DECEMBER 2006
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
International Law Reports
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Tax Law
Business & Legal Forms
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

Probably the First Census of English Public Records
15. [Agard, Arthur (1540-1615), and Thomas Powell (1572?-1643?), Compilers]. The Repertorie of Records: Remaining in the 4 Treasuries on the Receipt Side at Westminster: The Two Remembrancers of the Exchequer: With a Briefe Introductive Index of the Records of the Chancery and Tower: Whereby to Give the Better Direction to the Records Abovesaid: As Also, A Most Exact Calendar of All Those Records of the Tower, In Which are Contayned and Comprised Whatsoever May Give satisfaction to the Searcher, For Tenure or Tytle of Any Thing. London: Printed by B. Alsop and T. Fawcet, For B. Fisher, 1631. [viii], 217 [i.e. 215], [1] pp. Quarto (5-1/2" x 6-3/4"). Contemporary limp vellum, title gilt-stamped to spine, ties lacking. Soiled, head of backstrip partially detached but secure, front pastedown loose, front hinge broken, rear hinge starting, some wear to corners of text block. Attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Toning, dampstaining in a few places. Early signature and annotations to front endleaves and a few text leaves, interior otherwise clean.  $450.
* Only edition. This is probably the first attempt to produce a census of the English public records. The project was begun by Agard; it was completed after Agard’s death by Powell. OCLC locates 30 copies. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations 1:75 (1). See illustration below. Law Books 50024 Law Books 50024 Books
Law Books 50024 Law

16. Ames, Herman V., Editor. State Documents on Federal Relations: The States and the United States. Philadelphia: Department of History of the University of Pennsylvania, 1906. 320 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $85. Law Books 41337 Law Books 41337 Books
Law Books 41337 Law

Rare Edition of Scottish Dictionary on Criminal Law
17. Angus, John W. Macpherson, Charles Angus, and James Mill, Editors. A Dictionary of Crimes and Offences According to the Law of Scotland. Edinburgh: W. Green & Son, Limited, 1936. vi, 251, [4] pp. Includes publisher catalogue. Original starched buckram, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $150.
* Third edition. “Mr. Angus’ publication possesses high merits, and will be of great utility. There is a large number of police burghs that have not yet availed themselves of their powers to erect local police courts. As this is done, the newly-elected magistrates and the assessors who have to guide them will seek for information both reliable and in handy form for rapid reference. The present work will give them light on almost all the ordinary cases that come before police courts.”: J.B. Baxter, The Juridical Review 7 (1894) 193-194. No copies of this edition listed on OCLC. Sweet & Maxwell 5:6. Law Books 49659 Law Books 49659 Books
Law Books 49659 Law

Edwardian Legal Verse
18. Anson, Sir William Reynell [1843-1914]. [Raper, R.W., Editor]. Ballads en Termes de la Ley (Originally Written for the Use of the Trinity Lawyers) and Other Verses. Oxford: Printed for Private Circulation by Horace Hart, 1914. [i], 57 pp. Portrait frontispiece with overlay, ribbon marker. Three-quarter pebbled calf over cloth, gilt titles to front board and spine, top edge gilt. Light rubbing to extremities with minor wear, some wear to edges and corners. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $250.
* With a printed dedication leaf annotated and inscribed by Anson’s sisters. This book of legal poetry was published posthumously as a memento. Contents include “The Ballad of Negotiable Instruments” and “The Ballad of Subsequent Impossibility.” Anson was the Vinerian Reader in Common Law and the Warden of All Souls College at Oxford. His Principles of the English Law of Contract (1879) remains a standard text. Walker, The Oxford Companion to Law 67. Law Books 49612 Law Books 49612 Books
Law Books 49612 Law

19. Ashhurst, Richard Lewis [1838-1911]. Some Questions of Legal Ethics Suggested by the Life and Career of Lord Chancellor Bacon, Viscount St. Albans. Bedford Springs, Pa., 1906. 29 pp. Softbound pamphlet, some shelfwear, inscription to head of front cover, internally clean.  $50.
* An outstanding figure in the field of philosophy, science and literature, Bacon [1561-1626] was also Lord Chancellor of England from 1618 to his death. OCLC locates 4 copies. Law Books 49840 Law Books 49840 Books

20. Association of American Law Schools, Editor. Selected Essays on Constitutional Law. Volume I. Chicago: The Foundation Press Inc., 1938. lxi, 928, xxxv, 832 pp. Original cloth, worn, hinges cracked but secure, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves.  $85.
* A title in the Judicial Process and Taxation series. Law Books 49795 Law Books 49795 Books

21. Association of the Bar of the City of New York. Memoir of Nicholas Hill, A Member of the Bar of New York, Who Died in the City of Albany, On the First of May, 1859. [New York]: Prepared and Published by a Committee of the Bar of the City of New York, 1859. 60 pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece with tissue overlay. Disbound, offsetting to title page from frontispiece, faint staining to lower margin of a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $35.
* Hill [1806-1859] was a prominent attorney from the Hudson Valley and State Reporter from 1840 to 1845. This book contains a biography of Hill and testimonials by members of the New York Bar. Both parts offer insight into the bar’s self-image during this period. Law Books 48885 Law Books 48885 Books

Appealing First French Edition of Azuni’s
Treatise on Maritime Law
22. Azuni, Domenico Alberto [1749-1827]. Systeme Universel de Principes du Droit Maritime de L’Europe. Traduit de L’Italien, Avec des Additions du Meme Auteur, Par J.M. Digeon. Paris: Debure, Plassan, Leroux, An VI [1797]. Two volumes. Title page of Volume I preceded by copperplate portrait frontispiece. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary quarter sheep treated to look like tree calf over marbled boards, lettering piece and gilt ornaments to spines, speckled edges. Light rubbing with negligible wear to extremities, internally fresh. A remarkably well-preserved copy.  $1,500.
* First French edition, with additions by Azuni. This systematic work on the maritime law of Europe by an authority on prize laws relates to the legality of the capture of goods and vessels at sea as well as the Rhodian laws and the Consolato del Mare. D.A. Azuni was an Italian jurist and a writer on mercantile law who later became a French citizen and then president of the appeal court at Genoa and judge of the Commercial Court at Cagliari. First published in Italian in 1795-96, Azuni’s treatise “relates rather to maritime international law, properly so called, than to private maritime jurisprudence... It points out what is always of the highest importance to the diligent inquirer after truth, the sources of information upon maritime jurisprudence” (Marvin). This edition was used for Johnson’s English translation (1806), which was a standard work in the United States. OCLC locates 13 copies of this edition. Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 82. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) [BMC] 2:9. Law Books 44735 Law Books 44735 Books
Law Books 44735 Law

Uncommon Commercial Law Dictionary by Azuni
23. Azuni, D[omenico] A[lberto]. Dizionario Universale Ragionato Della Giurisprudenza Mercantile. Livorno: Dai Torchi di Glauco Masi, 1822-1823. Four volumes. Quarto (7-3/4" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter morocco over marbled boards, gilt titles, fillets and volume numbers to spines. Moderate rubbing with wear to spine ends, board edges and corners, a few chips, scuffs and minor peeling to boards, front hinge of Volume I cracked but secure. Copperplate portrait frontispiece to Volume I, small woodcut devices to title pages. A few minor tears, corner lacking from a leaf with no loss to text. Light toning, occasional light foxing and browning. Early owner signatures to title pages, interiors otherwise clean. A nice set.  $2,750.
* Second edition. An authority on mercantile law, Azuni was an Italian jurist and a writer who later became a French citizen, president of the appeal court at Genoa and judge of the Commercial Court at Cagliari. He is best-known for his Maritime Law of Europe (1806), which was a standard authority in the United States. Adapted in part from Baldasseroni’s Dizionario (1807), this is more an encyclopedia or essay collection than a dictionary. Both synthetic and critical, it refers often to the leading treatises of commercial law. Marvin found it useful because it “contains the results of many authors, not readily accessible.” Useful for its definitions, it is equally interesting because it has detailed criticism of the literature by a contemporary expert. The first edition was published in 1786-1788; the final edition, the fifth, was issued in 1844. KVK locates 4 copies of this edition, 18 of all editions. Marvin 81-82. See illustration below. Law Books 43761 Law Books 43761 Books
Law Books 43761 Law

24. Bacon, Gaspar G[riswold]. The Gaspar G. Bacon Lectures on the Constitution of the United States 1940-1950. Boston, MA: Boston University Press, 1953. x, 541 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, hinges cracked but secure, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to edges and endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $45. Law Books 49666 Law Books 49666 Books

25. Baker, J.H., Editor. The Notebook of Sir John Port. London: Selden Society, 1986. xli, 217 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $25.
* Selden Society Volume 102. Law Books 49727 Law Books 49727 Books

26. Baker, J.H., Editor. The Reports of Sir John Spelman. Volume I. London: Selden Society, 1977. li, 237 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear and fading to spine, internally clean.   $25.
* Selden Society Volume 93. Law Books 49720 Law Books 49720 Books

History of Serjeants at Law
27. Baker, J.H. The Order of Serjeants at Law: A Chronicle of Creations, with Related Texts and a Historical Introduction. London: Selden Society, 1984. xxvi, 610 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. R.C. van Caenegem’s name in pencil to front free endpaper, his annotations in pencil to several leaves. (Favorable) review of this book and related items by Caenegem laid in. Later owner stamp to bottom edge of text block and a few leaves, interior otherwise clean.   $150.
* Serjeants at Law were the elite of the English bar and occupied a position more exclusive than that of a Queen’s Counsel today. This book contains a list of all known members of the order, with their dates of creation, from the time of Edward I to the last Serjeant, Lord Lindley (1828-1921). The first part traces the history of the Serjeants and attempts to explain their origins, constitution and eventual disappearance. Sixteen plates illustrate their distinctive garb. An appendix gives short biographies of all the Serjeants listed in the book. Law Books 49629 Law Books 49629 Books
Law Books 49629 Law

Pioneering German Study of Jewish Law
28. Beck, Johann Jodicus [1684-1744]. Tractatus de Juribus Judaeorum, Von Recht der Juden: Vorinnen von Denen Gesetzen, Denen Sie Unterworffen, Deren Heyrathen, Contracten, Wucher, Testamenten, Successionen oder Erbfolgen, Verbrechen und Deren Betraffungen, Privilegien und Rechts-Wolthaten, Oneribus und Beschwehrden, Insonderheit der Cronen-Steuer und Guldenen Opffer-Pfenning, Wie auch Gerichten und Gerichtlichen Handlungen, Und Andern Mehr, Grundlich und Deutlich Gehandelt Wird. Aus Denen Gottlichen and Allgemeinen Reichs- und Andern Special-Rechten und Gevohnheiten Zusammen Getragen, Und mit Praejudiciis, Decisionibus und Responsis, Uberall Bestarchet. Denen Richtern, Umtlauten, und Sonsten Jedermanniglich zum Besten, Mit Einem Hierzu Deinlichen Register Versehen, Heraus Gegeben. Nuremberg: Johann Georg Lochner, 1731. [x], 603 pp. Copperplate pictorial frontispiece. Contemporary calf, raised bands, ornaments and title to spine, gilding worn away. Moderate rubbing, a few tiny inkstains to boards, wormhole to rear joint at foot, hinges cracked but secure. Title page printed in red and black, woodcut headpieces and decorated initials. Some toning, faint dampstaining to foot of some leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy of a scarce title.   $2,500.
* First edition. This pioneering study had two aims. One was to serve as a reference guide for German readers. Beck’s main purpose, however, was to promote tolerance. A student of the Enlightenment, Beck believed that people who studied Jewish law would learn to respect their Jewish neighbors. The frontispiece is divided into four panels illustrating the Jewish law of marriage, wills, sales and capital punishment. A second edition was published in 1741. KVK locates 5 copies of the first edition, 4 copies of the second. This edition not in the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 50025 Law Books 50025 Books
Law Books 50025 Law

Larceny and Homicide Law at the
End of the Eighteenth Century
29. Bevill, Robert [d. 1824]. A Treatise on the Law of Homicide, and of Larceny in the Common Law. London: Printed for W. Clarke and Son, 1799. [xiv], 287 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Original paper boards and spine, early hand-lettered title to spine, untrimmed edges. Light soiling, rubbing with wear to spine ends, corners bumped and slightly worn, a few minor stains to boards, rear hinge just starting. Text quite fresh. A very good large copy.  $1,000.
* Only edition. “The following pages...as they relate to two offenses, upon which there are many points that have been but inaccurately stated, and many which are still open to litigation, I am induced to think that they will be in some degree useful. I have collected everything to be found in the books which appeared to be material; and I have endeavoured to extract all the principles by which the law, as to these offenses, is governed: and although no direct authority can be cited in support of one of these principles, in the form in which I have stated them, yet when every part of the subject is examined, I feel some confidence, that they will be found correct.”: Preface [iii-iv]. Bevill was a barrister of the Inner Temple. The Dictionary of National Biography says this book “was terribly lacerated” by the London Monthly Review, but does not say why (II:450). The notable vehemence of this review suggests a personal or partisan motivation. OCLC locates 18 copies. Sweet & Maxwell 1:359. Law Books 43119 Law Books 43119 Books
Law Books 43119 Law

Well-Preserved Second Edition of
Black’s Law Dictionary
30. Black, Henry Campbell [1860-1927], Compiler. A Law Dictionary: Containing Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. And Including the Principal Terms of International, Constitutional, Ecclesiastical and Commercial Law, and Medical Jurisprudence, with a Collection of Legal Maxims, Numerous Select Titles from the Roman, Modern Civil, Scotch, French, Spanish, and Mexican Law, and Other Foreign Systems, and a Table of Abbreviations. St. Paul: West Publishing Company, 1910. 1314 pp. Original buckram, red and black lettering pieces, thumb-tabbed. Negligible shelfwear and soiling, internally fine. A well-preserved copy.  $650.
* The thoroughly revised second edition of Black’s classic dictionary incorporates several new definitions, additional case citations and many Latin and French terms overlooked in the first edition. Medical jurisprudence in particular is enriched, with new definitions for insanity and pathological and criminal insanity. The second edition is an essential complement to the first edition (1891) because it offers important insights into the rapid development of law at the turn of the century. It is also notable for its revamped system of arrangement, with all compound and descriptive terms subsumed under their related main entries. Law Books 49623 Law Books 49623 Books
Law Books 49623 Law

Final Authorial Edition of Blackstone’s Analysis
31. Blackstone, Sir William [1723-1780]. An Analysis of the Laws of England. To Which Is Prefixed an Introductory Discourse on the Study of the Law. Oxford: Printed at the Clarendon Press, 1759. lxx, [6], 189, [14] pp. Two tables, one fold-out. Contemporary calf, blind frames to boards, raised bands and early hand-lettered title to spine. Light rubbing with some wear to extremities, front joint starting, rear board just beginning to separate from spine but still secure. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, residue from bookplate to front pastedown. Negligible dampstaining and foxing to some leaves, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing unsophisticated copy.  $650.
* Fourth edition. First published in 1756, the Analysis was originally the outline for Blackstone’s Commentaries on the Laws of England (1765-1769). Later editions such as this one, provided a digest of the published work. This edition was the last issued by Blackstone. The preface and arrangement of the text follows the third edition. The first chapter, A Discourse on the Study of the Law, was Blackstone’s introductory lecture as Vinerian professor of law at Oxford. This edition also contains an appendix of precedents, forms and an alphabetical index. Eller, The William Blackstone Collection in the Yale Law Library 220. Law Books 49794 Law Books 49794 Books
Law Books 49794 Law

32. Bouvier, John. A Law Dictionary Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the United States of America, and of the Several States of the American Union; with References to the Civil and Other Systems of Foreign Law. Philadelphia: T. & J.W. Johnson, 1839. Two volumes. 559; 628 pp. Reprinted 1993 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $150.
* Reprint of the first edition of the first American law dictionary. Law Books 12143 Law Books 12143 Books
Law Books 12143 Law

Commentary on Roman Marriage Law, 1641
33. Brisson, Barnabe [1531-1591], Hotman (Hotoman), Antoine [c.1525-1596] and Franciscus Hotman (Hotoman) [1524-1590]. De Veteri Ritu Nuptiarum & Jure Connubiorum. Leiden: Apud Franciscum Hackium, 1641. 566, [43] pp. Contemporary vellum, faint hand-lettered title to spine. Negligible soiling, front free endpaper lacking, vellum beginning to crack through pastedowns. Copperplate allegorical title page, woodcut head and tail-pieces. Small chip to head of title page, early annotations to rear free endpaper, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing copy of an uncommon title.  $1,500.
* First edition. This interesting early treatise on Roman marital law by three distinguished humanist jurists includes material on early wedding ceremonies, “De Ritu Nuptiarum” (Section 23, Title 2 of the Digest), and the law relating to married women. Brisson was the author of a legal dictionary, De Verborum Significatione (1557). Francois Hotman, one of Calvin’s secretaries, was a professor of Roman law at several universities throughout Europe. In his important L’Anti-Tribonian (1603) he attacked his colleagues’ absorption in Roman legal theory. Brunet, Manuel du Libraire et de L’Amateur de Livres I:1262. See illustration below. Law Books 43989 Law Books 43989 Books
Law Books 43989 Law

“It Was the Worst of Times...”
34. Burke, Edmund [1729-1797]. Reflections on the Revolution in France, and on the Proceedings in Certain Societies in London Relative to that Event in a Letter Intended to Have Been Sent to a Gentleman in Paris. London: J. Dodsley, 1790. iv, 356 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary polished calf, rebacked in period style, endpapers renewed, internally fresh. Quite handsome.  $500.
* Second edition, second impression. (One of the several impressions issued in 1790.) Considered “one of the most brilliant of all polemics” by Carter and Muir, Burke’s Reflections was written to counter English sympathy for the French Revolution. Unlike the American Revolution, which was managed carefully and respected the rule of law, the French revolution was simply a popular reaction to a power vacuum fueled by a spirit of liberation and resentment. Ultimately, he argued, its lack of order would lead paradoxically to inequality and misery. Carter and Muir, Printing and the Mind of Man 380. Todd, A Bibliography of Edmund Burke 53c. Law Books 23079 Law Books 23079 Books
Law Books 23079 Law

First Printing of the Only Edition
of Burn’s Dictionary
35. Burn, Richard [1709-1785]. Burn, John [1744?-1802], Editor. A New Law Dictionary, Intended for General Use, as Well as For Gentlemen of the Profession, and Continued to the Present Time by John Burn. London: Printed by A. Strahan and W. Woodfall, 1792. Two volumes. Copperplate portrait frontispiece. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light foxing to a few leaves, text otherwise fresh. Attractive.  $1,000.
* Intended to be a practical tool, Burn eliminated several French definitions found in earlier dictionaries that were made obsolete by a Royal decree of 1733 that specified the use of English for writs and pleadings. The elimination of these entries seems to have cleared space for other material and longer entries. Indeed, Burn’s articles on such subjects as judgment, jury, purchase and will are broader, more detailed and better organized than they are in earlier dictionaries of this kind. It is unclear whether Burn intended to publish this book; it was edited, expanded and published posthumously by his son, John Burn. Sweet & Maxwell 1:7 (13). The Lawbook Exchange publishes a reprint of the edition. Law Books 43358 Law Books 43358 Books
Law Books 43358 Law

Important Seventeenth-Century Law Dictionary
36. Calvinus, Johannes (Kahl, Johannis). [c.1550-c.1610]. Magnum Lexicon Juridicum: Juris Nimirum Caesarei Simul, & Canonici, Feudalis Item, Civilis, Criminalis, Theoretici ac Practici: & in Schola, & in Foro Usitatarum, ac Tum ex Ifso Juris Utriusque Corpore, Tum ex Doctoribus & Glossis, Tam Veteribus, Quam Recentioribus Collectarum Vocum Penus: Simul & Locorum Communium, & Dictionarii Vicem Sustinens. Feudale Lexicon; Leges ac Magistratus Romanos, & Caetera Huic Operi Adjecta Vide in Complemento, Post Sinum Operis Ipsius. Collectum Vero est Hoc Opus ex Collatis Inter Sese Juridicus, Quotquot Hactenus Fere Prodierunt, & Antiquioribus & Recentioribus Lexicis. Auctum Deind, Expolitum et Emendatum, ex Hactenus Editis Accuratissimis Locubrationibus DD. Jac. Cujacii, Barn. Brissonii, Hug. Donelli, Franc. Duareni, Dion. Gothofredi, Jul. Pacii, Herm, Vulteii, Joh. Corrasii, Pet. Fabri, Matth. Wesembecii, Aliorumque Praestantissimorum Virtorum: Quorum Catalogum Mox Post Praesationes Invenies. Cum Praefationibus Clar. & Emin. Juris-Consultorum Dion. Gothofredi & Herm. Vulteii. Editio Postrema, Auctior, & ab Innumeris Mendis Expurgata. Geneva: Sumptibus Fratrum Cramer, 1759. Two volumes. Folio (9" x 14"). Contemporary limp vellum, hand-lettered title in early hand to spines. Light soiling to binding, some wear to top and bottom edges, a few chips to fore-edges, ties lacking. Woodcut printer device to title pages, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Chip to head of front free endpaper of Volume I, faint dampstaining to lower corner of text block of Volume II. Minor worming to both volumes with no loss to text. Light browning to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. An impressive set.  $1,250.
* Reissue of the enlarged and corrected 1670 edition. With prefaces by Denis Godefroy [1549-1622] and Hermann Vulteius [1565-1634]. Johannes Calvinus (Kahl) was a German jurist and professor of law at the University of Heidelberg who wrote several books on politics, Jewish law and Roman law. The Lexicon Juridicum proved to be his most honored and durable publication. First published in 1600, it went through numerous editions during the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. It draws on several authors, including Albericus, Brisson, Cicero, Hotoman and Tacitus. A scholarly work, it contains an extensive list of sources. The definitions are admirably clear and concise, and they conclude with a list of citations. This edition not listed in the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 37326 Law Books 37326 Books
Law Books 37326 Law

37. Cam, Helen M., Editor. Year Books of Edward II Vol. XXVI (Part I). The Eyre of London, 14 Edward II, A.D. 1321. Vol. I. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1968. cc, 107 (i.e. 214) pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean.  $25.
* Selden Society Volume 85. Law Books 49708 Law Books 49708 Books

38. Cam, Helen M., Editor. Year Books of Edward II Vol. XXVI (Part II). The Eyre of London, 14 Edward II, A.D. 1321. Vol. II. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1969. xi, 406 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean.   $25.
* Selden Society Volume 86. Law Books 49866 Law Books 49866 Books

Important Treatise by the Founder of
German Jurisprudence
39. Carpzov, (Karpzov), Benedikt [1595-1666]. Jurisprudentia Forensis Romano-Saxonica, Secundum Ordinem Constitutionum D. Augusti Electoris Saxon. in Part. IV. Divisa. Rerum et Quaestionum in Foro, Praesertim Saxonico, ut Plurimum Occurrentium et in Dicasterio Septem-Virali Saxonico Celeberrimo, Quod Vulgo Scabinatum Lipsiensem Appellitant, Ex Jure Civili, Romano, Imperiali, Canonico, Saxonico & Provinciali Tractatarum ac Decisarum. Definitio Nes Judiciales Succinctas et Nervosas, Plactisq & Sententiis Dominorum Scabinorum Corroboratas Exhibens. Opus Integrum, Omnibusque Jurisprudentiae Practicae ac Observantiae Forensis Sectatoribus, Praecipue Pragmaticis Utilissimum & Maxime Necessarium. Cum Duplici Indice Tam Constitutionum Atq. Definitionum Generali, Quam Rerum & Verborum Speciali ac Perfecto. Leipzig: Sumptibus ac Literis Timothei Ritzschii, 1656. [xc], 1492, [142] pp. Folio (8" x 13-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, blind double frames to boards, backstrip lacking, cords secure. Moderate soiling and rubbing with some wear to extremities, front free endpaper lacking. Main title page with woodcut printed device in red and black preceded by copperplate pictorial title page with elaborate vignettes. Copperplate portrait frontispiece misbound after preface. Minor wear to edges of preliminaries and final leaves of text block. Foxed, occasional light dampstaining. A solid copy of an uncommon title.   $1,500.
* Later edition. With indexes. Text in Latin and German printed in parallel columns. Benedikt Karpzov (the younger), a jurist and Professor of Law at Leipzig and a privy counselor to the Saxon court, is considered the founder of German jurisprudence. He did much to systematize German law, especially criminal law, and his work helped to secure European recognition of German law and custom. Jurisprudentia Forensis Romana-Saxonico, one of his most important books, is a comprehensive study of Saxon law that compares it to the major European legal systems and Roman law. He demonstrates the sophistication of Saxon law by outlining its affinity with the other systems and points out instances in which Saxon law is improves upon them. First published in 1638, it went through several editions and reissued into the eighteenth century. KVK locates 3 copies of this edition, 39 of all editions. BMC 5:26. See illustration below. Law Books 43762 Law Books 43762 Books
Law Books 43762 Law

40. Chafee, Zechariah [1885-1957]. State House Versus Pent House: Legal Problems at the Rhode Island Race-Track Row. Providence, RI: The Booke Shop, 1937. xxii, 165 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Map. Later cloth, covers and spine from original softbound binding mounted to later cloth. Light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate and stamp to front pastedown.  $95.
* Based on a series of articles in the Harvard Crimson, this book analyzes a bizarre episode in Rhode Island gaming history. A 1937 dispute regarding the legality of betting on horses led the governor to declare martial law and deploy National Guard troops to seize the racetrack at Narragansett Park. Chafee, a notable professor at Harvard Law School, was descended from a distinguished Rhode Island family and was a member of the state bar. Law Books 49711 Law Books 49711 Books

41. Chandler, J.A.C. Genesis and Birth of the Federal Constitution: Addresses and Papers in the Marshall-Wythe School of Government and Citizenship of the College of William and Mary. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1924. xii, 397 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, corners bumped, internally clean.  $20. Law Books 49823 Law Books 49823 Books

Nice Copy of the Influential
Criminal Code of Charles V.
42. Charles V [1500-1558], Holy Roman Emperor. Peynlich Gerichtsordnung Auff den Reichsstagen zu Augspurg und Regenspurg in Jahren XXX. und XXIJ. Gehalten. Munster: Gebruckt bey Lambert Rassfeldt, 1617. [viii], 55 pp.
[Bound with]
[Munster]. Reformation dess Heimlichen Gerichts und der Heimlichen Achte wie und Welcher Massen zu Hinzufurter Dieselbige nach Altem Gesatz und Herkommen Ordentlich Gehalten unnd Freygrassen und Scheffen Gemacht Werden Sollen Durch Etwan Hochloblicher und Milter Gedachtnitz Herrn Sigismunden Romischen Konig Confirmirt und Bestettigt. [Section extracted from unknown volume] 103-119 pp.
Folio (7-1/2" x 12"). Recent linen. Large woodcut title-page device (the insignia of Charles V). Light browning to text, faint dampstaining to title page and elsewhere. A nice copy of an uncommon title.  $1,200.
* Later edition. With table. The Constitutio Carolina Criminalis was one of the most influential legal codes in German history. Written in 1532 and adopted that year at the Diet of Regensburg, it was based on Roman law, Italian scholarship on Roman law, the criminal code of Brandenburg-Franconia (1516) and the two criminal codes prepared by Maximilian I for Tyrol (1499) and Radolfzell (1506). It was first published in 1533. Essentially a code of criminal procedure, it dominated that area of German law for two centuries and served as the model for the codes of several local codes throughout the Holy Roman Empire. The second title in this volume appears to be a complete section extracted from a larger volume. It contains a collection of recently-enacted amendments to statutes of the city of Munster. KVK locates 3 copies of this edition, which is not listed in the BMC (first work). See illustration below. Law Books 43274 Law Books 43274 Books
Law Books 43274 Law

43. Clanchy, M.T., Editor. The Roll and Writ File of the Berkshire Eyre of 1248. London: Selden Society, 1973. cxxi, 614 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, owner bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean.  $25.
* Selden Society Volume 90. Law Books 49716 Law Books 49716 Books

A Plan to Prevent the “Tyranny” and
“Anarchy” of Universal Suffrage
44. [Clinton, H., Colonel, Attributed]. A Landed Proprietor. How to Do Without Customs and Excise, By Basing the Parliamentary Representation of All Classes and Interests, Home and Colonial, on Contributions from All Parts of the Empire. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1853. 22, [2] pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Sewn pamphlet, light soiling, internally clean. A very good copy of a rare item.  $350.
* First edition. This pamphlet proposed a scheme of electoral reform designed to consolidate Britain’s hold on the empire, eliminate taxation without representation and, above all, combat the “tyranny— of the many—or anarchy” that would result from universal suffrage. The author proposes a joint-stock model that would allow blocs of electors to vote in proposition to their annual contributions of revenue to the government. OCLC locates 3 copies, none in the United States. Not in the BMC. Law Books 49915 Law Books 49915 Books

 Fine 1619 Edition of the First Part of Coke’s Reports
45. Coke, Sir Edward [1552-1643]. [Part I]. Les Reports de Edward Coke L’Attorney Generell le Roigne, de Diuers Resolutions, & Iudgements... London: Printed for the Company of Stationers, 1619. [iii], 177, [1] fols. Folio (7-1/2" 11"). Later quarter brown morocco with gilt spine lettering over brown cloth boards, endpapers renewed. Two attractive early engraved bookplates with heraldic devices to front pastedown. Handsome woodcut title page, head-pieces, and initials. Interesting marginalia in fine early hand to several leaves. Signatures, small markings, and inscription to front free endpapers. Light marginal dampstaining throughout, minor worming to a few leaves not affecting text. Ex-library. Shelf label to front free endpaper and small ownership stamp to two leaves. A very desirable copy.  $1,000.
* Fifth edition of the first part of Coke’s Reports. Contains the cases of Burkhurt, Pelham, Porter, Woods, Capel, Archer, Bredon, Corbet, Shelley, Albany, Chudleigh, Mayowe, Chedington, and Digges. Coke was perhaps the greatest legal practitioner of his day. Written between 1572 and 1616, and intended originally for personal use, the Reports are not reports in the conventional sense but highly detailed anthologies of precedents organized according to the cases they consider. In each instance Coke assembled a large body of cases, outlined their arguments, and explained the rationale behind the verdicts, using them as a basis for a statement of general principles. They are, in effect, a series of treatises on the points of law adjudged. The Reports form the most extensive and detailed treatment of Common Law pleading that had yet appeared. A work of immense authority, it was often cited as The Reports, there being no need to mention the author’s name. His accounts, especially of pleadings, were applauded for both their clarity and usefulness as stylistic models for students. And his selection of cases, cited frequently in subsequent years, has served as the starting point for numerous decisions. He also attracted some powerful enemies, however, principally James I, who was angered by some of his opinions concerning royal prerogative. Coke’s refusal to retract them and apologize to the King cost him his seat on the Bench. Wallace, The Reporters (1882) 165-196. Pollard and Redgrave, Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, and Ireland 5494.3. Law Books 33644 Law Books 33644 Books
Law Books 33644 Law

46. Coke, Sir Edward. The First Part of the Institute of the Laws of England, or, A Commentary upon Littleton. Not the name of the Author only, but of the Law Itself. Revised and Corrected With Additions of Notes, References, and Proper Tables, by Francis Hargrave and Charles Butler, Esqrs. Of Lincoln’s Inn, Including also The Notes of Lord Chief Justice Hale and Lord Chancellor Nottingham; and An Analysis of Littleton, written by an unknown Hand in 1658-9. By Charles Butler, Esq. The Eighteenth Edition, Corrected. London, J. & W.T. Clarke, 1823. Two volumes. ccxvi,[606]; iv, [772] pp. Reprinted 1999 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $195.
* Coke’s Institutes are thought to be the first textbooks on the modern common law. This reprint of the eighteenth edition is among the editions that Marvin claims are “preferred to the elder editions, both on account of the convenient reference to notes and for the excellent index.” Marvin 205. Law Books 26767 Law Books 26767 Books
Law Books 26767 Law

47. Coke, Sir Edward. The Second Part of the Institutes of the Laws of England; Containing the Exposition of Many Ancient and Other Statutes. London: Printed for W. Clarke and Sons, 1817. [xvi], [1], 746, [49] pp. Paging irregular; star-paged to 1681 folio edition. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $125.
* Reprint of the last and best edition with Butler and Hargrave’s notes, with mistakes corrected from the 1681 folio edition. Law Books 32405 Law Books 32405 Books
Law Books 32405 Law

48. Coke, Sir Edward. The Third Part of the Institutes of the Laws of England; Concerning High Treason, and Other Pleas of the Crown and Criminal Causes. London: Printed for W. Clarke and Sons, 1817. [xii], 244, [21] pp. Paging irregular; star-paged to 1681 folio edition. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $75.
* Reprint of the last and best edition with Butler and Hargrave’s notes, and with mistakes corrected from the 1681 folio edition. Law Books 32406 Law Books 32406 Books
Law Books 32406 Law

49. Coke, Sir Edward. The Fourth Part of the Institutes of the Laws of England; Concerning The Jurisdiction of the Courts. London: Printed for W. Clarke and Sons, 1817. [xiv], [1], 364, [49] pp. Paging irregular; star-paged to 1681 folio edition. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $85.
* Reprint of the last and best edition with Butler and Hargrave’s notes, and with mistakes corrected from the 1681 folio edition. Law Books 32407 Law Books 32407 Books
Law Books 32407 Law

50. Collette, Charles Hastings. Queen Elizabeth and the Penal Laws, With an Introduction on William Cobbett’s “History of the Protestant Reformation.” Passing in Review the Reigns of Henry VIII., Edward VI., And Mary. London: Protestant Alliance, 1890. [iv], 192 pp. Original cloth with decorative black stamping, gilt title to front board. Some rubbing to extremities, spine darkened, corners bumped, hinges cracked but secure. Marks in pencil to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean.  $75. Law Books 49850 Law Books 49850 Books

One of America’s “Great Textbooks”
51. Collier, William M. [1867-1956]. Hesson, Samuel M. Editor. Gilbert’s Collier on Bankruptcy: A Treatise on the Law and Practice in Bankruptcy Under the National Bankruptcy Act of 1898 As Amended to September 1, 1934. General Orders in Bankruptcy as Amended to Date, Official Forms Adopted by the U.S. Supreme Court, Supplementary Forms by Frank B. Gilbert. Albany: Matthew Bender & Company, 1934. xlv, [1], 1854 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear. Annotations in pencil to some leaves, interior otherwise clean.  $150.
* Third edition. First published in 1898, Vanderbilt includes this work in his list of America’s “great textbooks” in which “the history of American law might well be traced.”: Vanderbilt, Men & Measures in the Law 21. Law Books 49935 Law Books 49935 Books
Law Books 49935 Law

52. Collins, Charles Wallace. The Fourteenth Amendment and the Negro Race Question. Reprint from the American Law Review. [Washington, DC], s.n., 1911. pp. [829]-856. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $45.
* OCLC locates 4 copies. Law Books 49842 Law Books 49842 Books

Only 600 Copies Printed - With Franklin’s Notes
53. [Constitutions]. [United States]. Constitutions des Treize Etats-Unis de l’Amerique. A Philadelphie; et se trouve a Paris..., 1783. [ii], 540 pp. Collation: x2; A-Z8; Aa-Kk8; Ll6. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-3/4"). Early mottled calf, rebacked with black label and green ink. Tiny number in red ink to top of front pastedown, minor rubbing where a signature or bookplate may have been removed. A very nice, tight fresh copy.  $3,000.
* First French edition. Only 600 copies were printed of this, of which 100 were on large paper. “The French translation was made by the Duc de la Rochefoucault, at Franklin’s suggestion, with over fifty footnotes by the latter, and shows on the title the United States seal [eagle and stars and stripes], its first appearance in a book” (Howes). Streeter notes, “Franklin’s grand gesture in publishing and distributing these constitutions about which there was an intense interest and curiosity among statesmen, was one of his chief achievements as propagandist for the new American republic.” Streeter II:1035. Howes, USiana C716. See illustration below. Law Books 42723 Law Books 42723 Books
Law Books 42723 Law

Detroit in 1883
54. Corliss, John B., Compiler. The Charter of the City of Detroit, Together with Acts of the Legislature, Relating to the Several Boards, Commissions and Courts of the City. Compiled by Order of the Common Council. Detroit: Post and Tribune Job Company, July 1883. [vi], 349, lxii pp. Octavo (6" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary three-quarter sheep over paper boards, gilt title and fillets to spine. Some soiling to boards and rubbing to extremities, rear hinge cracked but secure. Some toning, interior otherwise fresh.  $150.
* Remarkably broad in scope, this compilation offers a great deal of information about Detroit before it became “Motor City.” Law Books 49690 Law Books 49690 Books
Law Books 49690 Law

1690 Pamphlet Denouncing Restrictions
on Corporate Officers
55. [Corporation Law, Great Britain]. A Letter Concerning the Disabling Clauses Lately Offered to The House of Commons, For Regulating Corporations. London: To Be Sold by Randall Taylor, 1690. 22 pp. Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent period-style quarter calf over cloth. Text notably fresh. A handsome copy.  $450.
* Only edition. An interesting editorial on a recent bill restricting the service of officers of Corporations. The anonymous author weaves his argument from concepts drawn from common law, natural law and the organic rights of Englishmen. OCLC locates 18 copies. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales and British America L1351. Law Books 45872 Law Books 45872 Books
Law Books 45872 Law

56. Corwin, Edward S. [1878-1963]. The Doctrine of Judicial Review: Its Legal and Historical Basis and Other Essays. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1914. ix, 178 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $60. Law Books 26287 Law Books 26287 Books
Law Books 26287 Law

57. Corwin, Edward S. Total War and the Constitution: Five Lectures Delivered on the William W. Cook Foundation at the University of Michigan, March 1946. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. xiii, 182, vi pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket with minor dampstain.  $65.
* “Professor Corwin’s facile pen here demonstrates how with the stimulus of war our governmental powers tend to vest in the executive. Although moderate in his approach, the author views with concern this tendency to which World War II gave great impetus. The purported constitutional authorizations for wartime changes are carefully and often disapprovingly examined, but no suggestion save a nebulous appeal to democracy is made to eliminate dangers inherent in increasing centralization. At any rate, the analysis of the present status of the Constitution, set against a broad background, is clear, stimulating, and readable, although necessarily general in treatment.”: Book Notes, Columbia Law Review 47 (1947) 1093. Law Books 47158 Law Books 47158 Books

Cowell’s Dictionary In an Attractive Clamshell Box
58. Cowell, John [1554-1611]. The Interpreter: Or Booke Containing the Signification of Words: Wherein is Set Foorth the True Meaning of All, or the Most Part of Such Words and Termes, as are Mentioned in the Lawe Writers, or Statutes of This Victorious and Renowned Kingdome, Requiring Any Exposition or Interpretation. A Worke not Onely Profitable, but Necessary for Such as Desire Throughly to be Instructed in the Knowledge of Our Lawes, Statutes, and Other Antiquities. London: Printed by John Sheares, 1637. Unpaged. Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary polished calf, raised bands. Wear to edges and tips, scuffing to bands, front joint starting, wear to head of backstrip with about 2" of loss, small chip to foot. Endleaves lacking from front and rear, later annotations to front endleaf, early signature in fine hand to head of title page, faint dampstaining to margins of first few leaves, text otherwise clean and secure. Item housed in attractive quarter-calf clamshell box with period-style spine. An appealing copy.  $1,000.
* Second edition. The Interpreter is considered to be the best law dictionary until Jacob’s and it is still used by scholars of early English legal documents. Its publication provoked controversy. At a time when Parliament and crown were vying for power, the Commons disapproved of Cowell’s royalist sympathies, which were evident in such definitions as “King,” “Parliament,” “Prerogative,” “Recoveries” and “Subsidies.” When a joint committee of Lords and Councilors reviewed the work, the ensuing controversy nearly halted the affairs of government. What is more, it contained a quotation critical of Littleton’s scholarship that angered Sir Edward Coke. James I intervened in fear that his own fiscal interests would not be approved by Parliament. Encouraged by Coke, the king imprisoned Cowell, suppressed the book and ordered all copies burned by a public hangman on March 10, 1610. The present edition contains several changes that were made posthumously to placate the dictionary’s enemies. Despite its stormy reception, The Interpreter remains a useful gloss to Coke’s Littleton and other early legal texts. Marke, Vignettes of Legal History 309-312. Cowley, A Bibliography of Abridgments, Digest, Dictionaries and Indexes to the Year 1800 129. Law Books 35992 Law Books 35992 Books
Law Books 35992 Law

1684 Interpreter, The Second Edition by Manley
59. Cowel[l], John. [Manley, Tho(mas)(1628-1690)]. NOMOTHETAS. The Interpreter, Containing the Genuine Signification of Such Obscure Words and Terms Used Either in the Common or Statute Laws of this Realm. First Compiled by the Learned Dr. Cowel, and Now Enlarged from the Collections of All Others Who Have Written in This Kind. With an Addition of Many Words Omitted by All Former Writers, and Pertinent to This Matter, with Their Etymologies as Often as They Occur: As Also Tenures whether Jocular, or Others Statutes and Records, Wherein the Alterations are Expressed, and their Agreement or Dissonancy, with the Law at Present Declared. Whereto is Subjoyned, An Appendix, containing the Ancient Names of Places Here in England, Very Necessary for the Use of All Young Students, Who Intend to Converse with Old Records, Deeds or Charters. The Second Edition, Wherein Many Errors and Mistakes in the Former are Carefully Corrected. London: Printed by the Assigns of Richard Atkins Esq; and Sir Edward Atkins Knight, for H. Twyford, Tho. Buffet, J. Place, and H. Sawbridge, 1684. Unpaged. Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style with gilt titles and gilt-edges raised bands, endpapers renewed. Some rubbing and a few scuffs, moderate wear to edges and corners, upper corner of rear board repaired. Some wear to margins of endleaves, early signatures to margin of title page, interior otherwise remarkably fresh. A desirable copy.  $1,500.
* Fifth edition, second Manley edition. Cowley 175. Wing C6646. See illustration below. Law Books 35681 Law Books 35681 Books
Law Books 35681 Law

Legal Guidelines for Gentleman Hunters
60. Cox, Nicholas [fl.1673-1721]. The Gentleman’s Recreation: In Four Parts: viz. Hunting, Hawking, Fowling, Fishing: Wherein These Generous Exercises are Largely Treated of, and the Terms of Art for Hunting and Hawking More Amply Enlarged than Heretofore: Also, the Method of Breeding and Managing a Hunting-Horse: Whereto is Prefix’d, a Large Sculpture, Giving Easie Directions for Blowing the Horn, and Other Sculptures Inserted, Proper to Each Recreation.
[And]
[Manwood, John (d.1610)]. An Abridgment of Manwood’s Forrest Laws. And of All the Acts of Parliament Made Since; Which Relate to Hunting, Hawking, Fishing, or Fowling.
London: Printed by I. Dawks, For N. Rolls, 1697. [vi], 138, 91, 78, 71, 90, [2], 103, [9] pp. First title preceded by copperplate pictorial frontispiece, second work preceded by divisional title page. Copperplates lacking from Gentleman’s Recreation. Portion of leaf containing pp. 7-8 of Forrest Laws lacking, facsimile of this leaf supplied. Octavo (4-3/4" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary paneled calf, rebacked with raised bands and lettering piece, corners restored, front hinge mended, endpapers renewed, edges rouged. Rubbing to spine with some wear to ends, a few minor scuffs to boards, front joint just starting at head, rear board beginning to separate from spine but still secure. Occasional light foxing, faint dampstaining to rear quarter of text. Later bookplate to front pastedown, early owner stamp to title page. A solid copy of a scarce title.  $750.
* Fourth edition, and the first edition to contain a digest of game laws. Intended for gentlemen, this handy guidebook contains one of the few treatises on falconry from the period. First published in 1674, it went though six editions, the final in 1721. Two editions designated the fourth were issued in 1697; one does not have an abridgment of Manwood. OCLC locates 11 copies of this edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:462 (8). Law Books 45692 Law Books 45692 Books
Law Books 45692 Law

Astrology and Roman Law
61. Cramer, Frederick H. Astrology in Roman Law and Politics. Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society, 1954. x, 291 pp. Illustrations. Frontispiece. Plates. Map. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.  $250.
* The treatment of astrology in Roman legislation from republican times to the end of the Principate and the interpretation of such legislation by the senate in a number of “state trials” are dealt with in a separate section of this volume. Contents: I. The Rise of Astrology in the Hellenistic World, II. The Conversion of Republican Rome to Astrology (250-44BC), III. Astrologers—The Power Behind the Throne, From Augustus to Domitian, IV. Astrology in Rome from Nerva to the Death of Severus Alexander (96-235), V. Expulsion of Astrologers from Rome and Italy, VI. Empire-Wide Legal Restrictions of Astrology and Other Divination During the Principate. Law Books 49909 Law Books 49909 Books
Law Books 49909 Law

Uncommon Works by Cujas, Bodin, Lect and Hotman
62. [Cujas, Jacques (1522-1590)]. I. Cuiacii I.C. Ad Libros Quatuor Institutionum Dn. Iustiniani Notae, Priores & Posteriores, Nunc Primum in Unum Corpus Redactae in Studiosorum Maximam Utilitatem, Quia Posterioribus Notis, Parum Aut Nihil Prioribus Derogatur, Ita ut Tam Priores, Quam Posteriores suo Periculo Ratas, Auctor, Esse Voluerit. Eiusdem ad Ulpiani Titulos XXIX. Notae. Praefixa Etiam est, Vita Auctoris. Cologne: Apud Ioannem Gymnicum, 1592. 8, 338 pp.
[Bound with]
Bodini, Ioanne (Bodin, Jean) [1530-1596]. Nicolaus, Johannes, Editor. Iuris Universi Distributio. Cologne: Apud Ioannem Gymnicum, 1580. 51 pp.
[Bound with]
Lectii, Iacobi (Lect, Jacques) [1560-1611]. Ad Modestinum de Poenis, Liber Unis. [Geneva]: Excudebat Ioannes le Preux, 1592. [xvi], 110 pp.
[Bound with]
Hotomanni, Antonii (Hotman, Antoine) [1525?-1596]. POGONIAS, Sive de Barba, Dialogus. Antwerp: Apud Christophorum Plantinum, 1586.
Octavo (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, later early hand-lettered title and shelf number to spine, rouged edges, ties lacking. Light soiling, boards slightly bowed, vellum just beginning to break through in a couple of places on pastedowns. Woodcut title page devices, head-pieces and tail-pieces. Early signature to head of first work’s title page in fine early hand, a few minor annotations to its text. Interior notably fresh. A well-preserved copy of four uncommon titles.  $2,500.
* This volume contains studies by four important French humanist jurists. Ad Libros Quatuor Institutionum is a series of commentaries on the Institutes of Justinian and 29 texts by Ulpian dealing with liberty, marriage and other topics. Iuris Universi is an influential text on jurisprudence. Ad Modestinum de Poenis addresses punishments. Its final section deals with military affairs, such as the penalties for desertion. Pogonias discusses ancient, biblical, clerical and contemporary laws and customs regarding facial hair. The Karlsruhe Virtueller Katalog (KVK) locates 47 copies of Cujas, 8 of this edition, 10 of Bodin, 6 of this edition, 8 of Lect and 9 of Hotman, 8 of this edition. Bodin and Cujas not in Adams or the Adams, Catalogue of Books Printed on the Continent of Europe 1501-1600 L364 (Lect), H1052 (Hotman). See illustration below. Law Books 43049 Law Books 43049 Books
Law Books 43049 Law

A Landmark in Humanistic Legal Scholarship
63. Cujas, Jacques. Observationvm et Emendationvm Libri XXIIII. Quibus Multa in Iure Corrupta & Non Intellecta Restituuntur. Eiusdem de Origine Iuris ad Pomponium Commentarius. Accesserunt Praeterea Indices Duo Copiosi, Legum Unis, Alter Verborum & Rerum, Sententiarumque Insignium. Cologne: Apud Ionnem Gymnicum, Sub Monocerote, 1591. [xcvi], 1231 pp. Folded table lacking. Octavo (4-1/2" x 6-3/4"). Contemporary deerskin, raised bands, clasps lacking. Some rubbing with wear to corners, a few tiny worm holes, front joint starting near head. Attractive woodcut printer device, decorated initials, head-piece and tail-piece. A few splits to text block, minor worming, clean tears to two leaves with no loss to text. Later annotations (one dated 1683) in fine hand to front free endpaper, title page and a text leaf. Occasional light foxing and browning, faint dampstaining to final quarter of text block, interior otherwise fresh.   $2,500.
* Includes topic and title indexes. Cujacius was a professor of law at the universities of Cahors, Bourges, Valencia and Turin. He was the preeminent authority on Roman law in his day and one of its most important scholars. He recovered and published the Codex Theodosianus and the Basilica and published several commentaries and editions. “He is the outstanding representative of humanism in Roman law. The glossators had studied Roman law as it stood at Justinian’s death and the commentators, or Bartolists, had used their comprehensive knowledge of Justinian acquired by the glossators as the basis of a systematic science, but as their was practical they introduced non-Roman elements into the civil law and adapted it to contemporary needs. The school of Cujas viewed the Roman texts as historical documents, interpreting them in the full setting of ancient history and literature. A consummate master of jurisprudence, philology and history, Cujas may claim to be the greatest legal scholar of all time” (Zulueta). The Observatione et Emendationum Libri XXVIII is a great collection of restored Roman legal texts. The first volume appeared in 1556. Cujas published 23 more volumes during his lifetime; the final four were produced posthumously. This volume is an edition of the Liber Singularis Enciridee, a history of legal sources and jurisprudence by Pomponius (Second Century CE). Zuluetta, “Cujas, Jacques” in Seligman and Johnson, Ed., Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences III:617. AdamsC3942. This edition not in the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 37578 Law Books 37578 Books
Law Books 37578 Law

Contemporary Response to Hobbes’s Leviathan
64. Cumberland, Richard [1631-1718]. De Legibus Naturae Disquisitio Philosophica, In qua Earum Forma, Summa Capita, Ordo, Promulgatio, & Obligatio e Rerum Natura Investigantur; Quinetiam Elementa Philosophiae Hobbianae, Cum Moralis tum Civilis, Considerantur & Refutantur. London: Typis E. Flesher, Prostat Vero Apud Nathanaelem Hooke, 1672. [lxv], 421, [1] pp. Quarto (6" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary calf, raised bands to spine. Moderate rubbing, boards partially detached but secure, calf beginning to peel from boards and backstrip, spine ends chipped, corners bumped and somewhat worn. Title page printed in red and black. Early signature to front free endpaper, early annotations in tiny hand to a few leaves. Light browning to outer edges of margins, interior otherwise fresh.  $1,000.
* First edition. Cumberland is one of the most important jurisprudential writers of the early modern period. According to the Dictionary of National Biography, “[he] occupies an important place in English ethical speculation, and his influence seems traceable in the writings of Shaftesbury and Hutcheson” (V:290). In this, his most important work, he proposes a novel scientific approach to questions of moral and political obligation that counters Hobbes’s suggestion that ethics could be reduced to self-interest alone. Sweet & Maxwell 1:592 (10). Law Books 44019 Law Books 44019 Books
Law Books 44019 Law

<