 |
6. Adams, John
[1735-1826].
Observations on the Commerce of the American States with
Europe
and the West Indies; Including the Several Articles of Import and
Export. Also, An Essay on Canon and Feudal Law. To Which is Annexed,
the Political Character of the Said John Adams, Esquire; By An
American.
Philadelphia:
Printed and Sold by Robert Bell, 1783. Reprint. New York: Research
Reprints, [1970]. 77, [i] pp. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear,
internally clean. $40.
* This
edition collects two important pamphlets by Adams. Observations
(1783) argues that direct trade should be allowed between the West
Indies and the American states. The Essay on Canon and Feudal Law
(first published in 1768) is a powerful argument against
parliamentary authority that defends colonial opposition to the
Stamp Act. 
7. Aelfred, King
of Wessex [871-899].
The Legal Code of Aelfred the Great. Edited With an
Introduction by Milton Haight Turk. Boston: Published by Ginn and
Company, 1893. Reprint. New York: AMS Press, [1973]. viii, 147 pp.
Cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $60.
* Alfred
expelled the Vikings from England and founded the first significant
centralized kingdom in present-day England and Wales. His code
attempted to teach his subjects about their duty, the king’s
authority and the collective destiny of Wessex. Not a code or
handbook in the conventional sense, it aimed to promote the king as
a lawgiver on Roman and biblical models. This edition contains the
complete text of the code with full scholarly apparatus and an
extensive introduction that discusses manuscripts of the code,
philological issues and the code’s legal and literary qualities. 
8. Angell, Joseph
K[innicut] [1794-1857].
A Treatise on the Right of Property in Tide Waters, and in the
Soil and Shores Thereof. Boston: Harrison Gray, 1826. Reprint.
Littleton: Fred B. Rothman & Co. 1983. xiv, 246, x pp. Cloth. New.
$42.50
* Reprint
of the first edition. Topics covered in this classic work include
Roman and English and American laws on the right of property in the
sea, rights acquirable in salt and tide waters by prescription,
custom and grant and the right of those who own land adjoining
shores to make embankments, such as wharves. 
Nisi Prius
for the “Legal Aspirant”
9. Anthon, John
[1784-1863], Editor.
The Law of Nisi Prius: Being Reports of Cases Determined at Nisi
Prius, in the Supreme Court of the State of
New-York, with
Notes and Commentaries on Each Case. To Which is Prefixed an
Introductory Essay, On the Studies Preparatory to the Active Duties
of the Bar.
New York: Published for Gould and Banks, 1820. xxxi, [1], 214 pp.
Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary three-quarter sheep over
paper boards, blind rules and lettering piece to spine. Some rubbing
with light wear to spine ends, joints and corners, some tiny ink
spots to boards, front hinge cracked but secure. Foxing to endleaves,
light toning to text. Early owner signature to head of title page,
interior otherwise clean. A nice copy. $175.
* First
edition. More than a collection of reports, this book is also an
elementary treatise on the law of nisi prius. Its pedagogical
emphasis is reinforced by the prefatory essay, which emulates the
example of Sir Matthew Hale. “This volume of two hundred pages
contains reports of some one hundred and fifty cases decided between
the years 1808 and 1818, to which the reporter has added some highly
valuable notes. The introductory essay...is worthy [of] the perusal
of the legal aspirant.”: Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847)
64. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 9179. 

“No Superior
as a Writer of Practical Works”
10. Archbold, John
Frederick [1785-1870].
A Collection of the Forms and Entries, Which Occur in Practice,
in the Courts of King’s Bench and Common Pleas, in Personal Actions
and Ejectment. New York: Published by Edward B. Gould, 1828. xi,
626, [2] pp. Includes two-page publisher list. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2").
Contemporary law calf, red and black lettering pieces, blind fillets
to boards and spine. Moderate rubbing and a few scuffs, mild wear to
corners and foot of spine, front free endpaper lacking. Early
signature in pencil to head of title page. Light foxing to a few
leaves, interior otherwise clean. $100.
* Based
on the 1825 London edition, to which it is starred. References are
given to the first (1823) and second (1827) American editions of
Archbold’s Practice of the Court of the King’s Bench.
Although this copy is complete, it has a lower lettering piece
stamped “Vol. III” for some inexplicable reason. Marvin observes
that “Mr. Archbold has no superior as a writer of practical works,
whether we regard their number or utility, and but one equal, Mr.
Chitty.”: Marvin 69. Cohen, BEAL 9080. 
1886 Treatise
on American Farm Law
11. Austin, Henry
[1858-1918].
The Law Concerning Farms, Farmers and Farm Laborers Together with
the Game Laws of All the States. Boston: Charles C. Soule, 1886.
xxxii, 256 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Original cloth, moderate
shelfwear. Foxing to endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. $150.
* “It has
been the aim of the author...to make a brief but comprehensive
summary of the law relating to the farm, which will be of use not
only to the attorney having farmers as clients, but also to the
farmer himself. The author has therefore endeavored to avoid using
technical terms and phrases, and has stated the law in the simplest
possible language.”: Catalogue of the Library of the
Harvard Law
School
(1909) I:87. 
Bacon’s
Maximes of the Common Law, 1636
12.
Bacon, Sir Francis [1561-1626].
The Elements of the Common Lawes of England,
Branched into a Double Tract: The One Containing A Collection
of Some Principall Rules and Maximes of the Common Law, With Their
Latitude and Extent. Explicated for the More Facile Introduction
of Such as are Studiously Addicted to That Noble Profession.
[With]
The Use of the
Common Law, for the Preservation of our Persons, Goods, and Good
Names. According to the Lawes and Customes of this Land.
London: Printed by the Assignes of J. More, 1636. [xx], 94 [i.e.
90], [8], 72 pp. Quarto (5-3/8" x 7-1/4"). Early nineteenth century
diced Russia, rebacked in period style with gilt-edged raised bands
and lettering piece. Some rubbing with minor wear to corners, tiny
inkstain to front board. Later armorial bookplate to front
pastedown, attractive woodcut head-pieces and decorated initials.
Light foxing to margins of a few leaves, clean tear to a leaf
expertly repaired, minor worming to foot of text block, interior
otherwise fresh. An appealing copy. $1,500.
* Second
edition. Bacon, one of the great intellectuals of the age, held the
posts of Solicitor General, Attorney General and Lord Chancellor
during the reign of James I. The Elements of the Common Laws of
England is the general title for a work that is comprised of two
different treatises: A Collection of Some Principall Rules and
Maximes of the Common Lawes of England and The Use of the
Law, Provided for the Preservation of Our Persons, Goods and Good
Names. The first contains twenty-five maxims, or regulae. They
are remarkable for their stylistic vigor, intellectual rigor,
meticulousness and clarity. It was the first part of De Regulis
Juris, a codification of English law that Bacon never completed.
This is quite unfortunate, observes Holdsworth, because “he alone
had the philosophical capacity, the historical knowledge and the
literary taste needed to select the subject matter and shape the
form of the books. (...) [Had he completed the book] there would be
many who would question whether, as a lawyer, he was not Coke’s
superior.” The second treatise is a review of the history and
practical application of criminal law, estate law, personal property
law and the law of slander. Holdsworth, A History of English Law
V:498-499. Pollard and Redgrave, A Short-Title Catalogue of Books
Printed in
England,
Scotland, and Ireland
1136. 

13. Bacon, Sir
Francis.
The Elements of the Common Laws of
England, Branched
into a Double Tract: The One Contayning A Collection of Some
Principal Rules and Maxims of the Common Law, With Their Latitude
and Extent. Explicated for the More Facile Introduction of Such as
are Studiously Addicted to That Noble Profession.
[With] The Other: The Use of the Common Law, for the
Preservation of our Persons, Goods, and Good Names. According to the
Laws and Customs of this Land. London: Printed by the assignes
of I. More Esq., 1630. xix, 104, vii, 84 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The
Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-248-4. Cloth. $85. 

With Dust
Jacket
14. Beard, Charles
[1874-1948].
An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the
United States.
With New Introduction. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936. xxi,
330 pp. Cloth very good in lightly soiled and moderately worn dust
jacket. Owner bookplate to front pastedown, his signature to front
free endpaper. Internally clean. $45.
* First
published in 1913, this is a later printing with a new introduction.
“[O]ne of ‘the basic works’ on the Federal Convention of 1787.”:
Willard Hurst, The Growth of American Law 458. 

15. Berolzheimer,
Fritz.
The World’s Legal Philosophies. Translated by Rachel Szold.
With an Introduction by Sir John MacDonell and Albert Kocourek. New
York: The MacMillan Co., 1929. lv, 490 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The
Lawbook Exchange Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-255-7. Cloth. $95.
* This
lucid, wide-ranging account traces the evolution of the philosophy
of law and offers an introduction to its primary authors.
Berolzheimer [1869-1920] is especially interested in the law’s
ability to serve as a progressive humanitarian force. This is
evident, for example, in the contribution it has made to the
emancipation of repressed social classes. Marke, A Catalogue of
the Law Collection at
New York
University
(1953) 900-901. 

16. Beveridge,
Albert J.
The Life of John Marshall. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company,
1916. Four volumes in two books. Original cloth, negligible
shelfwear, some fading to spines, internally clean. $25. 
Classic American
Law Dictionary
17. Bouvier, John
[1787-1851].
A Law Dictionary, Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the
United
States of America, and of the Several States of the American Union;
with References to the Civil and Other Systems of Foreign Law.
Revised, Improved and Enlarged. Philadelphia: Childs and Peterson,
1857. Two volumes. Octavo (6" x 10"). Contemporary sheep, blind
frames to boards, recently rebacked in period-style calf with
gilt-edged raised bands, blind ornaments and original lettering
pieces. Signatures to front free endpapers in early hand, light
dampstaining and occasional foxing, text otherwise fresh. $750.
* Seventh
edition. Includes preface to first edition and advertisements for
the third and fourth editions. This classic American dictionary went
through fifteen editions during the nineteenth century, the final
appearing in 1886. “During his years of study [Bouvier] had
discovered the handicap under which the student and lawyer labored
at that time due to the lack of a dictionary containing legal
information logically and conveniently compiled. He began work on a
great dictionary and indefatigably applied himself to it, in spite
of increasing duties...Nevertheless, in 1839, he was able to give
his completed dictionary to fill the need of the profession. [In it]
he sought to cover all legal subjects and terms arising under such a
title, giving citations from federal and state courts.”:
Dictionary of American Biography I:490. Cohen, BEAL 5439.

18. [Bridgen, T.
Attwood (d.1833)].
The Office of Surrogate; and Executor’s and Administrator’s
Guide: With Precedents and Forms, Suited to All Cases in Relation to
the Duties of Executors and Administrators. By A Surrogate of
Albany.
Albany: Published by William Gould and Co., 1825. [iv], [5]-192 pp.
Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary quarter sheep over paper boards,
blind rules and lettering piece to spine. Some rubbing with wear to
spine ends, joints and corners, a few tiny ink spots to boards,
front hinge cracked but secure, clean tear to fore-edge of a leaf
with no loss. Light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise
clean. $75.
* First
edition. “[I]t is the sole design of the author to endeavour to
produce a due estimation and duties of the SURROGATE COURTS: and to
render familiar to a large class of the community the responsible
duties of their office of Executors and Administrators.”: Preface,
[iii]. Cohen, BEAL 4602. 
“Very Best”
Collection of Legal Maxims
19. Broom, Herbert
[1815-1882].
A Selection of Legal Maxims, Classified and Illustrated.
Philadelphia: T. & J.W. Johnson & Co., 1854. xlvii, 607, 10 pp.
Includes ten-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over marbled boards, lettering piece and
blind rules to spine, endpapers renewed. Faint offsetting to first
and final leaves, interior otherwise fresh. Handsome. $400.
* Fourth
edition. Each maxim in this substantial collection is expertly
translated and illustrated with cases. Broom’s knowledgeable and
well-annotated explanatory essays discuss their source and meaning.
A popular work, it went through several editions during the
nineteenth century and was widely used by students. “His is the very
best book of the kind extant.”: Marvin 152. Cohen, BEAL 5381. 
20. Browne,
Irving.
Humorous Phases of the Law. San Francisco: Sumner Whitney &
Co., 1876. 190 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Original cloth, some shelfwear,
light fading to spine, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to
front pastedown, stamps to edges. $40.
* First
edition. A title in the Legal Recreations series. 
Handsome
Set of Campbell’s Lives
21. Campbell,
John, Lord [1779-1861]. [Cockcroft, James, Editor].
The Lives of the Chief Justices of
England: From the
Norman Conquest Till the Death of Lord Tenterden.
New and Revised Edition, With Illustrations and Numerous
Annotations. Northport: Edward Thompson, 1894-1899. Five volumes in
slipcases. Original red and white cloth in red gilt-stamped cloth
dust jackets, top edges gilt. Light scuffing, wear and spotting to
dust jacket spines, slipcases worn, fabric lacking from spines.
Attractive color frontispieces, title pages printed in red and
black, text tight and clean. A handsome set. $1,200.
* An
invaluable source of biographical information unavailable elsewhere.
“[H]is works form an indispensable part of every lawyer’s library,
and...they are read because they are eminently readable. They form
the greatest existing storehouse, however the contents have been
acquired, of legal anecdote and biography. If his jocosity is not
always seasonable, or in taste, it seldom fails to amuse.”: Atlay,
The Victorian Chancellors II:181-183 cited in Marke 151. 

