MAY 2006
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
National Reporter System
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

263. Federal Taxation of Income, Estates and Gifts. Boris I. Bittker and Lawrence Lokken. Warren Gorham & Lamont of RIA. 6 Vols. Cloth. Complete set, current through 2005 Supplement No. 1. Ex-library with stamps and location labels, else very good condition. Publisher’s Price $1,495. Special $395.
* Volume 1-4, Third Edition; Volumes 4 and 5, Second Edition. Examines in depth the income taxation of individuals, corporations, partnerships, and other entities and provides a complete discussion of estate and gift taxation. Law Books 45508 Law Books 45508 Books
Law Books 45508 Law

264. Internal Revenue Cumulative Bulletin. United States Treasury Department. Washington: Government Printing Office. 1919 to 1953-2, in 55 books. Original paper issues, except the following nine volumes which are bound in tan: 1919 to 1926(3 bks); 1937-2; 1939-2; 1940-1; 1941-1; 1946-2; 1947-2. Ex-library with moderate shelf wear and stamps. Publisher’s Price $1,650. Special $395. Law Books 45993 Law Books 45993 Books

265. Internal Revenue Cumulative Bulletin. United States Treasury Department. Washington: Government Printing Office. 1954-1 to 1995-2, in 105 books. Original tan cloth with blue stamping except for five books which are original paper issues: 1955-2; 1957-1; 1958-3; 1986-3 vol.5; 1986-3 vol.6. Ex-library with stamps, else very good condition. Special $995. Law Books 45725 Law Books 45725 Books

266. Magill, Roswell. Taxable Income. Revised Edition. New York: The Ronald Press, [1945]. viii, 491 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn and soiled dust jacket. Owner signature to front free endpaper, neat underlining in pencil to a few passages. $95. Law Books 45887 Law Books 45887 Books

267. Mertens The Law of Federal Income Taxation. West Group. Mertens Treatise. 1-15; Index; Tables; Tables of Cases; Highlights; Current Developments; Proposed Regulations; Regulation Preambles. Together 22 volumes. Looseleaf format, complete set current through July 2000 cumulative supplement. Publisher’s Price $1,936. Special $395.
* Provides in-depth analysis of the law of federal income taxation, explaining the intent of Congress in drafting the Code, what the Code means and how the Internal Revenue Service has been interpreting it. Subject orientation rather than code orientation makes for easier understanding along with extensive discussions and analysis. Law Books 42806 Law Books 42806 Books
Law Books 42806 Law

268. Mertens The Law of Federal Income Taxation. Rulings. 1954-1957 [to 2003] in 27 books. Callahan & Co. [and Thomson West]. Original green cloth. Ex-library with stamps on inside front covers, else very good. Special $295.
* Provides a permanent file of the Revenue Rulings and Procedures which concern the income tax provisions of the Internal Revenue Code that were issued during the year dates carried on the spine of the volumes. Law Books 45813 Law Books 45813 Books
Law Books 45813 Law

Fine 1926 Overview of The Federal Tax System
269. Montgomery, Robert H. Income Tax Procedure, 1926. New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1926. ix, [1], 1995 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, hinges cracked but secure, internally clean. $150.
* One of a series of annual volumes, this edition offers an excellent overview of the Federal tax system as it existed in 1926. Montgomery was a leading American authority on taxation. “[His books share the following qualities]: a well balanced combination of law and accounting, a clear and concise style, a critical attitude no longer restricted to a few slapping remarks in the preface but prevailing wherever controversial points or untested innovations puzzle the student and call for elucidation by a courageous and unbiased expert.”: Harold Wurzel, Columbia Law Review 39:1080-1081. Law Books 45371 Law Books 45371 Books

“A Valuable Work” of “Ability and Judgement”
270. [Sayer, Benjamin]. An Attempt to Shew the Justice and Expediency of Substituting an Income or Property Tax for the Present Taxes, Or a Part of Them; As Affording the Most Equitable, The Least Injurious, And (Under the Modified Procedure Suggested Therein), The Least Obnoxious Mode of Taxation: Also, The Most Fair, Advantageous, And Effective Plans on Reducing the National Debt. London: J. Hatchard and Son, 1833. xi, [5], 356, 72 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary quarter morocco over gray paper boards, paper title label to spine. Light rubbing and a few tiny stains to boards, moderate wear to spine ends and corners, front hinge just starting near foot. Small early bookplate to front pastedown, interior notably fresh. $850.
* Only edition. According to McCulloch’s landmark treatise A Treatise on the Principles and Practical Influence of Taxation and the Funding System (1845), the first systematic study of public finance in English, “[t]his is a valuable work. Its author having long been engaged in the supervision of the collection of the income or property tax repealed in 1815, it embodies much practical as well as theoretical information. We dissent from the views taken by Mr. Sayer of Taxes on Income: but we are not on that account the less ready to admit the ability and judgement he has displayed in recommending their adoption” (359). OCLC locates 35 copies. This study is based on an earlier work entitled On the Advantages of Substituting an Income Tax or Property Tax for the Present Taxes (1831). Catalogue of the Goldsmiths’ Library of Economic Literature 28059. See illustration below. Law Books 45277 Law Books 45277 Books
Law Books 45277 Law

271. Tax Court Reports of the U.S. United States Tax Court. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office. Original cloth. Vols. 1 to 124 (1942-2005). Ex-private law firm library with stamps, else very good condition. Reprint Price $4,320. Special $1,195.
* Reports of an independent executive agency created by the Revenue Acts and continued by the Revenue Codes. The Reports continued the Board of Tax Appeals Reports. Updated as released by the GPO. Standing order service available for future bound volumes as published. All individual volumes are also available. Most recent volumes published: Vol. 110 $30; Vol. 111 $21; Vol. 112 $24; Vol. 113 $35; Vol. 114 $49; Vol. 115 $49; Vol. 116 $44; Vol. 117 $33; Vol. 118 $3.50; Vol. 119 $34; Vol. 120 $66: Vol. 121 $34; Vol. 122 $40; Vol. 123 $40; Vol. 124 $31. See illustration below. Law Books 45346 Law Books 45346 Books
Law Books 45346 Law

272. Thompson, [R]ichard [W]igginton [1809-1900]. The History of Protective Tariff Laws. Chicago: R.S. Peale and Co., 1888. xii, 526 pp. Octavo (6" x 8-1/2"). Portrait frontispiece with tissue overlay. Eight color charts. Contemporary maroon cloth with decorative black and green stamping to front boards and spine, patterned endpapers. Light shelfwear, corner of front board bumped, light fading to spine, binding slightly cocked, internally clean. $60.
* First edition. This history is a powerful argument in favor of protective tariffs. Thompson, an important Indiana politician since the 1840s, was Secretary of the Navy during the Hayes administration (1877-1881). Law Books 45461 Law Books 45461 Books

273. Wright, L. Hart. Comparative Conflict Resolution Procedures in Taxation: An Analytic Comparative Study. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Law School, 1968. xxv, 486 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to edges and endleaves. $40.
* A title in the Michigan Legal Studies series. Law Books 45857 Law Books 45857 Books
Revised: