|
|
|
First American Edition
1812 Connecticut JP Manual
|
|
6. Backus, Joseph [fl.1812].
The Complete Constable: Containing his Office, Duties and Authority;
With the Manner and Forms of Executing the Same, According to
the Common and Statute Laws, Now in Use in the State of Connecticut.
Hartford: Printed for the Author, 1812. [iv], [9]-134, [8] pp.
Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary calf, maroon spine label.
Scuffing to rear board, corners bumped, internally clean. A very
appealing copy.
$200.
*First edition. Backus was a lawyer and justice of the peace who
practiced in Stratford, Connecticut. A prefatory note by James
Gould, a judge of the Connecticut Superior Court and distinguished
member of the Litchfield Law School faculty, states: “This work...a
compilation of rules, selected from the Statute Laws of Connecticut,
books of Reports, and Treatises of approved authority, embodies...a
collection of valuable rules of practices, which I have not found
digested in any other work” ([iii]). Catalogue of the Library
of the
Harvard Law School
(1909) I:101. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law
8328. Shaw and Shoemaker, American Bibliography 24666.
Significant American Admiralty Treatise
|
|
7. Benedict, Erastus C. [1800-1880].
The American Admiralty: Its Jurisdiction and Practice with
Practical Forms and Directions. New York: Banks, Gould &
Co., 1850. xiii, 651 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original
calf, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate edgewear, front
hinge starting near head, light scuffing to boards and backstrip.
Early signatures and annotations to endleaves and title page,
interior clean and bright. An attractive, well-preserved copy.
$650.
* First edition. At the time of its publication there were other
popular treatises published on the subject, but the particular
American viewpoint and practicality of this work qualified it
to surpass the others. The work is today being published in its
seventh edition, and is still recognized as the premier work on
the subject. Benedict, a noted lawyer and educator, was considered
to be “one of the foremost admiralty lawyers of his day.”
Dictionary of American Biography I:177. HLC I:152.
Last Edition Revised by Edward Christian,
Highly Regarded by Holdsworth
|
|
8. Blackstone, Sir William [1723-1780].
Commentaries on the Laws of
England. In Four Books. With the Last Corrections and with Notes
and Additions by Edward Christian.
London: Printed by A. Strahan for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1809.
Four volumes. Gainsborough frontispiece portrait engraved by J.
Hall, 2 tables (1 folding). Star-paged. Octavo (5" x 8").
Bookseller’s label and owner’s stamp on front endpapers. Modern
quarter calf in period style over cloth boards. A very attractive
set.
$1,500.
* Fifteenth edition, first (?) printing (with the half-title in
volume I [which from a collation of the signatures is the only
volume which ever had a half-title], and with one variation on
Eller: the index in the final volume has 71 pages followed by
an advertisement leaf). Edward Christian “had a good knowledge
of old law and legal history, and there is no doubt that his edition
of Blackstone is good and that some of his notes are learned and
useful.” Holdsworth, History of English Law XIII:480. Elsewhere
Holdsworth call him “the author of a very good edition of Blackstone’s
Commentaries.” This is the last edition which was revised
by Christian, with his notes printed as footnotes. “During the
period when Christian was editing his four editions of the Commentaries,
he was preparing a supplemental volume to Blackstone’s Commentaries.
He abandoned this project, and was induced to supply the present
proprietors of the work, who were preparing a new edition, with
notes, and to reserve the consideration of such subjects as have
not been an immediate reference to any passage in the Commentaries
for a separate supplemental volume.’” See Eller, The William
Blackstone Collection in the Yale Law Library 27. The supplemental
volume was probably never published. HLC I:187. See also
Sweet & Maxwell, Bibliography of English Law, I:27-28(8).
Uncommon Blackstone Edition
|
|
9. Blackstone, Sir William.
Commentaries on the Laws of
England.
Edited by William Carey Jones. San Francisco: Bancroft-Whitney
Company. 1916. Four books in two volumes. Black limp morocco,
gilt-stamped covers and spines, all edges gilt, ribbon markers.
Some wear to joints and edges. Owner signatures to front free
endpapers, internally clean. A very nice set. $450.
* Edition De Luxe. Very uncommon in the trade. Blackstone’s text
is divided into sections, with bold topical headings; Volume 2
includes a supplementary chapter by Orrin Kip McMurray entitled
“Conflict of Laws.” Jones’s introductory essay “Concerning the
Commentaries" includes a fine biography of Blackstone. Bancroft-Whitney
commissioned this deluxe edition to replace their eighth edition
edited by William Hammond (1890). (The plates were destroyed in
the San Francisco fire of 1906.) Jones retained Hammond’s useful
bibliography, as well as his text and notes, and updated Hammond’s
citations to to reflect developments after 1890. This edition
resembles Eller 136. It does not contain a frontispiece, however,
and the publication date in each volume is 1916. See Eller 136.
"Revolutionized
Educational Methods"
|
|
10. Comenius, Johann Amos [1592-1670].
Janua Linguarum Reserata: Sive, Omnium Scientiarum & Linguarum
Seminarium: Id Est, Compendiosa Latinam & Anglicam, Aliasq;
Linguas, & artium Etiam Fundamenta Addiscendi Methodus; una
Cum Januae Vestibulo. The Gate of Languages Unlocked: Or, A Seed-Plot
of All Arts and Tongues; Containing a Readie Waie to Learn the
Latine and English Tongue. Formerly Translated by Tho. Horn: Afterwards
Much Corrected by Joh. Robotham: Now Carefully Reviewed by W.D.
to Which is Premised a Portal. As Also, There is Now Newly Added
the Foundation to the Janua, Conteining all or the Chief Primitives
of the Latine Tongue, Drawn Into Sentences, in an Alphabetical
Order by G.P. London: William Du-Gard, for Alexander Slater,
1650. Unpaginated. Portrait frontispiece in copper. Octavo (4"
x 7-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers
renewed. Charming early annotations (by John and Thomas Brett)
in fine hand to endleaves. Attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces
and decorated initials. Occasional light foxing, worming to margins
of some leaves with no loss to text. Quite an appealing copy.
$800.
* With index, side-notes and glosses. This deeply influential
textbook by the father of modern pedagogy was first published
in 1631. Graesse observes: "Here is the principal work that
revolutionized educational methods. It was reprinted often and
translated into several languages. For example, there appeared
an edition in Latin, Bohemian and German (Prague: Postrzehacz,
1667),...In Latin, French and Greek (Amsterdam, 1649) [and] in
Latin, Russian, German, Italian and French (Moscow, 1768)."
Graesse, Tresor de Livres Rare et Precieux. 1-2:234. Wing, Short-Title
Catalog C5514. Brunet, Manuel du Libraire et de L'Amateur
de Livres II: 180-181. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition)
14:281.
Complete Set of Cranch’s
Reports
|
|
11. Cranch, William [1769-1855]. Reports of Cases Argued and
Adjudged in the Supreme Court of the United States. Volumes 1-4,
New York: C. Wiley, 1812; Volumes 5-6, New
York: Printed and Published by Isaac Riley, 1812; Volumes 7-9,
Washington City: Printed by Daniel Rapine, 1816-1817. Nine volumes
in all. Octavo (5" x 8"). Later tan buckram, red and black
lettering pieces. Moderate shelfwear and soiling. Early owner
signatures in pencil to title pages, foxing. Ex-corporate law
office library. Card pockets and stamps to front pastedowns,
additional stamps to front free endpapers. A solid set. $1,000.
* Volumes 1-4 second edition; volumes 5-9 first edition. With
side-notes and indexes. Cranch's career as the Supreme Court's
reporter, 1801 to 1815, coincided with the first fourteen years of
Marshall's tenure as Chief Justice. His Reports contain
Marshall's early opinions on several fundamental constitutional
issues, which were articulated in such landmark decisions as
Marbury v. Madison (1803) and Fletcher v. Peck (1810). "Because of
the formative role of the Marshall Court in American
constitutional history, the Supreme Court decisions reported by
Cranch have been frequently cited and intensely studied, and that
interest will undoubtedly continue" (Cohen and O'Connor). Cranch's
volumes are also esteemed for the quality of their reporting. He
followed the court's proceedings personally, wrote his own notes
in shorthand and examined all relevant original documents.
Taken together, these efforts enabled him to report arguments with
greater accuracy than his predecessor, Alexander Dallas. Cohen and
O'Connor, A Guide to the Early Reports of the Supreme Court of
the United States 31-32, 127-134. HLC II: 790.
Scarce First Printing of Early Darrow Essay
|
|
12. Darrow, Clarence [1857-1938].
“Realism in Literature and Art.” The Arena IX (December,
1893): 98-113. (5-1/2" x 9"). Original printed wrappers. Worn and
stained, splits to otherwise secure text block, occasional light
dampstaining to margins. Still a good copy. $100.
* The first appearance of Darrow’s first essay on the arts. He
rejects idealization in art and literature. Instead, life should
be presented as it is. This essay was reissued several times, most
notably as a chapter in his first book, A Persian Pearl and
Other Essays (1899). Scarce. No copies on OCLC. Hunsberger,
Clarence Darrow: A Bibliography 6.
Attractive Translation from Domesday
|
|
13. [Domesday Book]. Bawdwen, William [1762-1816], Translator.
Dom Boc. A Translation of the Record Called Domesday, So Far as
Relates to the Counties of Middlesex, Hertford, Buckingham,
Oxford, and Gloucester. Doncaster: Printed by W. Sheardown,
1812. [iv], 26, 76, [3]-82, 62, 72, 2, 4, 3, 4, 6 pp. Five
individually paginated chapters, five indexes. Each chapter
preceded by half-title, one lacking. Quarto (8-1/2" x 10-1/2").
Three-quarter morocco over marbled boards, gilt-edged raised
bands. Light wear to extremities, some rubbing to boards. Marbled
edges and endpapers, armorial bookplate of Thomas Stapleton to
front pastedown. Sporadic light foxing, brief notes to margins in
early hand, interior otherwise clean and bright. Attractive. $450.
* Second edition. An invaluable record of Norman-era England, the
Domesday Book is a comprehensive census and topological
survey of English landowners and their property that was
commissioned by William the Conqueror in 1085. Bawdwen’s partial
translation is devoted to the five counties listed in the title.
British Museum Catalogue
(Compact Edition) 2:617.
First
American Edition
|
|
14. Eden, Robert Henley.
A Treatise on the Law of Injunctions. With Notes and References to
American Decisions.
Albany: Published by William Gould and Co. and Gould and Banks,
1822. vii, 334 pp. Later buckram, maroon lettering piece.
Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean. $150.
* First American edition. With an appendix of forms. First published
in England in 1821, this treatise provides a thorough overview
of the subject’s principal topics. The sections dealing with patent
infringement, copyright infringement and “vexatious litigation”
are especially interesting. S&M II:107. HLC I:597.
Law-French Dictionary
|
|
15. F.O.
The Law-French Dictionary Alphabetically Digested, Very Useful for
All Young Students in the Common Laws of England. To Which is
Added the Law-Latin Dictionary: Being an Alphabetical Collection
of Such Law-Latin Words as Are Found in Several Authentic
Manuscripts, and Printed Books of Precedents, whereby Entring-Clerks,
and Others, May be Furnished with Fit and Proper Words, in a
Common Law Sense, for Any Thing They Shall Have Occasion to Make
Use of, in Drawing Declarations, or Any Parts of Pleading. Also, A
More Compendious and Accurate Exposition of the terms of teh
Common Law (Interspers’d Throughout) Than in any Hitherto Extant,
Containing Many Important Words of Art Used in Law Books.
Collected Out of the Best Authors by F.O.
London: Printed for Isaac Cleave and John Hartley, 1701. Two
Volumes in one, each with title page. Unpaginated. Octavo (4-1/2"
x 7-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised
bands, red lettering piece. Signature in fine hand and clean tear
at foot of title page, handsome contemporary armorial bookplate in
copper to verso. Minor marginal worming and light dampstaining to
a few leaves, text otherwise clean. Ex-library. Institution stamp
to title page, rear free endpaper and a few leaves. A handsome
copy. $750.
* First edition. The second edition was issued in 1718. This was
followed in 1179 by Kelham’s, A Dictionary of the Norman or
Old French Language. The Law-French dictionary is French-English;
the Law-Latin dictionary is English-Latin. Cited authors include
Brook, Coke, Crompton, Fitzherbert, Littleton and Plowden. Sweet
& Maxwell I: 9. HLC I: 1124.
Fonblanque’s
Equity
|
|
16. Fonblanque, John de Grenier [1762-1837]. [Laussat, Antony
(1806-1833)].
A Treatise of Equity. With the Addition of Marginal References
and Notes. Fourth American Edition: With References to American
Chancery Decisions, and Additional Notes, By
Antony Laussat.
Brookfield: Published by E. and L. Merriam, 1835. Two volumes in
one book. xx, 695 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original law calf, red and
black lettering pieces, moderate wear to extremities, front joint
just staring, scuffing to rear board and foot of spine, early
owner name lettered to backstrip. Occasional light foxing,
interior otherwise clean. A solid copy. $150.
* “Up
to the publication of Joseph Story’s Commentaries on Equity
[1838], Fonblanque’s Equity was for one hundred years the
best elementary book on equity in use in America.” Warren, A
History of the American Bar 150-151. Sweet & Maxwell
I:256(12). HLC I:707.
Heineccius on Justinian
|
|
17. Heineccius, Jo[hannes] Gottl[ieb] [1681-1741].
Elementa Juris Civilis Secundum Ordinem Institutionum, Commoda
Auditoribus Methodo Adornata, Editio Sexta. Emendatior et Indicibus
Necessariis Aucta.
Amsterdam: Franciscum L’Honore, et Filium, 1747. xv, [i], 418,
[28] pp. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary calf, raised
bands. Worn and scuffed, chipping to head of spine, early shelf
label to foot. Later bookplate to front pastedown, front free
endpaper lacking. Title page with attractive printer’s device
printed in red and black, handsome head-piece. Small early owner
signature to title page, minor stains to a few leaves, text otherwise
clean and bright. $200.
* With indexes of titles, authors and subjects. Revised sixth
edition of work first published 1725. Heineccius was a prominent
German jurist and a professor of jurisprudence and philosophy at
Halle. He belonged to the school of philosophical jurists who
attempted to treat law as a rational discipline rather than as an
empirical craft based on custom and expediency. This important
study of Justinian’s Institutes epitomizes his devotion to
a conception of law as a philosophical system. This edition not in
Graesse or Brunet. Walker, The
Oxford Companion to Law
559. Encyclopedia Britannica (Eleventh Edition) 13:215.
Mandated
by Thomas Jefferson
|
|
18. Hening, William Waller [1767/8-1828].
The Statutes at Large; being A Collection of all the Laws of
Virginia, from the First Session of the Legislature, in the year
1619; Published pursuant to an Act of the General Assembly of
Virginia, Passed on the Fifth Day of February One Thousand Eight
Hundred and Eight. New York: Printed for the Editor, by R.&
W.& G. Bartow, 1823 and others. Thirteen volumes. Original full
calf, worn, with original gilt decorated red and green spine
labels, most intact. Four volumes lacking lower labels, vol. VII
lacking upper label. Six volumes hinges cracked but holding.
Ex-library, with bookplates on front pastedowns. Volume II small
hole to bottom margin of one leaf, not affecting text, Volume VI
tiny hole in outer margin, not affecting text. As noted in Tower,
we find for the most part that “The Certificate &c., is usually
pasted on the back of the title page.” A very desirable set.
$3,500.
* Second edition (best edition according to Tower) volumes I-IV,
first edition remaining volumes. Uncommon complete set, in their
original bindings. In the preface of volume I it notes that only
350 of the first four volumes were printed, and 500 of the later
volumes, thus vols. I-IV went to second edition with the completion
of vol. XIII in 1823. These volumes represent the legislation
and political history of Virginia from 1619 to 1792, as they include
the laws and official papers from the first session of the state’s
colonial Assembly in 1619 through 1792. Authorized by the Virginia
legislature and mandated by Thomas Jefferson, who first collected
and provided many of the documents to Hening. Sowerby describes
the publishing process and Jefferson’s involvement, concluding
with the promotional letter Jefferson provided Hening to aid Hening’s
efforts to increase his subscription, “...The opinion I entertain
of the importance of the work may be justly inferred from the
trouble & expense I incurred during the earliest part of my
life, to save such remains of our antient laws as were then still
in existence. The compilation appears to be correctly & judiciously
made, and gives us exactly what I had so long considered as a
desideratum for our country. It sheds a new light on our early
history, and furnishes additional security to the tenure of our
rights & property.” Sowerby, Catalogue of the Library
of Thomas Jefferson II:255-261. DAB. See Bryson, A Bibliography
of Virginia Legal History Before 1900 518, for bibliographic
details. HLC I: 911. Sabin 31339. Tower, The
Charlemagne Tower Collection of Colonial Laws
263.
Rare First German Edition of
The Common Law
|
|
19. Holmes, Oliver Wendell [1841-1935].
Das Gemeine Recht
Englands und Nordamerikas (The Common Law) in Elf Abhandlungen
dargestellt von Dr. O.W. Holmes, Jr. Mitglied des Obersten Gerichshofes
der Vereinigten Staaten in Washington.
Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1912. xix, 423 pp.
Octavo (6" x 9"). Original three quarter gilt stamped
cloth, marbled boards and edges, very lightly worn. Bookplate
on inside front pastedown. A very nice and attractive copy.
$1,200.
* First German edition. The title page also indicates in German
that this work was translated with permission of the author by
Dr. Rudolph Leonhard, Professor of the University of Breslau and
Doctor of Laws of Columbia University.
First
Edition of
The Common Law
|
|
20. Holmes, Oliver Wendell, Jr.
The Common Law.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1881. [i]-xvi, 422 pp. (+ two
blanks). Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/4"). Original maroon cloth. Light
chipping to head and foot of spine, early owner signature to title
page, light fading to spine, front hinge just starting.
Bookseller’s ticket to rear pastedown, interior clean and bright.
A nice copy. $1,200.
* First edition, second issue. In 1880, Holmes was delivered a
series of lectures at Boston’s Lowell Institute. These formed the
basis of his deeply influential masterpiece, The Common Law,
which was published in several languages to great acclaim. In
contrast to earlier Anglo-American jurists, and the reigning
positivist ethos of the nineteenth century, Holmes proposed that
the law was not a science founded on abstract principles. This
radical theme is announced at the beginning of Lecture I: “The
life of the law has not been logic: it has been experience” (1).
Winfield observes that Holmes’s “brilliant exposition, as
effective on English scholarship and legal thinking as on
American, of the true nature of law both as a development from the
past and an organism of the present, blew fresh air into lawyer’s
minds encrusted with Blackstone and Kent” (Winfield). Grolier Club
Exhibition, One Hundred Influential American Books 84.
Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at
New York University
(1953) 911. Winfield, Chief Sources 38. HLC I:945.
With Several Law Entries by Joseph Story
|
|
21. Lieber, Francis [1800-1872], Editor, Assisted by E.
Wigglesworth. [1804-1876] and T.G. Bradford [1802-1887].
Encyclopedia
Americana: A Popular Dictionary of Arts, Sciences, Literature,
History, Politics and Biography. A New Edition; Including a
Copious Collection of Original Articles in American Biography; on
the Basis of the Seventh Edition of the German
Conversations-Lexicon.
Philadelphia: Desilver, Thomas & Company, 1836. Thirteen volumes.
Octavo (5" x 9"). Original polished calf, red lettering pieces,
gilt rules and ornaments to spines, marbling to edges and
endpapers. Moderate wear to backstrips, joints and tips.
Occasional light foxing throughout. An appealing set. $1,000.
* Edited by Francis Lieber, who engaged several distinguished
specialists to update and enhance the original
Conversations-Lexicon (published by Brockhaus) for an American
audience. The more than 120 pages of (unsigned) entries on natural
law, American and English law written by Joseph Story are
especially noteworthy. (See W.W. Story, Life and Letters of
Joseph Story I: 26-27.) McClellan, Joseph Story and the
American Constitution 66-67, 283.
Appealing 1556 Tottel Edition of
Magna Charta
|
|
22. [Magna Charta].
Magna Charta, Cvm Statvtisquae Antiqua Vocantur, iam Recens
Excusa, & Summa Fide Emendata, Iuxta Vetusta Exemplatia ad
Parliamenti Rotulos Examinata: Quibus Accesserunt Nonnulla Nunc
Primum Typis Edita. [with] Secunda Pars Veterum
Statutorum. [London]: Richard Tottel, 1556. [viii], 170, [2];
[1], 2-72 ff. Two parts in one, each with title page. Octavo
(3-1/2" x 5-1/2"). Later tree calf (by Birdball and Son,
Northampton). Double fillet to boards, raised bands, lettering
piece to second compartment, gilt ornaments to other compartments,
speckled edges, blind-stamped inside dentelles, charming decorated
initials. Light rubbing and a few minor scuffs to exterior, boards
skillfully reattached, endpapers renewed. Text remarkably fresh
and tight. A very nice copy indeed. $3,000.
* First edition by Tottel. Part one contains a general index; each
part has a table of statutes. This edition, which includes the
Charta de Foresta and other “veterum statutum,” contains one of
the earliest printings of the Magna Charta. The first edition was
printed around 1508 by Richard Pynson. In 1553, Tottel was granted
an exclusive seven-year patent to print all “duly authorized books
on the common law” (Dugdale). His patent was renewed several times
over the following forty years. During that time he became one of
the most important legal publishers of the sixteenth century.
Dugdale, Origines Juridicales 59-60. Beale, A
Bibliography of Early English Law Books S16, S24. Sweet &
Maxwell I:552 (1,6). Graesse, Tresor de Livres Rare et Precieux,
Volume 3-4 337. Lowndes, Bibliographer’s Manual of English
Literature (Revised Edition, 1864) 1450. Pollard and Redgrave,
Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in
England, Scotland and Ireland
9278.
Taxation
Issue that Helped to
Provoke the English Civil War
|
|
23. [Manuscript]. [Charles I [1600-1649]].
Charles I and the Ship-Money. Opinions of the Judges. Manuscript
volume compiled by a professional copyist in 1638 and 1639. Unpaginated
(c350 pp). Folio (7" x 11"). Later vellum with ties,
endpapers renewed, one tie lacking. Occasional faint dampstaining,
other light stains due to flower-pressing. In all a handsomely
bound volume written in an attractive hand.
$2,500.
* A contemporary copy of legal arguments in the Exchequer Chamber
by Baron Weston, Judge Crawley, Justice Berkeley, Baron Vernon,
Baron Trevor, Judge Crooke, Judge Jones, Judge Hutton, Baron Denham,
Lord Chief Baron Davenport, Sir John Finch (Lord Chief Justice
of the Common Pleas) and Sir John Brampston (Lord Chief Justice
of the King’s Bench). This unique manuscript relates to one of
the crucial controversies of Charles I’s reign that led to the
English Civil War. Ship money was a tax levied in port towns for
their protection by the navy. Charles I lacked money both for
the fleet and other expenses, so he levied a tax on London in
1634. He extended the tax to the entire nation in 1635. Resistance
began to develop over the following three years, especially among
the landed classes. Claiming that taxation was a right exclusive
to Parliament, some nobles refused to pay. Their action eventually
led to a test case on the legality of nonparliamentary taxation.
Unfortunately for the nobles, the judges found for the King by
a narrow majority. Parliament, in turn, declared ship money illegal
in 1641.
General Laws of Massachusetts, 1780-1831
|
|
24. [Massachusetts]. Stearns, Asahel [1774-1839] and Shaw, Lemuel
[1781-1861], Commissioners. Metcalf, Theron [1784-1875], Editor.
The General Laws of
Massachusetts, From the Adoption of the Constitution, to February,
1822. With the Constitutions of the United States and of this
Commonwealth, Together With Their Respective Amendments, Prefixed.
Revised and Published by Authority of the Legislature, in
Conformity with a Resolution Passed. 22d February, 1822.
Boston: Wells & Lilly and Cummings & Hilliard, 1823. Two volumes.
[with] Metcalf, Theron. The General Laws of
Massachusetts. From June 1822, to June 1831.
Boston: Hilliard, Gray, Little, and Wilkins, 1832. [iv], 419 pp.
Together three volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Later buckram, light
shelfwear. Small early owner stamps to title pages (verso) of
Volume I and II, a few brief early annotations throughout,
interiors otherwise notably fresh. A nice set. $300.
* Complete first edition (Volume III is a continuation). With
glosses. The text of the U.S. Constitution includes the proposed
Thirteenth Amendment of 1810. (An annotation in the margin states
“See Rawle/See [illegible]/ Not Ratified.”) A second series of
general laws edited by Metcalf and others was published in three
volumes between 1836 and 1859. HLC II:79-80.
Glimpses of New Hampshire in 1878
|
|
25. Morrison, Charles Robert [1819-1893].
New Hampshire Town Officer: Containing the General Law of 1878
(Other Than School Laws) and Acts Since Passed Relating to Towns
and Cities. With Decisions, Directions, and Forms.
Concord: Published by J.B. Sanborn, 1886. [xii], 498 pp. Octavo
(5" x 8"). Law calf, maroon lettering piece. Moderate edgewear,
minor scuffs to boards, front hinge starting. In all, a remarkably
well-preserved copy. $100.
* Contents include “Militia,” “Town Lines,” “Town-Meetings,” “Fences
and Common Fields,” “Strays and Lost Goods,” “Floating Timber,”
“Mills and Their Repairs,” “Subjects of Taxation,” “Making and
Repairing Highways,” “Insane Persons and Spendthrifts,” “County
Paupers,” “Sale of Intoxicating Liquors,” “Pestilential Diseases,”
“Tramp Act,” “Special Policemen and Night Watchmen,” “Cities and
Wards” and “Clerk and Other City Officers.”
Scarce Treatise on Illegitimacy
|
|
26. Nicolas, Sir Harris [1799-1848].
A Treatise on the Law of Adulterine Bastardy, With a Report of
the Banbury Case, and of All Other Cases Bearing Upon the Subject.
London: William Pickering, 1836. xvi, 588, 9 pp. Includes a
nine-page annotated bibliography of the author’s works. Octavo
(5-1/2" x 9"). Expertly rebacked with paper spine label over
contemporary paper boards, uncut edges, front hinge repaired.
Minor tear to a leaf with no loss to text, presentation
inscription by author to half-title, innocuous early owner
annotations to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. $500.
* With index and side-notes. “The following treatise is the first
attempt to collect all the authorities and decisions on the law
of legitimacy in this country, and to deduce from them the history
and present state of the law on that important subject. (...)
The author of this volume deceives himself, if a perusal of it
will not convince the profession of two facts, either of which
would justify its publication; first, that the law has undergone
important changes, in consequence of a mistaken view having
been taken of previous authorities; and secondly, that there are
not sufficient grounds for the opinions which now prevail respecting
the law on the subject” (Preface, vii-viii). The Banbury Case
concerns a peerage claim by William Knollys [1763-1834], the natural
son of the Earl of Banbury. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography
of the
British Commonwealth of Nations
II:257.
With Texts of Several Indian Treaties
|
|
27. [Public Lands].
Laws of The
United States, Resolutions of Congress Under the Confederation,
Treaties, Proclamations, Spanish Regulations, and Other Documents
Respecting the Public Lands. Compiled in Obedience to a Resolution
of the House of Representatives of the United States, Passed First
March, 1826, and Printed by an Order Dated Nineteenth February,
1827.
Washington: Printed by Gales & Seaton, 1828. xiii, 1095 pp.
Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Original calf, maroon lettering
piece, blind stamped fillet to boards. Some wear to joints, small
chip to rear board, head of spine bumped, small scuff to lettering
piece. Early owner stamps to front pastedown and free endpaper,
light foxing to text. Appealing. $200.
* First edition. With a thorough index and an extensive multi-part
appendix of tables and source materials. Covering eastern and
mid-western states, this volume is a compilation of Congressional
laws and resolutions passed between 1781 and 1826 that relate
to early settlement, military bounties, the establishment of territories,
land pre-emption, payment, relief, sales, surveyance, school lands
and states formed from territories ceded by Great Britain, France
and Spain. Also contains numerous Indian treaties and an abstract
of Indian treaties. (A companion volume entitled Laws of the
United States, Treatise, Regulations, and Other Documents Respecting
the Public Lands, with the Opinions of the Courts of the United
States in Relation Thereto; to March 1833... was printed by
D. Green in 1836.) Cohen, BEAL 7927. Sabin 39431.
Notable Law Dictionary by an Early English Printer
|
|
28. [Rastell, John (d.1536)].
Les Termes de la Ley: Or, Certain Difficult and Obscure Words
and Terms of the Common and Statute Laws of this Realm, now in
Use, Expounded and Explained. Corrected and Enlarged, with the
Addition of Many Other Words: Particularly of Those that have Been
Lately Introduced Into the Statute Law of Great Britain, Never
Printed Before in any Other Impression. [London]: Printed by
Eliz. Nutt and R. Gosling for R. Gosling, 1721. [iv], 592 pp.
Octavo (5" x 8"). Modern quarter calf, cloth boards, raised bands,
red lettering piece. Title page soiled, text block sound.
Ex-library. Ownership stamp to title page, and a few leaves. $750.
* Later edition. “The first general English dictionary published
was preceded in point of time by the first law dictionary. Elyot’s
Dictionarie appeared in 1538, while Rastell’s Expositiones
Terminorum Legum Anglorum came from the press eleven years
earlier. in 1527. Being in alphabetical order of words, it set
the model for Elyot. Moreover, it had a longer life ‘in print’
than Elyot. Of the latter, six editions were published, while
the former, under its old and its new title, Termes de la Ley,
Adopten in 1624, ran to at least twenty-nine editions, the
last appearing in 1819. [It is a work] which...[clearly] reflects
the common law at the close of the year-book period” (Marke).
Rastell was more than just a legal scholar, he was an “impressario,
adventurer, litigant, artist, historian, pamphleteer” (Graham).
Rastell, though trained as a lawyer (at Oxford and Lincoln’s Inn)
was also a printer. “As a printer he seems to have begun some
time after 1516...The majority of the books he issued were legal.”
(DNB) Rastell published at least one book with Wynkyn de Worde.
Worde was Caxton’s successor, and an important English printer
of the fifteenth and early sixteenth centuries. The book’s authorship
is attributed sometimes to his brother William, who may have collaborated
in its production. Marke 1203. H. Graham, “Rastell and the Printed
English Law Book of the Renaissance”, 47 Law Library Journal
6, 20 [1954]. Dictionary of National Biography XVI:
746-747. Marvin 599. HLC II: 424. S&M I:11.
1615 English Edition of Rastell’s
Statutes
|
|
29. [Rastell, William (1508-1565)].
A Collection in English, of the Statutes Now in Force,
Continued From the Beginning of Magna Charta, Made in the 9. Yere
of the Raigne of H.3. Untill the End of Parliament Holden in the
7. Yere of the Raigne of Our Soueraigne Lord King Iames,..
Hereunto are Added Two Tables: The One. Declaring Under Titles, by
the Order of the Alphabet, the Substance of Such Referments as
Stood at the End of Each Title in the First Collection of
Statutes, Set
Forth by M. Iustice Rastell. And in This Table the Title of
Iustices of the Peace is Specially Perused and Amended.. In the
Other Table. Are Set Downe By Order of the Kings Raignes, the
Seuerall Times of Their Parliaments, Together With the Sundry
Chapters and Intitulings of the Particular Statutes in Euerie of
the Same:...
London: Printed for the Society of Stationers, 1615. [xl], 486,
[15] fols. Lacking rear endleaf. Folio (8-1/2" x 13"). Modern full
morocco, raised bands, with gilt spine lettering. Armorial
bookplate (John Ludford) to front pastedown, attractive woodcut
initials and head and tail-pieces. Very minor worming to six
leaves with very slight loss, light foxing to margins of title
page, text otherwise bright and clean. Ex-library with
institutional bookplate to front free endpaper and endleaf, small
ownership stamp to title page and a few leaves. A desirable copy.
$2,500.
* Rastell first published his great collection of statutes from
Magna Carta to the present in 1557. It was updated periodically,
the final edition appearing in 1625. “It is partly of the nature
of an edition of the Statutes at large, as the enacting parts of
the public statutes in force are printed nearly word for word, and
in their original language. But it is more of the nature of an
abridgment.... The book was frequently republished and brought up
to date in successive editions and in 1579 the Latin and French
Statute were translated.” Holdsworth, A History of English Law
IV: 311-312. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the
British
Commonwealth of Nations
I:554 (19). Cowley, A Bibliography of Abridgements, Digests,
Dictionaries and Indexes of English Law to the Year 1800 116.
Pollard and Redgrave, A Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed
in
England, Scotland, and Ireland
9325. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at
New York University
(1953) 10.
30. Ruffhead, Owen [1723-1769](Editor).
The Statutes at Large from Magna Charta to the End of the Last
Parliament...[1785]. London: Mark Basket, Henry Woodfall and
William Strahan, 1763-1800. Quarto. Fifteen volumes. [with]
[Runnington, C.[harles] [1751-1821]]. The Statutes at Large
from the Thirtieth Year of the Reign of King George the Third,
To the Thirty-fourth year of the Reign of King George the Third,
Inclusive...Being a Twelfth Volume to Mr. Runnington’s edition
and a Sixteenth to Mr. Ruffhead’s. [through] the
Eighteenth to Mr. Ruffhead’s; Completing those Editions to the
Union of Great Britain and Ireland.
London: Charles Eyre and Andrew Strahan, 1794-1800. Together 18
volumes in all. All volumes are full contemporary calf, with raised
bands, leather spine labels. Physically and typographically well-executed,
quite solid despite exteriors rubbed, worn and chipped mostly
at spine head and tail, hinges cracked but holding well for most
volumes. Internally quite crisp. Armorial book plates of Sir Martin
Browne Folkes with his crest on the foot of the spines. Good.
$2,500.
* Set of eighteen volumes which comprise the Statutes at Large
from the period of the Magna Charta to 1803. Runnington’s editions
began with the fourteenth volume, but considered them to be a
continuation of Ruffhead’s, as indeed they appear to be in all
aspects. While it is announced in the Preface as the first of
a series of The Statutes of the United Kingdom of Great Britain
and Ireland, Vol. XVIII is likewise stated as a reference
volume to the earlier volumes. Marvin 622. S&M I:555.
First American Edition of
Classic Conveyancing Treatise
|
|
31. Sheppard, William [fl. 1660].
The Touchstone of Common Assurances: or, A Plain and Familiar
Treatise, Opening the Learning of the Common Assurances, or,
Conveyances of the Kingdom. To Which is Added, the Laws of the
Several States of the
Union, Relative to Common Assurances.
[with] Anthon, John [1784-1863]. An Appendix to
the Touchstone of Common Assurances, Containing The Laws of the
Several States in the Union Regulating the Levying of Fines and
Suffering Common Recoveries, The Making and Recovering of Deeds,
the Force and Effect of Warranties, Feoffments, Attornments,
Leases, Last Wills and Testaments, the Duties of Executors and
Administrators, The Distribution of Intestates’ Estates, Uses, &c.
&c. New York: Printed and Published by Isaac Riley, 1808,
1810. Three volumes in two (books labeled “Vol I.” and “Vol II.”).
Volumes I and II have separate title pages. xxiii, 532; [3], 693
pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Original law calf, tan and black
lettering pieces, moderate edgewear, scuffing to boards, chip to
spine at foot of Volume II, front joint just starting. Owner name
to heads of spines and front board and pastedown of Volume I.
Sporadic foxing to both. A solid set nevertheless. $200.
* First American edition from Hilliard’s last London edition
(1791). With side-note and glosses. Star-paged to the 1791
edition. First published in 1648, the Touchstone is the
earliest work devoted to the theory of conveyancing. Each chapter
opens with a definition of a type of conveyance followed by an
outline of the rules, principles and legal maxims that govern it.
Sheppard’s comments are supported by textual authorities and case
examples, and he includes variations, specific conditions and
limitations. It was esteemed highly by several generations of
American jurists. Kent stated that for “the soundness of its
propositions, its succinct method and its excellent arrangement,
this book is not surpassed by any book on the law” (cited in Sweet
& Maxwell). Marvin, writing in 1847, adds: “The Touchstone is one
of the most esteemed of the old treatises, a copious fountain of
the law, relating to the transfer of real property, and is still
vital and authoritative.” Anthon, a graduate of Columbia College,
was an attorney in New York City who wrote several treatises. He
also edited an edition of Blackstone’s Commentaries.
Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 643. S & M I:487. Cohen,
Bibliography of Early American Law 9527. Catalogue of
the Library of the
Harvard Law School
(1909) II:581. Shaw, American
Bibliography
16183, 19370.
Stephen on Pleading
|
|
32. Stephen, Henry John [1787-1864].
A Treatise on the Principles of Pleading in Civil Actions:
Comprising a Summary View of the Whole Proceedings in a Suit at
Law. Corrected in Conformity with the Rules of H.T. 1834,
and Otherwise Improved. Fifth American Edition with Notes; and
Additions From the First London Edition by Francis J. Troubat.
Philadelphia: R.H. Small, 1845. xxiv, 453, clxxx pp. Octavo (5-1/2"
x 9"). Contemporary law calf, maroon lettering piece. A few
scuffs to boards, some wear to joints and edges, tips bumped,
chipping to head of spine. Early signature to title page, interior
otherwise clean. A nice copy. $200.
* With forms and a table of cases. Paging irregular, following
the London edition, to which it is starred. This highly regarded
treatise was published originally in 1824. Its success can be
traced to its organization, clarity and style. According to Dicey,
Stephen “exhibited the whole theory in scientific form, arranged
the principles in logical order, and expressed them in a series
of rules of unequalled clearness and brevity” (Dictionary of National
Biography cited in Cohen). Marvin called it “a masterpiece
of exhausting and elegant legal writing” that was notable for
its “accurate statement and clear elucidation” of principles.
Marvin 664. Cohen, BEAL 9253. HLC II:653.
A Southern Colonial Justice’s Perspective
|
|
33. Stokes, Anthony [1736-1799].
A View of the Constitution of the British Colonies, in
North-America and the West-Indies, at the Time the Civil War Broke
Out on the Continent of
America.
London: Printed for the author and sold by B. White, 1783. xvi,
555, (1) pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Polished calf, rebacked in
period style with lettering piece and raised bands with gilt
fillets. Some wear to boards and tips, text tight and clean.
Ex-library. Institutional bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to
endleaves and title page. A desirable copy of an uncommon work
published at the close of the American Revolution. $1,750.
* Stokes, chief justice of the General Court of the Georgia colony
from 1769-1776, and in restored Royal Georgia from 1779-1782,
“gives a very interesting discussion of the state of legal
administration in the southern colonies...Stokes also discusses
what part of the English Common Law the colonists had brought
along with them” (Reinsch). Contents include chapters on the
Colonial civil and criminal courts, counsel and attorneys in the
colonies, the court of Vice-Admiralty, Negroes in the colonies and
the modes of conveyance and manumission. Reinsch, “Colonial Common
Law” in Select Essays in Anglo-American Legal History, By
Various Authors...of the Association of American Law Schools
409-410. Howes, U.S.iana, 1650-1950 (2nd ed.) S-1024.
Adams, The American Controversy 83-87. Sabin 91994.
1876
Feminist Legal Tract
|
|
34. Stow, Mrs. J.W. [d. 1902].
Probate Confiscation, and the Unjust Laws Which Govern Women.
[San Francisco: Published for the Author by Bacon and Company,
Printers, 1876]. [iv], 258 pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece of
author with tissue-paper overlay. Octavo (5" x 7"). Original red
cloth with decorative blind and gilt stamping, dark brown
endpapers, moderate edgewear. Ornate head and tail-pieces
throughout, interior bright and clean. An attractive copy. $150.
* First edition. A widow calls for economic justice and property
rights for women and children. “Why do I write this book? Why
do I not do a purely womanly deed and suffer in silence? Why do
I refuse to turn the other cheek when one is smitten to a red-hot
flame with injustice and inhuman oppression? Why? My answer is,
‘If I did not speak, the very stones would cry out against such
a state of things as is still tolerated in this confiscation prize-tribunal,
misnamed a court of justice; tolerated in the white-hot light
of the nineteenth century; tolerated with the spread-eagle glorification
about the justness of the laws.’ I cry out because I am hurt,
wronged, outraged, insulted” (Preface, 1).
Contemporary Account of John Brown’s Trial
|
|
35. [Trial]. [Brown, John (1800-1859)].
The Life, Trial and Execution of Captain John Brown, Known as
“Old Brown of Ossawatomie,” With a Full Account of the Attempted
Insurrection at Harper’s Ferry. Compiled From Official and
Authentic Sources. Including Cooke’s Confession, and All the
Incidents of the Execution. New York: Robert M. DeWitt,
Publisher, [c1859]. [5]-108 pp. Eight woodcut plates. Octavo (6" x
9"). Original sewn pictorial wrappers. Moderate wear to
extremities, light soiling to wrappers, upper corner of front
cover lacking with minor loss. Occasional foxing, text otherwise
clean. A good copy. $250.
*New Edition-With Additions. Pages 96-100 contain “Notices of
Negro Insurrections.” On the night of October 16, 1859, a group
of 21 men led by the fervent abolitionist John Brown captured
the U.S. Armory at Harper’s Ferry, Virginia. They planned to use
it as the base for an armed insurrection to free the slaves. A
force of U.S. Marines led by Robert E. Lee quelled the rebellion
and captured Brown. He was tried in the Circuit Court of Jefferson
County for treason, murder and conspiracy, found guilty on all
charges and hanged on December 2, 1859. Brown’s raid was one of
the most dramatic chapters in the abolition movement and a pivotal
event that helped to provoke the Civil War. Cohen, Bibliography
of Early American Law 14064. Sabin, A Dictionary
of Books Relating to America
8519. Howes, U.S.Iana B-851.
Bioren Laws
|
|
36. [United States Laws]. [Colvin, J[ohn] B. (d. 1827) and Benjamin
B. French (1899-1877), Compilers] [Bioren, John, Printer].
Laws of the United States of America, From the 4th of March, 1789,
to the 4th of March, 1815, Including The Constitution of the United
States, the Old Act of Confederation, Treaties, and Many Other
Valuable Ordinances and Documents; with Copious Notes and References.
Philadelphia: John Bioren and W. John Duane, 1815; 1816. Five
volumes. Octavo (5" x 9"). Modern period-style quarter
calf over cloth, maroon lettering pieces, endpapers renewed. Half-inch
strip clipped from heads of title pages with no loss to text,
light foxing throughout. A handsome set. $1,500.
* First edition, except Volume II, which is a second edition.
Volume I contains the text of the Declaration of Independence,
the Bill of Rights and the proposed thirteenth amendment of 1810.
Volume V is a general index that includes the titles of all public
and private acts. Each volume contains glosses and a thorough
index. This edition, which is known as the "Bioren Laws,"
was compiled by Colvin according to a plan prepared by Richard
Rush, then Attorney General of the United States, in conformity
with the Act of April 18, 1814 (3. Stat. 129). It contains land
claims, notes on the origins of various governmental departments
and treaties with foreign powers and Indians. It omits local judiciary
acts and statutes relating to the District of Columbia. (A second
five-volume series covering acts passed between March 4, 1815
and March 4, 1845 was compiled by Colvin and others and published
under various imprints.)
Surrency
observes that this compilation perpetuated an error regarding
the thirteenth amendment. "At the time John B. Colvin was
editing the laws, a proposed thirteenth amendment lacked ratification
by one state, yet was included in the Constitution. The editor
acknowledged in the preface that he knew the amendment had been
ratified by only twelve states, and evidently he thought that
one additional state needed for ratification would be found. In
1818, Congress discovered that the amendment had not received
the prerequisite number of ratifications, but even as late as
1843, it was widely assumed that the amendment was part of the
Constitution. without a doubt, the publication of the amendment
in the compilation contributed to the misconception." Surrency,
A History of American Law Publishing 104-105, 316. Sabin,
A Dictionary of Books Relating to
America
39425. HLC II:803.
First Edition of Wheaton’s
Reports
|
|
37. Wheaton, Henry [1785-1848].
Reports of Cases Argued and Adjudged in the Supreme Court of
the
United States.
Volume 1: Philadelphia: Published by Mathew Carey, 1816; Volumes
2-12: New York: Published by Robert Donaldson, 1817-1827. 12 volumes
in all. Octavo (5" x 9"). Later library buckram, red
and black lettering pieces, crack to front joint and split between
pages 318 and 319 of Volume 4 expertly repaired. Early owner signatures
to title pages, foxing, interiors otherwise clean. An appealing
set. $1,750.
* First edition. Scarce. With side-notes and indexes. Wheaton's
tenure as the Supreme Court's reporter lasted from 1816 to 1827,
a remarkable period that witnessed such landmark cases as Martin
v. Hunter's Lessee (1816), McCulloch v. Maryland (1819), Dartmouth
College v. Woodward (1819), Cohens v. Virginia (1821) and Gibbons
v. Ogden (1824). Cohen and O'Connor observe that his Reports enjoyed
"a somewhat special status [because] '[i]n no other period
of our history have more important and far-reaching decisions
been rendered by the United States Supreme Court than during that
recorded by Wheaton.' During what has been coined the 'Golden
Age of the Supreme Court,' the right of the Supreme Court to take
jurisdiction in constitutional cases was upheld, the doctrine
of implied powers was developed, and a limitation was placed on
the powers of the states. Furthermore, there were many maritime
and international law issues arising out of the War of 1812. In
preparing his Reports Wheaton went beyond the basic responsibilities
of a law reporter of his time. (...) [He] supplemented his Reports
with extensive notes on such important matters as prize law,
the Rule of the War of 1756, the civil war between Spain and her
American Colonies, the slave trade, patent law and charitable
bequests. Wheaton's lengthy appendices also included such documents
as presidential instructions to armed vessels, a list of standing
interrogatories, letters relating to the subject of blockades,
extracts to a presidential message to Congress and a speech by
John Marshall." Cohen and O'Connor, A Guide to the Early
Reports of the Supreme Court of the United States 50-52, 135-146
(Quotations from Hicks, Men and Books Famous in the Law
202). HLC II:790.
Revised:
|
|
|