FEBRUARY 2004 LIST
Restatements of the Law
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-M) -- Part II (N-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
National Reporter System
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York Publications
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Labor & Employment Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
HOME CATALOGUES EMAIL US DOWNLOAD SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686 & (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 


201. United States Reports. Official edition. Washington: Government Printing Office. Vols. 300 to 534 (1936-2001). Cloth. Ex-private law firm library, with stamps, many volumes shelf worn with creased spines from photocopying. Digital images available. Reprint Price $8,250. Special $2,495.Law Books 35044
Law Books 35044 Law

202. United States Reports, Official edition. Washington: Government Printing Office. Vols. 1 to 534 (1789-2002). Cloth. Most volumes ex-library with stamps, else very good condition. Reprint price $19,000. Special $9,950.
* The Supreme Court of the United States was organized in 1789 (1 Statutes at Large 73-93). Until 1874 its reports were cited by name of the court reporter. Although the present tendency is to adopt the numerical system of citation, it has been the practice to cite the reports in the first ninety volumes by the name of the reporter. Volumes 91 to 107 (1875-1882) are designated “1 to 17 Otto” and the United States Reports 91-107. After volume 107 the name of the reporter is carried on the title page but the volumes are not cited by name. Until 1922 the official reports were published under contract with private publishers. Since that time the printing has been done by the Government Office. Individual volumes of this title are available as well as standing orders for future volumes as published. Most recent volumes published: 525 $68; 526 $65; 527 $65; 528 $67; 529 $68; 530 $70; 531 $70; 532 $67; 533 $70; 534 $70.Law Books 40269

203. United States Reports. Official edition. Washington: Government Printing Office. Vols. 389 to 534, 151 books (1989-2001). Original cloth, ex-private law library, with stamps to edges, very good condition. Reprint Price $6,185. Special $1,995.
* Individual volumes of this title are available as well as standing orders for future volumes as published. Law Books 34196

204. Jackson, Percival E. The Wisdom of the Supreme Court. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1962]. xvi, 524pp. Cloth. Dust jacket, lightly worn. Very good. $45.
* More than four thousand quotations, presented topically, from opinions and writings by justices of the nation’s highest court.Law Books 32267

205. Muller, W.H. Early History of the Federal Supreme Court. Boston: Chipman Law Publishing Co., 1922. xii, 117 pp. Orig. maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ex-library with small rubber stamps to title and front pastedown. Lightly soiled and rubbed with mild shelf wear. Still a tight sound copy. $30.
* The author covers the early history of the Supreme Court up to the time Chief Justice Marshall was appointed, and includes short sketches of the lives of the justices.Law Books 32569

206. Supreme Court Reporter, West’s. Interim Edition. [St. Paul, MN]: Thomson West, 2003. Vols. 123, 123A, 123B (3 books). Cases Argued and Determined in the Supreme Court of the United States October, 2002. New. $60.
* To be replaced by permanent West’s Supreme Court Reporter volumes when final corrected text is available from the court.Law Books 40063

207. United States Supreme Court Digest, Lawyer’s Edition. Lexis Law Publishing. Vols. 1 to 22, in 38 books. Complete set current through December 2002 supplements. Ex-private law firm library, very good. Publisher’s Price $2,464. Special $595.
* Organizes the case law of the United States Supreme Court from 1790 to date, alphabetically with headnotes arranged under modern titles of law. It also includes a Table of Cases, which lists alphabetically all decisions, specifying Digest sections where headnotes are located.Law Books 40180
Law Books 40180 Law

208. United States Supreme Court Reports, Lawyers’ Edition 2d Series. Lexis Law Publishing. Vols. 1 to 150 (1956-2001) regular bound volumes. Current through November 2002 supplements [with] 2002 Later Case Service covering volumes 1-31 in 2 books [with] Softbound 2002 Quick Case Table with Annotation References. Ex-private law firm library very good condition. Publisher’s Price $5,211.50 Special $1,095.
* Previously published by Lawyers Cooperative Publishing. Contains the complete reports of the U.S. Supreme Court, including concurring and dissenting opinions, a full text of all memorandum cases and the court’s miscellaneous proceedings, a syllabus of the U.S. Supreme Court Reporter decisions and numerous summaries of briefs filed in the Supreme Court along with the names of all the attorneys who participated.Law Books 40179
Law Books 40179 Law

209. United States Supreme Court Reports Lawyers’ Edition. General Index to Decisions, Annotations, and Digest. Charlottesville, VA: LexisNexis, 2001. 5 Vols. Cloth. With November 2002 supplements. Ex-private law firm library with stamps on inside covers, else very good. Publisher’s Price $250. Special $95.
* An index to U.S. Supreme Court decisions appearing in 1-533(Part) US, 1-100 L Ed and 1-150 (Part) L Ed 2d, 1-121 (Part) S Ct.Law Books 37563

210. Warren, Charles [1868-1954]. The Supreme Court in United States History. New and Revised Edition. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1928. Two volumes. Frontispiece. Illustrations. Reprint New York: Legal Classics Library, 1992. Full calf, decorative gilt, edges gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Fine. $195.
* An “historical study of the Supreme Court in its political surroundings, and of the effects which its decisions have produced in American politics....The classic work on the subject. The author is one of the most conservative students of the Supreme Court.” Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 175. Law Books 30530

211. Willoughby, Westel W. [1867-1945]. The Supreme Court of the United States: Its History and Influence in Our Constitutional System. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1890. 124 pp. Original gilt-stamped cloth, moderate shelfwear. Small engraving of Willoughby to front pastedown. Text clean and secure. Ex-library. Shelf label to spine, engraved institution bookplate to front pastedown, location number in ink to title page. A nice copy. $85.
* A clear and compact description of the Supreme Court’s function and power, its origin and development, and its relation to other branchesof government. Useful for the general reader as well as the legal scholar. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 175.Law Books 33972
Revised: