MAY 2005 LIST
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

Influential Study of Copyright
73. Kaplan, Benjamin. An Unhurried View of Copyright. New York: Columbia University Press, [1967]. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Owner bookplate to front pastedown, his signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $125.
* The text of the James S. Carpenter Lectures delivered at Columbia University in 1966. In this widely cited book Kaplan details notions of copyright and infringement of copyright in order to determine the criteria that should determine public policy concerning copyright protection. Law Books 43411 Law Books 43411 Books

James Kent ALS
74. Kent, James [1763-1847]. [Autograph Letter Signed, March 5, 1791]. 6" x 7-1/2" single-sided letter. Corner excised, small dampstain, else very good. $250.
* Written when Kent was a member of the New York legislature, this letter Kent acknowledges the receipt of £40 from Guard Bancken. Kent is best known for his work as a scholar and his decisions as New York State Chancellor and a member of the state supreme court. “Kent’s written opinions as chancellor were instrumental in reviving equity, which had largely lapsed in the United States after the American Revolution. He refashioned many of the doctrines in that area by combining concepts from English chancery jurisprudence with the principles of Roman law. After his retirement he again (1824-26) was professor of law at Columbia, but found the delivery of lectures tedious and soon resigned. He vastly expanded the material of his courses to prepare his Commentaries on American Law (4 vol., 1826-30), a systematic treatment of international law, American constitutional law, the sources of state law, and the law of personal rights and of property. It was enthusiastically received by the legal profession and in Kent’s lifetime went through six editions.”: The Columbia Encyclopedia (6th. ed.). Law Books 9874 Law Books 9874 Books

Attractive Copy of Kinney’s Law Dictionary
75. Kinney, J. Kinderick, Compiler. A Law Dictionary and Glossary: Primarily for the Use of Students, but Adapted Also to the Use of the Profession at Large. Chicago: Callaghan and Co., 1893. iv, 706 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light toning to text, tiny chips to fore-edges of front free endpaper and title page, internally clean. An attractive copy.  $500.
* First and only edition. In the preface Kinney mentions his indebtedness to Burrill and his inclusion of “modern words as well as the older words in whatever tongue, whether now a part of the living legal language or not, which have had legal use and function, and which thus mark the lines upon which the law has grown, and the salient points in history with which the student should become familiar.”: Preface, v. OCLC locates 85 copies. Marke 202. Law Books 43426 Law Books 43426 Books

76. Lamb, Frederick. Forty Years in the Old Bailey: With a Summary of the Leading Cases and Points of Law and Practice. From Personal Experience of Forty Years’ Practice at the Central Criminal Court as Assistant Official Shorthand Writer. London: Stevens and Sons, Limited, 1913. 356 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, stain to rear board, binding cocked. Light foxing to preliminaries, interior otherwise clean. $65.
* With index. Summaries of all cases argued in the Old Bailey between 1866 and 1906 arranged alphabetically by topic. Law Books 43380 Law Books 43380 Books

With 1992 Supplement Volume
77. Levy, Leonard W., Kenneth L. Karst and Dennis J. Mahoney, Editors. Encyclopedia of the American Constitution. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, [1986]. Four volumes. [With]
Levy, Leonard W., Kenneth L. Karst and John G. West, Editors. Encyclopedia of the American Constitution Supplement I. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, [1992]. xxxiv, 668 pp. Original gilt-stamped cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. A very good set. $200.
* This thorough reference examines the U.S. Constitution from the perspectives of law, history and social science. Subjects treated include doctrinal concepts of constitutional law, judicial decisions and the history of constitutional interpretation. The Supplement contains original entries and updated versions of articles from the main volumes. This is a complete first edition. Instead of publishing a second supplement, the entire work was revised and published as a six-volume second edition in 2000. See illustration below. Law Books 43418 Law Books 43418 Books
Law Books 43418 Law

