in five
books. Octavo (5-1/4" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary vellum, gilt titles to
spine, speckled edges. Negligible staining to boards, some rubbing
to extremities with light wear, spine ends bumped. Woodcut decorated
initials. Signatures R and S in Volume I bound in reverse order,
small hole to a leaf with minor loss, clean tear to another with no
loss. Light foxing to portions of text, interior otherwise fresh. An
attractive copy of a scarce set. $1,250.
* Second and final edition. This is a treatise on the condition
of lands held inalienably by the church. As the title indicates,
it refutes a 1766 treatise on this subject by Antonio Montagnacco.
KVK locates 10 copies, 9 this edition. Not in the Canon Law
Collection of the Library of Congress or the
BMC.
See illustration below.


The Rota Romana and the Late Counter-Reformation.
102. Mantica, Francesco [1534-1614], Compiler. Mantica, Germanico
[fl.1618], Editor.
Decisiones Rotae Romanae Francisci Card. Mantica a Germanico
Mantica. Ad. Illustriss. et Reverendiss. Principem Scipionem Card.
Burghesium. Rome: Ex Typographia Camerae Apostolicae, 1618. [lxxxviii],
598 pp. Main text printed in double columns. Quarto (6-1/2" x
8-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, faint early hand-lettered title to
spine. Some rubbing, boards slightly bowed, light soiling and a few
tiny stains to spine. Title page with large device (Mantica’s
crest?) printed in red and black, large woodcut printed device to
recto of final leaf. Some wear to edges of leaves at ends of text
block with negligible wear, occasional foxing and light browning.
Tiny ink stains and spark burns to a few leaves, interior otherwise
clean. $350.
* With index of topics. This volume contains 375 annotated decisions
dating from February 1587 to May 1596 annotated by a formidable
canon-law scholar, jurist and cardinal. (Germanico Mantica was his
brother.) Quite interesting, they offer a vital perspective on the
Rota Roma during the late Counter-Reformation. KVK locates 6 copies.
Not in The Canon Law Collection. 

The First Work on the Law of the King’s Forest
103. Manwood, John [d.1610].
A Treatise of the Lawes of the Forest: Wherein is Declared Not Onely
Those Lawes, As They Are Now In Force, But Also the Originall and
Beginning of Forests: And What a Forest is In His Owne Proper
Nature, And Wherein the Same Doth Differ From a Chase, A Parke, A
Warren, With All Such Things As Are Incident or Belonging Thereunto,
With Their Severall Proper Termes of Art. Also a Treatise of the
Pourallee, Declaring What Pourallee Is, How the Same First Began,
What a Pourallee Man May Do, How He May Hunt and Use His Owne
Pourallee, How Farre He May Pursue and Follow After His Chase,
Together With the Limits and Bounds, As Well of the Forest, As the
Pourallee. Collected, As Well Out of the Common Lawes and Statutes
of This Land, As Also out of Sundrie Learned Ancient Authors, And
Out of the Assises of Pickering and Lancaster. Whereunto Are Added
that Statutes of the Forest, A Treatise of the Severall Offices of
Verderors, Regardors, and Forests, & the Courts of Attachments,
Swanimote, & Justice Seat of the Forest, And Certaine Principal
Cases, Iudgements, and Entries of the Assises of Pickering and
Lancaster: Never Heretofore Printed for the Publique.
London: Printed for the Societie of Stationers, 1615. [30] pp, 258
[i.e. 259] fols. First blank lacking. Quarto (5-3/4" x 7-1/4").
Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and
lettering piece to spine, edges rouged, endpapers renewed. Some
soiling to title page, light toning to text. Offsetting and a few
minor chips to outer edges of title page and final leaf. Early owner
siganture to head of title page in fine hand, a few later marks in
light pencil, interior otherwise clean. $1,500.
* First expanded edition. First published in 1598, it remained a
standard text well into the twentieth century. This enlarged
edition, which is the third chronologically, includes a great deal
of information that does not appear not in the first and second
editions. Forests were central to England’s economy from the time of
the conquest to the mid-seventeenth century. A member of Lincoln’s
Inn, a barrister, gamekeeper of Waltham Forest and a justice of the
New Forest, Manwood was eminently qualified to write it. Both a
history and guide, it contains lengthy extracts from the Carta de
Foresta and other ancient statutes and charters. (Some of it was
taken from a privately-printed collection on the same subject
Manwood issued around 1592). OCLC locates 40 copies of this edition.
Pollard and Regrave, A Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in
England, Scotland, & Ireland, 1475-1640
17292. Sweet & Maxwell 1:465 (38). 
Attractive copy of
the First Work on the Law of the King’s Forest
104. [Manwood, John (d.1610)]. Nelson, William [b. 1653], Editor.
Manwood’s Treatise of the Forest Laws: Shewing Not Only the Laws Now
in Force, But the Original of Forests, What They Are, and How They
Differ from Chases, Parks, and Warrens; With All Such Things As Are
Incident to Either: Together With the Proper Terms of Art, Collected
Out of the Common and Statute Laws of this Realm; As Also From the
Assizes and Iters of Pickering and Lancaster, and Several Other
Ancient and Learned Authors. Treating Also of the Office of Agistors,
Beadles, Foresters, Keepers, Rangers, Verderors and Woodwards, and
of the Courts of Attachment, &c. With All the Variety of Cases
Relating to Forests, Chases, Parks, and Warrens; and All the Laws
Concerning the Game Made, Adjudged or Repealed Since the Year 1665.
The Whole Digested Under Proper Titles in an Alphabetical Order.
Revised and Corrected. [London]: Printed by E. Nutt for B. Lintot
[et. al.], 1717. [vi], 435, [23] pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/2").
Recent period-style three-quarter calf over marbled boards, raised
bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Offsetting
and minor chipping to margins of title page, occasional light
foxing. Later underlining and brief notes to a few passages,
interior otherwise clean. A handsome copy. $750.
* Fourth edition. OCLC locates 35 copies of this edition. Sweet
& Maxwell 1:465 (38). See illustration below.


A Legendary New England Highwayman
105. [Martin, Michael (1795-1821)].
The Confession of Michael Martin, Or Captain Lightfoot, Who Was
Hung at
Cambridge, Massachusetts, In 1821, For the Robbery of Major Bray.
Also, An Account of Dr. John Wilson, Who Recently Died in
Brattleboro, Believed by Many to be the Notorious “Captain
Thunderbolt.”
Brattleboro, VT: Published by J.B. Minor, 1847. 30, 12 pp. Text
printed in double columns. Octavo (6-3/4" x 10"). Stab stitched
pamphlet in printed wrappers, untrimmed edges, woodcut title
vignette to front cover and title page, woodcut portrait of Wilson.
Moderate wear to edges, covers detached, spine worn through, binding
threads lacking. Light foxing to most of text, internally clean. A
scarce item. $100.
* Only edition. Martin, a.k.a. “Captain Lightfoot” was a famous
Irish highwayman who learned his trade from “Captain Thunderbolt.”
Forming a partnership, the two men staged several robberies in
Ireland an Scotland. Martin later moved to Massachusetts, where he
resumed his career after failing to establish himself in an honest
trade. (He tried farming and brewing.) After he robbed the coach of
the governor of Massachusetts the state put a price on his head. He
was soon found, tried and executed. This pamphlet argues that
Lightfoot’s mentor also came to Massachusetts, practiced his trade
and died in his sleep. OCLC locates 26 copies. Nash, Encyclopedia
of World Crime 2132. 
106. [Maryland]. Kilty, William [1757-1821], Compiler and Editor.
The Laws of Maryland, To Which Are Prefixed the Original Charter,
With an English Translation, The Bill of Rights and Constitution of
the State, As Originally Adopted by the Convention, With the Several
Alterations by Acts of Assembly, The Declaration of Independence,
The Articles of Confederation, The Constitution of the General
Government, And the Amendments Made Thereto, With an Index to the
Laws, The Bill of Rights, And the Constitution. Annapolis:
Printed by Frederick Green, 1799-1800. Two volumes. Quarto (8-1/4" x
10). Recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards,
gilt-edged raised bands and lettering pieces to spines, endpapers
renewed, title page of Volume II is a bound-in photocopied
facsimile. Negligible light shelfwear to binding. Minor clean tears
to margins, light browning and edgewear to some leaves at beginning
and end of each text block, occasional light foxing, faint
dampstaining to upper corner of the first quarter of Volume I. Early
signatures and later owner stamps to title pages, small inkstains to
verso of final index leaf, interior otherwise clean. A handsomely
bound solid set. $1,000.
* First edition. With index. This was the first collection of
Maryland’s laws compiled after the state’s ratification of the
U.S. Constitution. It includes English laws that were retained
by Maryland and has a section of laws that were not retained.
Kilty was an English-born surgeon and jurist who emigrated to
America after the beginning of the American Revolution. A member
of the Continental Army, he went on to become one of the founders
of the Society of the Cincinnati (Sowerby). Jefferson owned a
copy of this set. It was later reissued in octavo format and expanded
to a seven-volume set containing legislation to 1817. OCLC locates
40 copies of the 1799-1800 edition. Sowerby, Catalogue of the
Library of Thomas Jefferson 2171. Babbitt, Hand-List of
Legislative Sessions and Session Laws 170. See illustration
below.


107. [Massachusetts].
The Constitution of the State of Massachusetts and That of the
United States; the Declaration of Independence, with President
Washington’s Farewell Address. Brookfield: Printed by E. Merriam
& Co., 1807. 108 pp. 12mo. (4” x 6”). Quarter-calf over
paper-covered wooden boards. Edges speckled. Very worn, but intact.
Some light foxing, interior otherwise clean. $75.
* “Printed by Order of the General Court of the Commonwealth of
Massachusetts, and by them recommended to the Inhabitants of the
several Towns, to be read as a School Book in all the common
Schools.” Sabin, A Dictionary of Books Relating to
America
45692. 

108. Mayer, Charles.
Institutions of Law and Forms With a Compendium of Political
Economy Analytically Compiled and Arranged. Milwaukee: King,
Fowle & Katz, Book Printers, 1886. 433 pp. Portrait frontispiece
with tissue overlay. Large octavo (7" x 10"). Three-quarter sheep
over paper-covered boards, raised bands and lettering piece to
spine. Moderate shelfwear, boards partially detached but still quite
secure. Early owner signatures to front and rear pastedowns,
interior otherwise clean. $95.
* With forms and a glossary. This general textbook was written for
night schools, commercial colleges and high schools. It is a fairly
ambitious work, and it includes chapters on political science and
economics. 
109. Medina, Harold R.
[1888-1990].
For Whom the Bell Tolls.
With an Introduction by Orison S. Marden. New York: The Association
of the Bar of the City of New York, 1956. 23 pp. Original cloth.
Owner stamp to front pastedown, otherwise fine. $25.
* Text of the Fifteenth Annual Benjamin N. Cardozo Lecture delivered
before the Association of the Bar of the City of New York. 
Notable Study of Judges in Roman and Canon Law
110. Menochio, Giacomo [1532-1607].
De Arbitrariis Iudicum Quaestionibus et Causis, Libri Duo. Nunc
Denuo in Lucem Editi, Varia, Recondita, Perfectaque Eruditione
Referti: & Omnibus, Iudicia Presertim Exercentibus, Oppido Quam
Necessarii. Adiecta Sunt Summaria, Indicesq. Duo, Argumentorum Unus:
Alter Rerum, Sententiarumq. Insignium. Quae in Opere Habentur, Versa
Pagina Clare Docet. Venice: Apud Ionnem Baptistam Somarschum,
1576. [cx], 334 pp. Main text printed in double columns. Folio
(8-1/4" x 11-3/4"). Later (eighteenth century?) three-quarter vellum
over marbled boards, calf lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine,
speckled edges. Some rubbing and a few scuffs to boards, spine ends
bumped, light wear to extremities. Large woodcut printer device to
title page, woodcut decorated initials. Occasional minor
dampstaining, browning and foxing. Small early owner signature and
small later owner stamp to title page. A handsomely bound copy of a
notable title uncommon in the trade. $1,500.
* Later edition. Highly regarded in his time, Menochio was a
professor of law at the University of Padua. De Arbitrariis
Iudicum, a treatise on judges and procedure in Roman and Canon
law, was first published in 1571. It appears to have been an
important work; it went through numerous editions and reissues into
the seventeenth century. KVK locates 21 copies of this edition.
Adams M1284. see illustration below. 

111. Mitchell, Broadus.
Alexander Hamilton. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1957,
1962. Two volumes. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jackets.
$45. 
Important Early Treatise on Maritime
Law
112. Molloy, Charles [1646-1690].
De Jure Maritimo et Navali: Or, a Treatise of Affairs Maritime
and of Commerce. In Three Books. With Large Additions, Never
Before Printed, Of Modern Cases, And Other Matters Proper Thereunto.
London: Printed for J. Walthoe [et al.], 1707. [vii], xii [i.e.
xvii], [3], 476, [16] pp. Two-plate copperplate allegorical
frontispiece. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary calf, blind
fillets to boards, rebacked retaining original lettering piece and
spine ornaments, endpapers renewed. A few scuffs and tiny inkstains,
dampstaining along fore-edge of front board. Offsetting to margins
of endleaves, negligible light foxing to some leaves. Later over
signature to front endleaf, interior otherwise clean. $750.
* Sixth edition. For many years this was the standard treatise
on international, commercial and maritime law, and went through
many editions, the first published in 1676, the last in 1778.
“It was not until 1676 that a man, who had some claims to be called
an English lawyer, wrote upon [bills of exchange]. Charles Molloy
who was both a civilian and a member of Lincoln’s Inn and Gray’s
Inn, in the second book of his very successful treatise, De
Jure Maritimo et Navali, gives us some account of these branches
of the law” (Holdsworth). Chapters III and IV deal with Privateers
and Piracy. OCLC locates 16 copies of this edition. Holdsworth,
Sources and Literature of English Law 210. Sweet &
Maxwell 1:511 (64). See illustration below.


Special Decorative Binding
113. Moncreiff, F.C. [1847-1929].
The Wit and Wisdom of the Bench and Bar. London, Paris & New
York: Cassell, Petter, Galpin, 1882. viii, 192 pp. Octavo (4" x 6").
Contemporary cloth, blind triple frames to boards, gilt spine, all
edges gilt. Early owner signature to front pastedown, interior
otherwise clean. Attractive. $200.
* Only edition, bound in the deluxe binding, of a digest of “jokes
and humourous anecdotes connected with the English Bench and Bar
[that] contain some of the elements of Wit and Wisdom [and] such
incidents as are at once witty and wise...” (Preface). OCLC locates
23 copies. (It is impossible to determine how many of these have the
deluxe binding.) 

114. Morgan, John.
Essays Upon I. The Law of Evidence. II. New Trials.
III. Special Verdicts. IV. Trials at Bar. And V. Repleaders.
Dublin: Printed for Messrs. E. Lynch, H. Chamberlaine, [et al.],
1789. Three volumes. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary calf, lettering
pieces and blind fillets to spine. Light rubbing and a few tiny
scuffs to boards, Some wear to spine ends and corners, front joint
of Volume III cracked but secure, another crack near center of text
block with a crease through the spine, all hinges cracked or
starting. Early and later bookplates to each front pastedown, early
owner signature to head of Volume I title page. Light foxing to
sections of text, interior otherwise clean. $750.
* This title was issued in Dublin and London in 1789. No later
editions were published. “The following essays, especially the two
first, may be considered as nearly related to each other. (...) It
is presumed that these Essays will be of great use, not only to the
learned advocate (much engaged in business), and to the
student of the law; but that the two first, at least, will be
very useful to every acting magistrate, who wishes to
discharge his duty conscientiously; and which he cannot do, even
when acting ministerially, much less when acting
judicially, unless he hath some knowledge of the Law of
Evidence.”: Preface iii-iv. The author was a barrister of the
Inner Temple and an author. His books include The Modern Pleader,
The Attorney’s Vade Mecum and A Digest of the Common Law.
We found no listings of the Dublin edition of Essays in Sweet
& Maxwell or other standard references. OCLC finds 23 copies of the
Dublin imprint and 18 of the London imprint. 

115. O’Brien, John.
Treatise on American Military Laws And the Practice of Courts
Martial. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1846. Reprint. Buffalo:
W.S. Hein, 2005. xiv, 570 pp. Cloth. New. $75.
* Responding to the lack of a comprehensive treatise on military law
and practice of court martial actions, O’Brien, a lieutenant in the
U.S. Army, examined American laws and English military examples that
could be adapted to military service. Among the diverse legal issues
considered are the authority and limitations imposed on the
President and Congress, American articles of war and the rules of
war for England and other European countries. It also outlines
particular cases that set precedent for decisions affecting the
rights, interests and honor of soldiers as decided by military
tribunals. 
116. Paley, William.
A Treatise on the Law of Principal and Agent, Chiefly with
Reference to Mercantile Transactions. Philadelphia: John S.
Littell, 1840. Reprinted Littleton, Colorado: Fred B. Rothman & Co.,
1982. xvi, 202 pp. Cloth. New. $42.
* Second American, from the third London Edition, with considerable
additions. 
Handsome Italian Edition of
Important Commercial Law Treatise
117. Pardessus, Jean-Marie [1772-1853]. Callegari, Annibale, Editor
and Translator.
Corso di Diritto Mercantile. Preceduto da un’ Introduzione
e Della Giurisprudenza Mercantile, e Susseguito da un Indice
Analitico delle Materie. Versione Italiana. Venice: Andrea
Santini e Figlio, 1838-1841. Three volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x
8-1/2"). Contemporary quarter morocco over marbled boards, gilt
ornaments and titles to spines. Some rubbing with light wear to
extremities, a few minor scuffs, corners bumped and somewhat worn.
Small to half-title of Volume II with no loss to text. Occasional
light foxing, interiors otherwise fresh. A handsome set. $1,000.
* Only Italian edition of this important comprehensive study of
the theory and practice of commercial law, which was originally
published in Paris in 1813-17. Marvin says it is “a finished and
comprehensive treatise, not unknown or undervalued by American
jurists [such as James Kent, who held it in high regard].” A special
strength is the attention it pays to customary law. This edition
contains notes and other additions relating to Italian states.
KVK locates 2 copies of this edition. Marvin 554 (citing French
editions). This edition not in the BMC or Goldsmiths.’
See illustration below.


118. Parker, John J.
The American Constitution and World Order Based on Law.
With an Introduction by Parker McCollester. New York: The
Association of the Bar of the City of New York, 1953. 25 pp.
Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $30.
* Text of the Twelfth Annual Benjamin N. Cardozo Lecture delivered
before the Association of the Bar of the City of New York. 
Comparative Study and English and Scotch Law
119. Paterson, James [1823-1894].
A Compendium of English and Scotch Law Stating Their Differences.
With A Dictionary of Parallel Terms and Phrases. Edinburgh: Adam
and Charles Black, 1860. xliv, 597 pp. Octavo (6-1/4" x 9-3/4").
Contemporary cloth, blind-stamped frames to boards, blind-stamped
torments and gilt titles to spine. Light rubbing to extremities,
corners and spine ends bumped, rear hinge just starting. Internally
fresh. A very good copy of an uncommon title. $450.
* First edition. “The plan of this work...is based on the assumption
that the laws of the two countries are the same in substance, except
where the contrary is here expressly stated. What remains after such
a process of exhaustion constitutes the staple of the work. (...)
The Dictionary contains a collection of nearly every technical term
and all the leading phrases used in both countries, with their
equivalents, or their nearest and most intelligible analogies; it
also serves as a very copious index to the previous part of the
work.”: Preface xi. OCLC locates 41 copies. Sweet & Maxwell 2:274.


120. Peck, David W.
The Complement of Court and Counsel.
With an Introduction by Malcolm Foote. New York: The Association of
the Bar of the City of New York, 1954. 21 pp. Original cloth, light
shelfwear, internally clean. $40.
* Text of the Thirteenth Annual Benjamin N. Cardozo Lecture
delivered before the Association of the Bar of the City of New York.

By a Respected Scholar of Family Law
121. Peck, Epaphroditus [1860-1938].
The Property Rights of Husband and Wife Under the Law of
Connecticut.
Hartford: Dissell Publishing Co., 1904. xxii, 277 pp. Original law
calf, blind frames to boards, maroon and black lettering pieces to
spine. Light shelfwear, tiny chip to head of spine, light wear to
corners. Offsetting to margins to endleaves, interior otherwise
clean. A well-preserved copy on an uncommon title. $150.
* Only edition. Peck was an associate judge of the Hartford
Court of Common Pleas and a lecturer on domestic relations at Yale
Law School. His Law of Persons and of Domestic Relations
(1913), which is based on his Connecticut treatise, was recommended
by Pound and Vanderbilt. See Marke 755. OCLC locates 9 copies. Not
in the HLC. 
1614 Edition of A Profitable Booke
122. Perkins, John [d. 1545].
A Profitable Booke Treating of the Lawes of
England.
London: Printed for the Company of Stationers [A. Islip], 1614.
Unpaged. Signature M misbound following H. 12mo. (2-1/2" x 4-1/2").
Contemporary calf, double gilt rules to covers, raised bands,
author’s name in ink to fore-edge. Some rubbing to extremities,
front joint starting at head and foot. Text in Law-French printed in
black letter, Attractive woodcut printer device to title-page.
Slight cropping to a few preliminaries at top edges, a few
annotations in early hand throughout, interior otherwise fresh. An
attractive little volume. $600.
* Later edition. With side-notes. “The English translations are,
more or less, inaccurate, and have accumulated errors...the French
editions, therefore, are generally to be preferred.”: Marvin,
(1847) 563. Sweet & Maxwell, I:485(56). Pollard and Redgrave
19643. 

123. Pomeroy, John N.
A Treatise on Equity Jurisprudence As Administered in the
United States of America. Adapted for All the States and to the
Union of Legal and Equitable Remedies under the Reformed Procedure.
San Francisco and New York: Bancroft-Whitney and Lawyers
Cooperative, 1941. Five volumes. 914; 1134; 1063; 1104; 716 pp.
Reprinted 1995 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-886363-05-6.
Cloth. New. $650. 

124. Pomeroy, John Norton.
Some Account of the Work of Stephen J. Field as a Legislator,
State Judge, and Judge of the Supreme Court of the
United States.
[n.p.]: [S.B. Smith], 1881. 464 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-326-X Cloth. $90. 

125. Popkin, William D.
Statutes in Court: The History and Theory of Statutory
Interpretation. Durham: Duke University Press, 1999. ix, 340 pp.
Cloth in dust jacket. New. $69.95
* Provides an indispensable survey of American statutory
interpretation beginning with the British origins in this country,
then to the Revolutionary times through to the twentieth century.
Popkin then offers his “ordinary judging” theory that defines the
proper scope of judicial discretion. 
Extensively Annotated Edition of
The Institutes, Books I-III
126. Porcio (Porcius or Portius), Cristoforo [d. 1442]. Maino,
Giasone [1435-1519], and Bellone, Niccolo [d. 1552], Additional
Material.
In Tres Priores Institutionum Libros Doctissimi Commentarii; Cum
Summariis Elegantissimis, Et Indice Caeteris Ampliore ab Erroribus
Repurgati. Additiones DD. Iasonis Mayni, Nicolai Belloni,
Nonnullorumque in Finem Cuiusque Paragraphi Adiectae. Venice:
Apud Cominum de Tridino Montisferrati, 1565. 157, [9] fols. Text
printed in double columns. Folio (8-1/2" x 12"). Contemporary vellum
raised bands and early hand-lettered title to spine. Some soiling
and staining, rubbing with some wear to extremities, corners
somewhat worn, chipping to spine exposing cords, portion of vellum
lacking near head, joints just starting, boards slightly bowed,
front hinge cracked but secure, minor worming to pastedowns.
Attractive woodcut printer device to title page, woodcut decorated
initials. Occasional faint dampstaining, light browning to some
leaves, balance of interior clean and bright. $1,250.
* Later edition of a work first published in 1483. With index.
Also known as the Lectura Super Primo, Secundo et Tertio Libro
Institutionum, this book is an edition of the first three
books of the Institutes of Justinian with extensive commentary.
It is based on a series of university lectures. Commissioned by
the Emperor Justinian in 530 CE, the body of writings known collectively
as the Corpus Juris Civilis preserved and restated all
existing Roman law. It has four books: the Code, Novels,
Institutes and Digest. Intended for students, the
Institutes is a synopsis of the reformed legal system.
A standard textbook in universities since the late medieval era,
its subsequent influence on European jurisprudence is difficult
to underestimate. Porcio was a lawyer and professor at the University
of Padua. Maino, a former student, and Belloni were notable humanist
scholars. KVK locates 3 copies of this edition, which is not in
Adams or the
BMC.
See illustration below.


127. Pound, Roscoe [1870-1964].
Threescore and Ten Years of the Harvard Law School: Dean Pound’s
Address to Faculty and Students Delivered on His Ninetieth Birthday,
October 27, 1960, In the Court Room in Austin Hall.
Occasional Pamphlet Number Four. Cambridge: Harvard Law School,
1961. 15 pp. Portrait frontispiece. 6" x 10" pamphlet, light
shelfwear. “Headmaster” in tiny head to head of front cover,
internally clean. $65. 
First American Edition of Powell on Mortgages
128. Powell, John Joseph [c.1755-1801].
A Treatise Upon the Law of Mortgages. Hartford: From Sidney’s
Press for Hudson and Goodwyn, 1807. Two volumes in one with
continuous pagination. viii, 1199 (i.e. 621) Octavo (5-1/4" x
8-3/4"). Recent cloth with calf lettering piece, endpapers renewed,
light foxing to a few leaves. Early owner signature to head of title
page, interior otherwise clean. $350.
* First American edition, from the fourth London edition (1799).
With an index of cases, an index of topics and side-notes. Marvin
praises this distinguished treatise for its “skill, learning and
sound judgment.” Holdsworth agrees, adding that “it is a systematic
and well-arranged treatise...which gives a clear account of the law,
and able summaries of and comments on the cases. Its merits are
proved by the fact that it reached a sixth edition by 1826.”
Powell’s original text was gradually overwhelmed by additions. By
1826, notes Marvin, the work had become “a mere appendage to the
notes, and the large collections of the [American and English
editors] have rendered it somewhat difficult for the reader to know,
without considerable attention, upon what ground he stands.”: Marvin
581. . OCLC locates 21 copies. HEL XII:382. Cohen 9571.


Powell on Mortgages
129. Powell, John Joseph [1755?-1801].
A Treatise Upon the Law of Mortgages. Revised and Corrected by
the Author. Dublin: E. Lynch, 1791. xvi, 558, [2] pp. Octavo (5"
x 8"). Contemporary calf with red spine label, gilt. Edges chipped,
exterior worn. Headband loose. Hinges starting, but holding. Some
marginal dampstaining and ink stains, not affecting text. $300.
* Third edition, and the only Dublin edition. Originally published
in 1785. This edition was revised and corrected by the author and
may be of greater significance than later American and British
editions, which were extensively edited. HLC II:380. 

Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged, of
Pufendorf’s Law of Nature and Nations
130. Pufendorf, Samuel von [1632-1694].
De Jure Naturae et Gentium Libri Octo. Editio Secunda, Auctior
Multo, et Emendatior. Frankfurt: Sumptibus F. Knochii, 1684.
[xxiii], 1344, [16] pp. Copperplate portrait frontispiece. Quarto
(7" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary unlettered vellum, a few minor stains,
some wear to corners, vellum has pushed through fore-edge of front
pastedown, minor edgewear to fore-edges of preliminaries, chip to
fore-edge of front free endpaper, lower corner of frontispiece
lacking with minor loss. Woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and
decorated initials. Light foxing, internally clean. An appealing
copy of an uncommon edition. $2,500.
* Second edition, “revised and enlarged by the author.” In 1662
Samuel Pufendorf was appointed to the first modern professorship
in natural law (at the University of Heidelberg). In 1670 he became
professor of natural law at the University of Lund in Sweden.
De Jure Naturae et Gentium is his principal work and a
landmark in the history of natural and international law. First
published in 1672, it proposed a thorough system of private, public,
and international law based on natural law. Beginning with a consideration
of fundamental legal ideas and their various divisions, Pufendorf
proceeds to a discussion of the validity of customs, the doctrines
of necessity and innate human reason. It is significant in part
because it develops principles introduced by Grotius and Hobbes.
Unlike Hobbes, Pufendorf argued that peace, not war, was the state
of nature, and he proposed that international law was not restricted
to Christendom. OCLC locates 8 copies of this edition.
BMC
20:1074. See illustration below.


First American Edition of Rastell’s Termes de la Ley
131. [Rastell, John (d.1536)].
Les Termes de la Ley, Or Certain Difficult and Obscure Words and
Terms of the Common and Statute Laws of England, Now in Use,
Expounded and Explained. Faithfully Translated From the Norman
French, With Many Great and Useful Additions and Corrections
Throughout the Whole Book, Never Printed in Any Other Impression.
Portland: Printed by J. Johnson, 1812. iv, 391 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x
8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, lettering
piece and blind fillets to spine. Rubbing with some wear to
extremities, a few small scuffs to boards, corners lightly bumped,
front hinge partially cracked but secure. Early owner signature to
front free endpaper. Offsetting and some foxing to endleaves,
negligible light foxing to a few text leaves, interior otherwise
fresh. A nice copy. $750.
* First American edition, from the 1721 London edition. The
title was also the second law dictionary printed in America. (A
Philadelphia edition of Jacob’s Law Dictionary was issued in
1811.) First published around 1523, Rastell’s is the most important
English law dictionary before Cowell’s Interpreter (1607).
Immediately successful, it went through at least twenty-nine
editions, the last appearing in 1819. It “reflects the common law at
the close of the year-book period with much fidelity.”: Marvin 599.
OCLC locates 45 copies of this edition. Cohen 5450. 

Pennsylvania Blackstone
132. Reed, John [1786-1850]. [Blackstone, Sir William [1723-1780].
Pennsylvania Blackstone; Being a Modification of the Commentaries
of Sir William Blackstone, With Numerous Alterations and Additions,
designed to Present an Elementary Exposition of the Entire Laws of
Pennsylvania.
Carlisle: Printed by George Fleming, 1831. Three volumes. Octavo (5"
x 8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, lettering
pieces and blind fillets to spines. Tiny inkstains, moderate
rubbing, some chipping to spine ends, corners bumped and somewhat
worn, front joint of Volume III cracked, front board of Volume II
partially detached but secure, all hinges cracked or starting. Small
early owner stamp to each front board. Early signatures to each
front pastedown, later signatures to front free endpapers and some
notes to text in pencil. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise
fresh. A solid copy of an uncommon title. $2,000.
* Only edition. According to the title page, Reed was President
Judge of the Courts of Common Pleas of the Ninth Judicial District
of Pennsylvania. Like Tucker’s Commentaries on the Laws of
Virginia (1831-32), this work follows the arrangement of Books
I-III of Blackstone’s Commentaries. “Portions of Blackstone’s
text, indicated by quotation marks, are incorporated in Reed’s text.
Footnotes are omitted; references to authorities are included in the
text. According to Marvin’s Legal Bibliography, ‘Where the
author has used the text of Blackstone, he has, for the most part,
omitted references to authorities, and the work is a medley of
English, federal, and local law.’”: Eller, The William Blackstone
Collection in the Yale Law Library 95. OCLC locates 22 copies.
Cohen 5375. see illustration below. 

A “Modern” Guide to the Practice of King’s Bench
133. Richardson, Robert.
The Attorney’s Practice in the Court of King’s Bench: Or, An
Introduction to the Knowledge of the Practice of That Court, As It
Now Stands Under the Regulation of Several Late Acts of Parliament,
Rules, and Determinations of the Said Court; With a Variety of
useful and Curious Precedents in English, Settled or Drawn by
Counsel; And a Complete Index to the Whole. With Large Additions.
Dublin: Printed for James Moore, 1792. Two volumes in one, the
second preceded by a divisional title page. Octavo (5" x 8").
Contemporary calf, raised bands and lettering pieces to spines.
Light rubbing and a few small stains to boards, corners bumped and
lightly worn, some chipping to foot of spine, front board partially
detached but still quite secure, rear joint starting at foot. Early
and later bookplates to front pastedown, early owner signature to
front free endpaper. Light foxing to preliminaries and final index
leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $350.
* Seventh and final edition. With index. This popular treatise was
first published in 1739. Clearly written and well-organized, it is a
practical guide to the rules of court with related information.
Richardson emphasizes its modern nature, noting that he took pains
to purge errors and extraneous information that have crept into
earlier treatises on the subject. OCLC locates 25 copies of this
edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:278 (135). 

134. Ringrose, Hyacinthe [1872-1946].
The Inns of Court: An Historical Description of the Inns of Court
and Chancery of
England.
London: Paul Musson, 1909. iv, 147 pp. Portrait frontispiece.
Original moire cloth, gilt title, frame and insignia of the
principal inns to front board, gilt title to spine. Light shelfwear,
internally clean. $25. 
135. Royce, Charles C.
The Cherokee Nation of Indians. Introduction by Richard Mack
Bettis, President, Tulsa Tsa-La-Gi-Ya Cherokee Community. Chicago:
Aldine Publishing Company, [1975]. xiv, 272 pp. Softbound, light
shelfwear, internally clean. $30.
* Complete texts of all treaties between the United States and the
Cherokee Nation with extensive notes. 
Uncommon 1856
New York Supreme Court Report on Burial Law |