NOV. 2005 LIST
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
National Reporter System
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

221. Brierly, J.L. The Law of Nations: An Introduction to the International Law of Peace. Fourth Edition. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, [1950]. ix, 306, [1] pp. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, internally clean. $5. Law Books 44694 Law Books 44694 Books

A Legal Overview of the ‘War on Terror’
222. Duffy, Helen. The ‘War on Terror’ and the Framework of International Law. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [2005]. li, 540 pp. Hardbound. New. $110.
* This book sets out the essential features of the international legal framework of the “war against terror.” It clarifies an area obscured by political debate and provides a comprehensive overview of the broad range of interrelated legal issues raised by the war. See illustration below. Law Books 44627 Law Books 44627 Books
Law Books 44627 Law

223. International Law Studies. United States Naval War College. Vols. 1-79 (1901-2003) [with] Index Vols. 1-30, complete in 79 books. Washington: Government Printing Office. Reprint Buffalo, NY: W.S. Hein. Cloth. New. $3,075.
* Published irregularly. 1964-65 never published. Provides scholarly discussions on problems such as neutrality, armed merchant vessels and treaties. Law Books 40771 Law Books 40771 Books

224. Kommers, Donald P. The Constitutional Jurisprudence of the Federal Republic of Germany. Revised and Expanded. New Foreword to the Second Edition by David P. Currie. Durham: Duke University Press, 1997. xix, 620 pp. Softbound, negligible shelfwear, internally clean. $20.
* Second edition. “The German Basic Law is one of the great constitutions of the world. Adopted to the western part of a divided nation in 1949, it became the constitution of all Germany upon unification in 1990. It deserves study both for its own sake and for the insights into our own Constitution that comparative study can provide.”: Foreword ix. Law Books 44695 Law Books 44695 Books

225. Lauterpacht, H[ersch]. The Function of Law in the International Community. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1933. xxvi, 470 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 00-022124. ISBN 1-58477-090-2. Cloth. $90. Law Books 28753 Law Books 28753 Books
Law Books 28753 Law

226. Nadelmann, Kurt H., Arthur T. von Mehren and John N. Hazard, Editors. XXth [Twentieth] Century Comparative and Conflicts Law. Legal Essays in Honor of Hessel E. Yntema. Leiden: A.W. Sythoff, 1961. xv, 547 pp. Cloth very good in worn and lightly soiled dust jacket. $95.
* This Festschrift in honor of Yntema on his 70th birthday includes 38 essays by distinguished authors. The essays are divided into four groups: the first is concerned with general problems in comparative law, the second contains papers on special issues in comparative law, the third deals with the conflict of laws and the last with fundamental issues in public law. Law Books 44626 Law Books 44626 Books

227. Neff, Stephen C. War and the Law of Nations: A General History. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [2005]. xii, 443 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. $95.
* This study offers a history of war from the standpoint of international law from the beginning of history to the present day. It paying particular attention to the interplay of legal ideas and state practice, its coverage includes reprisals, civil wars, UN enforcement and the war on terrorism. Law Books 44628 Law Books 44628 Books

228. Nippold, Otfried. The Development of International Law After the World War. Translated from the German by Amos S. Hershey. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1923. xv, 241 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-270-0. Cloth. $75. Law Books 36582 Law Books 36582 Books
Law Books 36582 Law

229. Scottish Law Commission. Memorandum No. 42: Defective Consent and Consequential Matters. 1 June 1978. [Edinburgh: Scottish Law Commission, 1978]. Two volumes. Softbound, light shelfwear and soiling. Owner signatures to front covers, internally clean. $20. Law Books 44712 Law Books 44712 Books

230. [Trial]. Brand, George, Editor. Trial of Heinrich Gerike, Georg Hessling, Werner Noth, Hermann Muller, Gustav Claus, Richard Demmerich, Fritz Flint, Valentina Bilien. (The Velpke Baby Home Trial). With a foreword by H. Lauterpacht. London: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1950]. Illustrations. liv, 356 pp. Original cloth, very good. $125.
* A volume in the War Crimes Trials Series. This trial addressed the systematic murder of 96 newborn children of Polish and Russian slave laborers though willful neglect in 1944. Law Books 44771 Law Books 44771 Books

War Crime Trial Concerning the Murder of POWs
231. [Trial]. Cameron, John, Editor. Trial of Heinz Eck, August Hoffmann, Walter Weisspfennig, Hans Richard Lenz and Wolfgang Schwender (The Peleus Trial). With a Foreword by Sir David Maxwell Fyfe. London: William Hodge and Company, [1948]. li, 247 pp., [17] leaves of plates, portraits, folded map. Original cloth, minor shelfwear, some fading to spine, small stain to rear board, internally clean. $125.
* A volume in the War Crimes Trials Series. The officers of U-Boat 852 were tried by a mixed British and Greek war crimes court in Hamburg in 1945 for killing the surviving members of the crew of the Peleus, a Greek merchant ship under charter to the British War Transport Ministry. Heinz Eck, the commanding officer, was sentenced to death. (He was the only U-Boat commander who was convicted as a war criminal.) Hoffmann and Weispfennig were also sentenced to death; Lenz received life imprisonment; Schwender was given 15 years. A controversial trial in 1945, it is still debated today. Law Books 44622 Law Books 44622 Books

War Crime Trial Concerning
the German Treatment of Allied POWs
232. [Trial]. Cuddon, Eric, Editor. Trial of Erich Killinger, Heinz Junge, Otto Boehringer, Heinrich Eberhardt, Gustav Bauer-Schlichtegroll (The Dulag Luft Trial). With a Foreword by Frank Soskice. London: William Hodge and Company, [1952]. xviii, 255 pp. Plates. Original cloth. Spine faded and hinges tender, else very good. $125.
* A title in the War Crimes Trials Series. Dulag Luft (Luftwaffe Interrogation Center) was a German POW camp near Frankfurt that housed Allied airmen. 76 inmates tunneled out in March 1944 and were later recaptured. By Hitler’s personal order 50 of these men were executed. This event inspired The Great Escape (1963), which starred Steve McQueen and Richard Attenborough. The trial of the camp’s principal officers related mostly to their treatment of the escapees and their interrogation methods. Law Books 44773 Law Books 44773 Books

Trial For Japanese War Crimes in Singapore
233. [Trial]. Sleeman, Colin, Editor. Trial of Gozawa Sadaichi and Nine Others. With a Foreword by the Rt. Hon. Earl of Mountbatten of Burma. London: William Hodge and Company, [1948]. lxxii, 245 pp. Illustrations. Map. Cloth fine, in a near fine dust jacket. $125.
* A volume in the War Crimes Trials Series. In 1946 the British government tried Capt. Sadaichi and nine of his officers and men in Singapore for their maltreatment of British, American, Dutch and Indian POWs, some of whom were captured after the fall of Singapore in 1942. Most of the abuses were connected with their forced labor in the construction of the Burma-Siam Railway, which earned the nickname “Railway of Death.” (The story of the British POWs who were forced to build another section of this railway inspired The Bridge Over the River Kwai.) Law Books 44770 Law Books 44770 Books

234. [Trial]. Sleeman, Colin, Editor. Trial of Sumida Haruzo and Twenty Others. (The “Double Tenth” Trial). London: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1951]. Illustrations. xxxii, 324 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket.   $125.
* A volume in the War Crimes Trials Series. Law Books 44772 Law Books 44772 Books

War Crime Trial Concerning
the Execution of Allied POWs
235. [Trial]. Stevens, E.H., Editor. Trial of Nikolaus von Falkenhorst Fermerly Generaloberst in the German Army. With a Foreword by Sir Norman Birkett. London: William Hodge and Company, [1949]. xlii, 278 pp. Plates. Original cloth, minor shelfwear, light fading to spine, binding slightly cocked, internally clean. $125.
* A title in the War Crimes Trials Series. Falkenhorst was Commander-in-Chief of German troops in Norway from 1940 to 1944. He was notorious for his harsh treatment of prisoners of war, especially British commandos, many of whom he had executed. This is why he was tried as a war criminal. A British tribunal sentenced him to 20 years’ imprisonment. Law Books 41603 Law Books 41603 Books

236. WTO Dispute Settlement Decisions: Bernan’s Annotated Reporter. Vols. 1-67B, in 70 books with Annotations, Cumulative Tables and Index Vols. covering vols. 21-60 in 7 books. Together 77 books. Decisions Reported January 29, 1996 to March 8-15, 2005. Lanham, Md.: Bernan Press, 1997-2005. Cloth. Ex-private law firm library with stamps, else excellent condition. Publisher’s Price $9,645. Special $2,995.
* Dispute settlement decisions of the World Trade Organization (WTO) are presented with the aid of extensive annotations, in-depth analysis, and comprehensive summaries of case histories. The extensive index in each volume enables access to particular titles. Legal precedents and conclusions are detailed in the legal annotations and conclusions sections. Case and treaty citations, along with current information on the overall status of all disputes before the WTO are presented in two tables. Current interpretations of the various treaties that govern international trade law contain full-text decisions. See illustration below. Law Books 44667 Law Books 44667 Books
Law Books 44667 Law
Revised: