 |
Keble’s Statutes at Large, 1215-1675.
116. Keble, Joseph [1632-1710], Compiler.
The Statutes at Large in Paragraphs, From Magna Charta Until This
Time, Carefully Examined by the Rolls of Parliament; With the Titles
of Such Statutes as Are Expired, Repealed, Altered, or Out of Use.
Together With the Heads of Pulton’s or Rastel’s Abridgments in the
Margin, and the Addition of Above Five Hundred New References from
Other Books of the Law: And a New Table. London: Printed by the
Assigns of John Bill and Christopher Barker, 1676. [iv], 1472, [167]
pp. Folio (9-1/2" x 15"). Contemporary calf, rebacked in period
style with raised bands, and blind ornaments. Some rubbing, a few
chips to boards, wear to corners, hinges cracked but secure. Woodcut
Royal arms to title page, attractive woodcut head-pieces,
tail-pieces and decorated initials. Chips and other wear to
fore-edges of a few leaves, chip to fore-edge of another leaf with
minor loss to text. Minor worming to final quarter of index with
negligible loss. A few small ink smudges and light foxing to a few
leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $1,500.
* First edition. With a thorough topical index of all statutes from
Magna Charta to 1675 (27 Car. 2.). The statutes in this volume
include marginal references to reports and other legal works.
Expired, repealed, altered and obsolete statutes are also included.
Keble’s Statutes at Large was more accurate than the earlier
compilations of Rastell, Barker and Pulton, which he aimed to render
obsolete. Later updated editions were published in 1681, 1684, 1695
and 1706. Holdsworth, A History of English Law VI:312-313.
Wing K117. See illustration below. 

Edition of Kent’s Commentaries With Holmes’ Notes
117. Kent, James [1763-1847]. Holmes, Oliver Wendell, Jr.
[1841-1935], Editor. Gould, John M. [1848-1909], Editor.
Commentaries on American Law. Boston: Little, Brown, and
Company, 1896. Four volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary buckram,
moderate shelfwear and soiling, most hinges cracked, front free
endpaper detached from Volume I, internally clean. Ex-library.
Location labels to spines, stamps to edges and preliminaries, card
pockets to each rear pastedown. A reading copy. $350.
* Fourteenth edition. Probably the single most important
interpretation of American law. Marvin ranks it above Blackstone’s
Commentaries, writing that “England has only furnished one
Blackstone, and the American rival equals him in classic purity and
elegance of style, and surpasses him in extent and copiousness of
learning.” This edition, by Gould, is an updated version of the
venerable O.W. Holmes edition that retains all of the justice’s
notes. Marvin 438. HLC I:1088. 

Early Alabama Legal Imprint
118. Keyes, Wade [1821-1879].
An Essay on the Learning of Future Interests in Real Property.
Montgomery, Alab: J.H. & T.F. Martin, 1853. 160 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x
8-1/2"). Later buckram, black-stamped title to spine, some shelfwear
and soiling, endpapers renewed, internally fresh. Ex-library.
Location label to front board, stamps to preliminaries and rear
endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $250.
* Only edition. “The object of this Essay is to present an
elementary view of the doctrines of the Common Law in regard to
Future interests in Real Property. (...) It is a learning that is
eminently useful. It is useful in being practical. It is useful in
exercising the mind of the student—in calling into action his
subtlest powers—useful in developing that patient and assiduous
attention, and in awakening that feeling bordering on enthusiasm,
without which great excellence is utterly unobtainable.”: Preface
[v]. OCLC locates 44 copies. Cohen 9480. 

119. Kisch, Guido.
Jewry-Law in Medieval
Germany: Laws and Court Decisions Concerning Jews.
New York: American Academy for Jewish Research, 1949. xiv, 274 pp.
Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $85.
* A valuable compilation drawn from the Muehlhaeuser
Reichsrechtsbuch, the Sachsenspiegel, the Dresden
Collection of Jury-Court Decisions, the Remissorium Regulae
Juris “Ad Decis” and other source records, all in their original
languages. With an extensive introductory essay, a bibliography of
manuscript and later editions, an index of subjects, an index of
Jewish names and an index of places. Originally published as Volume
III in the American Academy for Jewish Research series, Text and
Studies. 
Preferred Edition of Lambard[e]’s Archeion
120. Lambard[e], William [1536-1601].
Archeion, or, A Discourse Upon the High Courts of Iustice in
England.
Newly Corrected, and Enlarged According to the Authors Copie.
London: Printed by E.P. for Henry Seile, 1635. [xiv], 276 pp. Octavo
(4" x 6"). Contemporary calf, blind-stamped frames to boards,
lettering piece to spine, front joint and hinge expertly mended.
Some rubbing, wear to rear joint and spine, boards slightly bowed,
part of rear endleaf lacking, rear hinge cracked but secure. Early
armorial bookplate to front pastedown. Attractive woodcut
head-pieces and decorated initials. Light soiling to title page,
browning to edges of a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh.
$1,000.
* Second (and preferred) edition. Lambard[e], a barrister, justice
of the peace and legal historian, was also the keeper of records at
the Rolls Chapel and the Tower of London. He is best known for his
Eirenarcha, or the Office of the Justices of Peace (1581).
Archeion is a historical commentary on the central courts of
justice in England that was published posthumously by his grandson,
Thomas Lambard, in 1635. The first printing, which was produced
without his authorization, led him to issue the “newly corrected”
and “enlarged” edition, which appeared later that year. (In his
vitriolic “Note to the Reader” Lambard complains about the “crying
errors” of the earlier printing.) Pollard & Redgrave 15144. Sweet &
Maxwell 260 (18). 

One of the Most Important Works on
International Law
121. Lampredi, Giovanni Maria [1732-1793].
Del Commercio Dei Popoli Neutrali in Tempo di Guerra.
Florence: [s.n.], 1788. Two volumes. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7"). Original
limp paper
boards with printed spine labels, untrimmed edges. Light wear to
extremities, light soiling and a few tiny stains. Interior notable
fresh. A remarkably well-preserved copy. $2,000.
* First edition. Text in Italian, French and Latin. This important
treatise on the rights of neutral merchant vessels went through
several editions in Italy, France and Germany. Lampredi is
distinguished for its clarity and humane tone, this is one the most
important treatises on international law. It argues that except in
cases involving legitimate defense on the part of the belligerents,
neutrals should be allowed to trade freely with belligerents on the
sole condition of impartiality, as they would in times of peace.
“Lampredi has treated this subject in a wise and impartial manner,
and though strongly in favor of the freedom of neutrals, he has laid
down no doctrine in contravention of the legitimate interest of
belligerent powers.”: Preface to first French edition (1802) cited
in Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 445. KVK locates 19
copies of this edition, 35 of all editions. Lampredi was a professor
of canon and public law at the University of Pisa. A renowned
scholar in his day and ours, his works are second only to those of
Grotius, Pufendorf, Burlamaqui and Mably. Kress Library of
Business and Economics S.5182. See illustration below. 

The End of Feudal Tenure in New York
122. [Land Tenure]. New York State Court of Appeals.
Review of the Decision of the Court of Appeals Upon the Manor
Question. Albany, NY: Munsell & Rowland, 1859. [ii], 87 pp.
Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers.
Light soiling, some chipping to top and bottom edges of wrappers,
internally clean. A nice copy of a scarce title. $100.
* The Van Rensselaer family owned vast tracts of land in New York
state, much of it acquired by royal concession before the American
Revolution. About 3,000 families resided on this land. A group of
tenants challenged Stephen Van Renselaer’s title to this land in
1792. As a result he became lax about collecting rents. After his
death in 1839 his sons attempted to collect these back rents,
claiming they were owed under the law of feudal leases. The
resulting public outrage and legislative review led to the
elimination of feudal tenure in New York. Cohen 11797. 

123. Lewis, Fay, Editor and Compiler.
The City Jail: A Symposium. Rockford, IL: Calvert-Wilson
Company Press, 1903. 95 pp. Plates. Original cloth, white-stamped
title and depiction of a prison door to front board, depiction of
hinges to spine and rear board. Some shelfwear, hinges just
starting, internally clean. $95.
* This is a collection of writings advocating penal reform. It
includes excerpts from Clarence Darrow’s essay Resist Not Evil.

Attractive 1679 Editio of the Liber Assisarum
124. [Liber Assisarum]. Rastell, John [d.1536]. Brooke, Sir Robert
[d.1558], Editor.
Le Livre des Assises et Pleas Del’Corone: Moves & Dependants
Devant les Justices Sibien en Lour Circuits Come Aylours, en Temps
du Roy Edward le Tiers: Avec une Table des Principal’s Matter’s des
Pleas del’ Corone: Or Nouvel’ment Imprime, & Corrige, Avec une
Nouvelle Table des Touts les Principals Cases Contenus in Cest
Livre, & les Titles sous Queux Sir Robert Brook les Pleas de Ceo ad
Abbrege Colges, & Proprement Escrits en le Margin de Chacun Plea.
London: Printed by George Sawbridge, William Rawlins, and Samuel
Roycroft, Assigns of Richard and Edward Atkins, 1679. [iv], 326,
[38] pp. Folio (9-1/2" x 14"). Recent quarter calf over cloth
boards, gilt-edged raised bands and lettering piece to spine
lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Dampstaining and wear to lower
corners of first quarter of text block, interior otherwise fresh.
Ex-library. Small inkstamps to title page and final leaf. An
attractive copy. $1,750.
* Later issue of the edition first published by the Society of
Stationers in 1606. “The Books of Assises, first published by John
Rastell in 1516, are reports in a style very different from that of
the other Year Books of Edward III’s reign. They are more concise
than the Year Books usually are, giving rather the gist of the
argument and the decision than a report of the actual proceedings.
They consist chiefly of reports of assizes of novel disseisin and
mort d’ancestor and various pleas of the crown heard before justices
of assize in the county. They also contain a considerable number of
cases in trespass and error heard in the King’s Bench, and a few
cases in Chancery originated by bill. Thus they were supplementary
to the ordinary series of Year Books, which chiefly contained cases
heard in the common bench.”: Holdsworth, A History of English Law
II:536-537. OCLC locates 16 copies. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue
of Books Printed in
England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales and British America
L2616. See illustration below. 

Interesting 1846 Little, Brown Law Book Catalogue
125. Little, Charles, and James Brown.
Catalogue of Law Books Published and For
Sale By Charles Little and by Charles C. Little and James Brown.
Boston: Printed by Freeman and Bolles, 1846. Title page vignette of
John Marshall in silhouette. 160 pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 6-3/4").
Original quarter cloth over stiff printed wrappers, advertisement
for Harvard Law School to rear. Some shelfwear and soiling with
fraying to spine ends, tiny inkstain to front wrapper. A few early
annotations in pencil, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy of an
interesting and uncommon item. $650.
* This fascinating catalogue lists every title published or
distributed by Little, Brown. Several entries have endorsements and
annotations. (Some of these, by Joseph Story and other distinguished
jurists, are unique to this catalogue.) Another interesting feature
is a section by Joseph Greenleaf entitled “Catalogue of a Select Law
Library” that lists “the Books which are useful to every American
Lawyer, in whatever State he may reside” (xxx-xl). Based on the
Harvard Law School reading list, the titles are arranged by subject
in parallel columns. Essential titles are in listed in one column,
useful, but supplemental, titles in the other. The Harvard Law
School advertisement describes its philosophy, curriculum and fees.
OCLC locates 2 copies, one at the Library of Congress and one at the
New-York Historical Society. 

First Collected Edition of Locke’s Work
126. Locke, John [1632-1704].
The Works of John Locke Esq; In Three Books. London: Printed
for John Churchill, 1714. Three volumes. Engraved portrait
frontispiece in Volume I. Folio (7-3/4" x 12-1/4"). Contemporary
paneled speckled calf, raised bands, gilt spines with raised bands
and lettering pieces, top edges rouged. Moderate rubbing with wear
to extremities, corners bumped, joints and hinges cracked but
secure. Later owner signatures to front pastedown of Volume I, clean
tears to margins of two leaves, interiors notably fresh otherwise.
An impressive set. $4,500.
* First collected edition of Locke’s work. Contents include An
Essay Concerning Human Understanding, Some Considerations of
the Consequences of the Lowering of Interest, and Raising the Value
of Money, Two Treatises on Government, the Letters
Concerning Toleration, Some Thoughts Concerning Education
and a selection of Locke’s correspondence. “Much of Locke’s work is
characterized by opposition to authoritarianism. This opposition is
both on the level of the individual person and on the level of
institutions such as government and church. For the individual,
Locke wants each of us to use reason to search after truth rather
than simply accept the opinion of authorities or be subject to
superstition. He wants us to proportion assent to propositions to
the evidence for them. On the level of institutions it becomes
important to distinguish the legitimate from the illegitimate
functions of institutions and to make the corresponding distinction
for the uses of force by these institutions. The positive side of
Locke’s anti-authoritarianism is that he believes that using reason
to try to grasp the truth, and determining the legitimate functions
of institutions will optimize human flourishing for the individual
and society both in respect to its material and spiritual welfare.
This in turn, amounts to following natural law and the fulfillment
of the divine purpose for humanity.”: Uzgalis, William, “John
Locke,” The Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy (Online
Edition). BMC 15:713. See illustration below. 

127. Loeb, Isidor.
The Legal Property Relations of Married Parties: A Study in
Comparative Legislation. New York: Columbia University Press,
1900. 197 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth.
New. $80. 

Notable German Treatises on Civil, Criminal and Bankruptcy Law
128. Ludovici, Jacob Friederich [1671-1723]. Schlitte [1683-1748],
Johann Gerhard, Editor.
Einleitung zum Civil-Process...Nebst Einem Anhange/ Von der Art
die Acten und Registraturen zu Verfertigen, auch die Acta zu
Excerpiren und zu Referiren, Wie Auch einer Instruction fur einem
Gerichtshalter auf dem Lande. Voritze mit Vielen Anmerkungen,
Darinnen Dendes der in der Marck Brandenburg, als auch in
Chur-Sachsen, nach Anleitung der Erlauterten und Verbesserten
Process-Ordnung Ubliche Modus Procedendi vor Augen Geleget Wird,
Vermehret, Auch Andern Nutzlichen Observationibus. Halle: In
Verlegung des Weysenhauses, 1732. [xlii], 525, [50] pp. Copperplate
portrait frontispiece.
[Bound with]
Einleitung zum Peinlichen Process...Nebst Einem Anhang von der Art,
die Acten und Registraturen in Peinlichen Scahen zu Verfertigen,
auch die Acten zu Excerpiren, und in Gerichten zu Referiren.
Vorietzo mit Unterschiedenen Zusatzen aus der Kon. Preuss.
Criminal-Ordnung und Chur-Sachsichen Rechten Vermehret, auch Andern
Nutzlichen Unmerckungen Erlautert.
Halle: In Verlegung des Weysen-Hauses, 1732. [xvi], 195, [25] pp.
[Bound with]
Einleitung zum Concurs-Prozess, Darinnen, wie sich die Glaubiger bey
der Liquidation und Bescheinigung Ihrere Forderungen der Schuldner,
oder Curator Bonorum...Und dabey der Sachsische u. Gemeine, wie Auch
der in Vielen Provintzen Vorkommende Sonderliche Modus Procedendi in
Iedem Capitel Gegen Einander Gehalten Wird, Voritzu mit Vielen
Zusatzen aus der Konigl. Preuss. Hypothequen und Concurs Ordnung,
Wie Auch der Chur-Sachs. Verbess. Process-Ordnung Vermehret, und
Andern Nutzlichen Anmerckungen Erlautert.
Halle: In Verlegung des Weysen-Hauses, 1733. [xvi], 146, [18] pp.
Quarto (6-1/2" x
8"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over speckled boards, raised
bands and lettering piece to spine, speckled edges. Some rubbing to
boards and spine, minor wear to corners, joints and front hinge
cracked but secure. Title page of first work printed in red and
black, attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated
initials. Occasional foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise
fresh. An attractive volume with three uncommon titles. $1,500. *
First two titles, tenth edition; third title, eighth edition. With
indexes. Professor of Law at the University of Halle and an
authority on civil law, Ludovici was the first jurist to write a
legal treatise in German. A prolific author, he published works on a
wide variety of legal topics. His work is notable for its clarity,
well-crafted syntheses and elegant prose style. This volume contains
his treatises on civil procedure, criminal procedure and bankruptcy
law. All have notes by Schlitte, a Privy Counselor to the Emperor of
Prussia. Stintzing/Landesberg III/1:136 and Notes 80-81. See
illustration below. 

A Key Work for English Canon Law
129. Lyndwood[e], William [1375?-1446].
Provinciale, (Seu Constitutiones Angliae,) Continens Constitutiones
Provinciales Quatuordecim Archiepiscoporum Cantuariensium, Aiz. a
Stephano Langtono ad Henricum Chichleium; cum Summariis Atque
Eruditis Annotationibus, Summa Accuratione Denuo Revisum Atque
Impressum. Cui Adjiciuntur Constitutiones Legatinae D. Othonois, et
D. Othoboni, Cardinalium, & Sedis Apostolicae in Anglia Legatorum,
Cum Profundissimis Annotationibus Johannis de Athona, Canonici
Lincolniensis.
Oxford: H[enry] Hall, Impensis Ric[hard] Davis, 1679. Three parts in
one volume, parts one and two with separate title pages. [lxiv],
356, 155, [20], 77, [2] pp. Folio (9" x 13-1/2"). Full calf,
rebacked retaining original boards, gilt-edged raised bands,
lettering piece. Clean tear to front free endpaper at fore-edge,
later owner bookplate to pastedown, early owner signature in fine
hand to title page, front endleaves and title page partially
detached. Occasional light foxing, light browning to a leaf, text
otherwise fresh. A pleasing copy. $1,000.
* Revised reissue of the 1664 edition with different title page, a
second part comprising the constitutions of Otho and Othobon and the
commentaries of John Acton. Includes table, side-notes and index. A
key work for English canon law, the Provinciale is a digest
of the synodal constitutions of the province of Canterbury. Regarded
by some authorities as law of the Church of England, it covers the
period from Archbishop Stephen Langton [c.1155-1228] to Archbishop
Henry Chichele [1414-1443]. Cardinals Otho and Othobon were papal
legates to England and canons of the plenary councils of the British
Isles held in 1237 and 1268. According to Lowndes, this is the “best
edition.”: Bibliographer’s Manual of English Literature 1363.
Sweet & Maxwell 1:181(41). 

Complete Set of MacDonnell’s
“Excellently Edited” Reports
130. Macdonell, Sir John, and John E.P. Wallis, Editors.
Reports of State Trials: New Series, 1820-[1858]. Published Under
the Direction of The State Trials Committee. London: Printed for
H.M.S.O., by Eyre and Spottiswoode, Printers to the Queen,
1888-1898. Eight volumes. Complete set. Portrait frontispieces.
Maps. Fold-out plans, facsimiles. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary
quarter cloth over paper boards, some shelfwear with some bumps and
scuffs, stain to spine of one volume, front hinge of Volume 1
cracked but secure, a few other hinges weak or starting. A very good
copy of an uncommon set. $1,200.
* First edition. Contents: Vol. 1. 1820 to 1823; Vol. 2. 1823 to
1831; Vol. 3. 1831 to 1840; Vol. 4. 1839 to 1843; Vol. 5. 1843 to
1844; Vol. 6. 1842 to 1848; Vol. 7. 1848 to 1850; Vol. 8. 1850 to
1858. The first collection of English state trials was published in
1719. It formed the nucleus of later collections produced in the
next hundred years under the direction of later editors, most
notably Francis Hargrave and William Cobbett. The final volume,
containing reports of cases from 1820, appeared in 1826. In 1885
Parliament decided to produce an edition of later reports, so they
commissioned a “new series” covering the years from 1820 to 1858
under Macdonell’s direction. Holdsworth says it is an “excellently
edited” work in the History of English Law, an opinion shared
by most critics (XII:128). Cited frequently, it remains a standard
work. 

131. MacDonnell, D.E., Compiler.
A Dictionary of Select and Popular Quotations, Which Are in Daily
Use: Taken From the Latin, Greek, Spanish, and Italian Languages;
Translated into English, With Illustrations Historical and
Idiomatic. Corrected, With Numerous Additions. Philadelphia:
Published by A. Finley, 1817. 312 pp. 12mo. (4-1/4" x 6-3/4").
Contemporary sheep, boards treated to look like tree calf, rebacked
with blind fillets and lettering piece, hinges reinforced with cloth
tape. Some rubbing with moderate wear to corners and spine ends,
chip to lettering piece, a few minor stains to boards, hinges just
starting. Early bookseller ticket to front pastedown, early
signature to front free endpaper and foot of title page, light
foxing throughout. $75.
* Second
American edition. This dictionary, which includes numerous legal
entries, has English translations arranged alphabetically according
to the opening words of the quotes in their original languages. The
source of each is given. McDonnell was a barrister and member of the
Middle Temple. OCLC locates 14 copies of this edition; the only
legal institution with a copy is Yale Law School. Shaw and
Shoemaker, American Bibliography 41314. 
Collected Works of Sir George Mackenzie
132. Mackenzie,
Sir George [1636?-1691]. The Works of that Eminent and
Learned Lawyer, Sir George Mackenzie of Rosenhaugh, Advocate to King
Charles II. and King James VII. With Many Learned Treatises of His,
Never Before Printed. Edinburgh: Printed and Published by James
Watson, 1716, 1722. Two volumes. Copperplate portrait frontispiece,
divisional title page and 30 plates. Folio (9-1/2" x 15").
Contemporary calf, blind rules to boards, recently rebacked in
period style with raised bands, gilt ornaments and lettering pieces,
marbled endpapers, hinges mended. Moderate rubbing and edgewear to
boards, bookplate of Robert Maxton Graham to front pastedown of
Volume I, later bookseller ticket to verso of front endleaf, early
bookplate of the Court of Arches to verso of title page. Attractive
woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Occasional
light foxing and browning. Contemporary and later signatures and
annotations to preliminaries and some text leaves, including the
signature and notes of Thomas Mackay Cooper. An impressive handsome
set. $2,200.
* Only edition. Mackenzie was Lord Advocate during the reigns of
Charles II and James II. He is best known for his leading role in
the persecution of Scottish Presbyterians, which earned him the
nickname “Bloody MacKenzie.” (In many cases, he bent the law to
secure a conviction.) He was in important jurist, scholar and
author, and the founder of the Advocates Library, which is now part
of the National Library of Scotland. This set collects all of his
legal, historical and literary works except Aretina and
The
Discovery of the
Fanatical Plot.
The Science of Heraldry is preceded by a copperplate
pictorial title page and is embellished with 30 copperplates
illustrating heraldic devices. The Court of Arches was an
ecclesiastical court in London under the jurisdiction of the
Archbishop of Canterbury. Cooper [1892-1955] was Lord President of
Scotland. The outstanding Scottish judge of his day and a keen
student of history, he was the chairman of the Stair Society and
Scottish Historical Society. Also a scholar, he wrote The
Scottish Legal Tradition and edited Stair’s Regiam Majestatem
for the Stair Society. Robert Maxtone Graham was a notable Scottish
Book Collector. Sweet & Maxwell 5:74. See illustration below. 

133. [Madison, James]. [Jefferson, Thomas].
The Virginia Report of 1799-1800, Touching the Alien and Sedition
Laws; Together with the Virginia Resolutions of December 21, 1798,
the Debate and Proceedings Thereon in the House of Delegates of
Virginia, and Several Other Documents Illustrative of the Report and
Resolutions. Richmond: J.W. Randolph, 1850. [vii]-xvi, [17]-264
pp. 1824. xix, 627 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Cloth. New. $85.
* The Virginia Resolutions were written by James Madison
[1751-1836] and were adopted by the Virginia legislature in 1798.
The Kentucky Resolutions were written by Thomas Jefferson
[1743-1826] and Adopted by the Kentucky legislature in 1798. Both
opposed the passage of the Alien and Sedition Acts, and initiated a
debate about the respective powers of the federal government and
states. Their doctrines had a profound effect on the debates that
led to the Civil War. Madison’s Virginia Report was a resolution
supporting freedom of the press. This edition collects these three
works, and adds the texts of the Alien and Sedition acts, comments
from other states and relevant extracts from Madison’s letters.


“Heretics, Pirates and Other Bandits”
134. [Manuscript].
[Drafts of Two Papal Letters and a Deposition Relating to a
Spanish Case Involving Heretics, Pirates and Other Bandits.”
Catalonia (Calunya), Spain, 1647].
121 fols., 1 blank leaf. (Second half written in a different hand
and has separate pagination along the gutter.) Folio (8-1/2" x 11).
Contemporary limp vellum (from parchment notarial document dated
1647.), contemporary hand-lettered title to front cover, “1647” in
later pencil, faint signatures to rear, untrimmed edges. Negligible
wear and a few minor smudges. Content written in small neat hand to
recto and verso of all but the final two leaves. Second half of
manuscript is in a different hand and has separate pagination along
the gutter. Upper corner lacking from leaf with negligible loss to
text, browning to two leaves, other leaves notably fresh. A
well-preserved unique item with fascinating content. $1,500.
* These documents address a case revolving around complaints
concerning incursions into the bishopric of Elne, then part of the
Principality of Catalonia, by “heretics, pirates, and other bandits”
who have threatened the prelates and canons of the diocese. (Elne is
near the seacoast.) The manuscript begins with the opening sentence
of a papal letter, or more likely a draft for a papal letter,
addressed to the archbishop of Tarragona and the bishops of
Barcelona and Gerona (now called Girona in Catalan). This is
followed by a description of the alleged events that are the subject
of the depositions that follow in part two, which is written on
different paper and in different hands on folios separately numbered
from 1r to 211r (211v is blank). Neither papal letter contains a
conclusion (or eschatol) or dating clause, which suggests that it is
a draft. This assertion is further supported by the hand in which
the letters were written; neither are in a formal papal chancery
hand. The second papal letter refers to intervention by “our dearest
son in Christ, Philip, the Catholic king of the Spains,” who must be
Philip IV [1621-1665]. More puzzling is the identity of Pope
Clement, the nominal author of the two letters in part one. He
cannot be Pope Clement VIII, since he died in 1605 and all the
depositions and other documents in part two are dated in the summer
and fall of 1647. It is
most likely that the pope is Clement IX, who assumed office in 1667.
It seems, then, that there must have been a twenty-year hiatus
between the time of the depositions and the time when the matter was
finally decided at the papal curia. [Our thanks to Professor James
Brundage, University of Kansas, for his assistance with this
manuscript.] See illustration below. 

A Prominent 18th-Century New York City Lawyer
135. [Manuscript]. Remsen, John H.
Cash Book. New York:
1793-1798.
246 pp. Octavo (6-3/4" x 7-1/2"). Disbound. Housed in handsome
period-style quarter-calf over cloth clamshell box. Browning and
dampstaining to gutters, reaching text but not affecting legibility.
Truly unique. $2,000.
* An important daily record detailing the cash receipts of the New
York City attorney, John H. Remsen, who was a solicitor in the Court
of Chancery. Remsen was associated with numerous prominent figures
of the day in New York’s political and financial worlds. His
dealings included making loans to Aaron Burr, John Jay, and Col.
Duer, paying rent for Col. Rutger’s house, and conducting
transactions for Joshua Isaacs, James Roosevelt, and many of the
established Dutch families. Other entries concern the drawing of
leases, letters, and wills, as well as the settling of the estate of
his father, Henry Remsen. Recorded, too, are such things as the
purchase of canal and New York state road lottery tickets, the
distribution of money to the proprietors of Tontine Coffee House,
and a French Consul certificate. This book is very definitely a
unique historical document giving a fascinating picture of New York
in the 1790s. 

Manuscript of Cases Heard Before
JPs in Yonkers, 1834-1840
136. [Manuscript].
[Reports of Cases Heard Before
Yonkers, N.Y. Justice’s Court, 1834-1840].
73 ruled leaves. Quarto (6-1/2" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary quarter
sheep over marbled boards. ‘2’ blind-stamped to foot of spine.
Moderate rubbing with wear to board edges and spine ends, front
board detached. Content in fine hand to both sides of 71 leaves, one
leaf with content on one side, additional leaf with content on one
side tipped-in. Internally clean. Unique. $1,000.
* This manuscript contains detailed reports of cases heard “In
Justice’s Court,” Yonkers, New York between 1834 and 1840, along
with court fees. (It is probably one of a series of volumes compiled
by the court.) Many deal with labor issues and the supervision of
the poor. Others deal with debt, drunkenness and property (including
livestock). Taken together, these reports offer a fascinating view
of the everyday administration of justice in lower Westchester
County in the early nineteenth century. 

137. [Massachusetts].
Journal of the Constitutional Convention of the
Commonwealth of Massachusetts, Begun and Held in Boston, on the
Fourth Day of May, 1853.
Printed by Order of the Convention. Boston: White & Potter, 1853.
[ii], 560, [1] pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, raised
bands and lettering piece to spine. Rubbed and scuffed, boards
partially detached, early owner signature to front free endpaper,
internally clean. $50.
* Drafted primarily by John Adams and enacted in 1780, the
Massachusetts Constitution is the oldest written constitution that
is still in use. The convention held in 1820-21 resulted in
amendments that dramatically expanded white male suffrage. The
convention held in 1853 proposed a series of changes that
substantially altered the constitution. All were rejected. Babbitt,
Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws
244. 
Ex-Cathedra
138. Matthaeum, Petrum (Matthieu, Pierre) [1563-1621], Editor.
Summa Constitutionum Summorum Pontificum, et Rerum in Ecclesia
Romana Gestarum a Gergorio IX Usque ad Sixtum V. Nunc Primum Longo
Studie Conquisita & Concinnata Annotationibus Summariis
Chronographicis Exercitatissimis Variarum Controuersiarum
Resolutionnibus ac Commentariis Elucubrata & Illustrata. Recensentur
Ini io Summi Pontifices, Ecclesiae Persequutiones, Concilia &
Caesares a Christo Passo Usque in Hodiernum Diem, pro Apostolicae
Successionis Praeconio Aduersus Salsissimas Haereticorum
Chronologias. Cum Peritissimis Singularum Constitutionum, Locorum
Communium & Rerum Memorabilium Indicibus. Leiden: Sumptibus
Petri Landry, 1588. [civ], 910, [38] pp. Quarto (6-1/2" x 9-1/4").
Contemporary vellum, raised bands, hand-lettered title to spine.
Moderate rubbing, chipping to spine ends, joints and corners. Title
page printed in red and black, early owner bookplate to verso.
Attractive woodcut printer device, head-pieces, tail-pieces and
decorated initials. Faint dampstaining, inkstain to foot of first
quarter of text block. Occasional foxing and browning, text
otherwise fresh. $1,000.
* Second edition, revised. With table and index. A collection of
papal Bulls and other documents produced between 1145 and 1590 with
annotations by Matthieu. Topics include the Crusades, heretics,
church finances and administrative reforms. Adams M904. 

139. Meyer, Hermann H.B., Compiler.
List of References on Federal Control of Commerce and
Corporations. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1913. iii,
164 pp. Pamphlet, some shelfwear, cover detached, internally clean.
$35.
* Third edition with additions. 
Montefiore’s Fascinating Commercial Dictionary
140. Montefiore, Joshua [1762-1843].
A Commercial Dictionary: Containing the
Present State of the Mercantile Law, Practice and Custom. With Very
Considerable Additions Relative to the Laws, Usages, and Practice of
the United States.
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by James Humphreys, 1804. Three
volumes. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary tree calf, gilt
spines with lettering pieces, gauffered board edges, marbled
endpapers. Negligible rubbing to boards, some wear and chipping to
spines, light rubbing to joints, board edges and corners. Residue
from bookplate to each front pastedown. Clean tear to a leaf with no
loss to text, occasional light foxing, interiors otherwise fresh. A
handsome copy of a very scarce title. $3,000.
* First American edition, based on the 1803 London edition with much
new American material added. With a subscriber list that includes
Horace Binney, Alexander James Dallas, Peter S. Duponceau and
William Rawle. Intended for merchants, this dictionary is a very
important economic and legal source that offers a wealth of
information about contemporary commercial and maritime law,
international business practices and fascinating descriptions of
commercial ports and their primary imports and exports. Montefiore
also discusses the present state of banks and insurance companies in
the United States, the laws of copyright and letters patent, the
regulation of coastal trade, the funding system and state of the
U.S. national debt and a very interesting section on the production
and qualities of Madeira wine. A Jewish solicitor from London who
moved to the United States after the War of 1812, Montefiore
published several works on commercial law. Cohen, Bibliography of
Early American Law 2433. Sabin, A Dictionary of Books
Relating to
America
50100. Kress Library of Business and Economics Catalogue
4827. See illustration below. 

Fine-Press Edition of
Rare English Treatise on Sedition
141. [Morison, Richard, Sir. (d. 1556)]. Cox, E.M., Foreword.
A Remedy for Sedition. Which Rare and Witty Book is Now Reprinted
for the First Time. London: Golden Hours Press, 1933. 60 pp.
Quarter vellum over paper boards, top edges gilt, deckle fore and
bottom edges, text printed on bright laid rag paper. Light shelfwear
and soiling, some dampspotting, corners bumped and lightly worn,
internally clean. $200.
* From an edition limited to 100 copies, this number 57. With a
facsimile of the original title page. Morison was an English
ambassador from the court of Henry VIII who traveled widely in Italy
and Germany. “His style is lucid and idiomatic and some of his
comments and criticisms are bold to the point of temerity, although
throughout there is a plea for respect for constituted authority and
for devotion to the King and his interests.”: Foreword. This copy is
from the library of Max Lowenthal [1888-1971]. An important advisor
to several senators and President Truman, he played a key role in
Truman’s decision to recognize Israel. 

142. Nasmith, David.
Outline of Roman History from
Romulus to Justinian, (Including Translations of the Twelve Tables,
the Institutes of Gaius, and the Institutes of Justinian), With
Special Reference to the Growth, Development and Decay of Roman
Jurisprudence.
London: Butterworth, 1890. xix, full-color map, 618 pp. Reprinted
2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $125. 

143. [The National Commission on Reform of Federal Criminal Laws].
Study Draft of a New Federal Criminal Code (Title 18,
United States Code) The National Commission on Reform of Federal
Criminal Laws.
Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1970.
lxiv, 344 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.
Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.
$30. 
Tottel, 1584
144. [Natura Brevium].
La Vieux Natura Brevium, Dernierment Corrigee et Amend’, &c.
Nouelment Imprimee. London: In Aedibus Richardi Tottelli, 1584.
180, [4] leaves. 12mo. (4" x 5-3/4"). Contemporary calf with
blind-stamped insignia and monogram “WC,” and later blind stamp “SC”
to upper corner, raised bands, worn, front hinge starting. Edges
chipped with small tear to rear lower cover and edge. Occasional
light dampstaining. Despite these minor impediments, a
well-preserved, highly desirable copy in its original state.
$2,500.
* Natura brevia are books containing writs with descriptive
commentary. This edition stands apart from the numerous editions
produced during the sixteenth century because it was printed by
Richard Totell [fl. 1553-1594]. Totell was an important London
printer who owned the patent for many common law books. Beale, A
Bibliography of Early English Law Books T97. See illustration below. 

145. [New Hampshire].
The Constitution of New Hampshire as Amended by the
Constitutional Convention Held at Concord on the first Wednesday of
December, A.D. 1876: with the Several Questions involving the
Amendments Proposed as Submitted by the Convention to the Vote of
the People. Published By Order of the Convention. Concord:
Edward A. Jenks, State Printer, 1877. 31 pp. Octavo (5” x 8”).
Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers, light shelfwear,
dampstaining to front cover, annotations in pencil to some leaves.
$20. 
146. [New Jersey].
Journal and Votes of the House of Representatives of The
Province of Nova Cesarea, or New Jersey, In their First Sessions of
Assembly, Began at Perth Amboy, The 10th Day of November 1703.
Jersey City, NJ: Printed by John H. Lyon, 1872. 270 pp. Original
cloth, moderate shelfwear, dampstain to front board, internally
clean. $40. 
Handsome Italian Edition of Important
Commercial Law Treatise
147. Pardessus, Jean-Marie [1772-1853]. Callegari, Annibale, Editor
and Translator.
Corso di Diritto Mercantile. Preceduto da un’ Introduzione
e Della Giurisprudenza Mercantile, e Susseguito da un Indice
Analitico delle Materie. Versione Italiana. Venice: Andrea
Santini e Figlio, 1838-1841. Three volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x
8-1/2"). Contemporary quarter morocco over marbled boards, gilt
ornaments and titles to spines. Some rubbing with light wear to
extremities, a few minor scuffs, corners bumped and somewhat worn.
Small chip to half-title of Volume II with no loss to text.
Occasional light foxing, interiors otherwise fresh. A handsome set. $1,000.
* Only Italian edition of this important comprehensive study of the
theory and practice of commercial law, which was originally
published in Paris in 1813-17. Marvin says it is “a finished and
comprehensive treatise, not unknown or undervalued by American
jurists [such as James Kent, who held it in high regard].” A special
strength is the attention it pays to customary law. This edition
contains notes and other additions relating to Italian states. KVK
locates 2 copies of this edition. Marvin 554 (citing French
editions). This edition not in the BMC or Goldsmiths.’ 

148. Parker, Joel [1795-1875].
Daniel Webster as a Jurist. An Address to the Students in the
Law School of the University at Cambridge.
Cambridge: John Bartlett, 1853. 71 pp. Octavo (5” x 8”).
Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers, worn, front cover
detached, internally clean. $35.
* Second edition. 
Early Assessments of Reconstruction at
Harvard Law School
149. Parker, Joel.
Revolution and Reconstruction: Two Lectures Delivered in the Law
School of Harvard College, In January, 1865, and January, 1866.
New York: Hurd and Houghton, 1866. 89 pp. Octavo (6" x 9").
Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers, light soiling, some wear
to spine ends and corner, internally clean. $125.
* Only edition. This pamphlet reprints two fascinating lectures on
the reconstruction of the Confederate states presented to the
constitutional law courses at Harvard Law School, where Parker was
Royall Professor. The first lecture was written four months before
Lee’s surrender, the second in the last year before radical
reconstruction. Robert Todd Lincoln and Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr.
were two of the students who may have heard the 1866 lecture. Not in
the HLC. OCLC locates 36 copies. 

150. Parry, Edward Abbott [1863-1943].
The Seven Lamps of Advocacy. London: T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd.,
[1923]. 110 pp. Quarter cloth over paper boards. Some shelfwear and
soiling, internally clean. $85.
* First
edition. This is a treatise on advocacy and legal ethics in the
manner of John Ruskin’s Seven Lamps of Architecture.
Contents: “The Lamp of Honesty,” “The Lamp of Courage,” “The Lamp of
Industry,” “The Lamp of Wit,” “The Lamp of Eloquence,” “The Lamp of
Judgment” and “The Lamp of Fellowship.” 
Parsons on Mercantile Law
151. Parsons, Theophilus [1797-1882].
The Elements of Mercantile Law. Boston: Little, Brown and
Company, 1856. lxxxiii, 617 pp. (6" x 9"). Recent period-style
quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine,
endpapers renewed. Light spotting to some leaves, interior otherwise
fresh. An attractive copy. $500.
* Only edition. Like his father (and namesake), Theophilus Parsons,
Jr. was an expert on commercial and maritime law. Pound considered
him to be one of the great jurists of the “formative era” of
American law. This textbook was inspired by the courses on
commercial law he taught at Harvard Law School, where he was Dane
Professor. It defines the subject broadly and includes sections on
shipping law and the law of marine, fire and life insurance. Parts
of this treatise were incorporated into his Laws of Business for
Business Men (1857). Pound, The Formative Era in American Law
142.Cohen 2439. 
Fear of a Standing Army
152. Philipps, Fabian [1601-1690].
Tenenda non Tollenda, or the Necessity of Preserving Tenures in
Capite and by Knight-Service, Which According to Their First
Institution Were, and are Yet, a Great Part of the Salus Populi, and
the Safety and Defense of the King, as Well as of His People.
Together with a Prospect of the Very Many Mischiefs and
Inconveniences, Which by the Taking Away or Altering of Those
Tenures, Will Inevitably Happen to the King and His Kingdomes.
London: Printed by Thomas Leach, 1660. [xiv], 176 pp. Quarto (5-1/4"
x 7-1/4"). Later period-style calf, lettering piece and gilt fillets
to spine, dentelles to board edges, endpapers renewed. A few minor
stains to boards. Charming woodcut head-pieces. Dampspotting to a
few leaves, interior otherwise notably fresh. $1,000.
* An
important book according to Holdsworth, Tenenda non Tollenda
was written to protest the recent abolition of military tenures, a
system through which the crown granted lands in exchange for
military services, either personal or through the provision of
troops. He feared this would eventually lead to the creation of a
standing army, a potential tool of royal oppression. On a broader
level the abolition of military tenure eliminated a legal bond that
balanced the interests of the monarchy and large landholders. A
thoroughly argued thesis, it is supported by 72 points. OCLC locates
12 copies. Holdsworth VI:610. Wing P2019. 

153. Piel, William, Jr., and Martha Moore, Compilers.
Lamplighters: The Sullivan & Cromwell Lawyers
April 2, 1879 to April 2, 1979.
[New York: Sullivan & Cromwell, 1981]. 566 pp. Original cloth, light
shelfwear, internally clean. $35. 
154. Pollock, Frederick, and Frederic William Maitland.
The History of English Law before the Time of Edward I.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1898. Two volumes. xxxviii,
688; xiv, 691 pp. Reprinted 1996 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Cloth. New. $250.
* Second and best edition. A landmark work on English legal history.


Perceptive Satirical Commentary on the
Popish Plot of 1678
155. [Popish Plot]. [Smith, Francis (fl. 1657-1689)].
Some Observations Upon the Late Tryals of Sir George Wakeman,
Corker and
Marshall, &c.
By Tom Tickle-Foot the Taborer, Late Clerk to Justice Clodpate.
London: Printed for A. Brewster, 1679. 9 [i.e. 11] pp. Folio (7-3/4"
x 11-3/4"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent period-style
quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands and lettering piece
to spine. Large woodcut head-piece. Negligible minor spotting to
text, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome copy of a scarce title.
$450.
* Only edition. Supposedly written by a clerk to “Justice
Clodpate,” this satirical and sensational account of the Popish Plot
of 1678 is also a remarkably perceptive and interesting contemporary
analysis. One of the cruelest hoaxes in British history, one that
led to a wave of anti-Catholic violence, the Popish Plot was the
invention of Titus Oates, an Anglican clergyman, and his friend, Dr
Israel Tonge, a cleric and passionate anti-Catholic. They pretended
to have discovered a Jesuit plot to assassinate the King, massacre
Protestants, and set James, Duke of York, the King’s Catholic
brother, on the throne. After the hoax was discovered in 1685 Oates
was convicted of perjury, severely flogged and imprisoned. Under
William III he was released and pensioned. OCLC locates 21 copies.
Wing S4540. 

Extensively Annotated Edition of
the Institutes, Books I-III
156. Porcio (Porcius or Portius), Cristoforo [d. 1442]. Maino,
Giasone [1435-1519], and Bellone, Niccolo [d. 1552], Additional
Material.
In Tres Priores Institutionum Libros Doctissimi Commentarii; Cum
Summariis Elegantissimis, Et Indice Caeteris Ampliore ab Erroribus
Repurgati. Additiones DD. Iasonis Mayni, Nicolai Belloni,
Nonnullorumque in Finem Cuiusque Paragraphi Adiectae. Venice:
Apud Cominum de Tridino Montisferrati, 1565. 157, [9] fols. Text
printed in double columns. Folio (8-1/2" x 12"). Contemporary vellum
raised bands and early hand-lettered title to spine. Some soiling
and staining, rubbing with some wear to extremities, corners
somewhat worn, chipping to spine exposing cords, portion of vellum
lacking near head, joints just starting, boards slightly bowed,
front hinge cracked but secure, minor worming to pastedowns.
Attractive woodcut printer device to title page, woodcut decorated
initials. Occasional faint dampstaining, light browning to some
leaves, balance of interior clean and bright. $1,250.
* Later
edition of a work first published in 1483. With index. Also known as
the Lectura Super Primo, Secundo et Tertio Libro Institutionum,
this book is an edition of the first three books of the
Institutes of Justinian with extensive commentary. It is based
on a series of university lectures. Commissioned by the Emperor
Justinian in 530 CE, the body of writings known collectively as the
Corpus Juris Civilis preserved and restated all existing
Roman law. It has four books: the Code, Novels,
Institutes and Digest. Intended for students, the
Institutes is a synopsis of the reformed legal system. A
standard textbook in universities since the late medieval era, its
subsequent influence on European jurisprudence is difficult to
underestimate. Porcio was a lawyer and professor at the University
of Padua. Maino, a former student, and Belloni were notable humanist
scholars. KVK locates 3 copies of this edition, which is not in
Adams or the BMC. See
illustration below. 

First American Printing of the Evans’ Edition of
Pothier on Obligations
157. Pothier, Robert Joseph [1699-1722]. [Evans, William David
(1767-1821), Translator and Editor].
A Treatise on the Law of Obligations, or Contracts. Translated
from the French, with an Introduction, Appendix, and Notes,
Illustrative of the English Law on the Subject. Philadelphia:
Published by Robert H. Small, 1826. Two volumes. Octavo (5-1/4" x
8-1/4").
Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and
lettering piece to spines, endpapers renewed. Light toning
throughout, occasional light foxing, faint dampstaining to fore-edge
of Volume I. Later owner stamps to preliminaries and edges, early
signatures to edges of text blocks and title pages, interiors
otherwise clean. Quite uncommon. $1,500.
*
Second American edition of the work (the first being published in
Newburn, N.C. in 1802 with the translation by F.X. Martin), but this
the first American edition of the Evans edition, which first
appeared in London in 1806. According to Marvin, “[Evans’] notes are
comprehensive and learned, and deserve a careful perusal in
connexion with the text, and he is entitled to considerable praise
for having furnished Pothier on Obligations to the profession
in so good and accurate an English garb.” Holdsworth, who agrees
with Marvin, adds that this edition introduced Pothier to English
lawyers, which “did considerable service to the development of the
English law of contract.” This edition was “soon recognized as a
major contribution to legal science...and frequently cited in
British Courts.”: Walker 973. Holdsworth XIII:467. Marvin, Legal
Bibliography (1847) 578. Cohen 3657. See illustration below. 

158. Pound, Roscoe [1870-1964].
Readings on the History and System of the Common Law.
Boston: The Boston Book Company, 1913. xix, 625 pp. Original cloth,
moderate shelfwear, upper portion of front free endpaper lacking.
Underlining and notes to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean.
$85.
* Second edition. 
Second English Edition of Pufendorf
with Notes by Barbeyrac
159. Pufendorf, Samuel von [1632-1694]. Barbeyrac, Jean [1674-1744],
Annotator.[Kennet(t), Basil (1674-1715) and William Percivale,
Translators].
Of the Law of Nature and Nations. Eight Books. Written in Latin
by the Baron Pufendorf. Translated Into English. Carefully
Corrected, and Compared with Mr. Barbeyrac’s French Translation;
With the Addition of His Notes, and Two Tables; The One of the Names
of the Authors, the Other of the Most Material Things, That are
Contained Either in the Book or Notes. Oxford: Printed by L.
Litchfield, 1710. [xxiv], 724, [21] pp. Folio (8" x 13").
Contemporary paneled calf, rebacked, endpapers renewed, hinges
reinforced with cloth tape. Moderate rubbing with wear to board
edges, corners, joints and spine ends, hinges starting. Later owner
inscription to front pastedown. Light toning to text, spark burns,
foxing and faint dampstaining to a few leaves. A nice copy. $1,250.
* Second English edition. In 1662 Samuel Pufendorf was appointed to
the first modern professorship in natural law (at the University of
Heidelberg). In 1670 he became professor of natural law at the
University of Lund in Sweden. De Jure Naturae et Gentium is
his principal work and a landmark in the history of natural and
international law. First published in 1672, it proposed a thorough
system of private, public, and international law based on natural
law. Beginning with a consideration of fundamental legal ideas and
their various divisions, Pufendorf proceeds to a discussion of the
validity of customs, the doctrines of necessity and innate human
reason. It is significant in part because it develops principles
introduced by Grotius and Hobbes. Unlike Hobbes, Pufendorf argued
that peace, not war, was the state of nature, and he proposed that
international law was not restricted to Christendom. Sweet & Maxwell
1:597 (72). 

Third English Edition of Pufendorf
160. Pufendorf, Samuel von. [Kennet(t), Basil, Translator and
Editor]. [Barbeyrac, Jean].
Of the Law of Nature and Nations. Eight Books. Written in Latin
by the Baron Puffendorf. Done Into English by Basil Kennet.
Carefully Corrected, with Two Tables. To Which Are Now Added All the
Large Notes of Mr. Barbeyrac, Translated From His Last Edition;
Printed at
Amsterdam, in 1712.
London: Printed for R. Sare, R. Bonwicke [et. al.], 1717. [xxiv],
212, 577, 128, 529-531, [21] pp. Folio (9" x 14"). Contemporary
paneled calf, raised bands. Scuffed, lettering piece lacking, wear
to corners, front board partially detached but secure, rear joint
and hinge starting, chipping to spine ends. Early armorial bookplate
to front pastedown, front free endpaper partially detached. Light
foxing to title page and following few leaves, interior otherwise
fresh. $1,350.
* Third English edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:597(72). See illustration below. 

Fourth English Edition with Notes by Barbeyrac
161. Pufendorf, Samuel von [1632-1694]. [Kennet(t), Basil
(1674-1715), Translator and Editor]. [Barbeyrac, Jean (1674-1744)].
Of the Law of Nature and Nations. Eight Books. Written in Latin
by the Baron Puffendorf. Done Into English by Basil Kennet.
Carefully Corrected, with Two Tables. To Which Are Added All the
Large Notes of Mr. Barbeyrac, Translated From the Best Edition;
Together with Large Tables to the Whole. The Fourth Edition,
Carefully Corrected. To Which is Now Prefixed Mr. Barbeyrac’s
Prefatory Discourse, Containing an Historical and Critical Account
of the Science of Morality, and the Progress It has Made in the
World, From the Earliest Times Down to the Publication of This Work.
Done Into English by Mr. Carew. London: Printed for J. Walthoe,
R. Wilkin, [et. al.], 1729. [xxviii], 88, 878, [22] pp. Folio (9" x
14"). Contemporary paneled calf, raised bands, lettering piece. A
few scuffs to boards, part of lettering piece lacking, wear to
corners, chipping to spine ends, boards partially detached but
holding. Early armorial bookplate to front pastedown, attractive
woodcut head and tail-pieces. Clean tears to fore edges of three
leaves, rodent damage to upper corner of text block. Light foxing to
title page and following few leaves, interior otherwise fresh.
$1,200.
* Fourth English edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:597 (72). 

162. Randolph, A.M.F.
The Trial of Sir John Falstaff Wherein the Fat Knight is
Permitted to Answer for Himself Concerning the Charges Laid Against
Him; And to Attorney His Own Case. New York: G.P.
Putnam’s Sons, 1893. xvi, 295 pp. Original cloth, gilt titles to
front board and spine. Light wear to extremities, front hinge
partially cracked. Owner stamp to front free endpaper, interior
otherwise clean. $65.
* First edition. A humorous trial of Sir John using dialogue from
the four plays in which he appeared (Henry IV, Parts I and
II, Henry V, and The Merry Wives of Windsor). 
163. Reed, John C.
Conduct of Lawsuits Out of and In Court: Practically Teaching,
and Copiously Illustrating, The Preparation and Forensic Management
of Litigated Cases of All Kinds. Being a New Edition of “Practical
Suggestions.” Second Edition: Little, Brown, and Company, 1912.
xv, 434 pp. Contemporary calf, gilt spine, some shelfwear,
internally clean. $50. 
Reeve on Domestic Relations
164. Reeve, Tapping [1744-1823]. Chittenden, Lucius E., Editor.
The Law of Baron and Femme, of Parent and Child, Guardian and Ward,
Master and Servant, and of the Powers of Courts of Chancery; With an
Essay on the Terms Heir, Heirs, and Heirs of the Body. With Notes
and References to English and American Cases by Lucius E.
Chittenden.
Burlington, VT: Chauncey Goodrich, 1846. [iv], [1], 493 [i.e. 466],
[6] pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9-1/4"). Contemporary sheep, worn, crudely
rebacked in buckram, boards, partially detached, front free endpaper
detached. Later owner stamp to foot of text block and verso of title
page, early annotations to endleaves, interior otherwise clean. Text
notably fresh. $150.
* Second edition. In 1782 Reeve founded the first Ameri |