Contains
the First Publication of Vermont Reports
22. Chipman,
Nathaniel [1752-1843].
Reports and Dissertations, In Two Parts.
Part I. Reports of
Cases Determined in the Supreme Court of Vermont, in the Supreme
Court of the State of Vermont, in the Years 1789, 1790, and 1791.
Part II. Dissertations on the Statute Adopting the Common Law of
England, the Statute of Conveyances, the Statute of Offsets, and on
the Negotiability of Notes. With an Appendix, Containing Forms of
Special Pleadings in Several Cases; Forms of Recognizances; of
Justice Records; and of Warrants of Commitment.
Rutland: Printed by Anthony Haswell, for t[h]e author. 1793. 12mo.
(4" x 6"), Contemporary sheep, blind rules and remains of lettering
piece to spine. Some rubbing, a few scratches and tiny inkstains to
boards, corners bumped, front joint starting, hinges cracked but
secure. Early signatures to preliminaries and head of title page.
Offsetting to margins of endleaves, interior otherwise fresh.
Appealing. $1,000.
* First
edition. According to McCorison, this early American treatise
contains the first publication of Vermont case reports. Nathaniel
Chipman, a Yale-educated attorney, is an important figure in the
early constitutional history of Vermont. Using advice from Hamilton,
with whom he corresponded, Chipman played a key role in Vermont’s
ratification. OCLC locates 35 copies. McCorison,
Vermont Imprints
1778-1820
256. Cohen, BEAL 5384. 

Admiralty
Law in Ancient Athens
23. Cohen, Edward
E.
Ancient Athenian Maritime Courts. Princeton: Princeton
University Press, [1973]. xii, 233 pp. Cloth very good in lightly
worn dust jacket. $125.
*
Explores the procedure and jurisdiction of the special maritime
courts of fourth century CE Athens, and points out the enduring
principles of Athenian maritime law in present-day international
law. 
Crime in
the Nation’s Capital
24. [District of
Columbia]. Committee on the District of Columbia.
Crime in the National Capital: Hearings before the Committee on
the
District of Columbia. United States Senate. Ninety-First Congress.
First Session
[and Second Session]. Washington: U.S. Government Printing
Office, 1969-[1970]. Parts 1-12 complete in 13 books. Original green
printed wrappers. Slight tear to spine of volume two, otherwise very
good. $200. 
Amusing Compilation
of “Freak Laws”
25. Cook, Lyman E.
Comics in the Law. [Chicago: Universal Publishers, 1938].
[viii], 120 pp. Illustrated. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust
jacket with some fading to spine. Signature to front free endpaper,
internally clean. $125.
* Cook, a
member of the Missouri Bar, presented a radio program on CBS called
“Freak Laws” during the 1930s. Drawn from his programs, this book is
a compilation of unusual laws. Many examples have humorous (and
often politically incorrect) pen-and-ink illustrations. 

Exceptional
Copy of 1637 Edition of Cowell’s Interpreter
26. Cowell, John
[1554-1611].
The Interpreter: Or Booke Containing the Signification of Words:
Wherein is Set Foorth the True Meaning of All, or the Most Part of
Such Words and Termes, as are Mentioned in the Lawe Writers, or
Statutes of This Victorious and Renowned Kingdome, Requiring Any
Exposition or Interpretation. A Worke not Onely Profitable, but
Necessary for Such as Desire Throughly to be Instructed in the
Knowledge of Our Lawes, Statutes, and Other Antiquities. London:
Printed by John Sheares, 1637. Unpaged. Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2").
Very attractive, well-preserved contemporary polished calf, blind
double frame to boards, raised bands, later tiny paper label to head
of spine. A few minor scuffs and very light wear, and chipping to
endleaves. Interesting early annotations to endleaves, tiny
scratched-out early signature to head of title page, tiny inkstain
to a pair of facing leaves with no loss of legibility, interior
otherwise notably fresh. An exceptional unsophisticated copy.
$2,500.
* Second
edition. The Interpreter is considered to be the best law
dictionary until Jacob’s and it is still used by scholars of early
English legal documents. Its publication provoked controversy. At a
time when Parliament and crown were vying for power, the Commons
disapproved of Cowell’s royalist sympathies, which were evident in
such definitions as “King,” “Parliament,” “Prerogative,”
“Recoveries” and “Subsidies.” When a joint committee of Lords and
Councilors reviewed the work, the ensuing controversy nearly halted
the affairs of government. What is more, it contained a quotation
that criticized Littleton’s scholarship, which angered Sir Edward
Coke. James I intervened in fear that his own fiscal interests would
not be approved by Parliament. Encouraged by Coke, the king
imprisoned Cowell, suppressed the book and ordered all copies burned
by a public hangman on March 10, 1610. The present edition contains
several changes that were made posthumously to placate the
dictionary’s enemies. Despite its stormy reception, The
Interpreter remains a useful gloss to Coke’s
Littleton
and other early legal texts. Walker, The
Oxford Companion
to Law
311. Marke, Vignettes of Legal History 309-312. Cowley, A
Bibliography of Abridgments, Digest, Dictionaries and Indexes to the
Year 1800 129. Pollard and Redgrave 5901. 

First American
Edition of Important Treatise on Real Property
27. Cruise,
William [d.1824].
A Digest of the Laws of
England,
Respecting Real Property.
Carefully Corrected from the London Copy. New York: Printed for
Alsop, Brannon and Alsop, 1808. Five volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x
9-1/2"). Contemporary law calf, blind frames to boards, lettering
pieces and blind rules to spines. Moderate rubbing with some wear to
board edges and joints, a few minor scuffs and stains, corners
bumped. Early bookplates to front pastedowns, signature to head of
each title page in fine early hand. Some offsetting to margins of
endleaves, interiors quite fresh otherwise. A nice set. $1,250.
* First
American edition, from the first London edition, 1804-1807, to which
it is starred. This popular digest of the laws of real property was
issued eight times in the United States between 1808 and 1856-1857.
The standard work of its day, it was used as a textbook at Harvard
Law School. Marvin, who said it was “the best book of the kind to be
had until the publication of Kent’s Commentaries,” attributed
its popularity to its convenience, large number of cases and
“systematic analysis.”: Legal Bibliography (1847) 243-244.
Cohen, BEAL 9459. 

Cruise/Greenleaf
on Real Property
28. Cruise,
William. [Greenleaf, Simon (1783-1853)].
A Digest of the Law of Real Property. Revised and
Considerably Enlarged by Henry Hopley Whit. Further Revised and
Abridged, with Additions and Notes for the Use of American Students
by Simon Greenleaf. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown,
1849-1850. Seven volumes bound in three. Three fold-out charts.
Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary law calf, red and black lettering
pieces, early owner label to foot of each volume, blind-stamped
frame to boards. Some rubbing, head of Volume One beginning to
separate. Interior clean a bright. A very nice set. $750.
* First
edition with notes by Greenleaf. Based on the fourth English
edition, 1835, to which it is star-paged. This popular comprehensive
digest of the laws of real property was issued eight times in the
United States between 1808 and 1856-1857. The standard work of its
day, it was used as a textbook at Harvard Law School. Catalogue
of the Library of the
Harvard Law
School
(1909) I:826. Cohen, BEAL 9465. 

29. Darrow,
Clarence S. [1857-1938].
An Eye for an Eye. New York: Fox Duffield & Company, 1905.
213 pp. Reprinted 1996 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. Fine.
$45.
* An
Eye for an Eye was Darrow’s only fictional work, aside from his
autobiographical novel,
Farmington,
published in 1904. It tells the story of Jim Jackson, who struggles
with poverty and harsh circumstances, before finally murdering his
wife in a fit of rage. 
Darrow’s
Plea for Loeb and Leopold
30. [Darrow,
Clarence].
Plea of Clarence Darrow, August 22nd, 23rd & 25th, MCMXXIIII, In
Defense of Richard Loeb and Nathan Leopold, Jr. on Trial for Murder.
Authorized and Revised Edition Together with a Brief Summary of the
Facts. Chicago: Ralph Fletcher Seymour, [1924]. Octavo (5-1/2" x
8"). [2], 121 pp. Frontispiece photograph of Darrow. Handsome red
and black printed wrappers, deckle fore and bottom edges. Some
rubbing with wear to spine ends, and corners, a few creases and a
tiny tears to covers. First gathering somewhat loose but secure,
chips to fore-edges of two leaves with no loss to text. Internally
clean. A nice copy. $150.
* The
famous plea for clemency that spared the defendant’s lives for their
attempt to commit a “perfect crime.” Marke 993. Hunsberger,
Clarence Darrow: A Bibliography 1265. 
31. Dershowitz,
Alan M.
Reversal of Fortune: Inside the von Bulow Case. New York:
Random House, [1986]. Reprint. Birmingham: Notable Trials Library,
1986. 276 pp. Plates. Calf, decorative gilt stamping, gilt edges,
raised bands, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Fine. $25. 
32. Dickerson,
Reed.
The Fundamentals
of Legal Drafting.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1965. xx, 203 pp. Original cloth,
negligible shelfwear, internally clean. $65.
* This
thorough guidebook discusses the architecture of legal instruments,
the steps involved in their creation and fundamental aspects of
legal prose. Dickerson emphasizes clarity and style. 
33. Dinnerstein,
Leonard.
The Leo Frank Case. Athens: University of Georgia Press,
1987. Reprint. Birmingham: Notable Trials Library, 1991. xix, 248,
19 pp. Calf, decorative gilt stamping, all edges gilt, raised bands,
ribbon marker, marbled endpapers. Fine. $35. 
34. Dionne, E.J.,
and William Kristol, Editors.
Bush v. Gore: The Court Cases and the Commentary. Washington:
Brookings Institution Press, [2001]. xiv, 344 pp. Softbound, light
shelfwear. Signed by editors on front free endpaper, internally
pristine. $15.
* The
cases are followed by a representative anthology of articles and
essays written between November 7 and December 14, 2000. 
33 1/3 rpm.
12" disk, Read by William O. Douglas
35. Douglas,
William O. [1898-1980].
The Bible and the Schools: An Explanation of the Supreme Court
Decision Written and Read by William O. Douglas. New York: CMS
Records, 1967. 33 1/3 rpm. 12" disk, analog. Long playing record in
its original unopened shrink wrap. $75.
* “This
recording, which is a condensation of my book The Bible and the
Schools, had its roots in a lecture that was scheduled to be
delivered before the Phi Beta Kappa Associates in New York City on
November 22, 1963—a dark sad day in American history. The
assassination of the late President caused the cancellation of that
lecture and its deferment for a year, during which time the paper I
had prepared grew to its present proportions.”: (liner notes). CMS
records was a small label based in New York City that specialized in
spoken-word recordings. 

1671 Edition
of Dugdale’s Origines Juridiciales
36. Dugdale,
William [1605-1686].
Origines Juridiciales, or Historical Memorials of the English
Laws, Courts of Justice, Forms of Tryal, Punishments in Cases
Criminal, Law-Writers, Law-Books, Grants and Settlements of Estates,
Degree of Serjeant, Innes of Court and Chancery. Also a Chronologie
of the Lord Chancelors and Keepers of the Great Seal, Lord
Treasurers, Justices Itinerant, Justices of the Kings Bench and
Common Pleas, Barons of the Exchequer, Masters of the Rolls, Kings
Attorneys and Sollicitors, and Serjeants at Law. [London]:
Printed by Tho. Newcomb, for Abel Roper, John Martin, and Henry
Herringman, 1671. [vii], 336, [4], 117, [1] pp. Plates, those
depicting Coke, Clenche and Heath lacking. Folio (8-3/4" x 13-3/4").
Recent period-style quarter-calf over cloth, raised bands, lettering
piece. Title page printed in red and black. Woodcut head-pieces.
Occasional light foxing, minor worming to the latter half of text
near top-edge, closed tear to one leaf. Interior otherwise fresh.
Handsome. $1,250.
* Second
edition, with additions. Dugdale’s Origines provides a wealth
of information about the sources of both English law and English
legal institutions, including the Inns of Court for which it is a
chief authority. Copies of the manuscripts are located, and, in many
instances, the sources of the information for the printed book
entries are given. Chapter 24 is a list of Law-Books and Treatises
of Uncertain Times. See Friend, Anglo-American Legal
Bibliographies 82 (citing third ed.). Sweet & Maxwell, A
Legal Bibliography of the British
Commonwealth of
Nations
I:22(13). HLC I:579. Marvin 279. Wing, Short-Title
Catalogue of Books Printed in
England,
1641-1700
D2489. 

Signed by
the Author
37. Ehrlich, J.W.
The Holy Bible and the Law. New York: Oceana Publications,
[1962]. 240 pp. Original cloth very good in moderately worn and
rubbed dust jacket. Author signature to front free endpaper. $150. 

38. Ehrlich, J.W.
The Holy Bible and the Law. New York: Oceana Publications,
[1962]. 240 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN
1-58477-192-5. Cloth. $75.
* A handy
reference to biblical quotations relating to subjects of legal
interest. Organized by subject with introductory notes to most
sections, the book covers such topics as adoption, bribery,
contracts, crime and punishment, divorce, drinking, government and
crimes against the State, homicide, husband and wife, military law,
master and servant, perjury, prostitution, oaths, wills and more.
Ehrlich was a prominent trial lawyer and noted speaker who practiced
in San Francisco. 

39. Folsom,
Gwendolyn B.
Legislative History: Research for the Interpretation of Laws.
Charlottesville: The University Press of Virginia, [1972]. viii, 136
pp. Softbound, negligible shelfwear, internally clean. $25. 
40. Fortescue, Sir
John.
The Governance of
England: Otherwise Called The Difference between an Absolute and a
Limited Monarchy. A Revised Text edited with Introduction, Notes,
and Appendices by Charles Plummer.
London: Oxford University Press, 1885. xxiii, 387pp. Reprinted 1999
by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-886363-79-X. Cloth. $70.
* “This
work cannot be described as the first law book written in English,
but it has the distinction of being the first book about law in that
language...” Winfield, The Chief Sources of English Legal History
317-318. Examines and compares the value of absolute and limited
monarchy in the governments of France and England. First published
in 1714, this edition, which was edited by Christopher Plummer, was
published in 1885. Winfield also describes this edition as “The best
edition.” Marke 365. 

41. Foss, Edward
[1787-1870].
The Judges of
England; with Sketches of Their Lives, and Miscellaneous Notices
Connected with the Courts of Westminster, from the Time of the
Conquest.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1848-1864. Nine
volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-5/8"). Contemporary speckled half-calf
over marbled boards, raised bands, lettering pieces, marbled edges
and endpapers. Expertly rebacked retaining original backstrips. A
very attractive set. $2,500.
*
Authoritative biographies of 1,589 chancellors, masters of the
rolls, and judges of the courts from the time of the Norman Conquest
through the reign of Queen Victoria. Based on original sources, it
is an important reference work for legal historians. Considered “the
standard authority” in its field by J.C. Robertson in the Law
Times of Sept. 24, 1870, (see Dictionary of National
Biography VII:491-492), it is frequently cited by Holdsworth in
A History of English Law. Foss was a founder and later
president of the Incorporated Law Society. A prolific magazine
contributor during his professional practice, upon retirement he
dedicated himself to a study of the history of the legal profession,
and lent various materials from his collection to Lord Campbell for
Lives of the Chancellors. In 1843 he published The
Grandeur of the Law and then went on to write The Judges
over a sixteen year period. Sweet & Maxwell II:127. HLC
I:715. 

42. Foss, Edward.
The
Judges of England; with Sketches of Their Lives, and Miscellaneous
Notices Connected with the Courts of Westminster, from the Time of
the Conquest.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1848-1864. Nine
volumes. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN
1-58477-304-9. Cloth. $895.
* “A”
rated in the American Association of Law Schools, Law Books
Recommended for Librarians. 

First Edition,
London, 1759
43. [Franklin,
Benjamin [1706-1790], Attributed to]. [Jackson, Richard].
An Historical Review of the Constitution and Government of
Pennsylvania, From Its Origin; So Far as Regards the Several Points
of Controversy, Which Have, from Time to Time, Arisen Between The
Several Governors of that Province, and Their Several Assemblies.
Founded on Authentic Documents. London: R. Griffiths, 1759.
viii, [18], 444 pp. Octavo (5" x 8") Contemporary speckled calf,
rebacked in period style with raised bands and lettering piece,
maroon lettering piece. Some rubbing to boards with wear to corners
and edges. Hinges cracked but secure, first and final gatherings
detached, lower corner lacking from a leaf with no loss to text.
Negligible worming to bottom edges of a few leaves. Early owner
signature to front free endpaper, browning and some chipping to
edges of endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. $800.
* First
edition. A skillful argument for the rights of the Pennsylvania
Assembly over those of the proprietary government. The idea for this
book originated with Franklin, who was sent to London by the
Assembly in 1757 to represent the colony in a tax dispute with the
Proprietors (descendants of William Penn living in Great Britain).
Franklin was believed to be its author for many years. He denied the
attribution, however, in a letter to David Hume. Though Franklin
certainly provided much of its material, the actual author was
Richard Jackson, his co-agent in London. Winegrad and Pegler, The
Intellectual World of Benjamin Franklin 70. Howes, U.S.Iana,
1650-1950 (2nd ed.) P-204. Sabin, A Dictionary of Books Relating
to
America
25512, 25513. Ford, Bibliography of Benjamin Franklin 253.


44. Friedman, Lee
M.
Robert Grosseteste and the Jews. Cambridge: Harvard University
Press, 1934. 34 pp. Plates. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear,
internally clean. $45.
* One of
the leading intellectuals of his age, Grosseteste [1168-1253] was
Chancellor of Oxford University and Bishop of Lincoln. He made
notable contributions to the natural sciences. The present study
concerns his notably liberal policy toward the Jews. Both in
practice and in his treatise De Cessatione Legalium. 
45. Giesecke,
Albert Anthony.
American Commercial Legislation Before 1789. New York:
University of Pennsylvania: D. Appleton and Company, agents, 1910.
167 pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN
1-58477-153-4. Cloth. $65.
* The
original thirteen colonies depended on trade and navigation for a
large part of their economy, thus giving rise to numerous commercial
regulations. The author examines these with special attention to
import and export, bounties, inspection laws and embargoes, tonnage
duties, and port regulations. With a discussion of import duties on
Negro slaves. Includes a thorough bibliography and index. 

Uncommon
American Law Dictionary
46. Grattan,
Robert, Compiler.
Glossary of Technical Words, Phrases, Maxims, and Abbreviations
Found in the Text of the Popular or Students’ Edition of The
Cyclopedia of Law and Procedure. New York: The American Law Book
Company, 1909. 230 pp. Original limp textured cloth, rounded
corners, title in gilt to front board. Some shelfwear, faint stain
to front board, front hinge just starting. Owner stamp to front free
endpaper, internally clean. An appealing copy of a very uncommon
title. $250.
* “[T]he
author has collected and defined such words and phrases as occur in
latter-day legal literature, and has arranged them for the
convenience of the student and the lawyer. No attempt has been made
to exhaust the field of legal dictionaries, glossaries and Latin
lexicons. Only the unusual and, more particularly, the foreign words
and phrases found in the text of [William Mack’s] Cyclopedia of
Law and Procedure are here presented in concise form.”: Preface
[3]. OCLC locates one copy. 
1894 Guide
to Essential Books for the American Attorney
47. Griswold, H.E.
Catalogue of Law Books, Published or for Sale by Banks & Brothers
(David Banks, A. Bleecker Banks) Law Publishers, Booksellers, and
Importers. New York: [Banks and Brothers], 1894. 674 pp. Octavo
(5-1/2" x 8"). Original gilt-stamped moire cloth, moderate
shelfwear, rouged edges. Negligible light foxing to endleaves and a
few text leaves, hinges just starting. Early owner signature to
front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. $250.
* With
general index, subject index and an annotated Banks Brothers
catalogue. This book was conceived as a reference guide for
attorneys. Arranged by subject, it contains lists of essential
treatises. Most of these are American or English, but a few European
titles are also included. Other sections list American, Canadian and
English reports, legal periodicals and trials. Valuable for its
insights into American legal bibliography at the close of the
nineteenth century, it lists the titles that were commonly available
and indicates those that were considered important to the
profession. 
“The
Best Edition”—Lowndes
48. Grotius, Hugo
[1583-1645]. Barbeyrac, Jean [1674-1744], Editor.
The Rights of War and Peace, in Three Books. Wherein are
Explained, The Law of Nature and Nations, and The Principal Points
Relating to Government. Written in Latin by the Learned Hugo
Grotius, And Translated into English. To Which are Added, All the
Large Notes of Mr. J. Barbeyrac. London: Printed for W. Innys
[et. al.], 1738. xxxvi, 817 [i.e. 813] pp. Folio (9-1/4" x 14-1/2").
Later three-quarter calf over pebbled cloth, raised bands, lettering
piece, gilt ornaments to spine compartments, gilt fillets to spine
bands and boards, marbled edges and endpapers. Light rubbing with
some wear to spine ends, corners bumped with some scuffing and wear,
joints just starting at ends. Light foxing to preliminaries,
interior otherwise remarkably fresh. Ex-library. Tiny location
number to foot of spine, residue from label and card pocket to front
pastedown and front free endpaper, small embossed stamp to foot of
title page, tiny inkstamp to foot of following leaf. A very handsome
copy. $2,000.
* With
indexes of scriptural passages, authors, Greek and Latin terms and
subjects. The “best edition” according to Lowndes. First published
in Paris in 1625, it established the system of modern public
international law, based on the concept of “droit naturel,” a
morality-based law that superseded the laws of individuals or
nations. Though based on Christian natural law, Grotius advanced the
novel argument that his system would still be valid if it lacked a
divine origin. In this regard Grotius pointed to the future by
moving international law in a secular direction. This treatise
influenced the leaders of the American Revolution. Jefferson and
Washington owned copies of this edition, which includes extensive
annotations by Jean Barbeyrac, an important authority on natural
law. A jurist and professor of law at Lausanne and Groningen, he was
esteemed for his commentaries on Noodt, Grotius and Pufendorf. His
translations played a crucial role in the dissemination of their
work. Lowndes, Bibliographer’s Manual of English Literature,
Rev. ed. III:950. Sweet and Maxwell I: 595. Sowerby, Library of
Thomas Jefferson 1404. Boston Athenaeum, Catalogue of the
Washington Collection
531. Printing and the Mind of Man 125. See front cover
illustration. 

49. Harrison,
A.R.W.
The Law of
Athens: The Family
and Property.
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1971. xiv, 270 pp. Original cloth,
light shelfwear. Owner stamp to front free endpaper, interior
otherwise pristine. $85.
* This
volume, which focuses on fourth century B.C.E. Athens, is a
companion to the author’s The Law of Athens: Procedure
(Oxford, 1968). 
50. Harrison,
A.R.W.
The Law of
Athens: Procedure.
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1971. xiv, 270 pp. Cloth very good
in lightly worn dust jacket with some fading to spine. $85.
* This
volume, which addresses most aspects of procedure in fourth century
B.C.E. Athens, is a companion to the author’s The Law of Athens:
The Family and Property (Oxford, 1968). 
51. Hart, H.L.A.
Punishment and the Elimination of Responsibility. Delivered
on 16 May 1961 at King’s College, London. London: University of
London, Athlone Press, 1962. 32 pp. Softbound pamphlet. Some
discoloration and wear to edges of covers, internally pristine. $50.
* The
L.T. Hobhouse Memorial Trust Lecture for 1961. 
1959 Harvard
Law Yearbook
52. [Harvard Law
School]. Bacon, Sylvia A., Editor.
1956
Harvard Law School
Yearbook.
Cambridge, [1956]. 219 pp. Original stamped cloth, some shelfwear,
internally clean. $95.
* With
prefatory essays in honor of Zechariah Chafee, by John M. Maguire,
and Thomas Reed Powell, by the law school faculty. This snapshot of
Harvard Law in 1956 supports the usual stereotypes about
Eisenhower-era America. Some change is evident, however. Although
the class of 1956 was overwhelmingly white, male and Protestant, it
included 15 women, one of whom was this yearbook’s editor, and
several Jews and Catholics. The text and illustrations brim with
confidence; it is clear that the Harvard Law graduate expected a
place at the pinnacle of American society. 
Classic History
of Yale Law School
53. Hicks,
Frederick C.
History of the
Yale Law School to
1915.
With a new introduction by Morris L. Cohen and a new index. New
Haven: Yale University Press, 1935-1938. 301 pp. Illustrated.
Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-175-5.
Cloth. $75.
* The
only history of the early years of Yale Law School, a chronological
examination from its founding to 1915, with information and colorful
anecdotes not found elsewhere. This edition combines the four
volumes (The Founders and the Founders’ Collection; From the
Founders to Dutton 1845-1869; 1869-1894 Including The County Court
House Period; and 1895-1915 Twenty Years of Hendrie Hall)
into one. It is prefaced by a new introduction by Morris L. Cohen
who was head of the law libraries at Harvard and Yale and is the
author of many well-known works including the essential
Bibliography of Early American Law. 

54. Hurst, James
Willard.
The Growth of American Law: The Law Makers. Boston: Little,
Brown and Company, 1950. xiii, 502 pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-194-1. Cloth. $90.
* The
first contemporary history of the development of American law. A
survey of the nature and success of the institution of American law
and its agencies and legislative bodies from roughly 1740-1940.
Considered “...a pioneering attempt to evaluate in broad terms the
contributions to the development of American law made by its five
chief formative agencies, the legislatures, the courts, the
constitution-making process, the bar and the executive.” William F.
Fracher, Mo. L. Rev. 15:332-333. By the major legal historian whose
writings led “... scholars from other disciplines... to look at law
with a fresh and sometimes illuminating eye.” Friedman, A History
of American Law 595. An important work that has been highly
regarded for its social perspective, Henry Steele Commager called it
“...a pioneer work in this badly neglected field ...combine(s)
scholarship, insight, and narrative and analytical skill in a
striking manner.” Marke 140. 

Interesting
Essay on Magna Charta
55. Johnson,
[Reverend] Samuel [1649-1743].
A History and Defence of Magna Charta Shewing the Manner of Its
Being Obtained from King John, With Its Preservation and Final
Establishment in the Succeeding Reigns; With an Introductory
Discourse, Containing a Short Account of the Rise and Progress of
National Freedom, From the Invasion of Caesar to the Present Times.
Also the Liberties Which are Confirmed by the Bill of Rights, &c. To
Which is Added, An Essay on Parliaments, Describing Their Origin in
England, and the Extraordinary Means by Which They Have Been
Lengthened from Half Yearly to Septennial Ones. London: Printed
for J. Bell, 1772. [ii], lxii, 284 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Later
quarter cloth with paper spine label and raised bands over
contemporary paper boards, uncut edges. Light soiling to boards,
some wear to corners. Hinges cracked but secure, clean horizontal
tear to fore-edge of a leaf with no loss. Attractive woodcut head
and tail-pieces. Later bookplate to front pastedown, early owner
signature to front free endpaper, text notably fresh. A nice copy.
$750.
* Second
edition. With an appendix containing the articles on which the Magna
Charta was framed and a French copy of the charter from “the records
of France.” Both texts have English translations on facing pages.
The Reverend Johnson was the Rector of Corringham and a staunch
churchman. First published in 1769, this book was influenced by a
perceived erosion of liberties over the past few years and England’s
recent “unhappy disputes with the Americans” (xxxix). It argues that
the charter is an affirmation of ancient laws rather than a
reformation and traces the origins of the Civil War to the
unwillingness of Charles I to acknowledge the legitimacy of the
Petition of Rights presented by the House of Commons on 1628.
Johnson also discusses the Bill of Rights issued after the Glorious
Revolution and the Petition of the Freeholders of Middlesex.
British Museum Catalogue
(Compact Edition) 13:650. 

Important
Study of Ancient Greek Jurisprudence
56. Jones, John
Walter.
The Law and Legal Theory of the Greeks: An Introduction.
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1956. x, 327 pp. Original cloth,
light shelfwear with some rubbing to spine, bookplate to front
pastedown, internally pristine. A very nice copy. $125.
* “This
book began in some rather desultory notes on passages of legal
interest in the Greek authors, and probably it still shows too
many marks of its origin. But its aim is not so much to offer
a systematic account of the law current among the Greeks as rather
to sketch their legal ideas, whether in or about the law, as an
aspect of their thought about life in the city.” Preface v. 
57.
Judson, Frederick N.
The Law of Interstate Commerce and Its Federal Regulation.
Chicago: T.H. Flood & Co., 1905. Reprinted Littleton, CO:
Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1981. xix, 509 pp. Cloth. New. $49.50

With Comparisons
Between Roman and English Laws
58. Justinian
[483-565 C.E.]. Harris, George [1722-1796]], Editor and Translator.
D. Justiniani Institutionum Libri Quatuor: The Four Books of
Justinian’s Institutions, Translated Into English, With Notes.
London: Printed by J. Purser; for M. Withers, 1761. xv, 73; [1],
121; [1], 100; 92; 11, [5] pp. Quarto (8" x 10"). Contemporary calf,
blind frames to boards, rebacked in period style retaining original
lettering piece. Moderate rubbing to boards with a few scuffs, some
wear to corners. Front free endpaper and rear endleaf lacking, title
page and following leaf detached with chipping to edges. Offsetting
to preliminaries and index leaves, light foxing and browning to
portions of text. Early signatures to front pastedown and title
page, interior otherwise clean. $750.
* Second
edition. With index. The final section contains Book 118 from the
Novels, “Concerning the Succession of Descendents.” First
published in 1756, this edition is notable for its elegant parallel
translation. More important, Harris, an advocate of Doctor’s
Commons, added an interesting historical introduction and notes that
compare the rules of Roman and English law. Commissioned by the
Emperor Justinian in 530 C.E., the body of writings known
collectively as the Corpus Juris Civilis preserved and
restated all existing Roman law. It has four books: the Code,
Novels, Institutes and Digest. Intended for
students, the Institutes is a synopsis of the reformed legal
system. The Novels, which is the source of this book’s final
section, is a compilation of laws enacted by Justinian. Holdsworth
XII:641. Sweet & Maxwell I: 612. 

Keble’s
Statutes at Large, 1215-1675.
59. Keble, Joseph
[1632-1710], Compiler.
The Statutes at Large in Paragraphs, From Magna Charta Until This
Time, Carefully Examined by the Rolls of Parliament; With the Titles
of Such Statutes as Are Expired, Repealed, Altered, or Out of Use.
Together With the Heads of Pulton’s or Rastel’s Abridgments in the
Margin, and the Addition of Above Five Hundred New References from
Other Books of the Law: And a New Table. London: Printed by the
Assigns of John Bill and Christopher Barker, 1676. [iv], 1472, [167]
pp. Folio (9-1/2" x 15"). Contemporary calf, rebacked in period
style with raised bands, and blind ornaments. Some rubbing, a few
chips to boards, wear to corners, hinges cracked but secure. Woodcut
Royal arms to title page, attractive woodcut head-pieces,
tail-pieces and decorated initials. Chips and other wear to
fore-edges of a few leaves, chip to fore-edge of another leaf with
minor loss to text. Minor worming to final quarter of index with
negligible loss. A few small ink smudges and light foxing to a few
leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $2,500.
* First
edition. With a thorough topical index of all statutes from Magna
Charta to 1675 (27 Car. 2.). The statutes in this volume include
marginal references to reports and other legal works. Expired,
repealed, altered and obsolete statutes are also included. Keble’s
Statutes at Large was more accurate than the earlier
compilations of Rastell, Barker and Pulton, which he aimed to render
obsolete. Later updated editions were published in 1681, 1684, 1695
and 1706. Holdsworth VI:312-313. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue of
Books Printed in
England,
Scotland, Ireland, Wales, and British America
K117. 

Keble’s
Statutes at Large, 1640-1676.
60. Keble, Joseph,
Compiler.
The Statutes at Large in Paragraphs, From M.DC.XL. Until This
Time, Carefully Examined by the Rolls of Parliament; Together With
the Titles of Such Statutes as Are Expired, Repealed, Altered, or
Out of Use. To Which is Added a New Table To the Whole Statutes, and
a Catalogue of the Several Heads. London: Printed by the Assigns
of John Bill and Christopher Barker, 1676. [iv], 368, [171] pp.
Folio (9-1/2" x 15"). Contemporary calf, raised bands, blind-stamped
frame to boards. Some rubbing, wear to corners, chipping to spine
ends, boards partially detached but secure. Woodcut Royal arms to
title page, attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and
decorated initials. Minor worming to margins of title page and text,
annotations to a few leaves in early hand. Occasional early spark
burns, interior otherwise fresh. A good copy. $1,000.
* With a
topical index of all statutes from Magna Charta to 1676. The
statutes include marginal references to reports and other legal
works. Expired, repealed, altered and obsolete statutes are also
included. Keble issued this volume a few months after his
Statutes at Large in Paragraphs, From Magna Charta Until This Time
(1676), which contains statutes enacted to 1675 (27. Car. 2.). In
his preface, Keble says he produced this shorter volume as a
supplement for those who had older compilations. This volume thus
offered an opportunity to bring their copies up to date and enhance
their usefulness with a comprehensive indexed table of statues. Not
mentioned in Holdsworth’s discussion of Keble’s Statutes at Large
in the History of English Law; not in Sweet & Maxwell, Wing,
or the British Museum Catalogue. OCLC locates 3 copies. 
61.
Kohlmeier, Louis M., Jr.
God Save This Honorable Court!: The Supreme Court Crisis.
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, [1972]. x, 309 pp. Cloth very
good in moderately worn dust jacket with small stain to spine.
Author inscription to front free endpaper, internally clean. $40.

1834 New
York Treatise on Dower
62. Lambert, Eli.
A Treatise on Dower: Comprising a Digest of the American
Decisions, and the Provisions of the Revised Statutes of the State
of
New-York.
New York: Gould, Banks, and Company, 1834. iv, [1], [7]-162 pp.
Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over paper
boards, blind rules and lettering piece to spine. Some rubbing with
light wear to joints and corners, some tiny ink spots to boards.
Early signatures to heads of front board and title page. Occasional
light foxing and browning, interior otherwise fresh. $200.
* With
an appendix of forms. “From various authors, and scattered decisions
on the subject of dower, I have attempted to condense its principles
in this small treatise.... I knew of no distinct treatise on the
subject of dower, which, at the same time, embodied the American
decisions, and this circumstance led to the compilation of the
following...” (iii). Marvin 445. Cohen, BEAL 9484. 

New York
Colonial Laws, 1664-1775
63. [Lincoln,
Charles Z[ebina], Johnson, William H., Northrup, A[nsel] Judd].
The Colonial Laws of New York from the Year 1664 to the
Revolution, Including the Charters to the Duke of York, The
Commissions and Instructions to Colonial Governors, The Duke’s Laws,
The Laws of the Dongan and Leisler Assemblies, The Charters of
Albany and New York and the Acts of the Colonial Legislatures from
1691 to 1775 Inclusive. Transmitted to the legislature by the
Commissioners of Statutory Revision, Pursuant to Chapter 125 of the
Laws of 1891. Albany: James B. Lyon, 1894. Five volumes. Octavo (6"
x 9"). Original law calf, blind frames to boards, red and black
lettering pieces to spines. Moderate rubbing, chipping to spine
ends, joints worn or cracked, a few boards detached, hinges cracked.
Early owner stamp to each front pastedown. Light offsetting to
endleaves, interiors otherwise clean and bright. A good candidate
for rebacking. $750.
* First
edition. This was the first complete compilation of New York colonial
laws. Except as modified by amendment or repeal, these remained
in force until 1828, when they were unilaterally repealed by the
state legislature. HLC II:203. Babbitt, Hand-List of
Legislative Sessions and Session Laws 349 (Babbitt gives an
incorrect publication date of 1895). 

64.
Lindley, Nathaniel.
An Introduction to the Study of Jurisprudence; Being a Translation
of the General Part of Thibaut’s System Des Pandekten Rechts,
with Notes and Illustrations. Philadelphia: T. & J.W.
Johnson, 1855. Reprint. Littleton: Fred B. Rothman & Co.,
1985. 311 pp. Cloth. New. $45. 
65. Llewellyn,
Karl N. [1893-1962].
The Common Law
Tradition: Deciding Appeals.
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1960. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein
and Co., 1996. 656 pp. Cloth. New. $85.
* A
thought provoking book which provides a critique of appellate
decisions, a working philosophy for judges and a practical guide
for lawyers in predicting decisions as well as persuading the
court to decide in favor of any case. 
66. Llewellyn,
Karl N.
Jurisprudence: Realism in Theory and Practice. [Chicago]: The
University of Chicago Press, 1962. viii, 531 pp. Reprinted 2000 by
The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-067-8. Cloth. $95.
*
Considered to be one of the great American legal philosophers of the
twentieth century, Llewellyn [1893-1962], was a distinguished
professor of law at the University of Chicago, visiting professor at
Leipzig and Harvard Universities, and also taught at Yale and
Columbia. He wrote extensively and was the chief draftsman of the
Uniform Commercial Code. In this collection of essays Llewellyn
presents his unique theory of Realism as applied to jurisprudence in
theory; and social institutions, including the bar, in practice.


Thorough
Treatise on American Legislative Procedure
67. Luce, Robert.
Legislative Procedure: Parliamentary Practices and the Course of
Business in the Framing of Statutes. Boston: Houghton Mifflin
Company, 1922. [vi], 628 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear.
Bookplate to front pastedown, author signature to front free
endpaper, internally clean. Appealing. $150.
* “Mr.
Luce...has attempted, with success, to make legislative procedure
seem to the reader less mysterious and more rational.... [He] has
read widely, so far as there is anything to read, in the history of
American state legislatures, and he illustrates his more important
points with a thorough discussion of general tendencies throughout
the United States.”: L. Rogers, Yale Law Journal 32:631-633
cited in Marke 1212. 
68. Maitland, F.W.
[1850-1906].
The Letters of
Frederic William Maitland.
Edited by C.H.S. Fifoot. Cambridge: Harvard University Press in
Association with The Selden Society, 1965. 397 pp. Cloth in dust
jacket. Fine. $25. 
69. McIlwain,
Charles Howard [1871-1968].
The American Revolution: A Constitutional Interpretation. New
York: The Macmillan Company, 1924. xi, 198 pp. Original cloth, light
shelfwear, some fading to spine and front board. Bookplate to front
pastedown, internally clean. $85.
* In this
work, which won the 1924 Pulitzer Prize in history, McIlwain argues
that the central problem in the genesis of the American Revolution
was the determination of the exact nature of the constitution of the
British Empire. “After a searching examination of a wealth of
judicial precedents...the author reaches the conclusion that ‘there
was a bona fide constitutional issue which preceded the American
Revolution, and from which it in part resulted.’ He contends that,
strictly from the legal standpoint, the colonists had a number of
good constitutional precedents to support their position.”: Allison,
Fay, et. al., A Guide to Historical Literature cited in Marke
377. 
70. McIlwain,
Charles Howard [1871-1968].
The American Revolution: A Constitutional Interpretation. New
York: The Macmillan Company, 1924. xi, 198 pp. Original cloth, some
shelfwear. Owner signature to front free endpaper, internally clean.
Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown. A
nice copy. $45.
* 1924
Pulitzer Prize in history. “After a searching examination of a
wealth of judicial precedents...the author reaches the conclusion
that ‘there was a bona fide constitutional issue which preceded the
American Revolution, and from which it in part resulted.’ He
contends that, strictly from the legal standpoint, the colonists had
a number of good constitutional precedents to support their
position.”: Allison, Fay, et. al., A Guide to Historical
Literature cited in Marke 377. 
71.
Mercier, Charles.
Criminal Responsibility. Brooklyn: Physicians and Surgeons
Book Company, 1929. 256 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally
clean. $15. 
72. Minor, Raleigh
C.
Notes on the Science of Government and the Relations of the States
to the United States.
[Charlottesville]: University of Virginia, 1913. x, 171 pp.
Reprinted 1995 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-886363-09-9.
Cloth. $40.
* Minor
[1869-1923] was an author, publicist, and teacher of law at the
University of Virginia. Minor was a pioneer in private international
law or the conflict of laws. Here Minor presents a thorough overview
of both government in general and the relationship of states to the
federal government. Anyone interested in the question of states’
rights debate that remains ongoing will find much of value in
Minor’s analysis of the legal status of the states and federal
government under the Constitution. After developing the basic
features of government, Minor elaborates upon the States Rights and
Nationalistic schools of thought, drawing upon numerous Supreme
Court cases and the writings of Story, de Tocqueville, Webster,
Calhoun, Madison, and others. 

73. [Mooney, Tom].
The Mooney-Billings Report: Suppressed by the Wickersham
Commission. New York: Gotham House, [1932]. [xii], ii, iv, 243
pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $25.
* First
edition. Concerning labor leaders Thomas J. Mooney and Warren
K. Billings and the explosion of a bomb in San Francisco in 1916.

|
 |