 |
194. Ball, Howard and Phillip J. Cooper.
Of Power and Right: Hugo Black, William O. Douglas, and
America’s Constitutional Revolution.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. viii, 390 pp. Cloth, very
good in lightly worn dust jacket. $25. 
195. Beard, Charles A.
The Supreme Court and the Constitution. New York: The
Macmillan Company, 1912. vii, 127 pp. Reprinted 1999 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-886363-78-1. Cloth. $45. 

196. Boles, Donald E.
Mr. Justice Rehnquist, Judicial Activist. The Early Years.
Ames: Iowa State University Press, [1987]. xi, 149pp. Cloth. Dust
jacket. Fine. $25. 
197. [Brandeis, Louis D.].
Brandeis on Zionism: A Collection of Addresses and Statements by
Louis D. Brandeis With a Foreword by Mr. Justice Felix Frankfurter.
Washington, D.C.: Zionist Organization of America, [1942]. viii, 156
pp. Reprinted 1999 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-886363-60-9.
Cloth. $65. 

198. Cardozo, Benjamin.
The Paradoxes of Legal Science. New York: Columbia University
Press, 1928. v, 142 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
ISBN 1-58477-097-X. Cloth. $75. 

199. Cardozo, Benjamin N.
What Medicine Can Do For Law. New York: Harper & Brothers,
1930. 52 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN
1-58477-669-2. Cloth. $50. 

200. Curtis, Benjamin R.
A Memoir of Benjamin Robbins Curtis, LL.D. with some of his
Professional and Miscellaneous Writings. Boston: Little Brown,
and Company, 1879. Two volumes. Illustrated. Reprinted 2002 by The
Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-235-2. Cloth. $175. 

201. De Haas, Jacob.
Louis D. Brandeis: A Biographical Sketch with Special Reference
to his Contributions to Jewish and Zionist History. With Full
Text of his Addresses Delivered from 1912 to 1924. New York: Bloch
Publishing Company, 1929. Frontispiece. Illustrations. vi. 296
pp. pp. Green cloth, very good. $65.

Inscribed by Douglas
202. Douglas, William O. [1898-1980].
An Almanac of Liberty. Garden City: Doubleday & Company,
Inc., 1954. xx, 409 pp. Original cloth very good in moderately worn
dust jacket. “W O Douglas” in bold hand to title page, internally
clean. $150.
* Justice Douglas traces America’s progress toward political,
social, religious and legal liberty back to their sources. He also
compares these milestones in American independence to the struggle
against colonial powers that were being waged during the 1940s and
50s. 

203. Dunne, Gerald T.
Hugo Black and the Judicial Revolution. New York: Simon and
Schuster, [1977]. 493 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust
jacket. $5. 
204. Friedman, Leon, and Fred L. Israel, Editors.
The Justices of the United States Supreme Court: Their Lives and
Major Opinions, 1789-1978.
New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1980. Five volumes. Illustrated.
Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean. $125.
* A magisterial collection of essays on each of the Supreme Court
Justices by a team of notable scholars. See illustration below.


205. Holmes, Oliver Wendell [1841-1935].
The Dissenting Opinions of Mr. Justice Holmes.
Arranged, With Introductory Notes, by Alfred Lief. With a Foreword
by Dr. George W. Kirchwey. New York: The Vanguard Press, [1929].
Frontispiece. xviii, 314 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear.
Bookplate to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. $35.
* First edition. “The whole range of Holmes’ penetrating analysis of
public problems is here. And as always, the substance is enhanced by
the fine flavor of the form.”: The New York Times,
November 29, 1931. 
206. Holmes, Oliver Wendell.
Representative Opinions of Mr. Justice Holmes. Arranged, with
Introductory Notes, by Alfred Lief. With a Foreword by Harold J.
Laski. New York: The Vanguard Press, [1931]. v, 319 pp.
Frontispiece. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.
$35.
* First edition. “The cases reprinted here are chosen with judgment
and give a picture of Mr. Justice Holmes view of the law not easily
obtained elsewhere.”: Arthur D. Hill, Harvard Law Review
46:179-180 cited in Marke, 1093. 
207. Horwitz, Morton F.
The Warren Court and the Pursuit of Justice: A Critical Issue.
New York: Hill and Wang, [1998]. xii, 132 pp. Cloth. Dust jacket.
Fine. $15.
* Morton J. Horwitz here considers the landmark cases that
transformed American law in the postwar years. Provides short
profiles of the liberal voices on the Court: Hugo L. Black, William
O. Douglas, Thurgood Marshall, William J. Brennan Jr. (who, Horowitz
argues, was perhaps the greatest justice in Supreme Court history),
and the Chief Justice himself. 
208. Jeffries, John C.
Justice Lewis F. Powell, Jr. New York: Charles Scribner’s
Sons, [1994]. xii, 690 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine. $15. 
209. Marshall, Thurgood [1908-1993]. Smith, J. Clay. Editor.
Supreme Justice: Speeches and Writings. Philadelphia:
University of Pennsylvania Press, 2003. xviii, 336 pp. Cloth in dust
jacket. Fine. $25. 
210. Mersky, Roy A., and Suzanne F. Young, Compilers.
A Documentary History of the Legal Aspects of Abortion in the
United States Planned Parenthood v. Casey. Littleton: Fred B.
Rothman & Co. 6 volumes. Cloth. New. $350.
* The 1992 Supreme Court decision changed the legal standard for
the evaluation of restrictions on abortion. The new “undue burden”
standard enunciated in Casey left the abortion question far from
settled, and state legislation and future cases will continue
to define the parameters and politics of abortion. This set contains
reprints of the lower court decisions, all briefs, the oral arguments,
and the Supreme Court decision. See illustration below.


211. O’Brien, David M.
Storm Center. The Supreme Court in American Politics. New
York: W. W. Norton & Company, [1986]. 384 pp. Paper covered boards
with cloth spine. Dust jacket. Very Good. $5. 
212. Rodell, Fred.
Nine Men: A Political History of the Supreme Court from 1790
to 1955. New York: Random House, [1955]. Reprint. W.S. Hein,
1988. xii, 338 pp. Cloth. New. $45.
* This incisive appraisal of the Supreme Court and its place in
our government treats the Justices not as law-givers towering
above the battle, but as men whose motivations are the direct
result of their own political beliefs and personal backgrounds.

213. Shirley, John M.
The Dartmouth College Causes and the Supreme Court of the United
States. Chicago: G.I. Jones, 1895. 469 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The
Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-337-5. Cloth. $90. 
214. Supreme Court Reporter. Interim Edition.
Vols. 125, 125A, 125B. October Term 2004. Cases Argued and
Determined in the Supreme Court of the United States October Term
2004. [St. Paul, MN: Thomson West], October 2005. 3 books.
Hardcover. New.
Publisher’s Price $207. Special $95. 
215. Supreme Court Reporter, West’s.
St. Paul, MN: Thomson West. Volumes 1 to 124B (1882-2004) regular
bound volumes, in 189 books. Ex-library, very good condition.
Publisher’s Price $4,250. Special $1,995.
* Provides complete information on all case law issued by the U.S.
Supreme Court including memorandum decisions as well as the full
text of majority opinions and dissenting and concurring opinions.
Official page designations are included. Regular bound volumes
include all corrections made by the Court in the opinions and
orders. Includes Key number digest sections, and tables of statutes
cited. 
216. United States Supreme Court Reports, Lawyers’ Edition 2nd
Series.
LexisNexis. Vols. 1 to 139 (1956-1996) regular bound volumes
[with] Vols. 140 to 141 (1996-1997) Interim bound volumes.
Ex-private law firm library, very good. Publisher’s Price $4,100.
Special $750.
* Previously published by Lawyers Cooperative Publishing. Contains
the complete reports of the U.S. Supreme Court, including concurring
and dissenting opinions, a full text of all memorandum cases and the
court’s miscellaneous proceedings, a syllabus of the U.S. Supreme
Court Reporter decisions and numerous summaries of briefs filed in
the Supreme Court along with the names of all the attorneys who
participated. see illustration below. 

217. United States Supreme Court Reports Lawyers’ Edition. General
Index to Decisions, Annotations, and Digest.
Charlottesville, VA: LexisNexis, 2001. 5 Vols. Cloth. With November
2004 supplements. Ex-private law firm library with stamps on top
edges and inside covers, else very good. Publisher’s Price $250.
Special $95.
* An index to U.S. Supreme Court decisions appearing in 1-533(Part)
US, 1-100 L Ed and 1-150 (Part) L Ed 2d, 1-121 (Part) S Ct. 
218. United States Reports. Official Edition.
United States Supreme Court. Washington: Government Printing Office.
Vols. 340 to 538, in 199 books (1950-2002). Original cloth, ex-library
with stamps, else very good condition. Reprint Price $11,765. Special $2,495.
* Individual volumes of this title are available as well as standing
orders for future volumes as published. Most recent volumes published:
524 $65; 525 $68; 526 $65; 527 $65; 528 $67; 529 $68; 530 $70;
531 $70; 532 $67; 533 $70; 534 $70; 535 $75; 536 $69; 537 $77;
538 $71.

Fine Press Edition
of “The Classic Work on the Subject”
219. Warren, Charles [1868-1954].
The Supreme Court in United States History. New and Revised
Edition. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1928. Two volumes.
Frontispiece. Illustrations. Reprint. New York: Legal Classics
Library, 1992. Calf, decorative gilt stamping, gilt edges, raised
bands, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Light shelfwear, tiny
creases to fore-edges of a few leaves, otherwise fine. $150.
* Reprint of revised edition. A “historical study of the Supreme
Court in its political surroundings, and of the effects which
its decisions have produced in American politics....The classic
work on the subject. The author is one of the most conservative
students of the Supreme Court”: Marke, 175.

|
 |