 |
130. American Law Reports 4th. [ALR 4th].
Thomson West. Volumes 1 to 90 (1980-1991), Complete set, current
through August 2003 pocket part supplements. Ex-private law firm
library, else very good. Publisher’s Price $850. Special $295.
* Leading cases from all American Jurisdictions are reported in full
and are followed by exhaustive annotations on points of law of
particular current interest and value. ALR Index provides an entry
to ALR 3d. All annotations are kept to date by pocket supplements in
the bound volumes. 
From the Earliest Times to 1896
131. [American Digest - Century Edition]. Century Edition of the
American Digest. A Complete Digest of all Reported American Cases
From the Earliest Times to 1896.
St. Paul: West Publishing Co. Vols. 1-50. (1658-1896). Original tan
starched buckram, somewhat soiled, with original upper red and lower
black spine lettering pieces. Ex-library with former owner’s rubber
stamps to pages edges and foot of spines, else very good condition.
A very solid set. $995. 
132. Bankruptcy Reporter, West’s.
St. Paul, MN: Thomson West. Vols. 1 to 325 (1979-2005). Ex-library
with stamps, else very good. Publisher’s Price $5,364. Special
$1,995.
* Provides full text of reported decisions of the U.S. Bankruptcy
Courts and Decisions from the U.S. District Courts dealing with
bankruptcy matters that are not included in the Federal Supplement. 
133. Decennial Digest [First].
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co. Vols. 1-25 (1897-1906). Original
publisher’s cloth, moderate shelf wear, bindings are solid, with
contrasting spine lettering pieces. Good condition. Special $495. 
134. [Decennial Digest]. Second Decennial Digest.
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing. Vols. 1 to 24 (1907-1916) with Table
of Cases (1 Vol.). Original publisher’s cloth, some shelf wear,
soiled, binding solid. Ex-county law library with small “WCC” inked
at head of spines. Special $495. 
135. [Decennial Digest]. Third Decennial Digest.
St. Paul, MN: West Group. Vols. 1 to 28 (1916-1926). Original
publisher’s cloth, soiled, spines lightly faded, but a solid set
with light shelf wear. Publisher’s Price $1,500. Special $495. 
136. [Decennial Digest]. Fourth Decennial Digest.
St. Paul, MN: West Group. Vols. 1 to 34 (1926-1936). Original
publisher’s cloth, very light soiling and shelf wear. Ex-private law
firm library with their stamps on inside front covers. Publisher’s
Price $1,863. Special $495. 
137. [Decennial Digest]. Sixth Decennial Digest.
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co. Vols. 1 to 36 (1946 -1956).
Ex-private law firm library with stamps, else very good. Publisher’s
Price $2,160. Special $495. 
138. [Decennial Digest]. Seventh Decennial Digest.
St. Paul, MN: West Group. Vols. 1 to 38 (1956-1966). Ex-law with
stamps, else very good. Publisher’s Price $2,280. Special $595. 
139. [Decennial Digest]. Eighth Decennial Digest.
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co. Vols. 1 to 50 (1967-1976).
Publisher’s Price $3,000. Special $195. 
140. [Decennial Digest]. Ninth Decennial Digest, Part 1.
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co. Vols. 1 to 38 (1976 to 1981).
Ex-private law firm library with stamps, else very good. Publisher’s
Price $2,280. Special $195. 
141. [Decennial Digests]. Tenth Decennial Digest,
Part 1. St. Paul, MN: West Group. Vols. 1 to 44 complete set
(1986-1991). Ex-private law firm library with stamps on inside
covers and outer page edges, else very good condition. Publisher’s
Price $2,112. Special $795.
* A complete digest of state and federal court case cases
(1986-1991), summarized and classified according to the West Key
Number System. 

142. FCC Record.
[Washington]: Federal Communications Commission, 2004. Vol. 20, #9
and #10 (2 books). Reprint edition, W.S. Hein, October 2005. Cloth.
New. $178.
* These are the latest volumes in this series released to date.
Individual volumes and standing order service is available for this
title. 
143. Interstate Commerce Commission Decisions.
Washington: Government Printing Office. Vols. 1 to 367 (1887-1984).
Volumes 1-16 repaired with brown cloth tape; vols. 14, 15, 17 newly
rebound; heads of spines chipped on many early volumes. Ex-library with spine labels. Reprint Price $11,560. Special $2,495.
* Complete set of all volumes published in this series. Continued by
the Second series and now the Surface Transportation Board
Decisions. 

144. Interstate Commerce Commission Motor Carrier Cases.
Washington: Government Printing Office. Vols. 1-133 (1936-1983).
Ex-private law firm library with stamps, else very good. Reprint
Price $4,720. Special $995.
* Decisions are numbered consecutively with Motor Carrier Finance
Reports separately numbered and gathered together. Complete set of
all volumes published. 
145. Public Utilities Reports Third Series.
Washington, D.C.: Public Utilities Reports, Inc., Vols. 1-100
(1954-1973). Cloth. Ex-corporate law library with stamps, else very
good. $495.
* Containing decisions of the regulatory commissions and of state
and federal courts from 1954-1973. 
146. Public Utilities Reports Fourth Series.
Washington, D.C.: Public Utilities Reports, Inc., Vols. 1-201
(1974-2000). Cloth. Ex-corporate law library with stamps, else very
good. Publisher’s Price $13,000. Special $495.
* Containing full text of the decisions with headnotes from state
utility commissions from 1974-2000 as well as abstract versions of
significant court decisions and orders from federal agencies. 
147. Uniform Laws Annotated, Master Edition.
National Conference of the Commissioners on Uniform State Laws and
the American Law Institute. St. Paul: West Group. Vols. 1-15A, in 53
books. Complete set, current through 2003 pocket part supplements.
Ex-library with stamps, else very good. Publisher’s Price $1,874.
Special $495.
*
Provides an extensive and convenient reference to the text of
uniform laws; prepared under the sponsorship of the National Conference
of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws and the American Law Institute.
Examines acts recommended for adoption in all states, as well
as pinpoints state variations. Includes annotations to cases decided
in adopting jurisdictions. Discusses, among others: commercial
codes; nonprofit organizations; business and financial laws; estate;
probate and related laws; matrimonial, family, and health laws;
model sentencing and corrections; remedial laws; evidence; arbitration;
common interest; and civil and criminal procedure. See illustration
below.


148. United States Code Congressional And Administrative News.
1987 Part 1 to 2002 Part 4, in 76 books. St. Paul, MN: West
Group. Ex-private law firm library with stamps, else fine. Special
$695.
*
Contains the full text of new federal laws, Congressional Committee
Reports that detail histories of the laws, signing statements,
Presidential Proclamations, and Executive Orders. Arranged in
chronological order, provides tables, including classifications
to the U.S.C. and U.S.C.A. and the sections amended, repealed
or otherwise affected and a cumulative index. 104th to the 107th
Congress.

|
 |