NOV. 2005 LIST
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
National Reporter System
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

130. American Law Reports 4th. [ALR 4th]. Thomson West. Volumes 1 to 90 (1980-1991), Complete set, current through August 2003 pocket part supplements. Ex-private law firm library, else very good. Publisher’s Price $850. Special $295.
* Leading cases from all American Jurisdictions are reported in full and are followed by exhaustive annotations on points of law of particular current interest and value. ALR Index provides an entry to ALR 3d. All annotations are kept to date by pocket supplements in the bound volumes. Law Books 44638 Law Books 44638 Books

From the Earliest Times to 1896
131. [American Digest - Century Edition]. Century Edition of the American Digest. A Complete Digest of all Reported American Cases From the Earliest Times to 1896. St. Paul: West Publishing Co. Vols. 1-50. (1658-1896). Original tan starched buckram, somewhat soiled, with original upper red and lower black spine lettering pieces. Ex-library with former owner’s rubber stamps to pages edges and foot of spines, else very good condition. A very solid set. $995. Law Books 44289 Law Books 44289 Books

132. Bankruptcy Reporter, West’s. St. Paul, MN: Thomson West. Vols. 1 to 325 (1979-2005). Ex-library with stamps, else very good. Publisher’s Price $5,364. Special $1,995.
* Provides full text of reported decisions of the U.S. Bankruptcy Courts and Decisions from the U.S. District Courts dealing with bankruptcy matters that are not included in the Federal Supplement. Law Books 44592 Law Books 44592 Books

133. Decennial Digest [First]. St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co. Vols. 1-25 (1897-1906). Original publisher’s cloth, moderate shelf wear, bindings are solid, with contrasting spine lettering pieces. Good condition.  Special $495. Law Books 33709 Law Books 33709 Books

134. [Decennial Digest]. Second Decennial Digest. St. Paul, MN: West Publishing. Vols. 1 to 24 (1907-1916) with Table of Cases (1 Vol.). Original publisher’s cloth, some shelf wear, soiled, binding solid. Ex-county law library with small “WCC” inked at head of spines. Special $495. Law Books 33711 Law Books 33711 Books

135. [Decennial Digest]. Third Decennial Digest. St. Paul, MN: West Group. Vols. 1 to 28 (1916-1926). Original publisher’s cloth, soiled, spines lightly faded, but a solid set with light shelf wear. Publisher’s Price $1,500. Special $495. Law Books 18905 Law Books 18905 Books

136. [Decennial Digest]. Fourth Decennial Digest. St. Paul, MN: West Group. Vols. 1 to 34 (1926-1936). Original publisher’s cloth, very light soiling and shelf wear. Ex-private law firm library with their stamps on inside front covers. Publisher’s Price $1,863. Special $495. Law Books 18906 Law Books 18906 Books

137. [Decennial Digest]. Sixth Decennial Digest. St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co. Vols. 1 to 36 (1946 -1956). Ex-private law firm library with stamps, else very good. Publisher’s Price $2,160. Special $495. Law Books 29074 Law Books 29074 Books

138. [Decennial Digest]. Seventh Decennial Digest. St. Paul, MN: West Group. Vols. 1 to 38 (1956-1966). Ex-law with stamps, else very good. Publisher’s Price $2,280. Special $595. Law Books 28221 Law Books 28221 Books

139. [Decennial Digest]. Eighth Decennial Digest. St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co. Vols. 1 to 50 (1967-1976). Publisher’s Price $3,000. Special $195. Law Books 10694 Law Books 10694 Books

140. [Decennial Digest]. Ninth Decennial Digest, Part 1. St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co. Vols. 1 to 38 (1976 to 1981). Ex-private law firm library with stamps, else very good. Publisher’s Price $2,280. Special $195. Law Books 28223 Law Books 28223 Books

141. [Decennial Digests]. Tenth Decennial Digest, Part 1. St. Paul, MN: West Group. Vols. 1 to 44 complete set (1986-1991). Ex-private law firm library with stamps on inside covers and outer page edges, else very good condition. Publisher’s Price $2,112. Special $795.
* A complete digest of state and federal court case cases (1986-1991), summarized and classified according to the West Key Number System. Law Books 43235 Law Books 43235 Books
Law Books 43235 Law

142. FCC Record. [Washington]: Federal Communications Commission, 2004. Vol. 20, #9 and #10 (2 books). Reprint edition, W.S. Hein, October 2005. Cloth. New. $178.
* These are the latest volumes in this series released to date. Individual volumes and standing order service is available for this title. Law Books 44745 Law Books 44745 Books

143. Interstate Commerce Commission Decisions. Washington: Government Printing Office. Vols. 1 to 367 (1887-1984). Volumes 1-16 repaired with brown cloth tape; vols. 14, 15, 17 newly rebound; heads of spines chipped on  many early volumes. Ex-library with spine labels. Reprint Price $11,560. Special $2,495.
* Complete set of all volumes published in this series. Continued by the Second series and now the Surface Transportation Board Decisions. Law Books 28439 Law Books 28439 Books
Law Books 28439 Law

144. Interstate Commerce Commission Motor Carrier Cases. Washington: Government Printing Office. Vols. 1-133 (1936-1983). Ex-private law firm library with stamps, else very good. Reprint Price $4,720. Special $995.
* Decisions are numbered consecutively with Motor Carrier Finance Reports separately numbered and gathered together. Complete set of all volumes published. Law Books 28591 Law Books 28591 Books

145. Public Utilities Reports Third Series. Washington, D.C.: Public Utilities Reports, Inc., Vols. 1-100 (1954-1973). Cloth. Ex-corporate law library with stamps, else very good.  $495.
* Containing decisions of the regulatory commissions and of state and federal courts from 1954-1973. Law Books 33012 Law Books 33012 Books

146. Public Utilities Reports Fourth Series. Washington, D.C.: Public Utilities Reports, Inc., Vols. 1-201 (1974-2000). Cloth. Ex-corporate law library with stamps, else very good. Publisher’s Price $13,000. Special $495.
* Containing full text of the decisions with headnotes from state utility commissions from 1974-2000 as well as abstract versions of significant court decisions and orders from federal agencies. Law Books 33013 Law Books 33013 Books

147. Uniform Laws Annotated, Master Edition. National Conference of the Commissioners on Uniform State Laws and the American Law Institute. St. Paul: West Group. Vols. 1-15A, in 53 books. Complete set, current through 2003 pocket part supplements. Ex-library with stamps, else very good. Publisher’s Price $1,874. Special $495.
* Provides an extensive and convenient reference to the text of uniform laws; prepared under the sponsorship of the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws and the American Law Institute. Examines acts recommended for adoption in all states, as well as pinpoints state variations. Includes annotations to cases decided in adopting jurisdictions. Discusses, among others: commercial codes; nonprofit organizations; business and financial laws; estate; probate and related laws; matrimonial, family, and health laws; model sentencing and corrections; remedial laws; evidence; arbitration; common interest; and civil and criminal procedure. See illustration below. Law Books 41683 Law Books 41683 Books
Law Books 41683 Law

148. United States Code Congressional And Administrative News. 1987 Part 1 to 2002 Part 4, in 76 books. St. Paul, MN: West Group. Ex-private law firm library with stamps, else fine. Special $695.
* Contains the full text of new federal laws, Congressional Committee Reports that detail histories of the laws, signing statements, Presidential Proclamations, and Executive Orders. Arranged in chronological order, provides tables, including classifications to the U.S.C. and U.S.C.A. and the sections amended, repealed or otherwise affected and a cumulative index. 104th to the 107th Congress. Law Books 40933 Law Books 40933 Books
Revised: