HOME CATALOGUES EMAIL US DOWNLOAD SEARCH

U.S. / Federal /
National Sets
 
U.S. Supreme Court Digests & Reports
National Reporter
System & Digests
Federal Practice &
Procedures
State Publications
New York Publications
International &
Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Labor / Employment
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business & Legal Forms
Scholarly
Antiquarian
Texts & Treatises

Title Page Image 

JANUARY 2001
S
HORT LIST

RECENT
ACQUISITIONS
&
SPECIAL OFFERS

40. Michigan Compiled Laws Annotated. St. Paul: West Group. 75 volumes. Complete set, current through September 2000, with May 2000 supplements. Excellent condition. Publisher’s Price $1,090. Special $450.

41. New Hampshire Reports. Cambridge: The Tolman-University Press and others, 1927 [-1993]. Vols. 83 to 137 (1927-1993) original tan buckram with red and black gilt stamped spine lettering pieces. Moderate soiling and shelf wear. Special $795.

42. New Hampshire Reports. Vols. 1 to 137 (1816-1994). Vols. 1 to 63 newly bound reprint edition; Vols. 64 to 82 newly bound; vols 83 to 137 original tan buckram very good. $2,750.

43. New Jersey Digest 2d, West’s. St. Paul: West Group. Vols. 1-26, in 40 books, current through 1999 supplements. Complete set, current through March 1999. Publisher’s Price $623. Special $195.
* Provides coverage from 1954 to 1999.

44. New Jersey Practice. Administrative Law and Practice. Steven L. Lefelt. West Group. 1 vol. Current through 1999 supplement. Cloth. Very good. Special $25.
* Provides coverage on Rulemakings By Administrative Agencies, Challenging Agency Rules, Preparing for Hearing, The Administrative Hearing, The Adjudication Process, and Judicial Review.

45. New Jersey Practice. Construction Law. Robert S. Peckar. West Group. Vol. 41, in 1 book. Current through 1999 supplement. Cloth. Very good. Publisher’s price $125. Special $25.
* Provides coverage on Principal Methods of Construction Contracting in New Jersey, Rights and Obligations of Parties, Licensure of Contractors, Public Construction Projects, Bidding and Award of Public Construction Projects, Building Codes, plus much more.

46. New Jersey Practice. Court Rules Annotated Evidence Rules. Second edition. John H. Klock. West Group. Vols. 2B to 2C in 2 books. Complete set, current through 1999 supplements. Cloth. Excellent condition. Publisher’s price $ 210. Special $50.
* Provides coverage of all of the evidence rules, both state and federal, arranged chronologically, along with exhaustive practice commentary and citations to all cases interpreting the rules. Explains how the New Jersey rules differs from the federal. Assists trial attorneys with evidence questions that arise in both state and federal litigation. Provides access to the current text of all evidence rules and statutes, along with authors’ practice commentaries and court decisions summaries for every New Jersey and Federal Evidence Rule.

47. New Jersey Practice. Court Rules Annotated. John H. Klock. West Group. Vols. 1 to 2A, in 5 books, With [2000 Edition Tables and Index, Softbound]. Complete and current through 1999 supplements. Excellent condition. Special $125.

48. New Jersey Practice. Court Rules Annotated Trial Lawyer’s Manual. 2000 Edition. John H. Klock. West Group. 2000. xxxiii, 407 pp. Softbound. Very good. Publisher’s Price $60. Special $35.
* Contains all annotations and scholarly article’s references regarding state’s rules of evidence and all annotations and article’s references regarding federal rules of evidence.

49. New Jersey Practice. Criminal Law. Second edition. Gerald D. Miller. West Group. Vols. 33 to 33A, in 2 books. Complete and current through 2000 supplements. Cloth. Very good. Publisher’s price $210. Special $75.
* Provides everything needed to effectively handle the substantive aspects of a criminal case. The most authoritative and exhaustive coverage available of New Jersey substantive criminal law. Written to be a practical guide to the New Jersey Criminal Code and related criminal statutes as interpreted by the courts. Provides guidance on all areas of criminal law, including capital cases, domestic violence, drug offenses, and sentencing matters. Handy index and Table of Cases.

50. New Jersey Practice. Criminal Practice and Procedure 1999-2000 Third edition. Leonard N. Arnold. West Group. 1998. Vols. 31 to 32, in 2 books. Softbound. Very good. Publisher’s price $100. Special $50.
* Provides everything necessary to effectively handle the procedural aspects of a criminal case. Effective for the prosecutor, defense, police officers, investigator, or presiding judge. Provides depth coverage of the current New Jersey Criminal Code and Rules, defense tactics, detailed analyses of state and federal court decisions and statutes, and timesaving forms.

51. New Jersey Practice. Debtor-Creditor Law and Practice. Michael D. Sirota and Michael S. Meisel. West Group, 2000. Vol. 44, in 1 book. Cloth. Very good. Special $75.
* Provides coverage on Receivers for Corporations, Assignment for the Benefit of Creditors, Bankruptcy, Personal Property Exemptions Under New Jersey and Federal Bankruptcy Law, Asset Sales by Distressed Companies, Federal and State Tax Claims in Insolvency Proceedings, Bankruptcy and Retirement Plans, and Environmental Claims in Insolvency Proceedings.

52. New Jersey Practice. Discovery. S. Robert Allcorn. West Group. Vol. 42, in 1 book. Current through 1999 supplement. Cloth. Very good. Publisher’s Price $125. Special $35.
* Provides coverage on interrogatories, document production, depositions, examinations of witnesses, requests for admissions et. al. Includes extensive sample forms and uniform interrogatories.

53. New Jersey Practice. Employment Law. Marvin M. Goldstein and Stanley L. Goodman. West Group. Vol. 18, in 1 book. xxix, 533 pp. Current through 1999 supplement. [With] [1999 Edition New Jersey Employment Statutes. xvii, 177 pp. Softbound]. Together 2 books. Very good. Publisher’s Price $125.  Special $25.
* Provides coverage on New Jersey Wage and Hour law, New Jersey Law Against Discrimination, New Jersey Whistleblower Law. In-depth discussion of Employment Handbooks as implied by contracts of Employment Analyses the use of common law torts as it is used in the Litigation of grievances arising out of the work place.

54. New Jersey Practice. Family Law and Practice. Susan Reach Winters and Thomas D. Baldwin. West Group. Vols 10 to 12, in 3 books. Complete set, current through 2000 supplements. Cloth. Excellent condition. Publisher’s price $295. Special $75.
* Includes interspousal property rights, spousal and child support obligations, divorce proceedings, alimony, child custody, foreign decrees, and many other related topics. Special emphasis is given to divorce litigation and equitable distribution of divorce assets.

55. New Jersey Practice. Landlord and Tenant Law. Fourth edition. Sharon Rivendon Mark and Raymond I. Korona. West Group. Vols. 22 to 23A, in 3 books. Complete set, current through 1999 supplements. Cloth. Very good. Publisher’s price $295. Special $75.
* Provides up to date analysis of all aspects of landlord-tenant relations, both residential and commercial. “How-to” practice pointers and numerous forms are included throughout to save hours of drafting time. An easy to use organization presents each major area of landlord-tenant practice in its own chapter and goes through each step of the procedural and substantive issues involved, as well as the rights, duties, and liabilities of all parties.

56. New Jersey Practice. Law of Mortgages with Forms. Roger A. Cunningham and Saul Tischler. West Group. Vols 29 to 30, in 2 books. Complete set. Current main volumes lacking current supplements. Lightly rubbed, shaken. Cloth. Good. Publisher’s price $210.  Special $25.
* Provides guidance and answers to enable the user to effectively draft and execute mortgage instruments, transfer and discharge mortgage interests, and effectively handle mortgage foreclosures. Model mortgage documents and checklists for closing mortgage loans are provided, as well as hundreds of forms for all types of real estate mortgages. Also covers litigation arising from the mortgages.

57. New Jersey Practice. Legal Forms. Third edition. James H. Walzer. West Group. Vols. 14 to 16B, in 7 books. Very good complete set, current through 1999-2000 supplements. Cloth. Excellent condition. Publisher’s Price $525. Special $175.
* Provides up to date forms for use in real estate transactions, business organizations, estate planning, computer contracts, employment agreements, building and construction, landlord and tenant, domestic relations, and other specific transactions.

58. New Jersey Practice. Local Government Law. 3d. Michael A. Pane. West Group, 1999. Vols. 34 to 35A, in 3 books. Cloth. Very good. Publisher’s Price $295.  Special $75.
* An essential reference to planning boards, land use and environmental control, licensing, construction codes, tort liability, property taxes, public contracts.

59. New Jersey Practice. Motor Vehicle Law and Practice 2d. West Group. Vols. 24 to 26, in 3 books. Complete set, current through 1999 supplements. Cloth. Very good. Publisher’s Price $295. Special $75.
* Provides coverage of New Jersey motor vehicle law, along with full treatment of all procedural aspects of litigation. The full range of motor vehicle law topics is exhaustively treated, including no-fault insurance , strict liability, arbitration of claims and litigation. Issuance and loss of licenses. Many valuable forms for use in all types of motor vehicle related proceedings and litigation.

60. New Jersey Practice. Municipal Court Practice. Robert Ramsey. West Group, 1999. Vols. 17 to 17A, in 2 books. Cloth. Very good. Publisher’s Price $210. Special $75.
* Contains concise explanations of legal issues, provides tactics and strategies for resolving sentencing matters and includes guidance on Municipal Court Procedure.

61. New Jersey Practice. Real Estate Law and Practice. John A. Celentano and Henrey C. Walentowicz. West Group. 1991. Vols. 13 to 13B, in 3 books. Current through 2000 supplements. Cloth. Excellent condition. Publisher’s Price $295. Special $75.
* Provides coverage on the traditional real estate topics, in addition to the highly regulated areas such as environmental cleanup responsibility, land use restrictions, sales warranties and representations, and RESPA requirements. Written by experienced New Jersey practitioners, this set provides the practitioner with many valuable forms for not only the traditional residential closing, but more complex land development and regulatory matters as well.

62. New Jersey Practice. Skills and Methods. Third edition. John Lichtenberger. West Group. Vols. 19 to 21A, in 4 books. Complete and current through 1999-2000 supplements. Cloth. Excellent condition. Publisher’s price $375. Special $100.
* This unit of this series covers procedures before administrative agencies and courts, business organizations, debtor-creditor relations, real estate transactions, juvenile and family law, estate planning and probate, landlord/tenant law and other topics.

63. New Jersey Practice. St. Paul: West Group. Vols.1-44, in 76 bks. Complete set, with all revised vols. and supplements current through June 2000. Excellent condition. Publisher’s Price $6,745. Special $1,595.
* Please contact us or check our website for details regarding specific volumes available.

64. New Jersey Practice. State and Local Taxation. 1999 Edition New Jersey Taxation Statutes and Rules. Hon. David E. Crabtree. West Group. 1 volume with softbound supplement. Stain to top edge. Publisher’s price $125. Special $25.
* A comprehensive treatise on the law of state and local taxation in New Jersey.

65. New Jersey Practice. Uniform Commercial Code Forms. Second edition. Sameul N. Reiken. West Group. 1995. Vols. 27 to 28A, in 3 books. Current and complete through 1998 supplements. Cloth. Very good. Publisher’s price $295. Special $75.
* Provides model forms for use under every transactional provision of the New Jersey Uniform Commercial Code. Also it includes commentary on the drafting and use of the forms from a leading expert. New Articles 2A and 4A as well as revised Articles 3, 4, and 8 are all covered.

66. New Jersey Practice. Workers’ Compensation Law. Second Edition. Jon L. Gelman. West Group. Vols. 38 to 39, in 2 books. Complete set, current through 1999 supplements. Cloth. Very good. Special $25.
* Third edition published June 2000. Includes interview questionnaires, checklists, pleadings, discovery and motion forms, schedules of compensation benefits, administrative rules and directives.

67. New Jersey Reports. St. Paul, MN: West Group. Vols. 1 to 161 (1948-2000) [with] New Jersey Superior Court Reports. Vols. 1 to 324 (1948-2000). Together 485 books. Former owner’s rubber stamp on all edges, else very good. Publisher’s Price $6,000. Special $1,595.

68. New Jersey Statutes Annotated. West Group. 93 vols. Complete set current through May 2000 supplements. Excellent condition. Publisher’s price $810.  Special $395.
* This is the leading source for statutory research in New Jersey. This set contains the annotated statutes, Constitution, court orders, rules and session laws along with notes of decisions, summaries, legislative history, citations to NJ attorney general opinions, state court cases and federal court cases.

Save Over $5,000.00 Off the Publisher’s Price

69. Texas Cases: Covering South Western 2d. St. Paul, MN: West Group. Vols. 1 to 999, in 501 books (1928-1999) [with] Texas Cases SW 3d. Vols. 1-24 (1999-2000). Together 513 books. Very good condition. Publisher’s Price $6,961. Special $1,695.
* All books are in very good condition.

70. Texas Digest 2d, West’s. (1935 to Date). St. Paul: West Group. 87 Vols. Complete set with all revised vols. through September 2000 with 2000 supplements. Publisher’s Price $1,140. Special $395.

71. [Texas]. Vernon’s Texas Statutes and Codes. St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co. Complete set, with all revised vols. through September 2000 with 2000 supplements. Publisher’s Price $870. Special $295.

72. Wisconsin Statutes Annotated, West’s. St. Paul: West Publishing Co. Revised Vols. Sections 901.01 to 938.End (Evidence; Index; Juvenile; Justice Code) 2 books/November2000. New. Publisher’s Price $146.  Special $75.