NOVEMBER 2006
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Notable British Trials
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Reference & Bibliography
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business & Legal Forms
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

246. Baty, T[homas]. International Law. London: John Murray, 1909. 364 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $95.
* Baty provides a thorough review of international incidents throughout nineteenth century Europe, the Near East and the Americas relating to arbitration, penetration, territorialism and similar subjects. He concludes that international law manifested in agreements among nations would be supplanted by a less rigid system governed by contracts. This will happen, he reasons, due to the greater economic interdependence of nations brought about by globalization. Anticipating the effects of 21st-century globalism, Baty concludes by outlining the ways this interdependence will occur, and some of its potential dangers. See illustration below. Law Books 41346 Law Books 41346 Books
Law Books 41346 Law

247. Benton, Elbert J. International Law and Diplomacy of the Spanish-American War. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1908. 300 pp. Reprinted 2006 by the Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $95. Law Books 42176 Law Books 42176 Books
Law Books 42176 Law

248. Bucher, Andreas, and Pierre-Yves Tschanz, Editors. Private International Law and Arbitration. Switzerland. Basic Documents. Basle: Helbing & Lichtenhan, 1996. 164 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean. $35. Law Books 49141 Law Books 49141 Books

249. Crabb, John H., Translator. The Constitution of Belgium and the Belgian Civil Code (As Amended to September 1, 1982 in the Moniteur Belge). Translated and With an Introduction. Preface by J. Masquelin. Foreword by Wenceslas J. Wagner and John N. Hazard. Littleton, Colo.: Fred B. Rothman, 1982. ix, 428 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to front endleaves. $35. Law Books 49096 Law Books 49096 Books

250. Dallmeyer, Dorinda G. Conflict Resolution and The Future of NATO: The Canada-United States Experience. [Athens, GA]: [The Dean Rusk Center for International and Comparative Law], [1989]. viii, 123 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear, internally clean. $65.
* A Dean Rusk Center Monograph. Law Books 49593 Law Books 49593 Books

251. Giuttari, Theodore R. The American Law of Sovereign Immunity: An Analysis of Legal Interpretation. New York: Praeger Publishers, [1970]. xvii, 438 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves. $30. Law Books 49332 Law Books 49332 Books

252. Gleiss, Alfred, and Alfred Gleiss, Editors and Translators. Common Market Cartel Law. 3rd American edition Translated and Adapted by Alfred Gleiss, Based on EWG-Kartellrecht, 3rd Edition, 1978, by Hirsch, Bechtold, Hootz. Washington, DC: The Bureau of National Affairs. xvii, 778 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear and soiling, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to preliminaries.  $20. Law Books 49093 Law Books 49093 Books

253. Gosse, Richard. The Law on Competition in Canada. Toronto: The Carswell Company Limited, 1962. xvi, 357 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $35. Law Books 48314 Law Books 48314 Books

254. Graham, Malbone W. The League of Nations and the Recognition of States. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1933. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2006. 79 pp. Cloth. New. $42.
* The author argues that the creation and working of the League of Nations altered pre-existing doctrine on almost every question of public international law. This work focuses specifically on how the League altered the recognition of states. “[This book is] both interesting and stimulating.”: Philip C. Jessup, American Journal of International Law 28 (1934) 404. Law Books 49271 Law Books 49271 Books

255. Grogan, Vincent. Administrative Tribunals in the Public Service. [Dublin, Ireland]: [Mount Salus Press Limited], [n.d.]. 76 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear, internally clean. $45.
* Institute of Public Administration. Foreword by Mr. Justice Cearball O Dalaigh. Law Books 49587 Law Books 49587 Books

A Prominent Jeffersonian on
Impressment and the Rights of Citizens
256. Hay, George [1765-1830]. A Treatise on Expatriation. Washington: A. & G. Way, 1814. 90 pp. Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Light foxing, internally clean. A handsomely bound copy of an uncommon title. $650.
* First edition. Probably written with editorial assistance from Jefferson, Madison and Monroe, Hay’s treatise outlines the U.S. Government’s position on expatriation, naturalization and the rights of citizens. The impressment of British-born sailors from American ships was the primary motivation for this work. The British defended this practice by claiming that men born as British subjects cannot renounce their citizenship. They were thus eligible for impressment. Hey refutes this claim, which he supports through a survey of authorities in common, international and Roman law. A Virginian, Hay was U.S. Attorney General for Virginia and the son-in-law of James Monroe. While Attorney General he was the prosecutor in Aaron Burr’s trial for treason. American National Biography 10:365. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 2321. Law Books 49184 Law Books 49184 Books
Law Books 49184 Law

257. Hirabayasi, Sin-iti. The Companies Act and the Act Relating to Private Companies or “Yugen Kaisya” with The General Provisions and The Enforcement Regulations of the Commercial Code of Japan. Kobe, Japan: The Japan Times, Ltd., [1941]. ix, 276 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, front free endpaper lacking. Author inscription and owner bookpalte to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. Ex-library. Stamp to title page. $75.
* The preface is dated December 1, 1941—6 days before the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor. Law Books 49018 Law Books 49018 Books

258. Hugin, Adolph Charles. Private International Trade Regulatory Arrangements and the Antitrust Laws. A Dissertation Submitted to the Faculty of the School of Law of the Catholic University of America in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree of Scientiae Jurisprudentiae Doctor. Washington, DC: The Catholic University of America Press, 1949. xv, 270 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $75. Law Books 48746 Law Books 48746 Books

259. [International Labour Office]. Labour Courts. An International Survey of Judicial Systems for the Settlement of Disputes. Geneva, P.S. King & Son, Ltd., 1938. viii, 220 pp. Ex-library with stamps. Softbound, worn, internally clean. $65.
* Studies and Reports Series A (Industrial Relations) No. 40. Law Books 49585 Law Books 49585 Books

260. Landis, Elizabeth S. South African Apartheid Legislation. [n.p.]: [s.n.], 1962. Softbound, slightly worn. Internally clean. $65. Law Books 49596 Law Books 49596 Books

The First Historical Study of American Diplomacy
261. Lyman, Theodore [1792-1849]. The Diplomacy of the United States: Being an Account of the Foreign Relations of the Country, from the First Treaty with France, in l778, to the Treaty of Ghent, in 1814, with Great Britain. Boston, Wells and Lilly, 1826. Octavo (5 1/2" x 8 1/2"). xii, 379, [2] pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8"). Contemporary sheep treated to look like tree calf, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine. Light rubbing to extremities, light foxing to endleaves. A lovely unsophisticated copy.  $750.
* First edition. According to Bemis, this is the first historical study of American diplomacy. It remains a significant book. “Upon his graduation from Harvard in 1810, Theodore Lyman...spent two years at the University of Edinburgh and traveled throughout Europe. From 1817 to 1819 he again visited several countries in Europe and the Near East. Thereafter he studied law, entered politics, and was elected Mayor of Boston in 1834 and 1835.”: Cohen 7328. Bemis, Guide to the Diplomatic History of the United States 14. See illustration on this page. Law Books 49603 Law Books 49603 Books
Law Books 49603 Law

262. McLoughlin, J. The Law and Practice Relating to Pollution Control in the United Kingdom. [London]: Graham & Trotman Limited for the Commission of European Communities, [1976]. xxxiii, 386 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location number to spine, stamps to front endleaves. $30. Law Books 49571 Law Books 49571 Books

263. Nwogugu, E.I. The Legal Problems of Foreign Investment in Developing Countries. [Manchester, UK]: Manchester University Press, 1965. xxv, 320 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $75. Law Books 48672 Law Books 48672 Books

264. Rajan, M.S. United Nations and Domestic Jurisdiction. Bombay: Orient Longmans, Ltd., 1958. xiii, 679 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, hinges cracked but secure, internally clean. Ex-library. Location number to spine, card pocket to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves.  $25. Law Books 49227 Law Books 49227 Books

Islamic Law for English Colonists
265. Russell, Alexander David, and Abdullah Al-Ma’mun Suhrawardy. First Steps in Muslim Jurisprudence Consisting of Excerpts from Bakurat-Al-Sa’d of Ibn Abu Zayd with Arabic Text, English Translation, Notes, and a Short Historical and Biographical Introduction. London: Luzac & Co., Ltd., 1963. xxi, 121 pp. Original paper boards, light shelfwear and a few minor stains. Owner signature to head of front cover, internally clean. $125.
* Reprint of a book first published in 1906. “In the first place it is hoped that [this book] may be of general use to English students commencing the serious study of Arabic, with a view whether to the Indian or to the Egyptian service: its immediate raison d’etre, however, is of a more special nature. The recognition of Muslim law, and especially such portions of it as relate to family rights...in our West African Colonies and Protectorates, has created a need for some handbook in which the principles (at least) of that law might be studies by commissioners and other legal officers on whom mainly falls the responsibility for its due administration.”: Preface vii. See illustration below. Law Books 49159 Law Books 49159 Books
Law Books 49159 Law

266. Scott, James Brown, Editor. The International Conferences of American States, 1889-1928: A Collection of the Conventions, Recommendations, Resolutions, Reports, and Motions Adopted by the First Six International Conferences of the American States, and Documents Relating to the Organization of the Conferences. With an Introduction by James Brown Scott. New York: Oxford University Press, 1931. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2006. xliv, 551 pp. Cloth. New. $85.
* This most significant work represented the first accurate, comprehensive and thoroughly edited record of the first six International Conferences of American States. “Of course any book put out by James Brown Scott will command respect, and this book will be no exception to the rule...The table of contents is one of the most important parts of any book and here is especial value. One can find immediately, in connection with any Conference, any matter of importance in which he is interested.”: University of Pennsylvania Law Review 80 (1931-1932) 1183-1185. Law Books 49179 Law Books 49179 Books

267. Scovazzi, T., and T. Treves. World Treaties for the Protection of the Environment. [Milan]: Istituto Per L’Ambiente, [1992]. 720 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear and soiling, internally clean. $65.
* Papers by A. Bianchi, N. Boschiero, M. Frigessi di Rattalma, P. Ivaldi, M.C. Maffei, L. Migliorino, L. Pineschi, T. Scovazzi and T. Treves. Law Books 48722 Law Books 48722 Books

268. Singh, Nagendra. Nuclear Weapons and International Law. New York: Praeger, 1959. xix, 267 pp. Cloth very good, in lightly worn dust jacket. Owner stamp to front pastedown, internally clean. $95.
* “In his introduction, Dr. Singh reviews...the origins and historical development of the laws of war, and goes on to furnish... [a] description of the effects of nuclear weapons and of the chief factors differentiating nuclear from conventional weapons. On the basis of this factual material, Dr. Singh analyzes in detail the concepts both of customary international law and of treaty law which might be relevant to the use of nuclear weapons. (...) His keen analysis is a ‘must’ for students of all phases of the problems of disarmament and regulation of armaments.”: Bernhard G. Bechhoefer, American Journal of International Law 54 (1960) 197. Law Books 48967 Law Books 48967 Books

269. State Department, United States. Catalogue of the Works Relative to the Law of Nations and Diplomacy in the Library of the Department of State, May 13, 1881. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1881. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $45. Law Books 49512 Law Books 49512 Books

270. Steiger, Heinhard, and Otto Kimminich. The Law and Practice Relating to Pollution Control in the Federal Republic of Germany. London: Graham & Trotman Limited, [1976]. xxxii, 420 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Light soiling to endleaves, interior otherwise clean. Ex-library. Location number to spine, stamps to front endleaves.  $20. Law Books 48844 Law Books 48844 Books

271. Storme, Marcel and Helene Casman, Editors. Towards a Justice with a Human Face: The First International Congress on the Law of Civil Procedure. Faculty of Law - State University of Ghent 27 August 1977 - 4 September 1977. Antwerpen/Deventer: Kluwer, 1978. x, 590 pp. Softbound, worn. Internally clean. $50. Law Books 49214 Law Books 49214 Books

Scarce Early Imprint of Tractatus de Legibus
272. Suarez, Francisco [1548-1617]. Tractatus de Legibus, Ac Deo Legislatore, In Decem Libros Distributus. Opus Recens Natum: Utriusque Fori Hominibus non Minus Utile, Quam Necessarium cum Variis Indicibus. Lyons: Sumptibus Horatii Cardon, 1619. [iv], 747, [20] pp. Main text printed in double columns. Folio (9" x 13-1/2"). Contemporary limp vellum, early hand-lettered title and worn paper title label to spine, ties lacking. Some soiling and minor stains, tiny scuff to front board, upper portions of both pastedowns lacking, vellum beginning to crack through remaining sections. Title page with large woodcut device printed in red and black. Minor worming to text block, mostly along gutter, two early struck-through signatures to title page, toning to portions of text. Lower corning lacking from title page with minor loss to text. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, small stamps to title page and one other leaf. An appealing copy of a scarce imprint. $2,000.
* Reissue of the first edition (1612), one of two issued in 1619. With indexes. Suarez, a theologian and jurist who wrote treatises on political philosophy, the state and sovereignty, was one of the greatest thinkers produced by the Jesuit order. His Tractatus de Legibus, Ac Deo Legislatore is a landmark work that proposes a sophisticated system of international law based on natural law. It was a significant influence on the work of Grotius and Pufendorf. An English translation was published in 1679. KVK locates 9 copies of this imprint. Two copies located in North America, one in the National Library of Canada, another at Harvard Law School. This imprint not in the British Museum Catalogue or The Canon Law Collection of the Library of Congress. See illustration below. Law Books 49172 Law Books 49172 Books
Law Books 49172 Law

273. United Nations. The Law of The Sea. Official Text of the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea with Annexes and Index. Final Act of the Third United Nations Conference on the Law of the Sea. Introductory Material on the Convention and the Conference. New York: United Nations, 1983. xviii, 224 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear, owner signature to title page, internally clean. $15. Law Books 49058 Law Books 49058 Books

274. United Nations. Le Droit de la Mer: Texte Officiel de la Convention des Nations Unies Sur la Droit de la Mer et de ses Annexes Accompagne d’un Index. Acte Final de la Troisieme Conference des Nations Unies Sur la Droit de la Mer. Precedes de Plusieurs Textes Relatifs a la Convention et a la Conference. New York: United Nations, 1984. xxiv, 267 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear, internally clean.  $45. Law Books 49584 Law Books 49584 Books

275. United Nations. Materials on Succession of States/Documentation Concernant la Succession D’Etats. New York: United Nations, 1967. xxvii, 243 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. $35.
* A title in the United Nations Legislative Series. Law Books 48918 Law Books 48918 Books

276. United Nations. A Survey of Treaty Provisions for the Pacific Settlement of International Disputes 1949-1962. New York: United Nations Publications, 1966. v, 901 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves.  $45. Law Books 49481 Law Books 49481 Books

277. United Nations War Crimes Commission. History of the United Nations War Crimes Commission and the Development of the Laws of War. London: United Nations War Crimes Commission by His Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1948. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2006. xx, 592 pp. Cloth. New. $78.
* “This book was written by members of the War Crimes Commission and its secretariat. It is rightly claimed to be more than a history of the work of the United Nations War Crimes Commission. Its object is in the words of Lord Wright, the chairman of the Commission, ‘to exhibit some crucial features of the development during the War of 1939-1945 of the law of war crimes, for the instruction of those who may be minded to gather up the rules which have emerged and to analyze their import and character.’ There can be no doubt that the authors have succeeded in their task and that the book will take a prominent place among the post-war contributions to public International Law.”: J. Northey, University of Toronto. Law Journal 8 (1949-50) 449. Law Books 49183 Law Books 49183 Books

278. United States Department of State. Admission of Aliens Into the United States. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1929. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2006. 204 pp. Cloth. New. $75.
* The contents include listing of documents required for aliens entering the U.S. as immigrants and for those entering on a temporary basis, such as tourists or alien spouses of American citizens. The work is divided into nine sections, with nine appendices covering topics such as immigration quotas, visas, determination of nationality, exclusions making aliens ineligible for citizenship and documentation of seamen. Law Books 49269 Law Books 49269 Books

War Crime Trial Concerning
Nazi Murder of Newborn Children
279. [War Crime Trial]. Brand, Georg, Editor. Trial of Heinrich Gerike, Georg Hessling, Werner Noth, Hermann Muller, Gustav Claus, Richard Demmerich, Fritz Flint, Valentina Bilien (Velpke Baby Home Trial). With a Foreword by H. Lauterpacht. London: William Hodge and Company, [1950]. liv, 356 pp. Plates. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $125.
* A title in the War Crimes Trials Series. This trial addressed the systematic murder of 96 newborn children of Polish and Russian slave laborers though willful neglect in 1944. Law Books 49162 Law Books 49162 Books
Law Books 49162 Law

Murder in a German Sanitorium
280. [War Crime Trial]. Kintner, Earl W., Editor. Trial of Alfons Klein, Adolf Wahlmann, Heinrich Ruoff, Karl Willig, Adolf Merkle, Irmgard Huber, and Philipp Blum (The Hadamar Trial). London: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1949]. xxxvii, 250 pp. Plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear and fading to spine, internally clean. $125.
* First edition. A title in the War Crimes Trials Series. The accused were members of the staff of a sanatorium in Hadamar, Germany who participated in the deliberate killing of over 400 Polish and Soviet nationals by lethal injection. The pleas of superior orders, of alleged legality under German Law and of coercion and necessity failed to sway the court. Law Books 49442 Law Books 49442 Books
Law Books 49442 Law

Japanese War Crimes in Singapore
281. [War Crime Trial]. Sleeman, Colin, Editor. Trial of Gozawa Sadaichi and Nine Others. With a Foreword by the Rt. Hon. Earl of Mountbatten of Burma. London: William Hodge and Company, [1948]. lxxii, 245 pp. Illustrations. Map. Cloth very good in lightly worn and soiled dust jacket. $125.
* First edition. Volume 3 of the War Crimes Trials Series. In 1946 the British government tried Capt. Sadaichi and nine of his officers and men in Singapore for their maltreatment of British, American, Dutch and Indian POWs, some of whom were captured after the fall of Singapore in 1942. Most of the abuses were connected with their forced labor in the construction of the Burma-Siam Railway, which earned the nickname “Railway of Death.” (The story of the British POWs who were forced to build another section of this railway inspired The Bridge Over the River Kwai.) Law Books 49263 Law Books 49263 Books
Law Books 49263 Law

Execution of Allied POWs
282. [War Crime Trial]. Stevens, E.H., Editor. Trial of Nikolaus von Falkenhorst Fermerly Generaloberst in the German Army. With a Foreword by Sir Norman Birkett. London: William Hodge and Company, [1949]. xlii, 278 pp. Plates. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $125.
* A title in the War Crimes Trials Series. Falkenhorst was Commander-in-Chief of German troops in Norway from 1940 to 1944. He was notorious for his harsh treatment of prisoners of war, especially British commandos, many of whom he had executed. This is why he was tried as a war criminal. A British tribunal sentenced him to 20 years’ imprisonment. See illustration below. Law Books 49339 Law Books 49339 Books
Law Books 49339 Law

283. Watson, Alan. International Law in Archaic Rome: War and Religion. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1993]. xviii, 100 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine. $65. Law Books 49145 Law Books 49145 Books

With Two Color-Plate Caricatures
284. Young, Sir Douglas. For Necessary Action. Speeches and Judgments of Sir Douglas Young. Edited by Shri Ram and V.M. Kulkarni. Lahore, India: Indian Cases, Ltd., [1938]. v, 66, 66/1-66/10, 67-306 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Two color plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves. $125.
* The Chief Justice of Lahore High Court, Young was renowned for his charitable work and efforts to curb corruption. The first color plate is a caricature of Young, the second a portrait of Young in judicial attire. Law Books 48938 Law Books 48938 Books
Law Books 48938 Law
Revised: