 |
Probably the First Census of English Public Records
15. [Agard, Arthur (1540-1615), and Thomas Powell (1572?-1643?),
Compilers].
The Repertorie of Records: Remaining in the 4 Treasuries on the
Receipt Side at Westminster: The Two Remembrancers of the Exchequer:
With a Briefe Introductive Index of the Records of the Chancery and
Tower: Whereby to Give the Better Direction to the Records Abovesaid:
As Also, A Most Exact Calendar of All Those Records of the Tower, In
Which are Contayned and Comprised Whatsoever May Give satisfaction
to the Searcher, For Tenure or Tytle of Any Thing. London:
Printed by B. Alsop and T. Fawcet, For B. Fisher, 1631. [viii], 217
[i.e. 215], [1] pp. Quarto (5-1/2" x 6-3/4"). Contemporary limp
vellum, title gilt-stamped to spine, ties lacking. Soiled, head of
backstrip partially detached but secure, front pastedown loose,
front hinge broken, rear hinge starting, some wear to corners of
text block. Attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and
decorated initials. Toning, dampstaining in a few places. Early
signature and annotations to front endleaves and a few text leaves,
interior otherwise clean. $450.
* Only edition. This is probably the first attempt to produce a
census of the English public records. The project was begun by Agard;
it was completed after Agard’s death by Powell. OCLC locates 30
copies. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the
British Commonwealth of Nations
1:75 (1). See illustration below. 

16. Ames, Herman V., Editor.
State Documents on Federal Relations: The States and the
United States.
Philadelphia: Department of History of the University of
Pennsylvania, 1906. 320 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange,
Ltd. Cloth. New. $85. 

Rare Edition of Scottish Dictionary on Criminal Law
17. Angus, John W.
Macpherson, Charles Angus, and James Mill, Editors. A
Dictionary of Crimes and Offences According to the Law of
Scotland.
Edinburgh: W. Green & Son, Limited, 1936. vi, 251, [4] pp. Includes
publisher catalogue. Original starched buckram, light shelfwear,
internally clean. $150.
* Third edition. “Mr. Angus’ publication possesses high merits, and
will be of great utility. There is a large number of police burghs
that have not yet availed themselves of their powers to erect local
police courts. As this is done, the newly-elected magistrates and
the assessors who have to guide them will seek for information both
reliable and in handy form for rapid reference. The present work
will give them light on almost all the ordinary cases that come
before police courts.”: J.B. Baxter, The Juridical Review 7
(1894) 193-194. No copies of this edition listed on OCLC. Sweet &
Maxwell 5:6. 

Edwardian Legal Verse
18. Anson, Sir William Reynell [1843-1914]. [Raper, R.W., Editor].
Ballads en Termes de la Ley (Originally Written for the Use of
the Trinity Lawyers) and Other Verses. Oxford: Printed for
Private Circulation by Horace Hart, 1914. [i], 57 pp. Portrait
frontispiece with overlay, ribbon marker. Three-quarter pebbled calf
over cloth, gilt titles to front board and spine, top edge gilt.
Light rubbing to extremities with minor wear, some wear to edges and
corners. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, interior
otherwise clean. $250.
* With a printed dedication leaf annotated and inscribed by Anson’s
sisters. This book of legal poetry was published posthumously as a
memento. Contents include “The Ballad of Negotiable Instruments” and
“The Ballad of Subsequent Impossibility.” Anson was the Vinerian
Reader in Common Law and the Warden of All Souls College at Oxford.
His Principles of the English Law of Contract (1879) remains
a standard text. Walker, The
Oxford Companion to Law
67. 

19. Ashhurst, Richard Lewis [1838-1911].
Some Questions of Legal Ethics Suggested by the Life and Career
of Lord Chancellor Bacon, Viscount
St. Albans.
Bedford Springs, Pa., 1906. 29 pp. Softbound pamphlet, some
shelfwear, inscription to head of front cover, internally clean.
$50.
* An outstanding figure in the field of philosophy, science and
literature, Bacon [1561-1626] was also Lord Chancellor of England
from 1618 to his death. OCLC locates 4 copies. 
20. Association of American Law Schools, Editor.
Selected Essays on Constitutional Law. Volume I. Chicago: The
Foundation Press Inc., 1938. lxi, 928, xxxv, 832 pp. Original cloth,
worn, hinges cracked but secure, internally clean. Ex-library.
Stamps to endleaves. $85.
* A title in the Judicial Process and Taxation series. 
21. Association of the Bar of the City of New York.
Memoir of Nicholas Hill, A Member of the Bar of New York, Who
Died in the City of
Albany, On the First of May, 1859.
[New York]: Prepared and Published by a Committee of the Bar of the
City of New York, 1859. 60 pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece with
tissue overlay. Disbound, offsetting to title page from
frontispiece, faint staining to lower margin of a few leaves,
interior otherwise fresh. $35.
* Hill [1806-1859] was a prominent attorney from the Hudson Valley
and State Reporter from 1840 to 1845. This book contains a biography
of Hill and testimonials by members of the New York Bar. Both parts
offer insight into the bar’s self-image during this period. 
Appealing First French Edition of Azuni’s
Treatise on Maritime Law
22. Azuni, Domenico Alberto [1749-1827].
Systeme Universel de
Principes du Droit Maritime de L’Europe.
Traduit de L’Italien, Avec des Additions du Meme Auteur, Par J.M.
Digeon. Paris: Debure, Plassan, Leroux, An VI [1797]. Two
volumes. Title page of Volume I preceded by copperplate portrait
frontispiece. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary quarter sheep treated
to look like tree calf over marbled boards, lettering piece and gilt
ornaments to spines, speckled edges. Light rubbing with negligible
wear to extremities, internally fresh. A remarkably well-preserved
copy. $1,500.
* First French edition, with additions by Azuni. This systematic
work on the maritime law of Europe by an authority on prize laws
relates to the legality of the capture of goods and vessels at sea
as well as the Rhodian laws and the Consolato del Mare. D.A. Azuni
was an Italian jurist and a writer on mercantile law who later
became a French citizen and then president of the appeal court at
Genoa and judge of the Commercial Court at Cagliari. First published
in Italian in 1795-96, Azuni’s treatise “relates rather to maritime
international law, properly so called, than to private maritime
jurisprudence... It points out what is always of the highest
importance to the diligent inquirer after truth, the sources of
information upon maritime jurisprudence” (Marvin). This edition was
used for Johnson’s English translation (1806), which was a standard
work in the United States. OCLC locates 13 copies of this edition.
Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 82.
British Museum Catalogue
(Compact Edition) [BMC] 2:9. 

Uncommon Commercial Law Dictionary by Azuni
23. Azuni, D[omenico] A[lberto].
Dizionario Universale Ragionato Della Giurisprudenza Mercantile.
Livorno: Dai Torchi di Glauco Masi, 1822-1823. Four volumes. Quarto
(7-3/4" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter morocco over marbled
boards, gilt titles, fillets and volume numbers to spines. Moderate
rubbing with wear to spine ends, board edges and corners, a few
chips, scuffs and minor peeling to boards, front hinge of Volume I
cracked but secure. Copperplate portrait frontispiece to Volume I,
small woodcut devices to title pages. A few minor tears, corner
lacking from a leaf with no loss to text. Light toning,
occasional light
foxing and browning. Early owner signatures to title pages,
interiors otherwise clean. A nice set. $2,750.
* Second edition. An authority on mercantile law, Azuni was an
Italian jurist and a writer who later became a French citizen,
president of the appeal court at Genoa and judge of the Commercial
Court at Cagliari. He is best-known for his Maritime Law of
Europe (1806), which was a standard authority in the United
States. Adapted in part from Baldasseroni’s Dizionario
(1807), this is more an encyclopedia or essay collection than a
dictionary. Both synthetic and critical, it refers often to the
leading treatises of commercial law. Marvin found it useful because
it “contains the results of many authors, not readily accessible.”
Useful for its definitions, it is equally interesting because it has
detailed criticism of the
literature by a
contemporary expert. The first edition was published in 1786-1788;
the final edition, the fifth, was issued in 1844. KVK locates 4
copies of this edition, 18 of all editions. Marvin 81-82. See illustration below. 

24. Bacon, Gaspar G[riswold].
The Gaspar G. Bacon Lectures on the Constitution of the United
States 1940-1950. Boston, MA: Boston University Press, 1953. x,
541 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, hinges cracked but secure,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to
edges and endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $45. 
25. Baker, J.H., Editor.
The Notebook of Sir John Port. London: Selden Society, 1986.
xli, 217 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.
$25.
* Selden Society Volume 102. 
26. Baker, J.H., Editor.
The Reports of Sir John Spelman.
Volume I.
London: Selden Society, 1977. li, 237 pp. Original cloth, some
shelfwear and fading to spine, internally clean. $25.
* Selden Society Volume 93. 
History of Serjeants at Law
27. Baker, J.H.
The Order of Serjeants at Law: A Chronicle of Creations, with
Related Texts and a Historical Introduction. London: Selden
Society, 1984. xxvi, 610 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust
jacket. R.C. van Caenegem’s name in pencil to front free endpaper,
his annotations in pencil to several leaves. (Favorable) review of
this book and related items by Caenegem laid in. Later owner stamp
to bottom edge of text block and a few leaves, interior otherwise
clean. $150.
* Serjeants at Law were the elite of the English bar and occupied a
position more exclusive than that of a Queen’s Counsel today. This
book contains a list of all known members of the order, with their
dates of creation, from the time of Edward I to the last Serjeant,
Lord Lindley (1828-1921). The first part traces the history of the
Serjeants and attempts to explain their origins, constitution and
eventual disappearance. Sixteen plates illustrate their distinctive
garb. An appendix gives short biographies of all the Serjeants
listed in the book. 

Pioneering German Study of Jewish Law
28. Beck, Johann Jodicus [1684-1744].
Tractatus de Juribus Judaeorum, Von Recht der Juden: Vorinnen von
Denen Gesetzen, Denen Sie Unterworffen, Deren Heyrathen, Contracten,
Wucher, Testamenten, Successionen oder Erbfolgen, Verbrechen und
Deren Betraffungen, Privilegien und Rechts-Wolthaten, Oneribus und
Beschwehrden, Insonderheit der Cronen-Steuer und Guldenen
Opffer-Pfenning, Wie auch Gerichten und Gerichtlichen Handlungen,
Und Andern Mehr, Grundlich und Deutlich Gehandelt Wird. Aus Denen
Gottlichen and Allgemeinen Reichs- und Andern Special-Rechten und
Gevohnheiten Zusammen Getragen, Und mit Praejudiciis, Decisionibus
und Responsis, Uberall Bestarchet. Denen Richtern, Umtlauten, und
Sonsten Jedermanniglich zum Besten, Mit Einem Hierzu Deinlichen
Register Versehen, Heraus Gegeben. Nuremberg: Johann Georg
Lochner, 1731. [x], 603 pp. Copperplate pictorial frontispiece.
Contemporary calf, raised bands, ornaments and title to spine,
gilding worn away. Moderate rubbing, a few tiny inkstains to boards,
wormhole to rear joint at foot, hinges cracked but secure. Title
page printed in red and black, woodcut headpieces and decorated
initials. Some toning, faint dampstaining to foot of some leaves,
interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy of a scarce title. $2,500.
* First edition. This pioneering study had two aims. One was to
serve as a reference guide for German readers. Beck’s main purpose,
however, was to promote tolerance. A student of the Enlightenment,
Beck believed that people who studied Jewish law would learn to
respect their Jewish neighbors. The frontispiece is divided into
four panels illustrating the Jewish law of marriage, wills, sales
and capital punishment. A second edition was published in 1741. KVK
locates 5 copies of the first edition, 4 copies of the second. This
edition not in the BMC. See illustration below. 

Larceny and Homicide Law at the
End of the Eighteenth Century
29. Bevill, Robert [d. 1824].
A Treatise on the Law of Homicide, and of Larceny in the Common
Law. London: Printed for W. Clarke and Son, 1799. [xiv], 287 pp.
Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Original paper boards and spine, early
hand-lettered title to spine, untrimmed edges. Light soiling,
rubbing with wear to spine ends, corners bumped and slightly worn, a
few minor stains to boards, rear hinge just starting. Text quite
fresh. A very good large copy. $1,000.
* Only edition. “The following pages...as they relate to two
offenses, upon which there are many points that have been but
inaccurately stated, and many which are still open to litigation, I
am induced to think that they will be in some degree useful. I have
collected everything to be found in the books which appeared to be
material; and I have endeavoured to extract all the principles by
which the law, as to these offenses, is governed: and although no
direct authority can be cited in support of one of these principles,
in the form in which I have stated them, yet when every part of the
subject is examined, I feel some confidence, that they will be found
correct.”: Preface [iii-iv]. Bevill was a barrister of the Inner
Temple. The Dictionary of National Biography says this book
“was terribly lacerated” by the London Monthly Review, but
does not say why (II:450). The notable vehemence of this review
suggests a personal or partisan motivation. OCLC locates 18 copies.
Sweet & Maxwell 1:359. 

Well-Preserved Second Edition of
Black’s Law Dictionary
30. Black, Henry Campbell [1860-1927], Compiler.
A Law Dictionary: Containing Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of
American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. And
Including the Principal Terms of International, Constitutional,
Ecclesiastical and Commercial Law, and Medical Jurisprudence, with a
Collection of Legal Maxims, Numerous Select Titles from the Roman,
Modern Civil, Scotch, French, Spanish, and Mexican Law, and Other
Foreign Systems, and a Table of Abbreviations.
St. Paul: West Publishing Company, 1910. 1314 pp. Original buckram,
red and black lettering pieces, thumb-tabbed. Negligible shelfwear
and soiling, internally fine. A well-preserved copy. $650.
* The thoroughly revised second edition of Black’s classic
dictionary incorporates several new definitions, additional case
citations and many Latin and French terms overlooked in the first
edition. Medical jurisprudence in particular is enriched, with new
definitions for insanity and pathological and criminal insanity. The
second edition is an essential complement to the first edition
(1891) because it offers important insights into the rapid
development of law at the turn of the century. It is also notable
for its revamped system of arrangement, with all compound and
descriptive terms subsumed under their related main entries. 

Final Authorial Edition of Blackstone’s Analysis
31. Blackstone, Sir William [1723-1780].
An Analysis of the Laws of
England. To Which Is Prefixed an Introductory Discourse on the Study
of the Law.
Oxford: Printed at the Clarendon Press, 1759. lxx, [6], 189, [14]
pp. Two tables, one fold-out. Contemporary calf, blind frames to
boards, raised bands and early hand-lettered title to spine. Light
rubbing with some wear to extremities, front joint starting, rear
board just beginning to separate from spine but still secure.
Offsetting to margins of endleaves, residue from bookplate to front
pastedown. Negligible dampstaining and foxing to some leaves,
interior otherwise fresh. An appealing unsophisticated copy. $650.
* Fourth edition. First published in 1756, the Analysis was
originally the outline for Blackstone’s Commentaries on the Laws
of England (1765-1769). Later editions such as this one,
provided a digest of the published work. This edition was the last
issued by Blackstone. The preface and arrangement of the text
follows the third edition. The first chapter, A Discourse on the
Study of the Law, was Blackstone’s introductory lecture as Vinerian
professor of law at Oxford. This edition also contains an appendix
of precedents, forms and an alphabetical index. Eller, The
William Blackstone Collection in the Yale Law Library 220. 

32. Bouvier, John.
A Law Dictionary Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the
United States of America, and of the Several States of the American
Union; with References to the Civil and Other Systems of Foreign
Law.
Philadelphia: T. & J.W. Johnson, 1839. Two volumes. 559; 628 pp.
Reprinted 1993 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $150.
* Reprint of the first edition of the first American law dictionary.


Commentary on Roman Marriage Law, 1641
33. Brisson, Barnabe [1531-1591], Hotman (Hotoman), Antoine
[c.1525-1596] and Franciscus Hotman (Hotoman) [1524-1590].
De Veteri Ritu Nuptiarum & Jure Connubiorum.
Leiden: Apud Franciscum Hackium, 1641. 566, [43] pp. Contemporary
vellum, faint hand-lettered title to spine. Negligible soiling,
front free endpaper lacking, vellum beginning to crack through
pastedowns. Copperplate allegorical title page, woodcut head and
tail-pieces. Small chip to head of title page, early annotations to
rear free endpaper, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing copy of
an uncommon title. $1,500.
* First edition. This interesting early treatise on Roman marital
law by three distinguished humanist jurists includes material on
early wedding ceremonies, “De Ritu Nuptiarum” (Section 23, Title 2
of the Digest), and the law relating to married women.
Brisson was the author of a legal dictionary, De Verborum
Significatione (1557). Francois Hotman, one of Calvin’s
secretaries, was a professor of Roman law at several universities
throughout Europe. In his important L’Anti-Tribonian (1603)
he attacked his colleagues’ absorption in Roman legal theory.
Brunet, Manuel du Libraire et de L’Amateur de Livres I:1262.
See illustration below. 

“It Was the Worst of Times...”
34. Burke, Edmund [1729-1797].
Reflections on the Revolution in
France, and on the Proceedings in Certain Societies in London
Relative to that Event in a Letter Intended to Have Been Sent to a
Gentleman in Paris.
London: J. Dodsley, 1790. iv, 356 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary
polished calf, rebacked in period style, endpapers renewed,
internally fresh. Quite handsome. $500.
* Second edition, second impression. (One of the several impressions
issued in 1790.) Considered “one of the most brilliant of all
polemics” by Carter and Muir, Burke’s Reflections was written
to counter English sympathy for the French Revolution. Unlike the
American Revolution, which was managed carefully and respected the
rule of law, the French revolution was simply a popular reaction to
a power vacuum fueled by a spirit of liberation and resentment.
Ultimately, he argued, its lack of order would lead paradoxically to
inequality and misery. Carter and Muir, Printing and the Mind of
Man 380. Todd, A Bibliography of Edmund Burke 53c. 

First Printing of the Only Edition
of Burn’s Dictionary
35. Burn, Richard [1709-1785]. Burn, John [1744?-1802], Editor.
A New Law Dictionary, Intended for General Use, as Well as For
Gentlemen of the Profession, and Continued to the Present Time by
John Burn. London: Printed by A. Strahan and W. Woodfall, 1792.
Two volumes. Copperplate portrait frontispiece. Octavo (5-1/4" x
8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards,
raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light
foxing to a few leaves, text otherwise fresh. Attractive. $1,000.
* Intended to be a practical tool, Burn eliminated several French
definitions found in earlier dictionaries that were made obsolete by
a Royal decree of 1733 that specified the use of English for writs
and pleadings. The elimination of these entries seems to have
cleared space for other material and longer entries. Indeed, Burn’s
articles on such subjects as judgment, jury, purchase and will are
broader, more detailed and better organized than they are in earlier
dictionaries of this kind. It is unclear whether Burn intended to
publish this book; it was edited, expanded and published
posthumously by his son, John Burn. Sweet & Maxwell 1:7 (13). The
Lawbook Exchange publishes a reprint of the edition. 

Important Seventeenth-Century Law Dictionary
36. Calvinus, Johannes (Kahl, Johannis). [c.1550-c.1610].
Magnum Lexicon Juridicum: Juris Nimirum Caesarei Simul, &
Canonici, Feudalis Item, Civilis, Criminalis, Theoretici ac
Practici: & in Schola, & in Foro Usitatarum, ac Tum ex Ifso Juris
Utriusque Corpore, Tum ex Doctoribus & Glossis, Tam Veteribus, Quam
Recentioribus Collectarum Vocum Penus: Simul & Locorum Communium, &
Dictionarii Vicem Sustinens. Feudale Lexicon; Leges ac Magistratus
Romanos, & Caetera Huic Operi Adjecta Vide in Complemento, Post
Sinum Operis Ipsius. Collectum Vero est Hoc Opus ex Collatis Inter
Sese Juridicus, Quotquot Hactenus Fere Prodierunt, & Antiquioribus &
Recentioribus Lexicis. Auctum Deind, Expolitum et Emendatum, ex
Hactenus Editis Accuratissimis Locubrationibus DD. Jac. Cujacii,
Barn. Brissonii, Hug. Donelli, Franc. Duareni, Dion. Gothofredi,
Jul. Pacii, Herm, Vulteii, Joh. Corrasii, Pet. Fabri, Matth.
Wesembecii, Aliorumque Praestantissimorum Virtorum: Quorum Catalogum
Mox Post Praesationes Invenies. Cum Praefationibus Clar. & Emin.
Juris-Consultorum Dion. Gothofredi & Herm. Vulteii. Editio Postrema,
Auctior, & ab Innumeris Mendis Expurgata. Geneva:
Sumptibus Fratrum
Cramer, 1759. Two volumes. Folio (9" x 14"). Contemporary limp
vellum, hand-lettered title in early hand to spines. Light soiling
to binding, some wear to top and bottom edges, a few chips to
fore-edges, ties lacking. Woodcut printer device to title pages,
woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Chip to
head of front free endpaper of Volume I, faint dampstaining to lower
corner of text block of Volume II. Minor worming to both volumes
with no loss to text. Light browning to a few leaves, interior
otherwise fresh. An impressive set. $1,250.
* Reissue of the enlarged and corrected 1670 edition. With prefaces
by Denis Godefroy [1549-1622] and Hermann Vulteius [1565-1634].
Johannes Calvinus (Kahl) was a German jurist and professor of law at
the University of Heidelberg who wrote several books on politics,
Jewish law and Roman law. The Lexicon Juridicum proved to be
his most honored and durable publication. First published in 1600,
it went
through numerous editions during the seventeenth and eighteenth
centuries. It draws on several authors, including Albericus,
Brisson, Cicero, Hotoman and Tacitus. A scholarly work, it contains
an extensive list of sources. The definitions are admirably clear
and concise, and they conclude with a list of citations. This
edition not listed in the BMC. See illustration below. 

37. Cam, Helen M., Editor.
Year Books of Edward II Vol. XXVI (Part I). The Eyre of
London, 14 Edward II, A.D. 1321. Vol. I.
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1968. cc, 107 (i.e. 214) pp. Original
cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. $25.
* Selden Society Volume 85. 
38. Cam, Helen M., Editor.
Year Books of Edward II Vol. XXVI (Part II). The Eyre of
London, 14 Edward II, A.D. 1321. Vol. II.
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1969. xi, 406 pp. Portrait frontispiece.
Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. $25.
* Selden Society Volume 86. 
Important Treatise by the Founder of
German Jurisprudence
39. Carpzov, (Karpzov), Benedikt [1595-1666].
Jurisprudentia Forensis Romano-Saxonica, Secundum Ordinem
Constitutionum D. Augusti Electoris Saxon. in Part. IV. Divisa.
Rerum et Quaestionum in Foro, Praesertim Saxonico, ut Plurimum
Occurrentium et in Dicasterio Septem-Virali Saxonico Celeberrimo,
Quod Vulgo Scabinatum Lipsiensem Appellitant, Ex Jure Civili,
Romano, Imperiali, Canonico, Saxonico & Provinciali Tractatarum ac
Decisarum. Definitio Nes Judiciales Succinctas et Nervosas, Plactisq
& Sententiis Dominorum Scabinorum Corroboratas Exhibens. Opus
Integrum, Omnibusque Jurisprudentiae Practicae ac Observantiae
Forensis Sectatoribus, Praecipue Pragmaticis Utilissimum & Maxime
Necessarium. Cum Duplici Indice Tam Constitutionum Atq.
Definitionum Generali, Quam Rerum & Verborum Speciali ac Perfecto.
Leipzig: Sumptibus ac Literis Timothei Ritzschii, 1656. [xc], 1492,
[142] pp. Folio (8" x 13-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, blind double
frames to boards, backstrip lacking, cords secure. Moderate soiling
and rubbing with some wear to extremities, front free endpaper
lacking. Main title page with woodcut printed device in red and
black preceded by copperplate pictorial title page with elaborate
vignettes. Copperplate portrait frontispiece misbound after preface.
Minor wear to edges of preliminaries and final leaves of text block.
Foxed, occasional light dampstaining. A solid copy of an uncommon
title. $1,500.
* Later edition. With indexes. Text in Latin and German printed in
parallel columns. Benedikt Karpzov (the younger), a jurist and
Professor of Law at Leipzig and a privy counselor to the Saxon
court, is considered the founder of German jurisprudence. He did
much to systematize German law, especially criminal law, and his
work helped to secure European recognition of German law and custom.
Jurisprudentia Forensis Romana-Saxonico, one of his most
important books, is a comprehensive study of Saxon law that compares
it to the major European legal systems and Roman law. He
demonstrates the sophistication of Saxon law by outlining its
affinity with the other systems and points out instances in which
Saxon law is improves upon them. First published in 1638, it went
through several editions and reissued into the eighteenth century.
KVK locates 3 copies of this edition, 39 of all editions. BMC
5:26. See illustration below. 

40. Chafee, Zechariah [1885-1957].
State House Versus Pent House: Legal Problems at the
Rhode Island Race-Track Row.
Providence, RI: The Booke Shop, 1937. xxii, 165 pp. Frontispiece.
Plates. Map. Later cloth, covers and spine from original softbound
binding mounted to later cloth. Light shelfwear, internally clean.
Ex-library. Bookplate and stamp to front pastedown. $95.
* Based on a series of articles in the Harvard Crimson, this
book analyzes a bizarre episode in Rhode Island gaming history. A
1937 dispute regarding the legality of betting on horses led the
governor to declare martial law and deploy National Guard troops to
seize the racetrack at Narragansett Park. Chafee, a notable
professor at Harvard Law School, was descended from a distinguished
Rhode Island family and was a member of the state bar. 
41. Chandler, J.A.C.
Genesis and Birth of the Federal Constitution: Addresses and Papers
in the Marshall-Wythe School of Government and Citizenship of the
College of William and Mary.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1924. xii, 397 pp. Original cloth,
light shelfwear, corners bumped, internally clean. $20. 
Nice Copy of the Influential
Criminal Code of Charles V.
42. Charles V [1500-1558], Holy Roman Emperor.
Peynlich Gerichtsordnung Auff den Reichsstagen zu Augspurg und
Regenspurg in Jahren XXX. und XXIJ. Gehalten. Munster: Gebruckt
bey Lambert Rassfeldt, 1617. [viii], 55 pp.
[Bound with]
[Munster].
Reformation dess Heimlichen Gerichts und der Heimlichen Achte wie
und Welcher Massen zu Hinzufurter Dieselbige nach Altem Gesatz und
Herkommen Ordentlich Gehalten unnd Freygrassen und Scheffen Gemacht
Werden Sollen Durch Etwan Hochloblicher und Milter Gedachtnitz Herrn
Sigismunden Romischen Konig Confirmirt und Bestettigt. [Section
extracted from unknown volume] 103-119 pp.
Folio (7-1/2" x 12"). Recent linen. Large woodcut title-page device
(the insignia of Charles V). Light browning to text, faint
dampstaining to title page and elsewhere. A nice copy of an uncommon
title. $1,200.
* Later edition. With table. The Constitutio Carolina Criminalis
was one of the most influential legal codes in German history.
Written in 1532 and adopted that year at the Diet of Regensburg, it
was based on Roman law, Italian scholarship on Roman law, the
criminal code of Brandenburg-Franconia (1516) and the two criminal
codes prepared by Maximilian I for Tyrol (1499) and Radolfzell
(1506). It was first published in 1533. Essentially a code of
criminal procedure, it dominated that area of German law for two
centuries and served as the model for the codes of several local
codes throughout the Holy Roman Empire. The second title in this
volume appears to be a complete section extracted from a larger
volume. It contains a collection of recently-enacted amendments to
statutes of the city of Munster. KVK locates 3 copies of this
edition, which is not listed in the BMC (first work). See illustration below. 

43. Clanchy, M.T., Editor.
The Roll and Writ File of the
Berkshire Eyre of 1248.
London: Selden Society, 1973. cxxi, 614 pp. Original cloth, some
shelfwear, owner bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean.
$25.
* Selden Society Volume 90. 
A Plan to Prevent the “Tyranny” and
“Anarchy” of Universal Suffrage
44. [Clinton, H., Colonel, Attributed]. A Landed Proprietor.
How to Do Without Customs and Excise, By Basing the Parliamentary
Representation of All Classes and Interests, Home and Colonial, on
Contributions from All Parts of the Empire. London: Smith,
Elder, & Co., 1853. 22, [2] pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Sewn
pamphlet, light soiling, internally clean. A very good copy of a
rare item. $350.
* First edition. This pamphlet proposed a scheme of electoral reform
designed to consolidate Britain’s hold on the empire, eliminate
taxation without representation and, above all, combat the “tyranny—
of the many—or anarchy” that would result from universal suffrage.
The author proposes a joint-stock model that would allow blocs of
electors to vote in proposition to their annual contributions of
revenue to the government. OCLC locates 3 copies, none in the United
States. Not in the BMC. 
Fine 1619 Edition of the First Part of Coke’s Reports
45. Coke, Sir Edward [1552-1643].
[Part I]. Les Reports de Edward Coke L’Attorney Generell le
Roigne, de Diuers Resolutions, & Iudgements... London: Printed
for the Company of Stationers, 1619. [iii], 177, [1] fols. Folio
(7-1/2" 11"). Later quarter brown morocco with gilt spine lettering
over brown cloth boards, endpapers renewed. Two attractive early
engraved bookplates with heraldic devices to front pastedown.
Handsome woodcut title page, head-pieces, and initials. Interesting
marginalia in fine early hand to several leaves. Signatures, small
markings, and inscription to front free endpapers. Light marginal
dampstaining throughout, minor worming to a few leaves not affecting
text. Ex-library. Shelf label to front free endpaper and small
ownership stamp to two leaves. A very desirable copy. $1,000.
* Fifth edition of the first part of Coke’s Reports. Contains
the cases of Burkhurt, Pelham, Porter, Woods, Capel, Archer, Bredon,
Corbet, Shelley, Albany, Chudleigh, Mayowe, Chedington, and Digges.
Coke was perhaps the greatest legal practitioner of his day. Written
between 1572 and 1616, and intended originally for personal use, the
Reports are not reports in the conventional sense but highly
detailed anthologies of precedents organized according to the cases
they consider. In each instance Coke assembled a large body of
cases, outlined their arguments, and explained the rationale behind
the verdicts, using them as a basis for a statement of general
principles. They are, in effect, a series of treatises on the points
of law adjudged. The Reports form the most extensive and
detailed treatment of Common Law pleading that had yet appeared. A
work of immense authority, it was often cited as The Reports,
there being no need to mention the author’s name. His accounts,
especially of pleadings, were applauded for both their clarity and
usefulness as stylistic models for students. And his selection of
cases, cited frequently in subsequent years, has served as the
starting point for numerous decisions. He also attracted some
powerful enemies, however, principally James I, who was angered by
some of his opinions concerning royal prerogative. Coke’s refusal to
retract them and apologize to the King cost him his seat on the
Bench. Wallace, The Reporters (1882) 165-196. Pollard and
Redgrave, Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in
England, Scotland, and Ireland
5494.3. 

46. Coke, Sir Edward.
The First Part of the Institute of the Laws of England, or, A
Commentary upon Littleton. Not the name of the Author only, but of
the Law Itself. Revised and Corrected With Additions of Notes,
References, and Proper Tables, by Francis Hargrave and Charles
Butler, Esqrs. Of Lincoln’s Inn, Including also The Notes of Lord
Chief Justice Hale and Lord Chancellor Nottingham; and An Analysis
of Littleton, written by an unknown Hand in 1658-9.
By Charles Butler, Esq. The Eighteenth Edition, Corrected. London,
J. & W.T. Clarke, 1823. Two volumes. ccxvi,[606]; iv, [772] pp.
Reprinted 1999 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $195.
* Coke’s Institutes are thought to be the first textbooks on
the modern common law. This reprint of the eighteenth edition is
among the editions that Marvin claims are “preferred to the elder
editions, both on account of the convenient reference to notes and
for the excellent index.” Marvin 205. 

47. Coke, Sir Edward.
The Second Part of the Institutes of the Laws of
England; Containing the Exposition of Many Ancient and Other
Statutes.
London: Printed for W. Clarke and Sons, 1817. [xvi], [1], 746, [49]
pp. Paging irregular; star-paged to 1681 folio edition. Reprinted
2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $125.
* Reprint of the last and best edition with Butler and Hargrave’s
notes, with mistakes corrected from the 1681 folio edition. 

48. Coke, Sir Edward.
The Third Part of the Institutes of the Laws of
England; Concerning High Treason, and Other Pleas of the Crown and
Criminal Causes.
London: Printed for W. Clarke and Sons, 1817. [xii], 244, [21] pp.
Paging irregular; star-paged to 1681 folio edition. Reprinted 2001
by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $75.
* Reprint of the last and best edition with Butler and Hargrave’s
notes, and with mistakes corrected from the 1681 folio edition.


49. Coke, Sir Edward.
The Fourth Part of the Institutes of the Laws of
England; Concerning The Jurisdiction of the Courts.
London: Printed for W. Clarke and Sons, 1817. [xiv], [1], 364, [49]
pp. Paging irregular; star-paged to 1681 folio edition. Reprinted
2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $85.
* Reprint of the last and best edition with Butler and Hargrave’s
notes, and with mistakes corrected from the 1681 folio edition.


50. Collette, Charles Hastings.
Queen Elizabeth and the Penal Laws, With an Introduction on
William Cobbett’s “History of the Protestant Reformation.” Passing
in Review the Reigns of Henry VIII., Edward VI., And Mary.
London: Protestant Alliance, 1890. [iv], 192 pp. Original cloth with
decorative black stamping, gilt title to front board. Some rubbing
to extremities, spine darkened, corners bumped, hinges cracked but
secure. Marks in pencil to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean.
$75. 
One of America’s “Great Textbooks”
51. Collier, William M. [1867-1956]. Hesson, Samuel M. Editor.
Gilbert’s Collier on Bankruptcy: A Treatise on the Law and Practice
in Bankruptcy Under the National Bankruptcy Act of 1898 As Amended
to September 1, 1934. General Orders in Bankruptcy as Amended to
Date, Official Forms Adopted by the U.S. Supreme Court,
Supplementary Forms by Frank B. Gilbert.
Albany: Matthew Bender & Company, 1934. xlv, [1], 1854 pp. Original
cloth, moderate shelfwear. Annotations in pencil to some leaves,
interior otherwise clean. $150.
* Third edition. First published in 1898, Vanderbilt includes this
work in his list of America’s “great textbooks” in which “the
history of American law might well be traced.”: Vanderbilt, Men &
Measures in the Law 21. 

52. Collins, Charles Wallace.
The Fourteenth Amendment and the Negro Race Question. Reprint
from the American Law Review. [Washington, DC], s.n., 1911.
pp. [829]-856. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean. $45.
* OCLC locates 4 copies. 
Only 600 Copies Printed - With Franklin’s Notes
53. [Constitutions].
[United
States].
Constitutions des Treize Etats-Unis de l’Amerique.
A Philadelphie; et se trouve a Paris..., 1783. [ii], 540 pp.
Collation: x2; A-Z8; Aa-Kk8; Ll6. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-3/4"). Early
mottled calf, rebacked with black label and green ink. Tiny number
in red ink to top of front pastedown, minor rubbing where a
signature or bookplate may have been removed. A very nice, tight
fresh copy. $3,000.
* First French edition. Only 600 copies were printed of this, of
which 100 were on large paper. “The French translation was made by
the Duc de la Rochefoucault, at Franklin’s suggestion, with over
fifty footnotes by the latter, and shows on the title the United
States seal [eagle and stars and stripes], its first appearance in a
book” (Howes). Streeter notes, “Franklin’s grand gesture in
publishing and distributing these constitutions about which there
was an intense interest and curiosity among statesmen, was one of
his chief achievements as propagandist for the new American
republic.” Streeter II:1035. Howes, USiana C716. See
illustration below. 

Detroit in 1883
54. Corliss, John B., Compiler.
The Charter of the City of
Detroit, Together with Acts of the Legislature, Relating to the
Several Boards, Commissions and Courts of the City.
Compiled by Order of the Common Council. Detroit: Post and Tribune
Job Company, July 1883. [vi], 349, lxii pp. Octavo (6" x 8-3/4").
Contemporary three-quarter sheep over paper boards, gilt title and
fillets to spine. Some soiling to boards and rubbing to extremities,
rear hinge cracked but secure. Some toning, interior otherwise
fresh. $150.
* Remarkably broad in scope, this compilation offers a great deal of
information about Detroit before it became “Motor City.” 

1690 Pamphlet Denouncing Restrictions
on Corporate Officers
55. [Corporation Law, Great Britain].
A Letter Concerning the Disabling Clauses Lately Offered to The
House of Commons, For Regulating Corporations. London: To Be
Sold by Randall Taylor, 1690. 22 pp. Stab-stitched pamphlet bound
into recent period-style quarter calf over cloth. Text notably
fresh. A handsome copy. $450.
* Only edition. An interesting editorial on a recent bill
restricting the service of officers of Corporations. The anonymous
author weaves his argument from concepts drawn from common law,
natural law and the organic rights of Englishmen. OCLC locates 18
copies. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in
England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales and British America
L1351. 

56. Corwin, Edward S. [1878-1963].
The Doctrine of Judicial Review: Its Legal and Historical Basis
and Other Essays. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1914.
ix, 178 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth.
New. $60. 

57. Corwin, Edward S.
Total War and the Constitution: Five Lectures Delivered on the
William W. Cook Foundation at the University of Michigan, March
1946.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. xiii, 182, vi pp. Cloth very good
in lightly worn dust jacket with minor dampstain. $65.
* “Professor Corwin’s facile pen here demonstrates how with the
stimulus of war our governmental powers tend to vest in the
executive. Although moderate in his approach, the author views with
concern this tendency to which World War II gave great impetus. The
purported constitutional authorizations for wartime changes are
carefully and often disapprovingly examined, but no suggestion save
a nebulous appeal to democracy is made to eliminate dangers inherent
in increasing centralization. At any rate, the analysis of the
present status of the Constitution, set against a broad background,
is clear, stimulating, and readable, although necessarily general in
treatment.”: Book Notes, Columbia Law Review 47 (1947) 1093. 
Cowell’s Dictionary In an Attractive Clamshell Box
58. Cowell, John [1554-1611].
The Interpreter: Or Booke Containing the Signification of Words:
Wherein is Set Foorth the True Meaning of All, or the Most Part of
Such Words and Termes, as are Mentioned in the Lawe Writers, or
Statutes of This Victorious and Renowned Kingdome, Requiring Any
Exposition or Interpretation. A Worke not Onely Profitable, but
Necessary for Such as Desire Throughly to be Instructed in the
Knowledge of Our Lawes, Statutes, and Other Antiquities. London:
Printed by John Sheares, 1637. Unpaged. Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2").
Contemporary polished calf, raised bands. Wear to edges and tips,
scuffing to bands, front joint starting, wear to head of backstrip
with about 2" of loss, small chip to foot. Endleaves lacking from
front and rear, later annotations to front endleaf, early signature
in fine hand to head of title page, faint dampstaining to margins of
first few leaves, text otherwise clean and secure. Item housed in
attractive quarter-calf clamshell box with period-style spine. An
appealing copy. $1,000.
* Second edition. The Interpreter is considered to be
the best law dictionary until Jacob’s and it is still used by
scholars of early English legal documents. Its publication provoked
controversy. At a time when Parliament and crown were vying for
power, the Commons disapproved of Cowell’s royalist sympathies,
which were evident in such definitions as “King,” “Parliament,”
“Prerogative,” “Recoveries” and “Subsidies.” When a joint committee
of Lords and Councilors reviewed the work, the ensuing controversy
nearly halted the affairs of government. What is more, it contained
a quotation critical of Littleton’s scholarship that angered Sir
Edward Coke. James I intervened in fear that his own fiscal
interests would not be approved by Parliament. Encouraged by Coke,
the king imprisoned Cowell, suppressed the book and ordered all
copies burned by a public hangman on March 10, 1610. The present
edition contains several changes that were made posthumously to
placate the dictionary’s enemies. Despite its stormy reception,
The Interpreter remains a useful gloss to Coke’s
Littleton
and other early legal texts. Marke, Vignettes of Legal History
309-312. Cowley, A Bibliography of Abridgments, Digest,
Dictionaries and Indexes to the Year 1800 129. 

1684 Interpreter, The Second Edition by Manley
59. Cowel[l], John.
[Manley, Tho(mas)(1628-1690)]. NOMOTHETAS. The
Interpreter, Containing the Genuine Signification of Such Obscure
Words and Terms Used Either in the Common or Statute Laws of this
Realm. First Compiled by the Learned Dr. Cowel, and Now Enlarged
from the Collections of All Others Who Have Written in This Kind.
With an Addition of Many Words Omitted by All Former Writers, and
Pertinent to This Matter, with Their Etymologies as Often as They
Occur: As Also Tenures whether Jocular, or Others Statutes and
Records, Wherein the Alterations are Expressed, and their Agreement
or Dissonancy, with the Law at Present Declared. Whereto is
Subjoyned, An Appendix, containing the Ancient Names of Places Here
in England, Very Necessary for the Use of All Young Students, Who
Intend to Converse with Old Records, Deeds or Charters. The Second
Edition, Wherein Many Errors and Mistakes in the Former are
Carefully Corrected. London: Printed by the Assigns of Richard
Atkins Esq; and Sir Edward Atkins Knight, for H. Twyford, Tho.
Buffet, J. Place, and H. Sawbridge, 1684. Unpaged. Contemporary
calf, rebacked in period style with gilt titles and gilt-edges
raised bands, endpapers renewed. Some rubbing and a few scuffs,
moderate wear to edges and corners, upper corner of rear board
repaired. Some wear to margins of endleaves, early signatures to
margin of title page, interior otherwise remarkably fresh. A
desirable copy. $1,500.
* Fifth edition, second Manley edition. Cowley 175. Wing C6646.
See illustration below. 

Legal Guidelines for Gentleman Hunters
60. Cox, Nicholas [fl.1673-1721].
The Gentleman’s Recreation: In Four Parts: viz. Hunting, Hawking,
Fowling, Fishing: Wherein These Generous Exercises are Largely
Treated of, and the Terms of Art for Hunting and Hawking More Amply
Enlarged than Heretofore: Also, the Method of Breeding and Managing
a Hunting-Horse: Whereto is Prefix’d, a Large Sculpture, Giving
Easie Directions for Blowing the Horn, and Other Sculptures
Inserted, Proper to Each Recreation.
[And]
[Manwood, John (d.1610)].
An Abridgment of Manwood’s Forrest Laws. And of All the Acts of
Parliament Made Since; Which Relate to Hunting, Hawking, Fishing, or
Fowling.
London: Printed by I. Dawks, For N. Rolls, 1697. [vi], 138, 91, 78,
71, 90, [2], 103, [9] pp. First title preceded by copperplate
pictorial frontispiece, second work preceded by divisional title
page. Copperplates lacking from Gentleman’s Recreation.
Portion of leaf containing pp. 7-8 of Forrest Laws lacking,
facsimile of this leaf supplied. Octavo (4-3/4" x 8-3/4").
Contemporary paneled calf, rebacked with raised bands and lettering
piece, corners restored, front hinge mended, endpapers renewed,
edges rouged. Rubbing to spine with some wear to ends, a few minor
scuffs to boards, front joint just starting at head, rear board
beginning to separate from spine but still secure. Occasional light
foxing, faint dampstaining to rear quarter of text. Later bookplate
to front pastedown, early owner stamp to title page. A solid copy of
a scarce title. $750.
* Fourth edition, and the first edition to contain a digest of game
laws. Intended for gentlemen, this handy guidebook contains one of
the few treatises on falconry from the period. First published in
1674, it went though six editions, the final in 1721. Two editions
designated the fourth were issued in 1697; one does not have an
abridgment of Manwood. OCLC locates 11 copies of this edition. Sweet
& Maxwell 1:462 (8). 

Astrology and Roman Law
61. Cramer, Frederick H.
Astrology in Roman Law and Politics. Philadelphia: The
American Philosophical Society, 1954. x, 291 pp. Illustrations.
Frontispiece. Plates. Map. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust
jacket. $250.
* The treatment of astrology in Roman legislation from republican
times to the end of the Principate and the interpretation of such
legislation by the senate in a number of “state trials” are dealt
with in a separate section of this volume. Contents: I. The Rise of
Astrology in the Hellenistic World, II. The Conversion of Republican
Rome to Astrology (250-44BC), III. Astrologers—The Power Behind the
Throne, From Augustus to Domitian, IV. Astrology in Rome from Nerva
to the Death of Severus Alexander (96-235), V. Expulsion of
Astrologers from Rome and Italy, VI. Empire-Wide Legal Restrictions
of Astrology and Other Divination During the Principate. 

Uncommon Works by Cujas, Bodin, Lect and Hotman
62. [Cujas, Jacques (1522-1590)].
I. Cuiacii I.C. Ad Libros Quatuor Institutionum Dn.
Iustiniani Notae, Priores & Posteriores, Nunc Primum in Unum Corpus
Redactae in Studiosorum Maximam Utilitatem, Quia Posterioribus
Notis, Parum Aut Nihil Prioribus Derogatur, Ita ut Tam Priores, Quam
Posteriores suo Periculo Ratas, Auctor, Esse Voluerit. Eiusdem ad
Ulpiani Titulos XXIX. Notae. Praefixa Etiam est, Vita Auctoris.
Cologne: Apud Ioannem Gymnicum, 1592. 8, 338 pp.
[Bound with]
Bodini, Ioanne (Bodin, Jean) [1530-1596]. Nicolaus, Johannes,
Editor.
Iuris Universi Distributio. Cologne: Apud Ioannem Gymnicum,
1580. 51 pp.
[Bound with]
Lectii, Iacobi (Lect, Jacques) [1560-1611].
Ad Modestinum de Poenis, Liber Unis. [Geneva]: Excudebat
Ioannes le Preux, 1592. [xvi], 110 pp.
[Bound with]
Hotomanni, Antonii (Hotman, Antoine) [1525?-1596].
POGONIAS, Sive de Barba, Dialogus. Antwerp: Apud
Christophorum Plantinum, 1586.
Octavo (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, later early hand-lettered
title and shelf number to spine, rouged edges, ties lacking. Light
soiling, boards slightly bowed, vellum just beginning to break
through in a couple of places on pastedowns. Woodcut title page
devices, head-pieces and tail-pieces. Early signature to head of
first work’s title page in fine early hand, a few minor annotations
to its text. Interior notably fresh. A well-preserved copy of four
uncommon titles. $2,500.
* This volume contains studies by four important French humanist
jurists. Ad Libros Quatuor Institutionum is a series of
commentaries on the Institutes of Justinian and 29 texts by
Ulpian dealing with liberty, marriage and other topics. Iuris
Universi is an influential text on jurisprudence. Ad
Modestinum de Poenis addresses punishments. Its final section
deals with military affairs, such as the penalties for desertion.
Pogonias discusses ancient, biblical, clerical and contemporary laws
and customs regarding facial hair. The Karlsruhe Virtueller Katalog
(KVK) locates 47 copies of Cujas, 8 of this edition, 10 of Bodin, 6
of this edition, 8 of Lect and 9 of Hotman, 8 of this edition. Bodin
and Cujas not in Adams or the Adams, Catalogue of Books Printed
on the Continent of
Europe 1501-1600
L364 (Lect), H1052 (Hotman). See illustration below. 

A Landmark in Humanistic Legal Scholarship
63. Cujas, Jacques.
Observationvm et Emendationvm Libri XXIIII. Quibus Multa in Iure
Corrupta & Non Intellecta Restituuntur. Eiusdem de Origine Iuris ad
Pomponium Commentarius. Accesserunt Praeterea Indices Duo Copiosi,
Legum Unis, Alter Verborum & Rerum, Sententiarumque Insignium.
Cologne: Apud Ionnem Gymnicum, Sub Monocerote, 1591. [xcvi], 1231
pp. Folded table lacking. Octavo (4-1/2" x 6-3/4"). Contemporary
deerskin, raised bands, clasps lacking. Some rubbing with wear to
corners, a few tiny worm holes, front joint starting near head.
Attractive woodcut printer device, decorated initials, head-piece
and tail-piece. A few splits to text block, minor worming, clean
tears to two leaves with no loss to text. Later annotations (one
dated 1683) in fine hand to front free endpaper, title page and a
text leaf. Occasional light foxing and browning, faint dampstaining
to final quarter of text block, interior otherwise fresh. $2,500.
* Includes topic and title indexes. Cujacius was a professor of law
at the universities of Cahors, Bourges, Valencia and Turin. He was
the preeminent authority on Roman law in his day and one of its most
important scholars. He recovered and published the Codex
Theodosianus and the Basilica and published several
commentaries and editions. “He is the outstanding representative of
humanism in Roman law. The glossators had studied Roman law as it
stood at Justinian’s death and the commentators, or Bartolists, had
used their comprehensive knowledge of Justinian acquired by the
glossators as the basis of a systematic science, but as their was
practical they introduced non-Roman elements into the civil law and
adapted it to contemporary needs. The school of Cujas viewed the
Roman texts as historical documents, interpreting them in the full
setting of ancient history and literature. A consummate master of
jurisprudence, philology and history, Cujas may claim to be the
greatest legal scholar of all time” (Zulueta). The Observatione
et Emendationum Libri XXVIII is a great collection of restored
Roman legal texts. The first volume appeared in 1556. Cujas
published 23 more volumes during his lifetime; the final four were
produced posthumously. This volume is an edition of the Liber
Singularis Enciridee, a history of legal sources and
jurisprudence by Pomponius (Second Century CE). Zuluetta, “Cujas,
Jacques” in Seligman and Johnson, Ed., Encyclopedia of the Social
Sciences III:617. AdamsC3942. This edition not in the BMC.
See illustration below. 

Contemporary Response to Hobbes’s Leviathan
64. Cumberland, Richard [1631-1718].
De Legibus Naturae Disquisitio Philosophica, In qua Earum Forma,
Summa Capita, Ordo, Promulgatio, & Obligatio e Rerum Natura
Investigantur; Quinetiam Elementa Philosophiae Hobbianae, Cum
Moralis tum Civilis, Considerantur & Refutantur. London: Typis
E. Flesher, Prostat Vero Apud Nathanaelem Hooke, 1672. [lxv], 421,
[1] pp. Quarto (6" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary calf, raised bands to
spine. Moderate rubbing, boards partially detached but secure, calf
beginning to peel from boards and backstrip, spine ends chipped,
corners bumped and somewhat worn. Title page printed in red and
black. Early signature to front free endpaper, early annotations in
tiny hand to a few leaves. Light browning to outer edges of margins,
interior otherwise fresh. $1,000.
* First edition. Cumberland is one of the most important
jurisprudential writers of the early modern period. According to the
Dictionary of National Biography, “[he] occupies an important
place in English ethical speculation, and his influence seems
traceable in the writings of Shaftesbury and Hutcheson” (V:290). In
this, his most important work, he proposes a novel scientific
approach to questions of moral and political obligation that
counters Hobbes’s suggestion that ethics could be reduced to
self-interest alone. Sweet & Maxwell 1:592 (10). 

Curtis’s Important Treatise on Patents
65. Curtis, George Ticknor [1812-1894].
A Treatise on the Law of Patents for Useful Inventions, as
Enacted and Administered in the
United States of America.
Revised and Enlarged. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1867. 8,
xxxviii, 631 pp. Includes eight-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6"
x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and
lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Toning to margins,
interior otherwise fresh. $750.
* Third edition of one of the earliest American treatises on the
subject. The granting of patents in Anglo-American law has often
been marked by confusion over their scope and intent. There has been
much debate, for example, about whether patents create monopolies.
Curtis argued that they do not
according to the
common law. Instead, a patent is a “grant by the government to the
author of a new and useful invention, of the exclusive right, for a
term of years, of practising that invention” (xxi). The fourth and
final edition of this work was published in 1873. Catalogue of the
Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) I:503. 

Classic Illustrated 16th Century
Treatise on Criminal Law
66. Damhouder, Josse (Joost) de [1507-1581].
Praxis Rerum Criminalium: Praetoribus, Propraetoribus,
Consulibus, Proconsulibus, Magistratibus, Reliquisque id Genus
Iustitiariis ac Officiaiis, Apprime Utilis & Necessaria.
Antwerp: Ioannem Bellerum, 1570. 508 pp. Text printed in double
columns. 70 woodcuts in text. 68 depict criminal acts, 2 depict
types of torture. One leaf from index lacking (supplied in
facsimile). Quarto (6-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Large armorial woodcuts at
beginning and end of book. Later three quarter-calf over cloth,
raised bands and lettering piece to spine, marbled endpapers, hinges
mended. Recently rebacked retaining original spine, light rubbing to
boards, some wear to extremities. Early repairs to index leaves,
some wear to fore-edges of preliminaries, faint dampspotting to a
few leaves. Light browning to margins, interior otherwise fresh. $4,500.
* First published in 1551, this was the first comprehensive study of
criminal procedure published in northern Europe. A synthetic work
drawn mostly from Roman-Dutch sources, it was based on Philip
Wielant’s Practycke Crimineele (1439-1519) and other earlier
treatises. Published in Latin, Dutch and French, it was standard
authority throughout the continent for many years. This Dutch
edition from 1570 is illustrated throughout with woodcuts depicting
adultery, murder, theft and many other crimes. Damhouder was an
advisor to the Duke of Burgundy and a prolific author of legal and
religious treatises. KVK locates 20 copies of this edition. Dekkers,
Bibliotheca Belgica Juridica 44. See illustration below. 

First Edition of Darrow’s Farmington
67. Darrow, Clarence [1857-1938].
Farmington.
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1904. vi, 277 pp. Cloth,
arts-and-crafts style multi-color vignette and gilt title to front
board, gilt title and black-stamped fillets to spine, top edge gilt,
deckle fore and bottom edges. Some rubbing to extremities with some
wear to spine ends and corners, hinges just starting. Title page
with large engraved vignette printed in red and black. Inscription
to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $500.
* First edition.
Farmington
is a fictionalized account of the author’s youth in Ohio. Though it
went through seven editions, it was never a critical or commercial
success. This pained Darrow because he thought it was his finest
book. Hunsberger, Clarence Darrow: A Bibliography 49. 

68. Darrow, Clarence.
A Persian
Pearl. And Other Essays.
East Aurora, NY: The Roycroft Shop, 1899. 175 pp. Reprinted 1997 by
The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $60.
* Reprint of the first edition, which was printed by Elbert Hubbard
at the Roycroft Shop in an edition of 980 copies. 

Darrow’s Plea for Loeb and Leopold
69. [Darrow, Clarence].
Plea of Clarence Darrow, August 22nd, 23rd & 25th, MCMXXIIII, In
Defense of Richard Loeb and Nathan Leopold, Jr. on Trial for Murder.
Authorized and Revised Edition Together with a Brief Summary of the
Facts. Chicago: Ralph Fletcher Seymour, [1924]. Octavo (5-1/2" x
8"). [2], 121 pp. Frontispiece photograph of Darrow. Handsome red
and black printed wrappers, deckle fore and bottom edges. Binding
slightly cocked, toning and moderate wear with some loss to spine
ends and corners, hinges starting, internally clean. $100.
* The famous plea for clemency that spared the defendant’s lives for
their attempt to commit a “perfect crime.” Hunsberger 1265. 

70. Darrow, Clarence.
Response of Clarence Darrow to Birthday Greetings,
April 18, 1918.
Chicago: The Walden Book Shop, 1918. Reprint [Greeley, Colo.]:
Tribune-Republican Publishing Co., 1947. 33 pp. Stiff printed
wrappers, light shelfwear, internally fresh. $25.
* Darrow’s philosophical remarks about life, death, the quirks of
old age, the value of friends, religion, war, peace and other things
at a dinner held in honor of his 61st birthday. OCLC locates 2
copies this edition, 6 copies all editions. This edition not in
Hunsberger. 
First Edition of Darrow’s Autobiography
71. Darrow, Clarence.
The Story of My Life. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons,
1932. xiv, 465 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth in orange and blue
art deco dust jacket, top edge rouged. Dust jacket chipped with some
chipping and small piece missing, internally clean. $250.
* First edition, uncommon in dust jacket designed by A.M. Berger.
When Clarence Darrow died in 1938 at the age of 81, few disputed
that he was one of the great advocates of his generation. There were
other lawyers in his lifetime who contributed more to the
development of legal science, who rose to positions of greater
influence, or who won larger financial rewards, but perhaps none who
could match his record as a rough and tumble crusader for the common
man. Hunsberger 271. 

72. [Darrow, Clarence]. Haldeman-Julius, E[manuel], Editor.
Can the Individual Control His Conduct? Is Man a “Free Agent” Or Is
He the Slave of His Biological Equipment? A Debate Between Clarence
Darrow and Dr. Thomas V. Smith.
Little Blue Book No. 843. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Publications,
[n.d.]. 64 pp. Small Pamphlet (3-1/2" x 5"). Printed wrappers. Light
soiling to exterior, minor tears to spine and title page,
underlining in pencil to a few leaves. $30.
* Not in Hunsberger. 
73. Darrow, Clarence. Haldeman-Julius, E[manuel], Editor.
Why I Am an Agnostic: Including Expressions of Faith From a
Protestant, A Catholic and a Jew.
Little Blue Book No. 1500. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Publications,
[1929]. 63 pp. Small pamphlet (3-1/2" x 5"). Printed wrappers, light
soiling to exterior, light browning to text. $35.
* Not in Hunsberger. 
An “Admirable” Work on Conveyancing
74. Deane, Henry C.
An Epitome on the Law of Corporeal Hereditaments and Conveyancing.
With Notes by a Member of the Boston Bar. Boston: Little, Brown, and
Company, 1875. xxiv, 494 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Later buckram, some
shelfwear, creases to a few leaves near end of text block,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to
edges and endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $125.
* First American Edition. “[A]n admirable little work upon
conveyancing as now practised in England.”: American Law Review
9 (1874-1875) 744. OCLC locates 25 copies of this edition. 

Distinguished Commentary on De Regulis Juris
75. Decio, Filipo [1454-1536 or 7]. [Jeronimo Cucalon (16th
Century), Gabriello Saraina (16th Century)].
In Tit. Ff. De Regulis Iuris, Cum Additionibus D.
Hieronymi Cuchalon Hispani, Unaque Recens Analyticis Adnotationibus
D. Gabrielis Saraynae Iuriscon. Veronensis, in Communem Cuiusliber
Causidici Iurisque Studiosi Utilitatem. His Accessit Postrema
Editione Index, Multo Quam Anrtea, Locupletior. Cologne: Apud
Ioannem Birckmannum & Theodorum Baumium, An. 1570. [xlvi], 664 pp.
Octavo (4" x 6"). Contemporary vellum with lapped edges, early
hand-lettered title to spine, ties lacking, text block somewhat
loose near foot. Some minor stains and discoloration, “2A22” in
faint tiny later hand to head of front board, front free endpaper
lacking, title page (with woodcut printer device) partially detached
but secure. Partial crack near center of text block, wear and chip
to fore-edge of title page with no loss to text. Soiling to title
page, light toning to text, negligible foxing to a few leaves.
“2A22” in small recent hand to head of title page, interior
otherwise clean. $1,000.
* Later edition. “De Regulis Juris Antiqui,” Book 50, Title 17, is
the section of the Digest that discusses significant
pre-Justinianic legal maxims. It inspired numerous commentaries.
That of Decio, an important and widely traveled Italian jurist,
professor of civil and canon law and auditor of the Rota Romana, is
one of the most important and popular. This edition contains
commentaries by two jurisconsults: Cucalon, a Spaniard, and Saraina,
a Veronese. KVK locates 2 copies of this edition, 60 copies of all
editions. This edition not in Adams or the BMC. See
illustration below. 

Contains First American Study of Vietnamese Language, By Legal
Expert on International Relations and Linguistics
76. Du Ponceau, Peter [1760-1844].
A Dissertation on the Nature and Character of the Chinese System
of Writing...To which are Subjoined, A Vocabulary of the
Cochinchinese Language, by Father Joseph Morrone, With References to
Plates, Containing the Characters Belonging to Each Word, and With
Notes, Showing the Degree of Affinity Existing Between the Chinese
and the Cochinchinese Languages, and the Use They Respectively
Make of Their Common System of Writing, by M. De la Palum,...and
A Cochinchinese and Latin Dictionary. Philadelphia: American
Philosophical Society, 1838. xxxii, 375, [1] pp. Five double-page
plates. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Original quarter morocco over speckled
boards, raised bands gilt titles and gilt ornaments to spine. Light
rubbing to extremities, some soiling to title page. Light foxing in
a few places, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome copy. $650.
* Only edition. Illustrated with five double-page plates showing 333
Vietnamese characters, the earliest examples depicted in an American
book. Du Ponceau is an important figure in the early history of
American law and letters. He founded the Law Academy of Philadelphia
in 1821, was the President of the American Philosophical Society and
was considered to be an expert on international relations and
linguistics. This early treatise attempted to show that Asian
languages, rather than being ideographic, are related to the spoken
word. 

A Landmark in the Recovery of Early Medieval Law
77. Du Tillet, Jean [d. 1570], Editor.
Libelli Seu Decreta a Clodoveo, Et Childeberto, & Clothario,
Prius Aedita, Ac, Postremum a Carolo Lucide Emendata, Auctaque
Plurimum, In Quibus Haec Habentur. Capitula ex Isidori Junioris
Hispalensis Episcopi Etymologiarum Lib. V. Pactum Pro Tenore Pacis
DD. Childeberti & Clotharii Regum Decretio Clotharii Regis.
Sententiae de Septem Septenis. Lex Salica. Decretem Childeberti
Regis. Recapitulatio Legis Salica. [Paris: Charlotte Guillard,
1550]. [ii], [3]-127, [1], 70, [2], 119, [1], 95, [1], 56, 15, [1]
pp. Each section preceded by divisional title page. Octavo (3-1/4" x
4-1/4"). Later (eighteenth-century?) three-quarter calf over paper
boards, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, ribbon marker,
speckled edges. Moderate rubbing with some wear to extremities,
front joint cracked but secure, light soiling and tiny stains to
boards. Tiny wormhole through final five leaves. Later annotations
in pencil to front endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing
copy. $2,000.
* First edition. An important landmark in the recovery of early
medieval law, this volume contains critical editions of the
principal texts of Frankish, Burgundian, Germanic, Saxon, Salic and
Ripuarian law (Lex Alemannorum, Antiquae Burgundionum
Leges, Ripuariorum Leges a Theodorico Rege Francorum Latae,
Antiqua Baivuariorium Lex and Vetus Lex Saxonum.) The
list of topics treated in these codes includes commerce, land
ownership, inheritance, criminal procedure and civil procedure. A
French humanist jurist and associate of Cujas, Du Tillet was also
the Bishop of Brieuc. He edited Ulpian’s Regulae and assisted
Cujas with his edition of the Theodosian Code. This volume
was reissued in 1573 with an original title page by Jacques de Puy.
Both editions are otherwise identical. Charlotte Guillard was
France’s first important female printer. She was renowned for the
quality of her typography. OCLC locates 2 copies of the 1556 edition
at the University of Kansas and Harvard Law School. KVK locates 10
copies; OCLC locates 2, one at the University of Kansas, another at
Harvard Law School. Adams L644. See illustration below. 

Elliott on Contracts
78. Elliott, William F.
Commentaries on the Law of Contracts: Being a Consideration of
the Nature and General Principles of the Law of Contracts and Their
Application in Various Special Relations. Indianapolis: The
Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1913-18]. Eight volumes. Original buckram,
red and black lettering pieces. Some shelfwear and soiling, light
browning to text, internally clean. A very good set. $250.
* Volumes 1-6 contain Sections 1-6299, Volume 7 contains a Table of
Cases and Index, Volume 8 is a 1913-1918 supplement. “It has been
the purpose in preparing this work to cover the subject of contracts
fully and more in detail than in any other book on the general
subject. It is believed that this work has all the advantages of
both an ordinary treatise and an encyclopedia. The underlying
principles are fully treated, the reasons for the rules are stated,
and copious illustrations are given. The notes are unusually full
and consist not merely of citations in support of general principles
but also contain brief statements of the facts in many of the cases
cited and show the application of the general principles, or their
exceptions, to particular states of facts.”: Preface iii-iv. 
Two Scarce Seventeenth-Century Titles
on English Customs Law
79. [England and Wales]. [Customs Administration].
The Act of Tonnage and Poundage, And Book of Rates; With Several
Statutes at Large Relating to the Customs; Carefully Examined by the
Records: Out of Which Are Collected the Variations from the Book of
Rates, And Act of Tonnage and Poundage, As Now Practis’d. With an
Abridgment of Several Other Statutes Concerning the Customs. As Also
the Usual Tares, Ports of
England and Wales, Lawful Keys, And Wharfs in the Port of London;
With the Tables of Officers Fees, Scavage, Package, Balliage, and
Packers-Porters Duties. Together With an Index of the Whole
Alphabetically Digested.
London: Printed by Charles Bill, And Thomas Newcomb, 1689. [xxii],
23-368 pp.
[Bound with]
Score, Richard, Compiler.
A Guide to the Customers and Collectors Clerks: Or, A New Index
to the Book of Rates. Wherein the Additional Duties, Impositions and
Subsidies of Tonnage and Poundage on Goods and Merchandizes,
Imported and Exported; And Variations From the Said Book of Rates
May be Found: With References to the Acts of Parliament of the First
Edition Where the Matter is More at Large Expressed. London:
Printed by Charles Bill, 1699. [x], 232 pp. 12mo. (3-1/2" x 6").
Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, front endpapers
renewed, rear hinge repaired. Light soiling and minor edgewear to
title page, faint dampstaining to some leaves. Early struck-through
owner signature to title page, early annotations to rear endleaves.
An appealing volume of two scarce titles. $1,000.
* Later edition, Tonnage; first edition, Guide. With
indexes. These uncommon titles offer an excellent perspective on the
practical application of customs regulation by clerks, collectors
and other dockside officials. Like many books of this kind, they are
valuable sources of detailed information that is difficult to find
elsewhere. The first edition of Tonnage was published in
1675. It went through several editions, the last appearing in 1737.
Guide was reprinted twice with additional material in 1706
and 1707. OCLC locates 8 copies of the 1689 edition of Tonnage,
5 of the first edition of Guide. Sweet & Maxwell 1:323 (4),
332 (104). 
Unique Collection of Distinguished English Jurists
80. [English Judges and Lawyers].
English Judges and Lawyers. [New York: The Atelier Bindery
for Charles Scribner’s Sons, n.d]. [80 leaves]. Folio (10" x 15").
Navy morocco, raised bands, gilt-ruled boards and compartments, gilt
edges. Autograph letters and documents, engraved and lithographed
portrait illustrations clipped from books and periodicals laid in.
Numerous loose items inserted between leaves. Quite handsome.
$4,000.
* Fascinating one-of-a-kind finely bound volume of portrait
illustrations and documents written or signed by important English
legal figures of the sixteenth to early twentieth centuries. A
partial survey of contents includes court documents signed by Coke,
Wyndham, Yelverton, Finch, William Montagu and Cowper and autograph
letters by Lord Cottenham, Patterson, Bethell, Cranworth, Gurney,
Lyndhurst, Wilde, Brougham, Salisbury, Chelmsford, and Pollock. A
paper-print photograph of Pollock and a letter from Lord Palmerston
are also included. The compiler arranged the materials
chronologically; portraits and relevant autograph items are mounted
on facing leaves. (The presence of several loose items and blank
leaves at rear suggests that the compiler was unable to complete the
project). A complete listing of the contents is available upon
request. See illustration below. 

Farrand’s
“Indispensable”
Records of the Federal Convention
81. Farrand, Max, Editor.
The Records of the Federal Convention of 1787. New Haven:
Yale University Press, 1911. Three volumes. Original cloth, top
edges gilt, moderate shelfwear with fraying to spine ends, some
hinges starting, internally clean. Author presentation inscription
to the front free endpaper of Volume One, contemporary review from
The Nation pasted to rear endleaves, notes in pencil to rear
endleaves of Volume III. A nice copy with an interesting
association. $350.
* First edition. Inscribed by the author to William Montgomery
Meigs, 1852-1929, author of several works on the U.S. Constitution
including, The Growth of the Constitution in the Federal
Convention of 1787. (1900). “[A] convenient and painstaking view
of the various contemporaneous accounts of the proceedings of the
Federal Convention.... [T]hese three volumes are indispensable to
anyone who is searching at first hand for any fact as to the
transactions of the Federal Convention”: Harvard Law Review
25 (1911-12):198-199. 

Important Early Collection of Civil Law Cases
82. Ferrari, Giovanni Pietro [fl. 1389-1416]. Corte, Francesco [d.
1495], Editor. [Landriano, Bernardino da, (15th-16th cent.)].
[Riccio, Giovanno (16th. cent.)].
Per Totum Orbem Celebratissima, Omnibus Tam Ius Dicentibus Quam
Advocatis non Modo Utilis, Sed Etiam Necessaria: Illustrata
Copiosissimis Additionibus Iur. V. Docto. Do. Francisci de Curte,
Do. Bernardini Landriani & Aliorum in Practica Excellentium. Huic
Etiam Accesserunt Doctissimae Rerum Summae D. Ioan. Ricio
Veneto Iureconsultissimo Autore Emendatius, Quam Antea. Adiecimus
Postremo Recens & Emendatum Rerum Verborumq; Indicem
Locupletissimum, In quo Nihil ad rem Pertinens Desideres.
Lyons: Apud Antonium Vicentium, 1556. [xl], 533, [3] pp. Main text
printed in double columns. Quarto (7" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary
paneled vellum with elaborate tooling, raised bands to spine, ties
lacking. Some soiling and rubbing to extremities, corners bumped,
boards slightly bowed, “1556” and “146” in fine early hand to spine,
front hinge starting. Attractive woodcut printer device and
decorated initials. Early owner signatures to front pastedown and
free endpaper,
early underlining
and brief annotations to a few leaves. Some toning, interior
otherwise fresh. Ex-private library. Location label to spine,
bookplate to front pastedown, stamp to front free endpaper. An
appealing copy of a scarce title. $2,500.
* Third edition. This collection of court cases with extensive
commentary was completed around 1416. It circulated widely in
manuscript and was first printed in 1519. It went through at least
ten editions by the end of the sixteenth century. In 1559 the Roman
Curia attempted to suppress this book because of the author’s
critical opinion of the canon courts. KVK locates 2 copies of this
edition, 13 of all editions. Adams F271. See illustration below. 

First Edition of the First American
Treatise on Patents
83. Fessenden, Thomas G. [1771-1837].
An Essay on the Law of Patents for New Inventions. With an
Appendix Containing the French Patent Law, Forms, &c. Boston:
Published by D. Mallory & Co., 1810. [ii], [ix]-xxxix, [41]-229, [1]
pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary sheep, lettering piece,
blind fillets to boards and spine. Rubbed, front joint cracked but
secure, front hinge partially cracked, front board still quite
secure. Offsetting to margins of leaves at beginning and end of text
block, light foxing and browning to a few leaves. Small early owner
signature to head of title page, interior otherwise clean. An
attractive, well-preserved copy of an important title scarce in the
trade. $1,000.
* First edition of the first American book on the subject. A true
“Renaissance man,” Fessenden was a lawyer, poet, journalist,
inventor and venture capitalist who promoted various inventions. He
was the holder of two patents for heating devices. He promoted
“scientific” techniques in The New England Farmer, a journal
he founded. Also a prominent satirist, he wrote numerous pieces
under the pseudonym Christopher Caustic for The Terrible
Tractoration, one of his other journals. His treatise contains
summaries of the relevant statutes, digests of leading cases (such
as Whitney v. Carter over the invention of the cotton gin)
and comparisons between the patent laws of the Unites States, Great
Britain and France. The appendix contains the United States Patent
Law of 1800, a bilingual collection of French laws and a set of
French recommendations for improvements in the laws of the United
States. OCLC locates 43 copies. Cohen, Bibliography of Early
American Law 7129. 

1658 Formbook Collected With “Industry and Care”
84. Fidell, Thomas, Compiler.
A Perfect Guide for a Studious Young Lawyer. Being Presidents for
Conveyances, And Other Business of the Like Kind. Collected and
Gathered Together Out of the Most Studious, Carefull, and Learned
Labours of the Reverend and Learned Sages of the Law; The Lord Coke,
The Lord Hobart, The Lord Richardson, Justice Haughton, Justice
Reve, Justice Bacon, Sir William Denny, Master Godfrey, Sometimes of
Lincolns Inne, and Master Jermy, Sometimes of Norwich. Also Divers
Copyhold Entries in Court-Barons, With Justice of Peace Business,
Very Usefull for Them and Their Clerks; With an
Addition of
Indictments and Fines.
Collected Together by the Industry and Care of Thomas Fidell, of
Furnivals Inne, Gent., Who at Spare Houres, Hath Made it His Study
for Above Thirty Years. London: Printed by Tho. Roycroft, for John
Place, 1658. [iv], 277, [32] pp. Copperplate portrait frontispiece.
Octavo (4-1/4" x 6-1/4"). Nineteenth-century sheep, raised bands and
lettering piece to spine. Moderate rubbing with some wear to
extremities, a few scuffs to rear boards, endpapers renewed, title
lettered to fore-edge in early hand. Woodcut head-piece and
decorated initial. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, occasional
minor chipping, wear and worming to edges of text block, some wear
to edges of frontispiece, which also has additional minor loss to
fore-edge from trimming. Faint dampstaining to portions of text.
Early annotations and later owner inscription to preliminaries,
early underlining to a few passages, interior otherwise clean. An
appealing copy. $1,200.
* Second edition. With side-notes. First published in 1654, this is
an extensive formbook drawn from the works of Bacon, Coke and other
distinguished British jurists. OCLC locates 14 copies of this
edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:481 (24). See illustration below. 

85. Forrester, Alexander [d. 1787]. William Hamilton Bryson, Editor.
Alexander Forrester’s Chancery Reports. Buffalo: W.S. Hein,
2006. 198 pp. Cloth. New. $75.
* Reprinted for the first time. Alexander Forrester’s Chancery Reports
contains a series of cases on law of wills, trusts and general
equity from the mouth of the famous chancellor, Lord Hardwicke.
These decisions helped settle much of the law in these areas. This
book also includes verbatim opinions by the two chancellors before
him, Lord Talbot and Lord King. “Since the law of wills and trusts
was being settled at this time for once and for all by Lord
Hardwicke and Lord Talbot, these reports will be useful to the
modern practitioner as well as to the legal historian.”: W. Hamilton
Bryson. 
86. Fortas, Abe [1910-1982].
Concerning Dissent and Civil Disobedience. New York: The
World Publishing Co., [1968]. viii, 111 pp. Cloth very good in
lightly worn dust jacket. $40.
* First edition. Fortas was an Associate Justice of the Supreme
Court of the United States from 1965 to 1969. Johnson nominated him
for Chief Justice when Earl Warren resigned in 1968, but the Senate
confirmation hearings ended in a filibuster after a Life
Magazine article revealed he had accepted an honorarium for serving
on a charitable foundation headed by a former client. Fortas asked
that the nomination be withdrawn and resigned his position on the
court in 1969. 
Guide to the Pre-Revolutionary Commercial Court
of Bordeaux
87. [France, Cour de la Bourse (Bordeaux)]. [Chappuis, Jean,
Compiler].
Instruction Generale sur la Jurisdiction Consulaire, Avec un
Recueil des Edits, Declaration, Lettres-Patentes du Roi, & Arrets de
Parlement, Donnes en Faveur des Messieurs les Juge & Consuls de la
Cour de la Bourse Commune des Marchands de la Ville de Bordeaux.
Ensemble L’Etablissement de Deux Foires Franches, & le Nom de Tous
les Bourgeois que ont ete Juges & Consuls Depuis L’Installation de
la Cour de la Bourse Jusqu’a Present. Bordeaux: Chez Jean
Chappuis, 1777. [iv], 537, [11] pp. Quarto (7-1/4" x 9-1/2").
Contemporary tree calf, gilt frames to boards, raised bands, gilt
ornaments and lettering piece to spine, marbled edges and endpapers.
Moderate rubbing to extremities with wear to spine ends and corners,
joints just starting. Several light scuffs and some worm holes to
calf covering boards, occasional worming to margins with negligible
loss to text, crack to text block between front free endpaper and
following leaf. Attractive woodcut head-piece and tail-pieces.
Occasional dampstaining to head and foot of text block, early
annotations to front endleaves, interior otherwise clean. A solid
copy of an uncommon title. $1,000.
* Later edition. Published by order of the Commercial Court of
Bordeaux, this book is a collection of laws relating to its
jurisdiction compiled from the Coutume of Bordeaux (completed 1527),
legislation of the local Parlement and royal edicts. Texts of
related documents are included as well. Also a procedural guide, it
is an invaluable guide to the regulation of trade in one of France’s
most important commercial centers during the final decade of the
Bourbon monarchy. This appears to be a reissue of a book published
in 1710. No copies of this edition on OCLC or KVK. This edition not
in Goldsmiths’ or the BMC. 

First Edition, London, 1759
88. [Franklin, Benjamin, attributed to.] [Jackson, Richard].
An Historical Review of the Constitution and Government of
Pennsylvania, From Its Origin; So Far as Regards the Several Points
of Controversy, Which Have, from Time to Time, Arisen Between The
Several Governors of that Province, and Their Several Assemblies.
Founded on Authentic Documents. London: R. Griffiths, 1759.
viii, [18], 444 pp. Octavo (5" x 8") Contemporary calf, raised bands
with gilt rules. Covers
good, mild old
wear and scuffing, light cracks along joints, text quite firm, mild
browning, numerous early ink ownership markings at front and rear
blanks with some small spot transfer to title page. A desirable
copy. $1,000.
* First edition. A skilful argument for the rights of the
Pennsylvania Assembly over those of the proprietary government. The
idea for this book originated with Franklin, who had been sent to
London in 1775 by the Assembly to represent the colony in a tax
dispute with the Proprietors (descendants of William Penn living in
Great Britain). For many years Franklin was believed to be its
author. He denied the attribution, however, in a letter to David
Hume. Though Franklin certainly provided much of its material, the
actual author was Richard Jackson, his co-agent in London. Winegrad
and Pegler, The Intellectual World of Benjamin Franklin 70.
Howes P-204. Sabin, A Dictionary of Books Relating to
America
25512, 25513. Ford, Bibliography of Benjamin Franklin 253.


89. Freeman, Samuel [1743-1831].
The Town Officer; Or the Power and Duty of Selectmen, Town
Clerks, Town Treasurers, Overseers of the Poor, Assessors,
Constables, Collectors of Taxes, Surveyors of Highways, Surveyors of
Lumber, Fence Viewers, Field Drivers, Measurers of Wood, and Other
Town Officers, As Contained in the Laws of the Commonwealth of
Massachusetts. With a Variety of Forms for the Use of Such Officers.
To Which is Prefixed the Constitutions of Said Commonwealth and of
the United States: and Thereto is Added the Power and Duty of Towns,
Parishes, and Plantations, a Plain and Regular Method of Keeping
Town Accounts, and a Table of Crimes and Punishments, also, an
Appendix, Containing some Inspection and Other Laws at Large; With
Other Useful Matter. Boston: Printed by J.T. Buckingham, for
Thomas & Andrews, no. 45, Newbury-Street, 1808. vi, 372 pp. Octavo
(4-1/4" x 7"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards,
lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Some rubbing and a few
scuffs, corners bumped. Tear to corner of a leaf with minor loss to
text. Some toning, interior otherwise fresh. A well-preserved copy.
$75.
* Seventh edition. Includes advertisements for second, third,
fourth, fifth, sixth, and seventh editions, and explanations of
abbreviations. Freeman represented the Province of Maine in the
Massachusetts legislature and was a probate judge. OCLC locates 18
copies this edition. Cohen 8284. 
90. Fuller, Lon L. [1902-1978].
The Morality of Law. New Haven: Yale University Press,
[1969]. Reprint. New York: Legal Classics Library, 1995. xi, 262,
[1] pp. Calf, decorative gilt stamping, all edges gilt, ribbon
marker, marbled endpapers. Fine. $95.
* Based on Fuller’s 1963 Storrs Lectures, this important book
championed a revival of natural law. “The Morality of Law
will find a place among the important books in the history of
American legal philosophy. It includes insights into the relations
between morality and law, and advances a theory of law of great
practical relevance.”: Robert S. Summers, Journal of Legal
Education 18 (1965-1966) 1. 
Rare Critical Compilation of Early Germanic Laws
91. Georgisch, Petrus (Peter) [1699?-1746], Compiler and Editor.
[Heineccius, Johann Gottlieb [1681-1741], Preface].
Corpus Iuris [Juris] Germanici Antiqui Quo
Continentur Leges Francorum Salicae et Ripvariorum, Alamannorum,
Baivvariorum, Burgundionum, Frisionum, Angliorum et Werinorum,
Saxonum, Langobardorum, Wisigothorum, Ostgothorum, nec non
Capitularia Regum Francorum, una cum Libris Capitularium ab Ansegiso
Abbate et Benedicto Levita Collectis. Opus in Gratiam Iuris
Germanici Studiosorum Post Cl. Virorum Bas. Io. Heroldi, Frider.
Lindenbrogii, Steph. Baluzii, Io. Ge. Eccardi, Lud. Ant. Muratorii
Aliorumque Praestantissimos Labores Diligentius Recognitum,
Variantibus Lectionibus et Indice Uberrimo tam Rerum Quam Verborum
Instructum. Halle: Impensis Orphanotrophei, 1738. [xxxvi] pp.,
2236 cols., [116] pp. Quarto (8-1/2" x 10-1/2"). Contemporary paper
boards, hand-lettered title to spine, untrimmed edges. A few minor
inkstains, moderate rubbing with some wear to spine ends, joints and
corners, rear hinge cracked. Title page printed in red and black,
attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials.
Light toning to text, light foxing to a few leaves. Small early
annotation and small later inkstamp to title page, interior
otherwise clean. A nice copy of a rare title. $2,200.
* Only edition. With index. Attributed in some sources to
Heineccius, this volume contains critical editions of the Lex
Visigothorum, Lex Burgundionum, Regum Francorum,
Edictum Theodorici Regis and other important early sources of
Germanic law. It is an important milestone in the history of German
legal philology and a precursor to the work of the historical
jurisprudents of the nineteenth century. OCLC locates 1 copy; the
KVK locates 2. Not in the BMC. Repertorium Fontium
Historiae Medii Aevi I:882. Stobbe, Geschichte der Deutschen
Rechtsquellen I:12. See illustration below. 

Renunciation and Rescission in Roman Law
92. Giffen, Hubert van [1534-1616].
De Renunciationibus Tractatus Absolutissimus, & a Multis in Foro
Versantibus diu Multumq Desideratissimus. Accesserunt Selectissima
Illustrium Aliquot Academiarum, nec non Aliorum Insignium
Iureconsultorum Germaniae, in hac Renunciationum Materia ad
Instantium Partium Litigantium Reddita Responsa., Singulari Studio &
Judicio Collecta, & in Communem Practicantium Usem Publici
Iurisfacta, Quorum Argumenta & Seriem Pagina Sexta Indicat.
[With]
Dalnerum, Andream (Dalner, Andreas).
Tractatus de Variorum Iurium Renunciationibus; Haud Sine Magno
Labore ex Quamplurimis Autoribus Collectus, Atque in Certa capita
Secumdum Methodi Praecepta Accurate Digestus; Ob Publicamq;
Necessitatem & Utilitatem Typis Euulgatus; Cui Epitome de
Represaliis Adiuncta Est.
Frankfurt: Ex Officina Nicolai Hoffmanni, 1608. 293, [18];
184, 20 pp. Two works in one, each with title page. Quarto (6" x
7-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, blind frames to boards, raised bands
to spine, clasps lacking. Wear to corners, joints cracked but
secure, boards slightly bowed, pastedowns renewed. Woodcut
title-page printer devices, head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated
initials. Corner lacking from leaf with no loss to text. Early
markings in ink to some leaves, interior otherwise clean. A nice
copy of an uncommon title. $3,000.
* Two treatises on renunciation and rescission in Roman Law. Giffen
was an important Dutch humanist, philologist, jurist and authority
on Roman law who taught at the universities of Altdorf and
Ingolstadt. De Renunciationibus was first published in 1654.
Little is known about Dalner, an Austrian jurist. OCLC locates one
copy. This edition not in Dekkers. BMC 10:637. See illustration below. 

Includes the First Reconstruction of
the Twelve Tables
93. Godefroy, Jacques [1587-1652].
Opuscula Varia: Iuridica, Politica, Historica, Critica. Quae ab
Authore, Dum im Vivis erat, Edita, Deinde ab Eodem Recognita &
Aucta, Nunc Denuo Post Eius Obitum in Unum Collecta, Locupletiora ac
Emendatiora Prodeunt. Catalogum Liborum hic Exhibitorum Pagina
Fequens Indicabit. Geneva: Sumpt. Ionnia Antonij & Samuelis de
Tournes, 1654. [xx]; [ii], 97, [7]; [viii], 78; [ii], [3]-31, [i];
[ii], [3]-28; [ii], [3]-26 pp. Each work preceded by divisional
title page with woodcut device, entire work preceded by general
title page with woodcut device printed in red and black. Copperplate
portrait frontispiece misbound between table of contents and
epistle.
[Bound with]
Godefroy, Jacques. Colladon, Esaie [1601-1672] Editor.
Fontes Quatuor Iuris Civilis in Unum Collecti: Puta, Legis
XII. Tabularum Fragmenta Quae Supersunt, Ordini Suo Restituta, Una
Cum Ejus Historia, Probationibus, Notis & Glossario; Legis Iuliaw et
Papiae Itidem Framenta Suo Ordini Reddita, Notisq Illustrata; Edicti
Perpetui, ut & Sabinianorum Librorum Ordo Seriesq: Quorum Duo Priora
Antehac Edita; Nunc Alicubi Accuratiora, Auctioraq: Duo Posteriora
Nunc Primum Eduntur. Geneva: Sumptib. Ioannis Ant. & Samuelis de
Tournes, 1654. [lxxxiv], 350, [2], 2 fold-out tables. Continuous
pagination; each section preceded by divisional title page. General
title page with woodcut device printed in red and black.
[Bound with]
[Final two sections of Opuscula Varia] [ii], 3-40; [ii], 38
pp. Following blank lacking. (Second work misbound between fifth and final two sections of second
work.) Quarto (6" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary calf with cats-paw
decoration, raised bands and gilt ornaments to spine, rouged edges.
Light rubbing, scuff to rear board, faint dampstain to front, minor
wear to corners and head of spine. Attractive woodcut head-pieces,
tail-pieces and decorated initials. Front hinge cracked but secure,
partial cracks at beginning and end of text block. Early annotations
to front free endpaper, a few brief annotations and marks to text.
Minor worming to head of preliminaries, interior otherwise fresh.
$1,500.
* With Indexes. A pair of studies on Roman law and history by the
second son of Denis Godefroy [1549-1622], who was, like his father,
a formidable humanist legal scholar. Quatuor Fontes Juris Civilis
one of his most important works. It is a collection of
ante-Justinian Roman law texts that includes the first
reconstruction of the Twelve Tables. KVK locates 44 copies of
Opuscula Varia, 25 of this edition, and 9 copies of Quatuor
Fontes. BMC 10:758. See illustration below. 

“The Book is Rare”
94. [Great Britain]. [Law Reports]. Speciall
and Selected Law-Cases, Concerning the Persons and Estates of All
Men Whatsoever. Collected and Gathered Out of the Reports and
Year-Books of the Common-Law of England.
London: Printed by M.F. and are to be sold by William Cooke, 1641.
[6], 303 pp. Quarto (5" x 7"). Recent period-style quarter calf over
cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed.
Woodcut title-page ornament and head-pieces, that above Table neatly
excised, lacking text from verso supplied in facsimile. Occasional
browning and faint dampstaining, minor worming to preliminaries,
some wear to edges of preliminaries and final few leaves.
Interesting contemporary annotations to margins. Ex-library. Tiny
stamp to head of title page. An appealing copy of a rare title.
$1,250.
* First edition. According to Wallace, “[t]he book is rare....[It]
contains a good many MS. cases from the reign of Henry VIII. to the
end of Elizabeth’s, stated pretty much in the manner in which points
are stated in Fitzherbert’s Natura Brevium; but the
authorities vouched are generally from the Year Books.” The
cases are digested under the following heads: “Of Rents,” “Of Dower
Women,” “Of Bargains and Contracts,” “Of Waste,” “Of Emblements,
Corne Sowne,” “Of Property of Goods,” “Of Replevin and Second
Deliverance,” “Of Attachment, And Distresse,” “Of Lands Given to
Charitable Uses Good, The Statute of 2.3.H.8.,” “Actions of
Detinue,” “Of Executors,” “Of Obligations, Debts,” “Of Execution”
and “Of Leases, Reservations, Reentries.” A second edition was
published in 1648. Little has changed since Wallace’s day; OCLC
locates 1 copy of the 1641 edition at Yale Law School and 4 copies
of the 1648 edition at the California State Library and the law
libraries of the University of Wisconsin, the University of Chicago
and Washington University, St. Louis. Another 1641 copy located at
the Library of Congress. Wallace 282-183. Sweet & Maxwell 1:309
(122). 
Abridgment of Gibson’s Exposition of
Anglican Church Law
95. Grey, Richard [1694-1771], Editor. [Gibson, Edmund (1669-1748)].
A System of English Ecclesiastical Law, Extracted from the Codex
Juris Ecclesiastici Anglicani of the Right Reverend the Lord Bishop
of
London. For the Use of Young Students in the Universities, Who Are
Designed for Holy Orders.
[London]: Printed by E. and R. Nutt, and R. Gosling, 1732. [xvi],
448, [84] pp. Includes one-page publisher list. Octavo (4-3/4" x
7-3/4"). Contemporary polished calf, gilt double rules with corner
fleurons to boards, raised bands and gilt ornaments to spine,
lettering piece lacking. Light rubbing to extremities, a few minor
stains, chipping to spine ends, boards beginning to separate but
secure. Early armorial bookplate to front pastedown later owner
stamps to foot of text block, front pastedown and a few other
leaves. Light toning, interior otherwise fresh. $350.
* Second edition. First published in 1730, this is an abridgment of
Gibson’s great Codex Juris Ecclesiastici Anglicani (1713) in
question-and-answer form. Gibson’s work is a comprehensive treatise
in two folio volumes. It was therefore too detailed and expensive
for most students and clergy. Grey’s abridged edition brought
Gibson’s work to a wider audience. What is more, Grey’s edition
carefully emphasizes the rights and status of the Anglican church in
order to defend it from the claims of non-conformists. Gibson, an
English divine and jurist, was chaplain and librarian to the
archbishop of Canterbury. He went on to become the Bishop of London.
OCLC locates 15 copies of this edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:169 (57).


96. Griffin, A.P.C., Compiler.
A List of Books (With References to Periodicals) Relating to
Proportional Representation. Washington, DC: Government Printing
Office, 1904. 30 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, chip to front
hinge, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown. $20. 
First American Edition of Hale’s Pleas on the Crown
97. Hale, Sir Matthew [1609-1676]. Emlyn, Sollem, Editor.
Historia Placitorum Coronae. The History of the Pleas of the
Crown. Edited With Notes and References to Later Cases by W.A.
Stokes and E. Ingersoll. Philadelphia: Robert H. Small, 1847.
Two volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over
cloth, raised bands and lettering pieces to spines, endpapers
renewed. Light foxing in a few places, interiors otherwise fresh.
$950.
* First American edition. The first history of English criminal law,
it is widely acclaimed for its skillful, comprehensive and masterful
discourse. Although Hale had planned to write this work in three
books, only the first volume was complete at the time of his death.
(It covers the capital offenses - treasons and felonies.) “This
book, so far as it extends, gives a complete presentment of this
branch of the law, both in its development and in its condition at
Hale’s own time...Ever since its first publication it has been
regarded as a book of the highest authority”: Holdsworth, Sources
and Literature of English Law 152-153. Cohen, Bibliography of
Early American Law 3704. 
98. Hancock, B.F., Compiler.
The Law, Without the Advice of an Attorney. Or, Every Man His Own
Counsellor. Containing the Laws of Pennsylvania Relative to Bonds,
Promissory Notes, Deeds, Mortgages, Judgments, Limitation of
Actions, Leases by Parol, Property Exempt from Distress and Levy,
Register and Recorder, Witnesses, Jurors, and Constables Fees,
Education of Poor Children, Interest, Landlord and Tenant,
Constables, Innkeepers, Livery Stable Keepers, Mechanics’ Lien,
Stage Drivers, Carters, Inland Navigation, Roads, Bridges, Fences,
Strays, Swine, Water Courses, Hunting &c. Together With a Number of
Forms and Other Legal Information Useful to the Farmer, Mechanic, or
Man of Business. Carefully Compiled and Arranged. Norristown,
PA: David Sower, 1831. 152 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2").
Contemporary three-quarter sheep over marbled boards. Rubbed with
wear to extremities, portions lacking from spine, hinges cracked but
secure. Early annotations to endleaves, later owner stamp to bottom
edge of text block and verso of title page. Occasional light foxing,
interior otherwise fresh. $75.
* First edition. Cohen 8231. 
99. Hardcastle, The Hon. Mrs., Editor.
Life of John, Lord Campbell Lord High Chancellor of
Great Britain: Consisting of a Selection from his Autobiography,
Diary, and Letters.
Second edition. London, John Murray, 1881. Two volumes. Octavo (5” x
8”). Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library.
Stamps to endleaves, bookplate to front pastedown. $30. 
100. Harding, Alan, Editor.
The Roll of The
Shropshire Eyre of 1256.
London: Selden Society, 1981. lxxiv, 403 pp. Cloth, some shelfwear,
internally clean. $25.
* Selden Society Volume 96. 
A Prominent Jeffersonian on
Impressment and the Rights of Citizens
101. Hay, George [1765-1830].
A Treatise on Expatriation. Washington: A. & G. Way, 1814. 90
pp. Octavo (5-1/2’ x 8-1/2”). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into
recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed.
Light foxing, internally clean. A handsomely bound copy of an
uncommon title. $650.
* First edition. Probably written with editorial assistance from
Jefferson, Madison and Monroe, Hay’s treatise outlines the U.S.
Government’s position on expatriation, naturalization and the rights
of citizens. The impressment of British-born sailors from American
ships was the primary motivation for this work. The British defended
this practice by claiming that men born as British subjects cannot
renounce their citizenship. They were thus eligible for impressment.
Hey refutes this claim, which he supports through a survey of
authorities in common, international and Roman law. A Virginian, Hay
was U.S. Attorney General for Virginia and the son-in-law of James
Monroe. While Attorney General he was the prosecutor in Aaron Burr’s
trial for treason. American National Biography 10:365. Cohen
2321. 

Liberal 1755 Essay on the Value of a Free Press
102. [Hayter, Thomas (1702-1762)].
An Essay on the
Liberty of the Press Chiefly as it Respects Personal Slander.
London: Printed for J. Raymond, [1755]. [iv], 47, [1] pp. Octavo (5"
x 7-3/4"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into later cloth. Some
rubbing with light wear to extremities, corners lightly bumped,
small hold to half-title with no loss to text. “1754” in fine early
hand to foot of title page, light soiling to verso of final leaf,
interior otherwise fresh. $500.
* Second edition, published the same year as the first. Hayter considers the nature of a free press and concludes that “it is
useful to reveal the designs of evil men to that they can be
detected and restrained. While decrying the abuses that freedom of
the press permits, he maintains that the advantages of freedom
outweigh the disadvantages. The statement...represents one of the
most liberal of the times “ (McCoy). Hayter was bishop
of Norwich and later bishop of London. OCLC locates 32 copies of
this edition, 33 of all editions. McCoy, Freedom of the Press
H165. 

The First True Digest of Federal Laws
103. Herty, Thomas, Editor.
A Digest of the Laws of the
United States of America. Being a Complete System, (Alphabetically
Arranged) of All the Public Acts of Congress Now in Force—From the
Commencement of the Federal Government, to the End of the Third
Session of the Fifth Congress, Which Terminated in March 1799,
Inclusive.
[And]
A Digest of the Laws of the United States of America...to the End of
the First Session of the Seventh Congress, Which Terminated in May,
1802, Inclusive.
Baltimore: Printed for the Editor, 1800-1802. Two volumes. Octavo
(5" x 8"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers
renewed. Chips to fore-edges of a few leaves with no loss to text.
Light toning to text, occasional light foxing. Ex-institution
library. Small perforated stamp to each title page. A handsome set.
$1,250.
* Although Zepheniah Swift’s index to the 1796 Folwell edition of
The Laws of the United States is sometimes cited, Herty’s was
the first true digest of Federal laws. According to an
advertisement, he produced it to suit “the circumstances and ease of
the citizens of every denomination of those States, having for its
end, conciseness in substance, simplicity in arrangement, and
cheapness in the purchase thereof.” Following the model of his
earlier Digest of the Laws of Maryland (1799), Herty arranged
the main texts of all public laws alphabetically under general heads
with references to other heads as they may have enlarged, abridged,
or otherwise altered each other. All entries contain references to
The Laws of the United States. Texts of the Constitution and
the Articles of Confederation are also included, as well as the
texts of important treaties and a table of duties. Both volumes have
extensive indexes. A useful compendium, this set is also a useful
supplement to early Federal session laws. Cohen 5654. See
illustration below. 

Rare First German Edition of The Common Law
104. Holmes, Oliver Wendell [1841-1935].
Das Gemeine Recht
Englands und Nordamerikas (The Common Law) in Elf Abhandlungen
Dargestellt von Dr. O.W. Holmes, Jr. Mitglied des Obersten
Gerichshofes der Vereinigten Staaten in Washington.
Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1912. xix, 423 pp. Octavo (6"
x 9"). Original three quarter gilt stamped cloth, marbled boards and
edges, very lightly worn. Bookplate on inside front pastedown. A
very nice and attractive copy. $1,200.
* First
German edition. The title page states that this work was translated
with permission of the author by Dr. Rudolph Leonhard, Professor of
the University of Breslau and Doctor of Laws of Columbia University.
OCLC locates 10 copies, KVK locates 2. 

An Important English Treatise on Slander and Libel
105. Holt, Francis Ludlow [1780-1844]. [Bleecker, Anthony, Editor].
The Law of Libel: In Which is Contained a General History of This
Law in the Ancient Codes, and of Its Introduction, and Successive
Alterations, In the Law of England. Comprehending a Digest of All
the Leading Cases Upon Libels, From the Earliest to the Present
Time. With References to American Cases. New York: Published by
Stephen Gould, 1818. xii, [13]-328 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4").
Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, gilt fillets and
lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Occasional light
foxing. Early owner signature and embossed stamp to title page,
interior otherwise fresh. $1,250.
* First American edition, from the second London edition, 1816.
First published in 1812, this was the standard English treatise on
slander and libel in the opening decades of the nineteenth century.
Though it was eventually superseded, it remained an authoritative
history of the subject. With its intelligent discussion of sources
and cases it is just as valuable today. Holt was a member of the
Inner Temple. Also the author of treatises on nisi prius,
bankruptcy, admiralty law and Parliament, his work was held in high
esteem by Kent. Cohen 10934. 

1761 Satire of German Legal Absurdities
106. Hommel, Carl Ferdinand [1722-1781].
De Iure Arlequinizante: Oratio in Academia Lipsiensi Cum Iuris
Utriusque Doctorem Inauguraret Habita. Beyreuth: Apud Ioh. Andr.
Lubekum, 1761. 90, [6] pp. Octavo (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary
marbled paper wrappers, marbled edges. Some wear to corners and
spine, traces of tape to head and foot. Title page has a large
copperplate vignette of a blindfolded Harlequin holding the sword
and scales of justice. He is surrounded by books; the mask of comedy
rests by his feet. Light foxing, internally clean. A curious and
rare item. $1,500.
* Only edition. One of the leading German jurists of his day, Hommel
was an important pioneer in the reform of criminal law. Deeply
engaged in Enlightenment thought, he was the first German translator
of Beccaria. He was a professor at the University of Leipzig, and
later its rector. According to his biographers, Hommel was a deeply
literary man and an excellent prose stylist. These qualities
distinguish De Iure Arlequinizante. The published form of an
address to a learned society, it is a satirical critique of the
absurdities of German legal administration in the manner of an
academic dissertation. KVK locates 7 copies. Kleinheyer and
Schroder, Deutsche Juristen aus Funf Jahrhunderten 122-125.
Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie 13:58. Stintzing-Landesberg,
Geschichte der Deutschen Rechtswissenschaft III/1:386. See
illustration below. 

Documents Relating to the Insular Cases
107. Howe, Albert Hovey, Compiler.
The Insular Cases, Comprising the Records, Briefs, and Arguments
of Counsel in the Insular Cases of the October Term, 1900, In the
Supreme Court of the
United States, Including the Appendixes Thereto. Compiled and
Published Pursuant to H.R. Con. Res. No. 72, Fifty-Sixth Congress,
Second Session.
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1901. xxxix, 1075 pp.
Contemporary law calf, blind fillets to boards, raised bands and red
and black lettering pieces to spine. Some rubbing with light wear to
extremities, fading to spine, corners bumped, front hinge cracked
but secure. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, interior otherwise
clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, stamp to front free
endpaper. A solid copy. $500.
* A group of fourteen U.S. Supreme Court decisions from the period
spanning 1901 to 1922, The Insular Cases deals with the
application of the Constitution and Bill of Rights to territories
acquired by the United States after the Spanish-American War. They
involved three issues of constitutional law and statutory
construction: whether the national government has the power to
acquire territories by treaty, whether certain statutes apply to
territories and whether the Bill of Rights apply automatically to
any territory acquired by the United States. The Court also
considered whether duties could be imposed on goods shipped between
Puerto Rico and the United States. The cases in this compilation are
DeLima v. Bidwell, Goetze v. United States, Armstrong
v. United States, Downes v. Bidwell, Huus v.
New York & Porto Rico S.S. Co., Dooley v. United States and
Fourteen Diamond Rings v. United States. Hall,
Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court
434. HLC I:958. 

Rare Sixteenth-Century Handbook on Canon Law
108. Incarnato, Fabio [fl. 1589]. Dionigi da Fano, R.M. Bartholomeo
Dionigi, Translator (from Latin to Italian).
Scrutinio Sacerdotale; Overo Modo D’Essaminare, Cosi Nelle Visite
Episcopali, Come nel Pigliar gli Ordini Sacri. Nelquale si Contiene
Tutto Quello, Ch’e Utile e Necessario da Sapersi Nell’Intruttione de
i Chierici, Che Vogliono Ascendere All’Ordine Sacerdotale; E Massime
di Quelli, A Quali e Commesso L’Ascoltar le Confessioni, E la Cura
Dell’Amime. Hora Nuovamente Dall’ Autore Divisi in Due Parti, E con
Somma Diligenza Revisto & Emendato; & Infierme Aggiuntoui Indiversi
Luochi Multi Additioni; & Arricchito di Molte Cose. Venice:
Apresso gli Heredi di Marchio Sessa, 1593 (colophon states 1592).
[lxxx] pp., 391 fols. Octavo (3-3/4" x 5-3/4"). Later (eighteenth
century?) paper boards, contrasting gilt-stamped paper title label
to spine, speckled edges. Light rubbing and soiling, corners bumped.
Large woodcut Sessa cat-and-mouse device to title page, woodcut
initials and tail-pieces. Early owner signature to title page.
Margins trimmed-closely with occasional minor loss to side-notes.
Faint dampstain to head of text block, interior otherwise fresh. An
appealing copy of a rare title. $1,500.
* Second edition, first in Italian. An extensive handbook on canon
law arranged by topic. Organized in the manner of a catechism, it
was intended to be a vade mecum for clergy and other church
officials. Incarnato was a professor of theology at the University
of Naples. KVK locates 1 copy of this edition, 4 copies of all
editions. Not in HOLLIS. 1 copy of the 1620 edition located in North
America at the Library of Congress. Not in Adams. This edition not
in the BMC. See illustration below. 

Popular Eighteenth-Century English Legal Guide
109. [Jacob, Giles (1686-1744)].
The Common Law Common-Placed: Containing, The Substance and
Effect of all the Common Law Cases Dispersed in the Body of the Law,
Collected as Well from Abridgments as Reports, in a Perfect New
Method. Wherein Likewise The Terms of the Law, and the Most
Considerable Writs and Processes, are Concisely Treated of, Under
Their Proper Titles. With an Abstract of Statutes, Relating to the
General Heads Thereof, and Exact References Throughout. The Whole
Compleated So As to Be Useful to Counsellors, Attorneys, Students of
the Law, and Other Gentlemen. With Large Additions [London]:
E.R. Nutt, and R. Gosling, 1733. Folio (8 x 12-1/2"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over speckled paper boards, raised bands
with gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed.
Early owner signatures to endleaves and title page, small stamp
reading “Rockingham County” and “Woodbury” in fine early hand to
front free endpaper. Some offsetting to endleaves, text notably
fresh. $1,500.
* Second edition. This layman’s guide by one of the most prolific
legal writers of eighteenth-century England was first published in
1726. Its final edition, the third, is a straight reprint of the
second. The mention of “other gentlemen” in the subtitle is
significant. Jacob, though certainly interested in boosting sales by
attracting the widest audience possible, was an idealist who
believed that widespread knowledge of the law would help create a
more just society. This is also evident in his other publications,
such as Every Man His Own Lawyer (1736) and Treatise of
Laws (1721). The Rockingham County stamp and Woodbury signature
indicate that this copy may have belonged to Levi Woodbury
[1789-1851], an associate justice of the U.S. Supreme Court from
1845 to 1851. Woodbury lived in Portsmouth, New Hampshire, the
county seat of Rockingham County. It is more likely, however, that
it belonged to one of his sons. Sweet & Maxwell 1:33 (43). See illustration below. 

Second Edition of Jacob’s Dictionary
110. Jacob, Giles.
A New Law-Dictionary: Containing, The Interpretation and
Definition of Words and Terms Used in the Law; and Also the Whole
Law, and the Practice Thereof, Under All the Heads and Titles of the
Same. Together With Such Informations Relating Thereto, as Explain
the History and Antiquity of the Law, and Our Manners, Customs, and
Original Government. Collected and Abstracted From All Dictionaries,
Abridgments, Institutes, Reports, Year-Books, Charters, Registers,
Chronicles, and Histories, Published to This Time. And Fitted for
the Use of Barristers, Students, and Practisers of the Law, Members
of Parliament, and Other Gentlemen, Justices of Peace, Clergymen,
&c. With Large Additions. To Which is Annexed, a Table of References
to All the Arguments and Resolutions of the Lord Chief Justice Holt;
In the Several Volumes of the Reports. London: Printed by E. and
R. Nutt, and Richard Gosling, 1732. Unpaginated. Main text printed
in double columns. Folio (8-1/2" x 13-1/2"). Contemporary calf,
raised bands, lettering piece. Some rubbing with wear to board
edges, a few scuffs to boards, corners bumped and worn, some
chipping (and residue from cloth tape) to spine ends, boards loose
but holding. Front free endpaper detached. Early signature to front
pastedown, occasional light browning, interior otherwise fresh.
$1,200.
* Second edition. As Cowley has pointed out, A New Law-Dictionary
was both Jacob’s masterpiece and “an entirely new departure in legal
literature” that provided a model for several subsequent efforts. In
contrast to earlier works, each entry summarizes all of the laws
relating to the subject and offers extensive interpretive
commentary. Obsolete terms are omitted. It was recognized almost
immediately that Jacob created a highly useful legal encyclopedia
that was more detailed and concise than any other abridgment of the
period. An extremely popular work that went through twelve editions
between 1729 and 1800, it offers unparalleled insights into
Anglo-American law during the eighteenth century. Cowley xci.
Sweet & Maxwell 1:9 (33). 

First Tomlins Edition, 1797
111. Jacob, Giles. Tomlins, T.E. (1762-1841), Editor.
The Law-Dictionary: Explaining the Rise, Progress, and Present
State, of the English Law, in Theory and Practice; Defining and
Interpreting the Terms or Words of Art; and Comprising Copious
Information, Historical, Political, and Commercial, on the subjects
of Law, Trade, and Government. Originally Compiled by Giles Jacob;
And Continued by Him, and Other Editors, Through Ten Editions: Now
Greatly Enlarged and Improved, by Many Material Corrections and
Additions, From the Latest Statutes, Reports, and other Accurate
Publications. London: Andrew Strahan, Law Printer to the King’s
Most Excellent Majesty, 1797. Two volumes. Quarto (8-1/2" x 11").
Contemporary half calf over marbled boards, worn, hinges cracked but
secure. Original gilt-decorated spine lettering piece. A handsome
set in an unrestored state. $1,000.
* The first Tomlins edition, a substantial enlargement and
improvement of Jacob’s work. Sweet & Maxwell 1:9. 

112. Jacob, Giles. Tomlins, T.E., Editor.
The Law-Dictionary: Explaining the Rise, Progress, and Present State
of the English Law; Defining and Interpreting the Terms or Words of
Art; and Comprising Copious Information on the Subjects of Law,
Trade, and Government. Corrected and Greatly Enlarged by T[homas]
E[dlyne] Tomlins. New York: Printed for, and
Published by I. Riley, 1811. Six volumes. viii, 531; [2], 543;
[2],618; [2], 472; [2], 553; [2], 471 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The
Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $495.
* Reprint of the first American edition, from the second Tomlins
edition (1809). 

113. Johnson, John W.
American Legal Culture, 1908-1940. Westport, CT: Greenwood
Press, [1981]. x, 185 pp. Cloth. Fine. $20.
* A title in the series Contributions in Legal Studies. 
Fine-Press Edition of Important Early JP Manual
114. [Justices of the Peace]. [Wiggins-Davies, W.T., Printer].
The Boke for a Justyce of Peace Never Soo Wel and Diligently Set
Forthe. London: In Aedibus Tho. Berthel Regii Impress. Excos.
Cum Privilegio, 1534. Reprint. [London: Bracebridge Press, 1942]. 40
pp. Slim folio (7" x 10-1/2"). Speckled calf, blind rules to boards,
lettering piece to spine, text printed within red rules. Rubbing to
extremities with some wear and scuffing, internally fresh. $125.
* From an edition limited to 180 copies, this no. 101. Printer’s
manuscript note after limitation states: “149 actually bound/ 139 of
them 1/2 leather/ 10 of them full leather as this/ W.T.W.D.” A
reprint of a book first printed in 1534 by Thomas Berthelet, the
King’s Printer. “It has been appropriately described as the ‘Stone’s
Justices Manual’ of the sixteenth century, and it preceded the
publication in 1579 of Rastell’s ‘Collection of all the statutes
from the beginning of Magna Charta.’”: Preface. OCLC locates 4
copies. 

Handsome Godefroy Edition of the
Corpus Juris Civilis
115. [Justinian (CE 485-565 CE)]. Gothofredi, Dionyssi. [Godefroy,
Denis]. [1549-1622], Editor.
Corpus Juris Civilis, quo Ius universum Iustinianeum
Comprehenditur: Pandectis, ad Florentinum Archetypum expressis...
Paris: A.Vitray, 1628. Two volumes. Two volumes. Folio (9-1/2" x
14-3/4"). Marbled endpapers. Engraved frontispiece and woodcut
printer’s mark to title page. Contemporary mottled calf scuffed and
worn, spine expertly restored (in 19th century?), with the slightest
residue of gilt. Internally fresh. An attractive copy. $1,000.
* Later edition of this esteemed work by Denis Godefroy. A jurist
and law professor at the University at Heidelberg, he was the first
to apply the collective name Corpus Juris Civilis to
Justinian’s works on Roman law, which comprise the Institutes,
the Digest, the Code and the Novels. Not in
Graesse. 
|
 |