JANUARY 2005 LIST
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
National Reporter System
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

7. Aelfred, King of Wessex [CE 871-899]. Turk, Milton Haight, Editor. The Legal Code of Aelfred the Great. Edited With an Introduction. Boston: Published by Ginn and Company, 1893. Reprint. New York: AMS Press, [1973]. viii, 147 pp. Cloth. Fine. $45.
* This edition contains the complete text of the code with full scholarly apparatus and an extensive introduction that discusses manuscripts of the code, philological issues and the code’s legal and literary qualities. Law Books 42853 Law Books 42853 Books
Law Books 42853 Law

With Actuarial Tables for Whites, Slaves and Free Blacks
8. Angell, Joseph K[innicutt] [1794-1857]. A Treatise on the Law of Fire and Life Insurance, With an Appendix, Containing Forms, Tables, &c. Boston: Little, Brown, 1855. xxvi, [2], 511, cxviii, [631]-644 pp. Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands, lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Light browning to outer margins of title page and following two leaves, interior otherwise clean. A very nice copy  $500.
* Second edition, enlarged. With an index of American cases, an index of British cases and fascinating actuarial tables containing fees and mortality rates for whites, slaves and free blacks. Angell was a Boston attorney and one of America’s first significant legal writers. A prolific author, he published treatises on the law of corporations, watercourses and other topics. His works were esteemed highly. James Kent said they were indispensable to the intelligent lawyer (DAB); several were required reading at Harvard Law School. The present volume was the last to be published during Angell’s lifetime. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 7049. DAB I:310. Law Books 36268 Law Books 36268 Books
Law Books 36268 Law

1851 Guide for Citizens of Ohio
9. Barber, G.M. The People’s Ohio Hand Book, Containing the New Constitution of Ohio, Interest Tables, at Six Per Cent, Promissory Notes, Bills of Exchange, Insurance and Banking, Also, Grain Tables, and Other Convenient and Useful Information, Being a Valuable Assistant to Farmers, Merchants, and the People of Ohio Generally. Sandusky City: C.L. Derby & Co., 1851. xli, 122, [1] pp. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2"). Original cloth, decorative blind stamping to boards, gilt title to front. Some rubbing with some wear to corners and spine ends. Light foxing throughout, interior otherwise clean. $125.
* “No citizen of Ohio can properly discharge his duties as an elector, without a careful perusal of the Constitution, and frequent reference to its provisions. (...) This work also contains much useful and valuable information to Merchants, Farmers, Mechanics and business men generally, who have long been wanting reliable information in a cheaper form....”: Preface [iii]. OCLC locates 9 copies. Not in Sabin. Law Books 42780 Law Books 42780 Books

Encyclopedic Law Dictionary by an Important Canonist
10. Barbosum, Augustinum (Barbosa, Agostino) [1589-1649], Compiler. [Rosener, Andreas Christoph [1657-1719], Samuel Stryk [1640-1710], Johann Otto Tabor, [1604-1674] and Tobias Otto Tabor [fl. 1670], Editors]. Thesaurus Locorum Communium Iurisprudentiae, ex Axiomatibus Augustini Barbosae, et Analectis Ioh. Ottonis Taboris, Aliorumque Concinnatus. Ed. Post Secundam Tobiae Ottonis Taboris et per Axiomata Samuelis Strykii. Auctam Tertiam, Quarta. Novis Axiomatibus ex Recentioribus Autoribus Magna ex Parte Auctior Facta ab Andr. Christoph. Rosenero. Leipzig: Apud Thomam Fritsch, 1707. Two volumes in one, [iv], 662; 421, [1] pp. Folio (8-3/4" x 13-3/4"). Contemporary paneled pigskin with elaborate blind tooling, raised bands gilt ornaments and lettering piece to colored spine, bronze clasps. Light soiling and a few stains, light rubbing to spine and joints, minor wear to corners. Title page with attractive large device printed in red and black, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Light foxing and browning throughout. “P. 35” in early hand to spine, a few later annotations in pencil to front pastedown and following endleaf, interior otherwise clean. A handsome volume. $2,500.
* Sixth and final edition. Covering the whole of the ius commune from Abbate to Zelo, this dictionary was compiled from Barbosa’s works by Johann Otto Tabor and published in 1652. It was expanded in subsequent editions by Tobias Otto Tabor, Stryk and Rosener. The final edition was later reissued in 1719 and 1737. This is an encyclopedic dictionary; most of the definitions are remarkably long and detailed with numerous citations; many are divided into complex sub-categories. Barbosa was a notable Portuguese canonist who spent his professional career in Rome and Madrid. A prolific author, his work is distinguished by a close reading of sources and a taste for controverted questions. Stryk was an important German jurist and a prolific author who helped to develop German law from native sources rather than from received Roman law. Johann Otto Tabor was a distinguished German jurist and professor of law at the University of Giessen and the brother of Tobias Otto. OCLC locates 5 copies, none of this edition. The Karlsruhe Virtueller Katalog (KVK) locates 1 copy. Not in the British Museum Catalogue. See illustration below. Law Books 42795 Law Books 42795 Books
Law Books 42795 Law

Significant American Admiralty Treatise
11. Benedict, Erastus C. [1800-1880]. The American Admiralty: Its Jurisdiction and Practice with Practical Forms and Directions. New York: Banks, Gould & Co., 1850. xiii, 651 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Later (mid-nineteenth century) quarter sheep over buckram, raised bands and red and black lettering pieces to spine. Light soiling to boards, some rubbing to spine and joints. Offsetting to margins of preliminaries, small faint dampstaining to top edges of a few leaves at ends at beginning and end of text, interior otherwise fresh. $750.
* First edition. With an appendix containing rules and admiralty rules for the United States Supreme Court and the United States District and Circuit Courts, as well as fee schedules, statutes and forms. At the time of its publication there were other popular treatises published on the subject, but the particular American viewpoint and practicality of this work qualified it to surpass the others. The work is today being published in its seventh edition, and is still recognized as the premier work on the subject. Benedict, a noted lawyer and educator, was considered to be “one of the foremost admiralty lawyers of his day”: DAB I:177. OCLC locates 45 copies of this edition. Cohen 1568. Law Books 42874 Law Books 42874 Books
Law Books 42874 Law

12. Benedict, Michael Les, and John F. Winkler, Editors. The History of Ohio Law. Athens: Ohio University Press, 2004. 2 Volumes. Cloth in slipcase. New. $75.
* Written by twenty-two leading lawyers and historians, this is a complete sourcebook on the origin and development of Ohio law and its relationship to society. A model for work in this field, it covers topics ranging from Ohio’s constitutional conventions, legal institutions and the development of land law to the legal dimensions of race, gender and labor. Law Books 42886 Law Books 42886 Books

13. Billikopf, David Marshall. The Exercise of Judicial Power 1789-1864. New York: Vantage Press, [1973]. 438 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. Author inscription to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $60.
* A study of the evolution of the judicial power of the United States Supreme Court during its first 75 years. Law Books 42685 Law Books 42685 Books

Attractively Bound Twelfth Edition of Blackstone
14. Blackstone, Sir William [1723-1780]. Christian, Edward [d. 1823], Editor. Commentaries on the Laws of England, in Four Books. With the Last Corrections of the Author; and With Notes and Additions by Edward Christian. London: Printed by A. Strahan and W. Woodfall, 1793-1795. Four volumes. Copperplate portrait frontispieces of Blackstone (Volume I), Littleton (Volume II), Mansfield (Volume II) and Hale (Volume IV), nine other portrait plates of important English jurists interspersed throughout, “Table of Consanguinity” and fold-out “Table of Descents” (Volume I). Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary tree calf with calf spines, rebacked retaining original backstrips with lettering pieces, gilt fillets and gilt and blind-stamped ornaments, Volume IV has a later lettering piece. Gilt frames to boards. Marbled endpapers. Some rubbing to boards with some wear to spine ends and edges, corners bumped. Early armorial bookplate to each pastedown. Very occasional light foxing; interiors notably fresh. $1,500.
* Twelfth edition, and the first edition with Christian’s notes. Blackstone’s paging retained in margins. “This edition was originally published in numbers, each number containing the portrait of a judge. (...) The editor is designated on the title pages of this edition as ‘Edward Christian, esq., barrister at law, and professor of the Laws of England in the University of Cambridge.’ His notes are printed as footnotes, separated from those of Blackstone by a rule. A selection of Christian’s notes is included in most American editions of the Commentaries.”: Eller, The William Blackstone Collection at Yale University 21. See illustration below. Law Books 42861 Law Books 42861 Books
Law Books 42861 Law

Well-Preserved 1830 New York Edition of Blackstone
15. Blackstone, Sir William. Commentaries on the Laws of England: in Four Books by the Late Sir W. Blackstone. To Which is Added an Analysis by Barron Field, Esq. A New Edition, with Practical Notes, by Christian, Archbold, and Chitty: Together with Additional Notes and References, by a Gentleman of the New-York Bar. New York: Published by Collins & Hannay [et al.], 1830. Two volumes. Fold-out Table of Descents. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, red and black lettering pieces to spine. Some rubbing with moderate wear to corners, a few tiny scuffs, fine creases to spines, hinges cracked but secure. Bookplate to front pastedown of Volume I, residue from bookplate to front pastedown of Volume II. Faint dampstaining to heads of text blocks, occasional faint foxing and light browning. Some wear to edges of fold-out table. Early signatures in pencil and ink to preliminaries, a few inkstains and annotations in pencil to text. A well-preserved copy. $500.
* A corrected reissue of the 1827 New York edition copyrighted by W.E. Dean and published by E. Duyckinck. Blackstone’s paging retained in margins. The American editor is unknown, as is the “Gentleman of the New-York Bar.” The longer notes, which are from the 1803 and 1811 London editions, are signed, but many notes taken from other editions are not. American authorities are included in the notes. Unlike the 1827 edition, this does not have a portrait frontispiece. OCLC locates 28 copies. Eller 94. Cohen 5324. Law Books 42786 Law Books 42786 Books
Law Books 42786 Law

Handsome 1860 American Edition Blackstone
16. Blackstone, Sir William. Commentaries on the Laws of England. In Four Books. With Notes Selected from the Editions of Archbold, Christian, Coleridge, Chitty, Stewart, Kerr, and Others, Barron Field’s Analysis, and Additional Notes, and a Life of the Author, by George Sharswood. Philadelphia: Childs and Peterson, 1860. Four books in two volumes. Fold-out Table of Descents. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary calf, blind rules frames to boards, gilt dentelles to outer edges, blind inside dentelles, gilt-edged raised bands and lettering pieces to spine, rouged edges and endpapers. Light shelfwear, a few negligible scuffs and tiny inkstains to boards. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome, well-preserved copy. $500.
* “This is a reprint of Shraswood’s 1859 Philadelphia edition was stereotyped by L. Johnson and printed by Deacon & Peteron. Copyright date 1859. Preface dated June, 1859. Notes of Sharswood, “professor of the institutes of law in the University of Pennsylvania” are printed with those of the English editors as footnotes; each note is signed with the name of the editor from whom it was taken. Extracts from Blackstone’s Analysis replace table of contents in each volume; Field’s Analysis precedes index in vol. 2.”: Eller 115. Law Books 42843 Law Books 42843 Books
Law Books 42843 Law

Handsome Blackstone Edition of the Magna Carta
17. Blackstone, Sir William. The Great Charter and Charter of the Forest, With Other Authentic Instruments: to Which is Prefixed an Introductory Discourse, Containing the History of the Charters. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1759. [iv], lxxvi, [iv], 86 pp. Half title and table of contents (Tabula) bound between pages lxxvi and 1. Folio (10-1/2" x 13-1/2"). Contemporary calf, rebacked in period-style with maroon lettering piece, corners restored. Printed on heavy wide-margined paper with engraved dedication leaf, decorated initials and tail-pieces. Early signature in fine hand to title page, light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean and bright. Very handsome. $3,000.
* First edition. Texts of documents in Latin, Blackstone’s essay in English. The engraved dedication to the Earl of Westmoreland is surmounted with his armorial ensigns; initials in the text are ornamented with engravings of various buildings at Oxford University. The tail pieces on pages lxxvi and 73 are historical vignettes; the other ten tail-pieces are facsimiles of the royal seals that are attached to the original documents. This remarkable work is highly esteemed for its production and scholarship. Its physical appeal was recognized as early as 1829 in Richard Thompson’s An Historical Essay on the Magna Charta of King John, which described it as a “beautiful and rare edition.” Blackstone’s essay, which is based on a great deal of original research, argued that the charter was the foundation of English liberties. This idea, first proposed by Coke, was a central tenet of Whig ideology. More important, Blackstone’s research into the original texts demonstrated that all earlier editions of the charter were based on Henry III’s significantly different reissue of 1225 rather than the original one endorsed at Runnymede. His philological focus was highly influential; it set the tone for subsequent study of the charter. Scarce. (Eller notes that Worrall’s Bibliotheca Legum Angliae (1788) lists an edition from 1758 with the title Magna Charta and Charta de Foresta. She was not able to locate any copies, however. Later research indicates that this edition is a ghost.) Eller, The William Blackstone Collection in the Yale Law Library 237. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School I:191. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) 3:562. Law Books 34909 Law Books 34909 Books
Law Books 34909 Law

18. Bourinot, J.G., Sir. A Manual of the Constitutional History of Canada From the Earliest Period to 1901 Including the British North America Act of 1867, a Digest of Judicial Decisions on Important Questions of Legislative Jurisdiction, and Observations on the Working of Parliamentary Government. New Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Toronto: The Copp, Clark Company, Limited. 1901. xii, 246 pp. Original cloth, black-stamped titles to boards and spine. Some shelfwear, corners bumped, some fading to spine and rear board. Signatures near center of text reattached and secure. Light toning to preliminary leaves and margins, interior otherwise fresh. $75.
* “[This book] has been thoroughly revised in order to make it as useful as possible to those students in our universities and colleges who are now required to consult it in their studies of our constitutional history. I have completed to date a summary of those judicial decisions which have so far laid down important principles for the interpretation of a constitution which has evoked much learned arguments in our courts and legislatures.”: Preface. Law Books 42864 Law Books 42864 Books

Handsome 1860 Edition of Bouvier’s Law Dictionary
19. Bouvier, John [1787-1851]. A Law Dictionary, Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the United States of America, and of the Several States of the American Union; with References to the Civil and Other Systems of Foreign Law. To Which is Added Kelham’s Dictionary of the Norman and Old French Language. Revised, Improved, and Greatly Enlarged. Philadelphia: Childs and Peterson, 1860. Two volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary calf, blind ruled frames to boards and dentelles to outer edges, raised bands, gilt ornaments and lettering piece to spine, rouged edges and endpapers. Light shelfwear, a few negligible scuffs and tiny inkstains to boards. Light toning to endleaves and margins of text block, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome, well-preserved copy. $850.
* Tenth edition. The first American law dictionary, it went through eighteen editions, the final appearing in 1914. “During his years of study [Bouvier] had discovered the handicap under which the student and lawyer labored at that time due to the lack of a dictionary containing legal information logically and conveniently compiled. He began work on a great dictionary and indefatigably applied himself to it, in spite of increasing duties... Nevertheless, in 1839, he was able to give his completed dictionary to fill the need of the profession. [In it] he sought to cover all legal subjects and terms arising under such a title, giving citations from federal and state courts.”: DAB I: 490. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) (HLC) I:213 (citing other editions). See illustration below. Law Books 42840 Law Books 42840 Books
Law Books 42840 Law

Final Rawle Edition of Bouvier
20. Bouvier, John. Rawle, Francis [1846-1930], Editor. Bouvier’s Law Dictionary and Concise Encyclopedia. Third Revision (Being the Eighth Edition) by Francis Rawle of the Philadelphia Bar. St. Paul: West Publishing Company, 1914. Two volumes. Original textured cloth, some shelfwear, corners bumped, internally clean. $200.
* Twelfth reprint, 1975. First published in 1839, this venerable American dictionary was thoroughly revised and enlarged by Rawle, who added over four thousand new words and titles, enhanced its encyclopedic style and incorporated new scholarship concerning the early history of English law and its relation to Roman law. Law Books 42881 Law Books 42881 Books
Law Books 42881 Law

Incomparable Edition of Colonial Documents Relating to New York
21. Brodhead, John Romeyn [1814-1873], Berthold Fernow (1837-1908), E.B. O’Callaghan [1797-1880], Editors. Documents Relative to the Colonial History of the State of New York: Procured in Holland, England, and France. Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1853-1887. Reprint. New York: AMS, 1969. 15 folio-sized volumes (8- 1/2" x 11"). Illustrated, plates, maps (some folded). Softbound. Fine. $450.
* Contents: v. 1-10. Documents relating to the colonial history of the state of New-York; procured in Holland, England and France / by John Romeyn Brodhead, agent, under an act of the Legislature, passed May 2, 1839. With a general introduction by the agent: v. 1-2. Holland documents. 1856-1858. v. 3-8. London documents. 1853-1857. v. 9-10, Paris documents. 1855-58. — v. [11].General index to the documents [v. 1-10] / prepared by E.B. O’Callaghan. 1861 — v. 12 [new ser., v. 1]. Documents relating to the history of the Dutch and Swedish settlements on the Delaware River, 1877 — v. 13 [new ser., v. 2]. Documents relating to the history and settlements of the towns along the Hudson and Mohawk rivers (with the exception of Albany), from 1630 to 1684, 1881 — v. 14 [new ser., v. 3]. Documents relating to the history of the early colonial settlements principally on Long Island, 1883 — v. 15. New York state archives [v. 1] New York in the revolution / prepared under the direction of the Board of Regents by Berthold Fernow. Law Books 42909 Law Books 42909 Books
Law Books 42909 Law

The First American Treatise on Commercial Law
22. [Caines, George (1771-1825)]. An Enquiry into the Law Merchant of the United States; Or, Lex Mercatoria Americana, on Several Heads of Commercial Importance. Dedicated by Permission to Thomas Jefferson, President of the United States. In Two Volumes. Vol. 1 [all published]. New York: Printed by Isaac Collins & Son, For Abraham and Arthur Stansbury, 1802. xxxviii, [2], 648; clxvii, [1] pp. Contemporary sheep, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine. Moderate rubbing with some wear to extremities, corners bumped, hinges cracked but secure. Early owner bookplate to front pastedown. Light toning to text, occasional light foxing, otherwise a fine, attractive unsophisticated copy. $1,500.
* First and only edition. With an appendix of forms. As Horwitz has pointed out, this is “the first American treatise on commercial law.” Surrency notes that it was also the first to deal with admiralty law. It focused on shipping and maritime commerce, with substantial sections on insurance and bankruptcy. Reflecting the tension that existed between arbitrators and courts of law, Caines insisted that “in what appertains to trade, let it be constantly remembered, that custom alone is law” (220). Caines was the official reporter of the New York Supreme Court. OCLC locates 58 copies. Surrency, A History of American Law Publishing 141. Horwitz, The Transformation of American Law 1780-1860 150. Cohen 1570. See illustration below. Law Books 42842 Law Books 42842 Books
Law Books 42842 Law

Important Seventeenth-Century Law Dictionary
23. Calvinus, Johannes (Kahl, Johannis). [c.1550-c.1610]. Magnum Lexicon Juridicum: Juris Nimirum Caesarei Simul, & Canonici, Feudalis Item, Civilis, Criminalis, Theoretici ac Practici: & in Schola, & in Foro Usitatarum, ac Tum ex Ifso Juris Utriusque Corpore, Tum ex Doctoribus & Glossis, Tam Veteribus, Quam Recentioribus Collectarum Vocum Penus: Simul & Locorum Communium, & Dictionarii Vicem Sustinens. Feudale Lexicon; Leges ac Magistratus Romanos, & Caetera Huic Operi Adjecta Vide in Complemento, Post Sinum Operis Ipsius. Collectum Vero est Hoc Opus ex Collatis Inter Sese Juridicus, Quotquot Hactenus Fere Prodierunt, & Antiquioribus & Recentioribus Lexicis. Auctum Deind, Expolitum et Emendatum, ex Hactenus Editis Accuratissimis Locubrationibus.... Cum Praefationibus Clar. & Emin. Juris-Consultorum Dion. Gothofredi & Herm. Vulteii. Editio Postrema, Auctior, & ab Innumeris Mendis Expurgata. Geneva: Sumptibus Fratrum Cramer, 1759. Two volumes. Folio (9" x 14"). Contemporary vellum, gilt titles in decorative frames to spines, speckled edges. Light soiling and dampstaining to binding, repair to front joint and backstrip of Volume I, small chip to foot of Volume II, endpapers of Volume I renewed. Woodcut printer device to title pages, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Minor tears to fore-edges of a few leaves with no loss to text. Occasional browning, light foxing and spark burns, interior otherwise clean. $1,200.
* Reissue of the enlarged and corrected 1670 edition. With prefaces by Denis Godefroy [1549-1622] and Hermann Vulteius [1565-1634]. Calvinus was a German jurist and professor of law at the University of Heidelberg who wrote several books on politics, Jewish law and Roman law. The Lexicon Juridicum proved to be his most honored and durable publication. First published in 1600, it went through numerous editions during the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. It draws on several authors, including Albericus, Brisson, Cicero, Hotoman and Tacitus. A scholarly work, it contains an extensive list of sources. The definitions are admirably clear and concise; each one includes a list of citations. Walker, Oxford Companion to Law 170. This edition not listed in the British Museum Catalogue. Law Books 37739 Law Books 37739 Books
Law Books 37739 Law

24. Cardozo, Benjamin N. [1870-1938]. The Nature of the Judicial Process. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1937]. 180 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. Inscription and owner initials to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $65.
* First edition, ninth printing. The Storrs Lectures delivered at Yale University Law School in 1921. One of the most important legal works of the twentieth century, The Nature of the Judicial Process argued that judges create law. Along with Holmes’ The Common Law, this book is one of the seminal works that helped the American bar to move beyond the formalism of nineteenth-century jurisprudence. Law Books 42708 Law Books 42708 Books

Cardozo’s Most Influential Work, Inscribed by the Author
25. Cardozo, Benjamin N. The Nature of the Judicial Process. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1932]. 180 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. “To Francis R. Kirkham/ With the high regard/ and great good will/ of/ Benjamin N. Cardozo/ April, 1936” in large hand to front free endpaper. $1,000.
* First edition, eighth printing. The Storrs Lectures delivered at Yale University Law School in 1921. One of the most important legal works of the twentieth century, The Nature of the Judicial Process argued that judges create law. Along with Holmes’ The Common Law, this book is one of the seminal works that helped the American bar to move beyond the formalism of nineteenth-century jurisprudence. See illustration below. Law Books 42796 Law Books 42796 Books
Law Books 42796 Law

26. Carmody, Francis X. A Treatise on New York Practice with Forms. Second Compact Edition. Revised by Edward Q Carr and John F.X. Finn. New York: Clark Boardman Co., Ltd., 1934. xxxi, 1086 pp. Original textured cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $65.
* “This book should be of great value particularly to the student beginning the study of New York practice, and to the young attorney whose early steps through the still intricate procedure of our courts it will help to direct.”: S.I. Rosenman, Harvard Law Review 53:161-162 cited in Marke 301. Law Books 42690 Law Books 42690 Books

Important Treatise by the Founder of German Jurisprudence
27. Carpzovii, Benedicti (Karpzov, Benedikt) [1595-1666]. Jurisprudentia Ecclesiastica Seu Consistorialis Rerum & Quaestionum in Serenissimi ac Potentissimi Principis Electoris Saxon....Definitiones Succinctas, Jure Divini, Canonico, Civili, Constitutionibus et Ordinationibus Ecclesiasticis Probatas, Rescriptis, Decretis et Responsis Electoralibus Corroboratas Exhibens Libr. III. Quorum I. Materiae de Juribus Episcopalibus: Ministris Ecclesiae; Eorumq Vocatione ac Confirmatione: Salariis, Proventibus, Accidentiis, Successione & Divisione Legitima. II. Causes Matrimonialibus: Ritibus, Ceremoniis: Bonis, Aliisq Rebus Ecclesiasticis: Jure Sepulturae & Academiarum. III. Judicio & Foro Ecclesiastico, Poenis ac Coercitione Clericorum &c. Pertractatae Visuntur. His ob Materiae Convenientium Accessit Usus Arboris Consanguinitatis & Affinitatis in Foro Saxon. Practicus Circa Nuptias Successionem, Tutelas, Processum Judiciarium & Irrigationem Poenarum. Leipzig: Sumptibus J.T.R. Prostatapud Georgium Heinricum Frommannum, 1685. [xliv], 253; [2], 884, [8]; 100, [125] pp. Two books in one volume, the first in three parts. Both books have title pages, the first preceded by copperplate pictorial general title page. Folio (8-1/4" x 13"). Contemporary vellum, lapped edges, hand-lettered title and small paper location label to spine, “C.E.W” and “1714” in small gilt type to front board, rouged edges, marbled endpapers. Light shelfwear and soiling. Title page of first work printed in red and black, handsome woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Private library stamp to half-title, interior remarkably fresh. An excellent copy of an uncommon title.  $1,500.
* With indexes. Benedikt Karpzov (the younger), a jurist and Professor of Law at Leipzig and a privy counselor to the Saxon court, is considered the founder of German jurisprudence. He did much to systematize German law and his work helped to secure European recognition of German law and custom. First published in 1649, his Jurisprudentia Eccesiastica was the earliest complete system of Protestant ecclesiastical law. He distinguished carefully between ecclesiastical and canon law, and was the first to use the ordinances of the Lutheran Church, the rescripts of the sovereigns and the decisions of the consistories to summarize the legal development of Protestantism since the Reformation. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) 5:26. Law Books 39913 Law Books 39913 Books
Law Books 39913 Law

First American Edition of Coke Upon Littleton
 28. Coke, Sir Edward. [1552-1634]. The First Part of the Institutes of the Laws of England; Or, a Commentary upon Littleton: Not the Name of the Author Only, But of the Law Itself. Revised and Corrected, With Additions of Notes, References, and Proper Tables by Francis Hargrave and Charles Butler, Including Also the Notes of Lord Chief Justice Hale and Lord Chancellor Nottingham: And an Analysis of Littleton, Written by an Unknown Hand, 1658-1659. To Which Are Now Added, Considerable Improvements, by Thomas Day. Philadelphia: Published by Johnson and Warner, and Samuel R. Fisher, 1812. Three volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary calf, lettering pieces, title lettered to center of backstrips in early hand. Some wear to edges and joints, a few minor scuffs to boards and backstrip, residue from owner label to foot of each spine. Owner signatures to each front free endpaper, occasional foxing. A well-preserved unrestored set.  $750.
* First American edition, from the sixteenth European edition, 1809. Text is unpaged with English and French (or Latin) texts in parallel columns. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations I:451 (7). Cohen 9451. Law Books 25600 Law Books 25600 Books
Law Books 25600 Law

Only 600 Copies Printed-With Franklin’s Notes
29. [Constitutions]. Constitutions des Treize Etats-Unis de l’Amérique. A Philadelphie; et se trouve à Paris..., 1783. [ii], 540 pp. Collation: x2; A-Z8; Aa-Kk8; Ll6. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-3/4"). Early mottled calf, rebacked with black label and green ink. Tiny number in red ink to top of front pastedown, minor rubbing where a signature or bookplate may have been removed. A very nice, tight fresh copy. $3,250.
* First French edition. Only 600 copies were printed of this, of which 100 were on large paper. “The French translation was made by the Duc de la Rochefoucault, at Franklin’s suggestion, with over fifty footnotes by the latter, and shows on the title the United States seal [eagle and stars and stripes], its first appearance in a book” (Howes). Streeter notes, “Franklin’s grand gesture in publishing and distributing these constitutions about which there was an intense interest and curiosity among statesmen, was one of his chief achievements as propagandist for the new American republic.” Streeter II:1035. Howes C716. Howes Hartley C720. See illustration below. Law Books 42723 Law Books 42723 Books
Law Books 42723 Law

Cowell’s Dictionary in an Attractive Clamshell Box
30. Cowell, John [1554-1611]. The Interpreter: Or Booke Containing the Signification of Words: Wherein is Set Foorth the True Meaning of All, or the Most Part of Such Words and Termes, as are Mentioned in the Lawe Writers, or Statutes of This Victorious and Renowned Kingdome, Requiring Any Exposition or Interpretation. A Worke not Onely Profitable, but Necessary for Such as Desire Throughly to be Instructed in the Knowledge of Our Lawes, Statutes, and Other Antiquities. London: Printed by John Sheares, 1637. Unpaged. Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary polished calf, raised bands. Wear to edges and tips, scuffing to bands, front joint starting, wear to head of backstrip with about 2" of loss, small chip to foot. Endleaves lacking from front and rear, later annotations to front endleaf, early signature in fine hand to head of title page, faint dampstaining to margins of first few leaves, text otherwise clean and secure. Item housed in attractive quarter-calf clamshell box with period-style spine. An appealing copy. $2,000.
* Second edition. The Interpreter is considered to be the best law dictionary until Jacob’s and it is still used by scholars of early English legal documents. Its publication provoked controversy. At a time when Parliament and crown were vying for power, the Commons disapproved of Cowell’s royalist sympathies, which were evident in such definitions as “King,” “Parliament,” “Prerogative,” “Recoveries” and “Subsidies.” When a joint committee of Lords and Councilors reviewed the work, the ensuing controversy nearly halted the affairs of government. What is more, it contained a quotation critical of Littleton’s scholarship that angered Sir Edward Coke. James I intervened in fear that his own fiscal interests would not be approved by Parliament. Encouraged by Coke, the king imprisoned Cowell, suppressed the book and ordered all copies burned by a public hangman on March 10, 1610. The present edition contains several changes that were made posthumously to placate the dictionary’s enemies. Despite its stormy reception, The Interpreter remains a useful gloss to Coke’s Littleton and other early legal texts. Marke, Vignettes of Legal History 309-312. Cowley, A Bibliography of Abridgments, Digest, Dictionaries and Indexes to the Year 1800 129. Pollard and Redgrave, A Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, and Ireland 5901. Law Books 35992 Law Books 35992 Books
Law Books 35992 Law

31. Cross, Arthur Lyon, Editor. Eighteenth Century Documents Relating to the Royal Forests, the Sheriffs and Smuggling Selected From the Shelburne Manuscripts in the William M. Clements Library. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1928. xvii, 328, viii, [1] pp. Includes nine-page publisher catalogue. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, small faint dampstain to front board, internally clean. Ex-institution library. Card pocket to front pastedown, inkstamp to front free endpaper and rear pastedown. $65.
* A title in the series University of Michigan Publications, History and Political Science. Law Books 42801 Law Books 42801 Books

A Version of Cushing’s Manual for Legislators
32. Cushing, Luther Stearns [1803-1856]. Lex Parliamentaria Americana: Elements of the Law and Practice of Legislative Assemblies in the United States of America. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1856. xxxvi, 1063 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary calf, blind double frames to boards and dentelles to outer edges, raised bands, gilt ornaments and lettering piece to spine, marbled edges and endpapers. Light shelfwear, a few negligible scuffs and tiny inkstains to boards. light toning to endleaves and margins of text block, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome, well-preserved copy. $450.
* First edition. Though not intended as a sequel, this book is essentially a detailed version of Cushing’s path-breaking Manual of Parliamentary Practice (1845) for legislators. It is divided into nine sections: “Of The Election of the Members,” “Of The Constitution of a Legislative Assembly,” “Of The Privileges and Incidental Powers of a Legislative Assembly,” “Of the Powers and Functions of a Legislative Assembly as Such,” “Of Communications Between the Different Branches of a Legislative Body, and Between Them or Either of Them and Other Bodies of Persons,” “Of the Forms and Methods of Proceeding in a Legislative Assembly,” “Of Committees and Their Functions,” “Of the Passing of Bills” and “Impeachment.” Cohen 5760. See illustration below. Law Books 42838 Law Books 42838 Books
Law Books 42838 Law

Interesting 1818 Massachusetts JP Manual
33. Dickinson, Rodolphus [1787-1863]. A Digest of the Common Law, the Statute Laws of Massachusetts, and of the United States, and the Decisions of the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts, Relative to the Powers and Duties of Justices of the Peace, to which is Subjoined an Extensive Appendix of Forms. Deerfield: John Wilson, 1818. viii, 521 pp. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary calf, lettering piece, blind-stamped fillets to boards. A few negligible scuffs to boards, hinges cracked but secure. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean. A notably well-preserved copy. $135.
* First edition. Dickinson was a clergyman who studied law in Northampton, Massachusetts. Admitted to the bar in 1808, he went on to write several books on Massachusetts law. Interesting for its insights into Massachusetts society at the dawn of the nineteenth century, this manual addresses such topics as blasphemy, polygamy, “profaneness,” “Sunday laws,” “malignant distemper” and usury. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 8377. Law Books 24686 Law Books 24686 Books
Law Books 24686 Law

Inscribed First Edition of Wm. O. Douglas’ Autobiography
34. Douglas, William O. [1898-1980]. Go East, Young Man: The Early Years. New York: Random House, [1974]. Illustrations. xv, 493 pp. Illustrations. Original cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Author inscription to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $150.
* First edition. The inscription reads: “For Myron Hausen/ with many Happy Returns/ of the day/ W O Douglas.” Douglas’ autobiography spans the years from his childhood until his appointment to the Supreme Court in 1939. Law Books 31046 Law Books 31046 Books

35. Douglas, William O. The Three Hundred Year War: A Chronicle of Ecological Disaster. New York: Random House, [1972]. 215 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn jacket. Gift inscription to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. $15. Law Books 42683 Law Books 42683 Books

Edwards on Bill and Notes
36. Edwards, Isaac [d. 1879]. A Treatise on Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes. New York: Banks & Brothers, 1863. li, 41-834 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary law calf, blind double frames to boards, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate rubbing with some wear to spine ends, joints, board edges and corners, a few scuffs to boards, small circular impression to rear, hinges cracked but secure. Offsetting and a few tiny chips to margins of endleaves, light toning to text, interior otherwise fresh. $175.
* Second edition. “The order of [this book’s] arrangement has been chosen with care—with a design to bring the different phases of the subject into review, in the form and order in which they naturally present themselves—beginning with the capacity to make and indorse negotiable paper, and ending with the sum recoverable upon the instrument.”: Preface vi. This treatise went through three editions. The first appeared in 1857, the final in 1882. HLC I:600. Law Books 42792 Law Books 42792 Books

37. Ely, John Hart. Democracy and Distrust: A Theory of Judicial Review. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1980. Reprint. [Delran]: The Legal Classics Library, [2004]. viii, 268 pp. Calf, decorative gilt stamping, raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Fine. $95.
* Ely’s influential study continues to shape the post-Warren Court’s debate concerning its appropriate role in a constitutional democracy. According to the Journal of Legal Studies, this is the most cited legal book published since 1978 and its author is the fourth most frequently cited American legal scholar of all time. Law Books 42725 Law Books 42725 Books

The Last Words of the Bird Brothers
38. [Execution Broadside]. The Last Words, Dying Speech, Confession & Behaviour of John and Joseph Bird, Two Brothers and Natives of This City, Who Were Executed Yesterday Morning, March 13, 1826, at the Old Bailey, for Forgery. Bristol: Printed and sold by M. Sheperd, [1826]. 14-3/4" x 6-1/2" broadside with large woodcut of hanging scene. Some toning, otherwise very good. $600.
* This is a fine example of an execution broadside with a sensational illustration and excellent didactic, religious and narrative content. Published as a “warning to youth never to come under a similar ignominy,” this broadside contains, in addition to details of the brothers’ final hours, a copy of the doleful letter written by the condemned from their cell. “Dear Mother, A few hours more will close the scene of life on us, which we trust, we are prepared to meet with fortitude. We have been everything but dutiful children, and shall soon be rewarded for our past misconduct. Make yourself as comfortable as possible, and endeavor to obliterate from your memory our just but ignoble end....” Also included is the text of a hymn sung “with the most profound solemnity” by the crowd. Published to entertain and instruct, the execution broadside was perhaps the most popular genre of non-devotional literature in the early nineteenth century. Executions were important events in a town’s history, so these broadsides also served as souvenirs. No copies located on OCLC or KVK. See illustration below. Law Books 14287 Law Books 14287 Books
Law Books 14287 Law

39. Feinman, Clarice. Women in the Criminal Justice System. [New York]: Praeger Publishers, [1980]. x, 212 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Author inscription to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. $45. Law Books 42686 Law Books 42686 Books

40. Ferguson, Charles W. Naked to Mine Enemies: The Life of Cardinal Woolsey. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1958]. 543 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear. “Harold R. Medina/ February 16th/ 1958” in bold hand to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $45.
* This copy belonged to Harold R. Medina [1888-1990], the important attorney, educator and judge. As the Judge of the United States Court of Appeals, 2nd Circuit (New York City) he presided over the widely publicized trial against the 11 top leaders of the U.S. Communist Party that took place over ten months in 1948. Popularly known as the Medina Trial, it established the aggressive tone that characterized the McCarthy hearings and the trial of Alger Hiss. Law Books 42684 Law Books 42684 Books

Pocket-Size Copy of the New York Field Code of Procedure
41. [Field Code]. [New York]. Transcript Edition. The Code of Procedure of the State of New York, As Amended April 25, 1867. Second Edition. New York: Diossy and Cockroft, 1867. Unpaginated, 437 numbered paragraphs. 12mo. (3" x 4-1/2"). Original gilt-stamped textured cloth, light wear to extremities. Remains of bookplates to front and rear pastedowns, early owner signature in pencil to front free endpaper. Appealing. $250.
* Second edition of this important procedural code by the acknowledged master in the field. David Dudley Field [1805-1894] was perhaps the leading American proponent of codification. He served with both groups of commissioners and, more than any other individual, was responsible for the drafting of all of the codes. They were quite influential both in the United States and internationally and clearly are worthy of study today. HLC II:205 (citing other editions). Law Books 35332 Law Books 35332 Books
Law Books 35332 Law

42. [Field Codes]. [New York 1850-1865]. New York Field Codes. 1850-1865.
Vol. I. The Code of Civil Procedure of the State of New-York, Reported Complete by the Commissioners on Practice and Pleadings. 1850. [8], xcvi, 791 pp.
Vol. II. The Code of Criminal Procedure of the State of New York, Reported Complete by the Commissioners on Practice and Pleadings. 1850. [1], 486 pp.
Vol. III. The Civil Code of the State of New York, Reported Complete by the Commissioners of the Code. 1865. cxii, 776 pp.
Vol. IV. The Penal Code of the State of New York, Reported Complete by the Commissioners of the Code. 1865. lxiv, 406 pp. clxvii [Appendix] pp.
Vol. V. The Political Code of the State of New York. 1860. xlvii, 607 pp. With a new introduction by Michael Weber. Reprinted 1998 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Five volume set. ISBN 1-886363-40-4 (set). Cloth. New. $495.
* These five volumes contain the complete texts of the law codes drafted for New York State by David Dudley Field and his colleagues during the years 1847 to 1865. They include Field’s two procedural codes and three substantive codes. Field was perhaps the leading American proponent of codification. He served with both groups of commissioners and, more than any other individual, was responsible for the drafting of all of the codes. He has been called “an inexhaustible one man codifying machine.” Field’s codes had great impact both in the United States and internationally and clearly are worthy of study today. This reprint is prefaced by a new introduction by Michael Weber. Law Books 21234 Law Books 21234 Books
Law Books 21234 Law

43. [Field, Stephen Johnson]. Pomeroy, John Norton. Some Account of the Work of Stephen J. Field as a Legislator, State Judge, and Judge of the Supreme Court of the United States. [n.p.]: [[S.B. Smith], 1881. 464 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-326-X Cloth. $90.
* Stephen Johnson Field [1816-1899] began his career as a legislator and member of the Supreme Court of California. One of his earliest accomplishments was his work as draftsman of the 1851 California Practice Act. He was appointed to the United States Supreme Court in 1863 and remained on the bench until 1897. He also served a concurrent term as a circuit court judge for the Pacific states. One of the great justices of the nineteenth century, he had a lasting influence on Constitutional law through his contributions to Fourteenth Amendment jurisprudence and its Due Process Clause. Dictionary of American Biography III:373. In this book Pomeroy [1828-1885], the author of Treatise on Equity Jurisprudence and other important works, surveys and analyzes every significant opinion delivered by Field throughout his career, with an emphasis on his years on the U.S. Supreme Court and on the circuit. Law Books 36590 Law Books 36590 Books
Law Books 36590 Law

The First Treatise on Bankruptcy Law Published in the United States
44. Fields, R[obert]. A Practical Treatise Upon the Bankrupt Law of the United States. Boston: Printed by B. Edes & Son, 1800. 59 pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Stab-stitched pamphlet, deckle fore and bottom edges. Some wear to corners, light browning and occasional foxing. A few annotations in ink, “Reuben Atwater/ & Mark Richards-/ Commissioners/ of Bankruptcy/ in the District of/ Vermont” to verso of p. 59 in bold hand. Copy housed in quarter-calf box with period-style spine. A well-preserved copy of a rare title. $5,000.
* Only edition. With forms. According to the listings in Cohen, this is the first treatise on bankruptcy law published in the United States. It was intended to assist lawyers in their dealings with the first Federal bankruptcy act, which was enacted in February 1800. Intended to encourage economic risk and supersede the patchwork of debtor laws in force in the different states, it was modeled on the bankruptcy law of the world’s leading commercial power, Great Britain. Fields was a lawyer who practiced in Boston. He describes his treatise as “a set of Precedents adapted to the practice” for “the Gentlemen of the Profession and others who may be concerned in prosecuting commissions” under the new act. These are selected “chiefly from those now in use in England; but where circumstances vary he has endeavored to form others, which it is presumed will answer the purposes for which it is designed. (...) A few Observations are interspersed with a view to facilitate a regular mode of Practice, and it is expected the work will be of some utility.”: Advertisement. OCLC locates 8 copies. Evans, American Bibliography 37423. Cohen 2488. See illustration below. Law Books 42679 Law Books 42679 Books
Law Books 42679 Law

Highly Esteemed by Coke and Blackstone
45. [Fitzherbert, Anthony (1470-1538)]. [Rastell, William (?1508-1565)]. La Nouvelle Natura Breviu[m] du Iudge Tresreuerende Monsieur Anthony Fitzherbert, Denierement Renue &. Corrige per Laucteur, Auecques un Table Perfecte des Choses Notables Contenus en Ycell, Nouelment Compose per Guiliaulme Rastell, & Iammais per Cydeuaunt Imprimee. London: In Aedibus Richardi Tottelli, 1567. [xxxii], 271 fols. Octavo (4-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Recent period-style calf, raised bands, endpapers renewed. Handsome woodcut title page, signatures and markings in ink to title page, extensive annotations and interesting marginalia in fine early court hand. Minor worming to bottom margin. Small owner stamp to title page and a few leaves. An appealing copy. $3,000.
* First published in 1534, the Nouuelle Natura Brevium is a manual of procedure written by a Judge of the Common Pleas during the reign of Henry VIII. Blackstone considered it to be authoritative; Winfield notes that, “Coke put it among the books which he considered most necessary and of greatest authority and excellency.” Compiled from the earlier Natura Brevia and the Registrum Brevium, it includes several original observations on the form and function of writs. Rastell’s revisions include the addition of a table. A popular work, it went through numerous editions in Law French and English, the final appearing in 1794. It remains significant to this day for its descriptions of writs that were becoming obsolete in the early sixteenth century. Pollard and Redgrave 10961.4. Beale, Bibliography of English Law Books T347. Law Books 33753 Law Books 33753 Books
Law Books 33753 Law

By an Important American Admiralty Lawyer
46. Flanders, Henry [1824-1911]. A Treatise on Maritime Law. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1852. xvi, 444 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind double rules to boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Some shipping to spine ends, rubbing with some wear to joints and corners, rear joint and front hinge starting. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, toning and light browning to portions of text. Later armorial bookplate of William Paine Sheffield to front pastedown, early owner signature to head of title page, interior otherwise clean. $750.
* First and only edition. Distinguished by its deep research, lucid exposition and elegant prose style, this classic American treatise was an important authority during the nineteenth century. Flanders was member of the New Hampshire bar who specialized in maritime law. He moved to Philadelphia after the publication of his treatise and practiced there for the rest of his career. He was one of the most distinguished admiralty lawyers in the country. Sheffield [1857-1919], a member of a important Rhode Island family, was a U.S. Congressman and Senator. Cohen 1584. Law Books 42877 Law Books 42877 Books
Law Books 42877 Law

47. Gleason, J.H. The Justices of the Peace in England 1558-1640: A Later Eirenarcha. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1969. xvi, 285 pp. Plates. Cloth very good in lightly worn and soiled dust jacket with a few tiny stains. “4389” in small hand to verso of title page, interior otherwise fine. $85.
* A study of justices of the peace based on a study of nearly 1,300 justices who lived in Kent, Norfolk, Northamptonshire, Somerset, Worcestershire and the North Riding of Yorkshire. Law Books 42879 Law Books 42879 Books

48. Greenbaum, Edward S., and L.I. Read. The King’s Bench Masters and English Interlocutory Practice. With an Introduction by Herman Oliphant. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1932. xxiv, 106 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear, light fading to spine, front hinge starting, internally clean. $65.
* An introduction to the principles of auxiliary administration that are used in typical procedures of the English Supreme Court of Juridicature. Law Books 42794 Law Books 42794 Books

Magnificent 1554 Edition of the Gregorian Decretals
49. Gregory IX, Pope [1227-1241]. Decretales, Quibus Additae Suerunt Doctissimorum Virorum non Minus Necessariae Quam Utiles Annotationes & Expositiones. Lyons: Senneton Freres, 1554. [10] fols., 1804 columns, [4], 18 fols. Folio (11" x 16"). Contemporary paneled pigskin, raised bands, brass clasps, front hinge cracked but secure, front free endpaper just starting. Printed in red and black throughout, attractive woodcut title page, frontispiece depicting the presentation of the Decretals to Gregory, initials. Worming to boards, title page and several leaves with negligible loss. Signature to title page in small fine early hand, internally fresh. A very handsome volume. $3,000.
* With rubrics, glossary, marginal glosses, table and index. “Decretals are letters containing a papal ruling, particularly one relating to canonical discipline, and most precisely a papal prescript in response to an appeal...the Decretals of Gregory IX are the first authentic general collection of papal Decretals and constitutions, compiled by Raymond of Penaforte at the request of Pope Gregory IX in 1230-34 and promulgated in 1234. (...) It gave rise to a vast amount of commentaries and literature” (Walker). Gregory’s Decretales is one of the four works known collectively as the Corpus Juris Canonici, a collection of papal decisions concerning ecclesiastical hierarchy, procedure, the functions and duties of clerks, marriage, and crime. This edition predates the Reformation-inspired Correctores Romani (1580-1582), which was definitive until the revision of 1917. Walker, The Oxford Companion to Law 177-179. Adams, Catalogue of Books Printed on the Continent of Europe 1501-1600 in Cambridge Libraries 1222. See illustration below. Law Books 33880 Law Books 33880 Books
Law Books 33880 Law

50. Hall, Hubert [1857-1944]. The Antiquities and Curiosities of the Exchequer. Illustrated by Ralph Nevill. Preface by Sir John Lubbock. London: Elliot Stock, 1891. xiii, 230 pp. Illustrated. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8"). Quarter maroon gilt-stamped cloth over green cloth boards. Some fading to spine and wear to joints and head and foot of spine. Deckle edges. A nice copy. $150.
* First edition. A title in The Camden Library Series that is valuable for its account of the Domesday Book and other early public records. Hall explores the ancient treasury of the kings of England, the design of their budgets and how they assessed taxes. Contents: “The Ancient Treasury of the Kings of England;” “Treasure and Records;” “The Exchequer House;” “the Officers of the Exchequer;” “The Chess Game;” “Exchequer Problems;” “The Making of the Budget.” Law Books 34907 Law Books 34907 Books

51. Harper, Robert Francis. The Code of Hammurabi King of Babylon. About 2250 B.C. Autographed Text, Transliteration, Glossary, Index of Subjects, Lists of Proper Names, Signs, Numerals, Corrections and Erasures with Map Frontispiece and Photograph of Text. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1904. xxviii, 194, ciii pp. Plates, folding map. Original cloth, top edge gilt. Moderate shelfwear, front hinge cracked but secure, a few splits to text block. Signature in pencil to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. Ex-library. Shelf label to foot of spine, institution label to rear board. Stamp to front pastedown, perforated stamp to title page. $95.
* Complete English translation of the code with a running parallel transliteration of the original ideograms, facsimiles of all of the original cuneiform tablets and tables of weights and currencies. According to A Guide to Historic Literature, this is the standard edition (132). Law Books 42726 Law Books 42726 Books

First Harvard Law School Yearbook
52. [Harvard Law School]. Steadman, Charles W., ed. Harvard Law School Year Book. Volume I. Cambridge: [The Year Book Committee of Phillips Brooks House Association of Harvard University], 1937. 396 pp. Original gilt-stamped red textured cloth, owner signature and address to front pastedown, clean tear to leaf repaired with no loss.  $150.
* The first yearbook of Harvard Law School, published for the class of 1937-1938. This volume, which includes several statistical tables outlining student representation by nation, state, region, hometown and undergraduate institution, offers a fascinating glimpse of the law school and its institutional character during the 1930s. Law Books 33811 Law Books 33811 Books

Important Collections of Maxims Edited by Hening
53. Hening, William Waller [1767 or 8-1828], Editor. [Noy(e), William (1577-1634), Francis, Richard (fl. 1719-1728), Branch, Thomas (d. 1753)]. Maxims in Law and Equity, Comprising Noy’s Maxims, Francis’s Maxims, and Branch’s Principia Legis et Aequitatis, With a Translation of the Latin Maxims, and References to Modern Authorities Both British and American. Richmond: Printed by T.W. White, 1824. xxii, [6], 175, [205]-219; 7, [1], 156; viii, 9-168 pp. Three works in one, each with title page, general title page lacking. The first two works have indexes. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style calf, raised bands, lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Clean tear to a leaf with no loss to text. Light foxing and occasional light browning. Early annotations to front endleaf, a few check marks in pencil, interior otherwise clean. An attractive copy. $1,000.
* This volume contains three distinguished collections of maxims by English jurists edited and augmented by Hening. The individual works have different edition statements. Noy: Second American, From the Ninth London; Francis: First American; Branch: First American, From the Fourth London. In addition to maxims, Branch’s collection includes a selection of Latin words and phrases and legal terms. Francis deals exclusively with equity. Hening was an important Virginia lawyer, legislator and writer. His works include The Statutes at Large; Being A Collection of all the Laws of Virginia, From the First Session of the Legislature, in the Year 1619 and The Virginia Justice. OCLC locates 36 copies, 21 of this edition. Cohen 5391. See illustration below. Law Books 42848 Law Books 42848 Books
Law Books 42848 Law

54. Herty, Thomas, Editor. A Digest of the Laws of the United States of America. Being a Complete System, (Alphabetically Arranged) of All the Public Acts of Congress Now in Force—From the Commencement of the Federal Government, to the End of the Third Session of the Fifth Congress, Which Terminated in March 1799, Inclusive.
[And]
A Digest of the Laws of the United States of America...to the End of the First Session of the Seventh Congress, Which Terminated in May, 1802, Inclusive.
Baltimore: Printed for the Editor, 1800-1802. Two volumes. iv, 9-562, 1; iv, 230 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Chips to fore-edges of a few leaves with no loss to text. Light toning to text, occasional light foxing. Ex-institution library. Small perforated stamp to each title page. A handsome set. $2,250.
* Although Zepheniah Swift’s index to the 1796 Folwell edition of The Laws of the United States is sometimes cited, Herty’s was the first true digest of Federal laws. According to an advertisement, he produced it to suit “the circumstances and ease of the citizens of every denomination of those States, having for its end, conciseness in substance, simplicity in arrangement, and cheapness in the purchase thereof.” Following the model of his earlier Digest of the Laws of Maryland (1799), Herty arranged the main texts of all public laws alphabetically under general heads with references to other heads as they may have enlarged, abridged, or otherwise altered each other. All entries contain references to The Laws of the United States. Texts of the Constitution and the Articles of Confederation are also included, as well as the texts of important treaties and a table of duties. Both volumes have extensive indexes. A useful compendium, this set is also a useful supplement to early Federal session laws. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 5654. Law Books 42809 Law Books 42809 Books

55. Hicks, Paul DeForest. Joseph Henry Lumpkin: Georgia’s First Chief Justice. Athens: University of Georgia Press, [2002]. viii, 183 pp. Plates. Illustrations. Cloth in dust jacket. Author inscription to half-title, otherwise fine. $20. Law Books 42687 Law Books 42687 Books

Framed and Glazed Holmes Letter with Portrait Photograph
56. Holmes, Oliver Wendell Jr. [1841-1935]. [Autograph Letter, Signed on Letterhead of the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts]. Glazed and matted 12" x 16" frame containing a 5" x 8" letter and a 6" x 8" black-and-white portrait photograph of Holmes in judicial attire. Very good condition.  $1,500.
* The letter in a large hand is dated November 14, 1894. It reads: “My Dear Sir/ I know no more than you do about the piece/ in question. I think I/ heard at my father’s club,/ Wednesday that they wished/ to include it in the volume/ of his poems. Probably it would/ be easily accessible an inquiry./ Very truly yours/ O.W. Holmes.” See front cover illustration. Law Books 42845 Law Books 42845 Books
Law Books 42845 Law

One of the Masterpieces of English Jurisprudence
57. Hooker, Richard [1553 or 4-1600]. Gauden, John [1605-1662], Editor. [Walton, Izaak (1593-1683)]. The Works of That Learned and Judicious Divine, Mr. Richard Hooker, in Eight Books of Ecclesiastical Polity, Compleated Out of His Own Manuscripts. With Several Other Treatises by the Same Author, and an Account of His Life and Death. Dedicated to the King’s Most Excellent Majesty, Charles II. By Whole Royal Father (Near His Martyrdom) the Former Five Books (Then Only Extant) Were Commended to His Dear Children, as an Excellent Means to Satisfie Private Scruples, and Settle the Publick Peace of the Church and Kingdom. London: Printed for Robert Scot, Thomas Basset, John Wright and Richard Chiswel, 1682. [xiii], 553 (i.e. 593) pp. Frontispiece. Folio (9-1/2" x 14"). Later period-style quarter calf with raised bands and lettering piece over contemporary marbled boards, endpapers renewed. Light rubbing to boards, some wear to board edges and corners. Hinges repaired, some residue from glue showing. Early armorial bookplate to front pastedown. Attractive copperplate portrait frontispiece and facing pictorial title page in architectural frame, main title page printed in red and black, woodcut headpieces. Margins of preliminaries carefully repaired along gutter, tiny hole to lower margin of frontispiece and title page with minor loss, chip to foot of a leaf with no loss to text. Early signatures to margins of preliminaries, light foxing and inkspots to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome copy. $600.
* Fourth edition. With a life of the author by Walton. Parts 1 and 2, containing Books 1-4 and Book 5 were written between 1593-97, Books 6 and 8 were first published in 1648 and Book 7 in 1661. The Eight Books of Ecclesiastical Polity is a reply to Presbyterian attacks on Episcopalian polity and practices. In attempting to mediate in the rising dispute concerning church ceremonial and church government, Hooker was led to consider the authority and responsibility of the church in general and from there to examine the nature of human as well as divine laws. The result was one of the masterpieces of English jurisprudence, in fact the first adequate presentation in the English language of the abstract theory of the law. “This is the earliest statement of the ‘original contract’ as the basis of government, which has originated in France and was to become a major issue in the political struggles of the seventeenth century. Hooker’s theory formed the basis of Locke’s Treatise of Civil Government and can thus be considered the first statement of the principles behind the Constitution of England.” Printing and the Mind of Man, 104. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales and British America H2633. See illustration below. Law Books 41802 Law Books 41802 Books
Law Books 41802 Law

58. Hudson, William [d. 1635]. A Treatise of the Court of Star Chamber As Taken from Collectanea Juridica. Consisting of Tracts Relative to the Law and Constitution of England, Volume the Second. London: E. and R. Brooke, 1792. Reprint. Birmingham: Legal Classics Library, [1986]. xxiv, 239 pp. Calf, decorative gilt stamping, raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Bookplate to front free endpaper, otherwise fine. $95.
* Reprint of the first edition. Edited by Francis Hargrave with an introduction by Thomas G. Barnes. “This publication is intended to supply, in some degree, a repository for the preservation of such portions of scattered literature as relate to [the English] Constitution and form of government, the theory and practice of law....”: Marke 365. Law Books 42837 Law Books 42837 Books

59. Hunnisett, R.F. The Medieval Coroner. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1961. xiii, 217 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $95.
* In the thirteenth and early fourteenth centuries, the coroner was concerned with many aspects of law and local administration, and with some of the most dramatic episodes of medieval life. This book, while primarily the study of a particular office, illuminates a wide range of social and economic conditions in medieval England and offers a substantial contribution to English legal history. Law Books 42880 Law Books 42880 Books

60. Hurst, James Willard. The Legitimacy of the Business Corporation in the Law of the United States, 1780-1970. Charlottesville: The University Press of Virginia, 1970. xiii, 191 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-470-3. Cloth. $95.
* This study, which is based on a series of lectures delivered at the University of Virginia Law School, explores the development of corporate law from the 1780s, a time when the special charter was the only form of incorporation, to the 1960s, a time when corporations were established exclusively through general incorporation statutes. More than a chronicle, Hurst emphasizes how legal institutions actively shaped the central traits of American capitalism. Hurst [1910-1997] revitalized the field of American legal history with The Growth of American Law (1950, available as a Lawbook Exchange reprint) and helped establish the study of law and American society in Law and Social Process in United States History (1960). He had a particular interest in the ways society and law influenced one another. Law Books 41236 Law Books 41236 Books
Law Books 41236 Law

Second Edition of Jacob’s Dictionary
61. Jacob, Giles [1686-1744]. A New Law-Dictionary: Containing, The Interpretation and Definition of Words and Terms Used in the Law; and Also the Whole Law, and the Practice Thereof, Under All the Heads and Titles of the Same. Together With Such Informations Relating Thereto, as Explain the History and Antiquity of the Law, and Our Manners, Customs, and Original Government. Collected and Abstracted From All Dictionaries, Abridgments, Institutes, Reports, Year-Books, Charters, Registers, Chronicles, and Histories, Published to This Time. And Fitted for the Use of Barristers, Students, and Practisers of the Law, Members of Parliament, and Other Gentlemen, Justices of Peace, Clergymen, &c. With Large Additions. To Which is Annexed, a Table of References to All the Arguments and Resolutions of the Lord Chief Justice Holt; In the Several Volumes of the Reports. London: Printed by E. and R. Nutt, and Richard Gosling, 1744. Unpaginated. Main text printed in double columns. Folio (8-1/2" x 13-1/2"). Contemporary calf, raised bands, lettering piece. Some rubbing with wear to board edges, a few scuffs to boards, corners bumped and worn, some chipping (and residue from cloth tape) to spine ends, boards loose but holding. Front free endpaper detached. Early signature to front pastedown, occasional light browning, interior otherwise fresh.  $1,200.
* Second edition. As Cowley has pointed out, A New Law-Dictionary was both Jacob’s masterpiece and “an entirely new departure in legal literature” that provided a model for several subsequent efforts. In contrast to earlier works, each entry summarizes all of the laws relating to the subject and offers extensive interpretive commentary. Obsolete terms are omitted. It was recognized almost immediately that Jacob created a highly useful legal encyclopedia that was more detailed and concise than any other abridgment of the period. An extremely popular work that went through twelve editions between 1729 and 1800, it offers unparalleled insights into Anglo-American law during the eighteenth century. Cowley, A Bibliography of Abridgements, Digests, Dictionaries and Indexes to the Year 1800 xc-xci, 223. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) I:1036. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations I:9 (33). Law Books 38945 Law Books 38945 Books
Law Books 38945 Law

Interesting Essay on Magna Charta
62. Johnson, [Reverend] Samuel [1649-1743]. A History and Defence of Magna Charta Shewing the Manner of Its Being Obtained from King John, With Its Preservation and Final Establishment in the Succeeding Reigns; With an Introductory Discourse, Containing a Short Account of the Rise and Progress of National Freedom, From the Invasion of Caesar to the Present Times. Also the Liberties Which are Confirmed by the Bill of Rights, &c. To Which is Added, An Essay on Parliaments, Describing Their Origin in England, and the Extraordinary Means by Which They Have Been Lengthened from Half Yearly to Septennial Ones. London: Printed for J. Bell, 1772. [ii], lxii, 284 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary speckled calf, rebacked in period style with raised bands and lettering piece. Light wear to board edges, noticeable wear at corners, hinges reinforced. Later armorial bookplate of William Paine Sheffield to front pastedown, attractive woodcut head and tail-pieces. Light foxing and toning to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy. $650.
* Second edition. With an appendix containing the articles on which the Magna Charta was framed and a French copy of the charter from “the records of France.” Both texts have English translations on facing pages. The Reverend Johnson was the Rector of Corringham and a staunch churchman. First published in 1769, this book was influenced by a perceived erosion of liberties over the past few years and England’s recent “unhappy disputes with the Americans” (xxxix). It argues that the charter is an affirmation of ancient laws rather than a reformation and traces the origins of the Civil War to the unwillingness of Charles I to acknowledge the legitimacy of the Petition of Rights presented by the House of Commons on 1628. Johnson also discusses the Bill of Rights issued after the Glorious Revolution and the Petition of the Freeholders of Middlesex. Johnson was a pamphleteer who opposed the Stuarts and supported William of Orange. Sheffield [1857-1919], a member of a distinguished Rhode Island family, was a U.S. Congressman and Senator. BMC 13:650. See illustration below. Law Books 42872 Law Books 42872 Books
Law Books 42872 Law

With an Impressive Group of Commentaries
63. [Justinian (483-565 CE)]. (Accursius) Accorso, Francisco [c.1182-c.1260], Jacques Cujas [1522-1590] and Denis Godefroy [1549-1622], Commentators. Perrino, Egidio [fl. 1508-1533]. Institutionum Sive Primorum Totius Iurisprudentiae Elementorum, Libri Quatuor. Commentariis Acursii & Multorum Aliorum Doctorum Hominum Scholiis. ut & Cuacii Selectis Observationibus Accesserunt Novae ad Accursium Notae, Dionysii Gothofredi, in Quibus Summo Compendio Additae Sunt Glossae Similes, Contrariae, Reprobatae: Obscuriores, Definitionibus vel Divisionibus Explicatae: Quaque Sieri Licuit. Oftensum, Quid in Dictione, Historia & Iure Exponendis ab Accursio sit Admissum. Accessorit ad Voluminis Calcem. Ipsius Iustiniani Imperatoris Vita, ex Variis Auctoribus Opera Aegidii Perrini. Lyon: n.p., 1589. [xvi pp.], 564 columns.
[Bound with]
Contius (la Conte), Antonius [c.1525-1586], and Denis Godefroy, Commentators. Rebuffo, Pierre [1487-1557]. Volumen Legum Peruum, Quod Vocant: In Quo Haec Insunt. Tres Posteriores Libri Codicis D. Iustiniani. Authenticae Seu Novellae Constitutiones Eiusdem Principis. Feudorum Libri Duo. Constitutiones Friderici II. Imperatoris. Extravagantes duae Henrici VII. Imperatoris. Tractatus de Pace Constantiae. Commentariis Antonii Contii Accesserunt Notae ad Accursium Dionysii Gothofredi in Quibus Observatae Glossae Similes, Contrariae, Improbatae: Obscuriores Definitionibus vel Divisionibus Explicatae: Dictionis, Historiae & Iuris Admissa Accursiana Subjecta. Lyon: n,p., 1589. [xii pp.], 324 columns; [x pp.], 640 columns; [20 pp.], 198 columns. Folio (10-1/2" x 16"). Contemporary paneled pigskin with elaborate blind tooling, raised bands and early hand lettered titles and shelf number to spine, endpapers renewed. Moderate soiling and a few scuffs, some wear to spine ends and corners. Title pages with large woodcut printer devices printed in red and black, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Minor wear to edges of preliminaries and final leaves, occasional faint dampstaining, negligible worming at end of text block. Two impressive Lyon imprints. $5,000.
* With tables and indexes. These imprints are notable for their commentaries. Accursius was the most important Roman law scholar of the medieval era; the others were among the leading legal scholars of the Renaissance. There are three levels of commentary. The original glosses by Accursius, commentaries on Accursius and original observations. The two volumes contain the complete Institutes, the final three books of the Code, which deal with administrative law, and a selection from the Novels known as the Authenticorum. Though this claim is disputed today, the Authenticorum is believed to be a body of laws that were intended for Italy. These volumes also contain a life of Justinian by Perrino, Rebuffo’s edition of the Consuetudines Feudorum, a synopsis of the feudal system and its usages compiled around 1170 by the Holy Roman Emperor Frederick I (Barbarossa), and the laws of two successors, Frederick II and Heinrich VIII. The final section contains the series of decrees known as the Peace of Constantine. Issued between 312 and 330, they formally tolerated Christianity and marked the beginning of the institutional Church. OCLC locates two similar copies. Not in Adams or the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 42834 Law Books 42834 Books
Law Books 42834 Law
Revised: