Reprints of Legal Classics
Antiquarian
Scholarly
Texts & Treatises
U.S. / Federal / National Sets
United State Supreme Court
National Reporter System & Digests
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York Publications
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Labor & Employment Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business & Legal Forms
Special Offer
HOME CATALOGUES EMAIL US DOWNLOAD SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686 & (International) +908-686-1998

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

 


Thorough Hand-List of American Statutes

38. Babbitt, Charles J. Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws, Statutory Revisions, Compilations, Codes, Etc., and Constitutional Conventions of the United States and its Possessions and of the Several States to May, 1912. [Boston]: Published by the Trustees of the State Library of Massachusetts, [1912]. 634 pp. Three quarter black morocco with raised bands over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Negligible wear to binding, small tear to title page expertly repaired. Light soiling to title page, interior otherwise clean. An attractive, well-preserved copy. $450.
* Bibliographic details include format and collation. “It is believed that the list form [of this book] will prove more generally convenient than a catalogue, with the title page of every volume of session laws an independent unit. With respect to legislative sessions and session laws, the purpose is to show every session that has occurred in each jurisdiction as discovered by diligent search, and, so far as practicable, to refer the reader to the volumes in which the laws of each session may be found” (Preface, 3).

Law Books 1

 

39. [Benjamin, Judah Philip]. Benjamin’s Treatise on the Law of Sale of Personal Property with References to the American Decisions and to the French Code of Civil Law. Seventh American Edition From the Latest English Edition. With American Notes by Edmund H. Bennett and Samuel C. Bennett. Indianapolis: The Bowen-Merrill Company, 1899. xii, 1085 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original law calf, red and black lettering pieces, most of black lettering piece lacking, binding somewhat skewed, moderate wear to extremities, minor worming to backstrip. Small owner stamp to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. $50.
* With a table of cases and an appendix of forms. Additions added to Benjamin’s original text are enclosed in brackets. Benjamin was a Yale-educated lawyer and statesman in Louisiana who served in the U.S. Senate from 1852 to 1858. He was offered a seat in the U.S. Supreme Court. A leading figure in the Confederacy, he decided to emigrate at the end of the war. After settling in England he reestablished his practice and enjoyed great success. Walker observes that this treatise established his English reputation and that it has been a standard work ever since. Walker, The Oxford Companion to Law 124-25.

40. Beveridge, Albert J. The Life of John Marshall. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1919. Four Volumes. Plates. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear. Ex-library. Location labels to spines, institution stamps to edges and endleaves, card pockets to pastedowns. $20.

Admired for its Clarity and Concision

41. Bigelow, Melville M. Elements of Equity for the Use of Students. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1879. xxiv, 347, 10 pp. With ten-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2"). Law calf, maroon lettering piece. Moderate edgewear, very slight nick to head of spine, browning to outer edges of endleaves, internally clean. Nice. $150.
* First edition. This popular textbook was admired for its clarity and concision. “An attempt has been made to present the subject of equity jurisprudence in the concrete, —to show the student the actual working of the system of equity in the administration of justice.... The Author ventures to hope that the division of the subject into (1) Property in Equity, (2) Grounds of Relief in Equity, and (3) Modes of Relief in Equity, though not entirely new, may tend to simplify the study of this complicated branch of jurisprudence” (Preface, vii-viii). HLC I:168.

42. Bloch, Howard R. Medieval French Literature and Law. Berkeley: University of California Press, [1977]. [xii], 267 pp. Original cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $25.

43. Bryson, W. Hamilton, Editor. The Chancery Reports of John Herne and of John Duke (1599-1674). Buffalo: William S. Hein Company, 2002. 138 pp. Cloth. New. $75.
* These reports focus on the correction of abuses of charities and breaches of trusts to charitable purposes. While these cases were decided in the seventeenth century, they remain valuable because the relevant problems and legal statutes have changed little over the past 300 years. Indeed, they engage with problems that continually rise today. And since these reports are not readily available, this compilation is a useful resource for the legal researcher.

44. Burwash, Dorothy. English Merchant Shipping 1460-1540. [Great Britain]: David & Charles Reprints, [n.d.]. xii, 259pp. Illustrations. Cloth. Dust jacket. Very good. $45.

1855 California Session Laws in Spanish

45. [California]. Leyes de California Aprobadas en la Sesta Sesion de la Legislatura Que comenzo el Dia Primero de Enero del Ano de 1855, Y Concluyo el Dia Septimo de Mayo del Mismo Ano en lae Ciudad de Sacramento. Traducidas del Ingles por Agustin Ainsa, Traductor del Estado. Sacramento: B. Redding, 1855. 354 pp. Later lightly buckram, red and black lettering pieces, internally clean. A nice copy. $150.
* California session laws for the year 1855. (They were published simultaneously in English and Spanish.) Uncommon, as are other early California publications. HLC I:294.

46. Carus-Wilson, Eleanora. Medieval Merchant Venturers. Collected Studies. London: Methuen and Company, [1954]. xxxii, 314 pp. Frontispiece. Illustrations. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $95.
* Contents include “The Overseas Trade of Bristol in the Fifteenth Century,” “The Iceland Venture,” “The Origins and Early Development of teh Merchant Adventurers’ Organization in London,” “An Industrial Revolution of the Thirteenth Century,” “The English Cloth Industry in the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries,” “Trends in the Export of English Woollens in the Fourteenth Century,” “The Effects of the Acquisition and of the Loss of Gascony on the English Wine Trade” and “The Aulnage Accounts: A Criticism.”

With Interesting Appendices

47. Chadman, Charles E. A Concise Legal Dictionary Adapted for the Use of Law Students and All Persons Studying the Fundamentals of English and American Law. Chicago: American Correspondence School of Law, [1909]. [ii], 625 pp. Original three-quarter calf over cloth, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate wear to extremities, some chipping to head of spine and some rubbing to tips, internally clean. $200.
* First edition, scarce. By the author of Chadman’s Cyclopedia of Law. With a dictionary of abbreviations and a fascinating appendix that contains the texts of the uniform codes of the Law of Sales and of Warehouse Receipts, the Magna Charta, the Petition of Rights (1628), the Bill of Rights (1689) and the “Abusions of the Common Law,” which is described by Chadman as “the remarkable arraignment of the judges for overstepping the known principles of the common law, found in the Mirrour of Justices, one of the earliest treatises on the English law” (Preface).

American Trade-Mark Cases, 1871

48. Cox, Rowland, Editor. American Trade Mark Cases: A Compilation of All the Reported Trade Mark Cases Decided in the American Courts Prior to the Year 1871 with an Appendix Containing the Leading English Cases and the United States Act in Relation to the Registration of Trade Marks, with Constructions of the Commissioners of Patents Affecting the Same. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke, 1871. xiii, 782 pp. Octavo (5" x 9"). Law calf, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate edgewear, a few scuffs and cracks to boards and backstrip, front joint just starting, front hinge cracked but secure. early owner stamps to endleaves, browning to outer margins of preliminaries and final leaves, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy. $200.
*First edition. Cases arranged in chronological order. “Embracing as it does all that the American courts have said and done, to the intelligent reader it must present the advantages of both a text-book and volume of reports. It is believed to contain the whole body of American law, affecting trade marks, and is arranged as a compilation of cases from a conviction that the nature of the subject is such that in no other manner can it be safely and satisfactorily treated” (Preface, iii). Uncommon. OCLC locates 37 copies. HLC I:479.

49. Dicey, A[lbert] V[enn]. A Treatise on the Rules for the Selection of the Parties to An Action. With Notes to American Cases by J. Henry Truman. New York: James Cockroft & Company, 1876. xi, 559 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary lightly soiled buckram, red and black lettering pieces, traces of shelf label to spine, internally clean. A good copy. $65.
* First American edition. “The form of this book recalls Stephen on Pleading and still more Macaulay’s Penal Code for India, which it resembles so far as to suggest that the author meant to forward by example the long talked of codification of English law. It is arranged as a series of rules, numbered consecutively up to 118, each expressing a general principle. Each rule is illustrated by concisely stated cases, making its application and extent clear, and is qualified by exceptions arranged and numbered in the form of subordinate rules.” O.W. Holmes, American Law Review 5: 534 cited in Marke 305.

50. Dwight, Theodore. History of the Hartford Convention: With a Review of the Policy of the United States Government, Which Led to the War of 1812. New York: N.& J. White, 1833. 447 pp. Original cloth, printed paper spine label. Some rubbing to boards, chipping and fading to spine. Newspaper article affixed to rear pastedown, occasional foxing, text otherwise clean. $45.
* First edition. A narrative record of the Hartford Convention (1814-1815). Dwight acted as the convention’s secretary and in 1833 published his journal of that “ill-starred gathering together with a review of the steps leading up to the War of 1812. It is an able defense of the Federalist party, although somewhat too polemical for good historical writing.” Dictionary of American Biography III:570.

51. Emerson, Thomas I. Young Lawyer for the New Deal. An Insider’s Memoir of the Roosevelt Years. Edited and with a Foreword by Joan P. Emerson. Preface by Charles A. Reich. [Savage]: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. [1991]. xxi, 337 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket with tear. Inscription to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $20.

Rest in Peace

52. Esdaile, Mrs. Arundell. Temple Church Monuments. Being a Report to the Two Honourable Societies of the Temple. London: Geo. Barber & Son., Ltd., 1933. x, 198 pp. Frontispiece and eighteen plates with tissue-paper overlays. Blue cloth, deckle fore and bottom edges, top edge gilt. Moderate shelfwear, fading to spine and boards, bookplate to front pastedown. Light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. $150.
* A thorough guide to every funeral monument on the grounds of the Inner, Middle and Outer Temples.

53. Finch, Sir Henry. Law or a Discourse Thereof. In Four Books. London: Henry Lintot, 1759. Reprinted South Hackensack: Rothman Reprints, 1969. 506, [15] pp. Cloth. New. $85.
* “Finch’s Law, till the publication of Blackstone’s Commentaries, was regarded as the best elementary book to be placed in the hands of the law students. It is one of the few attempts that have been made to reduce the common law into system...[Finch’s] definitions were exact, his style concise and nervous, and his illustrations clear and authentic. Most of the valuable parts of Finch are incorporated in Blackstone’s Commentaries.” Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations I:238(10). “The book undoubtedly inspired Blackstone, just as the first French edition...may have inspired Coke’s Institutes.” Marke247.

54. Frankfurter, Felix. Mr. Justice Holmes and the Constitution: A Review of His Twenty-five Years on the Supreme Court. Cambridge: Dunster House Bookshop, [1927]. 53 pp. Original worn and faded printed wrappers, front cover partially detached, internally clean. $25.
* Dunster House Papers No. 4. Reprint of an article from the Harvard Law Review (41: 121-173). Includes bibliographical references.

55. Graham, Michael H. Tightening the Reins of Justice in America: A Comparative Analysis of the Criminal Jury Trial in England and the United States. Westport: Greenwood Press, [1983]. xiii, 341 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $20.

56. Gray, John Chipman. Restraints on the Alienation of Property. Second Edition. Boston: Boston Book Company, 1895. Reprinted Littleton, Colorado, 1997. xxix, 309 pp. Cloth. New. $55.
* A classic book discussing the laws of the day and the theory that laws were not created to secure liberty of contract, but were created to restrain it and protect the weak.

57. [Grotius, Hugo]. [Eysinga, W.J.M., Editor]. Anthologia Grotiana. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1955. xviii, 224 pp. Frontispiece. Cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $35.
* An anthology of Grotius’s writings (in the original Latin and Dutch) published under the direction of the Societas Juridica Grotius.

58. [Hale, Matthew]. The History and Analysis of the Common Law of England. Written by a Learned Hand. [London]: Printed by J. Nutt, 1713. [x], 264, [12]; [16], 171, [4] pp. [London]: Printed by J. Nutt, 1713. Reprint. Birmingham: The Legal Classics Library, 1987. Gilt stamped calf, raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Fine. $95.
* Reprint of the first edition. “Hale’s wide reading gave him a sense of historical perspective, which enabled him to map out the important epochs. Sketch as it is his history is living history, because its author had a clear view of its whole course.” Holdsworth, Sources and Literature of English Law 151-152.

59. Hammond, Harold Earl. A Commoner’s Judge. The Life and Times of Charles Patrick Daly. Introduction by Allan Nevins. Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, [1954]. 456 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. Bookplate to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. $25.

Opposed Unconditional Surrender and War-Crime Trials

60. Hankey, The Right Hon. Lord. Politics, Trials and Errors. Oxford: Pen-In-Hand, [1950]. Cloth very good in moderately worn and discolored dust jacket. An appealing clean copy.  $125.
* Lord Hankey [1877-1963] was secretary of the British cabinet during the Second World War. This position gave him a rare opportunity to observe the crucial events that he describes in this volume. Hankey opposed the Allies’ policy of unconditional surrender and its desire to hold war crime trials, goals that were announced during the middle years of the war. He argues that the former encouraged the Axis to prolong the war, a policy that led to needless destruction and death, and that the latter was empty propaganda that impeded the peace process and did nothing for the victims.

61. Harries, Jill and Ian Wood, Editors. The Theodosian Code. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, [1993]. vi, 261 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket, internally clean.  $85.
* Contributors: John Matthews, Boudewijn Sirks, Tony Honore, Simon Corcoran, Jill Harries, Ian Wood, Judith Evans Grubbs, David Hunt, Mark Vessey, Dafydd Walters and Brian Croke.

62. Harris, Arthur M. Letters to a Young Lawyer [with] Canons of Ethics of the American Bar Association. St. Paul: West Publishing Company, 1926, 1929. Two books in one with separate title pages. 196, 22 pp. Color frontispiece. Presentation leaf inscribed to Joseph L. Best, 1929. Original printed wrappers, moderate shelfwear, some chipping to foot of spine, internally clean. $25.
* Harris’s work was first published in 1912. His conservative opinion of Progressive Era business regulation and the labor and suffrage movements is evident in the book’s introductory letter: “You are beginning to practice...in times critical for your profession. The economic restlessness, which expresses itself in the advocacy of revolutionary changes in general legislation, beats every day more violently against the time-worn doors of the ancient temple of the law; beneath the seat of justice there is an increasing roar of popular discontent—a complaint in part just, in greater part but the incitement of demagoguery” (Letter One, 10). It seems that Harris’s beliefs remained consistent throughout the 1920s; he must have despised F.D.R.

1892 Treatise on Corporate Damages

63. Harris, George E. A Treatise on the Law of Damages by Corporations Including Cases Damnum Absque Injuria. An Appendix to Volume II Contains the Several Statutes relating to Injuries Resulting in Death. Rochester: The Lawyers’ Co-Operative Publishing Co, 1892. Two Volumes (Octavo 6" x 9"). Original law calf, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate wear to joints and edges, some rubbing to boards and backstrips, chip to spine of Volume II at foot. A nice set.  $200.
* “The compiler of this work conceives the idea that the law of damages may be profitably divided, as other subjects have been, into the proper branches. (...) So, damages by corporations (injuries done by them), as a separate branch of the law of damage, may be separated. (...) The writer of this has not contented himself with giving mere abstract principles of the law, without illustration, which might satisfy those who have daily access to a complete library; but to serve the purpose of the great majority, who are less favored, he has endeavored to illustrate his propositions, often giving a brief statement of facts, and frequently employing the language of the court in announcing the law...” (Preface).

64. Hawes, Horace. The Law Respecting Parties to Actions, Legal and Equitable. San Francisco: Sumner Whitney & Co., 1884. xii, 534 pp. Octavo (4" x 6"). Contemporary tan buckram, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate edgewear and soiling, hinges cracked but secure, shelf location number to spine, institution insignia blind-stamped to boards. Remains of small label to title page, interior otherwise clean.  $85.
* “The author has endeavored in this work to give the gist of the decisions of the courts of this country upon the subject of Parties to Action, as concisely as consistent with a full presentation of the points decided, and by arrangement of the subject-matter and index, to place this information at the ‘finger tips’ of the busy lawyer; designing the work for the desk of the practitioner, rather than for the shelf of the scholar” (Preface, v).

65. Henderson, Gerard C. The Federal Trade Commission: A Study in Administrative Law and Procedure. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1924. xiii, 382 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, rear hinge just starting. A good copy. $85.
* “This is a remarkably able book. It gives a vivid and informing account of the Federal Trade Commission’s performance in a new and important field of administrative law.” George Rublee, Harvard Law Review 38: 269-271 cited in Marke 343.

66. Hening, William Waller. The Statutes at Large; Being a Collection of All the Laws of Virginia, from the First Session of the Legislature, in the Year 1619 [-1792]. Richmond, New York & Philadelphia: Various publishers, 1819-1823. Reprint edition. Charlottesville: University of Virginia, 1969. Thirteen volumes. Original cloth. Fine. $595.
* Reprint edition. “No other State...possesses so excellent a work on its legislative history.” Hening’s thirteen volumes of The Statutes at Large... of all the Laws of Virginia “comprise the laws of Virginia from the first session of the colonial Assembly in 1619 down to 1792, together with the mass of official papers necessary to a complete understanding of the legislation and the political history of the state.” Dictionary of American Biography IV:537-538. HLC I:911. Marvin 381.

Classic History of Yale Law School

67. Hicks, Frederick C. History of the Yale Law School to 1915. With a new introduction by Morris L. Cohen and a new index. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1935-1938. 301 pp. Illustrated. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 2001016436. ISBN 1-58477-175-5. Cloth. $75.
* The only history of the early years of Yale Law School, a chronological history from its founding to 1915, with historical information and colorful anecdotes not found elsewhere. Hicks, the author of Materials and Methods of Legal Research, was the librarian at Yale Law School from 1928-1944. From 1935-1938 Yale University Press issued the work in four paperbound volumes that were not widely distributed. This edition combines the four volumes (The Founders and the Founders’ Collection; From the Founders to Dutton 1845-1869; 1869-1894 Including The County Court House Period; and 1895-1915 Twenty Years of Hendrie Hall) into one, and is prefaced by a new introduction by Morris L. Cohen, who is Professor of Law and was head of the law libraries at Harvard and Yale, and is the author of many well-known works including the essential Bibliography of Early American Law.

68. Hicks, Frederick. Men and Books Famous in the Law. With an introduction by Harlan F. Stone. Rochester, New York: Lawyers Co-operative Publishing, 1921. 259 pp. Reprinted 1992 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 92-070809. ISBN 0-9630106-2-X. Cloth. $50.
* A classic account of law books and their authors. Within the pages of this volume will be found the stories of great legal writers, and more— especially the story of their legal writings, the inception, production, and vicissitudes of works which have become classics of legal literature. Covers the lives and publications of Littleton, Coke, Blackstone, Cowell, Kent, Wheaton and Livingston.

69. Horr, Norton T. and Alton A. Bemis. A Treatise on the Power to Enact, Passage, Validity and Enforcement of Municipal Police Ordinances, With Appendix of Forms and References to All the Decided Cases on the Subject in the United States, England and Canada. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co., 1887. xxxi, 312, 6 pp. With six-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9"). Law calf, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate edgewear, scuffs to spine, browning to outer edges of endleaves. Owner signature and stamps to front pastedown, minor worm hole to rear pastedown and preceding two leaves with no loss to text, internally clean. A good copy. $60.
* First edition. “The first aim of this book is to show...the extent to which police regulation may be exercised, under general and special powers, and to formulate rules that will be applicable in determining the validity of police ordinances. (...) We hope to prevent, in a measure, the necessity for laborious research by classifying the decided cases which relate to the practice in magistrates’ courts, and, if possible, to aid in making that practice uniform” (Preface, iii-iv).

