HOME CATALOGUES EMAIL US DOWNLOAD SEARCH

U.S. / Federal /
National Sets
 
U.S. Supreme Court Digests & Reports
National Reporter
System & Digests
Federal Practice &
Procedures
State Publications
New York Publications
International &
Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Labor / Employment
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business & Legal Forms
Scholarly
Antiquarian
Texts & Treatises

Title Page Image 

JANUARY 2001
S
HORT LIST

RECENT
ACQUISITIONS
&
SPECIAL OFFERS

91. Briene, Marion. Victims of Crime in 22 European Criminal Justice Systems. The Implementation of Recommendation (85) II of the Council of Europe on the Position of the Victim in the Framework of Criminal Law and Procedure. Netherlands: Wolf Legal Productions, 2000. xxx, 1178 pp. Cloth. New. $65.
* From 1994 to the end of 1999 the two researchers have been studying the implementation of Recommendation (85) II of the Council of Europe on the position of the victim in the framework of Criminal Law and procedure. For their research they had to travel thousands of miles and interview hundreds of people. Their efforts resulted in this book containing information on the position of the victim of crime in 22 European criminal justice systems.

92. Ensor, R.C.K. Courts & Judges in France, Germany, and England. [Great Britain]: Oxford University Press, 1933. vi, 144 pp. Gilt stamped cloth, rubbed, minor surface scratches. Shaken. Good. $65.

93. [French/English Law Dictionary]. Dahl’s Law Dictionary. Dictionnaire Juridque Dahl. French to English / English to French. An Annotated Legal Dictionary, Including Authoritative Definitions from Codes, Case Law, Statutes and Legal Writing. Henry Saint Dahl. Buffalo, New York: William S. Hein & Co., Inc. 1995. xxiii, 851 pp. Paper. New. $49.95
* This is the first and so far the only bilingual legal dictionary with encyclopedic definitions. Some of the core subjects covered are: business law, procedural law, criminal law, labor law, constitutional law, property law, civil liability and family law. Many other fields are also dealt with in detail, such as: the general theory of law, conflict of laws, probate, comparative law, etc. Relevant cultural difference are often indicated.

94. Hackworth, G.W. Digest of International Law. Washington: Government Printing Office, 194-1944. Vols. 1 to 8. Complete set. Original cloth. $400.

95. [Hague Peace Conferences]. The Proceedings of the Hague Peace Conferences. Translation of the Official Texts Prepared in the Division of International Law of the Carnegie Endowment For International Peace Under the Supervision of James Brown Scott. New York: Oxford University Press, 1920-1921. 4 volumes, index. Reprint Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., Inc, 2000. Cloth. New. $495.
* Includes the English translation of the official texts of the 1899 Conference, the 1907 Conference, and an index volume covering both Conferences.

96. International Law Reports. Edited by Elihu Lauterpacht, C.J. Greenwood and A.G. Oppenheimer. Vols. 1 to 99 (1919-1992). Grotius Publications, Cambridge University Press. Original maroon gilt stamped cloth. All Publisher’s Price $11,850.  Special $6,500.
* Decisions of international courts and arbitrators, as well as judgments of national courts, are fundamental elements of modern public international law. International Law Reports is the only publication in the world wholly devoted to the regular and systematic reporting in English of such decisions. It is an absolutely essential work of reference. The series, established 60 years ago (originally under the title of Annual Digest and Reports of Public International Law Cases), covers the years from 1919. The cases are drawn from every relevant jurisdiction - international and national. The series is the most convenient source of case law material in the field.

97. Janowsky, Oscar I. Nationalities and National Minorities (With Special Reference to East-Central Europe). With a foreword by James T. Shotwell. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1945. xix, 232 pp. Cloth, lightly rubbed. Dust jacket, lightly worn, chipped, tear to tail of spine. Previous owner’s signature and bookplate to front endpapers. Good. $45.

98. Khadduri, Majid. Islamic Jurisprudence Shafi’s Risala. Translated with an Introduction, Notes, and Appendices. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1961. xiv, 376 pp. Gilt stamped cloth, very lightly rubbed, lightly soiled. Dust jacket, lightly worn. Very good. $95.

99. Mendlovitz, Saul H. and Burns H. Weston (editors). Preferred Futures for the United Nations. New York: Transnational Publishers, [1995]. ix, 515 pp. Hardbound. New. $75.

100. [Nuremberg Trial]. Trial of the Major War Criminals before the International Military Tribunal Nuremberg 14 November 1945-1 October 1946 (“The Nuremberg Trials”). Blue Series. Nuremberg, Germany: [n.p.]: 1947. 42 volumes. Reprint Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., Inc., 1995. New. $2,850.
* This monumental publication is the official record of the famous trials held at Nuremberg by the International Military Tribunal (between November 1945 and October 1946) in which leaders of Nazi Germany were tried for war crimes. It records the charges, abuses, and conduct of high-ranking Nazi officials during World War II.

101. Reports of International Arbitral Awards. Volume I to XXI (1948-1997). United Nations [1948-1997]. Newly bound reprint edition. Cloth. New. $1,895.
* These reports include mediation and conciliation agreements as well as arbitral awards rendered by a tribunal or an individual selected by the parties. The awards are published in English or French, according to the language of the original. Volume 21 is the last volume released to date in this series by the UN. We can also offer individual volumes of this title or provide standing order service for future bound volumes as published.

102. United Nations Conferences On the Law of the Sea. 1st-3rd Official Records with Final Act. New York: United Nations, 1958. 27 volumes in 12 books. Reprint Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., Inc, 2000. Cloth. New. $1,295.
* Contains the complete texts of the published Official Records of the United Nations Conferences on the Law of the Sea.

103. Wagner, Wenceslas J. Polish Law Throughout the Ages. Stanford: Hoover University Press, [1970]. xii, 476 pp. Cloth, lightly rubbed. Previous owner’s stamp on front paste down. Very good. $65.

104. Whiteman, Marjorie M. Damages in International Law. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1937-1943. Three volumes. Folding tables. viii, 826; iv, [827]-1549; iv, [1551]-2242 pp. Original blue cloth. Some shelf wear, otherwise very good.   $250.
* First edition. Whiteman’s “portrayal of the factors that have influenced the minds of those empowered to mete out damages is illuminating and realistic. The value of this endeavor prosecuted in a field where abundant and authoritative materials were within her reach is inestimable. The fruits of it which are consolidated in series of tabular analyses and factual conclusions will be a boon to arbitrators as well as foreign offices and individual claimants in every land. The author had diligently examined and analyzed a vast amount of material, and has made available to the reader much that has heretofore remained undisclosed.” Marke 611.

105. Whiteman, Marjorie M. Digest of International Law. Washington: U.S. Department of State, 1963-1973. vols. 1-15. Complete set. Original cloth. Very good. $750.
* Successor to Hackworth’s Digest of International Law.