JUNE 2004 LIST
Restatements of Law
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-M) -- Part II (N-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
National Reporter System
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Reference & Bibliography
Legal Periodicals
Labor & Employment Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business Legal Forms
HOME CATALOGUES EMAIL US DOWNLOAD SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686 & (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

6. Adams, John [1735-1826]. Observations on the Commerce of the American States with Europe and the West Indies; Including the Several Articles of Import and Export. Also, An Essay on Canon and Feudal Law. To Which is Annexed, the Political Character of the Said John Adams, Esquire; By An American. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Robert Bell, 1783. Reprint. New York: Research Reprints, [1970]. 77, [i] pp. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, internally clean. $40.
* This edition collects two important pamphlets by Adams. Observations (1783) argues that direct trade should be allowed between the West Indies and the American states. The Essay on Canon and Feudal Law (first published in 1768) is a powerful argument against parliamentary authority that defends colonial opposition to the Stamp Act. Law Books 39256 Law Books 39256 Books

7. Aelfred, King of Wessex [871-899]. The Legal Code of Aelfred the Great. Edited With an Introduction by Milton Haight Turk. Boston: Published by Ginn and Company, 1893. Reprint. New York: AMS Press, [1973]. viii, 147 pp. Cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $60.
* Alfred expelled the Vikings from England and founded the first significant centralized kingdom in present-day England and Wales. His code attempted to teach his subjects about their duty, the king’s authority and the collective destiny of Wessex. Not a code or handbook in the conventional sense, it aimed to promote the king as a lawgiver on Roman and biblical models. This edition contains the complete text of the code with full scholarly apparatus and an extensive introduction that discusses manuscripts of the code, philological issues and the code’s legal and literary qualities. Law Books 41165 Law Books 41165 Books

8. Angell, Joseph K[innicut] [1794-1857]. A Treatise on the Right of Property in Tide Waters, and in the Soil and Shores Thereof. Boston: Harrison Gray, 1826. Reprint. Littleton: Fred B. Rothman & Co. 1983. xiv, 246, x pp. Cloth. New. $42.50
* Reprint of the first edition. Topics covered in this classic work include Roman and English and American laws on the right of property in the sea, rights acquirable in salt and tide waters by prescription, custom and grant and the right of those who own land adjoining shores to make embankments, such as wharves. Law Books 29436 Law Books 29436 Books

Nisi Prius for the “Legal Aspirant”
9. Anthon, John [1784-1863], Editor. The Law of Nisi Prius: Being Reports of Cases Determined at Nisi Prius, in the Supreme Court of the State of New-York, with Notes and Commentaries on Each Case. To Which is Prefixed an Introductory Essay, On the Studies Preparatory to the Active Duties of the Bar. New York: Published for Gould and Banks, 1820. xxxi, [1], 214 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary three-quarter sheep over paper boards, blind rules and lettering piece to spine. Some rubbing with light wear to spine ends, joints and corners, some tiny ink spots to boards, front hinge cracked but secure. Foxing to endleaves, light toning to text. Early owner signature to head of title page, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy. $175.
* First edition. More than a collection of reports, this book is also an elementary treatise on the law of nisi prius. Its pedagogical emphasis is reinforced by the prefatory essay, which emulates the example of Sir Matthew Hale. “This volume of two hundred pages contains reports of some one hundred and fifty cases decided between the years 1808 and 1818, to which the reporter has added some highly valuable notes. The introductory essay...is worthy [of] the perusal of the legal aspirant.”: Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 64. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 9179. Law Books 41081 Law Books 41081 Books
Law Books 41081 Law

“No Superior as a Writer of Practical Works”
10. Archbold, John Frederick [1785-1870]. A Collection of the Forms and Entries, Which Occur in Practice, in the Courts of King’s Bench and Common Pleas, in Personal Actions and Ejectment. New York: Published by Edward B. Gould, 1828. xi, 626, [2] pp. Includes two-page publisher list. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary law calf, red and black lettering pieces, blind fillets to boards and spine. Moderate rubbing and a few scuffs, mild wear to corners and foot of spine, front free endpaper lacking. Early signature in pencil to head of title page. Light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. $100.
* Based on the 1825 London edition, to which it is starred. References are given to the first (1823) and second (1827) American editions of Archbold’s Practice of the Court of the King’s Bench. Although this copy is complete, it has a lower lettering piece stamped “Vol. III” for some inexplicable reason. Marvin observes that “Mr. Archbold has no superior as a writer of practical works, whether we regard their number or utility, and but one equal, Mr. Chitty.”: Marvin 69. Cohen, BEAL 9080. Law Books 41102 Law Books 41102 Books

1886 Treatise on American Farm Law
11. Austin, Henry [1858-1918]. The Law Concerning Farms, Farmers and Farm Laborers Together with the Game Laws of All the States. Boston: Charles C. Soule, 1886. xxxii, 256 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Original cloth, moderate shelfwear. Foxing to endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. $150.
* “It has been the aim of the author...to make a brief but comprehensive summary of the law relating to the farm, which will be of use not only to the attorney having farmers as clients, but also to the farmer himself. The author has therefore endeavored to avoid using technical terms and phrases, and has stated the law in the simplest possible language.”: Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) I:87. Law Books 41084 Law Books 41084 Books

Bacon’s Maximes of the Common Law, 1636
12. Bacon, Sir Francis [1561-1626]. The Elements of the Common Lawes of England, Branched into a Double Tract: The One Containing A Collection of Some Principall Rules and Maximes of the Common Law, With Their Latitude and Extent. Explicated for the More Facile Introduction of Such as are Studiously Addicted to That Noble Profession.
[With]
The Use of the Common Law, for the Preservation of our Persons, Goods, and Good Names. According to the Lawes and Customes of this Land. London: Printed by the Assignes of J. More, 1636. [xx], 94 [i.e. 90], [8], 72 pp. Quarto (5-3/8" x 7-1/4"). Early nineteenth century diced Russia, rebacked in period style with gilt-edged raised bands and lettering piece. Some rubbing with minor wear to corners, tiny inkstain to front board. Later armorial bookplate to front pastedown, attractive woodcut head-pieces and decorated initials. Light foxing to margins of a few leaves, clean tear to a leaf expertly repaired, minor worming to foot of text block, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing copy. $1,500.
* Second edition. Bacon, one of the great intellectuals of the age, held the posts of Solicitor General, Attorney General and Lord Chancellor during the reign of James I. The Elements of the Common Laws of England is the general title for a work that is comprised of two different treatises: A Collection of Some Principall Rules and Maximes of the Common Lawes of England and The Use of the Law, Provided for the Preservation of Our Persons, Goods and Good Names. The first contains twenty-five maxims, or regulae. They are remarkable for their stylistic vigor, intellectual rigor, meticulousness and clarity. It was the first part of De Regulis Juris, a codification of English law that Bacon never completed. This is quite unfortunate, observes Holdsworth, because “he alone had the philosophical capacity, the historical knowledge and the literary taste needed to select the subject matter and shape the form of the books. (...) [Had he completed the book] there would be many who would question whether, as a lawyer, he was not Coke’s superior.” The second treatise is a review of the history and practical application of criminal law, estate law, personal property law and the law of slander. Holdsworth, A History of English Law V:498-499. Pollard and Redgrave, A Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, and Ireland 1136. Law Books 30188 Law Books 30188 Books
Law Books 30188 Law

13. Bacon, Sir Francis. The Elements of the Common Laws of England, Branched into a Double Tract: The One Contayning A Collection of Some Principal Rules and Maxims of the Common Law, With Their Latitude and Extent. Explicated for the More Facile Introduction of Such as are Studiously Addicted to That Noble Profession. [With] The Other: The Use of the Common Law, for the Preservation of our Persons, Goods, and Good Names. According to the Laws and Customs of this Land. London: Printed by the assignes of I. More Esq., 1630. xix, 104, vii, 84 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-248-4. Cloth. $85. Law Books 36349 Law Books 36349 Books
Law Books 36349 Law

With Dust Jacket
14. Beard, Charles [1874-1948]. An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States. With New Introduction. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936. xxi, 330 pp. Cloth very good in lightly soiled and moderately worn dust jacket. Owner bookplate to front pastedown, his signature to front free endpaper. Internally clean. $45.
* First published in 1913, this is a later printing with a new introduction. “[O]ne of ‘the basic works’ on the Federal Convention of 1787.”: Willard Hurst, The Growth of American Law 458. Law Books 41049 Law Books 41049 Books
Law Books 41049 Law

15. Berolzheimer, Fritz. The World’s Legal Philosophies. Translated by Rachel Szold. With an Introduction by Sir John MacDonell and Albert Kocourek. New York: The MacMillan Co., 1929. lv, 490 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-255-7. Cloth. $95.
* This lucid, wide-ranging account traces the evolution of the philosophy of law and offers an introduction to its primary authors. Berolzheimer [1869-1920] is especially interested in the law’s ability to serve as a progressive humanitarian force. This is evident, for example, in the contribution it has made to the emancipation of repressed social classes. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 900-901. Law Books 34536 Law Books 34536 Books
Law Books 34536 Law

16. Beveridge, Albert J. The Life of John Marshall. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916. Four volumes in two books. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, some fading to spines, internally clean. $25. Law Books 15435 Law Books 15435 Books

Classic American Law Dictionary
17. Bouvier, John [1787-1851]. A Law Dictionary, Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the United States of America, and of the Several States of the American Union; with References to the Civil and Other Systems of Foreign Law. Revised, Improved and Enlarged. Philadelphia: Childs and Peterson, 1857. Two volumes. Octavo (6" x 10"). Contemporary sheep, blind frames to boards, recently rebacked in period-style calf with gilt-edged raised bands, blind ornaments and original lettering pieces. Signatures to front free endpapers in early hand, light dampstaining and occasional foxing, text otherwise fresh.  $750.
* Seventh edition. Includes preface to first edition and advertisements for the third and fourth editions. This classic American dictionary went through fifteen editions during the nineteenth century, the final appearing in 1886. “During his years of study [Bouvier] had discovered the handicap under which the student and lawyer labored at that time due to the lack of a dictionary containing legal information logically and conveniently compiled. He began work on a great dictionary and indefatigably applied himself to it, in spite of increasing duties...Nevertheless, in 1839, he was able to give his completed dictionary to fill the need of the profession. [In it] he sought to cover all legal subjects and terms arising under such a title, giving citations from federal and state courts.”: Dictionary of American Biography I:490. Cohen, BEAL 5439. Law Books 34331 Law Books 34331 Books

18. [Bridgen, T. Attwood (d.1833)]. The Office of Surrogate; and Executor’s and Administrator’s Guide: With Precedents and Forms, Suited to All Cases in Relation to the Duties of Executors and Administrators. By A Surrogate of Albany. Albany: Published by William Gould and Co., 1825. [iv], [5]-192 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary quarter sheep over paper boards, blind rules and lettering piece to spine. Some rubbing with wear to spine ends, joints and corners, a few tiny ink spots to boards, front hinge cracked but secure, clean tear to fore-edge of a leaf with no loss. Light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. $75.
* First edition. “[I]t is the sole design of the author to endeavour to produce a due estimation and duties of the SURROGATE COURTS: and to render familiar to a large class of the community the responsible duties of their office of Executors and Administrators.”: Preface, [iii]. Cohen, BEAL 4602. Law Books 41082 Law Books 41082 Books

“Very Best” Collection of Legal Maxims
19. Broom, Herbert [1815-1882]. A Selection of Legal Maxims, Classified and Illustrated. Philadelphia: T. & J.W. Johnson & Co., 1854. xlvii, 607, 10 pp. Includes ten-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards, lettering piece and blind rules to spine, endpapers renewed. Faint offsetting to first and final leaves, interior otherwise fresh. Handsome. $400.
* Fourth edition. Each maxim in this substantial collection is expertly translated and illustrated with cases. Broom’s knowledgeable and well-annotated explanatory essays discuss their source and meaning. A popular work, it went through several editions during the nineteenth century and was widely used by students. “His is the very best book of the kind extant.”: Marvin 152. Cohen, BEAL 5381. Law Books 41067 Law Books 41067 Books

20. Browne, Irving. Humorous Phases of the Law. San Francisco: Sumner Whitney & Co., 1876. 190 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Original cloth, some shelfwear, light fading to spine, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to edges. $40.
* First edition. A title in the Legal Recreations series. Law Books 28361 Law Books 28361 Books

Handsome Set of Campbell’s Lives
21. Campbell, John, Lord [1779-1861]. [Cockcroft, James, Editor]. The Lives of the Chief Justices of England: From the Norman Conquest Till the Death of Lord Tenterden. New and Revised Edition, With Illustrations and Numerous Annotations. Northport: Edward Thompson, 1894-1899. Five volumes in slipcases. Original red and white cloth in red gilt-stamped cloth dust jackets, top edges gilt. Light scuffing, wear and spotting to dust jacket spines, slipcases worn, fabric lacking from spines. Attractive color frontispieces, title pages printed in red and black, text tight and clean. A handsome set. $1,200.
* An invaluable source of biographical information unavailable elsewhere. “[H]is works form an indispensable part of every lawyer’s library, and...they are read because they are eminently readable. They form the greatest existing storehouse, however the contents have been acquired, of legal anecdote and biography. If his jocosity is not always seasonable, or in taste, it seldom fails to amuse.”: Atlay, The Victorian Chancellors II:181-183 cited in Marke 151. Law Books 33812 Law Books 33812 Books
Law Books 33812 Law

Contains the First Publication of Vermont Reports
22. Chipman, Nathaniel [1752-1843]. Reports and Dissertations, In Two Parts. Part I. Reports of Cases Determined in the Supreme Court of Vermont, in the Supreme Court of the State of Vermont, in the Years 1789, 1790, and 1791. Part II. Dissertations on the Statute Adopting the Common Law of England, the Statute of Conveyances, the Statute of Offsets, and on the Negotiability of Notes. With an Appendix, Containing Forms of Special Pleadings in Several Cases; Forms of Recognizances; of Justice Records; and of Warrants of Commitment. Rutland: Printed by Anthony Haswell, for t[h]e author. 1793. 12mo. (4" x 6"), Contemporary sheep, blind rules and remains of lettering piece to spine. Some rubbing, a few scratches and tiny inkstains to boards, corners bumped, front joint starting, hinges cracked but secure. Early signatures to preliminaries and head of title page. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. Appealing. $1,000.
* First edition. According to McCorison, this early American treatise contains the first publication of Vermont case reports. Nathaniel Chipman, a Yale-educated attorney, is an important figure in the early constitutional history of Vermont. Using advice from Hamilton, with whom he corresponded, Chipman played a key role in Vermont’s ratification. OCLC locates 35 copies. McCorison, Vermont Imprints 1778-1820 256. Cohen, BEAL 5384. Law Books 41065 Law Books 41065 Books
Law Books 41065 Law

Admiralty Law in Ancient Athens
23. Cohen, Edward E. Ancient Athenian Maritime Courts. Princeton: Princeton University Press, [1973]. xii, 233 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $125.
* Explores the procedure and jurisdiction of the special maritime courts of fourth century CE Athens, and points out the enduring principles of Athenian maritime law in present-day international law. Law Books 41098 Law Books 41098 Books

Crime in the Nation’s Capital
24. [District of Columbia]. Committee on the District of Columbia. Crime in the National Capital: Hearings before the Committee on the District of Columbia. United States Senate. Ninety-First Congress. First Session [and Second Session]. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1969-[1970]. Parts 1-12 complete in 13 books. Original green printed wrappers. Slight tear to spine of volume two, otherwise very good. $200. Law Books 14992 Law Books 14992 Books

Amusing Compilation of “Freak Laws”
25. Cook, Lyman E. Comics in the Law. [Chicago: Universal Publishers, 1938]. [viii], 120 pp. Illustrated. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket with some fading to spine. Signature to front free endpaper, internally clean. $125.
* Cook, a member of the Missouri Bar, presented a radio program on CBS called “Freak Laws” during the 1930s. Drawn from his programs, this book is a compilation of unusual laws. Many examples have humorous (and often politically incorrect) pen-and-ink illustrations. Law Books 41166 Law Books 41166 Books
Law Books 41166 Law

Exceptional Copy of 1637 Edition of Cowell’s Interpreter
26. Cowell, John [1554-1611]. The Interpreter: Or Booke Containing the Signification of Words: Wherein is Set Foorth the True Meaning of All, or the Most Part of Such Words and Termes, as are Mentioned in the Lawe Writers, or Statutes of This Victorious and Renowned Kingdome, Requiring Any Exposition or Interpretation. A Worke not Onely Profitable, but Necessary for Such as Desire Throughly to be Instructed in the Knowledge of Our Lawes, Statutes, and Other Antiquities. London: Printed by John Sheares, 1637. Unpaged. Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Very attractive, well-preserved contemporary polished calf, blind double frame to boards, raised bands, later tiny paper label to head of spine. A few minor scuffs and very light wear, and chipping to endleaves. Interesting early annotations to endleaves, tiny scratched-out early signature to head of title page, tiny inkstain to a pair of facing leaves with no loss of legibility, interior otherwise notably fresh. An exceptional unsophisticated copy. $2,500.
* Second edition. The Interpreter is considered to be the best law dictionary until Jacob’s and it is still used by scholars of early English legal documents. Its publication provoked controversy. At a time when Parliament and crown were vying for power, the Commons disapproved of Cowell’s royalist sympathies, which were evident in such definitions as “King,” “Parliament,” “Prerogative,” “Recoveries” and “Subsidies.” When a joint committee of Lords and Councilors reviewed the work, the ensuing controversy nearly halted the affairs of government. What is more, it contained a quotation that criticized Littleton’s scholarship, which angered Sir Edward Coke. James I intervened in fear that his own fiscal interests would not be approved by Parliament. Encouraged by Coke, the king imprisoned Cowell, suppressed the book and ordered all copies burned by a public hangman on March 10, 1610. The present edition contains several changes that were made posthumously to placate the dictionary’s enemies. Despite its stormy reception, The Interpreter remains a useful gloss to Coke’s Littleton and other early legal texts. Walker, The Oxford Companion to Law 311. Marke, Vignettes of Legal History 309-312. Cowley, A Bibliography of Abridgments, Digest, Dictionaries and Indexes to the Year 1800 129. Pollard and Redgrave 5901. Law Books 41062 Law Books 41062 Books
Law Books 41062 Law

First American Edition of Important Treatise on Real Property
27. Cruise, William [d.1824]. A Digest of the Laws of England, Respecting Real Property. Carefully Corrected from the London Copy. New York: Printed for Alsop, Brannon and Alsop, 1808. Five volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary law calf, blind frames to boards, lettering pieces and blind rules to spines. Moderate rubbing with some wear to board edges and joints, a few minor scuffs and stains, corners bumped. Early bookplates to front pastedowns, signature to head of each title page in fine early hand. Some offsetting to margins of endleaves, interiors quite fresh otherwise. A nice set. $1,250.
* First American edition, from the first London edition, 1804-1807, to which it is starred. This popular digest of the laws of real property was issued eight times in the United States between 1808 and 1856-1857. The standard work of its day, it was used as a textbook at Harvard Law School. Marvin, who said it was “the best book of the kind to be had until the publication of Kent’s Commentaries,” attributed its popularity to its convenience, large number of cases and “systematic analysis.”: Legal Bibliography (1847) 243-244. Cohen, BEAL 9459. Law Books 41064 Law Books 41064 Books
Law Books 41064 Law

Cruise/Greenleaf on Real Property
28. Cruise, William. [Greenleaf, Simon (1783-1853)]. A Digest of the Law of Real Property. Revised and Considerably Enlarged by Henry Hopley Whit. Further Revised and Abridged, with Additions and Notes for the Use of American Students by Simon Greenleaf. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1849-1850. Seven volumes bound in three. Three fold-out charts. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary law calf, red and black lettering pieces, early owner label to foot of each volume, blind-stamped frame to boards. Some rubbing, head of Volume One beginning to separate. Interior clean a bright. A very nice set. $750.
* First edition with notes by Greenleaf. Based on the fourth English edition, 1835, to which it is star-paged. This popular comprehensive digest of the laws of real property was issued eight times in the United States between 1808 and 1856-1857. The standard work of its day, it was used as a textbook at Harvard Law School. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) I:826. Cohen, BEAL 9465. Law Books 25866 Law Books 25866 Books
Law Books 25866 Law

29. Darrow, Clarence S. [1857-1938]. An Eye for an Eye. New York: Fox Duffield & Company, 1905. 213 pp. Reprinted 1996 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. Fine. $45.
* An Eye for an Eye was Darrow’s only fictional work, aside from his autobiographical novel, Farmington, published in 1904. It tells the story of Jim Jackson, who struggles with poverty and harsh circumstances, before finally murdering his wife in a fit of rage. Law Books 41172 Law Books 41172 Books

Darrow’s Plea for Loeb and Leopold
30. [Darrow, Clarence]. Plea of Clarence Darrow, August 22nd, 23rd & 25th, MCMXXIIII, In Defense of Richard Loeb and Nathan Leopold, Jr. on Trial for Murder. Authorized and Revised Edition Together with a Brief Summary of the Facts. Chicago: Ralph Fletcher Seymour, [1924]. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8"). [2], 121 pp. Frontispiece photograph of Darrow. Handsome red and black printed wrappers, deckle fore and bottom edges. Some rubbing with wear to spine ends, and corners, a few creases and a tiny tears to covers. First gathering somewhat loose but secure, chips to fore-edges of two leaves with no loss to text. Internally clean. A nice copy. $150.
* The famous plea for clemency that spared the defendant’s lives for their attempt to commit a “perfect crime.” Marke 993. Hunsberger, Clarence Darrow: A Bibliography 1265. Law Books 41191 Law Books 41191 Books

31. Dershowitz, Alan M. Reversal of Fortune: Inside the von Bulow Case. New York: Random House, [1986]. Reprint. Birmingham: Notable Trials Library, 1986. 276 pp. Plates. Calf, decorative gilt stamping, gilt edges, raised bands, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Fine. $25. Law Books 8693 Law Books 8693 Books

32. Dickerson, Reed. The Fundamentals of Legal Drafting. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1965. xx, 203 pp. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, internally clean. $65.
* This thorough guidebook discusses the architecture of legal instruments, the steps involved in their creation and fundamental aspects of legal prose. Dickerson emphasizes clarity and style. Law Books 41048 Law Books 41048 Books

33. Dinnerstein, Leonard. The Leo Frank Case. Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1987. Reprint. Birmingham: Notable Trials Library, 1991. xix, 248, 19 pp. Calf, decorative gilt stamping, all edges gilt, raised bands, ribbon marker, marbled endpapers. Fine. $35. Law Books 8712 Law Books 8712 Books

34. Dionne, E.J., and William Kristol, Editors. Bush v. Gore: The Court Cases and the Commentary. Washington: Brookings Institution Press, [2001]. xiv, 344 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear. Signed by editors on front free endpaper, internally pristine. $15.
* The cases are followed by a representative anthology of articles and essays written between November 7 and December 14, 2000. Law Books 41186 Law Books 41186 Books

33 1/3 rpm. 12" disk, Read by William O. Douglas
35. Douglas, William O. [1898-1980]. The Bible and the Schools: An Explanation of the Supreme Court Decision Written and Read by William O. Douglas. New York: CMS Records, 1967. 33 1/3 rpm. 12" disk, analog. Long playing record in its original unopened shrink wrap. $75.
* “This recording, which is a condensation of my book The Bible and the Schools, had its roots in a lecture that was scheduled to be delivered before the Phi Beta Kappa Associates in New York City on November 22, 1963—a dark sad day in American history. The assassination of the late President caused the cancellation of that lecture and its deferment for a year, during which time the paper I had prepared grew to its present proportions.”: (liner notes). CMS records was a small label based in New York City that specialized in spoken-word recordings. Law Books 41099 Law Books 41099 Books
Law Books 41099 Law

1671 Edition of Dugdale’s Origines Juridiciales
36. Dugdale, William [1605-1686]. Origines Juridiciales, or Historical Memorials of the English Laws, Courts of Justice, Forms of Tryal, Punishments in Cases Criminal, Law-Writers, Law-Books, Grants and Settlements of Estates, Degree of Serjeant, Innes of Court and Chancery. Also a Chronologie of the Lord Chancelors and Keepers of the Great Seal, Lord Treasurers, Justices Itinerant, Justices of the Kings Bench and Common Pleas, Barons of the Exchequer, Masters of the Rolls, Kings Attorneys and Sollicitors, and Serjeants at Law. [London]: Printed by Tho. Newcomb, for Abel Roper, John Martin, and Henry Herringman, 1671. [vii], 336, [4], 117, [1] pp. Plates, those depicting Coke, Clenche and Heath lacking. Folio (8-3/4" x 13-3/4"). Recent period-style quarter-calf over cloth, raised bands, lettering piece. Title page printed in red and black. Woodcut head-pieces. Occasional light foxing, minor worming to the latter half of text near top-edge, closed tear to one leaf. Interior otherwise fresh. Handsome. $1,250.
* Second edition, with additions. Dugdale’s Origines provides a wealth of information about the sources of both English law and English legal institutions, including the Inns of Court for which it is a chief authority. Copies of the manuscripts are located, and, in many instances, the sources of the information for the printed book entries are given. Chapter 24 is a list of Law-Books and Treatises of Uncertain Times. See Friend, Anglo-American Legal Bibliographies 82 (citing third ed.). Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations I:22(13). HLC I:579. Marvin 279. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, 1641-1700 D2489. Law Books 19561 Law Books 19561 Books
Law Books 19561 Law

Signed by the Author
37. Ehrlich, J.W. The Holy Bible and the Law. New York: Oceana Publications, [1962]. 240 pp. Original cloth very good in moderately worn and rubbed dust jacket. Author signature to front free endpaper. $150. Law Books 36827 Law Books 36827 Books
Law Books 36827 Law

38. Ehrlich, J.W. The Holy Bible and the Law. New York: Oceana Publications, [1962]. 240 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-192-5. Cloth. $75.
* A handy reference to biblical quotations relating to subjects of legal interest. Organized by subject with introductory notes to most sections, the book covers such topics as adoption, bribery, contracts, crime and punishment, divorce, drinking, government and crimes against the State, homicide, husband and wife, military law, master and servant, perjury, prostitution, oaths, wills and more. Ehrlich was a prominent trial lawyer and noted speaker who practiced in San Francisco. Law Books 33640 Law Books 33640 Books
Law Books 33640 Law

39. Folsom, Gwendolyn B. Legislative History: Research for the Interpretation of Laws. Charlottesville: The University Press of Virginia, [1972]. viii, 136 pp. Softbound, negligible shelfwear, internally clean. $25. Law Books 24008 Law Books 24008 Books

40. Fortescue, Sir John. The Governance of England: Otherwise Called The Difference between an Absolute and a Limited Monarchy. A Revised Text edited with Introduction, Notes, and Appendices by Charles Plummer. London: Oxford University Press, 1885. xxiii, 387pp. Reprinted 1999 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-886363-79-X. Cloth. $70.
* “This work cannot be described as the first law book written in English, but it has the distinction of being the first book about law in that language...” Winfield, The Chief Sources of English Legal History 317-318. Examines and compares the value of absolute and limited monarchy in the governments of France and England. First published in 1714, this edition, which was edited by Christopher Plummer, was published in 1885. Winfield also describes this edition as “The best edition.” Marke 365. Law Books 24080 Law Books 24080 Books
Law Books 24080 Law

41. Foss, Edward [1787-1870]. The Judges of England; with Sketches of Their Lives, and Miscellaneous Notices Connected with the Courts of Westminster, from the Time of the Conquest. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1848-1864. Nine volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-5/8"). Contemporary speckled half-calf over marbled boards, raised bands, lettering pieces, marbled edges and endpapers. Expertly rebacked retaining original backstrips. A very attractive set. $2,500.
* Authoritative biographies of 1,589 chancellors, masters of the rolls, and judges of the courts from the time of the Norman Conquest through the reign of Queen Victoria. Based on original sources, it is an important reference work for legal historians. Considered “the standard authority” in its field by J.C. Robertson in the Law Times of Sept. 24, 1870, (see Dictionary of National Biography VII:491-492), it is frequently cited by Holdsworth in A History of English Law. Foss was a founder and later president of the Incorporated Law Society. A prolific magazine contributor during his professional practice, upon retirement he dedicated himself to a study of the history of the legal profession, and lent various materials from his collection to Lord Campbell for Lives of the Chancellors. In 1843 he published The Grandeur of the Law and then went on to write The Judges over a sixteen year period. Sweet & Maxwell II:127. HLC I:715. Law Books 19547 Law Books 19547 Books
Law Books 19547 Law

42. Foss, Edward. The Judges of England; with Sketches of Their Lives, and Miscellaneous Notices Connected with the Courts of Westminster, from the Time of the Conquest. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1848-1864. Nine volumes. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-304-9. Cloth. $895.
* “A” rated in the American Association of Law Schools, Law Books Recommended for Librarians. Law Books 36285 Law Books 36285 Books
Law Books 36285 Law

First Edition, London, 1759
43. [Franklin, Benjamin [1706-1790], Attributed to]. [Jackson, Richard]. An Historical Review of the Constitution and Government of Pennsylvania, From Its Origin; So Far as Regards the Several Points of Controversy, Which Have, from Time to Time, Arisen Between The Several Governors of that Province, and Their Several Assemblies. Founded on Authentic Documents. London: R. Griffiths, 1759. viii, [18], 444 pp. Octavo (5" x 8") Contemporary speckled calf, rebacked in period style with raised bands and lettering piece, maroon lettering piece. Some rubbing to boards with wear to corners and edges. Hinges cracked but secure, first and final gatherings detached, lower corner lacking from a leaf with no loss to text. Negligible worming to bottom edges of a few leaves. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, browning and some chipping to edges of endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. $800.
* First edition. A skillful argument for the rights of the Pennsylvania Assembly over those of the proprietary government. The idea for this book originated with Franklin, who was sent to London by the Assembly in 1757 to represent the colony in a tax dispute with the Proprietors (descendants of William Penn living in Great Britain). Franklin was believed to be its author for many years. He denied the attribution, however, in a letter to David Hume. Though Franklin certainly provided much of its material, the actual author was Richard Jackson, his co-agent in London. Winegrad and Pegler, The Intellectual World of Benjamin Franklin 70. Howes, U.S.Iana, 1650-1950 (2nd ed.) P-204. Sabin, A Dictionary of Books Relating to America 25512, 25513. Ford, Bibliography of Benjamin Franklin 253. Law Books 41053 Law Books 41053 Books
Law Books 41053 Law

44. Friedman, Lee M. Robert Grosseteste and the Jews. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1934. 34 pp. Plates. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, internally clean. $45.
* One of the leading intellectuals of his age, Grosseteste [1168-1253] was Chancellor of Oxford University and Bishop of Lincoln. He made notable contributions to the natural sciences. The present study concerns his notably liberal policy toward the Jews. Both in practice and in his treatise De Cessatione Legalium. Law Books 41059 Law Books 41059 Books

45. Giesecke, Albert Anthony. American Commercial Legislation Before 1789. New York: University of Pennsylvania: D. Appleton and Company, agents, 1910. 167 pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-153-4. Cloth. $65.
* The original thirteen colonies depended on trade and navigation for a large part of their economy, thus giving rise to numerous commercial regulations. The author examines these with special attention to import and export, bounties, inspection laws and embargoes, tonnage duties, and port regulations. With a discussion of import duties on Negro slaves. Includes a thorough bibliography and index. Law Books 29516 Law Books 29516 Books
Law Books 29516 Law

Uncommon American Law Dictionary
46. Grattan, Robert, Compiler. Glossary of Technical Words, Phrases, Maxims, and Abbreviations Found in the Text of the Popular or Students’ Edition of The Cyclopedia of Law and Procedure. New York: The American Law Book Company, 1909. 230 pp. Original limp textured cloth, rounded corners, title in gilt to front board. Some shelfwear, faint stain to front board, front hinge just starting. Owner stamp to front free endpaper, internally clean. An appealing copy of a very uncommon title. $250.
* “[T]he author has collected and defined such words and phrases as occur in latter-day legal literature, and has arranged them for the convenience of the student and the lawyer. No attempt has been made to exhaust the field of legal dictionaries, glossaries and Latin lexicons. Only the unusual and, more particularly, the foreign words and phrases found in the text of [William Mack’s] Cyclopedia of Law and Procedure are here presented in concise form.”: Preface [3]. OCLC locates one copy. Law Books 41184 Law Books 41184 Books

1894 Guide to Essential Books for the American Attorney
47. Griswold, H.E. Catalogue of Law Books, Published or for Sale by Banks & Brothers (David Banks, A. Bleecker Banks) Law Publishers, Booksellers, and Importers. New York: [Banks and Brothers], 1894. 674 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8"). Original gilt-stamped moire cloth, moderate shelfwear, rouged edges. Negligible light foxing to endleaves and a few text leaves, hinges just starting. Early owner signature to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. $250.
* With general index, subject index and an annotated Banks Brothers catalogue. This book was conceived as a reference guide for attorneys. Arranged by subject, it contains lists of essential treatises. Most of these are American or English, but a few European titles are also included. Other sections list American, Canadian and English reports, legal periodicals and trials. Valuable for its insights into American legal bibliography at the close of the nineteenth century, it lists the titles that were commonly available and indicates those that were considered important to the profession. Law Books 41051 Law Books 41051 Books

“The Best Edition”—Lowndes
48. Grotius, Hugo [1583-1645]. Barbeyrac, Jean [1674-1744], Editor. The Rights of War and Peace, in Three Books. Wherein are Explained, The Law of Nature and Nations, and The Principal Points Relating to Government. Written in Latin by the Learned Hugo Grotius, And Translated into English. To Which are Added, All the Large Notes of Mr. J. Barbeyrac. London: Printed for W. Innys [et. al.], 1738. xxxvi, 817 [i.e. 813] pp. Folio (9-1/4" x 14-1/2"). Later three-quarter calf over pebbled cloth, raised bands, lettering piece, gilt ornaments to spine compartments, gilt fillets to spine bands and boards, marbled edges and endpapers. Light rubbing with some wear to spine ends, corners bumped with some scuffing and wear, joints just starting at ends. Light foxing to preliminaries, interior otherwise remarkably fresh. Ex-library. Tiny location number to foot of spine, residue from label and card pocket to front pastedown and front free endpaper, small embossed stamp to foot of title page, tiny inkstamp to foot of following leaf. A very handsome copy. $2,000.
* With indexes of scriptural passages, authors, Greek and Latin terms and subjects. The “best edition” according to Lowndes. First published in Paris in 1625, it established the system of modern public international law, based on the concept of “droit naturel,” a morality-based law that superseded the laws of individuals or nations. Though based on Christian natural law, Grotius advanced the novel argument that his system would still be valid if it lacked a divine origin. In this regard Grotius pointed to the future by moving international law in a secular direction. This treatise influenced the leaders of the American Revolution. Jefferson and Washington owned copies of this edition, which includes extensive annotations by Jean Barbeyrac, an important authority on natural law. A jurist and professor of law at Lausanne and Groningen, he was esteemed for his commentaries on Noodt, Grotius and Pufendorf. His translations played a crucial role in the dissemination of their work. Lowndes, Bibliographer’s Manual of English Literature, Rev. ed. III:950. Sweet and Maxwell I: 595. Sowerby, Library of Thomas Jefferson 1404. Boston Athenaeum, Catalogue of the Washington Collection 531. Printing and the Mind of Man 125. See front cover illustration. Law Books 41136 Law Books 41136 Books
Law Books 41136 Law

49. Harrison, A.R.W. The Law of Athens: The Family and Property. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1971. xiv, 270 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear. Owner stamp to front free endpaper, interior otherwise pristine. $85.
* This volume, which focuses on fourth century B.C.E. Athens, is a companion to the author’s The Law of Athens: Procedure (Oxford, 1968). Law Books 41114 Law Books 41114 Books

50. Harrison, A.R.W. The Law of Athens: Procedure. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1971. xiv, 270 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket with some fading to spine. $85.
* This volume, which addresses most aspects of procedure in fourth century B.C.E. Athens, is a companion to the author’s The Law of Athens: The Family and Property (Oxford, 1968). Law Books 41110 Law Books 41110 Books

51. Hart, H.L.A. Punishment and the Elimination of Responsibility. Delivered on 16 May 1961 at King’s College, London. London: University of London, Athlone Press, 1962. 32 pp. Softbound pamphlet. Some discoloration and wear to edges of covers, internally pristine. $50.
* The L.T. Hobhouse Memorial Trust Lecture for 1961. Law Books 41085 Law Books 41085 Books

1959 Harvard Law Yearbook
52. [Harvard Law School]. Bacon, Sylvia A., Editor. 1956 Harvard Law School Yearbook. Cambridge, [1956]. 219 pp. Original stamped cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. $95.
* With prefatory essays in honor of Zechariah Chafee, by John M. Maguire, and Thomas Reed Powell, by the law school faculty. This snapshot of Harvard Law in 1956 supports the usual stereotypes about Eisenhower-era America. Some change is evident, however. Although the class of 1956 was overwhelmingly white, male and Protestant, it included 15 women, one of whom was this yearbook’s editor, and several Jews and Catholics. The text and illustrations brim with confidence; it is clear that the Harvard Law graduate expected a place at the pinnacle of American society. Law Books 41132 Law Books 41132 Books

Classic History of Yale Law School
53. Hicks, Frederick C. History of the Yale Law School to 1915. With a new introduction by Morris L. Cohen and a new index. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1935-1938. 301 pp. Illustrated. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-175-5. Cloth. $75.
* The only history of the early years of Yale Law School, a chronological examination from its founding to 1915, with information and colorful anecdotes not found elsewhere. This edition combines the four volumes (The Founders and the Founders’ Collection; From the Founders to Dutton 1845-1869; 1869-1894 Including The County Court House Period; and 1895-1915 Twenty Years of Hendrie Hall) into one. It is prefaced by a new introduction by Morris L. Cohen who was head of the law libraries at Harvard and Yale and is the author of many well-known works including the essential Bibliography of Early American Law. Law Books 31838 Law Books 31838 Books
Law Books 31838 Law

54. Hurst, James Willard. The Growth of American Law: The Law Makers. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1950. xiii, 502 pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-194-1. Cloth. $90.
* The first contemporary history of the development of American law. A survey of the nature and success of the institution of American law and its agencies and legislative bodies from roughly 1740-1940. Considered “...a pioneering attempt to evaluate in broad terms the contributions to the development of American law made by its five chief formative agencies, the legislatures, the courts, the constitution-making process, the bar and the executive.” William F. Fracher, Mo. L. Rev. 15:332-333. By the major legal historian whose writings led “... scholars from other disciplines... to look at law with a fresh and sometimes illuminating eye.” Friedman, A History of American Law 595. An important work that has been highly regarded for its social perspective, Henry Steele Commager called it “...a pioneer work in this badly neglected field ...combine(s) scholarship, insight, and narrative and analytical skill in a striking manner.” Marke 140. Law Books 31965 Law Books 31965 Books
Law Books 31965 Law

Interesting Essay on Magna Charta
55. Johnson, [Reverend] Samuel [1649-1743]. A History and Defence of Magna Charta Shewing the Manner of Its Being Obtained from King John, With Its Preservation and Final Establishment in the Succeeding Reigns; With an Introductory Discourse, Containing a Short Account of the Rise and Progress of National Freedom, From the Invasion of Caesar to the Present Times. Also the Liberties Which are Confirmed by the Bill of Rights, &c. To Which is Added, An Essay on Parliaments, Describing Their Origin in England, and the Extraordinary Means by Which They Have Been Lengthened from Half Yearly to Septennial Ones. London: Printed for J. Bell, 1772. [ii], lxii, 284 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Later quarter cloth with paper spine label and raised bands over contemporary paper boards, uncut edges. Light soiling to boards, some wear to corners. Hinges cracked but secure, clean horizontal tear to fore-edge of a leaf with no loss. Attractive woodcut head and tail-pieces. Later bookplate to front pastedown, early owner signature to front free endpaper, text notably fresh. A nice copy. $750.
* Second edition. With an appendix containing the articles on which the Magna Charta was framed and a French copy of the charter from “the records of France.” Both texts have English translations on facing pages. The Reverend Johnson was the Rector of Corringham and a staunch churchman. First published in 1769, this book was influenced by a perceived erosion of liberties over the past few years and England’s recent “unhappy disputes with the Americans” (xxxix). It argues that the charter is an affirmation of ancient laws rather than a reformation and traces the origins of the Civil War to the unwillingness of Charles I to acknowledge the legitimacy of the Petition of Rights presented by the House of Commons on 1628. Johnson also discusses the Bill of Rights issued after the Glorious Revolution and the Petition of the Freeholders of Middlesex. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) 13:650. Law Books 37694 Law Books 37694 Books
Law Books 37694 Law

Important Study of Ancient Greek Jurisprudence
56. Jones, John Walter. The Law and Legal Theory of the Greeks: An Introduction. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1956. x, 327 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear with some rubbing to spine, bookplate to front pastedown, internally pristine. A very nice copy. $125.
* “This book began in some rather desultory notes on passages of legal interest in the Greek authors, and probably it still shows too many marks of its origin. But its aim is not so much to offer a systematic account of the law current among the Greeks as rather to sketch their legal ideas, whether in or about the law, as an aspect of their thought about life in the city.” Preface v. Law Books 41177 Law Books 41177 Books

57. Judson, Frederick N. The Law of Interstate Commerce and Its Federal Regulation. Chicago: T.H. Flood & Co., 1905. Reprinted Littleton, CO: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1981. xix, 509 pp. Cloth. New. $49.50 Law Books 41036 Law Books 41036 Books

With Comparisons Between Roman and English Laws
58. Justinian [483-565 C.E.]. Harris, George [1722-1796]], Editor and Translator. D. Justiniani Institutionum Libri Quatuor: The Four Books of Justinian’s Institutions, Translated Into English, With Notes. London: Printed by J. Purser; for M. Withers, 1761. xv, 73; [1], 121; [1], 100; 92; 11, [5] pp. Quarto (8" x 10"). Contemporary calf, blind frames to boards, rebacked in period style retaining original lettering piece. Moderate rubbing to boards with a few scuffs, some wear to corners. Front free endpaper and rear endleaf lacking, title page and following leaf detached with chipping to edges. Offsetting to preliminaries and index leaves, light foxing and browning to portions of text. Early signatures to front pastedown and title page, interior otherwise clean. $750.
* Second edition. With index. The final section contains Book 118 from the Novels, “Concerning the Succession of Descendents.” First published in 1756, this edition is notable for its elegant parallel translation. More important, Harris, an advocate of Doctor’s Commons, added an interesting historical introduction and notes that compare the rules of Roman and English law. Commissioned by the Emperor Justinian in 530 C.E., the body of writings known collectively as the Corpus Juris Civilis preserved and restated all existing Roman law. It has four books: the Code, Novels, Institutes and Digest. Intended for students, the Institutes is a synopsis of the reformed legal system. The Novels, which is the source of this book’s final section, is a compilation of laws enacted by Justinian. Holdsworth XII:641. Sweet & Maxwell I: 612. Law Books 41054 Law Books 41054 Books
Law Books 41054 Law

Keble’s Statutes at Large, 1215-1675.
59. Keble, Joseph [1632-1710], Compiler. The Statutes at Large in Paragraphs, From Magna Charta Until This Time, Carefully Examined by the Rolls of Parliament; With the Titles of Such Statutes as Are Expired, Repealed, Altered, or Out of Use. Together With the Heads of Pulton’s or Rastel’s Abridgments in the Margin, and the Addition of Above Five Hundred New References from Other Books of the Law: And a New Table. London: Printed by the Assigns of John Bill and Christopher Barker, 1676. [iv], 1472, [167] pp. Folio (9-1/2" x 15"). Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style with raised bands, and blind ornaments. Some rubbing, a few chips to boards, wear to corners, hinges cracked but secure. Woodcut Royal arms to title page, attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Chips and other wear to fore-edges of a few leaves, chip to fore-edge of another leaf with minor loss to text. Minor worming to final quarter of index with negligible loss. A few small ink smudges and light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $2,500.
* First edition. With a thorough topical index of all statutes from Magna Charta to 1675 (27 Car. 2.). The statutes in this volume include marginal references to reports and other legal works. Expired, repealed, altered and obsolete statutes are also included. Keble’s Statutes at Large was more accurate than the earlier compilations of Rastell, Barker and Pulton, which he aimed to render obsolete. Later updated editions were published in 1681, 1684, 1695 and 1706. Holdsworth VI:312-313. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales, and British America K117. Law Books 41052 Law Books 41052 Books
Law Books 41052 Law

Keble’s Statutes at Large, 1640-1676.
60. Keble, Joseph, Compiler. The Statutes at Large in Paragraphs, From M.DC.XL. Until This Time, Carefully Examined by the Rolls of Parliament; Together With the Titles of Such Statutes as Are Expired, Repealed, Altered, or Out of Use. To Which is Added a New Table To the Whole Statutes, and a Catalogue of the Several Heads. London: Printed by the Assigns of John Bill and Christopher Barker, 1676. [iv], 368, [171] pp. Folio (9-1/2" x 15"). Contemporary calf, raised bands, blind-stamped frame to boards. Some rubbing, wear to corners, chipping to spine ends, boards partially detached but secure. Woodcut Royal arms to title page, attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Minor worming to margins of title page and text, annotations to a few leaves in early hand. Occasional early spark burns, interior otherwise fresh. A good copy. $1,000.
* With a topical index of all statutes from Magna Charta to 1676. The statutes include marginal references to reports and other legal works. Expired, repealed, altered and obsolete statutes are also included. Keble issued this volume a few months after his Statutes at Large in Paragraphs, From Magna Charta Until This Time (1676), which contains statutes enacted to 1675 (27. Car. 2.). In his preface, Keble says he produced this shorter volume as a supplement for those who had older compilations. This volume thus offered an opportunity to bring their copies up to date and enhance their usefulness with a comprehensive indexed table of statues. Not mentioned in Holdsworth’s discussion of Keble’s Statutes at Large in the History of English Law; not in Sweet & Maxwell, Wing, or the British Museum Catalogue. OCLC locates 3 copies. Law Books 37924 Law Books 37924 Books

61. Kohlmeier, Louis M., Jr. God Save This Honorable Court!: The Supreme Court Crisis. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, [1972]. x, 309 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket with small stain to spine. Author inscription to front free endpaper, internally clean. $40. Law Books 41174 Law Books 41174 Books

1834 New York Treatise on Dower
62. Lambert, Eli. A Treatise on Dower: Comprising a Digest of the American Decisions, and the Provisions of the Revised Statutes of the State of New-York. New York: Gould, Banks, and Company, 1834. iv, [1], [7]-162 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over paper boards, blind rules and lettering piece to spine. Some rubbing with light wear to joints and corners, some tiny ink spots to boards. Early signatures to heads of front board and title page. Occasional light foxing and browning, interior otherwise fresh. $200.
* With an appendix of forms. “From various authors, and scattered decisions on the subject of dower, I have attempted to condense its principles in this small treatise.... I knew of no distinct treatise on the subject of dower, which, at the same time, embodied the American decisions, and this circumstance led to the compilation of the following...” (iii). Marvin 445. Cohen, BEAL 9484. Law Books 41083 Law Books 41083 Books
Law Books 41083 Law

New York Colonial Laws, 1664-1775
63. [Lincoln, Charles Z[ebina], Johnson, William H., Northrup, A[nsel] Judd]. The Colonial Laws of New York from the Year 1664 to the Revolution, Including the Charters to the Duke of York, The Commissions and Instructions to Colonial Governors, The Duke’s Laws, The Laws of the Dongan and Leisler Assemblies, The Charters of Albany and New York and the Acts of the Colonial Legislatures from 1691 to 1775 Inclusive. Transmitted to the legislature by the Commissioners of Statutory Revision, Pursuant to Chapter 125 of the Laws of 1891. Albany: James B. Lyon, 1894. Five volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original law calf, blind frames to boards, red and black lettering pieces to spines. Moderate rubbing, chipping to spine ends, joints worn or cracked, a few boards detached, hinges cracked. Early owner stamp to each front pastedown. Light offsetting to endleaves, interiors otherwise clean and bright. A good candidate for rebacking. $750.
* First edition. This was the first complete compilation of New York colonial laws. Except as modified by amendment or repeal, these remained in force until 1828, when they were unilaterally repealed by the state legislature. HLC II:203. Babbitt, Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws 349 (Babbitt gives an incorrect publication date of 1895). Law Books 41068 Law Books 41068 Books
Law Books 41068 Law

64. Lindley, Nathaniel. An Introduction to the Study of Jurisprudence; Being a Translation of the General Part of Thibaut’s System Des Pandekten Rechts, with Notes and Illustrations. Philadelphia: T. & J.W. Johnson, 1855. Reprint. Littleton: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1985. 311 pp. Cloth. New. $45. Law Books 41047 Law Books 41047 Books

65. Llewellyn, Karl N. [1893-1962]. The Common Law Tradition: Deciding Appeals. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1960. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein and Co., 1996. 656 pp. Cloth. New. $85.
* A thought provoking book which provides a critique of appellate decisions, a working philosophy for judges and a practical guide for lawyers in predicting decisions as well as persuading the court to decide in favor of any case. Law Books 19916 Law Books 19916 Books

66. Llewellyn, Karl N. Jurisprudence: Realism in Theory and Practice. [Chicago]: The University of Chicago Press, 1962. viii, 531 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-067-8. Cloth. $95.
* Considered to be one of the great American legal philosophers of the twentieth century, Llewellyn [1893-1962], was a distinguished professor of law at the University of Chicago, visiting professor at Leipzig and Harvard Universities, and also taught at Yale and Columbia. He wrote extensively and was the chief draftsman of the Uniform Commercial Code. In this collection of essays Llewellyn presents his unique theory of Realism as applied to jurisprudence in theory; and social institutions, including the bar, in practice. Law Books 27728 Law Books 27728 Books
Law Books 27728 Law

Thorough Treatise on American Legislative Procedure
67. Luce, Robert. Legislative Procedure: Parliamentary Practices and the Course of Business in the Framing of Statutes. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1922. [vi], 628 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear. Bookplate to front pastedown, author signature to front free endpaper, internally clean. Appealing. $150.
* “Mr. Luce...has attempted, with success, to make legislative procedure seem to the reader less mysterious and more rational.... [He] has read widely, so far as there is anything to read, in the history of American state legislatures, and he illustrates his more important points with a thorough discussion of general tendencies throughout the United States.”: L. Rogers, Yale Law Journal 32:631-633 cited in Marke 1212. Law Books 41180 Law Books 41180 Books

68. Maitland, F.W. [1850-1906]. The Letters of Frederic William Maitland. Edited by C.H.S. Fifoot. Cambridge: Harvard University Press in Association with The Selden Society, 1965. 397 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine. $25. Law Books 18536 Law Books 18536 Books

69. McIlwain, Charles Howard [1871-1968]. The American Revolution: A Constitutional Interpretation. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1924. xi, 198 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, some fading to spine and front board. Bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean. $85.
* In this work, which won the 1924 Pulitzer Prize in history, McIlwain argues that the central problem in the genesis of the American Revolution was the determination of the exact nature of the constitution of the British Empire. “After a searching examination of a wealth of judicial precedents...the author reaches the conclusion that ‘there was a bona fide constitutional issue which preceded the American Revolution, and from which it in part resulted.’ He contends that, strictly from the legal standpoint, the colonists had a number of good constitutional precedents to support their position.”: Allison, Fay, et. al., A Guide to Historical Literature cited in Marke 377. Law Books 41160 Law Books 41160 Books

70. McIlwain, Charles Howard [1871-1968]. The American Revolution: A Constitutional Interpretation. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1924. xi, 198 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Owner signature to front free endpaper, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown. A nice copy. $45.
* 1924 Pulitzer Prize in history. “After a searching examination of a wealth of judicial precedents...the author reaches the conclusion that ‘there was a bona fide constitutional issue which preceded the American Revolution, and from which it in part resulted.’ He contends that, strictly from the legal standpoint, the colonists had a number of good constitutional precedents to support their position.”: Allison, Fay, et. al., A Guide to Historical Literature cited in Marke 377. Law Books 41188 Law Books 41188 Books

71. Mercier, Charles. Criminal Responsibility. Brooklyn: Physicians and Surgeons Book Company, 1929. 256 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. $15. Law Books 41060 Law Books 41060 Books

72. Minor, Raleigh C. Notes on the Science of Government and the Relations of the States to the United States. [Charlottesville]: University of Virginia, 1913. x, 171 pp. Reprinted 1995 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-886363-09-9. Cloth. $40.
* Minor [1869-1923] was an author, publicist, and teacher of law at the University of Virginia. Minor was a pioneer in private international law or the conflict of laws. Here Minor presents a thorough overview of both government in general and the relationship of states to the federal government. Anyone interested in the question of states’ rights debate that remains ongoing will find much of value in Minor’s analysis of the legal status of the states and federal government under the Constitution. After developing the basic features of government, Minor elaborates upon the States Rights and Nationalistic schools of thought, drawing upon numerous Supreme Court cases and the writings of Story, de Tocqueville, Webster, Calhoun, Madison, and others. Law Books 15802 Law Books 15802 Books
Law Books 15802 Law

73. [Mooney, Tom]. The Mooney-Billings Report: Suppressed by the Wickersham Commission. New York: Gotham House, [1932]. [xii], ii, iv, 243 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $25.
* First edition. Concerning labor leaders Thomas J. Mooney and Warren K. Billings and the explosion of a bomb in San Francisco in 1916. Law Books 8954 Law Books 8954 Books
Revised: