NOV. 2005 LIST
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
National Reporter System
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

10. Abbott, Benjamin Vaughan. The Travelling Law-School and Famous Trials (First Lessons in Government and Law). Chicago: The Interstate Publishing Company, [1884]. 112, 7-116 pp. (Famous Trials section has separate pagination.) Frontispiece. Octavo (5" x 7"). Original cloth, black-stamped title to front board, gilt title to spine. Some shelfwear, small stains to spine and rear board, internally clean. $95.
* Intended for “young citizens,” the first part of this book explains the nature of American law by “traveling” to the places where laws are enacted or applied, such as the U.S. Capitol or on the road. The second section contains accounts of historic trials that illustrate specific laws and procedures. Law Books 44714 Law Books 44714 Books

11. Adams, Henry, Henry Cabot Lodge, Ernest Young and J. Laurence Laughlin. Essays in Anglo-Saxon Law. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1876. xii, 392 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-435-5. Cloth. $95. Law Books 38762 Law Books 38762 Books
Law Books 38762 Law

Tabular Guide to Crime And Punishment in London
12. Addington, William. An Abridgment of Penal Statutes, which Exhibits at One View, The Offence; The Punishment or Penalty Annexed to That Offence; The Mode of Recovering and Application of the Penalty; The Number of Witnesses and Justices Necessary to Convict the Offender; With a Reference to the Chapter and Section of the Enacting Statute. London: Printed by William Strahan and M. Woodfall, 1775. viii, 558, [38] pp. Oblong 12mo. (10-1/2" x 5-1/4"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over limp marbled boards, raised bands and faded paper label to spine. Rubbing with some wear to extremities, a few vertical creases to boards, corners bumped, joints starting, hinges cracked but secure. Offsetting and minor chipping to edges of endpapers, interior otherwise fresh. $1,000.
* First edition, and the only edition with an oblong format. This useful reference went through nine editions, the final appearing in 1812. Its detailed descriptions of rogues, vagabonds, thieves, gambling, commercial fraud, illegitimacy, bootlegging, poaching, forgery, sumptuary laws, actors, poverty, bawdy houses and other colorful topics offers fascinating insights into English social history during the Age of Johnson. The content is arranged as a seven-column spreadsheet with columns labeled Offences, Penalties and Punishments, Recov. By, Application, Witnesses, Justices and Statutes. Addington was a London magistrate. According to the preface, the Abridgment was based on his commonplace book. OCLC locates 11 copies of this edition. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth 1:358(2). See illustration below. Law Books 44742 Law Books 44742 Books
Law Books 44742 Law

13. Alberti, Alberto. Scuole Italiane e Giuristi Italiani Nello Sviluppo Storico del Diretto Inglese: Contributo Alla Storia Della Penetrazione del Diritto Romano in Inghilterra. Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli, 1937. 218 pp. Softbound, untrimmed edges. Some shelfwear, light browning and minor dampstaining to edges. Small owner signature to head of front cover, underling and check marks to a few passages, interior otherwise clean. $20.
* A title in the series Rivista di Storia del Diretto Italiano dealing with the role of Italian scholars in the English reception of Roman law. Law Books 44711 Law Books 44711 Books

14. Alexander, Roberta Sue. A Place of Recourse: A History of the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Ohio, 1801-2003. Athens: Ohio University Press, [2005]. xviii, 417 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. $60.
* The first history of a federal district court in a midwestern state, A Place of Recourse explains a district court’s function and how its mission has evolved. The court has grown from an obscure institution adjudicating minor debt and land disputes to one that plays a central role in the political, economic, and social lives of southern Ohioans. Law Books 44651 Law Books 44651 Books

Appealing First French Edition
of Azuni’s Treatise on Maritime Law
15. Azuni, Domenico Alberto [1749-1827]. Systeme Universel de Principes du Droit Maritime de L’Europe. Traduit de L’Italien, Avec des Additions du Meme Auteur, Par J.M. Digeon. Paris: Debure, Plassan, Leroux, An VI [1797]. Two volumes. Title page of Volume I preceded by copperplate portrait frontispiece. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary quarter sheep treated to look like tree calf over marbled boards, lettering piece and gilt ornaments to spines, speckled edges. Light rubbing with negligible wear to extremities, internally fresh. A remarkably well-preserved copy. $1,500.
* First French edition, with additions by Azuni. This systematic work on the maritime law of Europe an authority on prize laws relating to the legality of the capture of goods and vessels at sea as well as the Rhodian laws and the Consolato del Mare. D.A. Azuni was an Italian jurist and a writer on mercantile law who later became a French citizen and then president of the appeal court at Genoa and judge of the Commercial Court at Cagliari. First published in Italian in 1795-96, Azuni’s treatise “relates rather to maritime international law, properly so called, than to private maritime jurisprudence... It points out what is always of the highest importance to the diligent inquirer after truth, the sources of information upon maritime jurisprudence” (Marvin). This edition was used for Johnson’s English translation (1806), which was a standard work in the United States. OCLC locates 13 copies of this edition. Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 82. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) 2:9. See illustration below. Law Books 44735 Law Books 44735 Books
Law Books 44735 Law

16. Bemis, Samuel Flagg. John Quincy Adams and the Foundations of American Foreign Policy. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. xix, 588, xv pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Maps (one fold-out). Original cloth, light shelfwear. Portions of dust jacket glued to front pastedown, free endpaper and following endleaf, internally clean. Ex-library. Small bookplate to front pastedown. $20. Law Books 44757 Law Books 44757 Books

17. Bernstein, Peter L. Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk. New York: Wiley, 1996. 383 pp. Cloth in fine dust jacket. Fine. $25.
* First edition. A history of risk and methods used to deal with it from antiquity to the 1990’s.   Law Books 44607 Law Books 44607 Books

Revised 1875, 14th Edition of Bouvier’s Dictionary
18. Bouvier, John [1787-1851], Compiler. A Law Dictionary, Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the United States of America, And of the Several States of the American Union: With References to the Civil and Other Systems of Law. Revised and Greatly Enlarged. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1875. Two volumes. Octavo (6-1/2" x 9-3/4"). Contemporary cloth, calf lettering pieces and owner labels to spines. Light shelfwear and soiling, some chipping to edges of lettering pieces, two partial cracks to text block of Volume II. Interior notably fresh. A well-preserved set.   $500.
* Fourteenth edition (copyright 1871). The first American law dictionary when it was originally published in 1839, it went through eighteen editions, the final appearing in 1914. “During his years of study [Bouvier] had discovered the handicap under which the student and lawyer labored at that time due to the lack of a dictionary containing legal information logically and conveniently compiled. He began work on a great dictionary and indefatigably applied himself to it, in spite of increasing duties... Nevertheless, in 1839, he was able to give his completed dictionary to fill the need of the profession. [In it] he sought to cover all legal subjects and terms arising under such a title, giving citations from federal and state courts.”: Dictionary of American Biography I:490. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) I:213. See illustration below. Law Books 44623 Law Books 44623 Books
Law Books 44623 Law

A Lovely Copy of the Early Laws of Massachusetts
19. Brigham, William, Editor. The Compact With the Charter and Laws of the Colony of New Plymouth: Together With the Charter Containing the Articles of Confederation of the United Colonies of New England, And Other Valuable Documents. Published Agreeably to a Resolve, Passed April 5, 1836. Boston: Dutton and Wentworth, 1836. x, [2], 357 pp. Octavo (6-1/4" x 9-3/4"). Contemporary sheep, lettering piece to spine. Light rubbing with minor wear to extremities, some chipping to head of spine, rear joint starting. “Town of Barnstable” in fine hand to front board, title page and front pastedown, along with a Barnstable bookplate. Faint offsetting to margins of endleaves, light foxing to some leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $150.
* Only edition. Contents include the complete texts of the Great Patent of New England, Act of Council of Plymouth, Devon County, England, Leyden Agreement, Mayflower Compact, Charter of the Colony of New Plymouth, Generall Lawes and Liberties of New Plymouth Colony, Laws and Orders of the General Court 1623-1691 and many other documents. Babbitt, Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws 178. Law Books 44709 Law Books 44709 Books

First English Edition 1748,
of One of the Great Treatises on Natural Law
20. Burlamaqui, J[ean] J[acques] [1697-1748]. The Principles of Natural Law. In Which the True Systems of Morality and Civil Government Are Established; And the Different Sentiments of Grotius, Hobbes, Puffendorf, Barbeyrac, Locke, Clark, and Hutchinson, Occasionally Considered. Translated Into English by Mr. Nugent. London: Printed for J. Nourse, 1748. [xii], [xi]-xvi, [26], 312 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary speckled calf, gilt frames to boards, gilt-edged raised bands to spine, rebacked retaining original spine, recent period-style lettering piece. Rubbing and a few minor scuffs, corners bumped, hinges mended. Light offsetting to margins of preliminaries, early bookplate and annotation to front pastedown, another annotation to front free endpaper. Minor worming to lower margin of some leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome copy. $2,000.
* First English edition. Burlamaqui, a Swiss jurist and professor of civil and natural law at Geneva, outlined a constitutional system based on principles similar to those of the American founding fathers. “Burlamaqui formulated the principles of popular sovereignty, of delegated power, of a constitution as a fundamental law, of a personal and functional separation of powers into three independent departments... and finally, he provided for an institutional guardian of the fundamental law” (Harvey). Burlamaqui’s other great achievement was to put Pufendorf’s theories into systematic form. Blackstone was among the many jurists influenced by this work. In 1847 Marvin stated a general opinion when he said “his works are deservedly held in high esteem.”: Legal Bibliography (1847) 162. OCLC locates 49 copies of this edition. Harvey, Jean Jacques Burlamaqui: A Liberal Tradition in American Constitutionalism 178-179. BMC 4:684. Law Books 44650 Law Books 44650 Books

Settlement Cases Relating to Justices of the Peace
21. Caldecott, Thomas [1744-1833]. Reports of Cases Relative to the Duty and Office of a Justice of the Peace, From Michaelmas Term 1776, Inclusive, to Michaelmas Term 1785, Inclusive. Dublin: Printed for John Millikin, 1790. [xii], 388 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/4") Contemporary calf, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Light rubbing to boards with some wear to edges, moderate rubbing to spine with light chipping to ends, front joint cracked but secure, hinges starting. Bookplates to front and rear pastedowns. Offsetting to margins at beginning and end of text block, light foxing to some sections, interior otherwise fresh. $300.
* Third edition. This collection of reports was produced as a continuation of Sir James Burrow’s Decisions of the Court of King’s Bench, Upon Settlement-Cases, which covered the years 1732 to 1776. “Mr. Caldecott is generally allowed to have been peculiarly conversant with this branch of the law.”: Bridgeman, [title not listed] cited in Marvin, Legal Bibliography 170. OCLC locates 19 copies of this edition, 51 of all editions. This work went through five editions, the final appearing in 1800. Sweet & Maxwell note that some copies of early editions are bound with supplements to bring the work up to date with the final edition. See 1:386 (5). See illustration below. Law Books 44753 Law Books 44753 Books
Law Books 44753 Law

22. Cardozo, Benjamin N. What Medicine Can Do For Law. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1930. 52 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-669-2. Cloth. $50.
* Reprint of the first edition. Cardozo [1870-1938], an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, was one of the most influential American jurists of the twentieth century. “This noteworthy address, with its appreciation of the scientific problems involved, its courage and social vision, will go down in history as one of the most valuable contributions in our time to medico-legal jurisprudence.”: Shientag, Moulders of Legal Thought 39. Law Books 43071 Law Books 43071 Books
Law Books 43071 Law

23. Caruthers, Abraham. Martin, Andrew B., Editor. The History of a Law Suit. With a Table of Corresponding Code Sections Showing Where Sections of Shannon’s Annotated Code, Cited in This Work, May Be Found in the 1932 Code of Tennessee. Revised. Cincinnati: The W.H. Anderson Company, [1919]. xv, 709 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, front hinge cracked but secure. Annotations to front endleaves, occasional annotations to text in light pencil. A solid copy.  $60.
* Fifth edition. Addresses criminal procedure and pleading under the Tennessee Code. Law Books 44746 Law Books 44746 Books

24. Caesar, Julius, Sir [1558-1663], Compiler; Hill, L.M., Editor. The Ancient State Authoritie, and Proceedings of the Court of Requests by Sir Julius Caesar. Edited with an Introduction. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [1975]. xlvii, 281 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $60.
* The court of requests was a minor equity court that flourished during the Tudor and Stuart periods. It is an ancestor of the small claims court. Caesar’s manuscript was compiled around 1600. Law Books 44679 Law Books 44679 Books

25. Chambrun, Adolphe de. The Executive Power in the United States: A Study of Constitutional Law. Translated From the Original French by Mrs. Madeleine Vinton Dahlgren. Lancaster: Inquirer Printing and Publishing Company, 1874. xvii, 19-288, 15 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-402-9. Cloth. $95.
* With a preface by James A. Garfield. Like Tocqueville, the Marquis de Chambrun [1831-1891] was fascinated by the United States and its government. He also shared Tocqueville’s belief that the United States is a testing ground for the forces shaping the modern world. Chambrun’s study of the federal government’s executive branch offers a number of interesting observations. He doubts the value of the vice-presidency and argues that quadrennial elections promote liberty by creating momentary periods of political instability. He offers equally interesting observations on such topics as the Civil War, the impeachment of President Johnson and the relationship between the Executive, Legislative and Judicial branches. Law Books 38156 Law Books 38156 Books
Law Books 38156 Law

First American Edition of Chitty on Contracts
26. Chitty, Joseph [d. 1838]. A Practical Treatise on the Law of Contracts, Not Under Seal; And Upon the Usual Defences to Actions Thereon. With Corrections and Additional References by a Member of the Massachusetts Bar. Boston: Published by Wells and Lilly, 1827. xvi, 345, [40] pp. Star-paged. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Small clean tear to title page. Occasional light foxing, internally clean. A nice copy in a handsome binding. $750.
* First American edition, based on the first London edition (1826), to which it is star-paged. The standard treatise of its day, it went through several editions in Great Britain and the United States. “This is a very comprehensive collection of cases upon the law of contracts.... As a book of reference it is pre-eminently better than any existing treatise on the law of contracts.... Mr. Chitty’s laborious and generally accurate analysis of cases, and the arrangement of his subject, have conferred upon his book a degree of authority and value of no ordinary kind. It is a deservedly popular work with the profession.:” Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 194 (citing a later edition). OCLC locates 12 copies of this edition. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 3625. See illustration below. Law Books 44720 Law Books 44720 Books

27. Chroust, Anton-Hermann. The Rise of the Legal Profession in America. Norman: University of Oklahoma, [1965]. Two volumes. Cloth, fine in very good slipcase.   $45.
* A history of American law from the colonial period to 1840. Volume I: The Colonial Experience, Volume II: The Revolution and the Post-Revolutionary Era. Law Books 44604 Law Books 44604 Books

Second Edition of
Cooley’s Constitutional Limitations
28. Cooley, Thomas M[cIntyre] [1824-1898]. A Treatise on the Constitutional Limitations Which Rest Upon the Legislative Power of the States of the American Union. With Considerable Additions, Giving the Results of the Recent Cases. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1871. liv, [2], 781 pp. Star-paged. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Early owner signature to title page, which is lightly soiled, interior otherwise clean. Handsome.  $500.
* Second edition. Star-paged to the first edition. Cooley was one of most important American jurists of the late nineteenth century and a leading conservative. Along with the present title, his principal works are the present work and General Principles of Constitutional Law in the United States (1880). This influential work puts him on a par with Story among the foremost commentators on the Constitution. “His discussion attained immediate fame and his views and suggestions practically dominated American Constitutional Law, particularly in the state courts...”: Marke396. Law Books 44756 Law Books 44756 Books

Final Edition of Cooley on Taxation
29. Cooley, Thomas M. Nichols, Clark, Editor. The Law of Taxation. Chicago: Callaghan and Company, 1924. Four volumes. Original buckram, raised bands and red and black lettering pieces to spines. Moderate shelfwear, light soiling, title page detached from Volume I, rear endleaf lacking from Volume III, hinges cracked or starting, some mended with tape. Internally clean. Ex-library. Institution names to head of each spine. $250.
* Fourth and final edition of an important work on tax law. Contents include “Taxes, Their Nature and Kinds,” “Power to Tax,” “Curing Defects in Tax Proceedings,” “Taxation by Special Assessment,” “Remedies for Illegal and Unjust Taxation.” Marke 834. Law Books 44648 Law Books 44648 Books

Uncommon Innovative Treatise Dealing With Deeds
30. Cornish, William Floyer [c.1801-1830]. Horsey, George [1819-1899], Editor. Cornish’s Treatise on Purchase Deeds, of Freehold Estates, And Incidentally of Leasehold Property, With Precedents and Practical Notes. Philadelphia: T. & J.W. Johnson & Co., 1856. xxiii, [25]-172, 4 pp. Star-paged. Includes four-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, blind frames to boards, blind fillets and lettering piece to spine. A few scuffs and stains to boards, some wear to spine ends, joints and corners, hinges just starting at ends. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, light foxing to a few leaves. Owner annotation to front pastedown, his signature to facing free endpaper and head of preface, interior otherwise clean. $350.
* First and only American edition, based on the second London edition of 1855, to which it is star-paged. “In many respects this is a remarkable work. Originally published in 1828, it was the precursor of the modern forms of conveyancing, in respect to brevity and conciseness. Certainly it is most highly creditable to the sagacity of the author, and demonstrates the soundness of his acquaintance with principles, to find that so little advance has been made ahead of the principles which being then in a miserable minority, he so many years ago advocated, and so little improvement effected in the framework in which he embodied his views. But the book is not only remarkable it is in the highest degree adapted for use. (...) This work having been given to the world at a time when the public was not prepared for innovation, and had not acquired the now reigning tastes for brevity despatch, and economy of time, labour, and expense, attracted but little attention, and has never been as well known as it deserved to be. Mr. Horsey, however, the editor of the new edition, by careful additions and improvements, has brought up the work to the standard of the present day....”: Law Magazine: Or Quarterly Review of Jurisprudence 23 (1855) 198. This treatise was also reprinted in The Law Library 90 (May/June 1856). OCLC locates 34 copies. Cohen 9515. Law Books 44763 Law Books 44763 Books

31. Cowell, John [1554-1611]. The Interpreter: Or Booke Containing the Signification of Words: Wherein is Set Foorth the True Meaning of All, or the Most Part of Such Words and Termes, as are Mentioned in the Lawe Writers, or Statutes of This Victorious and Renowned Kingdome, Requiring Any Exposition or Interpretation. A Worke Not Onely Profitable, but Necessary for Such as Desire Throughly to be Instructed in the Knowledge of Our Lawes, Statutes, and Other Antiquities. Cambridge: Printed by John Legate, 1607. Reprint. Menson, England: The Scolar Press Limited, 1972. Unpaged. Text printed in double columns. Original cloth, light shelfwear, small stain to front board, internally clean. $95.
* Facsimile reprint of first edition. Law Books 44699 Law Books 44699 Books

A Guide to Tithes
32. [Crashaw, William (1572-1626)]. Decimarum & Oblationum Tabula. A Tithing-Table: Or Table of Tithes and Oblations, According to the Ecclesiastical Laws and Ordinances Established in the Church of England, Now Newly Reduced Into a Book. Containing as Well the Very Letter of the Law Under Which These Rights be Severally Comprised, Together With Such Questions of Tithing, and Their Resolutions by the Laws Canon, Civil, and Approved Doctors Opinions of the Same, as be Ordinarily Moved, and Which Do Often Prove to Controversies Herein. As Also a Brief and Summary Declaration of Composition, Transaction, Custom, Prescription, Priviledge: And How They Prevail in Tithing. Annexed Hereunto, Summarily, Such Statute-Laws of the Land Concerning These Rights, As Have Been Herein Authorised, and Now Do Remain in Their Force Accordingly. To the Easie and Plain Instructions of All Subjects or Lay, Whether in These Rights to Demand Them, or Bounden to Perform the Same. London: Printed for R. Scot, T. Basset, J. Wright, and R. Chiswelol, 1683. [vi], 39 pp. Quarto (6-1/2" x 8"). Later signed binding by Sangorski and Sutcliff with cloth slipcase. Speckled calf, gilt double frames with corner rosettes to boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, marbled endpapers, inside gilt dentelles, all edges gilt. Light wear to joints and corners, minor shelfwear to slipcase. Attractive woodcut head-pieces and decorated initial. Minor chips to some edges, corners lacking from a few leaves with no loss to text. Later notes to front endleaves in pen and pencil, interior otherwise clean. $500.
* Later edition of a work first published in 1591. Crashaw, a Puritan divine and poet, was an incumbent of St. Mary’s Whitechapel in London. He held a degree in civil law from Cambridge. OCLC locates 8 copies of this edition. Not in Sweet & Maxwell. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales and British America 6849. See illustration below. Law Books 44710 Law Books 44710 Books
Law Books 44710 Law

Written to Discourage
American Intervention in Cuba?
33. [Cuyas, Arturo, and L.V. Abad De Las Casas]. The New Constitutional Laws for Cuba. Text of the Recent Measures for the Self-Government of the Island, With Comments Thereon. New York: Published by the Associated Spanish and Cuban Press, 1897. 168 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original printed wrappers, hand-lettered title to spine, moderate shelfwear, stab holes near spine ends. Ex-library. Location numbers to spine and front cover. Bookplate to front pastedown.   $150.
* This pamphlet was written to demonstrate how Cuba was reforming its legal system, government and social structure to incorporate changes demanded by American critics. Written a year before the Spanish-American War, it seems to be addressed to those who were promoting the annexation of Cuba and Puerto Rico in the name of democracy. OCLC locates 56 copies. Law Books 44656 Law Books 44656 Books

“Highly Esteemed and
Very Much Relied Upon”: Marvin
34. Dalrymple, John [1726-1810]. An Essay Towards a General History of Feudal Property in Great Britain, Under the Following Heads, I. History of the Introduction of the Feudal System into Great Britain. II. History of Tenures. III. History of the Alienation of Land Property. IV. History of Entails. V. History of the Laws of Succession or Descent. VI. History of the Forms of Conveyance. VII. History of Jurisdictions, and of the Forms of Procedure in Courts. VIII. History of the Constitution of Parliament. London: Printed for A. Millar, 1757. vii, 332 pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style with raised bands and lettering piece. Light rubbing to boards with some wear to corners, hinges mended. A few tiny worm holes to bottom edges of preliminaries, lower corning lacking from a leaf with no loss to text. Faint offsetting to margins of preliminaries and final index leaves, light foxing and finger smudges to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $500.
* First edition. According to Marvin, this treatise was “highly esteemed and very much relied upon by those who have had occasion to investigate the Feudal Law since Dalrymple wrote.” It traces the law of real property from its feudal origins in Scotland and England, and attempts to outline its the principles as they developed over time. Particular attention is paid to differences between English and Scottish laws. Dalrymple’s larger goal is to promote the unification of the two legal systems by demonstrating their similar origins and early development. OCLC locates 14 copies of this edition, 53 of all editions. Marvin 250. Sweet & Maxwell 1:444 (5). Law Books 43888 Law Books 43888 Books
Law Books 43888 Law

Heavily Illustrated Sixteenth-Century
Treatise on Criminal Law
35. Damhouder, Josse (Joost) de [1507-1581]. Praxis Rerum Criminalium: Praetoribus, Propraetoribus, Consulibus, Proconsulibus, Magistratibus, Reliquisque id Genus Iustitiariis [Justitiariis] ac Officiaiis, Apprime Utilis & Necessaria. Antwerp: Ioannem Bellerum, 1570.508 pp. Text printed in double columns. 70 text woodcuts. 68 depict criminal acts, 2 depict types of torture. One leaf from index lacking (supplied in facsimile). Quarto (6-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Large armorial woodcuts at beginning and end of book. Later three quarter-calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, marbled endpapers, hinges mended. Recently rebacked retaining original spine, light rubbing to boards, some wear to extremities. Early repairs to index leaves, some wear to fore-edges of preliminaries, faint dampspotting to a few leaves. Light browning to margins, interior otherwise fresh.  $4,500.
* First published in 1551, this was the first comprehensive study of criminal procedure published in northern Europe. A synthetic work drawn mostly from Roman-Dutch sources, it was based on Philip Wielant’s Practycke Crimineele (1439-1519) and other earlier treatises. Published in Latin, Dutch and French, it was standard authority throughout the continent for many years. This Dutch edition from 1570 is illustrated throughout with woodcuts depicting adultery, murder, theft and many other crimes. Damhouder was an advisor to the Duke of Burgundy and a prolific author of legal and religious treatises. KVK locates 20 copies of this edition. Dekkers, Bibliotheca Belgica Juridica 44. See illustration below. Law Books 43201 Law Books 43201 Books
Law Books 43201 Law

36. Davis, George B., Compiler. The Military Laws of the United States. Prepared, Under the Direction of the Honorable Elihu Root, Secretary of War. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1901. 1152 pp. Original buckram, marbled edges, light shelfwear. Small cellotape repair to head of title page, residue from price sticker to front pastedown. Soiling to title page and a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. $30.
* Fourth edition. Lt. Colonel Davis was professor of law and history at West Point. Law Books 44693 Law Books 44693 Books

Interesting Sections on
the
Alabama Case and the American Civil War
37. De Burgh, William. The Elements of Maritime International Law. With a Preface on Some Unsettled Questions of Public Law. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1868. xlix, 228 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 8-3/4"). Original textured cloth, blind frames to boards, rebacked retaining original lightly faded spine. Later armorial bookplate of William Paine Sheffield to front pastedown. Light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $450.
* First and only edition. “It gives a good summary of the law as to the freedom of the seas, visit and search, enemy character and domicile, trading with the enemy, the effect of sailing under an enemy’s flag or pas... &c &c. There is an introduction in which some unsettled questions in this branch of the law are discusses—the Alabama Case, the right to seize enemy property as a droit of the admiralty on the outbreak of the law, the custom not to confiscate rights in the public debt belonging to citizens of a belligerent state.”: Holdsworth, History of English Law XV:333. Sheffield [1857-1919], a member of an important Rhode Island family, was a U.S. Congressman and Senator. Sweet & Maxwell 2:96. Law Books 42923 Law Books 42923 Books
Law Books 42923 Law

38. Edwards, George J. The Grand Jury: An Essay. Philadelphia: George T. Bisel Company, 1906. lxxix, 219 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-432-0. Cloth. $75.
* This important book traces the history and development of the grand jury from its origins in Saxon England to the author’s time. Law Books 38774 Law Books 38774 Books
Law Books 38774 Law

First Edition of
the First American Treatise on Patents
39. Fessenden, Thomas G. [1771-1837]. An Essay on the Law of Patents for New Inventions. With an Appendix Containing the French Patent Law, Forms, &c. Boston: Published by D. Mallory & Co., 1810. [2], [ix]-xxxix, [41]-229, [1] pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary sheep, lettering piece, blind fillets to boards and spine. Rubbed, front hinge starting at bottom edge. An attractive, well-preserved copy of an important title scarce in the trade. $1,000.
* First edition of the first American book on the subject. A true “Renaissance man,” Fessenden was a lawyer, poet, journalist, inventor and venture capitalist who promoted various inventions. He was the holder of two patents for heating devices. He promoted “scientific” techniques in The New England Farmer, a journal he founded. Also a prominent satirist, he wrote numerous pieces under the pseudonym Christopher Caustic for one of his other journals, The Terrible Tractoration. His treatise contains summaries of the relevant statutes, digests of leading cases (such as Whitney v. Carter over the invention of the cotton gin) and comparisons between the patent laws of the Unites States, Great Britain and France. The appendix contains the United States Patent Law of 1800, a bilingual collection of French laws and a set of French recommendations for improvements in the laws of the United States. Shaw and Shoemaker, American Bibliography 20110. Cohen 7129. Law Books 44747 Law Books 44747 Books

40. Fessenden, Thomas G. An Essay on the Law of Patents for New Inventions. With an Appendix Containing the French Patent Law, Forms, &c. Boston: Published by D. Mallory & Co., 1810. xxxix, [40]-229 pp. pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 2003044243. ISBN 1-58477-357-X. Cloth. $150.
* Reprint of the scarce first edition.   Law Books 36969 Law Books 36969 Books
Law Books 36969 Law

1658 Formbook Collected With “Industry and Care”
41. Fidell, Thomas, Compiler. A Perfect Guide for a Studious Young Lawyer. Being Presidents for Conveyances, And Other Business of the Like Kind. Collected and Gathered Together Out of the Most Studious, Carefull, and Learned Labours of the Reverend and Learned Sages of the Law; The Lord Coke, The Lord Hobart, The Lord Richardson, Justice Haughton, Justice Reve, Justice Bacon, Sir William Denny, Master Godfrey, Sometimes of Lincolns Inne, and Master Jermy, Sometimes of Norwich. Also Divers Copyhold Entries in Court-Barons, With Justice of Peace Business, Very Usefull for Them and Their Clerks; With an Addition of Indictments and Fines. Collected Together by the Industry and Care of Thomas Fidell, of Furnivals Inne, Gent., Who at Spare Houres, Hath Made it His Study for Above Thirty Years. London: Printed by Tho. Roycroft, for John Place, 1658. [iv], 277, [32] pp. Copperplate portrait frontispiece. Octavo (4-1/4" x 6-1/4"). Nineteenth-century sheep, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Moderate rubbing to extremities, a few scuffs to rear boards, endpapers renewed, title lettered to fore-edge in early hand. Woodcut head-piece and decorated initial. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, occasional minor chipping, wear and worming to edges of text block, some wear to edges of frontispiece, which also has additional minor loss to fore-edge from trimming. Faint dampstaining to portions of text. Early annotations and later owner inscription to preliminaries, early underlining to a few passages, interior otherwise clean. An appealing copy of a scarce work. $1,200.
* Second edition. With side-notes. First published in 1654, this is an extensive formbook drawn from the works of Bacon, Coke and other distinguished British jurists. OCLC locates 14 copies of this edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:481 (24). See illustration below. Law Books 44743 Law Books 44743 Books
Law Books 44743 Law

The First English Book on Evidence
42. Gilbert, Sir Geoffrey [1674-1726]. The Law of Evidence. Corrected; With Many Additions; And a Complete Table to the Whole. London, Printed: Philadelphia: Re-Printed and Sold by Joseph Cruikshank, 1788. iv, 286, [76] pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands, lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean. Appealing. $750.
* Fifth edition, a reprint of the fourth London edition, 1777. Despite its designation, this is actually the first American edition. The first book devoted to the subject of evidence, “[i]t long held its place as the chief book on this topic; and Blackstone is loud in its praises” (Holdsworth). Indeed, Blackstone thought so highly of this work that he apologized for not treating the subject of evidence at length “because of the fulness and excellence of...Gilbert’s treatise, a work which it is impossible to abstract or abridge, without losing some beauty and destroying the chain of the whole.”: Blackstone, Commentaries on the Laws of England III:367. Holdsworth, Sources and Literature of English Law 120. Cohen 5055. Law Books 40453 Law Books 40453 Books
Law Books 40453 Law

Scarce 1840 Insurance Treatise
43. Hammond, Elisha [1780-1851]. A Treatise on the Law of Fire Insurance, And Insurance on Inland Waters. In Two Parts. With an Appendix of Forms. New York: Published by Halstead & Voorhies, 1840. xi, 182 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary sheep. Blind fillets to boards, blind fillets and residue from lettering piece to spine. Rubbing with some wear to spine, joints and board edges, front joint just starting near head. Early bookseller ticket and later armorial bookplate of William Paine Sheffield to front pastedown. Light foxing to most of text. Inkspots to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. Scarce. $500.
* Only edition. An early American work devoted to fire insurance. With forms and a table of cases. Contents include “Of the Property and Interest of the Insured,” “The Nature and Extent of the Risk for Which the Insurer Undertakes,” “Of Insurance Agents,” “Of the Form and Requisites of a Policy,” “Warranty and Conditions,” “Misrepresentation and Concealment,” “ Of Losses,” “Of the Proceedings on Policies,” “Of Assignment of Policies,” “Of Proceedings in Equity,” “Of Double and Re-insurance, “Of the Recovery Back of Losses Improperly Paid,” “Of Insurance Upon Inland Waters.” OCLC locates 31 copies. Cohen 7062. Law Books 44739 Law Books 44739 Books
Law Books 44739 Law

Hawkins’s Classic Treatise on Criminal Law
44. Hawkins, William [1673-1746]. A Treatise of the Pleas of the Crown: Or, a System of the Principal Matters Relating to that Subject, Digested Under Their Proper Heads. [London]: Printed by E. and R. Nutt, and R. Gosling, 1739. Two volumes in one with separate paginations. Folio (9" x 13-3/4"). Contemporary calf, blind rules to boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Light boards, moderate rubbing to extremities, boards partially detached but secure, front free endpaper detached. Interior notably fresh. An appealing copy and a worthy candidate for rebacking. $1,000.
* Third edition. Of considerable importance in the history of criminal law, criminal procedure and criminal jurisdiction, Hawkins’s great work is “deservedly of high authority and still cited. It was the starting-point of modern laborious treatises on the criminal law which are valuable as digests of the subject, but which have no advance on Hawkins plan or style” (Winfield). OCLC locates 22 copies of this edition. Winfield, Chief Sources of English Legal History 326. Sweet & Maxwell 1:362 (37). Law Books 44601 Law Books 44601 Books

The Status of Jews
in Commonwealth and Restoration England
45. Henriques, H.S.Q. The Return of the Jews to England: Being a Chapter in the History of English Law. London: MacMillan and Company, Limited, 1905. viii, 132 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, small stain to front board, corners bumped, hinges mended. Light foxing to a few leaves. Owner signature to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. $350.
* It appears that Jews lived in the Atlantic Isles since the Saxon period. They were joined in 1071 by a community of French Jews. Though they suffered discrimination, the English Jews enjoyed a measure of toleration and enjoyed royal protection. Their situation changed drastically during the reign of Edward I. After a period of intense persecution they were banished in 1290. They were not allowed to return until the time of the Commonwealth and Restoration, when they were gradually readmitted. Henriques discusses the statutes and cases relating to this period and reconstructs this complex chapter in English history. OCLC locates 52 copies. Law Books 44422 Law Books 44422 Books
Law Books 44422 Law

46. Hohfeld, Wesley. Fundamental Legal Conceptions as Applied in Judicial Reasoning. Edited by Walter Wheeler Cook, with a New Foreword by Arthur L. Corbin. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1964. xv, 114 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 00-064108. ISBN 1-58477-162-3. Cloth. $55.
* This edition is distinguished by the foreword by Arthur L. Corbin, author of the renowned Corbin on Contracts. Since his death Hohfeld’s essays on the concepts of right and duty have been increasingly recognized for their significance as a foundation of thought on analytical jurisprudence. Law Books 29607 Law Books 29607 Books
Law Books 29607 Law

An Indispensable Work of Great Authority
47. Holdsworth, Sir William S. A History of English Law. Edited by A.L. Goodhart and H.G. Hanbury. With an Introductory Essay and Additions by S.B. Chrimes. Index volume prepared by John Burke. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., and Sweet & Maxwell, 1964-1966. Seventeen volumes. Cloth very good, in lightly worn dust jackets, one a well-produced recent facsimile dust jacket. A very nice set.   $2,500.
* Latest and most complete revised edition on an indispensable work of great authority. “The only complete history of the English law in detail. Also much essential bibliographical information... No review can give an adequate idea of the masses of valuable learning contained in these volumes, the extent and variety of the ground which has been covered, or the tireless labour and sober scholarship which have been devoted to the task.”: T.F.T. Plucknett, Harvard Law Review 38:698-701 cited in Marke 139. See illustration below. Law Books 44603 Law Books 44603 Books
Law Books 44603 Law

An Important English Treatise on Slander and Libel
48. Holt, Francis Ludlow [1780-1844]. [Bleecker, Anthony, Editor]. The Law of Libel: In Which is Contained a General History of This Law In the Ancient Codes, and of Its Introduction, and Successive Alterations, In the Law of England. Comprehending a Digest of All the Leading Cases Upon Libels, From the Earliest to the Present Time. First American, From the Second London Edition, With References to American Cases. New York: Published by Stephen Gould, 1818. xii, [13]-328 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing. Early owner signature and embossed stamp to title page, interior otherwise fresh. $750.
* First American edition, from the second London edition, 1816. First published in 1812, this was the standard English treatise on slander and libel in the opening decades of the nineteenth century. Though it was eventually superseded, it remained an authoritative history of the subject. With its intelligent discussion of sources and cases it is just as valuable today. Holt was a member of the Inner Temple. Also the author of treatises on nisi prius, bankruptcy, admiralty law and Parliament, his work was held in high esteem by Kent. OCLC locates 61 copies of this edition. Cohen 10934. Law Books 44721 Law Books 44721 Books

Appeal Cases in the House of Lords, 1733-1737
49. [House of Lords]. [Items Relating to Appeal Cases Heard by the House of Lords 1733-1737]. About 200 printed documents, early hand-written table of contents laid in, hand-numbered pagination throughout. Documents are of various sizes, most are trifold. A leaf lacking from one item. 11" x 17" folio. Three quarter calf over grey paper boards, worn, spine lacking, contents disbound. Occasional dampstaining, browning and chipping to edges of many documents, pagination washed away or obscured in some cases. Early annotations, some quite extensive, thoughout. A curious and unique item worthy of further study (and rebacking). $750.
* This volume contains about 200 appellant briefs, respondent briefs, wills and other documents from appeal cases dealing with peerage and inheritance claims heard in the House of Lords from 1733 to 1737. Most have annotations. The table of contents indicates that this volume was part of a set. It was probably compiled for an attorney. The manuscript notes were probably written by an attorney or clerk. A fascinating volume, it offers a glimpse into the practice of judicial administration in the House of Lords during the early eighteenth century. Law Books 44716 Law Books 44716 Books

50. Hughes, Robert M. Handbook of Admiralty Law. St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1920. xviii, 572 pp. [With Supplement Entitled] Rules of Practice For the Courts of the United States in Admiralty and Maritime Jurisdiction. Promulgated by the Supreme Court of the United States December 6, 1920 to Take Effect March 7, 1921. [ii], [249]-264 pp. Original buckram, some shelfwear and soiling. Supplement stapled to index. Light browning to Rules of Practice. Owner name and inscription to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $85.
* Second edition. A title in West’s Hornbook Series. “Mr. Hughes’ work deserves its standing in the bibliography of the admiralty and forms one of a varied and interesting group of American authorities on the subject.”: G.L. Canfield, Michigan Law Review 19 (1920-1921) 580-582. Law Books 44632 Law Books 44632 Books

From the Library of a Prominent New York Attorney
51. Impey, John [d.1829]. The Modern Pleader, Containing the Several Forms of Declarations in All Actions, With Notes Thereon; Also, A Collection of Choice and Useful Precedents, For Declarations in the Superior Courts, In the Action of Account, And Common Assumpsit, With Those on Promissory Notes. To Which Are Added, A Variety of Useful Notes and Observations; The Several Cases Determined in Those Actions, With the Evidence Necessary to Support Each Declaration; A Table of Cases Cited, And a Copious Index; The Whole Made Easy and Useful to Students, and to the Practisers in Town and Country; Furnishing the Latter With the Necessary Instructions for Their Agents. Dublin: Printed for John Exshaw, P. Byrne, James Moore [et al.], 1795. viii, [iv], 444, [47] pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary calf, blind fillets to boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Rubbing with some wear to extremities, corners bumped and moderately worn, joints cracked but secure, light rubbing and a few tiny stains to boards, some worming to front. Small early owner bookplate pasted over signature of Theodore Sedgwick, Jr. Sedgwick’s signature to head of title page and verso of rear free endpaper. Early owner bookplate and later institution bookplate to verso of front free endpaper. Minor worming to front pastedown and a few leaves with no loss to text, light foxing to a few leaves. Occasional inkspots, interior otherwise clean. $300.
* First edition. With a table of cases. This treatise is notable for its introduction, which is a history of pleading with an outline of its principles. Theodore Sedgwick, Jr. was the son of Theodore Sedgwick, the important Federalist legislator and judge. A prominent member of the New York City bar, he was a keen law reformer and the author of The English Practice (1822), a scathing critique of the common law of New York. He was a mentor to David Dudley Field. OCLC locates 25 copies of this edition, 39 copies of all editions. Sweet & Maxwell 1:271 (84). See illustration below. Law Books 44769 Law Books 44769 Books
Law Books 44769 Law

52. Jackson, Percival. The Law of Cadavers and of Burial and Burial Places. New York: Prentice-Hall, 1937. lxxv, 734 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, front hinge cracked but secure, rear hinge starting. Owner inscription to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $65.
* First edition. “The author segregates the law related to burial, corpses, and cemeteries into a niche of its own. (...) Where judicial precedent is lacking or, though unavailable, is meager, the author endeavors to formulate rules based on considerations of public health and convenience, the sentiments of the bereaved, and the customary practice and morals of the community, with due regard for idiosyncrasies of cult.”: Columbia Law Review 50:1160 cited in Marke 293. Law Books 44682 Law Books 44682 Books

Popular Eighteenth-Century English Legal Guide
53. Jacob, Giles [1686-1744]. The Common Law Common-Placed: Containing, The Substance and Effect of all the Common Law Cases Dispersed in the Body of the Law, Collected as Well from Abridgments as Reports, in a Perfect New Method. Wherein Likewise The Terms of the Law, and the Most Considerable Writs and Processes, Are Concisely Treated of, Under Their Proper Titles. With an Abstract of Statutes, Relating to the General Heads Thereof, and Exact References Throughout. The Whole Compleated So As to Be Useful to Counsellors, Attorneys, Students of the Law, and Other Gentlemen. With Large Additions [London]: E.R. Nutt, and R. Gosling, 1733. Folio (8: x 12-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over speckled paper boards, raised bands with gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Early owner signatures to endleaves and title page, small stamp reading “Rockingham County” and “Woodbury” in fine early hand to front free endpaper. Some offsetting to endleaves, text notably fresh. $1,500.
* Second edition. This layman’s guide by one of the most prolific legal writers of eighteenth-century England was first published in 1726. Its final edition, the third, is a straight reprint of the second. The mention of “other gentlemen” in the subtitle is significant. Jacob, though certainly interested in boosting sales by attracting the widest audience possible, was an idealist who believed that widespread knowledge of the law would help create a more just society. This is also evident in his other publications, such as Every Man His Own Lawyer (1736) and Treatise of Laws (1721). The Rockingham County stamp and Woodbury signature indicate that this copy may have belonged to Levi Woodbury [1789-1851], an associate justice of the U.S. Supreme court from 1845 to 1851. Woodbury lived in Portsmouth, New Hampshire, the county seat of Rockingham County. It is more likely, however, that it belonged to one of his sons. Sweet & Maxwell 1:33 (43). See illustration below. Law Books 44736 Law Books 44736 Books
Law Books 44736 Law

54. Jager, Eric. The Last Duel: A True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial by Combat in Medieval France. New York: Broadway Books, 2004. 242 pp. Illustrations. Maps. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine. $10. Law Books 44685 Law Books 44685 Books

A Layman’s Guide With a Dictionary
55. Jones, Silas. An Introduction to Legal Science: Being a Concise and Familiar Treatise On Such Legal Topics as Are Earliest Read by the Law Student; Should Be Generally Taught in the Higher Seminaries of Learning; And Understood By Every Citizen, As a Part of A General and Business Education. To Which is Appended a Concise Dictionary of Law Terms and Phrases. New-York: John S. Voorhies, 1842. xii, 356, 36 pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets and lettering piece to spine. Light rubbing to boards, some wear to extremities, chip to head of spine, joints starting. Light foxing to most of text. Early owner signatures in pencil to front endleaf and title page, interior otherwise clean. $500.
* Only edition. With a 36-page dictionary of legal terms and phrases. “In preparing [this work] the earnest endeavor of the writer has been to produce a book which could be both read and studied, not merely by those destined for the legal profession, but by those also, who, without the stimulus of professional predilections, have simply the desire to give such attention to the leading topics of law as belong to general and business education.”: Preface [v]. OCLC locates 18 copies. Cohen 5395. Law Books 44738 Law Books 44738 Books

56. [Justinian (483-565 CE)]. Krueger, Paul, Editor. Codex Iustinianus. Berlin: Apud Weidmannos, 1888. [xxx], 513 pp. Main text printed in double columns. Quarto (7" x 10-1/2"). Contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, moderate shelfwear, some chipping to spine ends. Binding covered in recent clear laminate. Later owner bookplates to front pastedown. Light browning to margins, interior otherwise fresh. A solid copy. $75.
* Later printing. With indexes. Volume II of the important three-volume Berlin edition of the Corpus Juris Civilis edited by Kroll, Krueger, Mommsen and Scholl. Law Books 44723 Law Books 44723 Books

57. [Justinian]. Krueger, Paul, and Theodor Mommsen, Editors. Institutiones [and] Digesta. Berlin: Apud Weidmannos, 1886. [xx], 882 pp. Main text printed in double columns. Quarto (7" x 10-1/2"). Later quarter calf over marbled boards, endpapers renewed, gilt spine. Some shelfwear. Faint dampstaining and chipping to edges of a few leaves. Early owner signature and annotations to title page, other brief annotations to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy. $75.
* Later printing. With indexes. Volume I of the important three-volume Berlin edition of the Corpus Juris Civilis edited by Kroll, Krueger, Mommsen and Scholl. Law Books 44722 Law Books 44722 Books

58. [Justinian]. Osenbruggen, Eduard, Editor. Novellas et Reliqua Continens. Leipzig: Sumptibus Baumgaertneri, 1861. [xvi], 893, [3] pp. Main text printed in double columns. Quarto (7" x 10-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter morocco with raised bands over marbled boards, moderate rubbing with some wear to extremities, hinges cracked but secure. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, light foxing to most of text. Small early owner stamp to title page, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy. $75.
* Later printing. With indexes. Volume III of the pioneering three-volume Leipzig edition of the Corpus Juris Civilis edited by Hermann, Albert and Moritz Kriegel and Osenbruggen. Law Books 44724 Law Books 44724 Books
Revised: