MAY 2005 LIST
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

Study of Roman Legal Terms With
Contributions by Alciati
13. Alciati, Andrea[s] [1492-1550]. De Verborum Significatione, Libri IIII; Eiusdem in Titulum XVI. Lib. L. Digestorum Commentarij: Postrema hac Editione Quanta Fieri Potuit Diligentia Collatione Autographi Castigati. Frankfurt: Apud Christophorum Coruinum, 1582. 671, [42], 62, [2] pp. Octavo (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary limp vellum with lapped edges, early hand-lettered title to spine, ties lacking. A few minor stains and tiny scuffs, vellum just beginning to crack through rear pastedown, front pastedown lacking. Attractive woodcut printer device to title page, woodcut head-pieces, tail pieces and decorated initials. Faint dampstain, early signature in fine hand and two small later owner stamps to title page. Some toning to text, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy. $600.
* With index. Later edition of a work first published in 1530. With index and side-notes. “De Verborum Significatione” [Concerning the Signification of Terms] is Book 50, Title 16 from the Digest of Justinian. It is a glossary of legal terms and legal interpretations of words like “city” and “child” with commentary by Ulpian, Gaius and other scholars. This is an edition by Alciati, who added additional commentary and notes. A complete text “De Verborum” is included as an appendix. An important Italian humanist and professor of law at Bologna, Milan, Padua, Ferrara and Bourges, he was one of the first jurists to base his interpretation of civil law on the history, languages and literature of antiquity, and to conduct original research on the texts rather than merely copy earlier glosses. His work was deeply influential and his services were retained by the kings of France and Spain, as well as by several Italian princes. KVK locates 30 copies. This edition not in Adams or the British Museum Catalogue [BMC]. See image below. Law Books 43479 Law Books 43479 Books
Law Books 43479 Law

14. Ames, Herman V. The Proposed Amendments to the Constitution of the United States During the First Century of Its History. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1897. 442 pp. Original cloth, top edge gilt. Some shelfwear, spine ends and corners bumped, hinges reinforced. Early private library bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean. $75.
* A volume in the series Annual Report of the American Historical Association. This book contains both a discussion of the proposed amendments and a calendar of proposed amendments. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 371. Law Books 43480 Law Books 43480 Books

15. Banner, Stuart. Anglo-American Securities Regulation: Cultural and Political Roots, 1690-1860. [New York]: Cambridge University Press, [1998]. xviii, 318 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine. $35.
* This is the first history of the law governing the stock markets in both countries from their origins in the 1690s to the 1850s. Through a broad range of traditional legal and non-legal sources, Banner shows that securities regulation has a much longer ancestry than is often supposed. Law Books 43409 Law Books 43409 Books

16. Berger, Raoul. Government by Judiciary: The Transformation of the Fourteenth Amendment. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1977. x, 483 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $20. Law Books 43405 Law Books 43405 Books

Second Edition of Black’s Law Dictionary
17. Black, Henry Campbell [1860-1927], Compiler. A Law Dictionary: Containing Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. And Including the Principal Terms of International, Constitutional, Ecclesiastical and Commercial Law, and Medical Jurisprudence, with a Collection of Legal Maxims, Numerous Select Titles from the Roman, Modern Civil, Scotch, French, Spanish, and Mexican Law, and Other Foreign Systems, and a Table of Abbreviations. St. Paul: West Publishing Company, 1910. 1314 pp. Original buckram, red and black lettering pieces. Thumb-tabbed. Light soiling, light rubbing to boards, moderate rubbing to spine and extremities. Light toning to text, with faint browning and occasional faint dampstaining to margins. A solid copy. $200.
* The thoroughly revised second edition of Black’s classic dictionary incorporates several new definitions, additional case citations and many Latin and French terms overlooked in the first edition. Medical jurisprudence in particular is enriched, with new definitions for insanity and pathological and criminal insanity. The second edition is an essential complement to the first edition (1891) because it offers important insights into the rapid development of law at the turn of the century. It is also notable for its revamped system of arrangement, with all compound and descriptive terms subsumed under their related main entries. Law Books 43395 Law Books 43395 Books

Final Edition of Cooley’s Blackstone
18. Blackstone, Sir William [1723-1780]. Cooley, Thomas M. [1824-1898], Editor. Andrews, James DeWitt, Editor. Commentaries on the Laws of England; In Four Books. With A Copious Analysis of the Contents. And Notes with References to English and American Decisions and Statutes to Date Which Illustrate or Change the Law of the Text; Also, a Full Table of Abbreviations, and Some Considerations Regarding the Study of the Law. Chicago: Callaghan and Company, 1899. Four books in two volumes. (Blackstone’s paging retained in margin.) Portrait frontispiece. Two tables, one folding. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original law calf, blind double frames to boards, raised bands and red and black lettering pieces to spine. A few light scuffs, rubbing with light wear to spine and extremities, corners bumped. Minor stains to boards, hinges starting, frontispiece detached. Offsetting to margins of preliminaries, dampstaining to a few leaves in Book One, light toning to text. Early owner name to center of each spine, internally clean. $300.
* Fourth and final Cooley edition. All of Cooley’s notes are retained, those of Andrews are enclosed in brackets. The third and fourth editions are notable in part because they omit the notes of English editors found in Cooley’s earlier editions and add a good deal of original commentary by Cooley, most of it dealing with American statutes and decisions. It also has several new sections. These are a review of the recent progress in law and essays on local government in Great Britain, the British colonial system and local government in the United States and its territories. Cooley was one of the most prominent American jurists of the nineteenth century and an authority on Constitutional law. First issued in 1870, “Cooley’s Blackstone” was the standard American edition of the late nineteenth century. Eller, The William Blackstone Collection in the Yale Law Library 134. See illustration below. Law Books 43396 Law Books 43396 Books
Law Books 43396 Law

19. [Blackstone, Sir William]. Tucker, St. George. Blackstone’s Commentaries. With Notes of Reference to the Constitution and Laws, of the Federal Government of the United States, and of the Commonwealth of Virginia. In Five Volumes, with an Appendix to Each volume, Containing Short Tracts upon Such Subjects As Appeared Necessary to Form a Connected View of the Laws of Virginia As a Member of the Federal Union. Philadelphia: William Young Birch and Abraham Small, 1803. Five volumes. Reprinted 1996 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. With a New Critical Introduction by Paul Finkelman and David Cobin. ISBN 1-886363-15-3. Cloth. $450.
* The first extended treatment of the subject, Tucker’s Blackstone is a key resource for understanding how Americans viewed English common law in the years following the adoption of the Constitution and the Bill of Rights. Based on his lectures at the College of William and Mary, Tucker interprets Blackstone’s often antidemocratic viewpoint in the American context. Law Books 17150 Law Books 17150 Books
Law Books 17150 Law

20. Bork, Robert H. The Antitrust Paradox: A Policy at War with Itself. New York: Basic Books, Inc., 1978. xi, 462 pp. Illustrated. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Owner inscription to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $50.
* Bork argues that recent moves to dissolve some of the nation’s largest corporations endanger the whole antitrust enterprise, since they cannot help but subvert the proper and original goal of antitrust legislation, which is to maximize consumer welfare. Law Books 43382 Law Books 43382 Books

21. Buckland, W.W. Elementary Principles of the Roman Private Law. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1912. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2003. [iv], viii, 419 pp. Cloth. New. $67.
* Buckland was regarded as the most distinguished Romanist of the English-speaking world. Intended for beginners, this work is a running commentary on the Institutes of Gaius and Justinian that discusses the principles in their doctrines and presents the difficulties arising from them. “Altogether this is a most commendable piece of work...”: Law Quarterly Review 29 (1913): 105. Law Books 43100 Law Books 43100 Books

22. Buckland, W.W. Equity in Roman Law. Lectures Delivered in the University of London, at the Request of the Faculty of Laws. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1911. Reprint. Littleton: Fred B. Rothman, 1983. vii, 136 pp. Cloth. New. $35.
* In lectures given at the University of London, the highly regarded classical scholar draws similarities between the logical processes employed by the classical Roman lawyer and the nineteenth century English lawyer. Law Books 31066 Law Books 31066 Books

Definitive Edition of Buckland’s Magisterial Study
23. Buckland, W.W. [Stein, Peter, Reviser]. A Text-Book of Roman Law From Augustus to Justinian. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1963. xxx, 764 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn and somewhat soiled dust jacket. Owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $150.
* Third edition and best edition. “The author aims at setting forth for the use of students the main rules of the private law of the Roman Empire, and follows, with some variations the arrangement of the Institutes...[W]e know of no work more free from error or which follows more faithfully the authorized texts than the book before us. It is the result of phenomenal industry, combined with sound scholarship and wide knowledge.”: S.H.L., Law Quarterly Review 38:246-247 cited in Marke 113. Law Books 43408 Law Books 43408 Books
Law Books 43408 Law

First Printing of the Only Edition of Burn’s Dictionary
24. Burn, Richard [1709-1785]. Burn, John [1744?-1802], Editor. A New Law Dictionary, Intended for General Use, as Well as For Gentlemen of the Profession, and Continued to the Present Time by John Burn. London: Printed by A. Strahan and W. Woodfall, 1792. Two volumes. Copperplate portrait frontispiece. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light foxing to a few leaves, text otherwise fresh. Attractive. $1,000.
* Intended to be a practical tool, Burn eliminated several French definitions found in earlier dictionaries that were made obsolete by George II’s 1733 decree that writs and pleadings were to be given in English. The elimination of these entries seems to have cleared space for other material and longer entries. Indeed, Burn’s articles on such subjects as judgment, jury, purchase and will are broader, more detailed and better organized than they are in earlier dictionaries of this kind. It is unclear whether Burn intended to publish this book; it was edited, expanded and published posthumously by his son, John Burn. Sweet & Maxwell 1:7 (13). Law Books 43358 Law Books 43358 Books
Law Books 43358 Law

Irish Issue of Only Edition of Burn’s Dictionary
25. Burn, Richard [1709-1785]. Burn, John [1744?-1802], Editor. A New Law Dictionary, Intended for General Use, as Well as For Gentlemen of the Profession, and Continued to the Present Time by John Burn. Dublin: Printed by Brett Smith, 1792. vii, 739 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, blind fillets and lettering piece to spine. Chipping to spine ends, moderate rubbing with wear to extremities, front joint and hinge just starting at head. Early owner siganture to front free endpaper, light offsetting to margins of endleaves and title page, negligible light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $500.
* Irish issue of only edition, published the same year as the (two-volume) London edition. See illustration below. Law Books 43402 Law Books 43402 Books
Law Books 43402 Law

1768 Reports of English Poor-Law Cases with an Abridgment
26. Burrow, Sir James [1701-1782]. A Series of the Decisions of the Court of King’s Bench Upon Settlement-Cases; From the Death of Lord Raymond in March 1732: To Which is Added a Complete Abridgment of the Substance of Each Case, And Two Tables of the Names in Them. Published for the Use of Gentlemen in the Commission of the Peace, And of Barristers and Others Attending the Quarter-Sessions. London: Published by His Majesty’s Law-Printers [J. Worrall and B. Tovey], 1768. Two volumes. Appended to Volume II is an essay by Burrow entitled A Few Thoughts Upon Pointing and Some Other Helps Towards Perspicuity of Expression. Quarto (8" x 10"). Contemporary calf, blind frames to boards, raised bands and lettering pieces to spines. Scuffing to boards, rubbing with some wear to spine ends and corners, joints cracked but secure, hinges cracked or starting. Light foxing to endleaves, toning to a few leaves, interiors otherwise fresh. $500.
* First edition. The first collection of settlement cases was published anonymously from 1750 and 1754. Burrow’s collection, the second of its kind, was published in response to the request of justices of the peace and counsel attending quarter sessions. As he points out in the preface of this work, his position as Master of the Crown Office gave him unique opportunities for reporting the orders made by the court on these cases. This work went through three editions, the final appearing in 1786. In a review of his Reports, his best-known work, Marvin notes that “of all other reporters [his style is] the most elementary and methodical, and, therefore, best suited to impart instruction to the student.”: Legal Bibliography (1847) 165. Sweet & Maxwell 1:386 (3). Law Books 43477 Law Books 43477 Books
Law Books 43477 Law

27. Caswell, Jean, and Ivan Sipkov. The Coutumes of France in the Library of Congress: An Annotated Bibliography. Washington: Library of Congress, 1977. xi, 80 pp. Frontispiece and plates with tipped-in color illustrations. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $95.
* The standard reference. Law Books 43381 Law Books 43381 Books

The First American Treatise on Contracts
28. Chipman, Daniel [1765-1850]. An Essay on the Law of Contracts, for the Payment of Specifick Articles. Middlebury [Vt.]: Published by the Author, 1822. xvi, [17]-224 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter sheep over paper boards, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Light rubbing and a few scuffs to extremities, light soiling to boards. Light foxing to endleaves, some toning to text. Early owner signature and small inkstamp to title page, interior otherwise clean. A notably well-preserved copy. $600.
* First edition. Chipman’s Essay was the first original treatises on the subject written in the United States. (Verplanck’s An Essay on the Doctrine of Contracts (1825) was the second.) In 1847 Marvin criticized Chipman for “show[ing] what the law of contracts ought to be rather than what the law of contracts is.” This remark reflects Marvin’s failure to grasp the changing nature of contract law, and it shows that Chipman’s ideas were ahead of their time. Indeed, as Horwitz points out, Chipman was the first American to submerge the “dominant equity theory of contract in a conception of contractual obligation based exclusively on express bargains” determined by market values. Chipman was a Vermont lawyer, a professor of law at Middlebury, a representative to the state legislature and the U.S. Congress and a delegate to several Vermont constitutional conventions. Marvin 189. Horwitz, The Transformation of American Law 181. Cohen 3621. Law Books 43475 Law Books 43475 Books
Law Books 43475 Law

29. Chipman, Nathaniel. Principles of Government: A Treatise on Free Institutions Including the Constitution of the United States. Burlington: Edward Smith, 1833. viii, 144, 145a-188a, [145]-330 pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-046-5. Cloth. $80. Law Books 28745 Law Books 28745 Books
Law Books 28745 Law

One of America’s “Great Textbooks” on Bankruptcy
30. Collier, William Miller. The Law of Bankruptcy and the National Bankruptcy Act of 1898. A Treatise of the Principles and Practice of the Law of Bankruptcy as Embodied in the New National Bankruptcy Act. With Citations to All Applicable Cases Decided Under the Former United States Bankruptcy Acts, Many English Decisions, and Extended Notes and Comments Upon the New Statutory Provisions, and Containing the Official Rules, Forms and General Orders in Bankruptcy, as Prescribed by the Supreme Court of the United States, Cross-Referenced, Annotated and Indexed; And Also the Rules in Equity of the United States Courts; And Also a List of the Judges and Clerks of the Courts of Bankruptcy. Albany: Matthew Bender, 1899. xxx, 695 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original law calf, blind frames to boards, raised bands, owner label and red and black lettering pieces to spine. Moderate rubbing with some wear to spine and extremities, a few scuffs and dampspotting to boards, front joint starting, hinges cracked but secure. Small bookseller stamp to front pastedown, offsetting to margins of endleaves, text clean and fresh. $750.
* Second enlarged edition of perhaps the most authoritative and comprehensive treatise on the subject. Vanderbilt considers this book to be one of America’s “great textbooks” in which the “history of American law might well be traced.” Now in its revised fifteenth edition, Collier on Bankruptcy remains a highly-respected standard authority. Vanderbilt, Men and Measures in the Law 21 cited in Marke 442. See illustration below. Law Books 43403 Law Books 43403 Books
Law Books 43403 Law

Final Edition of Cooley’s Constitutional Limitations
31. Cooley, Thomas M[cIntyre] [1824-1898]. Carrington, Walter, Editor. A Treatise on the Constitutional Limitations Which Rest Upon the Legislative Power of the States of the American Union. With Large Additions, Consideration of Amendments, and Giving the Results of the Recent Cases. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1927. Two volumes. Contemporary buckram, moderate shelfwear, hinges starting, front free endpaper lacking from Volume I, some cracks to text blocks, a few mended with clear binding tape, minor wear to fore-edges of a few leaves, occasional brief annotations in pencil. Ex-institution library. Stamps to spines, residue from security tags to rear pastedowns and free endpapers, security tag to index leaf of Volume II. $100.
* Eighth and final edition. This influential work places Cooley on a par with Story as among the foremost commentators on the Constitution. “His discussion attained immediate fame and his views and suggestions practically dominated American Constitutional Law, particularly in the state courts...”: Marke 396. Catalogue of the Library of the Law School of Harvard University (1909) I:459 [HLC]. Law Books 43430 Law Books 43430 Books

32. Coxe, Brinton. An Essay On Judicial Power and Unconstitutional Legislation, Being a Commentary on Parts of the Constitution of the United States. Philadelphia: Kay and Brother, 1893. Reprint. New York: Da Capo Press, 1970. [ii], xvi, 415 pp. $65.
* Coxe’s main argument is that the “Constitution contains express texts providing for judicial competency to decide questioned legislation to be constitutional or unconstitutional and to hold it valid or void accordingly” (4). There are four subordinate arguments: First, that the framers of the constitution specifically granted the courts the power to hold a law unconstitutional by dint of the Supremacy Clause and by Article III, Section 2 defining judicial power. Second, that documents written before the constitution were influential in framing the text and establishing the idea of judicial review. The third looks at the era before and during the confederation with an eye toward the court’s power to rule on constitutionality. The fourth argument finds analogies and precedents in foreign law, including Roman and Canon law. Law Books 43460 Law Books 43460 Books

33. Darrow, Clarence [1857-1935]. Crime Its Cause and Treatment. London: George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd. [1922] x, 292 pp. Original cloth. Worn, corners bumped, spine faded and almost detached. $20.
* Darrow’s views on crime and punishment. “You might as well hang a man because he is ill as because he is a criminal.” Law Books 22181 Law Books 22181 Books

34. Darrow, Clarence. Dry-Law Debate. Clarence Darrow vs. Wayne B. Wheeler. Little Blue Book No. 1256. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Co., 1927. 32 pp. Small pamphlet (3" x 5"). Original printed wrappers, browning to text, lower corner (about 1/2 inch) lacking from rear cover. $25.
* Hunsberger, Clarence Darrow: A Bibliography 207. Law Books 34123 Law Books 34123 Books

35. Darrow, Clarence. Is Life Worth Living? A Debate: Frederick Starr-Clarence Darrow. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Company, [1925]. 61 pp. Original wrappers. Slightly soiled. Good. $25.
* Little Blue Book No. 910. Reprint of 1920 edition. This debate took place at the Garrick Theater, Chicago, on March 28, 1920. Hunsberger 134. Law Books 32653 Law Books 32653 Books

36. Darrow, Clarence. The Ordeal of Prohibition. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Company, [1925]. 64 pp. Original printed wrappers. Very good. $25.
* Little Blue Book No. 974. Article on the senseless infringement of individual rights as a result of Prohibition. Hunsberger, Clarence Darrow: A Bibliography 170. Law Books 30344 Law Books 30344 Books

37. Darrow, Clarence. Is Religion Necessary? Yes, Rev. Robert MacGowan. No, Clarence Darrow. Girard: Haldeman-Julius Publications, [1931]. 27 pp. Small pamphlet (3" x 5"). Original wrappers. Light browning to text. A well-preserved copy. $45.
* First edition. Hunsberger 264. Law Books 34061 Law Books 34061 Books

38. Darrow, Clarence. Remarks of Clarence Darrow at the Memorial Service to George Burnham Foster and at the Funeral of John P. Altgeld. Chicago: John F. Higgins, 1919. 15 pp. Original printed papers, worn, borders soiled. Internally clean and bright. OCLC locates 7 copies. $250.
* Rare copy of Darrow’s funeral elegies to the noted philosopher George Burnham Foster and the progressive Illinois governor John P. Altgeld. Law Books 40806 Law Books 40806 Books
Law Books 40806 Law

39. Darrow, Clarence. Resist Not Evil. Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, [1925]. 64 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Original printed wrappers. Slight fading to spine, browning to text. $50.
* Big Blue Book No. B-18. Reprint of 1902 and 1904 editions with a new introduction by the author. Darrow was greatly influenced by Tolstoy in his views on pacifism, but in the preface to this edition states that “man can never reach a state of non-resistance.”: Hunsberger 180. Law Books 34011 Law Books 34011 Books

40. Davis, David Brion. Homicide in American Fiction, 1798-1860: A Study in Social Values. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1957. xviii, 346 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. $25. Law Books 43371 Law Books 43371 Books

41. Davis, George B. Outlines of International Law: With an Account of Its Origin and Sources and of Its Historical Development. New York: Harper & Brothers, [1887]. xxiv, 469 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, front free endpaper lacking, rear hinge just starting. Owner’s visiting card affixed to center of front board, his annotations and underling to endleaves and sections of text. $30. Law Books 43416 Law Books 43416 Books

42. De Haas, Elsa. Antiquities of Bail: Origin and Historical Development in Criminal Cases to the Year 1275. New York: Columbia University Press, 1940. Reprint. New York: AMS Press, 1966. viii, 174 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $30. Law Books 43412 Law Books 43412 Books

43. [Dickens, Charles (1812-1870)]. Fitzgerald, Percy, Editor. Bardell v. Pickwick: The Trial for Breach of Promise of Marriage Held at the Guildhall Sittings, on April 1, 1828, Before Mr. Justice Stareleigh and a Special Jury of the City of London. Edited with Notes and Commentaries. London: Elliot Stock, 1902. [vii], 116 pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Original starched buckram, beveled boards, gilt titles to front boards and spine, deckle fore-edge, light shelfwear. Owner signature to verso of front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $75.
* One of the most famous legal cases in English literature, Bardell v. Pickwick is an episode from The Pickwick Papers (1836-1837) by Charles Dickens in which the hero becomes the defendant in a breach of promise of marriage suit. Mr. Justice Gaselee and Serjeants Snubbin and Buzfuz are among the characters introduced here. One of the most popular episodes in the novel, it was often dramatized or read aloud as a parlor entertainment. It also inspired several legal analyses, most notably Frank Lockwood’s The Law and Lawyers of Pickwick. Law Books 43410 Law Books 43410 Books

44. Dropsie, Moses A. The Roman Law of Testaments, Codicils and Gifts in the Event of Death (Mortis Causa Donationes). Philadelphia: T. & J.W. Johnson, 1892. Reprint. Littleton: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1996. xi, 197 pp. Cloth. New. $42.50
* This work is based on extracts from the Corpus Juris Civilis, especially the Digest. Law Books 43099 Law Books 43099 Books

Study of the Civil Law Notable for Its Criticism of the Crown
45. Duck, Arthuro (Arthur) [1580-1648]. De Usu et Authoritate Juris Civilis Romanorum, In Dominiis Principum Christianorum. Leipzig: Sumptibus Johannis Luderwaldi, 1676. [xlvi], 474, [53] pp. Copperplate pictorial frontispiece. 12mo. (3" x 5-1/4"). Contemporary vellum with lapped edges, early hand-lettered title to spine. A few scuffs and inkstains to boards, some wear to spine ends, corners and fore-edges or boards, hinges cracked but secure, Chip to top edge of front endleaf. Title page printed in red and black. Some toning to text, occasional light foxing, faint dampstaining to margins. Early owner signature to front endleaf, interior otherwise clean. $500.
* Later edition of a work first published in 1653. On one hand, this book is an explanation of the “use and authority” of the civil law in England. On the other, it is a critical appraisal of the English Crown. As Coquillette observes, “[m]ore than half of this little book was dedicated to showing that there was a good deal of ‘might makes right’ in the early English monarchy, rather questionable legitimacy of succession, and some major institutional dislocations beginning with the ‘harsh...yoke of the conquest itself.” This was an unusual position for a staunch Royalist and member of the Royalist-leaning Doctor’s Commons to take. Indeed, fearing punishment, Duck refused to publish this work during his lifetime. It had a lively posthumous history, however. Reprinted in England in 1679 and 1689, it also went through numerous continental editions, including one by Elzevier. A partial translation was published as an appendix to a translation of Ferriere’s The History of the Roman or Civil Law (1724). This edition not in Sweet & Maxwell or the BMC. Coquillette, The Civilian Writers of Doctor’ Commons, London 161-163. See illustration below. Law Books 43478 Law Books 43478 Books
Law Books 43478 Law

46. Durran, William. The Lawyer: Our Old-Man-of-the-Sea. Foreword by R.F. Fulton. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Company, 1913. Original cloth, gilt titles to front board and spine. Light rubbing, minor scuff to rear board, spine ends bumped. Owner stamp to front pastedown, internally clean. $85.
* Trenchant criticism of the legal systems of England, India and the United States. Law Books 43471 Law Books 43471 Books

47. Evans, William Franklin. Federal Contacts With Land Titles: A Treatise on Administering Federal Statutes in Relation to the Real Estate Laws of the States. Charlottesville: The Michie Company, 1944. xxi, 256 pp. Original textured cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. $30. Law Books 43398 Law Books 43398 Books

New York Penal Code Inscribed by Field
48. [Field, David Dudley (1805-1894)]. The Penal Code of the State of New York. Reported Complete by the Commissioners of the Code. Albany: Weed, Parsons & Co., 1865. lxiv, 406, clxvii pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Original cloth, decorative blind stamping to boards, rebacked retaining original spine. Light rubbing to boards with minor wear to corners, spine ends restored, hinges repaired. Author inscription in bold hand to verso of front free endpaper, light foxing to endleaves and a few text leaves. Ex-New South Wales Parliamentary Library. Small inkstamp to title page and a few leaves. $500.
* First edition. The inscription reads: “For/ The Parliamentary Library,/ New-South-Wales,/ From David Dudley Field,/ April 14, 1894.” The Civil Procedure and Penal Codes were adopted by New York in 1848-1850 and 1881. Although the state did adopt the others, they were influential elsewhere. California, for example, adopted all five. They were also the model for similar codes in Europe and elsewhere. The leading American proponent of codification during the nineteenth century, Field was commissioned by the State of New York to draft a complete codification of the state’s laws. From 1847 to 1865, he served with both groups of commissioners convened for this task and, more than any other individual, was responsible for the drafting of all of the codes. Field was the leading advocate of codification in the U.S. As the present copy from Australia indicates, Field promoted the cause with missionary zeal until the end of his life on extensive tours throughout the world. Babbitt, Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws 365. See illustration below. Law Books 43454 Law Books 43454 Books

49. Finkelman, Paul, and Stephen E. Gottleib, Editors. Toward a Usable Past: Liberty Under State Constitutions. Athens: The University of Georgia Press, 1991. vii, 448 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine. $25.
* Provides a series of case studies, from the late eighteenth century to the present, that examine the protection afforded individual rights by state constitutions and state constitutional law. Law Books 26316 Law Books 26316 Books

50. Finkelman, Paul. An Imperfect Union: Slavery, Federalism and Comity. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1981. xii, 378 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-092-9. Cloth. $85. Law Books 28529 Law Books 28529 Books
Law Books 28529 Law

51. Finkelman, Paul, Editor. A Brief Narrative of the Case and Tryal of John Peter Zenger Printer of the New York Weekly Journal. New York: Brandywine Press, [1997]. vii, 175 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-051-1. Cloth. $50.
* The 1736 edition of the trial narrative is reproduced in this edition, along with Finkelman’s scholarly introduction that explains the legal significance of Zenger’s case. Zenger was tried for seditious libel and his 1735 acquittal is generally regarded as the first major victory for freedom of the press in the American colonies. Law Books 26984 Law Books 26984 Books
Law Books 26984 Law

52. Finkelman, Paul. Slavery in the Courtroom: An Annotated Bibliography of American Cases. Washington: Library of Congress, 1985. Illustrated. xxvii, 312 pp. Reprinted 1998 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-886363-48-X. Cloth. $85.
* The book provides a detailed discussion and analysis of the pamphlet materials on the law of slavery published in the United States and Great Britain. Law Books 21531 Law Books 21531 Books
Law Books 21531 Law

53. Flack, Harry. The Adoption of the Fourteenth Amendment. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1908. 285 pp. Reprint W.S. Hein, 2003. Cloth. New. $65.
* Widespread doubt as to the constitutionality of the Civil Rights Act...led to the formulation, by the Joint Committee of Fifteen, of this amendment to the Constitution...The Amendment for the first time defined citizenship, and for the first time threw the protection of the Federal Government around rights that might be invaded by the State governments - thus reversing the traditional relationship. The first section of the Amendment has given rise to more adjudication than any other part of the Constitution. The Journal of the Joint Committee of Fifteen that framed the Amendment appears to support the theory that the framers of the amendment definitely intended to protect the property and rights of corporations against State legislation of a restrictive character. Law Books 43404 Law Books 43404 Books

Curious French Trials Involving Imposters
54. Fuller, Horace Williams. Noted French Trials: Imposters and Adventurers. Boston: Soule & Bugbee, 1882. 264 pp. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2"). Original moire cloth, gilt title and ornament to front board, gilt title to spine. Negligible shelfwear, some fading to spine, ends bumped. Light toning, (very) faint dampstaining to head of text block, interior otherwise fresh. An attractive book. $125.
* First edition. Includes the trials of the false Martin Guerre, the “Woman Without a Name,” Collet, the false dauphins, the Beggar of Vernon, the Fals Caille, Cartouche and Mandrin. OCLC locates 61 copies. Fuller was a lawyer and a member of the Suffolk, Massachusetts bar. Law Books 43445 Law Books 43445 Books

Save 40% on Purchases Until June 30, 2005
55. Gammel, Hans Peter Nielson, Compiler. The Laws of Texas 1822-1897: Austin’s Colonization Law and Contract; Mexican Constitution of 1824; Federal Colonization Law; Colonization Laws of Coahuila and Texas; Colonization Law of State of Tamaulipas; Fredonian Declaration of Independence; Laws and Decrees, with Constitution of Coahuila and Texas; San Felipe Convention; Journals of the Consultation; Proceedings of the General Council; Goliad Declaration of Independence; Journals of the Convention at Washington; Ordinances and Decrees of the Consultation; Declaration of Independence; Constitution of the Republic; Laws, General and Special, of the Republic; Annexation Resolution of the United States; Ratification of the Same by Texas; Constitution of the United States; Constitutions of the State of Texas, With All the Laws, General and Special, Passed Thereunder, Including Ordinances, Decrees, and Resolutions, With the Constitution of the Confederate States and the Reconstruction Acts of Congress. With an Introduction by C.W. Raines. Austin: The Gammel Book Company, 1898. Volumes 1-10. Complete set. [With]
Raines, Cadwell Walton. Analytical Index to the Laws of Texas, 1823-1905 (Both Dates Inclusive). Austin: Von Boeckmann-Jones Company, 1906. 4, 559 pp. Together 11 books. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-416-9. Cloth. New. List Price $2,750.  Special Price Until June 30, 2005 $1,650.
* This monumental compilation includes all material relating to congressional and legislative sessions as well as other significant documents. Taken together, these materials offer an incomparable guide to early Texas history. Indeed, C.W. Raines, the state librarian, praises Gammel in the introduction, noting “these volumes are in the nature of original evidence for the student of our jurisprudence, and that nowhere else can it be so well studied as to its origin, character, successive changes, and its present status as a blended system of the Roman Civil Law and the Common Law of England (Volume I, v). Published over one hundred years ago, it remains an invaluable resource. In Basic Texas Law Books, Jenkins says it is “the most valuable compilation of early laws of Texas, and still the most useful” (69). Although Gammel’s Laws is one of the most important works on the state’s history, government and politics, it has never been reprinted. Existing copies may be in poor condition because they were printed on unstable paper and bound in fragile law calf. We are proud to return this title to print in a handsomely bound edition printed on acid-free paper. This handy and durable set will be of great value to historians, practicing lawyers and researchers. See illustration below. Law Books 38791 Law Books 38791 Books
Law Books 38791 Law

56. Garlan, Edwin N. Legal Realism and Justice. New York: Columbia University Press, 1941. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., Inc., 2000. xii, 161 pp. Cloth. New. $55. Law Books 39813 Law Books 39813 Books

Scottish Legal Verse
57. Gloag, W[illiam] M[urray]. Carmina Legis or Verses Illustrative of the Law of Scotland. Glasgow: Maclehose, Jackson and Co., 1920. viii, 82 pp. Contemporary cloth, deckle edges. Some shelfwear and fading to spine, light wear to corners. Some discoloration to endleaves, owner stamp to front pastedown, his signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $125.
* Only edition. “My excuse for the appearance of this book may be expressed in a line from George Herbert—’A verse may find him, who a sermon flies.’ It occurred to me that a student, sometimes weary of textbooks and lectures, might be interested in an attempt to illustrate the principles of the law of Scotland in metrical form; might perhaps be induced to test the accuracy of my version by reference to the actual reports. Possibly even those whose student days are past may not be unwilling to consider, in a novel setting, doctrines and cases familiar to them.”: Preface [v]. OCLC locates 11 copies. Sweet & Maxwell 5:47. Law Books 43373 Law Books 43373 Books

A Scholarly Introduction to the Institutes of Gaius and Justinian
58. Greene, T. Whatcom. Outlines of Roman Law, Consisting Chiefly of an Analysis and Summary of the Institutes, for the Use of Students. Revised and Enlarged. London: Stevens and Sons, 1884. xviii, 310 pp. Frontispiece. Tables. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7"). Original moire cloth, blind frames to boards, gilt title to spine. Light rubbing with minor wear to extremities, a few small spots to boards, some toning and discoloration to endleaves. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $125.
* Fourth and final edition. Intended for university students, this lucid textbook draws on the work of Savigny, Ortolan, Demangeat, Poste, Maine, Austin and other leading scholars of the day. “[This book] is based on the elementary treatises of Gaius and Justinian, and is intended to give in a concise form some insight into the great system of Roman Jurisprudence. The important differences between the Institutes of Gaius and Justinian have been carefully noticed, quotations have been added from the Code and Digest, and frequent references will be found to [Austin and Maine]. The Appendix contains extracts from the 44th chapter of Gibbon’s Roman Empire, illustrating and explaining the subjects referred to in the text. OCLC locates 19 copies. Sweet & Maxwell 7:134. Law Books 43431 Law Books 43431 Books

59. Hadley, James. Introduction to Roman Law in Twelve Academical Lectures. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1873. Reprinted Buffalo: W. S. Hein, 1996. v, 332 pp. Cloth. New. $47.50 Law Books 38679 Law Books 38679 Books

Appealing Early Edition of The Federalist
60. Hamilton, Alexander [1755-1804], James Madison [1751-1836] and John Jay [1745-1829]. The Federalist, On the New Constitution; Written in 1788. A New Edition, With the Names and Portraits of the Several Writers. Philadelphia: Published by Benjamin Warner, 1818. vi, [7]-504 pp. Lithographed portrait frontispiece of Hamilton, two other plates with portraits of Madison and Jay. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, lettering piece and raised bands to spine, endpapers renewed. Light foxing and light browning to section of text, interior otherwise fresh. $450.
* Second single-volume edition. With the text of the Articles of Confederation and the U.S. Constitution. Of the eighty-five essays, John Jay wrote numbers 1-5 and 54, Madison wrote numbers 10, 14, and 37-48. Numbers 18-20 were written by all three. The remaining 50 were written by Hamilton. (The author’s name is listed at the end of each essay in this edition.) The essays aimed to encourage ratification of the proposed constitution by New York State, but were immediately recognized as the most compelling commentary on the most radical form of government the world had yet seen. Most of these essays appeared under the collective pseudonym “Publius” in New York newspapers and journals from October 27, 1787 to early June 1788. The M’Lean brothers published the first edition of The Federalist (along with the text of the Constitution) in 1788 as a two volume set. The present edition follows the text of the 1802 Hopkins edition, which was the first to include corrections by Jay and Hamilton. Cohen 2818. Ford, Bibliography and Reference List of the History and Literature Relating to the Adoption of the Constitution of the United States 1787-1788 14 (50). Law Books 43424 Law Books 43424 Books

Collected Papers of Alexander Hamilton
61. Hamilton, Alexander [1755-1804]. Syrett, Harold C., Editor. The Papers of Alexander Hamilton. New York: Columbia University Press, 1961-1976. 23 volumes (of 27). Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jackets. $850.
* This monumental project was completed in 1987. It contains letters and other documents written by Hamilton, letters to Hamilton and documents (commissions, certificates, etc.) that concern Hamilton directly but were neither written by nor to him. The earliest item is from February 1768, the final items in Volume XXIII are from October 1799. Law Books 43387 Law Books 43387 Books

62. Hamilton, William Baskerville, Editor. Anglo-American Law on the Frontier: Thomas Rodney and His Territorial Cases. Durham: Duke University Press, 1953. x, 498 pp. Original cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $85.
* Appointed by President Jefferson, Rodney [1744-1811] was the federal land commissioner and judge of the southwest borderlands from 1803 to 1809. This book, which contains the text of his professional diaries with notes by Hamilton, is an incomparable record of legal administration on the American frontier during the early 1800s. Law Books 43375 Law Books 43375 Books

Jewish Marriage, English Law
63. Henriques, H.S.Q. [1866-1925]. Jewish Marriages and the English Law. London: The Bibliophile Press, 1909. [iv], 59 pp. Original quarter cloth over paper boards, title black stamped to front. Light shelfwear, some soiling and a few minor stains, some toning to text, internally clean. $150.
* Only edition. With side-notes. An authority on the legal status of English Jews, Henriques was the author of The Jews Return to England (1905), The Jews and the English Law (1908) and several historical and critical essays. An expanded version of an essay from the Jewish Quarterly Review, the present work was intended to be a supplement to his 1908 study. A compact treatise that analyzes the law and its historical development, it offers an interesting perspective on English marriage law. OCLC locates 45 copies. Sweet & Maxwell 2:163. Law Books 43435 Law Books 43435 Books

Thorough Legal History of English Jews
64. Henriques, H.S.Q. The Jews and the English Law. Oxford: Printed by Horace Hart, At the University Press, 1908. xxvii, 324 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, spine ends bumped. Foxing and some discoloration to endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. $250.
* Reprint of first and only edition. With a table of statutes and a table of cases. The present work is a legal history of English Jews from the Saxon period to the early 1900s. Informative and well-written, it is both an excellent introduction and a handy reference. See illustration below. Law Books 43459 Law Books 43459 Books
Law Books 43459 Law

65. Herbert, A.P. [1890-1971]. Uncommon Law: Being Sixty-Six Misleading Cases Revised and Collected in One Volume, Including Ten Cases Not Published Before. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1935. Reprint. [Birmingham: The Legal Classics Library, 1988]. xxii, 494 pp. Calf, decorative gilt stamping, raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Fine. $95.
* “For any lawyer wishful to spend an hour or two with his pipe and chuckle over these admirably cynical legal cases we know of no better solatium on a winter’s evening.”: Juridical Review 47:439 cited in Marke 159. Law Books 43407 Law Books 43407 Books

Scholarly Edition of 1846 New York State Constitution
66. Hough, Franklin [1822-1885], Editor. Constitution of the State of New York Adopted in 1846. With a Comparative Arrangement of the Constitutional Provisions of Other States. Prepared Under the Direction of a Committee of the New York State Constitutional Convention of 1867. Albany: Weed, Parsons and Company, 1867. 4, 239 pp. Quarto (9-1/2" x 11-1/2"). Three-quarter sheep over marbled boards, red and black lettering pieces to spine. Some rubbing to boards, rubbing with light wear to joints, board edges and corners. Offsetting to endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. $300.
* Offers detailed article-by-article comparisons to the constitutions of the United States, all other states of the union and the New York State constitutions of 1777 and 1821. Includes general index and an index of subjects cross-referenced to each constitution. This book is an authority in F.N. Thorpe’s important Constitutions of the States and United States (1938). OCLC locates 72 copies. HLC I:955. Law Books 43423 Law Books 43423 Books
Law Books 43423 Law

Elegant Essays on Roman Law by Noted Dutch Jurist
67. Huber, Ulrich [1636-1694]. Digressiones Justinianeae: In Partes Duas, Quarum Altera Nova, Distinctae: Quibus Varia & Imprimis Humaniora Juris Continentur: Insertus Est De Jure in Re & Ad Rem Quod Dicitur Tractatus: & Adjecta De Ratione Discendi Atque Docendi Juris Diatribe, Per Modum Dialogi: Cum Indice Rerum & Verborum. Franeker: Apud Johannem Gyselaar, Henricum Amama, & Zachariam Taedama, 1688. [xxx], 632 [i.e. 528], [4], 63, [17] pp. Each section preceded by divisional title page. Quarto (6" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary vellum, blind frames and large arabesques to boards, hand-lettered title to spine, speckled edges. A few light scuffs, boards slightly bowed, head of spine bumped, vellum has broken though pastedowns. Red and black title page with attractive woodcut printer device, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Residue from bookplate to front pastedown, fore-edges of front endleaves creased and lightly worn, light wear to fore-edge of title page. Small later inkstamp and fine early owner signature to title page, interior otherwise fresh. $500.
* Third edition, and the final authorial edition. With indexes. Huber was a well-known Dutch jurist and professor at the Universities of Franeker, Utrecht and Leyden. He was also a judge in Friesland and the author of numerous legal works on Roman and Roman-Dutch law. He was as important in his day as Grotius, and it remains influential in South African law. First published in 1664, Digressiones Justinianeae went through eight editions, the final in 1721. More an essay collection than a treatise, it collects his thoughts on a variety of Roman law topics. He also discusses legal pedagogy and the work of his contemporaries and near-contemporaries, such as Grotius and Hobbes. These latter sections are especially interesting because they show what a learned contemporary thought of their work when it was new. They are similar in many regards to reviews in learned journals or publications like the New York Review of Books. KVK Locates 12 copies of this edition, 27 of all editions. Dekkers, Bibliotheca Belgica Juridica 86 (4). Law Books 43505 Law Books 43505 Books

68. Hurst, James Willard. Law and Social Order in the United States. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1977. 318 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket with some fading to spine. $60.
* The social history of law in the United States is defined and explored in this groundbreaking work by the distinguished scholar and author of The Growth of American Law. Beginning with a general discussion of legal history as a field of study, Hurst goes on to outline the development of the major types of legal authorities, describe public-policy reactions to the physical challenges of society and its implications in science and technology and sketch the adaptation of legal institutions to business. Law Books 43360 Law Books 43360 Books

69. Hutchinson, Allan C. Evolution and the Common Law. [Cambridge]: Cambridge University Press, [2005]. x, 294 pp. Cloth. New. $75.
* This challenging account of the common law maintains that its dynamic history and periods of change and stability cannot be explained by a grand theory or other model. Offering fresh and original readings of Charles Darwin’s and Hans-Georg Gadamer’s works, the book shows that law is a rhetorical activity that can only be appreciated properly in its historical and political context. Like life, it argues, law is a product of functional and localized causes rather than some grand plan or intervention. Law Books 43439 Law Books 43439 Books

Popular Layman’s Guide Jacob
70. [Jacob, Giles (1686-1744)]. Every Man His Own Lawyer: Or, A Summary of the Laws of England in a New and Instructive Method, Under the Following Heads, Viz. I. Of Actions and Remedies, Writs, Process, Arrests, and Bail. II. Of Courts, Attornies and Solicitors Therein, Juries, Witnesses, Trials, Executions, &c. III. Of Estates and Property in Lands and Goods, and How Acquired; Ancestors, Heirs, Executors and Administrators. IV. Of the Laws Relating to Marriage, Bastardy, Infants, Ideots, Lunaticks. V. Of the Liberty of the Subject, Magna Charta, the Habeas Corpus Act, and Other Statutes. VI. Of the King and His Prerogative, the Queen and Prince, Peers, Judges, Sheriffs, Coroners, Justices of the Peace, Constables, &c. VII. Of Publick Offences, Treason, Murder, Felony, Burglary, Robbery, Rape, Sodomy, Forgery, Perjury, &c., And Their Punishment. All of Them Plainly Treated of, That All Manner of Persons May be Particularly Acquainted With Our Laws and Statutes, Concerning Civil and Criminal Affairs, and How to Defend Themselves and Their Estates and Fortunes; In All Cases Whatsoever. With Additions. [London]: Printed for Henry Lintot, 1757. vi, 456, [14] pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands and lettering pieces to spine, endpapers renewed. Faint dampstaining to top and fore-edges of final quarter of text block, occasional light foxing. Early owner signature to head of title page, interior otherwise clean. A handsome copy. $500.
* Fifth edition. This popular layman’s guide by one of the most prolific legal writers of eighteenth-century England was first published in 1736. Its final edition, the tenth, was published in 1788. The mention of “All Manner of Persons” in the subtitle is significant. Jacob, though certainly interested in boosting sales by attracting the widest audience possible, was an idealist who believed that widespread knowledge of the law would help create a more just society. This is also evident in his other publications, such as The Common Law Common-Placed (1726) and Treatise of Laws (1721). Sweet & Maxwell 1:33 (44). See illustration below. Law Books 43452 Law Books 43452 Books
Law Books 43452 Law

Edition of the Code With Important Notes by Denis Godefroy
71. [Justinian (483-565 CE)]. Gothofredi, Dionysii (Godefroy, Denis) [1549-1622], Editor and Annotator. Codicis Dn. Justiniani Sacratissimi Principis Pp. Aug. Repetitae Praelectionis Libri XII. Postrema Editio Prioribus Auctior et Emendatior. Frankfurt: Sumptibus Societis. Imprimebat Balthas. Christoph. Wust., 1688. [xvi] pp, 282 columns. Quarto (8" x 10"). Contemporary vellum, early hand-lettered title to spine, ties lacking. Moderate soiling and staining, cracks at beginning and end of text block, some wear, creases, soiling and minor tears to edges of preliminaries, occasional light foxing. Attractive woodcut title-page printer device, head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Early owner signature to title page, brief annotations to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. Handsome. $750.
* With an index of titles and Godefroy’s edition of the Twelve Tables, Constitutiones Friderici II, Extravagantes, Liber de Pace Constantiae and Epitome Feudorum. Commissioned by the Emperor Justinian in 530 CE, the body of writings known collectively as the Corpus Juris Civilis preserved and restated all existing Roman law. Compiled in three years under the direction of Tribonium, it was both a critical restatement of earlier law and jurisprudential writings and a complete collection of recent legislation. It is divided into four books, the Institutes, Digest, Code and Novels. The Code contains the laws in force during Justinian’s reign. It is divided into 12 books. Book 1 deals with ecclesiastical law, the sources of law, and the duties of high officials. Books 2-8 deal with private law. Book 9 deals with criminal law. Books 10-12 deal with administrative law. It received a great deal of commentary during the medieval and early modern eras. That of Denis Godefroy was influential well into the twentieth century. Godefroy was a jurist, humanist, historian, scholar of Roman law and professor at the Universities of Geneva and Heidelberg. He was also the first to apply the collective name Corpus Juris Civilis to Justinian’s works. KVK locates 5 copies. This edition not in the BMC. Law Books 43474 Law Books 43474 Books
Law Books 43474 Law

72. [Justinian]. Moyle, John Baron [1852-1930], Editor. Imperatoris Iustiniani Institutionum Libri Quattuor. With Introductions, Commentary, and Excursus. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1912. vi, 682 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, hinges starting. Underlining and notes in pencil to portions of text, interior otherwise clean. $85.
* Fifth edition. Text in Latin, notes and commentary in English. Intended for students, the Institutes is a synopsis of the reformed legal system. It supplanted the earlier Institutes of Gaius. Law Books 43417 Law Books 43417 Books
Revised: