NOV. 2005 LIST
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
National Reporter System
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

116. Administrative Law Treatise, 4th Edition. Richard J. Pierce Jr. Aspen Publishers, 2002. 3 Vols. Cloth. Current through 2004 supplementary pamphlet. Ex-private law library with stamps, else very good. Publisher’s Price $495. Special $295.
* Provides analysis of the latest developments with all the practical guidance and knowledge needed to plan and present an effective case before the courts. Covers such questions as: which due process protections do individuals and companies enjoy under administrative law; what are the limits of an agency’s power to subpoena, inspect, and gain access to records; when must an agency provide an oral evidentiary hearing; how and when are agencies likely to use their rulemaking power to resolve factual disputes? See illustration below. Law Books 44659 Law Books 44659 Books
Law Books 44659 Law

117. [Bankruptcy]. Collier on Bankruptcy Revised 15th ed. LexisNexis. 23 volumes. Looseleaf format. Current through release 90/July 2004. Ex-private law library, very good condition. Publisher’s Price $2,880. Special $695.
* Considered the most comprehensive and authoritative source of bankruptcy law information. Focuses on the current state of the law, with coverage of historical developments usually contained at the end of the chapter. Provides expert opinions on issues that are unclear or unsettled, giving the reader the authority needed to take a position. Provides two volumes of commercial bankruptcy forms and one volume of consumer bankruptcy forms along with Appendix volumes for locating important primary source material, including the text of legislation and relevant legislative history. Law Books 44734 Law Books 44734 Books

118. [Construction Law]. Sweet on Construction Industry Contracts Major AIA Documents. Fourth Edition. Justin Sweet and Jonathan J. Sweet. New York: Aspen Law & Business. 2 Volumes. Cloth. [with] November 2004 Cumulative Supplement. New. $300.
* Provides guidance on preparing, interpreting and litigating contracts for design and construction services. Law Books 43923 Law Books 43923 Books

119. [Contracts]. Farnsworth on Contracts. 3rd Edition. E. Allan Farnsworth. Aspen Publishers, 2004. 3 Vols. Cloth. Ex-private law firm library with stamps, else very good. Publisher’s Price $550. Special $295.
* The authoritative contract treatise by the Reporter for the American Law Institute’s Restatement of Contracts 2d. Contents include: Good Faith and Fair Dealing; Precontractual Liability; Agreements to Negotiate; Vienna Convention on International Sales Contracts; UNIDROIT Principles; Constitutional Issues; Settlement of Disputed Claims by Check; Options and Rights of First Refusal; Employee Handbooks; Covenants Not to Compete and much more. Law Books 44661 Law Books 44661 Books

120. [Corporate Law]. Liability of Corporate Officers and Directors, 7th Edition. William E. Knepper and Dan A. Bailey. LexisNexis. 2 Volumes. Looseleaf. Current through release 10/November 2004. Ex-private law library, very good condition. Publisher’s Price $264. Special $95.
* Addresses virtually every aspect of D&O liability, loss prevention and financial protection, providing the expert insight and practical perspective essential to any attorney counseling corporate directors and officers. With a full examination of all potential bases for liability - from breaches of basic duties to specific claims arising under intellectual property, employment, environmental and securities laws - and complete analysis of indemnification and insurance issues, this single source offers clear, reliable, and current direction on how best to protect against, or if necessary, respond to, liability issues. Law Books 44733 Law Books 44733 Books

121. [Intellectual Property]. Patents and the Federal Circuit. 6th Edition. Robert L. Harmon. Washington DC: Bureau of National Affairs, 2003. xxxi, 1323 pp. Cloth. [with] 2004 Supplement pamphlet. Very good. Publisher’s Price $445. Special $85.
* Sixth Edition. The classic commentary on the state of patent law. This monumental reference addresses ever-changing issues and developments in substantive patent law, infringement litigation, and procedure. The author distills the opinions issued by the primary source of governing law on patents, giving you convenient, one-source access to controlling case law. Law Books 44691 Law Books 44691 Books

122. [Intellectual Property]. Trademarks Throughout the World. 4th Edition. Thomson West. 2 Volumes. Looseleaf format. Current through June 2005 release. Ex-private law firm library with stamps, else very good. Publisher’s Price $454. Special $295.
* Compiles all international trademark data into one location. Summarizes the significant features of trademark laws from more than 180 countries and jurisdictions. Compiled by trademark experts worldwide, it gives you authoritative answers to questions such as: Is a certain type of trademark registrable in a particular country? Can you file an opposition against an application to register a trademark? Must you use a trademark to maintain a registration’s validity? Do provisions exist in a country’s law where an injured party may cancel a trademark’s registration? Law Books 44664 Law Books 44664 Books

123. [Intellectual Property - Wall Charts]. Scheer International Table to Trade Marks Edition 2003. 17th Edition. Germany: Hans-Scheer-Fachverlag, 2002. Three wall charts measuring 27" x 38" each. In English. Very good, as new condition. Publisher’s Price $115. Special $35.
* Charts provide quick comparative access to differences worldwide by countries concerning laws and regulations affecting trademarks. Includes distinctions by jurisdiction for: period of protection; signs excluded from protection; exclusion from registration; entitled applicants; agent - requirement of power of attorney; opposition; protection from a trademark and much more. Law Books 44668 Law Books 44668 Books

124. [Intellectual Property - Wall Charts]. Scheer. International Table to Patents Edition 2003. 93rd Edition. Germany: Hans-Scheer-Fachverlag, 2003. Three wall charts measuring 27" x 38" each. In English. Ex-private law firm library wit staple and slight tape residue. Publisher’s Price $115. Special $35.
* Charts provide quick comparative access to differences worldwide by countries concerning laws and protections regarding patents. Includes distinctions by jurisdiction for: period of protective right; requirements for protection; excluded from protection; exclusion from registration; entitled applicants; agent - requirement of power of attorney; drawings; abstracts; naming of inventor; search; kind of examination; application fees; renewal fees; infringement proceedings and much more. Law Books 44669 Law Books 44669 Books

125. [Conflict of Laws]. Restatement Of The Law: Conflict of Laws 2d. 7 Volumes. American Law Institute Publishers, 1971-2005. Cloth. Complete set, to date. Ex-private law firm library, very good. Publisher’s Price $481. Special $350.
* Conflict of Laws, 2d, analyzes and explains topics relating to differences between laws in cases in which a transaction or occurrence central to the case has a connection to two or more jurisdictions. Often used and cited by the courts. The first two volumes contain the black-letter statements, comments, illustrations, and reporter’s notes. Appendix volumes contain court citations of Conflict of Laws. See illustration below. Law Books 43050 Law Books 43050 Books
Law Books 43050 Law

126. [Judgments]. Restatement of the Law. Judgment 2nd & Appendix. American Law Institute, 1982-2003. 6 Vols. Cloth. [With] 2005 pocket part supplement. Complete set, to date. Cloth. Ex-library, very good condition. Publisher’s Price $326. Special $295.
* This text represents a thorough rethinking and reformulation, in the light of contemporary developments, of the preclusive effects of judgments in civil actions. In contrast to the original edition, Judgments, 2d, reflects the extent to which the contemporary law governing whether a previously adjudicated issue may be relitigated depends upon the procedural opportunities that had been available to litigate it fully and fairly the first time. Volumes Three, Four, and Five contain digests of cases citing both the first and second editions of Judgments through June 1995, as well as cross-references to the West Key Number System and ALR annotations. The case citations in the Appendix Volume are periodically updated by cumulative pocket parts. The current pocket parts are included with the purchase of these volumes. Future citations to both editions will be published in subsequent pocket parts to this volume. Law Books 33601 Law Books 33601 Books

127. [Securities Law]. Bromberg and Lowenfels on Securities Fraud and Commodities Fraud. Second Edition. Thomson West. 7 Vols. Looseleaf format. Complete set current through Release 3/June 2005. Ex-private law library, very good. Publisher’s Price $940. Special $295.
* Provides coverage of every nuance of regulatory enforcement and civil liability for misrepresentation, manipulation, insider trading, and violations of SRO rules is covered in this title. Civil liability and regulatory enforcement for misrepresentation, insider trading in its various versions, and violation of stock exchange and NASD rules are explored in detail. There is in-depth treatment of violation and liability in public offerings, corporate forward-looking statements and other publicity, mergers, tender offers, proxy solicitations and private transactions. Also provides an analysis of changes under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, as well as a new chapter on mutual fund violations. Law Books 44730 Law Books 44730 Books

128. [Securities Law]. Shareholder Litigation. Roger Magnuson. Thomson West. 3 Vols. Looseleaf format. Current through June 2005 supplement. Ex-private law firm library, very good condition. Publisher’s Price $661. Special $195.
* Focuses on rights and remedies of shareholders, application of legal principles, preparation and courtroom tactics, discovery and motion, counterclaims, misleading proxies, tender offers, and corporate communications. It also analyzes Rule 10b-5 and federal actions for fraud; Securities Act, §17(a); state statutory remedies; arbitration, settlement, and other non-judicial remedies; and defensive maneuvers. Law Books 44732 Law Books 44732 Books

129. [Tort Law]. Restatement Of The Law: Torts 2nd & Appendix. Volumes 1-4; 25 Appendix volumes. Together 29 books, complete set with 2005 supplements. Ex-library with stamps, else good. Publisher’s Price $1,864.50 Special $795.
* Standing order service available to future updates as published. See illustration below. Law Books 43490 Law Books 43490 Books
Law Books 43490 Law
Revised: