 |
74. Kelsen, Hans [1881-1973].
The Political Theory of Bolshevism: A Critical Analysis.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1959. iv, 60 pp. Original
printed wrappers, some discoloration and soiling, light wear to
spine ends and corners, owner annotation to front free endpaper,
internally clean. $95.
* “The purpose of this study is to show the paradoxical
contradiction which exists within Bolshevism between anarchism in
theory and totalitarianism in practice, and to defend the true idea
of democracy against the attempt to obliterate and to adulterate it
by presenting a party dictatorship as the political
self-determination of a free people” (2). 
Preferred Edition of Lambard[e]’s Archeion
75. Lambard[e], William [1536-1601].
Archeion, or, A Discourse Upon the High Courts of Iustice in
England. Newly Corrected, and Enlarged According to the Authors
Copie. London: Printed by E.P. for Henry Seile, 1635. [xiv], 276 pp.
Octavo (4" x 6"). Contemporary calf, blind-stamped frames to boards,
lettering piece to spine, front joint and hinge expertly mended.
Some rubbing, wear to rear joint and spine, boards slightly bowed,
part of rear endleaf lacking, rear hinge cracked but secure. Early
armorial bookplate to front pastedown. Attractive woodcut
head-pieces and decorated initials. Light soiling to title page,
browning to edges of a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $1,000.
* Second (and preferred) edition. Lambard[e], a barrister, justice
of the peace and legal historian, was also the keeper of records at
the Rolls Chapel and the Tower of London. He is best known for his
Eirenarcha, or the Office of the Justices of Peace (1581).
Archeion is a historical commentary on the central courts of
justice in England that was published posthumously by his grandson,
Thomas Lambard, in 1635. The first printing, which was produced
without his authorization, led him to issue the “newly corrected”
and “enlarged” edition, which appeared later that year. (In his
vitriolic “Note to the Reader” Lambard complains about the “crying
errors” of the earlier printing.) Pollard & Redgrave, A
Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland and
Ireland 15144. Sweet & Maxwell 1:260 (18). See illustration
below. 

76. Littleton, Sir Thomas [d.1481].
Littleton’s Tenures in English. Edited by Eugene Wambaugh.
Washington: John Byrne, 1903. Reprint. Littleton: Fred B. Rothman &
Co., 1985. lxxxiv, 340 pp. Cloth. New. $60.
* Contains a valuable fifty six page introduction followed by a
bibliography of all the printed editions of the Tenures. 
77. Llewellyn, Karl N. [1893-1962].
The Common Law Tradition: Deciding Appeals.
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1960. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein &
Co., 1996. 656 pp. Cloth. New. $85.
* A thought-provoking book that provides a critique of appellate
decisions, a working philosophy for judges and a practical guide for
lawyers in predicting decisions as well as persuading the court to
decide in favor of any case. 
Notable German Treatises on Bills of Exchange and Ecclesiastical Law
78. Ludovici, Jacob Friederich [1671-1723]. Schlitte [1683-1748],
Johann Gerhard, Editor.
Einleitung zum Wechsel Process, Darinnen von Denienienigen
Fallen, in Welchen Nach Wechsel-Recht Geklagt Werden Kan, Gehandelt.
Auch wie der Wechsel-Process von dem Sonst in Anderen Sachen
Gebrauchlichen Modo Procedendi Abweiche, von Stuck zu Stuck Deutlich
Gezeiget... Halle: In Verlegung des Waysenhauses, 1753. [xxiv],
420, [28] pp.
[Bound with]
Einleitung zum Consistorial-Process, Darinnen, die Solcher
Consistorial-Process von dem Sonst in Anderen Sachen Gebrauchlichen
Modo Procedendi Abweiche, von Stuck zu Stuck Deutlich Gezeiget...
Halle: In Verlegung des Waysenhauses, 1762. [xx], 182, 14 pp. Quarto (6-1/2" x 8"). Contemporary mottled sheep, blind frames to
boards, raised bands, lettering piece and gilt ornaments to spine,
rouged edges, marbled endpapers. Rubbing with wear to extremities,
joints starting at ends, scuff to front board. Title page of first
work printed in red and black, attractive woodcut head-pieces,
tail-pieces and decorated initials. Light foxing to most of text,
occasional light browning. Later owner signature to verso of front
free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $800.
* Tenth editions. With indexes. Professor of Law at the University
of Halle and an authority on civil law, Ludovici was the first
jurist to write a legal treatise in German. A prolific author, he
published works on a wide variety of legal topics. His work is
notable for its clarity, well-crafted syntheses and elegant prose
style. The first title is a comprehensive treatise on the laws and
legal procedure relating to bills of exchange. The second title
deals with ecclesiastical law and church discipline. Both have notes
by Schlitte, a Privy Counselor to the Emperor of Prussia.
Stintzing/Landesberg, Geschichte der Deutschen Rechtswissenschaft
III/1:136. See illustration below. 

Includes Numerous Legal Terms, Phrases and Maxims
79. MacDonnel, D.E.
A Dictionary of Select and Popular Quotations, Which Are in Daily
Use: Taken From the Latin, French, Greek, Spanish and Italian
Languages: Together With a Copious Collection of Law-Maxims and Law
Terms; Translated Into English, With Illustrations Historical and
Idiomatic.
Corrected, With Additions. Philadelphia: Published by A. Finley,
1824. [v], [vii]-x, [2], [13]-324 pp. Includes one-page publisher
advertisement. Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth,
endpapers renewed. Light toning to text, negligible foxing to a few
leaves, small chips to fore-edges of a few leaves, internally clean.
An attractive copy. $250.
* Fourth American edition. Forget the distinction between habeas
corpus, habeas respondendum and habeas satisfaciendum?
If so, this handy volume will help you. Value to the legal scholar?
Res ipsa loquitur! 
English Manuscript of Lectures on Conveyancing
by Preston
80. [Manuscript]. Preston, Richard [1768-1850].
A Series of Practical Observations on Preparing and Advising on
an Abstract Being a Course of Lectures Delivered to His Pupils
[London, c. 1810-1820]. Ten volumes, each with 90 leaves. Quarto
(6-1/2' x 7-1/2"). Contemporary green vellum, blind frames to
boards, green edges. Some rubbing to edges, chipping to spines and
joints of five volumes, boards somewhat bowed, vellum beginning to
break through pastedowns. Faint marks in pencil to front board one
volume, small early signature to front board of another. Text
written in small fine hand, rectos of leaves are completely filled,
the versos have occasional comments ranging from a sentence to a few
paragraphs. One volume containing an index is an exception; it has
content on the rectos of the first fourteen leaves. Occasional faint
dampstaining, interior otherwise fresh. A unique item. $5,000.
* With a fourteen-page index. This manuscript provides an
opportunity to audit a course on abstracts taught by the leading
English conveyancer of the period. As was customary at the time, and
as the text indicates, the first version of this manuscript was as a
verbatim transcription of the teacher’s lectures. It was then copied
in a neater hand, lightly edited and organized through the addition
of chapter headings and other divisions, occasional notes in the
margins or versos and an index. This manuscript may have been
created by one of Preston’s students. It is also possible that it
was produced by a professional copyist from the notes of one or more
students for later sale. An active scholar, Preston edited an
edition of Sheppard’s Touchstone and wrote four important
treatises on conveying. According to the Dictionary of National
Biography, “his knowledge of the technique of real-property law
was profound, and his works on conveyancing are masterpieces of
patient research and lucid exposition” (XVI:312). This manuscript
probably contains an early version of his Essay in a Course of
Lectures on Abstracts of Title. First published in three volumes
in 1818-1819, it went through a second edition in 1823-1824. An
American edition was published in 1828. See Sweet & Maxwell 2:289.
See illustration below. 

1829 German Treatise on Criminal Law
81. Martin, [Christoph Reinhard Dietrich (1772-1857)].
Lehrbuch des Teutschen Gemeinen CriminalRechts, mit Besonderer
Rucksicht auf das im Jahre 1813 Publicirte Strafgesetzbuch fur das
Konigreich Baiern. Heidelberg: In der Universitats-Buchhandlund
von Chr. Fr. Winter, 1829. lvi, 776 pp. Octavo (5" x 7-3/4").
Contemporary vellum covered in marbled paper, lettering piece and
gilt fillets to spine, rouged edges. Rubbed with wear to joints,
board edges and spine ends. Early owner signature to title page.
Light foxing and light browning to a few leaves, interior otherwise
fresh. $750.
* Second edition, corrected and enlarged. Notable for its liberal
outlook and commitment to German Idealism, this distinguished
treatise went through five editions between 1825 and 1857.
Influenced by German Idealism, it contains an outline of criminal
jurisprudence, a history of criminal law in Europe and an overview
of contemporary criminal law in the German states. Particular
attention is given to the Bavarian Criminal Code of 1813. One of the
reforms enacted by the King Ludwig I, it is notable for its
commitment to Enlightenment ideals. OCLC locates three copies, none
of this edition. Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie XX:485.
BMC 16:1008. 

82. Martin, Warwick.
Money of Nations: Historically and Legally Considered.
Washington, D.C.: R.H. Darby, 1880. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein &
Co., 2005. 279 pp. Cloth. New. $75. 
83. [Massachusetts].
The Laws and Liberties of Massachusetts: Reprinted from the Copy of
the 1648 Edition in the Henry E. Huntington Library.
Edited with an Introduction by Thomas G. Barnes. Birmingham: The
Legal Classics Library, 1982. xvi, 72 pp. Gilt stamped calf, raised
bands, all edges gilt, ribbon marker, marbled endpapers. Some
rubbing, small nick to rear board, bookplate to front free endpaper.
$45.
* The Laws and Liberties of Massachusetts is one of the
seminal documents in the development of the American legal system.
It is believed to be the precursor to the General Laws of
Massachusetts and the Massachusetts Constitution. An influence on
the U.S. Constitution, it contains provisions that were incorporated
in the Bill of Rights. 
“No Commercial Lawyer Can Dispense With its Aid”
84. McCulloch, J.R. [1792-1864], Compiler.
A Dictionary, Practical, Theoretical, and Historical, of Commerce
and Commercial Navigation. Illustrated with Maps and Plans.
Corrected Throughout nag Greatly Enlarged: With a Supplement
Supplying the Deficiencies and Bringing Down the Information
Contained in the Work to October, 1835. London: Longman, Rees,
Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman, 1835. xv, 1269, 58, 16, 8 pp.
Tables. Maps, 6 Fold-out. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary
quarter calf over marbled boards, blind rules and paper label to
spine. A few small scuffs, some rubbing to boards with some wear to
board edges and corners, front hinge repaired. A few minor tears and
creases to maps. A few signatures loose but holding, several
unopened. Occasional light foxing. Early owner inscription to front
free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $750.
* Second edition with supplement of a work first published in London
in 1832. The appendix has a title page listing A. Jones as the
compiler and the imprint New York: Published by George H. Bell,
1852. Intended for merchants engaged in international trade, this
book contains a wealth of information about contemporary commercial
and maritime law, international business practices, financial
institutions, currencies, ports and the imports and exports of
different nations. “The articles are condensed, and abound in such a
variety of useful information, that no commercial lawyer can
dispense with its aid.”: Warren, Law Studies cited in Marvin,
Legal Bibliography (1847) 489. OCLC locates 3 copies of this
edition BMC 26:280. See illustration below. 

“A Variety of Useful Information”
85. McCulloch, J.R., Compiler.
A Dictionary, Practical, Theoretical, and Historical, of Commerce
and Commercial Navigation. Illustrated with Maps and Plans. A New
Edition, Corrected, Enlarged, and Improved; With a Supplement.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1850. xxiii, 1501 pp.
Tables. Maps, 4 Fold-out. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary
three-quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt title and
black-stamped ornaments to spine, rouged edges, marbled endpapers.
Some rubbing to spine and boards with some wear to extremities,
hinges cracked but secure. Minor tears, creases and edgewear to
folding maps, interior otherwise fresh. Appealing. $250.
* Later edition of a work first published in London in 1832. The
appendix has a title page listing A. Jones as the compiler and the
imprint New York: Published by George H. Bell, 1852. This edition
not in the BMC. 

1852 Philadelphia Edition
86. McCulloch, J.R. Vethake, Henry [1792-1866], Editor.
A Dictionary, Practical, Theoretical, and Historical, of Commerce
and Commercial Navigation. With an Appendix Containing the New
Tariff of 1846, Together with the Tariff of 1842, Reduced to Ad
Valorem Rates as Far as Practicable. Also, the Sub-Treasury,
Warehousing, and the Canadian Transit Bills, of 1846. Likewise, the
New British Tariff, as Amended by the Passage of the New Corn and
Sugar Duties. With a Table of All Foreign Gold and Silver Coin,
Reduced to Federal Currency, &c. &c. &c. Philadelphia: A. Hart,
Late Carey and Hart, 1852. Two volumes. Tables. Maps. Octavo (5-1/2"
x 9-1/4"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards,
raised bands, blind tooling and lettering pieces to spines. Rubbing
with some wear to spine, joints and corners, hinges starting.
Occasional light foxing. Early signatures and annotations to
endleaves, interiors otherwise clean. $450.
* Later American edition of a work first published in London in
1832. The appendix has a title page listing A. Jones as the compiler
and the imprint New York: Published by George H. Bell, 1852. This
copy may have belonged to the U.S.S. Canandaigua, which was involved
in the first successful submarine attack. An annotation on the rear
free endpaper of Volume I states “U.S. Sloop War “Canandaigua”/ Navy
Yard-Charlestown Mass. Sunday Nov 18th 1865/ Commander J.R.
Goldsborough/ Vol Lt. E.J [illegible]/ Chief Engr Baliman.” This may
be the U.S.S. Canandaigua that was involved in the sinking of the
C.S.S. Hunley in Charleston harbor in 1864. The Hunley was an early
submarine that attacked and sank the U.S.S. Housatonic. The
Canandaigua fired upon the surfaced Hunley, which may have caused it
to sink. (Historians debate the cause). 

87. McKelvey, John Jay.
Principles of CommonLaw Pleading. New York: Baker, Voorhis &
Company, 1917. xxii, 205 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear with
some fraying to spine ends, dampstain to rear cover. Owner signature
and annotations in pencil to front pastedown and free endpaper,
interior otherwise clean. $80.
* Second edition, revised. This treatise on civil pleading includes
illustrative cases. Marke 312. 
88. Millar, Robert Wyness.
Civil Procedure of the Trial Court in Historical Perspective.
New York: Published by the Law Center of New York University for the
National Conference of Judicial Councils, 1952. xvi, 534 pp. Reprint
available March 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN
1-58477-458-4. Cloth. $95.
* Reprint of a title from the Judicial Administration Series
published by the National Conference of Judicial Councils. Millar
[1876-1959], a professor at Northwestern University Law School, was
a leading authority on civil procedure and its history. Written near
the end of his career, the present study is a brilliant summary of
his life’s work. It discusses antecedents of the Anglo-American
system, the evolution of procedure and American and English civil
procedure in the nineteenth century. Other chapters discuss the
development of specific areas, such as introduction of the cause,
mode of trial and voluntary dismissal. 

Montague on Liens
89. Montagu, Basil [1770-1851].
A Summary of the Law of Lien. Improved by a Digest of the
American Decisions. Exeter: Published by George Lamson, 1822.
[xviii], 108, 236, [4]. Folding table. Octavo (6" x 10"). Quarter
paper in paper-covered boards, paper spine label, untrimmed edges.
Rubbing with moderate wear to joints, spine and corners. Light
foxing and light browning to portions of text. $250.
* First American edition. Montagu was one of the most prolific legal
writers of the first half of the nineteenth century. Many of his
treatises were standard works for students and practitioners.
Regarding this work Holdsworth says this concise volume is clear and
well-arranged. A practical work, it states the law in short
propositions based on the cases, which are reported in an extensive
appendix. By focusing on the essentials of lien law this book offers
useful insights into actual daily practice in the United States and
Great Britain during the early nineteenth century. Holdsworth,
The History of English Law XIII:491-92. Cohen 2606. 

1811 Synopsis of American Commercial Law
90. Montefiore, J[oshua] [1762-1843].
The American Trader’s Compendium; Containing the Laws, Customs,
and Regulations of the United States, Relative to Commerce.
Including the Most Useful Precedents Adapted to General Business.
Dedicated by Permission to the Honorable William Tilghman, Chief
Justice of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: Published by Samuel R.
Fisher, 1811. xii, 304 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary law
calf, lettering piece, gilt fillets to spine. Some rubbing with wear
to board edges and corners, chipping to foot of spine, boards
partially detached but holding. Front free endpaper partially
detached. Light browning to text, occasional light foxing, interior
otherwise clean. $350.
* With forms. Topics are arranged alphabetically. Montefiore was an
English solicitor who moved to the United States after the War of
1812. He published several works on commercial law. This one offers
a “well-digested arrangement...of the various topics of information,
which are not only requisite to constitute the well-informed
business man, but to protect him against those artifices and
impositions, to which, from the hurry of business, and the want of
ready information, he may be daily exposed.”: Preface 1. Shaw and
Shoemaker, American Bibliography 23410. HLC II:142.
Cohen 2430. See illustration below. 

91. Montefiore, Joshua.
A Commercial Dictionary: Containing the Present State of the
Mercantile Law, Practice and Custom. With Very Considerable Additions
Relative to the Laws, Usages, and Practice of the United States.
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by James Humphreys, 1804. Three
volumes. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-417-7.
Cloth. $295.
* Reprint of the rare first American edition (1804), based on
the 1803 London edition with much new American material added.
It is a very important economic and legal source, originally intended
for merchants, offering a wealth of information about contemporary
commercial and maritime law, international business practices
and fascinating descriptions of commercial ports and their primary
imports and exports. Montefiore also discusses the present state
of banks and insurance companies in the United States, the laws
of copyright and letters patent, the regulation of the coasting
trade, the funding system and state of the [U.S.] National debt
[and] a very interesting memoir upon the growth, manufacture,
and qualities of Madeira wine. With a subscriber list that includes
Horace Binney, Alexander James Dallas, Peter S. Duponceau and
William Rawle. Montefiore [1762-1843] was an English solicitor
who moved to the United States after the War of 1812. He published
several other works on commercial law.


“Scientific” Study of English Public Law
92. Nasmith, David [1829-1894].
Institutes of English Public Law: Embracing an Outline of General
Jurisprudence; The Development of the British Constitution; Public
International Law; and the Public Municipal Law of England.
London: Butterworths, 1875. vi, [xviii], 455, x, [2], 63 pp. With
tables and three publisher catalogues. Rebound in period-style
cloth, endpapers renewed, rouged edges, internally clean. $250.
* This book is a companion to Nasmith’s treatises on English private
and adjective law. Like the others, it emulates the systematic
organization of Justinian’s Institutes. Nasmith provides an
overview of the relation in which the State and the English citizen
are placed in constitutional and municipal law. It is also a fine
example of the jurisprudence produced in Victorian England that
approached the law as a science governed by discernible rules. Sweet
& Maxwell 2:253. 

“Of Immense Utility”
93. Nicolson, W[illiam] [1655-1727].
The English Historical Library. In Three Parts. Giving a Short
View and Character of Most of Our Historians Either in Print or
Manuscript: With an Account of Our Records, Law-Books, Coins, and
Other Matters Serviceable to the Undertakers of a General History of
England. London: Printed for Timothy Childe and Robert Knaplock,
1714. Folio (9" x 14"). xiii, 272 pp. Contemporary calf, raised
bands, gilt spine label. Rubbed, joints cracked but firm.
Dampstained, with some discoloration. Top portion of front free
endpaper excised. $350.
* Second (stated) edition. Nicolson was the Bishop of Carlisle and a
keen antiquarian. First published in 1696, his Library is an
important work of antiquarian scholarship that was not superseded
for many years. The Dictionary of National Biography notes
that although “[Nicolson’s] haste in speech and in print led him
into many mistakes, . . .[the Library] was of immense
utility.” (XIV:501). It is still a useful source. Sweet & Maxwell
1:4(38). See illustration below. 

94. Oldham, Williamson S., and George W. White, Compilers.
A Digest of the General Statute Laws of the State of Texas: To
Which Are Subjoined the Repealed Laws of the Republic and State of
Texas, By, Through, or Under Which Rights Have Accrued; Also, the
Colonization Laws of Mexico, Coahuila and Texas, Which Were in Force
Before the Declaration of Independence by Texas. Published by
Authority of the Legislature. Austin: Printed by John Marshall &
co., 1859. iv, 836, [3] pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange,
Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-438-X. Cloth. $150.
* With unabridged texts of the Articles of Annexation, the
constitutions of Texas and the United States and a through index.
This was the third compilation of Texas laws and the final
compilation published before the Civil War. It is thus an ideal
complement to the Reconstruction-era Digest of the Laws of Texas,
1754-1873 by George W. Paschel, which was published in 1874.
Both titles are listed in John H. Jenkins’ Basic Texas Books: An
Annotated Bibliography of Selected Works for a Research Library. 

95. Poore, Ben[jamin] Perley.
The Federal and State Constitutions, Colonial Charters, and
Organic Laws of the United States. Second Edition. Washington:
Government Printing Office, 1878. Two volumes. Reprinted 2001
by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-128-3. Cloth. $395.
* "The first compilation that purported to include the constitutions
of all states...The index to this work contains citations to specific
subjects on which there are provisions in the several state constitutions..."
Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University
(1953) 47. The Government Printing Office edition consisted of
five thousand copies, with nine hundred for use of Senators and
the Vice President, two thousand five hundred for use of the Representative
and Delegates, two copies to the President of the United States,
fifty copies to the Department of State, fifty copies for transmission
to United States legations and consulates-general abroad, four
hundred forty-five to the Library of Congress for exchanges, one
copy to the War Department, one copy for the Military Academy
at West Point, one copy to the Naval Academy at Annapolis, one
hundred copies to the Department of Justice, one copy to the Smithsonian
Institution, and one thousand copies for sale to the public, according
to Geo. M. Adams, Clerk, House of Representatives, June 6, 1875.


96. Rabinowitz, Victor.
Unrepentant Leftist: A Lawyer’s Memoir. Urbana: University of
Illinois Press: [1996]. xii, 346 pp. Illustrated. Cloth very good in
lightly worn dust jacket. Author inscription to front free endpaper,
internally clean. $25. 
97. Richards, John E.
The Illegality of the Trial of Jesus/S. Srinivasa Aiyar.
The Legality of the Trial of Jesus. New Orleans: Chas. E.
George, [1914]. 92, [1] pp. Portrait frontispiece. Includes one-page
advertisement. Original cloth, gilt title to front board. Related
contemporary newspaper clipping in envelope laid in. Light rubbing
and slight bowing to boards, corners and foot of spine bumped, small
hole to front free endpaper. Foxing to frontispiece, interior
otherwise clean. $95.
* Two contrasting briefs on the trials of Jesus Christ by Richards,
an Associate Justice of the First District Court of Appeals of
California, and Aiyar, a Justice of the High Court Vykil and the
editor of the Madras Law Journal. 
A Proper Education for the Bar
98. [Ruggles, Thomas (c.1737-1813)].
The Barrister; Or Strictures On the Education Proper for the Bar.
Most of These Papers Appeared Occasionally in the World, During the
Year 1791.—Some Others Are Now Added, with an Introduction by the
Author. Dublin: Printed for Messrs E. Lynch [et al.], 1792.
[iv], xix, [1], 252 pp. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary calf,
rebacked in period style with gilt fillets and lettering piece. A
few minor stains and scuffs to boards, some rubbing to edges and
corners, endpapers renewed. Light foxing. Early owner signature to
head of title page, interior otherwise clean. $750.
* Written in the form of letters, this book ranges from specific
advice about legal education to general observations about proper
professional and social conduct. “The Barrister is admirably
written and contains much judicious instruction for those destined
for the bar.”: Hoffmann, Legal Studies cited in Marvin 622.
OCLC locates 17 copies. This edition not in Sweet & Maxwell. 
Rare First Edition of Important 1624 Treatise on Forestry Law
99. Ruginellus, Iulii Caesaris (Ruginelli Giulio Cesare) [d.1628].
De Arboribus Controversis Resolutionum Liber Singularis. Ex
Quibus Omnes Sere de Hac re Disceptationes Facile Dirimi Possunt
Nunc Primum Editus. Indice, Summariis, Aliisq Opportnis Auctus.
Milan: Ex Typographia Io. Angeli Navae., 1624. [viii], 202, 28 pp.
Quarto (6" x 8"). Contemporary limp vellum, early hand-lettered
title to spine. Wear to spine ends and board edges, rodent damage to
edges of front board, inkstain and wear hole to rear, front hinge
just starting, a few cracks to text block. Attractive woodcut title
page device, head-pieces and decorated initials. Early owner
signatures to title page, a few brief annotations to text. Chips and
a few minor tears to endleaves, faint dampstaining to fore-edges of
first 36 leaves, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Bookplates to
front pastedown, small stamp to title page. A nice copy of a rare
edition of an uncommon title. $2,000.
* First edition. With index. This is a treatise on forestry law and
legislation in Roman law that discusses trees, roots, branches,
flowers and fruit. An authoritative work, it went through several
editions, the final appearing in 1824. OCLC locates 1 copy, KVK
locates 3. This edition not in Stafleu and Cowan or the BMC.
See illustration below. 

Authoritative Treatise on Forestry Law
100. Ruginellus, Iulii Caesaris (Ruginelli Giulio Cesare) [d.1628].
De Arboribus Controversis Resolutionum Liber Singularis. Ex
Quibus Omnes Sere de Hac re Disceptationes Facile Dirimi Possunt.
Cum Additione Indice, Summariis, Aliisq Opportnis Auctus. Milan:
Sumptibus Ioseph de Ressetis, 1688. [viii], 230, [1] pp. Quarto
(5-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, blind frames to boards,
raised bands and early hand-lettered title to spine, endleaves cut
from earlier paper and vellum manuscripts. Minor worming along
joints, spine ends bumped, boards slightly bowed, front hinge
cracked but secure, a few partial cracks to text block. Attractive
woodcut title page device, head-pieces and decorated initials.
Negligible tear to title page, light dampstaining to most of text,
annotations to preliminaries in early hand, interior otherwise
clean. An appealing copy of an uncommon title. $1,500.
* Later edition, enlarged. With index. This is a treatise on
forestry law and legislation in Roman law that discusses trees,
roots, branches, flowers and fruit. An authoritative work, it went
through several editions, the final appearing in 1824. OCLC locates
1 copy, KVK locates 3. This edition not in the BMC. 

101. Rutherford, M. Louise.
The Influence of the American Bar Association on Public Opinion
and Legislation: A Dissertation in Political Science Presented
to the Faculty of the Graduate School of the University of Pennsylvania
in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree of Doctor
of Philosophy. Philadelphia, 1937. ix, 393 pp. Reprinted 2004
by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-434-7. Cloth. $95.
* Rutherford analyzes the significance and possibilities of the
different policies and activities of the American Bar Association,
the programs initiated to effectuate such policies, and the cogency
of their programs. A descriptive study, it offers a painstakingly
detailed record of the Bar Association's influence, as well as
suggestions to promote its effectiveness. Valuable for its insights
into the ABA during the 1930s, it is equally worthwhile as a model
for analytical studies of professional associations.


Essays on Jury Trials in England and the Continent, 1700-1900
102. Schioppa, Antonio Padoa, Editor.
The Trial Jury in England, France, Germany 1700-1900. Berlin:
Duncker and Humblot, [1987]. 304 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear,
internally clean. $125.
* A title in the series Comparative Studies in Continental and
Anglo-American Legal History. Contents: “The English Criminal Trial
Jury on the Eve of the French Revolution” by John H. Langbein, “The
English Criminal Trial Jury and the Law-Finding Traditions on the
Eve of the French Revolution” by Thomas A. Green, “La Giura
All’Assemblea Costituente Francese” by Schioppa, “Le Jury Francais
aux XIX et XXeme Siecles” by Bernard Schnapper” and “Schwurgerichte
und Schoffengerichte in Deutschland im 19. Jahrhundert bis 1870.”

103. Scott, S.P.
The Civil Law Including the Twelve Tables, The Institutes
of Gaius, The Rules of Ulpian, the Opinions of Paulus, The Enactments
of Justinian, and the Constitutions of Leo: Translated from
the Original Latin, Edited, and Compared With All Accessible
Systems of Jurisprudence Ancient and Modern. In Seventeen Volumes.
In Seven Books. Cincinnati: The Central Trust Company, 1932.
Seven volumes. (7" x 10"). Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 00-065549. ISBN 1-58477-130-5. Cloth. $895.
* Comprehensive translation of numerous sources of Roman law,
from the original Latin. Notable for its inclusion of the only
complete English translation of the entire Corpus Iuris Civilis.
An invaluable source of primary materials for the student of
Canon law, Roman law or jurisprudence.
Volume One contains: Twelve Tables, Institutes of Gaius, Rules
of Ulpian, Opinions
of Paulus, Enactments of Justinian.
Volume Two contains: Enactments of Justinian, Digest or Pandects
Books III-XVII.
Volume Three contains: Enactments of Justinian, Digest or Pandects
Books XVIII-XXIX.
Volume Four contains: Enactments of Justinian, Digest or Pandects
Books XXIX-XXXIX.
Volume Five contains: Enactments of Justinian, Digest or Pandects
Books XXXIX-L.
Volume Six contains: Enactments of Justinian, The Code Books
I-IX.
Volume Seven contains: Enactments of Justinian, The Code Books
IX-XII, The Novels, Constitutions of Leo.
General Index.


104. Sellers, Alvin V.
Classics of the Bar: Stories of the World’s Great Legal Trials
and a Compilation of Forensic Masterpieces. Washington:
Washington Law Book Co., 1942. Eight volumes. Frontispieces,
illustrations. Original cloth, light shelfwear, some fading to
spines. Owner embossed stamp to front free endpapers, occasional
markings in pencil, interiors otherwise clean. $250.
* Originally published in 1909. Descriptions of major cases,
including some pertinent speeches. Cases range from the
Tilton-Beecher Trial in 1870 to the Haywood trial with Clarence
Darrow’s closing remarks. 
105. Selznick, Philip with the Collaboration of Philippe Nonet and
Howard M. Vollmer.
Law, Society, and Industrial Justice. [New York]: Russell
Sage Foundation, 1969. viii, 282 pp. Cloth very good, in a lightly
worn and soiled dust jacket. $50.
* “This is a study of ‘private government’ viewed in the light of
sociological jurisprudence. Although the main focus is industry,
much of the discussion is pertinent to other institutions, such as
universities.”: dust jacket. 
First Edition of the Cyclopedic Law Dictionary
106. Shumaker, Walter A., and George Foster Longsdorf, Compilers.
The Cyclopedic Law Dictionary Comprising the Terms and Phrases of
American Jurisprudence, Including Ancient and Modern Common Law,
International Law, and Numerous Select Titles from the Civil Law,
the French and the Spanish Law, etc., etc. with an Exhaustive
Collection of Legal Maxims. St. Paul: Keefe-Davidson Law Book
Company, 1901. [x], 976 pp. Original law calf, blind frames to
boards, red and black lettering pieces, owner label to foot of
spine. Moderate rubbing to spine ends joints and corners, minor
stain to front board. Text block recased, hinges reinforced,
internally clean. A nice copy. $500.
* A one-volume law dictionary intended to define and provide
explanations of words and maxims relating strictly to law, without
elucidation, for those not deeply acquainted with law. Shumaker and
Longsdorf based the work on the 1867 edition of Bouvier’s Law
Dictionary and added modern terms and maxims, which more than
doubled the number of entries in the original. HLC II:587. 
107. Stein, Jacob A.
Legal Spectator and More. Washington: The Magazine Group,
[2003]. xii, 320 pp. Softbound. New. $30.
* Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. A compilation of
the notable Washington, D.C., attorney’s essays about lawyers,
judges, clients, literature and popular culture. It is a
long-awaited sequel to The Legal Spectator (rev. ed. 1981). 

108. Stephens, Kate.
Truths Back of the Uncle Jimmy Myth in a State University of the
Middle West. New York: The Author Publisher this Book, 1924. 98
pp. Original paper boards, gilt title to front, laid paper with
deckle edges. Author signature to front free endpaper. Chipping to
spine ends and some wear to corners, faint dampstaing to margins of
text. $50.
* This privately published fine-press book is a first-hand account
of the founding and early history of the law school of the
University of Kansas. The author’s father, a local judge, guided its
creation when she was a girl and hired its first dean, James Wood
Green. A part of her family circle, she called him “Uncle Jimmy.”
Stephens went on to become a professor of Greek at the university,
which enabled her to observe the law school’s later development. 
Influential Treatise From the “Formative Era”
109. Story, Joseph [1779-1845]. [Story, William Wetmore (1819-1895),
Editor].
Commentaries on the Law of Agency as a Branch of Commercial
and Maritime Jurisprudence, With Occasional Illustrations From
the Civil and Foreign Law. Revised Corrected and Enlarged.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1846. xxviii, 677 pp. Octavo
(5-1/4" x 9-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf
over cloth, raised bands, lettering piece, endpapers renewed.
Occasional foxing and light browning. Marks in light pencil to
a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. An attractive copy. $750.
* Third edition. Marvin praised Story’s thoroughness, noting that
“[he] has everywhere illustrated the doctrines of common law, by
copious extracts from distinguished writers on Roman and Continental
law.” Pound includes this title in a list of the most influential
and authoritative American treatises written during the nineteenth
century. First published in 1839, Story wrote this treatise when he
was an Associate Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court and a Professor
at Harvard Law School. The “Advertisement to the Third Edition” is
signed by his son, William Wetmore Story, who added notes to cases
decided after his father’s death. Pound, The Formative Era in
American Law 140-141. Cohen 1630. See illustration below. 

110. Story, Joseph.
Commentaries on the Law of Agency as a Branch of Commercial
and Maritime Jurisprudence, With Occasional Illustrations from
the Civil and Foreign Law. Boston: Charles C. Little and James
Brown, 1839. xxiii, 544 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange,
Ltd. LCCN 2003052758. ISBN 1-58477-372-3. Cloth. $130.
* Reprint of the first edition. This treatise was written during
the period in which Story [1779-1845] was an Associate Justice
of the United States Supreme Court and Professor of Law at Harvard
Law School. In his Legal Bibliography (1847), Marvin praised
the thoroughness of this treatise, noting that "[Story] has
everywhere illustrated the doctrines of common law, by copious
extracts from distinguished writers on Roman and Continental law"
(672). And in The Formative Era in American Law, Pound
includes this title in a list of the most influential and authoritative
American treatises written during the nineteenth century (140-141).


Story on Bailments
111. Story, Joseph.
Commentaries on the Law of Bailments, With Illustrations From the
Civil and the Foreign Law. Boston: Charles C. Little and James
Brown, 1851. xlvi, 667 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9-1/4). Later textured
cloth, some shelfwear, later marbled endpapers, some endleaves
renewed, original front pastedown with early owner signatures
affixed to later pastedown. Offsetting and chipping to margins of a
few leaves at front and rear of text block, occasional light foxing.
Early owner signatures to title page and preceding endleaf, text
otherwise clean. A solid copy. $200.
* Fifth edition, revised, corrected and enlarged. “The only complete
and satisfactory Treatise upon the Law of Bailments, is [Story’s],
which completely exhausts the whole learning applicable to the
subject. Whatever was to be found in the English and American
decisions, whatever the Roman and Continental jurisprudence afforded
in illustration of the Law of Bailments, Mr. Justice Story collected
and combined with surprising industry and wonderful learning.”:
Marvin 668. Cohen 2456. 
Important 1553 Commercial Law Treatise
in Handsome Slipcase
112. Stracca (Straccha), Benvenuto [1509-1578].
De Mercatura, Seu Mercatore Tractactus. Venice: [Aldus],
1553. [lxxiv] pp., three blank leaves, 287 pp. (verso of p. 287
blank), 3 blank leaves, final blank lacking. Octavo (4-1/4" x 6").
Contemporary limp vellum, lapped edges, raised bands, title lettered
to bottom edge in early hand. Ties lacking, some soiling and a few
worm holes to boards, vellum lacking from spine, hinges crudely
repaired. Upper corner lacking from front free endpaper, upper
corner of following leaf worn, a few cracks to text block, rear
signature with some edgewear partially detached but secure. Large
woodcut Aldus anchor and dolphin device to title page. Faint
dampstaining to lower corner of most leaves. Early signatures to
endleaves and foot of title page, annotations to margin of one page,
a few marks elsewhere. Book housed in handsome recent cloth slipcase
with chemise and morocco spine label. A solid copy of a scarce
title. $5,000.
* First edition. An eminent jurist from a prominent business family,
Stracca was the first to treat commercial law as a distinct field.
Perhaps as a result of his background, his approach blended
jurisprudence and the practical necessities of commercial life.
De Mercatura is his principal work. This path-breaking treatise
went through several editions throughout Europe, the final appearing
in 1669. Notable for its blend of synthesis and original thought, it
is a systematic exposition on commercial law with an emphasis on
maritime and bankruptcy law. It also has sections on usury, the
restriction of trade and the value of free navigation. The Karlsruhe
Virtueller Katalog (KVK) locates 14 copies. This edition not in
Adams or the British Museum Catalogue. Encyclopaedia of
Social Sciences XIV:415. The Kress Library of Business and
Economics Catalogue 69. Goldsmiths’ 52. See
illustration below. 

113. Strauss, Barry S., and Josiah Ober.
The Anatomy of Error: Ancient Military Disasters and Their
Lessons for Modern Strategists. New York: St. Martin’s Press,
[1990]. xi, 272 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket.
$45. 
1696 Study By a Leading Saxon Jurist
114. Struvii, Georgii Adami (Struve, Georg Adam) [1619-1692].
[Struve, Georg Christoph and Johann Wilhelm, Editors].
Evolutiones Controversarium in Syntagmate Juris Civilis ab Ipso
Olim in Academia Jenensi Adornato, Comprehensarum nec non
Resolutiones Dubiorum & Textuum Obstantium ibi Allegatorum.
Frankfurt: Apud Matthaeum Bircknerum, 1696. [viii], 157 pp. Quarto
(6" x 8"). Contemporary panel-stamped pigskin, gilt arms to center
of front board, bronze clasps, raised bands, hand-lettered title to
spine, green edges. Some soiling, a few minor stains and tiny worm
holes, worming to pastedowns, preliminaries and rear endleaves.
Attractive woodcut head and tail-pieces. Occasional light foxing,
interior otherwise fresh. A remarkably well-preserved copy. $800.
* Fifth edition, corrected. With author, title and subject indexes.
Struve was a privy councilor to the prince of Saxony and a professor
at the University of Jena. A leading jurist, he helped to develop a
practical law for Germany derived from native sources rather than
from Roman materials. He wrote three influential studies:
Iurisprudentia Romano-Germano Forensis (1670), Syntagma Juris
Feudalis (1659) and Syntagma Juris Civilis Universi
(1658-83), which was reissued with the title Syntagma
Jurisprudentia Secundum Ordinem Pandectarum. First published in
Jena in 1669, Evolutiones Controversarum develops aspects of
this latter work and responds to its critics. OCLC locates two
copies, none of this edition. Not in the BMC. Allgemeine
Deutsche Biographie 36:677-681. Kleinheyer and Schroder 338.
See illustration below. 

With an Appealing Gift Inscription by Samuel Seabury
115. Sumner, William Graham [1840-1910].
The Forgotten Man and Other Essays. Edited by Albert Galloway
Keller. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1918. 559 pp. Portrait
frontispiece. Original cloth, top edge gilt. Some rubbing with some
wear to spine ands and corners, gift inscription by Samuel Seabury
to front free endpaper, internally clean. A nice copy. $150.
* The inscription reads: “The forgotten man-/ He, whose aim is
self./ The remembered man-/ He, whose aim is universal justice./
Sam’l Seabury/ Xmas/ 1919.” Sumner was an influential economist and
sociologist. In economics he advocated a policy of extreme
laissez-faire. As a sociologist he did valuable work on evolution of
folkways and mores. Seabury served on the New York Supreme Court and
the Court of Appeals. In 1930 he was headed the investigations into
political corruption in New York City. His investigation led to the
resignation of Mayor James Walker and the decline of the Tammany
Society, which had dominated city politics since the 1870s. 
A Pamphlet That Guided Madison While Drafting the Constitution?
116. [Taylor, Hannis (1851-1922)].
The Real Authorship of the Constitution of the United States
Explained: James Madison and Pelatiah Webster Defended by Hannis
Taylor Against Attacks Contained in Senate document No. 402,
Sixty-Second Congress, Second Session, Entitled: “Pelatiah Webster
and the Constitution, An Article Prepared by Gaillard Hunt and
Published in the Nation of December 28, 1911. Washington: [U.S.
Government Printing Office], 1912. [ii], 87 pp. Contemporary
three-quarter pebbled calf over pebbled cloth, raised bands and gilt
titles to spine, “Peter Ten Eyck” stamped near foot, marbled
endpapers and top edge, text printed on fine wide-margined paper.
Light rubbing with some wear to extremities, repair to front joint,
front hinges cracked but secure, some bubbling to rear board,
internally pristine. $250.
* A fine-press reprint of United States Congress, Second Session,
Senate, Document 787. Pelatiah Webster was a Philadelphia merchant
who published a pamphlet entitled “A Dissertation on the Political
Union and Constitution of the Thirteen United States of America” in
1783. Taylor believes this was, in effect, the first draft of the
Constitution and a guide for James Madison. (The complete text of
this pamphlet is included.) A controversial theory, it is largely
discredited today. 

Facsimile of Godefroy’s Edition of the
Theodosian Code
117. Theodosius II [401-450 CE]; Godefroy, Jacques [1587-1652],
Editor.
Codex Theodosianus Cvm Perpetuis Commentariis Iacobi Gothofredi
Praemittuntur Chronologia Accuratior Chronicon Historicum et
Prolegomena Subiiciuntur, Notitia Dignitatum, Prosopographia,
Topographia Index Rerum et Glossarium Nomicum. Opus Posthumum Div in
Foro et Schola Desideratvm Recognitvm et Ordinatum ad Usum Codicis
Iustinianei Opera et Studio Antonii Maruillii...Editio Nova in VI.
Tomos Digesta, Collata cvm Antiquissimo Codice Ms. Wurceburgensi et
Libris Editis, Itervm Recognita Emendata Variorumqve Observationibus
Aucta Quibvs Adiecit suas Ioan. Dan. Ritter. Leipzig: M.G.
Weidemann, 1736-1745. Reprint. Hildesheim: Georg Olms Verlag, 1975.
Six Parts in six volumes. Octavo (6-1/4" x 9-1/2"). Title pages
printed as originals in red and black. Publisher’s blue cloth, very
slight fading to spines, internally pristine. $1,000.
* Reduced to a more user-friendly octavo size, this is an otherwise
faithful and well-produced facsimile reprint of the Godefroy’s
groundbreaking edition of The Theodosian Code, an official
compilation of all laws enacted since the reign of Constantine that
was commissioned by Emperor Theodosius II in 429 CE. Completed in
438 CE, and ratified that year by the senate, it was the standard
legal text of the empire, one that superseded all earlier codes. It
would later exert enormous influence on the barbarians who conquered
the Western Empire. The Visagoths, Ostrogoths, Franks, Lombards and
Burgundians used it as the basis for their legal codes. Godefroy’s
edition, which includes extensive commentary, was the first modern
edition of the Codex. First published in 1665, it remains a
masterpiece of scholarship and erudition. This edition also contains
additional notes by Antoine Marville [1609-1663], Johann Daniel
Ritter [1709-1775] and Jacques Sirmond [1559-1651]. See
illustration below. 

118. [Thorpe, B(enjamin), Editor].
Ancient Laws and Institutes of England; Comprising Laws Enacted
under the Anglo-Saxon Kings from Æthelbirtht to Cnut, With an
English Translation of the Saxon; The Laws called Edward the Confessor’s;
The Laws of William the Conqueror, and those Ascribef to Henry
the First: Also, Monumenta Ecclesiastica Anglicana, From the Seventh
to the Tenth Century; and the Ancient Latin Version of the Anglo-Saxon
Laws. With a Compendious Glossary, &c. [London: Printed
by George E. Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode, Printers to the Queen’s
most Excellent Majesty, 1840]. x, [iv], 548, [79] pp. (10"
X 14"). Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN
2002024242. ISBN 1-58477-264-6. Cloth. $195.
* A critical edition of laws issued before 1066 based on original
manuscript sources, with most in their original languages. With
thorough notes, extensive commentary, a concordance of sources,
an index to the Anglo-Saxon laws and an index to the Monumenta
Ecclesiastica. Benjamin Thorpe [1782-1870] was a well-known Anglo-Saxon
scholar and translator who published a number of principal works
in this field, including the important Analecta Anglo-Saxonica.
This edition remains a standard source for scholars of this period.
Dictionary of National Biography XIX: 795-796.


With Supplement
119. Toulmin, Harry Aubrey, Jr.
A Treatise on the Law of Food, Drugs and Cosmetics.
Introduction by Paul V. McNutt. Cincinnati: The W.H. Anderson
Company, [1942]. xxxviii, 1422 pp. [With] 1945 Cumulative
Supplement. Original buckram, black-stamped titles to spine and
front board. Moderate shelfwear, some fading to spine. Bookplate to
front pastedown, internally clean. $150.
* “The social philosophy underlying these statutes constitutes the
noblest foundation of any laws on our books. These statutes
represent the efforts of American democracy to implement by law
social change for the benefit of the entire people in an orderly and
creative fashion after long field investigations, the careful and
enlightened testimony of practical witnesses before our legislative
committees and the testing of the proposal through the fire of
legislative debate before the enactment of the laws.”: Franklin D.
Roosevelt, cited in the preface, v. 
120. [Treaty of Versailles].
Treaty of Peace With Germany. Washington: Government Printing
Office, 1919. 537 pp. Folding maps. [And] Clark, Ruben, J.,
Compiler. Data Presented to the Committee on Foreign
Relations, United States Senate. Sixty-Sixth Congress, First Session
Relating to The Treaty of Peace with Germany. Printed for the
Use of the Committee on Foreign Relations. Washington: Government
Printing Office, 1919. 43 pp. pamphlet. Original buckram, worn,
hinges cracked but secure, front endleaves partially detached. Owner
signature to title page, one leaf has creases and a few minor tears,
dampstain to margins of a few leaves. Laid-in pamphlet has creases
along spine, clean tear to front cover and wear to fore edge. $50.
* 66th Congress, 1st Session, Senate Document 51. Text in French and
English on facing pages. This is the first official printing of the
Versailles treaty, which was concluded in 1919 after the defeat of
Central powers. 
Sensational 1770 Adultery Trial Involving
King George III’s Brother
121. [Trial]. [Criminal Conversation].
[Henry Frederick, Duke of Cumberland (1745-1790)]. The
Trial of His R[oyal] H[ighness]
the D[uke] of C[umberland]
for Criminal Conversation with Lady Harriet G[rosveno]r.
Including the Letters Which Have Passed Between His R.H. and Her
Ladyship, and Were Read in Court. [London]: Bailey, Printer,
1770. 48 pp. 4-1/4" x 6-3/4" stab-stitched pamphlet in plain
wrappers bound into recent period-style quarter calf over cloth.
Charming woodcut title page device, head-piece and tail-piece. Light
foxing to final leaf, interior otherwise fresh. $850.
* Henry Frederick, the brother of King George III, was notorious for
his—to use the language of the day—”excesses” and “irregular” life.
In 1770 Richard Grosvenor, first earl Grosvenor, sued him for
committing adultery (criminal conversation) with the Countess
Grosvenor. Argued before the great jurist Lord Mansfield, it was one
of the most colorful trials of the day. The court found in
Grosvenor’s favor and ordered the Duke to pay him 10,000 guineas in
damages. Short of cash, his brothers had to assist him with the
payment. This pamphlet offers a vivid narrative account enlivened
with a few excerpts from the transcripts, along with complete texts
of the letters. The cornerstone of this case, they are occasionally
quite bawdy. HLC (1909) II:1090. See illustration below. 

English Essays on the Stamp Act and American
Independence
122. Tucker, Josiah [1712-1799].
Four Tracts, On Political and Commercial Subjects. Glocester
(England): Printed by R. Raikes, 1774. xv, [2], 18-224 pp. Octavo
(5" x 8"). Recent period-style sheep, lettering piece and gilt
fillets to spine, (renewed) marbled endpapers. Light rubbing to
extremities, a few tiny scuffs to board edges, stain to front board.
Attractive woodcut head and tail-pieces. Faint offsetting to margins
of first and final leaves, rest of interior quite fresh. A handsome
copy. $400.
* Second edition, published the same year as the first and third
editions. These tracts were written in 1758, 1763, 1766 and 1774.
They concern trade with the American colonies and the relationship
with the colonies and Great Britain. One of these, “A Letter From a
Merchant in London, to His Nephew in America, Concerning the Late
and Present Disturbances in the Colonies” (1766) discusses the Stamp
Act. The final essay, “The True Interest of Great Britain Set Forth
in Regard to the Colonies; And the Only Means of Living in Peace and
Harmony With Them” (1774) argues for the separation of American and
Great Britain. Tucker was an important economist and divine who
advocated American independence. He believed, however, that
political and economic necessity would eventually compel them to
rejoin the mother country. Howes, U.S.Iana T384. See
illustration below. 

123. United States Senate.
Bankruptcy Laws, 1938: The Bankruptcy Law of the United States
Including All amendments Thereto Enacted Prior to July 1, 1938,
Together with a Codification of All the Laws in Force on September
22, 1938, and Additional Laws Relevant to Proceedings Thereunder.
Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1938. iv, 288
pp. Original buckram, black-stamped titles to front board and spine.
Some shelfwear and light soiling, owner stamp to front pastedown,
internally clean. $85.
* Senate Document 225, 75th Congress, 3rd session. 
124. United States Senate.
Adverse Report of The Committee on the Judiciary on a Bill to
Reorganize the Judicial Branch of the Government.
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1937. 46, [1] pp. Original linen
cloth, red triple rules to boards, red title to spine, deckle edges.
Title page printed in red and black, each text leaf ruled in red
ink. Light foxing to front pastedown and free endpaper, interior
otherwise fresh. $30.
* Fine-press edition of the committee report that opposed Franklin
D. Roosevelt’s bill to increase the number of Supreme Court
justices. Roosevelt intended to fill the additional seats with
jurists who supported the New Deal. 
125. Walker, James.
The Theory of the Common Law. Boston: Little, Brown and
Co., 1852. xxiv, 130 pp. Reprinted 1998 by The Lawbook Exchange,
Ltd. LCCN 98-9522. ISBN 1-886363-45-5. Cloth. $65.
* Uncommon first and only edition of an original essay written
by a successful lawyer and accomplished scholar from South Carolina.
Untypical of most American practitioners at this time, Walker
had a deep interest in Roman law, which is reflected here in numerous
comparative references and in an earlier book by Walker on Roman
law. Walker (1813-1854) was a graduate of the University of South
Carolina and a member of the South Carolina bar; He published
three books before his premature death at 41.
See illustration below.


Handsome History of Harvard Law School
126. Warren, Charles.
|