|
|
|
287. Baker, Thomas E.
Federal Court Practice and Procedure: A Third Branch Bibliography.
Littleton: Fred B. Rothman Publications, 2001. xiii, 236 pp. Cloth.
New. $49.50
* Offers
a compilation of texts that deal with the various aspects of the
federal courts and federal court procedures.
288. Beale,
Joseph H. [Compiler].
Bibliography of Early English Law Books. Cambridge, Harvard
University Press, 1926. viii, 304 pp. [Bound with] A
Supplement...1943. xii, 50 pp. Reprinted 1993 Wm. S. Hein &
Co. Cloth. New. $75.
* Provides
quite thorough coverage with collations for statutes, abridgments,
session laws, decisions and treatises from the beginning of
printing in England (1480’s) until the year 1600.
289. Beyer,
Gerry W. and Kenneth R. Redden.
Modern Dictionary for the Legal Profession Third Edition.
Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 2001. xi, 987 pp. Cloth. New. $82.
* Contains
10,000 modern terms and concepts form dozens of professions and
careers and international organizations, both private and
governmental. This reference enables members of the legal
profession to become familiar with popular, technical, and slang
terms and concepts of the particular in which the client seeks
advice.
290. Black’s
Law Dictionary. Seventh Edition.
Bryan Garner, Editor. St. Paul, MN: West Group. Published August
1999. Cloth. xxiii, 1738 pp. New. $59.95
291. [Bluebook,
The].
A Uniform System of Citation. 17th edition. Compiled by the
editors of Columbia, Harvard, University of Pennsylvania and Yale
Law Reviews. The Harvard Law Review Assn., 2000. Paper, spiral
bound. New. $18.
292.
Coleman, Jules and Scott Shapiro, editors.
The Oxford
Handbook of Jurisprudence and Philosophy of Law.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, [2002]. x, 1050 pp. Cloth in
dust jacket. New. $95.
* The twenty
four original essays in this collection—all from leading legal
theorists—offer a comprehensive up-to-date overview of contemporary
jurisprudential scholarship.
293. Cooley,
T.M.
Constitutional History of the United States as seen in the
Development of American Law a Course of Lectures Before the
Political Science Association of the University of Michigan.
New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1889. 296 pp. Reprint edition,
Littleton: Fred B. Rothman & Company, 1993. New. $42.50
294. Dahl’s Law
Dictionary. Diccionario Juridico Dahl. Spanish-English and
English-Spanish.
Wm. S. Hein & Co. 1999. xli, 911pp. Hardbound. New. $80.
* Third
edition. An annotated legal dictionary with definitions taken from
codes, case law, statutes, legal writing and opinions of attorneys
general. It explains Spanish and Latin American law in English and
American law in Spanish.
295. Dowling,
Shelley L. and Mary C. Custy.
The Jurisprudence of
United States
Constitutional Interpretation: An Annotated Bibliography.
Buffalo, NY: Fred B. Rothman Publications, 1999. xvii, 574pp.
Cloth. New. $90.
* A comprehensive annotated bibliography identifies and describes
more than 800 documentary collections, treatises, textbooks,
articles and electronic resources bearing on the U.S.
Constitutional interpretation.
296. Garner,
Bryan A.
A Dictionary Of Modern Legal Usage. Second Edition. New
York: Oxford University Press, 1995. xxv, 953 pp. Cloth. New. $65.
* A
landmark reference on legal usage and style.
Second
Edition Just Released
|
|
297. Garner,
Bryan A.
The Elements of Legal Style. Second Edition. [New York]:
Oxford University Press, 2002. xvii, 268 pp. Cloth with dust
jacket. New. $30.
* The
authoritative guide on all the major issues of writing style in
law now in a Second Edition with expanded coverage.
298. Garner.
Bryan A.
The Elements of Legal Style. New York: Oxford University
Press, 1991. xviii, 236 pp. Cloth. Gilt stamped binding. Dust
jacket. New. $30.
299. Garner,
Bryan A.
The Redbook: A Manual on Legal Style. St. Paul, MN: West
Group, April 2002. Softbound. New. $24.95
*
Provides a comprehensive guide to the essential rules of legal
writing. Designed for law students, law professors, practicing
lawyers and judges.
300. Garner,
Bryan A.
The Winning Brief. 100 Tips for Persuasive Briefing in Trial
and Appellate Courts. [New York]: Oxford University Press,
[1996]. xi, 444pp. Cloth. Dust jacket. New. $50.
301. Gerhart,
Eugene C.
Quote It Completely. World Reference Guide to More than 5,500
Memorable Legal Quotations. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co.,
Inc., 1998. One volume, newly bound with CD-ROM. New. $95.
* Quote
It Completely is a multi-media collection of more than 5,500
legal and law related quotations. Indexes by keyword, subject,
and/or author enable the researcher to locate required quotations
quickly.
302. Gneist,
Rudolph.
History of the English Constitution. Translated by Philip
Ashworth. Originally published Philadelphia; G.P. Putnam’s
Sons, 1886. Two volumes. Reprinted Littleton: Fred B. Rothman &
Co., 1980. Cloth. New. $135.
303.
Hall, Kermit L.
The Oxford
Companion to American Law.
New York: Oxford University Press, 2002. 864 pp. Cloth. New. $65.
304.
[Litigation]. Almanac of the Federal Judiciary.
Christine Housen, Editor. New York: Aspen Law & Business. 2 vols.
Looseleaf format. Current through 2002 supplement. Ex-private law
firm library with stamps and spine labels, else very good.
Publisher’s Price $475. Special $195.
* Includes
each judge’s academic and professional background, experience on
the bench, noteworthy rulings, and media coverage. Also provides
insight into each judge’s style, demeanor, knowledge, and
management of courtroom proceedings.
305. Martindale
Hubbell Law Directory. 2002 Edition.
New Providence: Martindale Hubbell/Lexis Publishing. 26 volumes.
Complete set, ex-private law firm library with stamps, else very
good. Publisher’s Price $650. Special $295.
306. Marvin, J.
G.
Legal Bibliography or a Thesaurus of American, English, Irish,
and Scotch Law Books. Together with some continental treatises.
Interspersed with critical observations upon their various
editions and authority... Philadelphia, T. & J. W. Johnson,
Law Booksellers, 1847. vii, 800 pp. Reprinted 1992. Wm. S. Hein &
Co. Cloth. New. $80.
* The arrangement is alphabetical by authors, the index is
arranged by subject followed by names of authors. It comprises
about 5,000 entries.
The
New Edition Complete with The
Bluebook 17th Edition
|
|
307. Prince,
Mary Miles.
Bieber’s Dictionary of Legal Citations. Reference Guide for
Attorneys, Legal Secretaries, Paralegals and Law Students. Sixth
edition.
Buffalo, NY: William S. Hein & Co., Inc., 2001. 1 Vol. New. $47.50
* New
edition. Intended to assist the legal profession in citing legal
authorities according to rules given in The Bluebook. The
17th edition of The Bluebook is included as an appendix in
this volume.
308. [Oxford
University Press].
The Essential Desk Reference. Oxford: Oxford University
Press, [2002]. xvi, 815. Cloth in dust jacket. New. $30.
* This
handy and well-written reference contains more than 250,000
definitions and more than a thousand illustrations.
309. Prince,
Mary Miles.
Bieber’s Dictionary of Legal Citations. Reference Guide for
Attorneys, Legal Secretaries, Paralegals and Law Students. 5th
edition.
Buffalo, NY: William S. Hein & Co., Inc., 1997. 1 vol. 365 pp.
Publisher’s Price $39.50 Special $10.
* Intended
to assist the legal profession in citing legal authorities
according to rules given in The Bluebook. The 16th edition
(1996) of The Bluebook is included as an appendix in this
volume.
310. Seligman,
Edwin R.A., Editor-in-Chief, and Alvin Johnson, Associate Editor.
Encyclopaedia of the Social Sciences. New York: MacMillan,
[1948]. Fifteen volumes bound in eight. Original green cloth.
Light to moderate shelfwear, internally clean. A very good set.
$300.
* A
monumental undertaking in part sponsored by the Association of
American Law Schools. “[T]he library of every appellate court
should possess this Encyclopaedia, if only as a standing symbol
and reminder that law ultimately is an expression of economic,
social and psychological forces.” Felix Frankfurter, Harvard Law
Review 43:1168-1171 cited in Marke1207.
311. Shapiro,
Fred R.
Collected Papers on Legal Citation Analysis. Littleton:
Fred B. Rothman Publications, 2001. vii, 179 pp. Cloth. New.
$39.50
312. Sills,
David L., Editor.
International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences. [New
York]: The Macmillan Company & The Free Press, [1968]. Seventeen
volumes. Quarto (9" x 11"). Cloth, light to moderate shelfwear.
Ex-library. Residue from location labels to foot of each spine,
stamps to endleaves, card pocket to each rear pastedown. A very
good set. $250.
* Written
by a team of prominent scholars, this encyclopedia condenses a
wide range of information relating to anthropology, psychology,
sociology, economics and other related fields for the
non-specialist scholar. Long a standard reference work.
313. Soule,
Charles C.
The Lawyer’s Reference Manual of Law Books and Citations.
Boston: Soule and Bugbee, 1883. x, 497 pp. Reprinted 1953, Dennis
& Co. Cloth. New. $58.
* Comprises
a list of American reports, digests and statutes with brief notes
with regard to editions and peculiarities; lists of English,
Irish, Scotch and British colonial reports with notes; and index
to authors and short titles to their works..
314. Upton,
Eleanor Stuart and George P. Winship, Jr.
Guide to
Sources of English History from 1603 to 1660 in Reports of the
Royal Commission on Historical Manuscripts.
Washington, D.C.: Scarecrow Press, 1952. xxviii, 151 pp. Red
pebbled cloth, moderate shelfwear. A very good copy. $30.
The
Scholar’s Edition
|
|
315.
[Encyclopedia].
Encyclopaedia Britannica, The Eleventh Edition. 29 Volumes.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1910-1911.
[With]
New
Volumes, Constituting, in Combination with the Twenty-Nine Volumes
of the Eleventh Edition, the Twelfth Edition.
3 Volumes. London: The Encyclopedia Brittanica Company, 1922.
Printed in double columns. Black and white and color plates, folding
maps and tables. Large Quarto (9" x 12"). Original gilt-stamped
cloth, moderate shelfwear with some fraying to spine ends and
tips, internally clean. A good to very good set. $750.
* 32 volumes
in all. Known as the “scholar’s edition,” this is the most distinguished
edition of the standard encyclopedia in English and “for some
purposes the best” (Marke). It has entries by several distinguished
scholars of the early 1900s, including T.H. Huxley, Ralph Adams
Cram, Roscoe Pound, Hans Kelsen and Sir Paul Vinogradoff. This
quarto edition is much more readable than the handy (smaller)
volume version of this edition. Marke 1207.
Revised:
|
|
|