MARCH 2005 LIST
Restatements of Law
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
National Reporter System
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business & Legal Forms
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

74. Kelsen, Hans [1881-1973]. The Political Theory of Bolshevism: A Critical Analysis. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1959. iv, 60 pp. Original printed wrappers, some discoloration and soiling, light wear to spine ends and corners, owner annotation to front free endpaper, internally clean. $95.
* “The purpose of this study is to show the paradoxical contradiction which exists within Bolshevism between anarchism in theory and totalitarianism in practice, and to defend the true idea of democracy against the attempt to obliterate and to adulterate it by presenting a party dictatorship as the political self-determination of a free people” (2). Law Books 43156 Law Books 43156 Books

Preferred Edition of Lambard[e]’s Archeion
75. Lambard[e], William [1536-1601]. Archeion, or, A Discourse Upon the High Courts of Iustice in England. Newly Corrected, and Enlarged According to the Authors Copie. London: Printed by E.P. for Henry Seile, 1635. [xiv], 276 pp. Octavo (4" x 6"). Contemporary calf, blind-stamped frames to boards, lettering piece to spine, front joint and hinge expertly mended. Some rubbing, wear to rear joint and spine, boards slightly bowed, part of rear endleaf lacking, rear hinge cracked but secure. Early armorial bookplate to front pastedown. Attractive woodcut head-pieces and decorated initials. Light soiling to title page, browning to edges of a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $1,000.
* Second (and preferred) edition. Lambard[e], a barrister, justice of the peace and legal historian, was also the keeper of records at the Rolls Chapel and the Tower of London. He is best known for his Eirenarcha, or the Office of the Justices of Peace (1581). Archeion is a historical commentary on the central courts of justice in England that was published posthumously by his grandson, Thomas Lambard, in 1635. The first printing, which was produced without his authorization, led him to issue the “newly corrected” and “enlarged” edition, which appeared later that year. (In his vitriolic “Note to the Reader” Lambard complains about the “crying errors” of the earlier printing.) Pollard & Redgrave, A Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland and Ireland 15144. Sweet & Maxwell 1:260 (18). See illustration below. Law Books 39614 Law Books 39614 Books
Law Books 39614 Law

76. Littleton, Sir Thomas [d.1481]. Littleton’s Tenures in English. Edited by Eugene Wambaugh. Washington: John Byrne, 1903. Reprint. Littleton: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1985. lxxxiv, 340 pp. Cloth. New. $60.
* Contains a valuable fifty six page introduction followed by a bibliography of all the printed editions of the Tenures. Law Books 29439 Law Books 29439 Books

77. Llewellyn, Karl N. [1893-1962]. The Common Law Tradition: Deciding Appeals. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1960. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein & Co., 1996. 656 pp. Cloth. New. $85.
* A thought-provoking book that provides a critique of appellate decisions, a working philosophy for judges and a practical guide for lawyers in predicting decisions as well as persuading the court to decide in favor of any case. Law Books 19916 Law Books 19916 Books

Notable German Treatises on Bills of Exchange and Ecclesiastical Law
78. Ludovici, Jacob Friederich [1671-1723]. Schlitte [1683-1748], Johann Gerhard, Editor. Einleitung zum Wechsel Process, Darinnen von Denienienigen Fallen, in Welchen Nach Wechsel-Recht Geklagt Werden Kan, Gehandelt. Auch wie der Wechsel-Process von dem Sonst in Anderen Sachen Gebrauchlichen Modo Procedendi Abweiche, von Stuck zu Stuck Deutlich Gezeiget... Halle: In Verlegung des Waysenhauses, 1753. [xxiv], 420, [28] pp.
[Bound with]
Einleitung zum Consistorial-Process, Darinnen, die Solcher Consistorial-Process von dem Sonst in Anderen Sachen Gebrauchlichen Modo Procedendi Abweiche, von Stuck zu Stuck Deutlich Gezeiget... Halle: In Verlegung des Waysenhauses, 1762. [xx], 182, 14 pp. Quarto (6-1/2" x 8"). Contemporary mottled sheep, blind frames to boards, raised bands, lettering piece and gilt ornaments to spine, rouged edges, marbled endpapers. Rubbing with wear to extremities, joints starting at ends, scuff to front board. Title page of first work printed in red and black, attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Light foxing to most of text, occasional light browning. Later owner signature to verso of front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $800.
* Tenth editions. With indexes. Professor of Law at the University of Halle and an authority on civil law, Ludovici was the first jurist to write a legal treatise in German. A prolific author, he published works on a wide variety of legal topics. His work is notable for its clarity, well-crafted syntheses and elegant prose style. The first title is a comprehensive treatise on the laws and legal procedure relating to bills of exchange. The second title deals with ecclesiastical law and church discipline. Both have notes by Schlitte, a Privy Counselor to the Emperor of Prussia. Stintzing/Landesberg, Geschichte der Deutschen Rechtswissenschaft III/1:136. See illustration below. Law Books 43138 Law Books 43138 Books
Law Books 43138 Law

Includes Numerous Legal Terms, Phrases and Maxims
79. MacDonnel, D.E. A Dictionary of Select and Popular Quotations, Which Are in Daily Use: Taken From the Latin, French, Greek, Spanish and Italian Languages: Together With a Copious Collection of Law-Maxims and Law Terms; Translated Into English, With Illustrations Historical and Idiomatic. Corrected, With Additions. Philadelphia: Published by A. Finley, 1824. [v], [vii]-x, [2], [13]-324 pp. Includes one-page publisher advertisement. Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Light toning to text, negligible foxing to a few leaves, small chips to fore-edges of a few leaves, internally clean. An attractive copy. $250.
* Fourth American edition. Forget the distinction between habeas corpus, habeas respondendum and habeas satisfaciendum? If so, this handy volume will help you. Value to the legal scholar? Res ipsa loquitur! Law Books 43159 Law Books 43159 Books

English Manuscript of Lectures on Conveyancing by Preston
80. [Manuscript]. Preston, Richard [1768-1850]. A Series of Practical Observations on Preparing and Advising on an Abstract Being a Course of Lectures Delivered to His Pupils [London, c. 1810-1820]. Ten volumes, each with 90 leaves. Quarto (6-1/2' x 7-1/2"). Contemporary green vellum, blind frames to boards, green edges. Some rubbing to edges, chipping to spines and joints of five volumes, boards somewhat bowed, vellum beginning to break through pastedowns. Faint marks in pencil to front board one volume, small early signature to front board of another. Text written in small fine hand, rectos of leaves are completely filled, the versos have occasional comments ranging from a sentence to a few paragraphs. One volume containing an index is an exception; it has content on the rectos of the first fourteen leaves. Occasional faint dampstaining, interior otherwise fresh. A unique item. $5,000.
* With a fourteen-page index. This manuscript provides an opportunity to audit a course on abstracts taught by the leading English conveyancer of the period. As was customary at the time, and as the text indicates, the first version of this manuscript was as a verbatim transcription of the teacher’s lectures. It was then copied in a neater hand, lightly edited and organized through the addition of chapter headings and other divisions, occasional notes in the margins or versos and an index. This manuscript may have been created by one of Preston’s students. It is also possible that it was produced by a professional copyist from the notes of one or more students for later sale. An active scholar, Preston edited an edition of Sheppard’s Touchstone and wrote four important treatises on conveying. According to the Dictionary of National Biography, “his knowledge of the technique of real-property law was profound, and his works on conveyancing are masterpieces of patient research and lucid exposition” (XVI:312). This manuscript probably contains an early version of his Essay in a Course of Lectures on Abstracts of Title. First published in three volumes in 1818-1819, it went through a second edition in 1823-1824. An American edition was published in 1828. See Sweet & Maxwell 2:289. See illustration below. Law Books 43105 Law Books 43105 Books
Law Books 43105 Law

1829 German Treatise on Criminal Law
81. Martin, [Christoph Reinhard Dietrich (1772-1857)]. Lehrbuch des Teutschen Gemeinen CriminalRechts, mit Besonderer Rucksicht auf das im Jahre 1813 Publicirte Strafgesetzbuch fur das Konigreich Baiern. Heidelberg: In der Universitats-Buchhandlund von Chr. Fr. Winter, 1829. lvi, 776 pp. Octavo (5" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary vellum covered in marbled paper, lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine, rouged edges. Rubbed with wear to joints, board edges and spine ends. Early owner signature to title page. Light foxing and light browning to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $750.
* Second edition, corrected and enlarged. Notable for its liberal outlook and commitment to German Idealism, this distinguished treatise went through five editions between 1825 and 1857. Influenced by German Idealism, it contains an outline of criminal jurisprudence, a history of criminal law in Europe and an overview of contemporary criminal law in the German states. Particular attention is given to the Bavarian Criminal Code of 1813. One of the reforms enacted by the King Ludwig I, it is notable for its commitment to Enlightenment ideals. OCLC locates three copies, none of this edition. Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie XX:485. BMC 16:1008. Law Books 38622 Law Books 38622 Books
Law Books 38622 Law

82. Martin, Warwick. Money of Nations: Historically and Legally Considered. Washington, D.C.: R.H. Darby, 1880. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein & Co., 2005. 279 pp. Cloth. New. $75. Law Books 43167 Law Books 43167 Books

83. [Massachusetts]. The Laws and Liberties of Massachusetts: Reprinted from the Copy of the 1648 Edition in the Henry E. Huntington Library. Edited with an Introduction by Thomas G. Barnes. Birmingham: The Legal Classics Library, 1982. xvi, 72 pp. Gilt stamped calf, raised bands, all edges gilt, ribbon marker, marbled endpapers. Some rubbing, small nick to rear board, bookplate to front free endpaper. $45.
* The Laws and Liberties of Massachusetts is one of the seminal documents in the development of the American legal system. It is believed to be the precursor to the General Laws of Massachusetts and the Massachusetts Constitution. An influence on the U.S. Constitution, it contains provisions that were incorporated in the Bill of Rights. Law Books 42227 Law Books 42227 Books

“No Commercial Lawyer Can Dispense With its Aid”
84. McCulloch, J.R. [1792-1864], Compiler. A Dictionary, Practical, Theoretical, and Historical, of Commerce and Commercial Navigation. Illustrated with Maps and Plans. Corrected Throughout nag Greatly Enlarged: With a Supplement Supplying the Deficiencies and Bringing Down the Information Contained in the Work to October, 1835. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman, 1835. xv, 1269, 58, 16, 8 pp. Tables. Maps, 6 Fold-out. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, blind rules and paper label to spine. A few small scuffs, some rubbing to boards with some wear to board edges and corners, front hinge repaired. A few minor tears and creases to maps. A few signatures loose but holding, several unopened. Occasional light foxing. Early owner inscription to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $750.
* Second edition with supplement of a work first published in London in 1832. The appendix has a title page listing A. Jones as the compiler and the imprint New York: Published by George H. Bell, 1852. Intended for merchants engaged in international trade, this book contains a wealth of information about contemporary commercial and maritime law, international business practices, financial institutions, currencies, ports and the imports and exports of different nations. “The articles are condensed, and abound in such a variety of useful information, that no commercial lawyer can dispense with its aid.”: Warren, Law Studies cited in Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 489. OCLC locates 3 copies of this edition BMC 26:280. See illustration below. Law Books 43155 Law Books 43155 Books
Law Books 43155 Law

“A Variety of Useful Information”
85. McCulloch, J.R., Compiler. A Dictionary, Practical, Theoretical, and Historical, of Commerce and Commercial Navigation. Illustrated with Maps and Plans. A New Edition, Corrected, Enlarged, and Improved; With a Supplement. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1850. xxiii, 1501 pp. Tables. Maps, 4 Fold-out. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt title and black-stamped ornaments to spine, rouged edges, marbled endpapers. Some rubbing to spine and boards with some wear to extremities, hinges cracked but secure. Minor tears, creases and edgewear to folding maps, interior otherwise fresh. Appealing. $250.
* Later edition of a work first published in London in 1832. The appendix has a title page listing A. Jones as the compiler and the imprint New York: Published by George H. Bell, 1852. This edition not in the BMC. Law Books 43154 Law Books 43154 Books
Law Books 43154 Law

1852 Philadelphia Edition
86. McCulloch, J.R. Vethake, Henry [1792-1866], Editor. A Dictionary, Practical, Theoretical, and Historical, of Commerce and Commercial Navigation. With an Appendix Containing the New Tariff of 1846, Together with the Tariff of 1842, Reduced to Ad Valorem Rates as Far as Practicable. Also, the Sub-Treasury, Warehousing, and the Canadian Transit Bills, of 1846. Likewise, the New British Tariff, as Amended by the Passage of the New Corn and Sugar Duties. With a Table of All Foreign Gold and Silver Coin, Reduced to Federal Currency, &c. &c. &c. Philadelphia: A. Hart, Late Carey and Hart, 1852. Two volumes. Tables. Maps. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9-1/4"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands, blind tooling and lettering pieces to spines. Rubbing with some wear to spine, joints and corners, hinges starting. Occasional light foxing. Early signatures and annotations to endleaves, interiors otherwise clean. $450.
* Later American edition of a work first published in London in 1832. The appendix has a title page listing A. Jones as the compiler and the imprint New York: Published by George H. Bell, 1852. This copy may have belonged to the U.S.S. Canandaigua, which was involved in the first successful submarine attack. An annotation on the rear free endpaper of Volume I states “U.S. Sloop War “Canandaigua”/ Navy Yard-Charlestown Mass. Sunday Nov 18th 1865/ Commander J.R. Goldsborough/ Vol Lt. E.J [illegible]/ Chief Engr Baliman.” This may be the U.S.S. Canandaigua that was involved in the sinking of the C.S.S. Hunley in Charleston harbor in 1864. The Hunley was an early submarine that attacked and sank the U.S.S. Housatonic. The Canandaigua fired upon the surfaced Hunley, which may have caused it to sink. (Historians debate the cause). Law Books 43143 Law Books 43143 Books
Law Books 43143 Law

87. McKelvey, John Jay. Principles of CommonLaw Pleading. New York: Baker, Voorhis & Company, 1917. xxii, 205 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear with some fraying to spine ends, dampstain to rear cover. Owner signature and annotations in pencil to front pastedown and free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $80.
* Second edition, revised. This treatise on civil pleading includes illustrative cases. Marke 312. Law Books 33334 Law Books 33334 Books

88. Millar, Robert Wyness. Civil Procedure of the Trial Court in Historical Perspective. New York: Published by the Law Center of New York University for the National Conference of Judicial Councils, 1952. xvi, 534 pp. Reprint available March 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-458-4. Cloth. $95.
* Reprint of a title from the Judicial Administration Series published by the National Conference of Judicial Councils. Millar [1876-1959], a professor at Northwestern University Law School, was a leading authority on civil procedure and its history. Written near the end of his career, the present study is a brilliant summary of his life’s work. It discusses antecedents of the Anglo-American system, the evolution of procedure and American and English civil procedure in the nineteenth century. Other chapters discuss the development of specific areas, such as introduction of the cause, mode of trial and voluntary dismissal. Law Books 40008 Law Books 40008 Books
Law Books 40008 Law

Montague on Liens
89. Montagu, Basil [1770-1851]. A Summary of the Law of Lien. Improved by a Digest of the American Decisions. Exeter: Published by George Lamson, 1822. [xviii], 108, 236, [4]. Folding table. Octavo (6" x 10"). Quarter paper in paper-covered boards, paper spine label, untrimmed edges. Rubbing with moderate wear to joints, spine and corners. Light foxing and light browning to portions of text. $250.
* First American edition. Montagu was one of the most prolific legal writers of the first half of the nineteenth century. Many of his treatises were standard works for students and practitioners. Regarding this work Holdsworth says this concise volume is clear and well-arranged. A practical work, it states the law in short propositions based on the cases, which are reported in an extensive appendix. By focusing on the essentials of lien law this book offers useful insights into actual daily practice in the United States and Great Britain during the early nineteenth century. Holdsworth, The History of English Law XIII:491-92. Cohen 2606. Law Books 43146 Law Books 43146 Books
Law Books 43146 Law

1811 Synopsis of American Commercial Law
90. Montefiore, J[oshua] [1762-1843]. The American Trader’s Compendium; Containing the Laws, Customs, and Regulations of the United States, Relative to Commerce. Including the Most Useful Precedents Adapted to General Business. Dedicated by Permission to the Honorable William Tilghman, Chief Justice of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: Published by Samuel R. Fisher, 1811. xii, 304 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary law calf, lettering piece, gilt fillets to spine. Some rubbing with wear to board edges and corners, chipping to foot of spine, boards partially detached but holding. Front free endpaper partially detached. Light browning to text, occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean. $350.
* With forms. Topics are arranged alphabetically. Montefiore was an English solicitor who moved to the United States after the War of 1812. He published several works on commercial law. This one offers a “well-digested arrangement...of the various topics of information, which are not only requisite to constitute the well-informed business man, but to protect him against those artifices and impositions, to which, from the hurry of business, and the want of ready information, he may be daily exposed.”: Preface 1. Shaw and Shoemaker, American Bibliography 23410. HLC II:142. Cohen 2430. See illustration below. Law Books 38450 Law Books 38450 Books
Law Books 38450 Law

91. Montefiore, Joshua. A Commercial Dictionary: Containing the Present State of the Mercantile Law, Practice and Custom. With Very Considerable Additions Relative to the Laws, Usages, and Practice of the United States. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by James Humphreys, 1804. Three volumes. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-417-7. Cloth. $295.
* Reprint of the rare first American edition (1804), based on the 1803 London edition with much new American material added. It is a very important economic and legal source, originally intended for merchants, offering a wealth of information about contemporary commercial and maritime law, international business practices and fascinating descriptions of commercial ports and their primary imports and exports. Montefiore also discusses the present state of banks and insurance companies in the United States, the laws of copyright and letters patent, the regulation of the coasting trade, the funding system and state of the [U.S.] National debt [and] a very interesting memoir upon the growth, manufacture, and qualities of Madeira wine. With a subscriber list that includes Horace Binney, Alexander James Dallas, Peter S. Duponceau and William Rawle. Montefiore [1762-1843] was an English solicitor who moved to the United States after the War of 1812. He published several other works on commercial law. Law Books 39241 Law Books 39241 Books
Law Books 39241 Law

“Scientific” Study of English Public Law
92. Nasmith, David [1829-1894]. Institutes of English Public Law: Embracing an Outline of General Jurisprudence; The Development of the British Constitution; Public International Law; and the Public Municipal Law of England. London: Butterworths, 1875. vi, [xviii], 455, x, [2], 63 pp. With tables and three publisher catalogues. Rebound in period-style cloth, endpapers renewed, rouged edges, internally clean. $250.
* This book is a companion to Nasmith’s treatises on English private and adjective law. Like the others, it emulates the systematic organization of Justinian’s Institutes. Nasmith provides an overview of the relation in which the State and the English citizen are placed in constitutional and municipal law. It is also a fine example of the jurisprudence produced in Victorian England that approached the law as a science governed by discernible rules. Sweet & Maxwell 2:253. Law Books 40015 Law Books 40015 Books
Law Books 40015 Law

