 |
263. Alford, Jr.,
Neil H.
Modern Economic Warfare (Law and the Naval Participant).
Washington:
Government Printing Office, 1967. xii, 426 pp. Original cloth, some
shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to front endleaves.
$65.
* International Law Studies series vol. 56. 
264. Amos, Sheldon.
Political and Legal Remedies for War. New York: Harper &
Brothers, 1880. 254 pp. Reprint. Littleton, Colo: F.B. Rothman,
1982. Cloth. New. $38.
* Deals with such topics as aims of laws of war, legal equality of
states, legal operation of war on trade and the bearing of the laws
of war on peace. 
265. [Aviation]. Congress, United States.
Air Laws and Treaties of the World: An Annotated Compilation
Prepared for the Committee on Science and
Astronautics, U.S. House of Representatives, Eighty-Seventh
Congress, First Session.
Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1961. vi,
1476 pp. Contemporary buckram, light shelfwear, internally clean.
Ex-library. Stamps to front free endpaper and title page. $25.

266. Butler, William J., and Georges Levasseur.
Human Rights and The Legal System in
Iran.
Geneva: International Commission of Jurists, 1976. viii, 72 pp.
Softbound pamphlet, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library.
Stamps to endleaves. $45.

267. Christol, Carl Q.
The International Law of Outer Space. Washington, U.S.
Government Printing Office, 1966. x, 513 pp. Ex-library .Gilt
stamped cloth, some shelfwear. Stamp to front free endpaper.
Internally clean. $40.
* International Law Studies series vol. 55. 
268. Dillon, J.V.
Development of Law Relative to Treatment of Prisoners of War.
Washington, DC: Department of Air Force, [1951]. 24 pp. Softbound
pamphlet, some soiling and fading internally clean. $95.
* Reprinted from the Miami Law Quarterly, December 1950.
Contains bibliographical footnotes. OCLC locates 3 copies. 
269. Franklin, Carl M.
The Law of the Sea: Some Recent Developments (With Particular
Reference to the United Nations Conference of 1958). Washington:
United States Government Printing Office, 1961. viii, 312 pp.
Ex-library. Original cloth, some shelfwear, label to front
paste-down, stamp to front free endpaper, internally clean. $65.
* International Law Studies series vol. 53. 
270. Grotius Society.
Transactions for the Year 1948. Problems of Public and Private
International Law. London: Longmans Green and Co., 1949. xix,
171 pp. Quarter cloth over paper boards, titles to front board and
spine. Some shelfwear and soiling, rear hinge just starting,
internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown. $25.
* Volume 34. 
271. Grotius Society.
Transactions for the Year 1949. Problems of Public and Private
International Law. London: Longmans Green and Co., 1950. xvi,
190 pp. Quarter cloth over paper boards, titles to front board and
spine. Light shelfwear and soiling, rear hinge starting, internally
clean. $25.
* Volume 35. 
272. Grotius Society.
Transactions for the Year 1950. Problems of Public and Private
International Law. London: Longmans Green and Co., 1951. xiv,
269, [2] pp. Quarter cloth over paper boards, titles to front board
and spine. Light soiling, front board partially detached, owner
stamp to front free endpaper, internally clean. $25.
* Volume 36. 
273. Grotius Society.
Transactions for the Year 1953. Problems of Public and Private
International Law. London: Longmans Green and Co., 1955. xxxiii,
257 pp. Quarter cloth over paper boards, titles to front board and
spine. Light shelfwear and soiling, internally clean. $25.
* Volume 39. 
274. Grotius Society.
Transactions for the Year 1954. Problems of Public and Private
International Law. London: Longmans Green and Co., 1955. xxxi,
191 pp. Quarter cloth over paper boards, titles to front board and
spine. Some shelfwear and soiling, front hinge starting. Annotations
in pencil to some leaves, interior otherwise clean. $25.
* Volume 40. 
275. Gsovski,
Vladimir.
Soviet Civil Law: Private Rights and Their Background under the
Soviet Regime. Comparative Survey and Translation of The Civil Code;
Code of Domestic Relations; Judiciary Act; Code of Civil Procedure;
Laws on Nationality, Corporations, Patents, Copyright Collective
Farms, Labor and Other Related Laws. Foreword by Hessel E.
Yntema. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Law School, 1948. Two
volumes. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean.
Ex-library. Location label to front board, stamps to endleaves, card
pocket to rear pastedown. $45. 
276. Han, Henry H.
International Legislation by the United Nations: Legal
Provisions, Practice and Prospects. New York: Exposition Press,
[1971]. 221 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket.
Ex-library. Location label to spine, card pocket to rear pastedown.
$45. 
277. International Conference on Restraints in Competition.
Cartel and Monopoly in Modern Law: Reports on Supranational and
National European and American Law Presented to the International
Conference on Restraints of Competition at Frankfurt on Main June
1960. Volume I only. Karlsruhe: Verlag C.F. Muller, 1961. xxx,
412 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.
Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves. $50. 
278. [International Court of Justice].
Reports of Judgments, Advisory Opinions and Orders. 2003. New
York: United Nations Publications, [2006]. Two volumes. Cloth.
New. $127.
* Latest volume in this series, released October 2006 from the
United Nations Publications. 
279. International Law Association.
Report of the Thirty-Eighth Conference, Held at Budapest in the
Hungarian Academy of Science, September 6th to 10th, 1934.
[London]: The International Law Association], 1935. cliv, 356 pp.
Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps
to boards, edges and endleaves. $35.
* Includes reports on the Kellogg-Briand Pact, the Model Arbitration
Clause and the nationality of married women. 
280. Kauffmann, Dr. Siegmund.
Die Immunitat der Nicht-Diplomaten: Ein Beitrag zur Kodifikation
des Volkerrechts. Leipzig: Universitatsverlag von Robert Noske,
1932. xvii, 159 pp. Softbound, covers chipped and detached, text
secure. Internally clean, most signatures unopened. $75.
* This monograph on the immunity of aliens is a title in the series
Frankfurter Abhandlungen zum Modernen Volkerrecht. 
281. Kelsen, Hans [1881-1973].
Collective Security Under International Law. Washington:
Government Printing Office, 1957. vi, 275 pp. Original cloth, some
shelfwear, annotations to endleaves. Ex-library. Location number to
spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $75.
* International Law Studies vol. 49. Naval War College NAVPERS
15031. 
282. Kelsen, Hans.
The Law of the United Nations: A Critical Analysis of Its
Fundamental Problems. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, [1964].
xvii, 994 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth.
New. $125.
* First
published under the auspices of The London Institute of World
Affairs in 1950. With a supplement, Recent Trends in the Law of
the United Nations [1951]. A critical, detailed, highly
technical legal analysis of the United Nations charter and
organization. See illustration below. 

283. Kelsen, Hans.
Principles of International Law. New York: Rinehart &
Company, Inc. [1952]. xvii, 461 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $85.
* Upon his retirement from the faculty of University of California
at Berkeley in 1952, noted legal philosopher and political scientist
Hans Kelsen [1881-1973] produced arguably this his most important
work, “... a systematic study of the most important aspects of
international law, including international delicts and sanctions,
reprisals, the spheres of validity and the essential function of
international law, creation and application of international law and
national law.” Nicoletta Bersier Ladavac, “Hans Kelsen (1881-1973)
Biographical Note and Bibliography,” European Journal of
International Law Vol. 9 (1998) No. 2. 

284. Kennedy, W.P.M.
Some Aspects of the Theories and Workings of Constitutional Law.
New York: MacMillan Co., 1932. xiv, 142 pp. Cloth very good in
moderately worn and lightly soiled dust jacket. $25.
* The Fred Morgan Kirby Lectures Delivered at Lafayette College,
1931. All of these deal with aspects of Canadian constitutional law. 
285. Levie, Howard S., Editor.
Documents on Prisoners of War. Newport, RI: Naval War College
Press, 1979. xxvii, 853 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to front free endpaper. $65.
* International Law Studies series vol. 60. 
286. Lillich, Richard B., and John Norton Moore, Editors.
U.S. Naval War College International Law Studies. Readings in
International Law from the Naval War College Review 1947-1977.
Newport, RI: Naval War College Press, 1980. xxii, 758 pp. Original
cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label
to spine, stamp to endleaves, bookplate to front pastedown. $35.
* Volume 62 (Volume II of Reading) The Use of Force, Human Rights
and General International Legal Issues. 
287. Lindeman, John and Donald Armstrong.
Policies and Practices of United States Subsidiaries in Canada.
[Canada]: Canadian-American Committee, [1960]. xi, 82 pp. Pamphlet,
light shelfwear, internally clean. $20. 
288. Mallison Jr., W.T.
Studies in the Law of Naval Warfare: Submarines in General and
Limited Wars. Washington: United States Government Printing
Office, 1968. xv, 230 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally
clean. Ex-library. Stamps to front endleaves and title page. $30.
* Vol. 58 of the International Law Studies series. 
289. [Naval War College].
International Law Situations with Solutions and Notes. 1911.
Washington, 1911. 132 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally
clean. Ex-library. Location label to front cover, stamps to
preliminaries and rear endleaves. $35. 
290. [Naval War College].
International Law Topics. Neutrality Proclamations and
Regulations With Notes. 1916. Washington, 1917. 153 pp. Original
cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label
to front cover, stamps to preliminaries and rear endleaves. $25. 
291. [Naval War College].
The Treaty of Peace with Germany June 28, 1919 with Notes and
Index. 1919. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1920. 204
pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. $45. 
292. Oppenheim, L[assa Francis Lawrence].
International Law: A Treatise. Edited by Ronald F. Roxburgh.
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1920-1921. Two volumes. xliii, 799;
xxviii, 671 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth.
New. $250.
* Reprint of the third edition. Oppenheim’s major work, first
published in 1905-6, and repeatedly re-edited is “still highly
authoritative. According to the Oxford Companion to Law,
“[Oppenheim] was a positivist who found international law in custom,
international decisions and quasi-legislation” (904). “Oppenheim’s
treatise...is an outstanding work on international law not only from
the point of view of its content, scope, authoritativeness and
up-to-date character, but from the point of view of its adaptability
and usefulness for the purpose of study and consultation.”: V.R.I,
Law Quarterly Review (1922) 52: 139-140. See illustration below. 

Complete Records of the PCIJ
293. Permanent Court of International Justice.
[Judgments, Advisory Opinions, Pleadings, Acts, Documents, Annual
Reports and General Indices, Series A-F]. The Hague:
Publications of the Permanent Court of International Justice,
1923-1945. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein. 2005. 124 books. Complete
set. New. $6,495.
* This set contains a virtually complete official record of every
case heard before the court. Individual parts are available
separately: Series A: Judgments. Nos. 1-24 (1923-1930), 3 books,
$335; Series B: Advisory Opinions. Nos. 1-18 (1922-1930), 2 books,
$220.; Series A/B: Judgments, Orders and Advisory Opinions, Nos.
40-80 (1931-1940), 4 books, $440.; Series C: Pleadings, Oral
Statements and Documents. (1922-1939), 86 books, $$3,995.; Series D:
Acts and Documents, 12 books, $750.; Series E: Annual Reports,
1st-16th (1922-1945), 16 books, $635.; Series F: General Indices,
Nos. 1-4, 1 book, $165. (Note: Series C was re-numbered by the Court
beginning in 1931. Hence, Series C is numbered as 1-19#5, 52-88.) 
294. Prins, Adolf [1845-1919]. Wodon, Louis, and Jean Servais,
Editors.
L’Oeuvre d’Adolphe Prins. Brussels: Universite Libre de
Bruxelles, Faculte De Droit, [1934]. xxii, 567 pp. Original cloth,
moderate shelfwear and soiling, internally fresh. $250.
* This book contains the principal works of the important Belgian
penologist and reformer along with interpretative essays by Wodon
and Servais. Contents: “L’Oeuvre Sociologique d’Adolphe Prins” by
Wodon; “L’Oeuvre et l’Activite d’Adolphe Prins, Penaliste” by
Servais; Criminalite et Repression (1886); Science Penale
et Droit Positif (1899) 
Uncommon Complete Set of an Important Annual
295. Rijksuniversiteit te Leiden, Editor.
Bibliotheca Visseriana: Dissertationum Ius Internationale
Illustrantium. Leiden: E.J, Brill, 1923-1963. 20 volumes.
Complete set. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, some volumes in
lightly to moderately worn dust jackets. Occasional faint
dampspotting, interiors otherwise clean. A very good copy of an
uncommon set. $950.
* Edited by the law faculty of the University of Leiden, this annual
journal published articles on jurisprudence, current issues and
legal history by several distinguished contributors, such as Roscoe
Pound, Sir Paul Vinogradoff, Cornelius van Vollenhoven, Jacob ter
Meulen, Dag Hammarskjold and Hans Lessing. Most of these are in
English, some are in French or German. OCLC locates 87 copies.
See illustration below. 

296. Rubin, Alfred P.
The Law of Piracy. Newport: Naval War College Press, 1988.
xiv, 444 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.
Ex-library. Stamp to rear free endpaper. $65.
* International Law Studies series vol. 63. Contents: The origins;
The evolution of the concept of piracy in England; The United States
of America and the law of piracy; British practice in the nineteenth
century; “Piracy” in the twentieth century. 
297. Schnitzer,
Adolf F.
De La Diversite et de L’Unification du Droit: Aspects Juridiques
et Sociologiques. Bale: Verlag Fur Recht Und Gesellschaft AG,
1946. 111 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear and fading to spine,
annotations to front cover. Underlining to two text leaves, interior
otherwise fresh. $20. 
298. Scott, James Brown.
Law, The State, and the International Community. New York:
Columbia University Press, 1939. Two volumes. Reprinted 2002 by The
Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $175.
* Volume One: A Commentary on the Development of Legal,
Political and International Ideals. Volume Two: Extracts Illustrating the Growth of Theories, and Principles of
Jurisprudence, Government, and The Law of Nations. “This is a work
of ambitious scope and conspicuous industry. It attempts a survey of
the chief currents of political and juridical speculation from
classical times to the end of the 16th century. The author divides
his subject into six main periods: The Greek Background, The Roman
Heritage, The Christian Heritage (Ancient and Medieval), The
Transition from Medieval to Modern Thought, The Era of Reform, The
Beginning of the Modern Age. The terminus is Richard Hooker on the
brink of the 17th century. From the Dark Ages onwards, the teachings
of twenty celebrated theological, political, and international
savants are analyzed and presented in concentrated form. (...) One
of Professor Scott’s best chapters is on Francisco de Vittoria (c.
1483-1546), who is of particular interest for his influence on
Grotius, and to whose remarkable Relectio de Indis Professor
Scott has devoted special research.”: Marke, A Catalogue of the
Law Collection at New York University (1953) 926. See illustration below. 

299. Sommerich, Otto C., and Benjamin Busch.
Foreign Law: A Guide to Pleading and Proof. New York: Oceana
Publications, Inc., 1959. 170 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear,
internally clean. $25. 
300. Stanger, Roland J.
Criminal Jurisdiction Over Visiting Armed Forces. Washington:
United States Government Printing Office, 1965. xii, 401 pp.
Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps
and pencil markings to endleaves. $25.
* International Law Studies series vol. 52. 
Rare Treatise on the ICJ
301. Torres Bernardez, Santiago.
L’Intervention Dans la Procedure de la Cour Internationale De
Justice. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, [1995]. 197-457 pp.
Portrait frontispiece. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, author
inscription to front free endpaper, internally clean. $150.
* A title in the series Academie de Droit International. Torres Bernardez is a distinguished Spanish scholar of international law. 3
copies on KVK, none on OCLC. 

302. Tucker, Robert W.
The Law of War and Neutrality at Sea. Washington: United
States Government Printing Office, 1957. xiii, 448 pp. Original
cloth, some shelfwear and fading to spine. Owner inscription to
front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. $65.
* A title in the International Law Studies series published by the
Naval War College. Published at a time when international law was
processing the challenges introduced during World War II and the
Korean Conflict, and when the United Nations, the World Court and
other new international bodies were exerting influence as
belligerents or judicial bodies, Tucker’s analysis was a timely
guide to a legal field in the midst of unprecedented change. 
303. United States Department of Justice.
Questions and Answers on Regulations Concerning Aliens of Enemy
Nationalities. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing
Office, 1942. vi, 45 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally
clean. A well-preserved copy. $50. 
304. United States High Commission for Germany.
United States Court of Restitution Appeals of the Allied High
Commission for Germany Reports. Opinions Nos. 181-310.
[Nuremberg]: US High Commission for Germany, 1953. xv, 1044 pp.
Original cloth, worn. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves. $90.
* Volume III. 
305. United States High Commission for Germany.
United States Court of Restitution Appeals of the Allied High
Commission for Germany Reports. Opinions Nos. 311-426.
[Nuremberg]: US High Commission for Germany, 1954. xiii, 856 pp.
Original cloth, worn, hinges cracked but secure. Ex-library. Stamps
to endleaves. $90.
* Volume IV. 
306. United States High Commission for Germany.
United States Court of Restitution Appeals of the Allied High
Commission for Germany Reports. Opinions Nos. 427-483.
[Nuremberg]: US Court of Restitution Appeals of the Allied High
Commission for Germany, 1955. xi, 701 pp. Original cloth, worn.
Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves. $90.
* Volume V. 
307. Universidad de la Republica [Uruguay].
Simposio Sobre El Proyecto De Convencion De Derechos Humanos De
Santiago De Chile. Montevideo: Facultdad De Derecho, 1959. 255
pp. Softbound, some shelfwear, chip near center of spine, front
hinge cracked but secure, many leaves uncut, internally clean. $45.
* OCLC locates 16 copies. 
308. Veenhoven, Willem A., and Winifred Crum Ewing, Editors.
Case Studies on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms. A World
Survey. The Hague: Martinus Nijoff, 1975-1976. Four volumes.
Original cloth very good in worn dust jackets. $40.
* Published for the Foundation for the Study of Plural Societies.
Wide ranging scope, this scholarly collection of case studies
includes: Anti-Jewish Discrimination Since the End of World War II,
Discrimination Against American Blacks, Spain: Regional, Linguistic
and Ideological Conflict: Peru: Portrait of a Fragmented Society,
Endangered Cultures: The Indian in Latin America, Discrimination in
the Arab Middle East, Suffering and Struggle of the Kurds,
discrimination in Pakistan: National, Provincial, Tribal and more. 
Romanticism and International Law
309. Ward, Robert [1765-1846].
An Enquiry Into the Foundation and History of the Law of Nations
in Europe, From the Time of the Greeks and Romans to the Age of
Grotius. Dublin: Printed by P. Wogan, P. Byrne, W. Jones and J.
Rice, 1795. Two volumes. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent period-style
quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering pieces to
spines, endpapers renewed. Light toning or foxing to a few leaves,
interiors otherwise fresh. A desirable set in attractive bindings.
$850.
* Reissue of the first London edition, 1795. Since the seventeenth
century the law of nations was dominated by the theory of natural
law, which posited the existence of legal principles shared by all
ages, places and peoples. This theory shaped the work of such major
jurists as Grotius, Pufendorf and Selden. It was enshrined during
the eighteenth century by advocates of the Enlightenment. Ward
rejected this theory. A Romantic, he had no use for universal
systems. Instead, he appreciated the uniqueness of cultures and the
differences between the past and the present. One of the first to
apply Romantic ideas to the subject, he treated the law of nations
as a malleable concept that changed considerably since antiquity.
Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth
of Nations 1:598. See illustration below. 

Concerns the Slave Trade, Right of Search
and Sovereignty
310. Wheaton, Henry [1785-1848].
Enquiry Into the Validity of the British Claim to a Right of
Visitation and Search of American Vessels Suspected to be Engaged in
the African Slave-Trade. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1842.
151, 12 pp. Includes twelve-page publisher catalogue. Contemporary
moire cloth. Light rubbing with minor wear to spine ends, corners
bumped and lightly worn. Later armorial book plate of William Paine
Sheffield to front pastedown, signature of his father to head of
title page. Foxing to endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. A nice
copy. $450.
* First American edition, issued the same year as the first English
edition. Wheaton was America’s foremost authority of international
law during the nineteenth century. His Enquiry criticizes
Britain’s seizure of American vessels engaged in the Atlantic slave
trade. Although the importation of slaves was prohibited at this
time under the U.S. Constitution, Wheaton rejected the right of
other nations to enforce this American law. Instead of assisting the
United States, he reasons, such actions are a violation of its
sovereignty. Sheffield [1857-1919], a member of an important Rhode
Island family, was a U.S. Congressman and Senator. Cohen,
Bibliography of Early American Law 10242. See illustration below. 
 |
 |