 |
97. Nicolson,
W[illiam] [1655-1727].
The English Historical Library. In Three Parts. Giving a Short
View and Character of Most of Our Historians Either in Print or
Manuscript: With an Account of Our Records, Law-Books, Coins, and
Other Matters Serviceable to the Undertakers of a General History
of
England.
London: Printed for Timothy Childe and Robert Knaplock, 1714.
xviii, 272 pp. Folio (8" x 12-1/2"). Contemporary calf, paneled
boards with decorative devices, raised bands, hand-lettered title
to second spine compartment. Moderate rubbing and a few small
scuffs. Early signature on title-page (E.W.V. Salisbury). Small
armorial bookplate on front pastedown of Sir R.W. Vaughn, early
owner signature to title page (E.W.V. Salisbury). Occasional light
foxing, interior otherwise fresh. A very good copy. $350.
*
Second (stated) edition. Nicolson was the Bishop of Carlisle and a
keen antiquarian. First published in 1696, his Library is
an important work of antiquarian scholarship that was not
superseded for many years. The Dictionary of National Biography
notes that although “[Nicolson’s] haste in speech and in print led
him into many mistakes, ...[the Library] was of immense
utility.” (XIV:501). It is still a useful source, especially for
legal historians. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the
British
Commonwealth
of Nations
I:4(38). 

98. Norman, E.R.
The Conscience of the State in
North America.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1968. [viii], 200 pp. Cloth
very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $30.
* In
contrast to popular assumptions, Norman argues that the separation
of church and state in Great Britain, Canada and the United States
followed a roughly similar pattern. 
99. Nussbaum,
Martha C.
Poetic Justice: The Literary Imagination and Public Life.
Boston: Beacon Press, [1995]. xix, 143 pp. Cloth in dust jacket.
Fine. $75.
*
Literature can contribute to a more just society because it
compels readers to consider the interior experiences of other
people and the value of their lives. Regarding the legal
profession directly, “[this book argues that] reading literature
can move judges and lawyers to chasten their implementations of
legal doctrine with sympathy.”: The Oxford Companion to
American Law 487.
100. Orth,
Samuel P.
The Centralization of Administration in
Ohio.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1903. 177, [12] pp. Includes
twelve pages of advertisements. Newly rebound in blue cloth with
gilt-stamped spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page.
$45.
* A
title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law
edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.
101. Osborne,
Algernon Ashburner.
Speculation on the
New York Stock
Exchange: September, 1904-March, 1907.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1913. 172, [11] pp. Two
fold-out charts. Newly rebound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped
spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $150.
* A
title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Lawedited by the
Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.
102.
Palmer,
George E. Mistake and Unjust Enrichment. Columbus:
Ohio State University Press, 1962. Reprint 1993. 114 pp. cloth.
Fine. $35.
* 1993
reprint. This work delves into restitution of benefits obtained by
mistake. It is divided into three parts: the first chapter
explores the different kinds of mistakes and seeks to classify
them and the remedies available to settle them; chapter two
concentrates on mistakes in assumptions and how to avoid them and
chapter three discusses the difference between unilateral and
mutual mistakes.
103. Paludan,
Phillip S.
A Covenant with Death: The Constitution, Law and Equality in
the Civil War Era. Urbana: University of Illinois Press,
[1975]. xiv, 309 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. Small
bookplate to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $30.
* A
fascinating study of why the Constitution and the courts failed to
protect former slaves during Reconstruction. Paludan attributes
this failure to deeply entrenched ideas about constitutional
limitations that persisted after 1865.
104. Peabody,
James Bishop, Editor.
The Holmes-Einstein Letters. New York: St. Martins’s Press
Inc, 1964. [xxii], 377 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear,
front hinge cracked but secure. Ex-library. Shelf label to spine,
card pockets to pastedowns, stamps to edges and endleaves, date
due slip to rear endleaf. $5.00.
105. Phillipson,
Coleman.
The Trial of Socrates. (With Chapters on His Life,
Teaching, and Personality). London: Stevens & Sons, Limited,
1928. xxiii, 430 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Owner
signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $125.
* An
engrossing account by an authority on the legal history of
classical Greece and Rome.
Innovative
Canon Law Digest
106. Pirhing,
Ehrenreich (Ernrico, Ennricus) [1606-c.1681].
Jus Canonicum in V. Libros Decretalium Distributum, Nova
Methodo Explicatum, Omnibus Capitulis Titulrum (Qui in Antiquis,
et Novis Libris Decretalium Continentur) Promiscue et Confuse
Positis, in Ordinem Doctrinae Digestis. Adjunctis Aliis
Quaestionibus Connexis, Quae ad Plenam Gujusque Tituli, Aut
Materiae Cognitionem, et Expositionem Pertinent. Additi Sunt
Praeter Synopticum et Methodicum, Duo Alij Indices Alphabetici,
Unus Rerum Seu Quaestionum, Alter Titulorum a Pluribus Desiderati.
Venice: Ex Thipographia Remondiniana, 1759. Five books in two
volumes, each book with title page. Folio (9-1/4" x 15-1/4").
Contemporary three-quarter vellum over marbled boards,
hand-lettered titles to spines. Light rubbing to boards, some wear
to board edges and corners, minor chipping to heads, some soiling
to spines. Front joint of second volume just starting. Attractive
large woodcut vignettes to title page, Book I title page printed
in red and black, woodcut decorated initials and tail-pieces.
Occasional light foxing, interiors otherwise clean and bright.
Ex-institutional library. Small inkstamps to endleaves and title
pages. A handsome set. $500.
* Third
and final edition. First published between 1674 and 1677, the
innovative Jus Canonicum is a landmark in German canonical
science. Though Pirhing follows custom by preserving the classical
divisions of the Corpus Juris Canonici, he supplements each
topic with a complete and synthetic explanation of the relevant
canonical legislation. A resume of this work, the Synopsis
Pirhingana, was published anonymously in 1695 and reissued in
1711. Pirhing was a German Jesuit scholar who taught canon law and
scripture at the University of Dillingen in Bavaria. Catholic
Encyclopedia (online version). Ferreira-Ibarra, The Canon
Law Collection of the Library of Congress 829.

107. Prince,
Samuel Henry.
Catastrophe and Social Change: Based Upon A Sociological Study
of the
Halifax
Disaster.
New York:
Columbia University Press, 1920. 151 pp. Newly rebound in blue
cloth with gilt- stamped spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to
title page. $85.
* A
title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law
edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.
108. Proper,
Emberson Edward.
Colonial Immigration Laws: A Study of the Regulation of
Immigration by the English Colonies in
America.
New York:
Columbia University Press, 1900. 91, [10] pp. Includes ten pages
of advertisements. Newly rebound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped
spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $30.
* A
title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law
edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.
Used
to Justify Secession
109. Rawle,
William [1759-1836].
A View of the Constitution of the
United States of
America.
Philadelphia: Philip H. Nicklin, Law Bookseller, 1829. viii,
[9]-349 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary calf, lettering
piece, blind fillets to spine, blind frames to boards. Some
rubbing with wear to corners and joints, chipping to foot of
spine, front joint just starting. Front free endpaper and lower
corner of front endleaf lacking. Light foxing throughout, early
owner signature and stamp to front endleaf, early notes in pencil
to two leaves. A nice copy of an important work. $1,250.
*
Second edition. Rawle’s treatise is one of the earliest works on
the United States Constitution, and one of the most important.
This text is significant also because it suggests that states have
a right to secede from the Union. As Cohen observes, the
popularity of this text, which was used at West Point and other
schools throughout the country, “is generally considered to have
influenced the leaders and supporters of the Confederacy, although
in fact Rawle opposed secession.” Cohen, Bibliography of Early
American Law 2894. Catalogue of the Library of the
Harvard Law School
(1909) II:426. Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 599.

110. Rawles,
William A.
Centralizing Tendencies in the Administration of
Indiana.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1903. 336, [12] pp. Includes
twelve pages of advertisements. Newly rebound in blue cloth with
gilt-stamped spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page.
$40.
* A
title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law
edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.
An
“Epoch-Making Work” in the History of Roman Law
111. Rein,
Wilhelm [1809-1865].
Das Romische Privatrecht und der Civilprozess bis in das Erste
Jahrhundert der Kaiserherrschaft. Ein Hulfsbuch zur Erklarung der
Alten Classiker, Vorzuglich fur Philologen Nach den Quellen
Bearbeitet. Mit einer Geschichtlichen Uebersicht der Romischen
Verfassungsgeschichte und der Rechtsquellen bis auf Justinianus.
Leipzig: Verlag von K.F. Koehler, 1836. xxxiv, 537 pp. Octavo (5"
x 8"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards,
rebacked retaining original backstrip with gilt spine fillets and
lettering piece, rouged edges. Slight bowing to boards, light
rubbing to boards and spine, some wear to corners. Occasional
light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. Quite nice. $500.
* First
edition. This guide to early Roman law, its sources and its
history is considered to be “an epoch-making work” by the
Allgemeine Deutsche Bibliographie. A companion volume entitled
Das Criminalrecht der Romer von Romulus bis Justinian was
published in 1844. Allgemeine Deutsche Bibliographie
XXVII:720.
British Museum
Catalogue
(Compact Edition) 21:355.

112. Robbins,
Edwin Clyde.
Railway Conductors: A Study in Organized Labor. New York:
Columbia University Press, 1914. 183, [6] pp. Includes six pages
of advertisements. Fold-out chart. Newly rebound in blue cloth
with gilt-stamped spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title
page. $30.
* A
title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law
edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.
113. Roxburgh,
Sir Ronald.
The Origins of
Lincoln’s Inn.
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1963. Frontispiece.
Illustrated. xii, 90 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust
jacket, small bookseller ticket to front pastedown. Occasional
underlining in light pencil, interior otherwise clean. $85.
*
Tradition holds that Lincoln’s Inn was founded by the third earl
of Lincoln, but later documentary evidence throws doubt on this
assumption. Roxburgh’s study reassesses the tradition and the
relevant documents to offer a definitive statement on this
intriguing topic.
114. Rutledge,
Wiley.
A Declaration of Legal Faith. Lawrence: University of
Kansas Press, 1947. Reprint. New York: DaCapo Press, 1970. 197 pp.
Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, internally clean. $65.
*
Justice Rutledge was the last of Franklin Roosevelt’s appointments
to the Supreme Court and a staunch defender of the New Deal. In
this book he states his faith in judicial and governmental
activism. He elaborates these principles in the second part, “The
Commerce Clause: A Chapter in Democratic Living,” which addresses
changing judicial interpretations of the Constitutional delegation
of power to regulate commerce. He concludes that the commerce
clause’s pre-eminence in the scheme of federation ensured the
adoption of the Constitution and preserved its success ever since.

A
Litmus Test for Libel Cases, Juries and English Protestantism
115. [Sancroft,
William (1617-1693)]. [Trial of the Seven Bishops].
The Proceedings and Tryal in the Case of The Most Reverend
Father in God William Lord Archbishop of Canterbury, and the Right
Reverend Fathers in God, William Lord Bishop of Asaph, Francis
Lord Bishop of Ely, John Lord Bishop of Chichester, Thomas Lord
Bishop of Bath and Wells, Thomas Lord Bisop of Peterborough, and
Jonathan Lord Bishop of Bristol. In the Court of Kings-Bench at
Westminster, in Trinity-Term in the Fourth Year of the Reign of
King James the Second, Annoque Dom. 1688.
London: Printed for J. Nicholson, [et. al.], 1716. [vi], 376 pp.
Copperplate portrait frontispiece of the seven bishops. Octavo
(4-3/4" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, lettering piece, raised
bands, blind frames to boards. Moderate rubbing, corners bumped,
joints starting, chipping to spine ends and edges of lettering
piece, some bowing to boards, front hinge cracked but secure.
Attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated
initials. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, occasional light
dampstaining and toning, interior otherwise fresh. $500.
*
Second edition of a work first published in 1689. In 1688 James II
reissued his Declaration of Indulgence, which suspended the penal
laws enacted against Catholics and dissenters, and ordered the
Anglican clergy to read it to their congregations. The Archbishop
of Canterbury and six bishops petitioned against this order on the
ground that the suspending power had been declared illegal by
Parliament. They were indicted in the King’s Bench for seditious
libel, but were acquitted to great public acclaim. The “Trial of
the Seven Bishops,” as it came to be known, confirmed the
subject’s right to petition the crown. Moreover, by assigning the
questions of publication and libel to a jury the court set a
precedent that was later enacted into law by the Fox Libel Act of
1792. The trial also reflects the antipathy of English Protestants
towards Catholicism and the Stuarts. Indeed, this trial was one of
the events that led to the Glorious Revolution of 1688. Walker,
Oxford Companion to Law
1135. Catalogue of the Library of the
Harvard Law
School
(1909) II:1186.

Handsome
Edition of Savigny’s Roman Law During the Middle Ages
116. Savigny,
Frederick Carl von [1779-1861].
Geschichte des Romischen Rechts im Mittelalter. Heidelberg:
J.C.B. Mohr, 1834-1851. Seven Volumes. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2").
Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands.
Gilt title, volume number and ornaments to spines, marbled
endpapers. Moderate rubbing to boards and backstrips, some wear to
board edges and corners. Light foxing throughout. Ex-library.
Small shelf labels to spine ends, stamps to edges and title pages,
marks in pencil to title pages and endleaves. A handsome set. $1,500.
*
Second edition. Savigny’s great history was first published
between 1815 and 1831.
A landmark in legal historiography, it was the first study founded
on critical scholarship. Its significance was recognized almost
immediately upon publication. (Maitland was so impressed that he
attempted a complete translation.) Considered by many scholars to
be one of the finest works ever written on legal history, it
remains an important reference. Savigny discusses the ways Roman
Law lived on after the empire’s fall in local customs,
ecclesiastical doctrines and educational institutions. His final
volumes discuss its twelfth-century revival in the Italian
universities. The vast appendices to each volume contain remarks
on sources and editions, biographical notes and the texts of
important sources, such as the glosses of Accursius and Bartolus.
Complete first and second editions scarce are in the trade. Marke,
A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York
University
(1953) 122. British Museum
Catalogue
(Compact Edition) 22:711. 

117. Selden,
John.
The Table-Talk of John Selden, Esq. With a Biographical Preface
and Notes by S.W. Singer Esq. London: William Pickering, 1847.
Reprint. Birmingham: Legal Classics Library, 1989. cxxxiv, 257,
[1] pp. Calf, decorative gilt stamping, raised bands, all edges
gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Fine. $95.
* This
collection of notable statements by Selden made over a period of
twenty years is perhaps Selden’s most famous work. Catalogue of
the Library of the
Law School of
Harvard University
(1909) II:557. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at
New
York University
(1953) 1126. 
The
American Law of Partnership in the Early 1900s
118. Shumaker,
Walter A.
A Treatise on the Law of Partnership. St. Paul:
Keefe-Davidson Co., 1905. xi, 366 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original
law calf, raised bands, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate
rubbing with wear to board edges, corners and joints, front hinge
cracked but secure. Small owner signature to front free endpaper,
offsetting to margins of endleaves, interior otherwise clean.
$125.
*
Second edition. “What was impossible during the formative
period...now seems practicable—the presentation of a complete
analysis in general propositions of the law of partnership; in
other words, a substantial codification based not on legislative
enactment, but on the consensus of judicial decision. Such a
presentation...has been the aim in formulating the black letter
paragraphs in the present work. In the text, the general statement
of the law is elaborated, and its history and growth outlined.”:
Preface, [iii]. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at
New
York University
(1953) 745.
Parliament
and the American Colonies
119. Simmons,
R.C., and P.G.D. Thomas, Editors.
Proceedings and Debates of the British Parliaments Respecting
North America
1754-1783. Millwood: Kraus International Publications,
1982. Six volumes. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear,
internally clean. $600.
* This
valuable compendium is a continuation of Leo Francis Stock’s
Proceedings and Debates of the British Parliaments, which
covers the years 1542 to 1754. Like Stock, this set contains all
references to America in the proceedings and debates of the
parliaments of England, Scotland and Ireland. The “proceedings”
are taken from the officially published journals; the “debates”
are taken from several sources, such as the transcripts of
Parliamentary sessions published in the Gentlemen’s Magazine.
The scope of the work is not confined to North America; it
includes all items relating directly or by implication to Canada,
Central America, South America, the Caribbean, the Philippines and
Africa. It also includes items relating to the navigation acts,
the Royal African Company and the Asientos, and all legislation
concerning enactments, repeals or alterations of duties and other
acts concerning tobacco, sugar, coffee, fur, indigo and other
colonial products. 

120. Sims,
Newell Leroy.
A
Hoosier Village:
A Sociological Study with Special Reference to Social Causation.
New
York: Columbia University Press, 1912. 181 pp. Newly rebound in
blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp
to title page. $50.
* A
title in the Studies in History, Economics and Public Law series
edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.
Uncommon
Principal Work by a Follower of Savigny
121. Stahl,
Friedrich Julius [1802-1861].
Die Philosophie des Rechts Nach Geschichtlicher Ansicht.
Heidelberg: J.C.B. Mohr, 1830-1837. Three volumes bound in two
volumes, each with title page. xvi, [ii], 362, [2]; xvi, 344; xvi,
431 pp. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary marbled boards, maroon
paper lettering pieces and gilt fillets to spines, edges rouged.
Rubbing with some wear to board edges, backstrips, corners and
joints. Early small owner stamps to heads of title pages,
bookseller stamps to verso of rear free endpapers. Light foxing to
a few leaves, interiors otherwise fresh. Appealing. $850.
* First
editions; Volume I published 1830, Volume II published 1833,
Volume III published 1837. Stahl was a statesman, ecclesiastical
lawyer, scholar of natural law and professor at the universities
of Erlangen, Wurzburg and Berlin who belonged to the German school
of historical jurisprudence led by Savigny. The Philosophie,
a historically grounded study that bases the development of all
law and political science on Christian revelation, is his
principal work. The influences of Savigny, natural law and his
Christian outlook are especially apparent in Book Four of Volume
I, “The Transition to the Historical Philosophy of Law,” which
contains fascinating chapter-length analyses of Hegel’s
Philosophy of Law (1821) and the philosophy of Schelling.
Uncommon. OCLC locates 12 copies. Rommen, Natural Law 105.
Kleinheyer and Schroder, Deutsche Juristen aus Funf
Jahrhunderten 256-258.
British Museum
Catalogue
(Compact Edition) 24:41. 

122.
[State Trials]. Howell, T[homas] B[ayly] [1768-1815] and [Cobbett,
William (1763-1835)], Compilers.
A Complete Collection of State Trials and Proceedings for High
Treason and Other Crimes and Misdemeanors from the Earliest Period
to 1783, With Notes and Other Illustrations. Including, in Addition
to the Whole of the Matter Contained in the Folio Edition of Hargrave,
Upwards of Two Hundred Cases Never Before Collected; To Which
is Subjoined a Table of Parallel Reference, Rendering This Edition
Applicable to Those Books of Authority in Which References Are
Made in the Folio Edition.[With]
Howell,
Thomas Jones [1793-1858], Compiler.
A Complete Collection of State Trials...Continued From the
Year 1783 to the Present Time. [With]
Jardine, David
[1794-1860], Compiler.
General Index to the Collection of State Trials. London: T.C.
Hansard for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown [et. al.],
1816-1828. Together thirty-four volumes. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2").
Later (c1920) maroon textured cloth, endpapers renewed. Light to
moderate shelfwear, a few minor stains and scuffs to some volumes.
Early owner signatures to a few title pages, occasional light
foxing, interiors otherwise clean. An appealing set. $2,500.
* Fifth
and final edition. This edition is considered the best.
Holdsworth, for one, considers it “an invaluable collection of
nearly all the important criminal trials and constitutional cases,
and of some important civil cases, which have some bearing upon
public law.” As indicated by the title, it incorporates Francis
Hargrave’s Collection of State Trials (fourth edition), an
eleven-volume collection published between 1776 and 1781. The
majority of the cases are from the King’s Bench, and many are not
reported elsewhere. The coverage is chronological from Thomas
Becket in 1163 through 1820. According to Sweet & Maxwell and the
Harvard Law Catalogue, the first twelve volumes were
compiled by William Cobbett. They seem to have drawn this
conclusion because Cobbett’s name appears on the title pages of
early printings. Wallace disputes this claim. He believes that
Cobbett was simply a general editor who hired Thomas Howell to do
the actual work. This edition was issued between 1809 and 1828.
Volumes 1-10 and Volume 14 in this set are reprint copies dated
1816. Holdsworth, A History of English Law XII: 130.
Catalogue of the Library of the
Harvard Law
School
(1909) I:960. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the
British
Commonwealth
of Nations
I:370. Wallace, The Reporters (1882) 67-68.

123. Statman,
Daniel, Editor.
Moral Luck. [Albany]: State University of New York Press,
[1993]. [x], 258 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear. Owner signatures
to front endleaves, interior otherwise clean. $65.
124. Stringham,
Emerson.
Patent Claim Drafting. Second Edition. Kerrville, 1952. 502
pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear. Owner signature to front
free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. Ex-institutional library.
Location number to foot of spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket
to rear free endpaper. $75.
125. Thomas,
David Yancey.
A History of Military Government in Newly Acquired Territory of
the
United States.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1904. 334, [14] pp. Includes
fourteen pages of advertisements. Newly rebound in blue cloth with
gilt-stamped spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page.
$35.
* A
title in the Studies in History, Economics and Public Law series
edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.
126. Tsu,
Yu-Yue.
The Spirit of Chinese Philanthropy: A Study in Mutual Aid.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1912. 122, [11] pp. Newly
rebound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Ex-library.
Perforated stamp to title page. $35.
* A
title in the Studies in History, Economics and Public Law series
edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.
127. Tucker,
Donald S.
The Evolution of People’s Banks. New York: Columbia
University Press, 1922. 272, [15] pp. Includes fifteen pages of
advertisements. Newly rebound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped
spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $50.
* A
title in the Studies in History, Economics and Public Law series
edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.
128. Tucker,
E.F.J.
Intruder into
Eden:
Representations of the Common Lawyer in English Literature,
1350-1750.
Columbia: Camden House, 1984. xiii, 141 pp. Original cloth, light
shelfwear, internally clean. $65. 
129. Underwood,
Joseph Harding.
The Distribution of Ownership. New York: Columbia
University Press, 1907. 219, [14] pp. Includes fourteen pages of
advertisements. Newly rebound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped
spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. $25.
* A
title in the Studies in History, Economics and Public Law series
edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.
The
First Compilation of U.S. Constitutions Since 1787
130.
[United States].
Constitutional Law: Comprising the Declaration of
Independence;
The Articles of Confederation; The Constitution of the United
States; And the Constitutions of the Several States Composing
the Union, viz. New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut,
Vermont, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland,
Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Louisiana,
Kentucky, Ohio, Tennessee, Mississippi, Indiana, Illinois.
Washington City: Printed and Published by Gales and Seaton, 1819.
[iv], 360 pp. Leaves in signature 27 bound out of order. Page
360 has tipped-in note on an amendment to the Georgia constitution.
12mo. (4" x 6-3/4"). Contemporary sheep treated to look
like tree calf, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, specked
edges. Light rubbing with some wear to board edges, joints and
corners. Small scuff to rear board, three tiny worm holes to joints
near foot. Light foxing and browning to title page and some leaves.
Early owner signature to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean.
A handsome copy of a scarce title. $2,500.
* First
edition. With an appendix containing federal and state amendments
enacted between 1808 and 1816. This book is the first compilation
of its kind since the ratification of the United States
Constitution. Later editions were published in 1820, 1822 and
1823. OCLC locates 15 copies. Shaw, American Bibliography
47716. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 3013.


A
Judge’s Whimsical Memoirs
131. Vaughan,
John R.
Jottings of a Judge. With an Introduction by Former Ohio
Governor Judson Harmon. Akron: The Central Publishing Company,
1922. x, 110 pp. Six plates. Original cloth, decorative gilt,
spine faded. Front hinge cracked but secure, minor smudges and
browning to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. $45.
* This
charming volume offers the reminiscences of an Akron police judge.
Vaughan offers an attractive mix of local history, serious
reflection, colorful anecdote, and light verse, along with
whimsical pen-and-ink illustrations. It also offers a picaresque
glimpse of midwestern city life during the Roaring ’20s.
An
Indispensable Reference
132. Walker,
David M.
The
Oxford Companion
to Law.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1980. ix, 1366 pp. Cloth very good in
lightly worn dust jacket with some fading to spine. Small owner
bookplate to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $150.
* An
indispensable compendium of information about the branches of
legal science, legal systems, institutions such as courts and
juries, notable judges and jurists, legal concepts and ideas,
major legal principles and important documents and cases. It deals
with legal history, legal philosophy, comparative law,
international law, EEC law and the main legal systems which share
the common Western legal tradition, namely those of the U.K., the
major Commonwealth countries, the U.S.A. and the countries of
Western Europe.
133. Warren,
Samuel.
The Moral, Social, and Professional Duties of Attorneys and
Solicitors. Albany: John D. Parsons, Jr., 1870. Reprint.
Littleton Colorado: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1991. 304 pp. Cloth.
New. $42.50
* This
book contains revised texts of four wide-ranging lectures
presented to the Incorporated Law Society of Great Britain. He
discusses important recent developments, such as Parliament’s
reform efforts, and offers practical advice, such as “[n]ever
permit yourselves to utter a disparaging observation concerning
your brethren, before laymen, especially before those who are, or
have been, clients of such brethren. Stand by one another!” (230).

134. Webster,
William Clarence.
Recent Centralizing Tendencies in State Educational
Administration. New York: Columbia University Press, 1897. 78,
[6] pp. Includes six pages of advertisements. Newly rebound in
blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp
to title page. $65.
* A
title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law
edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.
135. Whitaker,
Albert C.
History and Criticism of the Labor Theory of Value in English
Political Economy. New York: Columbia University Press, 1904.
194, [14] pp. Includes fourteen pages of advertisements. Newly
rebound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Ex-library.
Perforated stamp to title page. $30.
* A
title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Lawedited by the
Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.
136. White, Edw.
J.
The Law in Scriptures: With Explanations of the Law Terms and
Legal References in Both the Old and the New Testaments. St.
Louis: Thomas Law Book Company, 1935. xxiv, 422 pp. Reprinted 2000
by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 99-059102. ISBN 1-58477-076-7.
Cloth. $80.
* Takes
the books of the Bible in order, each chapter corresponding to a
Book. “No lawyer can read this book without having impressed upon
him more firmly than ever before the conviction that in a world of
changes and turmoil, the fundamental principles of justice have
remained unaltered down through the ages...The great mass of
scholarly and useful information that has been collected in this
work is a credit to its author. Any lawyer will find the book of
great assistance in tracing the origin of our law.”: Kansas
City Law Review 3:94 cited in Marke, A Catalogue of the Law
Collection of New York University (1953) 110.

137. White,
James B.
The Legal Imagination: Studies in the Nature of Legal Thought
and Expression. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1973. xxxv,
986 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear. Owner signature to front
pastedown, interior otherwise clean. $95.
* “The
contemporary law and literature movement began with the
publication of [this book]. Arguing for the inclusion of literary
studies in legal education, White urged that law is best
understood as an art, not as a social science. Articulating
justice, White suggests, requires a hybrid act of imagination
drawing on the precedents of fiction, poetry and drama, as well as
those of case and code.”: The Oxford Companion to American Law
487. 
138. Whitten,
Robert Harvey.
Public Administration in
Massachusetts.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1898. 167, [10] pp. Includes
ten pages of advertisements. Newly rebound in blue cloth with
gilt-stamped spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page.
$35.
* A
title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law
edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University.
|
 |