|
|
The
most elaborate edition 218.
A’ Beckett, Arthur Wm. The Comic Blackstone. With Ten
Full-page Coloured Illustrations and Others by Harry Furniss. New and
Revised Edition. London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., 1887. xxviii, 324
pp. Ten full page hand-colored illustrations by Furniss, additional
black & white illustrations. Original blue cloth, rebacked, retaining
pictorial gilt-stamped front cover. A handful of uncut leaves, one with
tear but no loss to text. Still a desirable copy. $250. 219.
A’ Beckett, Gilbert Abbott. The Comic Blackstone. With illustrations
by George Cruikshank. Chicago: Callaghan & Cockcroft, 1869. xi,
376 pp. Frontis. and two plates. Original russet cloth, gilt stamped
spine. $85. With
Engravings by George Cruikshank 220.
A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott. The Comic Blackstone. Part I. Of the
Rights of Persons. London: Published at the Punch office,
1844. viii, 92 pp. Contemporary pictorial boards printed in red and
black. Engraved frontis. and title page plus woodcut on front cover
by George Cruikshank. Rubbed, edges chipped with minor loss. Still a
desirable copy. $125. 221.
Andrews, Mark Edwin. Law Versus Equity in The Merchant of Venice.
A Legalization of Act IV, Scene I. With Foreword, Judicial Precedents,
and Notes by the author. Boulder: University of Colorado Press,
[1965]. Frontispiece. Illustrations. xv, 88 pp. Cloth, ex-library stamped
edges. Gilt stamped binding lightly rubbed and soiled. Four page facsimile
manuscript of The Merchant of Venice on front and rear endpapers.
Very good. $75. 222. Barton, Sir Dunbar Plunket. Links Between Shakespeare and the Law. London: Faber & Gwyer Limited, [1929]. Frontispiece. Illustrations. xxxix, 167 pp. Original red cloth. Private bookplate. Binding rubbed, faded and soiled. Spine frayed at head and tail, ripped on sides. $65. 223.
Basler, Roy P. The Lincoln Legend. A Study in Changing Conceptions.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1935. Portrait frontispiece. Illustrations.
vii, [4], 335 pp. Original blue cloth with private bookplate of Perrine
G. Rockafellow. Slightly worn dust jacket. $125. 224.
Beck, James M. The Constitution of the United States. A Brief
Study of the Genesis, Formulation and Political Philosophy of the Constitution
of the United States. With a Preface by The Earl of Balfour. New
York: George H. Doran Company, [1922]. Portrait frontispiece. xxiiii,
280 pp. Original blue cloth with paper title labels on spine and front
cover. Spine lightly rubbed and faded, top edge bumped. Deckled pages.
Good. $65. 225.
Beck, Theodric Romeyn. Elements of Medical Jurisprudence. Albany:
Websters and Skinners, 1823. Two volumes. xxxiv, 418; viii, [9]-471
pp. Reprinted 1997 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-886363-24-2.
Cloth. $125. 226.
Berns, Walter. Freedom, Virtue & The First Amendment. Baton
Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, [1957]. xiii, 264 pp. Cloth,
ex-library bookplate, stamped edges. Spine lightly rubbed and frayed
at head and tail. Good. $65. 227. Bonner, Robert J. and Gertrude Smith. The Administration of Justice from Homer to Aristotle. New York: AMS Press, [1970]. Originally published Chicago, 1930. Two volumes. Cloth, ex-library stamped edges, spine labels. Binding lightly rubbed and faded. Good. $95. 228.
Borrow, George (Editor). Celebrated Trials and Remarkable Cases
of Criminal Jurisprudence from the Earliest Records to the Year 1825.
New York: Payson & Clarke Ltd., 1928. Two volumes. Portrait
illustrations. Cloth, ex-library bookplates, stamped edges, spine label.
Gilt stamped bindings with decorative covers. Spines lightly rubbed
and faded. Good. $75. 229. Bradley, Howard A. and James A. Winans. Daniel Webster and the Salem Murder. Columbia, Missouri: Artcraft Press, 1956. 230 pp. Cloth, ex-library, bookplate, stamped edges. Very good. $65. 230.
Bragg, Charles. Charles Bragg on the Law. A Sardonic View of
our Fun-filled Legal System in Action. [New York]: Warner Books,
[1984]. Illustrations. [78] pp. Library buckram with cover laid down.
Ex-library bookplate, spine stamp. Binding lightly rubbed. Very good.
$125. 231.
Bragg, Charles. Charles Bragg on the Law. A Sardonic View of
Our Fun‑Filled Legal System in Action. [New York]: Warner
Books, [1984]. Thirty-five full-page illustrations. Printed wrappers
slightly chipped at edges. Owner’s inscription on half-title. Very good.
$95. 232.
Bragg, Charles. Charles Bragg on Medicine. A Sardonic View of
our Fun-filled Medical System. [New York]: Warner Books, [1984].
Illustrations. [76 pp]. Printed wrapper lightly rubbed. Good. $95. 233.
Brand, George (Editor). Trial of Heinrich Gerike, Georg Hessling,
Werner Noth, Hermann Muller, Gustav Claus, Richard Demmerich, Fritz
Flint, Valentina Bilien. (The Velpke Baby Home Trial). London: William
Hodge and Company, Limited, [1950]. Illustrations. liv, 356 pp. Original
cloth, ex-library bookplate, stamped edges. Lightly rubbed. Gilt stamped
spine sunned, slightly frayed at head. Good. $85. 234.
Brandeis, Louis D. Second Report. To the Policy Holders
of the Equitable Life Assurance Society. Leaflet. 4 pp. Boston,
1905. $250 235.
Bridgman, Hal. Hanging
Matters. (True Australian Crime Series No. 4) Sydney: Invincible
Press, [1940’s]. Illustrations. 128 pp. Printed wrappers. Minor wear
to extremities, otherwise a very good copy of a scarce book. $125. 236.
Brissaud, Jean. A History of French Public Law. Translated by
James W. Garner. With Introductions by Harold D. Hazeltine & Westel
W. Willoughby. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1915. lviii,
581 pp. Reprint edition, South Hackensack: Rothman Reprints, 1969. Cloth.
Fine. $50. 237.
[Brown, David Boyer]. Reply to Horace Binney on the Privilege
of the Writ of Habeas Corpus. By a Member of the Philadelphia Bar.
Philadelphia: James Challen & Son, 1862. 31 pp. Original printed
wrappers. Ex-library. Crisp, clean. Very good. $100. 238.
Buckland, W.W. A Manual of Roman Private Law. Cambridge:
The University Press, 1939. xxix, 434 pp. Original maroon gilt stamped
cloth, very good in a slightly worn dust jacket. $85. 239.
Burgess, John W. Political Science and Comparative Constitutional
Law. Boston: Ginn & Company, 1890. 2 volumes. Cloth, ex-library,
bookplate, stamped edges, spine label, uncut, water marks on front and
back. A reading copy. $95. 240.
Cameron, John, editor. Trial of Heinz Eck, August Hoffmann,
Walter Weisspfennig, Hans Richard Lenz and Wolfgang Schwender. (The
Peleus Trial). With a Foreword by The Right Hon. Sir David Maxwell Fyfe.
London: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1948]. Illustrations. li,
247 pp. Original red cloth, ex-library bookplate, stamped edges. Binding
lightly rubbed and faded. Gilt stamped spine. Good. $85. 241. Chandler, A.E. Elements of Western Water Law (Revised). San Francisco: Technical Publishing Co., 1918. [3], 158, [6] pp. Original cloth, ex-library stamped edge, spine label. Binding lightly rubbed and faded. Gilt stamped spine. Good. $65. (28080) 242. Cohn, Morris M.
An Introduction to the Study of the Constitution; A Study showing
the play of Physical and Social Factors in the Creation of Institutional
Law. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1892. xi, 235 pp. LC 99-38730.
ISBN 1-58477-032-5. Reprint available March 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange,
Ltd. Cloth. New. $50. 243.
[Continental Legal History]. A General Survey of Events,
Sources, Persons & Movements in Continental Legal History. By
Various European Authors. With an introduction by Albert Kocourek.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1912. liii, 754pp. Reprinted 1998 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. LC 98-11159. ISBN 1-886363-47-1. Cloth. $110. 244. Coupland, R. The Indian Problem. Report on the Constitutional Problem in India. New York: Oxford University Press, 1944. Illustrations with fold-out maps. 160, 344, 207 pp. Original gilt stamped red cloth lightly rubbed. In lightly worn, torn dust jacket. Good. $85. 247.
[Darling, Charles John]. Scintillae Juris by ******S ***N ******G
Esquire, of the Inner Temple, Barrister-at-Law. London: Davis &
Son, 1877. 95 pp. Contemporary tan starched buckram. Rubbed and slightly
worn. Minor foxing. $150. 248.
Darrow, Clarence. An Eye for an Eye. Edited by E. Haldeman-Julius.
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, [1926?]. 8vo. 86, [10] pp.
Original printed wrappers. Slight wear, embrowned. $100. 249.
[Darrow, Clarence]. Plea of Clarence Darrow, in his own Defense
to the Jury that exonerated him of the charge of bribery at Los Angeles
August 1912. Los Angeles: Golden Press, 1912. [2], 59 pp. With loose
portrait of Darrow. Original red and black illustrated paper wrappers.
Chipping and short tears at edges, tears and partial loss along spine,
but text is sound. $300. 250.
Davenport, E.H. The False Decretals. Oxford: B.H. Blackwell,
1916. xxiv, 111 pp. Original black cloth with gilt stamped spine. Slightly
bumped and rubbed. Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper. $85. 251. Davis, C.K. The Law in Shakespeare. Washington, D.C.: Washington Law Book Co., [1883]. 303 pp. Cloth, ex-library bookplate, stamped edges, spine label. Gilt stamped binding, lightly rubbed. Bookstore label. Good. $40. 252. Davis, H. P. Expose of Newburyport Eccentricities, Witches and Witchcraft. The Murdered Boy, and Apparition of the Charles Street School House. [n.p.]: [n.p.], [n.d.]. 24pp. Printed wrappers. Illustrated cover and title page. Cover and title page detached. Torn front and back cover otherwise good. $50. 253. Delany, V.T.H. Frederic William Maitland Reader. New York: Oceana Publications, 1957. 256 pp. Cloth, ex-library bookplate, stamped edges, spine stamp. Gilt stamped binding. Spine lightly rubbed. Good. $35. 254.
Dicey, A.V. The Law of the Constitution. Delran, New Jersey:
The Legal Classics Library, 1999. Originally published London: Macmillan
Co., 1886. xii, 412 pp. Decorative gilt stamped cloth. Gilt edges. Fine.
$100. 255.
Douglas, William O. Go East, Young Man. The Early Years.
New York: Random House, [1974]. Illustrations. xv, 493 pp. Original
gilt stamped cloth very good. In slightly faded dust jacket. $150. 256. Duman, Daniel. The English and Colonial Bars in the Nineteenth Century. London: Croom Helm, [1983]. xix, 228 pp. Cloth. Very good. $75. Early 20th Century Trade Marks 257.
[Intellectual Property]. Trade Marks. Trade Names. For the Business
Man. New York: Munn & Co., [1912]. [4], 41 pp. Original half
boards, exterior soiled and stained. Text printed on glossy stock in
red and black. Illus. Interior clean and bright. $75. 258.
Einstein, Albert. About Zionism: Speeches and Letters. Translated
and Edited with an Introduction by Leon Simon. New York: The Macmillan
Company, 1931. Octavo. Original dark green cloth, dull gilt stamped
spine in worn dust jacket. $300. Of
Enduring Importance 259.
Freeman, A.C. A Treatise of the Law of Judgments. Including
All Final Determinations of the Rights of Parties in Actions or Proceedings
at Law or in Equity. Revised, and Greatly Enlarged by Edward W. Tuttle.
San Francisco: Bancroft-Whitney, 1925. Three volumes. 1216; 1280;
1264 pp. Reprinted 1993 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 0-9630106-6-2.
Cloth. $295. 260.
Fisher, Sydney George. The Evolution of the Constitution of the
United States. Showing That It Is a Development of Progressive History
and Not an Isolated Document Struck Off at a Given Time or an Imitation
of English or Dutch Forms of Government. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott,
1897. 398 pp. Reprinted 1996 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LC 97-41054.
ISBN 1-886363-08-0. Cloth. $65. 261. Goodhart, A.L. The Migration of the Common Law. London: Stevens & Sons Limited, 1960. 39 pp. Printed wrapper. Ex-library with bookplate, label and stamp. $25. 262.
Gould, Milton S. A Cast of Hawks. A Rowdy Tale of Greed, Violence,
Scandal, and Corruption in the Early Days of San Francisco. [LaJolla,
California: The Copely Press, Inc., 1985.] Color and black and white
illustrations throughout. xvii, 356 pp. Cloth, ex-library bookplate,
stamped edges, spine label. Binding lightly rubbed. Very good. $50. 263. [Habeas Corpus]. Observations on the Repeal of the Habeas Corpus Act, in the Third and Fourth Sections, of the 44th Geo. III. Chap. 92. An Act Entitled, “An act to render more easy the apprehending and bringing to trial offenders escaping from one part of the United Kingdom to the other, and also from one county to another.” London: [n.p.], 1805. 65pp. Disbound. Light foxing. Else very good. $150. 264.
[Harlan, John Marshall]. In the Circuit Court...For the Southern
District of Illinois and the District of Indiana. David J. Tysen, Jr.,
Complainant, v. The Wabash Railway Company, et al, Respondents. Opinion
by Opinion of Mr. Justice Harlan. Chicago, 1878. 13 pp. Printed
wrappers. [Together with] In the Circuit Court of the United States...Tysen...
Wasbash Railway... Argument for the Respondents...Chicago, 1878. 35
pp. Printed wrappers. $95. 265.
Haswell, John H. (compiler). Treaties and Conventions Concluded
Between the United States and Other Powers Since July 4, 1776. Containing
Notes with Reference to Negotiations Preceding the Several Treaties,
To the Executive, Legislative, or Judicial Construction of Them; A Chronological
List of Treaties; And an Analytical Index. Washington: Government
Printing Office, 1889. xiii, 1434 pp. Original black gilt stamped cloth.
Rubbed and worn with small chip to lower spine. Internally very good.
$150. 266.
Herbert, A.P. (Editor). Codd’s Last Case and Other Misleading
Cases. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., [1952]. viii, 152 pp. Cloth,
ex-library bookplate, stamped edges, spine label. Binding lightly rubbed
and soiled. Gilt stamped spine faded and slightly frayed at head. $65. 267. Hertz, Emanuel (Editor). Lincoln Talks. A Biography in Anecdote. New York: Halcyon House, [1941]. xiii, 698 pp. Original gilt stamped cloth very good with slightly faded dust jacket. Private bookplate of Perrine G. Rockafellow. $65. 268. Hill, Frederick Trevor. Lincoln The Lawyer. New York: The Century Co., 1906. Portrait frontispiece. Illustrations. xviii, 332 pp. Original blue cloth, gilt stamped spine and decorative front cover. Spine lightly rubbed. Deckled edges. Good. $65. 269.
Hine, Reginald L. Confessions of An Un-common Attorney. New
York: The Macmillan Company, 1947. Frontispiece. Illustrated. xix, 268
pp. Gilt stamped cloth lightly rubbed and faded. Good. $30. 270.
Hozumi, Nobushige. Ancestor-Worship and Japanese Law. Tokyo:
The Hokuseido Press, 1940. Portrait frontispiece. Illustrations. xxxi,
205 pp. Cloth, gilt stamped spine. Book dealer’s stamp on front paste-down
end paper. Publisher’s advertisement pasted in at rear. $75. 271. Htin, Aung U. Burmese Law Tales. The Legal Element in Burmese Folk-lore. London: Oxford University Press, 1962. x, 157, [1]. Cloth, ex-library bookplate, stamped edges, spine stamp. Gilt stamped spine lightly rubbed. Binding slightly soiled. Good. $65. 272. Hurst,
James Willard. Law and Social Process in United States History.
Five lectures delivered at The University of Michigan November 9, 10,
11, 12, and 13, 1959. Foreword by Allan F. Smith. Ann Arbor: The
University of Michigan Law School. Cloth, ex-library,
bookplate, stamped edges. Gilt stamped binding, spine slightly faded
and rubbed. Good. $45. 273. Ingersoll, Robert G. Crimes Against Criminals. East Aurora: Roycrofters,
1906. 59, [2] pp. Portrait frontis. Head pieces. Top edge gilt, others
deckled. Reversed brown calf. Front cover decoratively blind-stamped,
and gilt lettered. A handsome copy. $125. Inscribed by the Author 274. Bragg, Charles. Asylum Earth. Boston: Journey Editions, [1994].
Illustrations. [vii], 248 pp. Gilt stamped blue cloth in dust jacket.
Inscribed by Bragg on half title. Fine. $95. 275. Jansma, Taco Jan. Het Bezettingsrecht in de Practijk van de Tweede
Wereldoorlog. Wageningen: H. Veenman & Zonen, 1953. 195 pp.
Original gilt stamped cloth. Very good. $ 85. 276. [Jardine, David]. Criminal Trials. London: Charles Knight,
Pall Mall East, 1835. Two volumes. Tipped-in illustrations. 520 pp,
xvi, 409, vi pp. Cloth, later green library buckram. Ex-library spine
stamp, stamped edges. Very good. $100. 277. Johns, C.H.W., M.A. Babylonian and Assyrian Laws, Contracts and Letters.
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1904. xviii, 424 pp. Original
red cloth with gilt stamped spine and embossed binding, shaken. Top
edge spine slightly frayed. $175. 278. Juynboll, Th.[Theodor] W.[Willem]. Handleiding
tot de Kennis van de Mohaamedaansche wet Volgens de Leer der Sjaftitische
School.
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1903. xv, 393 pp. Original green cloth, worn, with
paper title label on front cover. $200. 279. Kagan, K. Kahana. Three Great Systems of Jurisprudence. London:
Stevens & Sons Limited, 1955. xii, 199 pp. Cloth. Bookplate. Ex-library.
Spine label. Good. $45. 280. Kaufman, Andrew L. Cardozo. Cambridge: Harvard University Press,
[1998]. xii, 731 pp. Cloth with dust jacket, new. $55. 281. Knieriem, August Von. The Nuremberg Trials. With a preface to the American
edition by Max Rheinstein. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1959.
xxii, 561 pp. Cloth, ex-library bookplate, stamped edges, spine stamp.
Soiled and rubbed. Front and back hinges cracked but secure. Some pencil
underlining. $65. 282. Kunstler, William M. The Minister and the Choir Singer. The Hall-Mills
Murder Case. New York: William Morrow & Company, 1964. Illustrations.
viii, 344 pp. Paper boards over cloth, lightly rubbed. In slightly worn,
torn dust jacket. Photo reproductions of area maps on front and rear
endpapers. Good. $150. 283. Lecky, William Edward Hartpole.
Democracy and Liberty. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1896.
Two volumes, xvii, 471, 24 p. Publisher’s Catalogue; xvi, 489 pp. Original
blue cloth, gilt stamped spines, bindings slightly rubbed and torn.
Front hinges cracked but secure. Owner’s signature on half title and
title page. Some shelf wear. Good. $150. 284. Llewellyn, K.N. and E. Adamson Hoebel.
The Cheyenne Way. University of Oklahoma Press, [1941]. Frontispiece.
ix, 360 pp. Original cloth very good in a slightly worn price clipped
dust jacket. $125. 285. Lloyd, Henry Demarest. A Sovereign People. A Study of Swiss
Democracy. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1907. xvi, 273
pp. Original brown cloth with gilt stamped spine. Ex-library, spine
label. New Jersey Historical Society bookplate and stamp. Spine slightly
rubbed and faded. $150. 286. Lowndes, Richard. The Admiralty Law of Collisions at Sea. London:
Stevens and Sons, 1867. xx, 234, with 30 [2] Law Publisher’s Catalog.
Original black cloth with blind ruled covers and orig. paper spine label.
Hinges cracked but holding. Library rubber stamp on title page. Some
pages uncut. Withal still desirable copy. $200. 287. Maitland, F.W. Selected Historical Essays of F.W. Maitland. Chosen
and Introduced by Helen M. Cam. Cambridge: The University Press,
1957. xxix, 277 pp. Cloth, ex-library, bookplate, stamped edges, spine
label. Binding moderately worn. Good. $35. 288. Markun, Leo. The Psychology of the Criminal. Girard: Haldeman-Julius,
[1929]. 12mo. 32 pp. Original stiff wrappers. $15. 289. McCabe, Richard A. Incest, Drama and Nature’s Law 1550-1700.
Cambridge University Press, [1993]. xiii, 361 pp. Cloth with gilt stamped
spine in dust jacket. Very good. $85. 290. [Murder Trial]. Sargeant, Leonard.
The Trial, Confessions and Conviction of Jesse and Stephen Boorn
for the Murder of Russell Colvin, and the return of the man supposed
to have been murdered. Manchester, Vt.: Journal Book and Job Office,
1873. 48 pp. Printed wrappers. A very few brown spots to covers, else
remarkably well preserved, a very good copy. $175. 291. [Naber, Jean Charles].
Joannis Caroli Naberi Opusculorum index discipulorum iussu factus
MCMXXV. [Utrecht?]: P. den Boer, 1925. 26, [1] pp. Original red
cloth with gilt ruled covers. Very good. $85. 292. [Nevada]. Land Laws of the State of Nevada, and Rules and regulations
Adopted by the Nevada State Land Office. Carson City: Office of
the State Land Register. [1889.] 23, [6] pp. Original wraps, disbound.
Ex-library with handstamps and other library markings, else very good.
$100.
294. Nizer, Louis. The Law of Motion Pictures. [n.p., n.d.]. 28pp.
Reprinted from the 1940 film daily year book. Stiff wrap, inscribed
by author on front cover. Excellent condition. $35. 295. Nizer, Louis. Recent Radio Law in Review. [n.p., n.d.].
24pp. Reprint from the 1940 radio annual. Stiff wrap. Inscribed by author
on front cover. Excellent condition. $35. 296. Parry, Sir David Hughes. The Sanctity of Contracts in English Law.
London: Stevens & Sons Limited, 1959. viii, 77 pp. Cloth, ex-library,
stamped edges. Binding faded, spine faded with slight tear. Good. $35.
297. Pinkerton, Allan. Bucholz and the Detectives. New York: G.W.
Dillingham Co., [1880]. Frontispiece. Illustrations. xv, 341, [4] pp.
Original blue cloth with white lettering. Binding lightly rubbed and
faded. Good. $65. 298. Polenaar, B. J. Syntagma institutionum novum.
Gai insitutiones iuris civilis rom. Secundum Guilelmi Studemund Cod.
Ver. Collationem Edid. Emend. Notisque Illustravit, Appostis Iustinian
Iis Quidem Ex Recensione Pauli Krueger Fere Repetits Ad Locos Deperditos
Lumina Adiecit ex Epitome Gaiana, Ulpianu Fragmentis Aliisque. Lugduni
Batavorum [Lyon]: E.J. Brill, 1876. x, 474 pp. Original half calf, worn,
with raised bands over marble boards. Front joint partially cracked.
$250. 299. Pollock, Frederick and Frederic W. Maitland. The History
of English Law. Before the Time of Edward I. Washington, D.C.: Lawyers’
Literary Club, 1959. Two volumes. Cloth, ex-library, bookplate, stamped
edges. Binding slightly rubbed. $125. 300. Posner, Richard A. An Affair of State. The Investigation, Impeachment,
and Trial of President Clinton. Cambridge: Harvard University Press,
1999. xi, 276 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. $25. 301. Proal, Louis. Passion and Criminality. A Legal and Literary Study.
Paris: Charles Carrington, [n.d.]. xxiv, 679 pp. Green cloth with red
stamped binding, lightly rubbed. Good. $65. 302. Proctor, Jack. The Case of the J.E. Sexton Will. The Battle for a Texan’s
Oil Millions. New York: Exposition Press, [1959]. Illustrations.
88 pp. Cloth, ex-library bookplate, stamped edges. Spine slightly rubbed.
Good. $85. 303. [Pruyn, John V.L.]. Catalogue of Books Relating to the Literature of
the Law Collected by the Late John. V.L. Pruyn of Albany, N.Y.
Albany, N.Y.: Riggs Printing and Publishing Co., 1901. Frontispiece.
Quarto. [4], 300 pp. Cloth, paper spine label. A very good copy. $250. 304. Rice, Wallace. The Lincoln Year Book. Axioms and Aphorisms
from the Great Emancipator. Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1907.
Portrait frontispiece. [104 pp]. Quarter cloth over pictorial
paper boards with paper spine label and cover label. Previous owner’s
bookplate on front pastedown. Very good. $45. 305. Rutledge, Wiley. A Declaration of Legal Faith. Lawrence, Kansas:
University of Kansas Press, 1947. 82 pp. Cloth, ex-library, bookplate,
edge stamped. Good. $45. 306. [Salem Trials]. Upham, Charles W.
The Edinburgh Review, July 1868. No. CCLXI. Art. I. Salem Witchcraft;
with an Account of Salem Village, and a History of Opinions on Witchcraft
and kindred subjects. 2 vols. Boston (U.S.): 1867. [Edinburgh: Edinburgh
Review, 1868]. Three quarter cloth tape, paper boards, paper label.
A well-preserved, very good copy. $100. 307. Sayles, George O. The Court of King’s Bench in Law and History.
Selden Society Lecture. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1959. 21 pp. Original
printed wrappers, sewn. Fine. $15 308. Schmid, Rheinhold. Die Gesetze der Angelsachsen,
in der Ursprache mit Ubersetzung, Erlauterung, und einem antiquarischen
Glossar. Leipzig: Brockhaus, 1858. lxxxiii, 680 pp. Original brown
starched buckram with gilt stamped spine. Worn with front joint cracked,
but holding and rear hinge cracked but secure. Foxed. Internally quite
sound. $350. 309. Schroeder, Theodore. “Due Process of Law” in relation to
Statutory Uncertainty and Constructive Offences, Giving Much Needed
Enlightenment to Legislators, Bar and Bench. New York: Free Speech
League, 1908. 74 pp. Original wrappers, minor wear to extremities. Ex-library,
small hand and blind stamps and call nos. on front wrapper. A well preserved,
very good copy. $95. 310. Shirley, Glenn. Law West of Fort Smith. A History of Frontier Justice
in the Indian Territory, 1834-1896. New York: Henry Holt and Company,
[1957]. Illustrations, xi, 333 pp. Original brown cloth with gilt lettering
on spine, very good. Dust jacket is slightly worn. $45. 311. Smith, G.C. Moore. Club Law, A Comedy, Acted in Clare Hall, Cambridge,
About 1599-1600, Now Printed for the First Time From A Ms. in the Library
of St. JOhn’s College with an Introduction and Notes. Cambridge:
University Press, 1907. 8vo. 143 pp. Quarter vellum over grey boards.
Spine browned. Sunned with minor shelfwear.
Else a desirable copy. $250. 312. [Soviet Union].
The Soviet Law on Marriage. Full Text of the Code of Laws on Marriage
and Divorce, the Family, and Guardianship. New York: International
Publishers, [1933]. 31 pp. Printed wrappers. $45. 313. Stephen, H.L. (Editor). State Trials. Political and Social. London:
Duckworth and Co., 1899. Two volumes. Portrait frontispiece. Original
cloth, ex-library bookplates, stamped edges. Top edge gilt. Gilt stamped
bindings rubbed, faded and bumped. Volume one front and back hinges
cracked but holding. $50. 314. Stimson, F.J. The Residuary Legatee. Or, The Posthumous Jest of the
late John Austin. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1888. vii,
142, 8 Publisher’s Catalog. Cloth, ex-library, bookplate, edges stamped,
spine label. Spine rubbed and slightly frayed, binding slightly soiled.
Book ribbon. Author’s inscription on preliminary leaf. Good. $65. 315. Stimson, Frederic Jesup. Glossary of Technical Terms, Phrases, and Maxims
of the Common Law. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1881. iv,
305pp. Reprinted April 1999 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-886363-70-6.
Cloth. $60. Story on Salem 316. Story, Joseph. A Discourse Pronounced at the Request of the Essex Historical
Society, on the 18th of September, 1828, in Commemoration of
the First Settlement of Salem, in the State of Massachusetts. Boston:
Hilliard, Gray, Little and Wilkins, 1828. 90 pp. Disbound. Some dampstaining
to lower corner margins not affecting text. $150. 317. [Taylor, John]. [1753-1824]. A Defence of the Measures of the Administration
of Thomas Jefferson. By Curtius. Washington: Samuel H. Smith, 1804.
136 pp. Reprinted 1999 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 99-24139.
ISBN 1-886363-97-8. Cloth. $60. 318. Taylor, John. Construction Construed and Constitutions Vindicated.
Richmond: printed by Shepherd & Pollard, 1820. iv, 344pp. Reprinted
1998 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LC 97-49411. ISBN 1-886363-43-9.
Cloth. $65. 319. Thomas, Michael. The Taproom Lawyer or The Plain Man’s Vade-Mecum
and Guide to the Drinking Laws of England and Wales.
London: Chatto and Windus, 1959. Illustrations. [131] pp. Gilt stamped
cloth lightly rubbed, in slightly worn, torn and faded dust jacket.
Good. $45. 320. [Trademark Litigation]. Reports and Opinions in the Sapolio Trade Mark Cases.
New York: Enoch Morgan’s Sons’ Co. 1881. 38 pp. Self-wrapper. Back cover
illustrations of Sapolio advertisements. Small tear to upper right corner
of front cover and minor wear to outer edges,else very good. $75. 321. [Trial Adultery and Divorce]. Important and Interesting Trial
of Mortimer J. Smith, on an Indictment for Libel on Miss emma Williams,
for Having Connected her Name with the Separation of David Groesbeck,...,
from his Wife. New York: [n.p.], 1870. 39 pp. Original self-stitched
wrappers. Light edgewear. Very good. $50. 322. [Trial]. [Bellisle, Marshall]. Case of the Marshal Bellisle
Truly Stated: In Which, The Manner of his being seized in Hanover, the
Usage he met with there, and his Removal hither, are examined by the
Law of Nations, and fully justified, as well by Precedents and Arguments...
London: M. Cooper, 1745. viii, 48, 41-44 pp. Stab-stitched pamphlet.
A bit of soiling and a few chips and tears to outer pages, but internally
a crisp, well-printed copy. $125. 323. [Trial]. The Douglas Cause. Edited by A. Francis Steuart.
Glasgow: William Hodge & Company, [1909]. Detached portrait frontispiece.
Illustrated. 247, 5 pp. publisher’s list. Original green cloth with
gilt stamped spine. Private bookplate. 324. [Trial]. The Great Libel Case. Geo. Opdyke agt. Thurlow Weed.
A Full Report of the Speeches of Counsel, Testimony, etc., etc.
New York: The American News Co., 1865. 156 pp. Original printed wrappers.
Portion of front wrapper excised, some soiling,otherwise very good.
[With]: The Opdyke Libel Suit. A Full Metrical, Juridical,
and Analytical Report of the Extraordinary Suit for Libel...By a Full
Corps de Bully, Short and Long Metre Reporters. New York: Printed
for the Publishers, 1865. 62 pp. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper
detached, some marginal chipping. otherwise very good. $125. 325. [Trial]. Melvill, David. A Fac-Simile of the Letters Produced at the Trial
of the Rev. Ephraim K. Avery on an Indictment for the Murder of Sarah
Maria Cornell.... [Boston: Pendleton’s Lithography], 1833. 17 pp.
Printed wrappers. But for some minor soiling at margins of upper wrapper,
a fine copy. $125. Uncommon 326. [Trial]. Thelwall, John v. Yelverton, W.C. The Yelverton Marriage Case,
Thelwall v. Yelverton, Comprising an Authentic and Unabridged Account
of the Most Extraordinary Trial of Modern Times, with All Its Revelations,
Incidents, and Details Specially Reported. Illustrated with Portraits,
Views of Localities, Leading Events, and Important Situations. London:
George Vickers, [1861?]. 188 pp. Original printed wrappers, rear cover
detached. Illus. Covers foxed, worn. Internally sound. $125. 327. [Trial]. Trial of August Sangret. Edited by Macdonald
Critchley, MD. London: William Hodge & Company, Limited. [1959].
Illustrations, fold out map. xxxiv, 233 pp. Original red cloth. Ex-library
bookplate, stamped edges. Binding lightly rubbed. Gilt stamped spine
sunned. Good. $45. 328. [Trial]. Trial of The Stauntons. Edited by J. B. Atlay. London:
William Hodge & Company. [1952]. Illustrations. 327 pp. Orig. red
cloth, ex-library bookplate, stamped edges. Binding lightly rubbed.
Gilt stamped spine. Good. $45. 329. Van Caenegem, R.C. The Birth of the English Common Law.
[Cambridge]: Cambridge University Press, 1973. vii, 160 pp. Cloth, gilt
stamped spine very good. Some ink notations. In slightly soiled dust
jacket. Good. $45. 330. Webb, Anthony M., editor. Trial of Wolfgang Zeuss, Magnus Wochner, Emil
Meier, Peter Straub, Fritz Hartjenstein, Franz Berg, Werner Rohde, Emil
Bruttel, Kurt Aus Dem Bruch and Harberg. (The Natzweiler Trial). With
a Foreword by The Right Hon. Sir Hartley Shawcross. London: William
Hodge and Company, Limited, [1949]. Illustrations. 233 pp. Original
red cloth, ex-library bookplate, stamped edges. Binding lightly rubbed
and faded. Gilt stamped spine. Good. $85. 331. Whitney, Henry Clay. Life on the Circuit with Lincoln. Introduction
and Notes by Paul M. Angle. Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers,
Ltd., 1940. Portrait frontispiece. Illustrations. 530 pp. Cloth, ex-library,
bookplate, stamped edges. Gilt spine. Embossed image of Lincoln on front
cover. $65. 332. Wiener, Harold M. Studies in Biblical Law. London: David
Nutt, 1904. ix, 128 pp. Original red gilt stamped cloth. Slightly soiled
and spotted. $125. 333. Wigmore, John Henry. A Treatise on the Anglo-American System of Evidence
in Trials at Common Law: Including the Statutes and Judicial Decisions
of all Jurisdictions of the United States and Canada. Boston: Little,
Brown, and Company, 1923. 5 vols. [with] Supplement 1923-1933
to the Second Edition (1923) of a Treatise on the System of Evidence
in Trials at Common Law. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1934.
1 vol. 1395 pp. Together six books. Contemporary brown cloth with red
and black gilt stamped lettering pieces. Four leaves loose in volume
one, else very good. Former private ownership stamps on inside front
pastedowns and endpapers. $250. 334. Wilson, John Gray. The Trial of Peter Manuel. The Man Who Talked
Too Much. London: Secker & Warburg, 1959. Portrait frontispiece.
Map. [239] pp. Original cloth, ex-library bookplate, stamped edges.
Binding lightly rubbed and faded. Gilt stamped spine. Good. $60. * First annotated English legal bibliography. John Worrall, believed to be the first law bookseller, issued the first edition in 1732. He published numerous editions during his lifetime. After Worrall’s death in 1771 it was continued by Edward Brooke and later John Clarke. This edition of the important early bibliography consists of a reprint of Parts I and II of the 1788 edition, and includes the uncommon supplement to 1800. In this edition Part I continued Worrall’s work with the addition of many titles, a wider range of subject headings, and extension of the experiment begun in the 1782 edition of including observations by learned law writers in the annotation to some entries. This last development marked a positive step of the bare Bassett style of catalogue, which Worrall had originally followed and which was to influence future bibliographies. Part II provides a historical account of English legal literature from the earliest times to the reign of George III. |