78. Lislet, L. Moreau and Henry Carleton, Translators and Editors. The Laws of Las Siete Partidas which are Still in Force in the State of Louisiana. New Orleans: Printed By James M’Karaher, 1820. Reprint. Baton Rouge: Claitor’s Publishing Division, [1978]. Two volumes. Cloth. New. $65.
* With an introduction by Mitchell Franklin. The major law code of thirteenth-century Spain, compiled by Alfonso X the Learned of Castile. It was an important influence on the law of Louisiana and other former Spanish colonies, especially in the area of water law. Law Books 38237 Law Books 38237 Books

79. Lockmiller, David A. Sir William Blackstone. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1938. xv, 307 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, light soiling to spine. Author inscription to front free endpaper, internally clean. $50. Law Books 43461 Law Books 43461 Books

80. MacDonald, Grace E., Compiler. Check-List of Legislative Journals of the States of the United States of America. Providence: The Oxford Press, 1938. [iv], 274 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally pristine. Ex-institutional library. Location number to foot of spine, catalogue card tipped-in to rear free endpaper, small inkstamps to rear pastedown. $75. Law Books 43415 Law Books 43415 Books

On Magna Carta, Trial by Jury and the Rights of Englishmen
81. [Magna Carta and the English Jury]. British Liberties, Or, The Free-Born Subject’s Inheritance; Containing the Laws that Form the Basis of Those Liberties, with Observations Thereon; Among Others are Magna Charta, and Other Statutes in Confirmation of the Liberties of the Subject, with Comments. Laws Relating to Treason. The Declaration of Right and Liberties, and the confirmation Therof. The Law of Appeals of Parliaments. The Privilege and Qualifications of Members, &c. The Petition of Right and Habeas Corpus Act, with Comments. The Laws Relative to Papists and Protestant Dissenters. A Treatise on Juries; their Power, Duty, Office, &c. Highly Necessary for Every One to be Acquainted With. Also an Introductory Essay on Political liberty and a Comprehensive View of the Constitution of Great Britain. London: Printed by H. Woodfall and W. Strahan, 1767. Octavo (5" x 8). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands, original lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Light toning, occasional faint dampstaining. “154” in fine hand to head of title page, interior otherwise clean. A handsome copy. $1,000.
* Second edition. First published in 1766, this assertion of English rights was apparently based on Henry Care’s classic English Liberties. Influenced by Coke, it is strongly Whiggish interpretation of English liberty that traces its progress from its genesis in Magna Carta to its ultimate fulfillment in the English jury. The lengthy preface is a historical essay that draws on Locke, Montesquieu and Rousseau. The work concludes with a fascinating essay that posits the jury as a safeguard of liberties. It also contains a provocative subsidiary argument that juries must determine both law and fact, at leases in cases where a mental element or intent must be proven. OCLC locates 6 copies of this edition. Goldsmiths’ Library of Economic Literature 10373. Law Books 43389 Law Books 43389 Books

“No Commercial Lawyer Can Dispense With its Aid”
82. McCulloch, J.R. [1792-1864], Compiler. A Dictionary, Practical, Theoretical, and Historical, of Commerce and Commercial Navigation. Illustrated with Maps. Illustrated with Maps. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman, 1835. xi, 1143 pp. Tipped in 16-page publisher catalogue to front endleaf, another leaflet tipped-in to a rear endleaf. Maps, 5 Fold-out. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Later cloth with paper spine label over original marbled boards, endpapers renewed. Light rubbing to boards with some wear to corners, spine ends bumped, hinges cracked but secure. Light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $350.
* First edition. Intended for merchants engaged in international trade, this book contains a wealth of information about contemporary commercial and maritime law, international business practices, financial institutions, currencies, ports and the imports and exports of different nations. “The articles are condensed, and abound in such a variety of useful information, that no commercial lawyer can dispense with its aid.”: Warren, Law Studies cited in Marvin 489. OCLC locates 14 copies of this edition. BMC 26:280. Law Books 43437 Law Books 43437 Books
Law Books 43437 Law

83. Miller, Nathan L. [1868-1953]. Recollections. [New York]: s.n., 1953. 39, [1] pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $35.
* Miller was a Justice of the New York Supreme Court and a judge of the New York State Court of Appeals. He was Governor of the state from 1921 to 1922. OCLC locates 1 copy. Law Books 43372 Law Books 43372 Books

Milton’s Essays on Divorce
84. Milton, John [1608-1674]. [Bucer, Martin (1491-1551)]. The Doctrine and Discipline of Divorce: In Two Books. Also the Judgment of Martin Bucer; Tetrachordon; And an Abridgment of Colasterion. With a Preface, Referring to Events of Deep and Powerful Interest at the Present Crisis; By a Civilian. London: Printed for Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1820. xv, 430 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style three quarter calf with fine gilt double rules over marbled boards, gilt-edged raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. A few negligible tiny scratches to binding. Lower corner lacking from a leaf, chips and clean tears near center of gutter to final four leaves, no loss to text. Light soiling to title page, light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy of an uncommon title in an attractive binding. $750.
* After the dissolution of his marriage, which lasted 30 days, Milton wrote several controversial pamphlets on divorce. They are collected in this volume. The “Doctrine and Discipline” was written in 1643. Critics of this work are addressed in “Colasterion” (1645). “The Judgment of Martin Bucer” (1644) is a selection of passages by the important early Protestant reformer chosen and translated by Milton. “Tetrachordon” (1645) is a sophisticated defense of divorce based on four passages from Genesis, Deuteronomy, Matthew and First Corinthians. The preface, by an anonymous doctor of civil law, discusses the sensational divorce proceedings between King George IV and Queen Caroline that were underway in the House of Lords in 1820. (This is the “present crisis” that inspired the book’s publication.) OCLC locates 15 copies. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) 17:617. Law Books 43504 Law Books 43504 Books

Montefiore’s Fascinating Commercial Dictionary
85. Montefiore, Joshua [1762-1843]. A Commercial Dictionary: Containing the Present State of the Mercantile Law, Practice and Custom. With Very Considerable Additions Relative to the Laws, Usages, and Practice of the United States. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by James Humphreys, 1804. Three volumes. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary tree calf, gilt spines with lettering pieces, gauffered board edges, marbled endpapers. Negligible rubbing to boards, some wear and chipping to spines, light rubbing to joints, board edges and corners. Residue from bookplate to each front pastedown. Clean tear to a leaf with no loss to text, occasional light foxing, interiors otherwise fresh. A handsome copy of a very scarce title. $4,000.
* First American edition (1804), based on the 1803 London edition with much new American material added. With a subscriber list that includes Horace Binney, Alexander James Dallas, Peter S. Duponceau and William Rawle. Intended for merchants, this dictionary is a very important economic and legal source that offers a wealth of information about contemporary commercial and maritime law, international business practices and fascinating descriptions of commercial ports and their primary imports and exports. Montefiore also discusses the present state of banks and insurance companies in the United States, the laws of copyright and letters patent, the regulation of coastal trade, the funding system and state of the U.S. national debt and a very interesting section on the production and qualities of Madeira wine. Montefiore was an English solicitor who emigrated to the United States after the War of 1812. He published several works on commercial law. Cohen 2433. Sabin 50100. Kress Library of Business and Economics Catalogue 4827. See illustration below. Law Books 42706 Law Books 42706 Books
Law Books 42706 Law

Comprehensive 1950 Compilation of American Race Laws
86. Murray, Pauli, Compiler and Editor. States’ Laws on Race and Color and Appendices: Containing International Documents, Federal Laws and Regulations, Local Ordinances and Charts. [Cincinnati: Women’s Division of Christian Service Board of Missions and Church Extension, Methodist Church], 1950. x, 746 pp. Three fold-out tables. Charts. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean. $200.
* Produced to promote the cause of civil rights, this comprehensive, thoroughly annotated and cross-referenced volume is a useful reference today. Organized by topic and state, it includes segregation laws, anti-miscegenation statutes, alien land laws, statutes regarding Native Americans, Japanese and Chinese-Americans, antidiscrimination laws regarding public accommodations, employment, education and housing, the anti-lynch laws of three states and laws directed against the Ku Klux Klan. The appendix contains documents such as the Act of Chapultepec, that Charter of UNESCO and the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. Law Books 43401 Law Books 43401 Books

Final Edition of Distinguished Latin-German Legal Dictionary
87. Oberlander, Samuel [1692-1720], Compiler. Lexicon Juridicum Romano-Teutonicum, Das Ist, Vollstandiges Lateinisch-Teutsches Juristisches Hand-Lexicon: Darinnen die Meisten in Jure Civili, Canonico, Feudali, Camerali, & Saxonico Tam Electorali Quam Communi, Nicht Weniger in Jure Publico Romano-Germanico, Vorkommende Worter, so Wohl Nach Ihren Eigentlichen als Uneigentlichen Verstand Deutlich Erklaret, Durch Ihre Definitiones und Descriptiones aber Verstandlich Gemachet Werden, Denen noch Ferner die bey Denen Rechts-Lehrern Befindliche Gewohnliche Divisiones und Subdivisiones Beygefuget Worden, zu Bequemen und Nutzlichen Gebrauch Aller Derer, so Jura Studiren, oder Juristische Bucher und Schrifften Lesen, oder in Gerichte Dienen &c. Nach Alphabetischer Ordnung Eingerichtet. Nuremberg: Johann Georg Lochner, 1753. [viii], 736, [12] pp. Pictorial copperplate frontispiece. Text printed in double columns. Quarto (7-1/4" x 9-1/4"). Contemporary three-quarter vellum over speckled paper boards, early hand-lettered title to spine. Soiling to vellum, some wear to extremities, rubbing and some scuffing to boards. Early owner signatures and annotations to front free endpaper. Title page with tiny inkspot and annotation in fine early hand printed in red and black, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Ex-library. Early location label to spine, tiny inkstamps to title page. Light toning to text, interior otherwise fresh. $1,250.
* Fourth and final edition. With an index of Latin abbreviations. This is a comprehensive German-Latin dictionary of terms used in Civil, Canon, Feudal, Cameral and Saxon Law, and in the law of the Holy Roman Empire. As much an encyclopedia as it is a dictionary, it contains extended discussions of several topics in Roman and German law. OCLC locates four copies. BMC 18:943. See illustration below. Law Books 43473 Law Books 43473 Books
Law Books 43473 Law

88. Pazzaglini, Peter R., and Catherine A. Hawks. Consilia: A Bibliography of Holdings in the Library of Congress and Certain Other Collections in the United States. Washington: Library of Congress, 1990. xxiv, 154 pp. Illustrations. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, internally clean. $95.
* Consilia are treatises on specific points in civil and canon law produced from about 1300 to 1750. Usually commissioned by a judge dealing with a thorny issue in a particular case, they document the development of the law in such areas as inheritance, merchant law, criminal procedure and the status of Jews and women and offer a good deal of information about the underlying political, social and economic tensions of the day. Augmented by an excellent introduction, glossary and index, Consilia is the standard bibliography of this fascinating and intricate literature. Law Books 43465 Law Books 43465 Books

Panoramic View of the Whole Body of Civil Law
89. Planiol, Marcel [1853-1931], With the Collaboration of George Ripert. Treatise on the Civil Law. Translated by the Louisiana State Law Institute. St. Paul: West Publishing Co., [1959]. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2005. Three volumes in 6 books. Cloth. New. $495.
* Eleventh (vol. II-III) & twelfth (vol. I) editions. First published in 1899, described by Roscoe Pound as “a book of great value to the student of jurisprudence because of its keen analyses of dogmatic problems,” Outlines of Lectures on Jurisprudence, p.217. This edition is an English translation by the Louisiana Law Institute. Planiol was a historian and master of Roman law, provides here a panoramic view of the historical development and underlying philosophy of the whole body of the civil law. It remains an important and frequently cited work in Louisiana law. An invaluable guide for examining more extensive or definitive authorities on particular subjects, it covers a vast array of topics, from general principles on persons, the family, and property to specific issues such as proof, the law of obligations and contracts, special contracts, matrimonial property regimes, successions, testaments, and donations. Law Books 43441 Law Books 43441 Books

90. Poor, Henry Varnum. Money and its Laws: Embracing a History of Monetary Theories, and a History of the Currencies of the United States. New York: H.V. and H.W. Poor, 1877. Reprint. New York: Greenwood Press, [1969]. xl, 623 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $95.
* “In the following pages the subject of Money has been treated as coming within the range of exact sciences; the conclusions being assumed to be in the nature of demonstrations. That they wholly contradict those laid down in the books, which have been accepted as fundamental truths for more than two thousand years, is due to the fact that a subject which could only be made to yield to rigid analysis has been treated after the manner of Aristotle and the Schools.”: Preface [v]. Law Books 43394 Law Books 43394 Books

91. Prosser, William L., Editor. The Judicial Humorist: A Collection of Judicial Opinions and Other Frivolities. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1952. xvii, 284 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn and soiled dust jacket. $40. Law Books 43368 Law Books 43368 Books

92. Robinson, Gustavus H. Handbook of Admiralty Law in the United States. Hornbook Series. St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1939. xiii, 1025 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. $20. Law Books 43374 Law Books 43374 Books

Attractive Volume on the Lives of Eminent British Lawyers
93. Roscoe, Henry [1800-1836]. Lives of Eminent British Lawyers. London: Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green, 1830. [iv], 428 pp. Engraved title page, following general title page lacking. Octavo (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt-edged raised bands and red and black lettering pieces to spine, speckled edges. Minor rubbing, small scuff to rear board. Faint dampstain to foot of title page, negligible light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. An attractive copy. $200.
* First edition. This title from the Cabinet Cyclopedia Series contains short biographies of Coke, Selden, Hale, Guilford, Jefferies, Somers, Mansfield, Wilmot, Blackstone, Ashburton, Thurlow, Jones, Erskine and Romilly. Roscoe, a barrister, was the author of two important and long-lived treatises on evidence. HLC II:494. Law Books 43451 Law Books 43451 Books

Alf Ross’ Influential On Law and Justice
94. Ross, Alf [1899-1979]. On Law and Justice. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1959. xi, 383 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Small owner stamp and faint dampstain to top edge, internally clean. $125.
* In this influential and oft-cited study Ross discounted the theories of natural law, positivism and legal realism. In their stead, he proposed the abandonment of “ought-propositions” for the “is-propositions” employed by other empirical sciences, thereby envisioning lawyers that serve merely as “rational technologists.” Less bound by tradition, and traditional notions of justice, jurisprudence then becomes “not only a beautiful mental activity per se, but also an instrument which may benefit any lawyer who wants to understand what he is doing and why” (Preface). Law Books 43397 Law Books 43397 Books

Well-Preserved First Edition of Schouler’s
Treatise on Wills
95. Schouler, James [1839-1920]. A Treatise on the Law of Wills. Boston: Charles C. Soule, 1887. lv, 689 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original law calf, blind double rules to boards, raised bands and maroon lettering piece to spine. Light rubbing to extremities with minor wear to extremities, front hinge starting. Small early bookseller ticket to front pastedown. Offsetting to endleaves, interior otherwise clean. A well-preserved copy. $450.
* First edition. Schouler was a leading authority on family and estate law. His treatise on wills was conceived as a companion volume to his Treatise on Executors and Administrators (1883). Long a standard text, it went through four editions, the final appearing in 1900. In a review of a later edition W.R. Vance attributed the “favorable reception” and “undoubted merits” of the first edition to its scholarly depth, accuracy and clarity. In 1915 Schouler merged both treatises into a two-volume work entitled The Law of Wills, Executors and Administrators. W.R. Vance, Yale Law Journal 33 (1923) 453. See illustration below. Law Books 43428 Law Books 43428 Books
Law Books 43428 Law

English Treatise Based on Story’s Commentaries on Equity Jurisprudence
96. Smith, Josiah W. A Manual of Equity Jurisprudence, As Administered in England; Founded on Story’s Commentaries, and Comprising, In a Small Compass, The Points of Equity Usually Occurring in Chancery and Conveyancing, and in the General Practice of a Solicitor. London: V. & R. Stevens and G.S. Norton, 1849. xxxii, 352 pp. 12mo. (4-1/4" x 7"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards, rebacked in period style retaining original lettering piece. Light rubbing to boards with some wear to corners. Some offsetting and soling to endleaves, light toning to text. Early owner signatures to front free endpaper and head of title page, interior otherwise clean. $500.
* Second edition. Originally published in 1845, this was the first student textbook on equity. It went through twenty editions, the final appearing in 1900. Based on Joseph Story’s Commentaries on Equity Jurisprudence (first ed. 1836), which was the best treatise in Smith’s day, it is a fascinating document of the English reception of Story’s work. According to Smith, his manual is a “semi-original” work with an original “division of the subject.” “And although many passages are mere extracts, yet the selection of such passages as expressed, in the fewest words, the pith of whole sections, or that view of a subject which seemed to be the more correct, involved considerable deliberation and discrimination. And, taking the manual as a whole, there has been the same process of analysing, arranging, digesting, defining, distinguishing, deducing, qualifying, and commenting, as in the generality of legal treatises....”: Preface iv-v. Sweet & Maxwell 2:331. Law Books 43455 Law Books 43455 Books

Uncommon 1787 English Study on Land Revenue
97. St. John, John [1746-1793]. Observations on the Land Revenue of the Crown. London: Printed for J. Debrett, 1787. viii, [2], 184, 29 pp. [Bound with]
Report of the Commissioners Appointed to Enquire Into the State and Condition of the Woods, Forests, and Land Revenues of the Crown, And to Sell or Alienate Fee Farm and Other Unimproveable Rents. Dated 25th January 1787. London: Printed for J. Debrett, 1787. vi, 111 pp. Quarto (7-1/4" x 9-1/2") Contemporary tree calf, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine. A few minor scuffs to boards, some wear to backstrip, board edges and corners, joints cracked but secure, hinges starting. Early armorial book plate to front pastedown. Light foxing to endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. $600.
* First editions. St. John was Surveyor general of the Land Revues of the crown from 1775 to 1784. This study contains interesting remarks on the works of Petty, Mirabeau, Quesnay and, especially, Book V, Chapter II of Smith’s Wealth of Nations, which deals with land revenue. (St. John agrees with Smith’s main argument, but disputes several points.) This copy is bound with the land commission’s first official report on the revenues discussed by St. John. OCLC locates 24 copies of Observations and 12 copies of Report. Goldsmiths’ 13474. See illustration below. Law Books 43476 Law Books 43476 Books
Law Books 43476 Law

98. Stone, Ferdinand F. Handbook of Law Study. Boston: Little Brown and Company, [1952]. xi, 164 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear. Owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $45. Law Books 43458 Law Books 43458 Books

99. Story, Joseph. Commentaries on the Constitution of the United States. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1858. Two volumes. xxxiii, 735, 702 pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-193-3. Cloth. $250.
* Reprint of the third edition, by E.H. Bennett. Arguably the most important American constitutional work after The Federalist. Law Books 32386 Law Books 32386 Books
Law Books 32386 Law

100. Thayer, James Bradley [1831-1902]. A Preliminary Treatise on Evidence at the Common Law. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1898. xxxvi, 636 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original starched buckram, deckle fore and bottom edges. Moderate shelfwear, front hinge cracked but secure, internally $95.
* Thayer “recognized that our artificial rules of evidence were the natural outgrowth of trial by jury, and could only be explained by tracing carefully the development of that institution in England. His work was well-received, gaining him a reputation as an important legal historian in both America and England.”: Ames, Lectures on Legal History 464 cited in Marke 531. Law Books 43429 Law Books 43429 Books

101. Upshur, Abel Parker. A Brief Enquiry into the True Nature Character of Our Federal Government, being a review of Judge Story’s Commentaries on the Constitution of the United States. By a Virginian. Petersburg: Printed by Edmund and Julian C. Ruffin, 1840. 132 pp. Reprinted 1998 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-886363-44-7. Cloth. $45. Law Books 21526 Law Books 21526 Books
Law Books 21526 Law

102. Urofsky, Melvin I. A March of Liberty: A Constitutional History of the United States. New York: Oxford University Press, 2002. Two volumes. Cloth. New. $100.
* Second edition. A detailed history from the founding of the English colonies through the present. It discusses the great cases heard by the Supreme Court and their social repercussions and how the constitution reflects changes in American culture. Volume I covers from the Founding to 1890. Volume II covers from 1877 to the Present. Law Books 33046 Law Books 33046 Books

First Edition of Notable Eighteenth-Century
Dictionary
103. Vicat, B[eat]-Phil[ippe] [1715-1770], Compiler. Vocabularium Juris Utriusque ex Variis Ante Editis, Praesertim ex Alexand. Scoti, Jo. Kahl, Barn. Brissonnii, et Jo. Gottl. Heineccii Accessionibus; Opera et Studio. [Paris]: Ex Officina Bousquetiana, 1759. Three volumes. Volumes I and II have copperplate pictorial frontispieces. Dedication has attractive copperplate vignette. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering pieces to spines, endpapers renewed. Title pages printed in red and black. Small later institution inkstamps to title pages. Light soiling to title pages, light foxing and toning to some leaves, interior otherwise clean. An appealing set. $1,500.
* First edition. As Vicat explains in his preface, he compiled this dictionary from those of Francois Hotoman, Barnabe Brisson, Johannes Calvinus (Kahl), Johann Gottlieb Heineccius and, especially, Alexander Scotus to bring their “excellent” work to a wider audience. More important, by combining these works and filling the gaps with original entries he was able to create a dictionary that covered the whole language of the law. Vicat’s definitions are brief, but they contain comprehensive reference to authorities and texts, as well as conjugations, common phrases using the words, metaphors, alternate definitions and antonyms. Vicat was a jurist and the director of the University of Lausanne’s library from 1749 to 1762. A pioneer in library science, he was the first to issue a printed catalogue. OCLC locates 27 copies, 13 of this edition. BMC 26:118. Law Books 43427 Law Books 43427 Books

104. Vile, John, ed. Proposed Amendments to the U.S. Constitution 1787-2001. Three volumes. Published 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-225-5. Cloth. $450.
* Since 1787, only twenty-seven amendments have been proposed by two-thirds majorities in Congress and ratified by three-fourths of the states. During this same time, members of Congress have introduced more than eleven and a half thousand proposals, and states have filed close to four hundred additional petitions for constitutional conventions to propose amendments. These three volumes edited and introduced by John R. Vile collect and update compilations of lists of proposed amendments and convention petitions that have been scattered about in a variety of governmental reports. They also reprint classic studies by Herman Ames and Michael Musmanno that analyzed amending proposals introduced during the nation’s early years. The work includes texts of basic constitutional documents like the Articles of Confederation, the U.S. Constitution and its amendments, and the Confederate Constitution, as well as a comprehensive index of all amendments proposed through 2001. Law Books 33673 Law Books 33673 Books
Law Books 33673 Law

105. Waller, Altina L. Reverend Beecher and Mrs. Tilton: Sex and Class in Victorian America. Amherst: The University of Massachusetts Press, [1982]. xiii, 177 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $15.
* A historical study of one of the most famous adultery cases in U.S. history. Law Books 43365 Law Books 43365 Books

106. Zartman, Lester W. (editor) ; and revised by William H. Price. Property Insurance Revised edition (Yale Readings in Insurance). New Haven: Yale University Press, 1914. Reprint W.S. Hein, 2003. xviii, 408 pp. Cloth. New. $95.
* Second edition. Adapted from the Yale Lectures on Fire and Miscellaneous Insurance, this work expands the Lectures to include additional writings as a result of the tremendous growth in the area of insurance during this time period. This revised edition includes new chapters that update the first edition which is also available in a reprint edition. Law Books 43502 Law Books 43502 Books
Revised: