 |
Pre-Unification Canadian Legal Monthly
324. Patton, James [and Others], Editor.
The
Upper Canada Law Journal and Local Courts Gazette.
Barrie: Printed and Published at the office of the “Barrie Herald”
[and other publishers], 1855-1864. Ten volumes bound as five, each
with index and table of cases. Complete set. Quarto (10-1/2" x 12").
Contemporary three-quarter law calf over marbled, red and black
lettering pieces, later volume numbers at center. Moderate
shelfwear, corners bumped, some boards starting. Offsetting to
margins of endleaves, interiors otherwise clean. Ex-library.
Bookplates to front pastedowns, embossed stamps to front boards and
preliminaries. $450.
* This pre-unification monthly contains reports of cases, articles
on the law and its administration, information for attorneys, court
officers, sheriffs, magistrates, coroners and municipal officers and
reprints of articles from English legal periodicals relating to
Upper Canada. Catalogue of the Library of the
Harvard Law School
(1909) II:826. 
Voice of the British Solicitor, 1857-1981
325. [Solicitors]. [Great Britain].
The Solicitor’s Journal. London: Law Newspaper Co., Ltd.
Volumes 1-124, first five numbers of Volume 125 (January 3,
1857-January 30, 1981). With indexes. Volumes 1-59 contemporary
three-quarter law calf over marbled or textured cloth boards,
lettering pieces, later volume numbers to spines, embossed library
stamps to front boards. Worn, twenty-two volumes with boards
partially detached. Volumes 60-119: Later library buckram, light to
moderate shelfwear. Volumes 120-124: journals in original covers
fastened together by volume. The other five numbers are not bound.
All volumes are internally clean and bright. Ex-library. Bookplates
to front pastedowns, embossed or perforated stamps to preliminaries.
A good set. $1,500.
* The weekly Solicitor’s Journal absorbed the Legal
Observer and the Weekly Reporter. “The origin of [this
journal] was due to a ‘conviction long entertained by solicitors in
town and country, that their branch of the legal profession ought to
be represented by a newspaper established and conducted themselves,
reflecting their opinions, watching over their interests and
reputation, and urging upon the legislature and the nation their
just and reasonable demands.’ Its purpose was ‘to secure for the
solicitor, so far as its power shall extend, the recognition of his
fair rights, and proper social character and position’.”: Hicks,
Materials and Methods of Legal Research 209-210. See illustration below. 

Complete Set of Philadelphia Reports
326. Wallace, Henry E., and Henry C. Brown, Compilers.
Philadelphia Reports; Or, Legal Intelligencer Condensed. Containing
the Decisions Published in the Legal Intelligencer from 1850-to
[1891], Inclusive. Philadelphia: J.M.P. Wallace [and
E.P. Allinson], 1855-1893. 20 Volumes. Complete set. Octavo (5-1/2"
x 8-1/2"). Volume 1: later buckram, negligible shelfwear. Volumes
2-20: contemporary law calf, red and black lettering pieces.
Moderate shelfwear, boards detached from several volumes. Interiors
of all volumes clean and bright. Ex-law library. Stamps to endleaves
and edges. An uncommon set. $400.
* Volumes 11-20 compiled by Brown, Volumes 18-20 published by E.P.
Allinson. The Philadelphia Reports included cases from the
Supreme and inferior courts of Philadelphia and from the United
State courts. (Volumes 19 and 20 do not include Supreme Court cases,
however.) According to Soule, this series contains cases reprinted
from the Legal Intelligencer, Volumes 7-35. Wallace, The
Reporters 586. Soule, Lawyer’s Reference Manual 50.
HLC II:339. 
|
 |