DECEMBER 2006
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
International Law Reports
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Tax Law
Business & Legal Forms
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

Keble’s Statutes at Large, 1215-1675.
116. Keble, Joseph [1632-1710], Compiler. The Statutes at Large in Paragraphs, From Magna Charta Until This Time, Carefully Examined by the Rolls of Parliament; With the Titles of Such Statutes as Are Expired, Repealed, Altered, or Out of Use. Together With the Heads of Pulton’s or Rastel’s Abridgments in the Margin, and the Addition of Above Five Hundred New References from Other Books of the Law: And a New Table. London: Printed by the Assigns of John Bill and Christopher Barker, 1676. [iv], 1472, [167] pp. Folio (9-1/2" x 15"). Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style with raised bands, and blind ornaments. Some rubbing, a few chips to boards, wear to corners, hinges cracked but secure. Woodcut Royal arms to title page, attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Chips and other wear to fore-edges of a few leaves, chip to fore-edge of another leaf with minor loss to text. Minor worming to final quarter of index with negligible loss. A few small ink smudges and light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh.  $1,500.
* First edition. With a thorough topical index of all statutes from Magna Charta to 1675 (27 Car. 2.). The statutes in this volume include marginal references to reports and other legal works. Expired, repealed, altered and obsolete statutes are also included. Keble’s Statutes at Large was more accurate than the earlier compilations of Rastell, Barker and Pulton, which he aimed to render obsolete. Later updated editions were published in 1681, 1684, 1695 and 1706. Holdsworth, A History of English Law VI:312-313. Wing K117. See illustration below. Law Books 41052 Law Books 41052 Books
Law Books 41052 Law

Edition of Kent’s Commentaries With Holmes’ Notes
117. Kent, James [1763-1847]. Holmes, Oliver Wendell, Jr. [1841-1935], Editor. Gould, John M. [1848-1909], Editor. Commentaries on American Law. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1896. Four volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary buckram, moderate shelfwear and soiling, most hinges cracked, front free endpaper detached from Volume I, internally clean. Ex-library. Location labels to spines, stamps to edges and preliminaries, card pockets to each rear pastedown. A reading copy.  $350.
* Fourteenth edition. Probably the single most important interpretation of American law. Marvin ranks it above Blackstone’s Commentaries, writing that “England has only furnished one Blackstone, and the American rival equals him in classic purity and elegance of style, and surpasses him in extent and copiousness of learning.” This edition, by Gould, is an updated version of the venerable O.W. Holmes edition that retains all of the justice’s notes. Marvin 438. HLC I:1088. Law Books 49779 Law Books 49779 Books
Law Books 49779 Law

Early Alabama Legal Imprint
118. Keyes, Wade [1821-1879]. An Essay on the Learning of Future Interests in Real Property. Montgomery, Alab: J.H. & T.F. Martin, 1853. 160 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Later buckram, black-stamped title to spine, some shelfwear and soiling, endpapers renewed, internally fresh. Ex-library. Location label to front board, stamps to preliminaries and rear endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $250.
* Only edition. “The object of this Essay is to present an elementary view of the doctrines of the Common Law in regard to Future interests in Real Property. (...) It is a learning that is eminently useful. It is useful in being practical. It is useful in exercising the mind of the student—in calling into action his subtlest powers—useful in developing that patient and assiduous attention, and in awakening that feeling bordering on enthusiasm, without which great excellence is utterly unobtainable.”: Preface [v]. OCLC locates 44 copies. Cohen 9480. Law Books 48335 Law Books 48335 Books
Law Books 48335 Law

119. Kisch, Guido. Jewry-Law in Medieval Germany: Laws and Court Decisions Concerning Jews. New York: American Academy for Jewish Research, 1949. xiv, 274 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $85.
* A valuable compilation drawn from the Muehlhaeuser Reichsrechtsbuch, the Sachsenspiegel, the Dresden Collection of Jury-Court Decisions, the Remissorium Regulae Juris “Ad Decis” and other source records, all in their original languages. With an extensive introductory essay, a bibliography of manuscript and later editions, an index of subjects, an index of Jewish names and an index of places. Originally published as Volume III in the American Academy for Jewish Research series, Text and Studies. Law Books 50022 Law Books 50022 Books

Preferred Edition of Lambard[e]’s Archeion
120. Lambard[e], William [1536-1601]. Archeion, or, A Discourse Upon the High Courts of Iustice in England. Newly Corrected, and Enlarged According to the Authors Copie. London: Printed by E.P. for Henry Seile, 1635. [xiv], 276 pp. Octavo (4" x 6"). Contemporary calf, blind-stamped frames to boards, lettering piece to spine, front joint and hinge expertly mended. Some rubbing, wear to rear joint and spine, boards slightly bowed, part of rear endleaf lacking, rear hinge cracked but secure. Early armorial bookplate to front pastedown. Attractive woodcut head-pieces and decorated initials. Light soiling to title page, browning to edges of a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh.  $1,000.
* Second (and preferred) edition. Lambard[e], a barrister, justice of the peace and legal historian, was also the keeper of records at the Rolls Chapel and the Tower of London. He is best known for his Eirenarcha, or the Office of the Justices of Peace (1581). Archeion is a historical commentary on the central courts of justice in England that was published posthumously by his grandson, Thomas Lambard, in 1635. The first printing, which was produced without his authorization, led him to issue the “newly corrected” and “enlarged” edition, which appeared later that year. (In his vitriolic “Note to the Reader” Lambard complains about the “crying errors” of the earlier printing.) Pollard & Redgrave 15144. Sweet & Maxwell 260 (18). Law Books 39614 Law Books 39614 Books
Law Books 39614 Law

One of the Most Important Works on
International Law
121. Lampredi, Giovanni Maria [1732-1793]. Del Commercio Dei Popoli Neutrali in Tempo di Guerra. Florence: [s.n.], 1788. Two volumes. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7"). Original limp paper boards with printed spine labels, untrimmed edges. Light wear to extremities, light soiling and a few tiny stains. Interior notable fresh. A remarkably well-preserved copy.  $2,000.
* First edition. Text in Italian, French and Latin. This important treatise on the rights of neutral merchant vessels went through several editions in Italy, France and Germany. Lampredi is distinguished for its clarity and humane tone, this is one the most important treatises on international law. It argues that except in cases involving legitimate defense on the part of the belligerents, neutrals should be allowed to trade freely with belligerents on the sole condition of impartiality, as they would in times of peace. “Lampredi has treated this subject in a wise and impartial manner, and though strongly in favor of the freedom of neutrals, he has laid down no doctrine in contravention of the legitimate interest of belligerent powers.”: Preface to first French edition (1802) cited in Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 445. KVK locates 19 copies of this edition, 35 of all editions. Lampredi was a professor of canon and public law at the University of Pisa. A renowned scholar in his day and ours, his works are second only to those of Grotius, Pufendorf, Burlamaqui and Mably. Kress Library of Business and Economics S.5182. See illustration below. Law Books 44741 Law Books 44741 Books
Law Books 44741 Law

The End of Feudal Tenure in New York
122. [Land Tenure]. New York State Court of Appeals. Review of the Decision of the Court of Appeals Upon the Manor Question. Albany, NY: Munsell & Rowland, 1859. [ii], 87 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers. Light soiling, some chipping to top and bottom edges of wrappers, internally clean. A nice copy of a scarce title.  $100.
* The Van Rensselaer family owned vast tracts of land in New York state, much of it acquired by royal concession before the American Revolution. About 3,000 families resided on this land. A group of tenants challenged Stephen Van Renselaer’s title to this land in 1792. As a result he became lax about collecting rents. After his death in 1839 his sons attempted to collect these back rents, claiming they were owed under the law of feudal leases. The resulting public outrage and legislative review led to the elimination of feudal tenure in New York. Cohen 11797. Law Books 49828 Law Books 49828 Books
Law Books 49828 Law

123. Lewis, Fay, Editor and Compiler. The City Jail: A Symposium. Rockford, IL: Calvert-Wilson Company Press, 1903. 95 pp. Plates. Original cloth, white-stamped title and depiction of a prison door to front board, depiction of hinges to spine and rear board. Some shelfwear, hinges just starting, internally clean.  $95.
* This is a collection of writings advocating penal reform. It includes excerpts from Clarence Darrow’s essay Resist Not Evil. Law Books 49848 Law Books 49848 Books

Attractive 1679 Editio of the Liber Assisarum
124. [Liber Assisarum]. Rastell, John [d.1536]. Brooke, Sir Robert [d.1558], Editor. Le Livre des Assises et Pleas Del’Corone: Moves & Dependants Devant les Justices Sibien en Lour Circuits Come Aylours, en Temps du Roy Edward le Tiers: Avec une Table des Principal’s Matter’s des Pleas del’ Corone: Or Nouvel’ment Imprime, & Corrige, Avec une Nouvelle Table des Touts les Principals Cases Contenus in Cest Livre, & les Titles sous Queux Sir Robert Brook les Pleas de Ceo ad Abbrege Colges, & Proprement Escrits en le Margin de Chacun Plea. London: Printed by George Sawbridge, William Rawlins, and Samuel Roycroft, Assigns of Richard and Edward Atkins, 1679. [iv], 326, [38] pp. Folio (9-1/2" x 14"). Recent quarter calf over cloth boards, gilt-edged raised bands and lettering piece to spine lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Dampstaining and wear to lower corners of first quarter of text block, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Small inkstamps to title page and final leaf. An attractive copy.  $1,750.
* Later issue of the edition first published by the Society of Stationers in 1606. “The Books of Assises, first published by John Rastell in 1516, are reports in a style very different from that of the other Year Books of Edward III’s reign. They are more concise than the Year Books usually are, giving rather the gist of the argument and the decision than a report of the actual proceedings. They consist chiefly of reports of assizes of novel disseisin and mort d’ancestor and various pleas of the crown heard before justices of assize in the county. They also contain a considerable number of cases in trespass and error heard in the King’s Bench, and a few cases in Chancery originated by bill. Thus they were supplementary to the ordinary series of Year Books, which chiefly contained cases heard in the common bench.”: Holdsworth, A History of English Law II:536-537. OCLC locates 16 copies. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales and British America L2616. See illustration below. Law Books 49792 Law Books 49792 Books
Law Books 49792 Law

Interesting 1846 Little, Brown Law Book Catalogue
125. Little, Charles, and James Brown. Catalogue of Law Books Published and For Sale By Charles Little and by Charles C. Little and James Brown. Boston: Printed by Freeman and Bolles, 1846. Title page vignette of John Marshall in silhouette. 160 pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 6-3/4"). Original quarter cloth over stiff printed wrappers, advertisement for Harvard Law School to rear. Some shelfwear and soiling with fraying to spine ends, tiny inkstain to front wrapper. A few early annotations in pencil, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy of an interesting and uncommon item.  $650.
* This fascinating catalogue lists every title published or distributed by Little, Brown. Several entries have endorsements and annotations. (Some of these, by Joseph Story and other distinguished jurists, are unique to this catalogue.) Another interesting feature is a section by Joseph Greenleaf entitled “Catalogue of a Select Law Library” that lists “the Books which are useful to every American Lawyer, in whatever State he may reside” (xxx-xl). Based on the Harvard Law School reading list, the titles are arranged by subject in parallel columns. Essential titles are in listed in one column, useful, but supplemental, titles in the other. The Harvard Law School advertisement describes its philosophy, curriculum and fees. OCLC locates 2 copies, one at the Library of Congress and one at the New-York Historical Society. Law Books 49912 Law Books 49912 Books
Law Books 49912 Law

First Collected Edition of Locke’s Work
126. Locke, John [1632-1704]. The Works of John Locke Esq; In Three Books. London: Printed for John Churchill, 1714. Three volumes. Engraved portrait frontispiece in Volume I. Folio (7-3/4" x 12-1/4"). Contemporary paneled speckled calf, raised bands, gilt spines with raised bands and lettering pieces, top edges rouged. Moderate rubbing with wear to extremities, corners bumped, joints and hinges cracked but secure. Later owner signatures to front pastedown of Volume I, clean tears to margins of two leaves, interiors notably fresh otherwise. An impressive set.   $4,500.
* First collected edition of Locke’s work. Contents include An Essay Concerning Human Understanding, Some Considerations of the Consequences of the Lowering of Interest, and Raising the Value of Money, Two Treatises on Government, the Letters Concerning Toleration, Some Thoughts Concerning Education and a selection of Locke’s correspondence. “Much of Locke’s work is characterized by opposition to authoritarianism. This opposition is both on the level of the individual person and on the level of institutions such as government and church. For the individual, Locke wants each of us to use reason to search after truth rather than simply accept the opinion of authorities or be subject to superstition. He wants us to proportion assent to propositions to the evidence for them. On the level of institutions it becomes important to distinguish the legitimate from the illegitimate functions of institutions and to make the corresponding distinction for the uses of force by these institutions. The positive side of Locke’s anti-authoritarianism is that he believes that using reason to try to grasp the truth, and determining the legitimate functions of institutions will optimize human flourishing for the individual and society both in respect to its material and spiritual welfare. This in turn, amounts to following natural law and the fulfillment of the divine purpose for humanity.”: Uzgalis, William, “John Locke,” The Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy (Online Edition). BMC 15:713. See illustration below. Law Books 43219 Law Books 43219 Books
Law Books 43219 Law

127. Loeb, Isidor. The Legal Property Relations of Married Parties: A Study in Comparative Legislation. New York: Columbia University Press, 1900. 197 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $80. Law Books 39841 Law Books 39841 Books
Law Books 39841 Law

Notable German Treatises on Civil, Criminal and Bankruptcy Law
128. Ludovici, Jacob Friederich [1671-1723]. Schlitte [1683-1748], Johann Gerhard, Editor. Einleitung zum Civil-Process...Nebst Einem Anhange/ Von der Art die Acten und Registraturen zu Verfertigen, auch die Acta zu Excerpiren und zu Referiren, Wie Auch einer Instruction fur einem Gerichtshalter auf dem Lande. Voritze mit Vielen Anmerkungen, Darinnen Dendes der in der Marck Brandenburg, als auch in Chur-Sachsen, nach Anleitung der Erlauterten und Verbesserten Process-Ordnung Ubliche Modus Procedendi vor Augen Geleget Wird, Vermehret, Auch Andern Nutzlichen Observationibus. Halle: In Verlegung des Weysenhauses, 1732. [xlii], 525, [50] pp. Copperplate portrait frontispiece.
[Bound with]
Einleitung zum Peinlichen Process...Nebst Einem Anhang von der Art, die Acten und Registraturen in Peinlichen Scahen zu Verfertigen, auch die Acten zu Excerpiren, und in Gerichten zu Referiren. Vorietzo mit Unterschiedenen Zusatzen aus der Kon. Preuss. Criminal-Ordnung und Chur-Sachsichen Rechten Vermehret, auch Andern Nutzlichen Unmerckungen Erlautert. Halle: In Verlegung des Weysen-Hauses, 1732. [xvi], 195, [25] pp.
[Bound with]
Einleitung zum Concurs-Prozess, Darinnen, wie sich die Glaubiger bey der Liquidation und Bescheinigung Ihrere Forderungen der Schuldner, oder Curator Bonorum...Und dabey der Sachsische u. Gemeine, wie Auch der in Vielen Provintzen Vorkommende Sonderliche Modus Procedendi in Iedem Capitel Gegen Einander Gehalten Wird, Voritzu mit Vielen Zusatzen aus der Konigl. Preuss. Hypothequen und Concurs Ordnung, Wie Auch der Chur-Sachs. Verbess. Process-Ordnung Vermehret, und Andern Nutzlichen Anmerckungen Erlautert. Halle: In Verlegung des Weysen-Hauses, 1733. [xvi], 146, [18] pp.
Quarto (6-1/2" x 8"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over speckled boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, speckled edges. Some rubbing to boards and spine, minor wear to corners, joints and front hinge cracked but secure. Title page of first work printed in red and black, attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Occasional foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. An attractive volume with three uncommon titles.  $1,500.
* First two titles, tenth edition; third title, eighth edition. With indexes. Professor of Law at the University of Halle and an authority on civil law, Ludovici was the first jurist to write a legal treatise in German. A prolific author, he published works on a wide variety of legal topics. His work is notable for its clarity, well-crafted syntheses and elegant prose style. This volume contains his treatises on civil procedure, criminal procedure and bankruptcy law. All have notes by Schlitte, a Privy Counselor to the Emperor of Prussia. Stintzing/Landesberg III/1:136 and Notes 80-81. See illustration below. Law Books 43017 Law Books 43017 Books
Law Books 43017 Law

A Key Work for English Canon Law
129. Lyndwood[e], William [1375?-1446]. Provinciale, (Seu Constitutiones Angliae,) Continens Constitutiones Provinciales Quatuordecim Archiepiscoporum Cantuariensium, Aiz. a Stephano Langtono ad Henricum Chichleium; cum Summariis Atque Eruditis Annotationibus, Summa Accuratione Denuo Revisum Atque Impressum. Cui Adjiciuntur Constitutiones Legatinae D. Othonois, et D. Othoboni, Cardinalium, & Sedis Apostolicae in Anglia Legatorum, Cum Profundissimis Annotationibus Johannis de Athona, Canonici Lincolniensis. Oxford: H[enry] Hall, Impensis Ric[hard] Davis, 1679. Three parts in one volume, parts one and two with separate title pages. [lxiv], 356, 155, [20], 77, [2] pp. Folio (9" x 13-1/2"). Full calf, rebacked retaining original boards, gilt-edged raised bands, lettering piece. Clean tear to front free endpaper at fore-edge, later owner bookplate to pastedown, early owner signature in fine hand to title page, front endleaves and title page partially detached. Occasional light foxing, light browning to a leaf, text otherwise fresh. A pleasing copy.  $1,000.
* Revised reissue of the 1664 edition with different title page, a second part comprising the constitutions of Otho and Othobon and the commentaries of John Acton. Includes table, side-notes and index. A key work for English canon law, the Provinciale is a digest of the synodal constitutions of the province of Canterbury. Regarded by some authorities as law of the Church of England, it covers the period from Archbishop Stephen Langton [c.1155-1228] to Archbishop Henry Chichele [1414-1443]. Cardinals Otho and Othobon were papal legates to England and canons of the plenary councils of the British Isles held in 1237 and 1268. According to Lowndes, this is the “best edition.”: Bibliographer’s Manual of English Literature 1363. Sweet & Maxwell 1:181(41). Law Books 35324 Law Books 35324 Books
Law Books 35324 Law

Complete Set of MacDonnell’s
“Excellently Edited” Reports
130. Macdonell, Sir John, and John E.P. Wallis, Editors. Reports of State Trials: New Series, 1820-[1858]. Published Under the Direction of The State Trials Committee. London: Printed for H.M.S.O., by Eyre and Spottiswoode, Printers to the Queen, 1888-1898. Eight volumes. Complete set. Portrait frontispieces. Maps. Fold-out plans, facsimiles. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary quarter cloth over paper boards, some shelfwear with some bumps and scuffs, stain to spine of one volume, front hinge of Volume 1 cracked but secure, a few other hinges weak or starting. A very good copy of an uncommon set.  $1,200.
* First edition. Contents: Vol. 1. 1820 to 1823; Vol. 2. 1823 to 1831; Vol. 3. 1831 to 1840; Vol. 4. 1839 to 1843; Vol. 5. 1843 to 1844; Vol. 6. 1842 to 1848; Vol. 7. 1848 to 1850; Vol. 8. 1850 to 1858. The first collection of English state trials was published in 1719. It formed the nucleus of later collections produced in the next hundred years under the direction of later editors, most notably Francis Hargrave and William Cobbett. The final volume, containing reports of cases from 1820, appeared in 1826. In 1885 Parliament decided to produce an edition of later reports, so they commissioned a “new series” covering the years from 1820 to 1858 under Macdonell’s direction. Holdsworth says it is an “excellently edited” work in the History of English Law, an opinion shared by most critics (XII:128). Cited frequently, it remains a standard work. Law Books 49106 Law Books 49106 Books
Law Books 49106 Law

131. MacDonnell, D.E., Compiler. A Dictionary of Select and Popular Quotations, Which Are in Daily Use: Taken From the Latin, Greek, Spanish, and Italian Languages; Translated into English, With Illustrations Historical and Idiomatic. Corrected, With Numerous Additions. Philadelphia: Published by A. Finley, 1817. 312 pp. 12mo. (4-1/4" x 6-3/4"). Contemporary sheep, boards treated to look like tree calf, rebacked with blind fillets and lettering piece, hinges reinforced with cloth tape. Some rubbing with moderate wear to corners and spine ends, chip to lettering piece, a few minor stains to boards, hinges just starting. Early bookseller ticket to front pastedown, early signature to front free endpaper and foot of title page, light foxing throughout.   $75.
* Second American edition. This dictionary, which includes numerous legal entries, has English translations arranged alphabetically according to the opening words of the quotes in their original languages. The source of each is given. McDonnell was a barrister and member of the Middle Temple. OCLC locates 14 copies of this edition; the only legal institution with a copy is Yale Law School. Shaw and Shoemaker, American Bibliography 41314. Law Books 49714 Law Books 49714 Books

Collected Works of Sir George Mackenzie
132. Mackenzie, Sir George [1636?-1691]. The Works of that Eminent and Learned Lawyer, Sir George Mackenzie of Rosenhaugh, Advocate to King Charles II. and King James VII. With Many Learned Treatises of His, Never Before Printed. Edinburgh: Printed and Published by James Watson, 1716, 1722. Two volumes. Copperplate portrait frontispiece, divisional title page and 30 plates. Folio (9-1/2" x 15"). Contemporary calf, blind rules to boards, recently rebacked in period style with raised bands, gilt ornaments and lettering pieces, marbled endpapers, hinges mended. Moderate rubbing and edgewear to boards, bookplate of Robert Maxton Graham to front pastedown of Volume I, later bookseller ticket to verso of front endleaf, early bookplate of the Court of Arches to verso of title page. Attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Occasional light foxing and browning. Contemporary and later signatures and annotations to preliminaries and some text leaves, including the signature and notes of Thomas Mackay Cooper. An impressive handsome set.   $2,200.
* Only edition. Mackenzie was Lord Advocate during the reigns of Charles II and James II. He is best known for his leading role in the persecution of Scottish Presbyterians, which earned him the nickname “Bloody MacKenzie.” (In many cases, he bent the law to secure a conviction.) He was in important jurist, scholar and author, and the founder of the Advocates Library, which is now part of the National Library of Scotland. This set collects all of his legal, historical and literary works except Aretina and The Discovery of the Fanatical Plot. The Science of Heraldry is preceded by a copperplate pictorial title page and is embellished with 30 copperplates illustrating heraldic devices. The Court of Arches was an ecclesiastical court in London under the jurisdiction of the Archbishop of Canterbury. Cooper [1892-1955] was Lord President of Scotland. The outstanding Scottish judge of his day and a keen student of history, he was the chairman of the Stair Society and Scottish Historical Society. Also a scholar, he wrote The Scottish Legal Tradition and edited Stair’s Regiam Majestatem for the Stair Society. Robert Maxtone Graham was a notable Scottish Book Collector. Sweet & Maxwell 5:74. See illustration below. Law Books 43284 Law Books 43284 Books
Law Books 43284 Law

133. [Madison, James]. [Jefferson, Thomas]. The Virginia Report of 1799-1800, Touching the Alien and Sedition Laws; Together with the Virginia Resolutions of December 21, 1798, the Debate and Proceedings Thereon in the House of Delegates of Virginia, and Several Other Documents Illustrative of the Report and Resolutions. Richmond: J.W. Randolph, 1850. [vii]-xvi, [17]-264 pp. 1824. xix, 627 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $85.
* The Virginia Resolutions were written by James Madison [1751-1836] and were adopted by the Virginia legislature in 1798. The Kentucky Resolutions were written by Thomas Jefferson [1743-1826] and Adopted by the Kentucky legislature in 1798. Both opposed the passage of the Alien and Sedition Acts, and initiated a debate about the respective powers of the federal government and states. Their doctrines had a profound effect on the debates that led to the Civil War. Madison’s Virginia Report was a resolution supporting freedom of the press. This edition collects these three works, and adds the texts of the Alien and Sedition acts, comments from other states and relevant extracts from Madison’s letters. Law Books 37380 Law Books 37380 Books
Law Books 37380 Law

“Heretics, Pirates and Other Bandits”
134. [Manuscript]. [Drafts of Two Papal Letters and a Deposition Relating to a Spanish Case Involving Heretics, Pirates and Other Bandits.” Catalonia (Calunya), Spain, 1647]. 121 fols., 1 blank leaf. (Second half written in a different hand and has separate pagination along the gutter.) Folio (8-1/2" x 11). Contemporary limp vellum (from parchment notarial document dated 1647.), contemporary hand-lettered title to front cover, “1647” in later pencil, faint signatures to rear, untrimmed edges. Negligible wear and a few minor smudges. Content written in small neat hand to recto and verso of all but the final two leaves. Second half of manuscript is in a different hand and has separate pagination along the gutter. Upper corner lacking from leaf with negligible loss to text, browning to two leaves, other leaves notably fresh. A well-preserved unique item with fascinating content.  $1,500.
* These documents address a case revolving around complaints concerning incursions into the bishopric of Elne, then part of the Principality of Catalonia, by “heretics, pirates, and other bandits” who have threatened the prelates and canons of the diocese. (Elne is near the seacoast.) The manuscript begins with the opening sentence of a papal letter, or more likely a draft for a papal letter, addressed to the archbishop of Tarragona and the bishops of Barcelona and Gerona (now called Girona in Catalan). This is followed by a description of the alleged events that are the subject of the depositions that follow in part two, which is written on different paper and in different hands on folios separately numbered from 1r to 211r (211v is blank). Neither papal letter contains a conclusion (or eschatol) or dating clause, which suggests that it is a draft. This assertion is further supported by the hand in which the letters were written; neither are in a formal papal chancery hand. The second papal letter refers to intervention by “our dearest son in Christ, Philip, the Catholic king of the Spains,” who must be Philip IV [1621-1665]. More puzzling is the identity of Pope Clement, the nominal author of the two letters in part one. He cannot be Pope Clement VIII, since he died in 1605 and all the depositions and other documents in part two are dated in the summer and fall of 1647. It is most likely that the pope is Clement IX, who assumed office in 1667. It seems, then, that there must have been a twenty-year hiatus between the time of the depositions and the time when the matter was finally decided at the papal curia. [Our thanks to Professor James Brundage, University of Kansas, for his assistance with this manuscript.] See illustration below. Law Books 45059 Law Books 45059 Books
Law Books 45059 Law

A Prominent 18th-Century New York City Lawyer
135. [Manuscript]. Remsen, John H. Cash Book. New York: 1793-1798. 246 pp. Octavo (6-3/4" x 7-1/2"). Disbound. Housed in handsome period-style quarter-calf over cloth clamshell box. Browning and dampstaining to gutters, reaching text but not affecting legibility. Truly unique.  $2,000.
* An important daily record detailing the cash receipts of the New York City attorney, John H. Remsen, who was a solicitor in the Court of Chancery. Remsen was associated with numerous prominent figures of the day in New York’s political and financial worlds. His dealings included making loans to Aaron Burr, John Jay, and Col. Duer, paying rent for Col. Rutger’s house, and conducting transactions for Joshua Isaacs, James Roosevelt, and many of the established Dutch families. Other entries concern the drawing of leases, letters, and wills, as well as the settling of the estate of his father, Henry Remsen. Recorded, too, are such things as the purchase of canal and New York state road lottery tickets, the distribution of money to the proprietors of Tontine Coffee House, and a French Consul certificate. This book is very definitely a unique historical document giving a fascinating picture of New York in the 1790s. Law Books 14314 Law Books 14314 Books
Law Books 14314 Law

Manuscript of Cases Heard Before
JPs in Yonkers, 1834-1840
136. [Manuscript]. [Reports of Cases Heard Before Yonkers, N.Y. Justice’s Court, 1834-1840]. 73 ruled leaves. Quarto (6-1/2" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary quarter sheep over marbled boards. ‘2’ blind-stamped to foot of spine. Moderate rubbing with wear to board edges and spine ends, front board detached. Content in fine hand to both sides of 71 leaves, one leaf with content on one side, additional leaf with content on one side tipped-in. Internally clean. Unique.   $1,000.
* This manuscript contains detailed reports of cases heard “In Justice’s Court,” Yonkers, New York between 1834 and 1840, along with court fees. (It is probably one of a series of volumes compiled by the court.) Many deal with labor issues and the supervision of the poor. Others deal with debt, drunkenness and property (including livestock). Taken together, these reports offer a fascinating view of the everyday administration of justice in lower Westchester County in the early nineteenth century. Law Books 41557 Law Books 41557 Books
Law Books 41557 Law

137. [Massachusetts]. Journal of the Constitutional Convention of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, Begun and Held in Boston, on the Fourth Day of May, 1853. Printed by Order of the Convention. Boston: White & Potter, 1853. [ii], 560, [1] pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Rubbed and scuffed, boards partially detached, early owner signature to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $50.
* Drafted primarily by John Adams and enacted in 1780, the Massachusetts Constitution is the oldest written constitution that is still in use. The convention held in 1820-21 resulted in amendments that dramatically expanded white male suffrage. The convention held in 1853 proposed a series of changes that substantially altered the constitution. All were rejected. Babbitt, Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws 244. Law Books 49782 Law Books 49782 Books

Ex-Cathedra
138. Matthaeum, Petrum (Matthieu, Pierre) [1563-1621], Editor. Summa Constitutionum Summorum Pontificum, et Rerum in Ecclesia Romana Gestarum a Gergorio IX Usque ad Sixtum V. Nunc Primum Longo Studie Conquisita & Concinnata Annotationibus Summariis Chronographicis Exercitatissimis Variarum Controuersiarum Resolutionnibus ac Commentariis Elucubrata & Illustrata. Recensentur Ini io Summi Pontifices, Ecclesiae Persequutiones, Concilia & Caesares a Christo Passo Usque in Hodiernum Diem, pro Apostolicae Successionis Praeconio Aduersus Salsissimas Haereticorum Chronologias. Cum Peritissimis Singularum Constitutionum, Locorum Communium & Rerum Memorabilium Indicibus. Leiden: Sumptibus Petri Landry, 1588. [civ], 910, [38] pp. Quarto (6-1/2" x 9-1/4"). Contemporary vellum, raised bands, hand-lettered title to spine. Moderate rubbing, chipping to spine ends, joints and corners. Title page printed in red and black, early owner bookplate to verso. Attractive woodcut printer device, head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Faint dampstaining, inkstain to foot of first quarter of text block. Occasional foxing and browning, text otherwise fresh.  $1,000.
* Second edition, revised. With table and index. A collection of papal Bulls and other documents produced between 1145 and 1590 with annotations by Matthieu. Topics include the Crusades, heretics, church finances and administrative reforms. Adams M904. Law Books 38663 Law Books 38663 Books
Law Books 38663 Law

139. Meyer, Hermann H.B., Compiler. List of References on Federal Control of Commerce and Corporations. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1913. iii, 164 pp. Pamphlet, some shelfwear, cover detached, internally clean.  $35.
* Third edition with additions. Law Books 49688 Law Books 49688 Books

Montefiore’s Fascinating Commercial Dictionary
140. Montefiore, Joshua [1762-1843]. A Commercial Dictionary: Containing the Present State of the Mercantile Law, Practice and Custom. With Very Considerable Additions Relative to the Laws, Usages, and Practice of the United States. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by James Humphreys, 1804. Three volumes. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary tree calf, gilt spines with lettering pieces, gauffered board edges, marbled endpapers. Negligible rubbing to boards, some wear and chipping to spines, light rubbing to joints, board edges and corners. Residue from bookplate to each front pastedown. Clean tear to a leaf with no loss to text, occasional light foxing, interiors otherwise fresh. A handsome copy of a very scarce title.  $3,000.
* First American edition, based on the 1803 London edition with much new American material added. With a subscriber list that includes Horace Binney, Alexander James Dallas, Peter S. Duponceau and William Rawle. Intended for merchants, this dictionary is a very important economic and legal source that offers a wealth of information about contemporary commercial and maritime law, international business practices and fascinating descriptions of commercial ports and their primary imports and exports. Montefiore also discusses the present state of banks and insurance companies in the United States, the laws of copyright and letters patent, the regulation of coastal trade, the funding system and state of the U.S. national debt and a very interesting section on the production and qualities of Madeira wine. A Jewish solicitor from London who moved to the United States after the War of 1812, Montefiore published several works on commercial law. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 2433. Sabin, A Dictionary of Books Relating to America 50100. Kress Library of Business and Economics Catalogue 4827. See illustration below. Law Books 42706 Law Books 42706 Books
Law Books 42706 Law

Fine-Press Edition of
Rare English Treatise on Sedition
141. [Morison, Richard, Sir. (d. 1556)]. Cox, E.M., Foreword. A Remedy for Sedition. Which Rare and Witty Book is Now Reprinted for the First Time. London: Golden Hours Press, 1933. 60 pp. Quarter vellum over paper boards, top edges gilt, deckle fore and bottom edges, text printed on bright laid rag paper. Light shelfwear and soiling, some dampspotting, corners bumped and lightly worn, internally clean.  $200.
* From an edition limited to 100 copies, this number 57. With a facsimile of the original title page. Morison was an English ambassador from the court of Henry VIII who traveled widely in Italy and Germany. “His style is lucid and idiomatic and some of his comments and criticisms are bold to the point of temerity, although throughout there is a plea for respect for constituted authority and for devotion to the King and his interests.”: Foreword. This copy is from the library of Max Lowenthal [1888-1971]. An important advisor to several senators and President Truman, he played a key role in Truman’s decision to recognize Israel. Law Books 49609 Law Books 49609 Books
Law Books 49609 Law

142. Nasmith, David. Outline of Roman History from Romulus to Justinian, (Including Translations of the Twelve Tables, the Institutes of Gaius, and the Institutes of Justinian), With Special Reference to the Growth, Development and Decay of Roman Jurisprudence. London: Butterworth, 1890. xix, full-color map, 618 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $125. Law Books 42583 Law Books 42583 Books
Law Books 42583 Law

143. [The National Commission on Reform of Federal Criminal Laws]. Study Draft of a New Federal Criminal Code (Title 18, United States Code) The National Commission on Reform of Federal Criminal Laws. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1970. lxiv, 344 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $30. Law Books 49803 Law Books 49803 Books

Tottel, 1584
144. [Natura Brevium]. La Vieux Natura Brevium, Dernierment Corrigee et Amend’, &c. Nouelment Imprimee. London: In Aedibus Richardi Tottelli, 1584. 180, [4] leaves. 12mo. (4" x 5-3/4"). Contemporary calf with blind-stamped insignia and monogram “WC,” and later blind stamp “SC” to upper corner, raised bands, worn, front hinge starting. Edges chipped with small tear to rear lower cover and edge. Occasional light dampstaining. Despite these minor impediments, a well-preserved, highly desirable copy in its original state.  $2,500.
* Natura brevia are books containing writs with descriptive commentary. This edition stands apart from the numerous editions produced during the sixteenth century because it was printed by Richard Totell [fl. 1553-1594]. Totell was an important London printer who owned the patent for many common law books. Beale, A Bibliography of Early English Law Books T97. See illustration below. Law Books 28393 Law Books 28393 Books
Law Books 28393 Law

145. [New Hampshire]. The Constitution of New Hampshire as Amended by the Constitutional Convention Held at Concord on the first Wednesday of December, A.D. 1876: with the Several Questions involving the Amendments Proposed as Submitted by the Convention to the Vote of the People. Published By Order of the Convention. Concord: Edward A. Jenks, State Printer, 1877. 31 pp. Octavo (5” x 8”). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers, light shelfwear, dampstaining to front cover, annotations in pencil to some leaves.  $20. Law Books 49680 Law Books 49680 Books

146. [New Jersey]. Journal and Votes of the House of Representatives of The Province of Nova Cesarea, or New Jersey, In their First Sessions of Assembly, Began at Perth Amboy, The 10th Day of November 1703. Jersey City, NJ: Printed by John H. Lyon, 1872. 270 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, dampstain to front board, internally clean.  $40. Law Books 49672 Law Books 49672 Books

Handsome Italian Edition of Important
Commercial Law Treatise
147. Pardessus, Jean-Marie [1772-1853]. Callegari, Annibale, Editor and Translator. Corso di Diritto Mercantile. Preceduto da un’ Introduzione e Della Giurisprudenza Mercantile, e Susseguito da un Indice Analitico delle Materie. Versione Italiana. Venice: Andrea Santini e Figlio, 1838-1841. Three volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary quarter morocco over marbled boards, gilt ornaments and titles to spines. Some rubbing with light wear to extremities, a few minor scuffs, corners bumped and somewhat worn. Small chip to half-title of Volume II with no loss to text. Occasional light foxing, interiors otherwise fresh. A handsome set.   $1,000.
* Only Italian edition of this important comprehensive study of the theory and practice of commercial law, which was originally published in Paris in 1813-17. Marvin says it is “a finished and comprehensive treatise, not unknown or undervalued by American jurists [such as James Kent, who held it in high regard].” A special strength is the attention it pays to customary law. This edition contains notes and other additions relating to Italian states. KVK locates 2 copies of this edition. Marvin 554 (citing French editions). This edition not in the BMC or Goldsmiths.’ Law Books 44791 Law Books 44791 Books
Law Books 44791 Law

148. Parker, Joel [1795-1875]. Daniel Webster as a Jurist. An Address to the Students in the Law School of the University at Cambridge. Cambridge: John Bartlett, 1853. 71 pp. Octavo (5” x 8”). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers, worn, front cover detached, internally clean.  $35.
* Second edition. Law Books 49679 Law Books 49679 Books

Early Assessments of Reconstruction at
Harvard Law School
149. Parker, Joel. Revolution and Reconstruction: Two Lectures Delivered in the Law School of Harvard College, In January, 1865, and January, 1866. New York: Hurd and Houghton, 1866. 89 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers, light soiling, some wear to spine ends and corner, internally clean.  $125.
* Only edition. This pamphlet reprints two fascinating lectures on the reconstruction of the Confederate states presented to the constitutional law courses at Harvard Law School, where Parker was Royall Professor. The first lecture was written four months before Lee’s surrender, the second in the last year before radical reconstruction. Robert Todd Lincoln and Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. were two of the students who may have heard the 1866 lecture. Not in the HLC. OCLC locates 36 copies. Law Books 49843 Law Books 49843 Books
Law Books 49843 Law

150. Parry, Edward Abbott [1863-1943]. The Seven Lamps of Advocacy. London: T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd., [1923]. 110 pp. Quarter cloth over paper boards. Some shelfwear and soiling, internally clean.  $85.
* First edition. This is a treatise on advocacy and legal ethics in the manner of John Ruskin’s Seven Lamps of Architecture. Contents: “The Lamp of Honesty,” “The Lamp of Courage,” “The Lamp of Industry,” “The Lamp of Wit,” “The Lamp of Eloquence,” “The Lamp of Judgment” and “The Lamp of Fellowship.” Law Books 49844 Law Books 49844 Books

Parsons on Mercantile Law
151. Parsons, Theophilus [1797-1882]. The Elements of Mercantile Law. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1856. lxxxiii, 617 pp. (6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light spotting to some leaves, interior otherwise fresh. An attractive copy.  $500.
* Only edition. Like his father (and namesake), Theophilus Parsons, Jr. was an expert on commercial and maritime law. Pound considered him to be one of the great jurists of the “formative era” of American law. This textbook was inspired by the courses on commercial law he taught at Harvard Law School, where he was Dane Professor. It defines the subject broadly and includes sections on shipping law and the law of marine, fire and life insurance. Parts of this treatise were incorporated into his Laws of Business for Business Men (1857). Pound, The Formative Era in American Law 142.Cohen 2439. Law Books 49791 Law Books 49791 Books

Fear of a Standing Army
152. Philipps, Fabian [1601-1690]. Tenenda non Tollenda, or the Necessity of Preserving Tenures in Capite and by Knight-Service, Which According to Their First Institution Were, and are Yet, a Great Part of the Salus Populi, and the Safety and Defense of the King, as Well as of His People. Together with a Prospect of the Very Many Mischiefs and Inconveniences, Which by the Taking Away or Altering of Those Tenures, Will Inevitably Happen to the King and His Kingdomes. London: Printed by Thomas Leach, 1660. [xiv], 176 pp. Quarto (5-1/4" x 7-1/4"). Later period-style calf, lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine, dentelles to board edges, endpapers renewed. A few minor stains to boards. Charming woodcut head-pieces. Dampspotting to a few leaves, interior otherwise notably fresh.  $1,000.
* An important book according to Holdsworth, Tenenda non Tollenda was written to protest the recent abolition of military tenures, a system through which the crown granted lands in exchange for military services, either personal or through the provision of troops. He feared this would eventually lead to the creation of a standing army, a potential tool of royal oppression. On a broader level the abolition of military tenure eliminated a legal bond that balanced the interests of the monarchy and large landholders. A thoroughly argued thesis, it is supported by 72 points. OCLC locates 12 copies. Holdsworth VI:610. Wing P2019. Law Books 41830 Law Books 41830 Books
Law Books 41830 Law

153. Piel, William, Jr., and Martha Moore, Compilers. Lamplighters: The Sullivan & Cromwell Lawyers April 2, 1879 to April 2, 1979. [New York: Sullivan & Cromwell, 1981]. 566 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $35. Law Books 49735 Law Books 49735 Books

154. Pollock, Frederick, and Frederic William Maitland. The History of English Law before the Time of Edward I. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1898. Two volumes. xxxviii, 688; xiv, 691 pp. Reprinted 1996 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $250.
* Second and best edition. A landmark work on English legal history. Law Books 18494 Law Books 18494 Books
Law Books 18494 Law

Perceptive Satirical Commentary on the
Popish Plot of 1678
155. [Popish Plot]. [Smith, Francis (fl. 1657-1689)]. Some Observations Upon the Late Tryals of Sir George Wakeman, Corker and Marshall, &c. By Tom Tickle-Foot the Taborer, Late Clerk to Justice Clodpate. London: Printed for A. Brewster, 1679. 9 [i.e. 11] pp. Folio (7-3/4" x 11-3/4"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Large woodcut head-piece. Negligible minor spotting to text, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome copy of a scarce title.  $450.
* Only edition. Supposedly written by a clerk to “Justice Clodpate,” this satirical and sensational account of the Popish Plot of 1678 is also a remarkably perceptive and interesting contemporary analysis. One of the cruelest hoaxes in British history, one that led to a wave of anti-Catholic violence, the Popish Plot was the invention of Titus Oates, an Anglican clergyman, and his friend, Dr Israel Tonge, a cleric and passionate anti-Catholic. They pretended to have discovered a Jesuit plot to assassinate the King, massacre Protestants, and set James, Duke of York, the King’s Catholic brother, on the throne. After the hoax was discovered in 1685 Oates was convicted of perjury, severely flogged and imprisoned. Under William III he was released and pensioned. OCLC locates 21 copies. Wing S4540. Law Books 45257 Law Books 45257 Books
Law Books 45257 Law

Extensively Annotated Edition of
the Institutes, Books I-III
156. Porcio (Porcius or Portius), Cristoforo [d. 1442]. Maino, Giasone [1435-1519], and Bellone, Niccolo [d. 1552], Additional Material. In Tres Priores Institutionum Libros Doctissimi Commentarii; Cum Summariis Elegantissimis, Et Indice Caeteris Ampliore ab Erroribus Repurgati. Additiones DD. Iasonis Mayni, Nicolai Belloni, Nonnullorumque in Finem Cuiusque Paragraphi Adiectae. Venice: Apud Cominum de Tridino Montisferrati, 1565. 157, [9] fols. Text printed in double columns. Folio (8-1/2" x 12"). Contemporary vellum raised bands and early hand-lettered title to spine. Some soiling and staining, rubbing with some wear to extremities, corners somewhat worn, chipping to spine exposing cords, portion of vellum lacking near head, joints just starting, boards slightly bowed, front hinge cracked but secure, minor worming to pastedowns. Attractive woodcut printer device to title page, woodcut decorated initials. Occasional faint dampstaining, light browning to some leaves, balance of interior clean and bright.  $1,250.
* Later edition of a work first published in 1483. With index. Also known as the Lectura Super Primo, Secundo et Tertio Libro Institutionum, this book is an edition of the first three books of the Institutes of Justinian with extensive commentary. It is based on a series of university lectures. Commissioned by the Emperor Justinian in 530 CE, the body of writings known collectively as the Corpus Juris Civilis preserved and restated all existing Roman law. It has four books: the Code, Novels, Institutes and Digest. Intended for students, the Institutes is a synopsis of the reformed legal system. A standard textbook in universities since the late medieval era, its subsequent influence on European jurisprudence is difficult to underestimate. Porcio was a lawyer and professor at the University of Padua. Maino, a former student, and Belloni were notable humanist scholars. KVK locates 3 copies of this edition, which is not in Adams or the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 44828 Law Books 44828 Books
Law Books 44828 Law

First American Printing of the Evans’ Edition of
Pothier on Obligations
157. Pothier, Robert Joseph [1699-1722]. [Evans, William David (1767-1821), Translator and Editor]. A Treatise on the Law of Obligations, or Contracts. Translated from the French, with an Introduction, Appendix, and Notes, Illustrative of the English Law on the Subject. Philadelphia: Published by Robert H. Small, 1826. Two volumes. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spines, endpapers renewed. Light toning throughout, occasional light foxing, faint dampstaining to fore-edge of Volume I. Later owner stamps to preliminaries and edges, early signatures to edges of text blocks and title pages, interiors otherwise clean. Quite uncommon.  $1,500.
* Second American edition of the work (the first being published in Newburn, N.C. in 1802 with the translation by F.X. Martin), but this the first American edition of the Evans edition, which first appeared in London in 1806. According to Marvin, “[Evans’] notes are comprehensive and learned, and deserve a careful perusal in connexion with the text, and he is entitled to considerable praise for having furnished Pothier on Obligations to the profession in so good and accurate an English garb.” Holdsworth, who agrees with Marvin, adds that this edition introduced Pothier to English lawyers, which “did considerable service to the development of the English law of contract.” This edition was “soon recognized as a major contribution to legal science...and frequently cited in British Courts.”: Walker 973. Holdsworth XIII:467. Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 578. Cohen 3657. See illustration below. Law Books 43629 Law Books 43629 Books
Law Books 43629 Law

158. Pound, Roscoe [1870-1964]. Readings on the History and System of the Common Law. Boston: The Boston Book Company, 1913. xix, 625 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, upper portion of front free endpaper lacking. Underlining and notes to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean.  $85.
* Second edition. Law Books 49959 Law Books 49959 Books

Second English Edition of Pufendorf
with Notes by Barbeyrac
159. Pufendorf, Samuel von [1632-1694]. Barbeyrac, Jean [1674-1744], Annotator.[Kennet(t), Basil (1674-1715) and William Percivale, Translators]. Of the Law of Nature and Nations. Eight Books. Written in Latin by the Baron Pufendorf. Translated Into English. Carefully Corrected, and Compared with Mr. Barbeyrac’s French Translation; With the Addition of His Notes, and Two Tables; The One of the Names of the Authors, the Other of the Most Material Things, That are Contained Either in the Book or Notes. Oxford: Printed by L. Litchfield, 1710. [xxiv], 724, [21] pp. Folio (8" x 13"). Contemporary paneled calf, rebacked, endpapers renewed, hinges reinforced with cloth tape. Moderate rubbing with wear to board edges, corners, joints and spine ends, hinges starting. Later owner inscription to front pastedown. Light toning to text, spark burns, foxing and faint dampstaining to a few leaves. A nice copy.  $1,250.
* Second English edition. In 1662 Samuel Pufendorf was appointed to the first modern professorship in natural law (at the University of Heidelberg). In 1670 he became professor of natural law at the University of Lund in Sweden. De Jure Naturae et Gentium is his principal work and a landmark in the history of natural and international law. First published in 1672, it proposed a thorough system of private, public, and international law based on natural law. Beginning with a consideration of fundamental legal ideas and their various divisions, Pufendorf proceeds to a discussion of the validity of customs, the doctrines of necessity and innate human reason. It is significant in part because it develops principles introduced by Grotius and Hobbes. Unlike Hobbes, Pufendorf argued that peace, not war, was the state of nature, and he proposed that international law was not restricted to Christendom. Sweet & Maxwell 1:597 (72). Law Books 42169 Law Books 42169 Books
Law Books 42169 Law

Third English Edition of Pufendorf
160. Pufendorf, Samuel von. [Kennet(t), Basil, Translator and Editor]. [Barbeyrac, Jean]. Of the Law of Nature and Nations. Eight Books. Written in Latin by the Baron Puffendorf. Done Into English by Basil Kennet. Carefully Corrected, with Two Tables. To Which Are Now Added All the Large Notes of Mr. Barbeyrac, Translated From His Last Edition; Printed at Amsterdam, in 1712. London: Printed for R. Sare, R. Bonwicke [et. al.], 1717. [xxiv], 212, 577, 128, 529-531, [21] pp. Folio (9" x 14"). Contemporary paneled calf, raised bands. Scuffed, lettering piece lacking, wear to corners, front board partially detached but secure, rear joint and hinge starting, chipping to spine ends. Early armorial bookplate to front pastedown, front free endpaper partially detached. Light foxing to title page and following few leaves, interior otherwise fresh.  $1,350.
* Third English edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:597(72). See illustration below. Law Books 38078 Law Books 38078 Books
Law Books 38078 Law

Fourth English Edition with Notes by Barbeyrac
161. Pufendorf, Samuel von [1632-1694]. [Kennet(t), Basil (1674-1715), Translator and Editor]. [Barbeyrac, Jean (1674-1744)]. Of the Law of Nature and Nations. Eight Books. Written in Latin by the Baron Puffendorf. Done Into English by Basil Kennet. Carefully Corrected, with Two Tables. To Which Are Added All the Large Notes of Mr. Barbeyrac, Translated From the Best Edition; Together with Large Tables to the Whole. The Fourth Edition, Carefully Corrected. To Which is Now Prefixed Mr. Barbeyrac’s Prefatory Discourse, Containing an Historical and Critical Account of the Science of Morality, and the Progress It has Made in the World, From the Earliest Times Down to the Publication of This Work. Done Into English by Mr. Carew. London: Printed for J. Walthoe, R. Wilkin, [et. al.], 1729. [xxviii], 88, 878, [22] pp. Folio (9" x 14"). Contemporary paneled calf, raised bands, lettering piece. A few scuffs to boards, part of lettering piece lacking, wear to corners, chipping to spine ends, boards partially detached but holding. Early armorial bookplate to front pastedown, attractive woodcut head and tail-pieces. Clean tears to fore edges of three leaves, rodent damage to upper corner of text block. Light foxing to title page and following few leaves, interior otherwise fresh.  $1,200.
* Fourth English edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:597 (72). Law Books 39298 Law Books 39298 Books
Law Books 39298 Law

162. Randolph, A.M.F. The Trial of Sir John Falstaff Wherein the Fat Knight is Permitted to Answer for Himself Concerning the Charges Laid Against Him; And to Attorney His Own Case. New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1893. xvi, 295 pp. Original cloth, gilt titles to front board and spine. Light wear to extremities, front hinge partially cracked. Owner stamp to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $65.
* First edition. A humorous trial of Sir John using dialogue from the four plays in which he appeared (Henry IV, Parts I and II, Henry V, and The Merry Wives of Windsor). Law Books 49605 Law Books 49605 Books

163. Reed, John C. Conduct of Lawsuits Out of and In Court: Practically Teaching, and Copiously Illustrating, The Preparation and Forensic Management of Litigated Cases of All Kinds. Being a New Edition of “Practical Suggestions.” Second Edition: Little, Brown, and Company, 1912. xv, 434 pp. Contemporary calf, gilt spine, some shelfwear, internally clean.  $50. Law Books 49736 Law Books 49736 Books

Reeve on Domestic Relations
164. Reeve, Tapping [1744-1823]. Chittenden, Lucius E., Editor. The Law of Baron and Femme, of Parent and Child, Guardian and Ward, Master and Servant, and of the Powers of Courts of Chancery; With an Essay on the Terms Heir, Heirs, and Heirs of the Body. With Notes and References to English and American Cases by Lucius E. Chittenden. Burlington, VT: Chauncey Goodrich, 1846. [iv], [1], 493 [i.e. 466], [6] pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9-1/4"). Contemporary sheep, worn, crudely rebacked in buckram, boards, partially detached, front free endpaper detached. Later owner stamp to foot of text block and verso of title page, early annotations to endleaves, interior otherwise clean. Text notably fresh.   $150.
* Second edition. In 1782 Reeve founded the first American Law school in Litchfield, Connecticut. He also published the first American work devoted to domestic law. First published in 1816, The Law of Baron and Femme delineates the marital, parental, guardian, master and chancery authority and rights of property, debts, wills, contracts and settlements. This copy includes the appendix from the following enlarged issue of this edition (1857), which is also billed as the second. It is starred to the 1846 edition. “American text writing as a significant force in our legal development begins...with Reeve’s Baron and Femme.”: Pound 140. Cohen 4746. Law Books 49853 Law Books 49853 Books
Law Books 49853 Law

165. Reuben, William A. Footnote on an Historic Case: In Re Alger Hiss, No. 78 Civ. 3433. [New York]: The Nation Institute, 1983. 65 pp. Softbound pamphlet, slightly worn, internally clean.  $35.
*Statement of Alger Hiss Press Conference - Oct 20, 1983 tipped in. Law Books 49615 Law Books 49615 Books

166. Richardson, H.G., and G.O. Sayles, Editors. Fleta. Volume III, Book III and Book IV. London: The Selden Society, 1972. ix, 123 pp. Cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean.  $25.
* Selden Society Volume 89. Law Books 49710 Law Books 49710 Books

An Impressive Study by a Leading Virginia Lawyer
167. Robinson, Conway [1805-1874]. The Practice in Courts of Justice in England and the United States. Volumes I-IV: Richmond: A. Morris, 1854-1860; Volumes V-VII: Richmond: Woodhouse & Parham, 1868-1874. (Title of Volumes VI-VII: Principles and Practice of Courts of Justice in England and the United States). Complete set. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, red and black lettering pieces, early law-office labels to head of spine. Rubbing with some wear to spine ends, board edges, joints and corners, boards of Volume VII partially detached but secure, most hinges cracked or starting. Embossed bookseller stamp to front free endpaper of Volume I. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, occasional light foxing, interiors otherwise clean. A solid set. Complete sets are very uncommon.  $2,500.
* Only edition. Robinson was admitted to the Virginia Bar in 1827 and the Bar of the U.S. Supreme Court in 1839. One of the leading Virginia lawyers of his day, he was equally active as a legal scholar and historian of Virginia. As indicated by the publication dates of The Practice in Courts of Justice, his career continued after the Civil War. This remarkably comprehensive study compares actions and defenses, civil procedure, criminal procedure and equity pleading and procedure in the United States and Great Britain. OCLC locates 58 copies. Not in Cohen. HLC I:481. Law Books 44376 Law Books 44376 Books
Law Books 44376 Law

Authoritative Treatise on Forestry Law
168. Ruginelli Giulio Cesare [d.1628]. De Arboribus Controversis Resolutionum Liber Singularis. Ex Quibus Omnes Sere de Hac re Disceptationes Facile Dirimi Possunt. Cum Additione Indice, Summariis, Aliisq Opportnis Auctus. Milan: Sumptibus Ioseph de Ressetis, 1688. [viii], 230, [1] pp. Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, blind frames to boards, raised bands and early hand-lettered title to spine, endleaves cut from earlier paper and vellum manuscripts. Minor worming along joints, spine ends bumped, boards slightly bowed, front hinge cracked but secure, a few partial cracks to text block. Attractive woodcut title page device, head-pieces and decorated initials. Negligible tear to title page, light dampstaining to most of text, annotations to preliminaries in early hand, interior otherwise clean. An appealing copy of an uncommon title.  $1,500.
* Later edition, enlarged. With index. This is a treatise on forestry law and legislation in Roman law that discusses trees, roots, branches, flowers and fruit. An authoritative work, it went through several editions, the final appearing in 1824. KVK locates 3 copies of this edition, 12 of all editions. This edition not in the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 43129 Law Books 43129 Books
Law Books 43129 Law

169. Rutherfurd, Livingston. John Peter Zenger: His Press, His Trial and A Bibliography of Zenger Imprints. Also a Reprint of the First Edition of the Trial. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1904. xiii, [1], 275 pp. Frontispiece. Illustrations. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.   $95.
* Reprint of the 1904 edition, which was limited to three hundred twenty five copies. The standard older account of the trial, it remains a valuable part of the Zenger bibliography. For many scholars the most valuable parts of this study are the “Literal Reprint of the First Edition of the Trial” and the descriptive bibliography of titles issued by the Zenger Press, the list of issues of the New York Weekly Journal and the bibliography of the trial. Taken together, these chapters provide an overview of Zenger’s career, the works he printed and the historical reception of his trial to about 1900. Law Books 43307 Law Books 43307 Books
Law Books 43307 Law

170. [Salmon, Thomas]. A Critical Essay Concerning Marriage. Shewing, I. The Preference of Marriage to a Single Life. II. The Arguments For and Against a Plurality of Wives and Concubines. III. The Authority of Parents and Governors, in Regulating or Restraining Marriages. IV. The Power of Husbands, and the Privileges of Wives. V. The Nature of Divorce, and in What Cases it is Allowable. VI. The Reasons of Prohibiting Marriage Within Certain Degrees. VII The Manner of Contracting Espousals, and What Engagements and Promises of Marriage are Binding. VIII. The Penalties Incurred by Forcible and Clandestine Marriages, and the consequences Attending Marriages Solemnized by Dissenters. To Which is Added, an Historical Account of the Marriage Rites and Ceremonies of the Greeks and Romans, and Our Saxon Ancestors, and of Most Nations of the World at this Day. London: Printed for Charles Rivington, 1724. [xx], 310, 5 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $95.
* Reprint of the first edition. Salmon [1679-1767] was a prolific writer on legal, historical and geographical subjects. He claimed that he went to sea and explored the world for many years. These travels may have furnished the information used in the book’s section on marriage rites, which discusses the practices of Denmark, Livonia, Lapland, Germany, Greece, Armenia, Turkey, Persia, India, Ceylon, Siam, China, Japan, Morocco, Guinea, Ethiopia, Chili, Peru, Brazil, Paraguay, America, Mexico, Canada, Russia and Sweden. Whether he actually visited these places or not, Salmon’s book remains a fascinating document of English social values, anthropological views and legal philosophy in the immediate decades after the Civil War and Restoration. This book was published anonymously in 1724. The second edition, which states the author’s name, was published later that year. Law Books 39986 Law Books 39986 Books
Law Books 39986 Law

Three Volumes Concerning Moral and Ethical Issues
171. Sanderson, Robert [1587-1663]. Nine Cases of Conscience: Occasionally Determined by the Late Reverend Father in God, Robert Sanderson Lord Bishop of Lincoln. London: H. Borme, J. Wright, and C. Wilkinson, 1678. [v], 192 pp. Copperplate portrait frontispiece.
[Bound with]
De Obligatione Conscientiae Praelectiones Decem: Oxonii in Scholâ Theologicâ Habitae. Anno Dom. MDCXLVII. London: Typis J.M. Impensis, 1676. [xix], fold-out table, 282 pp.
[Bound with]
De Juramenti Promissorii Obligatione Praelectiones Septem. London: Typis J.M. Impensis, 1676. [xxiii], 155 pp.
Octavo (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary calf, skillfully rebacked in period style with raised bands and lettering piece. Blind-stamped double rules to front and rear boards, traces of gilt stamping to edges. Minor chipping to front and rear boards. All edges rouged. Together three titles in an attractive binding.  $650.
* Bishop of Lincoln, Chaplain to Charles I, Regius Professor of Divinity at Oxford University and subject of a biography by Izaak Walton, Sanderson was one of the most eminent Englishmen of the seventeenth century. His opinions are also discussed in Walton’s The Compleat Angler. These three works concern moral and ethical issues. The nine cases addressed in the first volume are: 1. Of marrying with a recusant; 2. Of unlawful love; 3. Of a military life; 4. Of scandal; 5. Of a bond taken in the king’s name; 6. Of the engagement; 7. Of a rash vow; 8. Of the Sabbath; and 9. Of the liturgy. The Latin volumes consist of lectures delivered at Oxford in 1646 and 1647. OCLC locates 9 copies of Nine Cases..., 3 copies of De Obligatione..., and 4 of De Juramenti... See Dictionary of National Biography VIII: 754-755. Wing S618, referring to Nine Cases. See illustration below. Law Books 33431 Law Books 33431 Books
Law Books 33431 Law

172. Sayes, G.O., Editor. Select Cases in the Court of King’s Bench Under Richard II, Henry IV and Henry IV and Henry V. Volume VII. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1971. lxx, 287 pp. Cloth, some shelfwear, owner bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean.  $25.
* Selden Society Volume 88. Law Books 49709 Law Books 49709 Books

Schouler on Wills: A Work of “Undoubted Merits”
173. Schouler, James [1839-1920]. A Treatise on the Law of Wills. Boston: The Boston Book Company. 1892. lxii, 731 pp. Octavo (6” x 9”). Contemporary calf, red and black lettering pieces to spine. Some rubbing to extremities, a few tiny inkstains to boards, tear to bottom of front hinge. Owner inkstamp to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean.  $200.
* Second edition. Schouler was a leading authority on family and estate law. His treatise on wills was conceived as a companion volume to his Treatise on Executors and Administrators (1883). Long a standard text, it went through four editions, the final appearing in 1900. In a review of a later edition W.R. Vance attributed the “favorable reception” and “undoubted merits” of the first edition to its scholarly depth, accuracy and clarity. In 1915 Schouler merged both treatises into a two-volume work entitled The Law of Wills, Executors and Administrators. W.R. Vance, Yale Law Journal 33 (1923) 453. Law Books 22733 Law Books 22733 Books
Law Books 22733 Law

174. Schwartz, Ulysses S. Workman in the Law: The Opinions of Judge Ulysses S. Schwartz. [n.c.]: [n.p.], [n.d.]. xxv, 222 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, bookplate to front pastedown, card pocket to rear.  $40. Law Books 49687 Law Books 49687 Books

175. Scott, Colonel H[enry] L[ee] Military Dictionary: Comprising Technical Definitions: Information On Raising and Keeping Troops; Actual Service, Including Makeshifts and Improved Materiel; and Law, Government, Regulation, and Administration Relating to Land Forces. New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1863. 674 pp. Illustrations. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange Ltd. Cloth. New.  $125.
* This dictionary contains a large number of definitions relating to civil and military law and government based on the works of Bouvier, De Hart, Dunlop, Guillot, Pendergast, Vattel, Wheaton and others. Law Books 41696 Law Books 41696 Books
Law Books 41696 Law

Selden’s Mare Clausum Bound With
Treatises on History and Usury
176. [Selden, John (1584-1654)]. Censorinus [Fl. Early 3rd Century CE]. De Die Natali. Henric. Lindenbrogius Recensuit; Et Notis, Iteratahac Editione Passim Adauctis, Illustravit. Leiden: Ex Officina Ioannis Maire, 1642. [xvi], 250, [38] pp. Fold-out woodcut map of the solar system. With indexes.
[Bound with]
[Selden, John]; [Boxhorn, Marc (1602-1653)]. Mare Clausum Seu de Dominio Maris Libri Duo. I. Mare, Ex Iure Naturae Seu Gentium, Omnium Hominum non Esse Commune...II. Serenissimum Magnae Britanniae Regem Maris Circumflui... Accedunt Marci Zverii Boxhornii [:] Apologia Pro Navigationibus Hollandorum Adversus Pontum Hevtervm et Tractatus Mvtvi Comercii & Navigationis Inter Henricum VII. Regem Angliae & Philippuvm Archiducem Austriae. London [i.e. Amsterdam?]: Iuxta Exaemplar Will. Stanesbeii pro Richardo Meighen, 1636. [xxiv], 61, [1], 504 pp. Two copperplate maps, woodcuts of coins, medals and allegorical figures, side-notes. Three works in one. The first has a general title page, the second and third have individual title pages. Signatures a-d (pp. 1-61 containing Boxhorn’s Apologia and the Tractatus Mutui Comercii) misbound between preliminary signature
* and A, final blank leaf lacking. Chiefly in Latin, with passages in English, French, Greek, Hebrew and Arabic.
[Bound with]
Boxhornii, Marci Zverii [Boxhorn, Marcus Zuerius (1612-1663)]. De Trapezitis, Qui In Foederato Belgio Mensas Foenebres Exercent, Dissertatio. Leiden: Ex Officina Isaaci Commelini, 1640. 160, [2] pp. Octavo (4" x 6"). Well-preserved contemporary vellum, attractive hand-lettered titles to spine. Title pages of first and final works have handsome printer devices; general title page of second work printed in red and black. A few early annotations in fine hand to front pastedown, general title page of second work and endleaves of final work. Ex-private library. Early paper location label to foot of spine, small stamps to title pages and a few leaves. An appealing volume with an interesting collection of works.  $1,600.
* Second Lindenbrog edition, enlarged (Censorinus); second edition, enlarged (Selden); first edition (Boxhorn). Censorinus was a Roman grammarian and philosopher. De Die Natali, his most important work, discusses the natural origins of humanity, time and its divisions, astronomy and the chronology and customs of the Romans and other peoples. Selden was one of the most brilliant English jurists and legal scholars of the seventeenth century. Mare Clausum (1st. ed. 1635) is the most famous British reply to Grotius’ Mare Liberum (1609), which denied the validity of England’s claim to the high seas south and east of England. Selden argues that England’s jurisdiction extends, in fact, to all waters surrounding the isles. His use of common-law principles to rebut Grotius’ philosophical argument is quite impressive. Holdsworth notes that his case was enriched by “a vast historical knowledge,” replete with references to the customs of peoples from the times of the Greeks to his time. (This may be the reason why an early owner bound the work with De Die Natali.)
     Boxhorn was a Dutch historian, classical scholar and political writer. His Apologia is a pro-Dutch dissertation supporting the argument of Mare Liberum. (A treaty between Henry VII and Philip, Archduke of Austria is appended.) De Trapezitis is an essay on usury and usury laws in the Netherlands. Censorinus: Graesse Vol. 1-2: 101 M. Cary, et. al., The Oxford Classical Dictionary 179; Selden: Sweet & Maxwell 1:514 (91). Pollard and Redgrave, S22176. Pollard and Redgrave note two Dutch 1636 reprints of the first London edition published by A. Elzevir (S22175.3) and J. Maire (S22175.7). They also suggest that the enlarged second edition (S22176) may have been produced in Amsterdam with a counterfeit imprint; Boxhorn: Goldsmiths’ 704. See illustration below. Law Books 36400 Law Books 36400 Books
Law Books 36400 Law

Sheppard’s Plan to Reform Conveyances
177. Sheppard, William [fl. 1660]. [Browne, William, Editor]. The President of Presidents. Or, One General President for All Common Assurances by Deeds: Being a Perfect Abstract of the General Learning and Forms of Presidents, Touching or Any Ways Relating to All Conveyances Now in Use. Illustrated with Many Excellent Cases in the Law, And Several Necessary Instructions How to Discover the Defect of Any Conveyance, In Order to Give a True and Perfect Judgment What Right or Title Hath Any Man to His Lands or Goods. Of Singular Use and Profit to All Men. Corrected and Amended, With Many Additions. London: Printed by the Assigns of Richard and Edward Atkins, 1704. [x], 400, [8] pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary calf, blind rules and fillets to boards, raised bands and later lettering piece to spine, rebacked retaining original backstrip, endpapers renewed. Rubbing to extremities with some wear, light rubbing and a few tiny stains to boards. Early owner signatures to half-title and title page. Negligible light foxing to margins in some places, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome copy of a scarce title.   $750.
* Third edition. Active in the Protectorate, where he was Cromwell’s legal advisor, Sheppard aimed to reform English common law. Ahead of his time in many ways, many of his proposals anticipate changes that were adopted in the nineteenth century, especially in the Juridicature acts of 1875-78. First published in 1655, the Presidents of Presidents is a novel guide that offers a system of conveyances based on a uniform model. Sheppard promotes this standardized plan as a way to better secure property rights by eliminating the ambiguity introduced by local practices. According to his biographer, Nancy Matthews, this work remains “an important contribution to English legal literature.” OCLC locates 7 copies of this edition, 23 of all editions. Matthews, William Sheppard, Cromwell’s Law Reformer 118. Sweet & Maxwell 1:487 (70). Law Books 49695 Law Books 49695 Books

Smith on Landlord and Tenant
178. Smith, John William. The Law of Landlord and Tenant; Being a Course of Lectures Delivered at The Law Institution. With Notes and Additions by Frederic Philip Maude. With Notes and References to the American Cases by Phineas Pemberton Morris. Philadelphia: T. & J. W. Johnson & Co., 1856. xxxii, [33]-436, [3]-12 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Later buckram, some shelfwear and soiling, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to preliminaries and endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $150.
* First American edition, star-paged to the first London edition, 1855. OCLC locates 49 copies of this edition. Cohen 9558. Law Books 48827 Law Books 48827 Books
Law Books 48827 Law

It Found a Ready Audience in
Pre-Revolutionary America
179. Somers, [John] [1651-1716]. The Judgment of Whole Kingdoms and Nations, Concerning the Rights, Power, and Prerogative of Kings, and the Privileges, & Properties of the People: Shewing the Nature of Government in General, Both from God and Man. An Account of the British Government; and the Rights and Privileges of the People in the Time of the Saxons, and Since the Conquest. The Government Which God Ordained Over the Children of Israel; and That All Magistrates and Governors Proceed From the People, by Many Examples in Scripture and History; and the Duty of Magistrates From Scripture and Reason. An Account of Eleven Emperors, and Above Fifty Kings, Depriv’d for Their Evil Government. The Right of the People and Parliament of Britain, to Resist and Deprive Their Kings for Evil Government, by King Henry’s Charter; and Likewise in Scotland, by Many Examples.... Newport, Rhode Island: Reprinted and Sold by Solomon Southwick, 1774. viii, 9-156 pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7"). Side-stitched pamphlet bound into recent quarter calf over cloth, gilt fillets, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing, browning and faint dampstaining. A handsome copy.  $1,000.
* Twelfth edition, corrected. This highly popular tract was first published in 1709 with the title Vox Dei, Being True Maxims of Government. Somers, a barrister of the Middle Temple, was Lord Chancellor of England and the author of The Security of Englishmen’s Lives (1681), a tract on juries and one’s right to a jury trial. The present work outlines the development of English freedoms, and calls for religious freedom, resistance to tyranny and a limited monarchy. It found a ready audience in the colonies on the eve of the American Revolution. This work is attributed sometimes to John Dunton or Daniel Defoe. Evans 13631. Cohen 6373. See illustration below. Law Books 43217 Law Books 43217 Books
Law Books 43217 Law

180. Somkin, Fred. How Vanzetti Said Goodbye. Ithaca, NY: [Published by the author], 1982. 30 pp. Softbound pamphlet, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $45.
* This is a revised and expended version of an essay that appeared originally in the Journal of American History 68/2 (September 1981). Law Books 49655 Law Books 49655 Books

Fine-Press Facsimile of 1781 Spanish Code of
Game and Pasture Laws With
Colored Map and Frontispiece
181. [Spain]. Ordenanzas de las Reales Alcaldias del Real Sitio del Pardo, Ano 1781: Por las que S.M. Don Corlos III (Q.D.G.) Manda Observar las que Promulgo en 14 de Septiembre de 1752 la Catholica Magestad de Don Fernando VI de Gloriosa Memoria. [Madrid: Graficas L.G., 1989]. 12 fascicles (no pagings) housed in solander case with ties. Color portrait frontispiece of King Juan Carlos III, Color map of Madrid and its environs. Folio (9" x 13"). Light shelfwear, internally fine.   $500.
* From an edition limited to 765 copies, this number 612. The first part contains an introduction and transcription of the Ordonanzes, the second part is a facsimile of the original code, which is a manuscript with a portrait frontispiece and a map. Promulgated in 1781, the Ordenanzes of King Juan Carlos III [1716-1788] was a code that liberalized game laws and rights of pasture. It was part of the King’s efforts to modernize Spain’s economy and align it with Enlightenment principles. KVK locates copies in the National Library of Spain and Polish national Library. OCLC locates copies at Johns Hopkins University and Harvard Law School. Law Books 49677 Law Books 49677 Books
Law Books 49677 Law

A Notable Libertarian and Anarchist
182. Spooner, Lysander [1808-1887]. A Letter to Thomas F. Bayard: Challenging His Right and That of All the Other So-called Senators and Representatives in Congress to Exercise Any Legislative Power Whatever Over the People of the United States. Boston: Published by the Author, 1882. 11 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8"). Sewn pamphlet, light shelfwear, internally clean. A well-preserved copy.  $250.
* First edition. This pamphlet was published near the end of Spooner’s life. It is one of the purest expressions of his libertarian beliefs. One of the most colorful American reformers of the nineteenth century, Spooner is remembered today for his abolitionist activities, challenge to the U.S. Post Office with his American Letter Mail Company and his contributions to libertarian and anarchist thought. Thomas F. Bayard [1828-1898] was a U.S. Senator from Delaware. OCLC locates 8 copies. Law Books 49917 Law Books 49917 Books

A Significant Challenge to the U.S. Postal Service
183. Spooner, Lysander. The Unconstitutionality of the Laws of Congress Prohibiting Private Mails. New York: Tribune Printing Establishment, 1844. 24 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Stab-stitched pamphlet, light shelfwear and soiling. Light foxing, internally clean.  $650.
* First edition. Adams describes Spooner, in his Radical Literature as “an American anarchist who had a genius for opposing government. He considered the postal rate of 25 cents from Boston to Washington exorbitant & the result of government monopoly. He founded his own American Letter Mail Company. The government overwhelmed him with injunctions to which he replied in the present pamphlet. He abandoned his scheme, but his efforts resulted in an act of Congress reducing rates.”: Radical Literature 48. OCLC locates 23 copies. Law Books 49916 Law Books 49916 Books

184. Stansbury, Charles Frederick, Compiler. The Barrister: Being Anecdotes of the Late Tom Nolan of the New York Bar. New York: Mab Press, [1902]. viii, 264 pp. Frontispiece. Original cloth, gilt titles to front board and spine, some shelfwear, internally clean.  $50.
*First edition. Contents include “Chastising the Flesh,” “The Power of Eloquence” and “The Broth of a Boy, Or the Articled Clerk.” Law Books 49824 Law Books 49824 Books

First Printed Work Devoted Solely to Criminal Law
185. Staunford, Sir William [1509-1558]. Les Plees del Coron. [London]: Richard Totell, 1567. [xxviii], 198 leaves. Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Later (nineteenth century?) three quarter calf over marbled boards. Moderate rubbing with some wear to backstrip, joints and corners. Occasional light dampstaining to margins, interior otherwise fresh.  $2,500.
* Third edition. First published posthumously in 1557, this work is considered a “principal book” by Pollock and Maitland, one that enables us “to trace our modern laws of crimes, from the later middle ages onwards.” Based on Bracton and the Year Books, Staunford’s treatise is divided into three parts. The first treats offences, the second treats jurisdiction, appeals, indictments, and defenses. The third addresses trials and convictions. Plees was written after Staunford was appointed judge of the common pleas in 1554. Pollock and Maitland, The History of English Law II:448. Beale T448. See illustration below. Law Books 25194 Law Books 25194 Books
Law Books 25194 Law

First American Edition of Stephens’s
New Commentaries
186. Stephen, Henry John [1787-1864]. New Commentaries on the Laws of England (Partly Founded on Blackstone). New-York: Halsted & Voorhies, 1841-1846. [Imprint varies: Volumes II-IV state New-York: John S, Voorhies.] Four volumes. Folding tables of descents and consanguinity. Octavo (6" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary law calf, blind rules to boards, red and black lettering pieces to spine. Moderate rubbing with some wear to extremities, some chipping to lettering pieces, some stains and scuffs to boards, hinges cracked or starting. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, occasional light foxing, faint dampstaining to second half of Volume IV. Early owner stamps to each front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy of an uncommon set.   $1,500.
* First American edition, a reprint of the first London edition, 1841-1845, with some minor typographical changes and the omission of the Table of Consanguinity from Volume II. New Commentaries is an exposition of English law that preserves Blackstone’s topical arrangement and the sections from his text that were still relevant in Stephen’s day. (These are set off with square brackets.) A successful work, it went through twenty editions by 1938. In the Dictionary of National Biography Dicey observed that “in reality it was an original production, differing essentially in character and merit from his predecessor. (...) Stephen showed the qualities in which Blackstone was comparatively deficient—consummate logical power and singular precision and accuracy of style. Had the work been published as an original treatise, it would have stood upon a level with Blackstone’s work” (XVIII:1047). OCLC locates 38 copies of this edition. Eller 204. Law Books 44258 Law Books 44258 Books
Law Books 44258 Law

First Edition of the Most Important Study
of the U.S. Constitution
187. Story, Joseph [1779-1845]. Commentaries on the Constitution of the United States; with a Preliminary Review of the Constitutional History of the Colonies and States, Before the Adoption of the Constitution. Boston: Hilliard, Gray and Company, 1833. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Three volumes. Signature 31 (pp.241-248) of Volume II is a bound-in facsimile on carefully matched paper. Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering pieces to spines, endpapers renewed. Marks and brief annotations in pencil to a few leaves. (Very) light foxing and dampstaining in a few places, interiors otherwise fresh. A handsome copy of a title rarely seen in the trade.  $7,500.
* First edition. The single most important work written on the American Constitution. Overshadowed by Marshall on the U.S. Supreme Court, Story had no peer as a teacher or writer on the Constitution. Written while Story was Dane Professor of Law at Harvard and an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, it presented a strongly Federalist interpretation. It is divided into three books. Book I contains a history of the colonies and discussion of their charters. Book II discusses the Continental Congress and analyzes the flaws that crippled the Articles of Confederation. Book III begins with a history of the Constitution and its ratification. This is followed by a brilliant line-by-line exposition of each of its articles and amendments. Comparing it to The Federalist, James Kent said that Story’s work was “written in the same free and liberal spirit, with equal exactness and soundness of doctrine, and with great beauty and eloquence of composition.... Whoever seeks...a complete history and exposition of this branch of our jurisprudence, will have recourse to [this] work, which is written with great candor, and characterized by extended research, and a careful examination of the vital principles upon which our government reposes.”: cited in Marvin 669-670. Cohen 2914. See illustration below. Law Books 49780 Law Books 49780 Books

Last Edition of Story’s Commentaries
Published Before the Civil War
188. Story, Joseph. [Bennett, Edmund Hatch, Editor]. Commentaries on the Constitution of the United States. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1858. Two volumes. Volume I includes 8-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9-1/4"). Contemporary law calf, blind frames to boards, raised bands and lettering pieces to spines. Some rubbing to extremities and spines, minor scuffing, large dampstain and some warping to front board of Volume I, small crack along one of its spine bands. Light browning and offsetting to endleaves, occasional foxing to text, faint dampstaining to margins of Volume I. A solid set.  $1,500.
* Third edition. Cohen 2917. Law Books 44642 Law Books 44642 Books
Law Books 44642 Law

Story on Equity Jurisprudence
189. Story, Joseph. Commentaries on Equity Jurisprudence, As Administered in England and America. Revised, Corrected and Enlarged. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1839. Two volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, lettering pieces and blind fillets to spine. Moderate rubbing to extremities with some wear and chipping, Volume I boards partially separated from spine, front free endpaper detached. Early owner stamps to front boards, early owner signatures to title pages. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. Uncommon in the trade.  $750.
* Second edition. “Probably the decisive factor in our reception of English equity was Story’s Equity Jurisprudence. With much art (...) he made it seem that the precepts established by the decisions of the English Courts of Chancery coincided in substance with those of the Roman law as expounded by the civilians and hence were but statements of universal principles of natural law universally accepted in civilized states. If equity had been expounded to American judges and lawyers and students in the dry and technical fashion of the contemporary English treatises, we might have been sorely hampered in the development of American Law by a crippled equity. Story’s sympathetic exposition of English equity (...) was the one thing needed to commend equity to our American courts and to counteract the forces that were working against it.”: Pound, Formative Era 156-157. Cohen 5012. Law Books 49734 Law Books 49734 Books
Law Books 49734 Law

190. Story, Joseph. Commentaries on the Law of Agency as a Branch of Commercial and Maritime Jurisprudence, With Occasional Illustrations from the Civil and Foreign Law. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1839. xxiii, 544 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.   $130.
* Reprint of the first edition. This treatise was written during the period in which Story [1779-1845] was an Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court and Professor of Law at Harvard Law School. In his Legal Bibliography (1847), Marvin praised the thoroughness of this treatise, noting that “[Story] has everywhere illustrated the doctrines of common law, by copious extracts from distinguished writers on Roman and Continental law” (672). And in The Formative Era in American Law, Pound includes this title in a list of the most influential and authoritative American treatises written during the nineteenth century (140-141). Law Books 36993 Law Books 36993 Books
Law Books 36993 Law

One of the Standard American Texts of
the Nineteenth Century
191. Story, Joseph. Commentaries on the Law of Bills of Exchange, Foreign and Inland, as Administered in England and America; with Occasional Illustrations from the Commercial Law of the Nations of Continental Europe. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1843. xxiv, 608 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light foxing to title page, offsetting to margins of title page and final two index leaves, interior otherwise fresh.  $850.
* First edition. In The Formative Era of American Law, Pound refers to the Commentaries on the Laws of Bills of Exchange as one of the standard texts of the nineteenth century. As Marvin pointed out in 1847, it was certainly the most complete and wide ranging text of its day. In addition to American and English sources Story draws on the work of Heineccius and other civil-law jurists. Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 673. Cohen 2555. Law Books 49979 Law Books 49979 Books

The First Legal Work Bearing Story’s Name
192. Story, Joseph [1779-1845]. A Selection of Pleadings in Civil Actions Subsequent to the Declaration. With Occasional Annotations on the Law of Pleading. Salem: Published by Barnard B. Macanulty, 1805. viii, 697, [6] pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Includes six-page printer catalogue. Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Minor wear to corners of preliminaries and final few leaves. Browning and faint dampspotting to most of text, internally clean. A handsomely bound copy.  $750.
* First edition. This is both the first legal work bearing Story’s name and the first American book of entries of precedents. According to Marvin, the work’s “notes and references show that the author had made no ordinary attainments in the science of special pleading.” Marvin 668. Cohen 9274. Law Books 49978 Law Books 49978 Books

193. Story, William W[etmore]. A Treatise on the Law of Contracts. Revised and Greatly Enlarged. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1856. Two volumes. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $250.
* Reprint of the fourth edition, the final edition edited by the author. Law Books 42527 Law Books 42527 Books
Law Books 42527 Law

Addresses Malicious Desertion, Annulments
and Patronage
194. Stryk, Samuel [1640-1710]. Tractatus de Dissensu Sponsalitio: Cum Materiis Quibusdam Affinibus De Nullitate Matrimonii et Desertione Malitiosa Variis Praejudicis ac Collegiorum Responsis Confirmatus: Accessit Index Rerum Locupletissimus. Wittenberg: Johann Wilhelm Meyer & Gottfried Zimmermann, 1699. [xii], 353, [21] pp. Title page printed in red and black.
[Bound with]
Stephanus, Matthias [1576-1646]. Tractatus de Jure Patronatus, in Duas Partes Tributus, Quarum I. est de Jure Patronatus Ecclesiarum, et Beneficiorum Ecclesiasticorum, &c. II. De Jure Patronatus Academiarum, et Scholarum Inferiorum: Quibus Universa Juris Patronatus Materia, Hinc Indispersa, Methodice per Varias Utillissimas Quaestiones & Decisiones Plene Explicatur. Frankfurt: Joh. Herebord. Klosius, 1701. [xviii], 204 [i.e. 240], [4] pp. Copperplate portrait frontispiece.
Quarto (6-1/2" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary vellum, early hand-lettered title to spine., small later owner name gilt-stamped to front board, speckled edges. Light soiling and a few minor stains, boards slightly bowed, vellum beginning to break through front pastedown. Attractive woodcut head and tail pieces. Small early owner signature to title page of first work, foxing to a few leaves, light toning throughout. A handsome copy.  $1,250.
* First edition, Stryk; third edition, Stephanus. This treatise on annulment of engagements, nullity of marriage, and malicious desertion, bound with the Stephanus’ work addresses the law of patronage. Stryk was a distinguished German jurist who helped to develop German law from native sources rather than from received Roman law. Stephani was a professor of law at the University of Greifswald. KVK locates 13 copies of Stryk and 3 copies of Stephanus. BMC 24:499 (Stryk), Stephanus not listed. See illustration below. Law Books 31960 Law Books 31960 Books
Law Books 31960 Law

195. Sutherland, Donald W., Editor. The Eyre of Northamptonshire, 3-4 Edward III, A.D. 1329-1330. Volume I. London: Selden Society, 1983. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean.  $25.
* Selden Society Volume 97. Law Books 49724 Law Books 49724 Books

The First American Legal Text
196. Swift, Zephaniah [1759-1823]. A System of the Laws of the State of Connecticut. In Six Books. Windham: Printed by John Byrne for the Author, 1795-1796. Two volumes. Folding copperplate table of descents. Octavo (5" x 8-3/4"). Recent period-style quarter-calf over cloth. Foxed, a few annotations in fine hand. Ex-library. Institution stamps to title pages. A nice set in an attractive binding.  $1,000.
* First edition, with subscriber list that includes George Washington, John Adams, Aaron Burr, James Kent and other notables. “The first essay of its kind in America” (Sabin). Swift’s System displays “a thoughtful philosophy of government as well as a thorough presentation of the constitutional and working government of the state” (Dictionary of American Biography). “More than a hundred years later it was still cited by Connecticut courts.”: Woxland and Ogden, Landmarks in American Legal Publishing 22. Cohen 5628. See illustration below. Law Books 18898 Law Books 18898 Books
Law Books 18898 Law

Interesting Treatise on Maritime Law
197. Targa, Carlo. Ponderazioni Sopra le Contrattazioni Marittime, Colla Giunta Delle Leggi Navali, e Del Gius Navali de’ Rodii Gre. Lat. Degli Statuti Degli Ufiziali di Sicurta Della Citta di Firenze. Nuova Edizione Ricorretta, e Illustrata. Livorno: Nella Stamperia di Gio. Paolo Fantechi e Compagni, 1755. [vi], vi-xii, 368, [2], iii-vi, 38, [2], 39-59 pp. Three works with one, each with title page. Quarto (6-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary vellum, raided bands “Targa Pond. Mar.” in early hand to head of spine, speckled edges. Boards slightly bowed, a few small stains to binding, some wear to corners and spine ends, carefully mended chip and residue from small shelf label to foot of backstrip. Light soiling to title page, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy of an uncommon title.  $1,650.
* An enlarged later edition of an interesting treatise on maritime law, contracts and insurance. The main text is followed by a critical edition of the Rhodian Sea Law (in Greek with a parallel Latin text), which was compiled between 600-800 CE, and the complete text of the Florentine insurance statutes, which were enacted in 1529. Joseph Story held this work in high regard: “We had almost forgotten to speak of an author who was a countryman and contemporary of Casaregis, and is often cited by him with great respect and approbation. We allude to Targa, who, in his Reflections on Maritime Contracts.has drawn from the civil and canon law, the Consolato del Mare, the usages of maritime nations, and preceding writers, the most useful learning on all the subjects of maritime la except insurance; and has adapted his work to practice by collecting the forms of the various contracts, with hints for their proper application. He is generally esteemed as an industrious and correct author; but his fame seems lost in the superior blaze of his illustrious countryman.”: “Literature of the Maritime Law” (1818) reprinted in The Miscellaneous Writings of Joseph Story, ed. William W. Story 111-112. Story owned a copy of this edition. See Hoeflich and Beck, Catalogues of Early American Law Libraries: The 1846 Auction Catalogue of Joseph Story’s Library 51. OCLC locates 8 copies, with 6 in the United States. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths’ or Einaudi. This edition not in the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 40997 Law Books 40997 Books
Law Books 40997 Law

198. Thomas, Benjamin F. [1813-1878]. The Town Officer: A Digest of the Laws of Massachusetts in Relation to the Powers, Duties and Liabilities of Towns, and of Town Officers; With the Necessary Forms. New Edition, Revised and Corrected. Worcester: Published by Warren Lazell, 1849. xii, 390 pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/4"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Light rubbing and a few minor scuffs, interior notably fresh. A well-preserved copy.  $50.
* Third edition. Cohen 8292. Law Books 49606 Law Books 49606 Books

Executors and Administrators
199. Toller, Sir Samuel. The Law of Executors and Administrators. Philadelphia: Published by Thomas Desilver, 1824. xxxvii, 584 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary calf, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate wear to boards and edges, chipping to head of spine, hinges starting, joints cracked but secure. Early owner signatures to front pastedown and title page, interior otherwise clean.  $150.
* Second American from the Fifth London Edition. Sir Samuel Toller’s work on the law of executors and administrators was originally published in 1800. Its final (seventh) edition was published in 1838. A popular treatise, it was esteemed for its brevity, clarity and clear organization. It remained the standard text until the publication of Williams’s treatise on executors in 1832. Cohen 4662. Law Books 49763 Law Books 49763 Books

Four Pamphlets Concerning
the Trial of Queen Caroline
200. [Trial]. Caroline, Queen [1768-1821], Consort of George IV, King of Great Britain, Defendant. The Legislatorial Trial of Her Majesty Caroline Amelia Elizabeth Queen of England, Consort of George the Fourth, for the alleged Crime of Adultery with Bartolomeo Bergami. London: H. Rowe, 1820. viii, 763 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Plates, one fold-out, which is partially lacking.
[Bound with]
Authentic Particulars of the Death of the Princess Charlotte and Her Infant. London: William Hone, 1817. 16 pp.
[Bound with]
Fairburn’s Genuine Edition of the Death=Bed Confessions of the Late Countess of Guernsey to Lady Anne *******; Developing a Series of Mysterious Transactions connected with the Most Illustrious Personages in the Kingdom; to Which are added The Q____’s Last Letter to the K____, Written a Few Days Before Her M____’s Death, and Other Authentic Documents, Never Before Published. London: John Fairburn, [n.d.]. iv, 50 pp.
[Bound with]
Barron, Edward. The Wrongs of Royalty; Being A Continuation of the Royal Wanderer, or Memoirs of Her Present Majesty Queen Caroline. London: H. Rowe, 1820. iv, 288 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Frontispiece (which is misbound after p. 46). Items bound in contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards. A few scuffs to boards, moderate rubbing with some wear to extremities, front hinge cracked but secure, rear board partially detached at ends but secure. Toning to text and occasional light foxing and dampstaining. Scribble in pencil to verso of front endleaf, interior otherwise clean. Unique.  $500.
* The repudiation of Queen Caroline by King George IV was one of the most sensational trials in English history. Estranged soon after their marriage, Caroline was eventually banished to a private residence after the birth of her daughter, Princess Charlotte Augusta. In 1814 Caroline moved to Europe. In 1820 he husband’s accession to the throne brought her back to Britain. The King asked his ministers to get rid of her. After she refused a monetary offer, the Earl of Liverpool introduced The Pains and Penalties Bill in Parliament in order to strip Caroline of the title of Queen Consort and dissolve her marriage. (The bill alleged that Caroline had an affair with a commoner, Bartolomeo Bergami, during a sojourn in Italy.) The bill was approved by the House of Lords, but it was not submitted to the House of Commons, where it would have been defeated. Despite the King’s best attempts, Caroline was always a popular favorite and wielded considerable power in spite of his disliking her. Indeed, her popularity increased during the trial. Although she prevailed, she fell ill and died shortly after the coronation of George IV. She was certain that she was poisoned by one of the King’s agents. Law Books 49698 Law Books 49698 Books
Law Books 49698 Law

Treason Trial Inspired by
Fear of the French Revolution
201. [Trial]. Hardy, Thomas [1752-1832], Defendant. Sibly, Manoah, Reporter. The Genuine Trial of Thomas Hardy for High Treason, At the Sessions House in the Old Bailey, From October 28 to November 5, 1794. London: Printed for J.S. Jordan, 1795. Two volumes. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Later cloth, gilt titles to spine. Moderate rubbing to extremities with some wear, a few stains to boards, corners bumped. Light soiling to leaves at ends of text blocks, faint dampstaining to sections of Volume II, interior otherwise clean.  $350.
* Second edition. A shoemaker by trade, Hardy was the founder and First Secretary of the London Corresponding Society. This was a popular association of workingmen committing to the cause of universal male suffrage. Unnerved by the excesses of the French Revolution, and eager to set an example, Hardy was indicted for high treason. The public favored Hardy’s cause and he was seen as an unjustly persecuted apostle of English liberty. As the trial proved, the Crown’s case, prosecuted by Lord Eldon, had little merit and Hardy was acquitted to great acclaim. This account contains a complete transcript of the trial, along with a narrative account and the texts of letters and documents introduced as evidence. OCLC locates 22 copies, all of this edition. HLC II:1093. Law Books 49719 Law Books 49719 Books
Law Books 49719 Law

An Important Insanity Trial
202. [Trial]. Windham, William Frederick [b.1840], Defendant. An Inquiry Into the State of Mind of W.F. Windham, Esq. of Fellbrigg Hall, Norfold, Before Samuel Warren, Esq., Q.C., and a Special Jury, Upon the Petition of General Windham, C.B., Etc., the Uncle of the Alleged Lunatic, and Other Members of the Family, At Her Majesty’s Court of Exchequer, Westminster, Commencing December 16, 1861. Illustrated & Unabridged Edition. London: W. Oliver, [1862]. 202 pp. Woodcut plates. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in pictorial wrappers. Moderate wear to extremities, covers with light soiling just starting to detach at ends. Minor dampstaining to margins of front cover and following few leaves, some toning, internally clean. A solid copy of a scarce title.  $250
* The title at the head of the pamphlet reads: Commission de Lunatico Inquirendo. This was one of the most famous insanity trials of the nineteenth century and an early example of the use of forensic psychiatry. W.F. Windham’s uncle, General Charles Ash Windham, a distinguished soldier and M.P., alleged that his nephew was mentally unfit to take possession of the family estate, Fellbrigg Hall. After weeks of testimony William Frederick was found to be sane. OCLC locates 24 copies. HLC II:1228. Law Books 49682 Law Books 49682 Books
Law Books 49682 Law

Celebrated Trials
203. [Trials]. [Borrow, George H.]. Celebrated Trials and Remarkable Cases of Criminal Jurisprudence from the Earliest Records to the Years 1825. London: Printed for Knight & Lacey, 1825. Six volumes. 35 engraved plates, some fold-out. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Later three-quarter pebbled morocco over cloth, gilt panels and titles within raised bands to spines, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Light rubbing with some wear to extremities, small dampstain of Volume I. Light foxing and faint dampstaining in some places, interiors otherwise fresh. A nice set in an attractive binding.   $1,200.
* First edition. The first collection devoted exclusively to important state and criminal trials, this set contains over four hundred cases from the fifteenth to nineteenth centuries. Regarding other collections, Borrow criticized the Newgate Calendars, for being too sympathetic to its subjects; he found the State Trials to be intolerably dull. Borrow also includes famous trials from France, Sweden, Denmark and the United States. For France, he adapted trials from Causes Celebres and to the tastes of “English reading” by stripping them “of all their verbosity.” In addition to its more animated language, Celebrated Trials is enlivened by its numerous engravings depicting courtroom scenes and executions (by various means). Sweet & Maxwell 2:36. Law Books 49670 Law Books 49670 Books
Law Books 49670 Law

Murder by Poisoning
204. [Trials]. Browne, G. Lathom, and C.G. Stewart. Reports of Trials for Murder by Poisoning; by Prussic Acid, Strychnia, Antimony, Arsenic, and Aconitia. Including the Trials of Tawell, W. Palmer, Dove, Madeline Smith, Dr. Pritchard, Smethurst, and Dr. Lamson, With Chemical Introduction and Notes on the Poisons Used. London: Steven and Sons, 1883. xvi, 604 pp. Octavo (6" x 8-1/2"). Original cloth, rubbing to extremities with some fraying to spine ends, recased, hinges repaired. Front free endpaper lacking, internally clean. An appealing copy of a scarce title uncommon in the trade.   $250.
* First edition. Browne was a barrister, Stewart a chemist. This book contains accounts of the most famous cases of poisoning in nineteenth century Great Britain. Hoping this book will “prove useful to the medical, as well as the legal profession,” the authors describe the nature, operations and methods of detecting the poisons used in great detail and provide extensive background information on forensic medicine. Not in Sweet & Maxwell. Law Books 49645 Law Books 49645 Books
Law Books 49645 Law

Execution Broadside Depicting Two Yung Men
and a Woman
205. [Trials - Murder. Broadside]. The Trials of Charles Shaw, Aged 16, for Murdering John Oldcroft, Aged 9, Richard Tomlinson for Murdering Mary Evans, His Sweetheart, Mary Smith, for Drowning Her Infant Daughter. Who All Three Received Sentence of Death, At the Late Staffordshire Spring Assizes, And were Ordered for Execution Last Wednesday, March 19, 1834. [England]: G.Smeeton, Printer, [1834]. 9-3/4" x 14-3/4" broadside with ruled margins, text in three columns, large woodcut of the three condemned hanging from the gallows. Lightly toned, minor wear to edges. A well-preserved copy of a rare and curious item.  $500.
* The description of each trial is followed by a didactic account in verse and passages from Genesis IX, 6 and Matthew XIX, 18. Date from text. OCLC locates 1 copy worldwide at Harvard Law School. See illustration on front cover and below. Law Books 49913 Law Books 49913 Books
Law Books 49913 Law

Well-Preserved Copy of Tucker’s Commentaries
206. Tucker, Henry St. George [1780-1848]. Commentaries on the Laws of Virginia. Comprising the Substance of a Course of Lectures Delivered to the Winchester Law School. Richmond: Shepherd and Colin, 1846. Two volumes. Star-paged. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, red and black lettering pieces to spines. Light rubbing to extremities, corners lightly bumped. A few small inkstains and scuffs to boards, front free endpaper lacking from Volume II. Early owner siganture to front endleaf of Volume I. Foxing and offsetting to endleaves, negligible light foxing to a few text leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A notably well-preserved copy of an uncommon edition of an important title.  $1,500.
* Third edition. Star-paged to the first edition (1836-1837). Along with James Kent’s Commentaries on American Law and Joseph Story’s Commentaries on the Constitution, Tucker’s work established the standard for American treatise writing and helped to systematize American law. It copies the arrangement of material found in the first three books of Blackstone’s Commentaries on the Laws of England. Respected throughout the United States, the Commentaries on the Laws of Virginia served as the primary reference for the Virginia bar, and was considered the most valuable text in much of the South until the Civil War. Tucker was a judge of the superior courts of chancery for the Winchester and Clarksburg districts, President of Virginia’s Supreme Court of Appeals, the founder and director of a private law school in Winchester and, later in life, Professor of Law at the University of Virginia. Works that grew out of the classroom include the Commentaries and Lectures on the Constitutional Law (1843). OCLC locates 16 copies of this edition. Cohen 5428. See illustration below. Law Books 44903 Law Books 44903 Books
Law Books 44903 Law

Early Bill on Bankruptcy
207. [United States Congress]. House of Representatives. H.R. 332: A Bill to Establish an Uniform System of Bankruptcy Throughout the United States. [Washington, DC: January 2, 1827]. 81 pp. Folio (7-1/2" x 12"). Disbound stab-stitched pamphlet. Binding secure, light browning throughout.  $450.
* This bill was presented to the 19th Congress, 2d Session. Enacted in February 1800, the first Federal bankruptcy act aimed to encourage economic risk and supersede the patchwork of debtor laws in force in the different states. Never a popular law, it was routinely attacked as a shield for the financially irresponsible and finally repealed in November 1803. The United States would not have another national bankruptcy law until 1841. Two notable bills were proposed unsuccessfully during those intervening years; one in 1820 and this one. Both are interesting for their conception of bankruptcy and awareness of the resistance Congress had to reforms of any kind. Law Books 49633 Law Books 49633 Books
Law Books 49633 Law

The Expansion of “Affirmative Action”
208. [United States Congress]. Senate Committee on Labor and Public Welfare, Subcommittee on Labor. Legislative History of the Equal Employment Opportunity Act of 1972. (H.R. 1746, P.L. 92-261) Amending Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1972. xxii, 2067 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, hinges cracked but secure, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to preliminaries.  $250.
* President Johnson’s Executive Order 11246 enshrined the principle of nondiscrimination in federal employment and introduced the phrase “affirmative action” to the national debate on minority rights. This was followed by the creation of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission by Congress, which drew upon Johnson’s order and the Civil Rights Act of 1964 to established timetables and goals for the expansion of minority representation in federal employment and contracting. Law Books 49786 Law Books 49786 Books

Valuable 1833-1836 Compendium of
U.S. Commercial Regulations
209. United States Department of the Treasury. A Digest of the Existing Commercial Regulations of Foreign Countries, With Which the United States Have Intercourse; As Far as They Can be Ascertained. Prepared Under the Direction of the Secretary of the Treasury, In Compliance With a Resolution of the House of Representatives, of 3d March, 1831. Three volumes. Volume I: City of Washington: Printed by Francis Preston Blair, 1833; Volumes II and III: Washington City: Blair & Rives, Printers, 1836. Complete set. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, lettering pieces and blind fillets to spines. Some rubbing, a few small scuffs to boards. Several unopened signatures. Occasional discoloration and foxing, interior otherwise fresh. A notably well-preserved copy.  $950.
* This is one of 750 sets printed for the use of the House of Representatives. A valuable resource for students of commercial and international law of the period (and students of taxation as well), it contains laws, the texts of treaties and statistical information. These books were published at an important juncture in U.S. history. Having survived the Napoleonic Wars and the devastation of the War of 1812, the United States was beginning to emerge as one of the world’s leading commercial powers. OCLC locates 27 copies. Cohen (2003 Supplement) 7432.70. See illustration below. Law Books 44241 Law Books 44241 Books
Law Books 44241 Law

210. United States. National War Labor Board. The Steel Case. Industry Statements Presented to the Steel Panel of The National War Labor Board. [n.p.], 1944. Two volumes. Fold-out charts. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location numbers to spines, bookplates to front pastedowns, card pockets to rear pastedowns.  $80. Law Books 49693 Law Books 49693 Books

First Edition of Notable
Eighteenth-Century Dictionary
211. Vicat, B[eat]-Phil[ippe] [1715-1770], Compiler. Vocabularium Juris Utriusque ex Variis Ante Editis, Praefertim ex Alexand. Scoti, Jo. Kahl, Barn. Brissonnii, et Jo. Gottl. Heineccii Accessionibus; Opera et Studio. [Lausanne]: Ex Officina Bousquetiana, 1759. Three volumes. Volumes I and II have copperplate pictorial frontispieces. Dedication has attractive copperplate vignette. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering pieces to spines, endpapers renewed. Title pages printed in red and black. Small later institution inkstamps to title pages. Light soiling to title pages, light foxing and toning to some leaves, interior otherwise clean. An appealing set.  $1,500.
* First edition. As Vicat explains in his preface, he compiled this dictionary from those of Francois Hotoman, Barnabe Brisson, Johannes Calvinus (Kahl), Johann Gottlieb Heineccius and, especially, Alexander Scotus to bring their “excellent” work to a wider audience. More important, by combining these works and filling the gaps with original entries he was able to create a dictionary that covered the whole language of the law. Vicat’s definitions are brief, but they contain comprehensive reference to authorities and texts, as well as conjugations, common phrases using the words, metaphors, alternate definitions and antonyms. Vicat was a jurist and the director of the University of Lausanne’s library from 1749 to 1762. A pioneer in library science, he was the first to issue a printed catalogue. OCLC locates 27 copies, 13 of this edition. BMC 26:118. See illustration below. Law Books 43427 Law Books 43427 Books
Law Books 43427 Law

Important Critical Edition of Early Welsh Laws
212. [Wales]. [Record Commission, Great Britain]. Ancient Laws and Institutes of Wales; Comprising Laws Supposed to be Enacted by Howel the Good, Modified by Subsequent Regulations Under the Native Princes Prior to the Conquest by Edward the First: And Anomalous Laws, Consisting Principally of Institutions Which by the Statute of Ruddlan Were Admitted to Continue in Force: With an English Translation of the Welsh Text. To Which are Added a Few Latin Transcripts, Containing Digests of the Welsh Laws, Principally of the Dimetian Code. With Indexes and Glossary. Printed By Command of His Late Majesty King William IV. Under the Direction of the Commissioners of the Public Records of the Kingdom. [London: Printed by George E. Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode, Printers to the Queen’s Most Excellent Majesty, 1841]. [vi], xv, [9], 1005 pp. Main text in parallel columns. Folio (10" x 14"). Recent cloth, gilt titles to spine, endpapers renewed. Occasional small woodcuts. Lower corners lacking from half-title and title page with minor loss to text, light browning and minor chipping to outer edges of preliminaries and final index leaves. Minor tears and finger smudges to a few text leaves, interior otherwise fresh.   $600.
* First folio edition. With indexes and a glossary of Welsh and other terms. Also published in a two volume octavo edition, this is a scholarly critical edition of early Welsh laws based on original manuscript sources. The texts in Welsh have parallel English translations. Contents include the Vendotian Code, the Dimetian Code, the Gwentian Code, Anomalous Laws, the Leges Howeleis Boni and the Statuta de Rothelan. It remains a standard source for scholars of this period. HLC II:791. See illustration below. Law Books 43758 Law Books 43758 Books
Law Books 43758 Law

213. Walker, James. The Theory of the Common Law. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1852. xxiv, 130 pp. Reprinted 1998 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $65.
* Uncommon first and only edition of an original essay written by a successful lawyer and accomplished scholar from South Carolina. Untypical of most American practitioners at this time, Walker had a deep interest in Roman law, which is reflected here in numerous comparative references and in an earlier book by Walker on Roman law. Law Books 21536 Law Books 21536 Books
Law Books 21536 Law

214. Walker, W.S. Walker’s Errors in Civil Proceedings. Being the Errors in Civil Proceedings. Being the Errors in Civil Proceedings which Were Held by the Appellate Court to be Insufficient to Justify Reversal of the Judgement Rendered by the Trial Court. Cincinnati: The W.H. Anderson Co., 1917. xxv, 1434 pp. Later buckram, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket and stamps to rear pastedown.  $95. Law Books 48305 Law Books 48305 Books

Signed Limited Edition of
“An Important Work on Comparative Law”
215. Wigmore, John Henry [1863-1943]. A Panorama of the World’s Legal Systems. St. Paul: West Publishing, [1928]. Three volumes. Five hundred illustrations, many in color. Original cloth, gilt titles to front boards and spines, light shelfwear, internally clean. Bold author signature to last page of the preface (page xv). An appealing set.  $250.
* First printing of the first edition. Limited to 1990 copies, this number 1230. Wigmore’s pioneering study provides a description and history of the legal systems of the Egyptians, Mesopotamians, Hebrews, Chinese, Hindu, Greeks, Romans, Japanese, Muslims, Celts, Slavs and Germans as well as the maritime, Papal, Romanesque and the Anglican legal Systems. “[A]n important work on comparative law [that] contains a wholly original idea for the teaching of legal history—the idea that pictures can be used to aid the teaching of the history of the great legal systems of the world. It is as original as the idea which Mansfield suggested to Blackstone in the middle of the 18th century, that English law should be taught at the universities. I had the privilege of attending one of these picture lectures at Northwestern, and both that lecture and Wigmore’s book convinced me that this method of teaching legal history has a future before it.”: William S. Holdsworth, Law Quarterly Review 59:289-290. Law Books 49931 Law Books 49931 Books
Law Books 49931 Law

216. Wigmore, John Henry. A Panorama of the World’s Legal Systems. Library Edition. Washington, DC: Washington Law Book Company, [1936]. xxiii, 1206 pp. 500 illustrations. Original cloth, light shelfwear, large elegant author signature and “1936” to front free endpaper, internally fresh.  $65.
* Unabridged one-volume edition of a three-volume work first published in 1928 with additional material about the legal systems of Ethiopia, Mongolia, Nepal and Tibet and expanded reading lists. Law Books 49933 Law Books 49933 Books

217. Windscheid, Bernard [1817-1892]. Zur Lehre des Code Napoleon von der Ungultigkeit der Rechtsgeschafte. Dusseldorf: Julius Buddeus, 1847. Reprint. Frankfurt: Ferdinand Keip, 1969. xi, 346 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamp to front cover and verso of title page.   $95.
* A facsimile reprint of the first edition. Law Books 49744 Law Books 49744 Books

218. Wines, Frederick H. The County Jail System: An Argument and Appeal for Its Abolition. Springfield, IL: [s.n.], 1877. 22 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers, some shelfwear and soiling, front cover detached, internally clean.  $45.
* Read at the National Person Congress, in New York, May, 1876. Law Books 49654 Law Books 49654 Books

Wingate’s Abridgment, 1684
219. Wingate, Edm[und] [1596-1656], Compiler. An Exact Abridgment of All Statutes in Force and Use, from the Beginning of Magna Charta, Until 1641. And from Thence Continued Down under Their Proper Titles Alphabetically To This Present Year, 1684. London: J. Bill, H. Hills, and T. Newcomb, 1684. [i], 686, [60] pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7"). Recent period-style quarter-calf over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt spine labels. Cropped closely at top edges, bound somewhat tightly. Ex-library (ink stamp and notation on title). A good copy in an attractive binding.  $500.
* Seventh edition. The standard abridgments during the seventeenth century were those of Pulton and Rastell. They were lengthy works, and therefore not easily portable or useful for quick reference. Aware of these problem, Wingate compiled his handy Exact Abridgment. First published in 1642, this popular work was republished with necessary updates until 1708. S&M I:566(34). HLC II:943. Law Books 18986 Law Books 18986 Books
Law Books 18986 Law

220. Yale, D.E.C., Editor. Sir Matthew Hale’s The Prerogatives of The King. London: Selden Society, 1975. lxxxiv, 353 pp. Frontispiece. Cloth, some shelfwear and fading to spine, internally clean.  $25.
* Selden Society Volume 92. Law Books 49718 Law Books 49718 Books

1902 Yale Law School Yearbook
221. [Yale Law School]. Lamontagne, Oscar Olaus, and John Leo Gilson, Editors. The Yale Shingle 1902. New Haven: Yale Law School, May, 1902. [xvi], 156, [50] pp. Advertisements. Photographs and line illustrations. Octavo (7" x 9"). Original cloth, gilt title to front board. Some shelfwear to extremities, front hinge cracked but secure. Early owner stamp to front endleaf, interior otherwise clean.   $125.
* The Yale Shingle, a yearbook published from 1893 to 1912, offers a great deal of fascinating information about the students at Yale Law School. The biographical essays that accompany the portrait photographs of the students provide education backgrounds, class activities and character sketches. Descriptive chapters derived from surveys record their attitudes toward aspects of student life, Yale and personal, social and political issues. The 1902 Shingle has several special essays in honor of Yale’s bicentennial. Law Books 49673 Law Books 49673 Books
Law Books 49673 Law

222. [Yates, Robert (1738-1801); Lansing, John (1754-1829); Martin, Luther; (1748-1826)]. Secret Proceedings and Debates of the Convention Assembled at Philadelphia in the Year 1787, For the Purpose of Forming the Constitution of the United States of America From the Notes Taken by the Late Robert Yates , Esq. Chief Justice of New-York, and Copied by John Lansing, Jun., Esq. Late Chancellor of that State, Members of that Convention Including “The Genuine Information” Laid Before the Legislature of Maryland by Luther Martin, Esq. then Attorney-General of that State and a Member of the Same Convention also Other Historical Documents Relative to the Federal Compact of the North American Union. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1909. 208 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to front board, some shelfwear, internally clean.   $75.
* Reprint of a work first published in Albany in 1821. Lansing and Yates were two of New York delegates to the constitutional convention. Believing that the convention was exceeding its authority, Yates left it and became a leading Anti-Federalist. Martin was a member of the committee that represented Maryland at the convention. “The Genuine Information” was an important and widely circulated Anti-Federalist pamphlet. Though critical, Yates’s notes are often more detailed than the better-known notes by Madison. “Luther Martin’s Genuine Information is a general summary of the course of the Debates with a running criticism on each of the Constitution’s articles. Law Books 49845 Law Books 49845 Books
Revised: