JULY 2005 LIST
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
National Reporter System
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Reference & Bibliography
Tax Law
Business & Legal Forms
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

First Edition of The Comic Blackstone
in a Lovely Zaehnsdorf Binding
 17. A’Beckett, Gilbert Abbott [1811-1856]. Cruikshank, George [1797-1878], Illustrator. The Comic Blackstone: Part I—Of the Rights of Persons. London: Published at the Punch Office, 1844. viii, 92 pp. Fronstispiece. Illustrations.
[And]
The Comic Blackstone: [Part II—Real Property, Part III-Private Wrongs, Part IV-Of Public Wrongs and Their Remedies]. London: Published at the Punch Office, 1846. xii, [93]-252 pp. Frontispiece. Illustrations. Two volumes bound as one. Octavo (4" x 6-1/2"). Original pictorial wrappers bound into near-contemporary Zaehnsdorf binding with three-quarter morocco over decorated paper boards, gilt spine with raised bands, gilt top-edge and marbled endpapers. Light wear to board edges and spine ends, early armorial bookplate to front pastedown. Illustrated with woodcuts by Cruikshank. Light soiling to original wrappers, faint small early signature to head of first title page. An attractive copy with the uncommon first edition of Part II.  $500.
* First edition of each part. The classic parody of the Commentaries, it went through numerous English and American editions. Cruikshank was the leading English illustrator and caricaturist of his day. He is best known for work for William Hone and Charles Dickens. “A’Beckett was a barrister at Gray’s Inn; according to a contemporary reviewer in the London Times, ‘Few could have travestied so well the real Blackstone, following it literally step by step.’”: Eller, The William Blackstone Collection at Yale Law School 185. See illustration below. Law Books 43764 Law Books 43764
Law Books 43764 Law

18. Abel-Smith, Brian, and Robert Stevens. Lawyers and the Courts: A Sociological Study of the English Legal System 1750-1965. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1967. xiv, 504 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket.  $45. Law Books 43908 Law Books 43908

19. Adams, John [1735-1826], and Thomas Jefferson [1743-1826]. Wilstach, Paul, Editor. Correspondence of John Adams and Thomas Jefferson, 1812-1826. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1925]. 196 pp. Plates. Original cloth, paper title labels to front board and spine, library shelf label to front pastedown, bookseller ticket to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $25. Law Books 43863 Law Books 43863

Curious Promotional Item
20. [Advertisement]. Bishop, George H., Composer. Pleading and Practice Grand March. 2 Step. Compliments of the Edward Thompson Company, Northport Long Island, N.Y. [Northport: Edward Thompson Company, 1896]. 4 leaves of sheet music in double staves (for piano) bound in color lithographed pictorial wrappers. White portions toned, colors vibrant. Lower corner of front cover lacking with some loss to image, lower corner lacking from following leaf with no loss, some chipping and minor tears around edges, some repaired with cellotape. Spine starting at ends but secure, small stain to rear cover. Some piano fingerings in pencil added to the first 16 measures, interior otherwise clean. A curious item.  $250.
* The rear cover reads: “Don’t Worry About Your Procedure But Use ‘Encyclopaedia of Pleading and Practice.’” Conceived for performance on the parlor piano, this march in the fashion of the day was distributed to potential purchasers of The Encyclopedia of Pleading and Practice, Under the Codes of Practice Acts at Common Law, in Equity and In Criminal Cases by William Mark McKinney [1865-1955], which was published by the Edward Thompson Company in 23 volumes from 1895 to 1902. The front cover depicts a grand parade in honor of the encyclopedia. Flanked by a brass band, human-sized copies of the first two volumes are riding at the head in an elegant carriage with a driver in livery and two fine horses. They are followed by a column of motley books (with arms, legs and heads) titled Criminal Law, Law of Torts, Law of Contracts and Law of Evidence that is marching under the banner “Old Style Text Books.” Law Books 43905 Law Books 43905

Unique Nineteenth-Century Autograph Album,
A Precursor to the Law School Yearbook
21. [Albany Law School]. [Autograph Album Compiled Between 1869-1874]. Unpaginated (100 leaves, most with 1-1/4" x 1" paper-print photographs and content on both sides, 9 leaves blank). Oblong octavo (5" x 7-3/4"). Morocco with decorative blind and gilt stamping, inside gilt dentelles, all edges gilt, rebacked, hinges reinforced. Some wear to edges and corners, internally clean and bright.  $1,000.
* A unique collection of autographs and small oval portrait photographs compiled by an anonymous student at Albany Law School between 1868 and 1869. With few exceptions, each signer included a moral or religious aphorism and listed his class year, hometown and political and religious affiliations. This group was mostly Republican and Protestant, but there are a few interesting exceptions. A man from Brooklyn described himself as an “infidel” and “Tammany Hall Democrat”; a Vermonter was proud to be a “Green Mountain Radical.” Many of these individuals went on to have notable legal and political careers (for the most part in upstate New York). Other entries, mostly by women, were added after the owner left law school. Containing moral and religious themes, they were compiled between 1872 and 1875 and do not have photographs. In one regard, this album offers a fascinating glimpse of a student’s experience at Albany Law School in the late 1860s. On a broader level, its combination of images, personal information and aphorisms foreshadows the yearbooks that would become common at law schools during the twentieth century. See illustration below. Law Books 36290 Law Books 36290
Law Books 36290 Law

22. Ambler, Charles Henry. Thomas Ritchie: A Study in Virginia Politics. Richmond: Bell Book & Stationary Co., 1913. [viii], [9]-303, xvi pp. Plates. Frontispiece with tissue overlay. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $65.
* Ritchie [1778-1854], the editor of the Richmond Enquirer, was a highly influential Democratic Party spokesman and political king-maker. Law Books 43802 Law Books 43802

23. Americano, Jorge. The New Foundation of International Law. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1947. xvi, 137 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear with fraying to spine ends, internally clean. Ex-institution library. Embossed insignia to boards, bookplate to front pastedown, inkstamps to endleaves.  $20.
* First edition. “This book may be described as a hornbook of the principles of international law espoused by the advocates of a world state.”: Harvard Law Review 61: 1095-1096. Law Books 43695 Law Books 43695

First Edition of the Most
Famous Collection of Scots Trials
24. Arnot, Hugo [1749-1786]. A Collection and Abridgement of Celebrated Criminal Trials In Scotland, From A.D. 1536, to 1784. With Historical and Critical Remarks. Edinburgh: Printed for the Author; by William Smellie, 1785. xxiii, 400 pp. Quarto (8" x 10-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, untrimmed edges, bookplate of Robert Maxtone Graham to front free endpaper. Tears to two leaves repaired, clean tear to another. Light foxing to preliminaries and index leaves, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing copy.  $650.
* First edition. According to Walker, Arnot’s work contains the only accounts of many trials otherwise unknown. Contents include chapters on treason, murder, piracy, forgery, incest, adultery, blasphemy, witchcraft and crimes against religion and the state among others. With a twelve-page list of over 800 subscribers that includes the Prince of Wales, Adam Smith, Thomas Erskine, Lord Chancellor Thurlow and many other luminaries. Robert Maxtone Graham was a notable Scottish book collector. Walker, The Oxford Companion to Law 79. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) (HLC) II:987. See illustration below.
Law Books 43288 Law

“Mr. Atlay’s Book Will Appeal to Many Readers”
25. Atlay, J.B. The Victorian Chancellors. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1906-1908. Two volumes. Portrait frontispieces. Plates. Original cloth, deckle top and fore-edges. Moderate rubbing, extremities bumped and lightly worn, fading to spines, a few cracks to text blocks. Owner signatures, stamps and notes in pencil to endleaves, interiors otherwise clean. A solid set.  $125.
*First edition. “Mr. Atlay’s book will appeal to many readers. It will appeal to the student of history and political science, for those who have sat upon the Woolsack have left their impress on legislation and upon the development of constitutional government in England; it will appeal to the lover of biography, because it is an excellent example of that branch of literature, and deals with the careers of interesting and noted men; and it will appeal to lawyers, American as well as English, for they will be glad to read the lives of the men whose labors and decisions have done much to mold the development of equity.”: S.H.E.F., Harvard Law Review 20 (1906-1907) 249. Law Books 43741 Law Books 43741

Uncommon Commercial Law Dictionary by Azuni
26. Azuni, D[omenico] A[lberto]. [1749-1827]. Dizionario Universale Ragionato Della Giurisprudenza Mercantile. Livorno: Dai Torchi di Glauco Masi, 1822-1823. Four volumes. Quarto (7-3/4" x 9-1/2"). Contemprary three-quarter morocco over marbled boards, gilt titles, fillets and volume numbers to spines. Moderate rubbing with wear to spine ends, board edges and corners, a few chips, scuffs and minor peeling to boards, front hinge of Volume I cracked but secure. Copperplate portrait frontispiece to Volume I, small woodcut devices to title pages. A few minor tears, corner lacking from a leaf with no loss to text. Light toning, occasional light foxing and browning. Early owner signatures to title pages, interiors otherwise clean. A nice set.  $2,750.
* Second edition. An authority on mercantile law, Azuni was an Italian jurist and a writer who later became a French citizen, president of the appeal court at Genoa and judge of the Commercial Court at Cagliari. He is best-known for his Maritime Law of Europe (1806), which was a standard authority in the United States. Adapted in part from Baldasseroni’s Dizionario (1807), it is more an encyclopedia or essay collection than a dictionary. Both synthetic and critical, it refers often to the leading treatises of commercial law. Marvin found it useful because it “contains the results of many authors, not readily accessible.” Useful for its definitions, it is equally interesting because it has detailed criticism of the literature by a contemporary expert. The first edition was published in 1786-1788; the final edition, the fifth, was issued in 1844. KVK locates 4 copies of this edition, 18 of all editions. Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 81-82. See illustration below. Law Books 43761 Law Books 43761
Law Books 43761 Law

Barton on Equity
27. Barton, Charles [1768-1843]. Holcombe, James P. [1820-1873], Editor. Barton’s History of a Suit in Equity, From Its Commencement to Its Final Termination. Revised and Enlarged, With Forms of Bills, Answers, Pleas, Demurrers and Decrees. With an Appendix, Containing the Rules of Practice for the Courts of Equity of the United States, Revised to Date, and the Ordinances of Lord Bacon Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co., 1870. 244 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter-calf over cloth, endpaper renewed. Some offsetting to margins of preliminaries and final few leaves, interior otherwise fresh.  $450.
* Later edition. A reissue of the 1796 London edition entitled Historical Treatise of a Suit in Equity, it was first published in the United States in 1847, where it was well-received. “[T]he editor has taken several liberties with the original work. All the matters relating to the Court of Exchequer...have been omitted. The notes of Mr. Barton have, for the most part, been incorporated with the text, and the latter has been enlarged by the addition of a variety of new matter, particularly on the subject of Bills, Demurrers, Pleas, Answers and Decrees. Numerous forms of pleadings have been inserted in their appropriate place, borrowed, principally, from the best English and American treatises.” Preface. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 520. Law Books 43753 Law Books 43753

28. Biddle, Nicholas [1786-1844]. McGrane, Reginald C., Editor. The Correspondence of Nicholas Biddle Dealing with National Affairs, 1807-1844. Boston: Houghton Mifflin company, 1919. xxix, 366 pp. Plates. Original cloth, gilt titles to front board and spine, top edge gilt, deckle fore-edge. “Library of Charles A. Beard/MS in this vol removed/ his marks” in ink to front free endpaper in later hand, occasional check marks and underlining in pencil to text, light foxing to few leaves.  $20.
* Best known as the president of the Bank of the United States, Biddle was one of the most important figures in American government during the first decades of the nineteenth century. Correspondents in this collection include James Monroe, Henry Clay, Daniel Webster, John C. Calhoun, Horace Binney and Edward Livingston. The annotation on the front free endpaper claims this book was owned by Charles A. Beard [1874-1948], the important American historian and author of An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States. Law Books 43790 Law Books 43790

Black’s Law Dictionary, Sixth Edition
29. [Black, Henry Campbell]. Black’s Law Dictionary: Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. Sixth Edition by the Publisher’s Editorial Staff. Joseph R. Nolan and Jacqueline M. Nolan-Haley, Co-Authors. M.J. Connolly, Stephen C. Hicks and Martina N. Alibrandi, Contributing Authors. St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1990. xiv, 1,657 pp. Original gilt-stamped cloth, light shelfwear, corners bumped. A few minor smudges to front endpapers, interior otherwise clean.  $95. Law Books 43739 Law Books 43739

Black’s Law Dictionary, Revised Fourth Edition
30. Black, Henry Campbell. Black’s Law Dictionary: Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. Revised Fourth Edition by the Publisher’s Editorial Staff. St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1968. xi, 1882 pp. Original gilt-stamped cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean.  $125.
* With a table of British Regnal Years and an index of abbreviations used by the profession. Law Books 43705 Law Books 43705

Handsome Seventh Edition of Blackstone
31. Blackstone, Sir William [1723-1780]. Commentaries on the Laws of England. In Four Books. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1775. Four volumes. Octavo (5" x 8"). Copperplate portrait frontispiece, two tables (one folded) of descents and consanguinity. Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style retaining original lettering pieces. Negligible scuffs and minor stains to boards, some offsetting to margins of endleaves. Some marginal worming in volumes three and four, not affecting text. Light toning, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome set.  $1,500.
* Seventh edition. First published in four quarto volumes from 1765 to 1769, this work is unequaled in terms of structure and analysis and literary style. The best historical account of English law, and the first to treat English law as a coherent system, it is probably the most influential study of the common law ever written. Eller 11. See illustration below. Law Books 20354 Law Books 20354
Law Books 20354 Law

32. Borden, Morton. The Federalism of James A. Bayard. New York: Columbia University Press, 1955. 256 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean.  $35.
* Bayard [1796-1815] was a prominent attorney and political figure in Delaware. A congressman and senator, he served on the commission that negotiated the Treaty of Ghent (1814). Law Books 43822 Law Books 43822

Final and Best Edition of Brisson’s Legal Dictionary
33. Brissonius, Barnabus (Brisson, Barnabae) [1531-1591]. [Heineccius, Johann Gottlieb (1681-1741), Editor]. [Bohmer, Justus Henning (1674-1749)]. De Verborum Quae ad Ius Civile Pertinent Significatione Opus Praestantissimum in Meliorem Commodioremque Ordinem Redactum Innumeris Mendis Emaculatum et Post Aliorum Curas Plurimus Accessionibus, Observationibusque Philologicus, Criticus, Iuridicus Locupletatum. Prodit Opera Studioque J.G. Heinecci. Praemissa Praefatione Nova de Interpretationis Grammaticae In Iure Civili Fatis et Vario usu Nec Huius Novae Edditionis Praerogativis Iusti Henningii Bohmeri. Halle: Impensis Orphanotrophei, 1743. [xi], 48, 760; 761-1436 pp. Two books in one. Copperplate pictorial title page lacking. Second work preceded by half-title. Folio (8-1/2" x 13-3/4"). Contemporary calf, gilt fleurons to corners of boards, raised bands and gilt ornaments to spine, lettering piece lacking. Rubbing with some wear to joints, board edges and foot of spine, chip to head of spine with about 2" of loss, corners bumped, a few scratches and scuffs to boards. Partial crack between front endleaf and half-title, that endleaf partially detached but secure. Main title page printed in red and black, attractive woodcut head and tail-pieces. Light toning to portions of text, occasional light foxing and faint dampstaining. A solid copy.  $1,000.
* Final and best edition. Brisson was a renowned French jurist and philologist. Widely respected, he was appointed president of the Parliament of Paris in 1588. In 1591, however, he was hanged by The Sixteen, a group of insurgents who captured Paris in a bizarre coup. First published in 1557, Brisson’s Verborum was the standard legal dictionary of its day, and it remained an authoritative source for hundreds of years. The definitions are preceded by a useful digest of Roman and French laws and interesting sections on marriage, adultery and the feudal system. Edited and corrected by Johann Gottlieb Heineccius, an important German jurist and scholar at Halle, this edition is much larger than its predecessors. It includes more notes and entries and a section on the interpretation of Latin grammar by Bohmer, the director of the Halle Royal Academy. Walker 153. Brunet, Manuel du Libraire et de L’Amateur de Livres I:1262. See illustration below. Law Books 43896 Law Books 43896
Law Books 43896 Law

Color Plates Reproduced From
Originals in Vanity Fair
34. [British Judges]. Spy, Pseudonym of Sir Leslie Ward (1851-1922), Illustrator. The Book of the Bench: With Thirty-Nine Reproductions in Color by “Spy” and Other Cartoonists. London: James Mackenzie Limited, [1909]. Unpaginated. 39 tipped-in color portrait plates on heavy stock, the text printed on heavy stock as well. Quarto (8-3/4" x 11"). Original vellum, gilt titles and ornaments to spine and front board, top edge gilt. Light soiling and some faint spotting, light wear to extremities, boards slightly bowed. Light foxing, plates not affected.  $750.
* First edition. A marvelous collection of color portrait plates reproduced from Sir Leslie Ward’s originals from Vanity Fair. Each plate is accompanied by a short biography of the subject. Law Books 43749 Law Books 43749
Law Books 43749 Law

 Deluxe Folio Edition
35. [British Judges]. Spy, Pseudonym of Sir Leslie Ward, Illustrator. The Book of the Bench: With Thirty-Nine Reproductions in Color by “Spy” and Other Cartoonists. London: James Mackenzie Limited, [1909]. Unpaginated. 39 tipped-in color portrait plates on heavy stock, the text printed on heavy stock as well. Folio (10" x 13"). Original vellum, gilt titles and ornaments to spine and front board, top edge gilt, deckle fore and bottom edges. Light soiling and some patches of discoloration, light wear to extremities, boards slightly bowed, front joint just starting at head, clasp lacking. Light browning to endleaves, a few finger smudges to text, interior otherwise clean.  $1,000.
* From an edition limited to 175 copies numbered from 26 to 200, this number 79. This is a deluxe folio edition; the trade edition is 8-1/2" x 11" quarto. See illustration below. Law Books 43750 Law Books 43750
Law Books 43750 Law

Guidance For the Novice Clerk
36. Brown, William [fl c.1680]. The Entring [Entering] Clerk’s Vade Mecum: Being an Exact Collection of Precedents for Declarations and Pleadings in Most Actions: Especially Such as Are Brought For, Or Against Heirs, Executors, or Administrators: Executrices, Administratrices, and Their Husbands in Personal Actions. With Variety of Actions Upon Bills of Exchange, Pollicies of Assurance, &c. And Such Process and Parts of Pleading as Relate Thereunto. Being Very Practicable and Useful to All Entring Clerks and Attornies in His Majesties Courts of Kings-Bench and Common-Pleas. As Also to the Attornies and Practicers of Every Inferiour Court and County-Juridicature. A Work More Useful Than Any Hitherto Extant. London: Printed by G. Sawbridge [et al.] for W. Jacob and C. Smith, 1678. [vii], [lxvi], 575 pp. Table bound before text instead of after, as is the case in most copies. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7"). Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style with raised bands, endpapers renewed. Some rubbing to boards with wear to corners. “Brown’s Precedents” lettered in early hand to fore-edge. Light browning to edges of text block, minor chips and tiny tears to a few leaves. Early owner signature to front endleaf, interior otherwise clean.  $750.
* First edition. Brown was Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas and the author of several pleading manuals. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth 1:264(29). See illustration below. Law Books 11155 Law Books 11155
Law Books 11155 Law

Important Seventeenth-Century
Commentary on the Digest
37. Brunnemann, Johannes [1608-1672]. [Stryk, Samuel (1640-1710), Editor]. Commentarius in Quinquaginta Libros Pandectarum opus Theoretico-Practicum ab Ipso Autore Recognitum Legum Plurimarum, in Piori Editione Omissarum Interpretatione Adauctum Inserto Ninc Inde, Quid de Jure Communi Novissimo Saxonico et Marchico Aliisque Provincialibus Juribus Obtineat Autore Vivis Erepto, Ejus Mandato Olim Publici Juris Factum a Samuele Strykio, Accessit ex Ejusdem Autoris Commentario as Codicem Notabilium, Quae Circa Leges Affines Inibi Commentatus Est, Continua Allegatio. Editio Novissima, Multis Antehac Omissis Locupletata. Wittenberg: Apud B. Godofr. Zimmermanni, 1731.[xvi], 1404, [120] pp. Text printed in double columns. Folio (8-3/4" x 14"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt fillets and colored title panels to spine, rouged edges, marbled endpapers. Moderate rubbing with some wear to board edges, spine ends and corners. Title page with large copperplate vignette printed in red and black followed by second copperplate pictorial title page, woodcut decorated initials to main text. Clean tear to a leaf with no loss to text. Light foxing and browning to a few sections of text, interior otherwise fresh. A very nice copy.  $750.
* Later edition. First published in 1670, this was the most extensive and systematic commentary on the fifty books of the Digest published during the seventeenth century. Its value was recognized almost immediately throughout Europe and it went through several editions, the final edition appearing in 1762. Later editions, such as this one, were edited by his son-in-law, the important German jurist Samuel Stryk, who added additional commentary. Intended for legal scholars and jurists, the Digest (or Pandects)is a synthetic collection of passages compiled from the treatises of eminent classical Roman jurists organized by topic. Commissioned by the Emperor Justinian in 530 CE, it went on to become part of the group of writings known collectively as the Corpus Juris Civilis. Its significance to the development of European law is immeasurable. KVK locates 8 copies of this edition, 77 of all editions. This edition not in the British Museum Catalogue (BMC). Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie (ADB) 3:445-446. See illustration below. Law Books 43756 Law Books 43756
Law Books 43756 Law

First Edition of a Classic of International Law
38. Bynkershoek, Cornelius van [1673-1743]. Quaestionum Juris Publici, Libri Duo, Quorum Primus Est de Rebus Bellicis, Secundus de Rebus Varii Argumenti. Leiden: J.V. Kerckhem, 1737. [xxiv], 384, [31] pp. Quarto (6" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary vellum, gilt and hand-colored title panel to spine, speckled edges. Light soiling and a few minor stains, minor wear to corners, front joint just starting at head. Title page with attractive copperplate allegorical vignette printed in red and black, woodcut head-pieces tail-pieces and decorated initials. A few tiny inkspots to front free endpaper. Light toning to text, light browning to outer margins of some leaves, negligible faint foxing to portions of text. An appealing copy.  $750.
* First edition. One of the most important jurists and international lawyers of his time, Bynkershoek was a Dutch jurist who founded the positive school of international law, which held that usage and practice were more important than deductions drawn from natural law. He was also the first to propose the “three-mile limit” rule, which states that a nation may claim sovereignty over territorial waters to a distance of three miles from shore. Respected during his lifetime, his works are still consulted today. He wrote several important treatises on international law, including De Dominio Maris (1702), De Foro Legatorum (1720) and the present work, which considers questions dealing with international law. “De Rebus Bellicus,” its most important chapter, addresses the customs of war on land and on sea. Notably humane, it condemns actions against civilians and advocates the fair treatment of prisoners of war. Beginning with Lord Mansfield, scholars have considered this to be Bynkershoek’s greatest work. It was reissued in 1930 as a title in the Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Walker 163. Dekkers, Bibliotheca Belgica Juridica 16. See illustration below. Law Books 43754 Law Books 43754
Law Books 43754 Law

The “One Indispensable Book” on
Medieval Political Theory
39. Carlyle, Sir R[obert] W. and Carlyle. A History of Mediaeval Political Theory in the West. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, Ltd., 1970. Six volumes. Cloth, blackstamped titles to spines. Fine.  $295.
* Reissue of a work first published by Blackwood from 1903-1936. It is notable for its emphasis on the influence of jurists and legal institutions on the development of political theory. “[This book] has long ago taken its place as the one indispensable book on the subject; a product of English learning that can hardly be superseded.”: H.J.R., Law Quarterly Review 40:499-500 cited in Marke 934. See illustration below. Law Books 43935 Law Books 43935
Law Books 43935 Law

Important Treatise by the
Founder of German Jurisprudence
40. Carpzovio, Benedicto (Karpzov, Benedikt) [1595-1666]. Jurisprudentia Forensis Romano-Saxonica, Secundum Ordinem Constitutionum D. Augusti Electoris Saxon. in Part. IV. Divisa. Rerum et Quaestionum in Foro, Praesertim Saxonico, ut Plurimum Occurrentium et in Dicasterio Septem-Virali Saxonico Celeberrimo, Quod Vulgo Scabinatum Lipsiensem Appellitant, Ex Jure Civili, Romano, Imperiali, Canonico, Saxonico & Provinciali Tractatarum ac Decisarum. Definitio Nes judiciales succinctas et Nervosas, Plactisq & Sententiis Dominorum Scabinorum Corroboratas Exhibens. Opus Integrum, Omnibusque Jurisprudentiae Practicae ac Observantiae Forensis Sectatoribus, Praecipue Pragmaticis Utilissimum & Maxime Necessarium. Cum Duplici Indice Tam Constitutionum Atq. Definitionum Generali, Quam Rerum & Verborum Speciali ac Perfecto. Leipzig: Sumptibus ac Literis Timothei Ritzschii, 1656. [xc], 1492, [142] pp. Folio (8" x 13-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, blind double frames to boards, backstrip lacking, cords secure. Moderate soiling and rubbing with some wear to extremities, front free endpaper lacking. Main title page with woodcut printed device in red and black preceded by copperplate pictorial title page with elaborate vignettes. Copperplate portrait frontispiece misbound after preface. Minor wear to edges of preliminaries and final leaves of text block. Foxed, occasional light dampstaining. A solid copy of an uncommon title.  $1,500.
* Later edition. With indexes. Text in Latin and German printed in parallel columns. Benedikt Karpzov (the younger), a jurist and Professor of Law at Leipzig and a privy counselor to the Saxon court, is considered the founder of German jurisprudence. He did much to systematize German law, especially criminal law, and his work helped to secure European recognition of German law and custom. Jurisprudentia Forensis Romana-Saxonico, one of his most important books, is a comprehensive study of Saxon law that compares it to the major European legal systems and Roman law. He demonstrates the sophistication of Saxon law by outlining its affinity with the other systems and points out instances in which Saxon law is improves upon them. First published in 1638, it went through several editions and reissued into the eighteenth century. KVK locates 3 copies of this edition, 39 of all editions. BMC 5:26. See illustration below. Law Books 43762 Law Books 43762
Law Books 43762 Law

The Major Spanish Code of the Thirteenth Century
41. [Castile]. Lopez, Gregorio, [1496 or 7-1560], Editor and Glossator. Las Siete Partidas Del Sabio Rey Don Alonso el Nono Nuevamente Glosados por el Licenciado Gregorio Lopez. Con su Repertorio Muy Copioso, Assi del Testo Como de la Glossa. Madrid: Se Venden en Casa de Iuan Hasrey, 1610-1611. Nine volumes bound as five books. Complete. Text in double columns surrounded by linear glosses. Folio (10-3/4" x 15-1/2"). Contemporary vellum with lapped edges, blind rules to boards, hand-lettered titles and volume numbers to spines. Moderate soiling, dampspotting and rubbing, spine ends and corners bumped and lightly worn, vellum beginning to crack through a few pastedowns, later owner bookplates to front pastedowns. Large woodcut arms of the Spanish Crown to title pages, woodcut decorated initials, handsome woodcut tables of consanguinity and affinity with architectural borders (in the fourth Partida). Occasional light foxing, browning and faint dampstaining, balance of text is fresh. Later annotations and tipped in notes to front endleaves of first book, interior otherwise clean. An appealing copy of an uncommon edition.  $6,000.
* With index. The major law code of thirteenth-century Spain, the Libro de las Leyes, better known as Las Siete Partidas or Seven Divisions, provides unparalleled insight into the social, intellectual, and cultural history of medieval Spain. It was compiled between 1256 and 1265 by King Alfonso X and first printed in 1491. The first edition edited and glossed by Lopez, a jurist educated at the University of Salamanca, was published in 1555. Based on the municipal charters and customs of Castile and Leon, canon law and Roman law and its commentators, its seven parts deal with religious matters, powers and duties of administrators, legal justice, marriage, contracts, wills and crime and punishment. It was intended to be a common law for all of Alfonso’s possessions, but its authority was resisted by local authorities. It went on to become a university textbook and a reference. In 1348 it was made obligatory in all matters that did not conflict with local laws. Its influence grew over the next 200 years, especially in areas like commercial law and contracts. Brought to the New World by Spanish Colonists, it went on to become a part of the law of Mexico and most of central and South America. It also influenced the legal systems of the U.S. States that were formerly Spanish possessions. KVK locates 7 copies of this edition. BMC 5:155. See illustration below. Law Books 43743 Law Books 43743
Law Books 43743 Law

42. Clarkson, Paul S., and R. Samuel Jett. Luther Martin of Maryland. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press [1970]. ix, 336 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket.  $10.
* Standard biography of the important Maryland jurist and statesman. Law Books 43872 Law Books 43872

Uncommon English Dictionary
with Many Legal Terms
43. Coles, Elisha [c. 1640-1680]. An English Dictionary: Explaining the Difficult Terms That are Used in Divinity, Husbandry, Physick, Philosophy, Law, Navigation, Mathematicks, and Other Arts and Sciences. Containing Many Thousands of Hard Words, And Proper Names of Places, More Than Are in Any Other English Dictionary, or Expositor. Together with the Etymological Derivation of Them from Their Proper Fountains, Whether Hebrew, Greek, Latin, French, or Any Other Language. Newly Corrected, And much Improved. London: Printed for J. Walthoe, R. Wilkin [et al.], 1732. Unpaginated. Main text printed in triple columns. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Minor wear to fore-edges of a few leaves, corner lacking from final leaf with no minor loss to text. Light browning and some offsetting to margins to leaves at end of text, light toning throughout, interior otherwise fresh.  $500.
* Final edition. Containing more than 25,000 definitions, many of them dealing with legal topics, this was the largest dictionary of its day. An innovative work first published in 1676, it was the first to recognize the importance of slang. In addition, Coles offers lists of dialect and obsolete terms. He also includes the names of market towns and European cities and discusses the proper names and histories of classical figures. OCLC locates four copies of this edition. BMC 5:1166. Law Books 43858 Law Books 43858

One of America’s “Great Textbooks” on Bankruptcy
44. Collier, William Miller. The Law of Bankruptcy and the National Bankruptcy Act of 1898. A Treatise of the Principles and Practice of the Law of Bankruptcy as Embodied in the New National Bankruptcy Act. With Citations to All Applicable Cases Decided Under the Former United States Bankruptcy Acts, Many English Decisions, and Extended Notes and Comments Upon the New Statutory Provisions, and Containing the Official Rules, Forms and General Orders in Bankruptcy, as Prescribed by the Supreme Court of the United States, Cross-Referenced, Annotated and Indexed; And Also the Rules in Equity of the United States Courts; And Also a List of the Judges and Clerks of the Courts of Bankruptcy. Albany: Matthew Bender, 1899. xxx, 695 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original law calf, blind frames to boards, raised bands, owner label and red and black lettering pieces to spine, recased, hinges mended. Moderate rubbing with some wear to spine and extremities, a few scuffs and dampspotting to boards. Small bookseller stamp to front pastedown, offsetting to margins of endleaves, text clean and fresh.  $750.
* Second enlarged edition of perhaps the most authoritative and comprehensive treatise on the subject. Vanderbilt considers this book to be one of America’s “great textbooks” in which the “history of American law might well be traced.” Now in its revised fifteenth edition, Collier on Bankruptcy remains a highly-respected standard authority. Vanderbilt, Men and Measures in the Law 21 cited in Marke 442. Law Books 43719 Law Books 43719

45. Collier, Wm. Miller. The Law of Bankruptcy and the National Bankruptcy Act of 1898. A Treatise of the Principles and Practice of the Law of Bankruptcy as Embodies in the New National Bankruptcy Act. Albany, N.Y.: Matthew Bender, 1899. xxx, 695 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-296-4. Cloth.  $110.
* Reprint of the second enlarged edition Law Books 36560 Law Books 36560
Law Books 36560 Law

First Dutch Edition of Important Maritime Code
46. [Consolato Del Mare]. [Vinnen (Vinnius), Arnold (1588-1657), Notes]. Il Consolato del Mare, Nel Quale Si Comprendono Tutti Gli Statuti & Ordini, Disposti da Gli Antichi Per Ogni Cosa di Mercantia, & di Navigare. Cosi a Beneficio di Marinari, Fome di Mercanti, & Patroni di Nave. Het Consulaat van de Zee, Waar in Begreepen Zyn Alle de Keuren, en Ordonnantien by de Ouden Gemaakt, Aangaande Alderly Gevallen des Koophandels, en Zeevaart, So Ten Dienste der Bootsgesellen, Als der Koopluyden, en Schippers. Nieulyks Uyt het Italiaans in het Nederduyts Vertaalt, en Doorgaans na het Origineel Catalaans Verbetert, Verklaart, en Met een Nieuw Register Voorsien. Leiden: By Joannes du Vivie, en Isaak Severinus, 1704. [xxxii], 533, [1]; [2], 25, [73] pp. Copperplate pictorial frontispiece. Quarto (6-1/4" x 8"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards, blind ornaments and gilt fillets and title to spine. Light rubbing to boards, some rubbing to extremities with mild wear to spine ends and corners. Woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Faint dampstaining to portion of text, occasional light browning and foxing, three tiny inkstains to title page. Later owner signature to front free endpaper, early owner initials in pencil to leaf following title page.  $2,000.
* First Dutch edition. Italian and Dutch on facing pages. The final section contains a text relating to code in the original Catalan dealing with such subjects as piracy. A landmark in the development of maritime law, the Consolato del Mare was first published in Barcelona in 1484. A digest of the law and practice commonly followed by the commercial judges in the chief ports around the Mediterranean, it became a maritime common law of the Mediterranean and a foundation for subsequent European maritime laws and customs. It circulation was widest in Italy, especially among the Venetians, but it was also influential in Western Europe. In addition to maritime law, it contains a great deal of information about the day-to-day operations of a ship and practical advice on seafaring. This edition contains notes by Vinnius, the renowned Dutch jurist and Professor of Law at the University of Leiden. KVK locates 6 of this edition, 9 of all editions. Catalogue of the Goldsmiths’ Library of Economic Literature 4054. See illustration below. Law Books 43906 Law Books 43906
Law Books 43906 Law

Handbook of Terms in Roman and Canon Law
47. Corvinus van Belderen, Arnoldus (Ravens, Arent Jansz) [1582 or 3-1650], Editor. [Pace, Giulio (1550-1635), Compiler]. Posthumus Pacianus; Seu, Definitiones, Iuris Utriusque; Viri Cl. Julii Pacii a Beriga JC Posthumae, Insigni Auctu; & Divisionum, Integrorum Titulorum, Aliaque Accessione Plane Novatae. Amsterdam: Apud Ludovicum Elzevier, 1643. [x], 499, [78] pp. 12mo. (2-3/4" x 4-3/4"). Contemporary vellum with lapped edges, later hand-lettered title to spine. Some staining and light soiling, spine ends bumped, hinges just starting. Title page with woodcut Elzevier Minerva device printed in red and black. Browing to foot of preliminaries, tiny ink stains to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh.  $200.
* First edition. This is a handbook of terms and concepts in Roman and canon law based on materials gathered by Pace (Pacianus), a formidably learned Italian Humanist legal scholar. The definitions are compact but detailed, and contain references to examples of usage. Corvinus, a jurist and state official, was an important and prolific author. Posthumus Pacianus was reissued in 1559. KVK locates 5 copies of this edition, 15 of both editions. Dekkers 141 (2). See illustration below. Law Books 24493 Law Books 24493
Law Books 24493 Law

48. Corwin, Edward S. John Marshall and the Constitution: A Chronicle of the Supreme Court. ix, 242 pp. Plates. Original cloth, gilt titles and ornaments to front board and spine, deckle fore and bottom edges, top edge gilt. Light shelfwear, negligible fading to spine, internally clean.  $45. Law Books 43887 Law Books 43887

49. Cowel[l], John [1554-1611]. [Manley, Tho(mas)]. NOMOTHETAS: The Interpreter, Containing the Genuine Signification of Such Obscure Words and Terms Used Either in the Common or Statute Laws of this Realm. First Compiled by the Learned Dr. Cowel, and Now Enlarged from the Collections of All Others Who Have Written in This Kind. With an Addition of Many Words Omitted by All Former Writers, and Pertinent to This Matter, with Their Etymologies as Often as They Occur: As Also Tenures whether Jocular, or Others Statutes and Records, Wherein the Alterations are Expressed, and their Agreement or Dissonancy, with the Law at Present Declared. Whereto is Subjoyned, An Appendix, containing the Ancient Names of Places Here in England, Very Necessary for the Use of All Young Students, Who Intend to Converse with Old Records, Deeds or Charters. The Second Edition, Wherein Many Errors and Mistakes in the Former are Carefully Corrected. London: Printed by the Assigns of Richard Atkins Esq; and Sir Edward Atkins Knight, for H. Twyford, Tho. Buffet, J. Place, and H. Sawbridge, 1684. Unpaginated. Printed in double columns. 9" x 12". Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-406-1. Cloth.  $125.
* Reprint of the fifth edition, the second edited by Manley [1628-1690]. The Interpreter is considered to be the best law dictionary published before Jacob’s A New Law-Dictionary (1729). Though its significance was recognized almost immediately, it was not approved by all. At a time when Parliament and crown were vying for power, the Commons were angered by John Cowell’s [1554-1611] monarchical orientation, which was evident in such definitions as “King,” “Parliament,” “Prerogative,” “Recoveries,” and “Subsidies.” When a joint committee of Lords and Councilors reviewed the work, the ensuing controversy nearly halted the affairs of government. James I intervened in fear that his own fiscal interests would not be approved by Parliament, and ordered a proclamation that imprisoned Cowell, suppressed the book and ordered all copies burned by a public hangman on March 10, 1610. Moreover, it contained a quotation critical of Littleton that angered Coke so much that he helped to suppress the book and prosecute Cowell. It remained in use, however, and went through several editions. Later enlarged editions, such as this one, remain useful to scholars of early English legal texts. See illustration below. Law Books 38181 Law Books 38181
Law Books 38181 Law

Scarce 1594 First Edition
One of the “Best Specimens of Early Printing”
50. [Crompton, Richard (d. 1599)]. L’Authoritie et Iurisdiction des Courts de la Maiestie de la Roygne: Nouelment Collect & Compose, per R. Crompton del Milieu Temple Esquire, Apprentice del Ley. Si Seuris Index, Mitisis Corde Memento, Dicito, quae Possunt Dicta Decere Senem. London: Charles Yetsweirt, 1594. [iv], 232 fols. Quarto (5" x 7"). Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style, gilt-edged raised bands, maroon lettering piece, marbled endpapers, handsome armorial bookplate (of George Townshend) to front pastedown. Front hinge cracked but secure, front free endpaper starting, light soiling to title page, some early underscoring and marginalia to title page and text, but a very nice copy overall.   $2,500.
* First edition. Crompton was a bencher of the Middle Temple during the reign of Henry VIII and the author of several notable juristic works. L’Authoritie et Iurisdiction is considered to be his principal work. It is essentially a digest of the Year Books and other cases applicable to the subject. Turning to William Fulbecke’s A Direction or Preparative to the Study of the Lawe (1600), we see that its value was recognized almost immediately: “Master Crompton has taken great paynes in this study, and his books are in every man’s hands, which prooveth their generall allowance, his cases are very profitable, and apt for the title to which they are applyed, and so compendiously collected, that a man may by them in a few howers gaine great knowledge” (Sweet & Maxwell). On a broader scale, Crompton offers legal justification for the creation of a rigidly hierarchical “natural” society governed by a powerful monarch. This attitude, articulated by Bodin among others, was shared by several conservatives in England and Europe during the Late Renaissance. Marvin described the various edition of this work as “some of the best specimens of early printing.” Marvin 311. Holdsworth, History of English Law (HEL) IV: 211-212. DNB V: 148. Sweet & Maxwell 1: 259. Beale, A Bibliography of Early English Law Books T 328. See illustration below. Law Books 34770 Law Books 34770
Law Books 34770 Law

51. Cunningham, Noble E., Jr. The Jeffersonian Republicans in Power: Party Operations, 1801-1809. chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, [1963]. ix, 318 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket.  $10.
* This is a companion to the author’s The Jeffersonian Republicans: The Formation of Party Organization, 1789-1801. Law Books 43780 Law Books 43780

“Highly Esteemed and
Very Much Relied Upon”: Marvin
52. Dalrymple, John [1726-1810]. An Essay Towards a General History of Feudal Property in Great Britain, Under the Following Heads, I. History of the Introduction of the Feudal System into Great Britain. II. History of Tenures. III. History of the Alienation of Land Property. IV. History of Entails. V. History of the Laws of Succession or Descent. VI. History of the Forms of Conveyance. VII. History of Jurisdictions, and of the Forms of Procedure in Courts. VIII. History of the Constitution of Parliament. London: Printed for A. Millar, 1757. vii, 332 pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style with raised bands and lettering piece. Light rubbing to boards with some wear to corners, endpapers renewed. A few tiny worm holes to bottom edges of preliminaries, lower corning lacking from a leaf with no loss to text. Faint offsetting to margins of preliminaries and final index leaves, light foxing and finger smudges to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh.  $500.
* First edition. According to Marvin, this treatise was “highly esteemed and very much relied upon by those who have had occasion to investigate the Feudal Law since Dalrymple wrote.” It traces the law of real property from its feudal origins in Scotland and England, and attempts to outline its the principles as they developed over time. Particular attention is paid to differences between English and Scottish laws. Dalrymple’s larger goal is to promote the unification of the two legal systems by demonstrating their similar origins and early development. OCLC locates 14 copies of this edition, 53 of all editions. Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 250. Sweet & Maxwell 1:444 (5). Law Books 43888 Law Books 43888

First Edition of Darrow’s Autobiography
53. Darrow, Clarence [1857-1938]. The Story of My Life. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1934. xiv, 495 pp. Fourteen plates. Cloth in attractive multicolor art deco dust jacket (from another copy of this edition of this book). Some shelfwear and light fading to binding. Dust jacket lightly rubbed and worn at edges with a small vertical tear to the top of front panel and a similar tear to the rear. Some spotting to rear panel, white portions toned, other colors vibrant. Internally clean.  $125.
* First edition. When Clarence Darrow died in 1938 at the age of 81, few disputed that he was one of the great attorneys of his generation. There were other lawyers in his lifetime who contributed more to the development of legal science, who rose to positions of greater influence, or who won larger financial rewards, but perhaps none who could match his record as a crusader for the common man. See illustration below. Law Books 43837 Law Books 43837
Law Books 43837 Law

54. Davis, Richard Beale. Intellectual Life in Jefferson’s Virginia, 1790-1830. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, [1964]. x, 507 pp. Plates. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.  $15. Law Books 43772 Law Books 43772

55. DeConde, Alexander. Entangling Alliance: Politics and Diplomacy Under George Washington. Durham: Duke University Press, 1958. xiv, 536 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn and lightly soiled dust jacket. Annotations in pencil to rear free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $45.
* A fascinating study of politics and diplomacy with a focus on the French alliance of 1778 during the Confederacy and Washington administration. Law Books 43903 Law Books 43903

Items Relating to Edison’s
Patents for the Electric Light
56. [Edison, Thomas (1847-1931)]. The Westinghouse-Edison Case: Sawyer and Man vs. Edison. Full Text of Justice Bradley’s Opinion in the Case of the Consolidated Co. Against the McKeesport Co., Filed in the U.S. Circuit Court at Pittsburgh, October 5th, 1889. Mr. Edison Declared to be the Inventor of Incandescent Electric Lighting. New York: Published by the Edison Electric Light Company, [1888]. 20 pp.
[And]
The Edison Incandescent Lamp Case in England: Full Text of All Decisions of the English Courts. Edison & Swan United Electric Light Co. vs. Woodhouse & Rawson: Opinion of Justice Butt, Sustaining Edison Patent. Edison & Swan United Electric Light Co. vs. Woodhouse & Rawson (Case on Appeal): Opinion of Lords Justices Fry and Bowen, Upholding Decision of lower Court, and Dissenting Opinion of Lord Justice Cotton. Edison & Swan United Electric Light Co. vs. Holland: Opinion of Justice Kay, Invalidating Edison Patent. Edison & Swan United Electric Light Co. vs. Holland (Case on Appeal): Opinion of Lords Justices Cotton, Lindley and Bowen, Reversing Decision of Lower Court and Reaffirming Validity of the Patent. New York: C.G. Burgoyne, n.d. 134 pp.
[And] [36 Other Pamphlets Containing Patent Suit Transcripts, 1888-1893.]
[And] [8 Folding Leaves Containing Tipped-in Newspaper Clippings Relating to These Suits.] Light soiling and some edgewear to pamphlets, a few covers and interior leaves chipped or partially detached. All have punch-holes near spines (from a binder). Occasional annotations in ink, items otherwise clean. Items housed in a recent cloth clamshell box with morocco spine label.  $1,500.
* This rare collection relating to one of the most important inventions in history contains items relating to trials in the United States, Great Britain and Canada arising from individuals and companies that disputed Edison’s claim to have invented the first successful incandescent light (and its component parts). A detailed list of the contents of this collection is available upon request. See illustration below. Law Books 41462 Law Books 41462
Law Books 41462 Law

57. Ehrmann, Henry W. Comparative Legal Cultures. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, [1976]. xv, 172 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-institution library. Bookplate to verso of front cover, inkstamps to preliminaries.  $15. Law Books 43728 Law Books 43728

Standard Biography of Rufus King
58. Ernst, Robert. Rufus King: American Federalist. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, [1968]. ix, 446 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. A nice copy of a title uncommon in the trade.  $150.
* The standard biography of King [1755-1827]. Born in Maine, he played a leading role in early American politics and government. He was a member of the Continental Congress, one of New York’s first senators, one of the leading members of the federal Constitutional Convention and minister to England shortly before the outbreak of the War of 1812. He was a leading Federalist and one of Alexander Hamilton’s most important allies. See illustration below. Law Books 43884 Law Books 43884
Law Books 43884 Law

59. Flexner, James Thomas. George Washington in the American Revolution (1775-1783). Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1969]. xvii, 599 pp. Frontispiece. Illustrations. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket.  $85. Law Books 43851 Law Books 43851

A “Deep-Sea Change” for Jerome Frank
60. Frank, Jerome [1889-1957]. If Men Were Angels: Some Aspects of Government in a Democracy. New York: Harper & Brothers, [1942]. xii, 380 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket, light toning to text. A very nice copy, uncommon in a dust jacket.  $125.
* “In this book there is a shift in emphasis from the position taken in...Law and the Modern Mind (1930). While in both books he argues against the possibility of ‘legal soothsaying,’ in the earlier he stressed the uncertainty or vagueness in legal rules, but in this volume his emphasis is on the uncertainty as to the facts.... One leaves the book with an all-pervasive impression that Frank has undergone a deep-sea change through his experiences as Chairman of the SEC and as judge.”: Milton R. Konvitz, Harvard Law Review 56:1020-1022. See illustration below. Law Books 43742 Law Books 43742
Law Books 43742 Law

61. Frank, Jerome. Law and the Modern Mind. London: Stevens and Sons, 1949. xxxi, 368 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, some fraying to spine ends and rear joint, internally clean. Ex-institution library. Embossed insignia to boards, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves.  $25.
* Reprint of first English edition. Published simultaneously with the sixth American impression, it contains his “Preface to the Sixth Printing” (v-xxviii), which discusses the work’s reception, addresses its critics and traces the history and definition of legal realism. Law Books 43694 Law Books 43694

The Labor Injunction in
Dust Jacket Inscribed by Frankfurter
62. Frankfurter, Felix [1882-1965], and Nathan Greene. The Labor Injunction. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1930. Folding charts. [12], 343 pp. Cloth very good in dust jacket with light soiling, a few light stains and smudges and some wear and some shelfwear along edges and folds. Presentation inscription by Frankfurter to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $650.
* First edition. The inscription reads: “To John F. [illegible],/ With the fond wishes of/ Felix frankfurter/ October 25, 1936. This study is “...a careful and objective study of the significant facts and ....certain very practical conclusions....Here we find no a priori inferences with respect to the scope and effect of the judicial decree in a labor struggle, but rather a compilation of available statistical data which speaks its own conclusions.” M. Finkelstein, Columbia Law Review 30:425-427; “The Labor Injunction is important reading.” G.P. van Arkel, The Monthly Labor Review 71:98-99. See illustration below. Law Books 43855 Law Books 43855
Law Books 43855 Law

63. Friedman, Lawrence M. A History of American Law. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1973]. 655 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.  $30. Law Books 43818 Law Books 43818

64. Gilbert, Felix. To the Farewell Address: Ideas of Early American Foreign Policy. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1961. [viii], 173 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.  $10. Law Books 43793 Law Books 43793

Impressive 1484 Edition of
Gratian’s Epoch-Making Decretals
65. [Gratian, the Canonist (c. 1090-c. 1160) Johannes Teutonicus (or Seneca) (.d.1253), Glossator. Bartolomeo da Brescia (d.1258), Glossator]. [Decretum Gratiani]. [Strassburg: Johann Gruninger, 4 September 1484]. 450 (of 452) leaves. Unpaginated. Text in double columns surrounded by two-column linear gloss. Collation: A-K10, L8, a8, b-z10, 2a-2g10, 2h-2i8. Leaves A1 (blank front endleaf) and hh3 lacking, duplicate of leaf hh4 bound instead. (It is not counted in the enumeration of leaves.) Folio (11" x 16"). Contemporary wooden boards covered in elaborately paneled calf, exposed single cords at head and foot of spine, exposed double cords forming five compartments, later vellum panels to the middle three, early (?) piece of vellum with hand-lettered “Decrtl” in pointed gothic hand pasted to first panel from top, “Decretio” in similar manner to foot of text block, later monogram to head, three calf thumb-tabs. Calf rubbed and worn, about a third worn away along joints and corners, clasps lacking, top cord detached from front board, some worm-traces. Text printed in gothic type with wide margins. Main text up to 52 lines, commentary up to 70 lines. First leaf has fine multi-color illuminated initial in round gothic hand on gold background, floral border illuminated in similar manner to foot of leaf, initials in large gothic round hand throughout text in red and blue, some hand-painted initials, typically larger ones, in similar manner, a few somewhat more elaborate. Some faint dampstaining to margins of first 12 and final 16 leaves affecting some letters, minor hole to last two leaves, lower corners of fore-edges lacking from three. Crack to text block between penultimate and final gatherings. Overall an appealing copy with a notably fresh interior.   $25,000.
* First edition printed by Gruninger and the third edition printed in Strassburg. (The first edition printed in Strassburg, which may be the first edition ever printed, appeared in 1471.) The Concordia Discordantium Canonicum, or as it is better known, the Decretum Gratiani, is the cornerstone of modern canon law. The first work of its kind, it was compiled by Gratian, a Camaldolese monk, around 1140. Using the latest scholastic and juristic techniques of the day, he attempted to harmonize these disparate texts. Like the Corpus Juris Civilis in the study of civil law, it became the basic text for the study of canon for many centuries. It is divided into three parts. The first contains 101 distinctiones dealing with sources and topics. The second contains 36 causae, which are subdivided into many quaestiones. Taken as a whole, the Decretum Gratiani addresses various aspects of church jurisdiction, offenses and legal proceedings, as well as administrative issues such as baptism, feast days, confirmation and the consecration of churches. In the following century an extensive gloss was added by Teutonicus, a German prior living in Bologna. Known as the Glossa Ordinaria, it was later revised and enriched by another Bolognese prior, Barthelomew of Brescia. The gloss and its revisions become a standard feature of subsequent manuscripts and printings. Though never an official edition of canon law, it was a standard work for nearly 800 years until it was superseded in 1918 by the Code of Canon Law (Codex Iuris Canonici). Ibarra-Ferreira, The Canon Law Collection of the Library of Congress 42. Goff, Incunabula in American Libraries V345. See illustration below. Law Books 43840 Law Books 43840
Law Books 43840 Law

66. Gurvitch, Georges. Sociology of Law. With a Preface by Roscoe Pound. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., [1947]. xv, 248, [12] pp. Includes 12-page publisher catalogue. Original cloth, some shelfwear and fading to spine. Ex-institution library. Embossed insignia to boards, bookplate to front pastedown, inkstamps to endleaves.  $25.
* A title in the International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction. Law Books 43700 Law Books 43700

67. Gutteridge, H.C. Comparative Law: An Introduction to the Comparative Method of Legal Study and Research. Cambridge: At the University Press. 1949. xv, 214 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear with fading and minor fraying to spine, front hinge just starting, internally clean. Ex-institution library. Embossed insignia to boards, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves.  $60.
* Second edition. “Because of his deep insight and familiarity with the Common Law, the Civil Law, and International Law, Professor Gutteridge... has contributed a volume that no one interested in the creative growth of the law can afford to neglect. All who are concerned with the unification of law and the development of international law into world law will find wise counsel and stimulus in this book.”: James Oliver Murdock, American Journal of International Law 41 (1947) 707 (reviewing the first edition, 1946). Law Books 43696 Law Books 43696

68. Hammond, Bray. Banks and Politics in America from the Revolution to the Civil War. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1957. xi, 771 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket.  $15. Law Books 43811 Law Books 43811

69. Handler, Edward. America and Europe in the Political Thought of John Adams. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1964. ix, 248 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Residue from bookplate to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $15. Law Books 43779 Law Books 43779

70. Harper, Lawrence A. The English Navigation Laws: A Seventeenth-Century Experiment in Social Engineering. New York: Columbia University Press, 1939. xiv, 503 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear and fading to spine, internally clean. Ex-institution library. Embossed insignia to boards, bookplate to front pastedown, inkstamps to endleaves.  $75.
* “This exhaustive and scholarly study gives a critical account of the measures adopted by the British Parliament in the seventeenth century for the protection and encouragement of British shipping, as well as of the legislation enacted in the promotion of the mercantilist policy of the country by way of regulation of shipping and otherwise. The book is of special interest for the economic historian, but the student of legal history will find it not without interest.”: H.L., Cambridge Law Journal 7 (1939-1941) 430. Law Books 43699 Law Books 43699

71. Harrison, Lowell H. John Breckinridge: Jeffersonian Republican. Louisville: Filson Club, [1969]. x, 243 pp. Plates. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.  $15.
* A Virginia native and the founder of a formidable political dynasty in Kentucky, Breckinridge [1760-1806] was an associate of Thomas Jefferson. An important figure in state and federal government, he was a delegate to Kentucky’s constitutional convention, a US senator and Jefferson’s attorney general. Law Books 43773 Law Books 43773

72. Hart, James. The American Presidency in Action, 1789: A Study in Constitutional History. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1948. xv, 256 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket.  $10. Law Books 43784 Law Books 43784

73. Holland, Thomas Erskine [1835-1926]. A Manual of Naval Prize Law: Founded Upon the Manual Prepared in 1866 by Godfrey Lushington. London: Printed for Her Majesty’s Stationary Office, 1888. xiii, 161 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original textured cloth with decorative blind stamping, gilt title to front board. Moderate rubbing with wear to extremities, fraying to spine ends, hinges cracked but secure. A few cracks to text block, interior otherwise sound. Ex-institution library. Insignia pasted to front and rear boards, stamps to endleaves.  $95.
* This is a heavily revised edition of Lushington’s manual, which was published in 1866 and issued to officers of the British navy. Like its predecessor, it was intended for the naval use. Holland taught philosophy at Oxford before he was called to the Bar in 1863. After several years in practice he was appointed Vinerian Reader in English Law and Chichele Professor of International Law and Diplomacy in 1874. An industrious scholar, he published several important treatises and was a founder of the Law Quarterly Review. See illustration below. Law Books 43702 Law Books 43702
Law Books 43702 Law

74. Horton, John Theodore. James Kent: A Study in Conservatism, 1763-1847. New York: D. Appleton-Century Co., [1939]. Reprint. New York: DaCapo Press, 1969. xi, 354 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean.  $65.
* “This volume was originally printed in 1939 and is one of the outstanding biographies.... This book is well balanced and is a pleasure to read. It is well that this volume is now in print.”: American Journal of Legal History 14 (1970) 277. Law Books 43774 Law Books 43774

Nineteenth-Century German
Digest of Commercial Law
75. Huber, L.F. Die Quintessenz der Handels- und Contorwissenschaft. Ein Vollstandiges und Umfassendes Handbuch fur Jeder Kaufman, Insbesondere Fur Commis und Lehrlinge. Stuttgart: Verlag der J.B. Metzler’schen Buchhandlung, 1861. iv, 674. [2] pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9-1/4"). Contemporary quarter morocco over marbled boards, gilt title to spine. Moderate rubbing with some wear to extremities, boards slightly bowed, hinges partially cracked. Woodcut vignette to title page. Occasional light foxing and a few finger smudges, negligible dampstaining to heads of preliminaries. Early owner signatures and annotations to front endleaves, interior otherwise clean.  $300.
* Third edition. First published in 1857, this is a German counterpart to Montefiore’s Commercial Dictionary, the Hand-Book of Trade and Commerce and McColloch’s Dictionary, Practical, Theoretical, and Historical, of Commerce and Commercial Navigation. Intended for merchants engaged in international trade, this book contains a wealth of information about contemporary commercial and maritime law, international business practices, financial institutions, currencies, ports and the imports and exports of different nations. KVK locates 1 copy, this edition. Not in Goldsmiths’ or the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 43766 Law Books 43766
Law Books 43766 Law

Jury Instructions
76. Hughes, Charles. The Law of Instructions to Juries in Civil and Criminal Actions and Approved Forms With References to Analogous Precedents. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1905. cliii, 1011 pp. Original law calf, red and black lettering pieces to spine. Light rubbing to boards, moderate rubbing with wear to joints and spine ends, hinges cracked but secure, small early owner stamp to front board and pastedown. Offsetting to margins of front and rear endpapers, text notably fresh.  $250.
* “In the first division of the book the rules and principles of the common law and under statutory enactment, which govern the preparation and presentation, and the giving and refusing of instructions, have been and classified. The second division of this work, it will be observed, presents a body of forms of instructions for both civil and criminal cases, classified and arranged in chapters.”: Preface, iii. Marke 322. See illustration below. Law Books 43886 Law Books 43886
Law Books 43886 Law

Classic Text on Scottish Criminal Law
77. Hume, David [1757-1838]. Commentaries on the Law of Scotland, Respecting Crimes. Edinburgh: Printed for Bell & Bradfute, 1819. Two volumes. Quarto (8" x 10"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards, lettering pieces, gilt fillets and gilt volume numbers to spines. Moderate rubbing with some wear to extremities, corners bumped, front board of Volume I partially detached but secure, front joint of Volume II cracked, a few cracks to text blocks of both volumes. Toning and light foxing to portions of text. Early owner signatures to heads of title pages, interiors otherwise clean. A solid set.  $500.
* Second edition. First published in 1797, this classic Scottish text retains its value and authority today. “The rise and progress of the criminal law is clearly traced from the earliest times by the most elaborate investigation into the ancient [records of the High Court of Judiciary], from which every case of curiosity or importance has been extracted; and the classification and arrangement of this curious matter has been managed with...much skill and learning.” (Edinburgh Law Journal 1, 485 cited in Sweet & Maxwell). David Hume was professor of Scots Law at the University of Edinburgh and the nephew of the philosopher. OCLC locates 8 copies of this edition. Sweet & Maxwell 5:52. See illustration below. Law Books 43755 Law Books 43755
Law Books 43755 Law

78. [Hungary]. Civil Code of the Hungarian People’s Republic. Budapest: Corvina, [1960]. 200 pp. Softbound, moderate shelfwear, binding cocked, light browning to text, minor tears to title page, internally clean. Ex-institution library. Bookplate to verso of front cover, inkstamps to preliminaries.  $25. Law Books 43729 Law Books 43729

79. [Hungary]. Criminal Code of the Hungarian People’s Republic. [Budapest]: Corvina, [1962]. 134 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear, light toning to text, internally clean. Ex-institution library. Name to front cover, bookplate to verso, inkstamps to preliminaries.  $25. Law Books 43730 Law Books 43730

80. Ives, E.W. The Common Lawyers of Pre-Reformation England. Thomas Keble: A Case Study. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [1983]. xxx, 536 pp. Original cloth very good in lightly worn and soiled dust jacket.  $95.
* “This long-awaited book is a notable addition to the Cambridge Studies in English Legal History and to the literature on the history of the legal profession. It has already won an accolade from the Regius Professor of Modern History (Times Literary Supplement, 1 July 1983, p. 694) and must now be required reading for all historians of the Tudor period.”: J.H. Baker, Cambridge Law Journal 43 (1984) 180. Law Books 43854 Law Books 43854

Involved in Several Questionable Schemes
81. Jacobs, James Ripley. Tarnished Warrior: Major-General James Wilkinson. New York : The MacMillan Company, 1938. xv, [ii], 380 pp. Plates. Maps, two fold-out. Original cloth, light rubbing to boards, mild wear to spine ends, internally clean. A nice copy of a uncommon title.  $125.
* Wilkinson [1757-1825] was an American soldier and statesman who was associated with several scandals and controversies, most notably the Spanish conspiracy and Aaron Burr’s attempt to create an independent nation in the west. He fought in the Continental Army during the American Revolutionary War, eventually rising to the rank of general. Re-commissioned in 1791, he became the senior officer in the army until he was compelled to resign in 1813 under suspicious circumstances. He had an equally controversially career as the first governor of the Louisiana Territory. This was the first biography of Wilkinson, and it remains a standard study. Law Books 43900 Law Books 43900

1485 Venetian Imprint of
Important Early Law Dictionary
82. [Jacobus of Erfurt, Attributed to]. [Vocabularium Juris Utriusque]. Terminorum Freque[n]tatoru[m] Ta[m] i[n] Po[n]tificio [Quam] Civili Iure: Opus Preclarum [et] Utile Feliciter Incipit. [Venice: Matteo Capcasa and Bernardinus de Pino, 18 June 1485]. 98 leaves. Collation: A8, B-Q6. Small folio (8-1/4 x 11-1/2"). Recent three-quarter vellum over speckled boards, hand-lettered title to spine, endpapers renewed, fragment of early mounted calf bookmark to margin of A2. Negligible soiling to spine, a few tiny scuffs to boards. Text in gothic type printed in 57-line double columns, large contemporary rubricated initials throughout, occasional marginalia in fine early hand. A few negligible tiny wormholes to margins with no loss to text, some dampspotting and staining to edges of text block. Occasional discoloration to outer margins, (very) light foxing and stains to margins of a few leaves, most of interior notably fresh. An appealing copy of a rare imprint.  $15,000.
* A work of great authority, the Vocabularius, as it is popularly known, is attributed occasionally to Jacobus of Erfurt. First published around 1474 in Basel, it went through more than seventy editions over the following 150 years. (It had a second life as the first section of the 1559 edition of Elio Antonio de Nebrija’s Lexicon Juris Civilis, a work that was reissued into the seventeenth century.) A useful and highly respected reference work, the Vocabularius is a collection of terms dealing with the Jus Commune taken from such late-scholastic texts as the Vocabularius Stuttgardiensis (1432), the Collectio Terminorum Legalium (c. 1400), and the Introductorium pro Studio Sacrorum Canonum of Hermann von Schildesch (c. 1330). KVK locates 8 copies of this imprint. Goff V345. See illustration below. Law Books 43734 Law Books 43734
Law Books 43734 Law

83. Jaffe, Louis L. English and American Judges as Lawmakers. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1969. x, 116 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.  $95.
* A study of the law-making function of judges in a democracy. Law Books 43907 Law Books 43907
Revised: