HOME CATALOGUES EMAIL US DOWNLOAD SEARCH

U.S. / Federal /
National Sets
 
U.S. Supreme Court Digests & Reports
National Reporter
System & Digests
Federal Practice &
Procedures
State Publications
New York Publications
International &
Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Labor / Employment
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business & Legal Forms
Scholarly
Antiquarian
Texts & Treatises

Title Page Image 

JANUARY 2001
S
HORT LIST

RECENT
ACQUISITIONS
&
SPECIAL OFFERS

222. Edwards, Charles. Pleasantries about Courts and Lawyers of the State of New York. New York: Richardson & Co., 1867. Octavo. Frontispiece. 528 pp. Cloth. Head and tail of spine frayed, some edgewear. Front hinge starting but secure. Small tear to base of title page. $150.
* Describes scores of New York lawyers in chapters on the spirit of litigation, procrastination of counsel, contempt, law phrases, remarkable cases and trials, and lawyers as authors. HLC I:599.

223. Abbott, Austin. Trial Evidence. The Rules of Evidence Applicable on the The Trial of Civil Actions (Including both Causes of Action and Defenses) at Common Law, in Equity, and Under the Codes of Procedure. New York: Baker Voorhis & Co., 1880. xxx, 884pp. Full contemporary calf, contrasting gilt stamped spine labels. Stamp on front cover and bookplate on front pastedown from early law firm Delano & Hammond. Very good. $125.

224. Beeton, [Samuel Orchart]. Beeton’s Dictionary of Industries and Commerce. Including Accounts, Agriculture, Building, Banking, Engineering, Mechanism, Mining, Manufactures (Chemical, Cotton, Iron, Woollen, &c.), Seamanship and Shipping, Steam Engines, and Many Other Practical and Useful Subjects. London: Ward, Lock, and Co. n.d. [1883]. Octavo, iv, 338pp. with 10pp of publishers’ advertisements at end, engraved frontispiece and 31 other engraved plates. Original dark blue cloth gilt, top edge gilt. A very good copy. $300.
* Surprisingly uncommon. Not in Attar or Walsh. S. O. Beeton [1831-1877], the husband of the celebrated Isabella Mary Beeton, “Mrs. Beeton”, 1836-1865, edited and published a number of popular magazines including “The Englishwoman’s Domestic Magazine.” After the death of his wife Isabella in 1865 his publishing ventures failed and he sold all rights to the Beeton titles to Ward, Lock and Tyler, who continued to publish a wide variety of books using Beeton’s name. S.O. Beeton’s actual connection with many of these works is doubtful.

Benjamin Franklin’s History of Pennsylvania

225. Franklin, Benjamin. [Jackson, Richard]. An Historical Review of Pennsylvania, From Its Origin. Embracing, Among Other Subjects, the Various Points of Controversy which have arisen, from Time to Time, between the Several Governors and the Assemblies. Founded on authentic Documents. [Originally Published in London]. Philadelphia: E. Olmsted and W. Power, 1812.[25], 444 pp. Full contemporary tree calf, red leather lettering piece, gilt. Edges rubbed and chipped, top edge of spine chipped with minor loss. Hinges cracked but secure. Early owner’s sig. on first endpaper and title page. Occasional foxing. Withal very good. $750.
* After Franklin denied authorship of the London edition (published in 1759) in a letter to Hume, the work gained controversy. It is thought to have been written with the advice of Richard Jackson, his co-agent in London. This later edition, published in Philadelphia in 1812, indeed claims Franklin as the author. Howes, U.S.iana, 1650-1950 (2nd ed.) P-204. See Sabin, A Dictionary of Books Relating to America 25512, 25513. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 6584.

226. Bentham, Jeremy. Theory of Legislation. Translated from the French of Etienne Dumont by H. Hildreth. London: Trubner & Co., 1876. xv, 472 pp. Original embossed cloth. Spine sunned, rubbed. $125.
* First edition was published in 1864. One of Bentham’s most important works, originally published in French, was in part a translation of Bentham’s unpublished manuscripts and of some of his published writings. It presents Bentham’s legislative doctrines in a clear, simple language. HLC I:158 (1864 edition). Marke 203 (later edition).

227. Birkbeck, William Lloyd. Historical Sketch of the Distribution of Land in England. With Suggestions for Some Improvement in the Law. London: Macmillan and Co., 1885. vi, 100 pp. Cloth. Binding slightly soiled. Very good. $125.
* The author was Master of Downing College and Downing Professor of the Laws of England in the University of Cambridge.

228. Bleackley, Horace. Some Distinguished Victims of the Scaffold. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Truebner, & Co., Ltd., 1905. Quarto. Illustrated. xiv, 232 pp. Cloth. Some shelfwear. Top edges gilt. Bookplate. One plate partly detached. $150.
* Contains chapters (with bibliographies) on the cases of Mary Blandy, Robert and Daniel Perreau, William Wynne Ryland, Governor Wall, John Hadfield, and Henry Fauntleroy. Indexed.

Well-preserved 1590 first edition

229. Borcholten, Johanne (1535-1593). Commentaria In Quatuor Institutionum Justiniani Imperatoris Libros. Helmstedt: J. Lucius for L. Brandes, 1590. Quarto. [4], 425, [34] lvs. Contemporary pig skin with decorative blind-stamped covers, raised bands with five compartments and original cloth ties. Light wear to extremities. Occasional marginal dampstaining and notes in an early hand. A well-preserved copy. $950.
* First edition.

Important French Legal Reference

230. Camus, [Armand Gaston]. [1740-1804]. Lettres Sur La Profession D’Avocat; Et Bibliothèque Choisie des Livres de Droit, qu’il est le plus utile d’acquérir et de connaître. Quatrieme Edition, Augmentee de plusieurs Lettres et autres pièces intéressantes sur la profession d’Avocat, telles que le celebre Dialogue des Advocats de Loisel; deux Discours de M. d’Aguesseau, et de l’Histoire de l’Ordre des Avocats, par M. Boucher-d’Argis; la Bibliographie, revue, corrigee et augmentee d’um grand nombre d’articles nouveaux; Par N, Dupin...Time Prepier. Paris: Neve, Libraire de la Cour de Cassation, 1818. Two volumes. Contemporary tree sheep, edges chipped and worn. Rebacked, spines mounted retaining much of original spine decorative gilt and lettering pieces. Marble endpapers and edges. Early owner’s signature on half-title pages. Library stamps to title pages. Text crisp and clean. $750.
* First edition edited by Andre Dupin [1783-1865]. Sweet and Maxwell cites this among major bibliographies, and further that “The second volume is a descriptive bibliography of French, English, foreign and roman law, well indexed. The first three editions list 1753 books...” Sweet and Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations I:1-2 (7.). Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 173.

231. [Canon law]. Benedicti, Papae XIV. Sanctissimi Domini nostri Benedicti Papae XIV, De Synodo Dioecesana. Libri Tredecim. Romae: Joannes Generosus Salomoni, 1755. xxiv, 730, [1] pp. Defective, lacking pp. 425-426. Folio. Contemporary full vellum, raised bands. Two metal clasps, intact. Front hinge cracked but secure. Expected wear and chips to exterior. Red and black lettering, woodcut on title page. Cherubic woodcut head and tail pieces throughout. Very clean and crisp internally. $300.

232. Cox, Homersham. A History of the Reform Bills of 1866 and 1867. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1868. ix, 302, [6], 24 pp. (publisher’s catalogues at rear). Cloth. Soiled, spine darkened and chipped. Hinges starting. Ex-library, with perforated stamp on title-page. $125.
* HLC I:479.

Inscribed by Darrow

233. Darrow, Clarence. Crime. Its Cause and Treatment. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Publishers, 1922. x, 292 pp. Original maroon cloth, gilt-stamped, a trifle soiled, binding a bit shaken. Edges slightly bumped, innocuous chip to front cover. Inscribed on first flyleaf: “Inscribed to Mr. R. Hervard with the regards of Clarence Darrow.” Withal a very good copy. $1,750.
* First edition, fourth printing. Darrow’s thoughts on crime and humanity, including his famous statement: “You might as well hang a man because he is ill as because he is a criminal.” Hunsberger 144.

234. Day, Thomas. Bosanquet, John B. Puller, Christopher. New Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Court of Common Pleas, and Other Courts. From Easter Term, 44 Geo. III 1804, to Trinity Term, 45 Geo. III 1805. Both Inclusive: The Tables of the Cases and Principal Matters. A New Edition, With Corrections, and the Addition of Notes and References. Hartford: Hudson and Goodwin, 1811. Two volumes. vii, [1], 417; viii, 529 pp. Full contemporary calf, red and black leather spine labels, gilt. Foxed. A few exterior chips, scratches, else binding is solid. From the library of Thomas Settle [1831-1888], North Carolina politician and jurist, with his ownership signature on first pastedown of each volume. $250.
* Day’s edition of Bosanquet and Puller’s New Reports. Day was highly regarded for his American, especially Connecticut, reports. Wallace 532. S&M II:37.

235. DeHart, William C. Observations on Military Law, and the Constitution and Practice of Courts Martial, with a Summary of the Law of Evidence, as Applicable to Military Trials; Adapted to the Laws, Regulations and Customs, of the Army and Navy of the United States. New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1846. viii, 433, [6] pp. Full contemporary calf with gilt stamped red spine label. Head and foot of spine chipped. Shelfwear. Extremities scuffed and worn. Moderate foxing. Bookplates on front pastedown and stamp on front free endpaper from previous owners. Good. $200.
* First edition.

236. Fearne, Charles. An Essay on the Learning of Contingent Remainders & Executory Devises. London: Saunders & Benning and Stevens & Norton, 1844. 2 vols. Full contemporary calf with original red gilt stamped spine label. Scuffed, stamped on front and back by the early private law firm of Delano & Hammond, Northampton, Mass., with their bookplate on front pastedowns, good. $300.
* Tenth edition. “Fearne’s Essay on Contingent Reminders...is a performance of a very superior character. It is eminently distinguished for the ability and perspicuity with which it unfolds and explains the principles of the most intricate parts of the law.” Kent, Commentaries on American Law I:514.

 New York Field Code of Procedure, 1852

237. [Field Code]. [New York]. The Code of Procedure, of the State of New York, As Amended April 16, 1852, with Copious Notes and References, and an Appendix, Containing the Recent Rules of the Court of Appeals, Supreme Court, Etc. Voorhies’ Second Edition. New York: John S. Voorhies, 1852. xv, [1], 590 pp. Original full calf, upper red spine label, lacking lower label. Hinges cracked but holding. Exterior wear. Owner’s sig. first free endpaper. Text very good. $450.
* Second edition. Marke 84. HLC II:205 (citing 4th Voorhies ed.).

Trial of Twenty-Nine Who Sought
to Execute King Charles I

238. [Finch, Heneage, Earl of Nottingham]. An Exact and Most Imparti[l] Account of the Indictment, Arraignment, Trial, and Judgment (According to Law) of Nine and Twenty Regicides, the Murtherers of His Late Sacred Majesty of Most Glorius Memory: Began at Hicks-Hall on Tuesday, the 9th of October, 16[60], and Continued at the Sessions-House in the Old-Bayley untill Friday, the Nineteenth of the Same Month. Together with a Summary of the Dark, and Horri[id] [De]crees of Those Caballists, Preparatory to That Hellish Fa[te]. Exposed to View for the Reader’s Satisfaction, and Informa[tion] of Posterity. London: Andrew Crook and Edward Powel, 1660. Small quarto. [1], 287 [i.e., 295] pp. Modern quarter-cloth over marbled boards. Three leaves (first two and the last) supplied in facsimile; inexplicably, the original leaves, which are loosely laid in, were not incorporated when the book was rebound (slight loss of text in leaves that were replaced—originals frayed). Several leaves mended, several at rear tightly cropped with no loss of text. Slight foxing and dampstaining. A good working copy despite defects. $150.
* An extended account of the trial of those who precipitated the execution of King Charles I. Pages 145-152 of this copy correspond to pp. 145-148 in another 1660 imprint which is lacking pp. 149-152 pp. Although the gap is not accounted for in the other copy, the present copy has compensated for this with pp. 145-152 being set in a larger type size to fill in the lacuna. John Berkenhead is noted as giving the imprimatur on both title-pages. Wing N1403.

With Frankfurter’s Inscribed Card, 1960

239. Frankfurter, Felix. Felix Frankfurter Reminisces. Recorded in Talks with Dr. Harlan B. Phillips. New York: Reynal & Company, [1960]. ix, 310 pp. Original cloth, dust jacket. Presentation copy, with Supreme Court of The United States card inscribed “With all good wishes to Mrs. Mary Dewell from Felix Frankfurter Xmas 1960.” $300.
* First edition, sixth printing. When Dr. Phillips recorded these interviews with Felix Frankfurter for Columbia University’s Oral History Research Department, it became apparent that Frankfurter’s story of his life up to his appointment to the Supreme Court in 1939 was of such interest, and so well told by Frankfurter, that publication in book form was called for. In fact, the book was in its sixth printing by September of the year of its publication, 1960.

A Unique Frontier Binding

240. Parker, James. Conductor Generalis Parker, James. Conductor Generalis: or, the office, duty and authority of justices of the peace, high-sheriffs, under-sheriffs, coroners, constables, gaolers, jury-men, and overseers of the poor. As also, the office of clerks of assize and of the peace, &c. To which are added, several choice maxims in law, &c. Compiled chiefly from Burn’s Justice, and the several other books on those subjects. New-York: Hugh Gaine, 1788. xv, 461 pp. Early crudely sewn full leather, chipped at edges. Raised bands, original red spine label. Contemporary owner’s signature on title page, with writing in early hand on first and last endpaper, first endpaper partially excised. Defective, lacking pp. 15-34. Still an interesting frontier binding. $150.
* This is the standard work in the U.S. setting forth the duties and powers of Justices which for many years had a vogue with public officials. James, ‘A List of Legal Treatises Printed in the British Colonies and American States before 1801’ in Harvard Legal Essays (1934) 63.

241. Gottschalk, R. The Devil Knoweth Not. London: Stevens & Sons Limited, 1948. Illustrations. viii, 111 pp. Original red cloth. Gilt stamped binding lightly rubbed and faded. Very good. In worn, faded, soiled, torn dust jacket. $125.
* First edition. The light touch of the author and the neat balance which he strikes between law and literature makes the book quite interesting reading. Marke 1142.

242. Grotius, Hugo. De Jure Belli ac Pacis Libri Tres, in quibus Jus Naturae & Gentium, item juris Publici praecipua explicantur. Cum Annotatis Auctoris, ex postrema ejus ante obitum cura. Accesserunt ejusdem Dissertatio de Mari Libero, & Libellus Singularis de Aequitate, Indulgentia, & Facilitate, nec non Joann. Frid. Gronovii V.C. Notae in totum opus de Jure Belli ac Pacis. Amsterdam: Ex Officina Wetsteniana, 1712. 8vo. Engraved frontispiece. [10], xxxiv, 946, [94] pp. Contemporary vellum. Title-page printed red and black, with woodcut. Spine chipped with some loss, foxing, otherwise a good, solid copy. $750.
* Later edition. Of all his numerous works De Jure Belli ac Pacis will always be considered Grotius’ magnum opus, the work upon which his reputation most solidly rests. Though this work concerns both war & peace, Grotius’ “preoccupation was with the latter part of his subject, and the questions which he put forward have come to be the basis of the ultimate view of law and society. [On the Law of War and Peace] was the first attempt to lay down a principle of right, and a basis for society and government, outside Church and Scripture. The distinction between religion and law or morality is not clearly made, but Grotius’ principle of an immutable law, which God can no more alter than a mathematical axiom, was the first expression of the ‘droit naturel,’ the natural law which exercised the great political theorists of the eighteenth century, and is the foundation of modern international law.” PMM 125. Ter Muelen & Diermanse 596.

243. Holloway, William. Sententiae Juris. Legal & Other Epigram. London: George Redway, 1896. 8vo. 173, [2] pp. Cloth. Spine darkened, head and tail worn. Ex-library. Somewhat soiled. Front hinge partly cracked but holding. $125.
* HLC I:944.

244. Hughes, Edward. The Equity Draftsman, being a Selection of Forms of Pleading in Suits of Equity. New York: John S. Voorhies, 1843. xxxii, 919pp. Full contemporary calf with contrasting original gilt stamped spine labels. Rubbed, scuffed, with light wear, private law firm bookplate on front pastedown (Delano & Hammond). A good copy. $150.
* Third American edition from the last London edition.

245. [Jacob, Giles.]. The Common Law Common-Placed: Containing, The Substance and Effect of all the Common Law Cases dispersed in the Body of the Law, collected as well from Abridgments as Reports, in a perfect new Method. Wherein likewise The Terms of the Law, and the most considerable Writs and Processes, are concisely treated of, under their proper Titles. With an Abstract of Statutes, relating to the general Heads thereof, and exact References throughout. The Whole compleated So as to be useful to Counsellors, Attorneys, Students of the Law, and other Gentlemen. [London]: E.R. Nutt, and R. Gosling, 1726. x, 488, xvi pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked. Dampstaining to top margin of preliminary leaves. Owner’s signature in fine hand on first flyleaf, some writing to margin of title page. $750.
* First edition. Marke 10. S&M 33. Marvin 416. Cowley 214.

246. Jockel, Wilhelm. Hans Kelsen Rechtstheoretische Methode: Darstellung und Kritik ihrer Grundlagen und hauptsachlichsten Ergebnisse. Tubingen: Verlag von J.C.B. Mohr, 1930. vi, 214pp. Original printed wrappers. Untrimmed edges. $125.

247. Justinian. Les Douze livres du code de l’empereur Justinien, de la seconde edition, traduits en francais par P.-A. Tissot.... Metz: Behmer, 1807-1811. Four volumes. 4to. 528; 480; 484; 455 pp. Modern half-morocco over cloth, spine labels, gilt. Rubbed, head and tail of spines chipped. Joints of volumes one and four partly cracked, but secure. Some foxing, otherwise good. $350.
* The Twelve Books of Justinian’s second Code (Codex repetitae praelectionis) was published in 534, just six years after the first. It contains imperial constitutions from the Codices gregorianus, Hermogenianus, and Theodosianus, as well as more recent legislation that has been amended and rearranged.

248. [Justinian]. Les Institutes de Justinien, Conferes Avec Le Droit Francois, Divises En Quatre Livres, Par Noble Francois De Boutaric... Toulouse: Gaspard Henault et Jean-Francois Forest, 1738. xv, [5], 456, [1] pp. Contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt. Front hinge starting. Exterior worn, a few chips to edges. Textual notes in fine hand on first endpaper and flyleaf. Woodcut head and tail pieces. Some dampstaining to edges, minor foxing, but bright overall, still a quite good copy. $450.
* This French translation of the Institutes includes tables and marginal notes to the reader.

249. [Justinianus, Flavius Petrus Sabbatius]. Corpvs Ivris Civilis Ivstinianei Vniversum: In Quo Pandectae, ad Florentinarum exemplar fideliter expressae: Codex, Et Caeteri Libri quos docebit pagina septima, ex optimarum quarumque Editionum collatione nunc emendatiores prodeunt. Cum summariis, Argumentis, Epitomis, & Indicibus by Dionysii Gothofredi. [Bound together with] Codicis Ivstiniani D.N. Sacratissimi Principis PP. Avgvsti Repetitae praelectionis, Libri XII. Summariis Dionysii Gothofredi. Geneva: Samuel Chouet, 1655. 2 books in one volume. [68] pp., 1568 columns; [xv] pp., 755 columns, [vii], 341 columns. Quarto. Title page for the first book printed in black and red with woodcut printer’s device. Old quarter calf over boards, worn. Internally very good, with occasional marginal annotations in an early hand. $500.
* Corpus Juris Civilis is a collective name for Justinian’s works on Roman law. It has preserved much Roman law which would otherwise have been lost, and powerfully influenced legal thinking and pedagogy in Europe from the tenth century onwards.

250. Mechem, Floyd R. A Treatise on the Law of Agency. Chicago: Callaghan and Company, 1889. xci, 979pp. 1st ed. Full contemporary calf, red spine label, spine rubbed and scuffed. A very good copy. $300.
* First edition. HLC (1909)II:98.

251. Melonius, Joh[annes]. Thesaurus juris feudalis, civilis et criminalis novux. Das ist: Eine neue gerichtliche und grundveste Schatz-Kammer des gemeinem lehen-kaiserlichen und Malefitz-Rechtens.... Nuernberg: Christoph Endter, 1672. Folio. [26], 495, [80] pp. Contemporary calf, raised bands. Rubbed, wear to extremities. Foxed. Title-page printed red and black. Woodcut initials, head- and tail-pieces. A solid copy. $750.
* Fourth edition (first published 1645). Treats such topics as feudal estates, usury, marriage, inheritance, contracts, evictions, theft, fines, and malefactors, etc. Cites numerous authorities. Indexed.

Important Early Treatise on Maritime Law

252. Molloy, Charles [1646-1690]. De Jure Maritimo et Navali: or, A Treatise of Affairs Maritime and of Commerce. In Three Books. London: Printed for John Bellinger and John Walthoe, 1688. [xxv], 433, [11] pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked, red leather spine label, gilt lettering, raised bands. Hinges cracked but secure. Two leaves of the table show minor tears without loss. A few inked notes to the endpapers in early hand, contemporary ownership signature “Sam. Shorte 1693” to front free endpaper. Engraved double frontispiece. A handsome, internally crisp, very good copy. $1,250.
* Fourth edition. For many years this was the standard treatise on international, commercial and maritime law, and went through many editions, the first published in 1676, the last in 1778. “It was not until 1676 that a man, who had some claims to be called an English lawyer, wrote upon [bills of exchange]. Charles Molloy who was both a civilian and a member of Lincoln’s Inn and Gray’s Inn, in the second book of his very successful treatise, De Jure Maritimo et Navali, gives us some account of these branches of the law...” Holdsworth, Sources 210. Chapters III and IV deal with Privateers and Piracy. Sweet and Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations I:511(64). Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 522-523, citing later ed. Catalogue of the Library of the Law School of Harvard University (1909) II:136. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 351.

253. More, Hannah. Strictures on the Modern System of Female Education. With a View of the Principles and Conduct Prevalent among Women of Rank and Fortune. Salem, (Mass.): Published by Samuel West, 1809. Two volumes in one. Octavo. xi, [13]-146, [2], [5]-136 pp. Contemporary sheep. Worn, spine chipped, pieces of newspaper glued to top of spine and rear cover. Front joint cracked, but holding. Foxed, front free endpaper nearly detached, small tear at bottom of title-page. $150.
* Introduction dated 1799, in Bath, England.

1784 New Jersey Colonial Laws

254. [New Jersey]. Wilson, Peter. Acts of the Council and General Assembly of the State of New-Jersey from the Establishment of th present Government, and Declaration of Independence, to the End of the first sitting of the eighth Session, on the 24th Day of December, 1783; with the Constitution prefixed. To which is annexed, an Appendix, containing the Articles of Confederation of the United States, &c. With two Alphabetical Tables and an Index. Trenton: Printed by Isaac Collins, 1784. [1], x, 389, 28, 4, 4, 30pp. Folio. Rebacked in quarter calf over cloth. Endpapers renewed, Spotting scattered throughout, some darkened leaves. Faint library stamp on title page. $850.
* First edition. Tower 564.

255. [Perley, Jeremiah.] [Maine]. The Debates and Journal of the Constitutional Convention of the State of Maine 1918-’20 and Amendments subsequently made to the Constitution. Augusta: Maine Farmers’ Almanac Press, 1894. [Contains:] The Debates, Resolutions, and Other Proceedings, of the Convention of Delegates, Assembled At Portland on the 11th, and Continued Until the 29th Day of October, 1819,For th Purpose of Forming a Constitution for the State of Maine. To Which is Prefixed the Constitution. Taken in Convention. Portland: A. Shirly, 1820. [Bound With]. Journal of the Constitutional Convention of the District of Maine with the Articles of Separation and Governor Brooks’ Proclamation Prefixed. 1819-’20. Augusta: Maine Farmers’ Almanac, 1894. xl,iv,[5]-436,135, 12, 120 pp. Full contemporary calf with gilt stamped red and black spine labels. Ownership stamp and sig. on first flyleaf. Ink mark “1” above upper label. A few minor chips, but generally a very good copy. $250.
* The Constitution of Maine was so well designed that no material changes were made for seventy-five years, and the story of its making is told in this record. Perley’s report of the debates of the Constitutional Convention of Maine, originally published in 1820 were here later reprinted along with the journal of the convention in order to enhance the information found in the official journal. They provide the nearly verbatim remarks and speeches of the members. The last edition of the journal was published in 1856, and had been scarce and desirable during its absence before the its appearance in this edition. This edition includes biographical sketches of the delegates, and is well-indexed. Following the publication of the Debates, Perley wrote The Maine Justice, The Maine Civil Officer and The Maine Town Officer.

256. Powell, John Joseph. A Treatise Upon the Law of Mortgages. The Third Edition, Revised and Corrected by the Author. Dublin: E. Lynch, 1791. xvi, 558, [2]pp. Contemporary calf with red spine label, gilt. Edges chipped, exterior worn. Headband loose. Hinges starting, but holding. Some marginal dampstaining and ink stains, not affecting text. $450.
* Only Dublin edition. Originally published in 1785. This edition was revised and corrected by the author and may be of greater significance than later American and British editions, which were extensively edited. “The work has become a mere appendage to the notes, and the large collections of the American editor, piled upon the vastly more voluminous commentaries of the English editor, have unitedly overwhelmed the text and rendered it somewhat difficult for the reader to know, without considerable attention, upon what ground he stands.” Marvin 581. HLC 380. Marke 794.

“...the earliest instance of the exertions of any individual, without the sanction of Parliament, towards making a collection of Statutes.” Marvin

257. Pulton, Ferdinando. A Collection Of Sundry Statutes, Frequent in Use. With Notes in the Margent, and References to the Book Cases, and Books of Entries and Registers, where they be treated of. Together, With an Abridgment of the residue which be expired, Repealed, altered, and worn out of use, or do concern private Persons, Places, or Things, and not the whole Common-wealth. Also, A necessary Table, or Kalender, is annexed hereunto, expressing in Titles the most material Branches of those Statutes in use, and practice. And Now in this Impression, the Table Amended and Enlarged. And the Statutes made in the Raign of the late King Charles the First of Blessed Memory: And of His Majesty that now is, Charles the Second, by the Grace of God, of England &c. King, Added. London: Printed for The Company of John Bill and Christopher Barker, 1661. Large folio. [5], 1427, [78] pp. Full contemporary calf, blind-embossed covers, raised bands, remnant of spine label. Somewhat rubbed and worn, edges a bit chipped. Hinges cracked, holding by cords. Bookplate. Early owner’s signatures on title page. $1,000.
* Penultimate edition, first published in 1618. “Pulton was a learned barrister of great experience, and was, for several years, employed in the consideration of the Statute Law. His is the earliest instance of the exertions of any individual, without the sanction of Parliament, towards making a collection of Statutes. Pulton’s translation is more accurate than any that had appeared before, and his Collection was, from time to time, continued to 1670.” Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 595. Catalogue of the Library of the Law School of Harvard University (1909) II:406. Holdsworth, A History of English Law IV: 309-311.

258. [Scotland]. The Laws and Acts Made in the First Parliament of Our Most High and Dread Soveraign James VII...[to]...The Laws and Acts of Parliament of Our Most High and Dread Soveraign Anne.... Edinburgh: Andrew Anderson, 1685-1707. 782 pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, raised bands, spine label. Rubbed, corners worn. Upper corner of front cover slightly wormed. Scattered foxing. A good copy. $300.
* Covers the period 1685-1707. S&M V:113-5.

259. [Scotland]. Skene, John. Regiam Majestatem Scotiae Veteres Leges et Constitutiones, ex archivis publicis, et antiquis libris manuscriptis collectae, recognitae, et notis juris civilis, canonici, nortmannici actoriate confimatis, illustrate, opera & studio Joannis Skenaei, Regiae Majestati a Conciliis & archivis publicis. Annotantur in margine, concordantiae juris divini, legum angliae, et iuris novissimi Scotiae quod acta parliament, vulgo, vocant. Catalogum eorum quae in his libris continetur vicesima pagina, indicat. Cum duplici indice, altero rerum, altero verboru locupletissimo. Edinburgh: Thomas Finlason, 1609. Small folio. [10], 172, 113 [irregularly numbered] fols. Later quarter-calf over marbled boards. Woodcut initials and head- and tail-pieces. Quite rubbed, joints cracked but cords holding. Dampstaining, title-page soiled. Very slight worming. Tightly trimmed, affecting a few marginal notes. Bookplates. $1,000.
* Skene, the first great Scottish legal antiquary, collects here the ancient laws and constitutions of Scotland. Marke 41. S&M V:106. HLC II:595.

260. Selden, John [1584-1654]. Titles of Honor. London: E. Tyler and R. Holt, 1672. Folio. Illustrated (woodcuts and engravings). [31], 756, [4] pp. Publisher’s catalogue at rear. Contemporary calf. Woodcut initials and head-pieces. Worn, spine chipped. Front cover nearly detached. Tear to one leave of dedication. Frontispiece portrait lacking. Slight dampstaining to a few leaves, otherwise very good internally. $450.
* Third and best edition. A long eulogy by Ben Jonson prefaces this greatly expanded edition of Selden’s great historical work dealing with the laws of precedence and title of nobility. Wing S2440. S&M I:208. Holdsworth V:408.

261. Smith, Captain Alexander. Hayward, Arthur L. ed. A Complete History of the Lives and Robberies of the Most Notorious Highwaymen Footpads, Shoplifts & Cheats of Both Sexes. Wherein their most Secret and Barbarous Murders, Unparalleled Robberies, Notorious Thefts, and Unheard-of Cheats are set in a true light and exposed to Public View, for the Common Benefit of Mankind. London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd. [n.d.] xxiii, 607 pp. Frontis. Illus. Cloth in very good dust jacket. A handsome copy. $125.
* This edition is reprinted from the fifth edition, published in 1719.

262. [Stationers’ Company]. William A. Jackson [editor]. Records of the Court of the Stationers’ Company 1602 to 1640. London: The Bibliographical Society, 1957. 4to. xxiii, 555 pp. Quarter-cloth. Binding soiled. Ex-library (several rubber stamps). Very good internally. $125.
* Contains part of the first separate volume of the records of the Court, Court-Book C, as well as the same part of the letter book entitled Orders of Parliament. & Ld. Mayor Liber A, and the whole of the Book of Entraunce of Fines. Indexed.

Supreme Classic of Scots Common Law
 and Last Edition by the Author (1693)

263. Stair, James [Dalrymple], Viscount of [1619-1695]. The Institutions of The Law of Scotland, Deduced from its Originals, and Collated with Civil, Canon and Feudal Laws, and with the Customs of Neighbouring Nations. In IV. Books...The Second Edition, Revised, Corrected, and much Enlarged: With an Alphabetical Index to the whole Work. Edinburgh: Printed by the Heir of Andrew Anderson... 1693. Folio. [4], 2, 779, [1 errata], [39] index. Lacking front free endpaper and engraved frontis. Full contemporary calf, worn, rebacked, original spine laid down. Raised bands. Early signature on the title page by Anthony Musnery. Soiling to initial and final leaves. Clean tear to last leaf, still a very desirable copy of this landmark work. $1,000.
* Second and considered the best edition. First published in 1681, this edition with the corrections by the author and with the Index not present in the first. “Stair’s text on the law of Scotland, in which rules are derived from their underlying principles and their sources in Roman, canon, and feudal law. It remains of the highest authority and in default of contrary later authority is deemed to settle the law.” Walker, The Oxford Companion to Law, 331. David Walker edited a 1981 reprint of this title and edition, which included an historical and critical introduction. HLC II: 641. Wing S 5178. Marvin 657. S&M V:108.

264. Tayler, Thomas. The Law Glossary Being a Selection of the Greek, Latin, Saxon, French, Norman and Italian Sentences, Phrases, and Maxims. Found in the Leading English and American Reports, and Elementary Works. with Historical and Explanatory Notes. Alphabetically Arranged, and Translated into English for the Use of the Members of the Legal Profession, Law Students, Sheriffs, Justices of the Peace...Third Edition, Revised and Corrected. New York: Gould, Banks & Co., 1845. 482pp. Quarter calf over cloth, original spine label, gilt. $450.
* Third edition. This early glossary offers a unique historical perspective on the interpretation of American legal concepts in the mid-eighteenth century. Cohen, BEAL 5454.

265. Taylor, John, of Caroline. New Views of the Constitution of the United States. Washington City: Printed for the Author, 1823. [4], 316pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, leather label. Foxed, else a nice copy. $1,750.
* First and only edition. Taylor [Dec. 19,?,-Aug. 21, 1824], was a champion of local democracy and one of the first and clearest spokesmen of the states rights, agrarian school. This was the fourth and last of Taylor’s books on the United States Constitution, in which he expounds his philosophy of government. Cohen, BEAL 2925. Sabin 94493. Howes T64.

266. Tiedeman, Christopher G. A Treatise on the Law of Commercial Paper. St. Louis: The F.H. Thomas Law Book Co., 1889. xxii, 1034pp. Full contemporary calf with original red gilt stamped spine label. Spine scuffed. A very well preserved copy. $350.
* First edition. HLC (1909) II:749.

“A Classic of High Character”

267. [Abbott], Charles, Lord Tenterden. A Treatise on the Law Relative to Merchant Ships and Seaman: In Five Parts: I. Of the Owners of Merchant Ships. II. Of the Persons Employed in the Navigation of Merchant Ships, and the Conveyance of Passengers Therein. III. Of Collision. IV. Of the Carriage of Goods in Merchant Ships. V. Of the Wages of Merchant Seamen. London: Saunders and Benning, 1844. Octavo. lii, 664, cxcviii, 48 pp. Modern cloth, spine label. $450.
* Seventh edition, by William Shee (first published 1802). Considered “a legal classic of high character,” Abbott’s treatise was the first devoted exclusively to the law of shipping. Chancellor Kent used it for a lecture in his Commentaries upon American Law, and Joseph Story added notes to an American edition. Marvin 47. HLC I:5. S&M II:1.

268. [Torquemada]. Rafael Sabatini. Torquemada and the Spanish Inquisition. A History. New York: Brentano’s, 1913. Octavo. Illustrated. 404 p. Half-morocco over decorated boards, raised bands. Spine rubbed, labels missing. Internally good. $150.
* Born in 1756, Juan Antonio Llorente graduated as a Doctor of Canon Law and was appointed Secretary-General the Holy Office in 1789. It has been said of him that “[h]is history may be thought to prove that of all human infirmities there is none productive of more extensive mischief to society than fanaticism.”

First Edition of Hans Kelsen’s
Treatise on Law and the State

269. Kelsen, Hans. [1881-1973]. General Theory of Law and State. Translated by Anders Wedberg. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1945. xxxiii, 516pp. Original cloth in trifle soiled dust jacket. A solid, very good copy. $250.
* First edition. 20th Century Legal Philosophy Series: Vol. I. Classic work by an important Austrian jurist in which he advances his theories of the pure nature of law and of the state as separate from a philosophy of justice. The appendix includes an analysis of the natural law doctrine in its opposition to legal positivism.

270. [U.S. Congress]. Acts Passed at the First Session of the Eighth Congress of the United States of America, Begun and Held at the City of Washington, in the District of Columbia, on Monday, the Seventeenth of October, in the Year 1803. And of the Independence of the United States the Twenty-Eighth. [n.p.: n.p., n.d.]. 225, vi pp. Full contemporary calf with gilt spine label. Cover slightly rubbed. Foxing. A desirable copy. $250.

271. Wingate, Edm[und] [1596-1656]. An Exact Abridgment of All Statutes in Force and Use, From the Beginning of Magna Charta, Until 1641. And From Thence Continued Down Under Their Proper Titles Alphabetically to This Present Year 1681. London: F. Bill, T. Newcomb, and H. Hills, 1681. Octavo. [2], 688, [66] pp. Full contemporary calf with raised bands in five compartments. Slight wear to extremities. Foot of spine slightly chipped. Hinges cracked but secure. Writing on endpaper in an early hand. Very good. $750.
* Sixth edition. S&M I:566(34). HLC II:943. Marvin 742. Cowley 176. DNB XXI:651-652.

272. Wolff, Christian L.B. de.[1679-1754]. Institutions du Droit de la Nature Des Gens, Dans Lesquelles, par une chaine continue, on deduit de la Nature meme de l’Homme, toutes fes Obligations & tous fes Droits. Aleyde: Chez Elie Luzac, MDCCLXXII. 2 vols. xxii, ii, x, 290pp.; [4], 242, [13]pp. Illustrated. Attractively rebound in quarter calf, cloth. $850.
* Early French translation of Institutions of the Law of Nature and Nations, Wolff’s major work on international law and its basis in the law of nature, which was originally written in Latin. Marke 585. Walker 1305.