“Of Immense Utility”
93. Nicolson, W[illiam] [1655-1727]. The English Historical Library. In Three Parts. Giving a Short View and Character of Most of Our Historians Either in Print or Manuscript: With an Account of Our Records, Law-Books, Coins, and Other Matters Serviceable to the Undertakers of a General History of England. London: Printed for Timothy Childe and Robert Knaplock, 1714. Folio (9" x 14"). xiii, 272 pp. Contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt spine label. Rubbed, joints cracked but firm. Dampstained, with some discoloration. Top portion of front free endpaper excised. $350.
* Second (stated) edition. Nicolson was the Bishop of Carlisle and a keen antiquarian. First published in 1696, his Library is an important work of antiquarian scholarship that was not superseded for many years. The Dictionary of National Biography notes that although “[Nicolson’s] haste in speech and in print led him into many mistakes, . . .[the Library] was of immense utility.” (XIV:501). It is still a useful source. Sweet & Maxwell 1:4(38). See illustration below. Law Books 18980 Law Books 18980 Books
Law Books 18980 Law

94. Oldham, Williamson S., and George W. White, Compilers. A Digest of the General Statute Laws of the State of Texas: To Which Are Subjoined the Repealed Laws of the Republic and State of Texas, By, Through, or Under Which Rights Have Accrued; Also, the Colonization Laws of Mexico, Coahuila and Texas, Which Were in Force Before the Declaration of Independence by Texas. Published by Authority of the Legislature. Austin: Printed by John Marshall & co., 1859. iv, 836, [3] pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-438-X. Cloth. $150.
* With unabridged texts of the Articles of Annexation, the constitutions of Texas and the United States and a through index. This was the third compilation of Texas laws and the final compilation published before the Civil War. It is thus an ideal complement to the Reconstruction-era Digest of the Laws of Texas, 1754-1873 by George W. Paschel, which was published in 1874. Both titles are listed in John H. Jenkins’ Basic Texas Books: An Annotated Bibliography of Selected Works for a Research Library. Law Books 39946 Law Books 39946 Books
Law Books 39946 Law

95. Poore, Ben[jamin] Perley. The Federal and State Constitutions, Colonial Charters, and Organic Laws of the United States. Second Edition. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1878. Two volumes. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-128-3. Cloth. $395.
* "The first compilation that purported to include the constitutions of all states...The index to this work contains citations to specific subjects on which there are provisions in the several state constitutions..." Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 47. The Government Printing Office edition consisted of five thousand copies, with nine hundred for use of Senators and the Vice President, two thousand five hundred for use of the Representative and Delegates, two copies to the President of the United States, fifty copies to the Department of State, fifty copies for transmission to United States legations and consulates-general abroad, four hundred forty-five to the Library of Congress for exchanges, one copy to the War Department, one copy for the Military Academy at West Point, one copy to the Naval Academy at Annapolis, one hundred copies to the Department of Justice, one copy to the Smithsonian Institution, and one thousand copies for sale to the public, according to Geo. M. Adams, Clerk, House of Representatives, June 6, 1875. Law Books 32382 Law Books 32382 Books
Law Books 32382 Law

96. Rabinowitz, Victor. Unrepentant Leftist: A Lawyer’s Memoir. Urbana: University of Illinois Press: [1996]. xii, 346 pp. Illustrated. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Author inscription to front free endpaper, internally clean. $25. Law Books 28363 Law Books 28363 Books

97. Richards, John E. The Illegality of the Trial of Jesus/S. Srinivasa Aiyar. The Legality of the Trial of Jesus. New Orleans: Chas. E. George, [1914]. 92, [1] pp. Portrait frontispiece. Includes one-page advertisement. Original cloth, gilt title to front board. Related contemporary newspaper clipping in envelope laid in. Light rubbing and slight bowing to boards, corners and foot of spine bumped, small hole to front free endpaper. Foxing to frontispiece, interior otherwise clean. $95.
* Two contrasting briefs on the trials of Jesus Christ by Richards, an Associate Justice of the First District Court of Appeals of California, and Aiyar, a Justice of the High Court Vykil and the editor of the Madras Law Journal. Law Books 43075 Law Books 43075 Books

A Proper Education for the Bar
98. [Ruggles, Thomas (c.1737-1813)]. The Barrister; Or Strictures On the Education Proper for the Bar. Most of These Papers Appeared Occasionally in the World, During the Year 1791.—Some Others Are Now Added, with an Introduction by the Author. Dublin: Printed for Messrs E. Lynch [et al.], 1792. [iv], xix, [1], 252 pp. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style with gilt fillets and lettering piece. A few minor stains and scuffs to boards, some rubbing to edges and corners, endpapers renewed. Light foxing. Early owner signature to head of title page, interior otherwise clean. $750.
* Written in the form of letters, this book ranges from specific advice about legal education to general observations about proper professional and social conduct. “The Barrister is admirably written and contains much judicious instruction for those destined for the bar.”: Hoffmann, Legal Studies cited in Marvin 622. OCLC locates 17 copies. This edition not in Sweet & Maxwell. Law Books 43122 Law Books 43122 Books

Rare First Edition of Important 1624 Treatise on Forestry Law
99. Ruginellus, Iulii Caesaris (Ruginelli Giulio Cesare) [d.1628]. De Arboribus Controversis Resolutionum Liber Singularis. Ex Quibus Omnes Sere de Hac re Disceptationes Facile Dirimi Possunt Nunc Primum Editus. Indice, Summariis, Aliisq Opportnis Auctus. Milan: Ex Typographia Io. Angeli Navae., 1624. [viii], 202, 28 pp. Quarto (6" x 8"). Contemporary limp vellum, early hand-lettered title to spine. Wear to spine ends and board edges, rodent damage to edges of front board, inkstain and wear hole to rear, front hinge just starting, a few cracks to text block. Attractive woodcut title page device, head-pieces and decorated initials. Early owner signatures to title page, a few brief annotations to text. Chips and a few minor tears to endleaves, faint dampstaining to fore-edges of first 36 leaves, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplates to front pastedown, small stamp to title page. A nice copy of a rare edition of an uncommon title. $2,000.
* First edition. With index. This is a treatise on forestry law and legislation in Roman law that discusses trees, roots, branches, flowers and fruit. An authoritative work, it went through several editions, the final appearing in 1824. OCLC locates 1 copy, KVK locates 3. This edition not in Stafleu and Cowan or the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 43128 Law Books 43128 Books
Law Books 43128 Law

Authoritative Treatise on Forestry Law
100. Ruginellus, Iulii Caesaris (Ruginelli Giulio Cesare) [d.1628]. De Arboribus Controversis Resolutionum Liber Singularis. Ex Quibus Omnes Sere de Hac re Disceptationes Facile Dirimi Possunt. Cum Additione Indice, Summariis, Aliisq Opportnis Auctus. Milan: Sumptibus Ioseph de Ressetis, 1688. [viii], 230, [1] pp. Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, blind frames to boards, raised bands and early hand-lettered title to spine, endleaves cut from earlier paper and vellum manuscripts. Minor worming along joints, spine ends bumped, boards slightly bowed, front hinge cracked but secure, a few partial cracks to text block. Attractive woodcut title page device, head-pieces and decorated initials. Negligible tear to title page, light dampstaining to most of text, annotations to preliminaries in early hand, interior otherwise clean. An appealing copy of an uncommon title. $1,500.
* Later edition, enlarged. With index. This is a treatise on forestry law and legislation in Roman law that discusses trees, roots, branches, flowers and fruit. An authoritative work, it went through several editions, the final appearing in 1824. OCLC locates 1 copy, KVK locates 3. This edition not in the BMC. Law Books 43129 Law Books 43129 Books
Law Books 43129 Law

101. Rutherford, M. Louise. The Influence of the American Bar Association on Public Opinion and Legislation: A Dissertation in Political Science Presented to the Faculty of the Graduate School of the University of Pennsylvania in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy. Philadelphia, 1937. ix, 393 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-434-7. Cloth. $95.
* Rutherford analyzes the significance and possibilities of the different policies and activities of the American Bar Association, the programs initiated to effectuate such policies, and the cogency of their programs. A descriptive study, it offers a painstakingly detailed record of the Bar Association's influence, as well as suggestions to promote its effectiveness. Valuable for its insights into the ABA during the 1930s, it is equally worthwhile as a model for analytical studies of professional associations. Law Books 38792 Law Books 38792 Books
Law Books 38792 Law

Essays on Jury Trials in England and the Continent, 1700-1900
102. Schioppa, Antonio Padoa, Editor. The Trial Jury in England, France, Germany 1700-1900. Berlin: Duncker and Humblot, [1987]. 304 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean. $125.
* A title in the series Comparative Studies in Continental and Anglo-American Legal History. Contents: “The English Criminal Trial Jury on the Eve of the French Revolution” by John H. Langbein, “The English Criminal Trial Jury and the Law-Finding Traditions on the Eve of the French Revolution” by Thomas A. Green, “La Giura All’Assemblea Costituente Francese” by Schioppa, “Le Jury Francais aux XIX et XXeme Siecles” by Bernard Schnapper” and “Schwurgerichte und Schoffengerichte in Deutschland im 19. Jahrhundert bis 1870.” Law Books 43085 Law Books 43085 Books

103. Scott, S.P. The Civil Law Including the Twelve Tables, The Institutes of Gaius, The Rules of Ulpian, the Opinions of Paulus, The Enactments of Justinian, and the Constitutions of Leo: Translated from the Original Latin, Edited, and Compared With All Accessible Systems of Jurisprudence Ancient and Modern. In Seventeen Volumes. In Seven Books. Cincinnati: The Central Trust Company, 1932. Seven volumes. (7" x 10"). Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 00-065549. ISBN 1-58477-130-5. Cloth. $895.
* Comprehensive translation of numerous sources of Roman law, from the original Latin. Notable for its inclusion of the only complete English translation of the entire Corpus Iuris Civilis. An invaluable source of primary materials for the student of Canon law, Roman law or jurisprudence.
Volume One contains: Twelve Tables, Institutes of Gaius, Rules of Ulpian,
Opinions of Paulus, Enactments of Justinian.
Volume Two contains: Enactments of Justinian, Digest or Pandects Books III-XVII.
Volume Three contains: Enactments of Justinian, Digest or Pandects Books XVIII-XXIX.
Volume Four contains: Enactments of Justinian, Digest or Pandects Books XXIX-XXXIX.
Volume Five contains: Enactments of Justinian, Digest or Pandects Books XXXIX-L.
Volume Six contains: Enactments of Justinian, The Code Books I-IX.
Volume Seven contains: Enactments of Justinian, The Code Books IX-XII, The Novels, Constitutions of Leo.
General Index
. Law Books 30898 Law Books 30898 Books
Law Books 30898 Law


104. Sellers, Alvin V. Classics of the Bar: Stories of the World’s Great Legal Trials and a Compilation of Forensic Masterpieces. Washington: Washington Law Book Co., 1942. Eight volumes. Frontispieces, illustrations. Original cloth, light shelfwear, some fading to spines. Owner embossed stamp to front free endpapers, occasional markings in pencil, interiors otherwise clean. $250.
* Originally published in 1909. Descriptions of major cases, including some pertinent speeches. Cases range from the Tilton-Beecher Trial in 1870 to the Haywood trial with Clarence Darrow’s closing remarks. Law Books 31133 Law Books 31133 Books

105. Selznick, Philip with the Collaboration of Philippe Nonet and Howard M. Vollmer. Law, Society, and Industrial Justice. [New York]: Russell Sage Foundation, 1969. viii, 282 pp. Cloth very good, in a lightly worn and soiled dust jacket. $50.
* “This is a study of ‘private government’ viewed in the light of sociological jurisprudence. Although the main focus is industry, much of the discussion is pertinent to other institutions, such as universities.”: dust jacket. Law Books 43081 Law Books 43081 Books

First Edition of the Cyclopedic Law Dictionary
106. Shumaker, Walter A., and George Foster Longsdorf, Compilers. The Cyclopedic Law Dictionary Comprising the Terms and Phrases of American Jurisprudence, Including Ancient and Modern Common Law, International Law, and Numerous Select Titles from the Civil Law, the French and the Spanish Law, etc., etc. with an Exhaustive Collection of Legal Maxims. St. Paul: Keefe-Davidson Law Book Company, 1901. [x], 976 pp. Original law calf, blind frames to boards, red and black lettering pieces, owner label to foot of spine. Moderate rubbing to spine ends joints and corners, minor stain to front board. Text block recased, hinges reinforced, internally clean. A nice copy. $500.
* A one-volume law dictionary intended to define and provide explanations of words and maxims relating strictly to law, without elucidation, for those not deeply acquainted with law. Shumaker and Longsdorf based the work on the 1867 edition of Bouvier’s Law Dictionary and added modern terms and maxims, which more than doubled the number of entries in the original. HLC II:587. Law Books 43069 Law Books 43069 Books

107. Stein, Jacob A. Legal Spectator and More. Washington: The Magazine Group, [2003]. xii, 320 pp. Softbound. New. $30.
* Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. A compilation of the notable Washington, D.C., attorney’s essays about lawyers, judges, clients, literature and popular culture. It is a long-awaited sequel to The Legal Spectator (rev. ed. 1981). Law Books 41798 Law Books 41798 Books
Law Books 41798 Law

108. Stephens, Kate. Truths Back of the Uncle Jimmy Myth in a State University of the Middle West. New York: The Author Publisher this Book, 1924. 98 pp. Original paper boards, gilt title to front, laid paper with deckle edges. Author signature to front free endpaper. Chipping to spine ends and some wear to corners, faint dampstaing to margins of text. $50.
* This privately published fine-press book is a first-hand account of the founding and early history of the law school of the University of Kansas. The author’s father, a local judge, guided its creation when she was a girl and hired its first dean, James Wood Green. A part of her family circle, she called him “Uncle Jimmy.” Stephens went on to become a professor of Greek at the university, which enabled her to observe the law school’s later development. Law Books 43114 Law Books 43114 Books

Influential Treatise From the “Formative Era”
109. Story, Joseph [1779-1845]. [Story, William Wetmore (1819-1895), Editor]. Commentaries on the Law of Agency as a Branch of Commercial and Maritime Jurisprudence, With Occasional Illustrations From the Civil and Foreign Law. Revised Corrected and Enlarged. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1846. xxviii, 677 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 9-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands, lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Occasional foxing and light browning. Marks in light pencil to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. An attractive copy. $750.
* Third edition. Marvin praised Story’s thoroughness, noting that “[he] has everywhere illustrated the doctrines of common law, by copious extracts from distinguished writers on Roman and Continental law.” Pound includes this title in a list of the most influential and authoritative American treatises written during the nineteenth century. First published in 1839, Story wrote this treatise when he was an Associate Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court and a Professor at Harvard Law School. The “Advertisement to the Third Edition” is signed by his son, William Wetmore Story, who added notes to cases decided after his father’s death. Pound, The Formative Era in American Law 140-141. Cohen 1630. See illustration below. Law Books 40449 Law Books 40449 Books
Law Books 40449 Law

110. Story, Joseph. Commentaries on the Law of Agency as a Branch of Commercial and Maritime Jurisprudence, With Occasional Illustrations from the Civil and Foreign Law. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1839. xxiii, 544 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 2003052758. ISBN 1-58477-372-3. Cloth. $130.
* Reprint of the first edition. This treatise was written during the period in which Story [1779-1845] was an Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court and Professor of Law at Harvard Law School. In his Legal Bibliography (1847), Marvin praised the thoroughness of this treatise, noting that "[Story] has everywhere illustrated the doctrines of common law, by copious extracts from distinguished writers on Roman and Continental law" (672). And in The Formative Era in American Law, Pound includes this title in a list of the most influential and authoritative American treatises written during the nineteenth century (140-141). Law Books 36993 Law Books 36993 Books
Law Books 36993 Law

Story on Bailments
111. Story, Joseph. Commentaries on the Law of Bailments, With Illustrations From the Civil and the Foreign Law. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1851. xlvi, 667 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9-1/4). Later textured cloth, some shelfwear, later marbled endpapers, some endleaves renewed, original front pastedown with early owner signatures affixed to later pastedown. Offsetting and chipping to margins of a few leaves at front and rear of text block, occasional light foxing. Early owner signatures to title page and preceding endleaf, text otherwise clean. A solid copy. $200.
* Fifth edition, revised, corrected and enlarged. “The only complete and satisfactory Treatise upon the Law of Bailments, is [Story’s], which completely exhausts the whole learning applicable to the subject. Whatever was to be found in the English and American decisions, whatever the Roman and Continental jurisprudence afforded in illustration of the Law of Bailments, Mr. Justice Story collected and combined with surprising industry and wonderful learning.”: Marvin 668. Cohen 2456. Law Books 37721 Law Books 37721 Books

Important 1553 Commercial Law Treatise
in Handsome Slipcase
112. Stracca (Straccha), Benvenuto [1509-1578]. De Mercatura, Seu Mercatore Tractactus. Venice: [Aldus], 1553. [lxxiv] pp., three blank leaves, 287 pp. (verso of p. 287 blank), 3 blank leaves, final blank lacking. Octavo (4-1/4" x 6"). Contemporary limp vellum, lapped edges, raised bands, title lettered to bottom edge in early hand. Ties lacking, some soiling and a few worm holes to boards, vellum lacking from spine, hinges crudely repaired. Upper corner lacking from front free endpaper, upper corner of following leaf worn, a few cracks to text block, rear signature with some edgewear partially detached but secure. Large woodcut Aldus anchor and dolphin device to title page. Faint dampstaining to lower corner of most leaves. Early signatures to endleaves and foot of title page, annotations to margin of one page, a few marks elsewhere. Book housed in handsome recent cloth slipcase with chemise and morocco spine label. A solid copy of a scarce title. $5,000.
* First edition. An eminent jurist from a prominent business family, Stracca was the first to treat commercial law as a distinct field. Perhaps as a result of his background, his approach blended jurisprudence and the practical necessities of commercial life. De Mercatura is his principal work. This path-breaking treatise went through several editions throughout Europe, the final appearing in 1669. Notable for its blend of synthesis and original thought, it is a systematic exposition on commercial law with an emphasis on maritime and bankruptcy law. It also has sections on usury, the restriction of trade and the value of free navigation. The Karlsruhe Virtueller Katalog (KVK) locates 14 copies. This edition not in Adams or the British Museum Catalogue. Encyclopaedia of Social Sciences XIV:415. The Kress Library of Business and Economics Catalogue 69. Goldsmiths’ 52. See illustration below. Law Books 43106 Law Books 43106 Books
Law Books 43106 Law

113. Strauss, Barry S., and Josiah Ober. The Anatomy of Error: Ancient Military Disasters and Their Lessons for Modern Strategists. New York: St. Martin’s Press, [1990]. xi, 272 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $45. Law Books 40957 Law Books 40957 Books

1696 Study By a Leading Saxon Jurist
114. Struvii, Georgii Adami (Struve, Georg Adam) [1619-1692]. [Struve, Georg Christoph and Johann Wilhelm, Editors]. Evolutiones Controversarium in Syntagmate Juris Civilis ab Ipso Olim in Academia Jenensi Adornato, Comprehensarum nec non Resolutiones Dubiorum & Textuum Obstantium ibi Allegatorum. Frankfurt: Apud Matthaeum Bircknerum, 1696. [viii], 157 pp. Quarto (6" x 8"). Contemporary panel-stamped pigskin, gilt arms to center of front board, bronze clasps, raised bands, hand-lettered title to spine, green edges. Some soiling, a few minor stains and tiny worm holes, worming to pastedowns, preliminaries and rear endleaves. Attractive woodcut head and tail-pieces. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. A remarkably well-preserved copy. $800.
* Fifth edition, corrected. With author, title and subject indexes. Struve was a privy councilor to the prince of Saxony and a professor at the University of Jena. A leading jurist, he helped to develop a practical law for Germany derived from native sources rather than from Roman materials. He wrote three influential studies: Iurisprudentia Romano-Germano Forensis (1670), Syntagma Juris Feudalis (1659) and Syntagma Juris Civilis Universi (1658-83), which was reissued with the title Syntagma Jurisprudentia Secundum Ordinem Pandectarum. First published in Jena in 1669, Evolutiones Controversarum develops aspects of this latter work and responds to its critics. OCLC locates two copies, none of this edition. Not in the BMC. Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie 36:677-681. Kleinheyer and Schroder 338. See illustration below. Law Books 38637 Law Books 38637 Books
Law Books 38637 Law

With an Appealing Gift Inscription by Samuel Seabury
115. Sumner, William Graham [1840-1910]. The Forgotten Man and Other Essays. Edited by Albert Galloway Keller. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1918. 559 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original cloth, top edge gilt. Some rubbing with some wear to spine ands and corners, gift inscription by Samuel Seabury to front free endpaper, internally clean. A nice copy. $150.
* The inscription reads: “The forgotten man-/ He, whose aim is self./ The remembered man-/ He, whose aim is universal justice./ Sam’l Seabury/ Xmas/ 1919.” Sumner was an influential economist and sociologist. In economics he advocated a policy of extreme laissez-faire. As a sociologist he did valuable work on evolution of folkways and mores. Seabury served on the New York Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals. In 1930 he was headed the investigations into political corruption in New York City. His investigation led to the resignation of Mayor James Walker and the decline of the Tammany Society, which had dominated city politics since the 1870s. Law Books 43115 Law Books 43115 Books

A Pamphlet That Guided Madison While Drafting the Constitution?
116. [Taylor, Hannis (1851-1922)]. The Real Authorship of the Constitution of the United States Explained: James Madison and Pelatiah Webster Defended by Hannis Taylor Against Attacks Contained in Senate document No. 402, Sixty-Second Congress, Second Session, Entitled: “Pelatiah Webster and the Constitution, An Article Prepared by Gaillard Hunt and Published in the Nation of December 28, 1911. Washington: [U.S. Government Printing Office], 1912. [ii], 87 pp. Contemporary three-quarter pebbled calf over pebbled cloth, raised bands and gilt titles to spine, “Peter Ten Eyck” stamped near foot, marbled endpapers and top edge, text printed on fine wide-margined paper. Light rubbing with some wear to extremities, repair to front joint, front hinges cracked but secure, some bubbling to rear board, internally pristine. $250.
* A fine-press reprint of United States Congress, Second Session, Senate, Document 787. Pelatiah Webster was a Philadelphia merchant who published a pamphlet entitled “A Dissertation on the Political Union and Constitution of the Thirteen United States of America” in 1783. Taylor believes this was, in effect, the first draft of the Constitution and a guide for James Madison. (The complete text of this pamphlet is included.) A controversial theory, it is largely discredited today. Law Books 43151 Law Books 43151 Books
Law Books 43151 Law

Facsimile of Godefroy’s Edition of the
Theodosian Code
117. Theodosius II [401-450 CE]; Godefroy, Jacques [1587-1652], Editor. Codex Theodosianus Cvm Perpetuis Commentariis Iacobi Gothofredi Praemittuntur Chronologia Accuratior Chronicon Historicum et Prolegomena Subiiciuntur, Notitia Dignitatum, Prosopographia, Topographia Index Rerum et Glossarium Nomicum. Opus Posthumum Div in Foro et Schola Desideratvm Recognitvm et Ordinatum ad Usum Codicis Iustinianei Opera et Studio Antonii Maruillii...Editio Nova in VI. Tomos Digesta, Collata cvm Antiquissimo Codice Ms. Wurceburgensi et Libris Editis, Itervm Recognita Emendata Variorumqve Observationibus Aucta Quibvs Adiecit suas Ioan. Dan. Ritter. Leipzig: M.G. Weidemann, 1736-1745. Reprint. Hildesheim: Georg Olms Verlag, 1975. Six Parts in six volumes. Octavo (6-1/4" x 9-1/2"). Title pages printed as originals in red and black. Publisher’s blue cloth, very slight fading to spines, internally pristine. $1,000.
* Reduced to a more user-friendly octavo size, this is an otherwise faithful and well-produced facsimile reprint of the Godefroy’s groundbreaking edition of The Theodosian Code, an official compilation of all laws enacted since the reign of Constantine that was commissioned by Emperor Theodosius II in 429 CE. Completed in 438 CE, and ratified that year by the senate, it was the standard legal text of the empire, one that superseded all earlier codes. It would later exert enormous influence on the barbarians who conquered the Western Empire. The Visagoths, Ostrogoths, Franks, Lombards and Burgundians used it as the basis for their legal codes. Godefroy’s edition, which includes extensive commentary, was the first modern edition of the Codex. First published in 1665, it remains a masterpiece of scholarship and erudition. This edition also contains additional notes by Antoine Marville [1609-1663], Johann Daniel Ritter [1709-1775] and Jacques Sirmond [1559-1651]. See illustration below. Law Books 43150 Law Books 43150 Books
Law Books 43150 Law

118. [Thorpe, B(enjamin), Editor]. Ancient Laws and Institutes of England; Comprising Laws Enacted under the Anglo-Saxon Kings from Æthelbirtht to Cnut, With an English Translation of the Saxon; The Laws called Edward the Confessor’s; The Laws of William the Conqueror, and those Ascribef to Henry the First: Also, Monumenta Ecclesiastica Anglicana, From the Seventh to the Tenth Century; and the Ancient Latin Version of the Anglo-Saxon Laws. With a Compendious Glossary, &c. [London: Printed by George E. Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode, Printers to the Queen’s most Excellent Majesty, 1840]. x, [iv], 548, [79] pp. (10" X 14"). Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 2002024242. ISBN 1-58477-264-6. Cloth. $195.
* A critical edition of laws issued before 1066 based on original manuscript sources, with most in their original languages. With thorough notes, extensive commentary, a concordance of sources, an index to the Anglo-Saxon laws and an index to the Monumenta Ecclesiastica. Benjamin Thorpe [1782-1870] was a well-known Anglo-Saxon scholar and translator who published a number of principal works in this field, including the important Analecta Anglo-Saxonica. This edition remains a standard source for scholars of this period. Dictionary of National Biography XIX: 795-796. Law Books 36368 Law Books 36368 Books
Law Books 36368 Law

With Supplement
119. Toulmin, Harry Aubrey, Jr. A Treatise on the Law of Food, Drugs and Cosmetics. Introduction by Paul V. McNutt. Cincinnati: The W.H. Anderson Company, [1942]. xxxviii, 1422 pp. [With] 1945 Cumulative Supplement. Original buckram, black-stamped titles to spine and front board. Moderate shelfwear, some fading to spine. Bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean. $150.
* “The social philosophy underlying these statutes constitutes the noblest foundation of any laws on our books. These statutes represent the efforts of American democracy to implement by law social change for the benefit of the entire people in an orderly and creative fashion after long field investigations, the careful and enlightened testimony of practical witnesses before our legislative committees and the testing of the proposal through the fire of legislative debate before the enactment of the laws.”: Franklin D. Roosevelt, cited in the preface, v. Law Books 43094 Law Books 43094 Books

120. [Treaty of Versailles]. Treaty of Peace With Germany. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1919. 537 pp. Folding maps. [And] Clark, Ruben, J., Compiler. Data Presented to the Committee on Foreign Relations, United States Senate. Sixty-Sixth Congress, First Session Relating to The Treaty of Peace with Germany. Printed for the Use of the Committee on Foreign Relations. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1919. 43 pp. pamphlet. Original buckram, worn, hinges cracked but secure, front endleaves partially detached. Owner signature to title page, one leaf has creases and a few minor tears, dampstain to margins of a few leaves. Laid-in pamphlet has creases along spine, clean tear to front cover and wear to fore edge. $50.
* 66th Congress, 1st Session, Senate Document 51. Text in French and English on facing pages. This is the first official printing of the Versailles treaty, which was concluded in 1919 after the defeat of Central powers. Law Books 43153 Law Books 43153 Books

Sensational 1770 Adultery Trial Involving
King George III’s Brother
121. [Trial]. [Criminal Conversation]. [Henry Frederick, Duke of Cumberland (1745-1790)]. The Trial of His R[oyal] H[ighness] the D[uke] of C[umberland] for Criminal Conversation with Lady Harriet G[rosveno]r. Including the Letters Which Have Passed Between His R.H. and Her Ladyship, and Were Read in Court. [London]: Bailey, Printer, 1770. 48 pp. 4-1/4" x 6-3/4" stab-stitched pamphlet in plain wrappers bound into recent period-style quarter calf over cloth. Charming woodcut title page device, head-piece and tail-piece. Light foxing to final leaf, interior otherwise fresh. $850.
* Henry Frederick, the brother of King George III, was notorious for his—to use the language of the day—”excesses” and “irregular” life. In 1770 Richard Grosvenor, first earl Grosvenor, sued him for committing adultery (criminal conversation) with the Countess Grosvenor. Argued before the great jurist Lord Mansfield, it was one of the most colorful trials of the day. The court found in Grosvenor’s favor and ordered the Duke to pay him 10,000 guineas in damages. Short of cash, his brothers had to assist him with the payment. This pamphlet offers a vivid narrative account enlivened with a few excerpts from the transcripts, along with complete texts of the letters. The cornerstone of this case, they are occasionally quite bawdy. HLC (1909) II:1090. See illustration below. Law Books 41855 Law Books 41855 Books
Law Books 41855 Law

English Essays on the Stamp Act and American
Independence
122. Tucker, Josiah [1712-1799]. Four Tracts, On Political and Commercial Subjects. Glocester (England): Printed by R. Raikes, 1774. xv, [2], 18-224 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent period-style sheep, lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine, (renewed) marbled endpapers. Light rubbing to extremities, a few tiny scuffs to board edges, stain to front board. Attractive woodcut head and tail-pieces. Faint offsetting to margins of first and final leaves, rest of interior quite fresh. A handsome copy. $400.
* Second edition, published the same year as the first and third editions. These tracts were written in 1758, 1763, 1766 and 1774. They concern trade with the American colonies and the relationship with the colonies and Great Britain. One of these, “A Letter From a Merchant in London, to His Nephew in America, Concerning the Late and Present Disturbances in the Colonies” (1766) discusses the Stamp Act. The final essay, “The True Interest of Great Britain Set Forth in Regard to the Colonies; And the Only Means of Living in Peace and Harmony With Them” (1774) argues for the separation of American and Great Britain. Tucker was an important economist and divine who advocated American independence. He believed, however, that political and economic necessity would eventually compel them to rejoin the mother country. Howes, U.S.Iana T384. See illustration below. Law Books 43141 Law Books 43141 Books
Law Books 43141 Law

123. United States Senate. Bankruptcy Laws, 1938: The Bankruptcy Law of the United States Including All amendments Thereto Enacted Prior to July 1, 1938, Together with a Codification of All the Laws in Force on September 22, 1938, and Additional Laws Relevant to Proceedings Thereunder. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1938. iv, 288 pp. Original buckram, black-stamped titles to front board and spine. Some shelfwear and light soiling, owner stamp to front pastedown, internally clean. $85.
* Senate Document 225, 75th Congress, 3rd session. Law Books 43113 Law Books 43113 Books

124. United States Senate. Adverse Report of The Committee on the Judiciary on a Bill to Reorganize the Judicial Branch of the Government. Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1937. 46, [1] pp. Original linen cloth, red triple rules to boards, red title to spine, deckle edges. Title page printed in red and black, each text leaf ruled in red ink. Light foxing to front pastedown and free endpaper, interior otherwise fresh. $30.
* Fine-press edition of the committee report that opposed Franklin D. Roosevelt’s bill to increase the number of Supreme Court justices. Roosevelt intended to fill the additional seats with jurists who supported the New Deal. Law Books 43135 Law Books 43135 Books

125. Walker, James. The Theory of the Common Law. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1852. xxiv, 130 pp. Reprinted 1998 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 98-9522. ISBN 1-886363-45-5. Cloth. $65.
* Uncommon first and only edition of an original essay written by a successful lawyer and accomplished scholar from South Carolina. Untypical of most American practitioners at this time, Walker had a deep interest in Roman law, which is reflected here in numerous comparative references and in an earlier book by Walker on Roman law. Walker (1813-1854) was a graduate of the University of South Carolina and a member of the South Carolina bar; He published three books before his premature death at 41. See illustration below. Law Books 21536 Law Books 21536 Books
Law Books 21536 Law

Handsome History of Harvard Law School
126. Warren, Charles.