|
|
Nice copy of a
scarce legal spoof 205.
[Anstey, John.] The Pleader’s Guide: A Didactic Poem,
in Two Parts: Containing the Conduct of a Suit at Law, with the
Arguments of Counsellor Bother’um and Counselor Bore’um, in an
Action Betwixt John-a-Gull and John-a-Gudgeon, For Assult and Battery,
at a late Contested Election. London: Printed for T. Cadell and W.
Davies, 1803. vii, 212, [1]pp. Modern quarter calf with gilt stamped red
spine lettering piece, over marble boards. A very nice copy.
$450. 206. Berger, Jo. Henr.
Electa Processus Executivi, Possessorii, Provocatorii et
Matrimonialis Cum Supplementis. Disquisitio de Jurejurando, Enarration
L.X. ff. de Jure Fisci et L. II. C. Qui et Adversus Quos in Integrum
Restitui Non Possint Operae Academicae. Leipzig: Haeredum
Lankisianorum, 1745. Frontispiece. [15], 564, [44], 222, [18] pp.
Contemporary leather with spine label. Raised bands in six compartments.
Extremities slightly scuffed, slight shelfwear. Overall an excellent
copy. $750. 207. Boehmer,
Georgii Ludouici. Principia Ivris Fevdalis
Praesertim Longobardici Qvod per Germaniam Obtinet. Gottingen:
Vandenhoeckii, 1765. xiv, 418 pp. Contemporary leather with gilt stamped
spine label. Raised bands in five compartments. Previous owner’s
signature on title page. Very good. $1,000. 208.
Burke, Edmund. Reflections
on the Revolution in France, and on the Proceedings in Certain Societies
in London Relative to that Event in a Letter Intended to Have Been Sent
to a Gentleman in Paris. London: J. Dodsley, 1790. iv, 356 pp. Full
contemporary polished calf, rebacked. Endpapers renewed.
$1,000. 209. Bynkershoek, Cornelis van (1673-1743). Observationem
juris Romani libri quator. In Quibus Plurima Juris Civilis Aliorumque
Auctorum loca Explicantur & emendatur. Leiden: Joannem Vander
Linden, Jr. and J. van Kerckhem, 1710-1733. 2 vols. [36], 446, [29];
[40], 570, [42] pp. Contemporary uniform vellum with later black
lettering in Gothic style on spine.
$1,000. 210. Dillon, John F. Commentaries
on the Law of Municipal Corporations. Boston: Little, Brown, and
Company, 1890. 2 vols. clxxiv, vi, 1516 pp. Full contemporary calf with
gilt stamped red and black spine labels. Hinges starting Front cover of
vol. 1 heavily waterstained, slight worming. Vol.2 spine labels chipped,
wear to head and foot of spine. Name of previous owner stamped on front
pastedown of both vols. Good. $250.
The History of Grey’s Inn 211. Douthwaite,
William Ralph. Gray’s Inn.
Its History & Associations Compiled from Original and Unpublished
Documents. London: Reeves and Turner, 1886. 8vo. Illustrated. xxiii,
283 pp. Modern quarter-calf over cloth, gilt. Ex-library (blind stamps
on frontispiece and title-page). Some leaves unopened, tear in one leaf
not affecting text. Very good. $250. 212. Fortescue,
John. The
Difference Between an Absolute and Limited Monarchy; As It More
Particularly Regards the English Constitution. Published with some
remarks by John Fortescue-Aland. London: W. Bowyer for E. Parker and T.
Ward, 1714. (xvi), lxxxii, (iv), 148, (iv) pp. including bibliography
and Saxon alphabet at rear. Title page printed in black and red.
Copperplate head- and tail-pieces and a few initials. Octavo,
contemporary dark brown calf, later crude dark brown calf repair over
entire spine and joints. Covers with old wear and scuffing but still
intact. Hinges cracked, text still firm, quite good with light aging and
brief foxing, chipping to front blanks. Good. $650.
Printed by Isaiah Thomas in Boston, 1793 213. [Justice
of the Peace Manual]. Freeman, Samuel.
The Town Officer; Or The Power and Duty of Selectmen, Town
Clerks, Town Treasurers, Overseers of the Poor, Assessors, Constables,
Collectors of Taxes, Surveyors of Highways, Surveyors of Lumber, Fence
Viewers, and Other Town Officers... To Which are Added, The Power and
Duty of Towns, Parishes and Plantations...Boston: I. Thomas &
E.T. Andrews, 1793. iv, [5]-239, [1]pp. Contemporary full calf, red
leather label, gilt spine panels. A bit rubbed. Foxing. Signature of
early owner “Oliver Partridge 1793” on front pastedown. Numerals in
early hand adjacent to table on p. 201. A fine copy. $500. With
twenty-four steel engravings 214. Herbert,
W[illiam] [1771-1851]. Antiquities of the Inns of Court
and Chancery ; Containing Historical and Descriptive Sketches Relative
to Their Original Foundation, Customs, Ceremonies, Buildings,
Government, &c. &c. With a Concise History of the English Law. London: Printed for Vernor and Hood; J. Storer and J. Greig,
1804. 8vo. Twenty-four engravings. xii, 377, [10] pp. Endpapers renewed.
Modern half-calf with gilt stamped spine, over marbled boards. Slight
foxing, and minor offsetting of engravings. A very good in an attractive
binding.
$600. 215. [Kenrick,
William]. [1725?-1779].
Free Thoughts on Seduction, Adultery, and Divorce. With
Reflections on the Gallantry of Princes, particularly those of the
blood-royal of England. Occasioned by the late intrigue between His
Royal Highness the Duke of Cumberland, and Henrietta, wife of the Right
Honourable Richard Lord Grosvenor. Also remarks on the trial at law,
between his Lordship and his Royal Highness, in consequence of that
illicit amour, with observations on the depositions since taken, in the
cause depending in Doctors-commons, between Lord Grosvenor and his Lady.
London: Printed for J. Bell, 1771. [3], 293, [5 p. publisher’s
catalogue] pp. Recent cloth over paper boards. Bookplate. Sprinkled
pencil notations. Very good. $600. language about
sex, adultery and divorce. In 1773 Kenrick published the first English
dictionary to include pronunications. DNB XI:16-18. 216. Manwood,
John. An
Abridgment to Manwood’s Forest Laws. And of all the Acts of Parliament
Made Since; Which Relate to Hunting, Hawking, Fishing, or Fowling.
London: Nath. Rolls, 1696. 101 pp. Handsome tan modern quarter calf over
cloth. $750. 217. Parsons,
Theophilus. [1750-1813]. Commentaries on American Law.
New York: [n.p.], 1836. iv, 396 pp. Contemporary full law calf, worn and
chipped. Red leather spine label partially detached. Hinges starting. P.
137-138 ink stained, not affecting text. Numerous pages stained at
fore-edges, affecting margin only.
$500. Famous Irish Orators 218. Philips,
Curran, Grattan and Emmett. Irish
Eloquence: The Speeches of the Celebrated Irish Orators Philips, Curran
and Grattan to Which is Added the Powerful Appeal of Robert Emmett, at
the Close of His Trial for High Treason. Philadelphia: Key, Mielke &
Biddle, 1832. 370pp. Full contemporary calf. Brown gilt stamped spine
label. Cover worn, hinges starting, shelfwear, foxing. Previous
owners’ name written on front pastedown and stamped on front cover and
endpaper. Good. $150. 1610
Edition of One of the 219. Plowden,
Edmund [1518-1585]. Les Commentaries ou Reports de
Edmund Plowden, Un Apprentice de la Common Ley... London: Printed
for the Companie of Stationers, 1613. Folio. Printed title-page within
ornate woodcut architectural border; 401[2]; [with] La Second
Part de les Reports ou Commentaries... London: 1610. 566 pp. [with]
Vn Table des touts les principall cases... [16] pp. [with]
The Table for the second part of the Commentaries, deuised by William
Fleetwood. [7] pp. Full contemporary calf, raised bands forming
seven compartments with gilt stamped contrasting morocco lettering piece
in the second compartment, expertly repaired at head and foot of spine,
slightly rubbed on joints. A choice well preserved volume. Some
contemporary manuscript marginalia and underling in an early hand. Wide
margins and decorated
woodcut initials. Stain on title page from contemporary ink inscription.
A very nice copy. $1,800.
One of the Earliest English Legal Encyclopaedias 220. Sheppard,
William. The
Faithful Councellor: or the Marrow of the Law in English. In Two Parts.
The first, Methodically and plainly shewing, How any Action may be
warrantably laid in the Common Law, for Relief in most Causes of wrongs
done; in which is handled many of the special and most useful Heads of
the Law now in practice. The second, by way of Appendix, in what Cases,
and for what Inquiries Relief is to be had in the High Court of
Chancery; wherein is set forth very much of the Learning touching the
Jurisdiction and Method of proceedings in that Court. With an exact
Alphabetical Table of the most material things contained in each
Chapter. London: Printed by R.W. for E. Dod, N. Ekins, T. Brewster,
and G. Moule, 1651, 1654. Two parts, complete. Fine, unrestored early
binding. An exceptional copy of a rare book of seminal importance in
English legal history. $2,500. 221. Rordans,
J. The
Canadian Conveyancer and Hand-book of Legal Forms: Being a Selection of
Concise Precedents in Conveyancing, Carefully Revised, and Adapted to
the New Registry Act; With Introduction and Notes; Forming a Compendium
of Legal Instruments for the Lawyer, Justice of the Peace, Country
Conveyancer, etc. Toronto: W.C. Chewett & Co., 1867. xi, 384pp.
Full contemporary calf, red spine label, gilt. Name of owner inscribed
on cover and stamped on front endpaper. Minor scuffing, mainly to spine.
Small ink stain on base of spine. Very good.
$150. 222. Ruffhead,
Owen (Editor). The
Statutes at Large from Magna Charta to the End of the Last
Parliament...[1785]. London: Mark Basket, Henry Woodfall and William
Strahan, 1763-1800. Quarto. Fifteen volumes. [with] [Runnington, C.]
The Statutes at Large from the Thirtieth Year of the Reign of King
George the Third, To the Thirty-fourth year of the Reign of King George
the Third, Inclusive...Being a Twelfth Volume to Mr. Runnington’s
edition and a Sixteenth to Mr. Ruffhead’s. [through] the
Eighteenth to Mr. Ruffhead’s; Completing those Editions to the Union
of Great Britain and Ireland. London: Charles Eyre and Andrew
Strahan, 1794-1800. Together 18 volumes in all. All volumes are full
contemporary calf, with raised bands, leather spine labels. Physically
and typographically well-executed, quite solid despite exteriors rubbed,
worn and chipped mostly at spine head and tail, hinges cracked but
holding well for most volumes. Internally quite crisp. Armorial book
plates of Sir Martin Browne Folkes with his crest on the foot of the
spines. Good. $2,000. 223. Schouler, James.
A Treatise on the Law of Wills. Boston: The Boston Book
Company. 1892. lxii, 731pp. Full contemporary calf, red and black spine
labels, gilt. Tear to bottom of front hinge. Small chip on spine.
Owner’s name stamped on front pastedown. Edges scuffed. Small
inkstains on back cover. $200. Early
Jewish Law 224. Spencer,
Joanne. De
Legibus Hebraeorum Ritualibus et Earum Rationibus, Libri Tres. Editio
Secunda, priori Indice Locorum S. Scripture ae locupletiore, nec non
Indice Rerum & verborum maxime memorabilium novo aucta. The
Hague: Arnoldum Leers, 1686. [36], 476, [30], 504, [20] pp. Full
contemporary mottled calf. Hinges cracked but secure, last spine
compartment repaired. Small piece chipped off rear cover. Somewhat
rubbed and worn. Decorated gilt stamped spine with raised bands in six
compartments. Occasional dampstaining.
$600. 16th Century Printing of 225. [St.
Germain, Christopher]. The Dialogs in English, betwene a
Doctor of Divinity, and a Student in the Lawes of England. Newly
Corrected and Imprinted, with New Additions. [London]:
[Richard Tottell], [1580]. 24mo. [1], [2]-176, [4] l. Contemporary
sheep, raised bands, blind stamped. Worn, head of spine chipped, with
small portion missing and a few wormholes. Hinges starting but secure.
Endpapers detached, printer’s waste at rear. Some worming in margin,
not affecting text. Lower right hand corner of one leaf missing, not
affecting text. Annotations on last leaf. Woodcut title-page.
Ex-library, with bookplate. A solid copy.
$2,500. 1557 Edition
of the First Printed Work Devoted Solely to Criminal Law
226. Staunford,
Sir William [1509-1558]. Les Plees
del Coron. [London]: Richard Totell, 1567. [25], 198 leaves.
Sporadic light dampstaining to margins. Rebacked three quarter calf over
marble boards. $2,000. 1583 Edition of the First Printed Work 227. [Staunford, Sir William] [1509-1558]. Les Plees del
Coron, diuisees in plusors titles & comon lieux. Per queux home
pluis redement & plenairement trover a quelque chose que il quira,
touchant les dits Plees, composees per le tres reuerend Iudge Monsieur
Guilliaulme Staundforde Chiualer, dernierment corrigee auecques vn Table
parfaicte des choses notables contenus en ycelle, nouelment reueu &
corrigee. [London]: In Aedibus Richardi Tottellj, 1583. Small 4to.
Title-page, [11], 196 fols. (Four folios misnumbered). Contemporary
calf, rebacked, gilt decorations on covers. Quite rubbed, one corner
exposed. Wood-cut border on title-page, wood-cut initials. Occasional
marginal notes and underlining. Signature of William Comber on
title-page. $1,500. 228. Tomlins,
Thomas Edlyne and John Simons Raithby (Editors). The Statutes
of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland. London: George
Eyre and Andrew Strahan, 1804-1835. Quarto. 13 volumes with
supplementary index to volume IV. Complete set. Contemporary full calf
with raised bands and leather spine labels. Physically and
typographically well executed, mostly solid despite exteriors rubbed,
worn and chipped mostly at head and tails, hinges cracked but holding
well for most volumes. Front board detached to vol. IV, front and rear
boards detached for vols. XI and XII. Internally quite crisp. Armorial
book plates of Sir Martin Browne Ffolkes with his crest on the foot of
the spines. Good. $1,000. 229. [United Kingdom]. A Collection of the General
Public Statutes 1836-1859. London: George Eyre and Andrew
Spottiswode. Quarto. 24 volumes. Contemporary half calf over marbled
boards. Very solid despite exxxteriors rubbed, worn and chipped mostly
at heads and tails. Hinges cracked but holding well. Torn backs on 1841,
1841-42, 1843, 1849 and 1850 volumes. Internally quite nice. Armorial
book plates of Sir Martin Browne Ffolkes with his crest on the foot of
the spines. Good. $500. Scarce First Edition Washington’s Reports, 230.
Washington, Bushrod. [1762-1829]. Reports of
Cases Argued and Determined in the Court of Appeals of Virginia.
Vol. 1 Richmond: Thomas Nicolson, 1798. [with] Vol. 2 Richmond: Thomas
Nicolson, 1799. Vols. 1 and 2 bound together. [9], 392, [30]; vii, 302,
19pp. Handsome modern tan quarter calf over marble boards, raised bands
with contrasting gilt stamped spine lettering pieces. Ex-library blind
stamp on title page. $950. Rare First Edition of Works by Signer of * Rare first edition. Wilson was one of the most influential delegates to the Federal Constitutional Convention. He was one of the six founding fathers who signed both the Declaration of Independence and the U.S. Constitution. He has been credited with swaying the delegates from Pennsylvania to vote for ratification on December 12, 1787 because of his powerful oratory. He was later the main author of the Pennsylvania Constitution and Associate Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court. The majority of this work consists of his law lectures delivered at the College of Philadelphia in 1790-91 while he was a law professor there. These cover a wide terrain of public and private law, including the subjects of common law, general principles of the law of nations and the law of nature, the power of the branches of government, the US Constitution, crime, obligations, property, etc. The text of several speeches that are in fact important commentaries on the Consitution include those given at the Federal Convention and the rousing oration he gave on July 4, 1788 at the procession formed at Philadelphia to celebrate the adoption of the Constitution. HLC II: 939. Marke 1139. |