MAY 2006
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
National Reporter System
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

By The Author of The Comic Blackstone
10. A’Beckett, Gilbert Abbott [1811-1856]. Leech, John [1817-1864], Illustrator. The Comic History of England. [London]: Published at the Punch Office, 1855. Two volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter morocco over marbled board, raised bands and gilt titles to spines, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Light rubbing to extremities with negligible wear, fading to spines. Color frontispieces, eighteen color plates, 120 woodcut text illustrations. A few minor tears to margins with no loss to text. Later owner bookplate to front pastedowns, interiors otherwise clean. Ex-library. Residue from location label to spine, stamps to edges. An appealing set. $150.
* Issued in parts, this is an early edition of a work first published in 1846-1847 (in parts). A’Beckett had a flourishing double career as a barrister and humorous author. He was both a member of Gray’s Inn and one of the original staff editors of Punch. Best known for The Comic Blackstone, his Comic History of England and Comic History of Rome were almost as popular. OCLC locates 17 copies of this edition. This edition not in the British Museum Catalogue. Law Books 28125 Law Books 28125 Books
Law Books 28125 Law

The Comic History of Rome
11. A’Beckett, Gilbert Abbott. Leech, John, Illustrator. The Comic History of Rome: From the Founding of the City to the End of the Commonwealth. [London]: Bradbury and Evans, [1851. 1852]. xii, 308 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter morocco over marbled board, raised bands and gilt titles to spines, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Light rubbing to extremities with negligible wear, fading to spines. Color frontispiece, pictorial title page, ten color plates, 100 woodcut text illustrations. A few minor tears to margins with no loss to text. Later owner bookplate to front pastedowns, interiors otherwise clean. Ex-library. Residue from location label to spine, stamps to edges. An appealing copy. $75.
* First edition (issued in parts). OCLC locates 2 copies of this edition. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) 1:45. Law Books 45772 Law Books 45772 Books

Early U.S. Navy Court Martial
12. [Trial]. [Abbot, Joel (1793-1855)]. Trial of Lieutenant Joel Abbot by the General Naval Court Martial, Holden on Board the U.S. Ship Independence, at the Navy Yard, Charlestown, Massachusetts, on Allegations Made Against Him, by Capt. David Porter, Navy Commissioner. To Which is Added an Appendix, Containing Sundry Documents in Relation to the Management of Affairs on the Boston Station. Boston: Printed by Russell & Gardner, 1822. 164, 72, [1] pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet with untrimmed edges bound into later three-quarter morocco over marbled boards with raised bands gilt title and date to spine. Light rubbing with minor wear to spine ends, joints and corners. Early bookplate to front pastedown, small early stamp to verso of title page. Several unopened signatures. Light foxing, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy in a handsome binding. $650.
* First edition, issued the same year as the Washington imprint published by Davis and Force. With an appendix containing texts of documents relating to irregularities at the Boston naval station and the misconduct of the naval agent, Amos Binney. Abbott was a decorated naval officer who fought under Commodore Rogers on the frigate President during the War of 1812. “In March 1822...he discovered a series of frauds upon the government... [and] made very serious charges against his commandant, Captain Isaac Hull. Failing to prove these accusations when brought before a court-martial, Abbot was suspended from the naval service for the period of two years.”: Dictionary of American Biography 1:14. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 13396. Law Books 42847 Law Books 42847 Books
Law Books 42847 Law

13. American Arbitration Association. Suggestions for the Practice of Commercial Arbitration in the United States. New York: Oxford University Press, 1928. v, 247 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to foot of spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $30. Law Books 45834 Law Books 45834 Books

14. Association of the Bar of the City of New York. Mental Illness and Due Process: Report and Recommendations on Admission to Mental Hospitals Under New York Law. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, 1962. xiii, 303 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $25.
* A report by the Special Committee to Study Commitment Procedures of the Association of the Bar of the City of New York in cooperation with the Cornell Law School. Law Books 45802 Law Books 45802 Books

English Law and Equity Reports, 1850-1857
15. Bennett, Edmund Hatch, and Chauncey Smith, Editors. English Reports in Law and Equity: Containing reports of Cases in the House of Lords, Privy Council, Courts of Equity and Common Law, And in the Admiralty and Ecclesiastical Courts, Including Also Cases in Bankruptcy and Crown Cases Reserved. Boston: C.C. Little and J. Brown, 1851-1858. 40 volumes. Complete set.
[With]
Smith, Chauncey, Compiler. A Digest of the Decisions of the Courts of England Contained in the English Law and Equity Reports, From the First Volume to the Thirty-First Inclusive [1850-1855]. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1857. xxi, 910 pp.
Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary buckram, red and black calf lettering pieces to spines. Moderate soiling and shelfwear, chipping to spine ends and lettering pieces of some volumes, internally clean. Ex-law office library. Firm name to foot of each spine, stamps to preliminaries of some volumes. A solid set. $250.
* Only edition. Volumes 1-30 edited by Bennett, the remainder by Smith. A second digest volume was never issued. OCLC locates 80 copies of the Reports, 1 copy of the Digest. Wallace, The Reporters 546. Law Books 45775 Law Books 45775 Books

Bishop on Marriage and Divorce
16. Bishop, Joel Prentiss [1814-1901]. Commentaries on the Law of Marriage and Divorce, of Separations without Divorce, and of the Evidence of Marriage in all Issues; Embracing also Pleading, Practice, and Evidence in Divorce Causes, with Forms. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1856. 8, xxiv, 768 pp. Includes eight-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary law calf, raised bands, lettering piece, owner name blind-stamped to foot. Moderate rubbing, a few scuffs to boards, corners bumped and worn, front joint just starting at head. Light foxing and a few stains to endleaves, edges and a few interior leaves, interior otherwise clean. $450.
* Second edition. After commencing practice in Boston, Bishop devoted his leisure to the collection of material for a treatise on the law of domestic relations. When it was published in 1852 the work immediately attracted attention for its independent standpoint and fresh approach to the subject. It went on to become one of the textbooks “which went far to shape the law... [and which] were standard to the end of the century...”: Pound, The Formative Era of American Law 140-141 cited in Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University 757. Cohen 4752. Law Books 41592 Law Books 41592 Books
Law Books 41592 Law

Blackstone’s Remarks not seen by Eller
17. [Blackstone, Sir William (1723-1780)]. [Wilkes Cause]. The Case of the Late Election for the County of Middlesex, Considered on the Principles of the Constitution and the Authorities of Law. London: Printed for T. Cadell, 1769. [iii], 44 pp. Half-title lacking. Quarto (9" x 11-1/2"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent period-style speckled calf, blind double rules to boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Small scratch to front board, small institutional inkstamp to title page, negligible light foxing to a few leaves. A handsomely bound fresh copy of a scarce title. $1,850.
* First edition. In 1768 Wilkes [1727-1797], the publisher of the controversial paper the North Britain, was elected to Parliament by Middlesex County. However, he was imprisoned for seditious libel and expelled. While the legitimacy of his sentence was being debated, Middlesex attempted to re-elect him several times without success. Blackstone supported Parliament’s position. During the expulsion debate Blackstone was challenged by Grenville, who noted a discrepancy between his position and on floor and in the Commentaries. Unable to deliver a satisfactory rebuttal on the spot, he replied with anonymously published The Case of the Late Election. It initiated a lively pamphlet exchange that involved Samuel Johnson, Sir William Meredith and others. This pamphlet was attributed sometimes to Jeremiah Dyson [1722-1776], but Blackstone’s authorship is now confirmed. OCLC locates 21 copies. Eller, The William Blackstone Collection in the Yale Law Library 231 (Ms. Eller notes she had not seen a copy of this work.) See Illustration below. Law Books 45269 Law Books 45269 Books
Law Books 45269 Law

Handsome Blackstone Edition of the Magna Carta
18. Blackstone, Sir William. The Great Charter and Charter of the Forest, With Other Authentic Instruments: To Which is Prefixed an Introductory Discourse, Containing the History of the Charters. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1759. [iv], lxxvi, [iv], 86 pp. Half title and table of contents (Tabula) bound between pages lxxvi and 1. Folio (10-1/2" x 13-1/2"). Full calf, rebacked, moderate shelfwear, joints reinforced, endpapers renewed. Printed on heavy wide-margined paper with engraved dedication leaf, decorated initials and tail-pieces. Chipping to edges of title page and a few leaves, dampstaining to fore-edges of most leaves with browning or spotting to some. Still a handsome copy. $2,500.
* First edition. Texts of documents in Latin, Blackstone’s essay in English. The engraved dedication to the Earl of Westmoreland is surmounted with his armorial ensigns; initials in the text are ornamented with engravings of various buildings at Oxford University. The tail pieces on pages lxxvi and 73 are historical vignettes; the other ten tail-pieces are facsimiles of the royal seals that are attached to the original documents. This remarkable work is highly esteemed for its production and scholarship. Its physical appeal was recognized as early as 1829 in Richard Thompson’s An Historical Essay on the Magna Charta of King John, which described it as a “beautiful and rare edition.” Blackstone’s essay, which is based on a great deal of original research, argued that the charter was the foundation of English liberties. This idea, first proposed by Coke, was a central tenet of Whig ideology. More important, Blackstone’s research into the original texts demonstrated that all earlier editions of the charter were based on Henry III’s significantly different reissue of 1225 rather than the original one endorsed at Runnymede. His philological approach was highly influential; it established the textual focus that has governed subsequent study of the charter. (Eller notes that Worrall’s Bibliotheca Legum Angliae (1788) lists an edition from 1758 with the title Magna Charta and Charta de Foresta. She was not able to locate any copies, however. Later research indicates that this edition is a ghost.) Eller 237. See Illustration below. Law Books 35368 Law Books 35368 Books
Law Books 35368 Law

First Edition of Blount’s Dictionary
19. Blount, Thomas [1618-1679]. Nomo Lexikon: A Law-Dictionary. Interpreting Such Difficult and Obscure Words and Terms, as are Found Either in Our Common or Statute, Ancient or Modern, Laws. With References to the Several Statutes, Records, Registers, Law-Books, Charters, Ancient Deeds, and Manuscripts, Wherein the Words are Used: And Etymologies, Where They Properly Occur. [London]: Printed by Tho. Newcomb for John Martin and Henry Herringman, 1670. Folio (7-1/2" x 12"). Unpaginated. Text printed in double columns. Later morocco in period style, recased, raised bands, spine gilt. Some wear to front hinge, endpapers renewed. Later annotation and scored-through signature to title page. Ex-library. Later institutional bookplate and shelf label to front pastedown, small ownership stamps to a few leaves. Occasional light dampstaining and minor marginal worming to three leaves, but in all a good crisp copy. $2,000.
* First edition. Blount was a member of the Inner Temple. Prohibited to practice at the Bar because he was a Catholic, Blount turned to legal scholarship and lexicography. Blount aimed to correct the defects he found in Cowell’s Interpreter (1607) and Rastell’s Termes de la Ley (1523). In his preface, he observed that Cowell “is sometimes too prolix in the derivation of a Word, setting down several Authors Opinions, without categorically determining which is the true”; Rastell “wrote so long hence, that his very Language and manner of expression was almost antiquated.” He hoped that by correcting these flaws he would create a dictionary useful to everyone in the profession from “the Coif to the puny-Clerk.” The Nomo-Lexikon is clearer and more detailed than its predecessors. It is also the first English-language dictionary with entries that include word etymologies and citations. An immediate success that quickly supplanted its predecessors, it was reissued in larger and revised editions throughout the eighteenth century. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth 1:6 (8). See illustration below. Law Books 33555 Law Books 33555 Books
Law Books 33555 Law

“The Pennsylvania Blackstone”
20. Brackenridge, Hugh [1748-1816]. Law Miscellanies: Containing an Introduction to the Study of Law; Notes on Blackstone’s Commentaries, Shewing the Variations of the Law of Pennsylvania From the Law of England, and What Acts of Assembly Might Require to be Repealed or Modified Observations on Smith’s Edition of the Laws of Pennsylvania; Strictures on Decisions of the Supreme Court of the United States, and on Certain Acts of Congress, with Some Law Cases, and a Variety of Other Matters, Chiefly Original. Philadelphia: P. Byrne, 1814. xxvi, [27]-588 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Clean tear to a leaf, corner lacking from another, neither have loss to text. Light browning to sections, occasional annotations and corrections in early hand, interior otherwise clean. Handsome. $850.
* First edition. Brackenridge published this, his most important legal work, when he was a Supreme Court Justice of Pennsylvania. Warren believes it is one of the four early American general works on the Common Law that “showed genuine scientific thought and research and have remained of more or less permanent value in American legal literature.”: A History of the American Bar 335-336. Eller 142. Cohen 5375. Law Books 42591 Law Books 42591 Books
Law Books 42591 Law

Handsome 1860 Edition of Bouvier’s Law Dictionary
21. Bouvier, John [1787-1851]. A Law Dictionary, Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the United States of America, and of the Several States of the American Union; with References to the Civil and Other Systems of Foreign Law. To Which is Added Kelham’s Dictionary of the Norman and Old French Language. Revised, Improved, and Greatly Enlarged. Philadelphia: Childs and Peterson, 1860. Two volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary calf, blind ruled frames to boards and dentelles to outer edges, raised bands, gilt ornaments and lettering piece to spine, rouged edges and endpapers. Light shelfwear, a few negligible scuffs and tiny inkstains to boards. Light toning to endleaves and margins of text block, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome, well-preserved copy. $850.
* Tenth edition. The first American law dictionary, it went through eighteen editions, the final appearing in 1914. “During his years of study [Bouvier] had discovered the handicap under which the student and lawyer labored at that time due to the lack of a dictionary containing legal information logically and conveniently compiled. He began work on a great dictionary and indefatigably applied himself to it, in spite of increasing duties... Nevertheless, in 1839, he was able to give his completed dictionary to fill the need of the profession. [In it] he sought to cover all legal subjects and terms arising under such a title, giving citations from federal and state courts.”: Dictionary of American Biography I: 490. The title page of this imprint has an edition statement, as does the eighth edition, which was also published by Childs and Peterson (in 1859). According to Cohen, no record of a ninth edition has ever been found. Cohen 5441 (note). Law Books 42840 Law Books 42840 Books
Law Books 42840 Law

Dictionary of Roman Terms and Phrases by Brisson
22. Brisson, Barnabe [1531-1591]. [Conradi, Francisci Caroli (Franz Karl) (1701-1748), Editor]. De Formulis et Solemnibus Populi Romani Verbis Libri VIII. Accedunt Praefatio Nova Vita et Elogia Barnabae Brissonii Conspectus Universi Operis et Summaria Auctorumque, Formularum Rerum et Verborum Indices. Halle and Leipzig: Sumptibus Ern. Gottl. Krugii, 1731. [iv], 18, 40, 728, [54] pp. Copperplate portrait frontispiece. Folio (8" x 12-3/4"). Contemporary calf, raised bands, lettering piece, gilt ornaments to spine, speckled edges. Moderate rubbing with wear to board edges, corners and spine ends, front board partially detached, rear joint cracked but secure. Title page printed in red and black. Attractive woodcut title page device, head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, faint dampstaining to portions of text block’s upper corner, occasional light foxing and browning, minor worming to fore-edges of a few leaves. Later owner bookplate to verso of front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $850.
* Third edition by Conradi. Brisson was a renowned French jurist and philologist. Widely respected, he was appointed president of the Parliament of Paris in 1588. In 1591, however, he was hanged by The Sixteen, a group of insurgents who captured Paris in a bizarre coup. His De Verborum Significatione (1557) was the standard general legal dictionary of its day, and it remained an authoritative source for hundreds of years. First published in 1581, De Formulis et Solemnibus is a compendium of Roman language, customs, ordinances, religion and government. It includes detailed definitions of words and phrases with points on usage and sample passages. Conradi was a German legal scholar and professor at the Universities of Wittenberg and Helmstadt. KVK locates 4 copies of this edition, 29 of all editions. BMC 4:160. Law Books 39987 Law Books 39987 Books
Law Books 39987 Law

Final and Best Edition of Brisson’s Legal Dictionary
23. Brisson, Barnabae. [Heineccius, Johann Gottlieb (1681-1741), Editor]. [Bohmer, Justus Henning (1674-1749)]. De Verborum Quae ad Ius Civile Pertinent Significatione Opus Praestantissimum in Meliorem Commodioremque Ordinem Redactum Innumeris Mendis Emaculatum et Post Aliorum Curas Plurimus Accessionibus, Observationibusque Philologicus, Criticus, Iuridicus Locupletatum. Prodit Opera Studioque J.G. Heinecci. Praemissa Praefatione Nova de Interpretationis Grammaticae In Iure Civili Fatis et Vario usu Nec Huius Novae Edditionis Praerogativis Iusti Henningii Bohmeri. Halle, Impensis Orphanotrophei, 1743. [xii], 48, 760; 761-1436 pp. Two books in one. Handsome copperplate pictorial title page followed by general title page. Second work preceded by half-title. Dedication bound out of order after preface. Folio (8-1/2" x 13-3/4"). Contemporary speckled calf, raised bands, lettering piece and gilt ornaments to spine. Light rubbing and a few scuffs to boards, some wear to corners, edges, joints and top edge, 2" portion of backstrip at foot lacking, adjacent portion partially detached. Tiny wormhole through first quarter of text block. Later brief annotations and underlining in light pencil to a few leaves. Occasional dampspotting, light foxing and light browning, interior otherwise fresh. $1,500.
* Final and best edition. First published in 1557, Brisson’s Verborum was the standard legal dictionary of its day, and it remained an authoritative source for hundreds of years. The definitions are preceded by a useful digest of Roman and French laws and interesting sections on marriage, adultery and the feudal system. Edited and corrected by Johann Gottlieb Heineccius, an important German jurist and scholar at Halle, this edition is much larger than its predecessors. It includes more notes and entries and a section on the interpretation of Latin grammar by Bohmer, the director of the Halle Royal Academy. Walker, The Oxford Companion to Law 153. Brunet, Manuel du Libraire et de L’Amateur de Livres I:1262. See illustration below. Law Books 41607 Law Books 41607 Books
Law Books 41607 Law

First Post-Revolutionary
Edition of Important JP Manual
24. Burn, Richard [1709-1785]. [Ladd, Eliphalet (1769-1802), Editor]. Burn’s Abridgment, or the American Justice; Containing the Whole Practice, Authority and Duty of Justices of the Peace; With Correct Forms of Precedents Relating Thereto, and Adapted to the Present Situation of the United States. Dover (New-Hampshire): Printed for Eliphalet Ladd, 1792. viii, 484 (i.e. 454), [1] pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, gilt fillets and original lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light toning, and minor tears to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $550.
* Second edition, the first issued after the American Revolution. Despite its designation, it is actually an exact reprint of the first Ladd edition with a new title page. It covers civil as well as criminal topics such as arrest, bastards, bribery, conspiracy, escape, execution, extortion, felony, homicide, indictment, libel, “lunaticks,” nuisance, oaths, rape, search warrants, slander, treason, wife and woman. A 45-page appendix of forms follows the main text. OCLC locates 34 copies of this edition. Cohen 8326. Law Books 46104 Law Books 46104 Books

1658 Edition of the Twelfth Part of Coke’s Reports
25. Coke, Sir Edward. The Twelfth Part of the Reports of Sir Edward Coke, Kt. Of Divers Resolutions and Judgments Given Upon Solemn Arguments, And With Great Deliberation and Conference With the Learned Judges in Cases of Law, The most of Them Very Famous, Being of the Kings Especiall Reference, From the Council Table, Concerning the Prerogative; As for the Digging of Salt-Peter, Forfeitures, Forrests, Proclamations, &c. And the Jurisdictions of the Admiralty, Common Pleas, Star-Chamber, High Commission, Court of Wards, Chancery, &c. And Expositions and Resolutions Concerning Authorities, Both Ecclesiasticall and Civill, Within this Realme. Also the Formes and Proceedings of Parliaments, Both in England and Ireland: With an Exposition of Poynings Law. With Alphabeticall Tables, Wherein May be Found the Principall Matters Contained in This Book. London: Printed for Henry Twyford and Thomas Dring, 1658. [viii], 136, [4] pp. Folio (7" x 11"). Contemporary calf, raised bands and later (?) hand-lettered paper lettering piece to spine. Light rubbing and a few scuffs and minor inkstains, boards somewhat bowed and separated from spine near head, endpapers detached from pastedowns. Some edgewear, creases and soiling to endleaves, chip to rear free endpaper. Early signature in fine hand to head of lightly soiled title page, interior otherwise fresh. $550.
* Second edition in English. Coke was perhaps the greatest legal practitioner of his day. Written between 1572 and 1616, and intended originally for personal use, the Reports are not reports in the conventional sense but highly detailed anthologies of precedents organized according to the cases they consider. In each instance Coke assembled a large body of cases, outlined their arguments, and explained the rationale behind the verdicts, using them as a basis for a statement of general principles. They are, in effect, a series of treatises on the points of law adjudged. The Reports form the most extensive and detailed treatment of Common Law pleading that had yet appeared. A work of immense authority, it was often cited as The Reports, there being no need to mention the author’s name. His accounts, especially of pleadings, were applauded for both their clarity and usefulness as stylistic models for students. And his selection of cases, cited frequently in subsequent years, has served as the starting point for numerous decisions. He also attracted some powerful enemies, however, principally James I, who was angered by some of his opinions concerning royal prerogative. Coke’s refusal to retract them and apologize to the King cost him his seat on the Bench. OCLC locates 18 copies of this edition. Early editions of the Reports were published in Law-French. The first English-language editions were published in 1656. Wallace 165-196. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales and British America C4969. See illustration below. Law Books 45861 Law Books 45861 Books
Law Books 45861 Law

Connecticut Acts and Laws, 1784
26. [Connecticut]. [Sherman, Roger (1721-1793) and Law, Richard (1733-1806), Editors (Attributed)]. Acts and Laws of the State of Connecticut, In America. New London: Printed by Timothy Green, Printer to the Governor and State of Connecticut. 1784. 8, 6, [2], 265 pp. Folio (7" x 11-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, raised bands. Wear to edges, corners and rear joint. Chipping to foot of spine, front joint starting. Faint early annotation to front board, hinges cracked but secure, minor worming to pastedown and fore-edges of some leaves. Woodcut Connecticut state seal to title page. Front free endpaper partially detached, rear endleaf lacking, clean tears to a few leaves. What appears to be an early tax assessment of an unspecified village neatly lettered to front endleaves. Faint dampstaining and spotting, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy. $1,000.
* With a catalogue of acts and the texts of the colonial charter and the Articles of Confederation. This fascinating collection addresses a variety of topics, such as adultery, bail, burglary, cattle, children, counterfeiting, debtors, divorce, dogs, dowry, dueling, drunkenness, election, equity, executions, felonies, fornication, frauds and perjuries, fraudulent conveyances, gaming, horse racing, Indians, insolvent estates, jurors, lotteries, marriage, maritime affairs, murder, oaths, poor laws, rape, rogues, rum, the Sabbath, sheep, slaves, taverns, tobacco, treason, usury and vice. According to Bates and Evans, the Connecticut seal on the title page indicates that this is the second issue of this work. Bates, Connecticut Statute Laws 250. Benedict, Acts and Laws of the Original Thirteen Colonies and States 50. See illustration below. Law Books 36968 Law Books 36968 Books
Law Books 36968 Law

1690 Pamphlet Denouncing
Restrictions on Corporate Officers
27. [Corporation Law, Great Britain]. A Letter Concerning the Disabling Clauses Lately Offered to The House of Commons, For Regulating Corporations. London: To Be Sold by Randall Taylor, 1690. 22 pp. Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent period-style quarter calf over cloth. Text notably fresh. A handsome copy. $450.
* Only edition. This is an interesting editorial on a recent bill restricting the service of officers of Corporations. The anonymous author weaves his argument from concepts drawn from common law, natural law and the organic rights of Englishmen. OCLC locates 18 copies. Wing L1351. Law Books 45872 Law Books 45872 Books

28. Damhouder, Josse (Joost) de. Praxis Rerum Criminalium: Praetoribus, Propraetoribus, Consulibus, Proconsulibus, Magistratibus, Reliquisque id Genus Iustitiariis [Justitiariis] ac Officiaiis, Apprime Utilis & Necessaria. Antwerp: Ioan Belleri, 1601. xii, 637 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $150.
* Reprint of the definitive revised edition. First published in 1554, this was the first comprehensive study of criminal procedure published in northern Europe. A synthetic work drawn mostly from Roman-Dutch sources, it was based on Philip Wielant’s Practycke Crimineele (1439-1519) and other earlier treatises. Published in Latin, Dutch and French, it was standard authority throughout the continent for many years. This Dutch edition from 1601 is illustrated throughout with woodcuts depicting adultery, murder, theft and many other crimes. Damhouder [1507-1581] was an advisor to the Duke of Burgandy and a prolific author of legal and religious treatises. This edition published in conjunction with Damhouder’s Sententiae Selectae Pertinentes ad Materiam Praxios Rerum Criminalium (1601), which is available as a Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. reprint. Law Books 41170 Law Books 41170 Books
Law Books 41170 Law

The First Treatise on Virginia Criminal Law
29. Davis, J.A.G. [1801-1840]. A Treatise on Criminal Law, with an Exposition of the Office and Authority of Justices of the Peace in Virginia; Including Forms of Practice. Philadelphia: C. Sherman & Co. Printers, 1838. viii, 660, [1] pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Faint dampstaining to some leaves, occasional light foxing. Early owner signatures to title page, check marks and neat underlining in pencil to a few passages, interior otherwise clean. A handsomely bound copy of a scarce title. $350.
* Only edition. Written by a lawyer who was a professor of law at the University of Virginia, this is the first treatise devoted solely to Virginia criminal law. As fate would have it, Davis died from a gunshot wound delivered by a UVA student he was trying to arrest (under his authority as a university officer). OCLC locates 20 copies. Cohen 3771. Law Books 45835 Law Books 45835 Books

30. Dawson, John P. A History of Lay Judges. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1960. x, 310 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Internally pristine. $75.
* An analysis of the divergent legal systems in England, France, Germany and Rome showing the relationship of the courts to the community, the legal structure and political organizations. Dawson examines the evolution of medieval French and German courts from the Roman canon-law system. Law Books 45828 Law Books 45828 Books

 First American Edition of
Important Treatise on English Constitution
31. De Lolme, J[ean] L[ouis] [1740-1806]. The Constitution of England; Or, an Account of The English Government In Which it is Compared Both With the Republican Form of Government, And the Other Monarchies in Europe. A New Edition, Enlarged. New York: Printed by Hodge & Campbell, 1792. Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, blind fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed, margins of title page restored, clean tear to a leaf mended with archival tape. Early scratched-through signature to head of title page, light toning to text, faint spotting to a few leaves. A handsome copy of an uncommon edition. $500.
* First American edition. First published in 1722, this highly regarded popular exposition of the English constitution by a Swiss jurist went though several editions well into the nineteenth century. It was held in high regard by many of the founding fathers; Hamilton cites it favorably in The Federalist. “This work has been held in high estimation from its first publication, and still holds a distinguished place. (...) It has been made the basis of larger works upon the same subject, by Stephens and Western. Judge Story remarks that the author `has presented a view of English Equity Jurisprudence, far more exact and comprehensive than many of the English text writers on the same subject.’”: Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 263. OCLC locates 42 copies. Cohen 2754. Law Books 45896 Law Books 45896 Books

32. De Smith, S.A. Judicial Review of Administrative Action. Third Edition. London: Stevens & Sons Limited, 1973. xlix, 549 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear and light soiling, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to preliminaries, card pocket to rear pastedown. $35. Law Books 45820 Law Books 45820 Books

33. Detmold, M.J. The Unity of Law and Morality: A Refutation of Legal Positivism. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1984. xix, 271 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $25.
* A title in the International Library of Philosophy series. Law Books 45801 Law Books 45801 Books

34. Drew, Katherine Fischer, Translator. The Burgundian Code: Book of Constitutions or Law of Gundobad, Additional Enactments. Foreword by Edward Peters. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1972]. xv, 106, [2] pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $20. Law Books 45815 Law Books 45815 Books

35. Drinker, Henry S. Legal Ethics. New York: Columbia University Press, [1953]. xxii, 448 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Neat underlining in a few places, interior otherwise clean. $25.
* Offers a thorough discussion of disciplinary procedure and sanctions of professional conduct, the grounds for disciplining lawyers and the rights of disciplined lawyers. Law Books 45803 Law Books 45803 Books

Two Scarce Seventeenth-Century
Titles on English Customs Law
36. England and Wales, Customs Administration. The Act of Tonnage and Poundage, And Book of Rates; With Several Statutes at Large Relating to the Customs; Carefully Examined by the Records: Out of Which Are Collected the Variations from the Book of Rates, And Act of Tonnage and Poundage, As Now Practis’d. With an Abridgment of Several Other Statutes Concerning the Customs. As Also the Usual Tares, Ports of England and Wales, Lawful Keys, And Wharfs in the Port of London; With the Tables of Officers Fees, Scavage, Package, Balliage, and Packers-Porters Duties. Together With an Index of the Whole Alphabetically Digested. London: Printed by Charles Bill, And Thomas Newcomb, 1689. [xxii], 23-368 pp.
[Bound with]
Score, Richard, Compiler. A Guide to the Customers and Collectors Clerks: Or, A New Index to the Book of Rates. Wherein the Additional Duties, Impositions and Subsidies of Tonnage and Poundage on Goods and Merchandizes, Imported and Exported; And Variations From the Said Book of Rates May be Found: With References to the Acts of Parliament of the First Edition Where the Matter is More at Large Expressed. London: Printed by Charles Bill, 1699. [x], 232 pp. 12mo. (3-1/2" x 6"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, front endpapers renewed, rear hinge repaired. Light soiling and minor edgewear to title page, faint dampstaining to some leaves. Early struck-through owner signature to title page, early annotations to rear endleaves. An appealing volume of two scarce titles. $1,000.
* Later edition, Tonnage; first edition, Guide. With indexes. These uncommon titles offer an excellent perspective on the practical application of customs regulation by clerks, collectors and other dockside officials. Like many books of this kind, they are valuable sources of detailed information that is difficult to find elsewhere. The first edition of Tonnage was published in 1675. It went through several editions, the last appearing in 1737. Guide was reprinted twice with additional material in 1706 and 1707. OCLC locates 8 copies of the 1689 edition of Tonnage, 5 of the first edition of Guide. Sweet & Maxwell 1:323 (4), 332 (104). Law Books 45860 Law Books 45860 Books

By an Important American Admiralty Lawyer
37. Flanders, Henry [1824-1911]. A Treatise on Maritime Law. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1852. xvi, 444 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind double rules to boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Some shipping to spine ends, rubbing with some wear to joints and corners, rear joint and front hinge starting. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, toning and light browning to portions of text. Later armorial bookplate of William Paine Sheffield to front pastedown, early owner signature to head of title page, interior otherwise clean. $750.
* First and only edition. Distinguished by its deep research, lucid exposition and elegant prose style, this classic American treatise was an important authority during the nineteenth century. Flanders was member of the New Hampshire bar who specialized in maritime law. He moved to Philadelphia after the publication of his treatise and practiced there for the rest of his career. He was one of the most distinguished admiralty lawyers in the country. Sheffield [1857-1919], a member of a important Rhode Island family, was a U.S. Congressman and Senator. Cohen 1584. See illustration below. Law Books 42877 Law Books 42877 Books
Law Books 42877 Law

Handsome Copy of
Foss’ Important Judges of England
38. Foss, Edward [1787-1870]. The Judges of England; with Sketches of Their Lives, and Miscellaneous Notices Connected with the Courts of Westminster, from the Time of the Conquest. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1848-1864. Nine volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary three quarter morocco over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt ornaments to spines, marbled edges and endpapers. Minor rubbing to spine ends and corners, light fading to spines. Small scuff to front board of Volume I, tiny stain to spine of Volume VI, partial split near center of text bock of Volume VIII. Interiors clean and bright. Quite a handsome set. $2,500.
* Authoritative biographies of 1,589 chancellors, masters of the rolls, and judges of the courts are provided for each reign, from the time of the Norman Conquest through the reign of Queen Victoria, 1066-1864. Based on original sources, it is an important reference work for legal historians. Considered “the standard authority” in its field by J.C. Robertson in the (cited in the Dictionary of National Biography), it is frequently cited by Holdsworth in A History of English Law. “A” rated in the American Association of Law Schools, Law Books Recommended for Librarians. Sweet & Maxwell 1:127. See illustration below. Law Books 41343 Law Books 41343 Books
Law Books 41343 Law

39. Fox, Harold G. The Law of Master and Servant in Relation to Industrial and Intellectual Property. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1950. xxvii, 153 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to preliminaries. $45. Law Books 45822 Law Books 45822 Books

Louis XVIII Returns to France
40. France. Recueil des Ordonnances et Reglements de Louis XVIII, Sur la Charte Constitutionnelle: Sur L’Organisation et les Attributions du Conseil d’Etat, et Sur la Nature des Affaires qui Doivent Etre Protees a Chacun de ses Comites; On y a Joint des Decisions Rendues par le Dernier Conseil D’Etat, Tant Sur la Competence des Prefets et des Conseils de Prefecture, Que sur le Contentieux de L’Administration. Paris: Chez Firmin Didot, Libraire, 1814. xxxvi, 266 pp. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary tree calf, gilt spine with lettering piece, marbled endpapers. Light rubbing to boards, wear to corners, some chipping to spine ends, title page just starting at head, internally fresh. An appealing copy of a rare title. $350.
* Only edition. This fascinating volume documents the reconciliation of the Bourbon monarchy with the legacy of the Revolution and Napoleon’s rule. The Congress of Vienna restored the French throne to the exiled Louis XVIII. During his reign from 1814 to his death in 1824, which was interrupted briefly by Napoleon’s rule of 100 days, he adopted a conciliatory policy toward the former revolutionists and granted a constitutional charter. This volume contains the text of the charter and related material, including decrees issued by Louis XVIII in exile. OCLC locates 1 copy, KVK locates 2. One copy reported in the U.S. (at George Washington University Law Library). Not in the BMC. Law Books 45837 Law Books 45837 Books
Law Books 45837 Law

41. Friedmann, W. Law in a Changing Society. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1959. xxvi, 522 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $20. Law Books 45818 Law Books 45818 Books

A Return to Scripture
42. Gardner, Daniel [1799-1863]. A Treatise on International Law, and a Short Explanation of the Jurisdiction and Duty of the Republic of the United States. Troy: From the Press of N. Tuttle, 1844. xii, [13]-315 pp. 12mo. (4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary cloth, rebacked retaining original spine, decorative blind-stamping to boards, gilt title to spine, hinges repaired. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, light foxing to text. $400.
* The first part of this remarkable work argues that international law needs to return to its roots in natural law revealed in Scripture. Two major prejudices are embedded in this argument: the United States has done this, and Great Britain will not, choosing instead to dominate the oceans through force. The brief second part addresses the “internal jurisdiction of our national government over the states, the people of the United States and the Indian tribes possessing a portion of our territory” (269). It dispenses with the theological model of the first section to offer an outline of Federal powers as defined by constitutional law. His analysis of slavery is interesting. Though he clearly despises it, Gardner concludes that it cannot be abolished by Congress. He hopes, however, that the “chivalry of the south” will eventually imitate “Alexander of Russia and nobly set their vassals free” (286). Gardner was an attorney who practiced in Troy, New York, and a local politician who held several minor municipal offices in that city. Cohen 7173. See illustration below. Law Books 43337 Law Books 43337 Books
Law Books 43337 Law
*Reprint copy of this title is also available:
Gardner, Daniel. A Treatise on International Law, and a Short Explanation of the Jurisdiction and Duty of the Republic of the United States. Troy: From the Press of N. Tuttle, 1844. xii, [13]-315 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-455-X. Cloth. New. $95.

* Gardner [1799-1863] was an attorney who practiced in Troy, New York, and a local politician who held several minor municipal offices in that city. The first part of this remarkable work argues that international law needs to return to its roots in natural law revealed in Scripture. Two major prejudices are embedded in this argument: the United States has done this, and Great Britain will not, choosing instead to dominate the oceans through force. The brief second part addresses the "internal jurisdiction of our national government over the states, the people of the United States and the Indian tribes possessing a portion of our territory" (269). It dispenses with the theological model of the first section to offer an outline of Federal powers as defined by constitutional law. His analysis of slavery is interesting. Though he clearly despises it, Gardner concludes that it cannot be abolished by Congress. He hopes, however, that the "chivalry of the south" will eventually imitate "Alexander of Russia and nobly set their vassals free" (286). Law Books 39414Law Books 39414 Books
Law Books 39414 Law

A Rare Layman’s Guide With a Dictionary
43. A Gentleman of the Barr [sic]. Every Man’s Lawyer and Conveyancer: Containing All the Useful Forms Necessary in Mercantile and Money Transactions; The Whole Laid Down in So Plain a Manner, As To Enable Every Person To Transact His Own Concerns, Without the Assistance of a Lawyer. Also Many Important Decisions of Courts, To Which is Added An Abridged Law Dictionary Together With Other Useful Information. Philadelphia: Royer & Lesher, 1836. 108 pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary quarter sheep over printed paper boards. Moderate wear to extremities with some chipping to head of spine, fading and a few minor stains to boards, rear free endpaper lacking. Light foxing, internally clean. A solid copy of a rare title. $250.
* Second edition. Each form is followed by notes and citations. The dictionary, which is printed in small type, is on pp. 88 to 104. OCLC locates 4 copies. Cohen 8230. Law Books 45869 Law Books 45869 Books
Law Books 45869 Law

The Criminal in Civil and Canon Law
44. Gutierrez, Joannis (Juan) [d. 1618]. Praxis Criminalis Civilis et Canonica, in Librum Octavum Novae Recopillationis Regiae: Sive Practicarum Quaestionum Criminalium. Tractatio Nova: Omnibus Theologis & Jurisconsultis in Scholis Versantibus Apprime Utilis & Necessaria: Cum Indicibus Quaestionum, Rerum ac Verborum Locupletissimis. Nova Editio, Prioribus Correctior et Elegantiori Ordine Disposita.
[Bound with]
S[acrae] Rotae Romanae. Decisiones Novissimae & Recentissimae, Nullo in Alia Libro Usque Nunc Impressae, D. Joannis Gutierrez. Comprobantes, Fulcientes, Laudantes, &c. Super Materias Tam Civiles Quam Canonicas & Criminales, Studio & Opera J.U.D. Argumentis, Summariis, & Indicibus Necessariis Exornatae. Geneva: Sumptibus Perachon & Cramer, 1730, 1731. [iv], 334, 10; [xii], 126, [24] pp. Two volumes bound as one, each with title page. Folio (9" x 15"). Contemporary vellum, traces of gilt stamping to spine. Rubbing and light soiling to boards, chipping to tips and head of spine. Attractive woodcut armorial title page devices, head-pieces and tail-pieces. Light browning to most of text. Ex-library. Small institution stamps to title page and a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy. $1,000.
* With table and three indexes. Two volumes from the collected works edition, Opera Omnia Civilia, Canonica, et Criminalia, Decisionibus S. Rotae Romanae (1730-1731). The first examines criminal practice and procedure in civil and Canon law. The second is a compilation of commentaries on Guttierez’ legal writings issued between 1710 an 1730 by the Sacred Roman Rota, a Papal tribunal that deals with all contentious cases, including criminal cases, that come before the Holy See. KVK locates 4 copies. BMC 11:333. Not in Brunet or Graesse. See illustration below. Law Books 36246 Law Books 36246 Books
Law Books 36246 Law

An Influential Utopian
45. Harrington, James [1611-1677]. The Art of Law-Giving: In III books. The First, Shewing the Foundations and Superstructures of All the Kinds of Government. The Second Shewing the Frames of the Commonwealths of Israel and of the Jewes. The Third, Shewing a Model Fitted Unto the Present State, or Balance of This Nation. To Which is Added an Appendix Concerning an House of Peers. London: Printed by J.C. for H. Fletcher, 1659. [xii], 35; [vii], 104; [ii], 143; [1] pp. Three books in one. The second and third books have divisional title pages. Octavo (3-3/4" x 5-1/2"). Recent period-style calf, raised bands and lettering pieces to spine, endpapers renewed. Chip to lower corner of a leaf with no loss to text, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Two faint inkstamps to margins of title page. A handsome copy of a scarce title. $4,500.
* Only edition. An influential political philosopher, Harrington’s most important work is the Commonwealth of Oceana (1655), which portrayed a utopian society directed by the landed gentry. Despite his traditional sense of hierarchy, Harrington advocated land reforms in order to achieve a greater equality of power and the elimination of primogeniture. He also proposed a division of governmental powers, a written constitution and the principle of rotation in office. All of these themes are expounded and refined in the Art of Law-Giving. Like Oceana, it was widely discussed and a definite influence on the American founding fathers and the leaders of the French Revolution. Some scholars, most notably J.G.A. Pocock, feel the Art of Law-Giving is a more sophisticated and better-argued work than Oceana. OCLC locates 14 copies. Pocock, The Political Works of James Harrington 34. Wing H806, H817A, 818A. See illustration below. Law Books 45220 Law Books 45220 Books
Law Books 45220 Law

Important Collections of Maxims Edited by Hening
46. Hening, William Waller [1767 or 8-1828], Editor. [Noy(e), William (1577-1634), Francis, Richard (fl. 1719-1728), Branch, Thomas (d. 1753)]. Maxims in Law and Equity, Comprising Noy’s Maxims, Francis’s Maxims, and Branch’s Principia Legis et Aequitatis, With a Translation of the Latin Maxims, and References to Modern Authorities Both British and American. Richmond: Printed by T.W. White, 1824. xxii, [6], 175, [205]-219; 7, [1], 156; viii, 9-168 pp. Three works in one, each with title page, general title page lacking. The first two works have indexes. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style calf, raised bands, lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Clean tear to a leaf with no loss to text. Light foxing and occasional light browning. Early annotations to front endleaf, a few check marks in pencil, interior otherwise clean. An attractive copy. $1,000.
* This volume contains three distinguished collections of maxims by English jurists edited and augmented by Hening. The individual works have different edition statements. Noy: Second American, From the Ninth London; Francis: First American; Branch: First American, From the Fourth London. In addition to maxims, Branch’s collection includes a selection of Latin words and phrases and legal terms. Francis deals exclusively with equity. Hening was an important Virginia lawyer, legislator and writer. His works include The Statutes at Large; Being A Collection of all the Laws of Virginia, From the First Session of the Legislature, in the Year 1619 and The Virginia Justice. OCLC locates 21 copies. Cohen 5391. Law Books 42848 Law Books 42848 Books
Law Books 42848 Law

1767 Spanish Treatise Dealing With
Commercial and Maritime Law
47. Hevia Bolanos, Juan de. Curia Philipica, Primero y Segundo Tomo. El Primaro, Dividido en Cinco Partes, Donde se Trata Breve, y Comprendiosamente de los Juicios Civiles, y Criminales Ecclesiasticos, y Seculares, Con lo Que Sobre Ello Esta Dispuesto por Derecho, y Resoluciones de Doctores, Util Para los Professores de Ambos Derechos, y Fueros, Jueces, Abogados, Escribanos, Procuradores, y Otras Personas. El Secundo Tomo, Distribuido en Tres Libros, Donde se Trata de la Mercancia, y Contratacion de Tierra, y Mar, Util, y Provechoso Para Mercaderes, Negociadores, Navegantes, y Fus Consulados, Ministros de los Juicios, y Professores de Jurisprudencia. Nueva Impression, En Que se Han Emmendado las Erratas de las Antiguas. Madrid: Juan de San Martin, 1767. 520 pp. Folio (8" x 12"). Contemporary early limp vellum (taken from another volume) with lapped edges, early hand-lettered title to spine (written over earlier title). Some rubbing and a few minor stains, small chip to rear joint, ties and endpapers lacking, text secure. Title page with woodcut device printed in red and black. Wear to margins of first 20 leaves of text with negligible loss to text, a few cracks to text block, faint dampstaining throughout. Small early owner stamp, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy with character. $600.
* Second edition. First published in two parts in 1605 and 1623, this popular treatise went through numerous editions into the nineteenth century. Dealing also with ecclesiastical law, civil procedure and criminal procedure, Curia Philipica is particularly interesting for its sections on the commercial and maritime law of the Spanish Empire. This edition dates from the middle of the Bourbon Era (1713-1806), a period when the empire included Mexico, Central America, much of South America, Cuba and the Philippines. KVK locates 4 copies of this edition, 28 copies of all editions. This edition not in the BMC. Law Books 44158 Law Books 44158 Books
Law Books 44158 Law

48. Holdsworth, William Searle. Some Lessons from Our Legal History. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1928. viii, 198 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear. Some spotting to endleaves, interior otherwise clean. From the estate of Max Lowenthal [1888-1971], an important advisor to Harry S. Truman. $50.
* First edition. This book is based on a series of lectures given at Northwestern University Law School in 1927. “Once again in this volume the author shows his skill in presenting the historical point of view to a general audience in a way which is learned, and yet clear and attractive to the general reader.”: Theodore F.T. Plucknett, Columbia Law Review 28 (1928) 995. Law Books 46038 Law Books 46038 Books

49. Horne, Andrew. The Mirrour of Justices: Written Originally in the Old French, Long Before the Conquest; And Many Things Added. To Which is Added the Diversity of Courts and Their Jurisdiction. Translated into English by W.H. With an Introduction by William C. Robinson. Washington, D.C.: John Byrne & Co., 1903. Reprint. South Hackensack: Rothman Reprints, 1968. xix, 337 pp. Cloth. Fine. $25.
* Written about 1290, The Mirrour of Justices became an authority in the latter part of the sixteenth century when English lawyers began to look to Glanville, Bracton, and Britton as guides to put the common law into a more logical arrangement. It was not a terribly reliable source, however. As Maitland observed, it is “the work of one profoundly dissatisfied with the administration of the law by the king’s judges. As against this he appeals to myths and legends about the law of King Alfred’s day and the like, some of which myths and legends were perhaps traditional, while others were deliberately concocted. Intelligently read it is very instructive; but the intelligent reader will often infer that the law is exactly the opposite of what the writer represents it to be.”: Collected Papers II:46. Law Books 45761 Law Books 45761 Books

Extensive Study of Civil Law by Notable Dutch Jurist
50. Huber, Ulrich [1636-1694]. Thomas, Christian, Luder Mencken, Editors. Praelectionum Juris Civilis Tomi III. Secundum Institutiones et Digesta Justiniani. Accedunt Christiani Thomasii Additiones Quibus Sua Scholia Contra Auctorem Defendit et Luderi Menckenii Remissiones ad Jus Saxonicum. In Qua Paratitla ex Novissimo Jure Saxonico Elecctorali, Suo Quaevis Loco Adjecta. Leipzig: Sumtibus Jo. Friderici Gleditschii B. Filii, 1735. Three volumes. Final two index leaves lacking from Volume III. Quarto (8-1/2" x 10"). Contemporary vellum with lapped edges, lettering pieces to spine. Some staining and rubbing, minor wear to spine ends and corners. Copperplate portrait frontispiece to Volume I, title pages printed in red and black, woodcut head and tail-pieces. Light foxing throughout, occasional browning and light dampstaining, internally clean. $650.
* Third German edition. With indexes. Huber was a well-known Dutch jurist and professor at the Universities of Franeker, Utrecht and Leyden. He was also a judge in Friesland and the author of numerous treatises on Roman and Roman-Dutch law including Heedendaagse Rechtsgeleertheyt (1686), which was later translated as The Jurisprudence of My Time. He was as important in his day as Grotius. Huber’s work was renowned for his humanism and knowledge of life. His work remains influential in South African law. First published in 1687 as a single volume, Praelectionum Juris Civilis is a study of the civil law according to the Institutes and Digest. An authoritative work, it went through 10 editions, the final appearing in 1766. This edition contains additional material on Saxon law by Mencken. KVK locates 9 copies of this edition, 78 copies of all editions. Dekkers, Bibliotheca Belgica Juridica 86 (5). Law Books 43652 Law Books 43652 Books
Law Books 43652 Law

51. Irving, H.B. The Life of Judge Jeffreys. London: William Heinemann, 1898. 380 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Plates. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Original cloth, gilt titles to spine, deckle fore and bottom edges. Light shelfwear, spine ends and corners bumped, binding slightly cocked, front hinge starting, internally clean. From the estate of Max Lowenthal [1888-1971], an important advisor to Harry S. Truman. $40.
* Jeffreys [1644 or 5-1689] was an English judge under Charles II and James II who was notorious for his cruelty on the bench. He was responsible for the Bloody Assizes and presided over the trial of Algernon Sydney and many of the trials connected with the Popish Plot. Law Books 46117 Law Books 46117 Books

Well-Preserved Copy of
Jacob’s Treatise on Real Property
52. Jacob, Giles [1686-1744]. The Compleat Court-Keeper: Or, Land-Steward’s Assistant: Containing, First, The Nature of Courts Leet and Courts Baron; With a General Introduction to Every Thing Incident to Them, According to Law and Custom. Secondly, The Manner of Holding Courts Leet, Courts Baron, and Courts of Survey, With the Charge to the Juries; And the Forms of Entring Those Courts in the Minute Books and in the Court Rolls; With Precedents... Thirdly, The Manner of Keeping the Court Baron for Trying of Actions; The Nature and Kinds of Actions; And of Pleadings; and Precedents of Declarations and Pleadings... Fourthly, Precedents of Contracts, Conditions, Covenants, Leases for Life, Leases for Years, Assignments, Mortgages, Surrenders of Such Leases... Fifthly, The Power and Authority of the Lord, and of the Steward, and the Privilege of the Tenants, With Variety of Law-Cases and Resolutions Concerning Copyholders... With Large Additions and Amendments from the Best Reporters, Lord Raymond, Comyns, &c. to the Present Time. London: Printed by Henry Lintot, 1752. viii, 518, [25] pp Octavo (4-3/4" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary calf, raised bands, blind frames to boards. Light rubbing and a few tiny scuffs, some wear to joints and spine ends, corners bumped with some wear at tips. Rear hinge just starting, some offsetting to margins of pastedowns and free endpapers, interior notably fresh. A well-preserved unrestored copy. $500.
* Fifth edition. This comprehensive treatise on landlord and tenant was one of Jacob’s most successful works. First published in 1713, it remained a standard work for many years. (Its final edition, the eighth, was issued in 1819.) A practical book designed mainly for the use of stewards, it reflects the author’s experience with court keeping. Holdsworth includes this title among his list of notable works on land law and speaks well of it. See his History of English Law XII: 380-381. OCLC locates 0 copies of this edition, 44 of all editions. Sweet & Maxwell 1:400. Law Books 40671 Law Books 40671 Books
Law Books 40671 Law

Final Edition Published During Jacob’s Lifetime
53. Jacob, Giles. A New Law-Dictionary: Containing, The Interpretation and Definition of Words and Terms used in the Law; and Also the Whole Law, and the Practice Thereof, Under All the Heads and Titles of the Same. Together With Such Informations Relating Thereto, as Explain the History and Antiquity of the Law, and Our Manners, Customs, and Original Government. Collected and Abstracted From All Dictionaries, Abridgments, Institutes, Reports, Year-Books, Charters, Registers, Chronicles, and Histories, Published to This Time. And Fitted for the Use of Barristers, Students, and Practicioners of the Law, Members of Parliament, and Other Gentlemen, Justices of Peace, Clergymen, &c. With Great Additions and Improvements, and the Law-Proceedings Done Into English. To Which is Annexed, a Table of References to All the Arguments and Resolutions of the Lord Chief Justice Holt; in the Several Volumes of the Reports. London: Printed by Henry Lintot, 1744. Unpaginated [828 pp.] Text printed in double columns. Folio (9" x 12"). Contemporary calf, blind frames and fillets to boards, rebacked in period style with raised bands, lettering piece and blind ornaments. Rubbing and a few scuffs to boards, corners worn, hinges mended. Some offsetting, minor tears and chipping to margins of free endpapers, title page and final leaf of index. Light toning and occasional (very) light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing copy. $650.
* Reprint of the fifth edition, which was the last published during the author’s lifetime. As Cowley pointed out, the New Law-Dictionary (first edition, 1729) was both Jacob’s masterpiece and “an entirely new departure in legal literature” that provided a model for several subsequent efforts. In contrast to earlier works, each entry summarizes all of the laws relating to the subject and offers extensive interpretive commentary. Jacob was also careful to omit obsolete terms. It was recognized almost immediately that Jacob had created a highly useful legal encyclopedia that was both more detailed and concise than any other abridgment of the period. An extremely popular work that went through twelve editions by 1800, it offers unparalleled insights into Anglo-American law during the eighteenth century. OCLC locates 22 copies of this edition. Cowley, A Bibliography of Abridgements, Digests, Dictionaries and Indexes to the Year 1800 xc-xci, 244. See illustration below. Law Books 43638 Law Books 43638 Books
Law Books 43638 Law

The World of the Victorian Barrister
54. Jeaffreson, John Cordy [1831-1901]. A Book About Lawyers. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1867. Two volumes. Later gilt-edged three-quarter morocco over cloth signed binding by Baynton, Binder,Bath, raised bands and gilt ornaments to spine, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Light wear to extremities. Extra-illustrated with 102 portrait plates, some inlaid to size. Occasional offsetting from plates, interior otherwise fresh. A lovely copy. $1,500.
* Second edition, revised. A fascinating window on the world of the Victorian barrister, this lavish book contains detailed accounts of the personal, social and professional lives of nineteenth century British lawyers, including their households, finances, loves, wit, apparel, education, cultural pursuits and hobbies. The illustrations include steel engravings, copperplates and lithographs. See illustration below. Law Books 43997 Law Books 43997 Books
Law Books 43997 Law

55. Jones, W.J. Politics and the Bench: The Judges and the Origins of the English Civil War. London: Allen and Unwin, 1971. x, 228 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $15. Law Books 45816 Law Books 45816 Books

Monro and Buckland’s Edition of the Digest.
56. Justinian I [483-565 CE], Emperor of the East. Monro, Charles Henry, and W.W. Buckland, Translators. The Digest of Justinian. Cambridge: University Press, 1904-1909. Two volumes. Original cloth, some shelfwaer, spine ends and corners bumped with light fraying, fading to spine of Volume II. Underlining and notes in pencil to sections of volume II. A solid set. $250.
* Sole edition. Volume II edited by W.W. Buckland after Monro’s death. The Digest (or Pandects) was commissioned by the Emperor Justinian in 530 CE. Compiled in three years under the direction of Tribonium, it is a critical edition of writings by Gaius, Ulpian, Papinian and 36 other eminent jurisconsults organized by topic. Along with the Institutes, Code and Novels, the Digest is one of the writings known collectively as the Corpus Juris Civilis. Its subsequent influence on European jurisprudence is difficult to overestimate. Law Books 45895 Law Books 45895 Books
Law Books 45895 Law

The Institutes with Commentaries
by Notable French Scholars
57. [Justinian I, Emperor of the East]. Lacoste, Jean [c.1560-1637], Theodore Marcile[1548-1617] and Marc-Antoine Muret [1526-1585], Commentators. van de Water, Johannes [d.1689], Editor. D.N. Justiniani Perpetui Augusti Institutionum, Sive Elementorum per Tribunianum, Virum Magnificum, Magistrum & Exquaestore Sacri Palatii, & Theophilum, & Dorotheum, Viros Illustres, & Antecessores, Libri Quatuor Emendatissimi ex Editione Jacob Cujacii. In Eosdem...& Antecessoris Clariss. Commentarius. Accedunt Huic Editioni Annotationes & Notae Theodori Marcilii & Marci Antonii Mureti Ut & M. Tatii Alpini Dessertatio de Surto per Lancem & Licium Concepto. Adjecti Quoque Sunt Varii Indices Curante Joanne van de Water. Leiden: Apud Samuelem Luchtmans, 1744. xlviii, 667, [1] pp. Includes one-page publisher list. Commentary in double columns. Woodcut table of descents. Quarto (7-1/2" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, raised bands and early hand-lettered title to spine, blind rules enclosing large blind arabesques to boards. Light soiling and a few stains, corners bumped, joints just starting at ends, boards slightly bowed, vellum beginning to crack through pastedowns. Title page printed in red and black. Handsome woodcut tail-pieces and decorated initials. Interior notably fresh. $500.
* An edition of the Institutes edited by Jacques Cujas (Cujacius) with extensive commentary and notes by Jean Lacoste, Theodore Marcile and Marc-Antoine Muret. These jurists, who followed Cujas’ example, were leaders of the French humanistic school, which aimed to purge Roman sources of later corruptions. Their pioneering methods did much to establish the field of philology. Compiled around 161 CE, the Institutes is an elementary treatise on Roman private law that served as a standard text for 300 years. After its rediscovery during the medieval era it went on to be a staple of European legal education. KVK locates 8 copies of this imprint. Not in the BMC. Law Books 44276 Law Books 44276 Books
Law Books 44276 Law
Revised: