 |
Influential Study of Copyright
73. Kaplan, Benjamin.
An Unhurried View of Copyright.
New York: Columbia University Press, [1967]. Original cloth, some
shelfwear. Owner bookplate to front pastedown, his signature to
front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $125.
* The text of the James S. Carpenter Lectures delivered at Columbia
University in 1966. In this widely cited book Kaplan details notions
of copyright and infringement of copyright in order to determine the
criteria that should determine public policy concerning copyright
protection. 
James Kent ALS
74. Kent, James [1763-1847].
[Autograph Letter Signed,
March 5, 1791].
6" x 7-1/2" single-sided letter. Corner excised, small dampstain,
else very good. $250.
* Written when Kent was a member of the New York legislature,
this letter Kent acknowledges the receipt of £40 from Guard Bancken.
Kent is best known for his work as a scholar and his decisions
as New York State Chancellor and a member of the state supreme
court. “Kent’s written opinions as chancellor were instrumental
in reviving equity, which had largely lapsed in the United States
after the American Revolution. He refashioned many of the doctrines
in that area by combining concepts from English chancery jurisprudence
with the principles of Roman law. After his retirement he again
(1824-26) was professor of law at Columbia, but found the delivery
of lectures tedious and soon resigned. He vastly expanded the
material of his courses to prepare his Commentaries on American
Law (4 vol., 1826-30), a systematic treatment of international
law, American constitutional law, the sources of state law, and
the law of personal rights and of property. It was enthusiastically
received by the legal profession and in Kent’s lifetime went through
six editions.”: The Columbia Encyclopedia (6th. ed.). 
Attractive Copy of Kinney’s Law Dictionary
75. Kinney, J. Kinderick, Compiler.
A Law Dictionary and Glossary: Primarily for the Use of Students,
but Adapted Also to the Use of the Profession at Large. Chicago:
Callaghan and Co., 1893. iv, 706 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering
piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light toning to text, tiny chips
to fore-edges of front free endpaper and title page, internally
clean. An attractive copy. $500.
* First and only edition. In the preface Kinney mentions his indebtedness
to Burrill and his inclusion of “modern words as well as the older
words in whatever tongue, whether now a part of the living legal
language or not, which have had legal use and function, and which
thus mark the lines upon which the law has grown, and the salient
points in history with which the student should become familiar.”:
Preface, v. OCLC locates 85 copies. Marke 202.

76. Lamb, Frederick.
Forty Years in the Old Bailey: With a Summary of the Leading
Cases and Points of Law and Practice. From Personal Experience
of Forty Years’ Practice at the Central Criminal Court as Assistant
Official Shorthand Writer. London: Stevens and Sons, Limited, 1913.
356 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, stain to rear board,
binding cocked. Light foxing to preliminaries, interior otherwise
clean. $65.
* With index. Summaries of all cases argued in the Old Bailey
between 1866 and 1906 arranged alphabetically by topic. 
With 1992 Supplement Volume
77. Levy, Leonard W., Kenneth L. Karst and Dennis J. Mahoney,
Editors.
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution. New York: Macmillan
Publishing Company, [1986]. Four volumes. [With]
Levy, Leonard W., Kenneth L. Karst and John G. West, Editors.
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution Supplement I. New
York: Macmillan Publishing Company, [1992]. xxxiv, 668 pp. Original
gilt-stamped cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. A very good
set. $200.
* This thorough reference examines the U.S. Constitution from
the perspectives of law, history and social science. Subjects
treated include doctrinal concepts of constitutional law, judicial
decisions and the history of constitutional interpretation. The
Supplement contains original entries and updated versions
of articles from the main volumes. This is a complete first edition.
Instead of publishing a second supplement, the entire work was
revised and published as a six-volume second edition in 2000.
See illustration below. 

78. Lislet, L. Moreau and Henry Carleton, Translators and Editors.
The Laws of Las Siete Partidas which are Still in Force in the
State of
Louisiana.
New Orleans: Printed By James M’Karaher, 1820. Reprint. Baton Rouge:
Claitor’s Publishing Division, [1978]. Two volumes. Cloth. New. $65.
* With an introduction by Mitchell Franklin. The major law code of
thirteenth-century Spain, compiled by Alfonso X the Learned of
Castile. It was an important influence on the law of Louisiana and
other former Spanish colonies, especially in the area of water law. 
79. Lockmiller, David A.
Sir William Blackstone. Chapel Hill: The University of North
Carolina Press, 1938. xv, 307 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear,
light soiling to spine. Author inscription to front free endpaper,
internally clean. $50. 
80. MacDonald, Grace E., Compiler.
Check-List of Legislative Journals of the States of the
United States of America.
Providence: The Oxford Press, 1938. [iv], 274 pp. Original cloth,
light shelfwear, internally pristine. Ex-institutional library.
Location number to foot of spine, catalogue card tipped-in to rear
free endpaper, small inkstamps to rear pastedown. $75. 
On Magna Carta, Trial by Jury and the Rights of Englishmen
81. [Magna Carta and the English Jury].
British Liberties, Or, The Free-Born Subject’s Inheritance;
Containing the Laws that Form the Basis of Those Liberties, with
Observations Thereon; Among Others are Magna Charta, and Other
Statutes in Confirmation of the Liberties of the Subject, with
Comments. Laws Relating to Treason. The Declaration of Right and
Liberties, and the confirmation Therof. The Law of Appeals of
Parliaments. The Privilege and Qualifications of Members, &c. The
Petition of Right and Habeas Corpus Act, with Comments. The Laws
Relative to Papists and Protestant Dissenters. A Treatise on Juries;
their Power, Duty, Office, &c. Highly Necessary for Every One to be
Acquainted With. Also an Introductory Essay on Political liberty and
a Comprehensive View of the Constitution of
Great Britain.
London: Printed by H. Woodfall and W. Strahan, 1767. Octavo (5" x
8). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands,
original lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Light toning,
occasional faint dampstaining. “154” in fine hand to head of title
page, interior otherwise clean. A handsome copy. $1,000.
* Second edition. First published in 1766, this assertion of English
rights was apparently based on Henry Care’s classic English
Liberties. Influenced by Coke, it is strongly Whiggish
interpretation of English liberty that traces its progress from its
genesis in Magna Carta to its ultimate fulfillment in the English
jury. The lengthy preface is a historical essay that draws on Locke,
Montesquieu and Rousseau. The work concludes with a fascinating
essay that posits the jury as a safeguard of liberties. It also
contains a provocative subsidiary argument that juries must
determine both law and fact, at leases in cases where a mental
element or intent must be proven. OCLC locates 6 copies of this
edition. Goldsmiths’ Library of Economic Literature 10373. 
“No Commercial Lawyer Can Dispense With its Aid”
82. McCulloch, J.R. [1792-1864], Compiler.
A Dictionary, Practical, Theoretical, and Historical, of Commerce
and Commercial Navigation. Illustrated with Maps. Illustrated
with Maps. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman,
1835. xi, 1143 pp. Tipped in 16-page publisher catalogue to front
endleaf, another leaflet tipped-in to a rear endleaf. Maps, 5
Fold-out. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Later cloth with paper spine
label over original marbled boards, endpapers renewed. Light rubbing
to boards with some wear to corners, spine ends bumped, hinges
cracked but secure. Light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise
fresh. $350.
* First edition. Intended for merchants engaged in international
trade, this book contains a wealth of information about contemporary
commercial and maritime law, international business practices,
financial institutions, currencies, ports and the imports and
exports of different nations. “The articles are condensed, and
abound in such a variety of useful information, that no commercial
lawyer can dispense with its aid.”: Warren, Law Studies cited
in Marvin 489. OCLC locates 14 copies of this edition. BMC
26:280. 

83. Miller, Nathan L. [1868-1953].
Recollections. [New York]: s.n., 1953. 39, [1] pp. Portrait
frontispiece. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.
$35.
* Miller was a Justice of the New York Supreme Court and a judge of
the New York State Court of Appeals. He was Governor of the state
from 1921 to 1922. OCLC locates 1 copy. 
Milton’s Essays on Divorce
84. Milton, John [1608-1674]. [Bucer, Martin (1491-1551)].
The Doctrine and Discipline of Divorce: In Two Books. Also the
Judgment of Martin Bucer; Tetrachordon; And an Abridgment of
Colasterion. With a Preface, Referring to Events of Deep and
Powerful Interest at the Present Crisis; By a Civilian. London:
Printed for Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1820. xv, 430 pp. Octavo
(5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style three quarter calf with fine
gilt double rules over marbled boards, gilt-edged raised bands and
lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. A few negligible tiny
scratches to binding. Lower corner lacking from a leaf, chips and
clean tears near center of gutter to final four leaves, no loss to
text. Light soiling to title page, light foxing to a few leaves,
interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy of an uncommon title in an
attractive binding. $750.
* After the dissolution of his marriage, which lasted 30 days,
Milton wrote several controversial pamphlets on divorce. They are
collected in this volume. The “Doctrine and Discipline” was written
in 1643. Critics of this work are addressed in “Colasterion” (1645).
“The Judgment of Martin Bucer” (1644) is a selection of passages by
the important early Protestant reformer chosen and translated by
Milton. “Tetrachordon” (1645) is a sophisticated defense of divorce
based on four passages from Genesis, Deuteronomy, Matthew and First
Corinthians. The preface, by an anonymous doctor of civil law,
discusses the sensational divorce proceedings between King George IV
and Queen Caroline that were underway in the House of Lords in 1820.
(This is the “present crisis” that inspired the book’s publication.)
OCLC locates 15 copies.
British Museum Catalogue
(Compact Edition) 17:617. 
Montefiore’s Fascinating Commercial Dictionary
85. Montefiore, Joshua [1762-1843].
A Commercial Dictionary: Containing the
Present State of the Mercantile Law, Practice and Custom. With
Very Considerable Additions Relative to the Laws, Usages, and
Practice of the United States.
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by James Humphreys, 1804. Three
volumes. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary tree
calf, gilt spines with lettering pieces, gauffered board edges,
marbled endpapers. Negligible rubbing to boards, some wear and
chipping to spines, light rubbing to joints, board edges and corners.
Residue from bookplate to each front pastedown. Clean tear to
a leaf with no loss to text, occasional light foxing, interiors
otherwise fresh. A handsome copy of a very scarce title. $4,000.
* First American edition (1804), based on the 1803 London edition
with much new American material added. With a subscriber list
that includes Horace Binney, Alexander James Dallas, Peter S.
Duponceau and William Rawle. Intended for merchants, this dictionary
is a very important economic and legal source that offers a wealth
of information about contemporary commercial and maritime law,
international business practices and fascinating descriptions
of commercial ports and their primary imports and exports. Montefiore
also discusses the present state of banks and insurance companies
in the United States, the laws of copyright and letters patent,
the regulation of coastal trade, the funding system and state
of the U.S. national debt and a very interesting section on the
production and qualities of Madeira wine. Montefiore was an English
solicitor who emigrated to the United States after the War of
1812. He published several works on commercial law. Cohen 2433.
Sabin 50100. Kress Library of Business and Economics Catalogue
4827. See illustration below. 

Comprehensive 1950 Compilation of American Race Laws
86. Murray, Pauli, Compiler and Editor.
States’ Laws on Race and Color and Appendices: Containing
International Documents, Federal Laws and Regulations, Local
Ordinances and Charts. [Cincinnati: Women’s Division of
Christian Service Board of Missions and Church Extension, Methodist
Church], 1950. x, 746 pp. Three fold-out tables. Charts. Original
cloth, some shelfwear. Bookplate to front pastedown, internally
clean. $200.
* Produced to promote the cause of civil rights, this comprehensive,
thoroughly annotated and cross-referenced volume is a useful
reference today. Organized by topic and state, it includes
segregation laws, anti-miscegenation statutes, alien land laws,
statutes regarding Native Americans, Japanese and Chinese-Americans,
antidiscrimination laws regarding public accommodations, employment,
education and housing, the anti-lynch laws of three states and laws
directed against the Ku Klux Klan. The appendix contains documents
such as the Act of Chapultepec, that Charter of UNESCO and the
Universal Declaration of Human Rights. 
Final Edition of Distinguished Latin-German Legal Dictionary
87. Oberlander, Samuel [1692-1720], Compiler.
Lexicon Juridicum Romano-Teutonicum, Das Ist, Vollstandiges
Lateinisch-Teutsches Juristisches Hand-Lexicon: Darinnen die Meisten
in Jure Civili, Canonico, Feudali, Camerali, & Saxonico Tam
Electorali Quam Communi, Nicht Weniger in Jure Publico
Romano-Germanico, Vorkommende Worter, so Wohl Nach Ihren
Eigentlichen als Uneigentlichen Verstand Deutlich Erklaret, Durch
Ihre Definitiones und Descriptiones aber Verstandlich Gemachet
Werden, Denen noch Ferner die bey Denen Rechts-Lehrern Befindliche
Gewohnliche Divisiones und Subdivisiones Beygefuget Worden, zu
Bequemen und Nutzlichen Gebrauch Aller Derer, so Jura Studiren, oder
Juristische Bucher und Schrifften Lesen, oder in Gerichte Dienen &c.
Nach Alphabetischer Ordnung Eingerichtet. Nuremberg: Johann
Georg Lochner, 1753. [viii], 736, [12] pp. Pictorial copperplate
frontispiece. Text printed in double columns. Quarto (7-1/4" x
9-1/4"). Contemporary three-quarter vellum over speckled paper
boards, early hand-lettered title to spine. Soiling to vellum, some
wear to extremities, rubbing and some scuffing to boards. Early
owner signatures and annotations to front free endpaper. Title page
with tiny inkspot and annotation in fine early hand printed in red
and black, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials.
Ex-library. Early location label to spine, tiny inkstamps to title
page. Light toning to text, interior otherwise fresh. $1,250.
* Fourth and final edition. With an index of Latin abbreviations.
This is a comprehensive German-Latin dictionary of terms used
in Civil, Canon, Feudal, Cameral and Saxon Law, and in the law
of the Holy Roman Empire. As much an encyclopedia as it is a dictionary,
it contains extended discussions of several topics in Roman and
German law. OCLC locates four copies. BMC 18:943.
See illustration below. 

88. Pazzaglini, Peter R., and Catherine A. Hawks.
Consilia: A Bibliography of Holdings in the Library of Congress
and Certain Other Collections in the
United States.
Washington: Library of Congress, 1990. xxiv, 154 pp. Illustrations.
Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, internally clean. $95.
* Consilia are treatises on specific points in civil and canon law
produced from about 1300 to 1750. Usually commissioned by a judge
dealing with a thorny issue in a particular case, they document the
development of the law in such areas as inheritance, merchant law,
criminal procedure and the status of Jews and women and offer a good
deal of information about the underlying political, social and
economic tensions of the day. Augmented by an excellent
introduction, glossary and index, Consilia is the standard
bibliography of this fascinating and intricate literature. 
Panoramic View of the Whole Body of Civil Law
89. Planiol, Marcel [1853-1931], With the Collaboration of George
Ripert.
Treatise on the Civil Law. Translated by the Louisiana State
Law Institute. St. Paul: West Publishing Co., [1959]. Reprint.
Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2005. Three volumes in 6 books. Cloth. New.
$495.
* Eleventh (vol. II-III) & twelfth (vol. I) editions. First
published in 1899, described by Roscoe Pound as “a book of great
value to the student of jurisprudence because of its keen analyses
of dogmatic problems,” Outlines of Lectures on Jurisprudence, p.217.
This edition is an English translation by the Louisiana Law
Institute. Planiol was a historian and master of Roman law, provides
here a panoramic view of the historical development and underlying
philosophy of the whole body of the civil law. It remains an
important and frequently cited work in Louisiana law. An invaluable
guide for examining more extensive or definitive authorities on
particular subjects, it covers a vast array of topics, from general
principles on persons, the family, and property to specific issues
such as proof, the law of obligations and contracts, special
contracts, matrimonial property regimes, successions, testaments,
and donations. 
90. Poor, Henry Varnum.
Money and its Laws: Embracing a History of Monetary Theories, and
a History of the Currencies of the
United States.
New York: H.V. and H.W. Poor, 1877. Reprint. New York: Greenwood
Press, [1969]. xl, 623 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear,
internally clean. $95.
* “In the following pages the subject of Money has been treated as
coming within the range of exact sciences; the conclusions being
assumed to be in the nature of demonstrations. That they wholly
contradict those laid down in the books, which have been accepted as
fundamental truths for more than two thousand years, is due to the
fact that a subject which could only be made to yield to rigid
analysis has been treated after the manner of Aristotle and the
Schools.”: Preface [v]. 
91. Prosser, William L., Editor.
The Judicial Humorist: A Collection of Judicial Opinions and
Other Frivolities. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1952.
xvii, 284 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn and soiled dust
jacket. $40. 
92. Robinson, Gustavus H.
Handbook of Admiralty Law in the
United States. Hornbook Series.
St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1939. xiii, 1025 pp. Original cloth,
some shelfwear, internally clean. $20. 
Attractive Volume on the Lives of Eminent British Lawyers
93. Roscoe, Henry [1800-1836].
Lives of Eminent British Lawyers.
London: Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green, 1830. [iv],
428 pp. Engraved title page, following general title page lacking.
Octavo (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled
boards, gilt-edged raised bands and red and black lettering pieces
to spine, speckled edges. Minor rubbing, small scuff to rear board.
Faint dampstain to foot of title page, negligible light foxing to a
few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. An attractive copy. $200.
* First edition. This title from the Cabinet Cyclopedia Series
contains short biographies of Coke, Selden, Hale, Guilford,
Jefferies, Somers, Mansfield, Wilmot, Blackstone, Ashburton,
Thurlow, Jones, Erskine and Romilly. Roscoe, a barrister, was the
author of two important and long-lived treatises on evidence. HLC
II:494. 
Alf Ross’ Influential On Law and Justice
94. Ross, Alf [1899-1979].
On Law and Justice. Berkeley: University of California Press,
1959. xi, 383 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.
Small owner stamp and faint dampstain to top edge, internally clean.
$125.
* In this influential and oft-cited study Ross discounted the
theories of natural law, positivism and legal realism. In their
stead, he proposed the abandonment of “ought-propositions”
for the “is-propositions” employed by other empirical
sciences, thereby envisioning lawyers that serve merely as “rational
technologists.” Less bound by tradition, and traditional notions of
justice, jurisprudence then becomes “not only a beautiful mental
activity per se, but also an instrument which may benefit any
lawyer who wants to understand what he is doing and why” (Preface).

Well-Preserved First Edition of Schouler’s
Treatise on Wills
95. Schouler, James [1839-1920].
A Treatise on the Law of Wills. Boston: Charles C. Soule,
1887. lv, 689 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original law calf, blind double
rules to boards, raised bands and maroon lettering piece to spine.
Light rubbing to extremities with minor wear to extremities, front
hinge starting. Small early bookseller ticket to front pastedown.
Offsetting to endleaves, interior otherwise clean. A well-preserved
copy. $450.
* First edition. Schouler was a leading authority on family and
estate law. His treatise on wills was conceived as a companion
volume to his Treatise on Executors and Administrators
(1883). Long a standard text, it went through four editions, the
final appearing in 1900. In a review of a later edition W.R. Vance
attributed the “favorable reception” and “undoubted merits” of
the first edition to its scholarly depth, accuracy and clarity.
In 1915 Schouler merged both treatises into a two-volume work
entitled The Law of Wills, Executors and Administrators.
W.R. Vance, Yale Law Journal 33 (1923) 453.
See illustration below. 

English Treatise Based on Story’s Commentaries on Equity Jurisprudence
96. Smith, Josiah W.
A Manual of Equity Jurisprudence, As Administered in England;
Founded on Story’s Commentaries, and Comprising, In a Small Compass,
The Points of Equity Usually Occurring in Chancery and Conveyancing,
and in the General Practice of a Solicitor. London: V. & R.
Stevens and G.S. Norton, 1849. xxxii, 352 pp. 12mo. (4-1/4" x 7").
Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards, rebacked in
period style retaining original lettering piece. Light rubbing to
boards with some wear to corners. Some offsetting and soling to
endleaves, light toning to text. Early owner signatures to front
free endpaper and head of title page, interior otherwise clean.
$500.
* Second edition. Originally published in 1845, this was the first
student textbook on equity. It went through twenty editions, the
final appearing in 1900. Based on Joseph Story’s Commentaries on
Equity Jurisprudence (first ed. 1836), which was the best
treatise in Smith’s day, it is a fascinating document of the English
reception of Story’s work. According to Smith, his manual is a
“semi-original” work with an original “division of the subject.”
“And although many passages are mere extracts, yet the selection of
such passages as expressed, in the fewest words, the pith of whole
sections, or that view of a subject which seemed to be the more
correct, involved considerable deliberation and discrimination. And,
taking the manual as a whole, there has been the same process of
analysing, arranging, digesting, defining, distinguishing, deducing,
qualifying, and commenting, as in the generality of legal
treatises....”: Preface iv-v. Sweet & Maxwell 2:331. 
Uncommon 1787 English Study on Land Revenue
97. St. John, John [1746-1793].
Observations on the Land Revenue of the Crown. London:
Printed for J. Debrett, 1787. viii, [2], 184, 29 pp. [Bound
with]
Report of the Commissioners Appointed to Enquire Into the State and
Condition of the Woods, Forests, and Land Revenues of the Crown, And
to Sell or Alienate Fee Farm and Other Unimproveable Rents. Dated
25th January 1787.
London: Printed for J. Debrett, 1787. vi, 111 pp. Quarto (7-1/4" x
9-1/2") Contemporary tree calf, gilt fillets and lettering piece to
spine. A few minor scuffs to boards, some wear to backstrip, board
edges and corners, joints cracked but secure, hinges starting. Early
armorial book plate to front pastedown. Light foxing to endleaves,
interior otherwise fresh. $600.
* First editions. St. John was Surveyor general of the Land Revues
of the crown from 1775 to 1784. This study contains interesting
remarks on the works of Petty, Mirabeau, Quesnay and, especially,
Book V, Chapter II of Smith’s Wealth of Nations, which
deals with land revenue. (St. John agrees with Smith’s main argument,
but disputes several points.) This copy is bound with the land
commission’s first official report on the revenues discussed by
St. John. OCLC locates 24 copies of Observations and 12
copies of Report. Goldsmiths’ 13474.
See illustration below. 

98. Stone, Ferdinand F.
Handbook of Law Study. Boston: Little Brown and Company,
[1952]. xi, 164 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear. Owner signature
to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $45. 
99. Story, Joseph.
Commentaries on the Constitution of the
United States.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1858. Two volumes. xxxiii, 735,
702 pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN
1-58477-193-3. Cloth. $250.
* Reprint of the third edition, by E.H. Bennett. Arguably the most
important American constitutional work after The Federalist. 

100. Thayer, James Bradley [1831-1902].
A Preliminary Treatise on Evidence at the Common Law. Boston:
Little, Brown, and Company, 1898. xxxvi, 636 pp. Octavo (6" x 9").
Original starched buckram, deckle fore and bottom edges. Moderate
shelfwear, front hinge cracked but secure, internally $95.
* Thayer “recognized that our artificial rules of evidence were the
natural outgrowth of trial by jury, and could only be explained by
tracing carefully the development of that institution in England.
His work was well-received, gaining him a reputation as an important
legal historian in both America and England.”: Ames, Lectures on
Legal History 464 cited in Marke 531. 
101. Upshur, Abel Parker.
A Brief Enquiry into the True Nature Character of Our Federal
Government, being a review of Judge Story’s Commentaries on the
Constitution of the United States. By a Virginian.
Petersburg: Printed by Edmund and Julian C. Ruffin, 1840. 132 pp.
Reprinted 1998 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-886363-44-7.
Cloth. $45. 

102. Urofsky, Melvin I.
A March of
Liberty: A Constitutional History of the United States.
New York: Oxford University Press, 2002. Two volumes. Cloth. New.
$100.
* Second edition. A detailed history from the founding of the
English colonies through the present. It discusses the great cases
heard by the Supreme Court and their social repercussions and how
the constitution reflects changes in American culture. Volume I
covers from the Founding to 1890. Volume II covers from 1877 to the
Present. 
First Edition of Notable Eighteenth-Century
Dictionary
103. Vicat, B[eat]-Phil[ippe] [1715-1770], Compiler.
Vocabularium Juris Utriusque ex Variis Ante Editis, Praesertim ex
Alexand. Scoti, Jo. Kahl, Barn. Brissonnii, et Jo. Gottl. Heineccii
Accessionibus; Opera et Studio. [Paris]: Ex Officina
Bousquetiana, 1759. Three volumes. Volumes I and II have copperplate
pictorial frontispieces. Dedication has attractive copperplate
vignette. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf
over cloth, raised bands and lettering pieces to spines, endpapers
renewed. Title pages printed in red and black. Small later
institution inkstamps to title pages. Light soiling to title pages,
light foxing and toning to some leaves, interior otherwise clean. An
appealing set. $1,500.
* First edition. As Vicat explains in his preface, he compiled
this dictionary from those of Francois Hotoman, Barnabe Brisson,
Johannes Calvinus (Kahl), Johann Gottlieb Heineccius and, especially,
Alexander Scotus to bring their “excellent” work to a wider audience.
More important, by combining these works and filling the gaps
with original entries he was able to create a dictionary that
covered the whole language of the law. Vicat’s definitions are
brief, but they contain comprehensive reference to authorities
and texts, as well as conjugations, common phrases using the words,
metaphors, alternate definitions and antonyms. Vicat was a jurist
and the director of the University of Lausanne’s library from
1749 to 1762. A pioneer in library science, he was the first to
issue a printed catalogue. OCLC locates 27 copies, 13 of this
edition. BMC 26:118.

104. Vile, John, ed.
Proposed Amendments to the
U.S. Constitution 1787-2001.
Three volumes. Published 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN
1-58477-225-5. Cloth. $450.
* Since 1787, only twenty-seven amendments have been proposed by
two-thirds majorities in Congress and ratified by three-fourths of
the states. During this same time, members of Congress have
introduced more than eleven and a half thousand proposals, and
states have filed close to four hundred additional petitions for
constitutional conventions to propose amendments. These three
volumes edited and introduced by John R. Vile collect and update
compilations of lists of proposed amendments and convention
petitions that have been scattered about in a variety of
governmental reports. They also reprint classic studies by Herman
Ames and Michael Musmanno that analyzed amending proposals
introduced during the nation’s early years. The work includes texts
of basic constitutional documents like the Articles of
Confederation, the U.S. Constitution and its amendments, and the
Confederate Constitution, as well as a comprehensive index of all
amendments proposed through 2001. 

105. Waller, Altina L.
Reverend Beecher and Mrs. Tilton: Sex and Class in Victorian
America.
Amherst: The University of Massachusetts Press, [1982]. xiii, 177
pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $15.
* A historical study of one of the most famous adultery cases in
U.S. history. 
106. Zartman, Lester W. (editor) ; and revised by William H. Price.
Property Insurance Revised edition (Yale Readings in Insurance).
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1914. Reprint W.S. Hein, 2003.
xviii, 408 pp. Cloth. New. $95.
* Second edition. Adapted from the Yale Lectures on Fire and
Miscellaneous Insurance, this work expands the Lectures to
include additional writings as a result of the tremendous growth
in the area of insurance during this time period. This revised
edition includes new chapters that update the first edition which
is also available in a reprint edition.

|
 |