FEBRUARY 2004 LIST
Restatements of the Law
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-M) -- Part II (N-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
National Reporter System
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York Publications
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Labor & Employment Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
HOME CATALOGUES EMAIL US DOWNLOAD SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686 & (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 


“Of Immense Utility”
97. Nicolson, W[illiam] [1655-1727]. The English Historical Library. In Three Parts. Giving a Short View and Character of Most of Our Historians Either in Print or Manuscript: With an Account of Our Records, Law-Books, Coins, and Other Matters Serviceable to the Undertakers of a General History of England. London: Printed for Timothy Childe and Robert Knaplock, 1714. xviii, 272 pp. Folio (8" x 12-1/2"). Contemporary calf, paneled boards with decorative devices, raised bands, hand-lettered title to second spine compartment. Moderate rubbing and a few small scuffs. Early signature on title-page (E.W.V. Salisbury). Small armorial bookplate on front pastedown of Sir R.W. Vaughn, early owner signature to title page (E.W.V. Salisbury). Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. A very good copy. $350.
* Second (stated) edition. Nicolson was the Bishop of Carlisle and a keen antiquarian. First published in 1696, his Library is an important work of antiquarian scholarship that was not superseded for many years. The Dictionary of National Biography notes that although “[Nicolson’s] haste in speech and in print led him into many mistakes, ...[the Library] was of immense utility.” (XIV:501). It is still a useful source, especially for legal historians. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations I:4(38). Law Books 20291
Law Books 20291 Law

98. Norman, E.R. The Conscience of the State in North America. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1968. [viii], 200 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $30.
* In contrast to popular assumptions, Norman argues that the separation of church and state in Great Britain, Canada and the United States followed a roughly similar pattern. Law Books 40251

99. Nussbaum, Martha C. Poetic Justice: The Literary Imagination and Public Life. Boston: Beacon Press, [1995]. xix, 143 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine. $75.
* Literature can contribute to a more just society because it compels readers to consider the interior experiences of other people and the value of their lives. Regarding the legal profession directly, “[this book argues that] reading literature can move judges and lawyers to chasten their implementations of legal doctrine with sympathy.”: The Oxford Companion to American Law 487.Law Books 40106

100. Orth, Samuel P. The Centralization of Administration in Ohio. New York: Columbia University Press, 1903. 177, [12] pp. Includes twelve pages of advertisements. Newly rebound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $45.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.Law Books 40196

101. Osborne, Algernon Ashburner. Speculation on the New York Stock Exchange: September, 1904-March, 1907. New York: Columbia University Press, 1913. 172, [11] pp. Two fold-out charts. Newly rebound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $150.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Lawedited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.Law Books 40077

102. Palmer, George E. Mistake and Unjust Enrichment. Columbus: Ohio State University Press, 1962. Reprint 1993. 114 pp. cloth. Fine. $35.
* 1993 reprint. This work delves into restitution of benefits obtained by mistake. It is divided into three parts: the first chapter explores the different kinds of mistakes and seeks to classify them and the remedies available to settle them; chapter two concentrates on mistakes in assumptions and how to avoid them and chapter three discusses the difference between unilateral and mutual mistakes.Law Books 21939

103. Paludan, Phillip S. A Covenant with Death: The Constitution, Law and Equality in the Civil War Era. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, [1975]. xiv, 309 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. Small bookplate to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $30.
* A fascinating study of why the Constitution and the courts failed to protect former slaves during Reconstruction. Paludan attributes this failure to deeply entrenched ideas about constitutional limitations that persisted after 1865.Law Books 40131

104. Peabody, James Bishop, Editor. The Holmes-Einstein Letters. New York: St. Martins’s Press Inc, 1964. [xxii], 377 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, front hinge cracked but secure. Ex-library. Shelf label to spine, card pockets to pastedowns, stamps to edges and endleaves, date due slip to rear endleaf. $5.00.Law Books 35214

The Trial of Socrates
105. Phillipson, Coleman. The Trial of Socrates. (With Chapters on His Life, Teaching, and Personality). London: Stevens & Sons, Limited, 1928. xxiii, 430 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.   $125.
* An engrossing account by an authority on the legal history of classical Greece and Rome.Law Books 30543

Innovative Canon Law Digest
106. Pirhing, Ehrenreich (Ernrico, Ennricus) [1606-c.1681]. Jus Canonicum in V. Libros Decretalium Distributum, Nova Methodo Explicatum, Omnibus Capitulis Titulrum (Qui in Antiquis, et Novis Libris Decretalium Continentur) Promiscue et Confuse Positis, in Ordinem Doctrinae Digestis. Adjunctis Aliis Quaestionibus Connexis, Quae ad Plenam Gujusque Tituli, Aut Materiae Cognitionem, et Expositionem Pertinent. Additi Sunt Praeter Synopticum et Methodicum, Duo Alij Indices Alphabetici, Unus Rerum Seu Quaestionum, Alter Titulorum a Pluribus Desiderati. Venice: Ex Thipographia Remondiniana, 1759. Five books in two volumes, each book with title page. Folio (9-1/4" x 15-1/4"). Contemporary three-quarter vellum over marbled boards, hand-lettered titles to spines. Light rubbing to boards, some wear to board edges and corners, minor chipping to heads, some soiling to spines. Front joint of second volume just starting. Attractive large woodcut vignettes to title page, Book I title page printed in red and black, woodcut decorated initials and tail-pieces. Occasional light foxing, interiors otherwise clean and bright. Ex-institutional library. Small inkstamps to endleaves and title pages. A handsome set. $500.
* Third and final edition. First published between 1674 and 1677, the innovative Jus Canonicum is a landmark in German canonical science. Though Pirhing follows custom by preserving the classical divisions of the Corpus Juris Canonici, he supplements each topic with a complete and synthetic explanation of the relevant canonical legislation. A resume of this work, the Synopsis Pirhingana, was published anonymously in 1695 and reissued in 1711. Pirhing was a German Jesuit scholar who taught canon law and scripture at the University of Dillingen in Bavaria. Catholic Encyclopedia (online version). Ferreira-Ibarra, The Canon Law Collection of the Library of Congress 829.Law Books 40173
Law Books 40173 Law

107. Prince, Samuel Henry. Catastrophe and Social Change: Based Upon A Sociological Study of the Halifax Disaster. New York: Columbia University Press, 1920. 151 pp. Newly rebound in blue cloth with gilt- stamped spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $85.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.Law Books 40076

108. Proper, Emberson Edward. Colonial Immigration Laws: A Study of the Regulation of Immigration by the English Colonies in America. New York: Columbia University Press, 1900. 91, [10] pp. Includes ten pages of advertisements. Newly rebound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $30.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.Law Books 40100

Used to Justify Secession
109. Rawle, William [1759-1836]. A View of the Constitution of the United States of America. Philadelphia: Philip H. Nicklin, Law Bookseller, 1829. viii, [9]-349 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary calf, lettering piece, blind fillets to spine, blind frames to boards. Some rubbing with wear to corners and joints, chipping to foot of spine, front joint just starting. Front free endpaper and lower corner of front endleaf lacking. Light foxing throughout, early owner signature and stamp to front endleaf, early notes in pencil to two leaves. A nice copy of an important work. $1,250.
* Second edition. Rawle’s treatise is one of the earliest works on the United States Constitution, and one of the most important. This text is significant also because it suggests that states have a right to secede from the Union. As Cohen observes, the popularity of this text, which was used at West Point and other schools throughout the country, “is generally considered to have influenced the leaders and supporters of the Confederacy, although in fact Rawle opposed secession.” Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 2894. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) II:426. Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 599.Law Books 40230
Law Books 40230 Law

110. Rawles, William A. Centralizing Tendencies in the Administration of Indiana. New York: Columbia University Press, 1903. 336, [12] pp. Includes twelve pages of advertisements. Newly rebound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $40.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.Law Books 40084

An “Epoch-Making Work” in the History of Roman Law
111. Rein, Wilhelm [1809-1865]. Das Romische Privatrecht und der Civilprozess bis in das Erste Jahrhundert der Kaiserherrschaft. Ein Hulfsbuch zur Erklarung der Alten Classiker, Vorzuglich fur Philologen Nach den Quellen Bearbeitet. Mit einer Geschichtlichen Uebersicht der Romischen Verfassungsgeschichte und der Rechtsquellen bis auf Justinianus. Leipzig: Verlag von K.F. Koehler, 1836. xxxiv, 537 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards, rebacked retaining original backstrip with gilt spine fillets and lettering piece, rouged edges. Slight bowing to boards, light rubbing to boards and spine, some wear to corners. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. Quite nice. $500.
* First edition. This guide to early Roman law, its sources and its history is considered to be “an epoch-making work” by the Allgemeine Deutsche Bibliographie. A companion volume entitled Das Criminalrecht der Romer von Romulus bis Justinian was published in 1844. Allgemeine Deutsche Bibliographie XXVII:720. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) 21:355.Law Books 37050
Law Books 37050 Law

112. Robbins, Edwin Clyde. Railway Conductors: A Study in Organized Labor. New York: Columbia University Press, 1914. 183, [6] pp. Includes six pages of advertisements. Fold-out chart. Newly rebound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $30.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.Law Books 40197

113. Roxburgh, Sir Ronald. The Origins of Lincoln’s Inn. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1963. Frontispiece. Illustrated. xii, 90 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket, small bookseller ticket to front pastedown. Occasional underlining in light pencil, interior otherwise clean. $85.
* Tradition holds that Lincoln’s Inn was founded by the third earl of Lincoln, but later documentary evidence throws doubt on this assumption. Roxburgh’s study reassesses the tradition and the relevant documents to offer a definitive statement on this intriguing topic.Law Books 40266

114. Rutledge, Wiley. A Declaration of Legal Faith. Lawrence: University of Kansas Press, 1947. Reprint. New York: DaCapo Press, 1970. 197 pp. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, internally clean. $65.
* Justice Rutledge was the last of Franklin Roosevelt’s appointments to the Supreme Court and a staunch defender of the New Deal. In this book he states his faith in judicial and governmental activism. He elaborates these principles in the second part, “The Commerce Clause: A Chapter in Democratic Living,” which addresses changing judicial interpretations of the Constitutional delegation of power to regulate commerce. He concludes that the commerce clause’s pre-eminence in the scheme of federation ensured the adoption of the Constitution and preserved its success ever since. Law Books 40243

A Litmus Test for Libel Cases, Juries and English Protestantism
115. [Sancroft, William (1617-1693)]. [Trial of the Seven Bishops]. The Proceedings and Tryal in the Case of The Most Reverend Father in God William Lord Archbishop of Canterbury, and the Right Reverend Fathers in God, William Lord Bishop of Asaph, Francis Lord Bishop of Ely, John Lord Bishop of Chichester, Thomas Lord Bishop of Bath and Wells, Thomas Lord Bisop of Peterborough, and Jonathan Lord Bishop of Bristol. In the Court of Kings-Bench at Westminster, in Trinity-Term in the Fourth Year of the Reign of King James the Second, Annoque Dom. 1688. London: Printed for J. Nicholson, [et. al.], 1716. [vi], 376 pp. Copperplate portrait frontispiece of the seven bishops. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, lettering piece, raised bands, blind frames to boards. Moderate rubbing, corners bumped, joints starting, chipping to spine ends and edges of lettering piece, some bowing to boards, front hinge cracked but secure. Attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, occasional light dampstaining and toning, interior otherwise fresh. $500.
* Second edition of a work first published in 1689. In 1688 James II reissued his Declaration of Indulgence, which suspended the penal laws enacted against Catholics and dissenters, and ordered the Anglican clergy to read it to their congregations. The Archbishop of Canterbury and six bishops petitioned against this order on the ground that the suspending power had been declared illegal by Parliament. They were indicted in the King’s Bench for seditious libel, but were acquitted to great public acclaim. The “Trial of the Seven Bishops,” as it came to be known, confirmed the subject’s right to petition the crown. Moreover, by assigning the questions of publication and libel to a jury the court set a precedent that was later enacted into law by the Fox Libel Act of 1792. The trial also reflects the antipathy of English Protestants towards Catholicism and the Stuarts. Indeed, this trial was one of the events that led to the Glorious Revolution of 1688. Walker, Oxford Companion to Law 1135. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) II:1186.Law Books 40231
Law Books 40231 Law

Handsome Edition of Savigny’s Roman Law During the Middle Ages
116. Savigny, Frederick Carl von [1779-1861]. Geschichte des Romischen Rechts im Mittelalter. Heidelberg: J.C.B. Mohr, 1834-1851. Seven Volumes. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands. Gilt title, volume number and ornaments to spines, marbled endpapers. Moderate rubbing to boards and backstrips, some wear to board edges and corners. Light foxing throughout. Ex-library. Small shelf labels to spine ends, stamps to edges and title pages, marks in pencil to title pages and endleaves. A handsome set. $1,500.
* Second edition. Savigny’s great history was first published between 1815 and 1831. A landmark in legal historiography, it was the first study founded on critical scholarship. Its significance was recognized almost immediately upon publication. (Maitland was so impressed that he attempted a complete translation.) Considered by many scholars to be one of the finest works ever written on legal history, it remains an important reference. Savigny discusses the ways Roman Law lived on after the empire’s fall in local customs, ecclesiastical doctrines and educational institutions. His final volumes discuss its twelfth-century revival in the Italian universities. The vast appendices to each volume contain remarks on sources and editions, biographical notes and the texts of important sources, such as the glosses of Accursius and Bartolus. Complete first and second editions scarce are in the trade. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 122. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) 22:711. Law Books 36854
Law Books 36854 Law

117. Selden, John. The Table-Talk of John Selden, Esq. With a Biographical Preface and Notes by S.W. Singer Esq. London: William Pickering, 1847. Reprint. Birmingham: Legal Classics Library, 1989. cxxxiv, 257, [1] pp. Calf, decorative gilt stamping, raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Fine. $95.
* This collection of notable statements by Selden made over a period of twenty years is perhaps Selden’s most famous work. Catalogue of the Library of the Law School of Harvard University (1909) II:557. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 1126. Law Books 33330


The American Law of Partnership in the Early 1900s
118. Shumaker, Walter A. A Treatise on the Law of Partnership. St. Paul: Keefe-Davidson Co., 1905. xi, 366 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original law calf, raised bands, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate rubbing with wear to board edges, corners and joints, front hinge cracked but secure. Small owner signature to front free endpaper, offsetting to margins of endleaves, interior otherwise clean. $125.
* Second edition. “What was impossible during the formative period...now seems practicable—the presentation of a complete analysis in general propositions of the law of partnership; in other words, a substantial codification based not on legislative enactment, but on the consensus of judicial decision. Such a presentation...has been the aim in formulating the black letter paragraphs in the present work. In the text, the general statement of the law is elaborated, and its history and growth outlined.”: Preface, [iii]. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 745.Law Books 40161

Parliament and the American Colonies
119. Simmons, R.C., and P.G.D. Thomas, Editors. Proceedings and Debates of the British Parliaments Respecting North America 1754-1783. Millwood: Kraus International Publications, 1982. Six volumes. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, internally clean. $600.
* This valuable compendium is a continuation of Leo Francis Stock’s Proceedings and Debates of the British Parliaments, which covers the years 1542 to 1754. Like Stock, this set contains all references to America in the proceedings and debates of the parliaments of England, Scotland and Ireland. The “proceedings” are taken from the officially published journals; the “debates” are taken from several sources, such as the transcripts of Parliamentary sessions published in the Gentlemen’s Magazine. The scope of the work is not confined to North America; it includes all items relating directly or by implication to Canada, Central America, South America, the Caribbean, the Philippines and Africa. It also includes items relating to the navigation acts, the Royal African Company and the Asientos, and all legislation concerning enactments, repeals or alterations of duties and other acts concerning tobacco, sugar, coffee, fur, indigo and other colonial products. Law Books 40160
Law Books 40160 Law

120. Sims, Newell Leroy. A Hoosier Village: A Sociological Study with Special Reference to Social Causation. New York: Columbia University Press, 1912. 181 pp. Newly rebound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $50.
* A title in the Studies in History, Economics and Public Law series edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.Law Books 40185

Uncommon Principal Work by a Follower of Savigny
121. Stahl, Friedrich Julius [1802-1861]. Die Philosophie des Rechts Nach Geschichtlicher Ansicht. Heidelberg: J.C.B. Mohr, 1830-1837. Three volumes bound in two volumes, each with title page. xvi, [ii], 362, [2]; xvi, 344; xvi, 431 pp. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary marbled boards, maroon paper lettering pieces and gilt fillets to spines, edges rouged. Rubbing with some wear to board edges, backstrips, corners and joints. Early small owner stamps to heads of title pages, bookseller stamps to verso of rear free endpapers. Light foxing to a few leaves, interiors otherwise fresh. Appealing. $850.
* First editions; Volume I published 1830, Volume II published 1833, Volume III published 1837. Stahl was a statesman, ecclesiastical lawyer, scholar of natural law and professor at the universities of Erlangen, Wurzburg and Berlin who belonged to the German school of historical jurisprudence led by Savigny. The Philosophie, a historically grounded study that bases the development of all law and political science on Christian revelation, is his principal work. The influences of Savigny, natural law and his Christian outlook are especially apparent in Book Four of Volume I, “The Transition to the Historical Philosophy of Law,” which contains fascinating chapter-length analyses of Hegel’s Philosophy of Law (1821) and the philosophy of Schelling. Uncommon. OCLC locates 12 copies. Rommen, Natural Law 105. Kleinheyer and Schroder, Deutsche Juristen aus Funf Jahrhunderten 256-258. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) 24:41. Law Books 39858
Law Books 39858 Law

Howell’s State Trials
122. [State Trials]. Howell, T[homas] B[ayly] [1768-1815] and [Cobbett, William (1763-1835)], Compilers. A Complete Collection of State Trials and Proceedings for High Treason and Other Crimes and Misdemeanors from the Earliest Period to 1783, With Notes and Other Illustrations. Including, in Addition to the Whole of the Matter Contained in the Folio Edition of Hargrave, Upwards of Two Hundred Cases Never Before Collected; To Which is Subjoined a Table of Parallel Reference, Rendering This Edition Applicable to Those Books of Authority in Which References Are Made in the Folio Edition.[With]
Howell, Thomas Jones [1793-1858], Compiler. A Complete Collection of State Trials...Continued From the Year 1783 to the Present Time. [With]
Jardine, David [1794-1860], Compiler. General Index to the Collection of State Trials. London: T.C. Hansard for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown [et. al.], 1816-1828. Together thirty-four volumes. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Later (c1920) maroon textured cloth, endpapers renewed. Light to moderate shelfwear, a few minor stains and scuffs to some volumes. Early owner signatures to a few title pages, occasional light foxing, interiors otherwise clean. An appealing set. $2,500.
* Fifth and final edition. This edition is considered the best. Holdsworth, for one, considers it “an invaluable collection of nearly all the important criminal trials and constitutional cases, and of some important civil cases, which have some bearing upon public law.” As indicated by the title, it incorporates Francis Hargrave’s Collection of State Trials (fourth edition), an eleven-volume collection published between 1776 and 1781. The majority of the cases are from the King’s Bench, and many are not reported elsewhere. The coverage is chronological from Thomas Becket in 1163 through 1820. According to Sweet & Maxwell and the Harvard Law Catalogue, the first twelve volumes were compiled by William Cobbett. They seem to have drawn this conclusion because Cobbett’s name appears on the title pages of early printings. Wallace disputes this claim. He believes that Cobbett was simply a general editor who hired Thomas Howell to do the actual work. This edition was issued between 1809 and 1828. Volumes 1-10 and Volume 14 in this set are reprint copies dated 1816. Holdsworth, A History of English Law XII: 130. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) I:960. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations I:370. Wallace, The Reporters (1882) 67-68.Law Books 37481
Law Books 37481 Law

123. Statman, Daniel, Editor. Moral Luck. [Albany]: State University of New York Press, [1993]. [x], 258 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear. Owner signatures to front endleaves, interior otherwise clean. $65.Law Books 40249

124. Stringham, Emerson. Patent Claim Drafting. Second Edition. Kerrville, 1952. 502 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear. Owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. Ex-institutional library. Location number to foot of spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear free endpaper. $75.Law Books 40259

125. Thomas, David Yancey. A History of Military Government in Newly Acquired Territory of the United States. New York: Columbia University Press, 1904. 334, [14] pp. Includes fourteen pages of advertisements. Newly rebound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $35.
* A title in the Studies in History, Economics and Public Law series edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.Law Books 40070

126. Tsu, Yu-Yue. The Spirit of Chinese Philanthropy: A Study in Mutual Aid. New York: Columbia University Press, 1912. 122, [11] pp. Newly rebound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $35.
* A title in the Studies in History, Economics and Public Law series edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.Law Books 40120

127. Tucker, Donald S. The Evolution of People’s Banks. New York: Columbia University Press, 1922. 272, [15] pp. Includes fifteen pages of advertisements. Newly rebound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $50.
* A title in the Studies in History, Economics and Public Law series edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.Law Books 40073

128. Tucker, E.F.J. Intruder into Eden: Representations of the Common Lawyer in English Literature, 1350-1750. Columbia: Camden House, 1984. xiii, 141 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $65. Law Books 40103

129. Underwood, Joseph Harding. The Distribution of Ownership. New York: Columbia University Press, 1907. 219, [14] pp. Includes fourteen pages of advertisements. Newly rebound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $25.
* A title in the Studies in History, Economics and Public Law series edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.Law Books 40083

The First Compilation of U.S. Constitutions Since 1787
130. [United States]. Constitutional Law: Comprising the Declaration of Independence; The Articles of Confederation; The Constitution of the United States; And the Constitutions of the Several States Composing the Union, viz. New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, Vermont, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Louisiana, Kentucky, Ohio, Tennessee, Mississippi, Indiana, Illinois. Washington City: Printed and Published by Gales and Seaton, 1819. [iv], 360 pp. Leaves in signature 27 bound out of order. Page 360 has tipped-in note on an amendment to the Georgia constitution. 12mo. (4" x 6-3/4"). Contemporary sheep treated to look like tree calf, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, specked edges. Light rubbing with some wear to board edges, joints and corners. Small scuff to rear board, three tiny worm holes to joints near foot. Light foxing and browning to title page and some leaves. Early owner signature to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. A handsome copy of a scarce title. $2,500.
* First edition. With an appendix containing federal and state amendments enacted between 1808 and 1816. This book is the first compilation of its kind since the ratification of the United States Constitution. Later editions were published in 1820, 1822 and 1823. OCLC locates 15 copies. Shaw, American Bibliography 47716. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 3013. Law Books 40188
Law Books 40188 Law

A Judge’s Whimsical Memoirs
131. Vaughan, John R. Jottings of a Judge. With an Introduction by Former Ohio Governor Judson Harmon. Akron: The Central Publishing Company, 1922. x, 110 pp. Six plates. Original cloth, decorative gilt, spine faded. Front hinge cracked but secure, minor smudges and browning to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. $45.
* This charming volume offers the reminiscences of an Akron police judge. Vaughan offers an attractive mix of local history, serious reflection, colorful anecdote, and light verse, along with whimsical pen-and-ink illustrations. It also offers a picaresque glimpse of midwestern city life during the Roaring ’20s.Law Books 33461

An Indispensable Reference
132. Walker, David M. The Oxford Companion to Law. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1980. ix, 1366 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket with some fading to spine. Small owner bookplate to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $150.
* An indispensable compendium of information about the branches of legal science, legal systems, institutions such as courts and juries, notable judges and jurists, legal concepts and ideas, major legal principles and important documents and cases. It deals with legal history, legal philosophy, comparative law, international law, EEC law and the main legal systems which share the common Western legal tradition, namely those of the U.K., the major Commonwealth countries, the U.S.A. and the countries of Western Europe.Law Books 40268

133. Warren, Samuel. The Moral, Social, and Professional Duties of Attorneys and Solicitors. Albany: John D. Parsons, Jr., 1870. Reprint. Littleton Colorado: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1991. 304 pp. Cloth. New. $42.50
* This book contains revised texts of four wide-ranging lectures presented to the Incorporated Law Society of Great Britain. He discusses important recent developments, such as Parliament’s reform efforts, and offers practical advice, such as “[n]ever permit yourselves to utter a disparaging observation concerning your brethren, before laymen, especially before those who are, or have been, clients of such brethren. Stand by one another!” (230). Law Books 40080

134. Webster, William Clarence. Recent Centralizing Tendencies in State Educational Administration. New York: Columbia University Press, 1897. 78, [6] pp. Includes six pages of advertisements. Newly rebound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $65.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.Law Books 40209

135. Whitaker, Albert C. History and Criticism of the Labor Theory of Value in English Political Economy. New York: Columbia University Press, 1904. 194, [14] pp. Includes fourteen pages of advertisements. Newly rebound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $30.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Lawedited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.Law Books 40208

136. White, Edw. J. The Law in Scriptures: With Explanations of the Law Terms and Legal References in Both the Old and the New Testaments. St. Louis: Thomas Law Book Company, 1935. xxiv, 422 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 99-059102. ISBN 1-58477-076-7. Cloth. $80.
* Takes the books of the Bible in order, each chapter corresponding to a Book. “No lawyer can read this book without having impressed upon him more firmly than ever before the conviction that in a world of changes and turmoil, the fundamental principles of justice have remained unaltered down through the ages...The great mass of scholarly and useful information that has been collected in this work is a credit to its author. Any lawyer will find the book of great assistance in tracing the origin of our law.”: Kansas City Law Review 3:94 cited in Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection of New York University (1953) 110.Law Books 26995
Law Books 26995 Law

137. White, James B. The Legal Imagination: Studies in the Nature of Legal Thought and Expression. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1973. xxxv, 986 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear. Owner signature to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. $95.
* “The contemporary law and literature movement began with the publication of [this book]. Arguing for the inclusion of literary studies in legal education, White urged that law is best understood as an art, not as a social science. Articulating justice, White suggests, requires a hybrid act of imagination drawing on the precedents of fiction, poetry and drama, as well as those of case and code.”: The Oxford Companion to American Law 487. Law Books 40104

138. Whitten, Robert Harvey. Public Administration in Massachusetts. New York: Columbia University Press, 1898. 167, [10] pp. Includes ten pages of advertisements. Newly rebound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $35.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.Law Books 40099
Revised: