DECEMBER 2006
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
International Law Reports
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Tax Law
Business & Legal Forms
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

Pre-Unification Canadian Legal Monthly
324. Patton, James [and Others], Editor. The Upper Canada Law Journal and Local Courts Gazette. Barrie: Printed and Published at the office of the “Barrie Herald” [and other publishers], 1855-1864. Ten volumes bound as five, each with index and table of cases. Complete set. Quarto (10-1/2" x 12"). Contemporary three-quarter law calf over marbled, red and black lettering pieces, later volume numbers at center. Moderate shelfwear, corners bumped, some boards starting. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, interiors otherwise clean. Ex-library. Bookplates to front pastedowns, embossed stamps to front boards and preliminaries.  $450.
* This pre-unification monthly contains reports of cases, articles on the law and its administration, information for attorneys, court officers, sheriffs, magistrates, coroners and municipal officers and reprints of articles from English legal periodicals relating to Upper Canada. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) II:826. Law Books 38409 Law Books 38409 Books

Voice of the British Solicitor, 1857-1981
325. [Solicitors]. [Great Britain]. The Solicitor’s Journal. London: Law Newspaper Co., Ltd. Volumes 1-124, first five numbers of Volume 125 (January 3, 1857-January 30, 1981). With indexes. Volumes 1-59 contemporary three-quarter law calf over marbled or textured cloth boards, lettering pieces, later volume numbers to spines, embossed library stamps to front boards. Worn, twenty-two volumes with boards partially detached. Volumes 60-119: Later library buckram, light to moderate shelfwear. Volumes 120-124: journals in original covers fastened together by volume. The other five numbers are not bound. All volumes are internally clean and bright. Ex-library. Bookplates to front pastedowns, embossed or perforated stamps to preliminaries. A good set.  $1,500.
* The weekly Solicitor’s Journal absorbed the Legal Observer and the Weekly Reporter. “The origin of [this journal] was due to a ‘conviction long entertained by solicitors in town and country, that their branch of the legal profession ought to be represented by a newspaper established and conducted themselves, reflecting their opinions, watching over their interests and reputation, and urging upon the legislature and the nation their just and reasonable demands.’ Its purpose was ‘to secure for the solicitor, so far as its power shall extend, the recognition of his fair rights, and proper social character and position’.”: Hicks, Materials and Methods of Legal Research 209-210. See illustration below. Law Books 37286 Law Books 37286 Books
Law Books 37286 Law

Complete Set of Philadelphia Reports
326. Wallace, Henry E., and Henry C. Brown, Compilers. Philadelphia Reports; Or, Legal Intelligencer Condensed. Containing the Decisions Published in the Legal Intelligencer from 1850-to [1891], Inclusive. Philadelphia: J.M.P. Wallace [and E.P. Allinson], 1855-1893. 20 Volumes. Complete set. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Volume 1: later buckram, negligible shelfwear. Volumes 2-20: contemporary law calf, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate shelfwear, boards detached from several volumes. Interiors of all volumes clean and bright. Ex-law library. Stamps to endleaves and edges. An uncommon set.  $400.
* Volumes 11-20 compiled by Brown, Volumes 18-20 published by E.P. Allinson. The Philadelphia Reports included cases from the Supreme and inferior courts of Philadelphia and from the United State courts. (Volumes 19 and 20 do not include Supreme Court cases, however.) According to Soule, this series contains cases reprinted from the Legal Intelligencer, Volumes 7-35. Wallace, The Reporters 586. Soule, Lawyer’s Reference Manual 50. HLC II:339. Law Books 40538 Law Books 40538 Books
Revised: