 |
First Edition of an Uncommon Study by Lord Kames
59. [Kames, Henry Home, Lord (1696-1782)].
Elucidations Respecting the Common and Statute Law of
Scotland.
Edinburgh: Printed for William Creech, 1777. xvi, 421, [2] pp.
Includes 2-page publisher list. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over marbled boards, blind fillets and
lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Occasional light
foxing. Faint early signature to title page, signature of Robert
Maxtone Graham to half-title, interior otherwise clean. An appealing
copy of an uncommon title. $650.
* First edition. “As my intention is only to give examples of
reasoning, free from the shackles of authority, I pretend not to say
what our law actually is, but what it ought to be.”: Preface xiii.
This was the last significant book on a legal topic written by Lord
Kames. The leading Scottish jurist of his day and an important
figure of the Scottish Enlightenment, he was an influence on David
Hume, James Boswell and Adam Smith. Robert Maxtone Graham was a
notable Scottish book collector. OCLC locates 12 copies of this
edition. Sweet & Maxwell 5:56. See illustration below. 

60. Kennedy, Randall.
Race, Crime, and the Law. New York: Pantheon Books, 1997.
xiv, 538 pp. Cloth, fine in fine dust jacket. $15. 
Attractive Copy of Kinney’s Law Dictionary
61. Kinney, J. Kinderick, Compiler.
A Law Dictionary and Glossary: Primarily for the Use of Students,
but Adapted Also to the Use of the Profession at Large. Chicago:
Callaghan and Co., 1893. iv, 706 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering
pieces to spine, endpapers renewed. Some offsetting to margins of
endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. $500.
* First and only edition. In the preface Kinney mentions his
indebtedness to Burrill and his inclusion of “modern words as well
as the older words in whatever tongue, whether now a part of the
living legal language or not, which have had legal use and function,
and which thus mark the lines upon which the law has grown, and the
salient points in history with which the student should become
familiar.”: Preface, v. OCLC locates 85 copies. Marke 1202. 
62. Lamm, Henry [b.1846]; Mullinix, Fred C., Editor.
Legal Philology: Epigrams and Excerpts From the Legal Opinions of
Hon. Henry Lamm, While Justice of the Supreme Court of
Missouri.
St. Louis: The F.H. Thomas Law Book Company, [1923]. 344 pp.
Original textured cloth with decorative stamping, negligible
shelfwear, residue from owner label to foot of spine. Owner
bookplate to front pastedown, signature to head of title page,
interior otherwise clean. $65. 
One of the Most Important
Works on International Law
63. Lampredi, Giovanni Maria [1732-1793].
Del Commercio Dei Popoli Neutrali in Tempo di Guerra.
Florence: [s.n.], 1788. Two volumes. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7"). Original
limp paper boards with printed spine labels, untrimmed edges. Light
wear to extremities, light soiling and a few tiny stains. Interior
notable fresh. A remarkably well-preserved copy. $2,000.
* First edition. Text in Italian, French and Latin. This important
treatise on the rights of neutral merchant vessels went through
several editions in Italy, France and Germany. Distinguished for its
clarity and humane tone, this is one the most important treatises on
international law. It argues that except in cases involving
legitimate defense on the part of the belligerents, neutrals should
be allowed to trade freely with belligerents on the sole condition
of impartiality, as they would in times of peace. “Lampredi has
treated this subject in a wise and impartial manner, and though
strongly in favor of the freedom of neutrals, he has laid down no
doctrine in contravention of the legitimate interest of belligerent
powers.”: Preface to first French edition (1802) cited in Marvin,
Legal Bibliography (1847) 445. KVK locates 19 copies of this
edition, 35 of all editions. Lampredi was a professor of canon and
public law at the University of Pisa. A renowned scholar in his day
and ours, his works are second only to those of Grotius, Pufendorf,
Burlamaqui and Mably. Kress Library of Business and Economics
S.5182 
An Ancient English Right
64. [Land Law].
The Law of Commons and Commoners; Or a Treatise Shewing the
Original and Nature of Common, And Several Kinds Thereof, Viz.
Common Appendant, Appurtenant, Estover, Turbary, Peschary and Pur
Cause of Vicinage, Of Commons in Gross, and Sans Number, With the
Pleadings in Reference to Every of Them. As Also the Powers and
Privileges of Commoners, in Reference to the Soil, to the Lord, to
Strangers, and of the Remedies and Actions They May Have. Of
Declarations, Pleadings, In and to Actions Brought by and Against
Commoners. Approvement, Apportionment, Suspension and Extinguishment
of Common. Of Grant of Common, and By What Words Common Shall Pass.
Together With the Learning of Prescriptions in General; the Form and
Manner of Pleading Prescription, In Reference to Common, in Several
Rules. Of Prescription and Pleading by a Copyholder in Reference to
Common. Of Evidence to Prove Prescription for Common, the Several
Customs of commoners, and of Enclosures. With Several Forms of
Precedents Adapted to Every Sort of Common. With Large
Additions. [London]: Printed by Eliz. Nutt and B. Gosling, 1720.
[xxi], 271, [8] pp. Includes one-page publisher list. Octavo (4-3/4"
x 7-1/2"). Contemporary calf, blind frames to boards, rebacked
retaining original spine with raised bands and hand-lettered title.
Some rubbing to binding, small scuffs and a few minor stains to
boards, hinges mended. Faint dampstaining to lower corner of first
quarter of text block, early owner signature to front pastedown,
light soiling to verso of final text leaf, interior otherwise fresh.
An appealing copy of an uncommon title. $1,000.
* Second and final edition. Commons is open and uncultivated land or
water owned by a lord to which certain occupiers of adjacent
enclosed land have certain rights. These include the right to
pasture animals, to fish (peschary), to cut peat (turbary) and to
gather wood (estovers). A body of custom and enacted law with
origins in the Anglo-Saxon period, commons was long considered a
central English right and a cornerstone of the feudal structure.
Indeed, the gradual elimination of commons through the series of
enclosure acts enacted from 1760 to 1830 triggered widespread social
protest. Though the acts were motivated by the needs of modern
agriculture, and had a profound effect on the livelihood of small
farmers and the poor, they were not attacked on economic grounds,
but as violations of the ancient English rights described in the
Law of Common. OCLC locates 18 copies of this edition, 30 of
both editions. Sweet & Maxwell 1:401 (32). See illustration below. 

With Decisions by Joseph Story
65. Lawes, Edward [d.1849]. [Story, Joseph (1779-1845)].
An Elementary Treatise on Pleading, In Assumpsit. With the
Addition of the Decisions of the American Courts. By Joseph Story.
Boston: Published by James W. Burditt & Co., 1811. viii,
[12]-621, [30] pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep,
blind fillets to boards, lettering pieces to spine. A few tiny
scuffs to boards, some wear to extremities, joints starting. Light
browning to portions of text, occasional light foxing. Later owner
stamp to front free endpaper, early owner signature to front free
endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy. $600.
* Only American edition. Based on the London Edition of 1810, to
which it is star-paged. “In publishing...the present edition, it has
been deemed advisable to select such American authorities as
illustrated, confirmed or impugned the doctrines of the text. To
this object the notes are exclusively confined; and in no instance
do they intrude upon the reader the opinions of the Editor [Story].
They have been prepared during the pressure of professional
engagements, and within a prescribed limitation of time; but
it is believed that few cases of general importance have escaped
examination, and none will be found cited with substantial
inaccuracy.”: Advertisement [ix]. OCLC locates 51 copies. Cohen
9246. 
The American Bar in 1888
66. [Legal Directory].
Hubbell’s Legal Directory for Lawyers and Business Men Containing
the Names of One of More of the Leading and Most Reliable Attorneys
in Nearly Four Thousand Cities and Towns in the United States and
Canada, Synopses of the Collection Laws of Each State, and Canada,
with Instructions for Taking Depositions, the Execution and
Acknowledgment of Deeds, Wills, Etc. A Synopsis of the Patent Laws;
Prominent Banks and Bankers Throughout the United States; Also, A
List of United States Consuls and Times for Holding State and United
States Courts For the Year 1908. New York: The Hubbell
Publishing Company, 1908. 1429, 387 pp. Includes 387 pp. of lawyer
advertisements. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary buckram, red and
black lettering pieces. Moderate shelfwear and dampstaining to
binding, scuff to front joint. Light foxing to endleaves, interior
otherwise fresh. $50.
* Hubbell issued its first Legal Directory in 1871.
Martindale acquired the company in 1930 and published the first
Martindale-Hubbell Law Directory in 1931. HLC I:961. 
67. [Legal Humor].
Mr. Punch in Wig and Gown: The Lighter Side of Bench and Bar
With 120 Illustrations by H. Stacy Marks, Sir John Tenniel, George
du Maurier, Charles Keene, Phil May, E.T. Reed, L. Raven-Hill,
J. Bernard Partridge, A.S. Boyd, Tom Browne, G.D. Armour, W.F.
Thomas, and Others. Published by Arrangement with the Proprietors
of “Punch.” [London]: The Educational Book Co., Ltd., [n.d.].
191, [1] pp. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2"). Original cloth, top
edge gilt. Some shelfwear and a few minor bumps and scuffs, boards
somewhat bowed, front hinge just starting. Foxing to endleaves,
interior otherwise fresh. $45.
*
A selection of items published in Punch between 1841 and
the time of this book’s publication.

68. Lodge, Henry Cabot [1850-1924].
Daniel Webster. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1888.
[iv], 372 pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7"). Contemporary three-quarter
morocco over marbled boards, raised bands to spine, marbled
endpapers, top edge gilt, untrimmed fore and bottom edges. Rubbing
to extremities with some wear, corners bumped, front free endpaper
starting to detach. Early armorial bookplate to front pastedown,
later institution stamp to title page, interior otherwise fresh.
Handsome. $50. 
69. Longford, Frank Pakenham, Earl of.
A History of the House of Lords. Introduction by Elizabeth
Longford. London: Collins, 1988. 224 pp. Cloth very good in lightly
worn dust jacket. $10. 
A “Beautiful and Scientific Work” on Equity
70. Lube, D[enis] G[eorge]. Wheeler, J.D., Editor.
An Analysis of the Principles of Equity Pleading; Containing a
Compendium of the Practice of the High Court of Chancery, And the
Foundation of Its Rules, Together With an Illustration of the
Analogy Between Pleadings at Common Law and in Equity. With
Notes and References to American Cases. New York: Published by
Banks, Gould & Co., 1846. xxxvi, 415 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9").
Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and
lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light foxing to most of
text. A nice copy in an attractive binding. $350.
* Second edition, based on the 1823 London edition. With an appendix
of forms. First published in London in 1823 and New York in 1840,
this was a standard treatise until the late nineteenth century. “In
presenting this beautiful and scientific work...to the American
Public, the editor will merely observe that he will be contented
with a relative degree of excellency in the notes, as compared to
the text. He has however collected all the cases and principles on
this side of the Atlantic, that he supposed would illustrate it, or
where the analogy was so perceptible as to induce a belief in their
utility in supporting, or in any way affecting the principles
stated.”: Advertisement [v]. OCLC locates 42 copies of this edition.
Cohen 4980. 
Social History Addressing
Law and Government in Vermont
71. Ludlum, David M.
Social Ferment in
Vermont, 1791-1850.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1939. Reprint. New York: AMS
Press, 1966. x, [2], [3]-305 pp. Original cloth. Fine. $125.
* This uncommon monograph was originally published in the Columbia
Studies in American Culture series. A social history, it addresses
the development of the law in Vermont during the early years of the
United States in some detail.
It also provides
a useful social context for the development of the state’s legal
culture. 
Collected
Works of Sir George Mackenzie
72. Mackenzie,
Sir George [1636(?)-1691]. The Works of that Eminent and
Learned Lawyer, Sir George Mackenzie of Rosenhaugh, Advocate to King
Charles II. and King James
VII. With Many Learned Treatises of His, Never Before Printed.
Edinburgh: Printed and Published by James Watson, 1716, 1722. Two
volumes. Copperplate portrait frontispiece, divisional title page
and 30 plates. Folio (9-1/2" x 15"). Contemporary calf, blind rules
to boards, recently rebacked in period style with raised bands, gilt
ornaments and lettering pieces, marbled endpapers, hinges mended.
Moderate rubbing and edgewear to boards, bookplate of Robert Maxton
Graham to front pastedown of Volume I, later bookseller ticket to
verso of front endleaf, early bookplate of the Court of Arches to
verso of title page. Attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and
decorated initials. Occasional light foxing and browning.
Contemporary and later signatures and annotations to preliminaries
and some text leaves, including the signature and notes of Thomas
Mackay Cooper. An impressive set. $2,200.
* Only edition. Mackenzie was Lord Advocate during the reigns of
Charles II and James II. He is best known for his leading role in
the persecution of Scottish Presbyterians, which earned him the
nickname “Bloody MacKenzie.” (In many cases, he bent the law to
secure a conviction.) He was in important jurist, scholar and
author, and the founder the Advocates Library, which is now part of
the National Library of Scotland. This set collects all of his
legal, historical and literary works except Aretina and
The Discovery of the Fanatical Plot. The Science of Heraldry
is preceded by a copperplate pictorial title page and is embellished
with 30 copperplates illustrating heraldic devices. The Court of Arches was an ecclesiastical court in London under the
jurisdiction of the Archbishop of Canterbury. Cooper [1892-1955] was
Lord President of Scotland. The outstanding Scottish judge of his
day and a keen student of history, he was the chairman of the Stair
Society and Scottish Historical Society. Also a scholar, he wrote
The Scottish Legal Tradition and edited Stair’s Regiam
Majestatem for the Stair Society. Robert Maxtone Graham was a
notable Scottish Book Collector. Sweet & Maxwell 5:74. See illustration below & front cover. 

73. Mayr-Harting, Henry and R.I. Moore, Editors.
Studies in Medieval History Presented to R.H.C. Davis.
London: The Hambledon Press, [1985]. xviii, 313 pp. Illustrations.
Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $75.
* Several essays in this collection deal with legal subjects. 
From the Library of Edward Livingston
74. Mitford, John, First Baron Redesdale [1748-1830].
A Treatise on the Pleadings in Suits in the Court of Chancery by
English Bill. London: Printed for W. Owen, 1787. 14, 263, 12 pp.
Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards,
raised bands and lettering piece to spine. A few minor scuffs and
tiny inkstains, rubbing with some wear to extremities, boards
partially detached. Large armorial bookplate of Edward Livingston to
front pastedown, later institutional library bookplate below,
another early bookplate to front free endpaper. Faint dampstaining
to portions of text, interior otherwise fresh. An interesting
association copy. $500
* Second edition. According to Marvin’s Legal Bibliography,
this distinguished work, “has been an especial favorite with the
profession from its first publication [in 1780].... (...) Judge
Story transferred most of it into his Commentaries on Equity
Pleadings” (517). One of the most important American jurists of
the nineteenth century, Edward Livingston [1764-1836] devoted most
of his labors to penal reform. His efforts reached fruition in the
penal codes he drafted for Louisiana and the United States. Although
none were of these were enacted, Livingston’s works had a decisive
influence on the development of criminal law throughout the United
States, Europe and Latin America. OCLC locates 21 copies of this
edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:340 (39). 
Montefiore’s Fascinating Commercial Dictionary
75. Montefiore, Joshua [1762-1843].
A Commercial Dictionary: Containing the
Present State of the Mercantile Law, Practice and Custom. With Very
Considerable Additions Relative to the Laws, Usages, and Practice of
the United States.
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by James Humphreys, 1804. Three
volumes. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf
over cloth, gilt fillets and lettering pieces to spines, untrimmed
edges. Most signatures unopened, corner from leaf carefully mended
with archival tape, corner lacking from another with no loss to
text. Faint dampstaining, light foxing and spark burns to a few
leaves. Minor foxing to a few leaves, interiors otherwise fresh. An
appealing copy of a very scarce title. $4,500.
* First American edition, a greatly expanded version of the 1803
London edition, which is a single 690-page volume. With a subscriber
list that includes Horace Binney, Alexander James Dallas, Peter S.
Duponceau and William Rawle. Originally intended for merchants, this
dictionary is a very important economic and legal source that offers
a wealth of information about contemporary commercial and maritime
law, international business practices and fascinating descriptions
of commercial ports and their primary imports and exports.
Montefiore also discusses the present state of banks and insurance
companies in the United States, the laws of copyright and letters
patent, the regulation of coastal trade, the funding system and
state of the U.S. national debt and a very interesting entry on the
production and qualities of Madeira wine. Montefiore was an English
solicitor who moved to the United States after the War of 1812. He
published several other works on commercial law. Cohen 2433.
Kress 4827. See illustration below. 

Appealing Sedgwick and Field Association
76. Moore, John Bayly, Compiler. Hall, J.E. [1783-1829], Editor.
A Digested Index to the Term Reports; Containing All the Points
of Law Argued and Determined in the King’s Bench, And Common Pleas,
From 1785, to 1818. With Notes, References, And a Table of Cases.
Philadelphia: Printed for Harrison Hall, At the Port Folio Office,
1819. Two volumes. Text printed in double columns. Octavo (5-1/2" x
9"). Contemporary sheep, blind frames to boards, blind fillets and
lettering pieces to spine. A few scuffs and minor stains to boards,
rubbing with some wear to extremities. Front hinges cracked but
secure. Front free endpaper of Volume I starting, front endleaf
lacking from Volume II. Early owner bookplates to front pastedown of
Volume I, including one reading “R. & T. Sedgwick, Jun.,” “R & T.S.”
written above this bookplate. “R. Sedgwick & D.D. Field” to head of
Volume I title page. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, occasional
dampstaining, light foxing and browning. Ex-institution library.
Bookplate to front pastedown of Volume I. A solid set with an
appealing association. $150.
* In 1825 David Dudley Field [1805-1894] entered the law office of
Robert and Theodore Sedgwick, Jr. in New York City after clerking
with lawyers in Stockbridge and Albany. Sons of Theodore Sedgwick,
the important Federalist legislator and judge, they were prominent
members of the New York City bar. Henry was a keen law reformer and
the author of The English Practice (1822), a scathing
critique of the common law of New York. He was an important
influence on Field. In 1828 Field was admitted to the bar and
practiced with the Sedgwicks for a few years until he left to start
his own firm. The bookplate and inscriptions to this copy of A
Digested Index indicate that it belonged to the Sedgwick firm
when Field was one of its attorneys. It is an interesting artifact
from Field’s early career. In any event, this title is rather
uncommon; OCLC locates 26 copies of this edition, 38 of all
editions. Cohen 5501. 
77. Neilson, George.
Trial by Combat. Glasgow: William Hodge & Co., 1890. xiv, 348
pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 99-059101.
ISBN 1-58477-075-9. Cloth. $75. 

78. Radine, Lawrence B.
The Taming of the Troops: Social Control in the
United States Army.
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, [1977]. xii, 276 pp. Original cloth,
light shelfwear, internally clean. $25. 
79. Reid, Elizabeth Jameson.
Judge Richard Reid: A Biography. Cincinnati: Standard
Publishing Company, 1886. xvii, 584 pp. Engraved portrait
frontispiece. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original moire cloth with decorative
gilt and black stamping, moderate shelfwear, corners bumped, rear
hinge cracked but secure. Faint dampstaining to preliminaries, light
foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $65. 
80. [Roosevelt, Franklin Delano (1882-1945)].
[Bill of Rights]. 12" x 16" color poster on thick stock.
N.p.: n.d. (c. 1932-1945). Near fine. $85.
* Intended perhaps for display in a school, this poster features a
portrait of Franklin Roosevelt above an American flag and an
abbreviated version of the Bill of Rights. These central images are
bordered by small portraits of the presidents who preceded him,
along with facsimiles of their signatures. Each portrait is
surrounded with an image of a laurel wreath. The text is depicted
against the image of a small monument. 
A Proper Education for the Bar
81. [Ruggles, Thomas (c.1737-1813)].
The Barrister; Or Strictures On the Education Proper for the Bar.
Most of These Papers Appeared Occasionally in the World, During the
Year 1791.—Some Others Are Now Added, with an Introduction by the
Author. Dublin: Printed for Messrs E. Lynch [et al.], 1792.
[iv], xix, [1], 252 pp. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary calf,
rebacked in period style with gilt fillets and lettering piece. A
few minor stains and scuffs to boards, some rubbing to edges and
corners, hinges mended. Light foxing. Early owner signatures to
front pastedown and head of title page, interior otherwise clean.
$650.
* Written in the form of letters, this book ranges from specific
advice about legal education to general observations about proper
professional and social conduct. “The Barrister is admirably
written and contains much judicious instruction for those destined
for the bar.”: Hoffmann, Legal Studies cited in Marvin 622.
OCLC locates 17 copies. This edition not in Sweet & Maxwell. See illustration below. 

82. Samenow, Stanton E.
Inside the Criminal Mind. Revised and Updated Edition. New
York : Crown Publishers, 2004. xxv, 257 pp. Cloth in dust jacket.
Fine. $15. 
83. Sanders, I.J.
Feudal Military Service in
England: A Study of the Constitutional and Military Powers of the
Barones in Medieval England.
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, [1980]. xv, 173 pp. Original cloth,
some shelfwear, owner bookplate to front pastedown, internally
clean. $20. 
Selden’s Edition of Fleta,
Along With His Ad Fletam Dissertatio
84. Selden, John [1584-1645], Editor.
Fleta, Seu Commentarius Juris Anglicani Sic Nuncupatus, Sub
Edwardo Rege Primo, Seu Circa Annos ab Hinc CCCXL. ab Anonymo
Conscriptus, Atque e Codice Veteri, Autore Ipso Ipso Aliquantulum
Recentiori, Nunc Primum Typis Editus. Accedit Tractatulus Vetus de
Agendi Excipiendiq; Formulis Gallicanus, Fet Assavoir Dictus.
Subjungitur Etiam Joan. Seldeni ad Fletam Dissertatio Historica.
Editio Secunda, Multis Erroribus Purgata. London: Typis S.R.
Prostant Apud H. Twyford [et al.], 1685. [viii], 553 pp. 1
copperplate text illustration Quarto (6-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary
paneled calf, rebacked, gilt-edged raised bands, ornaments and
recent lettering piece to spine. Moderate rubbing and a few small
scuffs, some wear to extremities, corners bumped, front hinge
cracked but secure, crack between penultimate and final text leaves.
Chip to fore-edge of a leaf with no loss to text, minor chipping to
edges of a few leaves, offsetting and cellotape residue to
endleaves. Some soiling to title page, occasional (and negligible)
light foxing. Small early owner initials to head of title page,
later annotations to endleaves and parts of text. A nice copy. $750.
* Second edition. The author of this concise account of the whole
law of England, as it prevailed in the time of Edward I, is unknown.
The work relates the practice of the courts, the forms of writs and
an explanation of law terms. It was John Selden who first called the
attention of the public to this ancient treatise, and was
instrumental in procuring its publication. While Bracton earns the
highest praise as the father of legal learning, Fleta earns a share
of it for the illustrations he offered to some of the obscurities
found in Bracton. Selden’s appended dissertation (pp.453-553)
contains many interesting observations about Bracton, Britton,
Fleta, and Thornton “and shows what use was made of the Imperial law
in England whilst the Romans governed here, at what time it was
introduced into this nation, what use was formerly made of it, how
long it continued, and when the use of it totally ceased in the
King’s Courts at Westminster.”: Bridgman, A Short View of Legal
Bibliography 87. OCLC locates 76 copies of this edition. Sweet &
Maxwell 1:53 (20). 
85. Shafter, Alfred M.
Musical Copyright. Introduction by John Henry Wigmore.
Chicago: Callaghan and Company, 1932. xv, 461 pp. Original textured
cloth, light shelfwear. Faint dampstaining and toning to endleaves,
bookseller ticket to front pastedown. Small owner stamp to front
free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $95.
* “We have tried as far as possible to humanize the sometimes dry
subject of copyright. Previous works have dealt with the matter
mainly for the use of attorneys. The present volume has been
prepared to give the composer, author and layman, as well as the
lawyer, the first complete study of musical copyright yet published
in the United States.”: Preface [iii]. In his fascinating preface,
Wigmore discusses his background in music and career as a part-time
composer. 
Frist American Edition of a Landmark in the
Philosophy of Republican Government
86. Sidney, Algernon [1622-1683].
Discourses Concerning Government: To Which Are Added, A Short
Account of the Author’s Life, And a Copious Index. Philadelphia:
Printed and Published by C.P. Wayne, 1805. Two volumes. Octavo (5" x
8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep treated to look like tree calf,
lettering pieces and gilt ornaments to spine. Light rubbing with
some wear to extremities, chip to spine head of Volume II, hinges
just starting at ends, a few tiny scuffs, front hinges cracked but
secure. Light foxing to most of text, smudges and inkstains to a few
leaves. Early signatures to front endleaves. Ex-library. Bookplates
to each front pastedown. An appealing unsophisticated copy. $750.
* First American edition. Written around 1680 and published
posthumously in 1698, this important work is one of the earliest
modern statements of republican ideals. Sidney proposes a doctrine
of natural justice and governmental order from which all
institutions vary at their peril. More important, he asserts that a
king’s authority is granted by parliament, which has the additional
power to depose him-controversial ideas indeed during the
Restoration period. It was an influential book in the American
colonies. Thomas Jefferson described it as “probably the best
elementary book of the principles of government, as founded in
natural right which has ever been published in any language; and it
is much to be desired in such a government as ours that it should be
put into the hands of our youth as soon as their minds are
sufficiently matured for that branch of study” (cited in Sowerby).
John Adams cited it in court during his defense of Captain Preston
and the other soldiers indicted in the Boston Massacre. In a letter
written to Jefferson at the end of his life, Adams says that he
reread the Discourses recently and was impressed by “the
intrinsic merits of the work, as for the proof it brings of the
bitter sufferings of the advocates of liberty from that time to
this, and to show the slow progress of moral, philosophical,
political illumination in the world” (Adams). Sowerby, Catalogue
of the Library of Thomas Jefferson III:12. Adams, The Works
of John Adams 10:410. Shaw and Shoemaker 9359. See illustration below. 

87. Smith, A.L.
Church and State in the Middle Ages: The Ford Lectures Delivered at
Oxford in 1905.
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1913. [viii], 245 pp. Original
cloth, moderate shelfwear, binding slightly cocked, front hinge
cracked but secure. Owner stamp to front free endpaper, occasional
notes and underlining in light pencil, interior otherwise clean.
$35. 
A “Storehouse of Case-Law on
the Subject of Divorce” from 1884
88. Stewart, David.
The Law of Marriage and Divorce, As Established in
England and the United States.
San Francisco: Sumner, Whitney & Company, 1884. xxiv, 546 pp. 12mo.
(4" x 6"). Contemporary flexible law calf, blind frames to boards,
fragments of lettering pieces to spine. Some scuffing to covers,
moderate wear to extremities, worming to upper corner of final few
index leaves with minor loss to text. Early owner signature to front
pastedown, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy of an uncommon
title. $150.
* First edition. “Mr. Stewart has succeeded in bringing into a very
small compass a most comprehensive Digest of the law relating to
Marriage and Divorce. (...) [It] cannot fail to be very useful to
all who consult its pages for they will find in it a compendious and
well indexed storehouse of case-law on the subject of Marriage and
Divorce.”: Law Magazine & Law Review, 5th Series 11
(1885-1886) 315-316. OCLC locates 30 copies of this edition, 57 of
all editions. HLC II:660. 
The Important First Abridged
Edition of Story’s Commentaries
89. Story, Joseph [1779-1845].
Commentaries on the Constitution of the
United States; With a Preliminary Review of the Constitutional
History of the Colonies and States, Before the Adoption of the
Constitution. Abridged by the Author, For the Use of Colleges and
High Schools.
Boston: Hilliard, Gray, and Company/Cambridge: Brown, Shattuck, and
Co., 1833. xliii, 736 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary sheep,
blind fillets to boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine.
Light rubbing with minor wear to extremities, corners bumped, front
hinge cracked but secure, rear hinge just starting. Armorial
bookplate of Edward Everett to front pastedown with a presentation
inscription, apparently by Everett, to the “Library of the Boston
and California Mining and Trading Company.” Later owner bookplate to
front free endpaper. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, light
foxing to about of text, faint dampstaining to rear quarter.
Ex-library of the Boston and California Company. Company name and
location number to foot of spine. An appealing copy with an
interesting association. $750.
* First edition of the influential abridged edition. Intended for a
broader audience than the three-volume first edition (1833), this is
version that most people read. It also served as the basis for the
French translation, which was published in 1843. Dedicated to John
Marshall, it presented a strongly Federalist interpretation.
Comparing it to The Federalist, James Kent said Story’s work
was “written in the same free and liberal spirit, with equal
exactness and soundness of doctrine, and with great beauty and
eloquence of composition.... Whoever seeks...a complete history and
exposition of this branch of our jurisprudence, will have recourse
to [this] work, which is written with great candor, and
characterized by extended research, and a careful examination of the
vital principles upon which our government reposes.”: cited in
Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 669-670. Edward Everett
[1794-1865] was president of Harvard University, the U.S. Ambassador
to Prussia and the governor of Massachusetts. Nationally famous, he
was considered the nation’s greatest orator and was the main speaker
at the dedication of the Soldier’s National Cemetery at Gettysburg,
PA. (Unfortunately for his place in oratorical posterity, the
following speech was Lincoln’s Gettysburg Address.) Cohen 2915.
See illustration below. 

Final Antebellum Edition of Story’s Commentaries
90. Story, Joseph. [Bennett, Edmund Hatch, Editor].
Commentaries on the Constitution of the
United States.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1858. Two volumes. Volume I
includes 8-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9-1/4").
Contemporary law calf, blind frames to boards, raised bands and
lettering pieces to spines. Some rubbing to extremities and spines,
minor scuffing, large dampstain and some warping to front board of
Volume I, small crack along one of its spine bands. Browning and
offsetting to endleaves, occasional foxing to text, faint
dampstaining to margins of Volume I. A solid set. $1,500.
*
Third edition. Cohen 2917. See illustration below.


Bigelow’s Edition of Story’s Commentaries
91. Story, Joseph. Bigelow, Melville, Editor.
Commentaries on the Constitution of the
United States.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1891. Two volumes. Octavo (6" x
9-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands
and lettering pieces to spines, endpapers renewed, crack between
front endleaf and title page repaired with cloth tape. Some
offsetting and small chips to margins of endleaves, interiors
otherwise fresh. Ex-institution law library. Small inkstamps to
preliminaries. A handsomely bound set. $1,500.
* Fifth edition. HLC II:669. 
A Pamphlet That Guided Madison
While Drafting the Constitution?
92. [Taylor, Hannis (1851-1922)].
The Real Authorship of the Constitution of the United States
Explained: James Madison and Pelatiah Webster Defended by Hannis
Taylor Against Attacks Contained in Senate document No. 402,
Sixty-Second Congress, Second Session, Entitled: “Pelatiah Webster
and the Constitution, An Article Prepared by Gaillard Hunt and
Published in the Nation of
December 28, 1911.
Washington: [U.S. Government Printing Office], 1912. [ii], 87 pp.
Contemporary three-quarter pebbled calf over pebbled cloth, rebacked
with raised bands, marbled endpapers and top edge, text printed on
fine wide-margined paper. Some rubbing with wear to corners, clean
tear to front free endpaper, internally pristine. $450.
* A fine-press reprint of United States Congress, Second Session,
Senate, Document 787. Pelatiah Webster was a Philadelphia merchant
who published a pamphlet entitled “A Dissertation on the Political
Union and Constitution of the Thirteen United States of America” in
1783. Taylor believes this was, in effect, the first draft of the
Constitution and a guide for James Madison, who seems to have read
it with interest. (The complete text of this pamphlet is included.)
A controversial theory, it is largely discredited today. Taylor was
a lawyer, scholar and ambassador to Spain during the Cleveland
administration. 

93. Taylor, John.
A Summary of the Roman Law, Taken from Dr. Taylor’s Elements of
the Civil Law to which is Prefixed A Dissertation on Obligation.
London: Printed for T. Payne, at the Mews Gate, 1772. lxx, 328, [31]
pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-506-8.
Cloth. $95.
* A landmark in the history of English reception of Roman law,
Taylor’s Elements was originally written in 1754 a primer on
the Roman law and the principles of law in general for the grandsons
of the Earl of Granville, to whom he had been appointed tutor.


Annotated New York Code Of Procedure, 1864
94. Townsend, John, Editor.
The Code of Procedure, Of the State of
New York, As Amended to 1864. With Notes, An Appendix, and Index.
New York: John S. Voorhies, Law Bookseller and Publisher, 1864. 1002
pp. Octavo (6" x 9-1/4"). Contemporary law calf, blind rules to
boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Light rubbing to
extremities with negligible wear, tiny scuff to front board, faint
stain to rear, hinges cracked but secure. Small early owner
bookplate to front pastedown. Occasional light foxing, interior
otherwise fresh. A well-preserved copy. $150.
* Eighth edition. Annotated throughout, this volume contains the
entire procedural code as adopted by the legislature in 1848. The
first annotated edition, by John S. Voorhies, was published in 1849.
Although most of the editions from the second onward were edited by
Townsend, the work was known as “Voorhies’ Code.” OCLC locates 28
copies. Babbitt 359. 
95. [Trial]. Bok, Curtis, Presiding Judge.
Commonwealth v. Gordon, Et. Al.: The Opinion of Judge Bok,
March Eighteenth 1949.
[Introduction by Blanche and Alfred Knopf]. [N.p: Printed by the
Grabhorn Press for Blanche and Alfred Knopf, Christmas 1949].
[vi], 57, [1] pp. Folio (9-1/2" x 12-1/2"). Quarter
linen over decorated paper boards, paper spine label, deckle edges,
slipcase lacking. Text printed on wide-margined laid paper within
red ruled borders. Negligible shelfwear, internally pristine.
Matching Christmas card from the Knopfs laid in. $95.
*
From an edition of 500 copies. This trial concerned five booksellers
who were brought to trial on January 3, 1949 on the charge of
violating a Pennsylvania obscenity statute. The obscene books
included titles by Erskine Caldwell, William Faulkner, Harold
Robbins and James T. Farrell.

Trial of the Leaders of the First Jacobite Rebellion
96. [Trial]. Charnock, Robert [c.1663-1696], Primary Defendant.
The Tryals and Condemnation of Robert Charnock, Edward King, and
Thomas Keyes, for the Horrid and Execrable Conspiracy to Assassinate
His Sacred Majesty, K. William, in Order to a French Invasion of
This Kingdom. Who Upon Full Evidence Were Found Guilty of
High-Treason, at the Sessions-House in the Old-Baily,
March 11, 1695/6, Together With a True Copy of the Papers Delivered
by Them to the Sheriffs of London and Middlesex at the Time of their
Execution.
London: Printed for Samuel Heyrick and Isaac Cleave, 1696. 76 pp.
Folio (8-1/2" x 13-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over
cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed.
Light browning to text, light soiling, creases and some tears to
leaves at beginning and end of text, edges trimmed. An attractive
copy. $750.
* First edition. Charnock, Keyes and King were tried and executed
for their leading roles in the first Jacobite Rebellion, which aimed
to restore the exiled James II to the English throne after the
Glorious Revolution of 1688. The leading figure was Charnock, who
held a captain’s commission from King James. This report contains a
record of the charges against the defendants and the circumstances
surrounding their plot to assassinate King William III, the
arguments and testimony for the prosecution and defense, the
judgment, sentence and the final statements of the condemned before
their execution. Wing T2244. 

The First Medical Malpractice Case in the U.S.
97. [Trial]. Crosby, Dixi [1800-1873], Defendant (and Editor).
Report of a Trial for Alleged Mal-Practice, Against Dixi Crosby,
M.D., Professor of Surgery, &c., In the Dartmouth Medical College;
In the Windsor County Court at Woodstock, May Term, 1854. Verdict
For the Defendant. Woodstock: Printed by Lewis Pratt, Jr., 1854.
85 pp. 5 woodcut illustrations of medical procedures. Pamphlet in
original printed wrappers bound into later buckram binding. Light
shelfwear with minor fraying to head of spine, a few tiny spots to
boards, library location number to foot of front board. Later owner
signature to front free (endpaper of binding). Light soiling to
wrappers, interior notably fresh. A nice copy of an uncommon title.
$500.
* Only edition. Lorenzo Slack sued Dr. Crosby for negligence in the
treatment of his broken leg and was awarded $800.in damages plus
court costs. Crosby appealed his case successfully the following
year. Taken together, the two trials comprise the first medical
malpractice case tried in the United States. This report of the
second trial, along with a summary of the first, was edited by
Crosby. His preface states that “[s]everal reasons have influenced
me in publishing the testimony given in the [second] trial.... So
far as I know, it is the first suit ever brought against a
consulting Surgeon, and the first, also, where there has been an
attempt to make Counsel answerable for consequences or results over
which he did not or could not have any control. This is the only way
to bring the knowledge of the profession the law and its
interpretation, which defines the legal connection of physician and
patient. To me it has been expensive knowledge—to the medical
profession I hope it will be profitable.”: Preface [3]. OCLC locates
17 copies. Cohen 12034. 
98. [Trial]. Ehrlich, J.W., Editor.
Howl of the Censor. San Carlos, CA: Nourse Publishing
Company, [1956]. xiv, 144 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust
jacket. $15.
* First edition. Lawrence Ferlinghetti, the poet, publisher and
owner of City Lights Bookshop, was indicted because he sold copies
of Allen Ginsberg’s censored poem Howl. This book contains
trial transcripts with supporting documents and Ehrlich’s
commentary. 
Complete Transcript of the Rosenberg Trial
99. [Trial]. [Julius and Ethel Rosenberg, Defendants].
Transcript of Record. Supreme Court of the United States. October
Term, 1951. No. 111. Julius Rosenberg and Ethel Rosenberg,
Petitioners vs. The United States of America. No. 112. Morton
Sobell, Petitioner, vs. The United States of America. Petitions for
Writs of Certiorari and Exhibit Thereto. Filed June 7, 1952.
[New York: National Committee to Secure Justice in the Rosenberg
Case, 1952]. Two volumes in eight softbound books, slipcase lacking.
Text printed in double columns. Oblong octavo (5-1/2" x 7-1/2").
Light shelfwear, internally clean. An uncommon set. $125.
* According to a note by the committee on the front cover of Book 1,
the transcript was reprinted “[i]n response to widespread and
growing requests for the facts in the Rosenberg Case... [The
Committee is] confident that the dispassionate reader will perceive
the gross miscarriage of justice that cries out for redress.”
Convicted as
Soviet spies, the Rosenbergs were executed in Sing Sing Prison on
June 19, 1953. OCLC locates 37 copies. 
100. [Trial]. McKernan, Maureen.
The Amazing Crime and Trial of Leopold and Loeb. With an
Introduction by Clarence Darrow and Walter Bachrach. Chicago: The
Plymouth Court Press, 1924. Reprint. [Birmingham: The Notable Trials
Library, 1989]. [xiv], 380 [1] pp. Quarter calf over cloth,
decorative gilt stamping, raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled
endpapers, ribbon marker. Fine. $20. 
101. [Trial]. Whipple, Sidney B.
The Trial of Bruno Richard Hauptmann. Edited With a History
of the Case. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1937. Reprint.
[Birmingham: The Notable Trials Library, 1989]. [viii], vii, 565 pp.
Quarter calf over cloth, decorative gilt stamping, raised bands, all
edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Fine. $10. 
A Lethal Dose of Strychnine
Intended to Induce Abortion
102. [Trial]. Yerrinton, James M.W., Reporter.
Report of the Case of Geo. C. Hersey, Indicted for the Murder of
Betsy Frances Tirrell Before the Supreme Judicial Court of
Massachusetts; Including the Hearing on the Motion in Arrest of
Judgment, The Prisoner’s Petition For a Commutation of Sentence, The
Death Warrant, Officer’s Return Upon It, And the Confession.
Boston: A. Williams & Co., 1862. 267 pp. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2").
Original cloth, blind stamped frames to board, gilt titles to spine.
Rubbing with some wear to board edges, corners bumped chipping to
spine ends, rear joint cracked but secure. Light foxing to a few
leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $100.
* First edition. “Hersey had been living in Weymouth [Massachusetts]
with the Tirrell family since the sudden death four months before of
their daughter and his fiancee, Mary Tirrell. A second daughter,
Betsy became pregnant by him, and he gave her a drug which he
represented would cause an abortion. Actually, it was strychnine
which he had obtained in Boston allegedly to poison a dog. He was
convicted and hanged. The preface claims this to be the only (in
1862) published trial in which strychnine was detected by analysis
in the deceased.”: McDade, The Annals of Murder 472. HLC
II:1099. 
A Litmus Test for Libel Cases,
Juries and English Protestantism
103. [Trials]. [Sancroft, William (1617-1693), Et Al. Defendant].
[Trial of the Seven Bishops].
The Proceedings and Tryal in the Case of The Most Reverend Father
in God William, Lord Archbishop of Canterbury, And the Right
Reverend Fathers in God, William Ld. Bishop of Asaph, Francis Lord
Bishop of Ely, John Lord Bishop of Chichester, Thomas Lord Bishop of
Bath and Wells, Thomas Lord Bishop of Peterborough, and Jonathan Ld.
Bishop of Bristol. In the Court of Kings-Bench at
Westminster, in Trinity-Term in the Fourth Year of the Reign of King
James the Second, Annoque; Dom. 1688.
London: Printed for the Booksellers in Town and Country, 1739. 431
pp. Copperplate portrait frontispiece of the seven bishops. Octavo
(4-1/4" x 6-1/2"). Nineteenth-century calf, black-stamped fames and
gilt ornaments to boards, raised bands edged with black-stamped
fillets, gilt ornaments and gilt titles to spine, marbled endpapers,
edges rouged. Rubbing with light wear to extremities, tiny scuff to
front board. Armorial bookplate to front pastedown. Upper corner of
title page repaired with negligible loss to text, title page and
final leaf mounted, margins trimmed closely, but with no loss. Some
soiling to title page and final index leaf, light foxing, interior
otherwise fresh. $500.
*
Third and final edition of a work first published in 1689. In
1688 James II reissued his Declaration of Indulgence, which suspended
the penal laws enacted against Catholics and dissenters, and ordered
the Anglican clergy to read it to their congregations. The Archbishop
of Canterbury and six bishops petitioned against this order on
the ground that the suspending power had been declared illegal
by Parliament. They were indicted in the King’s Bench for seditious
libel, but were acquitted to great public acclaim. The “Trial
of the Seven Bishops,” as it came to be known, confirmed the subject’s
right to petition the crown. Moreover, by assigning the questions
of publication and libel to a jury the court set a precedent that
was later enacted into law by the Fox Libel Act of 1792. The trial
also reflects the antipathy of English Protestants towards Catholicism
and the Stuarts. Indeed, this trial was one of the events that
led to the Glorious Revolution of 1688. OCLC locates 7 copies
of this edition. A few records state erroneously that this edition
should have a frontispiece. HLC II:1186. See illustration
below.


104. United States Navy Department.
Compilation of Navy and Other Laws from the Revised Statutes and
Statutes at Large Passed by the Forty-Third Congress Ended
March 4, 1875, With an Appendix Containing Such Private and General
Relief-Acts, Etc. As Are of Interest to the Navy.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1875. 374 pp. Octavo (5-1/2"
x 9"). Contemporary law calf, blind fillets to boards, red and black
lettering pieces to spine. Some rubbing and scuffing, joints just
starting at ends, hinges cracked but secure.
Offsetting and some chipping to endleaves, interior otherwise clean.
$35.
* “This compilation is designed to embrace such laws of the United
States as are of general interest to the Navy, the Marine Corps, and
the Navy Department, and to Present a more convenient book of
reference than the Revised Statutes.” Preface [iii]. OCLC locates 16
copies. 
105. Vernadsky, George, Editor and Translator.
Medieval Russian Laws.
New York: Octagon Books, 1979. 106 pp. Original cloth, negligible
shelfwear, internally clean. $45. 
A New York Congressman on Nullification
106. Verplanck, Gulian C. [1786-1870].
A Letter to Col. William Drayton, of
South Carolina, In Assertion of the Constitutional Power of Congress
to Impose Protecting Duties.
New York: Printed for E. Bliss, 1831. 31 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8").
Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, blind fillets and
lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Faint dampstain to
bottom edge of text, interior otherwise fresh. $500.
* Verplanck was a U.S. Congressman from New York and a member of the
Committee of Ways and Means. Drayton was a Congressman from South
Carolina. Attempting to foster economic development, Congress
enacted a body of legislation in 1824 that included transportation
subsidies and a protective tariff on imports. Many southerners
believed these policies promoted northern growth at their expense.
By the early 1830s Drayton and other southern leaders began to
assert the right to nullify laws if they found them to be harmful to
their region. In 1832 South Carolina declared the tariff
unconstitutional and took steps to block tariff collections within
the state. President Jackson acted quickly to uphold federal
supremacy and threatened to use military force. The crisis was
defused by Jackson’s response and Congress’ decision to reduce the
tariff in 1833. OCLC locates 19 copies. Cohen 10585. 

107. Vine, Phyllis.
One Man’s Castle: Clarence Darrow in Defense of the American
Dream. New York: Amistad, 2004. xii, 337 pp., [16] pp. of
plates: ill., map. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine. $15.
* First edition. 
Important Critical Edition of Early Welsh Laws
108. [Wales]. [Record Commission, Great Britain].
Ancient Laws and Institutes of Wales; Comprising Laws Supposed to
be Enacted by Howel the Good, Modified by Subsequent Regulations
Under the Native Princes Prior to the Conquest by Edward the First:
And Anomalous Laws, Consisting Principally of Institutions Which by
the Statute of Ruddlan Were Admitted to Continue in Force: With an
English Translation of the Welsh Text. To Which are Added a Few
Latin Transcripts, Containing Digests of the Welsh Laws, Principally
of the Dimetian Code. With Indexes and Glossary. Printed By
Command of His Late Majesty King William IV. Under the Direction of
the Commissioners of the Public Records of the Kingdom. [London:
Printed by George E. Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode, Printers to the
Queen’s Most Excellent Majesty, 1841]. [vi], xv, [9], 1005 pp. Main
text in parallel columns. Folio (10" x 14"). Recent cloth, gilt
titles to spine, endpapers renewed. Occasional small woodcuts. Lower
corners lacking from half-title and title page with minor loss to
text, light browning and minor chipping to outer edges of
preliminaries and final index leaves. Minor tears and finger smudges
to a few text leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $600.
*
First folio edition. With indexes and a glossary of Welsh and
other terms. Also published in a two volume octavo edition, this
is a scholarly critical edition of early Welsh laws based on original
manuscript sources. The texts in Welsh have parallel English translations.
Contents include the Vendotian Code, the Dimetian Code, the Gwentian
Code, Anomalous Laws, the Leges Howeleis Boni and the Statuta
de Rothelan. It remains a standard source for scholars of this
period. HLC II:791. See illustration below.


109. Ward, Robert.
A Treatise of the Relative Rights and Duties of Belligerent and
Neutral Powers in Maritime Affairs: in which the Principles of Armed
Neutralities and the Opinions of Hubner and Schlegel are Fully
Discussed. London: Diplomatic Review Office, 1875. Reprint.
Littleton: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1988. xv, 180 pp. Cloth. New. $38.
* The carefully considered work upon the still vexed issues of
neutrality and contraband by the Inner Temple barrister and protege
of Eldon, praised by Holdsworth as the sole Englishman to write upon
international law from a philosophical perspective. 
Early Scottish Treatise on Succession
110. Watson, James.
A Treatise on the Law of
Scotland Respecting Succession, As Depending on Deeds of Settlement.
In Two Parts: I. Heritable Succession. II. Moveable Succession. With
an Appendix Shewing the Order of Heirs in Heritage Ab Intestato; The
Order of Executors Qua Nearest of Kin, and the Doctrine of
Collation; The Confirmation of Executors, and the Import of the Late
Act, 4. Geo. IV. Cap. 98. &c.
Edinburgh: Printed for Bell & Bradfute, 1826. xv, 448 pp. Octavo
(5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary quarter cloth over paper boards,
paper title label and library shelf label to spine, untrimmed edges,
several unopened signatures. Some rubbing, light wear to spine ends
and corners, a few tiny stains to boards, hinges cracked but secure.
Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Small
location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown. An appealing
copy of a scarce title. $450.
* Only
edition. OCLC locates 3 copies. “The discussions contained in the
following pages...relate to the most important branch of the law
concerning the security of property. The conspicuous place which the
subject occupies in the works of Institutional Writers on the Law of
Scotland, and the great variety of decided cases in this department
of practice, shew the reality and extent of its importance. It is
rather remarkable, however, that no separate Treatise has hitherto
been written on the Law of Succession. In the posthumous work of Mr.
Erskine, indeed, this subject is included among others, and
explained with that Author’s usual ability and accuracy. But, since
that publication first appeared, many changes have taken place...”:
Preface vi-vii. Sweet & Maxwell 5:124. See illustration below. 

111. West, Luther C.
They Call It Justice: Command Influence and the Court-Martial
System. New York: The Viking Press, [1977]. xii, 302 pp. Cloth
very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $20. 
English Treason Law and Scottish Courts
112. [West, Richard].
A Discourse Concerning Treasons, and Bills of Attainder.
London: Printed for J. Roberts, 1716. [iv], 111 pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x
7-1/2"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent period-style
quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands and lettering piece
to spine. Some soiling to title page and verso of final leaf. “By
Mr. West” in fine early hand to title page, interior otherwise
fresh. $650.
* First edition. This was one of several tracts published after
Parliament introduced the English law of treason and its procedure
into Scotland in 1708, a year after the Act of Union. This tract
argues that bills of attainder are justifiable in certain
situations. OCLC locates 32 copies. Not in Sweet & Maxwell or the
British Museum Catalogue. 
With New Introduction by Bryan Garner
113. Whishaw, James.
A New Law Dictionary: Containing a Concise Exposition of the Mere
Terms of Art, and Such Obsolete Words as Occur in Old Legal,
Historical and Antiquarian Writers. London: J. & W.T. Clarke,
1829. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. With new
Introduction by Bryan A. Garner. ISBN 1-58477-359-6. Cloth. $125.
* Whishaw [1808-1879], a member of Gray’s Inn, set out to produce a
law dictionary in the tradition of Rastell, which would offer “the
exposition of the common terms and phrases of the Law” (Preface p.
vi) in a concise manner unlike the voluminous dictionaries that were
being produced contemporaneously. Although intended as a
simplification of terms and created for the young lawyer, this is by
no means a dictionary merely for the novice. Whishaw included
French, Latin and English words and phrases as well as “obsolete
words” from “old legal, historical and antiquarian writers” and
cited early law books and dictionaries in the entries (Cowell,
Blount, Hale’s Pleas of the Crown, etc.). This dictionary
went into a later edition in 1832. In 1835 Whishaw published A
Synopsis of the members of the English bar. This important work
remains uncommon institutionally and in the trade. 

1855 Treatise on New York Equity Jurisprudence
114. Willard, John [1792-1862].
A Treatise on Equity Jurisprudence. |