DECEMBER 2006
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
International Law Reports
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Tax Law
Business & Legal Forms
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

263. Alford, Jr., Neil H. Modern Economic Warfare (Law and the Naval Participant). Washington: Government Printing Office, 1967. xii, 426 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to front endleaves.  $65.
* International Law Studies series vol. 56. Law Books 49890 Law Books 49890 Books

264. Amos, Sheldon. Political and Legal Remedies for War. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1880. 254 pp. Reprint. Littleton, Colo: F.B. Rothman, 1982. Cloth. New.  $38.
* Deals with such topics as aims of laws of war, legal equality of states, legal operation of war on trade and the bearing of the laws of war on peace. Law Books 49739 Law Books 49739 Books

265. [Aviation]. Congress, United States. Air Laws and Treaties of the World: An Annotated Compilation Prepared for the Committee on Science and Astronautics, U.S. House of Representatives, Eighty-Seventh Congress, First Session. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1961. vi, 1476 pp. Contemporary buckram, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to front free endpaper and title page.  $25. Law Books 49157 Law Books 49157 Books

266. Butler, William J., and Georges Levasseur. Human Rights and The Legal System in Iran. Geneva: International Commission of Jurists, 1976. viii, 72 pp. Softbound pamphlet, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves.  $45. Law Books 49656 Law Books 49656 Books

267. Christol, Carl Q. The International Law of Outer Space. Washington, U.S. Government Printing Office, 1966. x, 513 pp. Ex-library .Gilt stamped cloth, some shelfwear. Stamp to front free endpaper. Internally clean.  $40.
* International Law Studies series vol. 55. Law Books 49893 Law Books 49893 Books

268. Dillon, J.V. Development of Law Relative to Treatment of Prisoners of War. Washington, DC: Department of Air Force, [1951]. 24 pp. Softbound pamphlet, some soiling and fading internally clean.  $95.
* Reprinted from the Miami Law Quarterly, December 1950. Contains bibliographical footnotes. OCLC locates 3 copies. Law Books 49616 Law Books 49616 Books

269. Franklin, Carl M. The Law of the Sea: Some Recent Developments (With Particular Reference to the United Nations Conference of 1958). Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1961. viii, 312 pp. Ex-library. Original cloth, some shelfwear, label to front paste-down, stamp to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $65.
* International Law Studies series vol. 53. Law Books 49887 Law Books 49887 Books

270. Grotius Society. Transactions for the Year 1948. Problems of Public and Private International Law. London: Longmans Green and Co., 1949. xix, 171 pp. Quarter cloth over paper boards, titles to front board and spine. Some shelfwear and soiling, rear hinge just starting, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown.  $25.
* Volume 34. Law Books 49988 Law Books 49988 Books

271. Grotius Society. Transactions for the Year 1949. Problems of Public and Private International Law. London: Longmans Green and Co., 1950. xvi, 190 pp. Quarter cloth over paper boards, titles to front board and spine. Light shelfwear and soiling, rear hinge starting, internally clean.  $25.
* Volume 35. Law Books 49992 Law Books 49992 Books

272. Grotius Society. Transactions for the Year 1950. Problems of Public and Private International Law. London: Longmans Green and Co., 1951. xiv, 269, [2] pp. Quarter cloth over paper boards, titles to front board and spine. Light soiling, front board partially detached, owner stamp to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $25.
* Volume 36. Law Books 49991 Law Books 49991 Books

273. Grotius Society. Transactions for the Year 1953. Problems of Public and Private International Law. London: Longmans Green and Co., 1955. xxxiii, 257 pp. Quarter cloth over paper boards, titles to front board and spine. Light shelfwear and soiling, internally clean.  $25.
* Volume 39. Law Books 49990 Law Books 49990 Books

274. Grotius Society. Transactions for the Year 1954. Problems of Public and Private International Law. London: Longmans Green and Co., 1955. xxxi, 191 pp. Quarter cloth over paper boards, titles to front board and spine. Some shelfwear and soiling, front hinge starting. Annotations in pencil to some leaves, interior otherwise clean.  $25.
* Volume 40. Law Books 49989 Law Books 49989 Books

275. Gsovski, Vladimir. Soviet Civil Law: Private Rights and Their Background under the Soviet Regime. Comparative Survey and Translation of The Civil Code; Code of Domestic Relations; Judiciary Act; Code of Civil Procedure; Laws on Nationality, Corporations, Patents, Copyright Collective Farms, Labor and Other Related Laws. Foreword by Hessel E. Yntema. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Law School, 1948. Two volumes. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to front board, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $45. Law Books 49818 Law Books 49818 Books

276. Han, Henry H. International Legislation by the United Nations: Legal Provisions, Practice and Prospects. New York: Exposition Press, [1971]. 221 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Ex-library. Location label to spine, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $45. Law Books 49838 Law Books 49838 Books

277. International Conference on Restraints in Competition. Cartel and Monopoly in Modern Law: Reports on Supranational and National European and American Law Presented to the International Conference on Restraints of Competition at Frankfurt on Main June 1960. Volume I only. Karlsruhe: Verlag C.F. Muller, 1961. xxx, 412 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves.  $50. Law Books 49731 Law Books 49731 Books

278. [International Court of Justice]. Reports of Judgments, Advisory Opinions and Orders. 2003. New York: United Nations Publications, [2006]. Two volumes. Cloth. New. $127.
* Latest volume in this series, released October 2006 from the United Nations Publications. Law Books 49972 Law Books 49972 Books

279. International Law Association. Report of the Thirty-Eighth Conference, Held at Budapest in the Hungarian Academy of Science, September 6th to 10th, 1934. [London]: The International Law Association], 1935. cliv, 356 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to boards, edges and endleaves.  $35.
* Includes reports on the Kellogg-Briand Pact, the Model Arbitration Clause and the nationality of married women. Law Books 49977 Law Books 49977 Books

280. Kauffmann, Dr. Siegmund. Die Immunitat der Nicht-Diplomaten: Ein Beitrag zur Kodifikation des Volkerrechts. Leipzig: Universitatsverlag von Robert Noske, 1932. xvii, 159 pp. Softbound, covers chipped and detached, text secure. Internally clean, most signatures unopened.  $75.
* This monograph on the immunity of aliens is a title in the series Frankfurter Abhandlungen zum Modernen Volkerrecht. Law Books 49684 Law Books 49684 Books

281. Kelsen, Hans [1881-1973]. Collective Security Under International Law. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1957. vi, 275 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, annotations to endleaves. Ex-library. Location number to spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $75.
* International Law Studies vol. 49. Naval War College NAVPERS 15031. Law Books 49874 Law Books 49874 Books

282. Kelsen, Hans. The Law of the United Nations: A Critical Analysis of Its Fundamental Problems. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, [1964]. xvii, 994 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $125.
* First published under the auspices of The London Institute of World Affairs in 1950. With a supplement, Recent Trends in the Law of the United Nations [1951]. A critical, detailed, highly technical legal analysis of the United Nations charter and organization. See illustration below. Law Books 27863 Law Books 27863 Books
Law Books 27863 Law

283. Kelsen, Hans. Principles of International Law. New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc. [1952]. xvii, 461 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $85.
* Upon his retirement from the faculty of University of California at Berkeley in 1952, noted legal philosopher and political scientist Hans Kelsen [1881-1973] produced arguably this his most important work, “... a systematic study of the most important aspects of international law, including international delicts and sanctions, reprisals, the spheres of validity and the essential function of international law, creation and application of international law and national law.” Nicoletta Bersier Ladavac, “Hans Kelsen (1881-1973) Biographical Note and Bibliography,” European Journal of International Law Vol. 9 (1998) No. 2. Law Books 36518 Law Books 36518 Books
Law Books 36518 Law

284. Kennedy, W.P.M. Some Aspects of the Theories and Workings of Constitutional Law. New York: MacMillan Co., 1932. xiv, 142 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn and lightly soiled dust jacket.  $25.
* The Fred Morgan Kirby Lectures Delivered at Lafayette College, 1931. All of these deal with aspects of Canadian constitutional law. Law Books 49839 Law Books 49839 Books

285. Levie, Howard S., Editor. Documents on Prisoners of War. Newport, RI: Naval War College Press, 1979. xxvii, 853 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to front free endpaper.  $65.
* International Law Studies series vol. 60. Law Books 49879 Law Books 49879 Books

286. Lillich, Richard B., and John Norton Moore, Editors. U.S. Naval War College International Law Studies. Readings in International Law from the Naval War College Review 1947-1977. Newport, RI: Naval War College Press, 1980. xxii, 758 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamp to endleaves, bookplate to front pastedown.  $35.
* Volume 62 (Volume II of Reading) The Use of Force, Human Rights and General International Legal Issues. Law Books 49790 Law Books 49790 Books

287. Lindeman, John and Donald Armstrong. Policies and Practices of United States Subsidiaries in Canada. [Canada]: Canadian-American Committee, [1960]. xi, 82 pp. Pamphlet, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $20. Law Books 49621 Law Books 49621 Books

288. Mallison Jr., W.T. Studies in the Law of Naval Warfare: Submarines in General and Limited Wars. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1968. xv, 230 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to front endleaves and title page.  $30.
* Vol. 58 of the International Law Studies series. Law Books 49899 Law Books 49899 Books

289. [Naval War College]. International Law Situations with Solutions and Notes. 1911. Washington, 1911. 132 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to front cover, stamps to preliminaries and rear endleaves.  $35. Law Books 49869 Law Books 49869 Books

290. [Naval War College]. International Law Topics. Neutrality Proclamations and Regulations With Notes. 1916. Washington, 1917. 153 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to front cover, stamps to preliminaries and rear endleaves.  $25. Law Books 49891 Law Books 49891 Books

291. [Naval War College]. The Treaty of Peace with Germany June 28, 1919 with Notes and Index. 1919. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1920. 204 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean.  $45. Law Books 49868 Law Books 49868 Books

292. Oppenheim, L[assa Francis Lawrence]. International Law: A Treatise. Edited by Ronald F. Roxburgh. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1920-1921. Two volumes. xliii, 799; xxviii, 671 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $250.
* Reprint of the third edition. Oppenheim’s major work, first published in 1905-6, and repeatedly re-edited is “still highly authoritative. According to the Oxford Companion to Law, “[Oppenheim] was a positivist who found international law in custom, international decisions and quasi-legislation” (904). “Oppenheim’s treatise...is an outstanding work on international law not only from the point of view of its content, scope, authoritativeness and up-to-date character, but from the point of view of its adaptability and usefulness for the purpose of study and consultation.”: V.R.I, Law Quarterly Review (1922) 52: 139-140. See illustration below. Law Books 42582 Law Books 42582 Books
Law Books 42582 Law

Complete Records of the PCIJ
293. Permanent Court of International Justice. [Judgments, Advisory Opinions, Pleadings, Acts, Documents, Annual Reports and General Indices, Series A-F]. The Hague: Publications of the Permanent Court of International Justice, 1923-1945. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein. 2005. 124 books. Complete set. New.  $6,495.
* This set contains a virtually complete official record of every case heard before the court. Individual parts are available separately: Series A: Judgments. Nos. 1-24 (1923-1930), 3 books, $335; Series B: Advisory Opinions. Nos. 1-18 (1922-1930), 2 books, $220.; Series A/B: Judgments, Orders and Advisory Opinions, Nos. 40-80 (1931-1940), 4 books, $440.; Series C: Pleadings, Oral Statements and Documents. (1922-1939), 86 books, $$3,995.; Series D: Acts and Documents, 12 books, $750.; Series E: Annual Reports, 1st-16th (1922-1945), 16 books, $635.; Series F: General Indices, Nos. 1-4, 1 book, $165. (Note: Series C was re-numbered by the Court beginning in 1931. Hence, Series C is numbered as 1-19#5, 52-88.) Law Books 50012 Law Books 50012 Books

294. Prins, Adolf [1845-1919]. Wodon, Louis, and Jean Servais, Editors. L’Oeuvre d’Adolphe Prins. Brussels: Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Faculte De Droit, [1934]. xxii, 567 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear and soiling, internally fresh.  $250.
* This book contains the principal works of the important Belgian penologist and reformer along with interpretative essays by Wodon and Servais. Contents: “L’Oeuvre Sociologique d’Adolphe Prins” by Wodon; “L’Oeuvre et l’Activite d’Adolphe Prins, Penaliste” by Servais; Criminalite et Repression (1886); Science Penale et Droit Positif (1899) Law Books 49764 Law Books 49764 Books

Uncommon Complete Set of an Important Annual
295. Rijksuniversiteit te Leiden, Editor. Bibliotheca Visseriana: Dissertationum Ius Internationale Illustrantium. Leiden: E.J, Brill, 1923-1963. 20 volumes. Complete set. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, some volumes in lightly to moderately worn dust jackets. Occasional faint dampspotting, interiors otherwise clean. A very good copy of an uncommon set.  $950.
* Edited by the law faculty of the University of Leiden, this annual journal published articles on jurisprudence, current issues and legal history by several distinguished contributors, such as Roscoe Pound, Sir Paul Vinogradoff, Cornelius van Vollenhoven, Jacob ter Meulen, Dag Hammarskjold and Hans Lessing. Most of these are in English, some are in French or German. OCLC locates 87 copies. See illustration below. Law Books 39776 Law Books 39776 Books
Law Books 39776 Law

296. Rubin, Alfred P. The Law of Piracy. Newport: Naval War College Press, 1988. xiv, 444 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamp to rear free endpaper.  $65.
* International Law Studies series vol. 63. Contents: The origins; The evolution of the concept of piracy in England; The United States of America and the law of piracy; British practice in the nineteenth century; “Piracy” in the twentieth century. Law Books 49903 Law Books 49903 Books

297. Schnitzer, Adolf F. De La Diversite et de L’Unification du Droit: Aspects Juridiques et Sociologiques. Bale: Verlag Fur Recht Und Gesellschaft AG, 1946. 111 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear and fading to spine, annotations to front cover. Underlining to two text leaves, interior otherwise fresh.  $20. Law Books 49743 Law Books 49743 Books

298. Scott, James Brown. Law, The State, and the International Community. New York: Columbia University Press, 1939. Two volumes. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $175.
* Volume One: A Commentary on the Development of Legal, Political and International Ideals. Volume Two: Extracts Illustrating the Growth of Theories, and Principles of Jurisprudence, Government, and The Law of Nations. “This is a work of ambitious scope and conspicuous industry. It attempts a survey of the chief currents of political and juridical speculation from classical times to the end of the 16th century. The author divides his subject into six main periods: The Greek Background, The Roman Heritage, The Christian Heritage (Ancient and Medieval), The Transition from Medieval to Modern Thought, The Era of Reform, The Beginning of the Modern Age. The terminus is Richard Hooker on the brink of the 17th century. From the Dark Ages onwards, the teachings of twenty celebrated theological, political, and international savants are analyzed and presented in concentrated form. (...) One of Professor Scott’s best chapters is on Francisco de Vittoria (c. 1483-1546), who is of particular interest for his influence on Grotius, and to whose remarkable Relectio de Indis Professor Scott has devoted special research.”: Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 926. See illustration below. Law Books 33608 Law Books 33608 Books
Law Books 33608 Law

299. Sommerich, Otto C., and Benjamin Busch. Foreign Law: A Guide to Pleading and Proof. New York: Oceana Publications, Inc., 1959. 170 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $25. Law Books 48760 Law Books 48760 Books

300. Stanger, Roland J. Criminal Jurisdiction Over Visiting Armed Forces. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1965. xii, 401 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps and pencil markings to endleaves.  $25.
* International Law Studies series vol. 52. Law Books 49919 Law Books 49919 Books

Rare Treatise on the ICJ
301. Torres Bernardez, Santiago. L’Intervention Dans la Procedure de la Cour Internationale De Justice. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, [1995]. 197-457 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, author inscription to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $150.
* A title in the series Academie de Droit International. Torres Bernardez is a distinguished Spanish scholar of international law. 3 copies on KVK, none on OCLC. Law Books 49732 Law Books 49732 Books
Law Books 49732 Law

302. Tucker, Robert W. The Law of War and Neutrality at Sea. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1957. xiii, 448 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear and fading to spine. Owner inscription to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean.  $65.
* A title in the International Law Studies series published by the Naval War College. Published at a time when international law was processing the challenges introduced during World War II and the Korean Conflict, and when the United Nations, the World Court and other new international bodies were exerting influence as belligerents or judicial bodies, Tucker’s analysis was a timely guide to a legal field in the midst of unprecedented change. Law Books 42117 Law Books 42117 Books

303. United States Department of Justice. Questions and Answers on Regulations Concerning Aliens of Enemy Nationalities. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1942. vi, 45 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean. A well-preserved copy.  $50. Law Books 49676 Law Books 49676 Books

304. United States High Commission for Germany.  United States Court of Restitution Appeals of the Allied High Commission for Germany Reports. Opinions Nos. 181-310. [Nuremberg]: US High Commission for Germany, 1953. xv, 1044 pp. Original cloth, worn. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves.  $90.
* Volume III. Law Books 49762 Law Books 49762 Books

305. United States High Commission for Germany. United States Court of Restitution Appeals of the Allied High Commission for Germany Reports. Opinions Nos. 311-426. [Nuremberg]: US High Commission for Germany, 1954. xiii, 856 pp. Original cloth, worn, hinges cracked but secure. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves.  $90.
* Volume IV. Law Books 49759 Law Books 49759 Books

306. United States High Commission for Germany. United States Court of Restitution Appeals of the Allied High Commission for Germany Reports. Opinions Nos. 427-483. [Nuremberg]: US Court of Restitution Appeals of the Allied High Commission for Germany, 1955. xi, 701 pp. Original cloth, worn. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves.  $90.
* Volume V. Law Books 49760 Law Books 49760 Books

307. Universidad de la Republica [Uruguay]. Simposio Sobre El Proyecto De Convencion De Derechos Humanos De Santiago De Chile. Montevideo: Facultdad De Derecho, 1959. 255 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear, chip near center of spine, front hinge cracked but secure, many leaves uncut, internally clean.  $45.
* OCLC locates 16 copies. Law Books 49740 Law Books 49740 Books

308. Veenhoven, Willem A., and Winifred Crum Ewing, Editors. Case Studies on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms. A World Survey. The Hague: Martinus Nijoff, 1975-1976. Four volumes. Original cloth very good in worn dust jackets.  $40.
* Published for the Foundation for the Study of Plural Societies. Wide ranging scope, this scholarly collection of case studies includes: Anti-Jewish Discrimination Since the End of World War II, Discrimination Against American Blacks, Spain: Regional, Linguistic and Ideological Conflict: Peru: Portrait of a Fragmented Society, Endangered Cultures: The Indian in Latin America, Discrimination in the Arab Middle East, Suffering and Struggle of the Kurds, discrimination in Pakistan: National, Provincial, Tribal and more. Law Books 49730 Law Books 49730 Books

Romanticism and International Law
309. Ward, Robert [1765-1846]. An Enquiry Into the Foundation and History of the Law of Nations in Europe, From the Time of the Greeks and Romans to the Age of Grotius. Dublin: Printed by P. Wogan, P. Byrne, W. Jones and J. Rice, 1795. Two volumes. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering pieces to spines, endpapers renewed. Light toning or foxing to a few leaves, interiors otherwise fresh. A desirable set in attractive bindings.  $850.
* Reissue of the first London edition, 1795. Since the seventeenth century the law of nations was dominated by the theory of natural law, which posited the existence of legal principles shared by all ages, places and peoples. This theory shaped the work of such major jurists as Grotius, Pufendorf and Selden. It was enshrined during the eighteenth century by advocates of the Enlightenment. Ward rejected this theory. A Romantic, he had no use for universal systems. Instead, he appreciated the uniqueness of cultures and the differences between the past and the present. One of the first to apply Romantic ideas to the subject, he treated the law of nations as a malleable concept that changed considerably since antiquity. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations 1:598. See illustration below. Law Books 44416 Law Books 44416 Books
Law Books 44416 Law

Concerns the Slave Trade, Right of Search
and Sovereignty
310. Wheaton, Henry [1785-1848]. Enquiry Into the Validity of the British Claim to a Right of Visitation and Search of American Vessels Suspected to be Engaged in the African Slave-Trade. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1842. 151, 12 pp. Includes twelve-page publisher catalogue. Contemporary moire cloth. Light rubbing with minor wear to spine ends, corners bumped and lightly worn. Later armorial book plate of William Paine Sheffield to front pastedown, signature of his father to head of title page. Foxing to endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy.  $450.
* First American edition, issued the same year as the first English edition. Wheaton was America’s foremost authority of international law during the nineteenth century. His Enquiry criticizes Britain’s seizure of American vessels engaged in the Atlantic slave trade. Although the importation of slaves was prohibited at this time under the U.S. Constitution, Wheaton rejected the right of other nations to enforce this American law. Instead of assisting the United States, he reasons, such actions are a violation of its sovereignty. Sheffield [1857-1919], a member of an important Rhode Island family, was a U.S. Congressman and Senator. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 10242. See illustration below. Law Books 42925 Law Books 42925 Books
Law Books 42925 Law
Revised: