 |
58. Kaufman, Irving R.
Chilling Judicial Independence. With an Introduction by
Charles E. Heming. New York: The Association of the Bar of New York,
1979. 50 pp. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, internally clean.
Ex-library. Stamps to front endleaves. $50.
* Text of the Thirty-Fourth Annual Benjamin Cardozo Lecture
Delivered Before the Association of the Bar of the City of New York. 
1532 Collection of Grenoble Reports
59. La Pape, Guy de (Papa, Guido) [c.1402-c.1487]. [Ferrandat,
Henri, Editor].
Decisiones Parlam[en]ti Dalphinalis Grationopolis
per Excellentissimii J.U. Monarcham d. Guidonem Pape in Curia Eiusde[m]
Civitatis Senatore Dignissimum Edite: Alliduam Materiam
Continentesitam in Foro Seculari & Ecclesiastico Creb. Esercitatione
Versatilez: Cum Summariis Decisivis (Preter Dilligentissima
Emendatione) Manus Appositione Notatis Rote Decisiones Capelieq[ue]
Tholosane: Novissime Scripta per Euendem Guidone Pape in
Tripertito Suo Opere Consil[iorum] I[m]primim.
in Luce Emisso Repertorio/Humeris et Addi. dni. Herici Ferraandi P
Pulcre sub hoc Signo Accomodatis. Lyon: Jacobum Hiuncti, 1534.
[xl] pp., 267 fols., [3] pp. Main text printed in double columns.
Octavo (4-3/4" x 6-3/4"). Later three-quarter vellum over paper
boards, hand-lettered title to spine and top edge. Some soling,
rubbing with minor wear to extremities, three tiny partial worm
holes to boards, hinges starting. Title printed in red and black
within an ornamental architectural border. Woodcut head-pieces,
tail-pieces and decorated initials. Some wear to edges of
preliminaries and final few leaves, faint dampstaining to margins,
minor worming to final few leaves and rear pastedown with negligible
loss to text, light foxing to portions of text. Early owner
signature to title page, occasional early annotations, check marks
and underlining. An appealing copy. $1,000.
* Later edition. With side notes. This thoroughly annotated volume
contains reports of decisions of the Parlement of Grenoble, France.
Like many books of this kind, it opens a window on the legal culture
and society of the era. First published in 1504, it was reprinted
several times well into the seventeenth century. Beyond its legal
value, it is significant as the first book published in Grenoble.
Guy de la Pape was a legal scholar and statesman who spent most of
his career in Grenoble. His best-known work is Commentaria in
Statutum Delphinale, a study of the Dauphine region. KVK locates
12 copies of this edition, which is not listed in Adams or Brunet.
See illustration below. 

An Ancient English Right
60. [Land Law].
The Law of Commons and Commoners; Or a Treatise Shewing the
Original and Nature of Common, And Several Kinds Thereof, Viz.
Common Appendant, Appurtenant, Estover, Turbary, Peschary and Pur
Cause of Vicinage, Of Commons in Gross, and Sans Number, With the
Pleadings in Reference to Every of Them. As Also the Powers and
Privileges of Commoners, in Reference to the Soil, to the Lord, to
Strangers, and of the Remedies and Actions They May Have. Of
Declarations, Pleadings, In and to Actions Brought by and Against
Commoners. Approvement, Apportionment, Suspension and Extinguishment
of Common. Of Grant of Common, and By What Words Common Shall Pass.
Together With the Learning of Prescriptions in General; the Form and
Manner of Pleading Prescription, In Reference to Common, in Several
Rules. Of Prescription and Pleading by a Copyholder in Reference to
Common. Of Evidence to Prove Prescription for Common, the Several
Customs of Commoners, and of Enclosures. With Several Forms of
Precedents Adapted to Every Sort of Common. With Large
Additions. [London]: Printed by Eliz. Nutt and B. Gosling, 1720.
[xxi], 271, [8] pp. Includes one-page publisher list. Octavo (4-3/4"
x 7-1/2"). Contemporary calf, blind frames to boards, rebacked
retaining original spine with raised bands and hand-lettered title.
Some rubbing to binding, small scuffs and a few minor stains to
boards, hinges mended. Faint dampstaining to lower corner of first
quarter of text block, early owner signature to front pastedown,
light soiling to verso of final text leaf, interior otherwise fresh.
An appealing copy of an uncommon title. $900.
* Second and final edition. Commons is open and uncultivated land or
water owned by a lord to which certain occupiers of adjacent
enclosed land have stipulated rights. These include the right to
pasture animals, to fish (peschary), to cut peat (turbary) and to
gather wood (estovers). A body of custom and enacted law with
origins in the Anglo-Saxon period, commons was long considered a
central English right and a cornerstone of the feudal structure.
Indeed, the gradual elimination of commons through the series of
enclosure acts enacted from 1760 to 1830 triggered widespread social
protest. Though the acts were motivated by the needs of modern
agriculture, and had a profound effect on the livelihood of small
farmers and the poor, they were not attacked on economic grounds,
but as violations of the ancient English rights described in the
Law of Common. OCLC locates 18 copies of this edition, 30 of
both editions. Sweet & Maxwell 1:401 (32). See illustration below. 

Canon Law Cases Dealing with Marital Issues
61. Lazzarato, Damianus.
Jurisprudentia Pontificia. Vol. II. De Causis Matrimonialibus Et
Separationis. Naples: M. D’Auria, 1963. Three volumes
(complete). Cloth very good in lightly worn and soiled dust jackets.
Owner stamps to preliminaries of each volume. $150.
* This is part of a multi-volume set that was never continued past
this volume, an annotated collection of canon law cases dealing with
marital issues. 

Precursor to Lieber’s Code
62. Lieber, Francis [1800-1872].
Guerrilla Parties Considered with Reference to the Laws and
Usages of War. Written at the Request of Major-General Henry W.
Halleck, General-in-Chief of the Army of the United States.
Ordered by the Department of War to be Printed for Distribution in
the Army. New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1862. 22 pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x
5-1/4"). Side-stitched pamphlet in original printed wrappers. Light
shelfwear, tiny inkstamp to rear cover, a few leaves detached or
partially detached, internally clean. $350.
* This pamphlet was published a year before Lieber’s code, and it
contains several ideas that were incorporated into that work.
Halleck’s commission resonates with our current debates concerning
the definition of “enemy combatants” and prisoners of war. In the
letter to Lieber that is reproduced as a preface Halleck states:
“The rebel authorities claim the right to send men, in the garb of
peaceful citizens, to waylay and attack our troops, to burn bridges
and houses, and to destroy property and persons within our lines.
They demand such persons be treated as ordinary belligerents, and
that when captured they have extended to them the same rights as
other prisoners of war; they also threaten that if such persons be
punished as marauders and spies, they will retaliate by executing
our prisoners of war in their possession. I particularly request
your view on these questions” (3). Sabin, A Dictionary of Books
Relating to America 40985. 

First English Edition of Lieber’s Civil Liberty
63. Lieber, Francis.
On Civil Liberty and Self-Government. London: Richard
Bentley, 1853. xv, 552 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Original cloth,
ornate blind-stamped frames to boards, blind-stamped ornaments and
gilt titles to spine. Light shelfwear, corners and spine ends
bumped, some fading to spine and top portions of boards. Early owner
signature to front free endpaper. Internally fresh, most signatures
unopened. An appealing copy from the estate of Max Lowenthal. $125.
* First English edition. “Lieber presented the first systematic
works on political science that appeared in America.... [H]e retains
credit as a notable pioneer with wide influence in more than one
generation” (DAB). First published in 1853 and widely read
and used as a textbook, this is the best known of his works.
Lowenthal [1888-1971] was an important advisor to several senators
and President Truman. He played a key role in Truman’s decision to
recognize Israel. OCLC locates 23 copies of this edition.
Dictionary of American Biography VI:236-238. BMC 15:313.


The Cheyenne Way
64. Llewellyn, Karl N., and E. Adamson Hoebel.
The Cheyenne Way. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press,
[1953]. ix, 360 pp. Frontispiece. Cloth very good in lightly worn
dust jacket. $125.
* Second printing. First published in 1941, this study of Cheyenne
law and custom, which was based on field work undertaken in the
1930s, is a classic study of primitive law and a landmark in the
development of American jurisprudence. 

Ludewig on the Laws of Halle
65. Ludewig, Johann Peter von [1668-1743].
Consilia Hallensium Iureconsultorum, Der Verstorbenen Sowohl. S.
Stryken, C. Thomasii U.A. Als Auch des von Ludewig. Davon die
Letztere Uber die Helffte des Wekes Ausmachen. In Vier Theilen der
Rechte Bestehend, 1) Der Burgerlichen 2) Der Kirchen-Und
Consistorial 3) Der Reichs- und Landsatzigen Lehen 4) Zum Teutschen
Reichs-und Fursten-Staat Geehdriger Sachen Aus Denen Gottlichen,
Sowohl Naturlichen, Als Geoffenbahrten, Romischen, Canonischen und
Longobardischen Rechten, Reichs- und Landes-Sagungen und
Gewohnheiten Gestellet. Nebst Einer Vorrede von Rechtlichen
Gutachten in Romischen und Teutschem Reich. Halle: Zu Finden in
der Rengerischen Buchhandlung, 1733-1734. Two Volumes. Folio (8-1/2"
x 13-1/4"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over speckled paper
boards, Volume I rebacked retaining original spine with raised bands
and lettering piece, Volume II rebacked with a duplicate of its
original spine, corners repaired, endpapers renewed. Some rubbing to
boards, moderate rubbing to extremities, original backstrip of
Volume I deteriorated, front board of Volume II just beginning to
separate from spine, all hinges cracked, first gatherings of both
volumes somewhat loose but secure. Title pages with attractive large
copperplate vignettes printed in red and black, Volume I has a
fold-out copperplate allegorical frontispiece, Volume II has a
copperplate portrait frontis piece of Ludewig. Woodcut head and
tail-pieces. Light toning in a few places, interiors otherwise
fresh. A solid copy of a rare title. $750.
* Only edition. A professor of philosophy and law at the University
of Halle, Ludewig was a leading jurist and the first historian of
the Holy Roman Empire. Consilia Hallensium, a compendium of
the laws of Halle and their history, is an excellent “case-study” in
the development of German law. Halle was an important trading and
manufacturing city in Saxony. KVK locates 9 copies, OCLC locates 2.
1 copy in the U.S. (at Harvard University Law School). Not in the
BMC. 

Early Editions of Key Works for English Canon Law
66. [Lyndwood, William (c.1375-1446)]. [Badius, Josse (1462-1535),
Editor].
Provinciale, Seu Constitutiones Angliae: Cum Summariis Atq[ue]
Iustis Annotationibus: Politissimis Characteribus: Summaq[ue]
Accuration[n]e Rursum Revise. Atque Impresse.
[Paris: Printed by Wolfgang Hoppyl for William Bretton, London, 23
March 1505]. [xxxvi] pp., 189 fols., 3 pp. Main text preceded by
index.
[Bound with]
Athon, Johannis de (Acton, John) [d. 1350]. [Badius, Josse, Editor].
Constitutiones Legitime Seu Legatine Regionis Anglicane: Cu[m]
Subtilissma Interpretatione D[omi]ni Johannis de
Anthon: Cum Triplici Tabella. Summa Accuratione Recognite: Annotate.
[Paris: Printed by Wolfgang Hoppyl for William Bretton, London, 13
September 1506]. [xxiv] pp., 76 [i.e. 77] fols. Main text preceded
by index.
Two works bound as one, each with title page. Text in gothic type
printed in double columns; main text surrounded by linear glosses.
Folio (9-1/2" x 13-1/2"). Later calf, blind double frames to boards,
rebacked retaining lettering piece, raised bands, corners restored,
speckled edges. Front free endpaper lacking, rear free endpaper
detached. Title pages and texts printed in red and black. Large
woodcut arms of William Bretton to the first leaf of both parts,
elaborate woodcut title pages with images of the trinity, Adam Bede
and Saints Jerome, Thomas, Augustine, Ambrose and Gregory within
foliated and historiated borders, large woodcut cartouche to verso
of final leaf of first work, large woodcut head-piece vignette of a
monarch, knights and clerics in council at beginning of second work.
Woodcut and metalcut crible initials throughout. Occasional finger
smudges and faint inkspots, wear hole near center of a leaf with
minor loss to text. Later armorial bookplate to front pastedown,
occasional brief early annotations to text, interior notably fresh.
A well-preserved, handsomely printed rare imprint. $6,500.
* Later edition: Lyndwood; second edition: Acton. With indexes. This volume contains two principal English works on canon law edited
by Ascensius that were usually published together. First published
in Oxford around 1483, the Provinciale is the main authority
for early English canon law. Divided into five books, it is a digest
of the synodal constitutions of the province of Canterbury from the
period of Archbishop Stephen Langton [c.1155-1228] to that of
Archbishop Henry Chichele [1414-1443] with Lyndwood’s gloss. It is
considered the law of the Church of England by some authorities. The
second title, which was first printed in 1504, contains the
ecclesiastical constitutions of the thirteenth-century papal legates
Otto and Othobone with commentary by Acton. Lyndwood was an
ecclesiastical lawyer and statesman. He went on to become the Bishop
of Hereford and St. David’s. Acton was a scholar and canonist. OCLC
locates 2 copies with both works and 1 without Acton’s. Sweet &
Maxwell 1:177 (1), 1:181 (41). Adams, Catalogue of Books Printed
on the Continent of Europe, 1501-1600 L2116, L2114. See
illustration below. 

“Pioneering” Legal Encyclopedia
67. Mack, W., H.P. Nash et al., Editors.
Cyclopedia of Law and Procedure.
Edited by William Mack et al. New York: American Law Book Co.,
1901-1912. 40 volumes. Original tan buckram, leather spine labels.
Volume 21 ivory starched buckram with contrasting lettering pieces.
Moderately soiled and rubbed, internally very good. $650.
* Editors: v. 1-10: W. Mack and H.P. Nash; v. 11-40: W. Mack,
editor-in-chief. Considered a “pioneering effort to publish a legal
encyclopedia” by Surrency, this distinguished predecessor of the
Corpus Juris Secundum edited by Pomeroy, Dillon, Lawson, and
others addresses substantive and procedural law. Surrency, A
History of American Law Publishing 177. Catalogue of the
Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) [HLC]I:507.


68. MacKintosh, James.
The Roman Law of Sale With Modern Illustrations. Digest XVIII.1
and XIX.1 Translated With Notes and References to Cases and the Sale
of Goods Act. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, Law Publishers, 1907
[1929]. xvi, 299, [5] pp. Includes four-page publisher catalogue.
Original cloth, moderate shelfwear with some wear to spine ends and
corners, internally clean. $40.
* Second edition reprinted in 1929. With a table of cases. Latin and
English translation on facing pages. This work was highly esteemed
for its elegant translation, scholarly notes and illuminating
comparisons to English common law. 
69. [Maggs Brothers].
Catalogue of Engraved Portraits and Decorative Prints, Legal
Portraits, Etchings by Old and Modern Masters, Drawings in Water
Colours, &c., Americana. London: Maggs Bros., 1927. 160 pp. 52
black-and-white plates. Softbound, moderate shelfwear, front cover
beginning to detach at foot, internally clean. An uncommon item.
$85.
* pp. 30-49 contains a descriptive list of “Portraits of Legal
Celebrities.” Most items have brief biographical annotations. 
First American Edition of Maine’s Ancient Law,
With an Extensive Introduction by Theodore W. Dwight
70. Maine, Henry Sumner [1822-1888].
Ancient Law: Its Connection With the Early History of Society,
And Its Relation to Modern Ideas. With an Introduction by
Theodore W. Dwight. New York: Charles Scribner & co., 1867. lxix,
400, [4] pp. Includes four-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (5" x
7-3/4"). Original cloth, blind frames with corner fleurons to
boards, gilt titles to spine. Binding slightly cocked, some chipping
to spine ends, corners bumped and lightly worn, minor inkstain to
foot of rear board. Tiny inkstains to bottom margins of a few
leaves, corners lacking from two leaves. Early owner signature to
head of title page, interior otherwise clean. An appealing copy of a
rare edition from the estate of Max Lowenthal. $250.
* First American edition, from the second London Edition (1866).
With an extensive introduction by Dwight [1822-1892], the
distinguished dean of Columbia University’s Law School. “Maine
indicates the place in the development of a legal system of such
agencies as legal fictions and equity. He explains the history of
the concept of a law of nature; and in his account of the contrast
between primitive and modern society—between the place which the law
of persons occupies in primitive and modern law—he comes to the
famous conclusion that the government of progressive societies has
been from status to contract”: Holdsworth, History of English Law
XV: 363-4. Lowenthal [1888-1971] was an important advisor to several
senators and President Truman.
He played a key
role in Truman’s decision to recognize Israel. OCLC locates 4 copies
of this edition. 

71. Maine, Henry Sumner [1822-1888].
Dissertations on Early Law and Custom Chiefly Selected From
Lectures Delivered at Oxford. New York: Henry Holt and Company,
1886. vi, [2], 402 pp. Octavo (6" x 8-1/2"). Original cloth, blind
frames to boards, gilt titles to spine, unopened signatures. Light
shelfwear, some spotting to endleaves, interior otherwise fine. From
the estate of Max Lowenthal [1888-1971], an important advisor to
Harry S. Truman. $35.
* Second American edition. First published in 1883, this book
develops themes introduced in Maine’s important Ancient Law
(1861). Both works remain valuable contributions to the study of the
comparative legal history. 
72. Maitland, Frederic William and Francis C. Montague.
A Sketch of English Legal History.
Edited with Notes and Appendices by James F. Colby. New York: G.P.
Putnam’s Sons, 1915. x, 234 pp. Reprinted 1998 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $50.
* In this work Professor Colby has gathered, annotated and arranged
into a sequential history of English law numerous essays by Maitland
and Montague. 

Early American Military Law Treatise
73. Maltby, Isaac [1767-1819].
A Treatise on Courts Martial and Military Law: Containing an
Explanation of the Principles Which Govern Courts Martial and Courts
of Inquiry, Under the Authority of an Individual State, and of the
United States, in War and Peace. The Powers and Duties of
Individuals in the Army, Navy, and Militia; and the Punishments to
Which They May be Liable, Respectively, for Violations of Duty. The
Necessary Forms for Calling, Assembling, and Organizing Courts
Martial, and All Other Proceedings of Said Courts. Boston:
Printed by Thomas B. Wait and Co., 1813. [viii], 272 pp. Octavo (5"
x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, gilt fillets
and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Toning to text,
occasional light foxing, internally clean. $850.
* Only edition of an early American work on military law and courts
martial. Based principally on legal and military American sources,
it includes a series of twenty-two appendices. The first (and most
extensive) contains the American Articles of War adopted in 1806,
which outline the procedures for a court martial. Maltby, a member
of the Massachusetts legislature and a presidential elector, was a
brigadier general of the state militia during the War of 1812. Cohen
9026. See illustration below. 

First Maryland Compilation
Published After Ratification
74. [Maryland]. Kilty, William [1757-1821], Compiler and Editor.
The Laws of Maryland, To Which Are Prefixed the Original Charter,
With an English Translation, The Bill of Rights and Constitution of
the State, As Originally Adopted by the Convention, With the Several
Alterations by Acts of Assembly, The Declaration of Independence,
The Articles of Confederation, The Constitution of the General
Government, And the Amendments Made Thereto, With an Index to the
Laws, The Bill of Rights, And the Constitution. Annapolis:
Printed by Frederick Green, 1799-1800. Two volumes. Quarto (8-1/4" x
10). Recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards,
gilt-edged raised bands and lettering pieces to spines, endpapers
renewed, title page of Volume II is a bound-in photocopied
facsimile. Negligible light shelfwear to binding. Minor clean tears
to margins, light browning and edgewear to some leaves at beginning
and end of each text block, occasional light foxing, faint
dampstaining to upper corner of the first quarter of Volume I. Early
signatures and later owner stamps to title pages, small inkstains to
verso of final index leaf, interior otherwise clean. A handsomely
bound solid set. $1,000.
* First edition. With index. This was the first collection of
Maryland’s laws compiled after the state’s ratification of the U.S.
Constitution. It includes English laws that were retained by
Maryland and has a section of laws that were not retained. Kilty was
an English-born surgeon and jurist who emigrated to America after
the beginning of the American Revolution. A member of the
Continental Army, he went on to become one of the founders of the
Society of the Cincinnati (Sowerby). Jefferson owned a copy of this
set. It was later reissued in octavo format and expanded to a
seven-volume set containing legislation to 1817.
OCLC locates 40
copies of the 1799-1800 edition. Sowerby, Catalogue of the
Library of Thomas Jefferson 2171. Babbitt, Hand-List of
Legislative Sessions and Session Laws 170.
See illustration below. 

Facsimile of the
1648 Laws and Liberties of Massachusetts
75. [Massachusetts]. Farrand, Max, Introduction.
The Laws and Liberties of Massachusetts. Reprinted from the Copy
of the 1648 Edition in the Henry E. Huntington Library.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1929. Folio. ix, [4], 59 pp.
Cloth very good in a worn dust jacket. $125.
* “The first Book of the General Lawes and Libertyes of
Massachusetts, printed at Cambridge in 1648, is important for the
study of the development of law; for it was ‘the first attempt at a
comprehensive reduction into one form of a body of legislation of an
English-speaking country.’ It stands as the basis of all subsequent
Massachusetts legislation, and it was also a significant step in the
establishment of responsible government.
The present
printing reproduces the original in type-facsimile, line for line
and word for word.”: dust jacket note. 

May’s Constitutional History in a Prize Binding
76. May, Sir Thomas Erskine [1815-1886].
The Constitutional History of England Since the Accession of
George the Third, 1760-1860. London: Longman’s, Green, and
Company, 1871. Three volumes. Octavo (4-3/4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary
signed prize binding by Bickers & Son, London, gilt double rules to
boards, large gilt school crest to front of each, raised bands,
lettering piece and gilt ornaments to spines, marbled edges and
endpapers. Light rubbing to spines and joints, corners bumped and
lightly rubbed, small chip to lettering piece and head of Volume II.
Presentation inscription to front endleaf of Volume I, interior
otherwise clean. An attractive set. $450.
* Third edition, “with a new supplementary chapter.” First published
in 1861-63, this was a standard work that went through several
editions. It is cited often in Holdsworth’s History of English
Law. A barrister by training, May spent his entire professional
life in the House of Commons, where he was assistant librarian,
clerk assistant and clerk. He was an expert on parliamentary law;
his Practical Treatise on the Law, Privileges, Proceedings and
Usage of Parliament (1844) remains, in its current edition, the
standard guide to parliamentary procedure in the Commonwealth
countries. OCLC locates 27 copies of this edition. BMC 17:47.


The Law of the British Parliament
77. May, Sir Thomas Erskine.
A Treatise on the Law, Privileges, Proceedings, and Usage of
Parliament. Revised and Enlarged. London: Butterworths, 1873.
xxvi, 861 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary calf, blind
rules within gilt double rules to boards, gilt ornaments and red and
black lettering piece to spine, top edge gilt, gilt dentelles to
board edges, blind inside dentelles, marbled endpapers. Light
rubbing with negligible wear to extremities, scuff to lower portion
of rear board. Light foxing to a few leaves. Author inscription to
title page, interior otherwise clean. An appealing copy. $500.
* Seventh edition. “This edition comprises every alteration in the
law and practice of Parliament, and all material precedents relating
to public and private business, since the publication of the sixth
edition, and contains upwards of fifty pages of new matter. The work
has been greatly extended by successive additions, illustrative of
the history and proceedings of Parliament...”: Advertisement iii. 

Paradise Regained
78. Milton, John [1608-1674]. [Bucer, Martin (1491-1551)].
The Doctrine and Discipline of Divorce: In Two Books. Also the
Judgment of Martin Bucer; Tetrachordon; And an Abridgment of
Colasterion. With a Preface, Referring to Events of Deep and
Powerful Interest at the Present Crisis; By a Civilian. London:
Printed for Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1820. xv, 430 pp. Octavo
(5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled
boards, gilt spine with raised bands and lettering piece, ribbon
marker. Moderate rubbing to boards, rubbing with some wear to spine
ends, joints and corners. Early bookplate to front pastedown, early
annotations in pencil to a few leaves. Occasional light foxing,
interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy of an uncommon title. $850.
* After the dissolution of his marriage, which lasted 30 days,
Milton wrote several controversial pamphlets on divorce. They are
collected in this volume. The “Doctrine and Discipline” was written
in 1643. Critics of this work are addressed in “Colasterion” (1645).
“The Judgment of Martin Bucer” (1644) is a selection of passages by
the important early Protestant reformer chosen and translated by
Milton. “Tetrachordon” (1645) is a sophisticated defense of divorce
based on four passages from Genesis, Deuteronomy, Matthew and First
Corinthians. The preface, by an anonymous doctor of civil law,
discusses the sensational divorce proceedings between King George IV
and Queen Caroline that were underway in the House of Lords in 1820.
(This is the “present crisis” that inspired the book’s publication.)
OCLC locates 15 copies. BMC 17:617. 

79. Morawetz, Victor.
Elements of the Law of Contracts. New York: Columbia
University Press, 1927. xiv, 170 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear
and soiling, internally clean. Inside flaps from dust jacket laid
in. A nice copy. $85.
* Second edition, revised. According to a publisher’s note on the
dust jacket, this work “was prepared principally for consideration
in connection with the restatement of the law of contracts submitted
by the American Law Institute for criticism.” Morawetz was one of
the Institute’s founders. 
80. Morison, John H.
Life of the Hon. Jeremiah Smith, LL. D., Member of Congress
During Washington’s Administration, Judge of the United States
Circuit Court, Chief Justice of New Hampshire, Etc. Boston, C.C.
Little and J. Brown, 1845. viii, 516 pp. Frontispiece. Octavo (5" x
8"). Contemporary cloth, blind frames to boards, decorative
blind-stamped ornaments and gilt titles to spine. Some wear to spine
ends and corners. Early owner signatures to preliminaries, light
foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Rubber
stamp to front pastedown. $85.
* Smith was appointed by President Adams as a judge of the United
States circuit court February 20, 1801, and served until March 8,
1802, when the court was abolished under the Judiciary Act of 1802.
He became chief justice of the Superior Court of New Hampshire in
1802 and served until 1809 when he became Governor of New Hampshire
holding that office from 1809 to 1810. He was the Chief Justice of
the Supreme Judicial Court of New Hampshire from 1813 to 1816. 
Uncommon History of New Jersey Probate Courts
81. Nelson, William [1847-1914].
Lex Testamentaria: The Law and Practice of New Jersey from the
Earliest Times Concerning the Probate of Wills, The Administration
of Estates, The Protection of Orphans and Minors, And the Control of
Their Estates; The Prerogative Court, The Ordinary, And the
Surrogates. Paterson, N.J.: Paterson History Club, 1909. viii, 113pp.
Frontispiece. Plates. Cloth. Original tan starched buckram, slightly soiled and scuffed. Red gilt spine label with small chip. Very Good. $125.
* From an
edition limited to 250 copies. This interesting study by a Paterson
attorney traces the early history of the jurisdiction and practice
of the New Jersey probate courts. OCLC locates 3 copies. Inscribed to "The Hon. E.R. Walker / With respects of / the author." 

Owned by Harold R. Medina
82. [New York].
The Civil Practice Act and Civil Practice Rules Prepared Pursuant
to Chapter 713 of the Laws of 1913 of the State of New York by the
Board of Statutory Consolidation Consisting of Adolf J. Rodenbeck,
John G. Milburn, Adelbert Moot, Charles A. Collin. Albany: J.B.
Lyon Company, Printers, 1915. 158 pp. 6" x 9" pamphlet, spine worn,
covers chipped and partially detached. “H.R. Medina” in pencil to
head of front cover. Small smudge to title page, interior otherwise
pristine. $125.
* This copy belonged to Harold R. Medina [1888-1990], the important
attorney, educator and judge. As the Judge of the United States
Court of Appeals, 2nd Circuit (New York City) he presided over the
widely publicized trial against the 11 top leaders of the U.S.
Communist Party that took place over ten months in 1948. Popularly
known as the Medina Trial, it established the aggressive tone that
characterized the McCarthy hearings and the trial of Alger Hiss. 
Sixteenth-Century Collection of
Italian Criminal Cases
83. Novellus, Jacobo de (Novello, Jacobus) [fl. 1550-1580].
Practica et Theorica Causarum Criminalium, Novissime in Luce
Edita. Admodum Utilis et Necessaria, Tam Iudicibus Maleficiorum,
Quam Cancellariis D. Rectorum Terrae Firmae, Cum Summariis,
Repertorio, ac Quamplurium Rerum Scitu Dignarum Additionibus.
Venice: Apud Baltassarem Constantinum, 1552. 131, [17] fols. Octavo
(4" x 5-3/4"). Contemporary limp vellum, hand-lettered title to
spine in early hand, ties lacking. Moderate soiling and a few faint
stains, pastedowns beginning to work loose. Woodcut printer device
to title page, woodcut head-piece, tail-pieces and decorated
intials. Faint dampstaining at front and rear of text block,
interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy of an uncommon work. $1,500.
* Second
edition. This is a wide-ranging collection of criminal cases. Most
are quite detailed and include the names of the parties involved.
All are followed by lengthy legal analyses. First printed in 1549,
this book went through four editions, the final appearing in 1586.
Novello was a notable Venetian jurisconsult. OCLC locates 6 copies,
2 of this edition. Not in Adams or the BMC.
See illustration below. 

84. Pelikan, Jaroslav A.
Interpreting the Bible and the Constitution. New Haven: Yale
University Press, 2004. 216 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. $30.
* The author compares the methods by which the official interpreters
of the Bible and the Constitution—the Christian Church and the
Supreme Court, respectively—have approached the necessity of
interpreting, and reinterpreting, their important texts.
He examines what
makes something authentically “constitutional” or “biblical,” and he
demonstrates how an understanding of one can illuminate the other in
important ways. 
Voluminous 1545 Collection of Bavarian and Holy
Roman Laws With A Treatise on Contracts by Soccini
85. Perneder, Andreas [c.1500-1543]. Hunger, Wolfgang (1511-1555),
Editor.
Institutiones: Auszug un Anzaigung Etlicher Geschriben
Kayserlichen unnd des Heyligen Reichs Rechte/Wie die Gegenwertiger
Zeyten inn Ubung Gehalten Werden: in den Titeln Underschidlich nach
Ordnung der Vier Bucher Kaiserlichen Institution Gestelt/mit
Einfurung Lateinischer Allegation/ Daneben auch Etlicher Lande und
Oberkaiten Besonderer Gewonhaiten unnd Statuten...
[Bound with]
Gerichtlicher Prozess in Wolichem die Gemainen Weltlichen unnd
Gaistlichen Recht/ auff Alle und Yede Articul Nicht al Ain Schlecht
Allegirt/ Sonder auch als Vil Notwendig/Ordenlich in Ainer Jeden
Materi mit Besunder Rainem/ Verstentlichen un Angeneme Teutsch
Transferiert un Vordolmetschet Seind...
[Bound with]
Der Lehenrecht Kurze und Aygentliche Verteutschung nit Allain auss
den Kayserlichen Satzungen und Derselben Texten/ Sonder auch Vilen
Hochberumpten Doctorn/ die Daruber Geschriben/ Gezogen...
[Bound with]
Von Straff unnd Peen Aller unnd Yeder Malefitz Handlungen ain Kurzer
Bericht/ Genommen unnd Verfaszt auszden Gemainen Kayserlichen
Rechten/ mit Lateinischer Allegation Derselben/ auch Daneben Meldung
der Gebreuchlichen Hierinn Hochteutschlands Gewonhaiten/ Nit Anders
Zuachten dann Ain Gerichtliche Practica/ Aller Criminal oder
Peinlichen Sachen...
[Bound with]
Soccini, Bartolommeo (1436-1507). [Perneder, Andreas, Editor.]
Suma Rolandina: Das ist ein Kurtzer Bericht/ von Aller Hand
Contracten unnd Testamenten/was Derselben Wensenliche Stuck unnd
Clausel Seind/ auch von Sondern Gebrauch unnd Wurckund Derselben/
auf Gemainen Geschriben Rechten Gezogen Etc....
Ingolstadt: Alexander Weyssenhorn, 1545. [xxiv], 132; [xi], 97 (fol.
39 lacking); [v], 41; [iii], 23; [viii], 59 fols. Five works in one,
each with title page. Folio (8" x 12"). Contemporary wooden boards,
traces of vellum to spine, “Gerichtsbuch 1545 and Bavarian arms
hand-painted to front. Rubbed, front board detached, half of rear
board lacking at fore-edge, cords exposed, wear to spine ends, front
endleaves lacking. Title page of first work printed in red and
black, title pages and initials printed in bold gothic script. Final
signature detached with wear to fore-edges. Minor tear to foot of
first work’s title page repaired with archival tape. Minor worming
to boards and portions of text, edgewear and minor tears to a few
leaves, occasional dampstaining and light foxing. Early signatures
and annotations to pastedowns, early signature to first work’s title
page, interior otherwise clean. An appealing collection of five
uncommon works. $5,000.
* Third editions. With indexes and introductions by Hunger.
Parneder, a Bavarian jurist and Secretary to King Wilhelm V, was a
prolific writer and an authority of great stature, his works were
often reprinted. Their comprehensive, synthetic nature did much to
organize legal procedure in the Holy Roman Empire. His works on
criminal law were definitive until the mid-seventeenth century. This
volume collects his principal works in editions by Hunger, a
Bavarian state counsellor. In Deutsche Rechtsquellen, Stobbe
says these are the best. Institutiones is an analysis of
Justinian’s Institutes with comparisons to relevant laws of
the Holy Roman Empire and the Kingdom of Bavaria. Gerichtlicher
Prozess summarizes the Empire’s civil and criminal procedure.
Der Lehenrecht addresses feudalism and feudal law. Von Straff
unnd Peen is a detailed summary of the Empire’s criminal law and
procedure. Suma Rolandina is a fifteenth-century treatise by
Bartolommeo that describes forms, notaries, obligations and wills in
Roman law. None of these editions are listed in Adams or the BMC.
Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie XXV:384-385. Stobbe,
Deutsche Rechtsquellen II:173. Stalla, Bibliographie der
Ingolstadter Drucker des 16. Jahrhunderts 168, 170, 172, 173,
299. See illustration below. 

The First Conveyancing Formbook
86. [Phayer (Phayre), Thomas (c.1510-1560)].
A Booke of Presidents, With Additions of Divers Necessarie
Instruments, Meet for All Such as Desire to Learne the Manner and
Forme How to Make Evidences and Instruments, &c. As in the Table of
This Booke More Plainely Appeareth. London: Printed for the
Companie of Stationers, 1616. [8], 125, [viii], 125, [vii] fols.
Octavo (3" x 5-1/2"). Recent period-style calf, gilt rules to
boards, lettering piece, raised bands and gilt fillets to spine,
endpapers renewed. Attractive woodcut title-page device, head-piece
and tail-piece. Upper corners of a few leaves carefully mended.
Signature to head of title page in fine early hand, faint
dampstaining to foot of text block, interior otherwise fresh. A
beautiful copy. $1,500.
* Later edition. With an index, court calendars and an almanac (t
determine future court dates). First published in 1543, this was the
first collection of conveyancing forms. The most significant book on
land law since Littleton’s Tenures, it was also one of the
earliest formbooks printed in England. A popular work, it went
through several editions and reissues, the final appearing in 1626.
Pollard and Redgrave, A Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in
England, Scotland, & Ireland 3347.5. See illustration below. 

Important Treatise Considers
Presidential War Powers, Codification and
the Status of Married Women
87. Pomeroy, John Norton [1828-1885].
An Introduction to Municipal Law: Designed for General Readers
and for Students in Colleges and Higher Schools. New York: D.
Appleton and Co., 1864. xxxviii, 544 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2").
Original textured cloth, blind frames to boards, gilt titles to
spine. Light rubbing, minor wear with some fraying to spine ends and
corners, partial crack between front endleaf and title page.
Internally fresh. $100.
* First edition. This important treatise is not a study municipal
law in the modern sense, but a study of the positive law of the
state and its history. A widely circulated book, it was highly
regarded for its elegant prose style and thoughtful consideration of
such topics as codification, legislation relating to married women
and the war powers of the president under the Constitution.
A second edition was published in 1883. HLC II:370. 

Early Poughkeepsie Formbook
88. [Potter, Paraclete (1784-1848), Compiler].
The Clerk’s Assistant. Revised and Greatly Improved. By a
Gentleman of the Bar. Poughkeepsie, NY: Published by Paraclete
Potter, 1814. [1], 357 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary
calf, lettering piece, blind fillets to boards and spine. Inkstains,
Some rubbing and a few scuffs, chipping to edges of lettering piece,
light wear to board edges, corners bumped, front joint starting,
hinges cracked but secure. Corner lacking from a leaf with no loss
to text, light foxing, occasional inkstains. Early annotations to
front free endpaper and a few leaves, interior otherwise clean.
$200.
* Second edition. This popular formbook for laymen was first
published in 1805 and later expanded and published in 1814 as The
Clerk’s and Magistrate’s Assistant with only minor changes in
content. A bookseller, journalist and publisher, Potter edited the
Poughkeepsie Journal for nearly thirty years. Cohen 8074.


89. Pound, Roscoe [1870-1964].
An Introduction to the Philosophy of Law. New Haven: Yale
University Press, 1945. 318 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear and
minor faint spotting to boards. Dampspotting to endleaves, interior
otherwise fresh. From the estate of Max Lowenthal [1888-1971], an
important advisor to Harry S. Truman. Annotations in pencil to front
free endpaper, possibly by Lowenthal. $25.
* First printing.”Dean Pound has given us a clear, concise
introduction to the philosophy of the law. It is so concise that it
is impossible to summarize it so as to give any idea of its wealth
of learning....An excellent, impartial and concise presentation of
the subject...”: William Herbert Page, Harvard Law Review,
cited in Marke 922. 
90. Pound, Roscoe.
The Spirit of the Common Law. Boston: Marshall Jones Company,
[1921]. xv, 224 pp. Cloth very good in worn and moderately soiled
dust jacket. Light foxing to some leaves, interior otherwise fresh.
From the estate of Max Lowenthal. $35.
* “[Pound’s method] is that of brilliant generalization and of
stimulating suggestions of parallelism drawn from legal history.”:
Thomas W. Swan, Harvard Law Review 35:481-482 cited
in Marke, A
Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953)
923. 
91. Roughead, William.
Glengarry’s Way and Other Studies. Edinburgh: W. Green & Son,
1922. xv, 307, [1] pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Original cloth,
moderate shelfwear, spots and stains to boards, hinges cracked but
secure, internally clean. $25.
* Contents: “Glengarry’s Way: A Footnote to ‘Waverley.’” “Plagium: A
Footnote to ‘Guy Mannering,’”Locusta in Scotland: A familiar Survey
of Poisoning, As Practised in That Realm,” “Poison and Plagiary,”
“The Strange Woman,” “The Last Tulzie,” “The Twenty-Seven Gods of
Linlithgow,” “The Hard Case of Mr. James Oliphant,” “The Hanging of
James M’Kean: Lord Braxfield’s Last Case” and “The Bi-Centenary of
Lord Braxfield.” 
92. Salem, Morris.
Reflections of a Lawyer. New York: [Morris Salem], 1911. 144
pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original cloth, some shelfwear, hinges
cracked but secure, internally clean. $30.
* A collection of wry essays, a satirical law glossary and a poem
about the legal profession and its foibles. 
Scarce Treasury of
Early German Laws and Legal Customs
93. Schottelius, Justus Georg [1612-1676], Editor.
De Singularibus Quibusdam & Antiquis in Germania Juribus &
Observatis. Kurzer Tractat Von Unterschiedlichen Rechten in
Teutschland, Als Zum Exempel: Das Hagestolzen Recht, Das Garten
Recht, Das Baulebungs Recht, Das Schillings Recht, Das Baar Recht,
Das Schupfflehn Recht, Das Mann Recht, Das Rutschar Recht, Das
Fursten Recht, Das Strand Recht, Das Send Recht, Das Haberen Recht,
Das Cent Recht, Das Bodmaren Recht, Das Zehnd Recht, Das Ufforantz
Recht, Das Weichbild Recht, Das Krahn Recht, Das Weichfried Recht,
Das See Recht, Das Stadt Recht, Das Stapel Recht, Das Bau Recht, Das
Spies Recht, Das Au Recht, Das Ordel Recht, Das Noth Recht, Das Behm
Recht, Das Gast Recht. Frankfurt: Gottlieb Heinrich Grentz,
[1671?]. [xiv], 587, 13 pp. Engraved added title page lacking.
[Bound with]
Gericke, Johann Werner [fl. 1717].
Schottelius Illustratus et Continuatus, Sive Spicilegium ad D.
Justi Georgii Schottelii J.C. Tractatum de Singularibus et Antiquis
in Germania Juribus et Observatis. Oder: Nachlese zu des Hrn.
Schottelii Tractat von Alten Sonderbahren Rechten und Gewohnheiten
in Teutschland, Welcher Beygefuget, Statt einer Continuation, ein
Curieuser Anhang Einiger Alten Rechte und Gewohnheiten, so von dem
Hn. Autore Entweder Gar Nicht, oder Nicht Ausfuehrlich Beruehret
Worden, als: 1. Vom Wahrer Ursprung, Beschaffenheit, Fortgang und
Untergang des Westphalischen Gerichts. 2. Vom Floss-Recht. 3. Vom
Meyerdings-Recht. 4. Von der Alten Ritter-Straffe des Hundetragens.
5. Vom Creutz-Gericht. 6. Vom Gericht des H. Abendmahls. 7. Vom
Gericht des Geweiheten Brods oder Kase, Vulgo Corssned. 8. Vom
Loss-Gericht. 9. Vom Alten Eyd-Gericht. Nebst Nothigem Register.
Leipzig: Verlegt Gottfried Freytag, 1718. [xx], 226, [18] pp.
Octavo (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, hand-lettered titles to
spine. Soiling to spine, minor stains to spine and rear board. Front
hinge cracked but secure, front free endpaper partially detached.
Title pages printed in red and black, attractive woodcut
head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Light browning to
title page of first work, interior otherwise fresh. Nice copies of
two uncommon works. $2,000.
* Second edition, Schottelius; third edition, Gericke. These related
works form a fascinating compendium of curious early German laws
from the Sachenspiegel and other sources. These books, which
were often bound together, are an unparalleled treasury of legal
folklore and a useful source for the history of German
jurisprudence. According to Faber de Faur, this undated edition of
Schottelius is often incorrectly dated 1671 because that date
appears on the dedication, which was reprinted from the first
edition without changes. OCLC locates sixteen copies of Schottelius,
twelve of this edition, and five copies of Gericke. Faber de Faur,
German Baroque Literature: A Collection in the Catalogue of the
Yale University Library 702, 703. See illustration below. 

94. Schroeder, Theodore.
“Obscene” Literature and Constitutional Law. A Forensic Defense
of Freedom of the Press. New York: Privately Printed for
Forensic Uses, 1911. 439 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange,
Ltd. Cloth. New. $85.
* A comprehensive argument in favor of free speech by the noted New
York attorney and founding member of the Free Speech League. 

Comprehensive Treatise on
Succession in the Holy Roman Empire
95. Schurerius, Ambrosius (Schurer, Ambrosius).
De Haereditatibus Quae ab Intestato Deferuntur, Tam ex Arte Boni
et Aequi, Doctrina: Quam ex Quotidianis Sori Decisionibus cum
Actionibus Quoq., Libellis & Exceptionibus Praxis: Iuxta Ius
Commune, Feudorum, Saxonicum, & Quorundum Locorum Atque Civitatum
Statuta. Urteyl und Urtelmessige Spruche oder Rechtsbelernung von
Allerley Erbfellen, auch Form und Art der Clag und
Erbforderungslibell/ Sampt Rechtlichen Schutzwehren/ nach Gemeinen
Beschriebenen Keyser auch Lehen und dann Sechsischen Rechten/ mit
Angehessten Etlicher Lande/ Furstenthumb/ Grassschaften und Stedt
Satzungen und Gowonheit. Euisdem Authoris Methodica de Gradibus
Consanguinitatis & Affinitatis Explicato. Leipzig: H. Stanmann,
[1571]. [xi], 583, 64 pp. Final preliminary leaf lacking. Eight
folding tables. Quarto (6-1/4" x 8"). Contemporary paneled pigskin
with elaborate tooling, raised bands, hand lettered title to spine.
Minor wear and light soiling, boards slightly bowed. Title page
printed in red and black, woodcut tables of descent and
consanguinity. Underlining and early annotations to endleaves and
parts of text. One leaf partially detached, interior otherwise
sound. Ex-library. Small shelf label to foot of spine, small
inkstamp to title page. An impressive—and uncommon—volume. $1,500.
* With indexes. Text in Latin and German. This comprehensive
treatise summarizes the laws of succession from the feudal, Roman,
canon, Saxon and customary systems recognized in the Holy Roman
Empire. Schurer was a Professor of Law at the universities of
Leipzig and Erfurt. This work was first published in 1567. OCLC
locates 2 copies, one of this edition. Jocher, Allgemeines
Gelehrten-Lexikon IV:390. Vorschlage des Deutschen
Juristentages fur die Art der Anfuhrung von Rechtsquellen
16:S4337. See illustration below. 

96. Schwartz, Bernard.
A Commentary on the Constitution of the United States: The Powers
of Government. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1963]. Two
volumes. Cloth very good in slip case with some shelfwear.
Internally clean. $75.
* Volume I Federal and State Powers; Volume II Powers of the
President. This is the first part of a three-part study of American
Constitutional Law. The other two are The Rights of Property and
Rights of the Person. 
Scholarly Edition of Fleta by the Selden Society
97. Selden, John [1584-1654]. Richardson, H.G., and G.O. Sayles,
Editors.
Fleta. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1953 (Volume I); London: The
Selden Society, 1972, 1983 (Volume II and III). Three volumes.
Complete as issued. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Owner bookplate
to front pastedown of Volume I, owner signature to front endleaf of
Volume II. Internally clean. A very good set. $100.
* Selden Society Volumes 72, 89 and 99. The work by and anonymous
author describes the practice of the courts, the forms of writs and
an explanation of law terms as they existed during the reign of
Edward I. While Bracton earns the highest praise as the father of
legal learning, Fleta deserves a great deal of credit for the
illustrations he offered to some of the obscurities found in
Bracton. This edition of Fleta had a remarkably long
publication history. Work commenced in 1942, but the final volume
was not published in 1983. Another volume containing an
introduction, notes, and indices was never published. 

“Ignorance of the Law is no Excuse”
98. Shirley, John L.
Everybody’s Law Book. New York: F.M. Lupton, 1896. 64 pp.
Octavo (5-3/4" x 8"). Pamphlet in original printed wrappers. Light
wear to edges and some clean tears to a few leaves at beginning and
end of text, wrappers partially detached at ends but still secure.
Toning, internally clean. A nice copy of a rare item. $125.
* “This book is intended as a manual or guide to persons who are not
lawyers, in respect to the rules of law and the drawing of legal
documents. In the forms herein given, what may be termed the
standard portions of the forms are printed in
Roman type...and
those portions which when blank forms are used are written in with
the pen are in italics” (1). OCLC locates 3 copies. 

Essays of Lord Somers on The Constitution, Parliament Crown and
Other Matters
99. [Somers, John, Baron (1651-1716)].
A Collection of Scarce and Valuable Tracts, On the Most
Interesting and Entertaining Subjects: But Chiefly Such as Relate to
the History and Constitution of These Kingdoms. Selected From an
Infinite Number in Print and Manuscript, In the Royal, Cotton, Sion,
and Other Public, As Well as Private Libraries. Particularly That of
the Late Lord Sommers. Revised by Eminent Hands. London: Printed
for F. Cogan, 1748. Four volumes. Two fold-out tables. Quarto (8" x
10"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and
lettering piece to spines, endpapers renewed. Light foxing to a few
leaves, interiors otherwise fresh. A handsome set. $1,500.
* First edition. With a subscriber list that includes the Prince of
Wales, The Archbishop of Canterbury, the speaker of the House of
Commons, and many other “Persons of Quality and Distinction.” This
is a wonderful collection of about 400 sources on debates concerning
the constitution, crown, parliament, foreign affairs, historical
topics and religious controversies. Most of the essays are by
Somers; the others are by such distinguished writers as William
Prynne, William Penn, Jonathan Swift and Algernon Sydney. The essays
by these other writers respond or relate to the pieces by Somers.
Somers, a barrister of the Middle Temple and an important Whig
statesman, was Lord Chancellor of England during the reigns of
William and Mary and Queen Anne. He presided over the framing of the
Bill of Rights (1689). He is best known for two pamphlets on juries
(which are not included in this collection): The Security of
Englishmen’s Lives Or the Trust, Power and Duty of the Grand Juries
of England Explained According to the Fundamentals of the English
Government (1681) and The Judgment of Whole Kingdoms and
Nations, Concerning the Rights,Power, and Prerogative of Kings, and
the Privileges, & Properties of the People (1709). This title,
while complete, is part of a series. Three other four-volume
collections were also published. A second edition of all of these by
Sir Walter Scott was published in 1809-15. BMC 23:955. 
First Edition of Historic Study of Gavelkind
100. Somner, William [1598-1669].
A Treatise of Gavelkind, Both Name and Thing. Shewing the True
Etymologie and Derivation of the One, the Nature, Antiquity, and
Original of the Other. With Sundry Emergent Observations, Both
Pleasant and Profitable to be Known of Kenting-Men and Others,
Especially Such as Are Studious, Either of the Ancient Custome, Or
the Common Law of This Kingdome. By (A Well-Wisher to Both).
London: Printed by R. and W. Leybourn, 1660. [xxiv], 216 [8] pp.
Quarto (5-1/2" x 7"). Nineteenth-century three-quarter calf over
marbled boards, raised bands, gilt fillets and lettering piece to
spine, endpapers renewed. Light rubbing to boards, some wear to
extremities, joints just starting at ends, front hinge cracked but
secure, rear hinge starting, title page partially detached but
secure. Armorial bookplate to front pastedown, woodcut head-pieces,
tail-pieces and decorated initials. Light toning to text, occasional
light foxing. An attractive copy overall. $1,250.
* First edition. Gavelkind is a form of land tenure unique to Kent
(and its environs) in which land descends equally to the decedent’s
sons. It was common during the Saxon era, but was gradually
supplanted by primogeniture after 1066. Produced during the first
wave of modern English legal scholarship, Somner’s pioneering work
was the first study of gavelkind, and one of the first important
studies of early English law. Philological in orientation, it is a
history of gavelkind and an analysis of its forms.
Texts of
significant documents are included. He also goes beyond his subject
in one section to discuss the law of succession to chattels. Somner,
a pupil of Causubon, was an ecclesiastical lawyer and historian of
Anglo-Saxon law and literature who is best known for his pioneering
Saxon-Latin-English dictionary (1659). KVK locates 4 copies of this
edition, 21 copies of all editions. Sweet & Maxwell 1:477 (31). Wing
S4668. See illustration below. 

101. St. Germain (German), Christopher. Plucknett, T.F.T., and J.L.
Barton, Editors.
St. German’s Doctor and Student. London: Selden Society,
1974. lxxvi, 346 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, faint
dampstaining to boards. Owner name to front free endpaper, interior
otherwise clean. $35.
* Selden Society volume 92. An important book, cited by generations
of legal commentators, that heavily influenced the development of
equity. 
102. Stone, Harlan F. [1876-1946].
Law and Its Administration. New York: Columbia University
Press, 1915. vii, 232 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, crease to
front board. Annotations in pencil to front endleaves, interior
otherwise clean. From the estate of Max Lowenthal [1888-1971], an
important advisor to Harry S. Truman. $25.
* First edition. The Hewitt Lectures, Columbia University, published
during Stone’s tenure as dean of Columbia Law School (1910-1923),
covering basic fundamental legal concepts and the nature and
function of law. Stone was chief justice of the Supreme Court from
1941 to the end of his life. (The annotations may not be those of
Lowenthal; They are accompanied by the signature of a different
person.) 
103. Stone, Julius.
Law and the Social Sciences in the Second Half Century.
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1966]. 121 pp. Cloth
very good in worn dust jacket. Ex-library. Stamps to preliminaries
and endleaves. $25. 

104. Story, Joseph.
Commentaries on the Law of Agency as a Branch of Commercial and
Maritime Jurisprudence, With Occasional Illustrations from the Civil
and Foreign Law. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown,
1839. xxiii, 544 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Cloth. New. $130.
* Reprint of the first edition. This treatise was written during the
period in which Story [1779-1845] was an Associate Justice of the
United States Supreme Court and Professor of Law at Harvard Law
School. In his Legal Bibliography (1847), Marvin praised the
thoroughness of this treatise, noting that “[Story] has everywhere
illustrated the doctrines of common law, by copious extracts from
distinguished writers on Roman and Continental law” (672). And in
The Formative Era in American Law, Pound includes this title in
a list of the most influential and authoritative American treatises
written during the nineteenth century (140-141). 

105. Stubbs, William, Editor.
Select Charters and Other Illustrations of English Constitutional
History From the Earliest Times to the Reign of Edward the First.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1921. Reprint. Littleton: Fred B.
Rothman & Co., 1985. xix, 528 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear,
internally clean. $25. 
An Excellent Companion to Blackstone
106. Sullivan, Francis Stoughton [1719-1776]. Stuart, Gilbert,
Editor.
Lectures on the Constitution and Laws of England: With a
Commentary on Magna Charta, and Illustrations of Many of the English
Statutes. The Second Edition. To Which Authorities are Added, and a
Discourse is Prefixed, Concerning the Laws and Government of
England. London: Printed for Edward and Charles Dilly, 1776.
xvi, xxxii, 415 pp. Quarto (8-1/4" x 10-1/2"). Recent period-style
quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands, lettering piece,
endpapers renewed, untrimmed edges. Occasional minor tears and chips
to edges, early owner signature to head of half-title in fine hand,
later annotation in pencil to a leaf. Light toning to text, interior
otherwise clean and fresh. An appealing copy of an uncommon work.
$1,500.
* Second edition. Sullivan was Royal Professor of the Common Law at the University of Dublin. One of the first attempts to
sketch the outlines of English constitutional law, this book had its
origins in a series of lectures. Holdsworth notes that the “needs of
[Sullivan’s] students had made it necessary for him to adopt a plan
which was different from the plan adopted by Blackstone.
Blackstone’s students were more advanced; and, as Blackstone’s
lectures were given in a law vacation, they could supplement the
information which he gave them by information acquired by means of
attendance upon the courts of Westminster.” As a result Sullivan is
more elementary in its scope, but also more detailed because it
explains several matters that are only implied or omitted altogether
by Blackstone. This book is thus an excellent companion to
Blackstone and a valuable primary source for the study of
eighteenth-century English common law. Holdsworth, HEL
XII:342-343. Sweet & Maxwell 1:108. See illustration below. 

Interesting Treatise on
Maritime Law Praised by Joseph Story
107. Targa, Carlo.
Ponderazioni Sopra le Contrattazioni Marittime, Colla Giunta
Delle Leggi Navali, e Del Gius Navali de’ Rodii Gre. Lat. Degli
Statuti Degli Ufiziali di Sicurta Della Citta di Firenze. Nuova
Edizione Ricorretta, e Illustrata. Livorno: Nella Stamperia di Gio.
Paolo Fantechi e Compagni, 1755. [vi], vi-xii, 368, [2], iii-vi, 38,
[2], 39-59 pp. Three works with one, each with title page. Quarto
(6-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary vellum, “Targa” in early hand to
head of spine, speckled edges. Corners lightly bumped, tiny scuff to
front board, a few tiny worm holes to joints and hinges. Attractive
copperplate vignettes to title pages, handsome woodcut head-pieces,
tail-pieces and decorated initials. Early owner signature to front
endleaf, interior notably fresh. A desirable copy of an uncommon
title. $1,850.
* An enlarged later edition of an interesting treatise on maritime
law, contracts and insurance. The main text is followed by a
critical edition of the Rhodian Sea Law (in Greek with a parallel
Latin text), which was compiled between 600-800 CE, and the complete
text of the Florentine insurance statutes, which were enacted in
1529. Joseph Story held this work in high regard: “We had almost
forgotten to speak of an author who was a countryman and
contemporary of Casaregis, and is often cited by him with great
respect and approbation. We allude to Targa, who, in his Reflections
on Maritime Contracts.has drawn from the civil and canon law, the
Consolato del Mare, the usages of maritime nations, and preceding
writers, the most useful learning on all the subjects of maritime la
except insurance; and has adapted his work to practice by collecting
the forms of the various contracts, with hints for their proper
application. He is generally esteemed as an industrious and correct
author; but his fame seems lost in the superior blaze of his
illustrious countryman.”: “Literature of the Maritime Law” (1818)
reprinted in The Miscellaneous Writings of Joseph Story, ed.
William W. Story 111-112. Story owned a copy of this edition. See
Hoeflich and Beck, Catalogues of Early American Law Libraries:
The 1846 Auction Catalogue of Joseph Story’s Library 51. Not in
Kress, Goldsmiths’ or Einaudi. This edition not in the British
Museum Catalogue. KVK locates 9 copies of this edition, 12 of
all editions. See illustration below. 

Abortion, Clairvoyance and a Hung Jury
108. [Trial]. Hayden, Reverend Herbert H., Defendant.
The Rev. H.H. Hayden: An Autobiography. The Mary Stannard Murder
Tried on Circumstantial Evidence.
Hartford: Press of the Plimpton Mfg. Co., 1880. 164 pp. Illustrated
throughout with engravings. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Original pictorial
wrappers, light soiling and a few minor stains, some wear to spine
ends and corners, binding secure, internally clean. A nice copy of
an uncommon title. $200.
* Not an autobiography in the usual sense, but the courtroom
testimony of Hayden and his wife, along with portions of the trial’s
closing speeches. “In 1879, the body of Mary Stannard, twenty-two,
once the servant of Reverend Herbert H. Hayden, was found in one of
Hayden’s fields in Madison, Conn. Her throat was cut, her skull was
fractured, and there was arsenic in her stomach. Stannard had spoken
to several people about her recent pregnancy by Hayden, and
explained that he was going to give her something to induce an
abortion. She said also that she was planning to meet Hayden in the
field to pick berries and discuss their future. Unable to account
for himself during the time of the killing, Hayden was arrested
after it was discovered that he had purchased an ounce of arsenic
“to kill rats” the day of his former servant’s death.... At the
three-month trial, a clairvoyant testified to the defendant’s
innocence, the first such incident in an American courtroom. A hung
jury resulted in Hayden’s release.”: Nash, Encyclopedia of World
Crime 1493. OCLC locates 26 copies. McDade, The Annals of
Murder 450. 
The Trial of Joan of Arc
A Facsimile of the Original Court Report
109. [Trial]. Joan, of Arc, Saint [1412-1431], Defendant. Marchand,
Jean, Introduction.
Le Proces de Condamnation de Jeanne d’Arc. Reproduction en
Fac-simile du Manuscrit Authentique, Sur Velin, No 1119 de la
Bilbliotheque de L’Assemblee Nationale. Paris: Plon, [1955].
Paper board slipcase, corners bumped, some wear to extremities.
Facsimile bound in limp vellum in near fine condition. The facsimile
is accompanied by a softbound 18-page scholarly introduction in
near-fine condition. An appealing copy of an interesting fine-press
production. $500.
* Limited edition 500 copies. Photostatically reproduced on paper
that simulates vellum, on leaves individually trimmed to match the
contours of the originals, this facsimile reproduces the original
Latin manuscript court report of the trial of Joan D’Arc. In her
brief two-year career, Joan used her accounts of religious visions
to rally French resistance during the 100 Years’ War. Captured by
the English in 1431, she was convicted of heresy in a
politically-motivated trial and burned at the stake. She died a
national hero. A quarter-century later, the Church, impressed by her
piety, overturned her original conviction. She remained an important
figure in the Western imagination and was canonized in 1920. 

Rare Trial Account Involving
Theodore Sedgwick and John Duer
110. [Trial]. The Mutual Safety Insurance Company, Defendant.
The Mutual Safety Insurance Company, ads. Frederick R. Griffin.
Case. Theodore Sedgwick, Defendant’s Attorney. John Duer, Of
Counsel. Moore & Havens, Plaintiff’s Attorney. F.B. Cutting, Or
Counsel. [New York]: Wm. C. Bryant & Co., [1844]. 36, [2], 24
pp. Octavo (6-1/4" x 10"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to
boards and spine, lettering piece. Moderate rubbing, some scuffing
to boards, chipping to head of spine, joints starting, corners
bumped and somewhat worn, crack between front endleaf and title
page. Early owner and later institutional bookplates to front
pastedown. Light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A
nice copy of a rare title. $125.
* “This was an action of assumpsit, brought by the plaintiff on a
Policy of Insurance made by the defendants, to recover as for a
total loss of the vessel mentioned in the policy. (...) The cause
came on to be tried before his honor Samuel Jones, Chief Justice of
the Superior Court of the City of New York...” (1). Sedgwick
[1811-1859], a legal theorist and associate of David Dudley Field,
and Duer [1782-1858], an authority on marine insurance and a
director of the Safety Insurance Company, were two of the most
prominent American lawyers of the nineteenth century. No copies on
OCLC. Not in Cohen. 

111. [Trials]. Fawkes, Guy, Et Al., Defendants. Carswell, Donald,
Editor.
Trial of Guy Fawkes and Others (The Gunpowder Plot). London:
William Hodge & Company, [1934]. vi, 191, 35 pp. Plates. Includes
25-page publisher catalogue. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket.
Dampspotting to edges and endleaves, text otherwise fresh. From the
estate of Max Lowenthal [1888-1971], an important advisor to Harry
S. Truman. $25.
* The Gunpowder Plot of 1605 was a failed attempt by a group of
Catholics to kill King James I of England, his family, and most of
the Protestant aristocracy by blowing up the Houses of Parliament
during the State Opening. 
Pennsylvania State Trials
112. [Trials]. [Hogan, Edmund, Reporter].
The Pennsylvania State Trials: Containing the Impeachment, Trial,
and Acquittal of Francis Hopkinson, and John Nicholson, Esquires.
Volume I [All Published]. Philadelphia: Francis Bailey, 1794. iv,
776 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary sheep, gilt fillets and
lettering piece to spine. Light rubbing to boards, some rubbing to
extremities, chipping to head of spine, front joint just starting at
head. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, light foxing in a few
places. Early owner signatures to front free endpaper and head of
title page, interior otherwise clean. $150.
* Only edition. Hopkinson, a signer of the Declaration of
Independence, was charged and subsequently acquitted of allegations
stemming from a quarrel with the Pennsylvania State Board of
Treasury while he was treasurer of loans and judge of the admiralty
in 1780. Nicholson was an extremely important figure during the
Revolutionary period in Pennsylvania. As Comptroller General of the
State, he had the sole authority over all state accounts. This power
prompted some to question his integrity. In 1793 he was impeached by
the Pennsylvania House for redeeming his own state certificates
instead of funding them in federal certificates. He was acquitted by
the Senate in 1794. Not in Cohen. HLC II:1105. 

Nine Items Relating to the First Jacobine Rebellion
113. [Trials]. [Jacobite Rebellion].
A True Account of the Horrid Conspiracy Against the Life of His
Sacred Majesty William III. King of England, Scotland, France and
Ireland, &c. Setting Forth by Whom it was to be Carried on; And the
Manner of Its Discovery. Published by Authority. [London]:
Printed by Edward Jones, 1692. 8, [2] pp.
[Bound with]
Graham, Sir Richard [1648-1695], and John Ashton [d.1691],
Defendants.
The Arraignment, Trials, Conviction and Condemnation of Sir Rich.
Grahme, Bart. Viscount Preston in the Kingdom of Scotland, And John
Ashton, Gent. For High-Treason Against Their Majesties King William
And Queen Mary, In Conspiring the Deposition and Death of Their
Majesties, The Alteration of the Present Government, The Invasion of
This Kingdom of England by the French King, And Raising a Rebellion
Within This Kingdom Against Their Majesties. At the Sessions of
Goal-Delivery of Newgate, Holden for the County of Middlesex at
Justice-Hall in the Old-Baily, On the 16th, 17th and 19th Days of
January, 1690 in the Second Year of Their Majesties Reign. To Which
Are Added, Two Letters Taken at Dublin the 4th of July, 1690. From
the Late King James to the Pope, Dated Dublin, Novemb. 26, 1689. The
Other From the Earl of Melfort, the Said Late King’s Principal
Secretary of State, Sent to the Late Queen, Dated at Rome, May 2,
1690. Published by Her Majesties Special Command. London:
Printed for Samuel Heyrick and Thomas Cockerill, 1691. [ii], 138,
[2] pp.
[Bound with]
Charnock, Robert [c.1663-1696], Primary Defendant.
The Tryals and Condemnation of Robert Charnock, Edward King, and
Thomas Keyes, for the Horrid and Execrable Conspiracy to Assassinate
His Sacred Majesty, K. William, in Order to a French Invasion of
This Kingdom. Who Upon Full Evidence Were Found Guilty of
High-Treason, at the Sessions-House in the Old-Baily, March 11,
1695/6, Together With a True Copy of the Papers Delivered by Them to
the Sheriffs of London and Middlesex at the Time of their Execution.
London: Printed for Samuel Heyrick and Isaac Cleave, 1696. [ii], 76,
[2] pp.
[Bound with]
Friend, Sir John [d. 1696], Defendant.
The Arraignment, Tryal, And Condemnation of Sir John Friend,
Knight. For High Treason, In Endeavouring to Procure Forces From
France to Invade This Kingdom, And Conspiring to Levy War in This
Realm for Assisting an Abetting the Said Invasion, In Order to the
Deposing of His Sacred Majesty King William, And Restoring the Late
King. At the Sessions-House in the Old-Bayly, On Monday March 23,
1695/6. And Perused by the Lord Chief Justice Holt, And the King’s
Council, Who Were Present at the Tryal. London: Printed for
Samuel Heyrick and Isaac Cleve, 1696. [ii], 44 pp.
[Bound with]
A Letter to the Three Absolvers, Mr. Cook, Mr. Collier and Mr.
Snett. Being Reflections on the Papers Delivered by Sir John Friend,
And Sir William Parkyns, To the Sheriffs of London and Middlesex: At
Tyburn, The Place of Execution, April 3, 1696, Which Said Papers Are
Printed at Length, And Answered Paragraph by Paragraph.
London: Printed for R. Baldwin, 1696. 16, [2] pp.
[Bound with]
Rookwood, Ambrose [1664-1696], Defendant.
The Arraignment, Tryal, and Condemnation of Ambrose Rookwood, For
the Horrid and Execrable Conspiracy to Assassinate His Sacred
Majesty King William, In Order to a French Invasion of This Kingdom.
Who Upon Full Evidence Was Found Guilty of High Treason Before His
Majesty’s Justices of Oyer and Terminer, At Westminster, On Tuesday
the 21st. of April, 1696, and Received Sentence the Day Following.
And Was Executed at Tyburn on the 29th Day of the Said Month. In
Which the Tryal is Contained All the Learned Arguments of the King’s
Council, And Likewise the Council for the Prisoner, Upon the New Act
of Parliament for Regulating Tryals in Cases of Treason. London:
Printed for Samuel Heyrick and Isaac Cleve, 1696. [ii], 75, [3] pp.
[Bound with]
Cranburne, Charles [d. 1696], and Robert Lowick [d. 1696],
Defendants.
The Arraignments, Tryals and Condemnations of Charles Cranburne,
And Robert Lowick, For the Horrid and Execrable Conspiracy to
Assassinate His Sacred Majesty King William, In Order to a French
Invasion of This Kingdom. Who Upon Full Evidence Were Found Guilty
of High-Treason, Before His Majesty’s Justices of Oyer and Terminer
at Westminster, And Received Sentence the 22d. of April, 1696. And
Were Executed at Tyburn the 29th. of the Said Month. In Which Tryals
are Contained All the Learned Arguments of the King’s Councel, And
Likewise the Councel for the Prisoners, Upon the New Act of
Parliament for Regulating Tryals in Cases of Treason. London:
Printed for Samuel Heyrick and Isaac Cleve, 1696. [ii], 32, [2] pp.
[Bound with]
Cooke, Peter, Defendant [d. 1696].
The Arraignment, Tryal, and Condemnation of Peter Cooke, Gent.
For High-Treason, In Endeavouring to Procure Forces from France to
Invade this Kingdom, And Conspiring to Levy War in This Realm for
Assisting and Abetting the Said Invasion, In Order to the Deposing
of His Sacred Majesty, King William, And Restoring the Late King.
Who Upon Full Evidence Ws Found Guilty at the sessions-House in the
Old Baily, On Wednesday the 13th of May, 1696. And Received Sentence
the Same Day. With the Learned Arguments Both of the King’s and
Prisoner’s Council Upon the New Act of Parliament for Regulating
Tryals in Cases of Treason. Perused by the Lord Chief Justice Treby,
And the Council Present at the Tryal.
London: Printed for Benjamin Tooke, 1696. [ii], 71 pp.
[Bound with]
Knightley, Alexander, Defendant [d. 1696].
The Arraignment, Confession, and Condemnation of Alexander
Knightley; For the Horrid and Execreble Conspiracy to Assassinate
His Sacred Majesty, K. William in Order to a French Invasion of This
Kingdom: At the King’s Bar, Westminster, On the 30th of April and
25th of May.
London: Printed for Samuel Heyrick, 1696. [ii], 8 pp.
Folio (8-1/2" x 13-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over
cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed.
Faint dampstaining to margins in a few places, creases, finger
smudges and some minor tears to some leaves, interior otherwise
fresh. A unique collection. $1,500.
* First (or only) editions. These items record the fate of Charnock
and the other leading members of the first Jacobite Rebellion, which
aimed to restore the exiled James II to the English throne after the
Glorious Revolution of 1688. A True Account is a history of
the rebellion. Wing T2373, A3768, T2244, A3759, L1751, A3755, A3757,
A3748A. 
Early Compilation of U.S. Constitutions
114. [United States].
Constitutional Law: Comprising the Declaration of Independence, the
Articles of Confederation, the Constitution of the United States,
and the Constitutions of the Several States Composing the Union,
viz. Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New
York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, North
Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Vermont, Kentucky, Tennessee,
Ohio, Indiana, Louisiana, Mississippi, Illinois, Alabama, Maine,
Missouri.
Philadelphia: Bennett & Walton, 1822. 135 pp. Modern quarter calf
over cloth boards, endpapers renewed. $1,250.
* Third edition (of four). With an appendix containing federal and
state amendments enacted between 1808 and 1822. This book is the
first compilation of its kind since the ratification of the United
States Constitution. OCLC locates 2 copies of this edition. Cohen
3015. 
Well-Preserved Early
Compilation of Vermont Laws
115. [Vermont].
The Laws of the State of Vermont, Digested and Compiled:
Including the Declaration of Independence, The Constitution of the
United States, and of this State. Volumes First and Second, Coming
Down to, and Including the Year MDCCVII; With an Appendix,
Containing Titles of Local Acts; and an Index of the Laws in Force.
Published by Order of the Legislature. Volumes I & II: Randolph:
Printed by Sereno Wright, 1808; Volume III: Rutland: Published by
Fay, Davison & Burd, 1817. Three volumes. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2").
Contemporary sheep, blind frames to boards, lettering piece and
black-stamped fillets and volume numbers to spines. A few tiny
inkstains and some minor scuffing, minor wear to joints and corners,
hinges starting. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, light foxing at
ends of each text block, interiors otherwise fresh. Early owner
signature to the head of each title page, interiors otherwise clean.
A well-preserved complete set. Uncommon. $250.
* First edition. With an index, side-notes, forms of oaths, sample
legal forms, list of repealed laws and an appendix containing titles
of local and private acts. This was originally issued as a
two-volume set. The third volume is a continuation covering
legislation from 1808 to 1816. It contains a cumulative list of
titles. OCLC locates 9 copies. Babbitt, Hand-List of Legislative
Sessions and Session Laws 573. 

Scarce Treatise by an Early American
Authority on Criminal Law
116. Wharton, Francis [1820-1889].
Precedents of Indictments and Pleas, Adapted to the Use Both of
the Courts of the United States and Those of All the Several States:
Together With Notes on Criminal Pleading and Practice, Embracing the
English and American Authorities Generally. Philadelphia: James
Kay, Jun. and Brother, 1849. [ii], xviii, [2], 694 pp. Includes
two-page publisher list. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, blind
fillets to boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine.
Moderate rubbing and some scuffs, boards beginning to separate from
spine but still secure, some chipping to spine ends. Offsetting to
margins of endleaves, light foxing in a few places. Early owner
signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A solid
copy a scarce title. $150.
* First edition. With forms. Wharton was an important early
authority on American criminal law and a prolific author on the
subject. Revisions of his treatises by later authors are in print
today. OCLC locates 36 copies of this edition. Cohen 3776. See
illustration below. 

117. Whishaw, James.
A New Law Dictionary: Containing a Concise Exposition of the Mere
Terms of Art, and Such Obsolete Words as Occur in Old Legal,
Historical and Antiquarian Writers. London: J. & W.T. Clarke,
1829. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. With new
Introduction by Bryan A. Garner. Cloth. New. $125.
* Whishaw [1808-1879], a member of Gray’s Inn, set out to produce a
law dictionary in the tradition of Rastell, which would offer “the
exposition of the common terms and phrases of the Law” (Preface p.
vi) in a concise manner unlike the voluminous dictionaries that were
being produced contemporaneously. Although intended as a
simplification of terms and created for the young lawyer, this is by
no means a dictionary merely for the novice. Whishaw included
French, Latin and English words and phrases as well as “obsolete
words” from “old legal, historical and antiquarian writers” and
cited early law books and dictionaries in the entries (Cowell,
Blount, Hale’s Pleas of the Crown, etc.). This dictionary
went into a later edition in 1832. In 1835
Whishaw
published A Synopsis of the Members of the English Bar. This
important work remains uncommon institutionally and in the trade.
See illustration below. 

What if France Invaded Great Britain?
118. Williams, Joseph.
An Essay on Invasions and Defence of the Coasts: with Short
Tracts on Various Temporary Subjects; Particularly a Review of the
King of Prussia’s Conduct. London: Printed for the Author, 1797.
viii, 55 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Stab-Stitched pamphlet bound into
recent period-style marbled paper boards with calf spine label.
Early annotation to margin of a leaf, text notably fresh. $500.
* Only edition. “The alarm of an invasion from France has led me to
consider, First, the probability of such an event, and next the
consequence: to draw inferences from past attempts by what has been
done, and, comparing the situation of such times with the present,
to judge of what may be done, as much as the vicissitudes and
chances of war can admit” (1). OCLC locates 2 copies, 1 in the U.S.
(at the U.S. Navy Historical Center). 
119. Woodbine, George E.
Four Thirteenth Century Law Tracts. A Thesis Presented to the
Faculty of the Graduate School of Yale University in Candidacy for
the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy. New Haven: Yale University
Press, 1910. vi, 183 pp. Reprinted 1999 by The Lawbook Exchange,
Ltd. Cloth. Minor soiling, else fine. $40.
* Following a detailed introduction in English, this important
source contains four tracts in Law French, “the Fet Asaver, a tract
on procedure probably by Hengham; the Cum sit necessarium or Modus
Componendi Brevium, and the Exceptiones ad Cassandum Brevia,
complementary tracts on writs.” Holdsworth, Sources and
Literature of English Law 34. 
120. Wright, R.S.
The Law of Criminal Conspiracies and Agreements. London:
Butterworths, 1873. Reprint. London: Wildy and Sons, 1980. With a
Preface by J.M.B. Crawford. xv, 107 pp. Original cloth, light
shelfwear. Presentation inscription from Crawford to Henry Steele
Commager to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $30. 
|
 |