|
|
|
The Most Lavish Edition |
|
|
9. A’Beckett, Gilbert
Abbott. The
Comic Blackstone. London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., 1887.
xxviii, 324 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Ten full-page color
plates, numerous engravings. Three-quarter calf over marbled
boards, skillfully rebacked retaining original spine with raised
bands, recent black lettering piece in period style, moderate
shelfwear. All edges and endpapers marbled, handsome armorial
bookplate (of James W. Comerford) to front pastedown, internally
bright. $500.
* “New and revised” edition of this
classic parody by the author's son, Arthur William A’Beckett. With
its handsome binding and illustrations by Harry Furniss it is also
the most lavish edition ever published. Eller, The William
Blackstone Collection at Yale Law School 196.
Chancellor Kent’s Copy |
|
10. Ashburton, Alexander
Baring [1774-1848].
An Inquiry Into the Causes and Consequences of the Orders in
Council; and An Examination of the Conduct of Great Britain
Towards the Neutral Commerce of America. New York: Re-Printed
From the London Edition, And Sold By John Bleecker, and Hopkins &
Bayard, 1808. iv, [5]-104 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2") Recent
period-style quarter calf over marbled boards, signature of James
Kent in fine hand to title page. Light browning to verso of final
leaf, text otherwise clean. A very nice copy in an attractive
binding. $650.
* American issue of first and only
London edition. Alexander Baring, first Baron Ashburton, was an
English financier and statesman with strong commercial ties to the
United States. As a member of Parliament from 1806 to 1835 he
debated commercial questions frequently and firmly opposed all
restrictions on international trade. In 1842, he negotiated the
Webster-Ashburton Treaty (1842), which settled boundary disputes
between the United States and Great Britain. An Inquiry
argues that the Orders in Council (Jan. 7 and Nov. 11, 1807),
which asserted Great Britain’s right to harass commerce between
neutral nations and France, are an illegal violation of American
neutrality, and, more important, detrimental to British commercial
interests. Britain’s interference with American shipping provoked
the passage of the Embargo Act (December 22, 1807) and was one of
the primary causes of the War of 1812. This copy was owned by
James Kent, the great jurist, legal commentator and educator best
known for his magisterial Commentaries on American Law.
Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 7381. See also
Sabin, A Dictionary of Books Relating to America 3384.
Primary Source for Many
Subsequent Manuals |
|
11. Blackerby, Samuel [fl.
1720-1738]. The
Justice of Peace His Companion: Or, A Summary of all the Acts of
Parliament to June 12th, 1711, Where by One, Two, or More Justices
of the Peace, are Authorized to Act, Not Only In, but Out of the
Sessions of the Peace. With An Exact Alphabetical Table. The
Second Edition, Carefully Corrected From the Many Errors in the
Former Impression. [London]: John Nutt, 1712. [xiv], 226 pp.
Includes one-page publisher catalogue. 12mo. (3" x 5").
Contemporary calf, gilt spine and board edges, inside dentelles,
some chipping to head of spine, boards just starting. Handsomely
lettered four-page presentation inscription dated 1712 by Maurice
Johnson to William Ambler bound in front. Interior remarkably
fresh and free of marks. Quite appealing. $950.
* Second edition. Scarce. Published in
1711, Blackerby’s book went through eight subsequent editions. The
final, edited by his son Nathaniel, appeared in 1749. Arranged
alphabetically, it treats the statutes that give authority to
justices. Each is briefly summarized in one column; the penalty
for its breach is stated in a parallel column. According to
Holdsworth, “the book had many of the qualities of an index, and
it was so used, Burn said, by writers of larger books on this
topic.” (Burn was the author of the magisterial Justice of the
Peace and Parish Officer, first published in 1755 and long a
standard work.) Maurice Johnson [1688-1755] was a noted English
antiquarian, founder of an important literary society, and a
member of the Inner Temple. Catalogue of the Library of the
Harvard Law School (1909) I:185. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal
Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations I:225
(both citing first edition). Dictionary of National Biography
X:911-912.
12. [Conductor Generalis].
A New Conductor
Generalis: Being a Summary of the Law Relative to the Duty and
Office of Justices of the Peace, Sheriffs, Coroners, Constables,
Jurymen, Overseers of the Poor, &c.&c With Many New and Improved
Subjects, Alphabetically Arranged; Comprising a Variety of
Practical Forms. All Which Have Been Carefully Collated with the
Revised Laws of the State of New-York; and will Be Found Useful to
Citizens, Lawyers and Magistrates.... By a Gentleman of the Law.
Albany: D. & S. Whiting, 1803. Octavo (5" x 8"). xv, [17]-479, [1]
pp. Contemporary tree calf, maroon lettering piece. Wear to
extremities, chipping to head of spine, sporadic light foxing.
Still a very appealing copy. $300.
* A substantial revision to the
earlier editions. See Parrish,"Law Books and Legal Publishing in
America, 1760-1840" in Law Library Journal 72/3 (1979) 355-452.
Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 7964.
A Source of “Great
Knowledge” |
|
13. [Crompton, Richard (d.
1599)]. L’
Authoritie et Iurisdiction des Courts de la Maiestie de la Roygne:
Nouelment Collect & Compose, per R. Crompton del Milieu Temple
Esquire, Apprentice del Ley. Si Seuris Index, Mitisis Corde
Memento, Dicito, quae Possunt Dicta Decere Senem. London:
Charles Yetsweirt, 1594. [iv], 232 fols. Quarto (in 8’s). (5" x
7"). Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style, gilt-edged
raised bands, maroon lettering piece, marbled endpapers, handsome
armorial bookplate (of George Townshend) to front pastedown. Front
hinge cracked but secure, light soiling to title page, some early
underscoring and marginalia to title page and text, but a very
nice copy overall. $2,500.
* First edition. Scarce. Crompton was
a bencher of the Middle Temple during the reign of Henry VIII and
the author of several notable juristic works. L’Authoritie et
Iurisdiction is considered to be his principal work. It is
essentially a digest of the Year Books and other cases applicable
to the subject. Turning to William Fulbecke’s A Direction or
Preparative to the Study of the Lawe (1600), we see that its
value was recognized almost immediately: “Master Crompton has
taken great paynes in this study, and his books are in every man’s
hands, which prooveth their generall allowance, his cases are very
profitable, and apt for the title to which they are applyed, and
so compendiously collected, that a man may by them in a few howers
gaine great knowledge.” (Sweet & Maxwell). On a broader scale,
Crompton offers legal justification for the creation of a rigidly
hierarchical “natural” society governed by a powerful monarch.
This attitude, articulated by Bodin among others, was shared by
several conservatives in England and Europe during the Late
Renaissance. Holdsworth, History of English Law IV:
211-212. DNB V: 148. Harvard Law Catalogue I: 491.
Sweet & Maxwell I: 259. Pollard and Redgrave, Short-Title
Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, and Ireland
6050. Beale, A Bibliography of Early English Law Books T
328.
Limited Edition of
Crucial Darrow Text |
|
14. Darrow, Clarence
[1857-1938]. A
Persian Pearl And Other Essays. East Aurora: the Roycrofters,
1899. 175 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Full suede, handsome large
blind-stamped cartouche to front cover surrounding gilt-stamped
title, ribbon marker. Moire silk to pastedowns, front hinge
cracked but secure. Printed throughout in red and black with
ornamental initials, head and tail pieces and other decorative
devices. Desirable. $450.
* First edition limited to 980 copies,
this number 16. Darrow’s first book is a great rarity and the
cornerstone of any Darrow collection. It consists of five essays.
“A Persian Pearl” is an appreciation of Omar Khayyam’s Rubaiyat.
The other essays discuss Walt Whitman, Robert Burns, realism in
literature and art and the importance of facing up to past
mistakes without fear or shame. Hunsberger, Clarence Darrow: A
Bibliography 18.
Inscribed First Edition
of Darrow’s Autobiography |
|
15. Darrow, Clarence
[1857-1938]. The
Story of My Life. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1932.
xiv, 495 pp. Fourteen plates. Cloth very good in original worn and
chipped, but still vibrant, multicolor art deco dust jacket.
“Inscribed to John A. Zvetina/ by Clarence Darrow/ January 3rd,
1934” to half-title. $1,000.
* Later printing of first edition that
includes account of the Massie trial, uncommon in dust jacket.
When Clarence Darrow died in 1938 at the age of 81, few disputed
that he was one of the great attorneys of his generation. There
were other lawyers in his lifetime who contributed more to the
development of legal science, who rose to positions of greater
influence, or who won larger financial rewards, but perhaps none
who could match his record as a rough and tumble crusader for the
common man. Hunsberger 272.
“A Fascinating Course in
Common Law” |
|
16. Davis, C[ushman]
K[ellogg] [1838-1900].
The Law in Shakespeare. St. Paul: West Publishing Co.,
1884. 303 pp. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2"). Full law calf, black rules to
boards and spine, maroon lettering piece, moderate shelfwear,
joints just starting. Early owner signature to front pastedown,
internally clean. Appealing. $150.
* First edition. A prominent attorney,
Davis served his home state of Minnesota as a U.S. Senator and
Governor. As indicated by the present study, he was also
interested in literature and legal history. The Law in
Shakespeare is a compilation of definitions obtained from
existing law dictionaries illustrated with annotations and, more
important, by hundreds of quotations from Shakespeare’s plays,
poems and sonnets. “A fascinating course in Common Law.” Marke
1141.
“A Very Fair
Introduction” |
|
17. Dawson, George
[1637-1700].
Origo Legum; or, A Treatise of the Origin of Laws, and Their
Obliging Power: As Also of Their Great Variety; and Why Some Laws
are Immutable and Some Not; but May Suffer Change, or Cease to Be,
or Be Suspended, or Abrogated. In Seven Books. London: Richard
Chiswell, 1694. [xxviii], 168, 219, [1] pp. Includes license leaf
and one-page publisher catalogue. Folio (7-1/2" x 12-1/2").
Contemporary sprinkled calf, worn, maroon lettering piece, scuff
to rear board, some chipping to spine, joints just starting. Title
page printed in red and black, interior clean and bright. In all a
remarkably fresh text in an unrestored binding. $1,000.
* First edition. Scarce. In a survey
of seventeenth century English legal literature Holdsworth
observes that the least satisfactory books are those dealing with
legal theory. Dawson’s Origo Legum is the only notable
exception. It remains, morever, “a very fair introduction to an
academic study of law.” Holdsworth, A History of English Law
VI: 612. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue 1641-1700 D459. Sweet
& Maxwell 594 (38). Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 257.
Harvard Law Catalogue I:529.
“The Leading Dutch
Jurist of His Time” |
|
18. Everardus, Nicholas
[1462-1532].
Loci Argumentorum Legales. Lyons: Guliel Rouillium, 1564. [lviii],
871 pp. Octavo (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary lightly stained vellum.
Occasional dampstaining. Foxing. Marginal notes in an early hand.
Woodcut vignette on title page. A sound copy. $850.
* Everardus was “president of the
Court of Holland (1509-28) and the Great Council of Mechlin
(1528-32) and the leading Dutch jurist of his time...one of the
earliest authorities on Roman-Dutch law.” Walker 441-2.
By A Distinguished Legal
Philologist |
|
19. Gothofredus, Jacobi [Godefroy,
Jacques]. [1587-1652].
Opera Juridica Minora, sive
Libelli, Tractatus, Orationes, & Opuscula Rariora & Praestantiora...Cum
Icone Auctoris, Indice Copiosissimo et Praefatione C.H. Trotz.
Leiden: J.A. Langerak, 1733. [vi], 1418, [57] pp. Folio (10" x
16"). Title page printed in red and black with engraved vignette.
Contemporary quarter calf over paper boards, exterior quite worn,
a good candidate for rebinding. Light, acceptable dampstaining
throughout, a few repairable mold spots and soiling to final fifty
leaves. $450.
* First edition. Jacob, son of Denis,
was a jurist and legal philologist who edited the Quatour
Fontes Juris Civilis, a collection of ante-Justinian texts
that comprised a reconstruction of the Twelve Tables, and a great
edition and commentary on the Theodosian Code (1665). The
well-esteemed Opera Juridica and the Manual Juris
(1645) are Gothofredus’ other principal works. Walker 529.
British Museum Catalogue 10:758. Graesse, Tresor de Livres
Rares and Precieux II:100.
First and Only American
Abridgement Before 1776 |
|
20. [Greenleaf, Joseph]and
[Richard Burn (1709-1785)].
An Abridgment of Burn’s Justice of the Peace and Parish
Officer. To Which is Added, An Appendix, Containing Some General
Rules and Directions Necessary to be Known and Observed by All
Justices of the Peace. Boston: Printed for, and sold by,
Joseph Greenleaf, 1773. [viii], 386, [2] pp. Includes two-page
publisher advertisement. Quarto (7" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary
moderately rubbed calf, raised bands, residue of paper spine label
to second compartment, attractive fillet to boards, hinges
reinforced, rear joint starting. Minor clean tear to leaf with no
loss, interior otherwise fine. In all a remarkably fresh copy in
an appealing colonial-era binding. $2,500.
* First and only American edition and
the first and only abridgement of a legal treatise printed in
America before the revolution. Richard Burn was an
attorney and antiquarian who edited the ninth, tenth, and eleventh
editions of Blackstone’s Commentaries. His Justice of
the Peace, and Parish Officer (1755) was perhaps his most
important work. Greenleaf explains the nature
of his abridgement in the preface: “The London edition takes in
the whole practice of England and Scotland, this renders it both
bulky and dear. The circle of a justices business in those places
is vastly extensive, and is founded chiefly on acts of the British
parliament, which can never have any relation to this colony” [i].
Greenleaf also added an appendix of forms and general rules and
directions for American courts. Holdsworth, History
XII:332-333. Cohen, BEAL 8325 Harvard Law Catalogue
I:277. Marvin 349.
The First Important Work
on Evidence in America
|
|
21. Greenleaf, Simon.
[1783-1853]. A
Treatise on the Law of Evidence. Thirteenth Edition, Carefully
Revised with Large Additions by John Wilder May. Boston:
Little, Brown and Company, 1876. Three volumes. Octavo (6" x 9").
Recent green gilt stamped buckram. Endpapers renewed, interior
clean and bright. Ex-library. Stamps of the Middle Temple to title
page and preliminary leaves. An appealing set. $750.
* Thirteenth edition. Intended
originally as a textbook, Greenleaf’s treatise was published a
volume at a time from 1842-53. The first important American work
on evidence, it freed the bar from its dependence on English
sources. Greenleaf succeeded Joseph Story as Dane Professor of Law
at Harvard, and was instrumental in the development of Harvard’s
Law School. Marvin 347. Marke 527. Harvard Law Catalogue
I:827.
Seminal Treatise by the
Father of International Law
|
|
22. Grotius, Hugo
[1583-1645]. De
Jure Belli ac Pacis Libri Tres, in quibus Jus Naturae & Gentium,
Item Juris Publici Praecipua Explicantur. Cum Annotatis Auctoris,
ex Postrema Ejus Ante Obitum Cura. Accesserunt Ejusdem Dissertatio
de Mari Libero, & Libellus Singularis de Aequitate, Indulgentia, &
Facilitate, Nec non Joann. Frid. Gronovii V.C. Notae in Totum Opus
de Jure Belli ac Pacis. Editio Novissima, In qua Quid Praestitum
sit Typographorum ad Lectorem Praesatio Ostendit.
Amsterdam: Apud Janssonio-Waesbergios, 1712. [x], xxxiv, 946, [94]
pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Handsome engraved portrait
frontispiece and title page. Contemporary vellum, hand-lettered
paper spine label, minor chipping to rear joint. Handsome early
bookplate to front pastedown, second title page printed in red and
black with an early annotation blotted out with ink and marker,
interior remarkably clean. $400.
* Later edition. With side-notes and
index. Of all his numerous works De Jure Belli ac Pacis
will always be considered Grotius’ magnum opus, the work
upon which his reputation most solidly rests. Carter and Muir,
Printing and the Mind of Man 125. Ter Muelen and Diermanse,
Bibliographie des Ecrits Imprimes de Hugo Grotius 596.
Snapshots of American
Law, 1889-1891
|
|
23. [Journal].
The Green Bag: A Useless
but Entertaining Magazine for Lawyers.
Edited by Horace W. Fuller. Boston: The Boston Book Company.
Volume I-[III] (1889-1891). Three volumes. Profusely illustrated
with plates, photographs, and engravings. Quarto (8" x 10-1/2").
Handsome contemporary three-quarter green morocco over marbled
boards, raised bands, spine gilt. Rubbing, scuffing and moderate
edgewear to all, Volume I joints starting, spine chipped with
about one inch of loss to foot. Each volume internally clean and
secure. An appealing trio. $1,000.
* First edition. Fully indexed volumes
that collect the first thirty-six issues (twelve per year) of the
important legal periodical that was published between 1889 and
1914. As its subtitle suggests, The Green Bag is full of
colorful anecdotes, humorous verse, curious cases and other
diversions. It is also a useful resource for the legal historian,
one that offers book notices and reviews, biographies of
contemporary legal figures based on first-hand accounts,
obituaries, studies of current events, professional notices,
profiles of law schools throughout the United States and other
important source materials. F.W. Maitland, Louis Brandeis and
Theodore Dwight are among the numerous important figures who
contributed to this journal. Harvard Law Catalogue I:825.
Marke 1160.
Holmes’s Kent Edition
|
|
24. Kent, James [1763-1847].
Commentaries on American Law. Twelfth Edition. Edited by O.W.
Holmes Jr. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1873. Four volumes.
Octavo (6" x 9"). Later buckram, lettering pieces, moderate
shelfwear, internally clean. A very good set in all. $850.
* Modeled on Blackstone’s
Commentaries, Kent’s treatise is perhaps the most important
interpretation of American law. Published originally between
1826-1830, these volumes comprise America’s first legal classic,
one that continues to exercise great influence today. This
edition, which includes Holmes’s complete notes of subsequent
cases, is considered by many to be the best. It is also
significant as Holmes’s first important publication. Uncommon.
Harvard Law School Catalogue I:1088. Marke 249. See also
“James Kent and His Commentaries” in Hicks, Men and Books
Famous in the Law 134-158.
Helped Lay the Foundation of Modern Legal Theory
|
|
25. Kitchin, John [?1520-?1590].
Jurisdictions: Or, The Lawful Authority of the Courts Leet, Courts
Baron, Court of Marshalseyes, Court of Pypowder, and Antient
Demense.... London: Printed by Hen. Twyford and Sam Herick,
1675.
[Bound with]
Richard Antrobus and Thomas Impey. Brevia Selecta; or,
Choice Writs Being a Collection of Divers Special Writs Not Taken
Notice of in the Writ-Books.... London: Printed for Henry
Twyford, 1675. [iv], 581,[13]; [2], 122, [5] pp. 12mo. (4-1/4" x
6-3/4"). Contemporary calf, raised bands. Spine cracked but secure
with some loss at foot. Notations in early hand to last flyleaf.
Slight worming to edges of a few leaves. Withal a desirable copy.
$750.
* The fifth and last edition,
corrected and enlarged, with two tables. By differentiating the
previously undivided court, Kitchin, along with Coke, helped lay
the foundations of modern legal theory. “In fact Kitchin was doing
on a small scale what Coke was doing on a grand scale. Both were
representatives of that school of literate Elizabethan
lawyers...whose great and enduring work was the adaptation of
medieval law and institutions to modern needs. Imagination
necessarily played some part in this process of adaptation; and
thus they are responsible not only for the enunciation of the
rules of modern law, but also for legal and historical theories,
the soundness of which was considered by many generations of
lawyers and historians to be as incontestable as their statements
of law.” Holdsworth, History IV:130. Sweet & Maxwell
I:401(31) and 262(8).
Author of the Admired Louisiana Code Criticizes Jefferson
|
|
26. Livingston, Edward [1764-1836]. An Answer to Mr.
Jefferson’s Justification of his Conduct in the Case of the New
Orleans Batture. Philadelphia: William Fry, 1813. xi, 187 pp.
Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-3/4"). Handsome recent quarter calf in period
style over cloth, gilt spine. Lacking two maps. Library stamp on
base of title page, and all edges. Foxing. $900.
* First edition. See Howes 396. Cohen,
BEAL 11686. Sabin 41610.
A Highly Influential Code
|
|
27. Livingston, Edward [1764-1836].
Project of a New Penal Code for the State of Louisiana.
London: Printed for Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1824. x, 146 pp.
Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Skillfully rebacked retaining original paper
boards, recent period-style paper spine label, some wear to edges
and tips, hinges repaired. One leaf of notes in early hand tipped
in after front free endpaper, uncut signatures, deckle fore and
bottom edges, quite fresh internally. $1,500.
* First London edition of Livingston’s
Report Made to the General Assembly of the State of Louisiana,
on the Plan of a Penal Code for the Said State (1822) with a
new preface by ‘S.’ (iii-iv).
Edward Livingston had a distinguished career in law and politics.
He prepared the
Report at the request of the Louisiana state legislature
during the early 1820s, along with other codes concerning prison
reform, criminal law and civil law. Although none were of these
were enacted, Livingston’s works had a decisive influence
throughout the United States, Europe and Latin America. Eugene
Smith offered an accurate summary of Livingston’s achievement in
1902: “it is probably safe now to say that these codes embody the
most comprehensive and enlighted system of criminal law that has
ever been presented to the world. They constitute a thesaurus from
which the world has ever since been drawing ideas and principles.”
Columbia Law Review 2:32 cited in Hicks, Men and Books
180. Cohen, BEAL 10318. Sabin 41612.
“The Most Magnificent of All Editions”
|
|
28. [Magna Carta].
Magna Carta: Regis Johannis XV. Die Junii Anno Regni XVII. A.D.
MCCXV. Illustrated Under the Direction of Thomas Willement.
London: John Whittaker, 1816. Unpaginated. Folio (13" x 17").
Beautifully bound in full green morocco with single-line gilt
border, gilt lettering to spine, all edges gilt, marbled
endpapers. Seventeen vellum leaves with paper overlays, each
printed on recto in gold, elaborately illuminated and finished in
gold and colors. Additional watercolor illustrations of heraldic
devices, billowing clouds and rays of sunlight to margins of first
and second title pages, King John’s great seal to final leaf,
handsome multicolor rules to margins of other leaves. Foxing to
two leaves, text otherwise very good. A breathtaking and unique
folio. $7,500.
* From an edition limited to a very
few copies, each with differing content. “[T]he most magnificent
edition of Magna Carta was printed in letters of gold by John
Whittaker in 1816, and dedicated to the Prince Regent, afterwards
George IV. The ordinary copies were on thick glazed card-board,
some white, others tinted of various hues, and these were
published at 10l. 10s. Others had decorated borders
and emblazoned arms, with portraits in colours, and these were
much more expensive. Others, again, were printed on white or
purple satin or vellum, in super-royal folio, highly decorated
with heraldic emblems and armorial bearings, chiefly under the
direction of Mr. Thos. Willement. Some copies have in addition
finely-painted portraits of King John, Roger Bigod, and the Prince
Regent; these were published at from fifty to one hundred guineas.
Some few copies were even more expensive than this, and by means
of paintings, jewelry, and gorgeous binding, reached a cost of two
hundred and fifty guineas.” Lowndes, Bibliographer’s Manual of
English Literature (Revised edition, 1864) 1450.
29. [New Jersey]. Allinson, Samuel [1739-1791].
Acts of the General Assembly of the Province of New-Jersey,
from the Surrender of the Government to Queen Anne, on the 17th
Day of April, in the Year of Our Lord 1702, to the 14th Day of
January 1776. To Which is Annexed, The Ordinance for Regulating
and Establishing the Fees of the Court of Chancery of the Said
Province. With Three Alphabetical Tables, and an Index. Compiled
and Published under the Appointment of the General Assembly, and
Compared with the Original Acts, By Samuel Allinson...
Burlington: Printed by Isaac Collins, 1776. viii, 493,
6,6,4,4,3,15 pp. Folio (9" x 13"). Handsomely rebound in quarter
calf, cloth. Light foxing and browning. An attractive copy in all.
$850.
* First edition. The last compilation
of New Jersey’s colonial-era laws, compiled by Samuel Allinson and
commonly referred to as Allinson’s Laws, provides a portrait of
life in New Jersey from 1702 to the landmark year, 1776. It
addresses such topics as the regulation of Ammunition, Jails,
Constables, Roads, Corruption, Horse Racing, Marriage, Militia,
Taxes and Wines and Rum. This handsome copy was printed by
the New Jersey printer, Isaac Collins, a Quaker known for the
precision of his work. After the death of the appointed printer
“to the King’s Most Excellent Majesty” James Parker in 1770,
Collins took over Parker’s business. He achieved additional renown
in 1777 as the printer of The New Jersey Gazette, the first
regularly published weekly newspaper in the state.
Harvard Law Catalogue I:32. Marvin 58. Huntington Library,
Check List of American Laws 569. Sabin 53047.Benedict, Acts
and Laws of the Thirteen Original Colonies and States 272.
Tower, The Charlemagne Tower Collection of American Colonial
Laws 166.
Pufendorf’s Magnum Opus
|
|
30. Pufendorf, Samuel [1632-1694]. De Jure Naturae et
Gentium. Libro Octo. London: Adam Junghans, 1688. [viii], 928,
[8] pp. Quarto (6-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Title-page printed red and black
with woodcut printer’s device. Contemporary vellum, raised bands,
attractive blind-stamped arabesques and rules to boards. No
pastedowns, one leaf detached and torn, sporadic light foxing,
interior otherwise clean. $1,250.
* Early edition, enlarged and
corrected (first published 1672).
Pufendorf's magnum opus, in which he presents a system of public,
private, and international jurisprudence based on natural law. In
De Jure Naturae, Pufendorf offers an exposition not so much of
the rules of international law (indeed the section devoted to
international law is small), but rather rules of the law of
nature. Its subsequent influence was great and lasting. Marke 578.
Marvin 593-4.
British Museum Catalogue XX:1074.
New York Colonial Legal Manual
|
|
31. [Spencer, Thomas (1752-1840)].
The New Vade Mecum; or Young Clerk’s Magazine: Digested and
Improved to Correspond with the Laws of the State of New-York in
Particular, and the United States in General: Containing a Variety
of the Most Useful Precedents, Adapted to almost every Transaction
in Life; such as Articles of Agreement, Awards, Bonds... &c. To
which is Added a Collection of Forms of Writs, &c. most common in
use in the Supreme Court of the State of New-York.
Lansingburgh: Printed by Silvester Tiffany for Tho’s Spencer,
1794. 346 pp. (pp. 289-336 incorrectly numbered pp. 299-346).
Quarto (in 8s) (4" x 6"). Contemporary polished calf. Extremities
rubbed and a bit chipped at edges, hinges just starting, sporadic
light foxing. Early owner’s inscription to front free endpaper,
trace of another to front cover. A sound copy with character.
$450.
* First edition. An American manual
derived from The Young Clerk’s Magazine; or English Law
Repository that covers all areas relevant to a practitioner in
the early years of our nation, such as covenants, partnerships,
leases, mortgages, trusts, wills and marriage. “In those days,
when anyone who was anybody was a judge, and most of those who
were not quite anybodies were justices of the peace, a vademecum...was
an essential tool...” Morris Cohen, “Historical Development of the
American Lawyer’s Library,” Law Library Journal 61 (1968)
440, 445. Harvard Law Catalogue II:638. Cohen, BEAL
8002. Sabin 89384.
First Printed Work Devoted Solely to Criminal Law
|
|
32. Staunford, Sir William [1509-1558]. Les Plees del
Coron. [London]: Richard Totell, 1567. [xxv], 198 leaves.
Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Sporadic light dampstaining to margins.
Rebacked three quarter calf over marble boards. $3,000.
* First published posthumously in
1557, this work is listed as a “principal book” by Pollock and
Maitland that enables us "to trace our modern laws of crimes, from
the later middle ages onwards...” Pollock & Maitland, The
History of English Law II:448. Based upon Bracton and the Year
Books, Staunford’s treatise is divided into three parts, the first
treating offences, the second jurisdiction, appeals, indictments,
and defenses, and the third, trials and convictions. Plees
was written after Staunford was appointed judge of the common
pleas in 1554. Marke 453. Holdsworth, History V:394. Beale,
A Bibliography of Early English Law Books T448. Pollard and
Redgrave, STC 23221. Sweet & Maxwell 365.
Complete First Folwell Edition with Swift’s Index
|
|
33. [United States Laws].
The Laws of the United States of America. Published by
Authority. Philadelphia: Printed by Richard Folwell, 1796. Three
volumes. Octavo (5" x 8"). Full contemporary polished calf,
lightly scuffed and rubbed with original maroon gilt lettering
pieces, slight chipping to heads of spines. Armorial bookplate of
Robert Woods Bliss to front pastedown of each. Sporadic light
foxing, text otherwise clean. A most appealing set in original
unrestored bindings. $1,750.
* Complete first edition (Volume III,
though dated 1796, was not printed before 1797). Includes texts of
the Constitution and the Bill of Rights. A collection of the laws
of the United States, containing all acts passed by the first,
second, third, fourth Congresses. Evans observes that this edition
enjoys “many peculiar advantages,” such as the cumulative 130-page
index in Volume III compiled by Zephaniah Swift. This “copious,
luminous index [comprises] in itself a complete digest of all the
Laws of the United States.” Evans notes also that Folwell’s Volume
I is frequently and erroneously replaced by the 1795 edition by
Childs and Swaine. This set belonged to Robert Woods Bliss, the diplomat, arts
patron and co-founder (with his wife) of the Dumbarton Oaks
Research Library and Collection in Georgetown. Bliss played an
equally important role in the founding of the United Nations.
Evans, American Bibliography 31356, 32973 (Volumes I-III).
Sabin 39424.
Revised:
|
|