Records of the Middle Temple and Its Members

70. Hutchinson, John. A Catalogue of Notable Middle Templars With Brief Biographical Notices. London: Printed for, and at the Expense of, the Honourable Society of the Middle Temple, 1902. [with] Hopwood, Charles Henry, Editor. Middle Temple Records. London: Published by Order of the Masters of the Bench, 1903-1905. Six volumes together. Green textured cloth with decorative gilt and blind stamping. Moderate edgewear, occasional discoloration to boards. Bookplate to front pastedown of each volume, interiors otherwise clean. A very nice set. $450.
* Contents of Middle Temple Records: Minutes of Parliament 1501-1703 (three volumes), A Calendar of The Middle Temple Records, Index.

Analytical Digest of English Cases, 1756-1878

71. Jacob, Ephraim A. An Analytical Digest of the Law and Practice of England, Comprising the Reported Cases from 1756 to 1878, with References to the Digests of Harrison and Fisher. New York: George S. Diossy, 1881-1883. Nine volumes. Tan buckram, red and black lettering pieces. Light soiling, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-corporate law office library. Stamps to front boards, endleaves and title pages. $250.
* First edition. Marke 33.

72. Kagay, Donald J., Editor and Translator. The Usatges of Barcelona: The Fundamental Law of Catalonia. Translated, With an Introduction and Notes. Philadelphia: The University of Pennsylvania Press, [1994]. xii, 140, [5] pp. Original cloth, gilt spine, internally clean. Very good. $25.

73. Kantorowicz, Hermann and William Warwick Buckland. Studies in the Glossators of the Roman Law. Newly Discovered Writings of the Twelfth Century. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1938. Reprint. [Darmstadt]: Scientia Verlag Aalen, 1969. xvi, 355 pp. Frontispiece. Gilt stamped grey cloth. Very good. $125.
* This edition includes an addition section of Addenda et Corrigenda by Peter Weimar.

Kelsen on the United Nations

74. Kelsen, Hans. The Law of the United Nations: A Critical Analysis of Its Fundamental Problems. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1950. xvii, 903, [4] pp. Original black cloth, maroon spine label. Light shelfwear, tips bumped, fading to spine, owner signature to front free endpaper, underlining to a few passages. A good copy. $150.
* First edition. Published under the auspices of The London Institute of World Affairs in 1950. “Whatever one may think about the spirit of this book, one has to remember that a work of this magnitude, coming from such a well-known author, cannot be disregarded by anyone interested in the United Nations.” L.B. Sohn, Harvard Law Review 64:517-519 cited in Marke 619.

Handsome Legal Classics Edition

75. Kent, James. Commentaries on American Law. New York: O. Halsted, 1826-1830. Reprint. Birmingham: Legal Classics Library, 1986. Four volumes. Full calf, raised bands, spine extra gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Very good. $400.
* Modeled on Blackstone’s Commentaries, Kent’s treatise is perhaps the most important interpretation of American law. Published originally between 1826-1830, these volumes comprise America’s first legal classic, one that continues to exercise great influence. See “James Kent and His Commentaries” in Hicks, Men and Books Famous in the Law 134-158.

76. Kilbourn, Dwight C. The Bench and Bar of Litchfield County, Connecticut 1709-1909: Biographical Sketches of Members. History and Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School. Historical Notes. Litchfield: Published by the Author, 1909. xiv, 344, [3], viii pp. Illustrated. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 2001038974. ISBN 1-58477-213-1. Cloth. $80.
* Litchfield Law School, the first American law school, was founded by Tapping Reeve in 1782. The work is composed of materials relevant to the school and related personages, and contains historical notes, biographies, photographs, accounts of important trials and the following reprints: Litchfield County: Historical Address Delivered at Litchfield, Conn., On the Occasion of the Centennial Celebration, 1851, by Samuel Church; Sketches of the Early Lights of the Litchfield Bar by David S. Boardman (1860); Fifty Years at the Litchfield County Bar by Charles F. Sedgwick (1870); and Reminiscences of the Litchfield County Bar, Delivered at the Centennial Banquet, November 18, 1898, by Donald J. Warner.

A Companion to Pollack and Maitland

77. [Legal History]. [American Association of Law Schools]. Select Essays in Anglo-American Legal History. By Maitland, Pollock, Holmes, Beale, Holdsworth and Others. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1907. Three volumes. 847; 823; 862 pp. Reprinted 1992 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 91-77977. ISBN 0-9630106-1-1. Cloth. $195.
* Originally conceived as a companion volume to Pollock and Maitland’s History of English Law, this valuable work of legal scholarship, long out-of-print, has become increasingly difficult to obtain. Its 76 essays fill some 2,500 pages. At the time of its original publication the Harvard Law Review stated: “No one can fail to be impressed with the deep research, the deliberate construction, and the substantial worth of these essays.”

78. Lieber, Francis. Legal and Political Hermeneutics, or Principles of Interpretation and Construction in Law and Politics, with Remarks on Precedents and Authorities. Enlarged Edition. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1839. xii, [13]-240 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-226-3. Cloth. $65.
* “The Hermeneutics was intended as a chapter of his Political Ethics, but became so extended that it was published separately. His distinction between interpretation and construction had great influence among legal writers of his day. The first is ‘the art of finding out the true sense of any form of words’ (...) in the sense which the author intended to convey, while construction is the drawing of conclusions respecting subjects that lie outside the direct expression of the text. Constitutions should be construed closely, he holds, since their words have been carefully weighed. The treatise received high commendation from Chancellor Kent, Henry Clay, Rufus Choate, and others.” (DAB).

Important Essays by Francis Lieber

79. Lieber, Francis. On Civil Liberty and Self-Government. Enlarged edition in one volume. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co.. 1859. xix, [15]-629 pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 99-056928. ISBN 1-58477-070-8. Cloth.  $100.
* “In these volumes Lieber presented the first systematic works on political science that appeared in America... he retains credit as a notable pioneer with wide influence in more than one generation.” DAB VI:236-238. Widely read and used as a textbook, this is the best known of Lieber’s work. Lieber [1800-1872], a German scholar and political activist who suffered persecution from the Prussians, was early associated with the historian Niebuhr. He immigrated to the United States in 1827, and his writings, among them an encyclopedia that was the foundation of the Encyclopedia Britannica, advanced his reputation. He became professor of history and political economy at South Carolina College, and was later appointed to the same chair in Columbia College. In 1865 he moved to Columbia Law School, where he was known to be a prominent political philosopher and consultant to the Union government, due to his influential writings on military law. Enlarged edition in one volume, having first been published in two volumes in 1853. Cohen, BEAL 3369. Sabin 40974. HLC I:1176. DAB VI:236-238.

History of Courts in Colonial Pennsylvania

80. Loyd, William H. The Early Courts of Pennsylvania. Boston: The Boston Book Company, 1910. vii, 287 pp. Original navy cloth, maroon and black lettering pieces. Moderate edgewear and rubbing, hinges starting, internally clean. A nice copy. $175.
* This study, which was published in the University of Pennsylvania Law School Series, comprises a detailed history of Pennsylvania’s courts from their colonial origins to the early nineteenth century. Loyd devotes particular attention to the history of Equity jurisprudence, decisions regarding roadways, the Register’s Court and the Orphans’ Court.

81. Loyd, William H. The Early Courts of Pennsylvania. Boston: The Boston Book Company, 1910. Reprinted Littleton, Colorado, 1986. vii, 287 pp. Cloth. New. $45.

82. Macassey, Lynden L. The Middle Temple’s Contribution to the National Life. A Reading Delivered Before the Honourable Society of the Middle Temple 13th November, 1930. London: The Solicitors’ Law Stationary Society, [1930]. 121 pp. Frontispiece with tissue-paper overlay. Lightly worn printed wrappers, title-label to front cover. Owner bookplate to front pastedown, signature to front free endpaper. A nice copy. $75.
* Contents include: The Traditions of the Temple, The Original Functions of the Inn of Court, Association With Elizabethan and Stuart Colonisation, The Part Played by Middle Templars in Connexion with the American Revolution, The Middle temple and Ireland, Middle Temple Sailors and Soldiers, Connexion of the Middle Temple with Literature, Drama, Etc., The National Service of Middle Templars and Great Judges of the Middle Temple.

Middle Temple Admission Register

83. MacGeagh, Sir Henry F. and H.A.C. Sturgess, Compilers. Register of Admissions to the Honourable Society of the Middle Temple From the Fifteenth Century to the Year 1944. London: Published for the Honourable Society of the Middle Temple by Butterworth & Co., Ltd. 1949. Three volumes. Maroon textured cloth, light shelfwear, owner bookplate to each front pastedown. Very good. $300.
* With index and a three-page list of members added before 1501. “All admissions to the Inn up to the end of the year 1944 have been included herein but later Calls to the Bar, Appointments to the Bench, election of Readers and Appointment of Treasurers have been added up to the time of going to press, namely, the end of Trinity Term 1949. Associate and Honorary Masters of the Bench have also been included” (Foreword, Volume I).

84. MacKinnon, Sir Frank Douglas. Inner Temple Papers. London: Stevens & Sons Limited, 1948. 236 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Cloth, light shelfwear, owner bookplate to front pastedown. Very good. $85.
* “This volume can only be described as a charming ‘miscellany’ of what we believe might in literary circles be described as ‘fugitive pieces.’ Most of these are ‘historical in that they deal with old things, but they are the intimate by-ways and deal much in past personalities. Of course the ‘centre piece’ is the annotated edition of Charles Lamb’s essay on the ‘Old Benchers’ which alone would make the book. These papers constitute the form of ‘recreational reading’ that still has the tang of professional interest. As such they have an interest far outside the members of ‘that Honourable Society’ and we commend them to all of our readers.” Desmond Heap, Conveyancer and Property lawyer cited in Marke 184.

85. Maitland, F.W. Equity: A Course of Lectures. Edited by A.H. Chaytor & W.J. Whittaker. Revised by John Brunyate. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1949. xxiv, 343 pp. Original cloth, gilt spine, light wear to extremities, owner inscription to front free endpaper. A nice copy. $95.
*Second edition, revised. “[These lectures combine] profound learning and vivid expression...No one who reads them could fail to profit by the clear statement of principles, which are sometimes overlooked in the details of a complicated case.” Many scholars consider this to be the best edition. Law Quarterly Review 26:178-179 cited in Marke 518.

86. Marke, Julius J. Vignettes of Legal History. With an Introduction by Bernard Schwartz. South Hackensack: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1965. xv, 337 pp. Illustrated. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $25.

Debates on the 1853 Massachusetts Constitution

87. [Massachusetts]. [Curtis, George Ticknor, George Stillman Hillard, Samuel Hoar, Marcus Morton, Charles Francis Adams and John Gorham Palfrey]. Discussions on the Constitution Proposed to the People of Massachusetts by the Convention of 1853. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1854. [v], 306 pp. original cloth, decorative blind stamping. Light stains to boards, wear to joints and tips. early signatures to title page, internally clean. A good copy. $250.
* First edition. Contents: “The Letters of Phocion” by George Ticknor Curtis, “The Letters of Silas Standfast” by George Stillman Hillard, “The Address at Fitchburg” by Samuel Hoar, “Address to the Citizens of Quincy” by Charles Francis Adams and “Remarks on the Proposed State Constitution” by John Gorham Palfrey. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) I:81.

88. [Massachusetts]. Private and Special Statutes of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts from 1780 to [1905]... Vol. I to [XIX]. Boston: Manning & Loring et al. 1805-1906. Tan buckram with black stamping, very good. Together 19 books.  $500.
* A complete run of all the Private and Special Statutes passed during the period of 1780 to 1905.

Public Offices and Officers

89. Mechem, Floyd R. A Treatise on the Law of Public Offices and Officers. Chicago: Callaghan and Company, 1890. cxvii, 751 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Full law calf, maroon lettering piece, binding slightly skewed, moderate edgewear, minor scuff to rear board, stain and chip to head of spine, joints and hinges starting, backstrip beginning to separate at head and foot. Small owner stamp to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy. $150.
* “He has endeavoured to begin at the beginning, showing what are public offices and who are public officers, and to give in consecutive chapters a view of the whole field, showing who are eligible to public office; how they may be elected or appointed and qualified; how they may surrender, abandon or forfeit their rights and authorities; what authority they possess; how they should execute it; what liabilities attach to their acts; what rights they possess and what rights are possessed by the public; and finally by what remedies their duties and liabilities may be enforced” (Preface, v). HLC II:99. Marke 260.

Odgers on Libel and Slander

90. Odgers, William Blake. A Digest on the Law of Libel and Slander; With the Evidence, Procedure, and Practice, Both in Civil and Criminal Cases, and Precedents of Pleadings. First American Edition by Melville M. Bigelow. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1881. lii, 651 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, red and black lettering pieces, endpapers renewed, internally clean. Appealing. $200.
* “Every reported case decided in England or Ireland during the last fifteen years has been noticed. Every case reported in England during this century has, I believe, been considered and mentioned, unless it has been distinctly overruled or has become obsolete by a change in the practice of the Courts or by the repeal of some statute on which it depended. The earlier cases have been more sparingly cited, but I think no case of importance since 1558 has been overlooked. The leading American decisions have also been referred to, and whenever the American law differs from our own, the distinction has been pointed out and explained. Canadian and Australian decisions have also been quoted, whenever the English law was doubtful or silent on the point” (Preface, vii). HLC II:254. Marke 693.

91. Oltmans, Mr. Ir. A.C. De Instituten Van Justinianus. Haarlem: H.D. Tjeenk Willink & Zoon, 1941. xxiii, 336 pp. Plates. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, some fading to spine. Signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $45.

92. Orfield, Lester Bernhardt. Criminal Appeals in America. With an Introduction by Roscoe Pound. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1939. 321 pp. Original red cloth, moderate shelfwear, front hinge cracked but secure, library shelf number to spine, internally clean. $65.
* A title in the Judicial Administration Series. This study, like others in the series, traces the history of the title subject, sketches the law as it stands and establishes standards of reform for those involved with judicial administration. Marke 452.

93. Osborn, Albert S. The Problem of Proof Especially as Exemplified in Disputed Document Trials. A Discussion of Various Phases of the Law Proof of the Facts in a Court of Law, With Some General Comments on the Conduct of Trials. New York: Matthew Bender & Company, 1922. xxi, 526 pp. Cloth, top edge gilt. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean. A nice copy.  $75.
* First edition. “The author’s treatment of the subject is thorough to an extreme degree.” E.C.S.W, Law Quarterly Review 39:269 cited in Marke 529.

94. O’Sullivan, Richard. Edmund Plowden 1518-1585 Autumn Reading Given in the Presence of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother at the Middle Temple Hall on 12 November 1952. Cambridge: Printed for the Honourable Society of the Middle Temple at the University Press, 1952. 24 pp. Frontispiece. Original crimson wrappers, title-label to front cover, moderate shelfwear, front cover partially detached, internally pristine. $75.
* O’Sullivan’s address examines Plowden’s tenure as the Middle Temple’s treasurer in the years spanning 1561 and 1570.

Constitutions of Important International Organizations

95. Peaslee, Amos J. International Governmental Organizations. Constitutional Documents. Revised Second Edition Prepared by the Editor and Dorothy Peaslee Xydis. [The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1961]. Two Volumes. Tan buckram, red and black lettering pieces, negligible shelfwear. owner signature to pastedowns of both volumes, interiors otherwise clean. A nice set. $150.
* Volume I: African Postal Union to Intergovernmental Maritime Consultive Organization; Volume II: International Atomic Energy Agency to World Meteorological Organization.

96. Pharr, Clyde. The Theodosian Code and Novels and the Sirmondian Constitutions. A Translation with Commentary, Glossary, and Bibliography. [Princeton]: Princeton University Press, 1952. Quarto. Book measures 9" x 12.” xxvi, 643pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-146-1. Cloth. $195.
* Definitive scholarly English translation of the Theodosian Code, which was the Code of laws that regulated Roman life at its apex before the era of Justinian. The structure and scope of this text illustrate the complexity of the legal system of this fascinating era and the ultimate fall of the Roman empire. Marital law, adultery and inheritance; libel; the military; pardons; government administration; tax and tax appeals; fiscal law, debtors, and petitions; notification of suit; the secret service; land matters; gladiators, conscripted labor and compulsory public service, slavery and manumission, including the restriction of Jews against ownership of Christian slaves; the relationship of church and state and much more are covered. With thorough introduction, commentary, glossary, bibliography. Well-indexed.

Law Books 2

 

97. Pound, Roscoe. The Lawyer from Antiquity to Modern Times: With Particular Reference to the Development of Bar Associations in the United States. St. Paul: West Publishing, 1953. xxxii, 404 pp. Frontispiece. Original textured cloth, gilt spine. Light edgewear, internally clean. $65.
* First edition. An important history of lawyers from one of the profession’s foremost scholars.

98. Quen, Jacques M. The Psychiatrist in the Courtroom. Hillsdale: The Analytic Press, 1994. xlix, 279 pp. Cloth with dust jacket. New. $47.50

Judicial Administration in the Confederacy

99. Robinson, William M. Justice in Grey: A History of the Judicial System of the Confederate States of America. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1941. xxi, 713 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, maroon calf ornaments pasted to spine and boards, owner bookplate to front pastedown, embossed stamp to title page. A very nice copy. $300.
* First edition. “This is the first detailed account of the administration of justice in the Confederacy. It covers the organization and history of the inferior federal courts; the story of the unfulfilled mandate for the creation of a Supreme Court; the state judiciaries during the War and Reconstruction; federal tribunals of special jurisdiction, as the territorial courts in Arizona and the Indian country, the Board of Sequestration Commissioners, and courts-martial; the administration of martial law; and finally the Department of Justice, as a law office and in the subordinate activities of the Patent Office and the Bureau of Public Printing.” Charles Fairman, Harvard Law Review 55: 172, 175 cited in Marke 168.

100. Schulz, Fritz. History of Roman Legal Science. London: Clarendon Press, [1953]. Cloth very good in moderately worn and stained dust jacket. $95.
* “This is the most exciting book on Roman Law which has appeared for many years, and one of the longest from Dr. Schulz’s pen. (...) Even so it is not a long book, and were it remarkable for nothing else, it would be a monument of skill in putting clearly, simply, and yet with full supporting detail, the conclusions of a lifetime devoted to legal history.” H.F. Jolowicz, Law Quarterly Review 63: 235-39 cited in Marke 102.

101. [Selden Society]. Arnold, Morris S., Editor. Select Cases of Trespass from the King’s Courts 1307-1399. Volume II. London: Selden Society, 1987. vii, 180-504 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $50.
* Volume 103 (1987).

102. [Selden Society]. Carr, Sir Cecil, Editor. Pension Book of Clement’s Inn. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1960. lxvii, 347 pp. Frontispiece. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $20.
* Volume 78 (1960).

103. [Selden Society]. Harding, Alan, Editor. The Roll of the Shropshire Eyre of 1256. London: Selden Society, 1981. lxxiv, 403 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $30.
* Volume 96 (1980).

104. [Selden Society]. Richardson, H.G. and G.O. Sayles, Editors and Translators. Fleta. Volume III: Book III and Book IV. London: The Selden Society, 1972. ix, 123 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $20.
* Volume 89 (1972).

105. [Selden Society]. Sayles, G.O., Editor. Select Cases in the Court of King’s Bench Under Edward III: Volume VI. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1965. cix, 206 pp. Blue cloth, moderate edgewear, some staining to boards, internally clean. $30.
* Volume 82 (1965).

106. [Selden Society]. Stenton, Doris Mary, Editor. Pleas Before the King or His Justices 1198-1212. Volume IV: Rolls of Fragments from the Years 1207-1212. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1967. 513 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $20.
* Volume 84 (1967).

107. Sellers, Alvin V. The Loeb-Leopold Case With Excerpts From the Evidence of the Alienists and Including the Arguments to the Court by Counsel for the People and the Defense. Brunswick: Classic Publishing Co., 1926. 321 pp. Frontispiece. Original gilt stamped cloth, moderate edgewear, some rubbing to spine. Bookplate to front pastedown, owner signature and stamp to front free endpaper. A solid copy. $85.

108. Shadwell, Arthur. Drink, Temperance and Legislation. New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1915. xvii, 302 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, light soiling boards. Owner stamp to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $25.

109. Shriver, Harry C. Editor. The Judicial Opinions of Oliver Wendell Holmes: Constitutional Opinions, Selected Excerpts and Epigrams as Given in the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts (1883-1902). With a Foreword by Francis Biddle. Buffalo: Dennis & Co., 1940. xvi, 360. pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear. Ex-library. Location label to spine, institution stamps to edges and endleaves. $20.

110. Simes, Lewis M. and Clarence B. Taylor. The Improvement of Conveyancing by Legislation. A Treatise with Model Acts Prepared for the Section of Real Property, Probate and Trust Law of the American Bar Association and For the University of Michigan Law School. Foreword by Paul E. Basye. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Law School, 1960. xxv, 421 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $25.

111. Stair, James Viscount. The Institutions of the Law of Scotland Deduced from its Originals, and Collated with the Civil, Canon and Feudal Laws, and with the Customs of Neighbouring Nations. In IV Books. Edited by David M. Walker. [n.p.]: The University Presses of Edinburgh and Yale, 1981. xvii, 1186 pp. Original cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $75.
* The text is that of the second edition of 1693.

112. Stein, Peter. Roman Law in European History. [New York]: Cambridge University Press, [1999]. ix, 137 pp. Cloth. New.  $49.95

113. Stevens, C. Ellis. Sources of the Constitution of the United States Considered in Relation to Colonial and English History. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. New York: MacMillan and Company, 1894. xix, 313, [10] pp. Includes ten pages of publisher advertisements. Maroon textured cloth. Moderate shelfwear, faint dampstain to front board, binding slightly skewed. Owner stamps to front pastedown and title page, interior otherwise clean. $50.
* “[S]timulating and useful as attracting attention to an important field of study.” J.N. Larned, Ed., Literature of American History 301 cited in Marke 380.

114. Sullivan, Clara K. The Tax on Value Added. New York: Columbia University Press, 1965. ix, 340 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, description clipped from book jacket pasted to front free endpaper. Ex-library. Location number to spine, card pocket to front pastedown, institution stamps and other marks to endleaves. $65.
* Sullivan’s book was the first definitive study of the value-added tax.

115. Swords, Peter de L. and Frank K. Walwer. The Costs and Resources of Legal Education: A Study in the Management of Educational Resources. New York: Council on Legal Education for Professional Responsibility, 1974. x, 345 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn and soiled dust jacket. Owner inscription to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $20.

116. Taswell-Langmead, Thomas Pitt. English Constitutional History From the Teutonic Conquest to the Present Time. Tenth Edition Revised and Enlarged by Theodore F.T. Plunknett. London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1946. xxviii, 833 pp. Quarter calf over cloth, moderate shelfwear, half title mended with archival tape, internally clean. Ex-library. Location number and faint tape residue to foot of spine, stamps to top edge, front free endpaper and title page. A good copy. $20.

1891 Treatise on Corporation law

117. Taylor, Henry O. A Treatise on the Law of Private Corporations. Third Edition. Philadelphia: Kay & Brother, 1894. xi, 942 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed, internally clean. Quite handsome. $300.
* “[T]he writer, having briefly noticed the views regarding corporations held in the Roman and in the older common law, submits in the third and fourth chapters an analysis of the notion of a corporation, with some remarks on the resemblances between corporations and certain other legal institutions. There follows, in the fifth and sixth chapters, a discussion of the rights and liabilities arising through the promotion and formation of a corporation. [This is followed by] a detailed discussion of corporate powers, and the legal effects of acts done by or on behalf of a corporation in occasioning legal relations between it and outsiders. The subsequent portion of the work treats of the rights and liabilities of the persons having interests in the corporate enterprise, that is to say, of the legal relations subsisting with respect to it” (Preface, vii). HLC II:712. Marke 433.

118. Thompson, G.H. Main. Admiralty Registrars: Some Historical Notes. With a Foreword by Lord Merriman. Edited by Kenneth C. McGuffie. [Belfast: Printed by the Northern Whig], 1958. 34 pp. Gilt-stamped black cloth. Light shelfwear, owner bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean. $75.
* A history of the office and the people who have held it since its inception in 1539. The author was the Admiralty Registrar from 1948 to 1957.

119. [Trial]. [Binney, Horace and John Sergeant]. Arguments of the Defendants’ Counsel and Judgment of the Supreme Court, U.S. in the Case of Vidal and Another, Complainants and Appellants, Versus the Mayor, Etc. of Philadelphia, The Executors of Stephen Girard, and Others, Defendants and Appellees. January Term, 1844. To Which is Added the Will of Stephen Girard. Printed by Order of Commissioners of the Girard Estates. Philadelphia: Chrissy and Markley, 1854. 348 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Textured cloth with decorative blind-stamping. Some wear to edges, joints starting, light rubbing to boards, small chip to head of spine, strip of reinforcement tape to foot. Early signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A good copy. $50.
* Reprint of first edition. Stephen Girard, the wealthiest self-made man of his day in America, died without issue in 1831, leaving the bulk of his property to the city of Philadelphia in trust to establish and maintain a college for poor white male orphans. His relatives, dissatisfied with their moderate legacies, filed a bill alleging that the city could not be a trustee, and also that the objects of the charity were too vague and indefinite to sustain a trust. The bill was dismissed, but the U.S. Supreme Court failed to decide the appeal in 1843 and ordered a reargument. The complainants retained Daniel Webster; the city retained Horace Binney and John Sergeant. Marke 965-966. HLC II:1084.

120. [Trial]. Brooks, Collin, Editor. The Royal Mail Case: Rex v. Lord Kylsant, and Another (1931). London: William Hodge & Company, [1933]. xliii, 276 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. One fold-out chart. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, fading to spine, a few minor stains to boards. Owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $30.
* First edition. A title in the Notable British Trials series. The trial of Lord Kyslant in 1931 marked a turning point in the history of corporate finance.

121. [Trial]. Hall, J.W., Editor. The Trial of William Joyce. London: William Hodge and Company, [1946]. xii, 312 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Cloth moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $20.
* This book, a title in the Notable British Trials series, contains a complete transcript of Joyce’s trial for treason.

122. [Trial]. More, John W., Editor. Trial of A. J. Monson. Glasgow and Edinburgh: William Hodge & Company, [n.d.]. vii, 472 pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, fold-out maps. Original green cloth, top edge gilt. Light rubbing to extremities, fading to spine, chipping to head and tail, occasional foxing. $85.
* First edition. A volume in the series Notable Scottish Trials.

123. [Trial]. More, John W., Editor. Trial of A. J. Monson. Edinburgh and London: William Hodge & Company, [1908]. xi, 419 pp. Frontispiece. Two fold-out maps. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, light fading to spine, internally clean. $35.
* Second edition. A title in the Notable British Trials series.

124. [Trial]. Roughead, William, Editor. Trial of Jessie McLachlan. Edinburgh: William Hodge & Company, Limited, [1950]. xi, 402 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Fold-out table. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $20.
* Third edition. A title in the Notable British Trials series.

125. [Trial]. Steuart, A. Francis, Editor. Trial of Mary Queen of Scots (1586). London: William Hodge & Company, [1923]. xv, 184 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, occasional light foxing. $35.
* First edition. A title in the Notable British Trials series. The trial of Mary Queen of Scots was the first trial of a crowned sovereign.

126. [Trial]. Watson, Eric R. Eugene Aram. His Life and Trial (1759). Philadelphia: Cromarty Law Book Company, [1913]. xvi, 221 pp. Frontispiece. plates. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $25.
* First American edition. A title in the Notable British Trials series. First American edition. The mystery surrounding his crime, which went unpunished for a number of years, was the subject of a novel by Bulwer-Lytton.

The Sharswood Law Club

127. [University of Pennsylvania Law School]. Constitution and List of Members of the Sharswood Law Club of the University of Pennsylvania, 1881-1924 [i.e. 1922]. Philadelphia: International Printing Company, 1922. 88 pp. Gilt-stamped navy cloth, light edgewear, internally clean. A very good copy. $125.
* With alphabetical and geographical indexes. The Sharswood Law Club was founded in 1881 to provide early training in forensics, legal writing and the study of cases. Scarce. OCLC locates two copies.

128. Weis, Paul, Editor. The Refugee Convention, 1951. The Travaux Preparatoires Analysed, With a Commentary. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [1995]. xix, 383 pp. Cloth, gilt stamping to front board and spine. Like new. $95.
* Volume 7 in the Cambridge International Documents Series.

Wiener on Federal Appeals

129. Wiener, Frederick Bernays. Briefing and Arguing Federal Appeals. Washington: The Bureau of National Affairs, Inc., 1967. xvi, 527 pp. Brown textured cloth, light shelfwear. Ex-private law firm library. Location label to spine, card pocket to rear pastedown, stamps to endleaves and edges. $125.
* In addition to his discussion of the importance of appellate advocacy and a description of the manner in which federal appellate courts (Supreme Court, U.S. Court of Appeals, and specialized federal courts) deal with appeals, this important volume provides guidelines and suggestions for the finer points of writing briefs, appeals and oral arguments.

130. Wiener, Frederick Bernays. Civilians Under Military Justice: The British Practice Since 1689 Especially in North America. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1967. xxx, 346 pp. Color portrait frontis. Original cloth very good in soiled and rubbed dust jacket. $65.
* Narrates the development of the legal doctrines which governed the exercise of British court-martial jurisdiction. Includes biographies of all British Judge Advocates General from the Restoration to 1806.

Wigmore on Evidence, Second Edition

131. Wigmore, John Henry. A Treatise on the System of Evidence in Trials at Common Law Including The Statutes and Judicial Decisions of All Jurisdictions of the United States and Canada. Boston: Little, Brown & Co. 1904-1905. [with] A Supplement to a Treatise on the System of Evidence in Trials at Common Law Containing the Statutes and Judicial Decisions 1904-1914. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1914. Together five volumes. Contemporary tan buckram, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate wear to edges and backstrips, remains of owner labels to spines, stamps to edges and endleaves. A good set. $250.
* Second edition. “...more elaborate and more learned than any other treatise upon this topic in the old world or the new.” Holdsworth, Sources and Literature of English Law 121-122 cited in Marke 532.

Shakespeare’s Law, Shakespeare’s God

132. Wilkes, George. Shakespeare, From an American Point of View; Including An Inquiry as to His Religious Faith, and His Knowledge of Law: With The Baconian Theory Considered. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1877. xiii, 484 pp. Brown textured cloth with decorative blind and gilt stamping. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $150.
* Third edition. The author notes that he has modified his views regarding the “Evening Mass.” He notes also that he revised his views concerning the Bard’s stylistic evolution. Wilkes is now certain that Shakespeare’s experience with Romeo and Juliet led him to seek a more intimate relationship with his audience.

133. Williamson, Bruce. Catalogue of Paintings and Engravings in the Possession of the Hon. Society of the Middle Temple. [London: Published by the Society], 1931. 62 pp. Frontispiece and plates with tissue-paper overlays. Gilt-stamped navy cloth, light shelfwear. Owner bookplate to front pastedown, newspaper article from October 23, 1940 concerning Luftwaffe-inflicted damage to the Middle Temple pasted to rear free endpaper and pastedown. Internally clean. $50.

1937 Middle Temple Bench Book

134. Williamson, J. Bruce. The Middle Temple Bench Book, Being a Registrar of Benchers of the Middle Temple From the Earliest records to the Present Time With Historical Introduction. Second edition. liv, 368 pp. Frontispiece and plates with tissue-paper overlays. Handsome black quarter-morocco over green cloth. Light shelfwear, owner bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean. Appealing. $300.
* This useful reference is an unparalleled source of historical and biographical information. Moys, Manual of Law Librarianship 406. Marke 185.

Revised: