 |
Brown Versus the School Board
149. [Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka]. Wyatt, Walter,
Reporter.
United States Reports Volume 344. Cases Adjudged in the Supreme
Court at October Term, 1952. From October 6, 1952, Through February
9, 1953.
Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1953. Original
buckram, red and black lettering piece, light shelfwear and soiling,
internally clean. Ex-law office library. Stamp to front pastedown,
bookplate to front free endpaper. $25.
* This volume contains the Court’s momentous decision Brown et al.
v. Board of Education of Topeka et al. 
Centennial History of the Supreme Court
150. Carson, Hampton L.
The Supreme Court of the
United States: Its History and Its Centennial Celebration, February
4th, 1890.
Prepared Under Direction of the Judiciary Centennial Committee.
Philadelphia: John Y. Huber Company, 1891. xvi, 745 pp. Engraved
frontispiece and 53 plates in text, each with tissue overlay. Small
folio (8" x 11"). Original textured cloth gilt device to front
board, top edge gilt, deckle for and bottom edges. Rubbing to
extremities with light wear, some minor stains to spine and boards,
corners bumped and lightly worn, front hinge just starting at head.
Some offsetting to margins of endpapers, interior otherwise fresh. A
notably well-preserved copy. $250.
* With accounts of trials and jurisprudential issues engaged by the
court and biographies of justices, reporters and clerks. Includes 53
engraved portraits of the justices from John Jay to Henry B. Brown
(1789-1906) by Max and Albert Rosenthal. HLC 1:341. 
Inscribed by Douglas
151. Douglas, William O.
[1898-1980]. Democracy’s Manifesto: A Counter Plan for the
Free Society. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962.
48 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. “For/ Bob
Spencer/ from his friend/ Wm O Douglas” in bold hand to front free
endpaper, internally clean. $150.
* Douglas outlines a program to foster democratic societies in the
developing world. Douglas maintains that the use of foreign aid to
existing regimes is a misguided way to promote democracy abroad.
Instead, the United States should offer education and technical
support to village communities. When individual villagers experience
the benefits of democracy, he reasons, they will demand democratic
societies and have the experience to help them succeed. 
William O. Douglas Presentation Copy
152. Douglas, William O.
Farewell to Texas: A Vanishing Wilderness.
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1967]. xi, [2], 242 pp. Color
frontispiece. Illustrations. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust
jacket. Author inscription to front free endpaper, internally clean.
$150.
* First edition. The inscription reads: “For/ Pierce M Allman/ from
his friend/ W O Douglas.” This attractively illustrated book on the
degradation of the Texan wilderness through agribusiness, mining,
oil drilling and urban sprawl reflects Douglas’s interest in
ecology, concern for indigenous peoples and love of the great
outdoors. 
153. Douglas, William O.
A Living Bill of Rights. Drawings by Douglas Gorsline. Garden
City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961. Illustrated. 72 pp.
Cloth. Light shelf wear, else very good, in very good dust jacket.
$35. 
Douglas’ Thoughts on Stare Decisis
154. Douglas, William O.
Stare Decisis. With an Introduction by Cloyd Laporte. New
York: The Association of the Bar of the City of New York, 1949. 34
pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $150.
* Text of the Eighth Annual Benjamin N. Cardozo Lecture Delivered
Before the Association of the Bar of the City of New York April 12,
1949. “Mr. Justice Douglas has given us a brilliant study of the
vicissitudes which the doctrine of stare decisis has encountered in
the history of our highest courts and of the processes of
distinguishing, limiting and overruling decisions in the
constitutional field.”: Introduction, 5. 
Outstanding History of the U.S. Supreme Court
155. Freund, Paul A., and Stanley N. Katz, General Editors.
History of the Supreme Court of the
United States.
New York and London: The Macmillan Company, [1971-1984]. Volumes
I-II, II-IV in one, V-VII, Supplement to VII, VIII-IX, in 9 books.
Set does not include final two volumes published after 1984.
Original cloth, top edges gilt, light shelfwear. Owner signatures to
front endleaves, interiors otherwise clean. $1,500.
*
The Oliver Wendell Holmes Devise. A comprehensive work of outstanding
scholarship. Volume I: Julius Goebel, Jr. Antecedents and Beginnings
to 1801 (1971); Vol. II: George L. Haskins and Herbert A.
Johnson. Foundations of Power: John Marshall 1801-15 (1981);
Vol. III-IV (in 1 book): G. Edward White. The
Marshall
Court and Cultural Change, 1815-35
(1988); Vol. V: Carl B. Swisher. The Taney Period 1836-65
(1974); Vol. VI: Charles Fairman. Reconstruction and
Reunion
1864-88 Part One
(1971); Vol. VII: Fairman. Reconstruction and
Reunion 1864-88
Part Two
(1987); Vol. VII Supplement: Fairman. Five
Justices and the Electoral Commissions 1877
(1988); Vol. VIII: Owen M. Fiss. Troubled Beginnings (1993);
Vol. IX: Alexander M. Bickel and Benno C. Schmidt. The Judiciary
and Responsible Government 1910-21 (1984). See
illustration below.


156. Maltz, Earl M.
The Chief Justiceship of Warren Burger, 1969-1986.
[Columbia]: University of South Carolina Press, [2000]. xiv, 307 pp.
Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $10. 
157. Simon, James F.
Independent Journey: The Life of William O. Douglas. New
York: Harper & Row, 1980. viii, 503 pp. Cloth very good in
moderately worn dust jacket. Author inscription to front free
endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $50. 
158. Supreme Court Reporter, West’s.
St. Paul, MN: Thomson West. Volumes 1 to 124B (1882-2004) regular
bound volumes, in 189 books. Ex-private law firm library, very good
condition. Publisher’s Price $4,250. Special $1,995.
* Provides complete information on all case law issued by the U.S.
Supreme Court including memorandum decisions as well as the full
text of majority opinions and dissenting and concurring opinions.
Official page designations are included. Regular bound volumes
include all corrections made by the Court in the opinions and
orders. Includes Key number digest sections, and tables of statutes
cited. See illustration below. 

159. United States Reports. Official Edition.
United States Supreme Court. Washington: Government Printing Office.
Vols. 240 to 538, in 299 books (1915-2002). Original cloth, ex-library
with stamps, else very good condition. Reprint Price $9,185. Special
$2,995

|
 |