|
|
|
Classic English Treatise on
Maritime Law |
|
|
53.
[Abbott], Charles, Lord Tenterden [1762-1832].
A Treatise of the Law Relative to Merchant Ships and Seamen.
Fourteenth Edition. By James Perronet Aspinall,
Butler Aspinall, and Hubert
Stuart Moore.
London: Shaw & Sons; Butterworth & Co., 1901. Octavo (6" x
9-1/2"). cii, 1356, 88 pp. Three-quarter calf with red lettering
piece over blue cloth. Joints worn, front hinge cracked but
secure, rear board expertly reattached. Signature in ink to front
pastedown, text tight and clean. Handsome. $300.
* Fourteenth edition, thoroughly
revised with marginal glosses. Sections from the final edition by
Tenterden (the fifth) are enclosed in brackets with reference to
the original page numbers. “This book is a legal classic of high
character, and is frequently cited upon questions of commercial
law not altered by statute. (...) James Kent made it the basis of
the forty-seventh lecture of his Commentaries upon American Law.”
Marvin 47. HLC II:721-722. Marke 265 (citing an earlier
edition).
54.
Anderson, William C.
A Dictionary of Law, Consisting
of Judicial Definitions and Explanations of Words, Phrases, and
Maxims, and an Exposition of the Principles of Law: Comprising a
Dictionary and Compendium of American and English Jurisprudence.
Chicago: T.H. Flood and Company, 1889. viii, 1140pp. Reprinted
1996 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 96-35844. ISBN
1-886363-23-4. Cloth. $125.
55.
[Animals].
Handbook for
England, Wales, and Scotland, of the Laws and Regulations Relating
to Contagious and Infectious Diseases Among Animals.
London: Printed for Her Majesty’s Stationary Office, by Eyre and
Spottiswoode, 1887 (Reprinted 1890). [bound with] The
Contagious Diseases (Animals) Acts, 1878 to 1893...
London: Printed for Her Majesty’s Stationary Office, by Eyre
and Spottiswoode, 1893. xxi, 854; 160 pp. Book measures 4" x 7.”
Later cloth, gilt spine and speckled edges, minor shelfwear.
Fore-edge trimmed with no loss to marginal notes. Ex-library.
Institution name gilt-stamped to spine and front cover,
corresponding monogram to rear cover, shelf label and bookplate to
front pastedown, small ownership stamps to title pages and a few
leaves. A sound copy. $125.
56.
[Animals].
Handbook for
England, Wales, and Scotland, of the Laws and Regulations Relating
to Contagious and Infectious Diseases Among Animals. Prepared by
the Agricultural Department, Privy Council Office.
London: Printed for Her
Majesty’s Stationary Office, by Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1887. xxi,
854 pp. Octavo (5" x 7"). Original red cloth, fading to spine,
minor shelfwear, text tight and clean. A good copy. $125.
* With a four-page insert of amended
regulations and a book dealer’s leaflet.
57.
Ballentine, James A.
The Self-Pronouncing Law Dictionary. Foreword by Roscoe Pound.
Rochester: The Lawyers Cooperative Publishing Company, [1948]. iv,
998 pp. Original maroon gilt-stamped textured cloth, moderate
shelf wear. Previous owner’s label to top of front pastedown, else
very good. $65.
* Second Student’s edition. Contains
over twenty-three thousand English and Latin words, terms and
phrases that are used in the law, along with their meanings,
pronunciations and translations.
58.
Beinecke, William S.
Through Mem’ry’s Haze: A Personal Memoir.
New York: Prospect Hill Press, 2000. Original cloth in dust jacket, near fine.
$25.
* Memoir of the noted businessman,
founding partner of Casey, Beinecke and Chase and philanthropist
best known for efforts for the Central Park Conservancy, Yale
University and the Hudson River Foundation.
59.
Bennett, Walter.
The Lawyer’s Myth: Reviving Ideals in the Legal Profession.
Chicago: University of
Chicago Press, 2001. Cloth in dust jacket, new. $28.
* Bennett argues that lawyers today
are in a moral crisis. He places much of the blame on a shift in
popular perception. In contrast to the heroic figures of the past,
modern lawyers are seen as cynical, greed-driven manipulators of
access and power.
Second Cooley Edition |
|
60.
Blackstone, Sir William [1723-1780].
Commentaries on the Laws of
England; In Four Books by Sir
William Blackstone, Knight,... Together with Such Notes of
Enduring Value as Have Been Published in the Several English
Editions. And also a Copious Analysis of the Contents. And
Additional Notes with References to English and American Decisions
and Statutes, to Date, which Illustrate or Change the Law of the
Text,; also, a Full Table of Abbreviations, and Some
Considerations Regarding the Study of the Law by Thomas M.
Cooley,.... Chicago:
Callaghan and Company, 1879. Two Volumes. lxix, 692; [i], v-xxix,
618 pp. (star paginated retaining Blackstone’s original paging in
margins). Modern gilt-stamped tan library style buckram, very
good, ownership stamp and signatures to title pages, text tight
and clean. $450.
* Reprint of the second revised
edition by Cooley [1824-1898], which was first issued in 1872.
Notes by English editors, which are mostly unsigned, are enclosed
in brackets to distinguish them from Cooley’s. Eller 127. HLC
189.
61.
Bollinger, Lee C. and Geoffrey R. Stone, eds.
Eternally Vigilant: Free Speech in the Modern Era. Chicago
and London: University of
Chicago Press, [2002]. x, 330 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. $35.
* A collection of essays concerning
the past, present, and future of the First Amendment. Contributors
include David Strauss, Vincent Blasi, Kent Greenawalt, Richard A.
Posner, Robert Post, Frederick Schauer, Stanley Fish, Lillian R.
BeVier, Owen M. Fiss, Cass R. Sunstein, Lee C. Bollinger, and
Geoffrey R. Stone.
Final Revision of Bouvier by
Rawle |
|
62.
Bouvier, John [1787-1851].
Bouvier’s Law Dictionary and Concise Encyclopedia. Third
Revision (Being the Eighth Edition by Francis Rawle of the
Philadelphia Bar). Kansas City, MO: Vernon Law Book Company;
St. Paul, Minn.: West Publishing
Company, 1914. Three volumes. Tan buckram with gilt-stamped black
and red lettering pieces, some shelfwear, ownership stamp to top
edges. A nice set. $250.
* Thoroughly revised and enlarged by
Francis Rawle [1846-1930], who added over four thousand new words
and titles, enhanced its encyclopedic style, and incorporated new
scholarship concerning the early history of English law and its
relation to Roman law. Marvin 138.
63.
Chill, Abraham.
The Mitzvot: The Commandments and Their Rationale. Jerusalem:
Keter Books, [1974]. xxxiv, 508 pp. Original cloth very good in
moderately worn and chipped dust jacket. $45.
* A well-organized reference guide in
English to the 613 Commandments, or Mitzvot, in the Torah.
A Prize Copy |
|
64.
Christian, Edmund B.V.
A Short History of Solicitors. London: Reeves & Turner,
1896. Original cloth prize copy embossed with handsome gilt law
society crest, inscription to flyleaf. Quite attractive. $125.
65.
Christian, E.B.V.
Solicitors: An Outline of Their History. [n.p.]: Stevens and
Sons, 1925. Frontispiece, 166, [4] pp. Original red cloth, some
shelfwear. Ex-library. Shelf number to spine, bookplate to front
pastedown, date card to rear pastedown, a few embossed ownership
stamps throughout. A nice copy. $95.
66.
Coolidge, Louis A.
An Old Fashioned Senator: Orville H. Platt of
Connecticut. The Story of a
Life Unselfishly Devoted to Public Service.
New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1910. xvi, 655. Original green
cloth, gilt spine, plates. Very good. $65.
* Biography of the distinguished
Republican senator by a contemporary political journalist. This
well-written study is also interesting for its eye-witness
accounts of the Senate during the Gilded Age.
67.
Crook, J. A.
Legal Advocacy in the Roman World. Ithaca: Cornell
University Press, 1995.
224 pp. Cloth. New. $57.50
* J. A. Crook offers comparisons with
modern legal practice. He addresses such questions as why Romans
used advocates and what conclusions can be drawn about a society
that required litigants to have their cases presented by someone
other than themselves.
68.
DeWitt Wells, Frederic.
The Man in Court. New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1917. vii,
283, [1] pp. Original gilt-stamped cloth, slightly scuffed. $25.
* “The author has tried to show the
point of view of the ordinary man in a law court, as the various
proceedings of a trial take shape before him.” (introduction)
69.
Dickerson, Reed.
The Fundamentals of Legal Drafting.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1965. xx, 203 pp. Ex-library
location label on spine. Cloth, worn. Gilt lettered spine. All
edges stamped. $35.
* This thorough guidebook discusses
the architecture of legal instruments, the steps involved in their
creation and fundamental aspects of legal prose.
70.
Douglas, William O. [1898-1980].
America Challenged. Princeton: Princeton
University Press, 1960.
xii, 74 pp. Paper covered boards, gilt stamped. Ownership
signature in ink to front free endpaper. Very good. $25.
* First edition. The Walter E. Edge
Lectures delivered by
Douglas at Princeton in 1960.
Douglas argues that a pervasive spirit of conformity in postwar society
threatens to sap
America’s
vigor and independent spirit.
71.
Ehrlich, J.W. The Holy Bible and the Law. New York:
Oceana Publications, [1962]. 240 pp. Original cloth very good in
moderately worn and rubbed dust jacket. Inscription to front free
endpaper. $95.
* A handy reference to biblical
quotations relating to subjects of legal interest.
72.
Feerick, John D.
The Twenty-Fifth Amendment: Its Complete History and Earliest
Applications. New York: Fordham
University Press, 1976.
xii, 270 pp. Original cloth, gilt spine. Author inscription to
front endleaf. $30.
* Foreword by Birch Bayh, the author
of One Heartbeat Away. Completed shortly after Watergate,
Feerick’s study considers the meaning, legislative history, and
applications of the amendment following the resignations of
Richard Nixon and Spiro Agnew in 1973 and 1974.
First Edition of Darrow’s
Autobiography |
|
73.
Darrow, Clarence [1857-1938].
The Story of My Life. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons,
1932. Illustrated. xiv, 495 pp. Cloth very good in attractive
original multicolor art deco dust jacket. White portions toned,
other colors vibrant, lightly rubbed and worn at edges, small chip
to top of front panel, similar chip to rear panel. Early owner’s
signature and stamp to front pastedown. Quite desirable. $250.
* Later printing of first edition that
includes account of the Massie trial, uncommon in dust jacket.
Hunsberger 272.
74.
Fiske, John [1842-1901].
The Critical Period in American History 1783-1789. Boston:
Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1898. xxxv, 395 pp. Original red
cloth good, top edge gilt, inscription in pencil to title
page. $25.
* A well-written political history of
the United States from the close of the Revolutionary War to the
ratification of the Constitution by one of the most prominent
American public intellectuals of the nineteenth century.
From the Modern Legal
Philosophy Series |
|
75. Del
Vecchio, Giorgio [1878-1970].
The Formal Bases of Law.
Boston: The Boston Book
Company, 1914. Reprint. Delanco, NJ: The Legal Classics
Library, 2001. lvii, 412, [2] pp. Full calf, decorative gilt,
raised bands, gilt edges, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Fine.
$95.
* With him, writes Sir John Macdonell
in the Introduction, “philosophy is not the art of making
commonplaces obscure.”
76.
Galie, Peter.
Ordered Liberty:
A Constitutional History of New York.
New York: Fordham University Press, 1996.
Original cloth very good in lightly soiled dust jacket. $45.
* A comprehensive narrative history of
New
York State’s constitutional history from the colonial era to the
present.
77.
Galston, Clarence G.
Behind the Judicial Curtain. Chicago: Barrington House,
1959. xv, 159 pp. Original cloth, gilt spine. Ownership stamp to
front free endpaper. $65.
* Observations about the legal system
by a distinguished judge of the United States District Court for
the Eastern District of New York who was appointed to the bench in
1929.
78.
Ganzfried, Solomon.
Code of Jewish Law. Kitzur Shulhan Aruh. A Compilation of Jewish
Laws and Customs.
Translated by Hyman E. Goldin. New York: Hebrew Publishing Co.,
1961. [12], 154, 150, 121, 137 pp. Cloth, very good, in a worn
dust jacket. $65.
* Revised edition. Four volumes in
one. Translation of Kitzur Shulhan Aruh.
79.
Goldwin, Robert A.
From Parchment to Power: How James Madison Used the Bill of
Rights to Save the Constitution. Washington,
D.C.: AEI Press, 1997.
xiv, 213, [4] pp. Original cloth very good in lightly rubbed dust
jacket. $20.
* Goldwin argues that
Madison advocated
the creation of a bill of rights in order to win popular devotion
to, rather than mere acceptance of, the Constitution.
80.
Greenleaf, Simon.
The Testimony of the Evangelists Examined by the Rules of Evidence
Administered in Courts of Justice with an Appendix Containing a
History of the Most Ancient Manuscript Copies of the New
Testament, and a Comparison of their Text with that of the King
James’ Bible by Constantine Tischendorff. Also a Review of the
Trial of Jesus. New York: James Cockcroft & Company, 1874.
Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. xxiii, 613 pp. LCCN
00-021510. ISBN 1-58477-095-3. Cloth. $95.
81.
Greenleaf, Simon.
A Treatise on the Law of Evidence. Boston: Little, Brown, and
Company, 1899. Three volumes. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 00-065554. ISBN 1-58477-116-X. Cloth. $350.
First Harvard Law School
Yearbook |
|
82.
[Harvard Law School Year Book]. Steadman, Charles W., ed.
Harvard Law School
Year Book. Volume I. Cambridge,
Mass.: [The Year Book
Committee of Phillips Brooks House Association of Harvard
University], 1937. 396 pp.
Original gilt-stamped red textured cloth, owner signature and
address to front pastedown, clean tear to leaf repaired with no
loss. $200.
* The first yearbook of
Harvard Law
School, published for the class of 1937-1938. This volume, which
includes several statistical tables outlining student
representation by nation, state, region, hometown and
undergraduate institution, offers a fascinating glimpse of the law
school and its institutional character during the 1930s.
1965 Harvard Law Yearbook |
|
83.
[Harvard Law School Yearbook]. Hannaway, Richard A., ed.
Harvard Law School
Yearbook 1965. [Cambridge,
MA]: Law
School Committee of Phillips Brooks House, 1965. 256 pp. Original green
stamped cloth very good, owner inscription to verso of front free
endpaper. $125.
* A snapshot of Harvard Law School at
a time when women and minorities were beginning to appear more
frequently in the classroom and recent additions to the faculty
included Derek Bok and Alan Dershowitz.
84.
Hearn, Daniel Allen.
Legal Executions in
New York State: A Comprehensive
Reference, 1639-1963.
Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company,
1997. vii, 365 pp. Original cloth. Very good. $60.
* Comprehensive reference guide (with
bibliography) that lists all individuals executed in
New York
State. Details about the condemned and their crimes, trials and
victims are also included.
85.
Henkin, Louis.
Foreign Affairs and the Constitution. Mineola, New York: The Foundation
Press, Inc., 1972. xi, 553 pp. Gilt stamped cloth. Very good in a
lightly worn and soiled dust jacket. $65.
86.
Hicks, Frederick.
Men and Books Famous in the Law. With an introduction by Harlan F.
Stone. Rochester,
New York: Lawyers Co-operative Publishing, 1921. 259 pp. Reprinted 1992 by The
Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 92-070809. ISBN 0-9630106-2-X. Cloth.
$50.
87.
Hogg, Charles E. [1852-1935].
Pleading and Forms. A Practical Treatise of the System of
Common Law Pleading, Supplemented with Numerous Precedents of
Declarations, Pleas, Replications, and Court Orders, Now in Use in
the State of West
Virginia.
Cincinnati, [Ohio]: The Robert Clarke Company, 1903. lvi, 719 pp.
Contemporary law calf with red leather lettering piece. Some wear
and scuffing, hinges cracked but secure, text tight and clean.
$150.
* Second Edition.
The World of the Victorian
Barrister |
|
88.
Jeaffreson, John Cordy [1831-1901].
A Book About Lawyers. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1867. Two
volumes. Original maroon cloth with decorative blind stamping and
spine gilt. Moderate shelfwear, front free endpapers missing, else
a good copy. $150.
* Second edition, revised. Fascinating
and charming description of the personal, social and professional
lives of nineteenth century British lawyers, including their
households, finances, loves, wit, apparel, education, artistic
endeavors in theatre and music, and more.
89.
Kalman, Laura.
Abe Fortas: A Biography. New Haven,
CT: Yale
University Press, 1990.
Original cloth very good in lightly soiled dust jacket. $25.
* Standard biography of the eminent
liberal Supreme Court justice, New Dealer and close advisor to
Lyndon Johnson.
1912 History of Divorce |
|
90.
Kitchin, S.B. A
History of Divorce. London: Chapman and Hall, 1912. xvi, 293
pp. Original red cloth, shelf label and gilt library stamp to
spine, sporadic light foxing. Withal a sound copy. $150.
* First edition. A history of divorce
from the early Roman era to the present.
91.
Lamar, Clarinda Pendleton.
The Life of Joseph Rucker Lamar.
New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1926. vii, 284 pp. Original blue
cloth very good with paper spine label, top edge gilt. $75.
* A warmly-written biography by his
spouse of thirty-six years. Joseph Lamar [1857-1916] was a
distinguished Georgian jurist and Supreme Court Justice who
reformed
Georgia’s civil
code and drafted such important Court decisions as Gompers vs.
Bucks Stove and Range Company and United States vs. Midwest
Oil Company.
92.
Langdell, C.C. A
Selection of Cases on the Law of Contracts. With References and
Citations. Prepared for Use as a Text-book in Harvard Law School.
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1871. xvi, 1022 pp. Reprinted 1999 by
The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 99-28293. ISBN 1-58477-001-5.
Cloth. $120.
Laski’s First Analysis of
Sovereignty |
|
93.
Laski, Harold [1893-1950].
Studies in the Problem of Sovereignty.
New Haven: Yale
University Press, 1917. x,
297 pp. Original cloth, gilt spine. $125.
* Laski was an influential teacher,
political scientist and leader of the British Labour Party.
Notebook of Massachusetts’s
First Professional Attorney |
|
94.
Lechford, Thomas [fl. 1629-1642].
Note-Book Kept By Thomas Lechford, Esq., Lawyer, In Boston,
Massachususetts Bay, From June 27, 1638, to July 29, 1641.
Cambridge: John Wilson and Son. University Press, 1885. xxviii,
460 pp. Original brown cloth with paper spine label. Clean tear to
title page expertly mended with archival tape, uncut signatures. A
good copy. $125.
* First edition. Lechford was the
first professional attorney in the Massachusetts Bay Colony. He
was also a controversial figure who advocated the use of English
common law instead of the Puritan system, which was based on
Mosaic law, especially in criminal matters.
Warren 68-69.
95.
[Legal History].
Select Essays in Anglo-American Legal History. By Maitland,
Pollock, Holmes, Beale, Holdsworth and Others. Boston: Little,
Brown, and Company, 1907. Three volumes. 847; 823; 862 pp.
Reprinted 1992 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 91-77977. ISBN
0-9630106-1-1. Cloth. $195.
96.
Martin, Charles E.
and William H. George. Representative Modern
Constitutions. Los Angeles: Times-Mirror Press, 1923. 241 pp. Original cloth with some scuffing
and wear. $65.
* Contains the full texts of the
constitutions of
France,
Switzerland, Czechoslovakia, Mexico, Canada, Italy, Germany, and
the Soviet Union.
Valuable Documentary Records of
the Virginia Colony |
|
97.
McIlwaine, H.R., ed.
Legislative Journals of the Council of Colonial
Virginia.
Richmond, Virginia: [The Colonial Press, Everett Waddey Co.], 1918, 1919. Three volumes.
(Vol. III published 1919). Folio, books measure 8" x 13.” Beige
quarter cloth over gray paper boards, paper labels to spines and
front covers, untrimmed edges. Minor shelfwear, small faint stains
(from location label) to spine all volumes. Library bookplate to
each front pastedown. A handsome set. $500.
* Edition limited to 500 copies
hand-printed from type, this number 480. Produced by the Virginia
State Library, these volumes contain all extant journals of
council sessions held at
James City and
Williamsburg between June, 1680 and February, 1774. Includes a
comprehensive index.
Includes Numerous Legal Terms,
Phrases and Maxims |
|
98.
Michelsen, E[dward]
H[enry]. A Manual of Quotations, From the Ancient,
Modern, and Oriental Languages, Including Law Phrases, Maxims,
Proverbs, and Family Mottoes. London: John Crockford, 1856.
vii, 308 pp. Octavo (4" x 7"). Contemporary cloth, worn with tears
to spine, marbled edges, decorative blind stamping to boards. An
attractive copy. $250.
* Forget the distinction between
Hebeas corpus, Habeas respondendum and Habeas
satisfaciendum? If so, this handy volume will help you.
Michelsen’s Manual, a considerably enlarged edition of
Macdonnel’s Dictionary of Quotations, is notable for its
large number of legal terms, phrases and maxims. Value to the
legal scholar? Res ipsa loquitur!
99.
Morris, Richard B. [Editor].
Select Cases of the Mayor’s Court of New York City, 1674-1784.
Washington, D.C.: The American
Historical Association, 1935. vii, 777 pp. Original blue gilt
lettered cloth. Light soiling and foxing, else very good. $100.
* American Legal Records - Volume
2. Contains minutes of the Mayor’s Court from 1674, when
English Rule was reestablished, to 1784, when American
Independence was established in
New York City.
Inscribed by the Author |
|
100.
Murray, Arthur C. [b 1879].
At Close Quarters: A Sidelight on Anglo-American Diplomatic
Relations. London: John Murray, 1946. ix, 106 pp. Original
gilt-stamped blue cloth. Tipped-in page of review excerpts to
front pastedown, plates. A quite handsome copy. $65.
* Inscribed by the author. A former
English Military Attache in
Washington,
Murray offers an insider’s account of Anglo-American relations
during the First World War.
101.
Mushkat, Jerome and Joseph G. Rayback.
Martin van Buren: Law, Politics, and the Shaping of Republican
Ideology. DeKalb, IL: Northern Illinois
University Press, 1997. x,
261 pp. Original cloth very good in sligthly soiled and rubbed
dust jacket. $30.
* Drawing on a broad range of original
legal sources, the authors examine the influence of van Buren’s
legal background on his political ideology and, in turn, its
effect on party ideology.
102.
[New Jersey].
Compiled Statutes of
New Jersey. Published Under the
Authority of the Legislature by Virtue of an Act approved April
12, 1910. Newark:
Soney & Sage, 1911. Five volumes. [with] Cumulative
Supplement to the Compiled Statutes of New Jersey 1911-1924...
Newark: Soney and Sage, 1925. Three volumes. Tan buckram, rubbed
and soiled, internally clean and sound. Red and black lettering
pieces with some chipping and minor loss. Institution bookplate to
front pastedowns. Together eight volumes. A good set. $300.
* With comprehensive index. Includes
texts of the U.S. Constitution, the New Jersey Constitutions of
1776 and 1844 (and as amended in 1875 and 1897) and an outline
history of
New Jersey
revisions and compilations. Covers the period from 1709 to 1910.
The Cumulative Supplements cover the period from 1911 to
1924.
103.
[New Jersey].
Revised Statutes of
New Jersey 1937, Effective
December 20, 1937.
[Trenton]: The State of New Jersey, [1938]. Five volumes.
[with] Sarnoff, Jerome, ed. Revised Statutes Cumulative
Supplement. Supplementing the Revised Statutes of
New Jersey.
Newark: Gann Publishing Company, 1941-1958. Six volumes. Black
gilt-stamped textured cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally sound
and clean. Institutional bookplate to front pastedowns of
statutes, small institution stamp to pastedowns of three
supplements. Together eleven volumes. A good set. $300.
* With comprehensive index,
compilation of acts saved from repeal in the revised statutes, and
the constitutions of
New Jersey and
the United States.
104.
Nussbaum, Arthur.
A History of the Dollar. New York: Columbia
University Press, 1958.
viii, 308 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Bookplate to front
pastedown, signature to front free endpaper. $45.
105.
Pare, Richard (Editor).
Court House. A Photographic Document. Conceived and
directed by Phyllis Lambert. [New York]: Horizon Press, [1978].
Quarto (10" x 13"). Illustrated. 256 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt
lettered cover and spine. Very good in a lightly worn dust jacket.
$200.
* First edition. 359 color and
black-and-white plates representing the range of architectural
styles of Country Court Houses in the
United States.
Contains a bibliography, index, and index of photographers.
106.
Pellew, George.
John Jay. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1891. vi, 374,
[4] pp. Includes publisher’s catalogue, list of critical notices.
Original gilt-stamped blue cloth. Top edge gilt, Very good. $25.
* Significant
biography by a descendant, and the first that was based on the Jay
family papers. One of the most significant founding fathers, Jay
[1745-1829] was a distinguished diplomat during the American
Revolution and the early years of the
United States and the first chief justice of the Supreme Court.
107.
Pennock, J. Roland.
Religion, Morality, and the Law. New York: New York
University Press, 1988.
xi, 287 pp. Cloth with dust jacket. New. $50.
108.
Pfeffer, Leo.
God, Ceasar, and the Constitution: The Court as Referee of
Church-State Confrontation. Boston: Beacon Press, 1975.
[viii], 390 pp. Original red cloth very good in moderately worn
dust jacket. $35.
* Analyzes church-state conflict and
the role of the effect of Supreme Court decisions concerning six
social institutions: the church, the family, the public school,
the private school, the military and the community.
109.
Podgorecki, Adam.
Social Oppression. Westport,
CT: Greenwood Press, 1993.
viii, 141 pp. Original cloth. Very good. $40.
* A sociological inquiry into the ways
in which various social groups, classes and strata in the
contemporary world are oppressed through man-made measures, such
as the covert surveillance of citizens.
Arthur L. Goodhart’s Annotated
Copy |
|
110.
Pollock, Frederick [1845-1937] and Robert Samuel Wright.
An Essay on Possession in the Common Law. Oxford: The
Clarendon Press, 1888. xvi, 236 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2").
Original gilt-stamped cloth, rear joint just starting. “A.L.
Goodhart” in pencil to front pastedown, several detailed
annotations and underlined passages. A unique copy. $150.
* According to Holdsworth, Pollock and
Wright’s book was the first clear definition of the English theory
of ownership, and one that demonstrated that it was as logical and
consistent as it is in the theory of Roman law. The present copy
is quite interesting. It was used by Goodhart, the author of
Five Jewish Lawyers of the Common Law (1949), while writing
his seminal “Three Famous Cases on Possession.” It contains more
than 100 annotations and underlined passages, many of which are
reflected in this work. Later republished in his Essays in
Jurisprudence and the Common Law (1931), it is considered by
many to be the most important contribution to the subject after
that of Pollock and Wright. “Holdsworth, In Memorium: Pollock”
cited in Marke 921.
Webb’s Pollock Edition |
|
111.
Pollock, Sir Frederick.
A Treatise on the Law of Torts In Obligations Arising from
Civil Wrongs in the Common Law. St. Louis: The F.H. Thomas Law
Book Company, 1894. xxvi, 803 pp. Law calf with red and black
lettering pieces, some shelfwear and scuffing, hinges cracked but
secure. A sound copy. $150.
* New American edition based on third
English edition, elaborated with notes and references to American
cases by James Avery Webb [1868-1953].
Walker
967. Sweet & Maxwell II:284.
Pollock’s Whimsical Side |
|
112.
Pollock, Sir Frederick.
Leading Cases Done into English and Other Diversions.
London: Macmillan and Co., 1892. x, 98, [2] pp. Octavo, book
measures 5" x 7-1/2.” Includes publisher’s catalogue. Blue cloth,
worn. Binding cracked but secure, text bright and clean. A good
copy in all. $100.
* Offers parodic summaries of court
cases in the manner of Walter Scott, Byron, Tennyson, and others.
113.
Rackman, Emanuel.
Israel’s Emerging
Constitution 1948-1951.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1955.
xvi, 196 pp. Original cloth very good in worn and chipped dust
jacket, signature to front free endpaper. $45.
* Considers developments during the
three-year period of the Provisional Government and the first
Knesset.
114.
Salbstein, M.C.N.
The Emancipation of the Jews in
Britain: The Question of the
Admission of Jews to Parliament, 1828-1860.
Rutherford: Fairleigh
Dickinson University
Press, 1982. 266 pp. Original cloth in moderately rubbed dust
jacket with minor chips and tears to upper front corner. $30.
* Explores the social, political and
historical motives behind the emancipation of British Jews and the
struggle for Jewish suffrage during the first half of the
nineteenth century.
115.
Schulz, Fritz.
History of Roman Legal Science. London: Clarendon Press, 1967.
Original blue cloth, gilt spine, minor shelfwear. Signature to
front free endpaper. $95.
* “This is the most exciting book on
Roman Law which has appeared for many years, and one of the
longest from Dr. Schulz’s pen.” H.F. Jolowicz. L.Q.R. 63:
235-39 cited in Marke102.
116.
Scott, James Brown [1866-1943].
The Spanish Origin of International Law: Lectures on Francisco
de Vitoria (1480-1546) and Francisco Suarez
(1548-1617). Washington, D.C.: The School of Foreign Service,
Georgetown University, [1928]. 121 pp. Original paper wrapper good
with library markings and date card. $65.
* Scott, a
distinguished scholar of international relations, proposes that
the origin of the modern law of nations may be traced to a Spanish
school in the sixteenth century founded by Vitoria that counted
Grotius amongst its followers. Marke 580.
117.
Scott, S.P. The
Civil Law Including the Twelve Tables, The Institutes of Gaius,
The Rules of Ulpian, the Opinions of Paulus, The Enactments of
Justinian, and the Constitutions of Leo: Translated from the
original Latin, edited, and compared with all accessible systems
of jurisprudence ancient and modern. In Seventeen Volumes. In
seven books. Cincinnati: The Central Trust Company, 1932.
Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-130-5.
Cloth. $895.
118.
Seed, Geoffrey.
James Wilson: Scottish Intellectual and American Statesman.
Millwood, NY: KTO Press, 1978. viii, 229 pp. Original cloth very
good in slightly worn dust jacket. $35.
* A biography of James Wilson
[1742-1798] that argues that he was one of the nation’s most
underrated founding fathers. A signer of the Declaration of
Independence who played a crucial role in the Constitutional
Convention, Wilson was later appointed to the Supreme Court,
became one of the nations’s first professors of law, and was
considered by many to be the most important legal scholar of his
generation.
A Definitive Work on American
Legal Education |
|
119.
Stevens, Robert.
Law School: Legal Education in America from the 1850s to the
1980s. Chapel Hill and London: The University of North
Carolina Press, 1983. xvi, 334 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine.
$85.
* First Edition. Comprehensive history
of over a century of legal education in America.
120.
Story, Joseph.
Commentaries on the Constitution of the United States. Boston:
Little, Brown and Company, 1858. Two volumes. xxxiii, 735, 702pp.
Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-193-3.
Cloth. $250.
121.
[Trial]. Eugene
Aram. His Life and Trial (1759). Eric R. Watson.
Philadelphia: Cromarty Law Book Company, [1913]. Frontispiece.
Illustrated. xvi, 221 pp. Original red cloth with gilt spine
stamp. Slight shelfwear and bumping to head and foot of spine.
Minor foxing to edges. Very good. $65.
* Notable British Trials. First
American edition. Executed on August 6, 1759, Eugene Aram had been
a gifted scholar of notable talents in a number of fields. The
mystery surrounding his crime, which went unpunished for a number
of years, was kept alive through Bulwer-Lytton’s novel, Eugene
Aram.
122.
[Trial]. The
Royal Mail Case: Rex v. Lord Kylsant, and Another.
(1931). Edited by
Collin Brooks. London: William Hodge & Company. [1933]. xliii, 276
pp. Illustrated. One fold-out chart. Orig. red cloth with gilt
spine stamp. Minor water stain to spine. Light foxing. $65.
* Notable British Trials. First
edition. The trial of Lord Kyslant in 1931 marked a turning point
in the history of company finance.
123.
[Trial]. Trial of
Benjamin Knowles (1928). Edited by Albert Lieck.
London: William Hodge & Company, Limited, [1933]. Frontispiece.
Illustrated. [10], 215 pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering.
Slight fading to edges of front cover and spine. $65.
* Notable British Trials. First
edition. Accused of murdering his wife, Dr. Knowles was tried in
Ashanti, notably without a jury, found guilty and ordered hung.
The sentence was later commuted to life imprisonment. On further
appeal his conviction was overturned.
124.
[Trial]. Trial of
George Henry Lamson (1882). Edited by Hargrave
L. Adam. London: William Hodge & Company, Limited, [1951].
Illustrated. 216 pp. Original red cloth with gilt spine stamp.
Very good. $45.
* Notable British Trials. Second
edition. Dr. Lamson was tried at the Old Bailey, London, for the
murder of his nephew, Percy Malcolm John. This is one of the few
cases recorded where the poison used was aconitine.
125.
[Trial]. Trial of
Jessie McLachlan. Edited by William Roughead. Edinburgh:
William Hodge & Company, Limited, [1950]. Octavo. Frontispiece,
illustrated, xi, 402 pp. Original red cloth with gilt stamped
spine. One fold out map. Spine loose but secure. $45.
* Notable British Trials. Third
edition. After the accused had been convicted of the murder of her
friend and fellow-servant, Jessie McPherson, the Government took
the unusual step of appointing a Crown Commissioner to take fresh
evidence to test the truth of a statement the prisoner had made
after the verdict of guilty had been returned against her, with
the result that the sentence of death was commuted to penal
servitude. The dramatic scene in which the convicted woman in the
dock denounced the chief witness for the Crown as the actual
murderer is unparalleled in the records of criminal trials.
126.
[Trial]. Trial of
John Alexander Dickman.
(1910). Edited by S.O.
Rowan-Hamilton. London: William Hodge & Company, Limited, [1926].
Frontispiece, illustrated. viii, [6], 210, [20] pp. Original red
cloth. Frontispiece detached from binding. $35.
* Notable British Trials. Second
edition. Dickman was tried in 1910 for a murder committed in a
railway carriage. He was convicted on purely circumstantial
evidence, and the identification of him as the man seen with the
victim in the train was far from conclusive.
127.
[Trial]. Trial of
Samuel Herbert Dougal (1903). Edited by F.
Tennyson Jesse. London: William Hodge & Company, [1928].
Frontispiece. Illustrations. xii, 236 pp. Original red cloth.
Fold-out map. Spine loose, faded. Frontispiece loose. Good. $35.
* Notable British Trials. First
edition. “There are men, criminals such as Dougal...who recognize
emotionally-starved women, who scent them from afar off, and who
know exactly what they are about when they enter into relationship
with them.” (Introduction, p.4.)
128.
Tucker, St. George.
Blackstone’s Commentaries. With
Notes of Reference to the Constitution and Laws, of the Federal
Government of the United States, and of the Commonwealth of
Virginia. In Five Volumes, with an Appendix to Each volume,
Containing Short Tracts upon Such Subjects As Appeared Necessary
to Form a Connected View of the Laws of Virginia As a Member of
the Federal Union. Philadelphia: William Young Birch and Abraham Small, 1803. Five
volumes. Reprinted 1996 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN
96-12566. ISBN 1-886363-15-3. Cloth. $450.
129.
Ulman, Emory Washburn.
Young Lawyer U.N. Truth’s First Case. Brooklyn, NY:
Cullinan Publishing Co., [1922]. 90 pp. Original cloth, worn. Gilt
stamped cover and spine. $75.
* Mock-epic poem in five cantos with a
preface by Douglas Fairbanks.
Early Lawyers’ Advertising |
|
130.
[U.S. Civil War]. W.H. Wills & Co., U.S. Pension Attorneys and
Solicitors of Claims and Patents.
New Law About Horse Claims. [Washington, D.C., c.1883].
Leaflet (3" x 5-1/2).” 4 pp. Light green paper with woodcut
illustrations, very good. $125.
* Ephemeral advertisement urging
veterans to use the services of W.H. Wills and Co. to exploit a
recently enacted law that offers compensation for horses and
equipment lost during the war. They also outline how they can help
veterans to improve their pensions or receive better land grants.
131.
Von Mehren, Arthur Taylor and James Russell Gordley. The Civil Law System: An Introduction to the Comparative Study of
Law. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1977. xxiii, 1243 pp.
Original red cloth, very good. Signature in ink to front
pastedown, marginal markings and underlining to a few leaves, text
otherwise clean. $30.
First Edition in Dust Jacket |
|
132.
Warren, Charles [1868-1954].
Bankruptcy in United States History. Cambridge,
Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1935. [vi], 195 pp.
Octavo, book measures 5-1/2" x 8.” Dust jacket chipped at top
edges, partial coffee cup residue stain to front. Very good. $125.
* First edition. A revised version of
lectures given at the Northwestern University Law School in 1934.
133.
Warren, Charles.
History of the Harvard Law School and of Early Legal Conditions in
America. New York: Lewis Publishing Company, 1908. Three
volumes. xiv, 543; iv, 560; 397 pp. Illustrated. Reprinted 1999 by
The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 99-29193. ISBN 1-58477-006-6.
Cloth. $275.
134.
Watson, Alan.
Rome of the XII Tables: Persons and Property. Princeton:
Princeton University Press, 1975. xiii, 195 pp. Original cloth
very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Owner signature and date
to front free endpaper.
$85.
* A central text in the establishment
of Western jurisprudence, the Twelve Tables (c.440 B.C.E.)
are notable in part because they include several provisions
concerning persons, property and succession.
135.
Wheare, K.C.
Federal Government. London: Oxford University Press, 1946.
v, 278 pp. Original red cloth with gilt stamping. Dust jacket
showing shelfwear. Good. $45.
* First
edition. Comparative study of countries with federal governmental
structures.
136.
Wheare, Kenneth. C. Federal Government. London: Oxford University Press, 1953. vi,
278 pp. Original orange cloth with gilt lettering. Spine lightly
faded. Ex-library with bookplate, spine label and stamped edges.
$20.
* Third
edition. Comparative study of countries with federal governmental
structures.
137.
Wilcox, Henry S.
Foibles Of The Bench. Chicago: Legal Literature Company, 1906.
144 pp. Original gilt stamped cloth, worn. $45.
138.
Yackle, Larry W.
Reclaiming the Federal Courts. Cambridge, MA: Harvard
University Press, 1994. 297 pp. Original cloth in dust jacket,
near fine. $35.
* A systematic study of the role
played by federal courts in enforcing the Constitution that argues
that the conservatism of the current court has undermined that
role through the restriction of access.
Revised:
Wednesday, January 30, 2002 |
|