|
|
|
|
|
|
Concerns Taxation of Alcoholic
Beverages |
|
5.
[Acts of Parliament, 1727-1730].
Anno Regni Georgii II. Regis Magna Brittannia, Francia, &
Hibernia, Quarto. At
the Parliament Begun and Holden at Westminster, the Twenty Third
Day of January, Anno Dom. 1727. In the First Year of the Reign of
Our Sovereign Lord George II. By the Grace of God, of
Great Britain, France, and
Ireland, King, Defender of the Faith, &c. And From Thence
Continued by Several Prorogations to the Twenty First Day of
January, 1730. Being the Fourth Session of This Present
Parliament. London:
Printed by the Assigns of His Majesty’s Printer, and of Henry
Hills, Deceas’d, 1731. Folio (8" x 12").35 pp. Original printed wrappers,
wear to spine with some loss, otherwise secure, chipping to top
and tail edges. $450.
* Text of an act passed in 1731 “for
continuing the Duties upon Malt, Mum, Cyder, and Perry” (3) and
for the materials used in their production.
First Edition of the Most
Famous Collection of Scots Trials |
|
6.
Arnot, Hugo. A
Collection and Abridgement of Celebrated Criminal Trials In
Scotland, From A.D.
1536, to 1784. With Historical and Critical Remarks.
Edinburgh: Printed for the author; by William Smellie, 1785.xxiii,
400 pp. Quarto ( 8" x 10-1/2”). Full calf, rebacked retaining
original brown lettering piece, raised bands, blind-stamped
ornaments, early signature in a fine hand to front pastedown.
Sporadic light foxing, repair to torn leaf with no loss, text
bright and clean overall. An appealing copy in all. $650.
* First edition. According to
Walker,
Arnot’s work contains the only accounts of many trials otherwise
unknown. Contents include chapters on treason, murder, piracy,
forgery, incest, adultery, blasphemy, witchcraft and crimes
against religion and the state among others. Includes a twelve
page list of over 800 subscribers, including the Prince of Wales,
Adam Smith, Thomas Erskine, Lord Chancellor Thurlow and many other
luminaries. Walker 79. HLC II: 987.
Uncommon First Edition |
|
7.
Black, Henry Campbell.
A Dictionary of Law Containing Definitions of the Terms and
Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern
Including the Principal Terms of International, Constitutional,
and Commercial Law; with a Collection of Legal Maxims and Numerous
Select Titles from The Civil Law and Other Foreign Systems.
St. Paul,
Minn: West Publishing Co.,
1891. x, 1253 pp. Octavo (7" x 10"). Original tan buckram, raised
bands, black leather lettering piece, thumb tabs. Lettering piece
worn with some chipping, ownership signatures stamped and embossed
to front free endpaper, a few tears to two leaves expertly
repaired with no loss, text tight and clean. A desirable copy.
$750.
* First edition. Very uncommon in the
trade. “Considered to be the outstanding, convenient, one-volume
law dictionary.” Marke 1201.
Handsome Copy of Early English
Law Dictionary |
|
8.
Blount, Thomas. [1618-1679].
A Law Dictionary and Glossary, Interpreting Such Difficult and
Obscure Words and Terms, as are Found Either in Our Common or
Statute, Ancient or Modern, Laws. [London]: Eliz. Nutt and R.
Gosling, 1717. Unpaginated. Folio, (8" x 13”). Modern full calf in
period style with blind-stamped decorative rules, contrasting
speckled panel, ornaments and dentelles. Raised bands, black
lettering piece. Two small signatures to title page in fine hand,
woodcut head and tail pieces, light browning throughout, but
perfectly legible. Quite handsome. $850.
* Third and last edition. Enlarged by
W. Nelson. Nelson claimed to have added nearly three thousand
words, which he collected from all the laws of the Saxon, Danish
and Norman kings. Blount’s Dictionary was first published
in 1670, and along with Rastell’s, Cowell’s and Spelman’s, is one
of the earliest English law dictionaries printed. Sweet & Maxwell
I:6. Holdsworth, HEL XII:175-177. Marvin 132. Cowley 202.
Handsome Edition Drawn From
The Correctores
Romani |
|
9.
[Boniface VIII].
Liber Sextus Decretalium D. Bonifacee Papae VIII. Clementis Papae
V. Constitutiones. Extravagantes, tum Viginti D. Iohannis Papae
XXII. Tum Communes. Haec Cum Glossis suae Integritate Restituta, &
Ad Exemplar Romanum Diligenter Recognita. Turin: Apud Nicolaum
Beuilaquam, 1620. [8 pp.], 366 columns, 19 pp. Folio (9" x 14").
Modern quarter calf, cloth boards, raised bands and gilt, rouged
edges, endpapers renewed. Royal armorial bookplate (from a member
of the English Royal Family?) on front pastedown. Title printed in
red and black with large elegant woodcut device. Striking woodcut
frontispiece of Boniface VIII surrounded by Biblical figures and
church fathers, decorative initials, and tailpiece. Two early
ownership inscriptions (John Maynard and another) in fine hand on
title. Ex-Library, small ownership stamp to title page and a few
leaves. A handsome volume. $500.
* With glosses, table, and index.
Attempts to codify the body of Canon Law began in earnest during
the Carolingian Empire. These efforts reached fruition between
1020 and 1025 in the twenty-volume Decretum of Burchard,
Bishop of Worms. The next great step was taken in 1234 with the
Fifth Book of Decretals [Libre quinque Decretalium] of
Gregory IX, which formed the basis of the Corpus Juris Canonici.
The Liber Sextus of Boniface VIII (1298), the last great
collection of the pre-Reformation era, consists of updates and
modifications. John XXII added the final official collection of
Canon Law, the Liber Septimus Decretalium, better known as
the “Constitutiones Clementis V” or simply “Clementinae” (1317).
Two other additions were added later: the Extravagantes of
John XXII (1325) and the Extravagantes Communes of other
popes to 1484. This volume, comprising the latter four works, is
drawn from the definitive final edition of this era, the
Correctores Romani (1580-1582), which was definitive until the
revision of 1917.
Walker 177-179.
“The Pennsylvania Blackstone” |
|
10.
Brackenridge, Hugh [1748-1816].
Law Miscellanies: Containing an Introduction to the Study of
Law; Notes on Blackstone’s Commentaries, Shewing the Variations of
the Law of Pennsylvania From the Law of England, and What Acts of
Assembly Might Require to be Repealed or Modified Observations on
Smith’s Edition of the Laws of Pennsylvania; Strictures on
Decisions of the Supreme Court of the United States, and on
Certain Acts of Congress, with Some Law Cases, and a Variety of
Other Matters, Chiefly Original. Philadelphia: P. Byrne, 1814.
579, [1] pp. An imperfect copy lacking index and errata list ( pp.
581-588), supplied in facsimile. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Modern full
polished calf with green lettering piece and gilt spine bands,
decorative blind-stamped rules to covers. Light browning to a few
leaves. Quite handsome. $300.
* First edition. Brackenridge
published this, his most important legal work, when he was a
Supreme Court Justice of
Pennsylvania.
Warren
believes it to be one of the four early American general works on
the Common Law that “showed genuine scientific thought and
research and have remained of more or less permanent value in
American legal literature.” Warren 335-336. DAB I:544-545.
Eller 142.
Cohen, BEAL 5375.
Brisson’s
Lexicon Juris
Bound With Two Other Works |
|
11.
Brisson, Barnabe [1531-1591]; Hotoman (Hotman), Francois
[1524-1590].
Lexicon Iuris: Siue, De Verborum Quae ad ius Pertinent
Significatione Libri XIX, Cum Appendice Praetermissarum Quarundam
Vocum, & Parerg[on] Libro Singulari [;] Quibvs Accessere hac Novissima Editione Eiusdem
Brissonii, I. Selectarum ex Iure Ciuili Antiquitatum Lib. 4. II.
Ad legem Iuliam de Adulteriis Lib. I [;] Item
Francisci Hotomani I, De Verbis Feudalibus Commentarius...Praeterea
Strictissima Doctiss. Oldendorpii Narratio de Tempore quo
Leges Romanorum Introductae, Oppressae, ac Iterum Restitutae Sunt.
Opus Selectissimum... Magna Industria Recognitum à Francisco Modio
i. c. Brugensi: qui Modius Adiunxit Etiam Leges Regias &
Decemuirales, Tamquam Fontes è Quibus Potissimum Ius Ciuile
Manarit, Collectas & Digestas à cl. Iusto Lipsio. Francofurti:
Apud Ioan. Wechelum, Impensis Sigismundi Feyrabendij, Henrici
Thackquij, & Petrai Vischeri, Sociorum, 1587. Three volumes bound
as one. Volume one has general title page, two and three have
individual title pages. [12] pp., 698 columns; [11] pp., 296
columns; [4] pp., 194 columns. Folio (8-1/2 x 13-1/2). Leaf
containing columns 177-184 lacking from third part. Later full
vellum. Red and black general title page. Handsome woodcut title
page devices, initials, head and tail-pieces, colophon. Light
dampstaining throughout, corner of one leaf lacking with no loss
to text, minor worming with no loss to text, repairs to general
title page and a few leaves. An appealing volume in all. $750.
* A distinguished French humanist,
philologist and jurist, Brisson served as the Advocate General of
the Parlement of Paris and as an ambassador to England. The first
volume in this edition, Lexicon Iuris, is an important
dictionary on the terminology of Roman civil law. The second
volume, which reflects his humanistic interests, examines aspects
of Roman law and social custom. The final item is a study of
French Feudal law by Hotoman, an important French jurist, legal
scholar and associate of Calvin who viewed feudal law through
perspectives drawn from philosophy, history and archeology. A
controversial figure, he advocated representative government and
an elective monarchy. Walker 153, 583. Adams I: 199.
Handsome Set of
Campbell’s Lives |
|
12.
Campbell, John, Lord [1779-1861].
The Lives of the Chief Justices of England. From the Norman
Conquest Till the Death of Lord Tenterden. New and Revised
Edition, With Illustrations and Numerous Annotations Edited by
James Cockcroft. Northport, Long Island, NY: Edward Thompson,
1894-1899. Five volumes in slipcases. Octavo (8" x 11"). Original
red and white cloth in red gilt-stamped cloth dust jackets, top
edges gilt. Light scuffing, wear and spotting to dust jacket
spines, slipcases worn, fabric lacking from spines. Attractive
color frontispieces, red and black title pages, text tight and
clean. In all a handsome set. $1,500.
* An invaluable source of biographical
information unavailable elsewhere. “[H]is works form an
indispensable part of every lawyer’s library, and...they are read
because they are eminently readable. They form the greatest
existing storehouse, however the contents have been acquired, of
legal anecdote and biography. If his jocosity is not always
seasonable, or in taste, it seldom fails to amuse.” Marke 151.
HLC I: 302 (citing previous editions).
Venerable Collection of
Maritime Laws |
|
13. [Cleirac,
Estienne (1583-1657)].
Les Us, et Coutumes de la Mer, Divese’es en Trois Parties. I.
De la Navigation. II. Du Commerce Naval & Contrats Maritimes. III.
De la Jurisdiction de la Marine. Avec un Traitte der Termes de
Marine, Reglements de la Navigation des Fleuves & Rivieres; Et les
Nouveaux Edits, Reglements, Arrests, & Iugements Rendus sur la
Fait du Commerce de la Mer. Rouen: Chez Jean Bethelin, 1671.
[vi], 581, 87, [3] pp. Includes index and incorporates treatise
originally published in 1634 with special title page:
Explication des Termes de Marine Employez par les Edits,
Ordonnances et Reglemens de l’Admirauté. Third revised and
augmented edition. Rouen, 1670. [505]-570 pp. Quarto (6-1/2" x
8-1/2"). Later three-quarter vellum over pebbled cloth, with some
wear to front board, endpapers renewed. Signature to title page in
fine hand. Top edge trimmed with minor loss to a few leaves.
Attractive woodcut title-page devices, head-pieces and initials.
Minor foxing to a few leaves, light dampstaining throughout.
Ex-library. Institution name gilt-stamped to front cover and
spine, corresponding monogram to rear cover, shelf label to front
pastedown, a few small ownership stamps to title page and
elsewhere. A sound copy in all. $1,500.
* Third edition. This venerable
collection of maritime law was first published in 1647 and soon
translated into English and Dutch. It remained influential until
the end of the eighteenth century. (Thomas Jefferson, who owned an
edition from 1661, was one of many who respected its authority.)
“Cleirac’s book is not merely a compilation; it is enriched with
copious and learned notes, which entitle him to be placed in the
very first rank of maritime jurists. His writings are the source
from which Lord Mansfield obtained some of the best principles of
common law now prevailing in England.” Marvin 200. Kress R1286
Sowerby II: 2121.
14.
Cooper, Thomas [1759-1839].
The Institutes of Justinian. With Notes. Third Edition,
with Original Notes and References by a Member of the New-York Bar
[George Harris (1722-1796)]. New York: John S. Voorhis, 1852. xv,
710 pp. Modern gilt-stamped tan library style buckram, very good,
text tight and clean. $350.
* Third edition, Latin and English in
parallel columns, notes starred to those of the first edition
(1812). Includes a bibliography of civil law and the complete text
of The Law of the Twelve Tables. This edition, which was
also translated and edited by Cooper, includes fascinating notes
that compare Roman Law with that of the United States. Cohen,
BEAL 194.
A Brilliant Defense of the
Controversial Oath
Ex Officio |
|
15. [Cosin,
Richard (1549?-1597)].
An Apologie for Sundrie Proceedings by Iurisdiction
Ecclesiasticall, of Late Times by Some Chalenged, and Also
Diuersly by Them Impugned. By Which Apology (in Their Seuerall Due
Places) all the Reasons and Allegations Set Downe as Well in a
Treatise, as in Certaine Notes (That Goe From Hand to Hand) both
Against proceeding Ex Officio, and Against Oaths Ministered to
Parties Criminall; are also Examined and Answered:...Respectiuelie
Submitted to the Graue Iudgements of the Reuerend Iudges and Other
Sages of the Common Lawe: and of the Right Reuerend Prelates and
other Grounded Diuines in this Realme. Whereunto. I Have Presumed
to Adjoine that Right Excellent and Sound Determination
(Concerning Oaths) which was Made by M. Lancelot Andrewes Doctor
in Diuinity, in the Common Diuinitie Schoole of the University of
Cambridge in Iulie, An. 1591. [London]: Imprinted by the
Deputies of Christopher Barker, 1593. Three parts in one volume,
each with a title page. [xxx], 130; [10], 140; [4], 256 pp.
Includes expertly repaired one-page errata sheet (“Faults
Escaped”). Quarto (5" x 7-1/2"). Full calf, rebacked, raised
bands, endpapers renewed. Handsome woodcut head-pieces,
tail-pieces and initials. Inscription to title page of Part 1 and
a few brief marginal notes in small fine early hand, minor
dampstaining to lower corners of a few leaves, but a sound copy
overall. Ex-library with small ownership stamps to title page and
a few leaves. A sound handsome copy. $2,000.
* Second revised and enlarged edition.
Cosin was a distinguished authority on ecclesiastical law and a
staunch Anglican who opposed the Puritan cause. His Apologie
was written in support of the oath ex officio, which
compelled the examinee to swear to truthfully answer whatever he
was asked. This was a highly controversial practice. Several
Puritans, and quite a few Anglicans as well, believed it was
uncomfortably similar to methods used by the Papal Inquisition. A
Puritan lawyer, James Morice, took this point further in his A
Briefe Treatise of Oathes Exacted by Ordinaries and
Ecclesiasticall Iudges..., which argued that it was also
unlawful. Cosin’s essay is a brilliantly argued rebuttal of this
thesis. Additional support is provided by Andrewes’s Latin-texted
Quaestionis, which is affixed to Part Three. Sweet &
Maxwell I: 569. Pollard and Redgrave, STC 5821.
Fine Copy of the 1708 Edition
of Cowell’s Law
Dictionary |
|
16.
Cowel[l], John [1554-1611].
A Law Dictionary: Or, the Interpreter of Words and Terms, Used
Either in the Common or Statute Laws of That Part of Great
Britain, Call’d England; and In Tenures and Jocular Customs.
London: B. Browne et. al., 1708. Not paginated, printed in double
columns. Complete. Includes one-leaf publisher catalogue. Folio
(8" x 13"). Contemporary unlettered calf, lightly rubbed. A very
fresh unrestored contemporary copy. $1,000.
* Penultimate edition of work first
published in 1607. Cowell “advanced the opinion that the English
Monarchy was an absolute monarchy, and that the king only
consulted Parliament by his ‘goodness in waiving his absolute
power to make laws without their consent’” (DNB). As
indicated by such definitions as “King,” “Prerogative,”
“Parliament” and “Subsidies,” this bias affected his scholarship.
It was so strong, in fact, that the first edition was suppressed
by the House of Commons. Cowell’s work was later edited, enlarged
and re-issued in 1708, presumably by White Kennett, who added a
preface that attacked Cowell’s detractors. Later law
lexicographers of the following century found Cowell’s work
essential. DNB IV: 1300. Cowley 194. Holdsworth, HEL
V: 22. HLC I: 477.
Title Page Signed “T.E. Chitty” |
|
17. [Crompton,
Richard (d. 1599)].
L’ Authoritie et Iurisdiction des Courts de la Maiestie de la
Roygne: Nouelment Collect & Compose, per R. Crompton del Milieu
Temple Esquire, Apprentice del Ley. Si Seuris Index, Mitisis Corde
Memento, Dicito, quae Possunt Dicta Decere Senem. London:
Printed by the assignes of Iohn More Esquire, 1637. [iv], 232 fols.
12mo, Book measures 5" x 7.” Later three-quarter calf over cloth,
raised bands, spine gilt, worn. Front hinge cracked but secure,
title page signed “T.E. Chitty.” Numerous annotations and brief
notes in early court hand, light foxing to a few leaves.
Ex-library. Institution name gilt-stamped to front cover and
spine, corresponding monogram to rear cover, bookplate to front
free endpaper, a few small ownership stamps to title page and
elsewhere. $850.
* Second edition. Crompton was a
bencher of the Middle Temple during the reign of Henry VIII and
the author of several notable contributions to the legal literature.
L’Authoritie et Iurisdiction, a legal justification
of monarchical rule that was first published in 1594, is
considered to be his principal work. It is essentially a digest of
the Year Books and other cases applicable to the subject. On a
broader scale, it offers legal justification for the creation of a
rigidly hierarchical “natural” society governed by a powerful
monarch. This desire, articulated by Bodin among others, was
common to several conservatives in England and Europe during the
Late Renaissance. Holdsworth IV: 211-212. DNB V: 148.
Marvin 241. HLC I: 491. Sweet & Maxwell I: 259.
Summarizes About Fifty Cases Not
Reported Elsewhere
|
|
18.
Davies, Thomas.
The Laws Relating to Bankrupts, Brought Home to the Present Time:
With Several Special Cases, Modern Determinations, and Precedents
Relating Thereto; and Directions for Creditors and Debtors. Also A
List of the Fees in Bankruptcy, and the Method of Proceeding
Therein. [London]: Printed by Henry Lintot, 1744. xii, 470,
[28], 515-550 pp. Folio (8" x 12-1/2"). Modern quarter calf over
cloth, raised bands, maroon gilt spine lettering piece. Sporadic
light foxing. Ex-library with small institution ownership stamp to
title page and a few leaves. A desirable copy. $1,500.
* First edition. With copious marginal
notes, sample forms, and interesting accounts of several cases.
This volume was conceived as an attorney’s handbook. As Davies
states in the preface, “I hope it will be of some service, and in
several instances be like a land mark to the doubtful mariner, and
prevent [him] from splitting upon the rocks, or running ashore
upon the sands of mistake and uncertainty.” Beginning with a basic
definition, Davies describes the various types of bankruptcy, the
conditions under which people are entitled to declare bankruptcy,
court procedures, and specific problems, such as the rights due to
wives and children. Sweet & Maxwell notes that this volume
summarizes about fifty cases not reported elsewhere. Sweet &
Maxwell I: 541 (18). HLC I: 524. Marvin 255. Kress 2417.
1892
Edition of Dixon’s
Law of the Farm
|
|
19.
[Dixon, Henry Hall (1822-1870)].
Spencer, Aubrey John [1853-1935]. Dixon’s Law of the
Farm Including the Cases and Statutes Relating to the Subject and
the Agricultural Customs of England and Laws Together With the
Small Holdings Act, 1892. London: Stevens and Sons, Ltd.,
1892. xxxvi, 712 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary
three-quarter gilt-ruled morocco over brown pebbled cloth, gilt
spine with raised bands, spine a bit rubbed, shelfwear to boards,
front joint just starting. Attractive marbled endpapers.
Ex-library. Institution name gilt-stamped to front cover and
spine, corresponding monogram to spine and rear cover, shelf label
and bookplate to front pastedown, small ownership stamps to title
page and a few leaves. A nice copy. $250.
* Fifth edition. Includes an appendix
of relevant statutes and an interesting appendix of agricultural
customs. This venerable work, which went through six editions
between 1858 and 1904, falls into three sections: “The Land of the
Farm,” “The Stock, Crops, and Labour of the Farm” and “The Law of
Landlord and Tenant.” Written for the layman, it assembles the
principal legal decisions relating to typical incidents of
agricultural life. In each situation the author describes the
connection between relevant cases, and shows how they governed or
modified one other. HLC I: 561. Sweet & Maxwell II: 101.
Magnificent Limited Edition of
the Great Domesday
|
|
20. [Domesday
Book (completed 1086)]. Great Domesday. London: Alecto Historical
Editions, 1986-1992. Two facsimile volumes, two translation
volumes, two solander boxes containing maps and indexes. Folio
(10-1/2" x 15-1/2"). Boxes measure 12" x 17.” Volumes one and two:
period-style quarter unlettered goatskin, raised bands, over
1/2-inch thick dark oak boards. Housed in quarter black morocco
over brown cloth slipcases, that of volume two includes 22 pp.
prospectus volume bound in matching style, top edge gilt. Volumes
three and four: bindings duplicate that of prospectus volume; Box
one: 60 pp. general index in paper, thirty booklets containing
specific indexes; Box two: twenty-eight full-color maps (one 21" x
25,” others 52" x 33"). [with companion volume] Domesday
Book Studies. London: Alecto Historical Editions, 1987. 179
pp. Folio (11" x 15"). Quarter cloth over paper. A magnificent
set. $6,500.
* Penny
Edition limited to 250 sets, this number 194. (A present-day
(1992) penny and one from the Norman era are mounted in the front
board of facsimile volume two.) This edition was commissioned to
celebrate the 900th anniversary of the Great Domesday Book,
the comprehensive census and survey of English landowners and
their property commissioned by William the Conquerer in 1085. It
is a breathtaking work of painstaking scholarship and an example
of the highest standards of typography and production. For
example, the facsimile volumes use specially manufactured paper
that simulates the feel of vellum. Each leaf was hand-trimmed to
match the contours of the original. In addition to this, the
bindings were crafted from oak boards that were cut in England
during the Middle Ages. The translation used in volumes three and
four, which follows the arrangement of the folios in the
facsimile, is based on the Victoria Histories of the
Counties of England (1900-present). The maps in box two, one
of each county and one of England, indicate both Norman and
present-day boundaries. Box one contains an index for each map.
Domesday Book Studies, the companion volume, consists of
sixteen essays and three appendixes concerning aspects of the
Great Domesday and its historical context.
Cooke’s 1739 Edition of
Dugdale’s Origines
Juridicialia
|
|
21. [Dugdale,
Sir William].
Chronica Juridicialia: or, An Abridgment and Continuation of
Dugdale’s Origines Juridicialia. Containing a Calendar of the
Years of Our Lord God, and of the Reigns of the Kings of England
and Great-Britain, From William the Conquerer, to the Present Year
1739. London: Printed for J. Worrall, 1739. [bound with]
An Appendix to the Chronica Juridicialia, viz. From 1685, to
1739. London: Printed for J. Worrall, 1739. [bound with] [Strachey,
William]. An Index to the Records, With Directions to the
Several Places where They are to be Found, and Short Explanations
of the Different Kinds of Rolls, Writs, &c. To Which is Added, A
List of the Latin Sir-Names, and Names of Places, as They are
Written in the Old Records, Explained by the Modern Names. Also a
Chronological Table, Shewing at One View the Year of Our Lord,
Answering to the Particular Year of each King’s Reign; The Several
Parliaments, and the Different Titles by Which our Kings are
Styled in the Records. London: Printed for G. Hawkins, 1739.
[xvi], 209; 19, [88]; [8], 182, [2] pp. With publisher catalogues
for J. Worrall and G. Hawkins. Book measures 4" x 7.” Full calf,
rebacked, with raised bands, rules, and spine gilt. Joints worn,
front hinge cracked but secure, rear hinge just starting, faint
crease through center of spine. Sporadic light foxing, tear to one
leaf expertly mended, text otherwise clean. Ex-library.
Institution name gilt-stamped to front cover and spine,
corresponding monogram to spine and rear cover, shelf label and
bookplate to front pastedown, small ownership stamps to title page
and a few leaves. Sound. $850.
* Second enlarged edition by Cooke.
Dugdale’s work is a rich mine of information concerning the
sources of English law and the history of the early English legal
profession, and provides a wealth of interesting information about
the procedures, customs, ceremonies and administration of the Inns
of Court and Chancery. This copy is enhanced significantly through
the inclusion of the Appendix and Strachey’s Index, which
add a wealth of useful supplemental detail. According to Marvin,
“Our first inquiries after the History of the Laws of this Kingdom
ought to begin with a careful reading of Sir William Dugdale’s
Origines Juridiciales, which we shall find so accurately
penned, and with so good a mixture of learning and judgment, that
’t will almost do the work alone. I cannot give a better view of
this more elaborate treatise than by telling the reader that it
full answers its title page.” Holdsworth concurs, adding: “his
book was the chief authority for the history of the Inns; and it
is by no means superseded even at the present day.” Holdsworth,
Historians 41. Marvin 279.
Unique Collection of
Distinguished English Jurists
|
|
22.
[English Judges and Lawyers].
English Judges and Lawyers. [New York: The Atelier Bindery
for Charles Scribner’s Sons, n.d]. [80 leaves]. Folio (10" x 15").
Navy morocco, raised bands, gilt-ruled boards and compartments,
gilt edges. Autograph letters and documents, engraved and
lithographed portrait illustrations clipped from books and
periodicals laid in. Numerous loose items inserted between leaves.
Quite handsome. $5,000.
* Fascinating
one-of-a-kindfinely bound volume of portrait illustrations and
documents written or signed by important English legal figures of
the sixteenth to early twentieth centuries. A partial survey of
contents includes court documents signed by Coke, Wyndham,
Yelverton, Finch, William Montagu and Cowper and autograph letters
by Lord Cottenham, Patterson, Bethell, Cranworth, Gurney,
Lyndhurst, Wilde, Brougham, Salisbury, Chelmsford, and Pollock.
A paper-print photograph believed to be of Pollock and a letter
from Lord Palmerston are also included. The creator of this
scrapbook arranged his materials chronologically; portraits and
relevant autograph items are mounted on facing leaves. (The
presence of several loose items and blank leaves at rear suggests
that the compiler was unable to complete the project). A complete
listing of the contents is available upon request.
Highly Esteemed by Coke
and Blackstone
|
|
23. [Fitzherbert,
Anthony (1470-1538)].
La Nouuelle Natura Breviu[m] du Iudge Tresreuerende
Monsieur Anthony Fitzherbert, Denierement Renue &. Corrige per
Laucteur, Auecques un Table Perfecte des Choses Notables Contenus
en Ycell, Nouelment Compose per Guiliaulme Rastell, & Iammais per
Cydeuaunt Imprimee. London: In Aedibus Richardi Tottelli,
1567. [xxxii], 271 fols. 16mo., book measures 4-1/2" x 6-1/2.”
Later library cloth, gilt spine, endpapers renewed. Handsome
woodcut title page, signatures and markings in ink to title page,
extensive annotations and interesting marginalia in fine early
court hand. Minor worming to bottom margin. Ex-library.
Institution name gilt-stamped to front cover and spine, bookplate
and shelf label to front pastedown, small ownership stamp to title
page and a few leaves. An appealing copy. $3,000.
* First published in 1534, the
Nouuelle Natura Brevium is a manual of procedure by a Judge of
the Common Pleas during the reign of Henry VIII. It was compiled
from the earlier Natura Brevium and the Registrum
Brevium, and it includes several original observations on the
form and function of writs. Rastell’s revisions include the
addition of a table. This distinguished treatise went through
numerous editions in Law French and English, the final appearing
in 1794. Blackstone considered it to be authoritative; Winfield
notes that, “Coke put it among the books which he considered most
necessary and of greatest authority and excellency.” It remains
significant to this day for its descriptions of writs that were
falling into desuetude at the time of publication. Winfield 302.
Marke 36. Sweet & Maxwell I: 269 (66). Pollard and Redgrave,
STC 10961.4. Marvin 311. Beale T347.
24. F.O.
The Law-French
Dictionary Alphabetically Digested, Very Useful for All Young
Students in the Common Laws of England. To Which is Added the
Law-Latin Dictionary: Collected Out of the Best Sources by F.O.
London: Printed for Isaac Cleave and John Hartley, 1701.
Unpaginated. Book measures, 4-1/2" x 7-1/2.” Modern quarter calf
over cloth boards, raised bands, red lettering piece. Signature in
fine hand and clean tear at foot of title page, handsome
contemporary armorial bookplate in copper to verso. Minor marginal
worming and light dampstaining to a few leaves. Text clean.
Ex-library with ownership stamp to title page, rear free endpaper,
and a few leaves. A handsome copy. $750.
* First edition. The second edition
was issued in 1718. Followed by Kelham, A Dictionary of the
Norman or Old French Language... in 1779. The Law-French
dictionary is French-English; the Law-Latin dictionary is
English-Latin. Sweet & Maxwell I: 9. HLC I: 1124.
Magnificent 1554 Edition of the
Gregorian Decretals
|
|
25.
Gregory IX, Pope [1227-1241].
Decretales, Quibus additae Suerunt Doctissimorum Virorum non
Minus Necessariae Quam Utiles Annotationes & Expositiones.
Lyons: Senneton Freres, 1554. [10] fols., 1804 columns, [4], 18
fols. Folio (11" x 16"). Contemporary panelled pigskin over wood
boards, raised bands, brass clasps, front hinge cracked but
secure, front free endpaper just starting. Printed in red and
black throughout, attractive woodcut title page, frontispiece
depicting the presentation of the Decretals to Gregory,
initials. Worming to boards, title page and several leaves with
negligible loss. Signature to title page in small fine early hand.
Text bright and clean. A very handsome volume. $3,000.
* With rubrics, glossary, marginal
glosses, table and index. “Decretals are letters containing a
papal ruling, particularly one relating to canonical discipline,
and most precisely a papal prescript in response to an
appeal...the Decretals of Gregory IX are the first
authentic general collection of papal decretals and constitutions,
compiled by Raymond of Penaforte at the request of Pope Gregory IX
in 1230-34 and promulgated in 1234. (...) It gave rise to a vast
amount of commentaries and literature” (Walker). Gregory’s
Decretales is one of the five works known collectively as the
Corpus Juris Canonici, a collection of papal
decisions concerning ecclesiastical hierarchy, procedure, the
functions and duties of clerks, marriage, and crime. This edition
predates the Reformation-inspired Correctores Romani (1580-1582),
which was definitive until the revision of 1917. Walker 177-179.
Adams 1222.
Compilation of Austrian Laws Issued
Between 1721-1740
|
|
26.
Herrenleben, Sebastian Gottlieb, ed.
Sammlung Oesterreichischer Gesetze und Ordnungen, wie Solche
von Zeit zu Zeit Ergangen und Publiciret Worden, so Viel Deren vom
Jahr 1721. bis auf ...Tod-Fall...Caroli VI [1740]. Vienna:
Gedruckt bey J.T. Trattner, 1752. [iv], 1144, 68 pp. Folio (9" x
14"). Original full vellum. Handsome armorial bookplate of the
Archbishop of Vienna to front pastedown. Sporadic light foxing,
minor worming to rear hinge and a few leaves with no loss to text.
Handsome red and black title page, woodcut head- and tail-pieces.
Desirable. $1,500.
* With two indexes and marginal
glosses. A compilation of Austrian laws, mandates, orders and
patents issued during the Reign of Charles VI. OCLC locates nine
copies.
Property and Slave Emancipation Laws of
the British Colonies
|
|
27.
Howard, John Henry.
The Laws of the British Colonies in the West Indies and Other
Parts of America Concerning Real Property and Manumission of
Slaves; with a View of the Constitution of Each Colony. In Two
Volumes. London: Printed by A. Strahan for Joseph Butterworth and
Son, 1827. Two volumes. xvi, 598; [2], 386 pp. Octavo (books
measure 6" x 9-1/2"). Modern period style quarter calf over marble
boards, leather lettering piece, gilt stamping. Ex-library, small
ownership stamps to title pages and a few leaves. Handsomely
bound. $1,250.
* First edition. Provides a
compilation of laws related to real and personal property, aliens
and slavery in the British Colonies. Printed marginal notes.
Thoroughly indexed, with an index for each colony covered:
Jamaica, Barbados, Grenada, St. Vincent, Dominica, Tobago, The
Bahamas, Bermuda, Antigua, Montserrat, St. Christopher, Nevis, The
Virgin Islands, Trinidad, St. Lucia, Upper Canada, Lower Canada,
Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, Demerara and
Essequibo, Berbice. The laws relating to slavery and manumission
include those involving slave registration, and the registry of
deeds and wills relating to slaves. HLC I:958. Sweet and
Maxwell II:173. Marvin 399.
Beginner’s Guide by Giles Jacob
|
|
28.
Jacob, Giles [1686-1744].
The Clerk’s Remembrancer. Containing All Sorts of Small and
Useful Precedents: With Proper Directions in Conveyancing: And the
Compleat Methods of Practice in the Courts of Queen’s-Bench,
Common-Pleas, and in the High Court of Chancery. [London]:
Printed by J. Nutt for B. Lintott and T. Ward, 1714. viii, 313,
[15] pp. With one-page publisher’s catalogue at rear. Octavo
(4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Later full morocco, raised bands, spine gilt,
some wear to joints, endpapers renewed. Ex-library. Institutional
bookplate and shelf label to front pastedown, small ownership
stamps to title page and a few leaves. A handsome copy. $1,000.
* Second enlarged edition. Jacob was
one of the most prolific English legal writers of the eighteenth
century. Best known for his venerable Law-Dictionary, he
also produced numerous works for the layman and novice. The
Clerk’s Remembrancer is one of these. A handy pocket reference
for the new or aspiring clerk, it offers guidance on topics
ranging from Latin terms and the drafting of legal instruments to
proper courtroom etiquette. Marvin 417. Sweet & Maxwell I: 483.
Walker 659.
First Tomlins Edition
|
|
29.
Jacob, Giles. The
Law-Dictionary: Explaining the Rise,Progress, and Present State of
the English Law; Defining and Interpreting the Terms or Words of
Art; and Comprising Copious Information on the Subjects of Law,
Trade, and Government. Corrected and Greatly Enlarged by T[homas]
E[dlyne] Tomlins. London: Printed by Andrew Straham
for T.Longman, B. Law, C. Dilly..., 1797. Two volumes. Unpaginated.
Quarto, books measure 8-1/2" x 11.” Handsome modern full speckled
calf with blind-stamped rules and ornaments, contrasting calf
panel, dentelles. Raised bands, black and red spine labels.
Signatures in fine hand to title pages, light foxing and soiling
to a few leaves. Ex-library. Institution stamp to Volume I title
page and Volume II endleaf. A desirable set. $1,000.
* First edition edited by Tomlins.
Jacob’s venerable New Law-Dictionary was first published in
1729 and is considered by many to be his masterpiece, one that
“constituted an entirely new departure in legal literature”
(Cowley). Tomlin’s [1762-1841] edition, first published in 1797,
is a substantial enlargement and revision. According to Marvin,
this edition is the best one. Sweet and Maxwell observe that “A
reference to Jacob’s Law-Dictionary is a useful first step
in any enquiry into eighteenth century law.” Cowley xc. Marke
1202. HLC I:1036. Marvin 418. Sweet & Maxwell I:9(33).
Jacob’s Favorite Work
|
|
30.
Jacob, Giles. The
Student’s Companion: Or, the Reason of the Laws of England.
Shewing, The Principal Reasons and Motives Whereon Our Laws and
Statutes are Grounded, In the Most Essential and Capital Points,
Not Only in Civil but Criminal Cases; Together with the Law It
Self. So as to Convey to Students, and Others, the Fundamental
Knowledge of the Law, Necessary in Their Studies. [London]:
Printed by E. and R. Nutt, and R. Gosling, (Assigns of Edward
Sayer, esq.) for T. Cobbett, 1725. [vi], vi, 224, [viii] pp. 12mo.
(5" x 7-1/2"). Later red cloth, spine gilt, endpapers renewed. A
few minor marginal notations in fine early hand, light foxing to a
few leaves, text otherwise clean. Ex-library. Institution
bookplate and shelf label to front pastedown, a few ownership
stamps to title page and elsewhere. A nice copy. $750.
* First edition. The essential topics
of legal study arrayed alphabetically from “Actions” to “Writs.”
The Companion also contains a short introduction that outlines an
appropriate plan of study and list of essential books for the
aspiring barrister. Holdsworth, citing the preface to its second
edition, notes that Jacob considered this to be his favorite and
finest work. Holdsworth III: 425. Walker 659. Marvin 418. HLC
I: 1037. Cowley 174.
Jacob’s Treatise of
Laws
|
|
31.
Jacob, Giles. A
Treatise of Laws: Or, A General Introduction to the Common, Civil,
and Canon Law. In Three Parts. I. The Common Law of England:
Illustrated in Great Variety of maxims &c. Also the Use of this
Law; With References to Statutes, in All Cases. II. Of the Civil
Law, Intermix’d With the Law of Nations, and Its Use Here in
England; and a Parallell Between Civil Law and Common Law. III.
The Canon Law, and Laws Ecclesiastical; Containing the Authority,
and Rights of the English Clergy; Of Patrons and Churches; Courts
Ecclesiastical, Trials, &c. The Whole Adapted to the Use of
Students, and Practicers of the Law; Students of the Universities;
Civilians, Proctors, Ecclesiasticks, and All Young Gentlemen.
London: Printed for T. Woodward and J. Peele, 1721. [ii], vi,
[vi], 533, [15] pp. Book measures, 5" x 8.” Modern quarter calf
over cloth boards. Text clean and bright. Ex-library with
ownership stamp to title page and a few leaves. A very nice copy. $1,500.
* First edition. A digest by one of
the most prolific legal writers of eighteenth-century England. The
mention of “civilians, proctors, clergy, and gentlemen” in the
subtitle is significant. Jacob, though certainly interested in
boosting sales by attracting the widest audience possible, was an
idealist who believed that widespread knowledge of the Law would
help create a more just society. This is also evident in his later
publications, such as The Common Law Common-Placed (1726)
and Every Man His Own Lawyer (1736). Sweet & MaxwellI: 34
(48).
Elzevier’s Typographical Masterwork
|
|
32.
[Justinian (C.E. 483-565)].
Corpus Juris Civilis, Pandectis
ad Florentium archetypum expressis, Institutionibus, Codice et
Novellis, Addito Textu Graeco, ut & in Digestis et Codice, Legibus
et Constitutionibus Graecis, Cum Optimis Quibusque Editionibus
Collatis. Cum Notis Integris, Repetitae Quintum Prelectionis,
Dionysii Gothofredi, JC...
Amsterdam & Leiden: Johann Blaeu, Louis & Daniel Elzevier, F.
Hackius, 1663. Two vols. Large folio (9-1/2" x 15-3/4"). [18], 796
pp.; [12], 388, [12], 300, [92], [39] pp. Extra engraved title
page by C. van Dalen. Full contemporary calf, raised bands,
decorative gilt spines with contrasting gilt spine, lettering
pieces. Edges rouged, joints of Vol. Two just starting, some
rubbing, marbled endpapers, ownership inscriptions of Aegidius De
Backer of the Society of Jesus, 1779. Very minor stains. Printed
in double columns with extensive printed marginal glosses and
explanations. In Latin, with one section in Greek and Latin. A
clean fresh copy. $2,000.
* “Justinian’s codification as a
whole, including the Novels, is now called by the general
descriptive name of Corpus Juris Civilis, an expression
which came into use late in the 16th century from the famous
French jurist Denis Godefroy (Gothofredus) [the editor of the
present work], who first used this term in his 1583 edition of
Justinian’s monumental codification. This expression “Corpus Juris,”
so familiar and frequent in modern legal literature, is but a
correct shortened form of Godefroy’s title” (Marke). This edition is particularly appealing for its
exquisite design, which harmoniously combines an imposing array of
typographical matter in both Latin and Greek. Indeed, this work
has been called the most beautiful book ever issued by the Elzeviers. Marke 114. Willems1299. Brunet III, 608. Graesse
III:503.
Popular Introduction to Kent
|
|
33.
Kinne, Asa. The
Most Important Parts of Kent’s Commentaries, Reduced to Questions
and Answers. New York: W.E. Dean; Philadelphia: Thomas,
Cowperthwaite and Company, 1842. xii, [9]-249 pp. Includes
four-page bookseller catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9"). Modern quarter
calf over cloth. Early ownership signature in fine hand to title
page, sporadic light foxing. An appealing copy. $300.
* Second edition. A popular
introductory digest of Kent that went through numerous editions
during the nineteenth century. According to a testimonial
reprinted on an endleaf, Kent supported Kinne’s effort: “I approve
of the work and wish it success, for I think it is well calculated
to facilitate and promote the study and diffusion of the
elementary principles of constitutional and municipal law embodied
in the commentaries.” Marvin 441. Marke 249 (citing later
editions).
Handsome Eighteenth-Century Legal Anthology
|
|
34.
[Legal Anthology].
Variorum Opuscula ad Cultiorem Jurisprudentiam Adsequendam
Pertinentia. Pisa: Apud Aug. Pizzorno, 1769-71. Eight books in
four volumes. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7"). Contemporary three-quarter
vellum, red leather lettering pieces, over marbled vellum boards.
One lettering piece chipped with minor loss. Early bookplate to
each front pastedown. Attractive woodcut tail-pieces. Light
browning to a few leaves, text otherwise bright. A handsome set.
$750.
* Anthology of important British and
Continental writings of the sixteenth, seventeenth and eighteenth
centuries dealing with legal history and theory. Authors include
Bacon, Grotius, Hotoman, Leibniz and Wolff. OCLC locates two
copies.
1830
Pennsylvania Legal Manual
|
|
35.
[Legal Manual].
The Pocket Lawyer, or Self-Conveyancer: Containing All the Most
Useful Forms, Rendered So Plain, that Every Man Can Draw Any
Instrument of Writing, Without the Assistance of an Attorney. In a
Method Entirely New. Harrisburg, PA: Printed and Published by
G.S. Peters, 1830. 107 pp. 12mo (3" x 5-1/2"). Quarter polished
calf with gilt spine bands over marbled boards, light foxing
throughout. Quite attractive. $150.
* Third edition. A handy guide of all
the forms an individual might need, such as release of a legacy,
promissory note, agreement for building a house, indenture of an
apprentice and petition for vacating a road.
A
Defense of Nobility in the Age of Enlightenment
|
|
36. [Lowhen,
Baron von]. The
Analysis of Nobility. In its Origin; As Military, Mercantile, and
Literary; Proofs, Privileges, Duties, Acquisition, and Forfeiture
Thereof, Interpreted with Several Curious Monuments of History,
Relating to Laws of Chivalry, Creations, Degradations, Justs,
Tournaments, Combats, &c. Translated from the Original German of
Baron Von Lowhen. With Notes Collected From the Best English
Antiquarians, and Other Authors. London: Printed and Sold By
J. Robinson, 1754. [xii], 317, [7] pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7"). Later
buckram with gilt-stamped spine, endpapers renewed. Two minor
tears to title page expertly mended with no loss. Sporadic light
foxing and a few light markings in pencil, text otherwise clean.
Ex-library. Institution name gilt-stamped to spine, shelf label
and bookplate to front pastedown, small ownership stamps to title
page and a few leaves. A solid copy. $150.
* First edition. A fascinating
treatment written at a time when the nobility’s preeminence was
being undermined by the growth of a mercantile middle class and
the dissemination of Enlightenment thought. Von Lowhen, who
appreciated these developments (he cites Addison and Voltaire
among others), offers a comprehensive and somewhat defensive guide
that explains the origins and kinds of nobilty, the privileges and
duties of nobles and how nobility is acquired and lost. The third
chapter “Of Mercantile Nobility” reflects the author’s desire to
reconcile “new money” with the aristocracy.
An
Uncommon Work on the Law of Dogs
|
|
37.
Lupton, Frederick.
The Law Relating to Dogs. London: Stevens and Sons, 1888.
xii, 160 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary three-quarter
gilt-ruled morocco over brown pebbled cloth, gilt lettered spine
with raised bands, worn. Marbled endpapers. Underlining in light
pencil to a few leaves, text otherwise clean and bright.
Ex-library. Institution name gilt-stamped to front cover and
spine, corresponding monogram to spine and rear cover, shelf label
and bookplate to front pastedown, a few small ownership stamps to
title page and throughout. A sound copy. $250.
* First edition. With copious printed
marginal notes and an appendix of relevant statutes. Conceived for
professional and layman alike, The Law of Dogs treats a
wide variety of situations ranging from dog bites and property
damage to cruelty to animals and vivisection. Lupton’s discussion
is illustrated with numerous citations of relevant cases. He notes
in the preface that he incorporated several points suggested by
Sir Frederick Pollock, who had read a proof copy (preface). HLC
I: 1212. Sweet & Maxwell II: 222.
1680
Magna Carta With
Coke’s Commentaries
|
|
38.
[Magna Carta].
Coke, Sir Edward [1552-1634]. Magna Charta, Made in the
Ninth Year of King Henry the Third. And Confirmed by King Edward
the First, in the Twenty-Eighth Year of His Reign. With Some
Short, but Necessary Observations from the Lord Chief Just. Coke’s
Comments Upon It. Faithfully Translated for the Benefit of Those
That Do Not Understand the Latine, by Edw. Cooke. London:
Printed by the Assignees of Richard and Edward Atkins, 1680.
Octavo (4" x 6"). [5], 79, [2] pp. Eighteenth century spotted
sheep, rebacked, title in gilt, edges speckled red. Handsome
engraved coat-of-arms to verso of final leaf. A nice copy. $1,000.
* The “great charter” of political and
civil liberties was granted by King John at Runnymede in 1215. It
was renewed in 1217 by the Earl of Pembroke, regent to the child
Henry III, with numerous alterations and emendations. The charter
was renewed again with minor revisions in 1225 during the reign of
Henry III. This is the text translated by Coke. His commentaries
support the argument that the charter is the source of all rights
and liberties enjoyed by the English people. This interpretation
had a profound influence on political thought in England and
Colonial America. Sweet & Maxwell I: 551 (13, 4). Wing M253A.
Walker 796.
First Use of Insanity Defense in
British Divorce Case
|
|
39. [Mordaunt
Divorce Case]. An
Official Report of Mordaunt V. Mordaunt, Cole, and Johnstone. As
Tried Before Lord Penzance, In the Divorce Court, February 16th
and Following Days.
London: Published at the Office, 317 Strand [and others], 1870.
[ii], 122 pp. Octavo (5-1/2 x 8-1/2"). Original wrappers, soiled.
Some wear to spine and edges, internally fine. $250.
* Fascinating account of the “great
Warwickshire scandal case” in which Lord Mordaunt attempted to
divorce Lady Mordaunt for adultery. Her attorneys managed
successfully to bar the proceedings by claiming that she was unfit
for trial because she had become insane. This was the first time
an insanity defense was employed in a divorce case. Lord
Mordaunt’s lawyers attempted to show that she was shamming, but
she managed to convince the jury nevertheless. Along with its
legal significance, this item is interesting for its insights into
Victorian mores concerning insanity, divorce and the status of
women. Uncommon. OCLC locates thirteen copies, with eight in the
United States.
1575
Studies of Roman Criminal Law
|
|
40. [Novellus,
Jacobus].
Tractatus Criminalis D. Iacobi Nouelli utr. Iur. Doct.: Utilis ac
Necessarius Tàm Judicibus Maleficioru[m], Quàm Cancellarijs Tèrrae
Firmae, ac Alijs Uersantibus in Palatio: Cum Multis Additionibus
Nouissimè in Lucem Datis, & cum Summariis, ac Repertorio Admodum
Opportuno, ac Locupletissimo. Venice: Ex Officina Ionnis
Baptistae Somaschi, 1575. [bound with] Tractatus
Singularis Defensionem Omnium Reorum, Contra Quascunque
Accusationes & Inquisitiones pro Quibuscunq[ue] Criminibus
Instruens: tum ad Theoricam Iuris, tum ad Communem Omnium
Tribunalium Uniuersae Europae Stylum & Praxim Accommodatus.
Venice: Ex Officina Ionnis Baptistae Somaschi, 1575. [xvi], 239,
[30]; [viii], 176, [24] pp. Octavo (4" X 6"). Two volumes bound as
one, each with title page. Contemporary full vellum, worn with
chipping to front board and spine. Sporadic dampstaining
throughout. Minor worming to binding and a few leaves with
negligible loss. Handsome woodcut initials, Somaschi centaur
device to title pages. Minor worming and signature to Tractatus
Criminalis title page, lower section repaired with no loss. A
pleasant copy. $850.
* Includes indexes. Later editions of
studies concerned with the Roman system of criminal law by the
important Venetian jurist. These were published originally in 1565
with the titles Practica et Theorica Causarum Criminalium
and Tractatus Aureus Defensionem Omnium Reorum Adversus
Quascunque Accusationes et Inquisitiones pro Quibuscunque
Criminibus Docens. Uncommon. OCLC locates two copies of this
volume.
Tally Ho!
|
|
41.
[Oliphant, George Henry Hewitt].
The Law of Horses, Including the Law of Innkeepers, Veterinary
Surgeons, &c, and of Hunting, Racing, Wagers and Gaming. Third
Edition, by Granville Richard Rider. London: Henry Sweet, 1865.
lxxxiv, 626 pp. Book measures 4" x 7.” Modern quarter calf over
cloth boards. Ex-library with small ownership stamps to title page
and few other leaves. An attractive binding. $500.
* Third edition. With copious marginal
notes. Oliphant was a London barrister and a member of the Inner
Temple. Published originally in 1847, The Law of Horses
aims, in as concise a manner as possible, to outline all aspects
of the law of contracts concerning horses. Oliphant’s detailed
account considers buying, selling, hiring and care, as well as
liabilities incurred on roadways and fields. His discussion of
gambling laws is especially interesting, as is the extensive
index, which contains texts of relevant statutes, accounts of
several related cases, gaming regulations, conditions of sale at
Aldridges and Tattersalls, rules of Tattersall’s subscription
room, the Queen’s Plate Articles, data about the Newmarket Courses
and regulations concerning post horses and slaughter. HLC
II: 269.
42.
[Oliphant, George Henry Hewitt].
The Law of Horses, Including the Law of Innkeepers, Veterinary
Surgeons, &c, and of Hunting, Racing, Wagers and Gaming. Fifth
Edition, by Clement Elphinstone Lloyd. London: Sweet and Maxwell,
1896. xlix, 590 pp. Octavo, book measures 5" x 8.” Contemporary
three-quarter morocco over black pebbled cloth, gilt spine with
raised bands, worn with approx. one inch of loss to foot of spine.
Marbled endpapers. Ex-library with institution name gilt-stamped
to front cover and spine, corresponding monogram to spine and rear
cover, shelf label and bookplate to front pastedown, a few small
ownership stamps to title page and throughout. A sound copy. $350.
* Fifth edition. Updated, with copious
marginal notes. Oliphant was a London barrister and a member of
the Inner Temple. First published in 1847, The Law of Horses
aims, in as concise a manner as possible, to outline all aspects
of the law of contracts concerning horses. Oliphant’s detailed
account considers buying, selling, hiring and care, as well as
liabilities incurred on roadways and fields. His discussion of
gambling laws is especially interesting, as is the extensive
appendix of relevant statutes.
Important Commentaries on Justinian Law
|
|
43.
Perez, Antonio [1583-1673 (?1674)].
Praelectiones in Duodecim Libros Codicis Justiniani imp. Quibus
Leges Omnes & Authenticae Perpetua Serie Explicantur, Mores
Hodierni Inseruntur, & Quid Sit Juris Antiqui, Novi, & Novissimi,
Enodatur, ac Breviter Exponitur. Editio Nova, ab Auctore Recognita
& Aucta, Summariis Indicibusque Locupletata. Amsterdam: Apud
Danielem Elsevirium, 1671. [xvi], 694; 665, [59] pp. Two volumes
in one, each with title page. Quarto (7-1/2" x 9"). Original full
vellum, raised bands, decorative blind-stamped rules and
arabesques, clasps lacking, front joint cracked but secure, rear
joint just starting, endpapers renewed. Minor worming with minimal
loss to title page and following leaf, otherwise quite good
internally. Handsome red and black volume one title page, large
woodcut Elzevier Minerva device to both. In all an attractive copy
with character. $750.
* Revised and expanded edition of
works first published in 1626 and 1651. Perez, a Spanish jurist
and statesman, was Professor of Law at the University of Louvain,
state counselor to Phillip II and an influential scholar of Roman
law. His commentaries on Justinian, works that went through
several editions during the seventeenth and eighteeenth centuries,
were highly esteemed because they were not just elucidations of
Justinian and civil law, but original contributions to legal
theory. The nearly 700 pages of this edition make this one of the
largest works published by the Elzevirs. Walker 946. Graesse Vol.
5-6 201. Willems 1457.
A
Spirited Attack on the Right of Ordination
|
|
44.
Prynne, William [1600-1669].
The Unbishoping of Timothy and Titus and of the Angel of the
Church of Ephesus: Or A Brief Elaborate Discourse, Proving Timothy
and the Angel to be No First, Sole, or Diocesan Bishop of Ephesus,
nor Titus of Crete; and That the Power of Ordination, or
Imposition of Hands, Belongs to Jure Divino to Presbyters, as Well
as to Bishops, and Not to Bishops only, as Bishops; Who by Divine
Institution are Evidenced to be One and the Same with Presbyters,
and Many Over One City, Church, Not One Over Many City or
Churches. [London]: First Compiled, Printed in the Year 1636.
Reprinted with additions...1661...for Edward Thomas. (Date changed
to 1660 in early hand.) [ii], 52, 144, [ii] pp. Quarto (5-1/2" x
7-1/2"). Diced calf with gilt and blind-stamped ornamental borders
and board edges, spine bands, stamped ornaments to compartments,
front board expertly reattached. Worn, with about an inch of loss
to foot of spine, marbled endpapers. Ex-library, institution
bookplate and shelf label to front pastedown. $750.
* Later printing of second edition
(1660). William Prynne was a contentious and erudite Puritan
attorney and onetime keeper of records for Parliament who is
remembered both for his numerous books and pamphlets about legal
history, religion and politics, and his ability to antagonize
others. He was particularly critical of the court and clergy
during the reign of Charles I. His personality and choice of
targets eventually led to his disbarment, imprisonment, and
mutilation (loss of ears) by the Star Chamber. Both qualities
distinguish the present work, a spirited attack on the doctrine
that limits the right of ordination to bishops. DNB
XVI:432-437. Wing III: 4120 (97).
Notable Law Dictionary by an
Early English Printer
|
|
45. [Rastell,
John (d.1536)].
Les Termes de la Ley: Or, Certain Difficult and Obscure Words and
Terms of the Common and Statute Laws of this Realm, now in Use,
Expounded and Explained. Corrected and Enlarged, with the Addition
of Many Other Words: Particularly of Those that have Been Lately
Introduced Into the Statute Law of Great Britain, Never Printed
Before in any Other Impression. [London]: Printed by Eliz.
Nutt and R. Gosling for R. Gosling, 1721. [iv], 592 pp. Book
measures 5" x 8.” Modern quarter calf, cloth boards, raised bands,
red lettering piece. Title page soiled, text block sound.
Ex-library. ownrship stamp to title page, and a few leaves. $750.
* Later edition. “The first general
English dictionary published was preceded in point of time by the
first law dictionary. Elyot’s Dictionarie appeared in 1538,
while Rastell’s Expositiones Terminorum Legum Anglorum came
from the press eleven years earlier. in 1527. Being in
alphabetical order of words, it set the model for Elyot. Moreover,
it had a longer life ‘in print’ than Elyot. Of the latter, six
editions were published, while the former, under its old and its
new title, Termes de la Ley, Adopten in 1624, ran to at least
twenty-nine editions, the last appearing in 1819. [It is a work]
which...[clearly] reflects the common law at the close of the
year-book period.” (Marke) Rastell was more than just a legal
scholar, he was an “impressario, adventurer, litigant, artist,
historian, pamphleteer” (Graham). Rastell, though trained as a
lawyer (at Oxford and Lincoln’s Inn) was also a printer. “As a
printer he seems to have begun some time after 1516...The majority
of the books he issued were legal.” (DNB) Rastell published at
least one book with Wynkyn de Worde. Worde was Caxton’s successor,
and an important English printer of the fifteenth and early
sixteenth centuries. The book’s authorship is attributed sometimes
to his brother William, who may have collaborated in its
production. Marke 1203. H. Graham, “Rastell and the Printed
English Law Book of the Renaissance”, 47 Law Library Journal
6, 20 [1954]. DNB XVI: 746-747. Marvin 599. HLC
II: 424. Sweet & Maxwell I: 11.
1615
English Edition of Rastell’s
Statutes
|
|
46. [Rastell,
William (1508-1565)].
A Collection in English, of the Statutes Now in Force,
Continued From the Beginning of Magna Charta, Made in the 9. Yere
of the Raigne of H.3. Untill the End of Parliament Holden in the
7. Yere of the Raigne of Our Soueraigne Lord King Iames,..
Hereunto are Added Two Tables: The One. Declaring Under Titles, by
the Order of the Alphabet, the Substance of Such Referments as
Stood at the End of Each Title in the First Collection of
Statutes, Set Forth by M. Iustice Rastell. And in This Table the
Title of Iustices of the Peace is Specially Perused and Amended..
In the Other Table. Are Set Downe By Order of the Kings Raignes,
the Seuerall Times of Their Parliaments, Together With the Sundry
Chapters and Intitulings of the Particular Statutes in Euerie of
the Same:.. London: Printed for the Society of Stationers,
1615. [xl], 486, [15] fols. Lacking rear endleaf. Folio (book
measures 8-1/2" x 13"). Modern full morocco, raised bands, with
gilt spine lettering. Armorial bookplate (John Ludford) to front
pastedown, attractive woodcut initials and head and tail-pieces.
Very minor worming to six leaves with very slight loss, light
foxing to margins of title page, text otherwise bright and clean.
Ex-library with institutional bookplate to front free endpaper and
endleaf, small ownership stamp to title page and a few leaves. A
desirable copy. $2,500.
* Rastell first published his great
collection of statutes from Magna Carta to the present in 1557. It
was updated periodically, the final edition appearing in 1625. “It
is partly of the nature of an edition of the Statutes at large, as
the enacting parts of the public statutes in force are printed
nearly word for word, and in their original language. But it is
more of the nature of an abridgment.... The book was frequently
republished and brought up to date in successive editions and in
1579 the Latin and French Statute were translated.” Holdsworth,
HEL IV: 311-312. Sweet & Maxwell I:554 (19). Cowley 116.
Pollard and Redgrave, STC 9325. Marke10.
Legal Writings of Adam Smith
|
|
47.
Smith, Adam [1723-1790].
Lectures on Justice, Police, Revenue and Arms. Delivered in the
University of Glasgow. Reported by a Student in 1763 and Edited
with an Introduction and Notes by Edwin Cannan. Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1896. xxxix, 293 pp. Octavo (5" x 8").
Three-quarter polished calf, spine extra gilt with lettering
pieces, marbled edges and endpapers. Front endleaves detached,
front joint cracked but secure, rear joint just starting, but in
all quite handsome. $400.
* First edition. Better known for his
work in economic theory, Smith made equally important
contributions to aesthetics, linguistics, psychology, ethics and
political science. The present volume reports a series of lectures
that reflect Smith’s interests in legal theory and political
economy. His observations on natural and public jurisprudence,
domestic and private law, the administration of the law (i.e.
“police”), taxation and legal rights in times of war are
especially interesting because they draw on several ideas that
would later appear in An Inquiry Into the Nature and Causes of
the Wealth of Nations (1776). The connection between both of
these works is often so clear, in fact, that the editor includes a
table of parallel passages.
Handsome Edition of Spelman’s
Glossarium
|
|
48.
Spelman, Henry [1564?-1641].
Glossarium Archaiologicum: Continens Latino-Barbara, Peregrina,
Obsoleta, & Novatae Significationis Vocabula; Quae Post
Labefactatas a Gothis, Vandalisque Res Europaeas, in
Ecclesiasticis, Profanisque Scriptoribus, Variarum Item Gentium
Legibus Antiquis Municipalibus, Chartis, & Formulis Occurrunt :
Scholiis & Commentariis Illustrata: in Quibus Prisci Ritus
Quam-Plurimi, Magistratus, Dignitates, Munera, Officia, Mores,
Leges Ipsae, & Consuetudines Enarrantur. London: Excudebat Tho.
Braddyl, & Prostant Apud Georg. Pawlett, & Guil. Freeman, 1687.
[xxii], 576 pp. Lacks portrait frontispiece. Author’s letter,
editor’s preface and author’s preface not in correct order. Folio,
book measures 8-1/2" x 13.” Later brown quarter morocco with
raised bands and gilt stamping over cloth boards, endpapers
renewed. Later inscription to front endleaf, red and black title
page, very attractive woodcut head-piece and initials. Sporadic
light foxing, text otherwise clean. Ex-library. Institutional
bookplate and small shelf label to front pastedown, ownership
stamp to front free endpaper. A handsome volume. $500.
* Third edition, with the variant
imprint noted in Cowley (178). Preface includes a biography of the
author. The Glossary was the earliest English dictionary of
legal and historical terms based on philological methods. The
product of considerable archival research and consultation with
scholars throughout Europe, Spelman’s dictionary superseded all
previous attempts at legal lexicography. As Holdsworth observes,
“It is a great deal more than a law dictionary, being a dictionary
of Latin and other words to be found in all the post-classical
authors and documents English and foreign....In fact it is a
product of that new school of historians and historically minded
lawyers” (V:402). This point is supported by Winfield, who notes
its usefulness when interpreting terms used in the Domesday
Book. Cowley adds that the biographical preface is considered
to be authoritative (lxxxviii). Cowley lxxxviii, 178. Holdsworth,
HEL V: 402, 404. HLC II:636. Marvin 655. Sweet &
Maxwell I:12(53). Winfield 112.
Three Regicides Who Fled to America
|
|
49.
Stiles, President [Ezra] [1727-1795].
A History of Three of the Judges of King Charles I.
Major-General Whalley, Major-General Goffe, and Colonel Dixwell:
Who at the Restoration, 1660, Fled to America; and Were Secreted
and Concealed, in Massachusetts and Connecticut, for Near Thirty
Years. With an Account of Mr. Theophilus Whale, of Narragansett,
Supposed to Have Been Also One of the Judges. Hartford: Elisha
Babcock, 1794. Portrait frontispiece and eight plates, three of
which fold out. (Our copy lacks plate seven, but Evans and Howes
note that no copy has been found with plate seven, hence this copy
is apparently complete), errata sheet pasted to lower blank
portion of p. 357. 12mo (4" x 6-1/2). 357, [1] pp. Contemporary
full sheep, worn, with red morocco lettering piece, front board
partially detached, rear board just starting, housed in attractive
quarter-calf clamshell box. Early book catalogue entry for this
item to front pastedown. Lower corner of two leaves lacking with
some loss to text, light browning and sporadic foxing throughout.
Withal a desirable copy. $1,250.
* First edition. Leaf from the
December 1916 Americana catalogue of the State House Book Shop,
Philadelphia, that offers a copy of this item, and a 1909 letter
from Franklin B. Dexter, librarian of Yale University, noting the
location of the plates and stating that plate seven was never
printed, laid in. Ezra Stiles was president of Yale College from 1778 to
1795. His book chronicles the lives of three of the “Regicides,”
members of the fifty nine-man tribunal convened by Parliament that
sentenced Charles I to death in 1649. The forty one members alive
during the Restoration were persecuted by Charles II. Nine were
executed; Dixwell [1607-1688(9?)], Goffe [1605?-1697?] and Whalley
[d1675?] fled to America and lived “underground” for the rest of
their lives. Sabin 91742. Evans 27743. Howes S999.
Strachey’s Records
|
|
50. [Strachey,
William]. An
Index to the Records, With Directions to the Several Places where
They are to be Found, and Short Explanations of the Different
Kinds of Rolls, Writs, &c. To Which is Added, A List of the Latin
Sir-Names, and Names of Places, as They are Written in the Old
Records, Explained by the Modern Names. Also a Chronological
Table, Shewing at One View the Year of Our Lord, Answering to the
Particular Year of each King’s Reign; The Several Parliaments, and
the Different Titles by Which our Kings are Styled in the Records.
London: Printed for G. Hawkins, 1739. [viii], 182, [2] pp.
Includes two-page publisher’s catalogue at rear. Octavo, book
measures 4-1/2" x 7.” Modern quarter calf with raised bands and
gilt over cloth. Signature to front free endpaper and brief
annotations to a few leaves in fine early hand. Ex-library with
small ownership stamps to title page and a few leaves. An
attractive copy. $500.
* An index to records not only found
in public records but in private libraries as well. A useful
source, enhanced by the Latin and chronological charts. HLC
II: 676. Sweet & Maxwell I: 78.
Includes Several Indian Treaties
|
|
51.
[U.S. Statutes and Treaties]. Minot, George Richards [1758-1802],
ed. Public Laws
of the United States of America, Passed at the Second Session of
the Twenty-Third Congress; 1854-1855. [bound with]
Private Laws of the United States of America, Passed at the Second
Session of the Thirty-Third Congress; 1854-1855. [bound
with] Treaties Concluded by the United States of America,
with Foreign Nations and Indian Tribes, Which Have Been Proclaimed
Since the Publication of Little and Brown’s Edition of the Laws
and Treaties of the United States for the Session of 1853-1854.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1855. v, [597]-725, xvii;
viii, [109]-148, iv; [i], 165-244, iv. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2").
Original quarter calf with leather spine label over paper boards,
worn. Joints cracked but secure, light browning and foxing to a
few leaves. In all a desirable copy. $300.
* Content from this title also
published under the important series Statutes at Large.
Includes treaties with the Apaches, Camanches, Chippewas, Cow
Creek Indians, Kiowas, Lew Chew, Menomonees, Miamies, Rogue River
Indians, Umpquas and Wyandotts. HLC II:123.
Venerable Introduction to the Law
|
|
52.
Warren, Samuel [1807-1877].
A Popular and Practical Introduction to Law Studies, and to
Every Department of the Legal Profession, Civil, Criminal, and
Ecclesiastical: With an Account of the State of the Law in Ireland
and Scotland, and Occasional Illustrations from American Law.
New York: D. Appleton & Co.; Philadelphia: George S. Appleton,
1846. xxiv, 674, [6] pp. Includes publisher catalogue. Octavo
(5-1/2 x 9"). Modern quarter calf over cloth, early signatures in
fine hand to front free endpaper and title page, sporadic foxing
throughout. A desirable copy. $250.
* Based on the second London edition.
Entirely remodelled, rewritten and greatly enlarged with an
American introduction and appendix by Thomas W. Clerke. Not
content to limit himself to practical advice, Warren also offers a
primer on legal ethics (and a sampling of encouraging maxims).
Clerk’s additions include an outline of the recently reorganized
Harvard Law School curriculum. “It stands at the head of all works
of its class for amount and variety of information, felicity of
illustration, and a spirit-stirring and sparkling style.” Marvin
719. HLC II: 870.
Revised:
Wednesday, January 30, 2002
|
|