HOME CATALOGUES EMAIL US DOWNLOAD SEARCH

U.S. / Federal /
National Sets
 
U.S. Supreme Court Digests & Reports
National Reporter
System & Digests
Federal Practice &
Procedures
State Publications
New York Publications
International &
Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Labor / Employment
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business & Legal Forms
Scholarly
Antiquarian
Texts & Treatises

Title Page Image 

JUNE 2000
S
HORT LIST

RECENT
ACQUISITIONS
&
SPECIAL OFFERS

Nice copy of a scarce legal spoof 

205.            [Anstey, John.] The Pleader’s Guide: A Didactic Poem, in Two Parts: Containing the Conduct of a Suit at Law, with the Arguments of Counsellor Bother’um and Counselor Bore’um, in an Action Betwixt John-a-Gull and John-a-Gudgeon, For Assult and Battery, at a late Contested Election. London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1803. vii, 212, [1]pp. Modern quarter calf with gilt stamped red spine lettering piece, over marble boards. A very nice copy.  $450.
* First edition. Anstey (died 1819), English poet and lawyer, second son of poet Christopher Anstey; barrister of Lincoln’s Inn. In his History of English Law (vol. xiii:460-463) Holdsworth relates that the law of procedure and pleading gave rise to a certain amount of humorous and satirical literature. The Pleader’s Guide, the first part of which was originally published in 1796, satirizes with considerable wit both the common lawyers and their procedure as well as the civilians and their procedure. The second part of the book deals more especially with pleading, the conduct of cases in court. Holdsworth thought enough of this work to give over four pages to its discussion and citation. S&M I:. HLC I:56. Marvin 63. Marke 158. 

206. Berger, Jo. Henr.  Electa Processus Executivi, Possessorii, Provocatorii et Matrimonialis Cum Supplementis. Disquisitio de Jurejurando, Enarration L.X. ff. de Jure Fisci et L. II. C. Qui et Adversus Quos in Integrum Restitui Non Possint Operae Academicae. Leipzig: Haeredum Lankisianorum, 1745. Frontispiece. [15], 564, [44], 222, [18] pp. Contemporary leather with spine label. Raised bands in six compartments. Extremities slightly scuffed, slight shelfwear. Overall an excellent copy. $750.
* Third edition, revised by Thomas Haym incorporating the new Kur-Saxon trial procedure [code]. “In his discussion of these four extraordinary types of cases, Berger takes individual points and treats them in detail using practical examples.” (Stintzing/L. 3:154, n.99).

207. Boehmer, Georgii Ludouici. Principia Ivris Fevdalis Praesertim Longobardici Qvod per Germaniam Obtinet. Gottingen: Vandenhoeckii, 1765. xiv, 418 pp. Contemporary leather with gilt stamped spine label. Raised bands in five compartments. Previous owner’s signature on title page. Very good. $1,000.
* First edition. Boehmer was a jurist and a teacher at Gottingen as well as an author of several works.

208.  Burke, Edmund.  Reflections on the Revolution in France, and on the Proceedings in Certain Societies in London Relative to that Event in a Letter Intended to Have Been Sent to a Gentleman in Paris. London: J. Dodsley, 1790. iv, 356 pp. Full contemporary polished calf, rebacked. Endpapers renewed.  $1,000.
* Second printing of second edition. A “...defence of an existing regime and against a liberating revolution, one of the most brilliant of all polemics.” PMM 380.

209. Bynkershoek, Cornelis van (1673-1743). Observationem juris Romani libri quator. In Quibus Plurima Juris Civilis Aliorumque Auctorum loca Explicantur & emendatur. Leiden: Joannem Vander Linden, Jr. and J. van Kerckhem, 1710-1733. 2 vols. [36], 446, [29]; [40], 570, [42] pp. Contemporary uniform vellum with later black lettering in Gothic style on spine.  $1,000.
* First edition. Bynkerhoek was a Dutch jurist and international lawyer, as well as a successful advocate, judge of the Supreme Court of Holland at The, and president of that. He found the common law of his country so defective as to be nearly useless for practical purposes. This abuse he resolved to reform, and took as the basis of a new system the principles of the ancient Roman law.

210. Dillon, John F.  Commentaries on the Law of Municipal Corporations. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1890. 2 vols. clxxiv, vi, 1516 pp. Full contemporary calf with gilt stamped red and black spine labels. Hinges starting Front cover of vol. 1 heavily waterstained, slight worming. Vol.2 spine labels chipped, wear to head and foot of spine. Name of previous owner stamped on front pastedown of both vols. Good. $250.
* Fourth edition.

  The History of Grey’s Inn 

211. Douthwaite, William Ralph. Gray’s Inn. Its History & Associations Compiled from Original and Unpublished Documents. London: Reeves and Turner, 1886. 8vo. Illustrated. xxiii, 283 pp. Modern quarter-calf over cloth, gilt. Ex-library (blind stamps on frontispiece and title-page). Some leaves unopened, tear in one leaf not affecting text. Very good.  $250.
* A thorough history of Grays’ Inn, from its origin onward with seven illustrations. S&M II: 102.

212. Fortescue, John.  The Difference Between an Absolute and Limited Monarchy; As It More Particularly Regards the English Constitution. Published with some remarks by John Fortescue-Aland. London: W. Bowyer for E. Parker and T. Ward, 1714. (xvi), lxxxii, (iv), 148, (iv) pp. including bibliography and Saxon alphabet at rear. Title page printed in black and red. Copperplate head- and tail-pieces and a few initials. Octavo, contemporary dark brown calf, later crude dark brown calf repair over entire spine and joints. Covers with old wear and scuffing but still intact. Hinges cracked, text still firm, quite good with light aging and brief foxing, chipping to front blanks. Good. $650.
* First edition.

  Printed by Isaiah Thomas in Boston, 1793 

213. [Justice of the Peace Manual]. Freeman, Samuel.  The Town Officer; Or The Power and Duty of Selectmen, Town Clerks, Town Treasurers, Overseers of the Poor, Assessors, Constables, Collectors of Taxes, Surveyors of Highways, Surveyors of Lumber, Fence Viewers, and Other Town Officers... To Which are Added, The Power and Duty of Towns, Parishes and Plantations...Boston: I. Thomas & E.T. Andrews, 1793. iv, [5]-239, [1]pp. Contemporary full calf, red leather label, gilt spine panels. A bit rubbed. Foxing. Signature of early owner “Oliver Partridge 1793” on front pastedown. Numerals in early hand adjacent to table on p. 201. A fine copy. $500.
* Noteworthy for the forms and guidelines used by town officers, this edition includes sections on interest tables, accounting methods, table of crime and punishment; power and duty of school officials, selectmen, inspectors of nails and sugar, overseers of the poor and work houses, etc. Cohen, BEAL 8279. James, A List of Treatises Printed in the British Colonies and American States before 1801, 85. Evans 25512. 

 With twenty-four steel engravings 

214. Herbert, W[illiam] [1771-1851]. Antiquities of the Inns of Court and Chancery ; Containing Historical and Descriptive Sketches Relative to Their Original Foundation, Customs, Ceremonies, Buildings, Government, &c. &c. With a Concise History of the English Law. London: Printed for Vernor and Hood; J. Storer and J. Greig, 1804. 8vo. Twenty-four engravings. xii, 377, [10] pp. Endpapers renewed. Modern half-calf with gilt stamped spine, over marbled boards. Slight foxing, and minor offsetting of engravings. A very good in an attractive binding.  $600.
* Herbert became librarian of the Guildhall Library in 1828. His Antiquities was extracted in large measure from Sir William Dugdale’s Origines. Marke 184. Marvin 383. HLC I:913.

215. [Kenrick, William]. [1725?-1779].  Free Thoughts on Seduction, Adultery, and Divorce. With Reflections on the Gallantry of Princes, particularly those of the blood-royal of England. Occasioned by the late intrigue between His Royal Highness the Duke of Cumberland, and Henrietta, wife of the Right Honourable Richard Lord Grosvenor. Also remarks on the trial at law, between his Lordship and his Royal Highness, in consequence of that illicit amour, with observations on the depositions since taken, in the cause depending in Doctors-commons, between Lord Grosvenor and his Lady. London: Printed for J. Bell, 1771. [3], 293, [5 p. publisher’s catalogue] pp. Recent cloth over paper boards. Bookplate. Sprinkled pencil notations. Very good.  $600.
* First edition. Kenrick was a journalist and playwright known for his inflammatory writings and his attacks on Goldsmith, Boswell and Johnson. Here he points his poisoned pen at the trial regarding the adulterous relationship between the Duke of Cumberland and the wife of the Right Honourable Richard Lord Grosvenor. A unique work for its time in its strongly stated opinions and use of

language about sex, adultery and divorce. In 1773 Kenrick published the first English dictionary to include pronunications. DNB XI:16-18.

216. Manwood, John.  An Abridgment to Manwood’s Forest Laws. And of all the Acts of Parliament Made Since; Which Relate to Hunting, Hawking, Fishing, or Fowling. London: Nath. Rolls, 1696. 101 pp. Handsome tan modern quarter calf over cloth. $750. 
* Called “classical” by Holdsworth, Manwood’s Treatise and Discourse of the Lawes of the Forest was published in 1598 and contains a number of extracts from ancient records and charters, beginning with the Carta de Foresta. This Abridgment to the Treatise contains an abstract of all of the laws related to the forest in England and Wales. A legal writer during the reigns of Elizabeth I and James I, Manwood was a member of Lincoln’s Inn, gamekeeper of Waltham Forest, as well as justice of the New Forest, and an authority of his time. S&M I:.

217. Parsons, Theophilus. [1750-1813]. Commentaries on American Law. New York: [n.p.], 1836. iv, 396 pp. Contemporary full law calf, worn and chipped. Red leather spine label partially detached. Hinges starting. P. 137-138 ink stained, not affecting text. Numerous pages stained at fore-edges, affecting margin only.  $500.
* Parsons was the chief justice of the Supreme Judicial Court for the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, appointed in 1806 when there were few American reports of judicial decisions available. His decisions, based on his vast technical knowledge of English common law and his experiential knowledge of colonial law, served as a foundation for the Massachusetts system of law, and were especially influential in the areas of maritime and insurance law. “During this critical period when hostility to British institutions might have led to a rejection of the English common law, probably no man except Story did more than Parsons to carry on the common law and restate it in intelligible form to suit American needs.” DAB VII:272.  Although all of his decisions are reported in 2-10 Mass. Reports, his most important decisions are contained here. Cohen 2279. HLC II:301. DAB VII: 271-273. Marvin 557. Sabin 58908.

Famous Irish Orators 

218. Philips, Curran, Grattan and Emmett. Irish Eloquence: The Speeches of the Celebrated Irish Orators Philips, Curran and Grattan to Which is Added the Powerful Appeal of Robert Emmett, at the Close of His Trial for High Treason. Philadelphia: Key, Mielke & Biddle, 1832. 370pp. Full contemporary calf. Brown gilt stamped spine label. Cover worn, hinges starting, shelfwear, foxing. Previous owners’ name written on front pastedown and stamped on front cover and endpaper. Good. $150.
* First of fifteen U.S. editions. Cohen, BEAL 8550.

 1610 Edition of One of the
  Most Esteemed of all English Reports 

219. Plowden, Edmund [1518-1585]. Les Commentaries ou Reports de Edmund Plowden, Un Apprentice de la Common Ley... London: Printed for the Companie of Stationers, 1613. Folio. Printed title-page within ornate woodcut architectural border; 401[2]; [with] La Second Part de les Reports ou Commentaries... London: 1610. 566 pp. [with] Vn Table des touts les principall cases... [16] pp. [with] The Table for the second part of the Commentaries, deuised by William Fleetwood. [7] pp. Full contemporary calf, raised bands forming seven compartments with gilt stamped contrasting morocco lettering piece in the second compartment, expertly repaired at head and foot of spine, slightly rubbed on joints. A choice well preserved volume. Some contemporary manuscript marginalia and underling in an early hand. Wide margins  and decorated woodcut initials. Stain on title page from contemporary ink inscription. A very nice copy. $1,800. 
* Rare 17th century edition of Plowden’s Commentaries which were first published in 1571 and cover the period of 1550-1580. Plowden [1518-1585], a Roman Catholic, achieved a great professional reputation, and was esteemed as one of the most learned lawyers of his time. He became an M.P. during Queen Mary’s reign, 1553-1555, but after Queen Elizabeth’s accession he found problems with public life due to his religion. “In every sort of professional excellence, Plowden’s Reports rank among the best Reports of any age.” Wallace 143. Coke ranked Plowden’s Reports very highly. The pioneer of the modern law report, Plowden’s Commentaries “were notable for their accuracy and concentration on the decisive issues, were repeatedly reprinted and translated, and have always been highly esteemed.” Walker 963. HLC II:363. STC 20046, 20047.5. Marvin 574.

  One of the Earliest English Legal Encyclopaedias 

220. Sheppard, William.  The Faithful Councellor: or the Marrow of the Law in English. In Two Parts. The first, Methodically and plainly shewing, How any Action may be warrantably laid in the Common Law, for Relief in most Causes of wrongs done; in which is handled many of the special and most useful Heads of the Law now in practice. The second, by way of Appendix, in what Cases, and for what Inquiries Relief is to be had in the High Court of Chancery; wherein is set forth very much of the Learning touching the Jurisdiction and Method of proceedings in that Court. With an exact Alphabetical Table of the most material things contained in each Chapter. London: Printed by R.W. for E. Dod, N. Ekins, T. Brewster, and G. Moule, 1651, 1654. Two parts, complete. Fine, unrestored early binding. An exceptional copy of a rare book of seminal importance in English legal history. $2,500.
* First edition. In this comprehensive account of common law procedure (and also of cases in which relief may be had in Chancery), Sheppard presents one of the earliest English legal encyclopaedias, all important for being written and published in English, rather than Latin or Law French, the language of the courts and the legal profession. Its purpose was political, in the broadest sense, as much as legal, to stabilize the new Commonwealth by making its legal system comprehensible to the common man and amenable to reform, thereby lending legitimacy to the state and to the legal profession. Copies of this book, complete with both parts, are rare, and all the more so in this condition. For full details see, Dr. Nancy L. Matthews. William Sheppard, Cromwell’s Law Reformer.

221. Rordans, J.  The Canadian Conveyancer and Hand-book of Legal Forms: Being a Selection of Concise Precedents in Conveyancing, Carefully Revised, and Adapted to the New Registry Act; With Introduction and Notes; Forming a Compendium of Legal Instruments for the Lawyer, Justice of the Peace, Country Conveyancer, etc. Toronto: W.C. Chewett & Co., 1867. xi, 384pp. Full contemporary calf, red spine label, gilt. Name of owner inscribed on cover and stamped on front endpaper. Minor scuffing, mainly to spine. Small ink stain on base of spine. Very good.  $150.
* Second edition.

222. Ruffhead, Owen (Editor).  The Statutes at Large from Magna Charta to the End of the Last Parliament...[1785]. London: Mark Basket, Henry Woodfall and William Strahan, 1763-1800. Quarto. Fifteen volumes. [with] [Runnington, C.] The Statutes at Large from the Thirtieth Year of the Reign of King George the Third, To the Thirty-fourth year of the Reign of King George the Third, Inclusive...Being a Twelfth Volume to Mr. Runnington’s edition and a Sixteenth to Mr. Ruffhead’s. [through] the Eighteenth to Mr. Ruffhead’s; Completing those Editions to the Union of Great Britain and Ireland. London: Charles Eyre and Andrew Strahan, 1794-1800. Together 18 volumes in all. All volumes are full contemporary calf, with raised bands, leather spine labels. Physically and typographically well-executed, quite solid despite exteriors rubbed, worn and chipped mostly at spine head and tail, hinges cracked but holding well for most volumes. Internally quite crisp. Armorial book plates of Sir Martin Browne Folkes with his crest on the foot of the spines. Good. $2,000.
* Set of eighteen volumes which comprise the Statutes at Large from the period of the Magna Charta to 1803. Runnington’s  editions began with the fourteenth volume, but considered them to be a continuation of Ruffhead’s, as indeed they appear to be in all aspects. While it is announced in the Preface as the first of a series of The Statutes of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland, Vol. XVIII is likewise stated as a reference volume to the earlier volumes. Marvin 622. S&M I:555.

223. Schouler, James.  A Treatise on the Law of Wills. Boston: The Boston Book Company. 1892. lxii, 731pp. Full contemporary calf, red and black spine labels, gilt. Tear to bottom of front hinge. Small chip on spine. Owner’s name stamped on front pastedown. Edges scuffed. Small inkstains on back cover. $200.
* Second edition. Marke 503, 877 (citing 6th edition).

 Early Jewish Law 

224. Spencer, Joanne.  De Legibus Hebraeorum Ritualibus et Earum Rationibus, Libri Tres. Editio Secunda, priori Indice Locorum S. Scripture ae locupletiore, nec non Indice Rerum & verborum maxime memorabilium novo aucta. The Hague: Arnoldum Leers, 1686. [36], 476, [30], 504, [20] pp. Full contemporary mottled calf. Hinges cracked but secure, last spine compartment repaired. Small piece chipped off rear cover. Somewhat rubbed and worn. Decorated gilt stamped spine with raised bands in six compartments. Occasional dampstaining.  $600.
* Second edition, includes Dissertatio Septima de Urim & Thummim. “The foundations of the science of comparative religion. In this work Spencer maintained that many Jewish laws and customs could be linked with those of other semitic peoples.” (Encyclopedia Judaica XV, 261.)

16th Century Printing of
St. Germain’s Doctor and Student
 

225. [St. Germain, Christopher]. The Dialogs in English, betwene a Doctor of Divinity, and a Student in the Lawes of England. Newly Corrected and Imprinted, with New Additions. [London]: [Richard Tottell], [1580]. 24mo. [1], [2]-176, [4] l. Contemporary sheep, raised bands, blind stamped. Worn, head of spine chipped, with small portion missing and a few wormholes. Hinges starting but secure. Endpapers detached, printer’s waste at rear. Some worming in margin, not affecting text. Lower right hand corner of one leaf missing, not affecting text. Annotations on last leaf. Woodcut title-page. Ex-library, with bookplate. A solid copy.  $2,500.
*  A very important work in the development of equity, Doctor and Student appeared in numerous editions. It was frequently cited and influenced generations of legal writers down to Blackstone and later. St. Germain criticizes legal rules, and elucidates the law of reason and nature, as well as the foundations of the common law. HLC II:516. S&M I:. Beale T478.

 1557 Edition of the First Printed Work Devoted Solely to Criminal Law           

226. Staunford, Sir William [1509-1558]. Les Plees del Coron. [London]: Richard Totell, 1567. [25], 198 leaves. Sporadic light dampstaining to margins. Rebacked three quarter calf over marble boards.  $2,000.
* First published posthumously in 1557, this work is listed as a “principle book” by Pollock and Maitland “which enable us to trace our modern laws of crimes, from the later midle ages onwards...” Pollock & Maitland, II:448. Based upon Bracton and the Year Books, Staunford’s treatise is divided into three parts, the first treating offences, the second jurisdiction, appeals, indictments, and defenses, and the third, trials and convictions. Plees was written after Staunford was appointed judge of the common pleas in 1554. Marke 453. Holdsworth, HEL V:394. Beale T448. STC 23221. S&M 365. 

1583 Edition of the First Printed Work
Devoted Solely to Criminal Law
 

227. [Staunford, Sir William] [1509-1558]. Les Plees del Coron, diuisees in plusors titles & comon lieux. Per queux home pluis redement & plenairement trover a quelque chose que il quira, touchant les dits Plees, composees per le tres reuerend Iudge Monsieur Guilliaulme Staundforde Chiualer, dernierment corrigee auecques vn Table parfaicte des choses notables contenus en ycelle, nouelment reueu & corrigee. [London]: In Aedibus Richardi Tottellj, 1583. Small 4to. Title-page, [11], 196 fols. (Four folios misnumbered). Contemporary calf, rebacked, gilt decorations on covers. Quite rubbed, one corner exposed. Wood-cut border on title-page, wood-cut initials. Occasional marginal notes and underlining. Signature of William Comber on title-page. $1,500.
* Based upon Bracton and the Year Books, Staunford’s treatise is divided into three parts, the first treating offences, the second jurisdiction, appeals, indictments, and defenses, and the third, trials and convictions. First published posthumously in 1560, Plees was written after Staunford was appointed judge of the common pleas in 1554. Holdsworth, HEL V:394. Beale T490 (title a variant). STC 23223. Comber was apparently a Clerk of the Assizes and one of the justices of the Peace of the County of Warwick (note on front pastedown).

228. Tomlins, Thomas Edlyne and John Simons Raithby (Editors).  The Statutes of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland. London: George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, 1804-1835. Quarto. 13 volumes with supplementary index to volume IV. Complete set. Contemporary full calf with raised bands and leather spine labels. Physically and typographically well executed, mostly solid despite exteriors rubbed, worn and chipped mostly at head and tails, hinges cracked but holding well for most volumes. Front board detached to vol. IV, front and rear boards detached for vols. XI and XII. Internally quite crisp. Armorial book plates of Sir Martin Browne Ffolkes with his crest on the foot of the spines. Good. $1,000.
* Volumes 1 to 3 edited by Tomlins; volumes 4 to 11 by Raithby and volumes 12 to 13 edited by Simons.

229. [United Kingdom]. A Collection of the General Public Statutes 1836-1859. London: George Eyre and Andrew Spottiswode. Quarto. 24 volumes. Contemporary half calf over marbled boards. Very solid despite exxxteriors rubbed, worn and chipped mostly at heads and tails. Hinges cracked but holding well. Torn backs on 1841, 1841-42, 1843, 1849 and 1850 volumes. Internally quite nice. Armorial book plates of Sir Martin Browne Ffolkes with his crest on the foot of the spines. Good.  $500.

Scarce First Edition Washington’s Reports,
Richmond 1790-1799
 

230. Washington, Bushrod. [1762-1829]. Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Court of Appeals of Virginia. Vol. 1 Richmond: Thomas Nicolson, 1798. [with] Vol. 2 Richmond: Thomas Nicolson, 1799. Vols. 1 and 2 bound together. [9], 392, [30]; vii, 302, 19pp. Handsome modern tan quarter calf over marble boards, raised bands with contrasting gilt stamped spine lettering pieces. Ex-library blind stamp on title page. $950.
* First edition. Covers the years 1790-1796, and include Tables of Cases and Index. These reports and notes were gathered during the years 1790-1796 when Washington was in practice in Richmond, and demonstrate his methodical attention to legal detail. Washington, nephew of President Washington, was a member of the Virginia House of delegates in 1787 (voting for ratification of the U.S. Constitution) and later an associate justice of the U.S. Supreme Court from 1798-1829, after the death of Washington’s previous law partner, James Wilson, who was one of the members of the first court. He reigned with John Marshall during the period when the Supreme Court was emerging in prominence due to its interpretation of the new Constitution during the period of the new nation’s growth. He edited Marshall’s Life of George Washington. This compilation of state reports, considered to be among the best of their type in the 18th century, amply demonstrate the painstaking and thorough approach which marked Bushrod Washington’s entire legal and political career. DAB X:508. Sabin 101529. Marvin 719. Evans 34958, 36670.

Rare First Edition of Works by Signer of
Constitution and Declaration
of Independence 

231. Wilson, James [1742-98]. The Works of the Honourable James Wilson, L.L.D... Published under the Direction of Bird Wilson, Esquire. In Three volumes. Philadelphia: Lorenzo Press, 1804. xvi, 467; vi, 497; iv, 439 pp. Contemporary tree calf only slightly chipped at edges, spine reinforced with glue, gilt lettering pieces. Portrait frontis. Sporadic slight foxing. Ex-library, bookplates inside front covers. Early owner’s bookplate as well. Volume I front and rear inside covers repaired with tape at binding seam. Volume II and III title pages neatly repaired in an effort to excise early owner’s sig. A very good set. $1,500.
* Rare first edition. Wilson was one of the most influential delegates to the Federal Constitutional Convention. He was one of the six founding fathers who signed both the Declaration of Independence and the U.S. Constitution. He has been credited with swaying the delegates from Pennsylvania to vote for ratification on December 12, 1787 because of his powerful oratory. He was later the main author of the Pennsylvania Constitution and Associate Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court. The majority of this work consists of his law lectures delivered at the College of Philadelphia in 1790-91 while he was a law professor there. These cover a wide terrain of public and private law, including the subjects of common law, general principles of the law of nations and the law of nature, the power of the branches of government, the US Constitution, crime, obligations, property, etc. The text of several speeches that are in fact important commentaries on the Consitution include those given at the Federal Convention and the rousing oration he gave on July 4, 1788 at the procession formed at Philadelphia to celebrate the adoption of the Constitution. HLC II: 939. Marke 1139.