|
|
|
Thorough Hand-List of American Statutes
|
|
38. Babbitt, Charles J.
Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws, Statutory
Revisions, Compilations, Codes, Etc., and Constitutional
Conventions of the United States and its Possessions and of the
Several States to May, 1912. [Boston]: Published by the
Trustees of the State Library of Massachusetts, [1912]. 634 pp.
Three quarter black morocco with raised bands over marbled boards,
marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Negligible wear to binding,
small tear to title page expertly repaired. Light soiling to title
page, interior otherwise clean. An attractive, well-preserved
copy. $450.
* Bibliographic details include format and collation. “It is believed
that the list form [of this book] will prove more generally convenient
than a catalogue, with the title page of every volume of session
laws an independent unit. With respect to legislative sessions
and session laws, the purpose is to show every session that has
occurred in each jurisdiction as discovered by diligent search,
and, so far as practicable, to refer the reader to the volumes
in which the laws of each session may be found” (Preface, 3).
39.
[Benjamin, Judah Philip].
Benjamin’s Treatise on the Law of Sale of Personal Property
with References to the American Decisions and to the French Code
of Civil Law. Seventh American Edition From the Latest English
Edition. With American Notes by Edmund H. Bennett and Samuel C.
Bennett. Indianapolis: The Bowen-Merrill Company, 1899. xii,
1085 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original law calf, red and
black lettering pieces, most of black lettering piece lacking,
binding somewhat skewed, moderate wear to extremities, minor worming
to backstrip. Small owner stamp to front pastedown, interior otherwise
clean. $50.
* With a table of cases and an appendix of forms. Additions added
to Benjamin’s original text are enclosed in brackets. Benjamin
was a Yale-educated lawyer and statesman in Louisiana who served
in the U.S. Senate from 1852 to 1858. He was offered a seat in
the U.S. Supreme Court. A leading figure in the Confederacy, he
decided to emigrate at the end of the war. After settling in England
he reestablished his practice and enjoyed great success. Walker
observes that this treatise established his English reputation
and that it has been a standard work ever since. Walker, The
Oxford Companion to Law 124-25.
40. Beveridge, Albert J.
The Life of John Marshall. Boston: Houghton Mifflin
Company, 1919. Four Volumes. Plates. Original cloth, moderate
shelfwear. Ex-library. Location labels to spines, institution
stamps to edges and endleaves, card pockets to pastedowns. $20.
Admired for its Clarity and Concision
|
|
41. Bigelow, Melville M.
Elements of Equity for the Use of Students.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1879. xxiv, 347, 10 pp. With
ten-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2"). Law calf,
maroon lettering piece. Moderate edgewear, very slight nick to
head of spine, browning to outer edges of endleaves, internally
clean. Nice. $150.
* First edition. This popular textbook was admired for its clarity
and concision. “An attempt has been made to present the subject of
equity jurisprudence in the concrete, —to show the student the
actual working of the system of equity in the administration of
justice.... The Author ventures to hope that the division of the
subject into (1) Property in Equity, (2) Grounds of Relief in
Equity, and (3) Modes of Relief in Equity, though not entirely
new, may tend to simplify the study of this complicated branch of
jurisprudence” (Preface, vii-viii). HLC I:168.
42. Bloch, Howard R.
Medieval French Literature and Law. Berkeley: University of
California Press, [1977]. [xii], 267 pp. Original cloth very good
in lightly worn dust jacket. $25.
43. Bryson, W. Hamilton, Editor.
The Chancery Reports of John Herne and of John Duke
(1599-1674). Buffalo: William S. Hein Company, 2002. 138 pp.
Cloth. New. $75.
* These reports focus on the correction of abuses of charities
and breaches of trusts to charitable purposes. While these cases
were decided in the seventeenth century, they remain valuable
because the relevant problems and legal statutes have changed
little over the past 300 years. Indeed, they engage with problems
that continually rise today. And since these reports are not readily
available, this compilation is a useful resource for the legal
researcher.
44. Burwash, Dorothy.
English Merchant Shipping 1460-1540. [Great Britain]: David
& Charles Reprints, [n.d.]. xii, 259pp. Illustrations. Cloth. Dust
jacket. Very good. $45.
1855 California Session Laws in Spanish
|
|
45. [California].
Leyes de California Aprobadas en la Sesta Sesion de la
Legislatura Que comenzo el Dia Primero de Enero del Ano de 1855, Y
Concluyo el Dia Septimo de Mayo
del Mismo Ano en lae Ciudad de Sacramento.
Traducidas del Ingles por Agustin Ainsa, Traductor del Estado.
Sacramento: B. Redding, 1855. 354 pp. Later lightly buckram, red
and black lettering pieces, internally clean. A nice copy. $150.
* California session laws for the year 1855. (They were published
simultaneously in English and Spanish.) Uncommon, as are other
early California publications. HLC I:294.
46. Carus-Wilson, Eleanora.
Medieval Merchant Venturers. Collected Studies. London:
Methuen and Company, [1954]. xxxii, 314 pp. Frontispiece.
Illustrations. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.
$95.
* Contents include “The Overseas Trade of Bristol in the Fifteenth
Century,” “The Iceland Venture,” “The Origins and Early Development
of teh Merchant Adventurers’ Organization in London,” “An Industrial
Revolution of the Thirteenth Century,” “The English Cloth Industry
in the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries,” “Trends in the Export
of English Woollens in the Fourteenth Century,” “The Effects of
the Acquisition and of the Loss of Gascony on the English Wine
Trade” and “The Aulnage Accounts: A Criticism.”
With Interesting Appendices
|
|
47. Chadman, Charles E.
A Concise Legal Dictionary Adapted for the Use of Law Students
and All Persons Studying the Fundamentals of English and American
Law. Chicago: American Correspondence School of Law, [1909].
[ii], 625 pp. Original three-quarter calf over cloth, red and
black lettering pieces. Moderate wear to extremities, some chipping
to head of spine and some rubbing to tips, internally clean. $200.
* First edition, scarce. By the author of Chadman’s Cyclopedia
of Law. With a dictionary of abbreviations and a fascinating
appendix that contains the texts of the uniform codes of the Law
of Sales and of Warehouse Receipts, the Magna Charta, the Petition
of Rights (1628), the Bill of Rights (1689) and the “Abusions
of the Common Law,” which is described by Chadman as “the remarkable
arraignment of the judges for overstepping the known principles
of the common law, found in the Mirrour of Justices, one of the
earliest treatises on the English law” (Preface).
American Trade-Mark Cases, 1871
|
|
48. Cox, Rowland, Editor.
American Trade Mark Cases: A Compilation of All the Reported
Trade Mark Cases Decided in the American Courts Prior to the Year
1871 with an Appendix Containing the Leading English Cases and the
United States Act in Relation to the Registration of Trade Marks,
with Constructions of the Commissioners of Patents Affecting the
Same. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke, 1871. xiii, 782 pp. Octavo
(5" x 9"). Law calf, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate
edgewear, a few scuffs and cracks to boards and backstrip, front
joint just starting, front hinge cracked but secure. early owner
stamps to endleaves, browning to outer margins of preliminaries
and final leaves, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy. $200.
*First edition. Cases arranged in chronological order. “Embracing
as it does all that the American courts have said and done, to the
intelligent reader it must present the advantages of both a
text-book and volume of reports. It is believed to contain the
whole body of American law, affecting trade marks, and is arranged
as a compilation of cases from a conviction that the nature of the
subject is such that in no other manner can it be safely and
satisfactorily treated” (Preface, iii). Uncommon. OCLC locates 37
copies. HLC I:479.
49. Dicey, A[lbert] V[enn].
A Treatise on the Rules for the Selection of the Parties to An
Action. With Notes to American Cases by J. Henry Truman. New
York: James Cockroft & Company, 1876. xi, 559 pp. Octavo (6" x
9"). Contemporary lightly soiled buckram, red and black lettering
pieces, traces of shelf label to spine, internally clean. A good
copy. $65.
* First American edition. “The form of this book recalls Stephen
on Pleading and still more Macaulay’s Penal Code for India, which
it resembles so far as to suggest that the author meant to forward
by example the long talked of codification of English law. It is
arranged as a series of rules, numbered consecutively up to 118,
each expressing a general principle. Each rule is illustrated by
concisely stated cases, making its application and extent clear,
and is qualified by exceptions arranged and numbered in the form
of subordinate rules.” O.W. Holmes, American Law Review 5:
534 cited in Marke 305.
50. Dwight, Theodore.
History of the
Hartford Convention: With a Review of the Policy of the United
States Government, Which Led to the War of 1812.
New York: N.& J. White, 1833. 447 pp. Original cloth, printed
paper spine label. Some rubbing to boards, chipping and fading to
spine. Newspaper article affixed to rear pastedown, occasional
foxing, text otherwise clean. $45.
* First edition. A narrative record of the Hartford Convention
(1814-1815). Dwight acted as the convention’s secretary and in
1833 published his journal of that “ill-starred gathering together
with a review of the steps leading up to the War of 1812. It is an
able defense of the Federalist party, although somewhat too
polemical for good historical writing.” Dictionary of American
Biography III:570.
51. Emerson, Thomas I.
Young Lawyer for the New Deal. An Insider’s Memoir of the
Roosevelt Years.
Edited and with a Foreword by Joan P. Emerson. Preface by Charles
A. Reich. [Savage]: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. [1991].
xxi, 337 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket with
tear. Inscription to front free endpaper, interior otherwise
clean. $20.
Rest in Peace
|
|
52. Esdaile, Mrs. Arundell.
Temple Church Monuments. Being a Report to the Two Honourable
Societies of the
Temple.
London: Geo. Barber & Son., Ltd., 1933. x, 198 pp. Frontispiece
and eighteen plates with tissue-paper overlays. Blue cloth, deckle
fore and bottom edges, top edge gilt. Moderate shelfwear, fading
to spine and boards, bookplate to front pastedown. Light foxing to
a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. $150.
* A thorough guide to every funeral monument on the grounds of
the Inner, Middle and Outer Temples.
53. Finch, Sir Henry.
Law or a Discourse Thereof. In Four Books. London: Henry
Lintot, 1759. Reprinted South Hackensack: Rothman Reprints, 1969.
506, [15] pp. Cloth. New. $85.
* “Finch’s Law, till the publication of Blackstone’s Commentaries,
was regarded as the best elementary book to be placed in the hands
of the law students. It is one of the few attempts that have been
made to reduce the common law into system...[Finch’s] definitions
were exact, his style concise and nervous, and his illustrations
clear and authentic. Most of the valuable parts of Finch are incorporated
in Blackstone’s Commentaries.” Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal
Bibliography of the British
Commonwealth of Nations
I:238(10). “The book undoubtedly inspired Blackstone, just as
the first French edition...may have inspired Coke’s Institutes.”
Marke247.
54. Frankfurter, Felix.
Mr. Justice Holmes and the Constitution: A Review of His
Twenty-five Years on the Supreme Court. Cambridge: Dunster
House Bookshop, [1927]. 53 pp. Original worn and faded printed
wrappers, front cover partially detached, internally clean. $25.
* Dunster House Papers No. 4. Reprint of an article from the
Harvard Law Review (41: 121-173). Includes bibliographical
references.
55. Graham, Michael H.
Tightening the Reins of Justice in America: A Comparative Analysis
of the Criminal Jury Trial in England and the United States.
Westport: Greenwood Press, [1983]. xiii, 341 pp. Cloth very good
in lightly worn dust jacket. $20.
56. Gray, John Chipman.
Restraints on the Alienation of Property. Second Edition.
Boston: Boston Book Company, 1895. Reprinted Littleton, Colorado,
1997. xxix, 309 pp. Cloth. New. $55.
* A classic book discussing the laws of the day and the theory
that laws were not created to secure liberty of contract, but were
created to restrain it and protect the weak.
57. [Grotius, Hugo]. [Eysinga, W.J.M., Editor].
Anthologia Grotiana.
The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1955. xviii, 224 pp. Frontispiece.
Cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $35.
* An anthology of Grotius’s writings (in the original Latin and
Dutch) published under the direction of the Societas Juridica
Grotius.
58. [Hale, Matthew].
The History and Analysis of the Common Law of
England. Written by a Learned Hand.
[London]: Printed by J. Nutt, 1713. [x], 264, [12]; [16], 171, [4]
pp. [London]: Printed by J. Nutt, 1713. Reprint. Birmingham: The
Legal Classics Library, 1987. Gilt stamped calf, raised bands, all
edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Fine. $95.
* Reprint of the first edition. “Hale’s wide reading gave him a
sense of historical perspective, which enabled him to map out the
important epochs. Sketch as it is his history is living history,
because its author had a clear view of its whole course.”
Holdsworth, Sources and Literature of English Law 151-152.
59. Hammond, Harold Earl.
A Commoner’s Judge. The Life and Times of Charles Patrick Daly.
Introduction by Allan Nevins. Boston: The Christopher Publishing
House, [1954]. 456 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket.
Bookplate to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. $25.
Opposed Unconditional Surrender
and War-Crime Trials
|
|
60. Hankey, The Right Hon. Lord.
Politics, Trials and Errors. Oxford: Pen-In-Hand, [1950].
Cloth very good in moderately worn and discolored dust jacket.
An appealing clean copy.
$125.
* Lord Hankey [1877-1963] was secretary of the British cabinet
during the Second World War. This position gave him a rare opportunity
to observe the crucial events that he describes in this volume.
Hankey opposed the Allies’ policy of unconditional surrender and
its desire to hold war crime trials, goals that were announced
during the middle years of the war. He argues that the former
encouraged the Axis to prolong the war, a policy that led to needless
destruction and death, and that the latter was empty propaganda
that impeded the peace process and did nothing for the victims.
61. Harries, Jill and Ian Wood, Editors.
The Theodosian Code. Ithaca: Cornell University Press,
[1993]. vi, 261 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket,
internally clean.
$85.
* Contributors: John Matthews, Boudewijn Sirks, Tony Honore, Simon
Corcoran, Jill Harries, Ian Wood, Judith Evans Grubbs, David Hunt,
Mark Vessey, Dafydd Walters and Brian Croke.
62. Harris, Arthur M.
Letters to a Young Lawyer [with] Canons of Ethics
of the American Bar Association. St. Paul: West Publishing
Company, 1926, 1929. Two books in one with separate title pages.
196, 22 pp. Color frontispiece. Presentation leaf inscribed to
Joseph L. Best, 1929. Original printed wrappers, moderate
shelfwear, some chipping to foot of spine, internally clean. $25.
* Harris’s work was first published in 1912. His conservative
opinion of Progressive Era business regulation and the labor and
suffrage movements is evident in the book’s introductory letter:
“You are beginning to practice...in times critical for your profession.
The economic restlessness, which expresses itself in the advocacy
of revolutionary changes in general legislation, beats every day
more violently against the time-worn doors of the ancient temple
of the law; beneath the seat of justice there is an increasing
roar of popular discontent—a complaint in part just, in greater
part but the incitement of demagoguery” (Letter One, 10). It seems
that Harris’s beliefs remained consistent throughout the 1920s;
he must have despised F.D.R.
1892 Treatise on Corporate Damages
|
|
63. Harris, George E.
A Treatise on the Law of Damages by Corporations Including
Cases Damnum Absque Injuria. An Appendix to Volume II Contains
the Several Statutes relating to Injuries Resulting in Death.
Rochester: The Lawyers’ Co-Operative Publishing Co, 1892. Two
Volumes (Octavo 6" x 9"). Original law calf, red and
black lettering pieces. Moderate wear to joints and edges, some
rubbing to boards and backstrips, chip to spine of Volume II at
foot. A nice set.
$200.
* “The compiler of this work conceives the idea that the law of
damages may be profitably divided, as other subjects have been,
into the proper branches. (...) So, damages by corporations (injuries
done by them), as a separate branch of the law of damage, may
be separated. (...) The writer of this has not contented himself
with giving mere abstract principles of the law, without illustration,
which might satisfy those who have daily access to a complete
library; but to serve the purpose of the great majority, who are
less favored, he has endeavored to illustrate his propositions,
often giving a brief statement of facts, and frequently employing
the language of the court in announcing the law...” (Preface).
64. Hawes, Horace.
The Law Respecting Parties to Actions, Legal and Equitable.
San Francisco: Sumner Whitney & Co., 1884. xii, 534 pp. Octavo
(4" x 6"). Contemporary tan buckram, red and black lettering
pieces. Moderate edgewear and soiling, hinges cracked but secure,
shelf location number to spine, institution insignia blind-stamped
to boards. Remains of small label to title page, interior otherwise
clean.
$85.
* “The author has endeavored in this work to give the gist of
the decisions of the courts of this country upon the subject of
Parties to Action, as concisely as consistent with a full presentation
of the points decided, and by arrangement of the subject-matter
and index, to place this information at the ‘finger tips’ of the
busy lawyer; designing the work for the desk of the practitioner,
rather than for the shelf of the scholar” (Preface, v).
65. Henderson, Gerard C.
The Federal Trade Commission: A Study in Administrative Law and
Procedure. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1924. xiii, 382
pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, rear hinge just starting. A good
copy. $85.
* “This is a remarkably able book. It gives a vivid and informing
account of the Federal Trade Commission’s performance in a new
and important field of administrative law.” George Rublee, Harvard
Law Review 38: 269-271 cited in Marke 343.
66. Hening, William Waller.
The Statutes at Large; Being a Collection of All the Laws of
Virginia, from the First Session of the Legislature, in the Year
1619 [-1792].
Richmond, New York & Philadelphia: Various publishers, 1819-1823.
Reprint edition. Charlottesville: University of Virginia, 1969.
Thirteen volumes. Original cloth. Fine. $595.
* Reprint edition. “No other State...possesses so excellent a work
on its legislative history.” Hening’s thirteen volumes of The
Statutes at Large... of all the Laws of Virginia “comprise the
laws of Virginia from the first session of the colonial Assembly
in 1619 down to 1792, together with the mass of official papers
necessary to a complete understanding of the legislation and the
political history of the state.” Dictionary of American
Biography IV:537-538. HLC I:911. Marvin 381.
Classic History of Yale Law School
|
|
67. Hicks, Frederick C.
History of the
Yale Law School to 1915.
With a new introduction by Morris L. Cohen and a new index. New
Haven: Yale University Press, 1935-1938. 301 pp. Illustrated.
Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 2001016436.
ISBN 1-58477-175-5. Cloth. $75.
* The only history of the early years of Yale Law School, a chronological
history from its founding to 1915, with historical information
and colorful anecdotes not found elsewhere. Hicks, the author
of Materials and Methods of Legal Research, was the librarian
at Yale Law School from 1928-1944. From 1935-1938 Yale University
Press issued the work in four paperbound volumes that were not
widely distributed. This edition combines the four volumes (The
Founders and the Founders’ Collection; From the Founders to Dutton
1845-1869; 1869-1894 Including The County Court House Period;
and 1895-1915 Twenty Years of Hendrie Hall) into one, and
is prefaced by a new introduction by Morris L. Cohen, who is Professor
of Law and was head of the law libraries at Harvard and Yale,
and is the author of many well-known works including the essential
Bibliography of Early American Law.
68. Hicks, Frederick.
Men and Books Famous in the Law. With an introduction by Harlan
F. Stone. Rochester, New York: Lawyers Co-operative
Publishing, 1921. 259 pp. Reprinted 1992 by The Lawbook Exchange,
Ltd. LCCN 92-070809. ISBN 0-9630106-2-X. Cloth. $50.
* A classic account of law books and their authors. Within the
pages of this volume will be found the stories of great legal
writers, and more— especially the story of their legal writings,
the inception, production, and vicissitudes of works which have
become classics of legal literature. Covers the lives and publications
of Littleton, Coke, Blackstone, Cowell, Kent, Wheaton and Livingston.
69. Horr, Norton T. and Alton A. Bemis.
A Treatise on the Power to Enact, Passage, Validity and
Enforcement of Municipal Police Ordinances, With Appendix of Forms
and References to All the Decided Cases on the Subject in the
United States, England and Canada.
Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co., 1887. xxxi, 312, 6 pp. With
six-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9"). Law calf, red and
black lettering pieces. Moderate edgewear, scuffs to spine,
browning to outer edges of endleaves. Owner signature and stamps
to front pastedown, minor worm hole to rear pastedown and
preceding two leaves with no loss to text, internally clean. A
good copy. $60.
* First edition. “The first aim of this book is to show...the
extent to which police regulation may be exercised, under general
and special powers, and to formulate rules that will be applicable
in determining the validity of police ordinances. (...) We hope to
prevent, in a measure, the necessity for laborious research by
classifying the decided cases which relate to the practice in
magistrates’ courts, and, if possible, to aid in making that
practice uniform” (Preface, iii-iv).
Records of the Middle Temple and Its Members
|
|
70. Hutchinson, John.
A Catalogue of Notable Middle Templars With Brief Biographical
Notices. London: Printed for, and at the Expense of, the
Honourable Society of the Middle Temple, 1902. [with]
Hopwood, Charles Henry, Editor. Middle
Temple Records.
London: Published by Order of the Masters of the Bench, 1903-1905.
Six volumes together. Green textured cloth with decorative gilt
and blind stamping. Moderate edgewear, occasional discoloration to
boards. Bookplate to front pastedown of each volume, interiors
otherwise clean. A very nice set. $450.
* Contents of Middle
Temple Records:
Minutes of Parliament 1501-1703 (three volumes), A Calendar of The
Middle Temple Records, Index.
Analytical Digest of English Cases, 1756-1878
|
|
71. Jacob, Ephraim A.
An Analytical Digest of the Law and Practice of
England, Comprising the Reported Cases from 1756 to 1878, with
References to the Digests of Harrison and Fisher.
New York: George S. Diossy, 1881-1883. Nine volumes. Tan buckram,
red and black lettering pieces. Light soiling, moderate shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-corporate law office library. Stamps to front
boards, endleaves and title pages. $250.
* First edition. Marke 33.
72. Kagay, Donald J., Editor and Translator.
The Usatges of
Barcelona: The Fundamental Law of Catalonia.
Translated, With an Introduction and Notes. Philadelphia: The
University of Pennsylvania Press, [1994]. xii, 140, [5] pp.
Original cloth, gilt spine, internally clean. Very good. $25.
73. Kantorowicz, Hermann and William Warwick Buckland.
Studies in the Glossators of the Roman Law. Newly Discovered
Writings of the Twelfth Century. Cambridge: Cambridge
University Press, 1938. Reprint. [Darmstadt]: Scientia Verlag
Aalen, 1969. xvi, 355 pp. Frontispiece. Gilt stamped grey cloth.
Very good. $125.
* This edition includes an addition section of Addenda et Corrigenda
by Peter Weimar.
Kelsen on the United Nations
|
|
74. Kelsen, Hans.
The Law of the United Nations: A Critical Analysis of Its
Fundamental Problems. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1950.
xvii, 903, [4] pp. Original black cloth, maroon spine label. Light
shelfwear, tips bumped, fading to spine, owner signature to front
free endpaper, underlining to a few passages. A good copy. $150.
* First edition. Published under the auspices of The London
Institute of World Affairs in 1950. “Whatever one may think about
the spirit of this book, one has to remember that a work of this
magnitude, coming from such a well-known author, cannot be
disregarded by anyone interested in the United Nations.” L.B.
Sohn, Harvard Law Review 64:517-519 cited in Marke 619.
Handsome Legal Classics Edition
|
|
75. Kent, James.
Commentaries on American Law. New York: O. Halsted,
1826-1830. Reprint. Birmingham: Legal Classics Library, 1986. Four
volumes. Full calf, raised bands, spine extra gilt, all edges
gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Very good. $400.
* Modeled on Blackstone’s Commentaries, Kent’s treatise is
perhaps the most important interpretation of American law.
Published originally between 1826-1830, these volumes comprise
America’s first legal classic, one that continues to exercise
great influence. See “James Kent and His Commentaries” in Hicks,
Men and Books Famous in the Law 134-158.
76. Kilbourn, Dwight C.
The Bench and Bar of Litchfield County,
Connecticut 1709-1909: Biographical Sketches of Members. History
and Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School. Historical Notes.
Litchfield: Published by the Author, 1909. xiv, 344, [3], viii pp.
Illustrated. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN
2001038974. ISBN 1-58477-213-1. Cloth. $80.
* Litchfield Law School, the first American law school, was
founded by Tapping Reeve in 1782. The work is composed of
materials relevant to the school and related personages, and
contains historical notes, biographies, photographs, accounts of
important trials and the following reprints: Litchfield County:
Historical Address Delivered at Litchfield, Conn., On the Occasion
of the Centennial Celebration, 1851, by Samuel Church; Sketches of
the Early Lights of the Litchfield Bar by David S. Boardman
(1860); Fifty Years at the Litchfield County Bar by Charles F.
Sedgwick (1870); and Reminiscences of the Litchfield County Bar,
Delivered at the Centennial Banquet, November 18, 1898, by Donald
J. Warner.
A Companion to Pollack and Maitland
|
|
77. [Legal History]. [American Association of Law Schools].
Select Essays in Anglo-American Legal History. By Maitland,
Pollock, Holmes, Beale, Holdsworth and Others. Boston: Little,
Brown, and Company, 1907. Three volumes. 847; 823; 862 pp.
Reprinted 1992 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 91-77977. ISBN
0-9630106-1-1. Cloth. $195.
* Originally conceived as a companion volume to Pollock and Maitland’s
History of English Law, this valuable work of legal scholarship,
long out-of-print, has become increasingly difficult to obtain.
Its 76 essays fill some 2,500 pages. At the time of its original
publication the Harvard Law Review stated: “No one can fail to
be impressed with the deep research, the deliberate construction,
and the substantial worth of these essays.”
78. Lieber, Francis.
Legal and Political Hermeneutics, or Principles of
Interpretation and Construction in Law and Politics, with Remarks
on Precedents and Authorities. Enlarged Edition. Boston:
Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1839. xii, [13]-240 pp.
Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-226-3.
Cloth. $65.
* “The Hermeneutics was intended as a chapter of his Political
Ethics, but became so extended that it was published separately.
His distinction between interpretation and construction had great
influence among legal writers of his day. The first is ‘the art
of finding out the true sense of any form of words’ (...) in the
sense which the author intended to convey, while construction
is the drawing of conclusions respecting subjects that lie outside
the direct expression of the text. Constitutions should be construed
closely, he holds, since their words have been carefully weighed.
The treatise received high commendation from Chancellor Kent,
Henry Clay, Rufus Choate, and others.” (DAB).
Important Essays by Francis Lieber
|
|
79. Lieber, Francis.
On Civil Liberty and Self-Government. Enlarged edition in one
volume. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co.. 1859. xix,
[15]-629 pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN
99-056928. ISBN 1-58477-070-8. Cloth.
$100.
* “In these volumes Lieber presented the first systematic works
on political science that appeared in America... he retains credit
as a notable pioneer with wide influence in more than one generation.”
DAB VI:236-238. Widely read and used as a textbook, this is the
best known of Lieber’s work. Lieber [1800-1872], a German scholar
and political activist who suffered persecution from the Prussians,
was early associated with the historian Niebuhr. He immigrated
to the United States in 1827, and his writings, among them an
encyclopedia that was the foundation of the Encyclopedia Britannica,
advanced his reputation. He became professor of history and political
economy at South Carolina College, and was later appointed to
the same chair in Columbia College. In 1865 he moved to Columbia
Law School, where he was known to be a prominent political philosopher
and consultant to the Union government, due to his influential
writings on military law. Enlarged edition in one volume, having
first been published in two volumes in 1853. Cohen, BEAL
3369. Sabin 40974. HLC I:1176. DAB VI:236-238.
History of Courts in Colonial Pennsylvania
|
|
80. Loyd, William H.
The Early Courts of
Pennsylvania.
Boston: The Boston Book Company, 1910. vii, 287 pp. Original navy
cloth, maroon and black lettering pieces. Moderate edgewear and
rubbing, hinges starting, internally clean. A nice copy. $175.
* This study, which was published in the University of Pennsylvania
Law School Series, comprises a detailed history of Pennsylvania’s
courts from their colonial origins to the early nineteenth century.
Loyd devotes particular attention to the history of Equity jurisprudence,
decisions regarding roadways, the Register’s Court and the Orphans’
Court.
81. Loyd, William H.
The Early Courts of
Pennsylvania.
Boston: The Boston Book Company, 1910. Reprinted Littleton, Colorado,
1986. vii, 287 pp. Cloth. New. $45.
82. Macassey, Lynden L.
The
Middle Temple’s Contribution to the National Life.
A Reading Delivered Before the Honourable Society of the Middle
Temple 13th November, 1930. London: The Solicitors’ Law Stationary
Society, [1930]. 121 pp. Frontispiece with tissue-paper overlay.
Lightly worn printed wrappers, title-label to front cover. Owner
bookplate to front pastedown, signature
to front free endpaper. A nice copy.
$75.
* Contents include: The
Traditions of the Temple, The Original Functions of the Inn of
Court, Association With
Elizabethan and Stuart Colonisation, The Part Played by Middle
Templars in Connexion with the American Revolution, The Middle
temple and Ireland, Middle Temple Sailors and Soldiers,
Connexion of the Middle Temple with Literature, Drama, Etc., The
National Service of Middle Templars and Great Judges of the Middle
Temple.
Middle Temple Admission Register
|
|
83. MacGeagh, Sir Henry F. and H.A.C. Sturgess, Compilers.
Register of Admissions to the Honourable Society of the
Middle Temple From the Fifteenth Century to the Year 1944.
London: Published for the Honourable Society of the Middle Temple
by Butterworth & Co., Ltd. 1949. Three volumes. Maroon textured
cloth, light shelfwear, owner bookplate to each front pastedown.
Very good. $300.
* With index and a three-page list of members added before 1501.
“All admissions to the Inn up to the end of the year 1944 have
been included herein but later Calls to the Bar, Appointments
to the Bench, election of Readers and Appointment of Treasurers
have been added up to the time of going to press, namely, the
end of Trinity Term 1949. Associate and Honorary Masters of the
Bench have also been included” (Foreword, Volume I).
84. MacKinnon, Sir Frank Douglas.
Inner
Temple Papers.
London: Stevens & Sons Limited, 1948. 236 pp. Frontispiece.
Plates. Cloth, light shelfwear, owner bookplate to front
pastedown. Very good. $85.
* “This volume can only be described as a charming ‘miscellany’ of
what we believe might in literary circles be described as
‘fugitive pieces.’ Most of these are ‘historical in that they deal
with old things, but they are the intimate by-ways and deal much
in past personalities. Of course the ‘centre piece’ is the
annotated edition of Charles Lamb’s essay on the ‘Old Benchers’
which alone would make the book. These papers constitute the form
of ‘recreational reading’ that still has the tang of professional
interest. As such they have an interest far outside the members of
‘that Honourable Society’ and we commend them to all of our
readers.” Desmond Heap, Conveyancer and Property lawyer cited in
Marke 184.
85. Maitland, F.W.
Equity: A Course of Lectures. Edited by A.H. Chaytor & W.J.
Whittaker. Revised by John Brunyate. Cambridge: At the
University Press, 1949. xxiv, 343 pp. Original cloth, gilt spine,
light wear to extremities, owner inscription to front free
endpaper. A nice copy. $95.
*Second edition, revised. “[These lectures combine] profound
learning and vivid expression...No one who reads them could fail
to profit by the clear statement of principles, which are
sometimes overlooked in the details of a complicated case.” Many
scholars consider this to be the best edition. Law Quarterly
Review 26:178-179 cited in Marke 518.
86. Marke, Julius J.
Vignettes of Legal History. With an Introduction by Bernard
Schwartz. South Hackensack: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1965. xv, 337
pp. Illustrated. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.
$25.
Debates on the 1853 Massachusetts Constitution
|
|
87. [Massachusetts]. [Curtis, George Ticknor, George Stillman
Hillard, Samuel Hoar, Marcus Morton, Charles Francis Adams and
John Gorham Palfrey].
Discussions on the Constitution Proposed to the People of
Massachusetts by the Convention of 1853.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1854. [v], 306 pp. original
cloth, decorative blind stamping. Light stains to boards, wear
to joints and tips. early signatures to title page, internally
clean. A good copy. $250.
* First edition. Contents: “The Letters of Phocion” by George
Ticknor Curtis, “The Letters of Silas Standfast” by George Stillman
Hillard, “The Address at Fitchburg” by Samuel Hoar, “Address to
the Citizens of Quincy” by Charles Francis Adams and “Remarks
on the Proposed State Constitution” by John Gorham Palfrey. Catalogue
of the Library of the
Harvard Law School
(1909) I:81.
88. [Massachusetts].
Private and Special Statutes of the
Commonwealth of Massachusetts from 1780 to
[1905]... Vol. I to [XIX]. Boston: Manning
& Loring et al. 1805-1906. Tan buckram with black stamping,
very good. Together 19 books.
$500.
* A complete run of all the Private and Special Statutes passed
during the period of 1780 to 1905.
Public Offices and Officers
|
|
89. Mechem, Floyd R.
A Treatise on the Law of Public Offices and Officers.
Chicago: Callaghan and Company, 1890. cxvii, 751 pp. Octavo (6" x
9"). Full law calf, maroon lettering piece, binding slightly
skewed, moderate edgewear, minor scuff to rear board, stain and
chip to head of spine, joints and hinges starting, backstrip
beginning to separate at head and foot. Small owner stamp to front
pastedown, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy. $150.
* “He has endeavoured to begin at the beginning, showing what are
public offices and who are public officers, and to give in
consecutive chapters a view of the whole field, showing who are
eligible to public office; how they may be elected or appointed
and qualified; how they may surrender, abandon or forfeit their
rights and authorities; what authority they possess; how they
should execute it; what liabilities attach to their acts; what
rights they possess and what rights are possessed by the public;
and finally by what remedies their duties and liabilities may be
enforced” (Preface, v). HLC II:99. Marke 260.
Odgers on Libel and Slander
|
|
90. Odgers, William Blake.
A Digest on the Law of Libel and Slander; With the Evidence,
Procedure, and Practice, Both in Civil and Criminal Cases, and
Precedents of Pleadings. First American Edition by Melville M.
Bigelow. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1881. lii, 651 pp.
Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, red
and black lettering pieces, endpapers renewed, internally clean.
Appealing. $200.
* “Every reported case decided in England or Ireland during the
last fifteen years has been noticed. Every case reported in England
during this century has, I believe, been considered and mentioned,
unless it has been distinctly overruled or has become obsolete
by a change in the practice of the Courts or by the repeal of
some statute on which it depended. The earlier cases have been
more sparingly cited, but I think no case of importance since
1558 has been overlooked. The leading American decisions have
also been referred to, and whenever the American law differs from
our own, the distinction has been pointed out and explained. Canadian
and Australian decisions have also been quoted, whenever the English
law was doubtful or silent on the point” (Preface, vii). HLC
II:254. Marke 693.
91. Oltmans, Mr. Ir. A.C.
De Instituten Van Justinianus. Haarlem: H.D. Tjeenk Willink
& Zoon, 1941. xxiii, 336 pp. Plates. Cloth, moderate shelfwear,
some fading to spine. Signature to front free endpaper, interior
otherwise clean. $45.
92. Orfield, Lester Bernhardt.
Criminal Appeals in
America.
With an Introduction by Roscoe Pound. Boston: Little, Brown and
Company, 1939. 321 pp. Original red cloth, moderate shelfwear,
front hinge cracked but secure, library shelf number to spine,
internally clean. $65.
* A title in the Judicial Administration Series. This study, like
others in the series, traces the history of the title subject,
sketches the law as it stands and establishes standards of reform
for those involved with judicial administration. Marke 452.
93. Osborn, Albert S.
The Problem of Proof Especially as Exemplified in Disputed
Document Trials. A Discussion of Various Phases of the Law Proof
of the Facts in a Court of Law, With Some General Comments on
the Conduct of Trials. New York: Matthew Bender & Company,
1922. xxi, 526 pp. Cloth, top edge gilt. Moderate shelfwear, internally
clean. A nice copy.
$75.
* First edition. “The author’s treatment of the subject is thorough
to an extreme degree.” E.C.S.W, Law Quarterly Review 39:269
cited in Marke 529.
94. O’Sullivan, Richard.
Edmund Plowden 1518-1585 Autumn Reading Given in the Presence
of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother at the Middle
Temple Hall on 12 November 1952. Cambridge: Printed for the
Honourable Society of the Middle Temple at the University Press,
1952. 24 pp. Frontispiece. Original crimson wrappers, title-label
to front cover, moderate shelfwear, front cover partially
detached, internally pristine. $75.
* O’Sullivan’s address examines Plowden’s tenure as the Middle
Temple’s treasurer in the years spanning 1561 and 1570.
Constitutions of Important
International Organizations
|
|
95. Peaslee, Amos J.
International Governmental Organizations. Constitutional
Documents. Revised Second Edition Prepared by the Editor and
Dorothy Peaslee Xydis. [The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1961]. Two
Volumes. Tan buckram, red and black lettering pieces, negligible
shelfwear. owner signature to pastedowns of both volumes,
interiors otherwise clean. A nice set. $150.
* Volume I: African Postal Union to Intergovernmental Maritime
Consultive Organization; Volume II: International Atomic Energy
Agency to World Meteorological Organization.
96. Pharr, Clyde.
The Theodosian Code and Novels and the Sirmondian
Constitutions. A Translation with Commentary, Glossary, and
Bibliography. [Princeton]: Princeton University Press, 1952.
Quarto. Book measures 9" x 12.” xxvi, 643pp. Reprinted 2001 by The
Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-146-1. Cloth. $195.
* Definitive scholarly English translation of the Theodosian Code,
which was the Code of laws that regulated Roman life at its apex
before the era of Justinian. The structure and scope of this text
illustrate the complexity of the legal system of this fascinating
era and the ultimate fall of the Roman empire. Marital law,
adultery and inheritance; libel; the military; pardons; government
administration; tax and tax appeals; fiscal law, debtors, and
petitions; notification of suit; the secret service; land matters;
gladiators, conscripted labor and compulsory public service,
slavery and manumission, including the restriction of Jews against
ownership of Christian slaves; the relationship of church and
state and much more are covered. With thorough introduction,
commentary, glossary, bibliography. Well-indexed.
97.
Pound, Roscoe.
The Lawyer from Antiquity to Modern Times: With Particular
Reference to the Development of Bar Associations in the
United States.
St. Paul: West Publishing, 1953. xxxii, 404 pp. Frontispiece.
Original textured cloth, gilt spine. Light edgewear, internally
clean. $65.
* First edition. An important history of lawyers from one of the
profession’s foremost scholars.
98. Quen, Jacques M.
The Psychiatrist in the Courtroom. Hillsdale: The Analytic
Press, 1994. xlix, 279 pp. Cloth with dust jacket. New. $47.50
Judicial Administration in the Confederacy
|
|
99. Robinson, William M.
Justice in Grey: A History of the Judicial System of the
Confederate States of
America.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1941. xxi, 713 pp. Original
cloth, light shelfwear, maroon calf ornaments pasted to spine and
boards, owner bookplate to front pastedown, embossed stamp to
title page. A very nice copy. $300.
* First edition. “This is the first detailed account of the administration
of justice in the Confederacy. It covers the organization and
history of the inferior federal courts; the story of the unfulfilled
mandate for the creation of a Supreme Court; the state judiciaries
during the War and Reconstruction; federal tribunals of special
jurisdiction, as the territorial courts in Arizona and the Indian
country, the Board of Sequestration Commissioners, and courts-martial;
the administration of martial law; and finally the Department
of Justice, as a law office and in the subordinate activities
of the Patent Office and the Bureau of Public Printing.” Charles
Fairman, Harvard Law Review 55: 172, 175 cited in Marke
168.
100. Schulz, Fritz.
History of Roman Legal Science. London: Clarendon Press,
[1953]. Cloth very good in moderately worn and stained dust
jacket. $95.
* “This is the most exciting book on Roman Law which has appeared
for many years, and one of the longest from Dr. Schulz’s pen.
(...) Even so it is not a long book, and were it remarkable for
nothing else, it would be a monument of skill in putting clearly,
simply, and yet with full supporting detail, the conclusions of
a lifetime devoted to legal history.” H.F. Jolowicz, Law Quarterly
Review 63: 235-39 cited in Marke 102.
101. [Selden Society]. Arnold, Morris S., Editor.
Select Cases of Trespass from the King’s Courts 1307-1399.
Volume II. London: Selden Society, 1987. vii, 180-504 pp.
Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $50.
* Volume 103 (1987).
102. [Selden Society]. Carr, Sir Cecil, Editor.
Pension Book of Clement’s Inn. London: Bernard Quaritch,
1960. lxvii, 347 pp. Frontispiece. Cloth, moderate shelfwear,
internally clean.
$20.
* Volume 78 (1960).
103. [Selden Society]. Harding, Alan, Editor.
The Roll of the
Shropshire Eyre of 1256.
London: Selden Society, 1981. lxxiv, 403 pp. Cloth, moderate
shelfwear, internally clean. $30.
* Volume 96 (1980).
104. [Selden Society]. Richardson, H.G. and G.O. Sayles, Editors
and Translators.
Fleta. Volume III: Book III and Book IV. London: The Selden
Society, 1972. ix, 123 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally
clean. $20.
* Volume 89 (1972).
105. [Selden Society]. Sayles, G.O., Editor.
Select Cases in the Court of King’s Bench Under Edward III:
Volume VI. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1965. cix, 206 pp. Blue
cloth, moderate edgewear, some staining to boards, internally
clean. $30.
* Volume 82 (1965).
106. [Selden Society]. Stenton, Doris Mary, Editor.
Pleas Before the King or His Justices 1198-1212. Volume IV:
Rolls of Fragments from the Years 1207-1212. London: Bernard
Quaritch, 1967. 513 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally
clean. $20.
* Volume 84 (1967).
107. Sellers, Alvin V.
The Loeb-Leopold Case With Excerpts From the Evidence of the
Alienists and Including the Arguments to the Court by Counsel
for the People and the Defense. Brunswick: Classic Publishing
Co., 1926. 321 pp. Frontispiece. Original gilt stamped cloth,
moderate edgewear, some rubbing to spine. Bookplate to front pastedown,
owner signature and stamp to front free endpaper. A solid copy.
$85.
108. Shadwell, Arthur.
Drink, Temperance and Legislation. New York: Longmans,
Green & Co., 1915. xvii, 302 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, light
soiling boards. Owner stamp to front free endpaper, interior
otherwise clean. $25.
109. Shriver, Harry C. Editor.
The Judicial Opinions of Oliver Wendell Holmes: Constitutional
Opinions, Selected Excerpts and Epigrams as Given in the Supreme
Judicial Court of Massachusetts (1883-1902). With a
Foreword by Francis Biddle. Buffalo: Dennis & Co., 1940. xvi, 360.
pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear. Ex-library. Location label to
spine, institution stamps to edges and endleaves. $20.
110. Simes, Lewis M. and Clarence B. Taylor.
The Improvement of Conveyancing by Legislation. A
Treatise with Model Acts Prepared for the Section of Real
Property, Probate and Trust Law of the American Bar Association
and For the
University of Michigan Law School.
Foreword by Paul E. Basye. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Law
School, 1960. xxv, 421 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally
clean. $25.
111. Stair, James Viscount.
The Institutions of the Law of
Scotland Deduced from its Originals, and Collated with the Civil,
Canon and Feudal Laws, and with the Customs of Neighbouring
Nations. In IV Books.
Edited by David M. Walker. [n.p.]: The University Presses of
Edinburgh and Yale, 1981. xvii, 1186 pp. Original cloth very good
in lightly worn dust jacket. $75.
* The text is that of the second edition of 1693.
112. Stein, Peter.
Roman Law in European History. [New York]: Cambridge University
Press, [1999]. ix, 137 pp. Cloth. New.
$49.95
113. Stevens, C. Ellis.
Sources of the Constitution of the
United States Considered in Relation to Colonial and English
History.
Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. New York: MacMillan and
Company, 1894. xix, 313, [10] pp. Includes ten pages of publisher
advertisements. Maroon textured cloth. Moderate shelfwear, faint
dampstain to front board, binding slightly skewed. Owner stamps to
front pastedown and title page, interior otherwise clean. $50.
* “[S]timulating and useful as attracting attention to an important
field of study.” J.N. Larned, Ed., Literature of American History
301 cited in Marke 380.
114. Sullivan, Clara K.
The Tax on Value Added. New York: Columbia University
Press, 1965. ix, 340 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear,
description clipped from book jacket pasted to front free
endpaper. Ex-library. Location number to spine, card pocket to
front pastedown, institution stamps and other marks to endleaves.
$65.
* Sullivan’s book was the first definitive study of the value-added
tax.
115. Swords, Peter de L. and Frank K. Walwer.
The Costs and Resources of Legal Education: A Study in the
Management of Educational Resources. New York: Council on
Legal Education for Professional Responsibility, 1974. x, 345
pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn and soiled dust jacket.
Owner inscription to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.
$20.
116. Taswell-Langmead, Thomas Pitt.
English Constitutional History From the Teutonic Conquest to
the Present Time. Tenth Edition Revised and Enlarged by Theodore
F.T. Plunknett. London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1946. xxviii, 833 pp.
Quarter calf over cloth, moderate shelfwear, half title mended
with archival tape, internally clean. Ex-library. Location number
and faint tape residue to foot of spine, stamps to top edge, front
free endpaper and title page. A good copy. $20.
1891 Treatise on Corporation law
|
|
117. Taylor, Henry O.
A Treatise on the Law of Private Corporations. Third
Edition. Philadelphia: Kay & Brother, 1894. xi, 942 pp. Octavo (6"
x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers
renewed, internally clean. Quite handsome. $300.
* “[T]he writer, having briefly noticed the views regarding
corporations held in the Roman and in the older common law,
submits in the third and fourth chapters an analysis of the notion
of a corporation, with some remarks on the resemblances between
corporations and certain other legal institutions. There follows,
in the fifth and sixth chapters, a discussion of the rights and
liabilities arising through the promotion and formation of a
corporation. [This is followed by] a detailed discussion of
corporate powers, and the legal effects of acts done by or on
behalf of a corporation in occasioning legal relations between it
and outsiders. The subsequent portion of the work treats of the
rights and liabilities of the persons having interests in the
corporate enterprise, that is to say, of the legal relations
subsisting with respect to it” (Preface, vii). HLC II:712.
Marke 433.
118. Thompson, G.H. Main.
Admiralty Registrars: Some Historical Notes. With a
Foreword by Lord Merriman. Edited by Kenneth C. McGuffie.
[Belfast: Printed by the Northern Whig], 1958. 34 pp. Gilt-stamped
black cloth. Light shelfwear, owner bookplate to front pastedown,
internally clean. $75.
* A history of the office and the people who have held it since
its inception in 1539. The author was the Admiralty Registrar from
1948 to 1957.
119. [Trial]. [Binney, Horace and John Sergeant].
Arguments of the Defendants’ Counsel and Judgment of the
Supreme Court, U.S. in the Case of Vidal and Another, Complainants
and Appellants, Versus the Mayor, Etc. of Philadelphia, The
Executors of Stephen Girard, and Others, Defendants and Appellees.
January Term, 1844. To Which is Added the Will of Stephen Girard.
Printed by Order of Commissioners of the Girard Estates.
Philadelphia: Chrissy and Markley, 1854. 348 pp. Octavo (6" x 9").
Textured cloth with decorative blind-stamping. Some wear to edges,
joints starting, light rubbing to boards, small chip to head of
spine, strip of reinforcement tape to foot. Early signature to
front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A good copy. $50.
* Reprint of first edition. Stephen Girard, the wealthiest
self-made man of his day in America, died without issue in 1831,
leaving the bulk of his property to the city of Philadelphia in
trust to establish and maintain a college for poor white male
orphans. His relatives, dissatisfied with their moderate legacies,
filed a bill alleging that the city could not be a trustee, and
also that the objects of the charity were too vague and indefinite
to sustain a trust. The bill was dismissed, but the U.S. Supreme
Court failed to decide the appeal in 1843 and ordered a
reargument. The complainants retained Daniel Webster; the city
retained Horace Binney and John Sergeant. Marke 965-966. HLC
II:1084.
120. [Trial]. Brooks, Collin, Editor.
The Royal Mail Case: Rex v. Lord Kylsant, and Another (1931).
London: William Hodge & Company, [1933]. xliii, 276 pp.
Frontispiece. Plates. One fold-out chart. Cloth, moderate
shelfwear, fading to spine, a few minor stains to boards. Owner
signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $30.
* First edition. A title in the Notable British Trials series.
The trial of Lord Kyslant in 1931 marked a turning point in the
history of corporate finance.
121. [Trial]. Hall, J.W., Editor.
The Trial of William Joyce.
London: William Hodge and Company, [1946]. xii, 312 pp.
Frontispiece. Plates. Cloth moderate shelfwear, internally clean.
$20.
* This book, a title in the Notable British Trials series, contains
a complete transcript of Joyce’s trial for treason.
122. [Trial]. More, John W., Editor.
Trial of A. J. Monson. Glasgow and Edinburgh: William Hodge
& Company, [n.d.]. vii, 472 pp. Frontispiece, illustrations,
fold-out maps. Original green cloth, top edge gilt. Light rubbing
to extremities, fading to spine, chipping to head and tail,
occasional foxing. $85.
* First edition. A volume in the series Notable Scottish Trials.
123. [Trial]. More, John W., Editor.
Trial of A. J. Monson. Edinburgh and London: William Hodge
& Company, [1908]. xi, 419 pp. Frontispiece. Two fold-out
maps. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, light fading to spine, internally
clean. $35.
* Second edition. A title in the Notable British Trials series.
124. [Trial]. Roughead, William, Editor.
Trial of Jessie McLachlan. Edinburgh: William Hodge &
Company, Limited, [1950]. xi, 402 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Fold-out
table. Cloth,
moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $20.
* Third edition. A title in the Notable British Trials series.
125. [Trial]. Steuart, A. Francis, Editor.
Trial of Mary Queen of Scots (1586).
London: William Hodge & Company, [1923]. xv, 184 pp. Frontispiece.
Plates. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, occasional light foxing. $35.
* First
edition. A title in the Notable British Trials series. The trial
of Mary Queen of Scots was the first trial of a crowned sovereign.
126. [Trial]. Watson, Eric R.
Eugene Aram. His Life and Trial (1759). Philadelphia:
Cromarty Law Book Company, [1913]. xvi, 221 pp. Frontispiece.
plates. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $25.
* First American edition. A title in the Notable British Trials
series. First American edition. The mystery surrounding his crime,
which went unpunished for a number of years, was the subject of
a novel by Bulwer-Lytton.
The Sharswood Law Club
|
|
127. [University of Pennsylvania Law School].
Constitution and List of Members of the Sharswood Law Club
of the
University of Pennsylvania, 1881-1924
[i.e. 1922]. Philadelphia: International Printing Company, 1922.
88 pp. Gilt-stamped navy cloth, light edgewear, internally clean.
A very good copy. $125.
* With alphabetical and geographical indexes. The Sharswood Law
Club was founded in 1881 to provide early training in forensics,
legal writing and the study of cases. Scarce. OCLC locates two
copies.
128. Weis, Paul, Editor.
The Refugee Convention, 1951. The Travaux Preparatoires
Analysed, With a Commentary. Cambridge: Cambridge University
Press, [1995]. xix, 383 pp. Cloth, gilt stamping to front board
and spine. Like new. $95.
* Volume 7 in the Cambridge International Documents Series.
Wiener on Federal Appeals
|
|
129. Wiener, Frederick Bernays.
Briefing and Arguing Federal Appeals. Washington: The
Bureau of National Affairs, Inc., 1967. xvi, 527 pp. Brown
textured cloth, light shelfwear. Ex-private law firm library.
Location label to spine, card pocket to rear pastedown, stamps to
endleaves and edges. $125.
* In addition to his discussion of the importance of appellate
advocacy and a description of the manner in which federal
appellate courts (Supreme Court, U.S. Court of Appeals, and
specialized federal courts) deal with appeals, this important
volume provides guidelines and suggestions for the finer points of
writing briefs, appeals and oral arguments.
130. Wiener, Frederick Bernays.
Civilians Under Military Justice: The British Practice Since
1689 Especially in
North America.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1967. xxx, 346 pp. Color
portrait frontis. Original cloth very good in soiled and rubbed
dust jacket. $65.
* Narrates the development of the legal doctrines which governed
the exercise of British court-martial jurisdiction. Includes
biographies of all British Judge Advocates General from the
Restoration to 1806.
Wigmore on Evidence, Second Edition
|
|
131. Wigmore, John Henry.
A Treatise on the System of Evidence in Trials at Common Law
Including The Statutes and Judicial Decisions of All Jurisdictions
of the
United States and Canada.
Boston: Little, Brown & Co. 1904-1905. [with] A
Supplement to a Treatise on the System of Evidence in Trials at
Common Law Containing the Statutes and Judicial Decisions
1904-1914. Boston:
Little, Brown
and Company, 1914. Together five volumes. Contemporary tan
buckram, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate wear to edges
and backstrips, remains of owner labels to spines, stamps to edges
and endleaves. A good set. $250.
* Second edition. “...more elaborate and more learned than any
other treatise upon this topic in the old world or the new.”
Holdsworth, Sources and Literature of English Law 121-122
cited in Marke 532.
Shakespeare’s Law, Shakespeare’s God
|
|
132. Wilkes, George.
Shakespeare, From an American Point of View; Including An
Inquiry as to His Religious Faith, and His Knowledge of Law: With
The Baconian Theory Considered. New York: D. Appleton and
Company, 1877. xiii, 484 pp. Brown textured cloth with decorative
blind and gilt stamping. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.
$150.
* Third edition. The author notes that he has modified his views
regarding the “Evening Mass.” He notes also that he revised his
views concerning the Bard’s stylistic evolution. Wilkes is now
certain that Shakespeare’s experience with Romeo and Juliet led
him to seek a more intimate relationship with his audience.
133. Williamson, Bruce.
Catalogue of Paintings and Engravings in the Possession of
the Hon. Society of the
Middle Temple.
[London: Published by the Society], 1931. 62 pp. Frontispiece
and plates with tissue-paper overlays. Gilt-stamped navy cloth,
light shelfwear. Owner bookplate to front pastedown, newspaper
article from October 23, 1940 concerning Luftwaffe-inflicted damage
to the Middle Temple pasted to rear free endpaper and pastedown.
Internally clean. $50.
1937 Middle Temple Bench Book
|
|
134. Williamson, J. Bruce.
The Middle
Temple Bench Book, Being a Registrar of Benchers of the Middle
Temple From the Earliest records to the Present Time With
Historical Introduction.
Second edition. liv, 368 pp. Frontispiece and plates with
tissue-paper overlays. Handsome black quarter-morocco over green
cloth. Light shelfwear, owner bookplate to front pastedown,
internally clean. Appealing. $300.
* This useful reference is an unparalleled source of historical
and biographical information. Moys, Manual of Law Librarianship
406. Marke 185.
Revised:
|
|
|