HOME CATALOGUES EMAIL US DOWNLOAD SEARCH

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

 
Lawbook Exchange Reprints  
Antiquarian
Scholarly
Texts & Treatises
U.S. / Federal / National Sets
United State Supreme Court
National Reporter System & Digests
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York Publications
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Labor & Employment Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business & Legal Forms

Law Books - Title Page Image 

February 2002
LIST

RECENT
ACQUISITIONS
&
SPECIAL OFFERS

Classic English Treatise on Maritime Law

53. [Abbott], Charles, Lord Tenterden [1762-1832]. A Treatise of the Law Relative to Merchant Ships and Seamen. Fourteenth Edition. By James Perronet Aspinall, Butler Aspinall, and Hubert Stuart Moore. London: Shaw & Sons; Butterworth & Co., 1901. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). cii, 1356, 88 pp. Three-quarter calf with red lettering piece over blue cloth. Joints worn, front hinge cracked but secure, rear board expertly reattached. Signature in ink to front pastedown, text tight and clean. Handsome. $300.
* Fourteenth edition, thoroughly revised with marginal glosses. Sections from the final edition by Tenterden (the fifth) are enclosed in brackets with reference to the original page numbers. “This book is a legal classic of high character, and is frequently cited upon questions of commercial law not altered by statute. (...) James Kent made it the basis of the forty-seventh lecture of his Commentaries upon American Law.” Marvin 47. HLC II:721-722. Marke 265 (citing an earlier edition).

54. Anderson, William C. A Dictionary of Law, Consisting of Judicial Definitions and Explanations of Words, Phrases, and Maxims, and an Exposition of the Principles of Law: Comprising a Dictionary and Compendium of American and English Jurisprudence. Chicago: T.H. Flood and Company, 1889. viii, 1140pp. Reprinted 1996 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 96-35844. ISBN 1-886363-23-4. Cloth. $125.

55. [Animals]. Handbook for England, Wales, and Scotland, of the Laws and Regulations Relating to Contagious and Infectious Diseases Among Animals. London: Printed for Her Majesty’s Stationary Office, by Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1887 (Reprinted 1890). [bound with] The Contagious Diseases (Animals) Acts, 1878 to 1893... London: Printed for Her Majesty’s Stationary Office, by Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1893. xxi, 854; 160 pp. Book measures 4" x 7.” Later cloth, gilt spine and speckled edges, minor shelfwear. Fore-edge trimmed with no loss to marginal notes. Ex-library. Institution name gilt-stamped to spine and front cover, corresponding monogram to rear cover, shelf label and bookplate to front pastedown, small ownership stamps to title pages and a few leaves. A sound copy. $125.

56. [Animals]. Handbook for England, Wales, and Scotland, of the Laws and Regulations Relating to Contagious and Infectious Diseases Among Animals. Prepared by the Agricultural Department, Privy Council Office. London: Printed for Her Majesty’s Stationary Office, by Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1887. xxi, 854 pp. Octavo (5" x 7"). Original red cloth, fading to spine, minor shelfwear, text tight and clean. A good copy. $125.
* With a four-page insert of amended regulations and a book dealer’s leaflet.

57. Ballentine, James A. The Self-Pronouncing Law Dictionary. Foreword by Roscoe Pound. Rochester: The Lawyers Cooperative Publishing Company, [1948]. iv, 998 pp. Original maroon gilt-stamped textured cloth, moderate shelf wear. Previous owner’s label to top of front pastedown, else very good. $65.
* Second Student’s edition. Contains over twenty-three thousand English and Latin words, terms and phrases that are used in the law, along with their meanings, pronunciations and translations.

58. Beinecke, William S. Through Mem’ry’s Haze: A Personal Memoir. New York: Prospect Hill Press, 2000. Original cloth in dust jacket, near fine. $25.
* Memoir of the noted businessman, founding partner of Casey, Beinecke and Chase and philanthropist best known for efforts for the Central Park Conservancy, Yale University and the Hudson River Foundation.

59. Bennett, Walter. The Lawyer’s Myth: Reviving Ideals in the Legal Profession. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2001. Cloth in dust jacket, new. $28.
* Bennett argues that lawyers today are in a moral crisis. He places much of the blame on a shift in popular perception. In contrast to the heroic figures of the past, modern lawyers are seen as cynical, greed-driven manipulators of access and power.

Second Cooley Edition

60. Blackstone, Sir William [1723-1780]. Commentaries on the Laws of England; In Four Books by Sir William Blackstone, Knight,... Together with Such Notes of Enduring Value as Have Been Published in the Several English Editions. And also a Copious Analysis of the Contents. And Additional Notes with References to English and American Decisions and Statutes, to Date, which Illustrate or Change the Law of the Text,; also, a Full Table of Abbreviations, and Some Considerations Regarding the Study of the Law by Thomas M. Cooley,.... Chicago: Callaghan and Company, 1879. Two Volumes. lxix, 692; [i], v-xxix, 618 pp. (star paginated retaining Blackstone’s original paging in margins). Modern gilt-stamped tan library style buckram, very good, ownership stamp and signatures to title pages, text tight and clean. $450.
* Reprint of the second revised edition by Cooley [1824-1898], which was first issued in 1872. Notes by English editors, which are mostly unsigned, are enclosed in brackets to distinguish them from Cooley’s. Eller 127. HLC 189.

61. Bollinger, Lee C. and Geoffrey R. Stone, eds. Eternally Vigilant: Free Speech in the Modern Era. Chicago and London: University of Chicago Press, [2002]. x, 330 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. $35.
* A collection of essays concerning the past, present, and future of the First Amendment. Contributors include David Strauss, Vincent Blasi, Kent Greenawalt, Richard A. Posner, Robert Post, Frederick Schauer, Stanley Fish, Lillian R. BeVier, Owen M. Fiss, Cass R. Sunstein, Lee C. Bollinger, and Geoffrey R. Stone.

Final Revision of Bouvier by Rawle

62. Bouvier, John [1787-1851]. Bouvier’s Law Dictionary and Concise Encyclopedia. Third Revision (Being the Eighth Edition by Francis Rawle of the Philadelphia Bar). Kansas City, MO: Vernon Law Book Company; St. Paul, Minn.: West Publishing Company, 1914. Three volumes. Tan buckram with gilt-stamped black and red lettering pieces, some shelfwear, ownership stamp to top edges. A nice set. $250.
* Thoroughly revised and enlarged by Francis Rawle [1846-1930], who added over four thousand new words and titles, enhanced its encyclopedic style, and incorporated new scholarship concerning the early history of English law and its relation to Roman law. Marvin 138.

63. Chill, Abraham. The Mitzvot: The Commandments and Their Rationale. Jerusalem: Keter Books, [1974]. xxxiv, 508 pp. Original cloth very good in moderately worn and chipped dust jacket. $45.
* A well-organized reference guide in English to the 613 Commandments, or Mitzvot, in the Torah.

A Prize Copy

64. Christian, Edmund B.V. A Short History of Solicitors. London: Reeves & Turner, 1896. Original cloth prize copy embossed with handsome gilt law society crest, inscription to flyleaf. Quite attractive. $125.

65. Christian, E.B.V. Solicitors: An Outline of Their History. [n.p.]: Stevens and Sons, 1925. Frontispiece, 166, [4] pp. Original red cloth, some shelfwear. Ex-library. Shelf number to spine, bookplate to front pastedown, date card to rear pastedown, a few embossed ownership stamps throughout. A nice copy. $95.

66. Coolidge, Louis A. An Old Fashioned Senator: Orville H. Platt of Connecticut. The Story of a Life Unselfishly Devoted to Public Service. New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1910. xvi, 655. Original green cloth, gilt spine, plates. Very good. $65.
* Biography of the distinguished Republican senator by a contemporary political journalist. This well-written study is also interesting for its eye-witness accounts of the Senate during the Gilded Age.

67. Crook, J. A. Legal Advocacy in the Roman World. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1995. 224 pp. Cloth. New. $57.50
* J. A. Crook offers comparisons with modern legal practice. He addresses such questions as why Romans used advocates and what conclusions can be drawn about a society that required litigants to have their cases presented by someone other than themselves.           

68. DeWitt Wells, Frederic. The Man in Court. New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1917. vii, 283, [1] pp. Original gilt-stamped cloth, slightly scuffed. $25.
* “The author has tried to show the point of view of the ordinary man in a law court, as the various proceedings of a trial take shape before him.” (introduction)

69. Dickerson, Reed. The Fundamentals of Legal Drafting. Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1965. xx, 203 pp. Ex-library location label on spine. Cloth, worn. Gilt lettered spine. All edges stamped. $35.
* This thorough guidebook discusses the architecture of legal instruments, the steps involved in their creation and fundamental aspects of legal prose.

70. Douglas, William O. [1898-1980]. America Challenged. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1960. xii, 74 pp. Paper covered boards, gilt stamped. Ownership signature in ink to front free endpaper. Very good. $25.
* First edition. The Walter E. Edge Lectures delivered by
Douglas at Princeton in 1960. Douglas argues that a pervasive spirit of conformity in postwar society threatens to sap America’s vigor and independent spirit.

71. Ehrlich, J.W. The Holy Bible and the Law. New York: Oceana Publications, [1962]. 240 pp. Original cloth very good in moderately worn and rubbed dust jacket. Inscription to front free endpaper. $95.
* A handy reference to biblical quotations relating to subjects of legal interest.

72. Feerick, John D. The Twenty-Fifth Amendment: Its Complete History and Earliest Applications. New York: Fordham University Press, 1976. xii, 270 pp. Original cloth, gilt spine. Author inscription to front endleaf. $30.
* Foreword by Birch Bayh, the author of One Heartbeat Away. Completed shortly after Watergate, Feerick’s study considers the meaning, legislative history, and applications of the amendment following the resignations of Richard Nixon and Spiro Agnew in 1973 and 1974.

First Edition of Darrow’s Autobiography

73. Darrow, Clarence [1857-1938]. The Story of My Life. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1932. Illustrated. xiv, 495 pp. Cloth very good in attractive original multicolor art deco dust jacket. White portions toned, other colors vibrant, lightly rubbed and worn at edges, small chip to top of front panel, similar chip to rear panel. Early owner’s signature and stamp to front pastedown. Quite desirable. $250.
* Later printing of first edition that includes account of the Massie trial, uncommon in dust jacket. Hunsberger 272.

74. Fiske, John [1842-1901]. The Critical Period in American History 1783-1789. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1898. xxxv, 395 pp. Original red cloth good, top edge gilt, inscription in pencil to title page. $25.
* A well-written political history of the United States from the close of the Revolutionary War to the ratification of the Constitution by one of the most prominent American public intellectuals of the nineteenth century.

From the Modern Legal Philosophy Series

75. Del Vecchio, Giorgio [1878-1970]. The Formal Bases of Law. Boston: The Boston Book Company, 1914. Reprint. Delanco, NJ: The Legal Classics Library, 2001. lvii, 412, [2] pp. Full calf, decorative gilt, raised bands, gilt edges, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Fine. $95.
* With him, writes Sir John Macdonell in the Introduction, “philosophy is not the art of making commonplaces obscure.”

76. Galie, Peter. Ordered Liberty: A Constitutional History of New York. New York: Fordham University Press, 1996. Original cloth very good in lightly soiled dust jacket. $45.
* A comprehensive narrative history of
New York State’s constitutional history from the colonial era to the present.

77. Galston, Clarence G. Behind the Judicial Curtain. Chicago: Barrington House, 1959. xv, 159 pp. Original cloth, gilt spine. Ownership stamp to front free endpaper. $65.
* Observations about the legal system by a distinguished judge of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York who was appointed to the bench in 1929.

78. Ganzfried, Solomon. Code of Jewish Law. Kitzur Shulhan Aruh. A Compilation of Jewish Laws and Customs. Translated by Hyman E. Goldin. New York: Hebrew Publishing Co., 1961. [12], 154, 150, 121, 137 pp. Cloth, very good, in a worn dust jacket. $65.
* Revised edition. Four volumes in one. Translation of Kitzur Shulhan Aruh.

79. Goldwin, Robert A. From Parchment to Power: How James Madison Used the Bill of Rights to Save the Constitution. Washington, D.C.: AEI Press, 1997. xiv, 213, [4] pp. Original cloth very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket. $20.
* Goldwin argues that
Madison advocated the creation of a bill of rights in order to win popular devotion to, rather than mere acceptance of, the Constitution.

80. Greenleaf, Simon. The Testimony of the Evangelists Examined by the Rules of Evidence Administered in Courts of Justice with an Appendix Containing a History of the Most Ancient Manuscript Copies of the New Testament, and a Comparison of their Text with that of the King James’ Bible by Constantine Tischendorff. Also a Review of the Trial of Jesus. New York: James Cockcroft & Company, 1874. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. xxiii, 613 pp. LCCN 00-021510. ISBN 1-58477-095-3. Cloth. $95.

81. Greenleaf, Simon. A Treatise on the Law of Evidence. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1899. Three volumes. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 00-065554. ISBN 1-58477-116-X. Cloth. $350.

First Harvard Law School Yearbook

82. [Harvard Law School Year Book]. Steadman, Charles W., ed. Harvard Law School Year Book. Volume I. Cambridge, Mass.: [The Year Book Committee of Phillips Brooks House Association of Harvard University], 1937. 396 pp. Original gilt-stamped red textured cloth, owner signature and address to front pastedown, clean tear to leaf repaired with no loss. $200.
* The first yearbook of
Harvard Law School, published for the class of 1937-1938. This volume, which includes several statistical tables outlining student representation by nation, state, region, hometown and undergraduate institution, offers a fascinating glimpse of the law school and its institutional character during the 1930s.

1965 Harvard Law Yearbook

83. [Harvard Law School Yearbook]. Hannaway, Richard A., ed. Harvard Law School Yearbook 1965. [Cambridge, MA]: Law School Committee of Phillips Brooks House, 1965. 256 pp. Original green stamped cloth very good, owner inscription to verso of front free endpaper. $125.
* A snapshot of Harvard Law School at a time when women and minorities were beginning to appear more frequently in the classroom and recent additions to the faculty included Derek Bok and Alan Dershowitz.

84. Hearn, Daniel Allen. Legal Executions in New York State: A Comprehensive Reference, 1639-1963. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, 1997. vii, 365 pp. Original cloth. Very good. $60.
* Comprehensive reference guide (with bibliography) that lists all individuals executed in
New York State. Details about the condemned and their crimes, trials and victims are also included.

85. Henkin, Louis. Foreign Affairs and the Constitution. Mineola, New York: The Foundation Press, Inc., 1972. xi, 553 pp. Gilt stamped cloth. Very good in a lightly worn and soiled dust jacket. $65.

86. Hicks, Frederick. Men and Books Famous in the Law. With an introduction by Harlan F. Stone. Rochester, New York: Lawyers Co-operative Publishing, 1921. 259 pp. Reprinted 1992 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 92-070809. ISBN 0-9630106-2-X. Cloth. $50.

87. Hogg, Charles E. [1852-1935]. Pleading and Forms. A Practical Treatise of the System of Common Law Pleading, Supplemented with Numerous Precedents of Declarations, Pleas, Replications, and Court Orders, Now in Use in the State of West Virginia. Cincinnati, [Ohio]: The Robert Clarke Company, 1903. lvi, 719 pp. Contemporary law calf with red leather lettering piece. Some wear and scuffing, hinges cracked but secure, text tight and clean. $150.
* Second Edition.

The World of the Victorian Barrister

88. Jeaffreson, John Cordy [1831-1901]. A Book About Lawyers. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1867. Two volumes. Original maroon cloth with decorative blind stamping and spine gilt. Moderate shelfwear, front free endpapers missing, else a good copy. $150.
* Second edition, revised. Fascinating and charming description of the personal, social and professional lives of nineteenth century British lawyers, including their households, finances, loves, wit, apparel, education, artistic endeavors in theatre and music, and more.

89. Kalman, Laura. Abe Fortas: A Biography. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1990. Original cloth very good in lightly soiled dust jacket. $25.
* Standard biography of the eminent liberal Supreme Court justice, New Dealer and close advisor to Lyndon Johnson.

1912 History of Divorce

90. Kitchin, S.B. A History of Divorce. London: Chapman and Hall, 1912. xvi, 293 pp. Original red cloth, shelf label and gilt library stamp to spine, sporadic light foxing. Withal a sound copy. $150.
* First edition. A history of divorce from the early Roman era to the present.

91. Lamar, Clarinda Pendleton. The Life of Joseph Rucker Lamar. New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1926. vii, 284 pp. Original blue cloth very good with paper spine label, top edge gilt. $75.
* A warmly-written biography by his spouse of thirty-six years. Joseph Lamar [1857-1916] was a distinguished Georgian jurist and Supreme Court Justice who reformed
Georgia’s civil code and drafted such important Court decisions as Gompers vs. Bucks Stove and Range Company and United States vs. Midwest Oil Company.

92. Langdell, C.C. A Selection of Cases on the Law of Contracts. With References and Citations. Prepared for Use as a Text-book in Harvard Law School. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1871. xvi, 1022 pp. Reprinted 1999 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 99-28293. ISBN 1-58477-001-5. Cloth. $120.

Laski’s First Analysis of Sovereignty

93. Laski, Harold [1893-1950]. Studies in the Problem of Sovereignty. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1917. x, 297 pp. Original cloth, gilt spine. $125.
* Laski was an influential teacher, political scientist and leader of the British Labour Party.

Notebook of Massachusetts’s First Professional Attorney

94. Lechford, Thomas [fl. 1629-1642]. Note-Book Kept By Thomas Lechford, Esq., Lawyer, In Boston, Massachususetts Bay, From June 27, 1638, to July 29, 1641. Cambridge: John Wilson and Son. University Press, 1885. xxviii, 460 pp. Original brown cloth with paper spine label. Clean tear to title page expertly mended with archival tape, uncut signatures. A good copy. $125.
* First edition. Lechford was the first professional attorney in the Massachusetts Bay Colony. He was also a controversial figure who advocated the use of English common law instead of the Puritan system, which was based on Mosaic law, especially in criminal matters.
Warren 68-69.

95. [Legal History]. Select Essays in Anglo-American Legal History. By Maitland, Pollock, Holmes, Beale, Holdsworth and Others. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1907. Three volumes. 847; 823; 862 pp. Reprinted 1992 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 91-77977. ISBN 0-9630106-1-1. Cloth. $195.

96. Martin, Charles E. and William H. George. Representative Modern Constitutions. Los Angeles: Times-Mirror Press, 1923. 241 pp. Original cloth with some scuffing and wear. $65.
* Contains the full texts of the constitutions of
France, Switzerland, Czechoslovakia, Mexico, Canada, Italy, Germany, and the Soviet Union.

Valuable Documentary Records of the Virginia Colony

97. McIlwaine, H.R., ed. Legislative Journals of the Council of Colonial Virginia. Richmond, Virginia: [The Colonial Press, Everett Waddey Co.], 1918, 1919. Three volumes. (Vol. III published 1919). Folio, books measure 8" x 13.” Beige quarter cloth over gray paper boards, paper labels to spines and front covers, untrimmed edges. Minor shelfwear, small faint stains (from location label) to spine all volumes. Library bookplate to each front pastedown. A handsome set. $500.
* Edition limited to 500 copies hand-printed from type, this number 480. Produced by the Virginia State Library, these volumes contain all extant journals of council sessions held at
James City and Williamsburg between June, 1680 and February, 1774. Includes a comprehensive index.

Includes Numerous Legal Terms, Phrases and Maxims

98. Michelsen, E[dward] H[enry]. A Manual of Quotations, From the Ancient, Modern, and Oriental Languages, Including Law Phrases, Maxims, Proverbs, and Family Mottoes. London: John Crockford, 1856. vii, 308 pp. Octavo (4" x 7"). Contemporary cloth, worn with tears to spine, marbled edges, decorative blind stamping to boards. An attractive copy. $250.
* Forget the distinction between Hebeas corpus, Habeas respondendum and Habeas satisfaciendum? If so, this handy volume will help you. Michelsen’s Manual, a considerably enlarged edition of Macdonnel’s Dictionary of Quotations, is notable for its large number of legal terms, phrases and maxims. Value to the legal scholar? Res ipsa loquitur!

99. Morris, Richard B. [Editor]. Select Cases of the Mayor’s Court of New York City, 1674-1784. Washington, D.C.: The American Historical Association, 1935. vii, 777 pp. Original blue gilt lettered cloth. Light soiling and foxing, else very good. $100.
* American Legal Records - Volume 2. Contains minutes of the Mayor’s Court from 1674, when English Rule was reestablished, to 1784, when American Independence was established in
New York City.

Inscribed by the Author

100. Murray, Arthur C. [b 1879]. At Close Quarters: A Sidelight on Anglo-American Diplomatic Relations. London: John Murray, 1946. ix, 106 pp. Original gilt-stamped blue cloth. Tipped-in page of review excerpts to front pastedown, plates. A quite handsome copy. $65.
* Inscribed by the author. A former English Military Attache in
Washington, Murray offers an insider’s account of Anglo-American relations during the First World War.

101. Mushkat, Jerome and Joseph G. Rayback. Martin van Buren: Law, Politics, and the Shaping of Republican Ideology. DeKalb, IL: Northern Illinois University Press, 1997. x, 261 pp. Original cloth very good in sligthly soiled and rubbed dust jacket. $30.
* Drawing on a broad range of original legal sources, the authors examine the influence of van Buren’s legal background on his political ideology and, in turn, its effect on party ideology.

102. [New Jersey]. Compiled Statutes of New Jersey. Published Under the Authority of the Legislature by Virtue of an Act approved April 12, 1910. Newark: Soney & Sage, 1911. Five volumes. [with] Cumulative Supplement to the Compiled Statutes of New Jersey 1911-1924... Newark: Soney and Sage, 1925. Three volumes. Tan buckram, rubbed and soiled, internally clean and sound. Red and black lettering pieces with some chipping and minor loss. Institution bookplate to front pastedowns. Together eight volumes. A good set. $300.
* With comprehensive index. Includes texts of the U.S. Constitution, the New Jersey Constitutions of 1776 and 1844 (and as amended in 1875 and 1897) and an outline history of
New Jersey revisions and compilations. Covers the period from 1709 to 1910. The Cumulative Supplements cover the period from 1911 to 1924.

103. [New Jersey]. Revised Statutes of New Jersey 1937, Effective December 20, 1937. [Trenton]: The State of New Jersey, [1938]. Five volumes. [with] Sarnoff, Jerome, ed. Revised Statutes Cumulative Supplement. Supplementing the Revised Statutes of New Jersey. Newark: Gann Publishing Company, 1941-1958. Six volumes. Black gilt-stamped textured cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally sound and clean. Institutional bookplate to front pastedowns of statutes, small institution stamp to pastedowns of three supplements. Together eleven volumes. A good set. $300.
* With comprehensive index, compilation of acts saved from repeal in the revised statutes, and the constitutions of
New Jersey and the United States.

104. Nussbaum, Arthur. A History of the Dollar. New York: Columbia University Press, 1958. viii, 308 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Bookplate to front pastedown, signature to front free endpaper. $45.

105. Pare, Richard (Editor). Court House. A Photographic Document. Conceived and directed by Phyllis Lambert. [New York]: Horizon Press, [1978]. Quarto (10" x 13"). Illustrated. 256 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt lettered cover and spine. Very good in a lightly worn dust jacket. $200.
* First edition. 359 color and black-and-white plates representing the range of architectural styles of Country Court Houses in the
United States. Contains a bibliography, index, and index of photographers.

106. Pellew, George. John Jay. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1891. vi, 374, [4] pp. Includes publisher’s catalogue, list of critical notices. Original gilt-stamped blue cloth. Top edge gilt, Very good. $25.
* Significant biography by a descendant, and the first that was based on the Jay family papers. One of the most significant founding fathers, Jay [1745-1829] was a distinguished diplomat during the American Revolution and the early years of the
United States and the first chief justice of the Supreme Court.

107. Pennock, J. Roland. Religion, Morality, and the Law. New York: New York University Press, 1988. xi, 287 pp. Cloth with dust jacket. New. $50.

108. Pfeffer, Leo. God, Ceasar, and the Constitution: The Court as Referee of Church-State Confrontation. Boston: Beacon Press, 1975. [viii], 390 pp. Original red cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $35.
* Analyzes church-state conflict and the role of the effect of Supreme Court decisions concerning six social institutions: the church, the family, the public school, the private school, the military and the community.

109. Podgorecki, Adam. Social Oppression. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1993. viii, 141 pp. Original cloth. Very good. $40.
* A sociological inquiry into the ways in which various social groups, classes and strata in the contemporary world are oppressed through man-made measures, such as the covert surveillance of citizens.

Arthur L. Goodhart’s Annotated Copy

110. Pollock, Frederick [1845-1937] and Robert Samuel Wright. An Essay on Possession in the Common Law. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1888. xvi, 236 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Original gilt-stamped cloth, rear joint just starting. “A.L. Goodhart” in pencil to front pastedown, several detailed annotations and underlined passages. A unique copy. $150.
* According to Holdsworth, Pollock and Wright’s book was the first clear definition of the English theory of ownership, and one that demonstrated that it was as logical and consistent as it is in the theory of Roman law. The present copy is quite interesting. It was used by Goodhart, the author of Five Jewish Lawyers of the Common Law (1949), while writing his seminal “Three Famous Cases on Possession.” It contains more than 100 annotations and underlined passages, many of which are reflected in this work. Later republished in his Essays in Jurisprudence and the Common Law (1931), it is considered by many to be the most important contribution to the subject after that of Pollock and Wright. “Holdsworth, In Memorium: Pollock” cited in Marke 921.

Webb’s Pollock Edition

111. Pollock, Sir Frederick. A Treatise on the Law of Torts In Obligations Arising from Civil Wrongs in the Common Law. St. Louis: The F.H. Thomas Law Book Company, 1894. xxvi, 803 pp. Law calf with red and black lettering pieces, some shelfwear and scuffing, hinges cracked but secure. A sound copy. $150.
* New American edition based on third English edition, elaborated with notes and references to American cases by James Avery Webb [1868-1953].
Walker 967. Sweet & Maxwell II:284.

Pollock’s Whimsical Side

112. Pollock, Sir Frederick. Leading Cases Done into English and Other Diversions. London: Macmillan and Co., 1892. x, 98, [2] pp. Octavo, book measures 5" x 7-1/2.” Includes publisher’s catalogue. Blue cloth, worn. Binding cracked but secure, text bright and clean. A good copy in all. $100.
* Offers parodic summaries of court cases in the manner of Walter Scott, Byron, Tennyson, and others.

113. Rackman, Emanuel. Israel’s Emerging Constitution 1948-1951. New York: Columbia University Press, 1955. xvi, 196 pp. Original cloth very good in worn and chipped dust jacket, signature to front free endpaper. $45.
* Considers developments during the three-year period of the Provisional Government and the first Knesset.

114. Salbstein, M.C.N. The Emancipation of the Jews in Britain: The Question of the Admission of Jews to Parliament, 1828-1860. Rutherford: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1982. 266 pp. Original cloth in moderately rubbed dust jacket with minor chips and tears to upper front corner. $30.
* Explores the social, political and historical motives behind the emancipation of British Jews and the struggle for Jewish suffrage during the first half of the nineteenth century.

115. Schulz, Fritz. History of Roman Legal Science. London: Clarendon Press, 1967. Original blue cloth, gilt spine, minor shelfwear. Signature to front free endpaper. $95.
* “This is the most exciting book on Roman Law which has appeared for many years, and one of the longest from Dr. Schulz’s pen.” H.F. Jolowicz. L.Q.R. 63: 235-39 cited in Marke102.

116. Scott, James Brown [1866-1943]. The Spanish Origin of International Law: Lectures on Francisco de Vitoria (1480-1546) and Francisco Suarez (1548-1617). Washington, D.C.: The School of Foreign Service, Georgetown University, [1928]. 121 pp. Original paper wrapper good with library markings and date card. $65.
* Scott, a distinguished scholar of international relations, proposes that the origin of the modern law of nations may be traced to a Spanish school in the sixteenth century founded by Vitoria that counted Grotius amongst its followers. Marke 580.

117. Scott, S.P. The Civil Law Including the Twelve Tables, The Institutes of Gaius, The Rules of Ulpian, the Opinions of Paulus, The Enactments of Justinian, and the Constitutions of Leo: Translated from the original Latin, edited, and compared with all accessible systems of jurisprudence ancient and modern. In Seventeen Volumes. In seven books. Cincinnati: The Central Trust Company, 1932. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-130-5. Cloth. $895.

118. Seed, Geoffrey. James Wilson: Scottish Intellectual and American Statesman. Millwood, NY: KTO Press, 1978. viii, 229 pp. Original cloth very good in slightly worn dust jacket. $35.
* A biography of James Wilson [1742-1798] that argues that he was one of the nation’s most underrated founding fathers. A signer of the Declaration of Independence who played a crucial role in the Constitutional Convention, Wilson was later appointed to the Supreme Court, became one of the nations’s first professors of law, and was considered by many to be the most important legal scholar of his generation.

A Definitive Work on American Legal Education

119. Stevens, Robert. Law School: Legal Education in America from the 1850s to the 1980s. Chapel Hill and London: The University of North Carolina Press, 1983. xvi, 334 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine. $85.
* First Edition. Comprehensive history of over a century of legal education in America.

120. Story, Joseph. Commentaries on the Constitution of the United States. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1858. Two volumes. xxxiii, 735, 702pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-193-3. Cloth. $250.

121. [Trial]. Eugene Aram. His Life and Trial (1759). Eric R. Watson. Philadelphia: Cromarty Law Book Company, [1913]. Frontispiece. Illustrated. xvi, 221 pp. Original red cloth with gilt spine stamp. Slight shelfwear and bumping to head and foot of spine. Minor foxing to edges. Very good. $65.
* Notable British Trials. First American edition. Executed on August 6, 1759, Eugene Aram had been a gifted scholar of notable talents in a number of fields. The mystery surrounding his crime, which went unpunished for a number of years, was kept alive through Bulwer-Lytton’s novel, Eugene Aram.

122. [Trial]. The Royal Mail Case: Rex v. Lord Kylsant, and Another. (1931). Edited by Collin Brooks. London: William Hodge & Company. [1933]. xliii, 276 pp. Illustrated. One fold-out chart. Orig. red cloth with gilt spine stamp. Minor water stain to spine. Light foxing. $65.
* Notable British Trials. First edition. The trial of Lord Kyslant in 1931 marked a turning point in the history of company finance.

123. [Trial]. Trial of Benjamin Knowles (1928). Edited by Albert Lieck. London: William Hodge & Company, Limited, [1933]. Frontispiece. Illustrated. [10], 215 pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight fading to edges of front cover and spine. $65.
* Notable British Trials. First edition. Accused of murdering his wife, Dr. Knowles was tried in Ashanti, notably without a jury, found guilty and ordered hung. The sentence was later commuted to life imprisonment. On further appeal his conviction was overturned.

124. [Trial]. Trial of George Henry Lamson (1882). Edited by Hargrave L. Adam. London: William Hodge & Company, Limited, [1951]. Illustrated. 216 pp. Original red cloth with gilt spine stamp. Very good. $45.
* Notable British Trials. Second edition. Dr. Lamson was tried at the Old Bailey, London, for the murder of his nephew, Percy Malcolm John. This is one of the few cases recorded where the poison used was aconitine.

125. [Trial]. Trial of Jessie McLachlan. Edited by William Roughead. Edinburgh: William Hodge & Company, Limited, [1950]. Octavo. Frontispiece, illustrated, xi, 402 pp. Original red cloth with gilt stamped spine. One fold out map. Spine loose but secure. $45.
* Notable British Trials. Third edition. After the accused had been convicted of the murder of her friend and fellow-servant, Jessie McPherson, the Government took the unusual step of appointing a Crown Commissioner to take fresh evidence to test the truth of a statement the prisoner had made after the verdict of guilty had been returned against her, with the result that the sentence of death was commuted to penal servitude. The dramatic scene in which the convicted woman in the dock denounced the chief witness for the Crown as the actual murderer is unparalleled in the records of criminal trials.

126. [Trial]. Trial of John Alexander Dickman. (1910). Edited by S.O. Rowan-Hamilton. London: William Hodge & Company, Limited, [1926]. Frontispiece, illustrated. viii, [6], 210, [20] pp. Original red cloth. Frontispiece detached from binding. $35.
* Notable British Trials. Second edition. Dickman was tried in 1910 for a murder committed in a railway carriage. He was convicted on purely circumstantial evidence, and the identification of him as the man seen with the victim in the train was far from conclusive.

127. [Trial]. Trial of Samuel Herbert Dougal (1903). Edited by F. Tennyson Jesse. London: William Hodge & Company, [1928]. Frontispiece. Illustrations. xii, 236 pp. Original red cloth. Fold-out map. Spine loose, faded. Frontispiece loose. Good. $35.
* Notable British Trials. First edition. “There are men, criminals such as Dougal...who recognize emotionally-starved women, who scent them from afar off, and who know exactly what they are about when they enter into relationship with them.” (Introduction, p.4.)

128. Tucker, St. George. Blackstone’s Commentaries. With Notes of Reference to the Constitution and Laws, of the Federal Government of the United States, and of the Commonwealth of Virginia. In Five Volumes, with an Appendix to Each volume, Containing Short Tracts upon Such Subjects As Appeared Necessary to Form a Connected View of the Laws of Virginia As a Member of the Federal Union. Philadelphia: William Young Birch and Abraham Small, 1803. Five volumes. Reprinted 1996 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 96-12566. ISBN 1-886363-15-3. Cloth. $450.

129. Ulman, Emory Washburn. Young Lawyer U.N. Truth’s First Case. Brooklyn, NY: Cullinan Publishing Co., [1922]. 90 pp. Original cloth, worn. Gilt stamped cover and spine. $75.
* Mock-epic poem in five cantos with a preface by Douglas Fairbanks.

Early Lawyers’ Advertising

130. [U.S. Civil War]. W.H. Wills & Co., U.S. Pension Attorneys and Solicitors of Claims and Patents. New Law About Horse Claims. [Washington, D.C., c.1883]. Leaflet (3" x 5-1/2).” 4 pp. Light green paper with woodcut illustrations, very good. $125.
* Ephemeral advertisement urging veterans to use the services of W.H. Wills and Co. to exploit a recently enacted law that offers compensation for horses and equipment lost during the war. They also outline how they can help veterans to improve their pensions or receive better land grants.

131. Von Mehren, Arthur Taylor and James Russell Gordley. The Civil Law System: An Introduction to the Comparative Study of Law. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1977. xxiii, 1243 pp. Original red cloth, very good. Signature in ink to front pastedown, marginal markings and underlining to a few leaves, text otherwise clean. $30.

First Edition in Dust Jacket

132. Warren, Charles [1868-1954]. Bankruptcy in United States History. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1935. [vi], 195 pp. Octavo, book measures 5-1/2" x 8.” Dust jacket chipped at top edges, partial coffee cup residue stain to front. Very good. $125.
* First edition. A revised version of lectures given at the Northwestern University Law School in 1934.

133. Warren, Charles. History of the Harvard Law School and of Early Legal Conditions in America. New York: Lewis Publishing Company, 1908. Three volumes. xiv, 543; iv, 560; 397 pp. Illustrated. Reprinted 1999 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 99-29193. ISBN 1-58477-006-6. Cloth. $275.

134. Watson, Alan. Rome of the XII Tables: Persons and Property. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1975. xiii, 195 pp. Original cloth very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Owner signature and date to front free endpaper. $85.
* A central text in the establishment of Western jurisprudence, the Twelve Tables (c.440 B.C.E.) are notable in part because they include several provisions concerning persons, property and succession.

135. Wheare, K.C. Federal Government. London: Oxford University Press, 1946. v, 278 pp. Original red cloth with gilt stamping. Dust jacket showing shelfwear. Good. $45.
* First edition. Comparative study of countries with federal governmental structures.

136. Wheare, Kenneth. C. Federal Government. London: Oxford University Press, 1953. vi, 278 pp. Original orange cloth with gilt lettering. Spine lightly faded. Ex-library with bookplate, spine label and stamped edges. $20.
* Third edition. Comparative study of countries with federal governmental structures.

137. Wilcox, Henry S. Foibles Of The Bench. Chicago: Legal Literature Company, 1906. 144 pp. Original gilt stamped cloth, worn. $45.

138. Yackle, Larry W. Reclaiming the Federal Courts. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1994. 297 pp. Original cloth in dust jacket, near fine. $35.
* A systematic study of the role played by federal courts in enforcing the Constitution that argues that the conservatism of the current court has undermined that role through the restriction of access.

Revised: Wednesday, January 30, 2002