DECEMBER 2006
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
International Law Reports
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Tax Law
Business & Legal Forms
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

Keble’s Statutes at Large, 1215-1675.
116. Keble, Joseph [1632-1710], Compiler. The Statutes at Large in Paragraphs, From Magna Charta Until This Time, Carefully Examined by the Rolls of Parliament; With the Titles of Such Statutes as Are Expired, Repealed, Altered, or Out of Use. Together With the Heads of Pulton’s or Rastel’s Abridgments in the Margin, and the Addition of Above Five Hundred New References from Other Books of the Law: And a New Table. London: Printed by the Assigns of John Bill and Christopher Barker, 1676. [iv], 1472, [167] pp. Folio (9-1/2" x 15"). Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style with raised bands, and blind ornaments. Some rubbing, a few chips to boards, wear to corners, hinges cracked but secure. Woodcut Royal arms to title page, attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Chips and other wear to fore-edges of a few leaves, chip to fore-edge of another leaf with minor loss to text. Minor worming to final quarter of index with negligible loss. A few small ink smudges and light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh.  $1,500.
* First edition. With a thorough topical index of all statutes from Magna Charta to 1675 (27 Car. 2.). The statutes in this volume include marginal references to reports and other legal works. Expired, repealed, altered and obsolete statutes are also included. Keble’s Statutes at Large was more accurate than the earlier compilations of Rastell, Barker and Pulton, which he aimed to render obsolete. Later updated editions were published in 1681, 1684, 1695 and 1706. Holdsworth, A History of English Law VI:312-313. Wing K117. See illustration below. Law Books 41052 Law Books 41052 Books
Law Books 41052 Law

Edition of Kent’s Commentaries With Holmes’ Notes
117. Kent, James [1763-1847]. Holmes, Oliver Wendell, Jr. [1841-1935], Editor. Gould, John M. [1848-1909], Editor. Commentaries on American Law. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1896. Four volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary buckram, moderate shelfwear and soiling, most hinges cracked, front free endpaper detached from Volume I, internally clean. Ex-library. Location labels to spines, stamps to edges and preliminaries, card pockets to each rear pastedown. A reading copy.  $350.
* Fourteenth edition. Probably the single most important interpretation of American law. Marvin ranks it above Blackstone’s Commentaries, writing that “England has only furnished one Blackstone, and the American rival equals him in classic purity and elegance of style, and surpasses him in extent and copiousness of learning.” This edition, by Gould, is an updated version of the venerable O.W. Holmes edition that retains all of the justice’s notes. Marvin 438. HLC I:1088. Law Books 49779 Law Books 49779 Books
Law Books 49779 Law

Early Alabama Legal Imprint
118. Keyes, Wade [1821-1879]. An Essay on the Learning of Future Interests in Real Property. Montgomery, Alab: J.H. & T.F. Martin, 1853. 160 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Later buckram, black-stamped title to spine, some shelfwear and soiling, endpapers renewed, internally fresh. Ex-library. Location label to front board, stamps to preliminaries and rear endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $250.
* Only edition. “The object of this Essay is to present an elementary view of the doctrines of the Common Law in regard to Future interests in Real Property. (...) It is a learning that is eminently useful. It is useful in being practical. It is useful in exercising the mind of the student—in calling into action his subtlest powers—useful in developing that patient and assiduous attention, and in awakening that feeling bordering on enthusiasm, without which great excellence is utterly unobtainable.”: Preface [v]. OCLC locates 44 copies. Cohen 9480. Law Books 48335 Law Books 48335 Books
Law Books 48335 Law

119. Kisch, Guido. Jewry-Law in Medieval Germany: Laws and Court Decisions Concerning Jews. New York: American Academy for Jewish Research, 1949. xiv, 274 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $85.
* A valuable compilation drawn from the Muehlhaeuser Reichsrechtsbuch, the Sachsenspiegel, the Dresden Collection of Jury-Court Decisions, the Remissorium Regulae Juris “Ad Decis” and other source records, all in their original languages. With an extensive introductory essay, a bibliography of manuscript and later editions, an index of subjects, an index of Jewish names and an index of places. Originally published as Volume III in the American Academy for Jewish Research series, Text and Studies. Law Books 50022 Law Books 50022 Books

Preferred Edition of Lambard[e]’s Archeion
120. Lambard[e], William [1536-1601]. Archeion, or, A Discourse Upon the High Courts of Iustice in England. Newly Corrected, and Enlarged According to the Authors Copie. London: Printed by E.P. for Henry Seile, 1635. [xiv], 276 pp. Octavo (4" x 6"). Contemporary calf, blind-stamped frames to boards, lettering piece to spine, front joint and hinge expertly mended. Some rubbing, wear to rear joint and spine, boards slightly bowed, part of rear endleaf lacking, rear hinge cracked but secure. Early armorial bookplate to front pastedown. Attractive woodcut head-pieces and decorated initials. Light soiling to title page, browning to edges of a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh.  $1,000.
* Second (and preferred) edition. Lambard[e], a barrister, justice of the peace and legal historian, was also the keeper of records at the Rolls Chapel and the Tower of London. He is best known for his Eirenarcha, or the Office of the Justices of Peace (1581). Archeion is a historical commentary on the central courts of justice in England that was published posthumously by his grandson, Thomas Lambard, in 1635. The first printing, which was produced without his authorization, led him to issue the “newly corrected” and “enlarged” edition, which appeared later that year. (In his vitriolic “Note to the Reader” Lambard complains about the “crying errors” of the earlier printing.) Pollard & Redgrave 15144. Sweet & Maxwell 260 (18). Law Books 39614 Law Books 39614 Books
Law Books 39614 Law

One of the Most Important Works on
International Law
121. Lampredi, Giovanni Maria [1732-1793]. Del Commercio Dei Popoli Neutrali in Tempo di Guerra. Florence: [s.n.], 1788. Two volumes. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7"). Original limp paper boards with printed spine labels, untrimmed edges. Light wear to extremities, light soiling and a few tiny stains. Interior notable fresh. A remarkably well-preserved copy.  $2,000.
* First edition. Text in Italian, French and Latin. This important treatise on the rights of neutral merchant vessels went through several editions in Italy, France and Germany. Lampredi is distinguished for its clarity and humane tone, this is one the most important treatises on international law. It argues that except in cases involving legitimate defense on the part of the belligerents, neutrals should be allowed to trade freely with belligerents on the sole condition of impartiality, as they would in times of peace. “Lampredi has treated this subject in a wise and impartial manner, and though strongly in favor of the freedom of neutrals, he has laid down no doctrine in contravention of the legitimate interest of belligerent powers.”: Preface to first French edition (1802) cited in Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 445. KVK locates 19 copies of this edition, 35 of all editions. Lampredi was a professor of canon and public law at the University of Pisa. A renowned scholar in his day and ours, his works are second only to those of Grotius, Pufendorf, Burlamaqui and Mably. Kress Library of Business and Economics S.5182. See illustration below. Law Books 44741 Law Books 44741 Books
Law Books 44741 Law

The End of Feudal Tenure in New York
122. [Land Tenure]. New York State Court of Appeals. Review of the Decision of the Court of Appeals Upon the Manor Question. Albany, NY: Munsell & Rowland, 1859. [ii], 87 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers. Light soiling, some chipping to top and bottom edges of wrappers, internally clean. A nice copy of a scarce title.  $100.
* The Van Rensselaer family owned vast tracts of land in New York state, much of it acquired by royal concession before the American Revolution. About 3,000 families resided on this land. A group of tenants challenged Stephen Van Renselaer’s title to this land in 1792. As a result he became lax about collecting rents. After his death in 1839 his sons attempted to collect these back rents, claiming they were owed under the law of feudal leases. The resulting public outrage and legislative review led to the elimination of feudal tenure in New York. Cohen 11797. Law Books 49828 Law Books 49828 Books
Law Books 49828 Law

123. Lewis, Fay, Editor and Compiler. The City Jail: A Symposium. Rockford, IL: Calvert-Wilson Company Press, 1903. 95 pp. Plates. Original cloth, white-stamped title and depiction of a prison door to front board, depiction of hinges to spine and rear board. Some shelfwear, hinges just starting, internally clean.  $95.
* This is a collection of writings advocating penal reform. It includes excerpts from Clarence Darrow’s essay Resist Not Evil. Law Books 49848 Law Books 49848 Books

Attractive 1679 Editio of the Liber Assisarum
124. [Liber Assisarum]. Rastell, John [d.1536]. Brooke, Sir Robert [d.1558], Editor. Le Livre des Assises et Pleas Del’Corone: Moves & Dependants Devant les Justices Sibien en Lour Circuits Come Aylours, en Temps du Roy Edward le Tiers: Avec une Table des Principal’s Matter’s des Pleas del’ Corone: Or Nouvel’ment Imprime, & Corrige, Avec une Nouvelle Table des Touts les Principals Cases Contenus in Cest Livre, & les Titles sous Queux Sir Robert Brook les Pleas de Ceo ad Abbrege Colges, & Proprement Escrits en le Margin de Chacun Plea. London: Printed by George Sawbridge, William Rawlins, and Samuel Roycroft, Assigns of Richard and Edward Atkins, 1679. [iv], 326, [38] pp. Folio (9-1/2" x 14"). Recent quarter calf over cloth boards, gilt-edged raised bands and lettering piece to spine lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Dampstaining and wear to lower corners of first quarter of text block, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Small inkstamps to title page and final leaf. An attractive copy.  $1,750.
* Later issue of the edition first published by the Society of Stationers in 1606. “The Books of Assises, first published by John Rastell in 1516, are reports in a style very different from that of the other Year Books of Edward III’s reign. They are more concise than the Year Books usually are, giving rather the gist of the argument and the decision than a report of the actual proceedings. They consist chiefly of reports of assizes of novel disseisin and mort d’ancestor and various pleas of the crown heard before justices of assize in the county. They also contain a considerable number of cases in trespass and error heard in the King’s Bench, and a few cases in Chancery originated by bill. Thus they were supplementary to the ordinary series of Year Books, which chiefly contained cases heard in the common bench.”: Holdsworth, A History of English Law II:536-537. OCLC locates 16 copies. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales and British America L2616. See illustration below. Law Books 49792 Law Books 49792 Books
Law Books 49792 Law

Interesting 1846 Little, Brown Law Book Catalogue
125. Little, Charles, and James Brown. Catalogue of Law Books Published and For Sale By Charles Little and by Charles C. Little and James Brown. Boston: Printed by Freeman and Bolles, 1846. Title page vignette of John Marshall in silhouette. 160 pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 6-3/4"). Original quarter cloth over stiff printed wrappers, advertisement for Harvard Law School to rear. Some shelfwear and soiling with fraying to spine ends, tiny inkstain to front wrapper. A few early annotations in pencil, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy of an interesting and uncommon item.  $650.
* This fascinating catalogue lists every title published or distributed by Little, Brown. Several entries have endorsements and annotations. (Some of these, by Joseph Story and other distinguished jurists, are unique to this catalogue.) Another interesting feature is a section by Joseph Greenleaf entitled “Catalogue of a Select Law Library” that lists “the Books which are useful to every American Lawyer, in whatever State he may reside” (xxx-xl). Based on the Harvard Law School reading list, the titles are arranged by subject in parallel columns. Essential titles are in listed in one column, useful, but supplemental, titles in the other. The Harvard Law School advertisement describes its philosophy, curriculum and fees. OCLC locates 2 copies, one at the Library of Congress and one at the New-York Historical Society. Law Books 49912 Law Books 49912 Books
Law Books 49912 Law

First Collected Edition of Locke’s Work
126. Locke, John [1632-1704]. The Works of John Locke Esq; In Three Books. London: Printed for John Churchill, 1714. Three volumes. Engraved portrait frontispiece in Volume I. Folio (7-3/4" x 12-1/4"). Contemporary paneled speckled calf, raised bands, gilt spines with raised bands and lettering pieces, top edges rouged. Moderate rubbing with wear to extremities, corners bumped, joints and hinges cracked but secure. Later owner signatures to front pastedown of Volume I, clean tears to margins of two leaves, interiors notably fresh otherwise. An impressive set.   $4,500.
* First collected edition of Locke’s work. Contents include An Essay Concerning Human Understanding, Some Considerations of the Consequences of the Lowering of Interest, and Raising the Value of Money, Two Treatises on Government, the Letters Concerning Toleration, Some Thoughts Concerning Education and a selection of Locke’s correspondence. “Much of Locke’s work is characterized by opposition to authoritarianism. This opposition is both on the level of the individual person and on the level of institutions such as government and church. For the individual, Locke wants each of us to use reason to search after truth rather than simply accept the opinion of authorities or be subject to superstition. He wants us to proportion assent to propositions to the evidence for them. On the level of institutions it becomes important to distinguish the legitimate from the illegitimate functions of institutions and to make the corresponding distinction for the uses of force by these institutions. The positive side of Locke’s anti-authoritarianism is that he believes that using reason to try to grasp the truth, and determining the legitimate functions of institutions will optimize human flourishing for the individual and society both in respect to its material and spiritual welfare. This in turn, amounts to following natural law and the fulfillment of the divine purpose for humanity.”: Uzgalis, William, “John Locke,” The Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy (Online Edition). BMC 15:713. See illustration below. Law Books 43219 Law Books 43219 Books
Law Books 43219 Law

127. Loeb, Isidor. The Legal Property Relations of Married Parties: A Study in Comparative Legislation. New York: Columbia University Press, 1900. 197 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $80. Law Books 39841 Law Books 39841 Books
Law Books 39841 Law

Notable German Treatises on Civil, Criminal and Bankruptcy Law
128. Ludovici, Jacob Friederich [1671-1723]. Schlitte [1683-1748], Johann Gerhard, Editor. Einleitung zum Civil-Process...Nebst Einem Anhange/ Von der Art die Acten und Registraturen zu Verfertigen, auch die Acta zu Excerpiren und zu Referiren, Wie Auch einer Instruction fur einem Gerichtshalter auf dem Lande. Voritze mit Vielen Anmerkungen, Darinnen Dendes der in der Marck Brandenburg, als auch in Chur-Sachsen, nach Anleitung der Erlauterten und Verbesserten Process-Ordnung Ubliche Modus Procedendi vor Augen Geleget Wird, Vermehret, Auch Andern Nutzlichen Observationibus. Halle: In Verlegung des Weysenhauses, 1732. [xlii], 525, [50] pp. Copperplate portrait frontispiece.
[Bound with]
Einleitung zum Peinlichen Process...Nebst Einem Anhang von der Art, die Acten und Registraturen in Peinlichen Scahen zu Verfertigen, auch die Acten zu Excerpiren, und in Gerichten zu Referiren. Vorietzo mit Unterschiedenen Zusatzen aus der Kon. Preuss. Criminal-Ordnung und Chur-Sachsichen Rechten Vermehret, auch Andern Nutzlichen Unmerckungen Erlautert. Halle: In Verlegung des Weysen-Hauses, 1732. [xvi], 195, [25] pp.
[Bound with]
Einleitung zum Concurs-Prozess, Darinnen, wie sich die Glaubiger bey der Liquidation und Bescheinigung Ihrere Forderungen der Schuldner, oder Curator Bonorum...Und dabey der Sachsische u. Gemeine, wie Auch der in Vielen Provintzen Vorkommende Sonderliche Modus Procedendi in Iedem Capitel Gegen Einander Gehalten Wird, Voritzu mit Vielen Zusatzen aus der Konigl. Preuss. Hypothequen und Concurs Ordnung, Wie Auch der Chur-Sachs. Verbess. Process-Ordnung Vermehret, und Andern Nutzlichen Anmerckungen Erlautert. Halle: In Verlegung des Weysen-Hauses, 1733. [xvi], 146, [18] pp.
Quarto (6-1/2" x 8"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over speckled boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, speckled edges. Some rubbing to boards and spine, minor wear to corners, joints and front hinge cracked but secure. Title page of first work printed in red and black, attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Occasional foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. An attractive volume with three uncommon titles.  $1,500.
* First two titles, tenth edition; third title, eighth edition. With indexes. Professor of Law at the University of Halle and an authority on civil law, Ludovici was the first jurist to write a legal treatise in German. A prolific author, he published works on a wide variety of legal topics. His work is notable for its clarity, well-crafted syntheses and elegant prose style. This volume contains his treatises on civil procedure, criminal procedure and bankruptcy law. All have notes by Schlitte, a Privy Counselor to the Emperor of Prussia. Stintzing/Landesberg III/1:136 and Notes 80-81. See illustration below. Law Books 43017 Law Books 43017 Books
Law Books 43017 Law

A Key Work for English Canon Law
129. Lyndwood[e], William [1375?-1446]. Provinciale, (Seu Constitutiones Angliae,) Continens Constitutiones Provinciales Quatuordecim Archiepiscoporum Cantuariensium, Aiz. a Stephano Langtono ad Henricum Chichleium; cum Summariis Atque Eruditis Annotationibus, Summa Accuratione Denuo Revisum Atque Impressum. Cui Adjiciuntur Constitutiones Legatinae D. Othonois, et D. Othoboni, Cardinalium, & Sedis Apostolicae in Anglia Legatorum, Cum Profundissimis Annotationibus Johannis de Athona, Canonici Lincolniensis. Oxford: H[enry] Hall, Impensis Ric[hard] Davis, 1679. Three parts in one volume, parts one and two with separate title pages. [lxiv], 356, 155, [20], 77, [2] pp. Folio (9" x 13-1/2"). Full calf, rebacked retaining original boards, gilt-edged raised bands, lettering piece. Clean tear to front free endpaper at fore-edge, later owner bookplate to pastedown, early owner signature in fine hand to title page, front endleaves and title page partially detached. Occasional light foxing, light browning to a leaf, text otherwise fresh. A pleasing copy.  $1,000.
* Revised reissue of the 1664 edition with different title page, a second part comprising the constitutions of Otho and Othobon and the commentaries of John Acton. Includes table, side-notes and index. A key work for English canon law, the Provinciale is a digest of the synodal constitutions of the province of Canterbury. Regarded by some authorities as law of the Church of England, it covers the period from Archbishop Stephen Langton [c.1155-1228] to Archbishop Henry Chichele [1414-1443]. Cardinals Otho and Othobon were papal legates to England and canons of the plenary councils of the British Isles held in 1237 and 1268. According to Lowndes, this is the “best edition.”: Bibliographer’s Manual of English Literature 1363. Sweet & Maxwell 1:181(41). Law Books 35324 Law Books 35324 Books
Law Books 35324 Law

Complete Set of MacDonnell’s
“Excellently Edited” Reports
130. Macdonell, Sir John, and John E.P. Wallis, Editors. Reports of State Trials: New Series, 1820-[1858]. Published Under the Direction of The State Trials Committee. London: Printed for H.M.S.O., by Eyre and Spottiswoode, Printers to the Queen, 1888-1898. Eight volumes. Complete set. Portrait frontispieces. Maps. Fold-out plans, facsimiles. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary quarter cloth over paper boards, some shelfwear with some bumps and scuffs, stain to spine of one volume, front hinge of Volume 1 cracked but secure, a few other hinges weak or starting. A very good copy of an uncommon set.  $1,200.
* First edition. Contents: Vol. 1. 1820 to 1823; Vol. 2. 1823 to 1831; Vol. 3. 1831 to 1840; Vol. 4. 1839 to 1843; Vol. 5. 1843 to 1844; Vol. 6. 1842 to 1848; Vol. 7. 1848 to 1850; Vol. 8. 1850 to 1858. The first collection of English state trials was published in 1719. It formed the nucleus of later collections produced in the next hundred years under the direction of later editors, most notably Francis Hargrave and William Cobbett. The final volume, containing reports of cases from 1820, appeared in 1826. In 1885 Parliament decided to produce an edition of later reports, so they commissioned a “new series” covering the years from 1820 to 1858 under Macdonell’s direction. Holdsworth says it is an “excellently edited” work in the History of English Law, an opinion shared by most critics (XII:128). Cited frequently, it remains a standard work. Law Books 49106 Law Books 49106 Books
Law Books 49106 Law

131. MacDonnell, D.E., Compiler. A Dictionary of Select and Popular Quotations, Which Are in Daily Use: Taken From the Latin, Greek, Spanish, and Italian Languages; Translated into English, With Illustrations Historical and Idiomatic. Corrected, With Numerous Additions. Philadelphia: Published by A. Finley, 1817. 312 pp. 12mo. (4-1/4" x 6-3/4"). Contemporary sheep, boards treated to look like tree calf, rebacked with blind fillets and lettering piece, hinges reinforced with cloth tape. Some rubbing with moderate wear to corners and spine ends, chip to lettering piece, a few minor stains to boards, hinges just starting. Early bookseller ticket to front pastedown, early signature to front free endpaper and foot of title page, light foxing throughout.   $75.
* Second American edition. This dictionary, which includes numerous legal entries, has English translations arranged alphabetically according to the opening words of the quotes in their original languages. The source of each is given. McDonnell was a barrister and member of the Middle Temple. OCLC locates 14 copies of this edition; the only legal institution with a copy is Yale Law School. Shaw and Shoemaker, American Bibliography 41314. Law Books 49714 Law Books 49714 Books

Collected Works of Sir George Mackenzie
132. Mackenzie, Sir George [1636?-1691]. The Works of that Eminent and Learned Lawyer, Sir George Mackenzie of Rosenhaugh, Advocate to King Charles II. and King James VII. With Many Learned Treatises of His, Never Before Printed. Edinburgh: Printed and Published by James Watson, 1716, 1722. Two volumes. Copperplate portrait frontispiece, divisional title page and 30 plates. Folio (9-1/2" x 15"). Contemporary calf, blind rules to boards, recently rebacked in period style with raised bands, gilt ornaments and lettering pieces, marbled endpapers, hinges mended. Moderate rubbing and edgewear to boards, bookplate of Robert Maxton Graham to front pastedown of Volume I, later bookseller ticket to verso of front endleaf, early bookplate of the Court of Arches to verso of title page. Attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Occasional light foxing and browning. Contemporary and later signatures and annotations to preliminaries and some text leaves, including the signature and notes of Thomas Mackay Cooper. An impressive handsome set.   $2,200.
* Only edition. Mackenzie was Lord Advocate during the reigns of Charles II and James II. He is best known for his leading role in the persecution of Scottish Presbyterians, which earned him the nickname “Bloody MacKenzie.” (In many cases, he bent the law to secure a conviction.) He was in important jurist, scholar and author, and the founder of the Advocates Library, which is now part of the National Library of Scotland. This set collects all of his legal, historical and literary works except Aretina and The Discovery of the Fanatical Plot. The Science of Heraldry is preceded by a copperplate pictorial title page and is embellished with 30 copperplates illustrating heraldic devices. The Court of Arches was an ecclesiastical court in London under the jurisdiction of the Archbishop of Canterbury. Cooper [1892-1955] was Lord President of Scotland. The outstanding Scottish judge of his day and a keen student of history, he was the chairman of the Stair Society and Scottish Historical Society. Also a scholar, he wrote The Scottish Legal Tradition and edited Stair’s Regiam Majestatem for the Stair Society. Robert Maxtone Graham was a notable Scottish Book Collector. Sweet & Maxwell 5:74. See illustration below. Law Books 43284 Law Books 43284 Books
Law Books 43284 Law

133. [Madison, James]. [Jefferson, Thomas]. The Virginia Report of 1799-1800, Touching the Alien and Sedition Laws; Together with the Virginia Resolutions of December 21, 1798, the Debate and Proceedings Thereon in the House of Delegates of Virginia, and Several Other Documents Illustrative of the Report and Resolutions. Richmond: J.W. Randolph, 1850. [vii]-xvi, [17]-264 pp. 1824. xix, 627 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $85.
* The Virginia Resolutions were written by James Madison [1751-1836] and were adopted by the Virginia legislature in 1798. The Kentucky Resolutions were written by Thomas Jefferson [1743-1826] and Adopted by the Kentucky legislature in 1798. Both opposed the passage of the Alien and Sedition Acts, and initiated a debate about the respective powers of the federal government and states. Their doctrines had a profound effect on the debates that led to the Civil War. Madison’s Virginia Report was a resolution supporting freedom of the press. This edition collects these three works, and adds the texts of the Alien and Sedition acts, comments from other states and relevant extracts from Madison’s letters. Law Books 37380 Law Books 37380 Books
Law Books 37380 Law

“Heretics, Pirates and Other Bandits”
134. [Manuscript]. [Drafts of Two Papal Letters and a Deposition Relating to a Spanish Case Involving Heretics, Pirates and Other Bandits.” Catalonia (Calunya), Spain, 1647]. 121 fols., 1 blank leaf. (Second half written in a different hand and has separate pagination along the gutter.) Folio (8-1/2" x 11). Contemporary limp vellum (from parchment notarial document dated 1647.), contemporary hand-lettered title to front cover, “1647” in later pencil, faint signatures to rear, untrimmed edges. Negligible wear and a few minor smudges. Content written in small neat hand to recto and verso of all but the final two leaves. Second half of manuscript is in a different hand and has separate pagination along the gutter. Upper corner lacking from leaf with negligible loss to text, browning to two leaves, other leaves notably fresh. A well-preserved unique item with fascinating content.  $1,500.
* These documents address a case revolving around complaints concerning incursions into the bishopric of Elne, then part of the Principality of Catalonia, by “heretics, pirates, and other bandits” who have threatened the prelates and canons of the diocese. (Elne is near the seacoast.) The manuscript begins with the opening sentence of a papal letter, or more likely a draft for a papal letter, addressed to the archbishop of Tarragona and the bishops of Barcelona and Gerona (now called Girona in Catalan). This is followed by a description of the alleged events that are the subject of the depositions that follow in part two, which is written on different paper and in different hands on folios separately numbered from 1r to 211r (211v is blank). Neither papal letter contains a conclusion (or eschatol) or dating clause, which suggests that it is a draft. This assertion is further supported by the hand in which the letters were written; neither are in a formal papal chancery hand. The second papal letter refers to intervention by “our dearest son in Christ, Philip, the Catholic king of the Spains,” who must be Philip IV [1621-1665]. More puzzling is the identity of Pope Clement, the nominal author of the two letters in part one. He cannot be Pope Clement VIII, since he died in 1605 and all the depositions and other documents in part two are dated in the summer and fall of 1647. It is most likely that the pope is Clement IX, who assumed office in 1667. It seems, then, that there must have been a twenty-year hiatus between the time of the depositions and the time when the matter was finally decided at the papal curia. [Our thanks to Professor James Brundage, University of Kansas, for his assistance with this manuscript.] See illustration below. Law Books 45059 Law Books 45059 Books
Law Books 45059 Law

A Prominent 18th-Century New York City Lawyer
135. [Manuscript]. Remsen, John H. Cash Book. New York: 1793-1798. 246 pp. Octavo (6-3/4" x 7-1/2"). Disbound. Housed in handsome period-style quarter-calf over cloth clamshell box. Browning and dampstaining to gutters, reaching text but not affecting legibility. Truly unique.  $2,000.
* An important daily record detailing the cash receipts of the New York City attorney, John H. Remsen, who was a solicitor in the Court of Chancery. Remsen was associated with numerous prominent figures of the day in New York’s political and financial worlds. His dealings included making loans to Aaron Burr, John Jay, and Col. Duer, paying rent for Col. Rutger’s house, and conducting transactions for Joshua Isaacs, James Roosevelt, and many of the established Dutch families. Other entries concern the drawing of leases, letters, and wills, as well as the settling of the estate of his father, Henry Remsen. Recorded, too, are such things as the purchase of canal and New York state road lottery tickets, the distribution of money to the proprietors of Tontine Coffee House, and a French Consul certificate. This book is very definitely a unique historical document giving a fascinating picture of New York in the 1790s. Law Books 14314 Law Books 14314 Books
Law Books 14314 Law

Manuscript of Cases Heard Before
JPs in Yonkers, 1834-1840
136. [Manuscript]. [Reports of Cases Heard Before Yonkers, N.Y. Justice’s Court, 1834-1840]. 73 ruled leaves. Quarto (6-1/2" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary quarter sheep over marbled boards. ‘2’ blind-stamped to foot of spine. Moderate rubbing with wear to board edges and spine ends, front board detached. Content in fine hand to both sides of 71 leaves, one leaf with content on one side, additional leaf with content on one side tipped-in. Internally clean. Unique.   $1,000.
* This manuscript contains detailed reports of cases heard “In Justice’s Court,” Yonkers, New York between 1834 and 1840, along with court fees. (It is probably one of a series of volumes compiled by the court.) Many deal with labor issues and the supervision of the poor. Others deal with debt, drunkenness and property (including livestock). Taken together, these reports offer a fascinating view of the everyday administration of justice in lower Westchester County in the early nineteenth century. Law Books 41557 Law Books 41557 Books
Law Books 41557 Law

137. [Massachusetts]. Journal of the Constitutional Convention of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, Begun and Held in Boston, on the Fourth Day of May, 1853. Printed by Order of the Convention. Boston: White & Potter, 1853. [ii], 560, [1] pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Rubbed and scuffed, boards partially detached, early owner signature to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $50.
* Drafted primarily by John Adams and enacted in 1780, the Massachusetts Constitution is the oldest written constitution that is still in use. The convention held in 1820-21 resulted in amendments that dramatically expanded white male suffrage. The convention held in 1853 proposed a series of changes that substantially altered the constitution. All were rejected. Babbitt, Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws 244. Law Books 49782 Law Books 49782 Books

Ex-Cathedra
138. Matthaeum, Petrum (Matthieu, Pierre) [1563-1621], Editor. Summa Constitutionum Summorum Pontificum, et Rerum in Ecclesia Romana Gestarum a Gergorio IX Usque ad Sixtum V. Nunc Primum Longo Studie Conquisita & Concinnata Annotationibus Summariis Chronographicis Exercitatissimis Variarum Controuersiarum Resolutionnibus ac Commentariis Elucubrata & Illustrata. Recensentur Ini io Summi Pontifices, Ecclesiae Persequutiones, Concilia & Caesares a Christo Passo Usque in Hodiernum Diem, pro Apostolicae Successionis Praeconio Aduersus Salsissimas Haereticorum Chronologias. Cum Peritissimis Singularum Constitutionum, Locorum Communium & Rerum Memorabilium Indicibus. Leiden: Sumptibus Petri Landry, 1588. [civ], 910, [38] pp. Quarto (6-1/2" x 9-1/4"). Contemporary vellum, raised bands, hand-lettered title to spine. Moderate rubbing, chipping to spine ends, joints and corners. Title page printed in red and black, early owner bookplate to verso. Attractive woodcut printer device, head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Faint dampstaining, inkstain to foot of first quarter of text block. Occasional foxing and browning, text otherwise fresh.  $1,000.
* Second edition, revised. With table and index. A collection of papal Bulls and other documents produced between 1145 and 1590 with annotations by Matthieu. Topics include the Crusades, heretics, church finances and administrative reforms. Adams M904. Law Books 38663 Law Books 38663 Books
Law Books 38663 Law

139. Meyer, Hermann H.B., Compiler. List of References on Federal Control of Commerce and Corporations. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1913. iii, 164 pp. Pamphlet, some shelfwear, cover detached, internally clean.  $35.
* Third edition with additions. Law Books 49688 Law Books 49688 Books

Montefiore’s Fascinating Commercial Dictionary
140. Montefiore, Joshua [1762-1843]. A Commercial Dictionary: Containing the Present State of the Mercantile Law, Practice and Custom. With Very Considerable Additions Relative to the Laws, Usages, and Practice of the United States. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by James Humphreys, 1804. Three volumes. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary tree calf, gilt spines with lettering pieces, gauffered board edges, marbled endpapers. Negligible rubbing to boards, some wear and chipping to spines, light rubbing to joints, board edges and corners. Residue from bookplate to each front pastedown. Clean tear to a leaf with no loss to text, occasional light foxing, interiors otherwise fresh. A handsome copy of a very scarce title.  $3,000.
* First American edition, based on the 1803 London edition with much new American material added. With a subscriber list that includes Horace Binney, Alexander James Dallas, Peter S. Duponceau and William Rawle. Intended for merchants, this dictionary is a very important economic and legal source that offers a wealth of information about contemporary commercial and maritime law, international business practices and fascinating descriptions of commercial ports and their primary imports and exports. Montefiore also discusses the present state of banks and insurance companies in the United States, the laws of copyright and letters patent, the regulation of coastal trade, the funding system and state of the U.S. national debt and a very interesting section on the production and qualities of Madeira wine. A Jewish solicitor from London who moved to the United States after the War of 1812, Montefiore published several works on commercial law. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 2433. Sabin, A Dictionary of Books Relating to America 50100. Kress Library of Business and Economics Catalogue 4827. See illustration below. Law Books 42706 Law Books 42706 Books
Law Books 42706 Law

Fine-Press Edition of
Rare English Treatise on Sedition
141. [Morison, Richard, Sir. (d. 1556)]. Cox, E.M., Foreword. A Remedy for Sedition. Which Rare and Witty Book is Now Reprinted for the First Time. London: Golden Hours Press, 1933. 60 pp. Quarter vellum over paper boards, top edges gilt, deckle fore and bottom edges, text printed on bright laid rag paper. Light shelfwear and soiling, some dampspotting, corners bumped and lightly worn, internally clean.  $200.
* From an edition limited to 100 copies, this number 57. With a facsimile of the original title page. Morison was an English ambassador from the court of Henry VIII who traveled widely in Italy and Germany. “His style is lucid and idiomatic and some of his comments and criticisms are bold to the point of temerity, although throughout there is a plea for respect for constituted authority and for devotion to the King and his interests.”: Foreword. This copy is from the library of Max Lowenthal [1888-1971]. An important advisor to several senators and President Truman, he played a key role in Truman’s decision to recognize Israel. Law Books 49609 Law Books 49609 Books
Law Books 49609 Law

142. Nasmith, David. Outline of Roman History from Romulus to Justinian, (Including Translations of the Twelve Tables, the Institutes of Gaius, and the Institutes of Justinian), With Special Reference to the Growth, Development and Decay of Roman Jurisprudence. London: Butterworth, 1890. xix, full-color map, 618 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $125. Law Books 42583 Law Books 42583 Books
Law Books 42583 Law

143. [The National Commission on Reform of Federal Criminal Laws]. Study Draft of a New Federal Criminal Code (Title 18, United States Code) The National Commission on Reform of Federal Criminal Laws. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1970. lxiv, 344 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $30. Law Books 49803 Law Books 49803 Books

Tottel, 1584
144. [Natura Brevium]. La Vieux Natura Brevium, Dernierment Corrigee et Amend’, &c. Nouelment Imprimee. London: In Aedibus Richardi Tottelli, 1584. 180, [4] leaves. 12mo. (4" x 5-3/4"). Contemporary calf with blind-stamped insignia and monogram “WC,” and later blind stamp “SC” to upper corner, raised bands, worn, front hinge starting. Edges chipped with small tear to rear lower cover and edge. Occasional light dampstaining. Despite these minor impediments, a well-preserved, highly desirable copy in its original state.  $2,500.
* Natura brevia are books containing writs with descriptive commentary. This edition stands apart from the numerous editions produced during the sixteenth century because it was printed by Richard Totell [fl. 1553-1594]. Totell was an important London printer who owned the patent for many common law books. Beale, A Bibliography of Early English Law Books T97. See illustration below. Law Books 28393 Law Books 28393 Books
Law Books 28393 Law

145. [New Hampshire]. The Constitution of New Hampshire as Amended by the Constitutional Convention Held at Concord on the first Wednesday of December, A.D. 1876: with the Several Questions involving the Amendments Proposed as Submitted by the Convention to the Vote of the People. Published By Order of the Convention. Concord: Edward A. Jenks, State Printer, 1877. 31 pp. Octavo (5” x 8”). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers, light shelfwear, dampstaining to front cover, annotations in pencil to some leaves.  $20. Law Books 49680 Law Books 49680 Books

146. [New Jersey]. Journal and Votes of the House of Representatives of The Province of Nova Cesarea, or New Jersey, In their First Sessions of Assembly, Began at Perth Amboy, The 10th Day of November 1703. Jersey City, NJ: Printed by John H. Lyon, 1872. 270 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, dampstain to front board, internally clean.  $40. Law Books 49672 Law Books 49672 Books

Handsome Italian Edition of Important
Commercial Law Treatise
147. Pardessus, Jean-Marie [1772-1853]. Callegari, Annibale, Editor and Translator. Corso di Diritto Mercantile. Preceduto da un’ Introduzione e Della Giurisprudenza Mercantile, e Susseguito da un Indice Analitico delle Materie. Versione Italiana. Venice: Andrea Santini e Figlio, 1838-1841. Three volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary quarter morocco over marbled boards, gilt ornaments and titles to spines. Some rubbing with light wear to extremities, a few minor scuffs, corners bumped and somewhat worn. Small chip to half-title of Volume II with no loss to text. Occasional light foxing, interiors otherwise fresh. A handsome set.   $1,000.
* Only Italian edition of this important comprehensive study of the theory and practice of commercial law, which was originally published in Paris in 1813-17. Marvin says it is “a finished and comprehensive treatise, not unknown or undervalued by American jurists [such as James Kent, who held it in high regard].” A special strength is the attention it pays to customary law. This edition contains notes and other additions relating to Italian states. KVK locates 2 copies of this edition. Marvin 554 (citing French editions). This edition not in the BMC or Goldsmiths.’ Law Books 44791 Law Books 44791 Books
Law Books 44791 Law

148. Parker, Joel [1795-1875]. Daniel Webster as a Jurist. An Address to the Students in the Law School of the University at Cambridge. Cambridge: John Bartlett, 1853. 71 pp. Octavo (5” x 8”). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers, worn, front cover detached, internally clean.  $35.
* Second edition. Law Books 49679 Law Books 49679 Books

Early Assessments of Reconstruction at
Harvard Law School
149. Parker, Joel. Revolution and Reconstruction: Two Lectures Delivered in the Law School of Harvard College, In January, 1865, and January, 1866. New York: Hurd and Houghton, 1866. 89 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers, light soiling, some wear to spine ends and corner, internally clean.  $125.
* Only edition. This pamphlet reprints two fascinating lectures on the reconstruction of the Confederate states presented to the constitutional law courses at Harvard Law School, where Parker was Royall Professor. The first lecture was written four months before Lee’s surrender, the second in the last year before radical reconstruction. Robert Todd Lincoln and Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. were two of the students who may have heard the 1866 lecture. Not in the HLC. OCLC locates 36 copies. Law Books 49843 Law Books 49843 Books
Law Books 49843 Law

150. Parry, Edward Abbott [1863-1943]. The Seven Lamps of Advocacy. London: T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd., [1923]. 110 pp. Quarter cloth over paper boards. Some shelfwear and soiling, internally clean.  $85.
* First edition. This is a treatise on advocacy and legal ethics in the manner of John Ruskin’s Seven Lamps of Architecture. Contents: “The Lamp of Honesty,” “The Lamp of Courage,” “The Lamp of Industry,” “The Lamp of Wit,” “The Lamp of Eloquence,” “The Lamp of Judgment” and “The Lamp of Fellowship.” Law Books 49844 Law Books 49844 Books

Parsons on Mercantile Law
151. Parsons, Theophilus [1797-1882]. The Elements of Mercantile Law. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1856. lxxxiii, 617 pp. (6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light spotting to some leaves, interior otherwise fresh. An attractive copy.  $500.
* Only edition. Like his father (and namesake), Theophilus Parsons, Jr. was an expert on commercial and maritime law. Pound considered him to be one of the great jurists of the “formative era” of American law. This textbook was inspired by the courses on commercial law he taught at Harvard Law School, where he was Dane Professor. It defines the subject broadly and includes sections on shipping law and the law of marine, fire and life insurance. Parts of this treatise were incorporated into his Laws of Business for Business Men (1857). Pound, The Formative Era in American Law 142.Cohen 2439. Law Books 49791 Law Books 49791 Books

Fear of a Standing Army
152. Philipps, Fabian [1601-1690]. Tenenda non Tollenda, or the Necessity of Preserving Tenures in Capite and by Knight-Service, Which According to Their First Institution Were, and are Yet, a Great Part of the Salus Populi, and the Safety and Defense of the King, as Well as of His People. Together with a Prospect of the Very Many Mischiefs and Inconveniences, Which by the Taking Away or Altering of Those Tenures, Will Inevitably Happen to the King and His Kingdomes. London: Printed by Thomas Leach, 1660. [xiv], 176 pp. Quarto (5-1/4" x 7-1/4"). Later period-style calf, lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine, dentelles to board edges, endpapers renewed. A few minor stains to boards. Charming woodcut head-pieces. Dampspotting to a few leaves, interior otherwise notably fresh.  $1,000.
* An important book according to Holdsworth, Tenenda non Tollenda was written to protest the recent abolition of military tenures, a system through which the crown granted lands in exchange for military services, either personal or through the provision of troops. He feared this would eventually lead to the creation of a standing army, a potential tool of royal oppression. On a broader level the abolition of military tenure eliminated a legal bond that balanced the interests of the monarchy and large landholders. A thoroughly argued thesis, it is supported by 72 points. OCLC locates 12 copies. Holdsworth VI:610. Wing P2019. Law Books 41830 Law Books 41830 Books
Law Books 41830 Law

153. Piel, William, Jr., and Martha Moore, Compilers. Lamplighters: The Sullivan & Cromwell Lawyers April 2, 1879 to April 2, 1979. [New York: Sullivan & Cromwell, 1981]. 566 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $35. Law Books 49735 Law Books 49735 Books

154. Pollock, Frederick, and Frederic William Maitland. The History of English Law before the Time of Edward I. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1898. Two volumes. xxxviii, 688; xiv, 691 pp. Reprinted 1996 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $250.
* Second and best edition. A landmark work on English legal history. Law Books 18494 Law Books 18494 Books
Law Books 18494 Law

Perceptive Satirical Commentary on the
Popish Plot of 1678
155. [Popish Plot]. [Smith, Francis (fl. 1657-1689)]. Some Observations Upon the Late Tryals of Sir George Wakeman, Corker and Marshall, &c. By Tom Tickle-Foot the Taborer, Late Clerk to Justice Clodpate. London: Printed for A. Brewster, 1679. 9 [i.e. 11] pp. Folio (7-3/4" x 11-3/4"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Large woodcut head-piece. Negligible minor spotting to text, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome copy of a scarce title.  $450.
* Only edition. Supposedly written by a clerk to “Justice Clodpate,” this satirical and sensational account of the Popish Plot of 1678 is also a remarkably perceptive and interesting contemporary analysis. One of the cruelest hoaxes in British history, one that led to a wave of anti-Catholic violence, the Popish Plot was the invention of Titus Oates, an Anglican clergyman, and his friend, Dr Israel Tonge, a cleric and passionate anti-Catholic. They pretended to have discovered a Jesuit plot to assassinate the King, massacre Protestants, and set James, Duke of York, the King’s Catholic brother, on the throne. After the hoax was discovered in 1685 Oates was convicted of perjury, severely flogged and imprisoned. Under William III he was released and pensioned. OCLC locates 21 copies. Wing S4540. Law Books 45257 Law Books 45257 Books
Law Books 45257 Law

Extensively Annotated Edition of
the Institutes, Books I-III
156. Porcio (Porcius or Portius), Cristoforo [d. 1442]. Maino, Giasone [1435-1519], and Bellone, Niccolo [d. 1552], Additional Material. In Tres Priores Institutionum Libros Doctissimi Commentarii; Cum Summariis Elegantissimis, Et Indice Caeteris Ampliore ab Erroribus Repurgati. Additiones DD. Iasonis Mayni, Nicolai Belloni, Nonnullorumque in Finem Cuiusque Paragraphi Adiectae. Venice: Apud Cominum de Tridino Montisferrati, 1565. 157, [9] fols. Text printed in double columns. Folio (8-1/2" x 12"). Contemporary vellum raised bands and early hand-lettered title to spine. Some soiling and staining, rubbing with some wear to extremities, corners somewhat worn, chipping to spine exposing cords, portion of vellum lacking near head, joints just starting, boards slightly bowed, front hinge cracked but secure, minor worming to pastedowns. Attractive woodcut printer device to title page, woodcut decorated initials. Occasional faint dampstaining, light browning to some leaves, balance of interior clean and bright.  $1,250.
* Later edition of a work first published in 1483. With index. Also known as the Lectura Super Primo, Secundo et Tertio Libro Institutionum, this book is an edition of the first three books of the Institutes of Justinian with extensive commentary. It is based on a series of university lectures. Commissioned by the Emperor Justinian in 530 CE, the body of writings known collectively as the Corpus Juris Civilis preserved and restated all existing Roman law. It has four books: the Code, Novels, Institutes and Digest. Intended for students, the Institutes is a synopsis of the reformed legal system. A standard textbook in universities since the late medieval era, its subsequent influence on European jurisprudence is difficult to underestimate. Porcio was a lawyer and professor at the University of Padua. Maino, a former student, and Belloni were notable humanist scholars. KVK locates 3 copies of this edition, which is not in Adams or the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 44828 Law Books 44828 Books
Law Books 44828 Law

First American Printing of the Evans’ Edition of
Pothier on Obligations
157. Pothier, Robert Joseph [1699-1722]. [Evans, William David (1767-1821), Translator and Editor]. A Treatise on the Law of Obligations, or Contracts. Translated from the French, with an Introduction, Appendix, and Notes, Illustrative of the English Law on the Subject. Philadelphia: Published by Robert H. Small, 1826. Two volumes. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spines, endpapers renewed. Light toning throughout, occasional light foxing, faint dampstaining to fore-edge of Volume I. Later owner stamps to preliminaries and edges, early signatures to edges of text blocks and title pages, interiors otherwise clean. Quite uncommon.  $1,500.
* Second American edition of the work (the first being published in Newburn, N.C. in 1802 with the translation by F.X. Martin), but this the first American edition of the Evans edition, which first appeared in London in 1806. According to Marvin, “[Evans’] notes are comprehensive and learned, and deserve a careful perusal in connexion with the text, and he is entitled to considerable praise for having furnished Pothier on Obligations to the profession in so good and accurate an English garb.” Holdsworth, who agrees with Marvin, adds that this edition introduced Pothier to English lawyers, which “did considerable service to the development of the English law of contract.” This edition was “soon recognized as a major contribution to legal science...and frequently cited in British Courts.”: Walker 973. Holdsworth XIII:467. Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 578. Cohen 3657. See illustration below. Law Books 43629 Law Books 43629 Books
Law Books 43629 Law

158. Pound, Roscoe [1870-1964]. Readings on the History and System of the Common Law. Boston: The Boston Book Company, 1913. xix, 625 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, upper portion of front free endpaper lacking. Underlining and notes to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean.  $85.
* Second edition. Law Books 49959 Law Books 49959 Books

Second English Edition of Pufendorf
with Notes by Barbeyrac
159. Pufendorf, Samuel von [1632-1694]. Barbeyrac, Jean [1674-1744], Annotator.[Kennet(t), Basil (1674-1715) and William Percivale, Translators]. Of the Law of Nature and Nations. Eight Books. Written in Latin by the Baron Pufendorf. Translated Into English. Carefully Corrected, and Compared with Mr. Barbeyrac’s French Translation; With the Addition of His Notes, and Two Tables; The One of the Names of the Authors, the Other of the Most Material Things, That are Contained Either in the Book or Notes. Oxford: Printed by L. Litchfield, 1710. [xxiv], 724, [21] pp. Folio (8" x 13"). Contemporary paneled calf, rebacked, endpapers renewed, hinges reinforced with cloth tape. Moderate rubbing with wear to board edges, corners, joints and spine ends, hinges starting. Later owner inscription to front pastedown. Light toning to text, spark burns, foxing and faint dampstaining to a few leaves. A nice copy.  $1,250.
* Second English edition. In 1662 Samuel Pufendorf was appointed to the first modern professorship in natural law (at the University of Heidelberg). In 1670 he became professor of natural law at the University of Lund in Sweden. De Jure Naturae et Gentium is his principal work and a landmark in the history of natural and international law. First published in 1672, it proposed a thorough system of private, public, and international law based on natural law. Beginning with a consideration of fundamental legal ideas and their various divisions, Pufendorf proceeds to a discussion of the validity of customs, the doctrines of necessity and innate human reason. It is significant in part because it develops principles introduced by Grotius and Hobbes. Unlike Hobbes, Pufendorf argued that peace, not war, was the state of nature, and he proposed that international law was not restricted to Christendom. Sweet & Maxwell 1:597 (72). Law Books 42169 Law Books 42169 Books
Law Books 42169 Law

Third English Edition of Pufendorf
160. Pufendorf, Samuel von. [Kennet(t), Basil, Translator and Editor]. [Barbeyrac, Jean]. Of the Law of Nature and Nations. Eight Books. Written in Latin by the Baron Puffendorf. Done Into English by Basil Kennet. Carefully Corrected, with Two Tables. To Which Are Now Added All the Large Notes of Mr. Barbeyrac, Translated From His Last Edition; Printed at Amsterdam, in 1712. London: Printed for R. Sare, R. Bonwicke [et. al.], 1717. [xxiv], 212, 577, 128, 529-531, [21] pp. Folio (9" x 14"). Contemporary paneled calf, raised bands. Scuffed, lettering piece lacking, wear to corners, front board partially detached but secure, rear joint and hinge starting, chipping to spine ends. Early armorial bookplate to front pastedown, front free endpaper partially detached. Light foxing to title page and following few leaves, interior otherwise fresh.  $1,350.
* Third English edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:597(72). See illustration below. Law Books 38078 Law Books 38078 Books
Law Books 38078 Law

Fourth English Edition with Notes by Barbeyrac
161. Pufendorf, Samuel von [1632-1694]. [Kennet(t), Basil (1674-1715), Translator and Editor]. [Barbeyrac, Jean (1674-1744)]. Of the Law of Nature and Nations. Eight Books. Written in Latin by the Baron Puffendorf. Done Into English by Basil Kennet. Carefully Corrected, with Two Tables. To Which Are Added All the Large Notes of Mr. Barbeyrac, Translated From the Best Edition; Together with Large Tables to the Whole. The Fourth Edition, Carefully Corrected. To Which is Now Prefixed Mr. Barbeyrac’s Prefatory Discourse, Containing an Historical and Critical Account of the Science of Morality, and the Progress It has Made in the World, From the Earliest Times Down to the Publication of This Work. Done Into English by Mr. Carew. London: Printed for J. Walthoe, R. Wilkin, [et. al.], 1729. [xxviii], 88, 878, [22] pp. Folio (9" x 14"). Contemporary paneled calf, raised bands, lettering piece. A few scuffs to boards, part of lettering piece lacking, wear to corners, chipping to spine ends, boards partially detached but holding. Early armorial bookplate to front pastedown, attractive woodcut head and tail-pieces. Clean tears to fore edges of three leaves, rodent damage to upper corner of text block. Light foxing to title page and following few leaves, interior otherwise fresh.  $1,200.
* Fourth English edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:597 (72). Law Books 39298 Law Books 39298 Books
Law Books 39298 Law

162. Randolph, A.M.F. The Trial of Sir John Falstaff Wherein the Fat Knight is Permitted to Answer for Himself Concerning the Charges Laid Against Him; And to Attorney His Own Case. New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1893. xvi, 295 pp. Original cloth, gilt titles to front board and spine. Light wear to extremities, front hinge partially cracked. Owner stamp to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $65.
* First edition. A humorous trial of Sir John using dialogue from the four plays in which he appeared (Henry IV, Parts I and II, Henry V, and The Merry Wives of Windsor). Law Books 49605 Law Books 49605 Books

163. Reed, John C. Conduct of Lawsuits Out of and In Court: Practically Teaching, and Copiously Illustrating, The Preparation and Forensic Management of Litigated Cases of All Kinds. Being a New Edition of “Practical Suggestions.” Second Edition: Little, Brown, and Company, 1912. xv, 434 pp. Contemporary calf, gilt spine, some shelfwear, internally clean.  $50. Law Books 49736 Law Books 49736 Books

Reeve on Domestic Relations
164. Reeve, Tapping [1744-1823]. Chittenden, Lucius E., Editor. The Law of Baron and Femme, of Parent and Child, Guardian and Ward, Master and Servant, and of the Powers of Courts of Chancery; With an Essay on the Terms Heir, Heirs, and Heirs of the Body. With Notes and References to English and American Cases by Lucius E. Chittenden. Burlington, VT: Chauncey Goodrich, 1846. [iv], [1], 493 [i.e. 466], [6] pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9-1/4"). Contemporary sheep, worn, crudely rebacked in buckram, boards, partially detached, front free endpaper detached. Later owner stamp to foot of text block and verso of title page, early annotations to endleaves, interior otherwise clean. Text notably fresh.   $150.
* Second edition. In 1782 Reeve founded the first Ameri