 |
201. United
States Reports. Official edition.
Washington: Government Printing Office. Vols. 300 to 534
(1936-2001). Cloth. Ex-private law firm library, with stamps, many
volumes shelf worn with creased spines from photocopying. Digital
images available. Reprint Price $8,250. Special $2,495.

202. United
States Reports, Official edition.
Washington:
Government Printing Office. Vols. 1 to 534 (1789-2002). Cloth.
Most volumes ex-library with stamps, else very good condition.
Reprint price $19,000. Special $9,950.
*
The Supreme Court of the United States was organized in 1789 (1
Statutes at Large 73-93). Until 1874 its reports were cited by
name of the court reporter. Although the present tendency is to
adopt the numerical system of citation, it has been the practice
to cite the reports in the first ninety volumes by the name of the
reporter. Volumes 91 to 107 (1875-1882) are designated “1 to 17
Otto” and the United States Reports 91-107. After volume 107 the
name of the reporter is carried on the title page but the volumes
are not cited by name. Until 1922 the official reports were
published under contract with private publishers. Since that time
the printing has been done by the Government Office. Individual
volumes of this title are available as well as standing orders for
future volumes as published. Most recent volumes published: 525
$68; 526 $65; 527 $65; 528 $67; 529 $68; 530 $70; 531 $70; 532
$67; 533 $70; 534 $70.
203. United
States Reports. Official edition.
Washington: Government Printing Office. Vols. 389 to 534, 151
books (1989-2001). Original cloth, ex-private law library, with
stamps to edges, very good condition. Reprint Price $6,185.
Special $1,995.
*
Individual volumes of this title are available as well as standing
orders for future volumes as published. 
204. Jackson,
Percival E.
The Wisdom of
the Supreme Court.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1962]. xvi, 524pp. Cloth.
Dust jacket, lightly worn. Very good. $45.
* More
than four thousand quotations, presented topically, from opinions
and writings by justices of the nation’s highest court.
205. Muller, W.H.
Early History of the Federal Supreme Court. Boston: Chipman
Law Publishing Co., 1922. xii, 117 pp. Orig. maroon cloth with
gilt spine lettering. Ex-library with small rubber stamps to title
and front pastedown. Lightly soiled and rubbed with mild shelf
wear. Still a tight sound copy. $30.
* The
author covers the early history of the Supreme Court up to the
time Chief Justice Marshall was appointed, and includes short
sketches of the lives of the justices.
206. Supreme
Court Reporter, West’s. Interim Edition.
[St. Paul, MN]:
Thomson West, 2003. Vols. 123, 123A, 123B (3 books). Cases
Argued and Determined in the Supreme Court of the
United States
October, 2002.
New. $60.
* To be
replaced by permanent West’s Supreme Court Reporter volumes
when final corrected text is available from the court.
207. United
States Supreme Court Digest, Lawyer’s Edition.
Lexis Law Publishing. Vols. 1 to 22, in 38 books. Complete set
current through December 2002 supplements. Ex-private law firm
library, very good. Publisher’s Price $2,464. Special $595.
*
Organizes the case law of the United States Supreme Court from
1790 to date, alphabetically with headnotes arranged under modern
titles of law. It also includes a Table of Cases, which lists
alphabetically all decisions, specifying Digest sections where
headnotes are located.

208. United
States Supreme Court Reports, Lawyers’ Edition 2d Series.
Lexis Law
Publishing. Vols. 1 to 150 (1956-2001) regular bound volumes.
Current through November 2002 supplements [with] 2002 Later
Case Service covering volumes 1-31 in 2 books [with]
Softbound 2002 Quick Case Table with Annotation References.
Ex-private law firm library very good condition. Publisher’s Price
$5,211.50 Special $1,095.
*
Previously published by Lawyers Cooperative Publishing. Contains
the complete reports of the U.S. Supreme Court, including
concurring and dissenting opinions, a full text of all memorandum
cases and the court’s miscellaneous proceedings, a syllabus of the
U.S. Supreme Court Reporter decisions and numerous summaries of
briefs filed in the Supreme Court along with the names of all the
attorneys who participated.

209. United
States Supreme Court Reports Lawyers’ Edition. General Index to
Decisions, Annotations, and Digest.
Charlottesville, VA: LexisNexis, 2001. 5 Vols. Cloth. With
November 2002 supplements. Ex-private law firm library with stamps
on inside covers, else very good. Publisher’s
Price $250. Special $95.
* An
index to U.S. Supreme Court decisions appearing in 1-533(Part) US,
1-100 L Ed and 1-150 (Part) L Ed 2d, 1-121 (Part) S Ct.
210. Warren,
Charles [1868-1954].
The Supreme Court in
United States
History.
New and Revised Edition. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1928.
Two volumes. Frontispiece. Illustrations. Reprint New York: Legal
Classics Library, 1992. Full calf, decorative gilt, edges gilt,
raised bands, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Fine. $195.
* An
“historical study of the Supreme Court in its political
surroundings, and of the effects which its decisions have produced
in American politics....The classic work on the subject. The
author is one of the most conservative students of the Supreme
Court.” Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at
New York
University
(1953) 175. 
211. Willoughby,
Westel W. [1867-1945].
The Supreme Court of the
United States:
Its History and Influence in Our Constitutional System.
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1890. 124 pp. Original
gilt-stamped cloth, moderate shelfwear. Small engraving of
Willoughby to front pastedown. Text clean and secure. Ex-library.
Shelf label to spine, engraved institution bookplate to front
pastedown, location number in ink to title page. A nice copy. $85.
* A
clear and compact description of the Supreme Court’s function and
power, its origin and development, and its relation to other
branchesof government.
Useful for the general reader as well as the legal scholar. Marke,
A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York
University
(1953) 175.
|
 |