 |
221. Brierly, J.L.
The Law of Nations: An Introduction to the International Law of
Peace. Fourth Edition. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, [1950].
ix, 306, [1] pp. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, internally
clean. $5. 
A Legal Overview of the ‘War on Terror’
222. Duffy, Helen.
The ‘War on Terror’ and the Framework of International Law.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [2005]. li, 540 pp.
Hardbound. New. $110.
* This book sets out the essential features of the international
legal framework of the “war against terror.” It clarifies an area
obscured by political debate and provides a comprehensive overview
of the broad range of interrelated legal issues raised by the war.
See illustration below. 

223. International Law Studies.
United States Naval War College. Vols. 1-79 (1901-2003) [with] Index
Vols. 1-30, complete in 79 books. Washington: Government Printing
Office. Reprint Buffalo, NY: W.S. Hein. Cloth. New. $3,075.
* Published irregularly. 1964-65 never published. Provides scholarly
discussions on problems such as neutrality, armed merchant vessels
and treaties. 
224. Kommers, Donald P.
The Constitutional Jurisprudence of the
Federal Republic of Germany.
Revised and Expanded. New Foreword to the Second Edition by David P.
Currie. Durham: Duke University Press, 1997. xix, 620 pp. Softbound,
negligible shelfwear, internally clean. $20.
* Second edition. “The German Basic Law is one of the great
constitutions of the world. Adopted to the western part of a divided
nation in 1949, it became the constitution of all Germany upon
unification in 1990. It deserves study both for its own sake and for
the insights into our own Constitution that comparative study can
provide.”: Foreword ix. 
225. Lauterpacht, H[ersch].
The Function of Law in the International Community. Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1933. xxvi, 470 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 00-022124. ISBN 1-58477-090-2. Cloth. $90. 

226. Nadelmann, Kurt H., Arthur T. von Mehren and John N. Hazard,
Editors.
XXth [Twentieth] Century Comparative and Conflicts
Law. Legal Essays in Honor of Hessel E. Yntema. Leiden: A.W.
Sythoff, 1961. xv, 547 pp. Cloth very good in worn and lightly
soiled dust jacket. $95.
* This Festschrift in honor of Yntema on his 70th birthday
includes 38 essays by distinguished authors. The essays are divided
into four groups: the first is concerned with general problems in
comparative law, the second contains papers on special issues in
comparative law, the third deals with the conflict of laws and the
last with fundamental issues in public law. 
227. Neff, Stephen C.
War and the Law of Nations: A General History. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, [2005]. xii, 443 pp. Cloth in dust
jacket. New. $95.
* This study offers a history of war from the standpoint of
international law from the beginning of history to the present day.
It paying particular attention to the interplay of legal ideas and
state practice, its coverage includes reprisals, civil wars, UN
enforcement and the war on terrorism. 
228. Nippold, Otfried.
The Development of International Law After the World War.
Translated from the German by Amos S. Hershey. Oxford: Clarendon
Press, 1923. xv, 241 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange,
Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-270-0. Cloth. $75. 

229. Scottish Law Commission.
Memorandum No. 42: Defective Consent and Consequential Matters. 1
June 1978. [Edinburgh: Scottish Law Commission, 1978]. Two
volumes. Softbound, light shelfwear and soiling. Owner signatures to
front covers, internally clean. $20. 
230. [Trial]. Brand, George, Editor.
Trial of Heinrich Gerike, Georg Hessling, Werner Noth, Hermann
Muller, Gustav Claus, Richard Demmerich, Fritz Flint, Valentina
Bilien. (The Velpke Baby Home Trial). With a foreword by H.
Lauterpacht. London: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1950].
Illustrations. liv, 356 pp. Original cloth, very good. $125.
* A volume in the War Crimes Trials Series. This trial
addressed the systematic murder of 96 newborn children of Polish and
Russian slave laborers though willful neglect in 1944. 
War Crime Trial Concerning the Murder of POWs
231. [Trial]. Cameron, John, Editor.
Trial of Heinz Eck, August Hoffmann, Walter Weisspfennig, Hans
Richard Lenz and Wolfgang Schwender (The Peleus Trial). With a
Foreword by Sir David Maxwell Fyfe. London: William Hodge and
Company, [1948]. li, 247 pp., [17] leaves of plates, portraits,
folded map. Original cloth, minor shelfwear, some fading to spine,
small stain to rear board, internally clean. $125.
* A volume in the War Crimes Trials Series. The officers of
U-Boat 852 were tried by a mixed British and Greek war crimes court
in Hamburg in 1945 for killing the surviving members of the crew of
the Peleus, a Greek merchant ship under charter to the
British War Transport Ministry. Heinz Eck, the commanding officer,
was sentenced to death. (He was the only U-Boat commander who was
convicted as a war criminal.) Hoffmann and Weispfennig were also
sentenced to death; Lenz received life imprisonment; Schwender was
given 15 years. A controversial trial in 1945, it is still debated
today. 
War Crime Trial Concerning
the German Treatment of Allied POWs
232. [Trial]. Cuddon, Eric, Editor.
Trial of Erich Killinger, Heinz Junge, Otto Boehringer, Heinrich
Eberhardt, Gustav Bauer-Schlichtegroll (The Dulag Luft Trial).
With a Foreword by Frank Soskice. London: William Hodge and Company,
[1952]. xviii, 255 pp. Plates. Original cloth. Spine faded and
hinges tender, else very good. $125.
* A title in the War Crimes Trials Series. Dulag Luft (Luftwaffe
Interrogation Center) was a German POW camp near Frankfurt that
housed Allied airmen. 76 inmates tunneled out in March 1944 and were
later recaptured. By Hitler’s personal order 50 of these men were
executed. This event inspired The Great Escape (1963), which
starred Steve McQueen and Richard Attenborough. The trial of the
camp’s principal officers related mostly to their treatment of the
escapees and their interrogation methods. 
Trial For Japanese War Crimes in Singapore
233. [Trial]. Sleeman, Colin, Editor.
Trial of Gozawa Sadaichi and Nine Others. With a Foreword by
the Rt. Hon. Earl of Mountbatten of Burma. London: William Hodge and
Company, [1948]. lxxii, 245 pp. Illustrations. Map. Cloth fine, in a
near fine dust jacket. $125.
* A volume in the War Crimes Trials Series. In 1946 the
British government tried Capt. Sadaichi and nine of his officers and
men in Singapore for their maltreatment of British, American, Dutch
and Indian POWs, some of whom were captured after the fall of
Singapore in 1942. Most of the abuses were connected with their
forced labor in the construction of the Burma-Siam Railway, which
earned the nickname “Railway of Death.” (The story of the British
POWs who were forced to build another section of this railway
inspired The Bridge Over the River Kwai.) 
234. [Trial]. Sleeman, Colin, Editor.
Trial of Sumida Haruzo and Twenty Others. (The “Double Tenth”
Trial). London: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1951].
Illustrations. xxxii, 324 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust
jacket. $125.
* A volume in the War Crimes Trials Series. 
War Crime Trial Concerning
the Execution of Allied POWs
235. [Trial]. Stevens, E.H., Editor.
Trial of Nikolaus von Falkenhorst Fermerly Generaloberst in the
German Army. With a Foreword by Sir Norman Birkett. London:
William Hodge and Company, [1949]. xlii, 278 pp. Plates. Original
cloth, minor shelfwear, light fading to spine, binding slightly
cocked, internally clean. $125.
* A title in the War Crimes Trials Series. Falkenhorst was
Commander-in-Chief of German troops in Norway from 1940 to 1944. He
was notorious for his harsh treatment of prisoners of war,
especially British commandos, many of whom he had executed. This is
why he was tried as a war criminal. A British tribunal sentenced him
to 20 years’ imprisonment. 
236. WTO Dispute Settlement Decisions: Bernan’s Annotated Reporter.
Vols. 1-67B, in 70 books with Annotations, Cumulative Tables and
Index Vols. covering vols. 21-60 in 7 books. Together 77 books.
Decisions Reported January 29, 1996 to March 8-15, 2005. Lanham,
Md.: Bernan Press, 1997-2005. Cloth. Ex-private law firm library
with stamps, else excellent condition. Publisher’s Price $9,645. Special $2,995.
*
Dispute settlement decisions of the World Trade Organization (WTO)
are presented with the aid of extensive annotations, in-depth
analysis, and comprehensive summaries of case histories. The extensive
index in each volume enables access to particular titles. Legal
precedents and conclusions are detailed in the legal annotations
and conclusions sections. Case and treaty citations, along with
current information on the overall status of all disputes before
the WTO are presented in two tables. Current interpretations of
the various treaties that govern international trade law contain
full-text decisions. See illustration below.


|
 |