|
222. Edwards, Charles.
Pleasantries about Courts and Lawyers of the State of New York.
New York: Richardson & Co., 1867. Octavo. Frontispiece. 528 pp.
Cloth. Head and tail of spine frayed, some edgewear. Front hinge
starting but secure. Small tear to base of title page. $150.
*
Describes scores of New York lawyers in chapters on the spirit of
litigation, procrastination of counsel, contempt, law phrases,
remarkable cases and trials, and lawyers as authors. HLC I:599.
223. Abbott, Austin.
Trial Evidence. The Rules of Evidence Applicable on the The Trial of
Civil Actions (Including both Causes of Action and Defenses) at Common
Law, in Equity, and Under the Codes of Procedure. New York: Baker
Voorhis & Co., 1880. xxx, 884pp. Full contemporary calf, contrasting
gilt stamped spine labels. Stamp on front cover and bookplate on front
pastedown from early law firm Delano & Hammond. Very good. $125.
224. Beeton, [Samuel Orchart].
Beeton’s Dictionary of Industries and Commerce. Including Accounts,
Agriculture, Building, Banking, Engineering, Mechanism, Mining,
Manufactures (Chemical, Cotton, Iron, Woollen, &c.), Seamanship and
Shipping, Steam Engines, and Many Other Practical and Useful Subjects. London:
Ward, Lock, and Co. n.d. [1883]. Octavo, iv, 338pp. with 10pp of
publishers’ advertisements at end, engraved frontispiece and 31 other
engraved plates. Original dark blue cloth gilt, top edge gilt. A very
good copy. $300.
*
Surprisingly uncommon. Not in Attar or Walsh. S. O. Beeton [1831-1877],
the husband of the celebrated Isabella Mary Beeton, “Mrs. Beeton”,
1836-1865, edited and published a number of popular magazines including
“The Englishwoman’s Domestic Magazine.” After the death of his
wife Isabella in 1865 his publishing ventures failed and he sold all
rights to the Beeton titles to Ward, Lock and Tyler, who continued to
publish a wide variety of books using Beeton’s name. S.O. Beeton’s
actual connection with many of these works is doubtful.
Benjamin
Franklin’s History of Pennsylvania
225. Franklin, Benjamin. [Jackson,
Richard]. An Historical Review of Pennsylvania, From Its Origin.
Embracing, Among Other Subjects, the Various Points of Controversy which
have arisen, from Time to Time, between the Several Governors and the
Assemblies. Founded on authentic Documents. [Originally Published in
London]. Philadelphia: E. Olmsted and W. Power, 1812.[25], 444 pp.
Full contemporary tree calf, red leather lettering piece, gilt. Edges
rubbed and chipped, top edge of spine chipped with minor loss. Hinges
cracked but secure. Early owner’s sig. on first endpaper and title
page. Occasional foxing. Withal very good. $750.
*
After Franklin denied authorship of the London edition (published in
1759) in a letter to Hume, the work gained controversy. It is thought to
have been written with the advice of Richard Jackson, his co-agent in
London. This later edition, published in Philadelphia in 1812, indeed
claims Franklin as the author. Howes, U.S.iana, 1650-1950 (2nd
ed.) P-204. See Sabin, A Dictionary of Books Relating to America
25512, 25513. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 6584.
226. Bentham, Jeremy.
Theory of Legislation. Translated from the French of Etienne Dumont
by H. Hildreth. London: Trubner & Co., 1876. xv, 472 pp.
Original embossed cloth. Spine sunned, rubbed. $125.
*
First edition was published in 1864. One of Bentham’s most important
works, originally published in French, was in part a translation of
Bentham’s unpublished manuscripts and of some of his published
writings. It presents Bentham’s legislative doctrines in a clear,
simple language. HLC I:158 (1864 edition). Marke 203 (later edition).
227. Birkbeck, William Lloyd.
Historical Sketch of the Distribution of Land in England. With
Suggestions for Some Improvement in the Law. London: Macmillan and
Co., 1885. vi, 100 pp. Cloth. Binding slightly soiled. Very good. $125.
*
The author was Master of Downing College and Downing Professor of the
Laws of England in the University of Cambridge.
228. Bleackley, Horace.
Some Distinguished Victims of the Scaffold. London: Kegan Paul,
Trench, Truebner, & Co., Ltd., 1905. Quarto. Illustrated. xiv, 232
pp. Cloth. Some shelfwear. Top edges gilt. Bookplate. One plate partly
detached. $150.
*
Contains chapters (with bibliographies) on the cases of Mary Blandy,
Robert and Daniel Perreau, William Wynne Ryland, Governor Wall, John
Hadfield, and Henry Fauntleroy. Indexed.
Well-preserved
1590 first edition
229. Borcholten, Johanne (1535-1593).
Commentaria In Quatuor Institutionum Justiniani Imperatoris Libros.
Helmstedt: J. Lucius for L. Brandes, 1590. Quarto. [4], 425, [34] lvs.
Contemporary pig skin with decorative blind-stamped covers, raised bands
with five compartments and original cloth ties. Light wear to
extremities. Occasional marginal dampstaining and notes in an early
hand. A well-preserved copy. $950.
*
First edition.
Important
French Legal Reference
230. Camus, [Armand Gaston]. [1740-1804]. Lettres Sur La Profession D’Avocat; Et Bibliothèque
Choisie des Livres de Droit, qu’il est le plus utile d’acquérir et
de connaître. Quatrieme Edition, Augmentee de plusieurs Lettres et
autres pièces intéressantes sur la profession d’Avocat, telles que
le celebre Dialogue des Advocats de Loisel; deux Discours de M.
d’Aguesseau, et de l’Histoire de l’Ordre des Avocats, par M.
Boucher-d’Argis; la Bibliographie, revue, corrigee et augmentee d’um
grand nombre d’articles nouveaux; Par N, Dupin...Time Prepier.
Paris: Neve, Libraire de la Cour de Cassation, 1818. Two volumes.
Contemporary tree sheep, edges chipped and worn. Rebacked, spines
mounted retaining much of original spine decorative gilt and lettering
pieces. Marble endpapers and edges. Early owner’s signature on
half-title pages. Library stamps to title pages. Text crisp and clean.
$750.
*
First edition edited by Andre Dupin [1783-1865]. Sweet and Maxwell cites
this among major bibliographies, and further that “The second volume
is a descriptive bibliography of French, English, foreign and roman law,
well indexed. The first three editions list 1753 books...” Sweet and
Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations
I:1-2 (7.). Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 173.
231. [Canon law]. Benedicti, Papae XIV.
Sanctissimi Domini nostri Benedicti Papae XIV, De Synodo Dioecesana.
Libri Tredecim. Romae: Joannes Generosus Salomoni, 1755. xxiv, 730,
[1] pp. Defective, lacking pp. 425-426. Folio. Contemporary full vellum,
raised bands. Two metal clasps, intact. Front hinge cracked but secure.
Expected wear and chips to exterior. Red and black lettering, woodcut on
title page. Cherubic woodcut head and tail pieces throughout. Very clean
and crisp internally. $300.
232. Cox, Homersham. A
History of the Reform Bills of 1866 and 1867. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1868.
ix, 302, [6], 24 pp. (publisher’s catalogues at rear). Cloth. Soiled,
spine darkened and chipped. Hinges starting. Ex-library, with perforated
stamp on title-page. $125.
*
HLC I:479.
Inscribed
by Darrow
233. Darrow, Clarence. Crime.
Its Cause and Treatment. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company
Publishers, 1922. x, 292 pp. Original maroon cloth, gilt-stamped, a
trifle soiled, binding a bit shaken. Edges slightly bumped, innocuous
chip to front cover. Inscribed on first flyleaf: “Inscribed to Mr. R.
Hervard with the regards of Clarence Darrow.” Withal a very good copy. $1,750.
*
First edition, fourth printing. Darrow’s thoughts on crime and
humanity, including his famous statement: “You might as well hang a
man because he is ill as because he is a criminal.” Hunsberger 144.
234. Day, Thomas. Bosanquet, John
B. Puller, Christopher. New Reports of Cases Argued and
Determined in the Court of Common Pleas, and Other Courts. From Easter
Term, 44 Geo. III 1804, to Trinity Term, 45 Geo. III 1805. Both
Inclusive: The Tables of the Cases and Principal Matters. A New Edition,
With Corrections, and the Addition of Notes and References. Hartford:
Hudson and Goodwin, 1811. Two volumes. vii, [1], 417; viii, 529 pp. Full
contemporary calf, red and black leather spine labels, gilt. Foxed. A
few exterior chips, scratches, else binding is solid. From the library
of Thomas Settle [1831-1888], North Carolina politician and jurist, with
his ownership signature on first pastedown of each volume. $250.
*
Day’s edition of Bosanquet and Puller’s New Reports. Day was
highly regarded for his American, especially Connecticut, reports.
Wallace 532. S&M II:37.
235. DeHart, William C. Observations
on Military Law, and the Constitution and Practice of Courts Martial,
with a Summary of the Law of Evidence, as Applicable to Military Trials;
Adapted to the Laws, Regulations and Customs, of the Army and Navy of
the United States. New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1846. viii, 433, [6]
pp. Full contemporary calf with gilt stamped red spine label. Head and
foot of spine chipped. Shelfwear. Extremities scuffed and worn. Moderate
foxing. Bookplates on front pastedown and stamp on front free endpaper
from previous owners. Good. $200.
*
First edition.
236. Fearne, Charles. An
Essay on the Learning of Contingent Remainders & Executory Devises.
London: Saunders & Benning and Stevens & Norton, 1844. 2 vols.
Full contemporary calf with original red gilt stamped spine label.
Scuffed, stamped on front and back by the early private law firm of
Delano & Hammond, Northampton, Mass., with their bookplate on front
pastedowns, good. $300.
*
Tenth edition. “Fearne’s Essay on Contingent Reminders...is a
performance of a very superior character. It is eminently distinguished
for the ability and perspicuity with which it unfolds and explains the
principles of the most intricate parts of the law.” Kent, Commentaries
on American Law I:514.
New
York Field Code of Procedure, 1852
237. [Field Code]. [New York].
The Code of Procedure, of the State of New York, As Amended April 16,
1852, with Copious Notes and References, and an Appendix, Containing the
Recent Rules of the Court of Appeals, Supreme Court, Etc. Voorhies’
Second Edition. New York: John S. Voorhies, 1852. xv, [1], 590 pp.
Original full calf, upper red spine label, lacking lower label. Hinges
cracked but holding. Exterior wear. Owner’s sig. first free endpaper.
Text very good. $450.
*
Second edition. Marke 84. HLC II:205 (citing 4th Voorhies ed.).
Trial
of Twenty-Nine Who Sought
to Execute King Charles I
238. [Finch, Heneage, Earl of
Nottingham]. An Exact and Most Imparti[l] Account of the
Indictment, Arraignment, Trial, and Judgment (According to Law) of Nine
and Twenty Regicides, the Murtherers of His Late Sacred Majesty of Most
Glorius Memory: Began at Hicks-Hall on Tuesday, the 9th of October,
16[60], and Continued at the Sessions-House in the Old-Bayley untill
Friday, the Nineteenth of the Same Month. Together with a Summary of the
Dark, and Horri[id] [De]crees of Those Caballists, Preparatory to That
Hellish Fa[te]. Exposed to View for the Reader’s Satisfaction, and
Informa[tion] of Posterity. London: Andrew Crook and Edward Powel,
1660. Small quarto. [1], 287 [i.e., 295] pp. Modern quarter-cloth over
marbled boards. Three leaves (first two and the last) supplied in
facsimile; inexplicably, the original leaves, which are loosely laid in,
were not incorporated when the book was rebound (slight loss of text in
leaves that were replaced—originals frayed). Several leaves mended,
several at rear tightly cropped with no loss of text. Slight foxing and
dampstaining. A good working copy despite defects. $150.
*
An extended account of the trial of those who precipitated the execution
of King Charles I. Pages 145-152 of this copy correspond to pp. 145-148
in another 1660 imprint which is lacking pp. 149-152 pp. Although the
gap is not accounted for in the other copy, the present copy has
compensated for this with pp. 145-152 being set in a larger type size to
fill in the lacuna. John Berkenhead is noted as giving the imprimatur on
both title-pages. Wing N1403.
With
Frankfurter’s Inscribed Card, 1960
239. Frankfurter, Felix.
Felix Frankfurter Reminisces. Recorded in Talks with Dr. Harlan B.
Phillips. New York: Reynal & Company, [1960]. ix, 310 pp.
Original cloth, dust jacket. Presentation copy, with Supreme Court of
The United States card inscribed “With all good wishes to Mrs. Mary
Dewell from Felix Frankfurter Xmas 1960.” $300.
*
First edition, sixth printing. When Dr. Phillips recorded these
interviews with Felix Frankfurter for Columbia University’s Oral
History Research Department, it became apparent that Frankfurter’s
story of his life up to his appointment to the Supreme Court in 1939 was
of such interest, and so well told by Frankfurter, that publication in
book form was called for. In fact, the book was in its sixth printing by
September of the year of its publication, 1960.
A
Unique Frontier Binding
240. Parker, James.
Conductor Generalis Parker, James. Conductor Generalis: or, the
office, duty and authority of justices of the peace, high-sheriffs,
under-sheriffs, coroners, constables, gaolers, jury-men, and overseers
of the poor. As also, the office of clerks of assize and of the peace,
&c. To which are added, several choice maxims in law, &c.
Compiled chiefly from Burn’s Justice, and the several other books on
those subjects. New-York: Hugh Gaine, 1788. xv, 461 pp. Early
crudely sewn full leather, chipped at edges. Raised bands, original red
spine label. Contemporary owner’s signature on title page, with
writing in early hand on first and last endpaper, first endpaper
partially excised. Defective, lacking pp. 15-34. Still an interesting
frontier binding. $150.
*
This is the standard work in the U.S. setting forth the duties and
powers of Justices which for many years had a vogue with public
officials. James, ‘A List of Legal Treatises Printed in the British
Colonies and American States before 1801’ in Harvard Legal Essays (1934)
63.
241. Gottschalk, R. The
Devil Knoweth Not. London: Stevens & Sons Limited, 1948.
Illustrations. viii, 111 pp. Original red cloth. Gilt stamped binding
lightly rubbed and faded. Very good. In worn, faded, soiled, torn dust
jacket. $125.
*
First edition. The light touch of the author and the neat balance which
he strikes between law and literature makes the book quite interesting
reading. Marke 1142.
242. Grotius, Hugo.
De Jure Belli ac Pacis Libri Tres, in quibus Jus Naturae &
Gentium, item juris Publici praecipua explicantur. Cum Annotatis
Auctoris, ex postrema ejus ante obitum cura. Accesserunt ejusdem
Dissertatio de Mari Libero, & Libellus Singularis de Aequitate,
Indulgentia, & Facilitate, nec non Joann. Frid. Gronovii V.C. Notae
in totum opus de Jure Belli ac Pacis. Amsterdam: Ex Officina
Wetsteniana, 1712. 8vo. Engraved frontispiece. [10], xxxiv, 946, [94]
pp. Contemporary vellum. Title-page printed red and black, with woodcut.
Spine chipped with some loss, foxing, otherwise a good, solid copy. $750.
*
Later edition. Of all his numerous works De Jure Belli ac Pacis
will always be considered Grotius’ magnum opus, the work upon
which his reputation most solidly rests. Though this work concerns both
war & peace, Grotius’ “preoccupation was with the latter part of
his subject, and the questions which he put forward have come to be the
basis of the ultimate view of law and society. [On the Law of War and
Peace] was the first attempt to lay down a principle of right, and a
basis for society and government, outside Church and Scripture. The
distinction between religion and law or morality is not clearly made,
but Grotius’ principle of an immutable law, which God can no more
alter than a mathematical axiom, was the first expression of the ‘droit
naturel,’ the natural law which exercised the great political
theorists of the eighteenth century, and is the foundation of modern
international law.” PMM 125. Ter Muelen & Diermanse 596.
243. Holloway, William. Sententiae
Juris. Legal & Other Epigram. London: George Redway, 1896. 8vo.
173, [2] pp. Cloth. Spine darkened, head and tail worn. Ex-library.
Somewhat soiled. Front hinge partly cracked but holding. $125.
*
HLC I:944.
244. Hughes, Edward. The
Equity Draftsman, being a Selection of Forms of Pleading in Suits of
Equity. New York: John S. Voorhies, 1843. xxxii, 919pp. Full
contemporary calf with contrasting original gilt stamped spine labels.
Rubbed, scuffed, with light wear, private law firm bookplate on front
pastedown (Delano & Hammond). A good copy. $150.
*
Third American edition from the last London edition.
245. [Jacob, Giles.].
The Common Law Common-Placed: Containing, The Substance and Effect of
all the Common Law Cases dispersed in the Body of the Law, collected as
well from Abridgments as Reports, in a perfect new Method. Wherein
likewise The Terms of the Law, and the most considerable Writs and
Processes, are concisely treated of, under their proper Titles. With an
Abstract of Statutes, relating to the general Heads thereof, and exact
References throughout. The Whole compleated So as to be useful to
Counsellors, Attorneys, Students of the Law, and other Gentlemen.
[London]: E.R. Nutt, and R. Gosling, 1726. x, 488, xvi pp. Contemporary
calf, rebacked. Dampstaining to top margin of preliminary leaves.
Owner’s signature in fine hand on first flyleaf, some writing to
margin of title page. $750.
*
First edition. Marke 10. S&M 33. Marvin 416. Cowley 214.
246. Jockel, Wilhelm. Hans
Kelsen Rechtstheoretische Methode: Darstellung und Kritik ihrer
Grundlagen und hauptsachlichsten Ergebnisse. Tubingen: Verlag von
J.C.B. Mohr, 1930. vi, 214pp. Original printed wrappers. Untrimmed
edges. $125.
247. Justinian. Les Douze
livres du code de l’empereur Justinien, de la seconde edition,
traduits en francais par P.-A. Tissot.... Metz: Behmer, 1807-1811.
Four volumes. 4to. 528; 480; 484; 455 pp. Modern half-morocco over
cloth, spine labels, gilt. Rubbed, head and tail of spines chipped.
Joints of volumes one and four partly cracked, but secure. Some foxing,
otherwise good. $350.
*
The Twelve Books of Justinian’s second Code (Codex repetitae
praelectionis) was published in 534, just six years after the first. It
contains imperial constitutions from the Codices gregorianus,
Hermogenianus, and Theodosianus, as well as more recent legislation that
has been amended and rearranged.
248. [Justinian].
Les Institutes de Justinien, Conferes Avec Le Droit Francois, Divises
En Quatre Livres, Par Noble Francois De Boutaric... Toulouse:
Gaspard Henault et Jean-Francois Forest, 1738. xv, [5], 456, [1] pp.
Contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt. Front hinge starting. Exterior
worn, a few chips to edges. Textual notes in fine hand on first endpaper
and flyleaf. Woodcut head and tail pieces. Some dampstaining to edges,
minor foxing, but bright overall, still a quite good copy. $450.
*
This French translation of the Institutes includes tables and
marginal notes to the reader.
249. [Justinianus, Flavius Petrus
Sabbatius]. Corpvs Ivris Civilis Ivstinianei Vniversum: In Quo
Pandectae, ad Florentinarum exemplar fideliter expressae: Codex, Et
Caeteri Libri quos docebit pagina septima, ex optimarum quarumque
Editionum collatione nunc emendatiores prodeunt. Cum summariis,
Argumentis, Epitomis, & Indicibus by Dionysii Gothofredi. [Bound
together with] Codicis Ivstiniani D.N. Sacratissimi Principis PP.
Avgvsti Repetitae praelectionis, Libri XII. Summariis Dionysii
Gothofredi. Geneva: Samuel Chouet, 1655. 2 books in one volume. [68]
pp., 1568 columns; [xv] pp., 755 columns, [vii], 341 columns. Quarto.
Title page for the first book printed in black and red with woodcut
printer’s device. Old quarter calf over boards, worn. Internally very
good, with occasional marginal annotations in an early hand. $500.
*
Corpus Juris Civilis is a collective name for Justinian’s works
on Roman law. It has preserved much Roman law which would otherwise have
been lost, and powerfully influenced legal thinking and pedagogy in
Europe from the tenth century onwards.
250. Mechem, Floyd R. A
Treatise on the Law of Agency. Chicago: Callaghan and Company, 1889.
xci, 979pp. 1st ed. Full contemporary calf, red spine label, spine
rubbed and scuffed. A very good copy. $300.
*
First edition. HLC (1909)II:98.
251. Melonius, Joh[annes]. Thesaurus
juris feudalis, civilis et criminalis novux. Das ist: Eine neue
gerichtliche und grundveste Schatz-Kammer des gemeinem
lehen-kaiserlichen und Malefitz-Rechtens.... Nuernberg: Christoph
Endter, 1672. Folio. [26], 495, [80] pp. Contemporary calf, raised
bands. Rubbed, wear to extremities. Foxed. Title-page printed red and
black. Woodcut initials, head- and tail-pieces. A solid copy. $750.
*
Fourth edition (first published 1645). Treats such topics as feudal
estates, usury, marriage, inheritance, contracts, evictions, theft,
fines, and malefactors, etc. Cites numerous authorities. Indexed.
Important
Early Treatise on Maritime Law
252. Molloy, Charles [1646-1690].
De Jure Maritimo et Navali: or, A Treatise of Affairs Maritime and of
Commerce. In Three Books. London: Printed for John Bellinger and
John Walthoe, 1688. [xxv], 433, [11] pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked,
red leather spine label, gilt lettering, raised bands. Hinges cracked
but secure. Two leaves of the table show minor tears without loss. A few
inked notes to the endpapers in early hand, contemporary ownership
signature “Sam. Shorte 1693” to front free endpaper. Engraved double
frontispiece. A handsome, internally crisp, very good copy. $1,250.
*
Fourth edition. For many years this was the standard treatise on
international, commercial and maritime law, and went through many
editions, the first published in 1676, the last in 1778. “It was not
until 1676 that a man, who had some claims to be called an English
lawyer, wrote upon [bills of exchange]. Charles Molloy who was both a
civilian and a member of Lincoln’s Inn and Gray’s Inn, in the second
book of his very successful treatise, De Jure Maritimo et Navali,
gives us some account of these branches of the law...” Holdsworth, Sources
210. Chapters III and IV deal with Privateers and Piracy. Sweet and
Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations
I:511(64). Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 522-523, citing
later ed. Catalogue of the Library of the Law School of Harvard
University (1909) II:136. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law
Collection at New York University (1953) 351.
253. More, Hannah. Strictures
on the Modern System of Female Education. With a View of the Principles
and Conduct Prevalent among Women of Rank and Fortune. Salem,
(Mass.): Published by Samuel West, 1809. Two volumes in one. Octavo. xi,
[13]-146, [2], [5]-136 pp. Contemporary sheep. Worn, spine chipped,
pieces of newspaper glued to top of spine and rear cover. Front joint
cracked, but holding. Foxed, front free endpaper nearly detached, small
tear at bottom of title-page. $150.
*
Introduction dated 1799, in Bath, England.
1784
New Jersey Colonial Laws
254. [New Jersey]. Wilson, Peter.
Acts of the Council and General Assembly of the State of New-Jersey
from the Establishment of th present Government, and Declaration of
Independence, to the End of the first sitting of the eighth Session, on
the 24th Day of December, 1783; with the Constitution prefixed. To which
is annexed, an Appendix, containing the Articles of Confederation of the
United States, &c. With two Alphabetical Tables and an Index.
Trenton: Printed by Isaac Collins, 1784. [1], x, 389, 28, 4, 4, 30pp.
Folio. Rebacked in quarter calf over cloth. Endpapers renewed, Spotting
scattered throughout, some darkened leaves. Faint library stamp on title
page. $850.
*
First edition. Tower 564.
255. [Perley, Jeremiah.] [Maine].
The Debates and Journal of the Constitutional Convention of the State
of Maine 1918-’20 and Amendments subsequently made to the
Constitution. Augusta: Maine Farmers’ Almanac Press, 1894. [Contains:]
The Debates, Resolutions, and Other Proceedings, of the Convention of
Delegates, Assembled At Portland on the 11th, and Continued Until the
29th Day of October, 1819,For th Purpose of Forming a Constitution for
the State of Maine. To Which is Prefixed the Constitution. Taken in
Convention. Portland: A. Shirly, 1820. [Bound With]. Journal
of the Constitutional Convention of the District of Maine with the
Articles of Separation and Governor Brooks’ Proclamation Prefixed.
1819-’20. Augusta: Maine Farmers’ Almanac, 1894. xl,iv,[5]-436,135,
12, 120 pp. Full contemporary calf with gilt stamped red and black spine
labels. Ownership stamp and sig. on first flyleaf. Ink mark “1”
above upper label. A few minor chips, but generally a very good copy.
$250.
*
The Constitution of Maine was so well designed that no material changes
were made for seventy-five years, and the story of its making is told in
this record. Perley’s report of the debates of the Constitutional
Convention of Maine, originally published in 1820 were here later
reprinted along with the journal of the convention in order to enhance
the information found in the official journal. They provide the nearly
verbatim remarks and speeches of the members. The last edition of the
journal was published in 1856, and had been scarce and desirable during
its absence before the its appearance in this edition. This edition
includes biographical sketches of the delegates, and is well-indexed.
Following the publication of the Debates, Perley wrote The Maine
Justice, The Maine Civil Officer and The Maine Town Officer.
256. Powell, John Joseph.
A Treatise Upon the Law of Mortgages. The Third Edition, Revised and
Corrected by the Author. Dublin: E. Lynch, 1791. xvi, 558, [2]pp.
Contemporary calf with red spine label, gilt. Edges chipped, exterior
worn. Headband loose. Hinges starting, but holding. Some marginal
dampstaining and ink stains, not affecting text. $450.
*
Only Dublin edition. Originally published in 1785. This edition was
revised and corrected by the author and may be of greater significance
than later American and British editions, which were extensively edited.
“The work has become a mere appendage to the notes, and the large
collections of the American editor, piled upon the vastly more
voluminous commentaries of the English editor, have unitedly overwhelmed
the text and rendered it somewhat difficult for the reader to know,
without considerable attention, upon what ground he stands.” Marvin
581. HLC 380. Marke 794.
“...the
earliest instance of the exertions of any individual, without the
sanction of Parliament, towards making a collection of Statutes.”
Marvin
257. Pulton, Ferdinando.
A Collection Of Sundry Statutes, Frequent in Use. With Notes in the
Margent, and References to the Book Cases, and Books of Entries and
Registers, where they be treated of. Together, With an Abridgment of the
residue which be expired, Repealed, altered, and worn out of use, or do
concern private Persons, Places, or Things, and not the whole
Common-wealth. Also, A necessary Table, or Kalender, is annexed
hereunto, expressing in Titles the most material Branches of those
Statutes in use, and practice. And Now in this Impression, the Table
Amended and Enlarged. And the Statutes made in the Raign of the late
King Charles the First of Blessed Memory: And of His Majesty that now
is, Charles the Second, by the Grace of God, of England &c. King,
Added. London: Printed for The Company of John Bill and Christopher
Barker, 1661. Large folio. [5], 1427, [78] pp. Full contemporary calf,
blind-embossed covers, raised bands, remnant of spine label. Somewhat
rubbed and worn, edges a bit chipped. Hinges cracked, holding by cords.
Bookplate. Early owner’s signatures on title page. $1,000.
*
Penultimate edition, first published in 1618. “Pulton was a learned
barrister of great experience, and was, for several years, employed in
the consideration of the Statute Law. His is the earliest instance of
the exertions of any individual, without the sanction of Parliament,
towards making a collection of Statutes. Pulton’s translation is more
accurate than any that had appeared before, and his Collection
was, from time to time, continued to 1670.” Marvin, Legal
Bibliography (1847) 595. Catalogue of the Library of the Law
School of Harvard University (1909) II:406. Holdsworth, A History
of English Law IV: 309-311.
258. [Scotland]. The Laws
and Acts Made in the First Parliament of Our Most High and Dread
Soveraign James VII...[to]...The Laws and Acts of
Parliament of Our Most High and Dread Soveraign Anne.... Edinburgh:
Andrew Anderson, 1685-1707. 782 pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, raised
bands, spine label. Rubbed, corners worn. Upper corner of front cover
slightly wormed. Scattered foxing. A good copy. $300.
*
Covers the period 1685-1707. S&M V:113-5.
259. [Scotland]. Skene, John. Regiam
Majestatem Scotiae Veteres Leges et Constitutiones, ex archivis publicis,
et antiquis libris manuscriptis collectae, recognitae, et notis juris
civilis, canonici, nortmannici actoriate confimatis, illustrate, opera
& studio Joannis Skenaei, Regiae Majestati a Conciliis &
archivis publicis. Annotantur in margine, concordantiae juris divini,
legum angliae, et iuris novissimi Scotiae quod acta parliament, vulgo,
vocant. Catalogum eorum quae in his libris continetur vicesima pagina,
indicat. Cum duplici indice, altero rerum, altero verboru locupletissimo. Edinburgh: Thomas Finlason, 1609. Small folio.
[10], 172, 113 [irregularly numbered] fols. Later quarter-calf over
marbled boards. Woodcut initials and head- and tail-pieces. Quite
rubbed, joints cracked but cords holding. Dampstaining, title-page
soiled. Very slight worming. Tightly trimmed, affecting a few marginal
notes. Bookplates. $1,000.
*
Skene, the first great Scottish legal antiquary, collects here the
ancient laws and constitutions of Scotland. Marke 41. S&M V:106. HLC
II:595.
260. Selden, John [1584-1654]. Titles
of Honor. London: E. Tyler and R. Holt, 1672. Folio. Illustrated
(woodcuts and engravings). [31], 756, [4] pp. Publisher’s catalogue at
rear. Contemporary calf. Woodcut initials and head-pieces. Worn, spine
chipped. Front cover nearly detached. Tear to one leave of dedication.
Frontispiece portrait lacking. Slight dampstaining to a few leaves,
otherwise very good internally. $450.
*
Third and best edition. A long eulogy by Ben Jonson prefaces this
greatly expanded edition of Selden’s great historical work dealing
with the laws of precedence and title of nobility. Wing S2440. S&M
I:208. Holdsworth V:408.
261. Smith, Captain Alexander.
Hayward, Arthur L. ed. A Complete History of the Lives and
Robberies of the Most Notorious Highwaymen Footpads, Shoplifts &
Cheats of Both Sexes. Wherein their most Secret and Barbarous Murders,
Unparalleled Robberies, Notorious Thefts, and Unheard-of Cheats are set
in a true light and exposed to Public View, for the Common Benefit of
Mankind. London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd. [n.d.] xxiii, 607
pp. Frontis. Illus. Cloth in very good dust jacket. A handsome copy.
$125.
*
This edition is reprinted from the fifth edition, published in 1719.
262. [Stationers’ Company]. William A.
Jackson [editor]. Records of the Court of the Stationers’ Company 1602 to
1640.
London: The Bibliographical Society, 1957. 4to. xxiii, 555 pp.
Quarter-cloth. Binding soiled. Ex-library (several rubber stamps). Very
good internally. $125.
*
Contains part of the first separate volume of the records of the Court, Court-Book
C, as well as the same part of the letter book entitled Orders of
Parliament. & Ld. Mayor Liber A, and the whole of the Book of
Entraunce of Fines. Indexed.
Supreme
Classic of Scots Common Law
and
Last Edition by the Author (1693)
263. Stair, James [Dalrymple], Viscount
of [1619-1695]. The Institutions of The Law of Scotland, Deduced from its
Originals, and Collated with Civil, Canon and Feudal Laws, and with the
Customs of Neighbouring Nations. In IV. Books...The Second Edition,
Revised, Corrected, and much Enlarged: With an Alphabetical Index to the
whole Work. Edinburgh: Printed by the Heir of Andrew Anderson...
1693. Folio. [4], 2, 779, [1 errata], [39] index. Lacking front free
endpaper and engraved frontis. Full contemporary calf, worn, rebacked,
original spine laid down. Raised bands. Early signature on the title
page by Anthony Musnery. Soiling to initial and final leaves. Clean tear to last leaf, still a very
desirable copy of this landmark work. $1,000.
*
Second and considered the best edition. First published in 1681, this
edition with the corrections by the author and with the Index not
present in the first. “Stair’s text on the law of Scotland, in which
rules are derived from their underlying principles and their sources in
Roman, canon, and feudal law. It remains of the highest authority and in
default of contrary later authority is deemed to settle the law.”
Walker, The Oxford Companion to Law, 331. David Walker edited a
1981 reprint of this title and edition, which included an historical and
critical introduction. HLC II: 641. Wing S 5178. Marvin 657. S&M
V:108.
264. Tayler, Thomas.
The Law Glossary Being a Selection of the Greek, Latin, Saxon,
French, Norman and Italian Sentences, Phrases, and Maxims. Found in the
Leading English and American Reports, and Elementary Works. with
Historical and Explanatory Notes. Alphabetically Arranged, and
Translated into English for the Use of the Members of the Legal
Profession, Law Students, Sheriffs, Justices of the Peace...Third
Edition, Revised and Corrected. New York: Gould, Banks & Co.,
1845. 482pp. Quarter calf over cloth, original spine label, gilt. $450.
*
Third edition. This early glossary offers a unique historical
perspective on the interpretation of American legal concepts in the
mid-eighteenth century. Cohen, BEAL 5454.
265. Taylor, John, of Caroline.
New Views of the Constitution of the United States. Washington
City: Printed for the Author, 1823. [4], 316pp. Modern half calf and
marbled boards, spine gilt, leather label. Foxed, else a nice copy.
$1,750.
*
First and only edition. Taylor [Dec. 19,?,-Aug. 21, 1824], was a
champion of local democracy and one of the first and clearest spokesmen
of the states rights, agrarian school. This was the fourth and last of
Taylor’s books on the United States Constitution, in which he expounds
his philosophy of government. Cohen, BEAL 2925. Sabin 94493.
Howes T64.
266. Tiedeman, Christopher G. A
Treatise on the Law of Commercial Paper. St. Louis: The F.H. Thomas
Law Book Co., 1889. xxii, 1034pp. Full contemporary calf with original
red gilt stamped spine label. Spine scuffed. A very well preserved copy.
$350.
*
First edition. HLC (1909) II:749.
“A
Classic of High Character”
267. [Abbott], Charles, Lord Tenterden. A
Treatise on the Law Relative to Merchant Ships and Seaman: In Five
Parts: I. Of the Owners of Merchant Ships. II. Of the Persons Employed
in the Navigation of Merchant Ships, and the Conveyance of Passengers
Therein. III. Of Collision. IV. Of the Carriage of Goods in Merchant
Ships. V. Of the Wages of Merchant Seamen.
London: Saunders and Benning, 1844. Octavo. lii, 664, cxcviii, 48 pp.
Modern cloth, spine label. $450.
*
Seventh edition, by William Shee (first published 1802). Considered “a
legal classic of high character,” Abbott’s treatise was the first
devoted exclusively to the law of shipping. Chancellor Kent used it for
a lecture in his Commentaries upon American Law, and Joseph Story
added notes to an American edition. Marvin 47. HLC I:5. S&M II:1.
268. [Torquemada]. Rafael Sabatini. Torquemada
and the Spanish Inquisition. A History. New York: Brentano’s, 1913. Octavo.
Illustrated. 404 p. Half-morocco over decorated boards, raised bands.
Spine rubbed, labels missing. Internally good. $150.
*
Born in 1756, Juan Antonio Llorente graduated as a Doctor of Canon Law
and was appointed Secretary-General the Holy Office in 1789. It has been
said of him that “[h]is history may be thought to prove that of all
human infirmities there is none productive of more extensive mischief to
society than fanaticism.”
First
Edition of Hans Kelsen’s
Treatise on Law and the State
269. Kelsen, Hans. [1881-1973].
General Theory of Law and State. Translated by Anders Wedberg.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1945. xxxiii, 516pp. Original cloth
in trifle soiled dust jacket. A solid, very good copy. $250.
*
First edition. 20th Century Legal Philosophy Series: Vol. I. Classic
work by an important Austrian jurist in which he advances his theories
of the pure nature of law and of the state as separate from a philosophy
of justice. The appendix includes an analysis of the natural law
doctrine in its opposition to legal positivism.
270. [U.S. Congress]. Acts
Passed at the First Session of the Eighth Congress of the United States
of America, Begun and Held at the City of Washington, in the District of
Columbia, on Monday, the Seventeenth of October, in the Year 1803. And
of the Independence of the United States the Twenty-Eighth. [n.p.: n.p., n.d.]. 225, vi pp. Full contemporary
calf with gilt spine label. Cover slightly rubbed. Foxing. A desirable
copy. $250.
271. Wingate, Edm[und] [1596-1656].
An Exact Abridgment of All Statutes in Force and Use, From the
Beginning of Magna Charta, Until 1641. And From Thence Continued Down
Under Their Proper Titles Alphabetically to This Present Year 1681.
London: F. Bill, T. Newcomb, and H. Hills, 1681. Octavo. [2], 688, [66]
pp. Full contemporary calf with raised bands in five compartments.
Slight wear to extremities. Foot of spine slightly chipped. Hinges
cracked but secure. Writing on endpaper in an early hand. Very good.
$750.
*
Sixth edition. S&M I:566(34). HLC II:943. Marvin 742. Cowley 176. DNB
XXI:651-652.
272. Wolff, Christian
L.B. de.[1679-1754]. Institutions
du Droit de la Nature Des Gens, Dans Lesquelles, par une chaine
continue, on deduit de la Nature meme de l’Homme, toutes fes
Obligations & tous fes Droits. Aleyde: Chez Elie Luzac,
MDCCLXXII. 2 vols. xxii, ii, x, 290pp.; [4], 242, [13]pp. Illustrated.
Attractively rebound in quarter calf, cloth. $850.
* Early French translation of Institutions
of the Law of Nature and Nations, Wolff’s major work on
international law and its basis in the law of nature, which was
originally written in Latin. Marke 585. Walker 1305.
|
|