 |
Probably the First Census of English Public Records
15. [Agard, Arthur (1540-1615), and Thomas Powell (1572?-1643?),
Compilers].
The Repertorie of Records: Remaining in the 4 Treasuries on the
Receipt Side at Westminster: The Two Remembrancers of the Exchequer:
With a Briefe Introductive Index of the Records of the Chancery and
Tower: Whereby to Give the Better Direction to the Records Abovesaid:
As Also, A Most Exact Calendar of All Those Records of the Tower, In
Which are Contayned and Comprised Whatsoever May Give satisfaction
to the Searcher, For Tenure or Tytle of Any Thing. London:
Printed by B. Alsop and T. Fawcet, For B. Fisher, 1631. [viii], 217
[i.e. 215], [1] pp. Quarto (5-1/2" x 6-3/4"). Contemporary limp
vellum, title gilt-stamped to spine, ties lacking. Soiled, head of
backstrip partially detached but secure, front pastedown loose,
front hinge broken, rear hinge starting, some wear to corners of
text block. Attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and
decorated initials. Toning, dampstaining in a few places. Early
signature and annotations to front endleaves and a few text leaves,
interior otherwise clean. $450.
* Only edition. This is probably the first attempt to produce a
census of the English public records. The project was begun by Agard;
it was completed after Agard’s death by Powell. OCLC locates 30
copies. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the
British Commonwealth of Nations
1:75 (1). See illustration below. 

16. Ames, Herman V., Editor.
State Documents on Federal Relations: The States and the
United States.
Philadelphia: Department of History of the University of
Pennsylvania, 1906. 320 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange,
Ltd. Cloth. New. $85. 

Rare Edition of Scottish Dictionary on Criminal Law
17. Angus, John W.
Macpherson, Charles Angus, and James Mill, Editors. A
Dictionary of Crimes and Offences According to the Law of
Scotland.
Edinburgh: W. Green & Son, Limited, 1936. vi, 251, [4] pp. Includes
publisher catalogue. Original starched buckram, light shelfwear,
internally clean. $150.
* Third edition. “Mr. Angus’ publication possesses high merits, and
will be of great utility. There is a large number of police burghs
that have not yet availed themselves of their powers to erect local
police courts. As this is done, the newly-elected magistrates and
the assessors who have to guide them will seek for information both
reliable and in handy form for rapid reference. The present work
will give them light on almost all the ordinary cases that come
before police courts.”: J.B. Baxter, The Juridical Review 7
(1894) 193-194. No copies of this edition listed on OCLC. Sweet &
Maxwell 5:6. 

Edwardian Legal Verse
18. Anson, Sir William Reynell [1843-1914]. [Raper, R.W., Editor].
Ballads en Termes de la Ley (Originally Written for the Use of
the Trinity Lawyers) and Other Verses. Oxford: Printed for
Private Circulation by Horace Hart, 1914. [i], 57 pp. Portrait
frontispiece with overlay, ribbon marker. Three-quarter pebbled calf
over cloth, gilt titles to front board and spine, top edge gilt.
Light rubbing to extremities with minor wear, some wear to edges and
corners. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, interior
otherwise clean. $250.
* With a printed dedication leaf annotated and inscribed by Anson’s
sisters. This book of legal poetry was published posthumously as a
memento. Contents include “The Ballad of Negotiable Instruments” and
“The Ballad of Subsequent Impossibility.” Anson was the Vinerian
Reader in Common Law and the Warden of All Souls College at Oxford.
His Principles of the English Law of Contract (1879) remains
a standard text. Walker, The
Oxford Companion to Law
67. 

19. Ashhurst, Richard Lewis [1838-1911].
Some Questions of Legal Ethics Suggested by the Life and Career
of Lord Chancellor Bacon, Viscount
St. Albans.
Bedford Springs, Pa., 1906. 29 pp. Softbound pamphlet, some
shelfwear, inscription to head of front cover, internally clean.
$50.
* An outstanding figure in the field of philosophy, science and
literature, Bacon [1561-1626] was also Lord Chancellor of England
from 1618 to his death. OCLC locates 4 copies. 
20. Association of American Law Schools, Editor.
Selected Essays on Constitutional Law. Volume I. Chicago: The
Foundation Press Inc., 1938. lxi, 928, xxxv, 832 pp. Original cloth,
worn, hinges cracked but secure, internally clean. Ex-library.
Stamps to endleaves. $85.
* A title in the Judicial Process and Taxation series. 
21. Association of the Bar of the City of New York.
Memoir of Nicholas Hill, A Member of the Bar of New York, Who
Died in the City of
Albany, On the First of May, 1859.
[New York]: Prepared and Published by a Committee of the Bar of the
City of New York, 1859. 60 pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece with
tissue overlay. Disbound, offsetting to title page from
frontispiece, faint staining to lower margin of a few leaves,
interior otherwise fresh. $35.
* Hill [1806-1859] was a prominent attorney from the Hudson Valley
and State Reporter from 1840 to 1845. This book contains a biography
of Hill and testimonials by members of the New York Bar. Both parts
offer insight into the bar’s self-image during this period. 
Appealing First French Edition of Azuni’s
Treatise on Maritime Law
22. Azuni, Domenico Alberto [1749-1827].
Systeme Universel de
Principes du Droit Maritime de L’Europe.
Traduit de L’Italien, Avec des Additions du Meme Auteur, Par J.M.
Digeon. Paris: Debure, Plassan, Leroux, An VI [1797]. Two
volumes. Title page of Volume I preceded by copperplate portrait
frontispiece. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary quarter sheep treated
to look like tree calf over marbled boards, lettering piece and gilt
ornaments to spines, speckled edges. Light rubbing with negligible
wear to extremities, internally fresh. A remarkably well-preserved
copy. $1,500.
* First French edition, with additions by Azuni. This systematic
work on the maritime law of Europe by an authority on prize laws
relates to the legality of the capture of goods and vessels at sea
as well as the Rhodian laws and the Consolato del Mare. D.A. Azuni
was an Italian jurist and a writer on mercantile law who later
became a French citizen and then president of the appeal court at
Genoa and judge of the Commercial Court at Cagliari. First published
in Italian in 1795-96, Azuni’s treatise “relates rather to maritime
international law, properly so called, than to private maritime
jurisprudence... It points out what is always of the highest
importance to the diligent inquirer after truth, the sources of
information upon maritime jurisprudence” (Marvin). This edition was
used for Johnson’s English translation (1806), which was a standard
work in the United States. OCLC locates 13 copies of this edition.
Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 82.
British Museum Catalogue
(Compact Edition) [BMC] 2:9. 

Uncommon Commercial Law Dictionary by Azuni
23. Azuni, D[omenico] A[lberto].
Dizionario Universale Ragionato Della Giurisprudenza Mercantile.
Livorno: Dai Torchi di Glauco Masi, 1822-1823. Four volumes. Quarto
(7-3/4" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter morocco over marbled
boards, gilt titles, fillets and volume numbers to spines. Moderate
rubbing with wear to spine ends, board edges and corners, a few
chips, scuffs and minor peeling to boards, front hinge of Volume I
cracked but secure. Copperplate portrait frontispiece to Volume I,
small woodcut devices to title pages. A few minor tears, corner
lacking from a leaf with no loss to text. Light toning,
occasional light
foxing and browning. Early owner signatures to title pages,
interiors otherwise clean. A nice set. $2,750.
* Second edition. An authority on mercantile law, Azuni was an
Italian jurist and a writer who later became a French citizen,
president of the appeal court at Genoa and judge of the Commercial
Court at Cagliari. He is best-known for his Maritime Law of
Europe (1806), which was a standard authority in the United
States. Adapted in part from Baldasseroni’s Dizionario
(1807), this is more an encyclopedia or essay collection than a
dictionary. Both synthetic and critical, it refers often to the
leading treatises of commercial law. Marvin found it useful because
it “contains the results of many authors, not readily accessible.”
Useful for its definitions, it is equally interesting because it has
detailed criticism of the
literature by a
contemporary expert. The first edition was published in 1786-1788;
the final edition, the fifth, was issued in 1844. KVK locates 4
copies of this edition, 18 of all editions. Marvin 81-82. See illustration below. 

24. Bacon, Gaspar G[riswold].
The Gaspar G. Bacon Lectures on the Constitution of the United
States 1940-1950. Boston, MA: Boston University Press, 1953. x,
541 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, hinges cracked but secure,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to
edges and endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $45. 
25. Baker, J.H., Editor.
The Notebook of Sir John Port. London: Selden Society, 1986.
xli, 217 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.
$25.
* Selden Society Volume 102. 
26. Baker, J.H., Editor.
The Reports of Sir John Spelman.
Volume I.
London: Selden Society, 1977. li, 237 pp. Original cloth, some
shelfwear and fading to spine, internally clean. $25.
* Selden Society Volume 93. 
History of Serjeants at Law
27. Baker, J.H.
The Order of Serjeants at Law: A Chronicle of Creations, with
Related Texts and a Historical Introduction. London: Selden
Society, 1984. xxvi, 610 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust
jacket. R.C. van Caenegem’s name in pencil to front free endpaper,
his annotations in pencil to several leaves. (Favorable) review of
this book and related items by Caenegem laid in. Later owner stamp
to bottom edge of text block and a few leaves, interior otherwise
clean. $150.
* Serjeants at Law were the elite of the English bar and occupied a
position more exclusive than that of a Queen’s Counsel today. This
book contains a list of all known members of the order, with their
dates of creation, from the time of Edward I to the last Serjeant,
Lord Lindley (1828-1921). The first part traces the history of the
Serjeants and attempts to explain their origins, constitution and
eventual disappearance. Sixteen plates illustrate their distinctive
garb. An appendix gives short biographies of all the Serjeants
listed in the book. 

Pioneering German Study of Jewish Law
28. Beck, Johann Jodicus [1684-1744].
Tractatus de Juribus Judaeorum, Von Recht der Juden: Vorinnen von
Denen Gesetzen, Denen Sie Unterworffen, Deren Heyrathen, Contracten,
Wucher, Testamenten, Successionen oder Erbfolgen, Verbrechen und
Deren Betraffungen, Privilegien und Rechts-Wolthaten, Oneribus und
Beschwehrden, Insonderheit der Cronen-Steuer und Guldenen
Opffer-Pfenning, Wie auch Gerichten und Gerichtlichen Handlungen,
Und Andern Mehr, Grundlich und Deutlich Gehandelt Wird. Aus Denen
Gottlichen and Allgemeinen Reichs- und Andern Special-Rechten und
Gevohnheiten Zusammen Getragen, Und mit Praejudiciis, Decisionibus
und Responsis, Uberall Bestarchet. Denen Richtern, Umtlauten, und
Sonsten Jedermanniglich zum Besten, Mit Einem Hierzu Deinlichen
Register Versehen, Heraus Gegeben. Nuremberg: Johann Georg
Lochner, 1731. [x], 603 pp. Copperplate pictorial frontispiece.
Contemporary calf, raised bands, ornaments and title to spine,
gilding worn away. Moderate rubbing, a few tiny inkstains to boards,
wormhole to rear joint at foot, hinges cracked but secure. Title
page printed in red and black, woodcut headpieces and decorated
initials. Some toning, faint dampstaining to foot of some leaves,
interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy of a scarce title. $2,500.
* First edition. This pioneering study had two aims. One was to
serve as a reference guide for German readers. Beck’s main purpose,
however, was to promote tolerance. A student of the Enlightenment,
Beck believed that people who studied Jewish law would learn to
respect their Jewish neighbors. The frontispiece is divided into
four panels illustrating the Jewish law of marriage, wills, sales
and capital punishment. A second edition was published in 1741. KVK
locates 5 copies of the first edition, 4 copies of the second. This
edition not in the BMC. See illustration below. 

Larceny and Homicide Law at the
End of the Eighteenth Century
29. Bevill, Robert [d. 1824].
A Treatise on the Law of Homicide, and of Larceny in the Common
Law. London: Printed for W. Clarke and Son, 1799. [xiv], 287 pp.
Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Original paper boards and spine, early
hand-lettered title to spine, untrimmed edges. Light soiling,
rubbing with wear to spine ends, corners bumped and slightly worn, a
few minor stains to boards, rear hinge just starting. Text quite
fresh. A very good large copy. $1,000.
* Only edition. “The following pages...as they relate to two
offenses, upon which there are many points that have been but
inaccurately stated, and many which are still open to litigation, I
am induced to think that they will be in some degree useful. I have
collected everything to be found in the books which appeared to be
material; and I have endeavoured to extract all the principles by
which the law, as to these offenses, is governed: and although no
direct authority can be cited in support of one of these principles,
in the form in which I have stated them, yet when every part of the
subject is examined, I feel some confidence, that they will be found
correct.”: Preface [iii-iv]. Bevill was a barrister of the Inner
Temple. The Dictionary of National Biography says this book
“was terribly lacerated” by the London Monthly Review, but
does not say why (II:450). The notable vehemence of this review
suggests a personal or partisan motivation. OCLC locates 18 copies.
Sweet & Maxwell 1:359. 

Well-Preserved Second Edition of
Black’s Law Dictionary
30. Black, Henry Campbell [1860-1927], Compiler.
A Law Dictionary: Containing Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of
American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. And
Including the Principal Terms of International, Constitutional,
Ecclesiastical and Commercial Law, and Medical Jurisprudence, with a
Collection of Legal Maxims, Numerous Select Titles from the Roman,
Modern Civil, Scotch, French, Spanish, and Mexican Law, and Other
Foreign Systems, and a Table of Abbreviations.
St. Paul: West Publishing Company, 1910. 1314 pp. Original buckram,
red and black lettering pieces, thumb-tabbed. Negligible shelfwear
and soiling, internally fine. A well-preserved copy. $650.
* The thoroughly revised second edition of Black’s classic
dictionary incorporates several new definitions, additional case
citations and many Latin and French terms overlooked in the first
edition. Medical jurisprudence in particular is enriched, with new
definitions for insanity and pathological and criminal insanity. The
second edition is an essential complement to the first edition
(1891) because it offers important insights into the rapid
development of law at the turn of the century. It is also notable
for its revamped system of arrangement, with all compound and
descriptive terms subsumed under their related main entries. 

Final Authorial Edition of Blackstone’s Analysis
31. Blackstone, Sir William [1723-1780].
An Analysis of the Laws of
England. To Which Is Prefixed an Introductory Discourse on the Study
of the Law.
Oxford: Printed at the Clarendon Press, 1759. lxx, [6], 189, [14]
pp. Two tables, one fold-out. Contemporary calf, blind frames to
boards, raised bands and early hand-lettered title to spine. Light
rubbing with some wear to extremities, front joint starting, rear
board just beginning to separate from spine but still secure.
Offsetting to margins of endleaves, residue from bookplate to front
pastedown. Negligible dampstaining and foxing to some leaves,
interior otherwise fresh. An appealing unsophisticated copy. $650.
* Fourth edition. First published in 1756, the Analysis was
originally the outline for Blackstone’s Commentaries on the Laws
of England (1765-1769). Later editions such as this one,
provided a digest of the published work. This edition was the last
issued by Blackstone. The preface and arrangement of the text
follows the third edition. The first chapter, A Discourse on the
Study of the Law, was Blackstone’s introductory lecture as Vinerian
professor of law at Oxford. This edition also contains an appendix
of precedents, forms and an alphabetical index. Eller, The
William Blackstone Collection in the Yale Law Library 220. 

32. Bouvier, John.
A Law Dictionary Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the
United States of America, and of the Several States of the American
Union; with References to the Civil and Other Systems of Foreign
Law.
Philadelphia: T. & J.W. Johnson, 1839. Two volumes. 559; 628 pp.
Reprinted 1993 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $150.
* Reprint of the first edition of the first American law dictionary.


Commentary on Roman Marriage Law, 1641
33. Brisson, Barnabe [1531-1591], Hotman (Hotoman), Antoine
[c.1525-1596] and Franciscus Hotman (Hotoman) [1524-1590].
De Veteri Ritu Nuptiarum & Jure Connubiorum.
Leiden: Apud Franciscum Hackium, 1641. 566, [43] pp. Contemporary
vellum, faint hand-lettered title to spine. Negligible soiling,
front free endpaper lacking, vellum beginning to crack through
pastedowns. Copperplate allegorical title page, woodcut head and
tail-pieces. Small chip to head of title page, early annotations to
rear free endpaper, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing copy of
an uncommon title. $1,500.
* First edition. This interesting early treatise on Roman marital
law by three distinguished humanist jurists includes material on
early wedding ceremonies, “De Ritu Nuptiarum” (Section 23, Title 2
of the Digest), and the law relating to married women.
Brisson was the author of a legal dictionary, De Verborum
Significatione (1557). Francois Hotman, one of Calvin’s
secretaries, was a professor of Roman law at several universities
throughout Europe. In his important L’Anti-Tribonian (1603)
he attacked his colleagues’ absorption in Roman legal theory.
Brunet, Manuel du Libraire et de L’Amateur de Livres I:1262.
See illustration below. 

“It Was the Worst of Times...”
34. Burke, Edmund [1729-1797].
Reflections on the Revolution in
France, and on the Proceedings in Certain Societies in London
Relative to that Event in a Letter Intended to Have Been Sent to a
Gentleman in Paris.
London: J. Dodsley, 1790. iv, 356 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary
polished calf, rebacked in period style, endpapers renewed,
internally fresh. Quite handsome. $500.
* Second edition, second impression. (One of the several impressions
issued in 1790.) Considered “one of the most brilliant of all
polemics” by Carter and Muir, Burke’s Reflections was written
to counter English sympathy for the French Revolution. Unlike the
American Revolution, which was managed carefully and respected the
rule of law, the French revolution was simply a popular reaction to
a power vacuum fueled by a spirit of liberation and resentment.
Ultimately, he argued, its lack of order would lead paradoxically to
inequality and misery. Carter and Muir, Printing and the Mind of
Man 380. Todd, A Bibliography of Edmund Burke 53c. 

First Printing of the Only Edition
of Burn’s Dictionary
35. Burn, Richard [1709-1785]. Burn, John [1744?-1802], Editor.
A New Law Dictionary, Intended for General Use, as Well as For
Gentlemen of the Profession, and Continued to the Present Time by
John Burn. London: Printed by A. Strahan and W. Woodfall, 1792.
Two volumes. Copperplate portrait frontispiece. Octavo (5-1/4" x
8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards,
raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light
foxing to a few leaves, text otherwise fresh. Attractive. $1,000.
* Intended to be a practical tool, Burn eliminated several French
definitions found in earlier dictionaries that were made obsolete by
a Royal decree of 1733 that specified the use of English for writs
and pleadings. The elimination of these entries seems to have
cleared space for other material and longer entries. Indeed, Burn’s
articles on such subjects as judgment, jury, purchase and will are
broader, more detailed and better organized than they are in earlier
dictionaries of this kind. It is unclear whether Burn intended to
publish this book; it was edited, expanded and published
posthumously by his son, John Burn. Sweet & Maxwell 1:7 (13). The
Lawbook Exchange publishes a reprint of the edition. 

Important Seventeenth-Century Law Dictionary
36. Calvinus, Johannes (Kahl, Johannis). [c.1550-c.1610].
Magnum Lexicon Juridicum: Juris Nimirum Caesarei Simul, &
Canonici, Feudalis Item, Civilis, Criminalis, Theoretici ac
Practici: & in Schola, & in Foro Usitatarum, ac Tum ex Ifso Juris
Utriusque Corpore, Tum ex Doctoribus & Glossis, Tam Veteribus, Quam
Recentioribus Collectarum Vocum Penus: Simul & Locorum Communium, &
Dictionarii Vicem Sustinens. Feudale Lexicon; Leges ac Magistratus
Romanos, & Caetera Huic Operi Adjecta Vide in Complemento, Post
Sinum Operis Ipsius. Collectum Vero est Hoc Opus ex Collatis Inter
Sese Juridicus, Quotquot Hactenus Fere Prodierunt, & Antiquioribus &
Recentioribus Lexicis. Auctum Deind, Expolitum et Emendatum, ex
Hactenus Editis Accuratissimis Locubrationibus DD. Jac. Cujacii,
Barn. Brissonii, Hug. Donelli, Franc. Duareni, Dion. Gothofredi,
Jul. Pacii, Herm, Vulteii, Joh. Corrasii, Pet. Fabri, Matth.
Wesembecii, Aliorumque Praestantissimorum Virtorum: Quorum Catalogum
Mox Post Praesationes Invenies. Cum Praefationibus Clar. & Emin.
Juris-Consultorum Dion. Gothofredi & Herm. Vulteii. Editio Postrema,
Auctior, & ab Innumeris Mendis Expurgata. Geneva:
Sumptibus Fratrum
Cramer, 1759. Two volumes. Folio (9" x 14"). Contemporary limp
vellum, hand-lettered title in early hand to spines. Light soiling
to binding, some wear to top and bottom edges, a few chips to
fore-edges, ties lacking. Woodcut printer device to title pages,
woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Chip to
head of front free endpaper of Volume I, faint dampstaining to lower
corner of text block of Volume II. Minor worming to both volumes
with no loss to text. Light browning to a few leaves, interior
otherwise fresh. An impressive set. $1,250.
* Reissue of the enlarged and corrected 1670 edition. With prefaces
by Denis Godefroy [1549-1622] and Hermann Vulteius [1565-1634].
Johannes Calvinus (Kahl) was a German jurist and professor of law at
the University of Heidelberg who wrote several books on politics,
Jewish law and Roman law. The Lexicon Juridicum proved to be
his most honored and durable publication. First published in 1600,
it went
through numerous editions during the seventeenth and eighteenth
centuries. It draws on several authors, including Albericus,
Brisson, Cicero, Hotoman and Tacitus. A scholarly work, it contains
an extensive list of sources. The definitions are admirably clear
and concise, and they conclude with a list of citations. This
edition not listed in the BMC. See illustration below. 

37. Cam, Helen M., Editor.
Year Books of Edward II Vol. XXVI (Part I). The Eyre of
London, 14 Edward II, A.D. 1321. Vol. I.
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1968. cc, 107 (i.e. 214) pp. Original
cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. $25.
* Selden Society Volume 85. 
38. Cam, Helen M., Editor.
Year Books of Edward II Vol. XXVI (Part II). The Eyre of
London, 14 Edward II, A.D. 1321. Vol. II.
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1969. xi, 406 pp. Portrait frontispiece.
Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. $25.
* Selden Society Volume 86. 
Important Treatise by the Founder of
German Jurisprudence
39. Carpzov, (Karpzov), Benedikt [1595-1666].
Jurisprudentia Forensis Romano-Saxonica, Secundum Ordinem
Constitutionum D. Augusti Electoris Saxon. in Part. IV. Divisa.
Rerum et Quaestionum in Foro, Praesertim Saxonico, ut Plurimum
Occurrentium et in Dicasterio Septem-Virali Saxonico Celeberrimo,
Quod Vulgo Scabinatum Lipsiensem Appellitant, Ex Jure Civili,
Romano, Imperiali, Canonico, Saxonico & Provinciali Tractatarum ac
Decisarum. Definitio Nes Judiciales Succinctas et Nervosas, Plactisq
& Sententiis Dominorum Scabinorum Corroboratas Exhibens. Opus
Integrum, Omnibusque Jurisprudentiae Practicae ac Observantiae
Forensis Sectatoribus, Praecipue Pragmaticis Utilissimum & Maxime
Necessarium. Cum Duplici Indice Tam Constitutionum Atq.
Definitionum Generali, Quam Rerum & Verborum Speciali ac Perfecto.
Leipzig: Sumptibus ac Literis Timothei Ritzschii, 1656. [xc], 1492,
[142] pp. Folio (8" x 13-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, blind double
frames to boards, backstrip lacking, cords secure. Moderate soiling
and rubbing with some wear to extremities, front free endpaper
lacking. Main title page with woodcut printed device in red and
black preceded by copperplate pictorial title page with elaborate
vignettes. Copperplate portrait frontispiece misbound after preface.
Minor wear to edges of preliminaries and final leaves of text block.
Foxed, occasional light dampstaining. A solid copy of an uncommon
title. $1,500.
* Later edition. With indexes. Text in Latin and German printed in
parallel columns. Benedikt Karpzov (the younger), a jurist and
Professor of Law at Leipzig and a privy counselor to the Saxon
court, is considered the founder of German jurisprudence. He did
much to systematize German law, especially criminal law, and his
work helped to secure European recognition of German law and custom.
Jurisprudentia Forensis Romana-Saxonico, one of his most
important books, is a comprehensive study of Saxon law that compares
it to the major European legal systems and Roman law. He
demonstrates the sophistication of Saxon law by outlining its
affinity with the other systems and points out instances in which
Saxon law is improves upon them. First published in 1638, it went
through several editions and reissued into the eighteenth century.
KVK locates 3 copies of this edition, 39 of all editions. BMC
5:26. See illustration below. 

40. Chafee, Zechariah [1885-1957].
State House Versus Pent House: Legal Problems at the
Rhode Island Race-Track Row.
Providence, RI: The Booke Shop, 1937. xxii, 165 pp. Frontispiece.
Plates. Map. Later cloth, covers and spine from original softbound
binding mounted to later cloth. Light shelfwear, internally clean.
Ex-library. Bookplate and stamp to front pastedown. $95.
* Based on a series of articles in the Harvard Crimson, this
book analyzes a bizarre episode in Rhode Island gaming history. A
1937 dispute regarding the legality of betting on horses led the
governor to declare martial law and deploy National Guard troops to
seize the racetrack at Narragansett Park. Chafee, a notable
professor at Harvard Law School, was descended from a distinguished
Rhode Island family and was a member of the state bar. 
41. Chandler, J.A.C.
Genesis and Birth of the Federal Constitution: Addresses and Papers
in the Marshall-Wythe School of Government and Citizenship of the
College of William and Mary.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1924. xii, 397 pp. Original cloth,
light shelfwear, corners bumped, internally clean. $20. 
Nice Copy of the Influential
Criminal Code of Charles V.
42. Charles V [1500-1558], Holy Roman Emperor.
Peynlich Gerichtsordnung Auff den Reichsstagen zu Augspurg und
Regenspurg in Jahren XXX. und XXIJ. Gehalten. Munster: Gebruckt
bey Lambert Rassfeldt, 1617. [viii], 55 pp.
[Bound with]
[Munster].
Reformation dess Heimlichen Gerichts und der Heimlichen Achte wie
und Welcher Massen zu Hinzufurter Dieselbige nach Altem Gesatz und
Herkommen Ordentlich Gehalten unnd Freygrassen und Scheffen Gemacht
Werden Sollen Durch Etwan Hochloblicher und Milter Gedachtnitz Herrn
Sigismunden Romischen Konig Confirmirt und Bestettigt. [Section
extracted from unknown volume] 103-119 pp.
Folio (7-1/2" x 12"). Recent linen. Large woodcut title-page device
(the insignia of Charles V). Light browning to text, faint
dampstaining to title page and elsewhere. A nice copy of an uncommon
title. $1,200.
* Later edition. With table. The Constitutio Carolina Criminalis
was one of the most influential legal codes in German history.
Written in 1532 and adopted that year at the Diet of Regensburg, it
was based on Roman law, Italian scholarship on Roman law, the
criminal code of Brandenburg-Franconia (1516) and the two criminal
codes prepared by Maximilian I for Tyrol (1499) and Radolfzell
(1506). It was first published in 1533. Essentially a code of
criminal procedure, it dominated that area of German law for two
centuries and served as the model for the codes of several local
codes throughout the Holy Roman Empire. The second title in this
volume appears to be a complete section extracted from a larger
volume. It contains a collection of recently-enacted amendments to
statutes of the city of Munster. KVK locates 3 copies of this
edition, which is not listed in the BMC (first work). See illustration below. 

43. Clanchy, M.T., Editor.
The Roll and Writ File of the
Berkshire Eyre of 1248.
London: Selden Society, 1973. cxxi, 614 pp. Original cloth, some
shelfwear, owner bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean.
$25.
* Selden Society Volume 90. 
A Plan to Prevent the “Tyranny” and
“Anarchy” of Universal Suffrage
44. [Clinton, H., Colonel, Attributed]. A Landed Proprietor.
How to Do Without Customs and Excise, By Basing the Parliamentary
Representation of All Classes and Interests, Home and Colonial, on
Contributions from All Parts of the Empire. London: Smith,
Elder, & Co., 1853. 22, [2] pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Sewn
pamphlet, light soiling, internally clean. A very good copy of a
rare item. $350.
* First edition. This pamphlet proposed a scheme of electoral reform
designed to consolidate Britain’s hold on the empire, eliminate
taxation without representation and, above all, combat the “tyranny—
of the many—or anarchy” that would result from universal suffrage.
The author proposes a joint-stock model that would allow blocs of
electors to vote in proposition to their annual contributions of
revenue to the government. OCLC locates 3 copies, none in the United
States. Not in the BMC. 
Fine 1619 Edition of the First Part of Coke’s Reports
45. Coke, Sir Edward [1552-1643].
[Part I]. Les Reports de Edward Coke L’Attorney Generell le
Roigne, de Diuers Resolutions, & Iudgements... London: Printed
for the Company of Stationers, 1619. [iii], 177, [1] fols. Folio
(7-1/2" 11"). Later quarter brown morocco with gilt spine lettering
over brown cloth boards, endpapers renewed. Two attractive early
engraved bookplates with heraldic devices to front pastedown.
Handsome woodcut title page, head-pieces, and initials. Interesting
marginalia in fine early hand to several leaves. Signatures, small
markings, and inscription to front free endpapers. Light marginal
dampstaining throughout, minor worming to a few leaves not affecting
text. Ex-library. Shelf label to front free endpaper and small
ownership stamp to two leaves. A very desirable copy. $1,000.
* Fifth edition of the first part of Coke’s Reports. Contains
the cases of Burkhurt, Pelham, Porter, Woods, Capel, Archer, Bredon,
Corbet, Shelley, Albany, Chudleigh, Mayowe, Chedington, and Digges.
Coke was perhaps the greatest legal practitioner of his day. Written
between 1572 and 1616, and intended originally for personal use, the
Reports are not reports in the conventional sense but highly
detailed anthologies of precedents organized according to the cases
they consider. In each instance Coke assembled a large body of
cases, outlined their arguments, and explained the rationale behind
the verdicts, using them as a basis for a statement of general
principles. They are, in effect, a series of treatises on the points
of law adjudged. The Reports form the most extensive and
detailed treatment of Common Law pleading that had yet appeared. A
work of immense authority, it was often cited as The Reports,
there being no need to mention the author’s name. His accounts,
especially of pleadings, were applauded for both their clarity and
usefulness as stylistic models for students. And his selection of
cases, cited frequently in subsequent years, has served as the
starting point for numerous decisions. He also attracted some
powerful enemies, however, principally James I, who was angered by
some of his opinions concerning royal prerogative. Coke’s refusal to
retract them and apologize to the King cost him his seat on the
Bench. Wallace, The Reporters (1882) 165-196. Pollard and
Redgrave, Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in
England, Scotland, and Ireland
5494.3. 

46. Coke, Sir Edward.
The First Part of the Institute of the Laws of England, or, A
Commentary upon Littleton. Not the name of the Author only, but of
the Law Itself. Revised and Corrected With Additions of Notes,
References, and Proper Tables, by Francis Hargrave and Charles
Butler, Esqrs. Of Lincoln’s Inn, Including also The Notes of Lord
Chief Justice Hale and Lord Chancellor Nottingham; and An Analysis
of Littleton, written by an unknown Hand in 1658-9.
By Charles Butler, Esq. The Eighteenth Edition, Corrected. London,
J. & W.T. Clarke, 1823. Two volumes. ccxvi,[606]; iv, [772] pp.
Reprinted 1999 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $195.
* Coke’s Institutes are thought to be the first textbooks on
the modern common law. This reprint of the eighteenth edition is
among the editions that Marvin claims are “preferred to the elder
editions, both on account of the convenient reference to notes and
for the excellent index.” Marvin 205. 

47. Coke, Sir Edward.
The Second Part of the Institutes of the Laws of
England; Containing the Exposition of Many Ancient and Other
Statutes.
London: Printed for W. Clarke and Sons, 1817. [xvi], [1], 746, [49]
pp. Paging irregular; star-paged to 1681 folio edition. Reprinted
2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $125.
* Reprint of the last and best edition with Butler and Hargrave’s
notes, with mistakes corrected from the 1681 folio edition. 

48. Coke, Sir Edward.
The Third Part of the Institutes of the Laws of
England; Concerning High Treason, and Other Pleas of the Crown and
Criminal Causes.
London: Printed for W. Clarke and Sons, 1817. [xii], 244, [21] pp.
Paging irregular; star-paged to 1681 folio edition. Reprinted 2001
by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $75.
* Reprint of the last and best edition with Butler and Hargrave’s
notes, and with mistakes corrected from the 1681 folio edition.


49. Coke, Sir Edward.
The Fourth Part of the Institutes of the Laws of
England; Concerning The Jurisdiction of the Courts.
London: Printed for W. Clarke and Sons, 1817. [xiv], [1], 364, [49]
pp. Paging irregular; star-paged to 1681 folio edition. Reprinted
2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $85.
* Reprint of the last and best edition with Butler and Hargrave’s
notes, and with mistakes corrected from the 1681 folio edition.


50. Collette, Charles Hastings.
Queen Elizabeth and the Penal Laws, With an Introduction on
William Cobbett’s “History of the Protestant Reformation.” Passing
in Review the Reigns of Henry VIII., Edward VI., And Mary.
London: Protestant Alliance, 1890. [iv], 192 pp. Original cloth with
decorative black stamping, gilt title to front board. Some rubbing
to extremities, spine darkened, corners bumped, hinges cracked but
secure. Marks in pencil to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean.
$75. 
One of America’s “Great Textbooks”
51. Collier, William M. [1867-1956]. Hesson, Samuel M. Editor.
Gilbert’s Collier on Bankruptcy: A Treatise on the Law and Practice
in Bankruptcy Under the National Bankruptcy Act of 1898 As Amended
to September 1, 1934. General Orders in Bankruptcy as Amended to
Date, Official Forms Adopted by the U.S. Supreme Court,
Supplementary Forms by Frank B. Gilbert.
Albany: Matthew Bender & Company, 1934. xlv, [1], 1854 pp. Original
cloth, moderate shelfwear. Annotations in pencil to some leaves,
interior otherwise clean. $150.
* Third edition. First published in 1898, Vanderbilt includes this
work in his list of America’s “great textbooks” in which “the
history of American law might well be traced.”: Vanderbilt, Men &
Measures in the Law 21. 

52. Collins, Charles Wallace.
The Fourteenth Amendment and the Negro Race Question. Reprint
from the American Law Review. [Washington, DC], s.n., 1911.
pp. [829]-856. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean. $45.
* OCLC locates 4 copies. 
Only 600 Copies Printed - With Franklin’s Notes
53. [Constitutions].
[United
States].
Constitutions des Treize Etats-Unis de l’Amerique.
A Philadelphie; et se trouve a Paris..., 1783. [ii], 540 pp.
Collation: x2; A-Z8; Aa-Kk8; Ll6. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-3/4"). Early
mottled calf, rebacked with black label and green ink. Tiny number
in red ink to top of front pastedown, minor rubbing where a
signature or bookplate may have been removed. A very nice, tight
fresh copy. $3,000.
* First French edition. Only 600 copies were printed of this, of
which 100 were on large paper. “The French translation was made by
the Duc de la Rochefoucault, at Franklin’s suggestion, with over
fifty footnotes by the latter, and shows on the title the United
States seal [eagle and stars and stripes], its first appearance in a
book” (Howes). Streeter notes, “Franklin’s grand gesture in
publishing and distributing these constitutions about which there
was an intense interest and curiosity among statesmen, was one of
his chief achievements as propagandist for the new American
republic.” Streeter II:1035. Howes, USiana C716. See
illustration below. 

Detroit in 1883
54. Corliss, John B., Compiler.
The Charter of the City of
Detroit, Together with Acts of the Legislature, Relating to the
Several Boards, Commissions and Courts of the City.
Compiled by Order of the Common Council. Detroit: Post and Tribune
Job Company, July 1883. [vi], 349, lxii pp. Octavo (6" x 8-3/4").
Contemporary three-quarter sheep over paper boards, gilt title and
fillets to spine. Some soiling to boards and rubbing to extremities,
rear hinge cracked but secure. Some toning, interior otherwise
fresh. $150.
* Remarkably broad in scope, this compilation offers a great deal of
information about Detroit before it became “Motor City.” 

1690 Pamphlet Denouncing Restrictions
on Corporate Officers
55. [Corporation Law, Great Britain].
A Letter Concerning the Disabling Clauses Lately Offered to The
House of Commons, For Regulating Corporations. London: To Be
Sold by Randall Taylor, 1690. 22 pp. Stab-stitched pamphlet bound
into recent period-style quarter calf over cloth. Text notably
fresh. A handsome copy. $450.
* Only edition. An interesting editorial on a recent bill
restricting the service of officers of Corporations. The anonymous
author weaves his argument from concepts drawn from common law,
natural law and the organic rights of Englishmen. OCLC locates 18
copies. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in
England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales and British America
L1351. 

56. Corwin, Edward S. [1878-1963].
The Doctrine of Judicial Review: Its Legal and Historical Basis
and Other Essays. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1914.
ix, 178 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth.
New. $60. 

57. Corwin, Edward S.
Total War and the Constitution: Five Lectures Delivered on the
William W. Cook Foundation at the University of Michigan, March
1946.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. xiii, 182, vi pp. Cloth very good
in lightly worn dust jacket with minor dampstain. $65.
* “Professor Corwin’s facile pen here demonstrates how with the
stimulus of war our governmental powers tend to vest in the
executive. Although moderate in his approach, the author views with
concern this tendency to which World War II gave great impetus. The
purported constitutional authorizations for wartime changes are
carefully and often disapprovingly examined, but no suggestion save
a nebulous appeal to democracy is made to eliminate dangers inherent
in increasing centralization. At any rate, the analysis of the
present status of the Constitution, set against a broad background,
is clear, stimulating, and readable, although necessarily general in
treatment.”: Book Notes, Columbia Law Review 47 (1947) 1093. 
Cowell’s Dictionary In an Attractive Clamshell Box
58. Cowell, John [1554-1611].
The Interpreter: Or Booke Containing the Signification of Words:
Wherein is Set Foorth the True Meaning of All, or the Most Part of
Such Words and Termes, as are Mentioned in the Lawe Writers, or
Statutes of This Victorious and Renowned Kingdome, Requiring Any
Exposition or Interpretation. A Worke not Onely Profitable, but
Necessary for Such as Desire Throughly to be Instructed in the
Knowledge of Our Lawes, Statutes, and Other Antiquities. London:
Printed by John Sheares, 1637. Unpaged. Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2").
Contemporary polished calf, raised bands. Wear to edges and tips,
scuffing to bands, front joint starting, wear to head of backstrip
with about 2" of loss, small chip to foot. Endleaves lacking from
front and rear, later annotations to front endleaf, early signature
in fine hand to head of title page, faint dampstaining to margins of
first few leaves, text otherwise clean and secure. Item housed in
attractive quarter-calf clamshell box with period-style spine. An
appealing copy. $1,000.
* Second edition. The Interpreter is considered to be
the best law dictionary until Jacob’s and it is still used by
scholars of early English legal documents. Its publication provoked
controversy. At a time when Parliament and crown were vying for
power, the Commons disapproved of Cowell’s royalist sympathies,
which were evident in such definitions as “King,” “Parliament,”
“Prerogative,” “Recoveries” and “Subsidies.” When a joint committee
of Lords and Councilors reviewed the work, the ensuing controversy
nearly halted the affairs of government. What is more, it contained
a quotation critical of Littleton’s scholarship that angered Sir
Edward Coke. James I intervened in fear that his own fiscal
interests would not be approved by Parliament. Encouraged by Coke,
the king imprisoned Cowell, suppressed the book and ordered all
copies burned by a public hangman on March 10, 1610. The present
edition contains several changes that were made posthumously to
placate the dictionary’s enemies. Despite its stormy reception,
The Interpreter remains a useful gloss to Coke’s
Littleton
and other early legal texts. Marke, Vignettes of Legal History
309-312. Cowley, A Bibliography of Abridgments, Digest,
Dictionaries and Indexes to the Year 1800 129. 

1684 Interpreter, The Second Edition by Manley
59. Cowel[l], John.
[Manley, Tho(mas)(1628-1690)]. NOMOTHETAS. The
Interpreter, Containing the Genuine Signification of Such Obscure
Words and Terms Used Either in the Common or Statute Laws of this
Realm. First Compiled by the Learned Dr. Cowel, and Now Enlarged
from the Collections of All Others Who Have Written in This Kind.
With an Addition of Many Words Omitted by All Former Writers, and
Pertinent to This Matter, with Their Etymologies as Often as They
Occur: As Also Tenures whether Jocular, or Others Statutes and
Records, Wherein the Alterations are Expressed, and their Agreement
or Dissonancy, with the Law at Present Declared. Whereto is
Subjoyned, An Appendix, containing the Ancient Names of Places Here
in England, Very Necessary for the Use of All Young Students, Who
Intend to Converse with Old Records, Deeds or Charters. The Second
Edition, Wherein Many Errors and Mistakes in the Former are
Carefully Corrected. London: Printed by the Assigns of Richard
Atkins Esq; and Sir Edward Atkins Knight, for H. Twyford, Tho.
Buffet, J. Place, and H. Sawbridge, 1684. Unpaged. Contemporary
calf, rebacked in period style with gilt titles and gilt-edges
raised bands, endpapers renewed. Some rubbing and a few scuffs,
moderate wear to edges and corners, upper corner of rear board
repaired. Some wear to margins of endleaves, early signatures to
margin of title page, interior otherwise remarkably fresh. A
desirable copy. $1,500.
* Fifth edition, second Manley edition. Cowley 175. Wing C6646.
See illustration below. 

Legal Guidelines for Gentleman Hunters
60. Cox, Nicholas [fl.1673-1721].
The Gentleman’s Recreation: In Four Parts: viz. Hunting, Hawking,
Fowling, Fishing: Wherein These Generous Exercises are Largely
Treated of, and the Terms of Art for Hunting and Hawking More Amply
Enlarged than Heretofore: Also, the Method of Breeding and Managing
a Hunting-Horse: Whereto is Prefix’d, a Large Sculpture, Giving
Easie Directions for Blowing the Horn, and Other Sculptures
Inserted, Proper to Each Recreation.
[And]
[Manwood, John (d.1610)].
An Abridgment of Manwood’s Forrest Laws. And of All the Acts of
Parliament Made Since; Which Relate to Hunting, Hawking, Fishing, or
Fowling.
London: Printed by I. Dawks, For N. Rolls, 1697. [vi], 138, 91, 78,
71, 90, [2], 103, [9] pp. First title preceded by copperplate
pictorial frontispiece, second work preceded by divisional title
page. Copperplates lacking from Gentleman’s Recreation.
Portion of leaf containing pp. 7-8 of Forrest Laws lacking,
facsimile of this leaf supplied. Octavo (4-3/4" x 8-3/4").
Contemporary paneled calf, rebacked with raised bands and lettering
piece, corners restored, front hinge mended, endpapers renewed,
edges rouged. Rubbing to spine with some wear to ends, a few minor
scuffs to boards, front joint just starting at head, rear board
beginning to separate from spine but still secure. Occasional light
foxing, faint dampstaining to rear quarter of text. Later bookplate
to front pastedown, early owner stamp to title page. A solid copy of
a scarce title. $750.
* Fourth edition, and the first edition to contain a digest of game
laws. Intended for gentlemen, this handy guidebook contains one of
the few treatises on falconry from the period. First published in
1674, it went though six editions, the final in 1721. Two editions
designated the fourth were issued in 1697; one does not have an
abridgment of Manwood. OCLC locates 11 copies of this edition. Sweet
& Maxwell 1:462 (8). 

Astrology and Roman Law
61. Cramer, Frederick H.
Astrology in Roman Law and Politics. Philadelphia: The
American Philosophical Society, 1954. x, 291 pp. Illustrations.
Frontispiece. Plates. Map. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust
jacket. $250.
* The treatment of astrology in Roman legislation from republican
times to the end of the Principate and the interpretation of such
legislation by the senate in a number of “state trials” are dealt
with in a separate section of this volume. Contents: I. The Rise of
Astrology in the Hellenistic World, II. The Conversion of Republican
Rome to Astrology (250-44BC), III. Astrologers—The Power Behind the
Throne, From Augustus to Domitian, IV. Astrology in Rome from Nerva
to the Death of Severus Alexander (96-235), V. Expulsion of
Astrologers from Rome and Italy, VI. Empire-Wide Legal Restrictions
of Astrology and Other Divination During the Principate. 

Uncommon Works by Cujas, Bodin, Lect and Hotman
62. [Cujas, Jacques (1522-1590)].
I. Cuiacii I.C. Ad Libros Quatuor Institutionum Dn.
Iustiniani Notae, Priores & Posteriores, Nunc Primum in Unum Corpus
Redactae in Studiosorum Maximam Utilitatem, Quia Posterioribus
Notis, Parum Aut Nihil Prioribus Derogatur, Ita ut Tam Priores, Quam
Posteriores suo Periculo Ratas, Auctor, Esse Voluerit. Eiusdem ad
Ulpiani Titulos XXIX. Notae. Praefixa Etiam est, Vita Auctoris.
Cologne: Apud Ioannem Gymnicum, 1592. 8, 338 pp.
[Bound with]
Bodini, Ioanne (Bodin, Jean) [1530-1596]. Nicolaus, Johannes,
Editor.
Iuris Universi Distributio. Cologne: Apud Ioannem Gymnicum,
1580. 51 pp.
[Bound with]
Lectii, Iacobi (Lect, Jacques) [1560-1611].
Ad Modestinum de Poenis, Liber Unis. [Geneva]: Excudebat
Ioannes le Preux, 1592. [xvi], 110 pp.
[Bound with]
Hotomanni, Antonii (Hotman, Antoine) [1525?-1596].
POGONIAS, Sive de Barba, Dialogus. Antwerp: Apud
Christophorum Plantinum, 1586.
Octavo (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, later early hand-lettered
title and shelf number to spine, rouged edges, ties lacking. Light
soiling, boards slightly bowed, vellum just beginning to break
through in a couple of places on pastedowns. Woodcut title page
devices, head-pieces and tail-pieces. Early signature to head of
first work’s title page in fine early hand, a few minor annotations
to its text. Interior notably fresh. A well-preserved copy of four
uncommon titles. $2,500.
* This volume contains studies by four important French humanist
jurists. Ad Libros Quatuor Institutionum is a series of
commentaries on the Institutes of Justinian and 29 texts by
Ulpian dealing with liberty, marriage and other topics. Iuris
Universi is an influential text on jurisprudence. Ad
Modestinum de Poenis addresses punishments. Its final section
deals with military affairs, such as the penalties for desertion.
Pogonias discusses ancient, biblical, clerical and contemporary laws
and customs regarding facial hair. The Karlsruhe Virtueller Katalog
(KVK) locates 47 copies of Cujas, 8 of this edition, 10 of Bodin, 6
of this edition, 8 of Lect and 9 of Hotman, 8 of this edition. Bodin
and Cujas not in Adams or the Adams, Catalogue of Books Printed
on the Continent of
Europe 1501-1600
L364 (Lect), H1052 (Hotman). See illustration below. 

A Landmark in Humanistic Legal Scholarship
63. Cujas, Jacques.
Observationvm et Emendationvm Libri XXIIII. Quibus Multa in Iure
Corrupta & Non Intellecta Restituuntur. Eiusdem de Origine Iuris ad
Pomponium Commentarius. Accesserunt Praeterea Indices Duo Copiosi,
Legum Unis, Alter Verborum & Rerum, Sententiarumque Insignium.
Cologne: Apud Ionnem Gymnicum, Sub Monocerote, 1591. [xcvi], 1231
pp. Folded table lacking. Octavo (4-1/2" x 6-3/4"). Contemporary
deerskin, raised bands, clasps lacking. Some rubbing with wear to
corners, a few tiny worm holes, front joint starting near head.
Attractive woodcut printer device, decorated initials, head-piece
and tail-piece. A few splits to text block, minor worming, clean
tears to two leaves with no loss to text. Later annotations (one
dated 1683) in fine hand to front free endpaper, title page and a
text leaf. Occasional light foxing and browning, faint dampstaining
to final quarter of text block, interior otherwise fresh. $2,500.
* Includes topic and title indexes. Cujacius was a professor of law
at the universities of Cahors, Bourges, Valencia and Turin. He was
the preeminent authority on Roman law in his day and one of its most
important scholars. He recovered and published the Codex
Theodosianus and the Basilica and published several
commentaries and editions. “He is the outstanding representative of
humanism in Roman law. The glossators had studied Roman law as it
stood at Justinian’s death and the commentators, or Bartolists, had
used their comprehensive knowledge of Justinian acquired by the
glossators as the basis of a systematic science, but as their was
practical they introduced non-Roman elements into the civil law and
adapted it to contemporary needs. The school of Cujas viewed the
Roman texts as historical documents, interpreting them in the full
setting of ancient history and literature. A consummate master of
jurisprudence, philology and history, Cujas may claim to be the
greatest legal scholar of all time” (Zulueta). The Observatione
et Emendationum Libri XXVIII is a great collection of restored
Roman legal texts. The first volume appeared in 1556. Cujas
published 23 more volumes during his lifetime; the final four were
produced posthumously. This volume is an edition of the Liber
Singularis Enciridee, a history of legal sources and
jurisprudence by Pomponius (Second Century CE). Zuluetta, “Cujas,
Jacques” in Seligman and Johnson, Ed., Encyclopedia of the Social
Sciences III:617. AdamsC3942. This edition not in the BMC.
See illustration below. 

Contemporary Response to Hobbes’s Leviathan
64. Cumberland, Richard [1631-1718].
De Legibus Naturae Disquisitio Philosophica, In qua Earum Forma,
Summa Capita, Ordo, Promulgatio, & Obligatio e Rerum Natura
Investigantur; Quinetiam Elementa Philosophiae Hobbianae, Cum
Moralis tum Civilis, Considerantur & Refutantur. London: Typis
E. Flesher, Prostat Vero Apud Nathanaelem Hooke, 1672. [lxv], 421,
[1] pp. Quarto (6" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary calf, raised bands to
spine. Moderate rubbing, boards partially detached but secure, calf
beginning to peel from boards and backstrip, spine ends chipped,
corners bumped and somewhat worn. Title page printed in red and
black. Early signature to front free endpaper, early annotations in
tiny hand to a few leaves. Light browning to outer edges of margins,
interior otherwise fresh. $1,000.
* First edition. Cumberland is one of the most important
jurisprudential writers of the early modern period. According to the
Dictionary of National Biography, “[he] occupies an important
place in English ethical speculation, and his influence seems
traceable in the writings of Shaftesbury and Hutcheson” (V:290). In
this, his most important work, he proposes a novel scientific
approach to questions of moral and political obligation that
counters Hobbes’s suggestion that ethics could be reduced to
self-interest alone. Sweet & Maxwell 1:592 (10). 

< |