HOME CATALOGUES EMAIL US DOWNLOAD SEARCH

U.S. / Federal /
National Sets
 
U.S. Supreme Court Digests & Reports
National Reporter
System & Digests
Federal Practice &
Procedures
State Publications
New York Publications
International &
Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Labor / Employment
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business & Legal Forms
Scholarly
Antiquarian
Texts & Treatises

Title Page Image 

MARCH 2000
S
HORT LIST

RECENT
ACQUISITIONS
&
SPECIAL OFFERS

The most elaborate edition

218. A’ Beckett, Arthur Wm. The Comic Blackstone. With Ten Full-page Coloured Illustrations and Others by Harry Furniss. New and Revised Edition. London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., 1887. xxviii, 324 pp. Ten full page hand-colored illustrations by Furniss, additional black & white illustrations. Original blue cloth, rebacked, retaining pictorial gilt-stamped front cover. A handful of uncut leaves, one with tear but no loss to text. Still a desirable copy. $250.
* “This is the first revision of the text to be published; it is a parody of the Commentaries, the introduction and parts I-IV corresponding to Blackstone’s introduction and four books. The artist, Harry Furniss, was an English caricaturist, author, and lecturer.” (Eller 196).

219. A’ Beckett, Gilbert Abbott. The Comic Blackstone. With illustrations by George Cruikshank. Chicago: Callaghan & Cockcroft, 1869. xi, 376 pp. Frontis. and two plates. Original russet cloth, gilt stamped spine. $85.
* Classic of legal satire, patterned after the Commentaries’ divisions of persons, property, private wrongs and public wrongs. Not issued with third plate as shown in Eller 191

With Engravings by George Cruikshank

220. A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott. The Comic Blackstone. Part I. Of the Rights of Persons. London: Published at the Punch office, 1844. viii, 92 pp. Contemporary pictorial boards printed in red and black. Engraved frontis. and title page plus woodcut on front cover by George Cruikshank. Rubbed, edges chipped with minor loss. Still a desirable copy. $125.
* The first edition with Cruikshank’s illustrations. First volume of two volume set. Whimsical parody of Blackstone’s Commentaries corresponds to the introduction and part one of the Commentaries. Eller 185.

221. Andrews, Mark Edwin. Law Versus Equity in The Merchant of Venice. A Legalization of Act IV, Scene I. With Foreword, Judicial Precedents, and Notes by the author. Boulder: University of Colorado Press, [1965]. Frontispiece. Illustrations. xv, 88 pp. Cloth, ex-library stamped edges. Gilt stamped binding lightly rubbed and soiled. Four page facsimile manuscript of The Merchant of Venice on front and rear endpapers. Very good. $75.

222. Barton, Sir Dunbar Plunket. Links Between Shakespeare and the Law. London: Faber & Gwyer Limited, [1929]. Frontispiece. Illustrations. xxxix, 167 pp. Original red cloth. Private bookplate. Binding rubbed, faded and soiled. Spine frayed at head and tail, ripped on sides. $65.

223. Basler, Roy P. The Lincoln Legend. A Study in Changing Conceptions. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1935. Portrait frontispiece. Illustrations. vii, [4], 335 pp. Original blue cloth with private bookplate of Perrine G. Rockafellow. Slightly worn dust jacket. $125.
* First edition. [Introduction] A discriminating source book of Lincolniana and an invaluable guide for a better understanding of the man. Described in Marke as “a classified bibliography of poetry, fiction, and drama dealing with Lincoln.” 1105 NYU Law Catalogue.

224. Beck, James M. The Constitution of the United States. A Brief Study of the Genesis, Formulation and Political Philosophy of the Constitution of the United States. With a Preface by The Earl of Balfour. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1922]. Portrait frontispiece. xxiiii, 280 pp. Original blue cloth with paper title labels on spine and front cover. Spine lightly rubbed and faded, top edge bumped. Deckled pages. Good. $65.
* “This little volume contains three lectures delivered in 1922 by the distinguished Solicitor-General of the United States, in the Hall of Gray’s Inn, under the auspices of the University of London. To these three lectures have been added the author’s well-known address before the American Bar Association in 1921 on “The Revolt Against Authority.”” Marke 371

225. Beck, Theodric Romeyn. Elements of Medical Jurisprudence. Albany: Websters and Skinners, 1823. Two volumes. xxxiv, 418; viii, [9]-471 pp. Reprinted 1997 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-886363-24-2. Cloth. $125.
* Beck’s treatise was the first significant American work on forensic medicine. Embracing “all that is really useful either to the physician or the lawyer,” Beck’s work supplanted both Smith’s Principles of Forensic Medicine (1821) and Paris and Fonblanque’s Medical Jurisprudence (1823) as the preeminent text in the English language. Indexed.

226. Berns, Walter. Freedom, Virtue & The First Amendment. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, [1957]. xiii, 264 pp. Cloth, ex-library bookplate, stamped edges. Spine lightly rubbed and frayed at head and tail. Good. $65.

227. Bonner, Robert J. and Gertrude Smith. The Administration of Justice from Homer to Aristotle. New York: AMS Press, [1970]. Originally published Chicago, 1930. Two volumes. Cloth, ex-library stamped edges, spine labels. Binding lightly rubbed and faded. Good. $95.

228. Borrow, George (Editor). Celebrated Trials and Remarkable Cases of Criminal Jurisprudence from the Earliest Records to the Year 1825. New York: Payson & Clarke Ltd., 1928. Two volumes. Portrait illustrations. Cloth, ex-library bookplates, stamped edges, spine label. Gilt stamped bindings with decorative covers. Spines lightly rubbed and faded. Good. $75.

229. Bradley, Howard A. and James A. Winans. Daniel Webster and the Salem Murder. Columbia, Missouri: Artcraft Press, 1956. 230 pp. Cloth, ex-library, bookplate, stamped edges. Very good. $65.

230. Bragg, Charles. Charles Bragg on the Law. A Sardonic View of our Fun-filled Legal System in Action. [New York]: Warner Books, [1984]. Illustrations. [78] pp. Library buckram with cover laid down. Ex-library bookplate, spine stamp. Binding lightly rubbed. Very good. $125.
* First edition.

231. Bragg, Charles. Charles Bragg on the Law. A Sardonic View of Our Fun‑Filled Legal System in Action. [New York]: Warner Books, [1984]. Thirty-five full-page illustrations. Printed wrappers slightly chipped at edges. Owner’s inscription on half-title. Very good. $95.
* First edition. Whimsical caricatures spoofing lawyers and their world.

232. Bragg, Charles. Charles Bragg on Medicine. A Sardonic View of our Fun-filled Medical System. [New York]: Warner Books, [1984]. Illustrations. [76 pp]. Printed wrapper lightly rubbed. Good. $95.
* First printing. A collection of 35 full-page sketches by the author.

233. Brand, George (Editor). Trial of Heinrich Gerike, Georg Hessling, Werner Noth, Hermann Muller, Gustav Claus, Richard Demmerich, Fritz Flint, Valentina Bilien. (The Velpke Baby Home Trial). London: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1950]. Illustrations. liv, 356 pp. Original cloth, ex-library bookplate, stamped edges. Lightly rubbed. Gilt stamped spine sunned, slightly frayed at head. Good. $85.
* War Crimes Trials series.

234. Brandeis, Louis D. Second Report. To the Policy Holders of the Equitable Life Assurance Society. Leaflet. 4 pp. Boston, 1905. $250
* This report was written while Brandeis was serving as counsel to the Policy Holders’ Protective Committee. Among his recommendations is the exhortation that a life insurance company “should not be used as an investment company or as a means of gambling on the misfortunes of others.”

235. Bridgman, Hal. Hanging Matters. (True Australian Crime Series No. 4) Sydney: Invincible Press, [1940’s]. Illustrations. 128 pp. Printed wrappers. Minor wear to extremities, otherwise a very good copy of a scarce book. $125.
* First edition. Three Australian case histories of criminals who paid the death penalty. The author reported their trials and attended their executions.

236. Brissaud, Jean. A History of French Public Law. Translated by James W. Garner. With Introductions by Harold D. Hazeltine & Westel W. Willoughby. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1915. lviii, 581 pp. Reprint edition, South Hackensack: Rothman Reprints, 1969. Cloth. Fine. $50.
* Volume IX of the Continental Legal History Series.

237. [Brown, David Boyer].  Reply to Horace Binney on the Privilege of the Writ of Habeas Corpus. By a Member of the Philadelphia Bar. Philadelphia: James Challen & Son, 1862. 31 pp. Original printed wrappers. Ex-library. Crisp, clean. Very good. $100.
*  Discusses the rights of personal security, liberty and the right to private property as provided for by the United States Constitution in light of the Magna Charta and the Habeas Corpus Act in England.

238. Buckland, W.W.  A Manual of Roman Private Law. Cambridge: The University Press, 1939. xxix, 434 pp. Original maroon gilt stamped cloth, very good in a slightly worn dust jacket. $85.
* Second edition.

239. Burgess, John W.  Political Science and Comparative Constitutional Law. Boston: Ginn & Company, 1890. 2 volumes. Cloth, ex-library, bookplate, stamped edges, spine label, uncut, water marks on front and back. A reading copy. $95.
* Volume One Sovereignty and Liberty; Volume Two Government.

240.  Cameron, John, editor.  Trial of Heinz Eck, August Hoffmann, Walter Weisspfennig, Hans Richard Lenz and Wolfgang Schwender. (The Peleus Trial). With a Foreword by The Right Hon. Sir David Maxwell Fyfe. London: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1948]. Illustrations. li, 247 pp. Original red cloth, ex-library bookplate, stamped edges. Binding lightly rubbed and faded. Gilt stamped spine. Good. $85.
* Volume I of War Crimes Trials.

241. Chandler, A.E.  Elements of Western Water Law (Revised). San Francisco: Technical Publishing Co., 1918. [3], 158, [6] pp. Original cloth, ex-library stamped edge, spine label. Binding lightly rubbed and faded. Gilt stamped spine. Good. $65. (28080)

242. Cohn, Morris M.  An Introduction to the Study of the Constitution; A Study showing the play of Physical and Social Factors in the Creation of Institutional Law. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1892. xi, 235 pp. LC 99-38730. ISBN 1-58477-032-5. Reprint available March 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $50.
* A systematic study of physical and social factors of United States society beginning with a discussion of law and sovereignty and its roots in Roman, German and English legal systems. Cohn [1852-1922] traces the development of group life, cities, slavery and serfdom, the influence of war, trade, barter, infrastructures, agriculture and the natural outgrowth of these societal factors into the United States Constitution as well as law of property, domestic relations, obligations and procedure. Marke 396.

243. [Continental Legal History]. A General Survey of Events, Sources, Persons & Movements in Continental Legal History. By Various European Authors. With an introduction by Albert Kocourek. Boston: Little, Brown, 1912. liii, 754pp. Reprinted 1998 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LC 98-11159. ISBN 1-886363-47-1. Cloth. $110.
* Originally published as part of The Continental Legal History Series under the auspices of the Association of American Law Schools. A survey of legal history in Western Europe from medieval to modern times, the work includes translations into English from leading authorities on European legal history such as Carlo Calisse, Jean Brissaud, Heinrich Brunner, Richard Schroeder, Rafael Altimara and Frederick W. Maitland. Marke 133. 

244.  Coupland, R.  The Indian Problem. Report on the Constitutional Problem in India. New York: Oxford University Press, 1944. Illustrations with fold-out maps. 160, 344, 207 pp. Original gilt stamped red cloth lightly rubbed. In lightly worn, torn dust jacket. Good. $85.

247. [Darling, Charles John]. Scintillae Juris by ******S ***N ******G Esquire, of the Inner Temple, Barrister-at-Law. London: Davis & Son, 1877. 95 pp. Contemporary tan starched buckram. Rubbed and slightly worn. Minor foxing. $150.
* A collection of essays analyzing the nature of English Law and its development throughout the 19th Century. Titles include “Of Laws”, “Of Judges”, “Of Prisoners”, “Of Telling a Story”, “Of Examining-in-Chief”, “Of Witnesses”, “Of Cross-Examination”, “Of Evidence”, “Of Sentences”, “Of Advocacy”, and “Of Maxims.”

248. Darrow, Clarence. An Eye for an Eye. Edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, [1926?]. 8vo. 86, [10] pp. Original printed wrappers. Slight wear, embrowned. $100.
* Darrow’s sociological novel was first published in 1905. Hunsberger 192.

249. [Darrow, Clarence]. Plea of Clarence Darrow, in his own Defense to the Jury that exonerated him of the charge of bribery at Los Angeles August 1912. Los Angeles: Golden Press, 1912. [2], 59 pp. With loose portrait of Darrow. Original red and black illustrated paper wrappers. Chipping and short tears at edges, tears and partial loss along spine, but text is sound. $300.
* First edition. Text of the speech Darrow delivered to the jury in his bribery trial. Moved to tears, the jury found him not guilty within half an hour. “Generally considered one of Darrow’s greatest speeches.” Hunsberger 85.

250. Davenport, E.H. The False Decretals. Oxford: B.H. Blackwell, 1916. xxiv, 111 pp. Original black cloth with gilt stamped spine. Slightly bumped and rubbed. Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper. $85.
* Described in Marke as an “...excellent little thesis, founded on the Lothian Prize Essay for 1914. There is no work in English on the subject, and the author’s conclusions are by no means the same as those of some of the available authorities.” NYU Catalogue 130.

251. Davis, C.K. The Law in Shakespeare. Washington, D.C.: Washington Law Book Co., [1883]. 303 pp. Cloth, ex-library bookplate, stamped edges, spine label. Gilt stamped binding, lightly rubbed. Bookstore label. Good. $40.

252. Davis, H. P. Expose of Newburyport Eccentricities, Witches and Witchcraft. The Murdered Boy, and Apparition of the Charles Street School House. [n.p.]: [n.p.], [n.d.]. 24pp. Printed wrappers. Illustrated cover and title page. Cover and title page detached. Torn front and back cover otherwise good. $50.

253. Delany, V.T.H. Frederic William Maitland Reader. New York: Oceana Publications, 1957. 256 pp. Cloth, ex-library bookplate, stamped edges, spine stamp. Gilt stamped binding. Spine lightly rubbed. Good. $35.

254. Dicey, A.V. The Law of the Constitution. Delran, New Jersey: The Legal Classics Library, 1999. Originally published London: Macmillan Co., 1886. xii, 412 pp. Decorative gilt stamped cloth. Gilt edges. Fine. $100.
* Special edition privately printed for the members of The Legal Classics Library. Includes notes from the editors.

255. Douglas, William O. Go East, Young Man. The Early Years. New York: Random House, [1974]. Illustrations. xv, 493 pp. Original gilt stamped cloth very good. In slightly faded dust jacket. $150.
* First edition. Signed “W O Douglas” on front free endpaper.

256. Duman, Daniel. The English and Colonial Bars in the Nineteenth Century. London: Croom Helm, [1983]. xix, 228 pp. Cloth. Very good. $75.

Early 20th Century Trade Marks

257. [Intellectual Property]. Trade Marks. Trade Names. For the Business Man. New York: Munn & Co., [1912]. [4], 41 pp. Original half boards, exterior soiled and stained. Text printed on glossy stock in red and black. Illus. Interior clean and bright. $75.
* First edition. Dozens of early Trade-Marks illustrated, from well known names like Coca-Cola, Jell-O, RCA Victor and Ford to lesser known and defunct names. Interpretation of the Federal statutes concerning trademark registration and protection and an analysis of the requirements for registration.

258. Einstein, Albert. About Zionism: Speeches and Letters. Translated and Edited with an Introduction by Leon Simon. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931. Octavo. Original dark green cloth, dull gilt stamped spine in worn dust jacket. $300.
* First American edition. Includes three essays based on speeches and letters by Einstein: “Assimilation and Nationalism,” “The Jews in Palestine” and “Jew and Arab,” supplemented by Simon’s Introduction and a Select Bibliography.

Of Enduring Importance

259. Freeman, A.C. A Treatise of the Law of Judgments. Including All Final Determinations of the Rights of Parties in Actions or Proceedings at Law or in Equity. Revised, and Greatly Enlarged by Edward W. Tuttle. San Francisco: Bancroft-Whitney, 1925. Three volumes. 1216; 1280; 1264 pp. Reprinted 1993 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 0-9630106-6-2. Cloth. $295.
* Considered by Vanderbilt to be one of the great textbooks in which the history of American law might well be traced. Men and Measures in the Law, p. 21.

260. Fisher, Sydney George. The Evolution of the Constitution of the United States. Showing That It Is a Development of Progressive History and Not an Isolated Document Struck Off at a Given Time or an Imitation of English or Dutch Forms of Government. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1897. 398 pp. Reprinted 1996 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LC 97-41054. ISBN 1-886363-08-0. Cloth. $65.
* Fisher (1856-1927) was a prominent historian and lawyer, who was admitted to the Pennsylvania bar in 1883 after legal studies at Harvard University. His Evolution of the Constitution collates for the first time all the various provisions of colonial documents that served as source material for the Constitution. Asserting that the Constitution was neither an imitation nor an invention, Fisher traces every material clause back to its origin.

261. Goodhart, A.L. The Migration of the Common Law. London: Stevens & Sons Limited, 1960. 39 pp. Printed wrapper. Ex-library with bookplate, label and stamp. $25.

262. Gould, Milton S. A Cast of Hawks. A Rowdy Tale of Greed, Violence, Scandal, and Corruption in the Early Days of San Francisco. [LaJolla, California: The Copely Press, Inc., 1985.] Color and black and white illustrations throughout. xvii, 356 pp. Cloth, ex-library bookplate, stamped edges, spine label. Binding lightly rubbed. Very good. $50.
* Involves Stephen J. Field, U.S. Supreme Court Justice

263. [Habeas Corpus]. Observations on the Repeal of the Habeas Corpus Act, in the Third and Fourth Sections, of the 44th Geo. III. Chap. 92. An Act Entitled, “An act to render more easy the apprehending and bringing to trial offenders escaping from one part of the United Kingdom to the other, and also from one county to another.” London: [n.p.], 1805. 65pp. Disbound. Light foxing. Else very good. $150.

264. [Harlan, John Marshall]. In the Circuit Court...For the Southern District of Illinois and the District of Indiana. David J. Tysen, Jr., Complainant, v. The Wabash Railway Company, et al, Respondents. Opinion by Opinion of Mr. Justice Harlan. Chicago, 1878. 13 pp. Printed wrappers. [Together with] In the Circuit Court of the United States...Tysen... Wasbash Railway... Argument for the Respondents...Chicago, 1878. 35 pp. Printed wrappers. $95.
* Harlan (1833-1991) was an associate justice of the U.S. Supreme Court from December 11, 1877 and served until 1911. A frequent dissenter on the U.S Supreme Court, he has been called by some “a twentieth-century liberal born to soon.” He taught at George Washington University from 1899 until his death. His grandson John Marshall Harlan II was also a justice of the U.S. Supreme Court.

265. Haswell, John H. (compiler). Treaties and Conventions Concluded Between the United States and Other Powers Since July 4, 1776. Containing Notes with Reference to Negotiations Preceding the Several Treaties, To the Executive, Legislative, or Judicial Construction of Them; A Chronological List of Treaties; And an Analytical Index. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1889. xiii, 1434 pp. Original black gilt stamped cloth. Rubbed and worn with small chip to lower spine. Internally very good. $150.
* Prepared in response to a resolution of the U.S. Senate, dated January 5, 1885. This work retains the valuable historical notes of Mr. J.C. Bancroft Davis, publisher of the former compilation, with additional notes which are introduced in this volume placed in brackets.

266. Herbert, A.P. (Editor). Codd’s Last Case and Other Misleading Cases. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., [1952]. viii, 152 pp. Cloth, ex-library bookplate, stamped edges, spine label. Binding lightly rubbed and soiled. Gilt stamped spine faded and slightly frayed at head. $65.
* Most of these cases were originally reported in the pages of Punch.

267. Hertz, Emanuel (Editor). Lincoln Talks. A Biography in Anecdote. New York: Halcyon House, [1941]. xiii, 698 pp. Original gilt stamped cloth very good with slightly faded dust jacket. Private bookplate of Perrine G. Rockafellow. $65.

268. Hill, Frederick Trevor. Lincoln The Lawyer. New York: The Century Co., 1906. Portrait frontispiece. Illustrations. xviii, 332 pp. Original blue cloth, gilt stamped spine and decorative front cover. Spine lightly rubbed. Deckled edges. Good. $65.

269. Hine, Reginald L. Confessions of An Un-common Attorney. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1947. Frontispiece. Illustrated. xix, 268 pp. Gilt stamped cloth lightly rubbed and faded. Good. $30.
* First published in England in 1945, this is the first American printing.

270. Hozumi, Nobushige. Ancestor-Worship and Japanese Law. Tokyo: The Hokuseido Press, 1940. Portrait frontispiece. Illustrations. xxxi, 205 pp. Cloth, gilt stamped spine. Book dealer’s stamp on front paste-down end paper. Publisher’s advertisement pasted in at rear. $75.
* Sixth edition. Revised by Shigeto Hozumi.

271. Htin, Aung U. Burmese Law Tales. The Legal Element in Burmese Folk-lore. London: Oxford University Press, 1962. x, 157, [1]. Cloth, ex-library bookplate, stamped edges, spine stamp. Gilt stamped spine lightly rubbed. Binding slightly soiled. Good. $65.

272. Hurst, James Willard. Law and Social Process in United States History. Five lectures delivered at The University of Michigan November 9, 10, 11, 12, and 13, 1959. Foreword by Allan F. Smith. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Law School. Cloth, ex-library, bookplate, stamped edges. Gilt stamped binding, spine slightly faded and rubbed. Good. $45.
* Ninth series of The Thomas M. Cooley Lectures.

273. Ingersoll, Robert G. Crimes Against Criminals. East Aurora: Roycrofters, 1906. 59, [2] pp. Portrait frontis. Head pieces. Top edge gilt, others deckled. Reversed brown calf. Front cover decoratively blind-stamped, and gilt lettered. A handsome copy. $125.
* First edition printed by Elbert Hubbard at the Roycroft Shop. Originally an address to the New York State Bar Association given on January 21, 1890, and thought to be a major influence on the development of humanitarian attitudes about the imprisoned.

 Inscribed by the Author

274. Bragg, Charles. Asylum Earth. Boston: Journey Editions, [1994]. Illustrations. [vii], 248 pp. Gilt stamped blue cloth in dust jacket. Inscribed by Bragg on half title. Fine. $95.
* First edition. A witty, satirical and ironic view of the author’s own special reality. Illustrated throughout with Bragg’s paintings and etchings.

275. Jansma, Taco Jan. Het Bezettingsrecht in de Practijk van de Tweede Wereldoorlog. Wageningen: H. Veenman & Zonen, 1953. 195 pp. Original gilt stamped cloth. Very good. $ 85.

276. [Jardine, David]. Criminal Trials. London: Charles Knight, Pall Mall East, 1835. Two volumes. Tipped-in illustrations. 520 pp, xvi, 409, vi pp. Cloth, later green library buckram. Ex-library spine stamp, stamped edges. Very good. $100.
* From the series: The Library of Entertaining Knowledge.

277. Johns, C.H.W., M.A. Babylonian and Assyrian Laws, Contracts and Letters. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1904. xviii, 424 pp. Original red cloth with gilt stamped spine and embossed binding, shaken. Top edge spine slightly frayed. $175.
* First edition. From the series “Library of Ancient Inscriptions.” “Recommended by Sherman for references to Ante-Roman sources of law in Babylon, Phoenicia, and Judaea.” Marke 109.

278. Juynboll, Th.[Theodor] W.[Willem]. Handleiding tot de Kennis van de Mohaamedaansche wet Volgens de Leer der Sjaftitische School. Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1903. xv, 393 pp. Original green cloth, worn, with paper title label on front cover. $200.

279. Kagan, K. Kahana. Three Great Systems of Jurisprudence. London: Stevens & Sons Limited, 1955. xii, 199 pp. Cloth. Bookplate. Ex-library. Spine label. Good. $45.
* Compares the Roman, English and Jewish legal systems.

280. Kaufman, Andrew L. Cardozo. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, [1998]. xii, 731 pp. Cloth with dust jacket, new. $55.
* Benjamin Nathan Cardozo (1870-1938) was arguably one of the most outstanding judges of the twentieth century. Kaufman here weaves the personal and professional lives showing the elements of personality, intellect, and experience that shaped Cardozo’s career and account for the strengths and limitations of his judicial achievement.

281. Knieriem, August Von. The Nuremberg Trials. With a preface to the American edition by Max Rheinstein. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1959. xxii, 561 pp. Cloth, ex-library bookplate, stamped edges, spine stamp. Soiled and rubbed. Front and back hinges cracked but secure. Some pencil underlining. $65.

282. Kunstler, William M. The Minister and the Choir Singer. The Hall-Mills Murder Case. New York: William Morrow & Company, 1964. Illustrations. viii, 344 pp. Paper boards over cloth, lightly rubbed. In slightly worn, torn dust jacket. Photo reproductions of area maps on front and rear endpapers. Good. $150.
* First edition. Signed by the author on half title. Kunstler [1919-1995], the controversial “people’s lawyer”, offers a startling solution to America’s most celebrated unsolved homicide.

283. Lecky, William Edward Hartpole. Democracy and Liberty. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1896. Two volumes, xvii, 471, 24 p. Publisher’s Catalogue; xvi, 489 pp. Original blue cloth, gilt stamped spines, bindings slightly rubbed and torn. Front hinges cracked but secure. Owner’s signature on half title and title page. Some shelf wear. Good. $150.
* First edition. Along with a thorough discussion of British, French, and American democracy and 19th century land acts, also discusses aspects of religious liberty and democracy throughout the world.

284. Llewellyn, K.N. and E. Adamson Hoebel. The Cheyenne Way. University of Oklahoma Press, [1941]. Frontispiece. ix, 360 pp. Original cloth very good in a slightly worn price clipped dust jacket. $125.
* Second printing 1953. First published in 1941, The Cheyene Way has been acclaimed universally as a foundational study of primitive law, and is now re-issued to satisfy the requirements of lawyers, students, sociologists, general readers, and collectors of western epic and Indian saga.

285. Lloyd, Henry Demarest. A Sovereign People. A Study of Swiss Democracy. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1907. xvi, 273 pp. Original brown cloth with gilt stamped spine. Ex-library, spine label. New Jersey Historical Society bookplate and stamp. Spine slightly rubbed and faded. $150.
* First edition.

286. Lowndes, Richard. The Admiralty Law of Collisions at Sea. London: Stevens and Sons, 1867. xx, 234, with 30 [2] Law Publisher’s Catalog. Original black cloth with blind ruled covers and orig. paper spine label. Hinges cracked but holding. Library rubber stamp on title page. Some pages uncut. Withal still desirable copy. $200.
* First edition. HLC I:1209. Sweet and Maxwell’s Legal Bibliography 2:220

287. Maitland, F.W. Selected Historical Essays of F.W. Maitland. Chosen and Introduced by Helen M. Cam. Cambridge: The University Press, 1957. xxix, 277 pp. Cloth, ex-library, bookplate, stamped edges, spine label. Binding moderately worn. Good. $35.

288. Markun, Leo. The Psychology of the Criminal. Girard: Haldeman-Julius, [1929]. 12mo. 32 pp. Original stiff wrappers. $15.
* Little Blue Book No. 1459.

289. McCabe, Richard A. Incest, Drama and Nature’s Law 1550-1700. Cambridge University Press, [1993]. xiii, 361 pp. Cloth with gilt stamped spine in dust jacket. Very good. $85.

290. [Murder Trial]. Sargeant, Leonard. The Trial, Confessions and Conviction of Jesse and Stephen Boorn for the Murder of Russell Colvin, and the return of the man supposed to have been murdered. Manchester, Vt.: Journal Book and Job Office, 1873. 48 pp. Printed wrappers. A very few brown spots to covers, else remarkably well preserved, a very good copy. $175.
* “Though published fifty-four years after the event, the pamphlet was prepared by one of the defense counsellors and contains important information on the discovery and return of Colvin.” McDade, The Annals of Murder: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on American Murders From Colonial Times to 1900. 113.

291. [Naber, Jean Charles]. Joannis Caroli Naberi Opusculorum index discipulorum iussu factus MCMXXV. [Utrecht?]: P. den Boer, 1925. 26, [1] pp. Original red cloth with gilt ruled covers. Very good. $85.

292. [Nevada]. Land Laws of the State of Nevada, and Rules and regulations Adopted by the Nevada State Land Office. Carson City: Office of the State Land Register. [1889.] 23, [6] pp. Original wraps, disbound. Ex-library with handstamps and other library markings, else very good. $100.
* Includes 1889 forms “Affidavit of Preferred Rights, Non-Mineral Affidavit” and 1885 application for land sale

293. Newton, A. Edward. Newton on Blackstone. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1937. Frontispiece. 24 pp. Original cloth. Faded and torn dust jacket. $75.
* Limited edition signed by author. Book number 292. This first and only edition of Newton on Blackstone consists of 2,000 numbered copies printed on all-rag paper and inscribed by the author. (27754

294. Nizer, Louis. The Law of Motion Pictures. [n.p., n.d.]. 28pp. Reprinted from the 1940 film daily year book. Stiff wrap, inscribed by author on front cover. Excellent condition. $35.

295. Nizer, Louis. Recent Radio Law in Review. [n.p., n.d.]. 24pp. Reprint from the 1940 radio annual. Stiff wrap. Inscribed by author on front cover. Excellent condition. $35.

296. Parry, Sir David Hughes. The Sanctity of Contracts in English Law. London: Stevens & Sons Limited, 1959. viii, 77 pp. Cloth, ex-library, stamped edges. Binding faded, spine faded with slight tear. Good. $35.

297. Pinkerton, Allan. Bucholz and the Detectives. New York: G.W. Dillingham Co., [1880]. Frontispiece. Illustrations. xv, 341, [4] pp. Original blue cloth with white lettering. Binding lightly rubbed and faded. Good. $65.
* First edition.

298. Polenaar, B. J. Syntagma institutionum novum. Gai insitutiones iuris civilis rom. Secundum Guilelmi Studemund Cod. Ver. Collationem Edid. Emend. Notisque Illustravit, Appostis Iustinian Iis Quidem Ex Recensione Pauli Krueger Fere Repetits Ad Locos Deperditos Lumina Adiecit ex Epitome Gaiana, Ulpianu Fragmentis Aliisque. Lugduni Batavorum [Lyon]: E.J. Brill, 1876. x, 474 pp. Original half calf, worn, with raised bands over marble boards. Front joint partially cracked. $250.

299. Pollock, Frederick and Frederic W. Maitland. The History of English Law. Before the Time of Edward I. Washington, D.C.: Lawyers’ Literary Club, 1959. Two volumes. Cloth, ex-library, bookplate, stamped edges. Binding slightly rubbed. $125.
* Reprint of the 1898 second edition. With introduction by Roscoe Pound.

300. Posner, Richard A. An Affair of State. The Investigation, Impeachment, and Trial of President Clinton. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1999. xi, 276 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. $25.
* Posner presents a balances scholarly understanding of the crisis, clarifying the issues and eliminating the misunderstandings concerning the facts and the law that were relevant to the investigation by Independent Counsel Kenneth Starr and to the impeachment proceeding itself.

301. Proal, Louis. Passion and Criminality. A Legal and Literary Study. Paris: Charles Carrington, [n.d.]. xxiv, 679 pp. Green cloth with red stamped binding, lightly rubbed. Good. $65.
* Original published in Paris, 1901. Unable to determine if this is a pirated copy.

302. Proctor, Jack. The Case of the J.E. Sexton Will. The Battle for a Texan’s Oil Millions. New York: Exposition Press, [1959]. Illustrations. 88 pp. Cloth, ex-library bookplate, stamped edges. Spine slightly rubbed. Good. $85.
* First edition.

303. [Pruyn, John V.L.]. Catalogue of Books Relating to the Literature of the Law Collected by the Late John. V.L. Pruyn of Albany, N.Y. Albany, N.Y.: Riggs Printing and Publishing Co., 1901. Frontispiece. Quarto. [4], 300 pp. Cloth, paper spine label. A very good copy. $250.
* Numbered 9 of 125 copies. This catalogue was compiled under the direction of Mrs. Anna Parker Pryun and covers the extensive personal library of Pruyn, who served as Chancellor of the University of the State of New York. HLC II:402.

304. Rice, Wallace. The Lincoln Year Book. Axioms and Aphorisms from the Great Emancipator. Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1907. Portrait frontispiece. [104 pp]. Quarter cloth over pictorial paper boards with paper spine label and cover label. Previous owner’s bookplate on front pastedown. Very good. $45.

305. Rutledge, Wiley. A Declaration of Legal Faith. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas Press, 1947. 82 pp. Cloth, ex-library, bookplate, edge stamped. Good. $45.

306. [Salem Trials]. Upham, Charles W. The Edinburgh Review, July 1868. No. CCLXI. Art. I. Salem Witchcraft; with an Account of Salem Village, and a History of Opinions on Witchcraft and kindred subjects. 2 vols. Boston (U.S.): 1867. [Edinburgh: Edinburgh Review, 1868]. Three quarter cloth tape, paper boards, paper label. A well-preserved, very good copy. $100.
* More than a book review, this article from The Edinburgh Review, July, 1868, examines Salem society and the nature of Satanism.

307. Sayles, George O. The Court of King’s Bench in Law and History. Selden Society Lecture. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1959. 21 pp. Original printed wrappers, sewn. Fine. $15

308. Schmid, Rheinhold. Die Gesetze der Angelsachsen, in der Ursprache mit Ubersetzung, Erlauterung, und einem antiquarischen Glossar. Leipzig: Brockhaus, 1858. lxxxiii, 680 pp. Original brown starched buckram with gilt stamped spine. Worn with front joint cracked, but holding and rear hinge cracked but secure. Foxed. Internally quite sound. $350.
* Second Edition. “Since the sixteenth-century awakening of interest in the sources of European legal history the laws of the Anglo-Saxsons have had many editors. Rheinhold Schmid’s “Gesetze der Angelsachsen” won high praise from Konrad von Maurer and from Liebermann himself, and is a valuable contribution to legal and constitutional history.” Marke 4.

309. Schroeder, Theodore. “Due Process of Law” in relation to Statutory Uncertainty and Constructive Offences, Giving Much Needed Enlightenment to Legislators, Bar and Bench. New York: Free Speech League, 1908. 74 pp. Original wrappers, minor wear to extremities. Ex-library, small hand and blind stamps and call nos. on front wrapper. A well preserved, very good copy. $95.
*
First edition. A collection of five essays on free speech, obscenity, the scientific aspect of and statutory uncertainty relating to “due process of law.”

310. Shirley, Glenn. Law West of Fort Smith. A History of Frontier Justice in the Indian Territory, 1834-1896. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1957]. Illustrations, xi, 333 pp. Original brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, very good. Dust jacket is slightly worn. $45.

311. Smith, G.C. Moore. Club Law, A Comedy, Acted in Clare Hall, Cambridge, About 1599-1600, Now Printed for the First Time From A Ms. in the Library of St. JOhn’s College with an Introduction and Notes. Cambridge: University Press, 1907. 8vo. 143 pp. Quarter vellum over grey boards. Spine browned. Sunned with minor shelfwear. Else a desirable copy. $250.

 312. [Soviet Union]. The Soviet Law on Marriage. Full Text of the Code of Laws on Marriage and Divorce, the Family, and Guardianship. New York: International Publishers, [1933]. 31 pp. Printed wrappers. $45.

313. Stephen, H.L. (Editor). State Trials. Political and Social. London: Duckworth and Co., 1899. Two volumes. Portrait frontispiece. Original cloth, ex-library bookplates, stamped edges. Top edge gilt. Gilt stamped bindings rubbed, faded and bumped. Volume one front and back hinges cracked but holding. $50.

314. Stimson, F.J. The Residuary Legatee. Or, The Posthumous Jest of the late John Austin. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1888. vii, 142, 8 Publisher’s Catalog. Cloth, ex-library, bookplate, edges stamped, spine label. Spine rubbed and slightly frayed, binding slightly soiled. Book ribbon. Author’s inscription on preliminary leaf. Good. $65.

315. Stimson, Frederic Jesup. Glossary of Technical Terms, Phrases, and Maxims of the Common Law. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1881. iv, 305pp. Reprinted April 1999 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-886363-70-6. Cloth. $60.
* The terms in this glossary include those relating to civil and canon law, and provide precise definitions based on the common law of England. By the author of American Statute Law and several works on private rights and state and federal constitutions.

Story on Salem

316. Story, Joseph. A Discourse Pronounced at the Request of the Essex Historical Society, on the 18th of September, 1828, in Commemoration of the First Settlement of Salem, in the State of Massachusetts. Boston: Hilliard, Gray, Little and Wilkins, 1828. 90 pp. Disbound. Some dampstaining to lower corner margins not affecting text. $150.
* First edition. Sabin 92299.

317. [Taylor, John]. [1753-1824]. A Defence of the Measures of the Administration of Thomas Jefferson. By Curtius. Washington: Samuel H. Smith, 1804. 136 pp. Reprinted 1999 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 99-24139. ISBN 1-886363-97-8. Cloth. $60.
* Reprint of first edition. An argument in favor of the achievements of the first Jefferson administration, especially regarding the Louisiana Purchase. This essay was written pseudononymously by John Taylor of Caroline, the ardent advocate of states’ rights who was considered by some to be the father of American libertarianism. DAB. Not in Cohen, BEAL. Howes T60. Sabin 18070, 94488.

318. Taylor, John. Construction Construed and Constitutions Vindicated. Richmond: printed by Shepherd & Pollard, 1820. iv, 344pp. Reprinted 1998 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LC 97-49411. ISBN 1-886363-43-9. Cloth. $65.
* One of the major works of the Virginian John Taylor of Caroline (1753-1824). Little-known today, Taylor’s work is of great significance in the political and intellectual history of the South and is essential for understanding the constitutional theories that Southerners asserted to justify secession in 1861.  
Taylor fought in the Continental army during the American Revolution and served briefly in the Virginia House of Delegates and as a U.S. Senator. It was as a writer on constitutional, political, and agricultural questions, however, that Taylor gained prominence. He joined with Thomas Jefferson and other agrarian advocates of states’ rights and a strict construction of the Constitution in the political battles of the 1790s. His first published writings argued against Secretary of the Treasury Alexander Hamilton’s financial program.

319. Thomas, Michael. The Taproom Lawyer or The Plain Man’s Vade-Mecum and Guide to the Drinking Laws of England and Wales. London: Chatto and Windus, 1959. Illustrations. [131] pp. Gilt stamped cloth lightly rubbed, in slightly worn, torn and faded dust jacket. Good. $45.
* First edition.

320. [Trademark Litigation]. Reports and Opinions in the Sapolio Trade Mark Cases. New York: Enoch Morgan’s Sons’ Co. 1881. 38 pp. Self-wrapper. Back cover illustrations of Sapolio advertisements. Small tear to upper right corner of front cover and minor wear to outer edges,else very good. $75.
* First edition. Published by the soap manufacturer, contains judgments and reports in several litigations between the manufacturer and several other claimants to the Sapolio name. Sapolio was a cleansing product.

321. [Trial Adultery and Divorce]. Important and Interesting Trial of Mortimer J. Smith, on an Indictment for Libel on Miss emma Williams, for Having Connected her Name with the Separation of David Groesbeck,..., from his Wife. New York: [n.p.], 1870. 39 pp. Original self-stitched wrappers. Light edgewear. Very good. $50.
* First edition. Smith, an Albany publisher, was accused of defaming the character of Emma Williams by publishing accounts of her relations with David Groesbeck. Smith was accused of causing the separation of Groesbeck from his wife. This contains the full transcripts of the trial. Not in HLC.

322. [Trial]. [Bellisle, Marshall]. Case of the Marshal Bellisle Truly Stated: In Which, The Manner of his being seized in Hanover, the Usage he met with there, and his Removal hither, are examined by the Law of Nations, and fully justified, as well by Precedents and Arguments... London: M. Cooper, 1745. viii, 48, 41-44 pp. Stab-stitched pamphlet. A bit of soiling and a few chips and tears to outer pages, but internally a crisp, well-printed copy. $125.
* First edition. Duke de Bellisle was traveling through Hanover without a passport, arrested by a bailiff who captured him and took his sword for his offense. The trial revolved around the question of whether, according to the Law of Nature and Nations, “...one Prince cannot take away the Liberty of another Prince’s Subject without just Cause...” (p. 6).

323. [Trial]. The Douglas Cause. Edited by A. Francis Steuart. Glasgow: William Hodge & Company, [1909]. Detached portrait frontispiece. Illustrated. 247, 5 pp. publisher’s list. Original green cloth with gilt stamped spine. Private bookplate. Spine slightly rubbed and faded. Front hinge cracked but secure. $85.
* Notable Scottish Trials Series. First edition.

324. [Trial]. The Great Libel Case. Geo. Opdyke agt. Thurlow Weed. A Full Report of the Speeches of Counsel, Testimony, etc., etc. New York: The American News Co., 1865. 156 pp. Original printed wrappers. Portion of front wrapper excised, some soiling,otherwise very good. [With]: The Opdyke Libel Suit. A Full Metrical, Juridical, and Analytical Report of the Extraordinary Suit for Libel...By a Full Corps de Bully, Short and Long Metre Reporters. New York: Printed for the Publishers, 1865. 62 pp. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper detached, some marginal chipping. otherwise very good. $125.
* First editions. Weed, in the Albany evening journal, charged Opdyke, who was mayor of New York in 1862-1863, of improper conduct in connection with government contracts. The trial resulted in a disagreement of the jury. The second title above is a poetic report, in rhyming couplets, of the trial.

325. [Trial]. Melvill, David. A Fac-Simile of the Letters Produced at the Trial of the Rev. Ephraim K. Avery on an Indictment for the Murder of Sarah Maria Cornell.... [Boston: Pendleton’s Lithography], 1833. 17 pp. Printed wrappers. But for some minor soiling at margins of upper wrapper, a fine copy. $125.
* First edition. “In December 1832, Sarah Maria Cornell of Tiverton, R.I., was found hanging from a haystack frame with what appeared to be a suicide note found nearby. It read, ‘If I should be missing, enquire of the Rev. Mr. Avery of Bristol - he will know where I am.’ This led authorities to arrest the Reverend Ephraim Avery and thus began one of the most sensational U.S. murder cases in the early nineteenth century.... An examination of Cornell’s body proved her to be five months pregnant, and it was then generally assumed that Avery was the father of the unborn child and that to hide his sexual indiscretions with Cornell he hanged the poor soul and passed off her death as a suicide.... In the end, Avery was acquitted for lack of solid evidence.” Nash, Encyclopedia of World Crime, p.189. Excellent reproduction of eight letters, some found in the victim’s trunk. McDade 39. HLC II:1007.

Uncommon

326. [Trial]. Thelwall, John v. Yelverton, W.C. The Yelverton Marriage Case, Thelwall v. Yelverton, Comprising an Authentic and Unabridged Account of the Most Extraordinary Trial of Modern Times, with All Its Revelations, Incidents, and Details Specially Reported. Illustrated with Portraits, Views of Localities, Leading Events, and Important Situations. London: George Vickers, [1861?]. 188 pp. Original printed wrappers, rear cover detached. Illus. Covers foxed, worn. Internally sound. $125.
* Unabridged Copyright edition. Contains the complete text of the trial. This edition not in HLC (1909).

327. [Trial]. Trial of August Sangret. Edited by Macdonald Critchley, MD. London: William Hodge & Company, Limited. [1959]. Illustrations, fold out map. xxxiv, 233 pp. Original red cloth. Ex-library bookplate, stamped edges. Binding lightly rubbed. Gilt stamped spine sunned. Good. $45.
* Notable British Trials Series. First edition. Known as “The Wigwam Murder.” Sangret, a Canadian soldier, murdered Pearl Wolfe, a young woman who had briefly lived with him in wigwams he had constructed in the Surrey-Sussex moorland, where troops encamped for military training during the war. Her remains were found in the woods by two Royal Marines. The trial is of interest because of the camp lifestyle of those involved, and for the forensic reconstruction of the skull of the deceased from many small fragments of bone.

328. [Trial]. Trial of The Stauntons. Edited by J. B. Atlay. London: William Hodge & Company. [1952]. Illustrations. 327 pp. Orig. red cloth, ex-library bookplate, stamped edges. Binding lightly rubbed. Gilt stamped spine. Good. $45.
* Notable British Trials. First published in “Notable English Trials,” 1911. A true tale of murder by starvation.

329. Van Caenegem, R.C. The Birth of the English Common Law. [Cambridge]: Cambridge University Press, 1973. vii, 160 pp. Cloth, gilt stamped spine very good. Some ink notations. In slightly soiled dust jacket. Good. $45.

330. Webb, Anthony M., editor. Trial of Wolfgang Zeuss, Magnus Wochner, Emil Meier, Peter Straub, Fritz Hartjenstein, Franz Berg, Werner Rohde, Emil Bruttel, Kurt Aus Dem Bruch and Harberg. (The Natzweiler Trial). With a Foreword by The Right Hon. Sir Hartley Shawcross. London: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1949]. Illustrations. 233 pp. Original red cloth, ex-library bookplate, stamped edges. Binding lightly rubbed and faded. Gilt stamped spine. Good. $85.
* Volume V of War Crimes Trials.

331. Whitney, Henry Clay. Life on the Circuit with Lincoln. Introduction and Notes by Paul M. Angle. Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1940. Portrait frontispiece. Illustrations. 530 pp. Cloth, ex-library, bookplate, stamped edges. Gilt spine. Embossed image of Lincoln on front cover. $65.

332. Wiener, Harold M. Studies in Biblical Law. London: David Nutt, 1904. ix, 128 pp. Original red gilt stamped cloth. Slightly soiled and spotted. $125.
* The idea for writing the book was first suggested to the author by his perusal of Sir Henry Maine’s works. This book represents the first attempt to apply the ordinary methods of legal study to the solution of Biblical problems.

333. Wigmore, John Henry. A Treatise on the Anglo-American System of Evidence in Trials at Common Law: Including the Statutes and Judicial Decisions of all Jurisdictions of the United States and Canada. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1923. 5 vols. [with] Supplement 1923-1933 to the Second Edition (1923) of a Treatise on the System of Evidence in Trials at Common Law. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1934. 1 vol. 1395 pp. Together six books. Contemporary brown cloth with red and black gilt stamped lettering pieces. Four leaves loose in volume one, else very good. Former private ownership stamps on inside front pastedowns and endpapers. $250.
* Second Edition.

334. Wilson, John Gray. The Trial of Peter Manuel. The Man Who Talked Too Much. London: Secker & Warburg, 1959. Portrait frontispiece. Map. [239] pp. Original cloth, ex-library bookplate, stamped edges. Binding lightly rubbed and faded. Gilt stamped spine. Good. $60.

335. [Worrall, John and Edward Brooke]. Bibliotheca Legum Angliae. Or, a Catalogue of the Common and Statute Law Books of This Realm, and Some Others Relating Thereto: Giving an Account of Their Several Editions, Ancient Printers, Dates, and Prices, and Wherein They Differ. [With a Supplement to 1800]. Part I Compiled by John Worrall, Part II and Supplement Compiled by Edward Brooke. Parts I, II and Supplement bound in one volume. London: Printed for Edward Brooke, 1788-1800. 316; 264; 48 pp. 1788-1800. Reprinted 1997 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-886363-29-3. Cloth. $110.
* First annotated English legal bibliography. John Worrall, believed to be the first law bookseller, issued the first edition in 1732. He published numerous editions during his lifetime. After Worrall’s death in 1771 it was continued by Edward Brooke and later John Clarke. This edition of the important early bibliography consists of a reprint of Parts I and II of the 1788 edition, and includes the uncommon supplement to 1800. In this edition Part I continued Worrall’s work with the addition of many titles, a wider range of subject headings, and extension of the experiment begun in the 1782 edition of including observations by learned law writers in the annotation to some entries. This last development marked a positive step of the bare Bassett style of catalogue, which Worrall had originally followed and which was to influence future bibliographies. Part II provides a historical account of English legal literature from the earliest times to the reign of George III.