 |
Scarce American Edition of a Legal Satire
16. [Anstey, John (d. 1819)].
The Pleader’s Guide: A Didactic Poem, In Two Books, Containing
the Conduct of a Suit at Law, With the Arguments of Counsellor
Bother’um and Counselor Bore’um, In an Action Betwixt John-a-Gull
and John-a-Gudgeon, For Assault and Battery, At a Late Contested
Election. By the late John Surrebutter, Esq. Special Pleader, and
Barrister at Law. Philadelphia: Printed By and For Samuel
Akerman, 1803. Recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards,
gilt fillets and title to spine, endpapers renewed. Small to chip to
fore edge of a leaf with no loss to text. Early owner signature in
fine hand to head of title page, negligible light foxing to a few
leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A very nice copy. $350.
* First American edition of a work first issued in London, 1796. In
his History of English Law (xiii:460-463) Holdsworth relates
that the law of procedure and pleading gave rise to a certain amount
of humorous and satirical literature. The Pleader’s Guide is
among the finest examples. Indeed, Holdsworth thinks so much of it
that he discusses it at length. The first part satirizes the
procedural quirks of common and civil lawyers. The second part deals
with pleading and the conduct of cases in court. Anstey, an English
poet and lawyer, was the son of Christopher Anstey, a barrister of
Lincoln’s Inn. OCLC locates 33 copies. According to Cohen,
Shaw/Shoemaker lists an 1805 edition that is a ghost. Cohen,
Bibliography of Early American Law 5147. 
Principal Study by
the Most Important Follower of Cujas
17. Averani, Giuseppe [1662-1738].
Interpretationum Juris Libri Quinque: In Quibus Multa Cum Juris
Civilis, Tum Aliorum Veterum Scriptorum Loca Nova Ratione
Illustrantur: Multa Item ex Antiquitate Romana Graecaque Docte
Pertractantur. Editio Novissima in Duos Tomos Distributa, Cum
Indicidus, & Vita Auctoris. Lyon: Typis Petri Bruyset, Sumptibus
Fratrum de Tournes, 1751. Two volumes in one, each with title pages
and pagination. Main text printed in double columns. Leaves in
gathering ‘L’ bound out of order. Quarto (7-1/4" x 9-1/2").
Contemporary speckled calf, raised bands, gilt ornaments and
lettering piece to spine, edges rouged. Moderate rubbing to
extremities, chip to head of spine, front board partially detached
but quite secure, a few scuffs to boards. Early owner bookplate to
front pastedown, later annotations to verso of front free endpaper.
Title page of Volume I printed in red and black. Offsetting to
margins of endleaves, a clean tears to fore edges of a few leaves
with no loss to text, interior otherwise fresh. $450.
* Later edition. With indexes and a life of the author. Averani was
an Italian jurist who spent most of his professional life in Pisa.
According to Walker, he was deemed the most important follower of
Jacques Cujas (Cujacius), the great French humanist jurist and
scholar of Roman law. First published in 1746, Interpretationes
Juris, a comparative study of ancient Roman and Greek law, is
one of Averani’s principal works. It appears to have gone through
three editions, the final appearing in 1832. KVK locates 6 copies of
this edition, 15 of all editions. Walker,
Oxford Companion to Law
103.
British Museum Catalogue
(Compact Edition) [BMC]
1:1248. 
Study of the Constitution That Criticizes Story
18.
[Baldwin, Henry (1780-1844)].
A General View of the Origin and Nature of the Constitution and
Government of the
United States, Deduced from the Political History and Condition of
the Colonies and States, And Their Public Acts in Congresses and
Conventions, From 1774 Till 1788. Together With Their Exposition by
the Supreme Court of the United States., and Rules of Construction
in Relation to Such Provisions of the Constitution as Impose
Restraints on the Power of the States.
Philadelphia: Printed by John C. Clark, 1837. v, 197 pp. Octavo
(5-3/4" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary quarter sheep over paper boards,
corners reinforced with vellum, blind fillets and lettering piece to
spine. Light rubbing and a few tiny stains to boards, moderate wear
to fore-edges and spine, joints cracked but secure, hinges starting.
Light foxing, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy. $1,000.
* Only edition. Baldwin, an associate justice of the U.S. Supreme
Court from 1830 to his death in 1844, took a middle position between
federalism and strict constructionism. Despite his moderate outlook
he was nevertheless a strongly independent justice. Indeed, his
seven dissents and remarks in A General View disrupted the
consensual nature of the Marshall Court. Written to discuss his
“peculiar views of the Constitution” (1), it offers a detailed
exposition of his willingness to “take the Constitution...as it is,
and to expound it by the accepted rules of interpretation” (37). It
is notably critical of Commentaries on the Constitution
(1833) by his colleague Joseph Story. Bauer, Commentaries on the
Constitution 1790-1860 159. Cohen, Bibliography of Early
American Law 2788. See illustration below. 

The Earliest Textbook of Scottish Law
19. Balfour, Sir James, Lord Pettindreich [d. 1583].
Practicks, Or a System of the More Ancient Law of
Scotland. Carefully Published From Several Manuscripts.
Edinburgh: Printed by Thomas and Walter Ruddimans, 1754. [ii], xvii,
684, 10 pp. Folio (8" x 12-1/2"). recent period-style quarter calf
over marbled boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine,
endpapers renewed. Light shelfwear, corners slightly bumped. Light
offsetting to margins of title page and verso of final index leaf,
interior otherwise fresh. A handsome copy of a scarce title. $1,250.
* Only edition. One of the most important books on Scots law,
Practicks is widely believed to be the first textbook of its
kind. It was compiled during the late sixteenth century and
circulated for several decades as manuscript copies. Balfour was
part of the commission that consolidated Scottish law. Similar in
its general form to the Institutes of Justinian, this book
grew out of his association with the commission. Although it is not
certain how much was written by him, the work became known as
“Balfour’s Practicks.” “This was the first of the great digest
Practicks, and is notable to most lawyers as it was published in
1754 and has been continually quoted in our law books both before
and after.”: Stair Society, An Introductory Survey of the Sources
and Literature of Scots Law (1936) 33-34. OCLC locates 18
copies. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the
British Commonwealth
5:8. See illustration below. 

A Distinguished and Long-Lived
Pennsylvania JP Manual
20. Binns, John [1772-1860]. Brightly, Frederick C., Editor.
Binns’ Justice, Or the Magistrate’s Daily Companion: A Treatise
on the Office and duties of Aldermen and Justices of the Peace, In
the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Including All the Required Forms
of Process and Docket-Entries, And Embodying Not Only Whatever May
Be Deemed Valuable to Justices of the Peace, But to Landlords,
Tenants, And General Agents; And Making This Volume, What it
Purports to be, A Safe Legal Guide for Business Men. Revised,
Corrected, and Greatly Enlarged. Philadelphia: James Kay, Jun., &
Brother, 1850. [ii], lxiii, 65-694 pp. Includes preliminary leaf
with endorsements of prior editions. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9-1/4").
Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, raised bands and
lettering pieces to spine. Rubbing with some wear to extremities and
spine, rear hinge just starting, crack to text block between 656 and
657. Scuff to front pastedown, faint dampstains and inkspots to a
few leaves, occasional light foxing. Early owner siganture to front
endleaf, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy of an uncommon title.
$100.
* Third edition. John Binns was an Irish radical who emigrated to
Pennsylvania in 1801 and became a journalist and newspaper editor.
He was also an alderman in Philadelphia from 1822 to 1844. The first
edition of Binns’ Justice was published in 1840. A remarkably
popular work, it went through six editions in his lifetime, and it
was revised and reissued well into the twentieth century. OCLC
locates 58 copies of this edition. Cohen 7992. 
Blackstone’s remarks on the Wilkes Cause
21. [Blackstone,
Sir William (1723-1780)]. [Wilkes Cause].
The Case of the Late Election for the
County of
Middlesex, Considered on the Principles of the Constitutution and
the Authorities of Law.
London: Printed
for T. Cadell, 1769. [iv], 44 pp. Quarto (9" x 11-1/2").
Stab-stitched pamphlet, entirely uncut as issued, housed in recent
clamshell box with calf spine label. Light soiling, a few small
faint stains, pamphlet otherwise fresh. A remarkably well-preserved
copy of a scarce title. $1,650.
* First
edition. In 1768 Wilkes [1727-1797], the publisher of the
controversial paper the North Britain, was elected to Parliament by
Middlesex County. However, he was imprisoned for seditious libel and
expelled. While the legitimacy of his sentence was being debated,
Middlesex attempted to re-elect him several times without success.
Blackstone supported Parliament’s position. During the expulsion
debate Blackstone was challenged by Grenville, who noted a
discrepancy between his position and on floor and in the
Commentaries. Unable to deliver a satisfactory rebuttal on the
spot, he replied with anonymously published The Case of the Late
Election. It initiated a lively pamphlet exchange that involved
Samuel Johnson, Sir William Meredith and others. This pamphlet was
attributed sometimes to Jeremiah Dyson [1722-1776], but Blackstone’s
authorship is now confirmed. OCLC locates 21 copies. Eller, The
William Blackstone Collection in the Yale Law Library 231, which
notes Ms. Eller had not seen a copy of this work. 
Eller 8 - An Attractive Dublin “Fifth” Edition
22. Blackstone, Sir William [1723-1780].
Commentaries on the Laws of
England, in Four Books.
Dublin: Printed for John Exshaw, Henry Saunders, John Williams, and
David Hay, 1773. Four volumes. Copperplate “Table of Consanguinity”
and fold-out Table of Descents. Octavo (5" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary
calf, rebacked in period style with lettering pieces and blind
fillets. Rubbing to boards, corners bumped and lightly worn.
Offsetting to margins of endleaves, very occasional light foxing.
Early owner signature to head of each title page, other signatures
to endleaves, brief annotations to a few leaves, interiors otherwise
clean. A handsome copy of an uncommon set. $3,000.
* Dublin pirated “fifth” edition, follows the text of the fourth
Oxford edition, 1770. (The title pages say Fifth Edition.) Collation
is identical to the copy in Eller with one exception: she states
erroneously that this edition has two folding tables. This is
evident in comparisons with other copies and standard
bibliographies. OCLC locates 17 copies of this edition. Eller, The
William Blackstone Collection at Yale University 8. 
Eller 14-The Final Edition
with Blackstone’s Corrections
23. Blackstone, Sir William. Burn, Richard [1709-1785], Editor.
Commentaries on the Laws of
England, in Four Books. With the Last Corrections of the Author; And
Continued to the Present Time.
London: Printed by A. Strahan and W. Woodfall, 1783. Four volumes.
Copperplate portrait frontispiece of Blackstone (Volume I), “Table
of Consanguinity” and fold-out “Table of Descents” (Volume II).
Octavo (5" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary speckled calf, gilt fillets and
lettering pieces to spines. Light rubbing and some scuffing to
boards, corners bumped and lightly worn, chip to head of Volume IV,
joints rubbed, some starting, front board of Volume I partially
detached but quite secure, vertical crease through center of spine
of Volume II, hinges cracked or starting. Early armorial bookplate
to each front pastedown. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, minor
wear to top edge of fold-out table, interior otherwise fresh. Withal
an attractive unsophisticated set. $2,000.
* Ninth edition, the first edition published after Blackstone’s
death, edited by Burn, an attorney and notable legal writer. Richard
Burn’s Advertisement in vol. I, dated July 20, 1783, states: “The
alterations...since the publication of the last edition, were made
by the author himself, as may appear from a corrected copy in his
own handwriting...The editor...[has noted] alterations made by
subsequent acts of Parliament.” Concerning this edition, W.G.
Hammond wrote in 1890, “Most of the current editions are printed
from the ninth...published in 1783...edited by Ric. Burn.” OCLC
locates 46 copies. Eller 14. See illustration below. 

24. [Blackstone, Sir William ]. Priestley, Joseph [1733-1844].
The Palladium of Conscience; or, the Foundation of Religious
Liberty Displayed, Asserted, and Established, Agreeable To Its True
and Genuine Principles above the Reach of the All Petty Tyrants, Who
Attempt to Lord It over the Human Mind. Containing Furneaux’s
Letters to Blackstone. Priestley’s Remarks on Blackstone.
Blackstone’s Reply to Priestley. And Blackstone’s Case of the
Middlesex-Election; with Some Other Curious Tracts, Worthy of High
Rank in Every Gentleman’s Literary Repository, Being a Necessary
Companion for Every Lover of Religious Liberty. And an Interesting
Appendix to Blackstone’s Commentaries on the Laws of
England.
Philadelphia: Printed for the Subscribers, by Robert Bell, 1774.
Reprint. New York: DaCapo Press, 1974. Various paginations. Original
cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $95.
* In the last volume of his Commentaries, Blackstone classified religious non-conformity as a crime, defending the Church of England
against Protestant non-conformers. Joseph Priestly, an eminent and
prolific scientist and author, as well as a prominent dissenter,
took exception to Blackstone’s position, and proposed an alternative
view based upon the doctrine of religious freedom and tolerance.
Blackstone’s Case of the Late Election for the County of Middlesex,
Considered On the Principles of the Constitution was published
anonymously in 1769. Blackstone’s contribution to one of the leading
causes of the day, it defended Parliament’s right to refuse a seat
to the controversial journalist John Wilkes, a recently elected MP
from Middlesex. Expelled during his first term on libel charges, he
was immediately re-elected then expelled again. This book was
compiled by Bell and sold as an appendix to his edition of
Blackstone’s Commentaries, the first edition published in America.

Lutheran Treatise on
Church Property, Tithes and Clergy
25. Bohmer, Justus Henning [1674-1749].
Ius Parochiale ad Fundamenta Genuina Revocatum a Spuriis
Principiis Purgatum Atque Ita Adornatum ut Ius Ecclesiasticum
Protestium Illustrare et Usum Modernum Libri Tertii Decretalium
Quoad Praecipuas Materias Ostendere Queat Adiecto Indice Triplici et
Supplemento Novo. Halle: Litteris & Impensis Orphanotrophei,
1738. [xxiv], 552, [56]. Frontispiece and free endpapers lacking.
Quarto (6-1/2" x 8"). Contemporary vellum, attractive hand-lettered
title to spine, gilt device to center of front and rear boards,
green edges. Light soiling and a few minor stains. Title page with
attractive large copperplate printer device printed in red and
black, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials.
Light browning, foxing, and dampstaining to a few leaves, interior
otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Remains of shelf label to foot of
spine, small owner stamps to front pastedown and title page. An
appealing copy of an important work. $500.
* Fifth edition, corrected, with additions. With indexes. Bohmer was
perhaps the leading German authority of his age on ecclesiastical
law and its history. He played a leading role in the adaptation of
canon law for use in the Lutheran church and established sound
theoretical foundations for Lutheran church law. First published in
1701, Ius Parochiale addresses issues relating to church
property, tithes and clergy. Kleinheyer and Schroder, Deutsche
Juristen aus Funf Jahrhundert 45.
BMC
3:749. 
An Important Early
Response to Grotius’ Mare Liberum
26. Boroughs (Borough), Sir John [d. 1643].
The Sovereignty of the
British Seas; Proved by Records, History, and the Municipal Laws of
This Kingdom. Written in the Year 1633.
London: Printed for J. Roberts, 1739. viii, 56 pp. Octavo (5" x
7-3/4"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent quarter paper over
contrasting paper boards, paper spine label. Negligible shelfwear,
lower corners bumped. Attractive woodcut head-piece and decorated
initials. Light browning to title page and verso of final leaf,
interior otherwise fresh. $500.
* Fourth and final edition of a work first published in 1651. This
and William Welwod’s De Domino Maris (1615) are the earliest
replies to the argument outlined by Grotius in Mare Liberum
(1609). As Sweet & Maxwell point out, Selden drew a great deal of
his argument in Mare Clausum (1635) from Boroughs’ work. It
was later reprinted in the third edition of Malynes Lex
Mercatoria (1636). Boroughs was the keeper of records at the
Tower of London. OCLC locates 3 copies of this edition, 27 of all
editions. Sweet & Maxwell 1:505. 
First English Edition
of One of the Great Treatises on Natural Law
27. Burlamaqui, J[ean] J[acques] [1697-1748].
The Principles of Natural Law. In Which the True Systems of
Morality and Civil Government Are Established; And the Different
Sentiments of Grotius, Hobbes, Puffendorf, Barbeyrac, Locke, Clark,
and Hutchinson, Occasionally Considered. Translated Into English
by Mr. Nugent. London: Printed for J. Nourse, 1748. [x], [xi]-xvi,
[26], 312 pp. Author’s Advertisement misbound after Table of
Contents. Octavo (5" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary calf, gilt double
frames to boards, speckled edges, gilt-edged raised bands and
lettering piece to spine, rebacked retaining original lettering
piece. Rubbing and a few minor scuffs, corners bumped and lightly
worn, hinges mended. Light offsetting to margins of endleaves. Early
armorial bookplate to front pastedown, interior notably fresh. Very
handsome. $2,000.
* First English edition. Burlamaqui, a Swiss jurist and professor of
civil and natural law at Geneva, outlined a constitutional system
based on principles similar to those of the American founding
fathers. “Burlamaqui formulated the principles of popular
sovereignty, of delegated power, of a constitution as a fundamental
law, of a personal and functional separation of powers into three
independent departments... and finally, he provided for an
institutional guardian of the fundamental law” (Harvey).
Burlamaqui’s other great achievement was to put Pufendorf’s theories
into systematic form. Blackstone was among the many jurists
influenced by this work. In 1847 Marvin stated a general opinion
when he observed that “his works are deservedly held in high
esteem.”: Legal Bibliography (1847) 162. OCLC locates 49
copies of this edition. Harvey, Jean Jacques Burlamaqui: A
Liberal Tradition in American Constitutionalism 178-179.
BMC
4:684. See illustration below. 

Caines’
New York
Practice
28. Caines, George [1771-1825].
A Summary of the Practice of the Supreme Court of the State of
New-York.
New York: Printed and Published by Alsop, Brannan and Alsop, 1808.
[‘Riley’s Edition’ stamped to foot of spine.] xviii, 536 pp. Octavo
(5-3/4" x 9-1/4"). Contemporary calf, lettering piece, black-stamped
fillets to boards and spine. Some rubbing with light wear to
extremities, small chip to head of spine, front hinge cracked but
secure, front free endpaper partially detached. Early owner
signatures to front boards and preliminaries, later bookplate to
front pastedown. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh.
$150.
* Only edition. With forms. Caines’ summary of civil procedure was
intended as a useful reference for the experienced practitioner.
This imprint appears to be identical to the 1808 Issac Riley
imprint. The spine says “Riley’s Edition,” which indicates this was
part of a sub-contracted print run. OCLC locates 30 copies of both.
Cohen does not list the Alsop, Brannon and Alsop imprint (see entry
9168). 
29. Calamandrei, Piero [1889-1956].
Eulogy of Judges Written by a Lawyer. Translated by John
Clarke Adams and C. Abbott Philips, Jr. Princeton: Princeton
University Press, 1946. [viii], 88 pp. Cloth very good in lightly
worn dust jacket with some fading to front panel. Gift inscription
to front free endpaper, internally clean. $60.
* “Calamandrei expatiates with quiet wit upon the legal profession,
exposing the foibles of lawyer, judge, and client, but never losing
sight of the part each plays in the processes of justice. (...) Many
of his remarks have a wry humor and his legal anecdotes are told
with tongue in cheek. But his mature wisdom and obvious devotion to
‘the fulfillment of the state’s highest and most jealously guarded
function’ make one feel that something of the greatness of Ancient
Roman Law was preserved...despite the Fascists’ ascendancy.”: Book
jacket. 
30. Cardozo, Benjamin N. [1870-1938].
Cardozo on the Law. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1921.
Reprint. Birmingham: Legal Classics Library, 1982. 180; 145; v, 142;
190 pp. Calf, decorative gilt stamping, raised bands, all edges
gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Owner bookplate to front
pastedown, otherwise fine. $95.
* Collected edition of Cardozo’s greatest works including The
Nature of the Judicial Process, The Growth of the Law,
The Paradoxes of Legal Science and Law and Literature and
Other Essays and Addresses. Concerning Law and Literature,
an early reviewer said that “[i]t has remained for Judge Cardozo to
give us the first real analysis of the literature of the bench (...)
he brings to this task the rare combination of legal and literary
learning”: John A. Garfinkel, California Law Review 19: 654
cited in Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York
University (1953) 1068. 
31. Cardozo, Benjamin N.
The Nature of the Judicial Process. New Haven: Yale
University Press, [1946]. 180 pp. Cloth very good in mildly worn
dust jacket. Owner stamp to front free endpaper, interior otherwise
clean. $85.
* First edition, thirteenth printing. The Storrs Lectures delivered
at Yale University Law School in 1921. One of the most important
legal works of the twentieth century, The Nature of the Judicial
Process argued that judges create law. Along with Holmes’ The
Common Law, this book is one of the seminal works that helped
the American bar to move beyond the formalism of nineteenth-century
jurisprudence. 
Chipman’s Principles of Government
32. Chipman, Nathaniel [1752-1843].
Principles of Government: A Treatise on Free Institutions Including
the Constitution of the United States.
Burlington: Edward Smith, 1833. viii, 144, 145a-188a, [145]-330 pp.
Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, lettering piece and
blind fillets to spine, blind frames to boards. Light rubbing and a
few minor scuffs, discoloration to portion of front board’s
fore-edge, discoloration and some worming to fore-edge of rear,
minor worming to front pastedown. Offsetting to margins of
endleaves, occasional foxing and light dampstaining. Later signature
to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy with a
notably well-preserved spine. $450.
* A revised version of his Sketches of the Principles of
Government (1793), this book addresses civil laws and
obligations, the social state, rights of property, sovereignty and
political power. Chipman was a Hamiltonian Federalist who played a
key role in Vermont’s admission to the Union. He became the state’s
Chief Justice and a United States Senator. According to Warren, his
Dissertations (1793), a study of the common law, is one of
“the four general works on the Common Law... [of] permanent value in
American Legal Literature.”: Warren, A History of the American
Bar 335-336. Cohen 5752. See illustration below. 

First Critical Edition of Coke Upon
Littleton
33. Coke, Sir Edward [1552-1634].
The First Part of the Institutes of the Laws of
England or, A Commentary Upon Littleton. Not the Name of the Author
Only, But of the Law Itself. With the Addition of Notes and
References by Francis Hargrave. With the Preface and Index to the
Notes by Charles Butler and an Analysis of Littleton, Written by an
Unknown Hand in 1658-9, but Never Before Published.
London: Printed by T. Wright for E. Brooke, 1788. [xx], xx pp. 395
fol., [66] pp. Folding table. Folio (9" x 14-1/2"). recent
period-style quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands and
lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Occasional light
toning, interior otherwise fresh. An impressive-looking volume.
$600.
* Thirteenth edition, first critical edition with numerous
corrections and additions begun by Francis Hargrave and completed by
Charles Butler. “If Bracton first began the codification of the
common law, it was Coke who completed it.... In the Institutes,...
the tradition of the common law from Bracton to Littleton, whose
name Coke’s commentary made famous, firmly established itself as the
basis of the constitution of the Realm.”: Printing and the Mind
of Man 126. Coke’s Institutes are considered the first
textbooks on the modern common law. It is virtually a legal
encyclopedia. Sweet and Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the
British
Commonwealth of Nations
I:450(7). Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 204. Catalogue
of the Library of the
Law School of Harvard University
(1909) I:411-412. 

Includes the Original Thirteenth Amendment
34. [Constitution, U.S.]
Constitution of the
United States of America.
[And]
The Declaration of
Independence, And Washington’s Farewell Address.
Boston: Geo. L. Dix & Co., [c. 1840]. [iii], 36, 48 pp. Two parts in
one, each with title page and pagination. Includes two-page
publisher advertisement. 16mo. (3" x 4-1/2"). Original textured
cloth with blind-stamped frames and ornaments, gilt titles to front
board. Light rubbing to boards, moderate rubbing with some wear to
extremities, especially spine ends. Owner bookplates to front
pastedown and free endpaper, internally fresh. A nice copy of a rare
imprint. $150.
* In 1810 an amendment was proposed that would eliminate the U.S.
citizenship of anyone who received a title of nobility, office,
pension or other consideration by a foreign power. (This amendment
expanded and stiffened the provisions of Section VIII, Article 7.)
Ratified by 12 states by 1812, it was generally assumed that a 13th
state would follow suit. At this point forward it was usually
included in copies of the Constitution, even in official editions.
It was clear by 1818 that the amendment failed to receive the
prerequisite number of ratifications, but even as late as the 1840s
it was widely assumed that the amendment was part of the
Constitution. This book is an artifact in this curious episode in
the history of the constitution. OCLC locates 1 copy. 
35. Coquillette, Daniel R., Editor.
Law in Colonial
Massachusetts 1630- 1800.
Boston: The Colonial Society of Massachusetts, 1984. lxviii, 608 pp.
Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $95.
* This anthology grew out of a 1981 conference sponsored by the
Colonial Society of Massachusetts. Contributions include “Legal
Literature in Colonial Massachusetts” by Morris L. Cohen, “Thomas
Lechford and the Earliest Lawyering in Massachusetts, 1638-1641” by
Thomas G. Barnes, “Justinian in Braintree: John Adams, Civilian
Learning, and Legal Elitism, 1758-1775” by Coquillette and “Court
Records as Sources for Historical Writing” by William E. Nelson. 

The First Comprehensive Study of Copyright Law
36. Curtis, George Ticknor [1812-1894].
A Treatise on the Law of Copyright in Books, Dramatic and Musical
Compositions, Letters and Other Manuscripts, Engravings and
Sculpture, as Enacted and Administered in England and America with
some Notices of the History of Literary Property. Boston:
Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1847. xi, 450 pp. Octavo (6" x
9"). Recent cloth retaining original lettering piece, endpapers
renewed. Light browning to half-title and margins of preliminaries
and final few leaves. Early owner signature to title page, interior
otherwise clean. An appealing copy. $750.
* First edition of the first comprehensive study of copyright law. A
scholarly treatise that considers the history and theory of the
subject, it summarizes all of the English and American statute
enacted since the Act of Queen Anne of 1709-10, the first formal
recognition of a law of literary property separate from the law of
censorship. Curtis, an eminent patent attorney, was renowned for his
intellect and literary skill. OCLC locates 44 copies of this
edition. Cohen 7099. See illustration below. 

Darrow’s Plea for Loeb and Leopold
37. [Darrow, Clarence (1857-1938)].
Plea of Clarence Darrow, August 22nd, 23rd & 25th, MCMXXIIII, In
Defense of Richard Loeb and Nathan Leopold, Jr. on Trial for Murder.
Authorized and Revised Edition Together with a Brief Summary of the
Facts. Chicago: Ralph Fletcher Seymour, [1924]. Octavo (5-1/2" x
8"). [2], 121 pp. Frontispiece photograph of Darrow. Handsome red
and black printed wrappers, deckle fore and bottom edges. Binding
slightly cocked, toning and moderate wear with some loss to spine
ends and corners, hinges starting, internally clean. $100.
* The famous plea for clemency that spared the defendant’s lives for
their attempt to commit a “perfect crime.” Hunsberger, Clarence
Darrow: A Bibliography 1265. 
38. Davis, George B. [1847-1914].
A Treatise on the Military Law of the
United States: Together with the Practice and Procedure of Courts-
Martial and Other Military Tribunals.
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1915. xiii, [1], 772 pp.
Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, some staining to edges of
boards, hinges cracked but secure, front endleaf detached.
Owner signature to front endleaf, annotation to rear endleaf,
interior otherwise clean. $85.
* Second edition, Revised. Although title leads one to expect a
basic procedural manual, this book goes well beyond its stated
purpose to offer a great deal of historical and jurisprudential
information. Davis examines the authority and sources of military
law and its relation to civilian law. He also pays close attention
to its debt to English military law and custom, some of it dating
back to the middle ages. Davis was Judge-Advocate General of the
U.S. Army and Professor of Law at West Point. 
1897 Edition of the California Civil Code
39. [California]. Deering, James H, Compiler.
The Code of Civil Procedure of the State of
California. Adopted March 11, 1872, and Amended up to and Including
1897.
San Francisco: Bancroft-Whitney Co., 1897. 1,054 pp. Amendments from
1899 tipped-in throughout. Octavo (4" x 6"). Original sheep, raised
bands and lettering pieces to spine. Rubbing with some wear to
extremities, a few small scuffs, inkstain to front board, hinges
starting, partial cracks near front and rear of text block. Early
owner signature to front pastedown, owner initials to verso of rear
free endpaper, interior otherwise fresh. A well-preserved copy.
$125.
* This was one of the codes based on the New York Field Code.
Contents: Courts of Justice, Civil Actions, Special Proceedings,
Evidence. The final section contains the Insolvent Act of 1880 and a
thorough index. Babbitt, Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and
Session Laws 26. 
1748 French Treatise on Building Laws
40. Desgodets, Antoine Babuty [1653-1728].
Les Loix des Batimens, Suivant la Coutume de Paris, Traitant de
ce qui Concerne les Servitudes Reelles, Les Reports des
Jures-Experts, Les Reparations Locatives, Douairieres,
Usufruitieres, Beneficiales, &c. Avec Notes de M. Goupy.
[Paris]: n.p., 1748. Two parts. xxxvi, 437; [3], 204, xxxvii, pp.
Octavo (5" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary calf, lettering piece, gilt
ornaments to spine compartments, ribbon marker, rouged edges,
marbled endpapers. Some rubbing to boards, wear to board edges and
corners with some loss, joints starting. Attractive woodcut printers
device, head-pieces and tail-pieces. Early owner signatures and
annotations to front endleaves and head of title page. Occasional
light foxing, faint dampstaining to fore-edges of preliminaries and
final leaves, interior otherwise clean. $250.
* With an index, a biography of the author and a dictionary of
architectural terms by “M. Goupy, Architecte Expert Bourgeois.”
Desgodets was the Royal Superintendent of Buildings for Paris and
the author of Les Edifaces Antiques de Rome Mesures et Dessines
Sur les Lieux (1682), an important study of Roman architecture.
Intended for architects, builders and landlords, this interesting
treatise is a guide to the building regulations outlined in the
customary laws (Coutumes) of Paris and its suburbs. These
relate to the appearance of different structures and aspects of
property law. The book is in two parts. The first contains a general
discussion of the Coutumes, their evolution and their
application. The second analyzes many of them in detail. This
edition not in the
BMC.

“Plain Instructions and Advice” on Wills
41. Dickson, Richard.
A Practical Exposition of the Law of Wills, With Plain
Instructions and Advice to Testators, Executors, Administrators, and
Legatees, And Observations on the Consequences of Intestacy: To
Which Are Added Directions Respecting the Probate of Wills and the
Taking Out of Letters of Administration; Tables of the Stamp-Duties
on Probates, Administrations, Legacies, And Residuary Shares; The
Method of Obtaining a Return of the Administration and Probate Duty,
If Overpaid, Or On the Ground of Debts; And Forms of Inventories to
be Taken by Executors and Administrators; With Precedents of Wills,
Codicils, Republications, Etc. London: Sherwood, Gilbert, and
Piper, 1830. iv, 212, 8 pp. Includes 8-page publisher catalogue.
12mo. (4-1/4" x 7"). Contemporary cloth, paper spine label. Moderate
rubbing with some wear to spine ends and corners, some bubbling to
rear boards, some chipping to edges of spine label. A few cracks to
text block, binding still quite secure. Early owner signature to
front pastedown, a later signature to free endpaper. Occasional
light foxing, interior otherwise clean. $125.
* First edition. Sweet & Maxwell 2:100. 
42. Dickson, Richard.
A Plain and Practical Exposition of the Law of Wills, With
Necessary Instructions and Useful Advice to Testators, Executors,
Administrators, and Legatees, And Observations on the Consequences
of Intestacy: To Which Are Added Directions Respecting the Probate
of Wills and the Taking Out of Letters of Administration; Tables of
the Stamp-Duties on Probates, Administrations, Legacies, And
Residuary Shares; The Method of Obtaining a Return of the
Administration and Probate Duty, If Overpaid, Or On the Ground of
Debts; With Forms of Inventories to be Taken by Executors and
Administrators; And Precedents of Wills, Codicils, Republications,
Etc. London: Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, 1837. viii, 228, 12
pp. Includes 12-page publisher catalogue. Two addenda slips affixed
to rear pastedown. 12mo. (4-1/4" x 7"). Contemporary cloth, paper
spine label. Moderate shelfwear, small dampstain to rear board, some
chipping to edges of spine label, hinges cracked but secure. Early
owner signature to head of title page. Occasional light foxing,
interior otherwise clean. $85.
* Reissue of the second edition. Sweet & Maxwell 2:100. 
Important Early History of
New York With a Political Emphasis
43. Dunlap, William [1766-1839].
History of the New
Netherlands, Province of New York, And the State of New York, to the
Adoption of the Federal Constitution.
New York: Printed for the Author, 1839-1840. Two volumes. Engraved
portrait frontispiece of Peter Stuyvesant (Volume I), engraved
fold-out map of Manhattan showing the city of New York as it stood
in 1782 (Volume II). Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary quarter
cloth over paper boards, paper spine labels, Moderate rubbing with
some wear to extremities, a few scuffs, chipping to edges of spine
labels, Crack to text block of Volume I between first and second
gatherings. Faint early owner siganture to front board of Volume I,
another signature to front free endpaper of Volume II. Light foxing
to portions of text, interiors otherwise fresh. $250.
* First edition. Notable for its discussion of political issues,
Dunlap’s history was written by an author who lived through a
portion of the time period described in his book and took the
opportunity to speak with people who belonged to previous
generations. In this regard it offers incomparable insights derived
from first-hand accounts. Most of the second volume contains the
texts of important source records. Dunlap was a notable actor,
playwright and historian. Howes, USIana D580. 
44. Edwards, Gus C.
Legal Laughs: A Joke for Every Jury. Clarkesville: Legal
Publishing Company, [1915]. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Owner
signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $85.
* Organized by subject, these jokes are very much of their time;
many are “politically incorrect” by today’s standards. Here’s an
example that can be shared in mixed company: “Father,” asked the
little son, “what is a lawyer”? “A Lawyer”? Well, my son, a lawyer
is a man who gets two men to strip for a fight and then runs off
with their clothes.” (269). 
By an “Unrivalled” Authority on Commercial Law
45. Emerigon, Balthazard-Marie [1716-1785]. [Hall, John E.,
Translator].
An Essay on Maritime Loans, From the French; With Notes: To Which
is Added an Appendix, Containing the Titles De Exercitoria Actione,
De Lege Rhodia de Jactu, and De Nautico Foenore, Translated From the
Digest and Code of Justinian. And the Title Des Contracts a la
Grosse Aventure ou a Retour de Voyage, From the Marine Ordinance of
Louis XIV. Baltimore: Published by Philip H. Nicklin & Co.,
1811. xvi, [17]-313, [1] pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Recent cloth,
calf lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Small neat
signature in an early hand to head title page. Very light browning
to text, light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A
nice copy. $700.
*
Only American edition. With notes and references to English and
American cases. Emerigon was the leading French authority on commercial
law. His work was held in the highest regard by English and American
jurists. James Kent observed that “no subject in Emerigon is discussed
without being exhausted.” Lord Ellenborough said he was an “unrivalled”
theorist and practical writer. This treatise on bottomry and respondentia
is a useful companion to his treatises on maritime law and maritime
insurance. Citations from Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847)
293. OCLC locates 60 copies. Cohen 7060. See illustration below.


Important Studies of Canon Law,
Monastic Privileges and Church Administration
46. Engel, P. Ludovico [Ludwig] [d.1674]. [Berthel, Johann Kaspar
(1697-1771), Annotator].
Collegium Universi Juris Canonici, Antehac Juxta Triplex Juris
Objectum Partitum, Nunc Vero Servato Ordine Decretalium Accuratius
Translatum, et Indice Copioso Locupletatum; Cui Praeter Tractatum de
Privilegiis Monasteriorum. Novissime Accessit Aureus Liber, qui
Manuale Parochorum Inscribitur. Omnibus tam in Foro, Quam in Scholis
Apprime Utile, ac Necessarium. Post Omnes Alias Recognita &
Locupletata; Cui Nunc Primum Adjectae Sunt Annotationes. Venice:
In Typographia Balleoniana, 1760. [viii], 478, 120, 83 pp. Folio
(9-1/2" x 15"). Manuale Parochum and Berthel’s annotations
have separate title pages and paginations. Contemporary
three-quarter tree calf over marbled boards, gilt fillets and
lettering piece to spine. Moderate rubbing with wear to board edges,
joints, corners and spine ends. Woodcut vignette to title page of
first work. Woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials.
Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean. Ex-institution
library. Inkstamps to preliminaries and a few text leaves. A
handsome copy. $300.
* Ninth Edition (by Berthel). With indexes. This edition contains
three principal works by a highly respected Benedictine monk, priest
and doctor of civil and canon law who taught at the University of
Salzburg. First published in 1671 and 1674, the Collegium
Universi Juris Canonici is his principal work. This treatise on
canon law is remarkable for its concision, clarity and accuracy. It
placed Engel in the first rank of Benedictine canonists and went
through several editions during the seventeenth and eighteenth
centuries. This edition incorporates the Tractatus de
Privilegiis. First published in 1664, it reviews the legal
rights of monasteries. The Manuale Parochrum (first edition
1661) deals with legal aspects of church administration and the
liturgy. This edition concludes with a set of notes by Berhel, a
professor at the University of Wurzburg who was the first German
scholar to apply historico-critical methods to the study of canon
law. An important teacher, his lectures were circulated throughout
Europe. Ferreira-Ibarra, The Canon Law Collection of the Library
of Congress 39 (citing other editions).
British Museum Catalogue
(Compact Edition) 8:160. 

“The Best of the Old Treatises Upon Pleading”
47. [Euer, Samson, Sir].
A System of Pleading: Including a Translation of the Doctrina
Placitandi; Or, The Art and Science of Pleading: Originally Written
by Samson Euer, Serjeant at Law, And Now First Translated From the
Obsolete Norman French. Shewing Where, In What Cases, And by What
Persons, Pleas, As Well Personal, Or Mixed, May Be Properly Pleaded;
With References to and Extracts from, The Most Approved Writers on
that Subject, Carefully Digested Under Their Proper Titles, And
Brought Into One Collective Point of View. Together With an
Introduction, Explaining the Different Terms Made Use of in the
Proceedings of Each Respective Court; Also a Preface and Table.
Dublin: Printed by James Moore, 1791. xxii, [18], viii, 534 pp.
Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4). Contemporary calf, raised bands and
lettering piece to spine. Light rubbing and a few small stains and
scuff to boards, moderate rubbing to extremities with wear to
corners, small chip to head of spine, front hinge cracked but
secure, front hinge and rear joint starting. Later bookplates to
front pastedown and free endpaper, small early owner signature to
head of title page. Light foxing to portions of text, interior
otherwise fresh. $650.
*
Second and final edition. This anonymously edited pleader is based
on Sampson’s Doctrina Placitandi, Ou L’Art et Science de Bon
Pleading (1677). Marvin says it is “the best of the old treatises
upon pleading.” OCLC locates 21 copies. Marvin 299. Sweet &
Maxwell 1:268. See illustration below.


Highly Esteemed by Coke and Blackstone
48. [Fitzherbert, Anthony (1470-1538)]. [Rastell, William
(c.1508-1565). Editor].
La Novel Natura Brevium du Iudge Tresreverende Monsieur Anthony
Fitzherbert, Denierement Revieu & Corrigee per Laucteur, Avecques un
table Perfect, Des Choses Notables Contenues en Ycel, Novelment
Compose per Guilliaulme Rastell. London: Printed for the
Companie of Stationers, 1616. [lviv] pp, 271 fols. Octavo (4" x
6-1/4"). Early 20th century
three quarter morocco over cloth, raised bands, gilt ornaments and
gilt titles to spine, endpapers renewed. Light rubbing to
extremities with some wear to joints and corners. Woodcut
head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. A few minor tears
to fore-edges, crack at front of text-block, spark burn to a leaf
with negligible loss, chip to the foot of another with none. A few
brief annotations, probably from the eighteenth and nineteenth
centuries, interior otherwise fresh. Scarce. $1,250.
* First published in 1534, the Nouuelle Natura Brevium is a
manual of procedure written by a Judge of the Common Pleas during
the reign of Henry VIII. Winfield notes that “Coke put it among the
books which he considered most necessary and of greatest authority
and excellency”; Blackstone considered it an authority as well.
Compiled from the earlier Natura Brevia and the Registrum
Brevium, it includes several original observations on the form
and function of writs. Rastell’s revisions include the addition of a
table. A popular work, it went through numerous editions in Law
French and English, the final appearing in 1794. It remains
significant to this day for its descriptions of writs that were
becoming obsolete in the early sixteenth century.
OCLC locates 9
copies of this edition. Pollard and Redgrave, Short-Title
Catalogue of Books Printed in
England,
Scotland, and Ireland
10965. Sweet & Maxwell 1:269 (66). See illustration below. 

Letters to Blackstone Concerning Religious Liberty
49. Furneaux, Philip [1726-1783]. [Sir William Blackstone
(1723-1780)].
Letters to the Honourable Mr. Justice Blackstone Concerning His
Exposition of the Act of Toleration, And Some Positions Relative to
Religious Liberty, In His Celebrated Commentaries on the Laws of
England. With Additions, And an Appendix, Containing Authentic
Copies of the argument of the Late Honourable Mr. Justice Foster in
the Court of Judges Delegates, And of the Speech of the Right
Honourable Lord Mansfield in the House of Lords, In the Cause
Between the City of London and the Dissenters.
London: Printed for T. Cadell, 1771. xxiv, 284 pp. Octavo (5" x
7-3/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands
and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light soiling to
title page, faint dampstain to final index leaf. Small early
embossed stamps to title page, internally clean. Handsome. $650.
* Second edition of a work first published in 1770. This essay
advocating religious liberty was inspired by a passage from Section
III of Book IV, Chapter 4, “Of Offences Against God and Religion,”
from Blackstone’s Commentaries. It was later reissued in
Philadelphia with a collection of similar essays by Joseph Priestley
and others entitled An Interesting Appendix to Sir William
Blackstones’s Commentaries (1772), which was reissued the
following year with the title The Palladium of Conscience.
OCLC locates 40 copies of this edition. Eller 254. 
Popular Early
Nineteenth-Century English Legal Manual
50. Gifford, John [1758-1818], Pseudonym of Alexander Whellier.
The Complete English Lawyer; Or, Every Man His Own Lawyer,
Containing the Summary of the Constitution of
England; Its Laws and Statutes. Particularly Those Relative to
Arrests, Bankruptcy, Benefit Societies, Bills of Exchange, The
Clergy, Distresses, the Game Laws, Executors and Administrators,
Guardian and Ward, Husband and Wife, Insolvent Debtors, Landlord and
Tenant, Libel, Master and Servant, Nuisances, Overseers, Parent and
Child, Saving Banks, Tithes, Wills, &c. &c. &c. Also the Criminal
Law of England, Comprising Every Species of Public Offences With
their Punishments. To Which is Added an Appendix, Containing the
Most Approved Forms...Also, A Supplement, Containing The Excise
Laws, The Customs’ Laws, The Assessed Taxes, The Stamp Duties, &c.
London: Printed by R. MacDonald for A. Whellier, 1823. 668, 148 pp.
Two parts in one, each with title page. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4").
Contemporary three-quarter calf over textured cloth, raised bands
and gilt ornaments to spine, marbled edges and endpapers. Some
rubbing with light wear to spine, joints and corners, a few small
scuffs. Light foxing to title page and a few leaves, interior
otherwise fresh. A handsome copy. $300.
* Eighth edition. This popular work went though several editions. The final appearing in 1830. It provided local authorities with the
wisdom to practice law, and it covers all areas that was relevant to
the general public during the early nineteenth century. Alexander
Whellier, a barrister, published several legal works under the
pseudonym John Gifford. OCLC locates 5 copies of this edition, 21 of
all editions. Sweet & Maxwell 1:377. 

51. Gleason, J.H.
The Justices of the Peace in
England 1558-1640: A Later Eirenarcha.
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1969. xvi, 285 pp. Plates. Cloth
very good in lightly worn and soiled dust jacket with a few tiny
stains. “4389” in small hand to verso of title page, interior
otherwise fine. $85.
* A study of justices of the peace based on a study of nearly 1,300
justices who lived in Kent, Norfolk, Northamptonshire, Somerset,
Worcestershire and the North Riding of Yorkshire. 
52. Gregory, George C, and Stewart McReynolds.
Forms for
Virginia and West Virginia Annotated: Including Statutory, Common
Law and Equity, Commercial, Corporations, and Criminal Forms.
Charlottesville: The Michie Co., 1951. Four Volumes. Original
textured cloth, some shelfwear. Owner bookplate to each front
pastedown, owner stamp to front free endpaper of Volume 2, all
interiors clean. $75.
* Fourth edition. “[T]he forms...have all been taken from official
records or are forms which have been used in actual cases or forms
from a well-known work on the subject.”: Preface, iv. 
Important Late Work
by Grotius of Church-State Relations
53. Grotius, Hugo [1583-1645]. Van Dam, Harm-Jan, Translator and
Editor.
De Imperio Summarum Potestatum Circa Sacra. Critical Edition With
Introduction, English Translation and Commentary. Leiden: Brill,
2001. Two volumes. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jackets.
$195.
* Completed in manuscript in 1617, De Imperio is Grotius’
most mature and subtle work on the political and legal relationship
between church and state. 
Important English Essays on the American Civil War
54. [Harcourt, Sir William Vernon (1827-1904)].
Letters by Historicus on Some Questions of International Law.
Reprinted From ‘The Times’ With Considerable Additions. London:
MacMillan and Co., 1863. xvi, 212 pp. Original textured cloth,
black-stamped frames to boards, black-stamped fillets and gilt
titles to spine. Some rubbing to extremities with light chipping to
head of spine, corners bumped, small dampstain to rear board with
some bubbling to cloth, hinges cracked but secure. Author
presentation inscription to title page, internally clean. $200.
* First edition. Most of the essays collected in this book deal with
questions of maritime law related to the American Civil War.
According to the Dictionary of National Biography, “[Their]
aim was to deny the southern states...recognition as belligerents
and to define the obligation of neutrality on England’s part.... The
letters, which had a marked effect upon political opinion,
established the writer’s reputation.” (Supplement 1910-11). The
essays include “Three Letters on Recognition,” “A Letter on the
Perils of Intervention,” “Two Letters on the Law of Blockade,” “A
Letter on the Right of Search” and “Some Extracts from Letters
Published in the Winter of 1862 on the Affair of the ‘Trent,’ on Mr.
Seward’s Despatch.” Allan Nevins’ Civil War Books rates this
work highly (See I:256). Granville was an important liberal
statesman and Whewell professor of international law at Cambridge
University. Catalogue of the Library of the
Harvard Law School
(1909) [HLC] I:867. 

55. Harrison, A.R.W.
The Law of
Athens: Procedure.
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1971. xiv, 270 pp. Cloth very good
in lightly worn dust jacket. $85.
* This volume, which addresses most aspects of procedure in fourth
century BCE Athens, is a companion to the author’s The Law of
Athens: The Family and Property (Oxford, 1968). 

56. Henderson, Gerard Carl.
The Position of Foreign Corporations in American Constitutional
Law. A Contribution to the History and Theory of Juristic Persons in
Anglo-American Law. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1918.
xix, 199 pp. Reprinted 1999 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN
99-18233. ISBN 1-886363-89-7. Cloth. $50.
* Traces the history of the gradual evolution of the history of
foreign corporations from the denial of their international status
in colonial times through to civil recognition and equality that
occurred after the industrial revolution. 

Compilation of Austrian Laws
Issued Between 1721-1740
57. Herrenleben, Sebastian Gottlieb, ed.
Sammlung Oesterreichischer Gesetze und Ordnungen, wie Solche von
Zeit zu Zeit Ergangen und Publiciret Worden, so Viel Deren vom Jahr
1721. bis auf ...Tod-Fall...Caroli VI [1740]. Vienna: Gedruckt
bey J.T. Trattner, 1752. [iv], 1144, 68 pp. Folio (9" x 14").
Original full vellum. Handsome armorial bookplate of the Archbishop
of Vienna to front pastedown. Sporadic light foxing, minor worming
to rear hinge and a few leaves with no loss to text. Handsome red
and black title page, woodcut head- and tail-pieces. Desirable.
$1,500.
*
With two indexes and marginal glosses. A compilation of Austrian
laws, mandates, orders and patents issued during the Reign of
Charles VI. OCLC locates nine copies. See illustration below.


58. Hollams, Sir John.
Jottings of An Old Solicitor. London: John Murray, 1906.
viii, 254 pp. Original cloth, top edge gilt, moderate shelfwear.
Light foxing to endleaves and index, interior otherwise clean. $95.
* “[This is] a little book of great sagacity by an English lawyer.
He has penetrating reflections on some basic problems of the
administration of justice.”: Unpublished letter from Zechariah
Chafee to William Garden Rae, February 26, 1947. 
59. Holmes, Oliver Wendell [1841-1935]. De Wolfe Howe, Mark, Editor.
The Occasional Speeches of Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes.
Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1962. ix,
178 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket, hinges just
starting. Owner signature to front free endpaper, occasional
underlining, interior otherwise clean. $15.
* This compilation contains all the contents of the 1913 edition of
Speeches and “all the occasional addresses of the Justice’s
which survive in authentic versions.” 
A Handy Guide to Scots Civil Law Circa 1726
60. Hope, Sir Thomas. [1580?-1646].
Minor Practicks, Or, a Treatise of the Scottish Law. To Which
is Subjoined, A Discourse On the Rite and Progress of the Law
of Scotland: And an Alphabetical Abridgment of the Acts of Sederunt,
From the Restoration to this Present Year. viii, 148, [2]
pp.
[And]
Bayne,
Alexander [d.1737].
A Discourse on the Rise and Progress of the Law of
Scotland, and
the Method of Studying It. For the Use of the Students of the
Municipal Law.
[ii], 151-187, [1] pp.
[And]
An Alphabetical Index and Abridgment of the Printed Acts of Sederunt
of the Lords of Council and Session, From June 1661, To January
1726.
[ii], 191-245 pp. Edinburgh: Printed by Mr. Thomas Ruddiman, 1726. Three volumes in
one, each with title page. Octavo (4-1/4" x 6-3/4"). Contemporary
speckled calf, blind double rules to boards, raised bands and
lettering piece to spine. Light rubbing, corners bumped, a few small
scuffs and faint stains, front joint just starting at ends, hinges
cracked but secure. Attractive woodcut head and tail-pieces. Tiny
owner signature to front pastedown. Light offsetting to margins of
endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing copy of a scarce
title. $600.
* First edition, and the only edition in this form. A concise manual
of the laws of Scotland. Hope became a member of the Scottish Bar in
1605 and became a Joint Lord Advocate in 1626, sole Lord Advocate in
1628. A works based on Minor Practicks was published in 1734
under the title Practical Observations Upon Divers Titles of the
Law of
Scotland.
OCLC locates 22 copies. Sweet & Maxwell 5:51. 
The Last and Best Edition
61. Howell, T[homas] B[ayly] [1768-1815], and Thomas Jones Howell
[d.1858].
Complete Collection of State Trials and Proceedings for High Treason
and Other Crimes and Misdemeanors.
[With] Jardine, David, Compiler. General Index to
the Collection of State Trials. London: Various
publishers, 1809-1828. Thirty-four volumes. Octavo (6" x 9").
All page edges marbled. Later cloth, gilt titles to spines, all
edges marbled, endpapers renewed, internally clean.
Ex-library. Perforated institutional name to title pages of
most volumes. From the estate of Max Lowenthal. A very good
set. $2,500.
* Fifth and final edition. A vast work chronicling the record of the
higher criminal jurisprudence of England over a period of seven
hundred years. “Some cases in the work, of course, are good, some
bad; some jejune, some most interesting: some of high authority,
some not law at all...as to matters of constitutional history,
scarcely any book is of higher credit...as to matters of legal
doctrine, until you come to the revolution of 1688, scarcely any can
be lower...” (cited in Marke 1031). Although the first ten volumes
of this series bear Cobbett’s name on the title-page he was nothing
more than the originator of the work, which is generally known as
Howell’s State Trials. “This edition contains a vast number
of additional cases. It details in a chronological series the
various cases which had appeared in the former volumes with less
regard to such arrangement, and it has the great convenience of an
octavo form...” Wallace 67. This edition in comparison to Hargrave’s
State Trials is enhanced by numerous references and
explanatory notes. Lowenthal, an advisor to President Truman, worked
on the Alger Hiss defense and was part of the Wickersham Commission.
Marvin 661. S&M II:174. HLC I:405 & 960. See illustration below. 

62. Hunnisett, R.F.
The Medieval Coroner. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press,
1961. xiii, 217 pp. Original cloth. Dust jacket lacking, otherwise
fine. $95.
* In the thirteenth and early fourteenth centuries, the coroner was
concerned with many aspects of law and local administration, and
with some of the most dramatic episodes of medieval life. This book,
while primarily the study of a particular office, illuminates a wide
range of social and economic conditions in medieval England and
offers a substantial contribution to English legal history. 
63. Huser, Roger John.
The Crime of Abortion in Canon Law: An Historical Synopsis and
Commentary. Washington, D.C.: The Catholic University of America
Press, 1942. xii, 187 pp. softbound, some shelfwear to spine ends
and corners. Ex-library. Inkstamps to covers and title page.
Internally clean. $95. 
First American Edition
of Jacob’s Every Man His Own Lawyer
64. Jacob, Giles [1686-1744].
Every Man His Own Lawyer: Or, A Summary of the Laws of
England, In a New and Instructive Method, Under the Following Heads,
Viz. I. Of Actions and Remedies, Writs, Process, Arrests, and Bail.
II. Of Courts, Attornies and Solicitors Therein, Juries, Witnesses,
Trials, Executions, &c. III. Of Estates and Property in Lands and
Goods, And How Acquired, Ancestors, Heirs, Executors and
Administrators. IV. Of the Laws Relating to Marriage, Bastardy,
Infants, Ideots, Lunaticks. V. Of the Liberty of the Subject, Magna
Charta, the Habeas Corpus Act, and other Statutes. VI. Of the King
and his Prerogative, the Queen and Prince, Peers, Judges, Sheriffs,
Coroners, Justices of Peace, Constables, &c. VII. Of Publick
Offences, Treason, Murder, Felony, Burglary, Robbery, Rape, Sodomy,
Forgery, Perjury, &c. and Their Punishment. All of Them so Plainly
Treated of That All Manner of Persons May be Particularly Acquainted
With Our Laws and Statutes, Concerning Civil and Criminal Affairs,
And Know How to Defend Themselves and Their Estates and Fortunes, An
All Cases Whatsoever.
Corrected and Improved, With Many Additions, from Lord Raymond,
Comyn, Strange, Foster, And with the Statute Law Down to 4 Geo. 3.
Inclusive. New-York : Printed by Hugh Gaine, 1768. iv, 289, [13] pp.
Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/4"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to
boards, raised bands to spine. Rubbing with light wear to
extremities, corners bumped, small chip to head of spine, hinges
cracked but secure. Rear endleaf lacking, final text leaf carefully
rettached. Light offsetting to margins of preliminaries and final
leaves, negligible light foxing to some leaves. Later owner
signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A lovely
unsophisticated copy. $2,250.
* First American edition, designated the seventh on the title page
in reference to the prior six editions published in London. This
popular layman’s guide by one of the most prolific legal writers of
eighteenth-century England went through ten English editions between
1736 and 1788. The mention of “All Manner of Persons” in the
subtitle is significant. Jacob, though certainly interested in
boosting sales by attracting the widest audience possible, was an
idealist who believed that widespread knowledge of the law would
help create a more just society. This is also evident in his other
publications, such as The Common Law Common-Placed (1726) and
Treatise of Laws (1721). OCLC locates 20 copies. Evans,
American Bibliography 10935. Cohen 8202. See illustration below. 

65. [Jennings, W. Ivor, Editor].
Modern Theories of Law. London: Oxford University Press,
1933. vi, 229. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. Split between
title page and following leaf. Early owner annotation to front free
endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy. $65.
* Texts of public lectures delivered at the London School of
Economics in 1932 by A.L. Goodhart, A. Meyendorf, Morris Ginsberg,
Harold J. Laski, W. Ivor Jennings, Maurice Sheldon Amos, Hirsch
Lauterpacht, B.A. Wortley, William A. Robson and C.A.W. Manning. 
Equity Jurisdiction in the High Court of Chancery
66. Jeremy, George.
A Treatise on the Equity Jurisdiction of the High Court of
Chancery. Philadelphia: Robert H. Small, 1830. lxxii, 603 pp.
Star-paged. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, blind frames
to boards, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Light rubbing
and some tiny nicks to boards, moderate rubbing to extremities and
spine with some wear. Later bookplate to front pastedown, early
bookplate to front free endpaper, light foxing to text. A solid
copy. $125.
* First American edition, from the first and only London edition,
1828. “The author does not profess to give a full and complete view
of the whole system, but only to trace out and arrange the more
general rules which govern the determination of the Court. It seems
to have been compiled with a view to show...the nature and extent of
the jurisdiction of the Court of Chancery....”: Marvin 424. OCLC
locates 34 copies. Cohen 4974. 
67. Jones, John Walter.
The Law and Legal Theory of the Greeks: An Introduction.
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1956. x, 327 pp. Original cloth,
light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location number to
spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. A nice
copy. $75.
* “This book began in some rather desultory notes on passages of
legal interest in the Greek authors, and probably it still shows too
many marks of its origin. But its aim is not so much to offer a
systematic account of the law current among the Greeks as rather to
sketch their legal ideas, whether in or about the law, as an aspect
of their thought about life in the city.” Preface v. 
68. Judson, Frederick N.
The Law of Interstate Commerce and Its Federal Regulation.
Chicago: T.H. Flood & Co., 1905. Reprinted Littleton, CO: Rothman,
1981. xix, 509 pp. Cloth. New. $52.
* Covers the law of interstate commerce as provided from judicial
opinions and the Acts of Congress passed in pursuance of its power
to regulate interstate commerce. The Interstate Commerce Act, the
Anti-Trust Act of 1890, and other statutes are considered in detail. 
The Digest of Justinian En Espanol
69. Justinian I, Emperor of the East [483-565 CE]. D’Ors, A.,
Hernandez-Tejereo, F., Fuenteseca, P., Garcia-Garrido, M., and
Burillo, J., Translators.
El Digesto de Justiniano. Pamplona: Editorial Aranzadi,
1968-1975.Three volumes. Original cloth, Some shelfwear and rubbing
to spines, joints of Volume II just starting, rear hinge of Volume
III carefully repaired. Internally clean. A nice copy of an uncommon
set. $450.
* Commissioned by the Byzantine Emperor Justinian in 530 CE, the
Digest (or Pandects) is a critical edition of writings by
Gaius, Ulpian, Papinian and 36 other eminent jurisconsults organized
by topic. Along with the Institutes, Code and
Novels, the Digest is one of the writings known
collectively as the Corpus Juris Civilis. Its subsequent
influence on European jurisprudence is difficult to underestimate.
OCLC locates 8 copies. 

Attractive 1580 Folio Edition
of Justinian’s Code and Institutes
70. Justinian I. LeConte, Antoine [c.1525-1586] and Giulio Pace
[1550-1635], Editors and Annotators.
Codicis DN. Iustiniani Sacratiss. Principis PP. Aug. Repetitae
Praelectionis Libri XII. Permultis Graecis Constitutionibus, Graecarum
Constitutionum Interpretationibus, Argumentis, Notis Aucti &
Locupletati Studio ac Diligentia Iul. Pacii. Accesserunt Chronici
Canones, Fasti Regu. & Consulares Usque ad Iustiniani Mortem
ex Optimis Auctoribus Collecti. [xx] pp., 888 cols., [22]
pp.
[With]
Pace, Giulio, Editor.
Authenticae, Seu Novellae Constitutiones DN. Iustiniani Sacratissimi
Principis. Notis Locupletatae & Recognitae, Studio
& Diligentia. [viii] pp., 328 cols.
[And]
Iustiniani Imperatoris Edicta. Item Iustini, Tiberii, Ac Leonis,
Aliorumque Imperatorum Constitutiones.
[viii] pp., 136 cols.
[And]
Consuetudines Feudorum, Partim ex Editione Vulgata, Partim ex
Cuiaciana Nunc Primum Vulgatae Apposita. Constitutiones Friderici
II. Imp. Extravagantes. Liber de Pace Constantiae.
[iv] pp., 60 cols.
[And]
Pace, Giulio, Editor and Annotator.
Dn. Iustiniani PP. A. Institutionum [Iuris] Libri
IIII. Compositi per Tribonianum V. Magnificum et Exquaestorem Sacri
Palatii, & Thophilum & Dorotheum VV. Illustres & Antecessores. Aucti
et Illustrati Annotationibus, Paragraphorum Argumentis, Duabus
Graduum Cognationis Descriptionibus, Ac Methodo Synoptica.
[viii] pp, 104 cols., [132] pp. [Geneva]: Excudebat Eustath. Vignon Atrebat, 1580. Folding tables.
Folio (9" x 14"). Contemporary limp vellum, early hand-lettered
title in bold gothic hand to spine. Light soiling, boards slightly
bowed, hinges cracked but secure. All works preceded by attractive
woodcut title pages with architectural frames, woodcut head-pieces,
tail-pieces and decorated initials throughout. Occasional faint
dampstaining, wear to edges of leaves in first gathering with no
loss to text, similar wear to edges of folding tables. “Ex
Bibliotheca” in tiny hand to foot title page of first work, interior
otherwise clean. A handsome folio. $950.
* With indexes and fragments of the Twelve Tables. Perhaps the most
important work in the history of European law, the body of writings
known as the Corpus Juris Civilis was commissioned by the
Eastern Roman Emperor Justinian in 530 CE. Compiled in three years
under the direction of Tribonium, it was both a critical restatement
of earlier law and jurisprudential writings and a complete
collection of recent legislation. It is divided into four books, the
Institutes, Digest, Code and Novels. The
Code contains the laws in force during Justinian’s reign.
Intended for students, the Institutes is a synopsis of the
reformed legal system. The Novels is a collection of later
laws. Drawn from the Novels, which consists of legislation
enacted since the Code, the collection known as the
Authentica was thought to be a compilation intended for Italy.
(This idea is now discredited.) LeConte (Contius) was a French
humanist jurist and a rival of Hotman and Duarenus. He is best known
for his edition of the Corpus Juris Civilis and the treatises
Notae in Libros Institutionum and Disputationes Juris
Civilis. This volume, is part a nine-volume edition of Corpus
Juris Civilis, is rounded out by other enactments, such as the
Liber de Pace Constantiae. KVK locates 8 copies. Adams,
Catalogue of Books Printed in the Continent of
Europe, 1501-1600
J526. See illustration below. 

An Attractive—And Uncommon—1552
Edition of the Institutes
71. Justinian I. Aldobrandini, Silverstro [1499-1558], Commentator.
Institutiones Iuris, D. Iustiniani Sacratis. Principis Prima
Legum Cunabula, a Clarissimo Iurisco. Lyons: Apud Antonium
Vincentium, 1552. [Printed by Denis de Harsy]. [52], 221, 224-389,
[3] fols. One (folding) plate. Octavo (4-1/2" x 6"). Handsome
contemporary (dated 1553) German paneled pigskin with elaborate
blind stamping, raised bands and early hand-lettered title to spine.
Binding lightly rubbed, lower right corner of front board worn with
minor loss. Printed throughout in red and black. Attractive crible
initials. Attractive woodcut table of descents. Extensive MS notes
in Latin in neat contemporary hand to front and rear endleaves and
rear blank, on title page, and some margins, also some underlinings.
Faint dampstaining to lower margin of some leaves, faint spotting to
a few others, interior otherwise very clean and bright, with clear
impression of text. A lovely copy. $3,000.
*
A very scarce edition with notes by Gregorius Haloander [1501-1555],
and Egidio Perrino. Also included is In Arborem Civilem Quaestiones
by Cristoforo Porcio (d. 1442). Commissioned by the Emperor Justinian
in 530 CE, the body of writings known collectively as the Corpus
Juris Civilis preserved and restated all existing Roman law.
It has four sections: the Code, Novels, Institutes
and Digest. Intended for students, the Institutes
is a synopsis of the reformed legal system. It supplanted the
earlier Institutes of Gaius. The first edition with Aldobrandini’s
commentaries appeared in Venice in 1538. The present copy has
an interesting typographical feature. The verso of the colophon
leaf features a curious and rather uncommon printer’s mark of
Denys de Harsy, probably designed by Geofroy Tory, featuring two
black men displaying shield with monogram DDH. Hugh Davies writes
about this device (Devices of the Early Printers, p.342): ‘A shield
of uncommon shape, suspended from a branch... and partly supported
by two negroes, lightly clad but with garlanded heads, bracelets,
etc. It is a pity that it was usual with woodcut artists to represent
‘colored’ people in solid black instead of merely dusky, for as
in the case of the devices with solid grounds the ink on a large
unbroken surface does not print solid as a rule, but is broken
up by the grain of the paper or by the texture of the ‘blanket’...
[The design reflects] the interest in Abyssinia some years before
[and during] this period, and here as it happens we have in the
dexter supporter Balthasar of Sheba himself, though at second-hand,
for he is evidently taken minus the crown from the corresponding
figure in the Adoration of the Magi in more than one edition of
the Horae illustrated by Tory. Further consideration and comparison
of details, e.g. the wintry branches, make one feel that the design
is by Tory himself...’
British Museum Short-Title Catalogue
(French) 380 (citing the 1553 edition which appears to be an exact
reprint of this 1552 edition). Not in Adams, Graesse or Schweiger.
For the binding, see Haebler, I, 208.3. No copies of this printing
found on OCLC or KVK. See illustration below and rear cover.


|
 |