New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Texts & Treatises
U.S. / Federal / National Sets
United State Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York Publications
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Labor & Employment Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business & Legal Forms
HOME CATALOGUES EMAIL US DOWNLOAD SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686 & (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

 


287. Baker, Thomas E.
Federal Court Practice and Procedure: A Third Branch Bibliography. Littleton: Fred B. Rothman Publications, 2001. xiii, 236 pp. Cloth. New. $49.50
* Offers a compilation of texts that deal with the various aspects of the federal courts and federal court procedures.

288. Beale, Joseph H. [Compiler]. Bibliography of Early English Law Books. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1926. viii, 304 pp. [Bound with] A Supplement...1943. xii, 50 pp. Reprinted 1993 Wm. S. Hein & Co. Cloth. New. $75.
* Provides quite thorough coverage with collations for statutes, abridgments, session laws, decisions and treatises from the beginning of printing in England (1480’s) until the year 1600.

289. Beyer, Gerry W. and Kenneth R. Redden. Modern Dictionary for the Legal Profession Third Edition. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 2001. xi, 987 pp. Cloth. New. $82.
* Contains 10,000 modern terms and concepts form dozens of professions and careers and international organizations, both private and governmental. This reference enables members of the legal profession to become familiar with popular, technical, and slang terms and concepts of the particular in which the client seeks advice.

290. Black’s Law Dictionary. Seventh Edition. Bryan Garner, Editor. St. Paul, MN: West Group. Published August 1999. Cloth. xxiii, 1738 pp. New. $59.95

291. [Bluebook, The]. A Uniform System of Citation. 17th edition. Compiled by the editors of Columbia, Harvard, University of Pennsylvania and Yale Law Reviews. The Harvard Law Review Assn., 2000. Paper, spiral bound. New. $18.

292. Coleman, Jules and Scott Shapiro, editors. The Oxford Handbook of Jurisprudence and Philosophy of Law. Oxford: Oxford University Press, [2002]. x, 1050 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. $95.
* The twenty four original essays in this collection—all from leading legal theorists—offer a comprehensive up-to-date overview of contemporary jurisprudential scholarship.

293. Cooley, T.M. Constitutional History of the United States as seen in the Development of American Law a Course of Lectures Before the Political Science Association of the University of Michigan. New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1889. 296 pp. Reprint edition, Littleton: Fred B. Rothman & Company, 1993. New. $42.50

294. Dahl’s Law Dictionary. Diccionario Juridico Dahl. Spanish-English and English-Spanish. Wm. S. Hein & Co. 1999. xli, 911pp. Hardbound. New. $80.
* Third edition. An annotated legal dictionary with definitions taken from codes, case law, statutes, legal writing and opinions of attorneys general. It explains Spanish and Latin American law in English and American law in Spanish.

295. Dowling, Shelley L. and Mary C. Custy. The Jurisprudence of United States Constitutional Interpretation: An Annotated Bibliography. Buffalo, NY: Fred B. Rothman Publications, 1999. xvii, 574pp. Cloth. New. $90.
* A comprehensive annotated bibliography identifies and describes more than 800 documentary collections, treatises, textbooks, articles and electronic resources bearing on the U.S. Constitutional interpretation.

296. Garner, Bryan A. A Dictionary Of Modern Legal Usage. Second Edition. New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. xxv, 953 pp. Cloth. New. $65.
* A landmark reference on legal usage and style.

Second Edition Just Released

297. Garner, Bryan A. The Elements of Legal Style. Second Edition. [New York]: Oxford University Press, 2002. xvii, 268 pp. Cloth with dust jacket. New. $30.
* The authoritative guide on all the major issues of writing style in law now in a Second Edition with expanded coverage.

298. Garner. Bryan A. The Elements of Legal Style. New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. xviii, 236 pp. Cloth. Gilt stamped binding. Dust jacket. New. $30.

299. Garner, Bryan A. The Redbook: A Manual on Legal Style. St. Paul, MN: West Group, April 2002. Softbound. New. $24.95
* Provides a comprehensive guide to the essential rules of legal writing. Designed for law students, law professors, practicing lawyers and judges.

300. Garner, Bryan A. The Winning Brief. 100 Tips for Persuasive Briefing in Trial and Appellate Courts. [New York]: Oxford University Press, [1996]. xi, 444pp. Cloth. Dust jacket. New. $50.

301. Gerhart, Eugene C. Quote It Completely. World Reference Guide to More than 5,500 Memorable Legal Quotations. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., Inc., 1998. One volume, newly bound with CD-ROM. New. $95.
* Quote It Completely is a multi-media collection of more than 5,500 legal and law related quotations. Indexes by keyword, subject, and/or author enable the researcher to locate required quotations quickly.

302. Gneist, Rudolph. History of the English Constitution. Translated by Philip Ashworth. Originally published Philadelphia; G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1886. Two volumes. Reprinted Littleton: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1980. Cloth. New. $135.

303. Hall, Kermit L. The Oxford Companion to American Law. New York: Oxford University Press, 2002. 864 pp. Cloth. New. $65.

304. [Litigation]. Almanac of the Federal Judiciary. Christine Housen, Editor. New York: Aspen Law & Business. 2 vols. Looseleaf format. Current through 2002 supplement. Ex-private law firm library with stamps and spine labels, else very good. Publisher’s Price $475. Special $195.
* Includes each judge’s academic and professional background, experience on the bench, noteworthy rulings, and media coverage. Also provides insight into each judge’s style, demeanor, knowledge, and management of courtroom proceedings.

305. Martindale Hubbell Law Directory. 2002 Edition. New Providence: Martindale Hubbell/Lexis Publishing. 26 volumes. Complete set, ex-private law firm library with stamps, else very good. Publisher’s Price $650. Special $295.

306. Marvin, J. G. Legal Bibliography or a Thesaurus of American, English, Irish, and Scotch Law Books. Together with some continental treatises. Interspersed with critical observations upon their various editions and authority... Philadelphia, T. & J. W. Johnson, Law Booksellers, 1847. vii, 800 pp. Reprinted 1992. Wm. S. Hein & Co. Cloth. New. $80.
* The arrangement is alphabetical by authors, the index is arranged by subject followed by names of authors. It comprises about 5,000 entries.

The New Edition Complete with The Bluebook 17th Edition

307. Prince, Mary Miles. Bieber’s Dictionary of Legal Citations. Reference Guide for Attorneys, Legal Secretaries, Paralegals and Law Students. Sixth edition. Buffalo, NY: William S. Hein & Co., Inc., 2001. 1 Vol. New. $47.50
* New edition. Intended to assist the legal profession in citing legal authorities according to rules given in The Bluebook. The 17th edition of The Bluebook is included as an appendix in this volume.

308. [Oxford University Press]. The Essential Desk Reference. Oxford: Oxford University Press, [2002]. xvi, 815. Cloth in dust jacket. New. $30.
* This handy and well-written reference contains more than 250,000 definitions and more than a thousand illustrations.

309. Prince, Mary Miles. Bieber’s Dictionary of Legal Citations. Reference Guide for Attorneys, Legal Secretaries, Paralegals and Law Students. 5th edition. Buffalo, NY: William S. Hein & Co., Inc., 1997. 1 vol. 365 pp. Publisher’s Price $39.50 Special $10.
* Intended to assist the legal profession in citing legal authorities according to rules given in The Bluebook. The 16th edition (1996) of The Bluebook is included as an appendix in this volume.

310. Seligman, Edwin R.A., Editor-in-Chief, and Alvin Johnson, Associate Editor. Encyclopaedia of the Social Sciences. New York: MacMillan, [1948]. Fifteen volumes bound in eight. Original green cloth. Light to moderate shelfwear, internally clean. A very good set. $300.
* A monumental undertaking in part sponsored by the Association of American Law Schools. “[T]he library of every appellate court should possess this Encyclopaedia, if only as a standing symbol and reminder that law ultimately is an expression of economic, social and psychological forces.” Felix Frankfurter, Harvard Law Review 43:1168-1171 cited in Marke1207.

311. Shapiro, Fred R. Collected Papers on Legal Citation Analysis. Littleton: Fred B. Rothman Publications, 2001. vii, 179 pp. Cloth. New. $39.50

312. Sills, David L., Editor. International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences. [New York]: The Macmillan Company & The Free Press, [1968]. Seventeen volumes. Quarto (9" x 11"). Cloth, light to moderate shelfwear. Ex-library. Residue from location labels to foot of each spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to each rear pastedown. A very good set. $250.
* Written by a team of prominent scholars, this encyclopedia condenses a wide range of information relating to anthropology, psychology, sociology, economics and other related fields for the non-specialist scholar. Long a standard reference work.

313. Soule, Charles C. The Lawyer’s Reference Manual of Law Books and Citations. Boston: Soule and Bugbee, 1883. x, 497 pp. Reprinted 1953, Dennis & Co. Cloth. New. $58.
* Comprises a list of American reports, digests and statutes with brief notes with regard to editions and peculiarities; lists of English, Irish, Scotch and British colonial reports with notes; and index to authors and short titles to their works..

314. Upton, Eleanor Stuart and George P. Winship, Jr. Guide to Sources of English History from 1603 to 1660 in Reports of the Royal Commission on Historical Manuscripts. Washington, D.C.: Scarecrow Press, 1952. xxviii, 151 pp. Red pebbled cloth, moderate shelfwear. A very good copy. $30.

The Scholar’s Edition

315. [Encyclopedia]. Encyclopaedia Britannica, The Eleventh Edition. 29 Volumes. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1910-1911.
[With]
New Volumes, Constituting, in Combination with the Twenty-Nine Volumes of the Eleventh Edition, the Twelfth Edition. 3 Volumes. London: The Encyclopedia Brittanica Company, 1922. Printed in double columns. Black and white and color plates, folding maps and tables. Large Quarto (9" x 12"). Original gilt-stamped cloth, moderate shelfwear with some fraying to spine ends and tips, internally clean. A good to very good set. $750.
* 32 volumes in all. Known as the “scholar’s edition,” this is the most distinguished edition of the standard encyclopedia in English and “for some purposes the best” (Marke). It has entries by several distinguished scholars of the early 1900s, including T.H. Huxley, Ralph Adams Cram, Roscoe Pound, Hans Kelsen and Sir Paul Vinogradoff. This quarto edition is much more readable than the handy (smaller) volume version of this edition. Marke 1207.

Revised: