 |
By The Author of The Comic Blackstone
10. A’Beckett, Gilbert Abbott [1811-1856]. Leech, John [1817-1864],
Illustrator.
The Comic History of England. [London]: Published at the
Punch Office, 1855. Two volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2").
Contemporary three-quarter morocco over marbled board, raised bands
and gilt titles to spines, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Light
rubbing to extremities with negligible wear, fading to spines. Color
frontispieces, eighteen color plates, 120 woodcut text
illustrations. A few minor tears to margins with no loss to text.
Later owner bookplate to front pastedowns, interiors otherwise
clean. Ex-library. Residue from location label to spine, stamps to
edges. An appealing set. $150.
* Issued in parts, this is an early edition of a work first
published in 1846-1847 (in parts). A’Beckett had a flourishing
double career as a barrister and humorous author. He was both a
member of Gray’s Inn and one of the original staff editors of
Punch. Best known for The Comic Blackstone, his Comic
History of England and Comic History of Rome were almost
as popular. OCLC locates 17 copies of this edition. This edition not
in the British Museum Catalogue. 

The Comic History of Rome
11. A’Beckett, Gilbert Abbott. Leech, John, Illustrator.
The Comic History of Rome: From the Founding of the City to the
End of the Commonwealth. [London]: Bradbury and Evans, [1851.
1852]. xii, 308 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary
three-quarter morocco over marbled board, raised bands and gilt
titles to spines, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Light rubbing
to extremities with negligible wear, fading to spines. Color
frontispiece, pictorial title page, ten color plates, 100 woodcut
text illustrations. A few minor tears to margins with no loss to
text. Later owner bookplate to front pastedowns, interiors otherwise
clean. Ex-library. Residue from location label to spine, stamps to
edges. An appealing copy. $75.
* First edition (issued in parts). OCLC locates 2 copies of this
edition. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) 1:45.

Early U.S. Navy Court Martial
12. [Trial]. [Abbot, Joel (1793-1855)].
Trial of Lieutenant Joel Abbot by the General Naval Court Martial,
Holden on Board the U.S. Ship Independence, at the Navy Yard,
Charlestown, Massachusetts, on Allegations Made Against Him, by
Capt. David Porter, Navy Commissioner. To Which is Added an
Appendix, Containing Sundry Documents in Relation to the Management
of Affairs on the Boston Station.
Boston: Printed by Russell & Gardner, 1822. 164, 72, [1] pp. Octavo
(6" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet with untrimmed edges bound into
later three-quarter morocco over marbled boards with raised bands
gilt title and date to spine. Light rubbing with minor wear to spine
ends, joints and corners. Early bookplate to front pastedown, small
early stamp to verso of title page. Several unopened signatures.
Light foxing, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy in a handsome
binding. $650.
* First edition, issued the same year as the Washington imprint
published by Davis and Force. With an appendix containing texts of
documents relating to irregularities at the Boston naval station and
the misconduct of the naval agent, Amos Binney. Abbott was a
decorated naval officer who fought under Commodore Rogers on the
frigate President during the War of 1812. “In March 1822...he
discovered a series of frauds upon the government... [and] made very
serious charges against his commandant, Captain Isaac Hull. Failing
to prove these accusations when brought before a court-martial,
Abbot was suspended from the naval service for the period of two
years.”: Dictionary of American Biography 1:14. Cohen,
Bibliography of Early American Law 13396. 

13. American Arbitration Association.
Suggestions for the Practice of Commercial Arbitration in the
United States. New York: Oxford University Press, 1928. v, 247
pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library.
Location label to foot of spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to
rear pastedown. $30. 
14. Association of the Bar of the City of New York.
Mental Illness and Due Process: Report and Recommendations on
Admission to Mental Hospitals Under New York Law. Ithaca, New
York: Cornell University Press, 1962. xiii, 303 pp. Cloth very good
in moderately worn dust jacket. $25.
* A report by the Special Committee to Study Commitment Procedures
of the Association of the Bar of the City of New York in cooperation
with the Cornell Law School. 
English Law and Equity Reports, 1850-1857
15. Bennett, Edmund Hatch, and Chauncey Smith, Editors.
English Reports in Law and Equity: Containing reports of Cases in
the House of Lords, Privy Council, Courts of Equity and Common Law,
And in the Admiralty and Ecclesiastical Courts, Including Also Cases
in Bankruptcy and Crown Cases Reserved. Boston: C.C. Little and
J. Brown, 1851-1858. 40 volumes. Complete set.
[With]
Smith, Chauncey, Compiler.
A Digest of the Decisions of the Courts of England Contained in
the English Law and Equity Reports, From the First Volume to the
Thirty-First Inclusive [1850-1855].
Boston: Little,
Brown and Company, 1857. xxi, 910 pp.
Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary buckram, red and black calf
lettering pieces to spines. Moderate soiling and shelfwear, chipping
to spine ends and lettering pieces of some volumes, internally
clean. Ex-law office library. Firm name to foot of each spine,
stamps to preliminaries of some volumes. A solid set. $250.
* Only edition. Volumes 1-30 edited by Bennett, the remainder by
Smith. A second digest volume was never issued. OCLC locates 80
copies of the Reports, 1 copy of the Digest. Wallace,
The Reporters 546. 
Bishop on Marriage and Divorce
16. Bishop, Joel Prentiss [1814-1901].
Commentaries on the Law of Marriage and Divorce, of Separations
without Divorce, and of the Evidence of Marriage in all Issues;
Embracing also Pleading, Practice, and Evidence in Divorce Causes,
with Forms.
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1856. 8, xxiv, 768 pp. Includes
eight-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary
law calf, raised bands, lettering piece, owner name blind-stamped to
foot. Moderate rubbing, a few scuffs to boards, corners bumped and
worn, front joint just starting at head. Light foxing and a few
stains to endleaves, edges and a few interior leaves, interior
otherwise clean. $450.
* Second edition. After commencing practice in Boston, Bishop
devoted his leisure to the collection of material for a treatise on
the law of domestic relations. When it was published in 1852 the
work immediately attracted attention for its independent standpoint
and fresh approach to the subject. It went on to become one of the
textbooks “which went far to shape the law... [and which] were
standard to the end of the century...”: Pound, The Formative Era
of American Law 140-141 cited in Marke, A Catalogue of the
Law Collection at New York University 757. Cohen 4752. 

Blackstone’s Remarks not seen by Eller
17. [Blackstone, Sir William (1723-1780)]. [Wilkes Cause].
The Case of the Late Election for the County of Middlesex,
Considered on the Principles of the Constitution and the Authorities
of Law. London: Printed for T. Cadell, 1769. [iii], 44 pp.
Half-title lacking. Quarto (9" x 11-1/2"). Stab-stitched pamphlet
bound into recent period-style speckled calf, blind double rules to
boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Small scratch to
front board, small institutional inkstamp to title page, negligible
light foxing to a few leaves. A handsomely bound fresh copy of a
scarce title. $1,850.
* First edition. In 1768 Wilkes [1727-1797], the publisher of the
controversial paper the North Britain, was elected to Parliament by
Middlesex County. However, he was imprisoned for seditious libel and
expelled. While the legitimacy of his sentence was being debated,
Middlesex attempted to re-elect him several times without success.
Blackstone supported Parliament’s position. During the expulsion
debate Blackstone was challenged by Grenville, who noted a
discrepancy between his position and on floor and in the
Commentaries. Unable to deliver a satisfactory rebuttal on the
spot, he replied with anonymously published The Case of the Late
Election. It initiated a lively pamphlet exchange that involved
Samuel Johnson, Sir William Meredith and others. This pamphlet was
attributed sometimes to Jeremiah Dyson [1722-1776], but Blackstone’s
authorship is now confirmed. OCLC locates 21 copies. Eller, The
William Blackstone Collection in the Yale Law Library 231 (Ms.
Eller notes she had not seen a copy of this work.) See
Illustration below. 

Handsome Blackstone Edition of the Magna Carta
18. Blackstone, Sir William.
The Great Charter and Charter of the Forest, With Other Authentic
Instruments: To Which is Prefixed an Introductory Discourse,
Containing the History of the Charters.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1759. [iv], lxxvi, [iv], 86 pp. Half title
and table of contents (Tabula) bound between pages lxxvi and 1.
Folio (10-1/2" x 13-1/2"). Full calf, rebacked, moderate shelfwear,
joints reinforced, endpapers renewed. Printed on heavy wide-margined
paper with engraved dedication leaf, decorated initials and
tail-pieces. Chipping to edges of title page and a few leaves,
dampstaining to fore-edges of most leaves with browning or spotting
to some. Still a handsome copy. $2,500.
* First edition. Texts of documents in Latin, Blackstone’s essay in
English. The engraved dedication to the Earl of Westmoreland is
surmounted with his armorial ensigns; initials in the text are
ornamented with engravings of various buildings at Oxford
University. The tail pieces on pages lxxvi and 73 are historical
vignettes; the other ten tail-pieces are facsimiles of the royal
seals that are attached to the original documents. This remarkable
work is highly esteemed for its production and scholarship. Its
physical appeal was recognized as early as 1829 in Richard
Thompson’s An Historical Essay on the Magna Charta of King John,
which described it as a “beautiful and rare edition.” Blackstone’s
essay, which is based on a great deal of original research, argued
that the charter was the foundation of English liberties. This idea,
first proposed by Coke, was a central tenet of Whig ideology. More
important, Blackstone’s research into the original texts
demonstrated that all earlier editions of the charter were based on
Henry III’s significantly different reissue of 1225 rather than the
original one endorsed at Runnymede. His philological approach was
highly influential; it established the textual focus that has
governed subsequent study of the charter. (Eller notes that
Worrall’s Bibliotheca Legum Angliae (1788) lists an edition
from 1758 with the title Magna Charta and Charta de Foresta.
She was not able to locate any copies, however. Later research
indicates that this edition is a ghost.) Eller 237. See
Illustration below. 

First Edition of Blount’s Dictionary
19. Blount, Thomas [1618-1679].
Nomo Lexikon: A Law-Dictionary. Interpreting Such Difficult and
Obscure Words and Terms, as are Found Either in Our Common or
Statute, Ancient or Modern, Laws. With References to the Several
Statutes, Records, Registers, Law-Books, Charters, Ancient Deeds,
and Manuscripts, Wherein the Words are Used: And Etymologies, Where
They Properly Occur. [London]: Printed by Tho. Newcomb for John
Martin and Henry Herringman, 1670. Folio (7-1/2" x 12").
Unpaginated. Text printed in double columns. Later morocco in period
style, recased, raised bands, spine gilt. Some wear to front hinge,
endpapers renewed. Later annotation and scored-through signature to
title page. Ex-library. Later institutional bookplate and shelf
label to front pastedown, small ownership stamps to a few leaves.
Occasional light dampstaining and minor marginal worming to three
leaves, but in all a good crisp copy. $2,000.
* First edition. Blount was a member of the Inner Temple. Prohibited
to practice at the Bar because he was a Catholic, Blount turned to
legal scholarship and lexicography. Blount aimed to correct the
defects he found in Cowell’s Interpreter (1607) and Rastell’s Termes
de la Ley (1523). In his preface, he observed that Cowell “is
sometimes too prolix in the derivation of a Word, setting down
several Authors Opinions, without categorically determining which is
the true”; Rastell “wrote so long hence, that his very Language and
manner of expression was almost antiquated.” He hoped that by
correcting these flaws he would create a dictionary useful to
everyone in the profession from “the Coif to the puny-Clerk.” The
Nomo-Lexikon is clearer and more detailed than its predecessors. It
is also the first English-language dictionary with entries that
include word etymologies and citations. An immediate success that
quickly supplanted its predecessors, it was reissued in larger and
revised editions throughout the eighteenth century. Sweet & Maxwell,
A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth 1:6 (8).
See illustration below. 

“The Pennsylvania Blackstone”
20. Brackenridge, Hugh [1748-1816].
Law Miscellanies: Containing an Introduction to the Study of Law;
Notes on Blackstone’s Commentaries, Shewing the Variations of the
Law of Pennsylvania From the Law of England, and What Acts of
Assembly Might Require to be Repealed or Modified Observations on
Smith’s Edition of the Laws of Pennsylvania; Strictures on Decisions
of the Supreme Court of the United States, and on Certain Acts of
Congress, with Some Law Cases, and a Variety of Other Matters,
Chiefly Original. Philadelphia: P. Byrne, 1814. xxvi, [27]-588
pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over
cloth, endpapers renewed. Clean tear to a leaf, corner lacking from
another, neither have loss to text. Light browning to sections,
occasional annotations and corrections in early hand, interior
otherwise clean. Handsome. $850.
* First edition. Brackenridge published this, his most important
legal work, when he was a Supreme Court Justice of Pennsylvania.
Warren believes it is one of the four early American general works
on the Common Law that “showed genuine scientific thought and
research and have remained of more or less permanent value in
American legal literature.”: A History of the American Bar
335-336. Eller 142. Cohen 5375. 

Handsome 1860 Edition of Bouvier’s Law Dictionary
21. Bouvier, John [1787-1851].
A Law Dictionary, Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the
United States of America, and of the Several States of the American
Union; with References to the Civil and Other Systems of Foreign
Law. To Which is Added Kelham’s Dictionary of the Norman and Old
French Language. Revised, Improved, and Greatly Enlarged.
Philadelphia: Childs and Peterson, 1860. Two volumes. Octavo (6" x
9"). Contemporary calf, blind ruled frames to boards and dentelles
to outer edges, raised bands, gilt ornaments and lettering piece to
spine, rouged edges and endpapers. Light shelfwear, a few negligible
scuffs and tiny inkstains to boards. Light toning to endleaves and
margins of text block, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome,
well-preserved copy. $850.
* Tenth edition. The first American law dictionary, it went through
eighteen editions, the final appearing in 1914. “During his years of
study [Bouvier] had discovered the handicap under which the student
and lawyer labored at that time due to the lack of a dictionary
containing legal information logically and conveniently compiled. He
began work on a great dictionary and indefatigably applied himself
to it, in spite of increasing duties... Nevertheless, in 1839, he
was able to give his completed dictionary to fill the need of the
profession. [In it] he sought to cover all legal subjects and terms
arising under such a title, giving citations from federal and state
courts.”: Dictionary of American Biography I: 490. The title
page of this imprint has an edition statement, as does the eighth
edition, which was also published by Childs and Peterson (in 1859).
According to Cohen, no record of a ninth edition has ever been
found. Cohen 5441 (note). 

Dictionary of Roman Terms and Phrases by Brisson
22. Brisson, Barnabe [1531-1591]. [Conradi, Francisci Caroli (Franz
Karl) (1701-1748), Editor].
De Formulis et Solemnibus Populi Romani Verbis Libri VIII.
Accedunt Praefatio Nova Vita et Elogia Barnabae Brissonii Conspectus
Universi Operis et Summaria Auctorumque, Formularum Rerum et
Verborum Indices. Halle and Leipzig: Sumptibus Ern. Gottl.
Krugii, 1731. [iv], 18, 40, 728, [54] pp. Copperplate portrait
frontispiece. Folio (8" x 12-3/4"). Contemporary calf, raised bands,
lettering piece, gilt ornaments to spine, speckled edges. Moderate
rubbing with wear to board edges, corners and spine ends, front
board partially detached, rear joint cracked but secure. Title page
printed in red and black. Attractive woodcut title page device,
head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Offsetting to
margins of endleaves, faint dampstaining to portions of text block’s
upper corner, occasional light foxing and browning, minor worming to
fore-edges of a few leaves. Later owner bookplate to verso of front
free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $850.
* Third edition by Conradi. Brisson was a renowned French jurist and
philologist. Widely respected, he was appointed president of the
Parliament of Paris in 1588. In 1591, however, he was hanged by The
Sixteen, a group of insurgents who captured Paris in a bizarre coup.
His De Verborum Significatione (1557) was the standard
general legal dictionary of its day, and it remained an
authoritative source for hundreds of years. First published in 1581,
De Formulis et Solemnibus is a compendium of Roman language,
customs, ordinances, religion and government. It includes detailed
definitions of words and phrases with points on usage and sample
passages. Conradi was a German legal scholar and professor at the
Universities of Wittenberg and Helmstadt. KVK locates 4 copies of
this edition, 29 of all editions. BMC 4:160. 

Final and Best Edition of Brisson’s Legal Dictionary
23. Brisson, Barnabae. [Heineccius, Johann Gottlieb (1681-1741),
Editor]. [Bohmer, Justus Henning (1674-1749)].
De Verborum Quae ad Ius Civile Pertinent Significatione Opus
Praestantissimum in Meliorem Commodioremque Ordinem Redactum
Innumeris Mendis Emaculatum et Post Aliorum Curas Plurimus
Accessionibus, Observationibusque Philologicus, Criticus, Iuridicus
Locupletatum. Prodit Opera Studioque J.G. Heinecci. Praemissa
Praefatione Nova de Interpretationis Grammaticae In Iure Civili
Fatis et Vario usu Nec Huius Novae Edditionis Praerogativis Iusti
Henningii Bohmeri. Halle, Impensis Orphanotrophei, 1743. [xii],
48, 760; 761-1436 pp. Two books in one. Handsome copperplate
pictorial title page followed by general title page. Second work
preceded by half-title. Dedication bound out of order after preface.
Folio (8-1/2" x 13-3/4"). Contemporary speckled calf, raised bands,
lettering piece and gilt ornaments to spine. Light rubbing and a few
scuffs to boards, some wear to corners, edges, joints and top edge,
2" portion of backstrip at foot lacking, adjacent portion partially
detached. Tiny wormhole through first quarter of text block. Later
brief annotations and underlining in light pencil to a few leaves.
Occasional dampspotting, light foxing and light browning, interior
otherwise fresh. $1,500.
* Final and best edition. First published in 1557, Brisson’s
Verborum was the standard legal dictionary of its day, and it
remained an authoritative source for hundreds of years. The
definitions are preceded by a useful digest of Roman and French laws
and interesting sections on marriage, adultery and the feudal
system. Edited and corrected by Johann Gottlieb Heineccius, an
important German jurist and scholar at Halle, this edition is much
larger than its predecessors. It includes more notes and entries and
a section on the interpretation of Latin grammar by Bohmer, the
director of the Halle Royal Academy. Walker, The Oxford Companion
to Law 153. Brunet, Manuel du Libraire et de L’Amateur de
Livres I:1262. See illustration below. 

First Post-Revolutionary
Edition of Important JP Manual
24. Burn, Richard [1709-1785]. [Ladd, Eliphalet (1769-1802),
Editor].
Burn’s Abridgment, or the American Justice; Containing the Whole
Practice, Authority and Duty of Justices of the Peace; With Correct
Forms of Precedents Relating Thereto, and Adapted to the Present
Situation of the United States. Dover (New-Hampshire): Printed
for Eliphalet Ladd, 1792. viii, 484 (i.e. 454), [1] pp. Octavo
(4-3/4" x 7"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, gilt
fillets and original lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed.
Light toning, and minor tears to a few leaves, interior otherwise
fresh. $550.
* Second edition, the first issued after the American Revolution.
Despite its designation, it is actually an exact reprint of the
first Ladd edition with a new title page. It covers civil as well as
criminal topics such as arrest, bastards, bribery, conspiracy,
escape, execution, extortion, felony, homicide, indictment, libel,
“lunaticks,” nuisance, oaths, rape, search warrants, slander,
treason, wife and woman.
A 45-page
appendix of forms follows the main text. OCLC locates 34 copies of
this edition. Cohen 8326. 
1658 Edition of the Twelfth Part of Coke’s Reports
25. Coke, Sir Edward.
The Twelfth Part of the Reports of Sir Edward Coke, Kt. Of Divers
Resolutions and Judgments Given Upon Solemn Arguments, And With
Great Deliberation and Conference With the Learned Judges in Cases
of Law, The most of Them Very Famous, Being of the Kings Especiall
Reference, From the Council Table, Concerning the Prerogative; As
for the Digging of Salt-Peter, Forfeitures, Forrests, Proclamations,
&c. And the Jurisdictions of the Admiralty, Common Pleas,
Star-Chamber, High Commission, Court of Wards, Chancery, &c. And
Expositions and Resolutions Concerning Authorities, Both
Ecclesiasticall and Civill, Within this Realme. Also the Formes and
Proceedings of Parliaments, Both in England and Ireland: With an
Exposition of Poynings Law. With Alphabeticall Tables, Wherein May
be Found the Principall Matters Contained in This Book. London:
Printed for Henry Twyford and Thomas Dring, 1658. [viii], 136, [4]
pp. Folio (7" x 11"). Contemporary calf, raised bands and later (?)
hand-lettered paper lettering piece to spine. Light rubbing and a
few scuffs and minor inkstains, boards somewhat bowed and separated
from spine near head, endpapers detached from pastedowns. Some
edgewear, creases and soiling to endleaves, chip to rear free
endpaper. Early signature in fine hand to head of lightly soiled
title page, interior otherwise fresh. $550.
* Second edition in English. Coke was perhaps the greatest legal
practitioner of his day. Written between 1572 and 1616, and intended
originally for personal use, the Reports are not reports in
the conventional sense but highly detailed anthologies of precedents
organized according to the cases they consider. In each instance
Coke assembled a large body of cases, outlined their arguments, and
explained the rationale behind the verdicts, using them as a basis
for a statement of general principles. They are, in effect, a series
of treatises on the points of law adjudged. The Reports form
the most extensive and detailed treatment of Common Law pleading
that had yet appeared. A work of immense authority, it was often
cited as The Reports, there being no need to mention the
author’s name. His accounts, especially of pleadings, were applauded
for both their clarity and usefulness as stylistic models for
students. And his selection of cases, cited frequently in subsequent
years, has served as the starting point for numerous decisions. He
also attracted some powerful enemies, however, principally James I,
who was angered by some of his opinions concerning royal
prerogative. Coke’s refusal to retract them and apologize to the
King cost him his seat on the Bench. OCLC locates 18 copies of this
edition. Early editions of the Reports were published in
Law-French. The first English-language editions were published in
1656. Wallace 165-196. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue of Books
Printed in England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales and British America
C4969. See illustration below. 

Connecticut Acts and Laws, 1784
26. [Connecticut]. [Sherman, Roger (1721-1793) and Law, Richard
(1733-1806), Editors (Attributed)].
Acts and Laws of the State of Connecticut, In America. New
London: Printed by Timothy Green, Printer to the Governor and State
of Connecticut. 1784. 8, 6, [2], 265 pp. Folio (7" x 11-1/2").
Contemporary sheep, raised bands. Wear to edges, corners and rear
joint. Chipping to foot of spine, front joint starting. Faint early
annotation to front board, hinges cracked but secure, minor worming
to pastedown and fore-edges of some leaves. Woodcut Connecticut
state seal to title page. Front free endpaper partially detached,
rear endleaf lacking, clean tears to a few leaves. What appears to
be an early tax assessment of an unspecified village neatly lettered
to front endleaves. Faint dampstaining and spotting, interior
otherwise clean. A solid copy. $1,000.
* With a catalogue of acts and the texts of the colonial charter and
the Articles of Confederation. This fascinating collection addresses
a variety of topics, such as adultery, bail, burglary, cattle,
children, counterfeiting, debtors, divorce, dogs, dowry, dueling,
drunkenness, election, equity, executions, felonies, fornication,
frauds and perjuries, fraudulent conveyances, gaming, horse racing,
Indians, insolvent estates, jurors, lotteries, marriage, maritime
affairs, murder, oaths, poor laws, rape, rogues, rum, the Sabbath,
sheep, slaves, taverns, tobacco, treason, usury and vice. According
to Bates and Evans, the Connecticut seal on the title page indicates
that this is the second issue of this work. Bates, Connecticut
Statute Laws 250. Benedict, Acts and Laws of the Original
Thirteen Colonies and States 50. See illustration below. 

1690 Pamphlet Denouncing
Restrictions on Corporate Officers
27. [Corporation Law, Great Britain].
A Letter Concerning the Disabling Clauses Lately Offered to The
House of Commons, For Regulating Corporations. London: To Be
Sold by Randall Taylor, 1690. 22 pp. Stab-stitched pamphlet bound
into recent period-style quarter calf over cloth. Text notably
fresh. A handsome copy. $450.
* Only edition. This is an interesting editorial on a recent bill
restricting the service of officers of Corporations. The anonymous
author weaves his argument from concepts drawn from common law,
natural law and the organic rights of Englishmen. OCLC locates 18
copies. Wing L1351. 
28. Damhouder, Josse (Joost) de.
Praxis Rerum Criminalium: Praetoribus, Propraetoribus,
Consulibus, Proconsulibus, Magistratibus, Reliquisque id Genus
Iustitiariis [Justitiariis] ac Officiaiis, Apprime Utilis &
Necessaria. Antwerp: Ioan Belleri, 1601. xii, 637 pp. Reprinted
2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $150.
* Reprint of the definitive revised edition. First published in
1554, this was the first comprehensive study of criminal procedure
published in northern Europe. A synthetic work drawn mostly from
Roman-Dutch sources, it was based on Philip Wielant’s Practycke
Crimineele (1439-1519) and other earlier treatises. Published in
Latin, Dutch and French, it was standard authority throughout the
continent for many years. This Dutch edition from 1601 is
illustrated throughout with woodcuts depicting adultery, murder,
theft and many other crimes. Damhouder [1507-1581] was an advisor to
the Duke of Burgandy and a prolific author of legal and religious
treatises. This edition published in conjunction with Damhouder’s
Sententiae Selectae Pertinentes ad Materiam Praxios Rerum
Criminalium (1601), which is available as a Lawbook Exchange,
Ltd. reprint. 

The First Treatise on Virginia Criminal Law
29. Davis, J.A.G. [1801-1840].
A Treatise on Criminal Law, with an Exposition of the Office and
Authority of Justices of the Peace in Virginia; Including Forms of
Practice. Philadelphia: C. Sherman & Co. Printers, 1838. viii,
660, [1] pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf
over cloth, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers
renewed. Faint dampstaining to some leaves, occasional light foxing.
Early owner signatures to title page, check marks and neat
underlining in pencil to a few passages, interior otherwise clean. A
handsomely bound copy of a scarce title. $350.
* Only edition. Written by a lawyer who was a professor of law at
the University of Virginia, this is the first treatise devoted
solely to Virginia criminal law. As fate would have it, Davis died
from a gunshot wound delivered by a UVA student he was trying to
arrest (under his authority as a university officer). OCLC locates
20 copies. Cohen 3771. 
30. Dawson, John P.
A History of Lay Judges. Cambridge: Harvard University Press,
1960. x, 310 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket.
Internally pristine. $75.
* An analysis of the divergent legal systems in England, France,
Germany and Rome showing the relationship of the courts to the
community, the legal structure and political organizations. Dawson
examines the evolution of medieval French and German courts from the
Roman canon-law system. 
First American Edition of
Important Treatise on English Constitution
31. De Lolme, J[ean] L[ouis] [1740-1806].
The Constitution of England; Or, an Account of The English
Government In Which it is Compared Both With the Republican Form of
Government, And the Other Monarchies in Europe. A New Edition,
Enlarged. New York: Printed by Hodge & Campbell, 1792. Recent
period-style quarter calf over cloth, blind fillets and lettering
piece to spine, endpapers renewed, margins of title page restored,
clean tear to a leaf mended with archival tape. Early
scratched-through signature to head of title page, light toning to
text, faint spotting to a few leaves. A handsome copy of an uncommon
edition. $500.
* First
American edition. First published in 1722, this highly regarded
popular exposition of the English constitution by a Swiss jurist
went though several editions well into the nineteenth century. It
was held in high regard by many of the founding fathers; Hamilton
cites it favorably in The Federalist. “This work has been
held in high estimation from its first publication, and still holds
a distinguished place. (...) It has been made the basis of larger
works upon the same subject, by Stephens and Western. Judge Story
remarks that the author `has presented a view of English Equity
Jurisprudence, far more exact and comprehensive than many of the
English text writers on the same subject.’”: Marvin, Legal
Bibliography (1847) 263. OCLC locates 42 copies. Cohen 2754. 
32. De Smith, S.A.
Judicial Review of Administrative Action. Third Edition.
London: Stevens & Sons Limited, 1973. xlix, 549 pp. Original cloth,
some shelfwear and light soiling, internally clean. Ex-library.
Location label to spine, stamps to preliminaries, card pocket to
rear pastedown. $35. 
33. Detmold, M.J.
The Unity of Law and Morality: A Refutation of Legal Positivism.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1984. xix, 271 pp. Cloth very good
in lightly worn dust jacket. $25.
* A title in the International Library of Philosophy series. 
34. Drew, Katherine Fischer, Translator.
The Burgundian Code: Book of Constitutions or Law of Gundobad,
Additional Enactments. Foreword by Edward Peters. Philadelphia:
University of Pennsylvania Press, [1972]. xv, 106, [2] pp. Original
cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $20. 
35. Drinker, Henry S.
Legal Ethics. New York: Columbia University Press, [1953].
xxii, 448 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Neat
underlining in a few places, interior otherwise clean. $25.
* Offers a thorough discussion of disciplinary procedure and
sanctions of professional conduct, the grounds for disciplining
lawyers and the rights of disciplined lawyers. 
Two Scarce Seventeenth-Century
Titles on English Customs Law
36. England and Wales, Customs Administration.
The Act of Tonnage and Poundage, And Book of Rates; With Several
Statutes at Large Relating to the Customs; Carefully Examined by the
Records: Out of Which Are Collected the Variations from the Book of
Rates, And Act of Tonnage and Poundage, As Now Practis’d. With an
Abridgment of Several Other Statutes Concerning the Customs. As Also
the Usual Tares, Ports of England and Wales, Lawful Keys, And Wharfs
in the Port of London; With the Tables of Officers Fees, Scavage,
Package, Balliage, and Packers-Porters Duties. Together With an
Index of the Whole Alphabetically Digested. London: Printed by
Charles Bill, And Thomas Newcomb, 1689. [xxii], 23-368 pp.
[Bound with]
Score, Richard, Compiler.
A Guide to the Customers and Collectors Clerks: Or, A New Index
to the Book of Rates. Wherein the Additional Duties, Impositions and
Subsidies of Tonnage and Poundage on Goods and Merchandizes,
Imported and Exported; And Variations From the Said Book of Rates
May be Found: With References to the Acts of Parliament of the First
Edition Where the Matter is More at Large Expressed. London:
Printed by Charles Bill, 1699. [x], 232 pp.
12mo. (3-1/2" x 6"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth,
front endpapers renewed, rear hinge repaired. Light soiling and
minor edgewear to title page, faint dampstaining to some leaves.
Early struck-through owner signature to title page, early
annotations to rear endleaves. An appealing volume of two scarce
titles. $1,000.
* Later edition, Tonnage; first edition, Guide. With
indexes. These uncommon titles offer an excellent perspective on the
practical application of customs regulation by clerks, collectors
and other dockside officials. Like many books of this kind, they are
valuable sources of detailed information that is difficult to find
elsewhere. The first edition of Tonnage was published in
1675. It went through several editions, the last appearing in 1737.
Guide was reprinted twice with additional material in 1706
and 1707.
OCLC locates 8
copies of the 1689 edition of Tonnage, 5 of the first edition
of Guide. Sweet & Maxwell 1:323 (4), 332 (104). 
By an Important American Admiralty Lawyer
37. Flanders, Henry [1824-1911].
A Treatise on Maritime Law.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1852. xvi, 444 pp. Octavo (5-1/2"
x 8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind double rules to boards, raised
bands and lettering piece to spine. Some shipping to spine ends,
rubbing with some wear to joints and corners, rear joint and front
hinge starting. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, toning and light
browning to portions of text. Later armorial bookplate of William
Paine Sheffield to front pastedown, early owner signature to head of
title page, interior otherwise clean. $750.
* First and only edition. Distinguished by its deep research, lucid
exposition and elegant prose style, this classic American treatise
was an important authority during the nineteenth century. Flanders
was member of the New Hampshire bar who specialized in maritime law.
He moved to Philadelphia after the publication of his treatise and
practiced there for the rest of his career. He was one of the most
distinguished admiralty lawyers in the country. Sheffield
[1857-1919], a member of a important Rhode Island family, was a U.S.
Congressman and Senator. Cohen 1584. See illustration below. 

Foss’ Important Judges of England
38. Foss, Edward [1787-1870].
The Judges of England; with Sketches of Their Lives, and
Miscellaneous Notices Connected with the Courts of Westminster, from
the Time of the Conquest.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1848-1864. Nine
volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary three quarter
morocco over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt ornaments to spines,
marbled edges and endpapers. Minor rubbing to spine ends and
corners, light fading to spines. Small scuff to front board of
Volume I, tiny stain to spine of Volume VI, partial split near
center of text bock of Volume VIII. Interiors clean and bright.
Quite a handsome set. $2,500.
* Authoritative biographies of 1,589 chancellors, masters of the
rolls, and judges of the courts are provided for each reign, from
the time of the Norman Conquest through the reign of Queen Victoria,
1066-1864. Based on original sources, it is an important reference
work for legal historians. Considered “the standard authority” in
its field by J.C. Robertson in the (cited in the Dictionary of
National Biography), it is frequently cited by Holdsworth in
A History of English Law. “A” rated in the American Association
of Law Schools, Law Books Recommended for Librarians. Sweet &
Maxwell 1:127. See illustration below. 

39. Fox, Harold G.
The Law of Master and Servant in Relation to Industrial and
Intellectual Property. Toronto: University of Toronto Press,
1950. xxvii, 153 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally
clean. Ex-library. Stamps to preliminaries. $45. 
Louis XVIII Returns to France
40. France.
Recueil des Ordonnances et Reglements de Louis XVIII, Sur la
Charte Constitutionnelle: Sur L’Organisation et les Attributions du
Conseil d’Etat, et Sur la Nature des Affaires qui Doivent Etre
Protees a Chacun de ses Comites; On y a Joint des Decisions Rendues
par le Dernier Conseil D’Etat, Tant Sur la Competence des Prefets et
des Conseils de Prefecture, Que sur le Contentieux de
L’Administration. Paris: Chez Firmin Didot, Libraire, 1814.
xxxvi, 266 pp. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary tree calf, gilt
spine with lettering piece, marbled endpapers. Light rubbing to
boards, wear to corners, some chipping to spine ends, title page
just starting at head, internally fresh. An appealing copy of a rare
title. $350.
* Only edition. This fascinating volume documents the reconciliation
of the Bourbon monarchy with the legacy of the Revolution and
Napoleon’s rule. The Congress of Vienna restored the French throne
to the exiled Louis XVIII. During his reign from 1814 to his death
in 1824, which was interrupted briefly by Napoleon’s rule of 100
days, he adopted a conciliatory policy toward the former
revolutionists and granted a constitutional charter. This volume
contains the text of the charter and related material, including
decrees issued by Louis XVIII in exile. OCLC locates 1 copy, KVK
locates 2.
One copy
reported in the U.S. (at George Washington University Law Library).
Not in the BMC. 

41. Friedmann, W.
Law in a Changing Society. Berkeley: University of California
Press, 1959. xxvi, 522 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to
endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $20. 
A Return to Scripture
42. Gardner, Daniel [1799-1863].
A Treatise on International Law, and a Short Explanation of the
Jurisdiction and Duty of the Republic of the United States.
Troy: From the Press of N. Tuttle, 1844. xii, [13]-315 pp. 12mo.
(4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary cloth, rebacked retaining original
spine, decorative blind-stamping to boards, gilt title to spine,
hinges repaired. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, light
foxing to text. $400.
* The first part of this remarkable work argues that international
law needs to return to its roots in natural law revealed in
Scripture. Two major prejudices are embedded in this argument: the
United States has done this, and Great Britain will not, choosing
instead to dominate the oceans through force. The brief second part
addresses the “internal jurisdiction of our national government over
the states, the people of the United States and the Indian tribes
possessing a portion of our territory” (269). It dispenses with the
theological model of the first section to offer an outline of
Federal powers as defined by constitutional law. His analysis of
slavery is interesting. Though he clearly despises it, Gardner
concludes that it cannot be abolished by Congress. He hopes,
however, that the “chivalry of the south” will eventually imitate
“Alexander of Russia and nobly set their vassals free” (286).
Gardner was an attorney who practiced in Troy, New York, and a local
politician who held several minor municipal offices in that city.
Cohen 7173. See illustration below. 

*Reprint copy of this title is also available:
Gardner, Daniel. A Treatise on International Law, and a Short Explanation of the Jurisdiction and Duty of the Republic of the United States. Troy: From the Press of N. Tuttle, 1844. xii, [13]-315 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-455-X. Cloth. New. $95.
* Gardner [1799-1863] was an attorney who practiced in Troy, New York, and a local politician who held several minor municipal offices in that city. The first part of this remarkable work argues that international law needs to return to its roots in natural law revealed in Scripture. Two major prejudices are embedded in this argument: the United States has done this, and Great Britain will not, choosing instead to dominate the oceans through force. The brief second part addresses the "internal jurisdiction of our national government over the states, the people of the United States and the Indian tribes possessing a portion of our territory" (269). It dispenses with the theological model of the first section to offer an outline of Federal powers as defined by constitutional law. His analysis of slavery is interesting. Though he clearly despises it, Gardner concludes that it cannot be abolished by Congress. He hopes, however, that the "chivalry of the south" will eventually imitate "Alexander of Russia and nobly set their vassals free" (286).  
A Rare Layman’s Guide With a Dictionary
43. A Gentleman of the Barr [sic].
Every Man’s Lawyer and Conveyancer: Containing All the Useful
Forms Necessary in Mercantile and Money Transactions; The Whole Laid
Down in So Plain a Manner, As To Enable Every Person To Transact His
Own Concerns, Without the Assistance of a Lawyer. Also Many
Important Decisions of Courts, To Which is Added An Abridged Law
Dictionary Together With Other Useful Information. Philadelphia:
Royer & Lesher, 1836. 108 pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary
quarter sheep over printed paper boards. Moderate wear to
extremities with some chipping to head of spine, fading and a few
minor stains to boards, rear free endpaper lacking. Light foxing,
internally clean. A solid copy of a rare title. $250.
* Second edition. Each form is followed by notes and citations. The
dictionary, which is printed in small type, is on pp. 88 to 104.
OCLC locates 4 copies. Cohen 8230. 

The Criminal in Civil and Canon Law
44. Gutierrez, Joannis (Juan) [d. 1618].
Praxis Criminalis Civilis et Canonica, in Librum Octavum Novae
Recopillationis Regiae: Sive Practicarum Quaestionum Criminalium.
Tractatio Nova: Omnibus Theologis & Jurisconsultis in Scholis
Versantibus Apprime Utilis & Necessaria: Cum Indicibus Quaestionum,
Rerum ac Verborum Locupletissimis. Nova Editio, Prioribus Correctior
et Elegantiori Ordine Disposita.
[Bound with]
S[acrae] Rotae Romanae.
Decisiones Novissimae & Recentissimae, Nullo in Alia Libro Usque
Nunc Impressae, D. Joannis Gutierrez. Comprobantes, Fulcientes,
Laudantes, &c. Super Materias Tam Civiles Quam Canonicas &
Criminales, Studio & Opera J.U.D. Argumentis, Summariis, & Indicibus
Necessariis Exornatae. Geneva: Sumptibus Perachon & Cramer,
1730, 1731. [iv], 334, 10; [xii], 126, [24] pp. Two volumes bound as
one, each with title page. Folio (9" x 15"). Contemporary vellum,
traces of gilt stamping to spine. Rubbing and light soiling to
boards, chipping to tips and head of spine. Attractive woodcut
armorial title page devices, head-pieces and tail-pieces. Light
browning to most of text. Ex-library. Small institution stamps to
title page and a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy.
$1,000.
* With table and three indexes. Two volumes from the collected works
edition, Opera Omnia Civilia, Canonica, et Criminalia,
Decisionibus S. Rotae Romanae (1730-1731). The first examines
criminal practice and procedure in civil and Canon law. The second
is a compilation of commentaries on Guttierez’ legal writings issued
between 1710 an 1730 by the Sacred Roman Rota, a Papal tribunal that
deals with all contentious cases, including criminal cases, that
come before the Holy See. KVK locates 4 copies. BMC 11:333.
Not in Brunet or Graesse. See illustration below. 

An Influential Utopian
45. Harrington, James [1611-1677].
The Art of Law-Giving: In III books. The First, Shewing the
Foundations and Superstructures of All the Kinds of Government. The
Second Shewing the Frames of the Commonwealths of Israel and of the
Jewes. The Third, Shewing a Model Fitted Unto the Present State, or
Balance of This Nation. To Which is Added an Appendix Concerning an
House of Peers. London: Printed by J.C. for H. Fletcher, 1659.
[xii], 35; [vii], 104; [ii], 143; [1] pp. Three books in one. The
second and third books have divisional title pages. Octavo (3-3/4" x
5-1/2"). Recent period-style calf, raised bands and lettering pieces
to spine, endpapers renewed. Chip to lower corner of a leaf with no
loss to text, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Two faint
inkstamps to margins of title page. A handsome copy of a scarce
title. $4,500.
* Only edition. An influential political philosopher, Harrington’s
most important work is the Commonwealth of Oceana (1655),
which portrayed a utopian society directed by the landed gentry.
Despite his traditional sense of hierarchy, Harrington advocated
land reforms in order to achieve a greater equality of power and the
elimination of primogeniture. He also proposed a division of
governmental powers, a written constitution and the principle of
rotation in office. All of these themes are expounded and refined in
the Art of Law-Giving. Like Oceana, it was widely
discussed and a definite influence on the American founding fathers
and the leaders of the French Revolution. Some scholars, most
notably J.G.A. Pocock, feel the Art of Law-Giving is a more
sophisticated and better-argued work than Oceana. OCLC
locates 14 copies. Pocock, The Political Works of James
Harrington 34. Wing H806, H817A, 818A. See illustration below. 

Important Collections of Maxims Edited by Hening
46. Hening, William Waller [1767 or 8-1828], Editor. [Noy(e),
William (1577-1634), Francis, Richard (fl. 1719-1728), Branch,
Thomas (d. 1753)].
Maxims in Law and Equity, Comprising Noy’s Maxims, Francis’s
Maxims, and Branch’s Principia Legis et Aequitatis, With a
Translation of the Latin Maxims, and References to Modern
Authorities Both British and American. Richmond: Printed by T.W.
White, 1824. xxii, [6], 175, [205]-219; 7, [1], 156; viii, 9-168 pp.
Three works in one, each with title page, general title page
lacking. The first two works have indexes. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2").
Recent period-style calf, raised bands, lettering piece, endpapers
renewed. Clean tear to a leaf with no loss to text. Light foxing and
occasional light browning. Early annotations to front endleaf, a few
check marks in pencil, interior otherwise clean. An attractive copy.
$1,000.
* This volume contains three distinguished collections of maxims by
English jurists edited and augmented by Hening. The individual works
have different edition statements. Noy: Second American, From the
Ninth London; Francis: First American; Branch: First American, From
the Fourth London. In addition to maxims, Branch’s collection
includes a selection of Latin words and phrases and legal terms.
Francis deals exclusively with equity. Hening was an important
Virginia lawyer, legislator and writer. His works include The
Statutes at Large; Being A Collection of all the Laws of Virginia,
From the First Session of the Legislature, in the Year 1619 and
The Virginia Justice. OCLC locates 21 copies. Cohen 5391. 

1767 Spanish Treatise Dealing With
Commercial and Maritime Law
47. Hevia Bolanos, Juan de.
Curia Philipica, Primero y Segundo Tomo. El Primaro, Dividido en
Cinco Partes, Donde se Trata Breve, y Comprendiosamente de los
Juicios Civiles, y Criminales Ecclesiasticos, y Seculares, Con lo
Que Sobre Ello Esta Dispuesto por Derecho, y Resoluciones de
Doctores, Util Para los Professores de Ambos Derechos, y Fueros,
Jueces, Abogados, Escribanos, Procuradores, y Otras Personas. El
Secundo Tomo, Distribuido en Tres Libros, Donde se Trata de la
Mercancia, y Contratacion de Tierra, y Mar, Util, y Provechoso Para
Mercaderes, Negociadores, Navegantes, y Fus Consulados, Ministros de
los Juicios, y Professores de Jurisprudencia. Nueva Impression, En
Que se Han Emmendado las Erratas de las Antiguas. Madrid: Juan
de San Martin, 1767. 520 pp. Folio (8" x 12"). Contemporary early
limp vellum (taken from another volume) with lapped edges, early
hand-lettered title to spine (written over earlier title). Some
rubbing and a few minor stains, small chip to rear joint, ties and
endpapers lacking, text secure. Title page with woodcut device
printed in red and black. Wear to margins of first 20 leaves of text
with negligible loss to text, a few cracks to text block, faint
dampstaining throughout. Small early owner stamp, interior otherwise
clean. A solid copy with character. $600.
* Second edition. First published in two parts in 1605 and 1623,
this popular treatise went through numerous editions into the
nineteenth century. Dealing also with ecclesiastical law, civil
procedure and criminal procedure, Curia Philipica is
particularly interesting for its sections on the commercial and
maritime law of the Spanish Empire. This edition dates from the
middle of the Bourbon Era (1713-1806), a period when the empire
included Mexico, Central America, much of South America, Cuba and
the Philippines.
KVK locates 4
copies of this edition, 28 copies of all editions. This edition not
in the BMC. 

48. Holdsworth, William Searle.
Some Lessons from Our Legal History. New York: The Macmillan
Company, 1928. viii, 198 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear. Some
spotting to endleaves, interior otherwise clean. From the estate of
Max Lowenthal [1888-1971], an important advisor to Harry S. Truman.
$50.
* First edition. This book is based on a series of lectures given at
Northwestern University Law School in 1927. “Once again in this
volume the author shows his skill in presenting the historical point
of view to a general audience in a way which is learned, and yet
clear and attractive to the general reader.”: Theodore F.T.
Plucknett, Columbia Law Review 28 (1928) 995. 
49. Horne, Andrew.
The Mirrour of Justices: Written Originally in the Old French,
Long Before the Conquest; And Many Things Added. To Which is Added
the Diversity of Courts and Their Jurisdiction. Translated into
English by W.H. With an Introduction by William C. Robinson.
Washington, D.C.: John Byrne & Co., 1903. Reprint. South Hackensack:
Rothman Reprints, 1968. xix, 337 pp. Cloth. Fine. $25.
* Written about 1290, The Mirrour of Justices became an
authority in the latter part of the sixteenth century when English
lawyers began to look to Glanville, Bracton, and Britton as guides
to put the common law into a more logical arrangement. It was not a
terribly reliable source, however. As Maitland observed, it is “the
work of one profoundly dissatisfied with the administration of the
law by the king’s judges. As against this he appeals to myths and
legends about the law of King Alfred’s day and the like, some of
which myths and legends were perhaps traditional, while others were
deliberately concocted. Intelligently read it is very instructive;
but the intelligent reader will often infer that the law is exactly
the opposite of what the writer represents it to be.”: Collected
Papers II:46. 
Extensive Study of Civil Law by Notable Dutch Jurist
50. Huber, Ulrich [1636-1694]. Thomas, Christian, Luder Mencken,
Editors.
Praelectionum Juris Civilis Tomi III. Secundum Institutiones et
Digesta Justiniani. Accedunt Christiani Thomasii Additiones Quibus
Sua Scholia Contra Auctorem Defendit et Luderi Menckenii Remissiones
ad Jus Saxonicum. In Qua Paratitla ex Novissimo Jure Saxonico
Elecctorali, Suo Quaevis Loco Adjecta.
Leipzig: Sumtibus Jo. Friderici Gleditschii B. Filii, 1735. Three
volumes. Final two index leaves lacking from Volume III. Quarto
(8-1/2" x 10"). Contemporary vellum with lapped edges, lettering
pieces to spine. Some staining and rubbing, minor wear to spine ends
and corners. Copperplate portrait frontispiece to Volume I, title
pages printed in red and black, woodcut head and tail-pieces. Light
foxing throughout, occasional browning and light dampstaining,
internally clean. $650.
* Third German edition. With indexes. Huber was a well-known Dutch
jurist and professor at the Universities of Franeker, Utrecht and
Leyden. He was also a judge in Friesland and the author of numerous
treatises on Roman and Roman-Dutch law including Heedendaagse
Rechtsgeleertheyt (1686), which was later translated as The
Jurisprudence of My Time. He was as important in his day as
Grotius. Huber’s work was renowned for his humanism and knowledge of
life. His work remains influential in South African law. First
published in 1687 as a single volume, Praelectionum Juris Civilis
is a study of the civil law according to the Institutes and
Digest. An authoritative work, it went through 10 editions,
the final appearing in 1766. This edition contains additional
material on Saxon law by Mencken. KVK locates 9 copies of this
edition, 78 copies of all editions. Dekkers, Bibliotheca Belgica
Juridica 86 (5). 

51. Irving, H.B.
The Life of Judge Jeffreys. London: William Heinemann, 1898.
380 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Plates. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4").
Original cloth, gilt titles to spine, deckle fore and bottom edges.
Light shelfwear, spine ends and corners bumped, binding slightly
cocked, front hinge starting, internally clean. From the estate of
Max Lowenthal [1888-1971], an important advisor to Harry S. Truman.
$40.
* Jeffreys [1644 or 5-1689] was an English judge under Charles II
and James II who was notorious for his cruelty on the bench. He was
responsible for the Bloody Assizes and presided over the trial of
Algernon Sydney and many of the trials connected with the Popish
Plot. 
Well-Preserved Copy of
Jacob’s Treatise on Real Property
52. Jacob, Giles [1686-1744].
The Compleat Court-Keeper: Or, Land-Steward’s Assistant:
Containing, First, The Nature of Courts Leet and Courts Baron; With
a General Introduction to Every Thing Incident to Them, According to
Law and Custom. Secondly, The Manner of Holding Courts Leet, Courts
Baron, and Courts of Survey, With the Charge to the Juries; And the
Forms of Entring Those Courts in the Minute Books and in the Court
Rolls; With Precedents... Thirdly, The Manner of Keeping the Court
Baron for Trying of Actions; The Nature and Kinds of Actions; And of
Pleadings; and Precedents of Declarations and Pleadings... Fourthly,
Precedents of Contracts, Conditions, Covenants, Leases for Life,
Leases for Years, Assignments, Mortgages, Surrenders of Such
Leases... Fifthly, The Power and Authority of the Lord, and of the
Steward, and the Privilege of the Tenants, With Variety of Law-Cases
and Resolutions Concerning Copyholders... With Large Additions
and Amendments from the Best Reporters, Lord Raymond, Comyns, &c. to
the Present Time. London: Printed by Henry Lintot, 1752. viii, 518,
[25] pp Octavo (4-3/4" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary calf, raised bands,
blind frames to boards. Light rubbing and a few tiny scuffs, some
wear to joints and spine ends, corners bumped with some wear at
tips. Rear hinge just starting, some offsetting to margins of
pastedowns and free endpapers, interior notably fresh. A
well-preserved unrestored copy. $500.
* Fifth edition. This comprehensive treatise on landlord and tenant
was one of Jacob’s most successful works. First published in 1713,
it remained a standard work for many years. (Its final edition, the
eighth, was issued in 1819.) A practical book designed mainly for
the use of stewards, it reflects the author’s experience with court
keeping. Holdsworth includes this title among his list of notable
works on land law and speaks well of it.
See his
History of English Law XII: 380-381. OCLC locates 0 copies of
this edition, 44 of all editions. Sweet & Maxwell 1:400. 

Final Edition Published During Jacob’s Lifetime
53. Jacob, Giles.
A New Law-Dictionary: Containing, The Interpretation and
Definition of Words and Terms used in the Law; and Also the Whole
Law, and the Practice Thereof, Under All the Heads and Titles of the
Same. Together With Such Informations Relating Thereto, as Explain
the History and Antiquity of the Law, and Our Manners, Customs, and
Original Government. Collected and Abstracted From All Dictionaries,
Abridgments, Institutes, Reports, Year-Books, Charters, Registers,
Chronicles, and Histories, Published to This Time. And Fitted for
the Use of Barristers, Students, and Practicioners of the Law,
Members of Parliament, and Other Gentlemen, Justices of Peace,
Clergymen, &c. With Great Additions and Improvements, and the
Law-Proceedings Done Into English. To Which is Annexed, a Table of
References to All the Arguments and Resolutions of the Lord Chief
Justice Holt; in the Several Volumes of the Reports. London:
Printed by Henry Lintot, 1744. Unpaginated [828 pp.] Text printed in
double columns. Folio (9" x 12"). Contemporary calf, blind frames
and fillets to boards, rebacked in period style with raised bands,
lettering piece and blind ornaments. Rubbing and a few scuffs to
boards, corners worn, hinges mended. Some offsetting, minor tears
and chipping to margins of free endpapers, title page and final leaf
of index. Light toning and occasional (very) light foxing, interior
otherwise fresh. An appealing copy. $650.
* Reprint of the fifth edition, which was the last published during
the author’s lifetime. As Cowley pointed out, the New
Law-Dictionary (first edition, 1729) was both Jacob’s
masterpiece and “an entirely new departure in legal literature” that
provided a model for several subsequent efforts. In contrast to
earlier works, each entry summarizes all of the laws relating to the
subject and offers extensive interpretive commentary. Jacob was also
careful to omit obsolete terms. It was recognized almost immediately
that Jacob had created a highly useful legal encyclopedia that was
both more detailed and concise than any other abridgment of the
period. An extremely popular work that went through twelve editions
by 1800, it offers unparalleled insights into Anglo-American law
during the eighteenth century. OCLC locates 22 copies of this
edition. Cowley, A Bibliography of Abridgements, Digests,
Dictionaries and Indexes to the Year 1800 xc-xci, 244. See
illustration below. 

The World of the Victorian Barrister
54. Jeaffreson, John Cordy [1831-1901].
A Book About Lawyers. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1867. Two
volumes. Later gilt-edged three-quarter morocco over cloth signed
binding by Baynton, Binder,Bath, raised bands and gilt ornaments to
spine, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Light wear to extremities.
Extra-illustrated with 102 portrait plates, some inlaid to size.
Occasional offsetting from plates, interior otherwise fresh. A
lovely copy. $1,500.
* Second edition, revised. A fascinating window on the world of the
Victorian barrister, this lavish book contains detailed accounts of
the personal, social and professional lives of nineteenth century
British lawyers, including their households, finances, loves, wit,
apparel, education, cultural pursuits and hobbies. The illustrations
include steel engravings, copperplates and lithographs. See illustration below. 

55. Jones, W.J.
Politics and the Bench: The Judges and the Origins of the English
Civil War. London: Allen and Unwin, 1971. x, 228 pp. Cloth very
good in lightly worn dust jacket. $15. 
Monro and Buckland’s Edition of the Digest.
56. Justinian I [483-565 CE], Emperor of the East. Monro, Charles
Henry, and W.W. Buckland, Translators.
The Digest of Justinian. Cambridge: University Press,
1904-1909. Two volumes. Original cloth, some shelfwaer, spine ends
and corners bumped with light fraying, fading to spine of Volume II.
Underlining and notes in pencil to sections of volume II. A solid
set. $250.
* Sole edition. Volume II edited by W.W. Buckland after Monro’s
death. The Digest (or Pandects) was commissioned by the Emperor
Justinian in 530 CE. Compiled in three years under the direction of
Tribonium, it is a critical edition of writings by Gaius, Ulpian,
Papinian and 36 other eminent jurisconsults organized by topic.
Along with the Institutes, Code and Novels, the
Digest is one of the writings known collectively as the
Corpus Juris Civilis. Its subsequent influence on European
jurisprudence is difficult to overestimate. 

The Institutes with Commentaries
by Notable French Scholars
57. [Justinian I, Emperor of the East]. Lacoste, Jean [c.1560-1637],
Theodore Marcile[1548-1617] and Marc-Antoine Muret [1526-1585],
Commentators. van de Water, Johannes [d.1689], Editor.
D.N. Justiniani Perpetui Augusti Institutionum, Sive Elementorum
per Tribunianum, Virum Magnificum, Magistrum & Exquaestore Sacri
Palatii, & Theophilum, & Dorotheum, Viros Illustres, & Antecessores,
Libri Quatuor Emendatissimi ex Editione Jacob Cujacii. In Eosdem...&
Antecessoris Clariss. Commentarius. Accedunt Huic Editioni
Annotationes & Notae Theodori Marcilii & Marci Antonii Mureti Ut &
M. Tatii Alpini Dessertatio de Surto per Lancem & Licium Concepto.
Adjecti Quoque Sunt Varii Indices Curante Joanne van de Water.
Leiden: Apud Samuelem Luchtmans, 1744. xlviii, 667, [1] pp. Includes
one-page publisher list. Commentary in double columns. Woodcut table
of descents. Quarto (7-1/2" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, raised
bands and early hand-lettered title to spine, blind rules enclosing
large blind arabesques to boards. Light soiling and a few stains,
corners bumped, joints just starting at ends, boards slightly bowed,
vellum beginning to crack through pastedowns. Title page printed in
red and black. Handsome woodcut tail-pieces and decorated initials.
Interior notably fresh. $500.
* An edition of the Institutes edited by Jacques Cujas
(Cujacius) with extensive commentary and notes by Jean Lacoste,
Theodore Marcile and Marc-Antoine Muret. These jurists, who followed
Cujas’ example, were leaders of the French humanistic school, which
aimed to purge Roman sources of later corruptions. Their pioneering
methods did much to establish the field of philology. Compiled
around 161 CE, the Institutes is an elementary treatise on
Roman private law that served as a standard text for 300 years.
After its rediscovery during the medieval era it went on to be a
staple of European legal education. KVK locates 8 copies of this
imprint. Not in the BMC. 
 |
 |