 |
246. Baty, T[homas].
International Law. London: John Murray, 1909. 364 pp.
Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $95.
* Baty provides a thorough review of international incidents
throughout nineteenth century Europe, the Near East and the Americas
relating to arbitration, penetration, territorialism and similar
subjects. He concludes that international law manifested in
agreements among nations would be supplanted by a less rigid system
governed by contracts. This will happen, he reasons, due to the
greater economic interdependence of nations brought about by
globalization. Anticipating the effects of 21st-century globalism,
Baty concludes by outlining the ways this interdependence will
occur, and some of its potential dangers. See illustration below. 

247. Benton, Elbert J.
International Law and Diplomacy of the Spanish-American War.
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1908. 300 pp. Reprinted 2006 by
the Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth.
New. $95. 

248. Bucher, Andreas, and Pierre-Yves Tschanz, Editors.
Private International Law and Arbitration.
Switzerland. Basic Documents.
Basle: Helbing & Lichtenhan, 1996. 164 pp. Softbound, light
shelfwear, internally clean. $35. 
249. Crabb, John H., Translator.
The Constitution of
Belgium and the Belgian Civil Code (As Amended to September 1, 1982
in the Moniteur Belge).
Translated and With an Introduction. Preface by J. Masquelin.
Foreword by Wenceslas J. Wagner and John N. Hazard. Littleton,
Colo.: Fred B. Rothman, 1982. ix, 428 pp. Original cloth, some
shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to front
endleaves. $35. 
250. Dallmeyer, Dorinda G.
Conflict Resolution and The Future of NATO: The Canada-United
States Experience. [Athens, GA]: [The Dean Rusk Center for
International and Comparative Law], [1989]. viii, 123 pp. Softbound,
some shelfwear, internally clean. $65.
* A Dean Rusk Center Monograph. 
251. Giuttari, Theodore R.
The American Law of Sovereign Immunity: An Analysis of Legal
Interpretation. New York: Praeger Publishers, [1970]. xvii, 438
pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library.
Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves. $30. 
252. Gleiss, Alfred, and Alfred Gleiss, Editors and Translators.
Common Market Cartel Law. 3rd American edition Translated and
Adapted by Alfred Gleiss, Based on EWG-Kartellrecht, 3rd Edition,
1978, by Hirsch, Bechtold, Hootz. Washington, DC: The Bureau of
National Affairs. xvii, 778 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear and
soiling, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to
preliminaries. $20. 
253. Gosse, Richard.
The Law on Competition in
Canada.
Toronto: The Carswell Company Limited, 1962. xvi, 357 pp. Original
cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label
to spine, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves, card
pocket to rear pastedown. $35. 
254. Graham, Malbone W.
The
League of Nations and the Recognition of States.
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1933. Reprint.
Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2006. 79 pp. Cloth. New. $42.
* The author argues that the creation and working of the League of
Nations altered pre-existing doctrine on almost every question of
public international law. This work focuses specifically on how the
League altered the recognition of states. “[This book is] both
interesting and stimulating.”: Philip C. Jessup, American Journal
of International Law 28 (1934) 404. 
255. Grogan, Vincent.
Administrative Tribunals in the Public Service. [Dublin,
Ireland]: [Mount Salus Press Limited], [n.d.]. 76 pp. Softbound,
some shelfwear, internally clean. $45.
* Institute of Public Administration. Foreword by Mr. Justice
Cearball O Dalaigh. 
A Prominent Jeffersonian on
Impressment and the Rights of Citizens
256. Hay, George [1765-1830].
A Treatise on Expatriation. Washington: A. & G. Way, 1814. 90
pp. Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent period-style quarter
calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Light foxing, internally clean.
A handsomely bound copy of an uncommon title. $650.
* First edition. Probably written with editorial assistance from
Jefferson, Madison and Monroe, Hay’s treatise outlines the U.S.
Government’s position on expatriation, naturalization and the rights
of citizens. The impressment of British-born sailors from American
ships was the primary motivation for this work. The British defended
this practice by claiming that men born as British subjects cannot
renounce their citizenship. They were thus eligible for impressment.
Hey refutes this claim, which he supports through a survey of
authorities in common, international and Roman law. A Virginian, Hay
was U.S. Attorney General for Virginia and the son-in-law of James
Monroe. While Attorney General he was the prosecutor in Aaron Burr’s
trial for treason. American National Biography 10:365. Cohen,
Bibliography of Early American Law 2321. 

257. Hirabayasi, Sin-iti.
The Companies Act and the Act Relating to Private Companies or
“Yugen Kaisya” with The General Provisions and The Enforcement
Regulations of the Commercial Code of Japan. Kobe, Japan: The
Japan Times, Ltd., [1941]. ix, 276 pp. Original cloth, some
shelfwear, front free endpaper lacking. Author inscription and owner
bookpalte to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. Ex-library.
Stamp to title page. $75.
* The preface is dated December 1, 1941—6 days before the Japanese
attack on Pearl Harbor. 
258. Hugin, Adolph Charles.
Private International Trade Regulatory Arrangements and the
Antitrust Laws. A Dissertation Submitted to the Faculty of the
School of Law of the Catholic University of America in Partial
Fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree of Scientiae
Jurisprudentiae Doctor. Washington, DC: The Catholic University
of America Press, 1949. xv, 270 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to
endleaves, card pocket to rear
pastedown. $75. 
259. [International Labour Office].
Labour Courts. An International Survey of Judicial Systems for
the Settlement of Disputes. Geneva, P.S. King & Son, Ltd., 1938.
viii, 220 pp. Ex-library with stamps. Softbound, worn, internally
clean. $65.
* Studies and Reports Series A (Industrial Relations) No. 40. 
260. Landis, Elizabeth S.
South African Apartheid Legislation. [n.p.]: [s.n.], 1962.
Softbound, slightly worn. Internally clean. $65. 
The First Historical Study of American Diplomacy
261. Lyman, Theodore [1792-1849].
The Diplomacy of the United States: Being an Account of the
Foreign Relations of the Country, from the First Treaty with France,
in l778, to the Treaty of Ghent, in 1814, with Great Britain.
Boston, Wells and Lilly, 1826. Octavo (5 1/2" x 8 1/2"). xii, 379,
[2] pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8"). Contemporary sheep treated to look
like tree calf, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine. Light
rubbing to extremities, light foxing to endleaves. A lovely
unsophisticated copy. $750.
* First edition. According to Bemis, this is the first historical
study of American diplomacy. It remains a significant book. “Upon
his graduation from Harvard in 1810, Theodore Lyman...spent two
years at the University of Edinburgh and traveled throughout Europe.
From 1817 to 1819 he again visited several countries in Europe and
the Near East. Thereafter he studied law, entered politics, and was
elected Mayor of Boston in 1834 and 1835.”: Cohen 7328. Bemis,
Guide to the Diplomatic History of the United States 14. See
illustration on this page. 

262. McLoughlin, J.
The Law and Practice Relating to Pollution Control in the United
Kingdom. [London]: Graham & Trotman Limited for the Commission
of European Communities, [1976]. xxxiii, 386 pp. Original cloth,
some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location number to
spine, stamps to front
endleaves. $30. 
263. Nwogugu, E.I.
The Legal Problems of Foreign Investment in Developing Countries.
[Manchester, UK]: Manchester University Press, 1965. xxv, 320 pp.
Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library.
Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear
pastedown. $75. 
264. Rajan, M.S.
United Nations and Domestic Jurisdiction. Bombay: Orient
Longmans, Ltd., 1958. xiii, 679 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
hinges cracked but secure, internally clean. Ex-library. Location
number to spine, card pocket to front pastedown, stamps to
endleaves. $25. 
Islamic Law for English Colonists
265. Russell, Alexander David, and Abdullah Al-Ma’mun Suhrawardy.
First Steps in Muslim Jurisprudence Consisting of Excerpts from
Bakurat-Al-Sa’d of Ibn Abu Zayd with Arabic Text, English
Translation, Notes, and a Short Historical and Biographical
Introduction. London: Luzac & Co., Ltd., 1963. xxi, 121 pp.
Original paper boards, light shelfwear and a few minor stains. Owner
signature to head of front cover, internally clean. $125.
* Reprint of a book first published in 1906. “In the first place it
is hoped that [this book] may be of general use to English students
commencing the serious study of Arabic, with a view whether to the
Indian or to the Egyptian service: its immediate raison d’etre,
however, is of a more special nature. The recognition of Muslim law,
and especially such portions of it as relate to family rights...in
our West African Colonies and Protectorates, has created a need for
some handbook in which the principles (at least) of that law might
be studies by commissioners and other legal officers on whom mainly
falls the responsibility for its due administration.”: Preface vii.
See illustration below. 

266. Scott, James Brown, Editor.
The International Conferences of American States, 1889-1928: A
Collection of the Conventions, Recommendations, Resolutions,
Reports, and Motions Adopted by the First Six International
Conferences of the American States, and Documents Relating to the
Organization of the Conferences. With an Introduction by James
Brown Scott. New York: Oxford University Press, 1931. Reprint.
Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2006. xliv, 551 pp. Cloth. New. $85.
* This most significant work represented the first accurate,
comprehensive and thoroughly edited record of the first six
International Conferences of American States. “Of course any book
put out by James Brown Scott will command respect, and this book
will be no exception to the rule...The table of contents is one of
the most important parts of any book and here is especial value. One
can find immediately, in connection with any Conference, any matter
of importance in which he is interested.”: University of
Pennsylvania Law Review 80 (1931-1932) 1183-1185. 
267. Scovazzi, T., and T. Treves.
World Treaties for the Protection of the Environment.
[Milan]: Istituto Per L’Ambiente, [1992]. 720 pp. Softbound, light
shelfwear and soiling, internally clean. $65.
* Papers by A. Bianchi, N. Boschiero, M. Frigessi di Rattalma, P.
Ivaldi, M.C. Maffei, L. Migliorino, L. Pineschi, T. Scovazzi and T.
Treves. 
268. Singh, Nagendra.
Nuclear Weapons and International Law. New York: Praeger,
1959. xix, 267 pp. Cloth very good, in lightly worn dust jacket.
Owner stamp to front pastedown, internally
clean. $95.
* “In his introduction, Dr. Singh reviews...the origins and
historical development of the laws of war, and goes on to furnish...
[a] description of the effects of nuclear weapons and of the chief
factors differentiating nuclear from conventional weapons. On the
basis of this factual material, Dr. Singh analyzes in detail the
concepts both of customary international law and of treaty law which
might be relevant to the use of nuclear weapons. (...) His keen
analysis is a ‘must’ for students of all phases of the problems of
disarmament and regulation of armaments.”: Bernhard G. Bechhoefer,
American Journal of International Law 54 (1960) 197. 
269. State Department, United States.
Catalogue of the Works Relative to the Law of Nations and
Diplomacy in the Library of the Department of State, May 13, 1881.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1881. Original cloth,
light shelfwear, internally clean. $45. 
270. Steiger, Heinhard, and Otto Kimminich.
The Law and Practice Relating to Pollution Control in the Federal
Republic of Germany. London: Graham & Trotman Limited, [1976].
xxxii, 420 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Light soiling to
endleaves, interior otherwise clean. Ex-library. Location number to
spine, stamps to front endleaves. $20. 
271. Storme, Marcel and Helene Casman, Editors.
Towards a Justice with a Human Face: The First International
Congress on the Law of Civil Procedure. Faculty of Law - State
University of Ghent 27 August 1977 - 4 September 1977.
Antwerpen/Deventer: Kluwer, 1978. x, 590 pp. Softbound, worn.
Internally clean. $50. 
Scarce Early Imprint of Tractatus de Legibus
272. Suarez, Francisco [1548-1617].
Tractatus de Legibus, Ac Deo Legislatore, In Decem Libros
Distributus. Opus Recens Natum: Utriusque Fori Hominibus non Minus
Utile, Quam Necessarium cum Variis Indicibus. Lyons: Sumptibus
Horatii Cardon, 1619. [iv], 747, [20] pp. Main text printed in
double columns. Folio (9" x 13-1/2"). Contemporary limp vellum,
early hand-lettered title and worn paper title label to spine, ties
lacking. Some soiling and minor stains, tiny scuff to front board,
upper portions of both pastedowns lacking, vellum beginning to crack
through remaining sections. Title page with large woodcut device
printed in red and black. Minor worming to text block, mostly along
gutter, two early struck-through signatures to title page, toning to
portions of text. Lower corning lacking from title page with minor
loss to text. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, small stamps
to title page and one other leaf. An appealing copy of a scarce
imprint. $2,000.
* Reissue of the first edition (1612), one of two issued in 1619.
With indexes. Suarez, a theologian and jurist who wrote treatises on
political philosophy, the state and sovereignty, was one of the
greatest thinkers produced by the Jesuit order. His Tractatus de
Legibus, Ac Deo Legislatore is a landmark work that proposes a
sophisticated system of international law based on natural law. It
was a significant influence on the work of Grotius and Pufendorf. An
English translation was published in 1679. KVK locates 9 copies of
this imprint. Two copies located in North America, one in the
National Library of Canada, another at Harvard Law School. This
imprint not in the British Museum Catalogue or The Canon
Law Collection of the Library of Congress. See illustration below. 

273. United Nations.
The Law of The Sea. Official Text of the United Nations
Convention on the Law of the Sea with Annexes and Index. Final Act
of the Third United Nations Conference on the Law of the Sea.
Introductory Material on the Convention and the Conference. New
York: United Nations, 1983. xviii, 224 pp. Softbound, some
shelfwear, owner signature to title page, internally clean. $15. 
274. United Nations.
Le Droit de la Mer: Texte Officiel de la Convention des Nations
Unies Sur la Droit de la Mer et de ses Annexes Accompagne d’un
Index. Acte Final de la Troisieme Conference des Nations Unies Sur
la Droit de la Mer. Precedes de Plusieurs Textes Relatifs a la
Convention et a la Conference. New York: United Nations, 1984.
xxiv, 267 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear, internally clean. $45. 
275. United Nations.
Materials on Succession of States/Documentation Concernant la
Succession D’Etats. New York: United Nations, 1967. xxvii, 243
pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally
clean. $35.
* A title in the United Nations Legislative Series. 
276. United Nations.
A Survey of Treaty Provisions for the Pacific Settlement of
International Disputes 1949-1962.
New York: United Nations Publications, 1966. v, 901 pp. Original
cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to
front pastedown, stamps to endleaves. $45. 
277. United Nations War Crimes Commission.
History of the United Nations War Crimes Commission and the
Development of the Laws of War. London: United Nations War
Crimes Commission by His Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1948. Reprint.
Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2006. xx, 592 pp. Cloth.
New. $78.
* “This book was written by members of the War Crimes Commission and
its secretariat. It is rightly claimed to be more than a history of
the work of the United Nations War Crimes Commission. Its object is
in the words of Lord Wright, the chairman of the Commission, ‘to
exhibit some crucial features of the development during the War of
1939-1945 of the law of war crimes, for the instruction of those who
may be minded to gather up the rules which have emerged and to
analyze their import and character.’ There can be no doubt that the
authors have succeeded in their task and that the book will take a
prominent place among the post-war contributions to public
International Law.”: J. Northey, University of Toronto. Law
Journal 8 (1949-50) 449. 
278. United States Department of State.
Admission of Aliens Into the United States. Washington:
United States Government Printing Office, 1929. Reprint. Buffalo:
W.S. Hein, 2006. 204 pp. Cloth.
New. $75.
* The contents include listing of documents required for aliens
entering the U.S. as immigrants and for those entering on a
temporary basis, such as tourists or alien spouses of American
citizens. The work is divided into nine sections, with nine
appendices covering topics such as immigration quotas, visas,
determination of nationality, exclusions making aliens ineligible
for citizenship and documentation of seamen. 
War Crime Trial Concerning
Nazi Murder of Newborn Children
279. [War Crime Trial]. Brand, Georg, Editor.
Trial of Heinrich Gerike, Georg Hessling, Werner Noth, Hermann
Muller, Gustav Claus, Richard Demmerich, Fritz Flint, Valentina
Bilien (Velpke Baby Home Trial). With a Foreword by H.
Lauterpacht. London: William Hodge and Company, [1950]. liv, 356 pp.
Plates. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust
jacket. $125.
* A title in the War Crimes Trials Series. This trial addressed the
systematic murder of 96 newborn children of Polish and Russian slave
laborers though willful neglect in 1944. 

Murder in a German Sanitorium
280. [War Crime Trial]. Kintner, Earl W., Editor.
Trial of Alfons Klein, Adolf Wahlmann, Heinrich Ruoff, Karl
Willig, Adolf Merkle, Irmgard Huber, and Philipp Blum (The Hadamar
Trial). London: William Hodge and Company, Limited,
[1949]. xxxvii, 250 pp. Plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear and
fading to spine, internally clean. $125.
* First edition. A title in the War Crimes Trials Series. The
accused were members of the staff of a sanatorium in Hadamar,
Germany who participated in the deliberate killing of over 400
Polish and Soviet nationals by lethal injection. The pleas of
superior orders, of alleged legality under German Law and of
coercion and necessity failed to sway the court. 

Japanese War Crimes in Singapore
281. [War Crime Trial]. Sleeman, Colin, Editor.
Trial of Gozawa Sadaichi and Nine Others.
With a Foreword by the Rt. Hon. Earl of Mountbatten of Burma.
London: William Hodge and Company, [1948]. lxxii, 245 pp.
Illustrations. Map. Cloth very good in lightly worn and soiled dust
jacket. $125.
* First
edition. Volume 3 of the War Crimes Trials Series. In 1946 the
British government tried Capt. Sadaichi and nine of his officers and
men in Singapore for their maltreatment of British, American, Dutch
and Indian POWs, some of whom were captured after the fall of
Singapore in 1942. Most of the abuses were connected with their
forced labor in the construction of the Burma-Siam Railway, which
earned the nickname “Railway of Death.” (The story of the British
POWs who were forced to build another section of this railway
inspired The Bridge Over the River Kwai.) 

Execution of Allied POWs
282. [War Crime Trial]. Stevens, E.H., Editor.
Trial of Nikolaus von Falkenhorst Fermerly Generaloberst in the
German Army. With a Foreword by Sir Norman Birkett. London:
William Hodge and Company, [1949]. xlii, 278 pp. Plates. Cloth very
good in moderately worn dust jacket. $125.
* A title in the War Crimes Trials Series. Falkenhorst was
Commander-in-Chief of German troops in Norway from 1940
to 1944. He was notorious for his harsh treatment of prisoners of
war, especially British commandos, many of whom he had executed.
This is why he was tried as a war criminal. A British tribunal
sentenced him to 20 years’ imprisonment.
See illustration below.


283. Watson, Alan.
International Law in Archaic Rome: War and Religion.
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1993]. xviii, 100
pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine. $65. 
With Two Color-Plate Caricatures
284. Young, Sir Douglas.
For Necessary Action. Speeches and Judgments of Sir Douglas
Young. Edited by Shri Ram and V.M. Kulkarni. Lahore, India:
Indian Cases, Ltd., [1938]. v, 66, 66/1-66/10, 67-306 pp. Portrait
frontispiece. Two color plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate to
front pastedown, stamps to endleaves. $125.
* The Chief Justice of Lahore High Court, Young was renowned for his
charitable work and efforts to curb corruption. The first color
plate is a caricature of Young, the second a portrait of Young in
judicial attire. 
 |
 |