DECEMBER 2006
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
International Law Reports
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Tax Law
Business & Legal Forms
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

Probably the First Census of English Public Records
15. [Agard, Arthur (1540-1615), and Thomas Powell (1572?-1643?), Compilers]. The Repertorie of Records: Remaining in the 4 Treasuries on the Receipt Side at Westminster: The Two Remembrancers of the Exchequer: With a Briefe Introductive Index of the Records of the Chancery and Tower: Whereby to Give the Better Direction to the Records Abovesaid: As Also, A Most Exact Calendar of All Those Records of the Tower, In Which are Contayned and Comprised Whatsoever May Give satisfaction to the Searcher, For Tenure or Tytle of Any Thing. London: Printed by B. Alsop and T. Fawcet, For B. Fisher, 1631. [viii], 217 [i.e. 215], [1] pp. Quarto (5-1/2" x 6-3/4"). Contemporary limp vellum, title gilt-stamped to spine, ties lacking. Soiled, head of backstrip partially detached but secure, front pastedown loose, front hinge broken, rear hinge starting, some wear to corners of text block. Attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Toning, dampstaining in a few places. Early signature and annotations to front endleaves and a few text leaves, interior otherwise clean.  $450.
* Only edition. This is probably the first attempt to produce a census of the English public records. The project was begun by Agard; it was completed after Agard’s death by Powell. OCLC locates 30 copies. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations 1:75 (1). See illustration below. Law Books 50024 Law Books 50024 Books
Law Books 50024 Law

16. Ames, Herman V., Editor. State Documents on Federal Relations: The States and the United States. Philadelphia: Department of History of the University of Pennsylvania, 1906. 320 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $85. Law Books 41337 Law Books 41337 Books
Law Books 41337 Law

Rare Edition of Scottish Dictionary on Criminal Law
17. Angus, John W. Macpherson, Charles Angus, and James Mill, Editors. A Dictionary of Crimes and Offences According to the Law of Scotland. Edinburgh: W. Green & Son, Limited, 1936. vi, 251, [4] pp. Includes publisher catalogue. Original starched buckram, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $150.
* Third edition. “Mr. Angus’ publication possesses high merits, and will be of great utility. There is a large number of police burghs that have not yet availed themselves of their powers to erect local police courts. As this is done, the newly-elected magistrates and the assessors who have to guide them will seek for information both reliable and in handy form for rapid reference. The present work will give them light on almost all the ordinary cases that come before police courts.”: J.B. Baxter, The Juridical Review 7 (1894) 193-194. No copies of this edition listed on OCLC. Sweet & Maxwell 5:6. Law Books 49659 Law Books 49659 Books
Law Books 49659 Law

Edwardian Legal Verse
18. Anson, Sir William Reynell [1843-1914]. [Raper, R.W., Editor]. Ballads en Termes de la Ley (Originally Written for the Use of the Trinity Lawyers) and Other Verses. Oxford: Printed for Private Circulation by Horace Hart, 1914. [i], 57 pp. Portrait frontispiece with overlay, ribbon marker. Three-quarter pebbled calf over cloth, gilt titles to front board and spine, top edge gilt. Light rubbing to extremities with minor wear, some wear to edges and corners. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $250.
* With a printed dedication leaf annotated and inscribed by Anson’s sisters. This book of legal poetry was published posthumously as a memento. Contents include “The Ballad of Negotiable Instruments” and “The Ballad of Subsequent Impossibility.” Anson was the Vinerian Reader in Common Law and the Warden of All Souls College at Oxford. His Principles of the English Law of Contract (1879) remains a standard text. Walker, The Oxford Companion to Law 67. Law Books 49612 Law Books 49612 Books
Law Books 49612 Law

19. Ashhurst, Richard Lewis [1838-1911]. Some Questions of Legal Ethics Suggested by the Life and Career of Lord Chancellor Bacon, Viscount St. Albans. Bedford Springs, Pa., 1906. 29 pp. Softbound pamphlet, some shelfwear, inscription to head of front cover, internally clean.  $50.
* An outstanding figure in the field of philosophy, science and literature, Bacon [1561-1626] was also Lord Chancellor of England from 1618 to his death. OCLC locates 4 copies. Law Books 49840 Law Books 49840 Books

20. Association of American Law Schools, Editor. Selected Essays on Constitutional Law. Volume I. Chicago: The Foundation Press Inc., 1938. lxi, 928, xxxv, 832 pp. Original cloth, worn, hinges cracked but secure, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves.  $85.
* A title in the Judicial Process and Taxation series. Law Books 49795 Law Books 49795 Books

21. Association of the Bar of the City of New York. Memoir of Nicholas Hill, A Member of the Bar of New York, Who Died in the City of Albany, On the First of May, 1859. [New York]: Prepared and Published by a Committee of the Bar of the City of New York, 1859. 60 pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece with tissue overlay. Disbound, offsetting to title page from frontispiece, faint staining to lower margin of a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $35.
* Hill [1806-1859] was a prominent attorney from the Hudson Valley and State Reporter from 1840 to 1845. This book contains a biography of Hill and testimonials by members of the New York Bar. Both parts offer insight into the bar’s self-image during this period. Law Books 48885 Law Books 48885 Books

Appealing First French Edition of Azuni’s
Treatise on Maritime Law
22. Azuni, Domenico Alberto [1749-1827]. Systeme Universel de Principes du Droit Maritime de L’Europe. Traduit de L’Italien, Avec des Additions du Meme Auteur, Par J.M. Digeon. Paris: Debure, Plassan, Leroux, An VI [1797]. Two volumes. Title page of Volume I preceded by copperplate portrait frontispiece. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary quarter sheep treated to look like tree calf over marbled boards, lettering piece and gilt ornaments to spines, speckled edges. Light rubbing with negligible wear to extremities, internally fresh. A remarkably well-preserved copy.  $1,500.
* First French edition, with additions by Azuni. This systematic work on the maritime law of Europe by an authority on prize laws relates to the legality of the capture of goods and vessels at sea as well as the Rhodian laws and the Consolato del Mare. D.A. Azuni was an Italian jurist and a writer on mercantile law who later became a French citizen and then president of the appeal court at Genoa and judge of the Commercial Court at Cagliari. First published in Italian in 1795-96, Azuni’s treatise “relates rather to maritime international law, properly so called, than to private maritime jurisprudence... It points out what is always of the highest importance to the diligent inquirer after truth, the sources of information upon maritime jurisprudence” (Marvin). This edition was used for Johnson’s English translation (1806), which was a standard work in the United States. OCLC locates 13 copies of this edition. Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 82. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) [BMC] 2:9. Law Books 44735 Law Books 44735 Books
Law Books 44735 Law

Uncommon Commercial Law Dictionary by Azuni
23. Azuni, D[omenico] A[lberto]. Dizionario Universale Ragionato Della Giurisprudenza Mercantile. Livorno: Dai Torchi di Glauco Masi, 1822-1823. Four volumes. Quarto (7-3/4" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter morocco over marbled boards, gilt titles, fillets and volume numbers to spines. Moderate rubbing with wear to spine ends, board edges and corners, a few chips, scuffs and minor peeling to boards, front hinge of Volume I cracked but secure. Copperplate portrait frontispiece to Volume I, small woodcut devices to title pages. A few minor tears, corner lacking from a leaf with no loss to text. Light toning, occasional light foxing and browning. Early owner signatures to title pages, interiors otherwise clean. A nice set.  $2,750.
* Second edition. An authority on mercantile law, Azuni was an Italian jurist and a writer who later became a French citizen, president of the appeal court at Genoa and judge of the Commercial Court at Cagliari. He is best-known for his Maritime Law of Europe (1806), which was a standard authority in the United States. Adapted in part from Baldasseroni’s Dizionario (1807), this is more an encyclopedia or essay collection than a dictionary. Both synthetic and critical, it refers often to the leading treatises of commercial law. Marvin found it useful because it “contains the results of many authors, not readily accessible.” Useful for its definitions, it is equally interesting because it has detailed criticism of the literature by a contemporary expert. The first edition was published in 1786-1788; the final edition, the fifth, was issued in 1844. KVK locates 4 copies of this edition, 18 of all editions. Marvin 81-82. See illustration below. Law Books 43761 Law Books 43761 Books
Law Books 43761 Law

24. Bacon, Gaspar G[riswold]. The Gaspar G. Bacon Lectures on the Constitution of the United States 1940-1950. Boston, MA: Boston University Press, 1953. x, 541 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, hinges cracked but secure, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to edges and endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $45. Law Books 49666 Law Books 49666 Books

25. Baker, J.H., Editor. The Notebook of Sir John Port. London: Selden Society, 1986. xli, 217 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $25.
* Selden Society Volume 102. Law Books 49727 Law Books 49727 Books

26. Baker, J.H., Editor. The Reports of Sir John Spelman. Volume I. London: Selden Society, 1977. li, 237 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear and fading to spine, internally clean.   $25.
* Selden Society Volume 93. Law Books 49720 Law Books 49720 Books

History of Serjeants at Law
27. Baker, J.H. The Order of Serjeants at Law: A Chronicle of Creations, with Related Texts and a Historical Introduction. London: Selden Society, 1984. xxvi, 610 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. R.C. van Caenegem’s name in pencil to front free endpaper, his annotations in pencil to several leaves. (Favorable) review of this book and related items by Caenegem laid in. Later owner stamp to bottom edge of text block and a few leaves, interior otherwise clean.   $150.
* Serjeants at Law were the elite of the English bar and occupied a position more exclusive than that of a Queen’s Counsel today. This book contains a list of all known members of the order, with their dates of creation, from the time of Edward I to the last Serjeant, Lord Lindley (1828-1921). The first part traces the history of the Serjeants and attempts to explain their origins, constitution and eventual disappearance. Sixteen plates illustrate their distinctive garb. An appendix gives short biographies of all the Serjeants listed in the book. Law Books 49629 Law Books 49629 Books
Law Books 49629 Law

Pioneering German Study of Jewish Law
28. Beck, Johann Jodicus [1684-1744]. Tractatus de Juribus Judaeorum, Von Recht der Juden: Vorinnen von Denen Gesetzen, Denen Sie Unterworffen, Deren Heyrathen, Contracten, Wucher, Testamenten, Successionen oder Erbfolgen, Verbrechen und Deren Betraffungen, Privilegien und Rechts-Wolthaten, Oneribus und Beschwehrden, Insonderheit der Cronen-Steuer und Guldenen Opffer-Pfenning, Wie auch Gerichten und Gerichtlichen Handlungen, Und Andern Mehr, Grundlich und Deutlich Gehandelt Wird. Aus Denen Gottlichen and Allgemeinen Reichs- und Andern Special-Rechten und Gevohnheiten Zusammen Getragen, Und mit Praejudiciis, Decisionibus und Responsis, Uberall Bestarchet. Denen Richtern, Umtlauten, und Sonsten Jedermanniglich zum Besten, Mit Einem Hierzu Deinlichen Register Versehen, Heraus Gegeben. Nuremberg: Johann Georg Lochner, 1731. [x], 603 pp. Copperplate pictorial frontispiece. Contemporary calf, raised bands, ornaments and title to spine, gilding worn away. Moderate rubbing, a few tiny inkstains to boards, wormhole to rear joint at foot, hinges cracked but secure. Title page printed in red and black, woodcut headpieces and decorated initials. Some toning, faint dampstaining to foot of some leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy of a scarce title.   $2,500.
* First edition. This pioneering study had two aims. One was to serve as a reference guide for German readers. Beck’s main purpose, however, was to promote tolerance. A student of the Enlightenment, Beck believed that people who studied Jewish law would learn to respect their Jewish neighbors. The frontispiece is divided into four panels illustrating the Jewish law of marriage, wills, sales and capital punishment. A second edition was published in 1741. KVK locates 5 copies of the first edition, 4 copies of the second. This edition not in the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 50025 Law Books 50025 Books
Law Books 50025 Law

Larceny and Homicide Law at the
End of the Eighteenth Century
29. Bevill, Robert [d. 1824]. A Treatise on the Law of Homicide, and of Larceny in the Common Law. London: Printed for W. Clarke and Son, 1799. [xiv], 287 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Original paper boards and spine, early hand-lettered title to spine, untrimmed edges. Light soiling, rubbing with wear to spine ends, corners bumped and slightly worn, a few minor stains to boards, rear hinge just starting. Text quite fresh. A very good large copy.  $1,000.
* Only edition. “The following pages...as they relate to two offenses, upon which there are many points that have been but inaccurately stated, and many which are still open to litigation, I am induced to think that they will be in some degree useful. I have collected everything to be found in the books which appeared to be material; and I have endeavoured to extract all the principles by which the law, as to these offenses, is governed: and although no direct authority can be cited in support of one of these principles, in the form in which I have stated them, yet when every part of the subject is examined, I feel some confidence, that they will be found correct.”: Preface [iii-iv]. Bevill was a barrister of the Inner Temple. The Dictionary of National Biography says this book “was terribly lacerated” by the London Monthly Review, but does not say why (II:450). The notable vehemence of this review suggests a personal or partisan motivation. OCLC locates 18 copies. Sweet & Maxwell 1:359. Law Books 43119 Law Books 43119 Books
Law Books 43119 Law

Well-Preserved Second Edition of
Black’s Law Dictionary
30. Black, Henry Campbell [1860-1927], Compiler. A Law Dictionary: Containing Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. And Including the Principal Terms of International, Constitutional, Ecclesiastical and Commercial Law, and Medical Jurisprudence, with a Collection of Legal Maxims, Numerous Select Titles from the Roman, Modern Civil, Scotch, French, Spanish, and Mexican Law, and Other Foreign Systems, and a Table of Abbreviations. St. Paul: West Publishing Company, 1910. 1314 pp. Original buckram, red and black lettering pieces, thumb-tabbed. Negligible shelfwear and soiling, internally fine. A well-preserved copy.  $650.
* The thoroughly revised second edition of Black’s classic dictionary incorporates several new definitions, additional case citations and many Latin and French terms overlooked in the first edition. Medical jurisprudence in particular is enriched, with new definitions for insanity and pathological and criminal insanity. The second edition is an essential complement to the first edition (1891) because it offers important insights into the rapid development of law at the turn of the century. It is also notable for its revamped system of arrangement, with all compound and descriptive terms subsumed under their related main entries. Law Books 49623 Law Books 49623 Books
Law Books 49623 Law

Final Authorial Edition of Blackstone’s Analysis
31. Blackstone, Sir William [1723-1780]. An Analysis of the Laws of England. To Which Is Prefixed an Introductory Discourse on the Study of the Law. Oxford: Printed at the Clarendon Press, 1759. lxx, [6], 189, [14] pp. Two tables, one fold-out. Contemporary calf, blind frames to boards, raised bands and early hand-lettered title to spine. Light rubbing with some wear to extremities, front joint starting, rear board just beginning to separate from spine but still secure. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, residue from bookplate to front pastedown. Negligible dampstaining and foxing to some leaves, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing unsophisticated copy.  $650.
* Fourth edition. First published in 1756, the Analysis was originally the outline for Blackstone’s Commentaries on the Laws of England (1765-1769). Later editions such as this one, provided a digest of the published work. This edition was the last issued by Blackstone. The preface and arrangement of the text follows the third edition. The first chapter, A Discourse on the Study of the Law, was Blackstone’s introductory lecture as Vinerian professor of law at Oxford. This edition also contains an appendix of precedents, forms and an alphabetical index. Eller, The William Blackstone Collection in the Yale Law Library 220. Law Books 49794 Law Books 49794 Books
Law Books 49794 Law

32. Bouvier, John. A Law Dictionary Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the United States of America, and of the Several States of the American Union; with References to the Civil and Other Systems of Foreign Law. Philadelphia: T. & J.W. Johnson, 1839. Two volumes. 559; 628 pp. Reprinted 1993 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $150.
* Reprint of the first edition of the first American law dictionary. Law Books 12143 Law Books 12143 Books
Law Books 12143 Law

Commentary on Roman Marriage Law, 1641
33. Brisson, Barnabe [1531-1591], Hotman (Hotoman), Antoine [c.1525-1596] and Franciscus Hotman (Hotoman) [1524-1590]. De Veteri Ritu Nuptiarum & Jure Connubiorum. Leiden: Apud Franciscum Hackium, 1641. 566, [43] pp. Contemporary vellum, faint hand-lettered title to spine. Negligible soiling, front free endpaper lacking, vellum beginning to crack through pastedowns. Copperplate allegorical title page, woodcut head and tail-pieces. Small chip to head of title page, early annotations to rear free endpaper, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing copy of an uncommon title.  $1,500.
* First edition. This interesting early treatise on Roman marital law by three distinguished humanist jurists includes material on early wedding ceremonies, “De Ritu Nuptiarum” (Section 23, Title 2 of the Digest), and the law relating to married women. Brisson was the author of a legal dictionary, De Verborum Significatione (1557). Francois Hotman, one of Calvin’s secretaries, was a professor of Roman law at several universities throughout Europe. In his important L’Anti-Tribonian (1603) he attacked his colleagues’ absorption in Roman legal theory. Brunet, Manuel du Libraire et de L’Amateur de Livres I:1262. See illustration below. Law Books 43989 Law Books 43989 Books
Law Books 43989 Law

“It Was the Worst of Times...”
34. Burke, Edmund [1729-1797]. Reflections on the Revolution in France, and on the Proceedings in Certain Societies in London Relative to that Event in a Letter Intended to Have Been Sent to a Gentleman in Paris. London: J. Dodsley, 1790. iv, 356 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary polished calf, rebacked in period style, endpapers renewed, internally fresh. Quite handsome.  $500.
* Second edition, second impression. (One of the several impressions issued in 1790.) Considered “one of the most brilliant of all polemics” by Carter and Muir, Burke’s Reflections was written to counter English sympathy for the French Revolution. Unlike the American Revolution, which was managed carefully and respected the rule of law, the French revolution was simply a popular reaction to a power vacuum fueled by a spirit of liberation and resentment. Ultimately, he argued, its lack of order would lead paradoxically to inequality and misery. Carter and Muir, Printing and the Mind of Man 380. Todd, A Bibliography of Edmund Burke 53c. Law Books 23079 Law Books 23079 Books
Law Books 23079 Law

First Printing of the Only Edition
of Burn’s Dictionary
35. Burn, Richard [1709-1785]. Burn, John [1744?-1802], Editor. A New Law Dictionary, Intended for General Use, as Well as For Gentlemen of the Profession, and Continued to the Present Time by John Burn. London: Printed by A. Strahan and W. Woodfall, 1792. Two volumes. Copperplate portrait frontispiece. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light foxing to a few leaves, text otherwise fresh. Attractive.  $1,000.
* Intended to be a practical tool, Burn eliminated several French definitions found in earlier dictionaries that were made obsolete by a Royal decree of 1733 that specified the use of English for writs and pleadings. The elimination of these entries seems to have cleared space for other material and longer entries. Indeed, Burn’s articles on such subjects as judgment, jury, purchase and will are broader, more detailed and better organized than they are in earlier dictionaries of this kind. It is unclear whether Burn intended to publish this book; it was edited, expanded and published posthumously by his son, John Burn. Sweet & Maxwell 1:7 (13). The Lawbook Exchange publishes a reprint of the edition. Law Books 43358 Law Books 43358 Books
Law Books 43358 Law

Important Seventeenth-Century Law Dictionary
36. Calvinus, Johannes (Kahl, Johannis). [c.1550-c.1610]. Magnum Lexicon Juridicum: Juris Nimirum Caesarei Simul, & Canonici, Feudalis Item, Civilis, Criminalis, Theoretici ac Practici: & in Schola, & in Foro Usitatarum, ac Tum ex Ifso Juris Utriusque Corpore, Tum ex Doctoribus & Glossis, Tam Veteribus, Quam Recentioribus Collectarum Vocum Penus: Simul & Locorum Communium, & Dictionarii Vicem Sustinens. Feudale Lexicon; Leges ac Magistratus Romanos, & Caetera Huic Operi Adjecta Vide in Complemento, Post Sinum Operis Ipsius. Collectum Vero est Hoc Opus ex Collatis Inter Sese Juridicus, Quotquot Hactenus Fere Prodierunt, & Antiquioribus & Recentioribus Lexicis. Auctum Deind, Expolitum et Emendatum, ex Hactenus Editis Accuratissimis Locubrationibus DD. Jac. Cujacii, Barn. Brissonii, Hug. Donelli, Franc. Duareni, Dion. Gothofredi, Jul. Pacii, Herm, Vulteii, Joh. Corrasii, Pet. Fabri, Matth. Wesembecii, Aliorumque Praestantissimorum Virtorum: Quorum Catalogum Mox Post Praesationes Invenies. Cum Praefationibus Clar. & Emin. Juris-Consultorum Dion. Gothofredi & Herm. Vulteii. Editio Postrema, Auctior, & ab Innumeris Mendis Expurgata. Geneva: Sumptibus Fratrum Cramer, 1759. Two volumes. Folio (9" x 14"). Contemporary limp vellum, hand-lettered title in early hand to spines. Light soiling to binding, some wear to top and bottom edges, a few chips to fore-edges, ties lacking. Woodcut printer device to title pages, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Chip to head of front free endpaper of Volume I, faint dampstaining to lower corner of text block of Volume II. Minor worming to both volumes with no loss to text. Light browning to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. An impressive set.  $1,250.
* Reissue of the enlarged and corrected 1670 edition. With prefaces by Denis Godefroy [1549-1622] and Hermann Vulteius [1565-1634]. Johannes Calvinus (Kahl) was a German jurist and professor of law at the University of Heidelberg who wrote several books on politics, Jewish law and Roman law. The Lexicon Juridicum proved to be his most honored and durable publication. First published in 1600, it went through numerous editions during the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. It draws on several authors, including Albericus, Brisson, Cicero, Hotoman and Tacitus. A scholarly work, it contains an extensive list of sources. The definitions are admirably clear and concise, and they conclude with a list of citations. This edition not listed in the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 37326 Law Books 37326 Books
Law Books 37326 Law

37. Cam, Helen M., Editor. Year Books of Edward II Vol. XXVI (Part I). The Eyre of London, 14 Edward II, A.D. 1321. Vol. I. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1968. cc, 107 (i.e. 214) pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean.  $25.
* Selden Society Volume 85. Law Books 49708 Law Books 49708 Books

38. Cam, Helen M., Editor. Year Books of Edward II Vol. XXVI (Part II). The Eyre of London, 14 Edward II, A.D. 1321. Vol. II. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1969. xi, 406 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean.   $25.
* Selden Society Volume 86. Law Books 49866 Law Books 49866 Books

Important Treatise by the Founder of
German Jurisprudence
39. Carpzov, (Karpzov), Benedikt [1595-1666]. Jurisprudentia Forensis Romano-Saxonica, Secundum Ordinem Constitutionum D. Augusti Electoris Saxon. in Part. IV. Divisa. Rerum et Quaestionum in Foro, Praesertim Saxonico, ut Plurimum Occurrentium et in Dicasterio Septem-Virali Saxonico Celeberrimo, Quod Vulgo Scabinatum Lipsiensem Appellitant, Ex Jure Civili, Romano, Imperiali, Canonico, Saxonico & Provinciali Tractatarum ac Decisarum. Definitio Nes Judiciales Succinctas et Nervosas, Plactisq & Sententiis Dominorum Scabinorum Corroboratas Exhibens. Opus Integrum, Omnibusque Jurisprudentiae Practicae ac Observantiae Forensis Sectatoribus, Praecipue Pragmaticis Utilissimum & Maxime Necessarium. Cum Duplici Indice Tam Constitutionum Atq. Definitionum Generali, Quam Rerum & Verborum Speciali ac Perfecto. Leipzig: Sumptibus ac Literis Timothei Ritzschii, 1656. [xc], 1492, [142] pp. Folio (8" x 13-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, blind double frames to boards, backstrip lacking, cords secure. Moderate soiling and rubbing with some wear to extremities, front free endpaper lacking. Main title page with woodcut printed device in red and black preceded by copperplate pictorial title page with elaborate vignettes. Copperplate portrait frontispiece misbound after preface. Minor wear to edges of preliminaries and final leaves of text block. Foxed, occasional light dampstaining. A solid copy of an uncommon title.   $1,500.
* Later edition. With indexes. Text in Latin and German printed in parallel columns. Benedikt Karpzov (the younger), a jurist and Professor of Law at Leipzig and a privy counselor to the Saxon court, is considered the founder of German jurisprudence. He did much to systematize German law, especially criminal law, and his work helped to secure European recognition of German law and custom. Jurisprudentia Forensis Romana-Saxonico, one of his most important books, is a comprehensive study of Saxon law that compares it to the major European legal systems and Roman law. He demonstrates the sophistication of Saxon law by outlining its affinity with the other systems and points out instances in which Saxon law is improves upon them. First published in 1638, it went through several editions and reissued into the eighteenth century. KVK locates 3 copies of this edition, 39 of all editions. BMC 5:26. See illustration below. Law Books 43762 Law Books 43762 Books
Law Books 43762 Law

40. Chafee, Zechariah [1885-1957]. State House Versus Pent House: Legal Problems at the Rhode Island Race-Track Row. Providence, RI: The Booke Shop, 1937. xxii, 165 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Map. Later cloth, covers and spine from original softbound binding mounted to later cloth. Light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate and stamp to front pastedown.  $95.
* Based on a series of articles in the Harvard Crimson, this book analyzes a bizarre episode in Rhode Island gaming history. A 1937 dispute regarding the legality of betting on horses led the governor to declare martial law and deploy National Guard troops to seize the racetrack at Narragansett Park. Chafee, a notable professor at Harvard Law School, was descended from a distinguished Rhode Island family and was a member of the state bar. Law Books 49711 Law Books 49711 Books

41. Chandler, J.A.C. Genesis and Birth of the Federal Constitution: Addresses and Papers in the Marshall-Wythe School of Government and Citizenship of the College of William and Mary. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1924. xii, 397 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, corners bumped, internally clean.  $20. Law Books 49823 Law Books 49823 Books

Nice Copy of the Influential
Criminal Code of Charles V.
42. Charles V [1500-1558], Holy Roman Emperor. Peynlich Gerichtsordnung Auff den Reichsstagen zu Augspurg und Regenspurg in Jahren XXX. und XXIJ. Gehalten. Munster: Gebruckt bey Lambert Rassfeldt, 1617. [viii], 55 pp.
[Bound with]
[Munster]. Reformation dess Heimlichen Gerichts und der Heimlichen Achte wie und Welcher Massen zu Hinzufurter Dieselbige nach Altem Gesatz und Herkommen Ordentlich Gehalten unnd Freygrassen und Scheffen Gemacht Werden Sollen Durch Etwan Hochloblicher und Milter Gedachtnitz Herrn Sigismunden Romischen Konig Confirmirt und Bestettigt. [Section extracted from unknown volume] 103-119 pp.
Folio (7-1/2" x 12"). Recent linen. Large woodcut title-page device (the insignia of Charles V). Light browning to text, faint dampstaining to title page and elsewhere. A nice copy of an uncommon title.  $1,200.
* Later edition. With table. The Constitutio Carolina Criminalis was one of the most influential legal codes in German history. Written in 1532 and adopted that year at the Diet of Regensburg, it was based on Roman law, Italian scholarship on Roman law, the criminal code of Brandenburg-Franconia (1516) and the two criminal codes prepared by Maximilian I for Tyrol (1499) and Radolfzell (1506). It was first published in 1533. Essentially a code of criminal procedure, it dominated that area of German law for two centuries and served as the model for the codes of several local codes throughout the Holy Roman Empire. The second title in this volume appears to be a complete section extracted from a larger volume. It contains a collection of recently-enacted amendments to statutes of the city of Munster. KVK locates 3 copies of this edition, which is not listed in the BMC (first work). See illustration below. Law Books 43274 Law Books 43274 Books
Law Books 43274 Law

43. Clanchy, M.T., Editor. The Roll and Writ File of the Berkshire Eyre of 1248. London: Selden Society, 1973. cxxi, 614 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, owner bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean.  $25.
* Selden Society Volume 90. Law Books 49716 Law Books 49716 Books

A Plan to Prevent the “Tyranny” and
“Anarchy” of Universal Suffrage
44. [Clinton, H., Colonel, Attributed]. A Landed Proprietor. How to Do Without Customs and Excise, By Basing the Parliamentary Representation of All Classes and Interests, Home and Colonial, on Contributions from All Parts of the Empire. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1853. 22, [2] pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Sewn pamphlet, light soiling, internally clean. A very good copy of a rare item.  $350.
* First edition. This pamphlet proposed a scheme of electoral reform designed to consolidate Britain’s hold on the empire, eliminate taxation without representation and, above all, combat the “tyranny— of the many—or anarchy” that would result from universal suffrage. The author proposes a joint-stock model that would allow blocs of electors to vote in proposition to their annual contributions of revenue to the government. OCLC locates 3 copies, none in the United States. Not in the BMC. Law Books 49915 Law Books 49915 Books

 Fine 1619 Edition of the First Part of Coke’s Reports
45. Coke, Sir Edward [1552-1643]. [Part I]. Les Reports de Edward Coke L’Attorney Generell le Roigne, de Diuers Resolutions, & Iudgements... London: Printed for the Company of Stationers, 1619. [iii], 177, [1] fols. Folio (7-1/2" 11"). Later quarter brown morocco with gilt spine lettering over brown cloth boards, endpapers renewed. Two attractive early engraved bookplates with heraldic devices to front pastedown. Handsome woodcut title page, head-pieces, and initials. Interesting marginalia in fine early hand to several leaves. Signatures, small markings, and inscription to front free endpapers. Light marginal dampstaining throughout, minor worming to a few leaves not affecting text. Ex-library. Shelf label to front free endpaper and small ownership stamp to two leaves. A very desirable copy.  $1,000.
* Fifth edition of the first part of Coke’s Reports. Contains the cases of Burkhurt, Pelham, Porter, Woods, Capel, Archer, Bredon, Corbet, Shelley, Albany, Chudleigh, Mayowe, Chedington, and Digges. Coke was perhaps the greatest legal practitioner of his day. Written between 1572 and 1616, and intended originally for personal use, the Reports are not reports in the conventional sense but highly detailed anthologies of precedents organized according to the cases they consider. In each instance Coke assembled a large body of cases, outlined their arguments, and explained the rationale behind the verdicts, using them as a basis for a statement of general principles. They are, in effect, a series of treatises on the points of law adjudged. The Reports form the most extensive and detailed treatment of Common Law pleading that had yet appeared. A work of immense authority, it was often cited as The Reports, there being no need to mention the author’s name. His accounts, especially of pleadings, were applauded for both their clarity and usefulness as stylistic models for students. And his selection of cases, cited frequently in subsequent years, has served as the starting point for numerous decisions. He also attracted some powerful enemies, however, principally James I, who was angered by some of his opinions concerning royal prerogative. Coke’s refusal to retract them and apologize to the King cost him his seat on the Bench. Wallace, The Reporters (1882) 165-196. Pollard and Redgrave, Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, and Ireland 5494.3. Law Books 33644 Law Books 33644 Books
Law Books 33644 Law

46. Coke, Sir Edward. The First Part of the Institute of the Laws of England, or, A Commentary upon Littleton. Not the name of the Author only, but of the Law Itself. Revised and Corrected With Additions of Notes, References, and Proper Tables, by Francis Hargrave and Charles Butler, Esqrs. Of Lincoln’s Inn, Including also The Notes of Lord Chief Justice Hale and Lord Chancellor Nottingham; and An Analysis of Littleton, written by an unknown Hand in 1658-9. By Charles Butler, Esq. The Eighteenth Edition, Corrected. London, J. & W.T. Clarke, 1823. Two volumes. ccxvi,[606]; iv, [772] pp. Reprinted 1999 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $195.
* Coke’s Institutes are thought to be the first textbooks on the modern common law. This reprint of the eighteenth edition is among the editions that Marvin claims are “preferred to the elder editions, both on account of the convenient reference to notes and for the excellent index.” Marvin 205. Law Books 26767 Law Books 26767 Books
Law Books 26767 Law

47. Coke, Sir Edward. The Second Part of the Institutes of the Laws of England; Containing the Exposition of Many Ancient and Other Statutes. London: Printed for W. Clarke and Sons, 1817. [xvi], [1], 746, [49] pp. Paging irregular; star-paged to 1681 folio edition. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $125.
* Reprint of the last and best edition with Butler and Hargrave’s notes, with mistakes corrected from the 1681 folio edition. Law Books 32405 Law Books 32405 Books
Law Books 32405 Law

48. Coke, Sir Edward. The Third Part of the Institutes of the Laws of England; Concerning High Treason, and Other Pleas of the Crown and Criminal Causes. London: Printed for W. Clarke and Sons, 1817. [xii], 244, [21] pp. Paging irregular; star-paged to 1681 folio edition. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $75.
* Reprint of the last and best edition with Butler and Hargrave’s notes, and with mistakes corrected from the 1681 folio edition. Law Books 32406 Law Books 32406 Books
Law Books 32406 Law

49. Coke, Sir Edward. The Fourth Part of the Institutes of the Laws of England; Concerning The Jurisdiction of the Courts. London: Printed for W. Clarke and Sons, 1817. [xiv], [1], 364, [49] pp. Paging irregular; star-paged to 1681 folio edition. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $85.
* Reprint of the last and best edition with Butler and Hargrave’s notes, and with mistakes corrected from the 1681 folio edition. Law Books 32407 Law Books 32407 Books
Law Books 32407 Law

50. Collette, Charles Hastings. Queen Elizabeth and the Penal Laws, With an Introduction on William Cobbett’s “History of the Protestant Reformation.” Passing in Review the Reigns of Henry VIII., Edward VI., And Mary. London: Protestant Alliance, 1890. [iv], 192 pp. Original cloth with decorative black stamping, gilt title to front board. Some rubbing to extremities, spine darkened, corners bumped, hinges cracked but secure. Marks in pencil to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean.  $75. Law Books 49850 Law Books 49850 Books

One of America’s “Great Textbooks”
51. Collier, William M. [1867-1956]. Hesson, Samuel M. Editor. Gilbert’s Collier on Bankruptcy: A Treatise on the Law and Practice in Bankruptcy Under the National Bankruptcy Act of 1898 As Amended to September 1, 1934. General Orders in Bankruptcy as Amended to Date, Official Forms Adopted by the U.S. Supreme Court, Supplementary Forms by Frank B. Gilbert. Albany: Matthew Bender & Company, 1934. xlv, [1], 1854 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear. Annotations in pencil to some leaves, interior otherwise clean.  $150.
* Third edition. First published in 1898, Vanderbilt includes this work in his list of America’s “great textbooks” in which “the history of American law might well be traced.”: Vanderbilt, Men & Measures in the Law 21. Law Books 49935 Law Books 49935 Books
Law Books 49935 Law

52. Collins, Charles Wallace. The Fourteenth Amendment and the Negro Race Question. Reprint from the American Law Review. [Washington, DC], s.n., 1911. pp. [829]-856. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $45.
* OCLC locates 4 copies. Law Books 49842 Law Books 49842 Books

Only 600 Copies Printed - With Franklin’s Notes
53. [Constitutions]. [United States]. Constitutions des Treize Etats-Unis de l’Amerique. A Philadelphie; et se trouve a Paris..., 1783. [ii], 540 pp. Collation: x2; A-Z8; Aa-Kk8; Ll6. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-3/4"). Early mottled calf, rebacked with black label and green ink. Tiny number in red ink to top of front pastedown, minor rubbing where a signature or bookplate may have been removed. A very nice, tight fresh copy.  $3,000.
* First French edition. Only 600 copies were printed of this, of which 100 were on large paper. “The French translation was made by the Duc de la Rochefoucault, at Franklin’s suggestion, with over fifty footnotes by the latter, and shows on the title the United States seal [eagle and stars and stripes], its first appearance in a book” (Howes). Streeter notes, “Franklin’s grand gesture in publishing and distributing these constitutions about which there was an intense interest and curiosity among statesmen, was one of his chief achievements as propagandist for the new American republic.” Streeter II:1035. Howes, USiana C716. See illustration below. Law Books 42723 Law Books 42723 Books
Law Books 42723 Law

Detroit in 1883
54. Corliss, John B., Compiler. The Charter of the City of Detroit, Together with Acts of the Legislature, Relating to the Several Boards, Commissions and Courts of the City. Compiled by Order of the Common Council. Detroit: Post and Tribune Job Company, July 1883. [vi], 349, lxii pp. Octavo (6" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary three-quarter sheep over paper boards, gilt title and fillets to spine. Some soiling to boards and rubbing to extremities, rear hinge cracked but secure. Some toning, interior otherwise fresh.  $150.
* Remarkably broad in scope, this compilation offers a great deal of information about Detroit before it became “Motor City.” Law Books 49690 Law Books 49690 Books
Law Books 49690 Law

1690 Pamphlet Denouncing Restrictions
on Corporate Officers
55. [Corporation Law, Great Britain]. A Letter Concerning the Disabling Clauses Lately Offered to The House of Commons, For Regulating Corporations. London: To Be Sold by Randall Taylor, 1690. 22 pp. Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent period-style quarter calf over cloth. Text notably fresh. A handsome copy.  $450.
* Only edition. An interesting editorial on a recent bill restricting the service of officers of Corporations. The anonymous author weaves his argument from concepts drawn from common law, natural law and the organic rights of Englishmen. OCLC locates 18 copies. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales and British America L1351. Law Books 45872 Law Books 45872 Books
Law Books 45872 Law

56. Corwin, Edward S. [1878-1963]. The Doctrine of Judicial Review: Its Legal and Historical Basis and Other Essays. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1914. ix, 178 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $60. Law Books 26287 Law Books 26287 Books
Law Books 26287 Law

57. Corwin, Edward S. Total War and the Constitution: Five Lectures Delivered on the William W. Cook Foundation at the University of Michigan, March 1946. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. xiii, 182, vi pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket with minor dampstain.  $65.
* “Professor Corwin’s facile pen here demonstrates how with the stimulus of war our governmental powers tend to vest in the executive. Although moderate in his approach, the author views with concern this tendency to which World War II gave great impetus. The purported constitutional authorizations for wartime changes are carefully and often disapprovingly examined, but no suggestion save a nebulous appeal to democracy is made to eliminate dangers inherent in increasing centralization. At any rate, the analysis of the present status of the Constitution, set against a broad background, is clear, stimulating, and readable, although necessarily general in treatment.”: Book Notes, Columbia Law Review 47 (1947) 1093. Law Books 47158 Law Books 47158 Books

Cowell’s Dictionary In an Attractive Clamshell Box
58. Cowell, John [1554-1611]. The Interpreter: Or Booke Containing the Signification of Words: Wherein is Set Foorth the True Meaning of All, or the Most Part of Such Words and Termes, as are Mentioned in the Lawe Writers, or Statutes of This Victorious and Renowned Kingdome, Requiring Any Exposition or Interpretation. A Worke not Onely Profitable, but Necessary for Such as Desire Throughly to be Instructed in the Knowledge of Our Lawes, Statutes, and Other Antiquities. London: Printed by John Sheares, 1637. Unpaged. Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary polished calf, raised bands. Wear to edges and tips, scuffing to bands, front joint starting, wear to head of backstrip with about 2" of loss, small chip to foot. Endleaves lacking from front and rear, later annotations to front endleaf, early signature in fine hand to head of title page, faint dampstaining to margins of first few leaves, text otherwise clean and secure. Item housed in attractive quarter-calf clamshell box with period-style spine. An appealing copy.  $1,000.
* Second edition. The Interpreter is considered to be the best law dictionary until Jacob’s and it is still used by scholars of early English legal documents. Its publication provoked controversy. At a time when Parliament and crown were vying for power, the Commons disapproved of Cowell’s royalist sympathies, which were evident in such definitions as “King,” “Parliament,” “Prerogative,” “Recoveries” and “Subsidies.” When a joint committee of Lords and Councilors reviewed the work, the ensuing controversy nearly halted the affairs of government. What is more, it contained a quotation critical of Littleton’s scholarship that angered Sir Edward Coke. James I intervened in fear that his own fiscal interests would not be approved by Parliament. Encouraged by Coke, the king imprisoned Cowell, suppressed the book and ordered all copies burned by a public hangman on March 10, 1610. The present edition contains several changes that were made posthumously to placate the dictionary’s enemies. Despite its stormy reception, The Interpreter remains a useful gloss to Coke’s Littleton and other early legal texts. Marke, Vignettes of Legal History 309-312. Cowley, A Bibliography of Abridgments, Digest, Dictionaries and Indexes to the Year 1800 129. Law Books 35992 Law Books 35992 Books
Law Books 35992 Law

1684 Interpreter, The Second Edition by Manley
59. Cowel[l], John. [Manley, Tho(mas)(1628-1690)]. NOMOTHETAS. The Interpreter, Containing the Genuine Signification of Such Obscure Words and Terms Used Either in the Common or Statute Laws of this Realm. First Compiled by the Learned Dr. Cowel, and Now Enlarged from the Collections of All Others Who Have Written in This Kind. With an Addition of Many Words Omitted by All Former Writers, and Pertinent to This Matter, with Their Etymologies as Often as They Occur: As Also Tenures whether Jocular, or Others Statutes and Records, Wherein the Alterations are Expressed, and their Agreement or Dissonancy, with the Law at Present Declared. Whereto is Subjoyned, An Appendix, containing the Ancient Names of Places Here in England, Very Necessary for the Use of All Young Students, Who Intend to Converse with Old Records, Deeds or Charters. The Second Edition, Wherein Many Errors and Mistakes in the Former are Carefully Corrected. London: Printed by the Assigns of Richard Atkins Esq; and Sir Edward Atkins Knight, for H. Twyford, Tho. Buffet, J. Place, and H. Sawbridge, 1684. Unpaged. Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style with gilt titles and gilt-edges raised bands, endpapers renewed. Some rubbing and a few scuffs, moderate wear to edges and corners, upper corner of rear board repaired. Some wear to margins of endleaves, early signatures to margin of title page, interior otherwise remarkably fresh. A desirable copy.  $1,500.
* Fifth edition, second Manley edition. Cowley 175. Wing C6646. See illustration below. Law Books 35681 Law Books 35681 Books
Law Books 35681 Law

Legal Guidelines for Gentleman Hunters
60. Cox, Nicholas [fl.1673-1721]. The Gentleman’s Recreation: In Four Parts: viz. Hunting, Hawking, Fowling, Fishing: Wherein These Generous Exercises are Largely Treated of, and the Terms of Art for Hunting and Hawking More Amply Enlarged than Heretofore: Also, the Method of Breeding and Managing a Hunting-Horse: Whereto is Prefix’d, a Large Sculpture, Giving Easie Directions for Blowing the Horn, and Other Sculptures Inserted, Proper to Each Recreation.
[And]
[Manwood, John (d.1610)]. An Abridgment of Manwood’s Forrest Laws. And of All the Acts of Parliament Made Since; Which Relate to Hunting, Hawking, Fishing, or Fowling.
London: Printed by I. Dawks, For N. Rolls, 1697. [vi], 138, 91, 78, 71, 90, [2], 103, [9] pp. First title preceded by copperplate pictorial frontispiece, second work preceded by divisional title page. Copperplates lacking from Gentleman’s Recreation. Portion of leaf containing pp. 7-8 of Forrest Laws lacking, facsimile of this leaf supplied. Octavo (4-3/4" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary paneled calf, rebacked with raised bands and lettering piece, corners restored, front hinge mended, endpapers renewed, edges rouged. Rubbing to spine with some wear to ends, a few minor scuffs to boards, front joint just starting at head, rear board beginning to separate from spine but still secure. Occasional light foxing, faint dampstaining to rear quarter of text. Later bookplate to front pastedown, early owner stamp to title page. A solid copy of a scarce title.  $750.
* Fourth edition, and the first edition to contain a digest of game laws. Intended for gentlemen, this handy guidebook contains one of the few treatises on falconry from the period. First published in 1674, it went though six editions, the final in 1721. Two editions designated the fourth were issued in 1697; one does not have an abridgment of Manwood. OCLC locates 11 copies of this edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:462 (8). Law Books 45692 Law Books 45692 Books
Law Books 45692 Law

Astrology and Roman Law
61. Cramer, Frederick H. Astrology in Roman Law and Politics. Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society, 1954. x, 291 pp. Illustrations. Frontispiece. Plates. Map. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.  $250.
* The treatment of astrology in Roman legislation from republican times to the end of the Principate and the interpretation of such legislation by the senate in a number of “state trials” are dealt with in a separate section of this volume. Contents: I. The Rise of Astrology in the Hellenistic World, II. The Conversion of Republican Rome to Astrology (250-44BC), III. Astrologers—The Power Behind the Throne, From Augustus to Domitian, IV. Astrology in Rome from Nerva to the Death of Severus Alexander (96-235), V. Expulsion of Astrologers from Rome and Italy, VI. Empire-Wide Legal Restrictions of Astrology and Other Divination During the Principate. Law Books 49909 Law Books 49909 Books
Law Books 49909 Law

Uncommon Works by Cujas, Bodin, Lect and Hotman
62. [Cujas, Jacques (1522-1590)]. I. Cuiacii I.C. Ad Libros Quatuor Institutionum Dn. Iustiniani Notae, Priores & Posteriores, Nunc Primum in Unum Corpus Redactae in Studiosorum Maximam Utilitatem, Quia Posterioribus Notis, Parum Aut Nihil Prioribus Derogatur, Ita ut Tam Priores, Quam Posteriores suo Periculo Ratas, Auctor, Esse Voluerit. Eiusdem ad Ulpiani Titulos XXIX. Notae. Praefixa Etiam est, Vita Auctoris. Cologne: Apud Ioannem Gymnicum, 1592. 8, 338 pp.
[Bound with]
Bodini, Ioanne (Bodin, Jean) [1530-1596]. Nicolaus, Johannes, Editor. Iuris Universi Distributio. Cologne: Apud Ioannem Gymnicum, 1580. 51 pp.
[Bound with]
Lectii, Iacobi (Lect, Jacques) [1560-1611]. Ad Modestinum de Poenis, Liber Unis. [Geneva]: Excudebat Ioannes le Preux, 1592. [xvi], 110 pp.
[Bound with]
Hotomanni, Antonii (Hotman, Antoine) [1525?-1596]. POGONIAS, Sive de Barba, Dialogus. Antwerp: Apud Christophorum Plantinum, 1586.
Octavo (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, later early hand-lettered title and shelf number to spine, rouged edges, ties lacking. Light soiling, boards slightly bowed, vellum just beginning to break through in a couple of places on pastedowns. Woodcut title page devices, head-pieces and tail-pieces. Early signature to head of first work’s title page in fine early hand, a few minor annotations to its text. Interior notably fresh. A well-preserved copy of four uncommon titles.  $2,500.
* This volume contains studies by four important French humanist jurists. Ad Libros Quatuor Institutionum is a series of commentaries on the Institutes of Justinian and 29 texts by Ulpian dealing with liberty, marriage and other topics. Iuris Universi is an influential text on jurisprudence. Ad Modestinum de Poenis addresses punishments. Its final section deals with military affairs, such as the penalties for desertion. Pogonias discusses ancient, biblical, clerical and contemporary laws and customs regarding facial hair. The Karlsruhe Virtueller Katalog (KVK) locates 47 copies of Cujas, 8 of this edition, 10 of Bodin, 6 of this edition, 8 of Lect and 9 of Hotman, 8 of this edition. Bodin and Cujas not in Adams or the Adams, Catalogue of Books Printed on the Continent of Europe 1501-1600 L364 (Lect), H1052 (Hotman). See illustration below. Law Books 43049 Law Books 43049 Books
Law Books 43049 Law

A Landmark in Humanistic Legal Scholarship
63. Cujas, Jacques. Observationvm et Emendationvm Libri XXIIII. Quibus Multa in Iure Corrupta & Non Intellecta Restituuntur. Eiusdem de Origine Iuris ad Pomponium Commentarius. Accesserunt Praeterea Indices Duo Copiosi, Legum Unis, Alter Verborum & Rerum, Sententiarumque Insignium. Cologne: Apud Ionnem Gymnicum, Sub Monocerote, 1591. [xcvi], 1231 pp. Folded table lacking. Octavo (4-1/2" x 6-3/4"). Contemporary deerskin, raised bands, clasps lacking. Some rubbing with wear to corners, a few tiny worm holes, front joint starting near head. Attractive woodcut printer device, decorated initials, head-piece and tail-piece. A few splits to text block, minor worming, clean tears to two leaves with no loss to text. Later annotations (one dated 1683) in fine hand to front free endpaper, title page and a text leaf. Occasional light foxing and browning, faint dampstaining to final quarter of text block, interior otherwise fresh.   $2,500.
* Includes topic and title indexes. Cujacius was a professor of law at the universities of Cahors, Bourges, Valencia and Turin. He was the preeminent authority on Roman law in his day and one of its most important scholars. He recovered and published the Codex Theodosianus and the Basilica and published several commentaries and editions. “He is the outstanding representative of humanism in Roman law. The glossators had studied Roman law as it stood at Justinian’s death and the commentators, or Bartolists, had used their comprehensive knowledge of Justinian acquired by the glossators as the basis of a systematic science, but as their was practical they introduced non-Roman elements into the civil law and adapted it to contemporary needs. The school of Cujas viewed the Roman texts as historical documents, interpreting them in the full setting of ancient history and literature. A consummate master of jurisprudence, philology and history, Cujas may claim to be the greatest legal scholar of all time” (Zulueta). The Observatione et Emendationum Libri XXVIII is a great collection of restored Roman legal texts. The first volume appeared in 1556. Cujas published 23 more volumes during his lifetime; the final four were produced posthumously. This volume is an edition of the Liber Singularis Enciridee, a history of legal sources and jurisprudence by Pomponius (Second Century CE). Zuluetta, “Cujas, Jacques” in Seligman and Johnson, Ed., Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences III:617. AdamsC3942. This edition not in the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 37578 Law Books 37578 Books
Law Books 37578 Law

Contemporary Response to Hobbes’s Leviathan
64. Cumberland, Richard [1631-1718]. De Legibus Naturae Disquisitio Philosophica, In qua Earum Forma, Summa Capita, Ordo, Promulgatio, & Obligatio e Rerum Natura Investigantur; Quinetiam Elementa Philosophiae Hobbianae, Cum Moralis tum Civilis, Considerantur & Refutantur. London: Typis E. Flesher, Prostat Vero Apud Nathanaelem Hooke, 1672. [lxv], 421, [1] pp. Quarto (6" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary calf, raised bands to spine. Moderate rubbing, boards partially detached but secure, calf beginning to peel from boards and backstrip, spine ends chipped, corners bumped and somewhat worn. Title page printed in red and black. Early signature to front free endpaper, early annotations in tiny hand to a few leaves. Light browning to outer edges of margins, interior otherwise fresh.  $1,000.
* First edition. Cumberland is one of the most important jurisprudential writers of the early modern period. According to the Dictionary of National Biography, “[he] occupies an important place in English ethical speculation, and his influence seems traceable in the writings of Shaftesbury and Hutcheson” (V:290). In this, his most important work, he proposes a novel scientific approach to questions of moral and political obligation that counters Hobbes’s suggestion that ethics could be reduced to self-interest alone. Sweet & Maxwell 1:592 (10). Law Books 44019 Law Books 44019 Books
Law Books 44019 Law

Curtis’s Important Treatise on Patents
65. Curtis, George Ticknor [1812-1894]. A Treatise on the Law of Patents for Useful Inventions, as Enacted and Administered in the United States of America. Revised and Enlarged. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1867. 8, xxxviii, 631 pp. Includes eight-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Toning to margins, interior otherwise fresh.  $750.
* Third edition of one of the earliest American treatises on the subject. The granting of patents in Anglo-American law has often been marked by confusion over their scope and intent. There has been much debate, for example, about whether patents create monopolies. Curtis argued that they do not according to the common law. Instead, a patent is a “grant by the government to the author of a new and useful invention, of the exclusive right, for a term of years, of practising that invention” (xxi). The fourth and final edition of this work was published in 1873. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) I:503. Law Books 49431 Law Books 49431 Books
Law Books 49431 Law

Classic Illustrated 16th Century
Treatise on Criminal Law
66. Damhouder, Josse (Joost) de [1507-1581]. Praxis Rerum Criminalium: Praetoribus, Propraetoribus, Consulibus, Proconsulibus, Magistratibus, Reliquisque id Genus Iustitiariis ac Officiaiis, Apprime Utilis & Necessaria. Antwerp: Ioannem Bellerum, 1570. 508 pp. Text printed in double columns. 70 woodcuts in text. 68 depict criminal acts, 2 depict types of torture. One leaf from index lacking (supplied in facsimile). Quarto (6-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Large armorial woodcuts at beginning and end of book. Later three quarter-calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, marbled endpapers, hinges mended. Recently rebacked retaining original spine, light rubbing to boards, some wear to extremities. Early repairs to index leaves, some wear to fore-edges of preliminaries, faint dampspotting to a few leaves. Light browning to margins, interior otherwise fresh.   $4,500.
* First published in 1551, this was the first comprehensive study of criminal procedure published in northern Europe. A synthetic work drawn mostly from Roman-Dutch sources, it was based on Philip Wielant’s Practycke Crimineele (1439-1519) and other earlier treatises. Published in Latin, Dutch and French, it was standard authority throughout the continent for many years. This Dutch edition from 1570 is illustrated throughout with woodcuts depicting adultery, murder, theft and many other crimes. Damhouder was an advisor to the Duke of Burgundy and a prolific author of legal and religious treatises. KVK locates 20 copies of this edition. Dekkers, Bibliotheca Belgica Juridica 44. See illustration below. Law Books 43201 Law Books 43201 Books
Law Books 43201 Law

First Edition of Darrow’s Farmington
67. Darrow, Clarence [1857-1938]. Farmington. Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1904. vi, 277 pp. Cloth, arts-and-crafts style multi-color vignette and gilt title to front board, gilt title and black-stamped fillets to spine, top edge gilt, deckle fore and bottom edges. Some rubbing to extremities with some wear to spine ends and corners, hinges just starting. Title page with large engraved vignette printed in red and black. Inscription to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $500.
* First edition. Farmington is a fictionalized account of the author’s youth in Ohio. Though it went through seven editions, it was never a critical or commercial success. This pained Darrow because he thought it was his finest book. Hunsberger, Clarence Darrow: A Bibliography 49. Law Books 49846 Law Books 49846 Books
Law Books 49846 Law

68. Darrow, Clarence. A Persian Pearl. And Other Essays. East Aurora, NY: The Roycroft Shop, 1899. 175 pp. Reprinted 1997 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.   $60.
* Reprint of the first edition, which was printed by Elbert Hubbard at the Roycroft Shop in an edition of 980 copies. Law Books 20006 Law Books 20006 Books
Law Books 20006 Law

Darrow’s Plea for Loeb and Leopold
69. [Darrow, Clarence]. Plea of Clarence Darrow, August 22nd, 23rd & 25th, MCMXXIIII, In Defense of Richard Loeb and Nathan Leopold, Jr. on Trial for Murder. Authorized and Revised Edition Together with a Brief Summary of the Facts. Chicago: Ralph Fletcher Seymour, [1924]. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8"). [2], 121 pp. Frontispiece photograph of Darrow. Handsome red and black printed wrappers, deckle fore and bottom edges. Binding slightly cocked, toning and moderate wear with some loss to spine ends and corners, hinges starting, internally clean.  $100.
* The famous plea for clemency that spared the defendant’s lives for their attempt to commit a “perfect crime.” Hunsberger 1265. Law Books 45060 Law Books 45060 Books
Law Books 45060 Law

70. Darrow, Clarence. Response of Clarence Darrow to Birthday Greetings, April 18, 1918. Chicago: The Walden Book Shop, 1918. Reprint [Greeley, Colo.]: Tribune-Republican Publishing Co., 1947. 33 pp. Stiff printed wrappers, light shelfwear, internally fresh.  $25.
* Darrow’s philosophical remarks about life, death, the quirks of old age, the value of friends, religion, war, peace and other things at a dinner held in honor of his 61st birthday. OCLC locates 2 copies this edition, 6 copies all editions. This edition not in Hunsberger. Law Books 49910 Law Books 49910 Books

First Edition of Darrow’s Autobiography
71. Darrow, Clarence. The Story of My Life. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1932. xiv, 465 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth in orange and blue art deco dust jacket, top edge rouged. Dust jacket chipped with some chipping and small piece missing, internally clean.  $250.
* First edition, uncommon in dust jacket designed by A.M. Berger. When Clarence Darrow died in 1938 at the age of 81, few disputed that he was one of the great advocates of his generation. There were other lawyers in his lifetime who contributed more to the development of legal science, who rose to positions of greater influence, or who won larger financial rewards, but perhaps none who could match his record as a rough and tumble crusader for the common man. Hunsberger 271. Law Books 49835 Law Books 49835 Books
Law Books 49835 Law

72. [Darrow, Clarence]. Haldeman-Julius, E[manuel], Editor. Can the Individual Control His Conduct? Is Man a “Free Agent” Or Is He the Slave of His Biological Equipment? A Debate Between Clarence Darrow and Dr. Thomas V. Smith. Little Blue Book No. 843. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Publications, [n.d.]. 64 pp. Small Pamphlet (3-1/2" x 5"). Printed wrappers. Light soiling to exterior, minor tears to spine and title page, underlining in pencil to a few leaves.  $30.
* Not in Hunsberger. Law Books 37023 Law Books 37023 Books

73. Darrow, Clarence. Haldeman-Julius, E[manuel], Editor. Why I Am an Agnostic: Including Expressions of Faith From a Protestant, A Catholic and a Jew. Little Blue Book No. 1500. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Publications, [1929]. 63 pp. Small pamphlet (3-1/2" x 5"). Printed wrappers, light soiling to exterior, light browning to text.  $35.
* Not in Hunsberger. Law Books 47056 Law Books 47056 Books

An “Admirable” Work on Conveyancing
74. Deane, Henry C. An Epitome on the Law of Corporeal Hereditaments and Conveyancing. With Notes by a Member of the Boston Bar. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1875. xxiv, 494 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Later buckram, some shelfwear, creases to a few leaves near end of text block, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to edges and endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $125.
* First American Edition. “[A]n admirable little work upon conveyancing as now practised in England.”: American Law Review 9 (1874-1875) 744. OCLC locates 25 copies of this edition. Law Books 49032 Law Books 49032 Books
Law Books 49032 Law

Distinguished Commentary on De Regulis Juris
75. Decio, Filipo [1454-1536 or 7]. [Jeronimo Cucalon (16th Century), Gabriello Saraina (16th Century)]. In Tit. Ff. De Regulis Iuris, Cum Additionibus D. Hieronymi Cuchalon Hispani, Unaque Recens Analyticis Adnotationibus D. Gabrielis Saraynae Iuriscon. Veronensis, in Communem Cuiusliber Causidici Iurisque Studiosi Utilitatem. His Accessit Postrema Editione Index, Multo Quam Anrtea, Locupletior. Cologne: Apud Ioannem Birckmannum & Theodorum Baumium, An. 1570. [xlvi], 664 pp. Octavo (4" x 6"). Contemporary vellum with lapped edges, early hand-lettered title to spine, ties lacking, text block somewhat loose near foot. Some minor stains and discoloration, “2A22” in faint tiny later hand to head of front board, front free endpaper lacking, title page (with woodcut printer device) partially detached but secure. Partial crack near center of text block, wear and chip to fore-edge of title page with no loss to text. Soiling to title page, light toning to text, negligible foxing to a few leaves. “2A22” in small recent hand to head of title page, interior otherwise clean.  $1,000.
* Later edition. “De Regulis Juris Antiqui,” Book 50, Title 17, is the section of the Digest that discusses significant pre-Justinianic legal maxims. It inspired numerous commentaries. That of Decio, an important and widely traveled Italian jurist, professor of civil and canon law and auditor of the Rota Romana, is one of the most important and popular. This edition contains commentaries by two jurisconsults: Cucalon, a Spaniard, and Saraina, a Veronese. KVK locates 2 copies of this edition, 60 copies of all editions. This edition not in Adams or the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 44104 Law Books 44104 Books
Law Books 44104 Law

Contains First American Study of Vietnamese Language, By Legal Expert on International Relations and Linguistics
76. Du Ponceau, Peter [1760-1844]. A Dissertation on the Nature and Character of the Chinese System of Writing...To which are Subjoined, A Vocabulary of the Cochinchinese Language, by Father Joseph Morrone, With References to Plates, Containing the Characters Belonging to Each Word, and With Notes, Showing the Degree of Affinity Existing Between the Chinese and the Cochinchinese Languages, and the Use They Respectively Make of Their Common System of Writing, by M. De la Palum,...and A Cochinchinese and Latin Dictionary. Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1838. xxxii, 375, [1] pp. Five double-page plates. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Original quarter morocco over speckled boards, raised bands gilt titles and gilt ornaments to spine. Light rubbing to extremities, some soiling to title page. Light foxing in a few places, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome copy.  $650.
* Only edition. Illustrated with five double-page plates showing 333 Vietnamese characters, the earliest examples depicted in an American book. Du Ponceau is an important figure in the early history of American law and letters. He founded the Law Academy of Philadelphia in 1821, was the President of the American Philosophical Society and was considered to be an expert on international relations and linguistics. This early treatise attempted to show that Asian languages, rather than being ideographic, are related to the spoken word. Law Books 34418 Law Books 34418 Books
Law Books 34418 Law

A Landmark in the Recovery of Early Medieval Law
77. Du Tillet, Jean [d. 1570], Editor. Libelli Seu Decreta a Clodoveo, Et Childeberto, & Clothario, Prius Aedita, Ac, Postremum a Carolo Lucide Emendata, Auctaque Plurimum, In Quibus Haec Habentur. Capitula ex Isidori Junioris Hispalensis Episcopi Etymologiarum Lib. V. Pactum Pro Tenore Pacis DD. Childeberti & Clotharii Regum Decretio Clotharii Regis. Sententiae de Septem Septenis. Lex Salica. Decretem Childeberti Regis. Recapitulatio Legis Salica. [Paris: Charlotte Guillard, 1550]. [ii], [3]-127, [1], 70, [2], 119, [1], 95, [1], 56, 15, [1] pp. Each section preceded by divisional title page. Octavo (3-1/4" x 4-1/4"). Later (eighteenth-century?) three-quarter calf over paper boards, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, ribbon marker, speckled edges. Moderate rubbing with some wear to extremities, front joint cracked but secure, light soiling and tiny stains to boards. Tiny wormhole through final five leaves. Later annotations in pencil to front endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing copy.  $2,000.
* First edition. An important landmark in the recovery of early medieval law, this volume contains critical editions of the principal texts of Frankish, Burgundian, Germanic, Saxon, Salic and Ripuarian law (Lex Alemannorum, Antiquae Burgundionum Leges, Ripuariorum Leges a Theodorico Rege Francorum Latae, Antiqua Baivuariorium Lex and Vetus Lex Saxonum.) The list of topics treated in these codes includes commerce, land ownership, inheritance, criminal procedure and civil procedure. A French humanist jurist and associate of Cujas, Du Tillet was also the Bishop of Brieuc. He edited Ulpian’s Regulae and assisted Cujas with his edition of the Theodosian Code. This volume was reissued in 1573 with an original title page by Jacques de Puy. Both editions are otherwise identical. Charlotte Guillard was France’s first important female printer. She was renowned for the quality of her typography. OCLC locates 2 copies of the 1556 edition at the University of Kansas and Harvard Law School. KVK locates 10 copies; OCLC locates 2, one at the University of Kansas, another at Harvard Law School. Adams L644. See illustration below. Law Books 49810 Law Books 49810 Books
Law Books 49810 Law

Elliott on Contracts
78. Elliott, William F. Commentaries on the Law of Contracts: Being a Consideration of the Nature and General Principles of the Law of Contracts and Their Application in Various Special Relations. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1913-18]. Eight volumes. Original buckram, red and black lettering pieces. Some shelfwear and soiling, light browning to text, internally clean. A very good set.  $250.
* Volumes 1-6 contain Sections 1-6299, Volume 7 contains a Table of Cases and Index, Volume 8 is a 1913-1918 supplement. “It has been the purpose in preparing this work to cover the subject of contracts fully and more in detail than in any other book on the general subject. It is believed that this work has all the advantages of both an ordinary treatise and an encyclopedia. The underlying principles are fully treated, the reasons for the rules are stated, and copious illustrations are given. The notes are unusually full and consist not merely of citations in support of general principles but also contain brief statements of the facts in many of the cases cited and show the application of the general principles, or their exceptions, to particular states of facts.”: Preface iii-iv. Law Books 49932 Law Books 49932 Books

Two Scarce Seventeenth-Century Titles
on English Customs Law
79. [England and Wales]. [Customs Administration]. The Act of Tonnage and Poundage, And Book of Rates; With Several Statutes at Large Relating to the Customs; Carefully Examined by the Records: Out of Which Are Collected the Variations from the Book of Rates, And Act of Tonnage and Poundage, As Now Practis’d. With an Abridgment of Several Other Statutes Concerning the Customs. As Also the Usual Tares, Ports of England and Wales, Lawful Keys, And Wharfs in the Port of London; With the Tables of Officers Fees, Scavage, Package, Balliage, and Packers-Porters Duties. Together With an Index of the Whole Alphabetically Digested. London: Printed by Charles Bill, And Thomas Newcomb, 1689. [xxii], 23-368 pp.
[Bound with]
Score, Richard, Compiler. A Guide to the Customers and Collectors Clerks: Or, A New Index to the Book of Rates. Wherein the Additional Duties, Impositions and Subsidies of Tonnage and Poundage on Goods and Merchandizes, Imported and Exported; And Variations From the Said Book of Rates May be Found: With References to the Acts of Parliament of the First Edition Where the Matter is More at Large Expressed. London: Printed by Charles Bill, 1699. [x], 232 pp. 12mo. (3-1/2" x 6"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, front endpapers renewed, rear hinge repaired. Light soiling and minor edgewear to title page, faint dampstaining to some leaves. Early struck-through owner signature to title page, early annotations to rear endleaves. An appealing volume of two scarce titles.   $1,000.
* Later edition, Tonnage; first edition, Guide. With indexes. These uncommon titles offer an excellent perspective on the practical application of customs regulation by clerks, collectors and other dockside officials. Like many books of this kind, they are valuable sources of detailed information that is difficult to find elsewhere. The first edition of Tonnage was published in 1675. It went through several editions, the last appearing in 1737. Guide was reprinted twice with additional material in 1706 and 1707. OCLC locates 8 copies of the 1689 edition of Tonnage, 5 of the first edition of Guide. Sweet & Maxwell 1:323 (4), 332 (104). Law Books 45860 Law Books 45860 Books

 Unique Collection of Distinguished English Jurists
80. [English Judges and Lawyers]. English Judges and Lawyers. [New York: The Atelier Bindery for Charles Scribner’s Sons, n.d]. [80 leaves]. Folio (10" x 15"). Navy morocco, raised bands, gilt-ruled boards and compartments, gilt edges. Autograph letters and documents, engraved and lithographed portrait illustrations clipped from books and periodicals laid in. Numerous loose items inserted between leaves. Quite handsome.  $4,000.
* Fascinating one-of-a-kind finely bound volume of portrait illustrations and documents written or signed by important English legal figures of the sixteenth to early twentieth centuries. A partial survey of contents includes court documents signed by Coke, Wyndham, Yelverton, Finch, William Montagu and Cowper and autograph letters by Lord Cottenham, Patterson, Bethell, Cranworth, Gurney, Lyndhurst, Wilde, Brougham, Salisbury, Chelmsford, and Pollock. A paper-print photograph of Pollock and a letter from Lord Palmerston are also included. The compiler arranged the materials chronologically; portraits and relevant autograph items are mounted on facing leaves. (The presence of several loose items and blank leaves at rear suggests that the compiler was unable to complete the project). A complete listing of the contents is available upon request. See illustration below. Law Books 33835 Law Books 33835 Books
Law Books 33835 Law

Farrand’s “Indispensable”
Records of the Federal Convention
81. Farrand, Max, Editor. The Records of the Federal Convention of 1787. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1911. Three volumes. Original cloth, top edges gilt, moderate shelfwear with fraying to spine ends, some hinges starting, internally clean. Author presentation inscription to the front free endpaper of Volume One, contemporary review from The Nation pasted to rear endleaves, notes in pencil to rear endleaves of Volume III. A nice copy with an interesting association.  $350.
* First edition. Inscribed by the author to William Montgomery Meigs, 1852-1929, author of several works on the U.S. Constitution including, The Growth of the Constitution in the Federal Convention of 1787. (1900). “[A] convenient and painstaking view of the various contemporaneous accounts of the proceedings of the Federal Convention.... [T]hese three volumes are indispensable to anyone who is searching at first hand for any fact as to the transactions of the Federal Convention”: Harvard Law Review 25 (1911-12):198-199. Law Books 49911 Law Books 49911 Books
Law Books 49911 Law

Important Early Collection of Civil Law Cases
82. Ferrari, Giovanni Pietro [fl. 1389-1416]. Corte, Francesco [d. 1495], Editor. [Landriano, Bernardino da, (15th-16th cent.)]. [Riccio, Giovanno (16th. cent.)]. Per Totum Orbem Celebratissima, Omnibus Tam Ius Dicentibus Quam Advocatis non Modo Utilis, Sed Etiam Necessaria: Illustrata Copiosissimis Additionibus Iur. V. Docto. Do. Francisci de Curte, Do. Bernardini Landriani & Aliorum in Practica Excellentium. Huic Etiam Accesserunt Doctissimae Rerum Summae D. Ioan. Ricio Veneto Iureconsultissimo Autore Emendatius, Quam Antea. Adiecimus Postremo Recens & Emendatum Rerum Verborumq; Indicem Locupletissimum, In quo Nihil ad rem Pertinens Desideres. Lyons: Apud Antonium Vicentium, 1556. [xl], 533, [3] pp. Main text printed in double columns. Quarto (7" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary paneled vellum with elaborate tooling, raised bands to spine, ties lacking. Some soiling and rubbing to extremities, corners bumped, boards slightly bowed, “1556” and “146” in fine early hand to spine, front hinge starting. Attractive woodcut printer device and decorated initials. Early owner signatures to front pastedown and free endpaper, early underlining and brief annotations to a few leaves. Some toning, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-private library. Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown, stamp to front free endpaper. An appealing copy of a scarce title.  $2,500.
* Third edition. This collection of court cases with extensive commentary was completed around 1416. It circulated widely in manuscript and was first printed in 1519. It went through at least ten editions by the end of the sixteenth century. In 1559 the Roman Curia attempted to suppress this book because of the author’s critical opinion of the canon courts. KVK locates 2 copies of this edition, 13 of all editions. Adams F271. See illustration below. Law Books 49811 Law Books 49811 Books
Law Books 49811 Law

First Edition of the First American
Treatise on Patents
83. Fessenden, Thomas G. [1771-1837]. An Essay on the Law of Patents for New Inventions. With an Appendix Containing the French Patent Law, Forms, &c. Boston: Published by D. Mallory & Co., 1810. [ii], [ix]-xxxix, [41]-229, [1] pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary sheep, lettering piece, blind fillets to boards and spine. Rubbed, front joint cracked but secure, front hinge partially cracked, front board still quite secure. Offsetting to margins of leaves at beginning and end of text block, light foxing and browning to a few leaves. Small early owner signature to head of title page, interior otherwise clean. An attractive, well-preserved copy of an important title scarce in the trade.  $1,000.
* First edition of the first American book on the subject. A true “Renaissance man,” Fessenden was a lawyer, poet, journalist, inventor and venture capitalist who promoted various inventions. He was the holder of two patents for heating devices. He promoted “scientific” techniques in The New England Farmer, a journal he founded. Also a prominent satirist, he wrote numerous pieces under the pseudonym Christopher Caustic for The Terrible Tractoration, one of his other journals. His treatise contains summaries of the relevant statutes, digests of leading cases (such as Whitney v. Carter over the invention of the cotton gin) and comparisons between the patent laws of the Unites States, Great Britain and France. The appendix contains the United States Patent Law of 1800, a bilingual collection of French laws and a set of French recommendations for improvements in the laws of the United States. OCLC locates 43 copies. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 7129. Law Books 44747 Law Books 44747 Books
Law Books 44747 Law

1658 Formbook Collected With “Industry and Care”
84. Fidell, Thomas, Compiler. A Perfect Guide for a Studious Young Lawyer. Being Presidents for Conveyances, And Other Business of the Like Kind. Collected and Gathered Together Out of the Most Studious, Carefull, and Learned Labours of the Reverend and Learned Sages of the Law; The Lord Coke, The Lord Hobart, The Lord Richardson, Justice Haughton, Justice Reve, Justice Bacon, Sir William Denny, Master Godfrey, Sometimes of Lincolns Inne, and Master Jermy, Sometimes of Norwich. Also Divers Copyhold Entries in Court-Barons, With Justice of Peace Business, Very Usefull for Them and Their Clerks; With an Addition of Indictments and Fines. Collected Together by the Industry and Care of Thomas Fidell, of Furnivals Inne, Gent., Who at Spare Houres, Hath Made it His Study for Above Thirty Years. London: Printed by Tho. Roycroft, for John Place, 1658. [iv], 277, [32] pp. Copperplate portrait frontispiece. Octavo (4-1/4" x 6-1/4"). Nineteenth-century sheep, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Moderate rubbing with some wear to extremities, a few scuffs to rear boards, endpapers renewed, title lettered to fore-edge in early hand. Woodcut head-piece and decorated initial. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, occasional minor chipping, wear and worming to edges of text block, some wear to edges of frontispiece, which also has additional minor loss to fore-edge from trimming. Faint dampstaining to portions of text. Early annotations and later owner inscription to preliminaries, early underlining to a few passages, interior otherwise clean. An appealing copy.   $1,200.
* Second edition. With side-notes. First published in 1654, this is an extensive formbook drawn from the works of Bacon, Coke and other distinguished British jurists. OCLC locates 14 copies of this edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:481 (24). See illustration below. Law Books 44743 Law Books 44743 Books
Law Books 44743 Law

85. Forrester, Alexander [d. 1787]. William Hamilton Bryson, Editor. Alexander Forrester’s Chancery Reports. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2006. 198 pp. Cloth. New.  $75.
* Reprinted for the first time. Alexander Forrester’s Chancery Reports contains a series of cases on law of wills, trusts and general equity from the mouth of the famous chancellor, Lord Hardwicke. These decisions helped settle much of the law in these areas. This book also includes verbatim opinions by the two chancellors before him, Lord Talbot and Lord King. “Since the law of wills and trusts was being settled at this time for once and for all by Lord Hardwicke and Lord Talbot, these reports will be useful to the modern practitioner as well as to the legal historian.”: W. Hamilton Bryson. Law Books 49863 Law Books 49863 Books

86. Fortas, Abe [1910-1982]. Concerning Dissent and Civil Disobedience. New York: The World Publishing Co., [1968]. viii, 111 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket.   $40.
* First edition. Fortas was an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States from 1965 to 1969. Johnson nominated him for Chief Justice when Earl Warren resigned in 1968, but the Senate confirmation hearings ended in a filibuster after a Life Magazine article revealed he had accepted an honorarium for serving on a charitable foundation headed by a former client. Fortas asked that the nomination be withdrawn and resigned his position on the court in 1969. Law Books 49784 Law Books 49784 Books

Guide to the Pre-Revolutionary Commercial Court
of Bordeaux
87. [France, Cour de la Bourse (Bordeaux)]. [Chappuis, Jean, Compiler]. Instruction Generale sur la Jurisdiction Consulaire, Avec un Recueil des Edits, Declaration, Lettres-Patentes du Roi, & Arrets de Parlement, Donnes en Faveur des Messieurs les Juge & Consuls de la Cour de la Bourse Commune des Marchands de la Ville de Bordeaux. Ensemble L’Etablissement de Deux Foires Franches, & le Nom de Tous les Bourgeois que ont ete Juges & Consuls Depuis L’Installation de la Cour de la Bourse Jusqu’a Present. Bordeaux: Chez Jean Chappuis, 1777. [iv], 537, [11] pp. Quarto (7-1/4" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary tree calf, gilt frames to boards, raised bands, gilt ornaments and lettering piece to spine, marbled edges and endpapers. Moderate rubbing to extremities with wear to spine ends and corners, joints just starting. Several light scuffs and some worm holes to calf covering boards, occasional worming to margins with negligible loss to text, crack to text block between front free endpaper and following leaf. Attractive woodcut head-piece and tail-pieces. Occasional dampstaining to head and foot of text block, early annotations to front endleaves, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy of an uncommon title.   $1,000.
* Later edition. Published by order of the Commercial Court of Bordeaux, this book is a collection of laws relating to its jurisdiction compiled from the Coutume of Bordeaux (completed 1527), legislation of the local Parlement and royal edicts. Texts of related documents are included as well. Also a procedural guide, it is an invaluable guide to the regulation of trade in one of France’s most important commercial centers during the final decade of the Bourbon monarchy. This appears to be a reissue of a book published in 1710. No copies of this edition on OCLC or KVK. This edition not in Goldsmiths’ or the BMC. Law Books 43273 Law Books 43273 Books
Law Books 43273 Law

First Edition, London, 1759
88. [Franklin, Benjamin, attributed to.] [Jackson, Richard]. An Historical Review of the Constitution and Government of Pennsylvania, From Its Origin; So Far as Regards the Several Points of Controversy, Which Have, from Time to Time, Arisen Between The Several Governors of that Province, and Their Several Assemblies. Founded on Authentic Documents. London: R. Griffiths, 1759. viii, [18], 444 pp. Octavo (5" x 8") Contemporary calf, raised bands with gilt rules. Covers good, mild old wear and scuffing, light cracks along joints, text quite firm, mild browning, numerous early ink ownership markings at front and rear blanks with some small spot transfer to title page. A desirable copy.  $1,000.
* First edition. A skilful argument for the rights of the Pennsylvania Assembly over those of the proprietary government. The idea for this book originated with Franklin, who had been sent to London in 1775 by the Assembly to represent the colony in a tax dispute with the Proprietors (descendants of William Penn living in Great Britain). For many years Franklin was believed to be its author. He denied the attribution, however, in a letter to David Hume. Though Franklin certainly provided much of its material, the actual author was Richard Jackson, his co-agent in London. Winegrad and Pegler, The Intellectual World of Benjamin Franklin 70. Howes P-204. Sabin, A Dictionary of Books Relating to America 25512, 25513. Ford, Bibliography of Benjamin Franklin 253. Law Books 31202 Law Books 31202 Books
Law Books 31202 Law

89. Freeman, Samuel [1743-1831]. The Town Officer; Or the Power and Duty of Selectmen, Town Clerks, Town Treasurers, Overseers of the Poor, Assessors, Constables, Collectors of Taxes, Surveyors of Highways, Surveyors of Lumber, Fence Viewers, Field Drivers, Measurers of Wood, and Other Town Officers, As Contained in the Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. With a Variety of Forms for the Use of Such Officers. To Which is Prefixed the Constitutions of Said Commonwealth and of the United States: and Thereto is Added the Power and Duty of Towns, Parishes, and Plantations, a Plain and Regular Method of Keeping Town Accounts, and a Table of Crimes and Punishments, also, an Appendix, Containing some Inspection and Other Laws at Large; With Other Useful Matter. Boston: Printed by J.T. Buckingham, for Thomas & Andrews, no. 45, Newbury-Street, 1808. vi, 372 pp. Octavo (4-1/4" x 7"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Some rubbing and a few scuffs, corners bumped. Tear to corner of a leaf with minor loss to text. Some toning, interior otherwise fresh. A well-preserved copy.  $75.
* Seventh edition. Includes advertisements for second, third, fourth, fifth, sixth, and seventh editions, and explanations of abbreviations. Freeman represented the Province of Maine in the Massachusetts legislature and was a probate judge. OCLC locates 18 copies this edition. Cohen 8284. Law Books 49631 Law Books 49631 Books

90. Fuller, Lon L. [1902-1978]. The Morality of Law. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1969]. Reprint. New York: Legal Classics Library, 1995. xi, 262, [1] pp. Calf, decorative gilt stamping, all edges gilt, ribbon marker, marbled endpapers. Fine.  $95.
* Based on Fuller’s 1963 Storrs Lectures, this important book championed a revival of natural law. “The Morality of Law will find a place among the important books in the history of American legal philosophy. It includes insights into the relations between morality and law, and advances a theory of law of great practical relevance.”: Robert S. Summers, Journal of Legal Education 18 (1965-1966) 1. Law Books 49930 Law Books 49930 Books

Rare Critical Compilation of Early Germanic Laws
91. Georgisch, Petrus (Peter) [1699?-1746], Compiler and Editor. [Heineccius, Johann Gottlieb [1681-1741], Preface]. Corpus Iuris [Juris] Germanici Antiqui Quo Continentur Leges Francorum Salicae et Ripvariorum, Alamannorum, Baivvariorum, Burgundionum, Frisionum, Angliorum et Werinorum, Saxonum, Langobardorum, Wisigothorum, Ostgothorum, nec non Capitularia Regum Francorum, una cum Libris Capitularium ab Ansegiso Abbate et Benedicto Levita Collectis. Opus in Gratiam Iuris Germanici Studiosorum Post Cl. Virorum Bas. Io. Heroldi, Frider. Lindenbrogii, Steph. Baluzii, Io. Ge. Eccardi, Lud. Ant. Muratorii Aliorumque Praestantissimos Labores Diligentius Recognitum, Variantibus Lectionibus et Indice Uberrimo tam Rerum Quam Verborum Instructum. Halle: Impensis Orphanotrophei, 1738. [xxxvi] pp., 2236 cols., [116] pp. Quarto (8-1/2" x 10-1/2"). Contemporary paper boards, hand-lettered title to spine, untrimmed edges. A few minor inkstains, moderate rubbing with some wear to spine ends, joints and corners, rear hinge cracked. Title page printed in red and black, attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Light toning to text, light foxing to a few leaves. Small early annotation and small later inkstamp to title page, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy of a rare title.  $2,200.
* Only edition. With index. Attributed in some sources to Heineccius, this volume contains critical editions of the Lex Visigothorum, Lex Burgundionum, Regum Francorum, Edictum Theodorici Regis and other important early sources of Germanic law. It is an important milestone in the history of German legal philology and a precursor to the work of the historical jurisprudents of the nineteenth century. OCLC locates 1 copy; the KVK locates 2. Not in the BMC. Repertorium Fontium Historiae Medii Aevi I:882. Stobbe, Geschichte der Deutschen Rechtsquellen I:12. See illustration below. Law Books 42961 Law Books 42961 Books
Law Books 42961 Law

Renunciation and Rescission in Roman Law
92. Giffen, Hubert van [1534-1616]. De Renunciationibus Tractatus Absolutissimus, & a Multis in Foro Versantibus diu Multumq Desideratissimus. Accesserunt Selectissima Illustrium Aliquot Academiarum, nec non Aliorum Insignium Iureconsultorum Germaniae, in hac Renunciationum Materia ad Instantium Partium Litigantium Reddita Responsa., Singulari Studio & Judicio Collecta, & in Communem Practicantium Usem Publici Iurisfacta, Quorum Argumenta & Seriem Pagina Sexta Indicat.
[With]
Dalnerum, Andream (Dalner, Andreas). Tractatus de Variorum Iurium Renunciationibus; Haud Sine Magno Labore ex Quamplurimis Autoribus Collectus, Atque in Certa capita Secumdum Methodi Praecepta Accurate Digestus; Ob Publicamq; Necessitatem & Utilitatem Typis Euulgatus; Cui Epitome de Represaliis Adiuncta Est.
Frankfurt: Ex Officina Nicolai Hoffmanni, 1608. 293, [18];
184, 20 pp. Two works in one, each with title page. Quarto (6" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, blind frames to boards, raised bands to spine, clasps lacking. Wear to corners, joints cracked but secure, boards slightly bowed, pastedowns renewed. Woodcut title-page printer devices, head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Corner lacking from leaf with no loss to text. Early markings in ink to some leaves, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy of an uncommon title.   $3,000.
* Two treatises on renunciation and rescission in Roman Law. Giffen was an important Dutch humanist, philologist, jurist and authority on Roman law who taught at the universities of Altdorf and Ingolstadt. De Renunciationibus was first published in 1654. Little is known about Dalner, an Austrian jurist. OCLC locates one copy. This edition not in Dekkers. BMC 10:637. See illustration below. Law Books 40454 Law Books 40454 Books
Law Books 40454 Law

Includes the First Reconstruction of
the Twelve Tables
93. Godefroy, Jacques [1587-1652]. Opuscula Varia: Iuridica, Politica, Historica, Critica. Quae ab Authore, Dum im Vivis erat, Edita, Deinde ab Eodem Recognita & Aucta, Nunc Denuo Post Eius Obitum in Unum Collecta, Locupletiora ac Emendatiora Prodeunt. Catalogum Liborum hic Exhibitorum Pagina Fequens Indicabit. Geneva: Sumpt. Ionnia Antonij & Samuelis de Tournes, 1654. [xx]; [ii], 97, [7]; [viii], 78; [ii], [3]-31, [i]; [ii], [3]-28; [ii], [3]-26 pp. Each work preceded by divisional title page with woodcut device, entire work preceded by general title page with woodcut device printed in red and black. Copperplate portrait frontispiece misbound between table of contents and epistle.
[Bound with]
Godefroy, Jacques. Colladon, Esaie [1601-1672] Editor. Fontes Quatuor Iuris Civilis in Unum Collecti: Puta, Legis XII. Tabularum Fragmenta Quae Supersunt, Ordini Suo Restituta, Una Cum Ejus Historia, Probationibus, Notis & Glossario; Legis Iuliaw et Papiae Itidem Framenta Suo Ordini Reddita, Notisq Illustrata; Edicti Perpetui, ut & Sabinianorum Librorum Ordo Seriesq: Quorum Duo Priora Antehac Edita; Nunc Alicubi Accuratiora, Auctioraq: Duo Posteriora Nunc Primum Eduntur. Geneva: Sumptib. Ioannis Ant. & Samuelis de Tournes, 1654. [lxxxiv], 350, [2], 2 fold-out tables. Continuous pagination; each section preceded by divisional title page. General title page with woodcut device printed in red and black.
[Bound with]
[Final two sections of Opuscula Varia] [ii], 3-40; [ii], 38 pp. Following blank lacking. (Second work misbound between fifth and final two sections of second work.) Quarto (6" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary calf with cats-paw decoration, raised bands and gilt ornaments to spine, rouged edges. Light rubbing, scuff to rear board, faint dampstain to front, minor wear to corners and head of spine. Attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Front hinge cracked but secure, partial cracks at beginning and end of text block. Early annotations to front free endpaper, a few brief annotations and marks to text. Minor worming to head of preliminaries, interior otherwise fresh.  $1,500.
* With Indexes. A pair of studies on Roman law and history by the second son of Denis Godefroy [1549-1622], who was, like his father, a formidable humanist legal scholar. Quatuor Fontes Juris Civilis one of his most important works. It is a collection of ante-Justinian Roman law texts that includes the first reconstruction of the Twelve Tables. KVK locates 44 copies of Opuscula Varia, 25 of this edition, and 9 copies of Quatuor Fontes. BMC 10:758. See illustration below. Law Books 42970 Law Books 42970 Books
Law Books 42970 Law

“The Book is Rare”
94. [Great Britain]. [Law Reports].  Speciall and Selected Law-Cases, Concerning the Persons and Estates of All Men Whatsoever. Collected and Gathered Out of the Reports and Year-Books of the Common-Law of England. London: Printed by M.F. and are to be sold by William Cooke, 1641. [6], 303 pp. Quarto (5" x 7"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Woodcut title-page ornament and head-pieces, that above Table neatly excised, lacking text from verso supplied in facsimile. Occasional browning and faint dampstaining, minor worming to preliminaries, some wear to edges of preliminaries and final few leaves. Interesting contemporary annotations to margins. Ex-library. Tiny stamp to head of title page. An appealing copy of a rare title.  $1,250.
* First edition. According to Wallace, “[t]he book is rare....[It] contains a good many MS. cases from the reign of Henry VIII. to the end of Elizabeth’s, stated pretty much in the manner in which points are stated in Fitzherbert’s Natura Brevium; but the authorities vouched are generally from the Year Books.” The cases are digested under the following heads: “Of Rents,” “Of Dower Women,” “Of Bargains and Contracts,” “Of Waste,” “Of Emblements, Corne Sowne,” “Of Property of Goods,” “Of Replevin and Second Deliverance,” “Of Attachment, And Distresse,” “Of Lands Given to Charitable Uses Good, The Statute of 2.3.H.8.,” “Actions of Detinue,” “Of Executors,” “Of Obligations, Debts,” “Of Execution” and “Of Leases, Reservations, Reentries.” A second edition was published in 1648. Little has changed since Wallace’s day; OCLC locates 1 copy of the 1641 edition at Yale Law School and 4 copies of the 1648 edition at the California State Library and the law libraries of the University of Wisconsin, the University of Chicago and Washington University, St. Louis. Another 1641 copy located at the Library of Congress. Wallace 282-183. Sweet & Maxwell 1:309 (122). Law Books 48279 Law Books 48279 Books

Abridgment of Gibson’s Exposition of
Anglican Church Law
95. Grey, Richard [1694-1771], Editor. [Gibson, Edmund (1669-1748)]. A System of English Ecclesiastical Law, Extracted from the Codex Juris Ecclesiastici Anglicani of the Right Reverend the Lord Bishop of London. For the Use of Young Students in the Universities, Who Are Designed for Holy Orders. [London]: Printed by E. and R. Nutt, and R. Gosling, 1732. [xvi], 448, [84] pp. Includes one-page publisher list. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary polished calf, gilt double rules with corner fleurons to boards, raised bands and gilt ornaments to spine, lettering piece lacking. Light rubbing to extremities, a few minor stains, chipping to spine ends, boards beginning to separate but secure. Early armorial bookplate to front pastedown later owner stamps to foot of text block, front pastedown and a few other leaves. Light toning, interior otherwise fresh.  $350.
* Second edition. First published in 1730, this is an abridgment of Gibson’s great Codex Juris Ecclesiastici Anglicani (1713) in question-and-answer form. Gibson’s work is a comprehensive treatise in two folio volumes. It was therefore too detailed and expensive for most students and clergy. Grey’s abridged edition brought Gibson’s work to a wider audience. What is more, Grey’s edition carefully emphasizes the rights and status of the Anglican church in order to defend it from the claims of non-conformists. Gibson, an English divine and jurist, was chaplain and librarian to the archbishop of Canterbury. He went on to become the Bishop of London. OCLC locates 15 copies of this edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:169 (57). Law Books 49630 Law Books 49630 Books
Law Books 49630 Law

96. Griffin, A.P.C., Compiler. A List of Books (With References to Periodicals) Relating to Proportional Representation. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1904. 30 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, chip to front hinge, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown.   $20. Law Books 48846 Law Books 48846 Books

First American Edition of Hale’s Pleas on the Crown
97. Hale, Sir Matthew [1609-1676]. Emlyn, Sollem, Editor. Historia Placitorum Coronae. The History of the Pleas of the Crown. Edited With Notes and References to Later Cases by W.A. Stokes and E. Ingersoll. Philadelphia: Robert H. Small, 1847. Two volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering pieces to spines, endpapers renewed. Light foxing in a few places, interiors otherwise fresh.  $950.
* First American edition. The first history of English criminal law, it is widely acclaimed for its skillful, comprehensive and masterful discourse. Although Hale had planned to write this work in three books, only the first volume was complete at the time of his death. (It covers the capital offenses - treasons and felonies.) “This book, so far as it extends, gives a complete presentment of this branch of the law, both in its development and in its condition at Hale’s own time...Ever since its first publication it has been regarded as a book of the highest authority”: Holdsworth, Sources and Literature of English Law 152-153. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 3704. Law Books 49707 Law Books 49707 Books

98. Hancock, B.F., Compiler. The Law, Without the Advice of an Attorney. Or, Every Man His Own Counsellor. Containing the Laws of Pennsylvania Relative to Bonds, Promissory Notes, Deeds, Mortgages, Judgments, Limitation of Actions, Leases by Parol, Property Exempt from Distress and Levy, Register and Recorder, Witnesses, Jurors, and Constables Fees, Education of Poor Children, Interest, Landlord and Tenant, Constables, Innkeepers, Livery Stable Keepers, Mechanics’ Lien, Stage Drivers, Carters, Inland Navigation, Roads, Bridges, Fences, Strays, Swine, Water Courses, Hunting &c. Together With a Number of Forms and Other Legal Information Useful to the Farmer, Mechanic, or Man of Business. Carefully Compiled and Arranged. Norristown, PA: David Sower, 1831. 152 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter sheep over marbled boards. Rubbed with wear to extremities, portions lacking from spine, hinges cracked but secure. Early annotations to endleaves, later owner stamp to bottom edge of text block and verso of title page. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh.  $75.
* First edition. Cohen 8231. Law Books 49855 Law Books 49855 Books

99. Hardcastle, The Hon. Mrs., Editor. Life of John, Lord Campbell Lord High Chancellor of Great Britain: Consisting of a Selection from his Autobiography, Diary, and Letters. Second edition. London, John Murray, 1881. Two volumes. Octavo (5” x 8”). Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves, bookplate to front pastedown.  $30. Law Books 49671 Law Books 49671 Books

100. Harding, Alan, Editor. The Roll of The Shropshire Eyre of 1256. London: Selden Society, 1981. lxxiv, 403 pp. Cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean.  $25.
* Selden Society Volume 96. Law Books 49722 Law Books 49722 Books

A Prominent Jeffersonian on
Impressment and the Rights of Citizens
101. Hay, George [1765-1830]. A Treatise on Expatriation. Washington: A. & G. Way, 1814. 90 pp. Octavo (5-1/2’ x 8-1/2”). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Light foxing, internally clean. A handsomely bound copy of an uncommon title.  $650.
* First edition. Probably written with editorial assistance from Jefferson, Madison and Monroe, Hay’s treatise outlines the U.S. Government’s position on expatriation, naturalization and the rights of citizens. The impressment of British-born sailors from American ships was the primary motivation for this work. The British defended this practice by claiming that men born as British subjects cannot renounce their citizenship. They were thus eligible for impressment. Hey refutes this claim, which he supports through a survey of authorities in common, international and Roman law. A Virginian, Hay was U.S. Attorney General for Virginia and the son-in-law of James Monroe. While Attorney General he was the prosecutor in Aaron Burr’s trial for treason. American National Biography 10:365. Cohen 2321. Law Books 49184 Law Books 49184 Books
Law Books 49184 Law

Liberal 1755 Essay on the Value of a Free Press
102. [Hayter, Thomas (1702-1762)]. An Essay on the Liberty of the Press Chiefly as it Respects Personal Slander. London: Printed for J. Raymond, [1755]. [iv], 47, [1] pp. Octavo (5" x 7-3/4"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into later cloth. Some rubbing with light wear to extremities, corners lightly bumped, small hold to half-title with no loss to text. “1754” in fine early hand to foot of title page, light soiling to verso of final leaf, interior otherwise fresh.  $500.
* Second edition, published the same year as the first. Hayter considers the nature of a free press and concludes that “it is useful to reveal the designs of evil men to that they can be detected and restrained. While decrying the abuses that freedom of the press permits, he maintains that the advantages of freedom outweigh the disadvantages. The statement...represents one of the most liberal of the times “ (McCoy). Hayter was bishop of Norwich and later bishop of London. OCLC locates 32 copies of this edition, 33 of all editions. McCoy, Freedom of the Press H165. Law Books 49678 Law Books 49678 Books
Law Books 49678 Law

The First True Digest of Federal Laws
103. Herty, Thomas, Editor. A Digest of the Laws of the United States of America. Being a Complete System, (Alphabetically Arranged) of All the Public Acts of Congress Now in Force—From the Commencement of the Federal Government, to the End of the Third Session of the Fifth Congress, Which Terminated in March 1799, Inclusive.
[And]
A Digest of the Laws of the United States of America...to the End of the First Session of the Seventh Congress, Which Terminated in May, 1802, Inclusive.
Baltimore: Printed for the Editor, 1800-1802. Two volumes. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Chips to fore-edges of a few leaves with no loss to text. Light toning to text, occasional light foxing. Ex-institution library. Small perforated stamp to each title page. A handsome set.  $1,250.
* Although Zepheniah Swift’s index to the 1796 Folwell edition of The Laws of the United States is sometimes cited, Herty’s was the first true digest of Federal laws. According to an advertisement, he produced it to suit “the circumstances and ease of the citizens of every denomination of those States, having for its end, conciseness in substance, simplicity in arrangement, and cheapness in the purchase thereof.” Following the model of his earlier Digest of the Laws of Maryland (1799), Herty arranged the main texts of all public laws alphabetically under general heads with references to other heads as they may have enlarged, abridged, or otherwise altered each other. All entries contain references to The Laws of the United States. Texts of the Constitution and the Articles of Confederation are also included, as well as the texts of important treaties and a table of duties. Both volumes have extensive indexes. A useful compendium, this set is also a useful supplement to early Federal session laws. Cohen 5654. See illustration below. Law Books 42809 Law Books 42809 Books
Law Books 42809 Law

Rare First German Edition of The Common Law
104. Holmes, Oliver Wendell [1841-1935]. Das Gemeine Recht Englands und Nordamerikas (The Common Law) in Elf Abhandlungen Dargestellt von Dr. O.W. Holmes, Jr. Mitglied des Obersten Gerichshofes der Vereinigten Staaten in Washington. Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1912. xix, 423 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original three quarter gilt stamped cloth, marbled boards and edges, very lightly worn. Bookplate on inside front pastedown. A very nice and attractive copy.   $1,200.
* First German edition. The title page states that this work was translated with permission of the author by Dr. Rudolph Leonhard, Professor of the University of Breslau and Doctor of Laws of Columbia University. OCLC locates 10 copies, KVK locates 2. Law Books 21953 Law Books 21953 Books
Law Books 21953 Law

An Important English Treatise on Slander and Libel
105. Holt, Francis Ludlow [1780-1844]. [Bleecker, Anthony, Editor]. The Law of Libel: In Which is Contained a General History of This Law in the Ancient Codes, and of Its Introduction, and Successive Alterations, In the Law of England. Comprehending a Digest of All the Leading Cases Upon Libels, From the Earliest to the Present Time. With References to American Cases. New York: Published by Stephen Gould, 1818. xii, [13]-328 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing. Early owner signature and embossed stamp to title page, interior otherwise fresh.  $1,250.
* First American edition, from the second London edition, 1816. First published in 1812, this was the standard English treatise on slander and libel in the opening decades of the nineteenth century. Though it was eventually superseded, it remained an authoritative history of the subject. With its intelligent discussion of sources and cases it is just as valuable today. Holt was a member of the Inner Temple. Also the author of treatises on nisi prius, bankruptcy, admiralty law and Parliament, his work was held in high esteem by Kent. Cohen 10934. Law Books 44721 Law Books 44721 Books
Law Books 44721 Law

1761 Satire of German Legal Absurdities
106. Hommel, Carl Ferdinand [1722-1781]. De Iure Arlequinizante: Oratio in Academia Lipsiensi Cum Iuris Utriusque Doctorem Inauguraret Habita. Beyreuth: Apud Ioh. Andr. Lubekum, 1761. 90, [6] pp. Octavo (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary marbled paper wrappers, marbled edges. Some wear to corners and spine, traces of tape to head and foot. Title page has a large copperplate vignette of a blindfolded Harlequin holding the sword and scales of justice. He is surrounded by books; the mask of comedy rests by his feet. Light foxing, internally clean. A curious and rare item.  $1,500.
* Only edition. One of the leading German jurists of his day, Hommel was an important pioneer in the reform of criminal law. Deeply engaged in Enlightenment thought, he was the first German translator of Beccaria. He was a professor at the University of Leipzig, and later its rector. According to his biographers, Hommel was a deeply literary man and an excellent prose stylist. These qualities distinguish De Iure Arlequinizante. The published form of an address to a learned society, it is a satirical critique of the absurdities of German legal administration in the manner of an academic dissertation. KVK locates 7 copies. Kleinheyer and Schroder, Deutsche Juristen aus Funf Jahrhunderten 122-125. Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie 13:58. Stintzing-Landesberg, Geschichte der Deutschen Rechtswissenschaft III/1:386. See illustration below. Law Books 44275 Law Books 44275 Books
Law Books 44275 Law

Documents Relating to the Insular Cases
107. Howe, Albert Hovey, Compiler. The Insular Cases, Comprising the Records, Briefs, and Arguments of Counsel in the Insular Cases of the October Term, 1900, In the Supreme Court of the United States, Including the Appendixes Thereto. Compiled and Published Pursuant to H.R. Con. Res. No. 72, Fifty-Sixth Congress, Second Session. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1901. xxxix, 1075 pp. Contemporary law calf, blind fillets to boards, raised bands and red and black lettering pieces to spine. Some rubbing with light wear to extremities, fading to spine, corners bumped, front hinge cracked but secure. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, interior otherwise clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, stamp to front free endpaper. A solid copy.   $500.
* A group of fourteen U.S. Supreme Court decisions from the period spanning 1901 to 1922, The Insular Cases deals with the application of the Constitution and Bill of Rights to territories acquired by the United States after the Spanish-American War. They involved three issues of constitutional law and statutory construction: whether the national government has the power to acquire territories by treaty, whether certain statutes apply to territories and whether the Bill of Rights apply automatically to any territory acquired by the United States. The Court also considered whether duties could be imposed on goods shipped between Puerto Rico and the United States. The cases in this compilation are DeLima v. Bidwell, Goetze v. United States, Armstrong v. United States, Downes v. Bidwell, Huus v. New York & Porto Rico S.S. Co., Dooley v. United States and Fourteen Diamond Rings v. United States. Hall, Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court 434. HLC I:958. Law Books 49872 Law Books 49872 Books
Law Books 49872 Law

Rare Sixteenth-Century Handbook on Canon Law
108. Incarnato, Fabio [fl. 1589]. Dionigi da Fano, R.M. Bartholomeo Dionigi, Translator (from Latin to Italian). Scrutinio Sacerdotale; Overo Modo D’Essaminare, Cosi Nelle Visite Episcopali, Come nel Pigliar gli Ordini Sacri. Nelquale si Contiene Tutto Quello, Ch’e Utile e Necessario da Sapersi Nell’Intruttione de i Chierici, Che Vogliono Ascendere All’Ordine Sacerdotale; E Massime di Quelli, A Quali e Commesso L’Ascoltar le Confessioni, E la Cura Dell’Amime. Hora Nuovamente Dall’ Autore Divisi in Due Parti, E con Somma Diligenza Revisto & Emendato; & Infierme Aggiuntoui Indiversi Luochi Multi Additioni; & Arricchito di Molte Cose. Venice: Apresso gli Heredi di Marchio Sessa, 1593 (colophon states 1592). [lxxx] pp., 391 fols. Octavo (3-3/4" x 5-3/4"). Later (eighteenth century?) paper boards, contrasting gilt-stamped paper title label to spine, speckled edges. Light rubbing and soiling, corners bumped. Large woodcut Sessa cat-and-mouse device to title page, woodcut initials and tail-pieces. Early owner signature to title page. Margins trimmed-closely with occasional minor loss to side-notes. Faint dampstain to head of text block, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing copy of a rare title.  $1,500.
* Second edition, first in Italian. An extensive handbook on canon law arranged by topic. Organized in the manner of a catechism, it was intended to be a vade mecum for clergy and other church officials. Incarnato was a professor of theology at the University of Naples. KVK locates 1 copy of this edition, 4 copies of all editions. Not in HOLLIS. 1 copy of the 1620 edition located in North America at the Library of Congress. Not in Adams. This edition not in the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 49702 Law Books 49702 Books
Law Books 49702 Law

Popular Eighteenth-Century English Legal Guide
109. [Jacob, Giles (1686-1744)]. The Common Law Common-Placed: Containing, The Substance and Effect of all the Common Law Cases Dispersed in the Body of the Law, Collected as Well from Abridgments as Reports, in a Perfect New Method. Wherein Likewise The Terms of the Law, and the Most Considerable Writs and Processes, are Concisely Treated of, Under Their Proper Titles. With an Abstract of Statutes, Relating to the General Heads Thereof, and Exact References Throughout. The Whole Compleated So As to Be Useful to Counsellors, Attorneys, Students of the Law, and Other Gentlemen. With Large Additions [London]: E.R. Nutt, and R. Gosling, 1733. Folio (8 x 12-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over speckled paper boards, raised bands with gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Early owner signatures to endleaves and title page, small stamp reading “Rockingham County” and “Woodbury” in fine early hand to front free endpaper. Some offsetting to endleaves, text notably fresh.  $1,500.
* Second edition. This layman’s guide by one of the most prolific legal writers of eighteenth-century England was first published in 1726. Its final edition, the third, is a straight reprint of the second. The mention of “other gentlemen” in the subtitle is significant. Jacob, though certainly interested in boosting sales by attracting the widest audience possible, was an idealist who believed that widespread knowledge of the law would help create a more just society. This is also evident in his other publications, such as Every Man His Own Lawyer (1736) and Treatise of Laws (1721). The Rockingham County stamp and Woodbury signature indicate that this copy may have belonged to Levi Woodbury [1789-1851], an associate justice of the U.S. Supreme Court from 1845 to 1851. Woodbury lived in Portsmouth, New Hampshire, the county seat of Rockingham County. It is more likely, however, that it belonged to one of his sons. Sweet & Maxwell 1:33 (43). See illustration below. Law Books 44736 Law Books 44736 Books
Law Books 44736 Law

Second Edition of Jacob’s Dictionary
110. Jacob, Giles. A New Law-Dictionary: Containing, The Interpretation and Definition of Words and Terms Used in the Law; and Also the Whole Law, and the Practice Thereof, Under All the Heads and Titles of the Same. Together With Such Informations Relating Thereto, as Explain the History and Antiquity of the Law, and Our Manners, Customs, and Original Government. Collected and Abstracted From All Dictionaries, Abridgments, Institutes, Reports, Year-Books, Charters, Registers, Chronicles, and Histories, Published to This Time. And Fitted for the Use of Barristers, Students, and Practisers of the Law, Members of Parliament, and Other Gentlemen, Justices of Peace, Clergymen, &c. With Large Additions. To Which is Annexed, a Table of References to All the Arguments and Resolutions of the Lord Chief Justice Holt; In the Several Volumes of the Reports. London: Printed by E. and R. Nutt, and Richard Gosling, 1732. Unpaginated. Main text printed in double columns. Folio (8-1/2" x 13-1/2"). Contemporary calf, raised bands, lettering piece. Some rubbing with wear to board edges, a few scuffs to boards, corners bumped and worn, some chipping (and residue from cloth tape) to spine ends, boards loose but holding. Front free endpaper detached. Early signature to front pastedown, occasional light browning, interior otherwise fresh.  $1,200.
* Second edition. As Cowley has pointed out, A New Law-Dictionary was both Jacob’s masterpiece and “an entirely new departure in legal literature” that provided a model for several subsequent efforts. In contrast to earlier works, each entry summarizes all of the laws relating to the subject and offers extensive interpretive commentary. Obsolete terms are omitted. It was recognized almost immediately that Jacob created a highly useful legal encyclopedia that was more detailed and concise than any other abridgment of the period. An extremely popular work that went through twelve editions between 1729 and 1800, it offers unparalleled insights into Anglo-American law during the eighteenth century. Cowley xci. Sweet & Maxwell 1:9 (33). Law Books 38945 Law Books 38945 Books
Law Books 38945 Law

First Tomlins Edition, 1797
111. Jacob, Giles. Tomlins, T.E. (1762-1841), Editor. The Law-Dictionary: Explaining the Rise, Progress, and Present State, of the English Law, in Theory and Practice; Defining and Interpreting the Terms or Words of Art; and Comprising Copious Information, Historical, Political, and Commercial, on the subjects of Law, Trade, and Government. Originally Compiled by Giles Jacob; And Continued by Him, and Other Editors, Through Ten Editions: Now Greatly Enlarged and Improved, by Many Material Corrections and Additions, From the Latest Statutes, Reports, and other Accurate Publications. London: Andrew Strahan, Law Printer to the King’s Most Excellent Majesty, 1797. Two volumes. Quarto (8-1/2" x 11"). Contemporary half calf over marbled boards, worn, hinges cracked but secure. Original gilt-decorated spine lettering piece. A handsome set in an unrestored state.  $1,000.
* The first Tomlins edition, a substantial enlargement and improvement of Jacob’s work. Sweet & Maxwell 1:9. Law Books 32119 Law Books 32119 Books
Law Books 32119 Law

112. Jacob, Giles. Tomlins, T.E., Editor. The Law-Dictionary: Explaining the Rise, Progress, and Present State of the English Law; Defining and Interpreting the Terms or Words of Art; and Comprising Copious Information on the Subjects of Law, Trade, and Government. Corrected and Greatly Enlarged by T[homas] E[dlyne] Tomlins. New York: Printed for, and Published by I. Riley, 1811. Six volumes. viii, 531; [2], 543; [2],618; [2], 472; [2], 553; [2], 471 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $495.
* Reprint of the first American edition, from the second Tomlins edition (1809). Law Books 23763 Law Books 23763 Books
Law Books 23763 Law

113. Johnson, John W. American Legal Culture, 1908-1940. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, [1981]. x, 185 pp. Cloth. Fine.  $20.
* A title in the series Contributions in Legal Studies. Law Books 49825 Law Books 49825 Books

Fine-Press Edition of Important Early JP Manual
114. [Justices of the Peace]. [Wiggins-Davies, W.T., Printer]. The Boke for a Justyce of Peace Never Soo Wel and Diligently Set Forthe. London: In Aedibus Tho. Berthel Regii Impress. Excos. Cum Privilegio, 1534. Reprint. [London: Bracebridge Press, 1942]. 40 pp. Slim folio (7" x 10-1/2"). Speckled calf, blind rules to boards, lettering piece to spine, text printed within red rules. Rubbing to extremities with some wear and scuffing, internally fresh.  $125.
* From an edition limited to 180 copies, this no. 101. Printer’s manuscript note after limitation states: “149 actually bound/ 139 of them 1/2 leather/ 10 of them full leather as this/ W.T.W.D.” A reprint of a book first printed in 1534 by Thomas Berthelet, the King’s Printer. “It has been appropriately described as the ‘Stone’s Justices Manual’ of the sixteenth century, and it preceded the publication in 1579 of Rastell’s ‘Collection of all the statutes from the beginning of Magna Charta.’”: Preface. OCLC locates 4 copies. Law Books 49632 Law Books 49632 Books
Law Books 49632 Law

Handsome Godefroy Edition of the
Corpus Juris Civilis

115. [Justinian (CE 485-565 CE)]. Gothofredi, Dionyssi. [Godefroy, Denis]. [1549-1622], Editor. Corpus Juris Civilis, quo Ius universum Iustinianeum Comprehenditur: Pandectis, ad Florentinum Archetypum expressis... Paris: A.Vitray, 1628. Two volumes. Two volumes. Folio (9-1/2" x 14-3/4"). Marbled endpapers. Engraved frontispiece and woodcut printer’s mark to title page. Contemporary mottled calf scuffed and worn, spine expertly restored (in 19th century?), with the slightest residue of gilt. Internally fresh. An attractive copy.   $1,000.
* Later edition of this esteemed work by Denis Godefroy. A jurist and law professor at the University at Heidelberg, he was the first to apply the collective name Corpus Juris Civilis to Justinian’s works on Roman law, which comprise the Institutes, the Digest, the Code and the Novels. Not in Graesse. Law Books 24489 Law Books 24489 Books
Law Books 24489 Law

Revised: