NOV. 2005 LIST
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
National Reporter System
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

Brown Versus the School Board
149. [Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka]. Wyatt, Walter, Reporter. United States Reports Volume 344. Cases Adjudged in the Supreme Court at October Term, 1952. From October 6, 1952, Through February 9, 1953. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1953. Original buckram, red and black lettering piece, light shelfwear and soiling, internally clean. Ex-law office library. Stamp to front pastedown, bookplate to front free endpaper. $25.
* This volume contains the Court’s momentous decision Brown et al. v. Board of Education of Topeka et al. Law Books 44674 Law Books 44674 Books

Centennial History of the Supreme Court
150. Carson, Hampton L. The Supreme Court of the United States: Its History and Its Centennial Celebration, February 4th, 1890. Prepared Under Direction of the Judiciary Centennial Committee. Philadelphia: John Y. Huber Company, 1891. xvi, 745 pp. Engraved frontispiece and 53 plates in text, each with tissue overlay. Small folio (8" x 11"). Original textured cloth gilt device to front board, top edge gilt, deckle for and bottom edges. Rubbing to extremities with light wear, some minor stains to spine and boards, corners bumped and lightly worn, front hinge just starting at head. Some offsetting to margins of endpapers, interior otherwise fresh. A notably well-preserved copy. $250.
* With accounts of trials and jurisprudential issues engaged by the court and biographies of justices, reporters and clerks. Includes 53 engraved portraits of the justices from John Jay to Henry B. Brown (1789-1906) by Max and Albert Rosenthal. HLC 1:341. Law Books 44744 Law Books 44744 Books

Inscribed by Douglas
151. Douglas, William O. [1898-1980]. Democracy’s Manifesto: A Counter Plan for the Free Society. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962. 48 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. “For/ Bob Spencer/ from his friend/ Wm O Douglas” in bold hand to front free endpaper, internally clean. $150.
* Douglas outlines a program to foster democratic societies in the developing world. Douglas maintains that the use of foreign aid to existing regimes is a misguided way to promote democracy abroad. Instead, the United States should offer education and technical support to village communities. When individual villagers experience the benefits of democracy, he reasons, they will demand democratic societies and have the experience to help them succeed. Law Books 44708 Law Books 44708 Books

William O. Douglas Presentation Copy
152. Douglas, William O. Farewell to Texas: A Vanishing Wilderness. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1967]. xi, [2], 242 pp. Color frontispiece. Illustrations. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Author inscription to front free endpaper, internally clean. $150.
* First edition. The inscription reads: “For/ Pierce M Allman/ from his friend/ W O Douglas.” This attractively illustrated book on the degradation of the Texan wilderness through agribusiness, mining, oil drilling and urban sprawl reflects Douglas’s interest in ecology, concern for indigenous peoples and love of the great outdoors. Law Books 44748 Law Books 44748 Books

153. Douglas, William O. A Living Bill of Rights. Drawings by Douglas Gorsline. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961. Illustrated. 72 pp. Cloth. Light shelf wear, else very good, in very good dust jacket. $35. Law Books 44761 Law Books 44761 Books

Douglas’ Thoughts on Stare Decisis
154. Douglas, William O. Stare Decisis. With an Introduction by Cloyd Laporte. New York: The Association of the Bar of the City of New York, 1949. 34 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $150.
* Text of the Eighth Annual Benjamin N. Cardozo Lecture Delivered Before the Association of the Bar of the City of New York April 12, 1949. “Mr. Justice Douglas has given us a brilliant study of the vicissitudes which the doctrine of stare decisis has encountered in the history of our highest courts and of the processes of distinguishing, limiting and overruling decisions in the constitutional field.”: Introduction, 5. Law Books 44719 Law Books 44719 Books

Outstanding History of the U.S. Supreme Court
155. Freund, Paul A., and Stanley N. Katz, General Editors. History of the Supreme Court of the United States. New York and London: The Macmillan Company, [1971-1984]. Volumes I-II, II-IV in one, V-VII, Supplement to VII, VIII-IX, in 9 books. Set does not include final two volumes published after 1984. Original cloth, top edges gilt, light shelfwear. Owner signatures to front endleaves, interiors otherwise clean. $1,500.
* The Oliver Wendell Holmes Devise. A comprehensive work of outstanding scholarship. Volume I: Julius Goebel, Jr. Antecedents and Beginnings to 1801 (1971); Vol. II: George L. Haskins and Herbert A. Johnson. Foundations of Power: John Marshall 1801-15 (1981); Vol. III-IV (in 1 book): G. Edward White. The Marshall Court and Cultural Change, 1815-35 (1988); Vol. V: Carl B. Swisher. The Taney Period 1836-65 (1974); Vol. VI: Charles Fairman. Reconstruction and Reunion 1864-88 Part One (1971); Vol. VII: Fairman. Reconstruction and Reunion 1864-88 Part Two (1987); Vol. VII Supplement: Fairman. Five Justices and the Electoral Commissions 1877 (1988); Vol. VIII: Owen M. Fiss. Troubled Beginnings (1993); Vol. IX: Alexander M. Bickel and Benno C. Schmidt. The Judiciary and Responsible Government 1910-21 (1984). See illustration below. Law Books 44602 Law Books 44602 Books
Law Books 44602 Law

156. Maltz, Earl M. The Chief Justiceship of Warren Burger, 1969-1986. [Columbia]: University of South Carolina Press, [2000]. xiv, 307 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $10. Law Books 44676 Law Books 44676 Books

157. Simon, James F. Independent Journey: The Life of William O. Douglas. New York: Harper & Row, 1980. viii, 503 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Author inscription to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $50. Law Books 44700 Law Books 44700 Books

158. Supreme Court Reporter, West’s. St. Paul, MN: Thomson West. Volumes 1 to 124B (1882-2004) regular bound volumes, in 189 books. Ex-private law firm library, very good condition. Publisher’s Price $4,250. Special $1,995.
* Provides complete information on all case law issued by the U.S. Supreme Court including memorandum decisions as well as the full text of majority opinions and dissenting and concurring opinions. Official page designations are included. Regular bound volumes include all corrections made by the Court in the opinions and orders. Includes Key number digest sections, and tables of statutes cited. See illustration below. Law Books 37982 Law Books 37982 Books
Law Books 37982 Law

159. United States Reports. Official Edition. United States Supreme Court. Washington: Government Printing Office. Vols. 240 to 538, in 299 books (1915-2002). Original cloth, ex-library with stamps, else very good condition. Reprint Price $9,185. Special $2,995 Law Books 39797 Law Books 39797 Books
Revised: