DEC. 2005 LIST
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
National Reporter System
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business & Legal Forms
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

194. Ball, Howard and Phillip J. Cooper. Of Power and Right: Hugo Black, William O. Douglas, and America’s Constitutional Revolution. New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. viii, 390 pp. Cloth, very good in lightly worn dust jacket.  $25. Law Books 40484 Law Books 40484 Books

195. Beard, Charles A. The Supreme Court and the Constitution. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1912. vii, 127 pp. Reprinted 1999 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-886363-78-1. Cloth.  $45. Law Books 24032 Law Books 24032 Books
Law Books 24032 Law

196. Boles, Donald E. Mr. Justice Rehnquist, Judicial Activist. The Early Years. Ames: Iowa State University Press, [1987]. xi, 149pp. Cloth. Dust jacket. Fine.  $25. Law Books 38139 Law Books 38139 Books

197. [Brandeis, Louis D.]. Brandeis on Zionism: A Collection of Addresses and Statements by Louis D. Brandeis With a Foreword by Mr. Justice Felix Frankfurter. Washington, D.C.: Zionist Organization of America, [1942]. viii, 156 pp. Reprinted 1999 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-886363-60-9. Cloth.  $65. Law Books 23899 Law Books 23899 Books
Law Books 23899 Law

198. Cardozo, Benjamin. The Paradoxes of Legal Science. New York: Columbia University Press, 1928. v, 142 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-097-X. Cloth.  $75. Law Books 27862 Law Books 27862 Books
Law Books 27862 Law

199. Cardozo, Benjamin N. What Medicine Can Do For Law. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1930. 52 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-669-2. Cloth.  $50. Law Books 43071 Law Books 43071 Books
Law Books 43071 Law

200. Curtis, Benjamin R. A Memoir of Benjamin Robbins Curtis, LL.D. with some of his Professional and Miscellaneous Writings. Boston: Little Brown, and Company, 1879. Two volumes. Illustrated. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-235-2. Cloth.  $175. Law Books 33678 Law Books 33678 Books
Law Books 33678 Law

201. De Haas, Jacob. Louis D. Brandeis: A Biographical Sketch with Special Reference to his Contributions to Jewish and Zionist History. With Full Text of his Addresses Delivered from 1912 to 1924. New York: Bloch Publishing Company, 1929. Frontispiece. Illustrations. vi. 296 pp. pp. Green cloth, very good.  $65. Law Books 40844 Law Books 40844 Books

Inscribed by Douglas
202. Douglas, William O. [1898-1980]. An Almanac of Liberty. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1954. xx, 409 pp. Original cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. “W O Douglas” in bold hand to title page, internally clean.  $150.
* Justice Douglas traces America’s progress toward political, social, religious and legal liberty back to their sources. He also compares these milestones in American independence to the struggle against colonial powers that were being waged during the 1940s and 50s. Law Books 43393 Law Books 43393 Books
Law Books 43393 Law

203. Dunne, Gerald T. Hugo Black and the Judicial Revolution. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1977]. 493 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.  $5. Law Books 40481 Law Books 40481 Books

204. Friedman, Leon, and Fred L. Israel, Editors. The Justices of the United States Supreme Court: Their Lives and Major Opinions, 1789-1978. New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1980. Five volumes. Illustrated. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $125.
* A magisterial collection of essays on each of the Supreme Court Justices by a team of notable scholars. See illustration below. Law Books 39639 Law Books 39639 Books
Law Books 39639 Law

205. Holmes, Oliver Wendell [1841-1935]. The Dissenting Opinions of Mr. Justice Holmes. Arranged, With Introductory Notes, by Alfred Lief. With a Foreword by Dr. George W. Kirchwey. New York: The Vanguard Press, [1929]. Frontispiece. xviii, 314 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Bookplate to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean.  $35.
* First edition. “The whole range of Holmes’ penetrating analysis of public problems is here. And as always, the substance is enhanced by the fine flavor of the form.”: The New York Times, November 29, 1931. Law Books 42125 Law Books 42125 Books

206. Holmes, Oliver Wendell. Representative Opinions of Mr. Justice Holmes. Arranged, with Introductory Notes, by Alfred Lief. With a Foreword by Harold J. Laski. New York: The Vanguard Press, [1931]. v, 319 pp. Frontispiece. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $35.
* First edition. “The cases reprinted here are chosen with judgment and give a picture of Mr. Justice Holmes view of the law not easily obtained elsewhere.”: Arthur D. Hill, Harvard Law Review 46:179-180 cited in Marke, 1093. Law Books 42126 Law Books 42126 Books

207. Horwitz, Morton F. The Warren Court and the Pursuit of Justice: A Critical Issue. New York: Hill and Wang, [1998]. xii, 132 pp. Cloth. Dust jacket. Fine.  $15.
* Morton J. Horwitz here considers the landmark cases that transformed American law in the postwar years. Provides short profiles of the liberal voices on the Court: Hugo L. Black, William O. Douglas, Thurgood Marshall, William J. Brennan Jr. (who, Horowitz argues, was perhaps the greatest justice in Supreme Court history), and the Chief Justice himself. Law Books 30191 Law Books 30191 Books

208. Jeffries, John C. Justice Lewis F. Powell, Jr. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, [1994]. xii, 690 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine.  $15. Law Books 40439 Law Books 40439 Books

209. Marshall, Thurgood [1908-1993]. Smith, J. Clay. Editor. Supreme Justice: Speeches and Writings. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2003. xviii, 336 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine.  $25. Law Books 43406 Law Books 43406 Books

210. Mersky, Roy A., and Suzanne F. Young, Compilers. A Documentary History of the Legal Aspects of Abortion in the United States Planned Parenthood v. Casey. Littleton: Fred B. Rothman & Co. 6 volumes. Cloth. New.  $350.
* The 1992 Supreme Court decision changed the legal standard for the evaluation of restrictions on abortion. The new “undue burden” standard enunciated in Casey left the abortion question far from settled, and state legislation and future cases will continue to define the parameters and politics of abortion. This set contains reprints of the lower court decisions, all briefs, the oral arguments, and the Supreme Court decision. See illustration below. Law Books 29442 Law Books 29442 Books
Law Books 29442 Law

211. O’Brien, David M. Storm Center. The Supreme Court in American Politics. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, [1986]. 384 pp. Paper covered boards with cloth spine. Dust jacket. Very Good.  $5. Law Books 40485 Law Books 40485 Books

212. Rodell, Fred. Nine Men: A Political History of the Supreme Court from 1790 to 1955. New York: Random House, [1955]. Reprint. W.S. Hein, 1988. xii, 338 pp. Cloth. New.  $45.
* This incisive appraisal of the Supreme Court and its place in our government treats the Justices not as law-givers towering above the battle, but as men whose motivations are the direct result of their own political beliefs and personal backgrounds. Law Books 42488 Law Books 42488 Books

213. Shirley, John M. The Dartmouth College Causes and the Supreme Court of the United States. Chicago: G.I. Jones, 1895. 469 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-337-5. Cloth.  $90. Law Books 36594 Law Books 36594 Books

214. Supreme Court Reporter. Interim Edition. Vols. 125, 125A, 125B. October Term 2004. Cases Argued and Determined in the Supreme Court of the United States October Term 2004. [St. Paul, MN: Thomson West], October 2005. 3 books. Hardcover. New. Publisher’s Price $207.   Special $95. Law Books 44959 Law Books 44959 Books

215. Supreme Court Reporter, West’s. St. Paul, MN: Thomson West. Volumes 1 to 124B (1882-2004) regular bound volumes, in 189 books. Ex-library, very good condition. Publisher’s Price $4,250.   Special $1,995.
* Provides complete information on all case law issued by the U.S. Supreme Court including memorandum decisions as well as the full text of majority opinions and dissenting and concurring opinions. Official page designations are included. Regular bound volumes include all corrections made by the Court in the opinions and orders. Includes Key number digest sections, and tables of statutes cited. Law Books 44911 Law Books 44911 Books

216. United States Supreme Court Reports, Lawyers’ Edition 2nd Series. LexisNexis. Vols. 1 to 139 (1956-1996) regular bound volumes [with] Vols. 140 to 141 (1996-1997) Interim bound volumes. Ex-private law firm library, very good. Publisher’s Price $4,100.   Special $750.
* Previously published by Lawyers Cooperative Publishing. Contains the complete reports of the U.S. Supreme Court, including concurring and dissenting opinions, a full text of all memorandum cases and the court’s miscellaneous proceedings, a syllabus of the U.S. Supreme Court Reporter decisions and numerous summaries of briefs filed in the Supreme Court along with the names of all the attorneys who participated. see illustration below. Law Books 44882 Law Books 44882 Books
Law Books 44882 Law

217. United States Supreme Court Reports Lawyers’ Edition. General Index to Decisions, Annotations, and Digest. Charlottesville, VA: LexisNexis, 2001. 5 Vols. Cloth. With November 2004 supplements. Ex-private law firm library with stamps on top edges and inside covers, else very good. Publisher’s Price $250.   Special $95.
* An index to U.S. Supreme Court decisions appearing in 1-533(Part) US, 1-100 L Ed and 1-150 (Part) L Ed 2d, 1-121 (Part) S Ct. Law Books 44396 Law Books 44396 Books

218. United States Reports. Official Edition. United States Supreme Court. Washington: Government Printing Office. Vols. 340 to 538, in 199 books (1950-2002). Original cloth, ex-library with stamps, else very good condition. Reprint Price $11,765.   Special $2,495.
* Individual volumes of this title are available as well as standing orders for future volumes as published. Most recent volumes published: 524 $65; 525 $68; 526 $65; 527 $65; 528 $67; 529 $68; 530 $70; 531 $70; 532 $67; 533 $70; 534 $70; 535 $75; 536 $69; 537 $77; 538 $71. Law Books 43527 Law Books 43527 Books

 Fine Press Edition
of “The Classic Work on the Subject”
219. Warren, Charles [1868-1954]. The Supreme Court in United States History. New and Revised Edition. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1928. Two volumes. Frontispiece. Illustrations. Reprint. New York: Legal Classics Library, 1992. Calf, decorative gilt stamping, gilt edges, raised bands, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Light shelfwear, tiny creases to fore-edges of a few leaves, otherwise fine.  $150.
* Reprint of revised edition. A “historical study of the Supreme Court in its political surroundings, and of the effects which its decisions have produced in American politics....The classic work on the subject. The author is one of the most conservative students of the Supreme Court”: Marke, 175. Law Books 42154 Law Books 42154 Books
Revised: