 |
Adams on the Constitutions of the United States
7. Adams, John.
A Defence of the Constitutions of Government of the
United States of America.
Philadelphia: Printed by Budd and Bartram, for William Corbett,
1797. Three volumes. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Cloth. New. $250.
* Reprint of the final authorial edition published in Philadelphia
during Adams’ [1735-1826] presidency. His defense of the
Constitution played an important role in the development of American
political theory. He calls for a doctrine of the separation of
powers, a system of checks and balances, and a legislature of two
houses. The work’s timely publication and thesis influenced the
delegates to the Constitutional Convention of 1787. 

8. [Admiralty Law]. United States. District Court (South Carolina).
Reports of Cases Adjudged in the District Court of South Carolina
by the Hon. Thomas Bee, Judge of that Court To Which is Added an
Appendix, Containing Decisions in the Admiralty Court of
Pennsylvania. By the Late Francis Hopkinson and Cases Determined in
Other Districts of the
United States.
Philadelphia: William P. Farrand and Co., 1810. Reprint. Buffalo:
W.S. Hein, 2006. vii, 495 pp. Cloth. New. $85.
* Bee presents a fascinating glimpse into decisions affecting
commerce on the seas in the early 1800s. Also known as Bee’s
Admiralty Reports, this work includes a brief synopsis and his
decisions on 92 admiralty cases, in an alphabetical listing, along
with a general subject index. 
9. Alexander, William H.
“Jeremy Bentham: Philosopher and Reformer,”
New York University Law Quarterly Review
VII/2 (1929) [141]-473, [1]. Journal article bound in three-quarter
morocco over cloth, gilt title to spine, marbled endpapers. Rubbing
to spine ends and corners, internally
clean. $30.

10. Alfred, King of Wessex.
The Legal Code of Aelfred the Great. Edited With an
Introduction by Milton Haight Turk. Boston: Published by Ginn and
Company, 1893. viii, 147 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange,
Ltd. Cloth. New. $95.
* A legendary figure in medieval history, Aelfred [871-899] expelled
the Vikings from England and founded the first significant
centralized kingdom in present-day England and Wales. A learned
monarch, he was well-versed in Christian theology and Classical
thought. His legal code attempted to teach his subjects about their
duty, the king’s authority and the collective destiny of Wessex.
Indeed, the preface contains a history of law beginning with the Ten
Commandments, which suggests that he believed his subjects were a
new people of God. Not a code or handbook in the conventional sense,
it aimed to promote the king as a lawgiver on Roman and biblical
models. This edition contains the complete text of the code with
full scholarly apparatus and an extensive introduction that
discusses manuscripts of the code, philological issues and the
code’s legal and literary qualities. 

“The Importance of the Judicial Character”
11. Alley, Jerome [1760-1827].
The Judge; Or, An Estimate of the Importance of the Judicial
Character, Occasioned by the Death of the Late Lord Clare, Lord
Chancellor of
Ireland. A Poem in Three Cantos.
London: Printed by J. Swan, 1803. x, 129 pp. Lithographed
frontispiece. Octavo (3-3/4" x 6-1/4"). Recent period-style
three-quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt title, ornaments and
fillets to spine, marbled endpapers. Negligible shelfwear, small
faint stain to front board. Later owner stamp to bottom edges of
text block
and front endleaf. Light foxing in a few places, interior otherwise
clean. An attractive copy of a scarce
work. $450.
* Only edition. This poem in honor of John Fitzgibbon, First Earl of
Clare [1749-1802] is a didactic work about the qualities of an
exemplary judge. Appointed Lord Chancellor in 1789, Clare was a
controversial figure in Irish history. A key figure in the
Protestant ascendancy and a staunch opponent of Catholic
emancipation, he was an early supporter of union with England (which
occurred just before his death in 1801). OCLC locates 17 copies.
British Museum Catalogue
(Compact Edition) [BMC] 1:457. See illustration below. 

An Important Argument for Freedom of
the Press Inspired by the Wilkes Libel Case
12. [Almon, John (1735-1773), Attributed].
A Letter Concerning Libels, Warrants, The Seisure of Papers, And
Sureties for the Peace of Behaviour; With a View of Some Late
Proceedings, And the Defence of Them by the Majority. With the
Postscript and an Appendix. London: Printed for J. Almon, 1766.
132 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent
period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering
piece, endpapers renewed. Light foxing to margins in a few places,
interior otherwise
fresh. $450.
* Sixth edition of a work first published in 1764. Originally issued
after John Wilkes fled to Europe after his condemnation by
Parliament for seditious libel in 1764, this pamphlet contains one
of the most famous defenses of freedom of the press. Notably for
emphasizing the distinction between words and deeds, it anticipated
Erskine’s unsuccessful defense of Thomas Paine, who was charged with
seditious libel after the publication of his Rights of Man
(1791). OCLC locates 18 copies of this edition, which is not listed
in Sweet & Maxwell. 
13. Amdur, Leon H.
Trade-Mark Law and Practice. Lanham Act Edition. New York,
NY: Clark Boardman Company, Ltd., 1948. xiii, 776 pp. Original
cloth, light shelfwear, internally
clean. $75.
* Contains 1959 cumulative supplement to Amdur’s Trade-Mark Law and
Practice including new Trade-Mark Rules of practice effective
January 1, 1959 by Irving Seidman. 
14. [American Law Institute].
Study of the Division of Jurisdiction Between State and Federal
Courts. Washington, D.C.: The American Law Institute, [1969].
xix, 587 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean.
Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to
preliminaries. $40. 
Edwardian Legal Verse
15. Anson, Sir William Reynell [1843-1914]. [Raper, R.W., Editor].
Ballads en Termes de la Ley (Originally Written for the Use of
the Trinity Lawyers) and Other Verses. Oxford: Printed for
Private Circulation by Horace Hart, 1914. [i], 57 pp. Portrait
frontispiece with overlay, ribbon marker. Three-quarter pebbled calf
over cloth, gilt titles to front board and spine, top edge gilt.
Light rubbing to extremities with minor wear, some wear to edges and
corners. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, interior
otherwise clean. $250.
* With a printed dedication leaf annotated and inscribed by Anson’s
sisters. This book of legal poetry was published posthumously as a
memento. Contents include “The Ballad of Negotiable Instruments” and
“The Ballad of Subsequent Impossibility.” Reynell was the Vinerian
Reader in Common Law and the Warden of All Souls College at Oxford.


Collected Cardozo Memorial Lectures, 1941-1970
16. Association of the Bar of the City of New York.
The Benjamin N. Cardozo Memorial Lectures Delivered Before The
Association of the Bar of the City of New York 1941-1970. 100th
Anniversary Edition.
New York: Matthew Bender, [1970]. Two volumes. Cloth in slipcase,
light shelfwear, internally
fine. $150.
* Contents include lectures by Lon L. Fuller, Felix Frankfurter,
William O. Douglas, Arthur Goodhart, Earl Warren and other eminent
jurists. 

17. Bacon, Sir Francis.
The Elements of the Common Laws of
England, Branched into a Double Tract: The One Contayning A
Collection of Some Principal Rules and Maxims of the Common Law,
With Their Latitude and Extent. Explicated for the More Facile
Introduction of Such as are Studiously Addicted to That Noble
Profession.
[With] The Other: The Use of the Common Law, for the
Preservation of our Persons, Goods, and Good Names. According to the
Laws and Customs of this Land. London: Printed by the Assignes
of I. More Esq., 1630. xix, 104, vii, 84 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The
Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $85. 

History of Serjeants at Law
18. Baker, J.H.
The Order of Serjeants at Law: A Chronicle of Creations, with
Related Texts and a Historical Introduction. London: Selden
Society, 1984. xxvi, 610 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust
jacket. R.C. van Caenegem’s name in pencil to front free endpaper,
his annotations in pencil to several leaves. (Favorable) review of
this book and related items by Caenegem laid in. Later owner stamp
to bottom edge of text block and a few leaves, interior otherwise
clean. $150.
* Serjeants at Law were the elite of the English bar and occupied a
position more exclusive than that of a Queen’s Counsel today. This
book contains a list of all known members of the order, with their
dates of creation, from the time of Edward I to the last Serjeant,
Lord Lindley (1828-1921). The first part traces the history of the
Serjeants and attempts to explain their origins, constitution and
eventual disappearance. Sixteen plates illustrate their distinctive
garb. An appendix gives short biographies of all the Serjeants
listed in the book. 

19. Balch, William Ralston.
The People’s Dictionary and Every-Day Encyclopedia. Comprising
All the Information Needed Upon Any Subject in Daily Use. A
Hand-Book for Everybody for Each Day of the Year. Philadelphia:
Thayer, Merriam & Co., [1883]. 704 pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7").
Original cloth, red-stamped titles to front board and spine, blind
title to rear. Some rubbing with light wear to extremities, binding
slightly cocked, rear joint and hinge just starting. Light browning
to text, internally clean. $45.
* This book includes a digest of business law. The dictionary
contains several legal terms. Vancil, Catalogue of Dictionaries,
Word Books, and Philological Texts, 1440-1900 16. 
“Denounced the Use of Torture and
Secret Judicial Proceedings”
20. Beccaria, [Cesare Bonesana, Marchese de (1738-94)].
An Essay on Crimes and Punishments, Translated from the Italian;
With a Commentary Attributed to
Mons. De Voltaire, Translated from the French.
London: Printed for E. Newberry, 1785. [vi], iii-viii, 179, lxxix
pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8"). Recent lightly worn period-style
three-quarter polished calf over marbled boards, raised bands,
lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Early owner signature in fine
hand to head of title page, interior notably fresh. A very good
copy. $450.
* Fourth edition. Carter and Muir accurately describe this treatise
as “one of the most influential works in the whole history of
criminology. Beccaria denounced the use of torture and secret
judicial proceedings...these ideas have now become so commonplace
that it is difficult to appreciate their revolutionary impact at the
time.” First translated into English in 1767, Dei Delitti e Delle
Pene (1764) was the first systematic study of the principles of
crime and punishment. Infused with the spirit of the Enlightenment,
its advocacy of crime prevention and the abolition of torture and
capital punishment marked a significant advance in criminological
thought, which had changed little since the Middle Ages. It had a
profound influence on the development of criminal law in Europe and
the United States. Walker 121. Carter and Muir, Printing and the
Mind of Man 209. 

An Appeal for the Legal Rights the Quakers
21. [Besse, Joseph (1683?-1757)].
A Brief Account of Many of the Prosecutions of the People Call’d
Quakers in the Exchequer, Ecclesiastical, And Other Courts, For
Demands Recoverable by the Acts Made in the 7th and 8th Years of the
Reign of King William the Third, For the More Easie Recovery of
Tithes, Church Rates, &c. Humbly Submitted to the Consideration of
the Members of Both Houses of Parliament. London: Printed and
Sold by the Assigns of J. Sowle, 1736. xii, 189, [1] pp.
[Bound with]
A Vindication of a Book Intituled A Brief Account of Many of the
Prosecutions of the People Called Quakers, &c. Presented to the
Members of Both Houses of Parliament. In Answer to a Late
Examination Thereof, So Far as the Clergy of the Dioceses of Oxford,
Glocester, and Chester, Are Concerned in It.
London: Printed and Sold by T. Sowle Raylton and Luke Hinde, 1740.
46 pp.
[Bound with]
Remarks on a Late Pamphlet, Called a Defence of the Examination of a
Book, Entitled, A Brief Account of Many of the Prosecutions of the
People Called Quakers, &c. So Far as the Clergy of the Diocese of
Lichfield and Coventry are Concerned in It.
London: Printed and Sold by T. Sowle Raylton and Luke Hinde, 1740.
50, [2] pp. Includes two-page publisher list.
[Bound with]
Remarks on a Late Pamphlet, Called a Defence of the Examination of a
Book, Entitled, A Brief Account of Many of the Prosecutions of the
People Called Quakers, &c. So Far as the Clergy of the Diocese of
St. David’s are Concerned in It.
London: Printed and Sold by T. Sowle Raylton and Luke Hinde,
1740. 50 pp.
Octavo (5" x 7-1/2"). Stab-stitched pamphlets bound into
contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled baords, rebacked
retaining original lettering piece. Some rubbing to boards, corners
somewhat worn, hinges cracked but secure. Offsetting to margins of
endleaves, early annotations to front pastedown, signature to head
of title page of first pamphlet, interiors otherwise clean and
fresh. An appealing collection of four scarce titles. $750.
* Only editions. A Brief Account is one of the principal
writings of Joseph Besse, an important Quaker controversialist who
is best known for his exhaustive compilation A Collection of
Sufferings of the People called Quakers (1753). The group of
pamphlets collected in this volume is appealing because it contains
additional information and records Besse’s response to his critics.
Besse incorporated data from these pamphlets into his magnum opus
of 1753. BMC 2:1176, 9:1098. See illustration below. 

Well-Preserved Second Edition of
Black’s Law Dictionary
22. Black, Henry Campbell [1860-1927], Compiler.
A Law Dictionary: Containing Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of
American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. And
Including the Principal Terms of International, Constitutional,
Ecclesiastical and Commercial Law, and Medical Jurisprudence, with a
Collection of Legal Maxims, Numerous Select Titles from the Roman,
Modern Civil, Scotch, French, Spanish, and Mexican Law, and Other
Foreign Systems, and a Table of Abbreviations.
St. Paul: West Publishing Company, 1910. 1314 pp. Original buckram,
red and black lettering pieces, thumb-tabbed. Some shelfwear and
soiling, a few minor satins to boards, internally clean. A very good
copy. $650.
* The thoroughly revised second edition of Black’s classic
dictionary incorporates several new definitions, additional case
citations and many Latin and French terms overlooked in the first
edition. Medical jurisprudence in particular is enriched, with new
definitions for insanity and pathological and criminal insanity. The
second edition is an essential complement to the first edition
(1891) because it offers important insights into the rapid
development of law at the turn of the century. It is also notable
for its revamped system of arrangement, with all compound and
descriptive terms subsumed under their related main entries. See
illustration below. 

Eller 350: The First Edition by Browne
23. Blackstone, Sir William [1723-1780]. Browne, William Hardcastle
1840-1906], Editor.
Commentaries on the Laws of
England, In One Volume, Together With a Copious Glossary of Legal
Terms Employed; Also, Biographical Sketches of Writers Referred to;
And a Chart of Descent of English Sovereigns.
New York: L.K. Strouse & Co., 1892. xv, 808 pp. Octavo (6" x 9").
Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and
lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light toning to
margins, interior otherwise fresh. A very nice copy of a scarce
edition. $350.
* First Browne edition. Two interesting features are the
biographical notices of writers cited by Blackstone on pp. 749-754
and the glossary of legal terms on pp. 755-778. Eller, The
William Blackstone Collection in the Yale Law Library 144.

Fourth Edition of Cooley’s Blackstone,
Edited by Andrews, Eller 134
24. Blackstone, Sir William. Cooley, Thomas M. [1824-1898], Editor.
Andrews, James DeWitt [1856-1928], Editor.
Commentaries on the Laws of
England; In Four Books. Together With A Copious Analysis of the
Contents, And Notes with References to English and American
Decisions and Statutes Which Illustrate or Change the Law of the
Text; Also, a Full Table of Abbreviations, And Some Considerations
Regarding the Study of the Law.
Chicago: Callaghan and Company, 1899. Four books in two volumes.
(Blackstone’s paging retained in margin.) Octavo (6-1/2" x 9-1/4").
Contemporary buckram, some shelfwear, portrait frontispiece and
front free endpaper of Volume I lacking, crack between preliminaries
and following leaf. Owner signature to front pastedown of each
volume, interiors otherwise fresh. A nice set. $350.
* Fourth Cooley edition, edited posthumously by Andrews.
Cooley was one of the most prominent American jurists of the
nineteenth century and an authority on Constitutional law. First
issued in 1870, “Cooley’s Blackstone” was the standard American
edition of the late nineteenth century. The fourth edition notable
because the main text incorporates the translations of
foreign-language phrases from J.W. Jones’s Translation of All the
Greek, Latin, Italian and French Quotations Which Occur in
Blackstone’s Commentaries. Eller 134. 

Authentic Eleventh Edition of Blackstone
25. Blackstone, Sir William [1723-1780].
Commentaries on the Laws of
England in Four Books. The Eleventh Edition With the Last
Corrections of the Author; Additions by Richard Burn, LL.D and
Continued to the Present Time, by John Williams, Esq.
London: Printed by A. Strahan and W. Woodfall for T. Cadell, 1791.
Four volumes. Octavo (5" x 8"). Engraved portrait frontispiece
(Volume I), “Table of Consanguinnity” and fold-out “Table of
Descents” (Volume II), two-page publisher catalogue (Volume IV).
Contemporary tree calf, rebacked in period style with gilt titles
and ornaments. Light rubbing to extremities, corners bumped and
lightly worn, hinges starting, a few partial cracks to text blocks.
Early armorial bookplate to each front pastedown. Trimming to
fore-edges of two leaves in Volume IV index with negligible loss to
text. Negligible light foxing in a few places, interior otherwise
fresh. A nice set. $1,450.
* Authentic eleventh edition with the additional notes by Williams
that are not found in the two pirated “eleventh” editions printed in
Dublin in 1788. This set deviates from Eller in three respects:
Volume II contains only one pagination error (instead of two);
Volume IV has a two-page list of “Books Printed for T. Cadell.”
Eller, The William Blackstone Collection at
Yale University
20. See illustration below. 

26. Bogsch, Arpad.
The Law of Copyright Under The Universal Convention. Leyden:
A.W. Sijthoff, 1964. xxix, 591 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
fading to spine, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to
spine, stamps to endleaves and edges of text block. $35. 
27. Bogsch, Arpad.
The Law of Copyright Under The Universal Convention. Third
Edition Revised. Leyden: A.W. Sijthoff, 1968. xxxvi, 696 pp.
Original cloth, some shelfwear, fading to spine, internally clean.
Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves and edges
of text block. $50. 
28. Browne, G. Lathom; C.G. Stewart.
Reports of Trials for Murder by Poisoning; by Prussic Acid,
Strychnia, Antimony, Arsenic, and Aconitia. Including the Trials of
Tawell, W. Palmer, Dove, Madeline Smith, Dr. Pritchard, Smethurst,
and Dr. Lamson, with Chemical Introduction and Notes on the Poisons
Used. London: Steven and Sons, 1883. xvi, 604 pp. Octavo (6" x
8-1/2"). Original cloth, rubbing to extremities with some fraying to
spine ends, recased, hinges repaired. Front free endpaper lacking,
internally clean. An appealing copy of a scarce title uncommon in
the trade. $250.
* First edition. 

“Phenomenal Industry Combined with
Sound Scholarship and Wide Knowledge”
29. Buckland, W.W.
[Stein, Peter, Reviser]. A Text-Book of Roman Law From
Augustus to Justinian. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1963.
xvi, 763 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, fading to spine. Owner
initials to front pastedown, his signature to free endpaper.
Occasional neat annotations in pencil, interior otherwise clean. $150.
* Second edition. “The author aims at setting forth for the use of
students the main rules of the private law of the Roman Empire, and
follows, with some variations the arrangement of the
Institutes...[W]e know of no work more free from error or which
follows more faithfully the authorized texts than the book before
us. It is the result of phenomenal industry, combined with sound
scholarship and wide knowledge.”: S.H.L., Law Quarterly Review
38:246-247 cited in Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at
New York University (1953) 113. 

30. Bunn, Charles W.
A Brief Survey of the Jurisdiction and Practice of the Courts of
the
United States.
St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1914. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein,
2006. vi, 129 pp. Cloth.
New. $65.
* The author provides an overview of the constitutional basis of
judicial power, quoting text from the Constitution, particularly in
reference to the judicial power vested in the Supreme Court and some
of the lower courts. While originally intended to assist law
students in their understanding of the courts, this work is an
excellent resource for legal researchers and practitioners. 
The First American Treatise on
Commercial and Admiralty Law
31. [Caines, George (1771-1825)].
An Enquiry into the Law Merchant of the
United States; Or, Lex Mercatoria Americana, on Several Heads of
Commercial Importance. Dedicated by Permission to Thomas Jefferson,
President of the United States. In Two Volumes. Vol. 1
[all published]. New York: Printed by Isaac Collins & Son, For
Abraham and Arthur Stansbury, 1802. xxxviii, [2], 648; clxvii, [1]
pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over
cloth, gilt rules and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed.
Occasional early annotations and light foxing, interior otherwise
fresh. An handsome
copy. $1,500.
* Only edition. With an appendix of forms. As Horwitz has pointed
out, this is “the first American treatise on commercial law.”
Surrency notes that it was also the first to deal with admiralty
law. It focused on shipping and maritime commerce, with substantial
sections on insurance and bankruptcy. Reflecting the tension that
existed between arbitrators and courts of law, Caines insisted that
“in what appertains to trade, let it be constantly remembered, that
custom alone is law” (220). Among other topics, this treatise has
fascinating entries on the slave trade and the character of
different ports. Caines was the official reporter of the New York
Supreme Court. OCLC locates 58 copies. Surrency, A History of
American Law Publishing 141. Horwitz,
The Transformation of American Law 1780-1860 150. Cohen,
Bibliography of Early American Law 1570. See illustration
below. 
32. Callman, Rudolf.
The Law of Unfair Competition and Trade-Marks. Chicago:
Callaghan and Co., 1945. Three Volumes [with] 1947 cumulative pocket
part supplements. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally
clean. $150. 
33. Callman, Rudolf.
The Law of Unfair Competition Trademarks and Monopolies.
Third Edition. 5 Vols. Mundelein, IL: Callaghan & Company,
1967. 5 Volumes. Looseleaf format. Some shelfwear, internally clean.
Ex-library. Location number to spine, stamps to preliminaries. $150.
* Volume I contains: Nov 1980 supplement; Volume II: Dec 1981 supp;
Volume III: Nov 1982 supp; Volume IV: Nov 1982 supp; Volume V: Nov
1983 supp. 
Contains an Important Early Case
Involving Deaf-Mutes
34. C[arter], S[amuel], Reporter.
Reports of Sevral Special Cases Argued and Resolved in the Court
of Common Pleas: in the XVI, XVII, and XIXth Years of King Charles
II. In the Time When Sir Orlando Bridgman Sate Chief Justice There.
to Which Are Added, Some Cases Adjudged in the Time of Chief Justice
Vaughan, Never Before Printed. London: Printed by W. Rawlings,
S. Roycroft [et al.], 1688. [vii], 243, [39] pp. Folio (7-1/2" x
12"). Recent period-style calf, paneled boards, raised bands, gilt
ornaments and original lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed.
Imprimatur leaf remounted, repairs to head of title page and foot of
final index leaf with negligible loss to text, minor chips to edges
of a few leaves. Light browning to outer edges of margins, inkstains
to a few leaves, occasional light foxing. An attractively bound copy
of a scarce title. $250.
* Only edition. Containing cases from 1664 to 1675 (16 Car. II-28
Car II.), this volume is interesting because it contain a
significant case dealing with a deaf-mute plaintiff, Martha Elyot.
According to a ruling from July 1626, a person born deaf and mute
was considered non compos mentis. Elyot confounded this rule
because she was clearly intelligent and able to communicate through
gesture. On a broader perspective, this report, which refers to an
earlier case reported by Bridgman, offers one of the earliest
accounts of the history of the education of deaf-mutes in England.
Wallace, The Reporters (1882) 329. Sweet & Maxwell, A
Legal Bibliography of the
British Commonwealth
1:294. 

Uncommon Treatises on Partnership and Usury
35. Cary, Henry [1804-1870].
A Practical Treatise on the Law of Partnership, with Precedents
of Copartnership Deeds. xiv, 162 pp.
[And]
Comyn, Robert Buckley.
A Treatise on the Law of Usury. xii, 121 pp.
Philadelphia: J.S. Littell, 1834. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Recent
cloth, endpapers renewed, light shelfwear. Light foxing to some
leaves, chipping to edges of final two leaves, interior otherwise
fresh. $150.
* These are treatises extracted from Numbers 3 and 4 of The Law
Library, Volume Five. Published from 1833 to 1860, it aimed to
provide American practitioners with affordable editions of the
latest English works from every branch of the law. Partnership
was first published in 1827, Usury in 1817. OCLC locates 39
copies of each title. Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 177,
217. 

36. Chafee, Zechariah [1885-1957].
State House Versus Pent House: Legal Problems at the
Rhode Island Race-Track Row.
Providence, RI: The Booke Shop, 1937. xxii, 165 pp. Frontispiece.
Plates. Map. Softbound, some shelfwear, a few creases to covers,
internally clean. $95.
* Based on a series of articles in the Harvard Crimson, this
book analyzes a bizarre episode in Rhode Island gaming history. A
1937 dispute regarding the legality of betting on horses led the
governor to declare martial law and deploy National Guard troops to
seize the racetrack at Narragansett Park. Chafee, a notable
professor at Harvard Law School, was descended from a distinguished
Rhode Island family and was a member of the state bar. 
37. Chitty, Joseph [1776-1841].
A Practical Treatise on Medical Jurisprudence With so Much of
Anatomy, Physiology, Pathology and the Practice of Medicine and
Surgery, As Are Essential to be Known by Members of Parliament,
Lawyers, Coroners, Magistrates, Officers in the Army and Navy, And
Private Gentlemen; And All the Laws Relating to Medical
Practitioners; With Explanatory Plates. First American Edition,
With Notes and Additions Adapted to American Works and Judicial
Decisions. Part I [All Published]. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea &
Blanchard, 1835. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2006. [xxxi], 509 pp.
Cloth. New. $85. 
A Practical
Treatise on Adultery and Divorce Illustrated
By One of the
Most Colorful Trials of the Day
38. A Civilian. [Kenrick, William (1725?-1779), Attributed].
Free Thoughts on Seduction, Adultery, and Divorce. With
Reflections on the Gallantry of Princes, Particularly Those of the
Blood-Royal of
England. Occasioned by the Late Intrigue Between His Royal Highness
the Duke of Cumberland, And Henrietta, Wife of the Right Honourable
Richard Lord Grosvenor. Also Remarks on the Trial at Law, Between
His Lordship and His Royal Highness, In Consequence of that Illicit
Amour; With Observations on the Deposition Since Taken, In the Cause
Depending in Doctors-Commons, Between Lord Grosvenor and His Lady.
London: Printed for J. Bell, 1771. [iv], 293, [2] pp. Octavo (5" x
8"). Contemporary speckled calf, rebacked with extra-gilt spine with
raised bands, endpapers renewed. Rubbing to extremities with light
wear to corners. Early owner signature to head of title page. Light
foxing in a few places, interior otherwise fresh. An attractive copy
of a scarce title. $750.
* Only edition. In 1770 Richard Grosvenor, first Earl Grosvenor,
sued Henry Frederick, the Duke of Cumberland and brother of King
George III for committing adultery (criminal conversation) with the
Countess Grosvenor. Argued before the great jurist Lord Mansfield,
it was one of the most colorful trials of the day. The court found
in Grosvenor’s favor and ordered the Duke to pay him 10,000 guineas
in damages. Free Thoughts goes beyond sensationalism to offer
a detailed legal analysis of this case. The result is a practical
treatise on the English law of adultery and divorce as it stood in
the late eighteenth century. OCLC locates 15 copies. Not in Sweet &
Maxwell. Catalogue of the Library of the
Harvard Law School
(1909) [HLC] I:725.
See illustration below. 

39. [Copyright Law]. Talfourd, Sir Thomas Noon [1795-1854].
A Speech Delivered by Thomas Noon Talfourd, Sergeant at Law, In
the House of Commons, On Wednesday, 25th April, 1838, On Moving the
Second Reading of the Bill to Amend the Law of Copyright.
London: Edward Moxon, 1838. 22 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2").
Disbound stab-stitched pamphlet. Fine. $95.
* Second issue. OCLC locates 3 copies of this issue, 8 of the first
issue, which was published in 1837. 
Curtis’s Important Treatise on Patents
40. Curtis, George Ticknor [1812-1894].
A Treatise on the Law of Patents for Useful Inventions, as
Enacted and Administered in the
United States of America.
Revised and Enlarged. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1867. 8,
xxxviii, 631 pp. Includes eight-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6"
x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and
lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Toning to margins,
interior otherwise fresh. $750.
* Third edition of one of the earliest American treatises on the
subject. The Anglo-American tradition of granting patents has often
been marked by confusion over their scope and intent. Reflecting,
for example, on the fundamental question of whether patents create
monopolies, juridical commentators and the bench had come down
firmly both in favor and against the idea. Curtis argued that it did
not according to the common law. Instead, a patent was a “grant by
the government to the author of a new and useful invention, of the
exclusive right, for a term of years, of practising that invention”
(xxi). The fourth and final edition of this work was published in
1873. HLC I:503. 

41. Cushman, Robert E.
The Independent Regulatory Commissions. New York: Oxford
University Press, 1941. xiv, 780 pp. Original cloth, moderate
shelfwear, hinges starting, internally clean. Ex-library. Location
label to spine, card pocket to rear pastedown, stamps to
endleaves. $35. 
With Four Charming Pen-and-Ink Caricatures by
the Book’s Owner, Sir Charles Lockwood
42. Darling, Charles John [1849-1936].
Scintillae Juris. London: Davis & Son, 1879. 111 pp. Quarto
(5" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary laid paper boards, deckle edges. Light
shelfwear and a few minor smudges, some fading to spine. “Frank
Lockwood/ from the / Author” in bold hand to front free endpaper,
four attractive original pen-and-ink Caricatures (with captions) by
Sir Charles Lockwood in the margins of pp. 19, 22, 27 and 29,
interior otherwise clean and fresh. Initialed autograph presentation
letter from Lockwood to Lord Mansfield dated 17 December 1884 laid
in. A unique
copy. $500.
* Third edition, enlarged. First published anonymously in 1877,
Scintillae Juris is a collection of essays and anecdotes about
English Law and its development during the 19th Century. Its titles
include “Of Laws,” “Of Judges,” “Of Prisoners,” “Of Telling a
Story,” “Of Examining-in-Chief,” “Of Witnesses,” “Of
Cross-Examination,” “Of Evidence,” “Of Sentences,” “Of Advocacy,”
and “Of Maxims.” Lockwood, a formidable lawyer and member of
Parliament, was known for his skill as a caricaturist, which is
evident in this book; he depicts Chief Justice Coleridge, Lord
Justice James, Lord Bramwell and Lord Chief Justice Kelly. BMC
6:977. See illustration below. 

43. Darrow, Clarence S. [1857-1938].
An Eye for an Eye. New York: Fox Duffield & Company, 1905.
213 pp. Reprinted 1996 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth.
New. $55.
* An Eye for an Eye was Darrow’s only fictional work, aside
from his autobiographical novel,
Farmington,
published in 1904. 

44. Darrow, Clarence and William J. Bryan [1860-1925].
The World’s Most Famous Court Trial. Tennessee Evolution Case. A
Complete Stenographic Report of the Famous Court Test of the
Anti-Evolution Act, at Dayton July 10 to 21, 1925, Including
Speeches and Arguments of Attorneys.
Cincinnati: National Book Company, [1925]. [4], 339 pp. Reprinted
1997 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $75.
* Complete transcript of the celebrated “monkey trial,” the case of
the State of Tennessee vs. John Thomas Scopes, a 24-year old high
school teacher accused of violating a recently enacted state law
that banned the teaching of Charles Darwin’s theory of evolution.


First American Edition of
Important Treatise on English Constitution
45. De Lolme, J[ean] L[ouis] [1740-1806].
The Constitution of England; Or, an Account of The English
Government In Which it is Compared Both With the Republican Form of
Government, And the Other Monarchies in Europe. A New Edition,
Enlarged. New York: Printed by Hodge & Campbell, 1792. xvi, [1],
26-376, [8] pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7"). Contemporary sheep, gilt
fillets and lettering piece to spine. Moderate rubbing, scuffing to
boards, chip to foot of spine, boards and front free endpaper
partially detached. Partial crack near center of text block, chip to
lower corner of a leaf with no loss to text, light foxing in a few
places. Early owner signatures to front pastedown and free endpaper,
interior otherwise
clean. $500.
* First American edition. First published in 1722, this highly
regarded popular exposition of the English constitution by a Swiss
jurist went though several editions well into the nineteenth
century. It was held in high regard by many of the founding fathers;
Hamilton cites it favorably in The Federalist. “This work has
been held in high estimation from its first publication, and still
holds a distinguished place. (...) It has been made the basis of
larger works upon the same subject, by Stephens and Western. Judge
Story remarks that the author `has presented a view of English
Equity Jurisprudence, far more exact and comprehensive than many of
the English text writers on the same subject.’”: Marvin 263. OCLC
locates 42 copies of this edition. Cohen, Bibliography of Early
American Law 2754. 

46. Department of Justice, United States.
The Attorney General’s Conference on Organized Crime.
February 15, 1950.
[And] Gambling Devices. Hearings Before the Committee on Interstate and
Foreign Commerce. House of Representatives, Eighty-First Congress,
Second Session.
[Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1950]. Two parts in one
volume. xvii, 134; iv, 308 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
internally clean. $95. 
47. Derenberg, Walter J.
Trade-Mark Protection and Unfair Trading. Albany, NY: Matthew
Bender & Company, 1936. Foreword by Edward S. Rogers. lxix, 1162 pp.
Original cloth, light shelfwear, owner bookplate to front pastedown,
internally clean. $125. 
48. Dickinson, G. Lowes.
The Development of Parliament During the Nineteenth Century.
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1895. viii, 183, 24 pp. Reprinted
2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth.
New. $80. 

49. Dickinson, John.
Administrative Justice and the Supremacy of Law. Cambridge:
Harvard University Press, 1927. xiii, 403 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The
Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $150.
* Dickinson [1894-1952] examines the relationship between
administrative tribunals and the courts, and problems that arise
from the judicial review of administrative determinations. 

50. Drury, Clifford M.
Chief Lawyer of the Nez Perce Indians, 1796-1876. Glendale,
CA: A.H. Clark Co., 1979. 304 pp. Illustrations, some in color.
Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $45.
* A title in the Northwest Historical Series. 
On an Act of Clemency Issued
After the 1715 Jacobite Rising
51. [Earbery, Matthias].
A Vindication of the History of Clemency, With Reflections Upon
the Proceedings Against the Author. In a Letter From Himself at
Paris, To His Friend in London. To Which is Added, An Edition of the
Said History, With Additions. Address’d to All That Ever Design to
be in Arms, Against an Establish’d Government, For Their Information
and Benefit.
London: [s.n.], 1720. [2], xxix, [37], 167 pp. Second part preceded
by individual title page and fold-out copperplate frontispiece.
12mo. (3-1/2" x 6"). Recent period-style quarter calf over marbled
boards, blind rules and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed.
Faint dampspotting in a few places, interior otherwise fresh. A
handsome copy of a scarce title. $1,000.
* Only edition in this form. The second title reads: The History
of the Clemency of Our English Monarchs. The Usage Prisoners, Who
Surrender’d at Discretion, Have Met with From Their Hands. Compar’d
with Several Matters of Fact Which Have Lately Occur’d in This
Kingdom. With an Account of the Manner of Issuing Forth Acts of
Grace and Pardon in Former Reigns. Written for the Information of
the Present Age, And of Posterity. Second Edition, With Additions.
First published in 1717, the History of Clemency praised King
George II for issuing a general act of pardon after the defeat of
the First Jacobite Rising of 1715. Matthias Earbery was an
industrious Whig pamphleteer and controversialist. He fled England
in 1720 after he angered the king in a pamphlet that accused him of
putting his interests ahead of those of Great Britain. OCLC locates
6 copies, 4 in North America at the Library of Congress, the
Newberry Library, the University of Illinois and the Houghton
Library of Harvard University. BMC 7:1060. See illustration below. 

52. Ellis, Ridsdale.
Trade Secrets. New York, NY: Baker, Voorhis & Co., Inc.,
1953. xxvii, 525 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, owner stamp to
front pastedown, internally clean. $20. 
53. Ellis, Ridsdale.
Patent Assignments. New York: Baker, Voorhies & Company,
1955. Third Edition. lxviii, 622 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to
endleaves. $75. 
54. Ellis, Ridsdale, and Anthony W. Deller.
Patent Licenses. Mount Kisco, N.Y.: Baker, Voorhies &
Company, Inc., 1958. lxii, 638 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear,
internally clean. $75.
* Third Edition. 
55. Farnam, Henry W.
Chapters in the History of Social Legislation in the
United States
to 1860. Washington: Carnegie Institution of Washington,
1938. xx, 496 pp. Reprinted
2000 by The
Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $100.
* A social history of the class system in the United States from the
colonial period through the constitutional era dealing primarily
with slavery. Other legislative areas affected by the social
structure of the times covered include laws of debt, land tenure,
fair trade and food supply. 

56. Fessenden, Thomas G.
The American Clerk’s Companion and Attorney’s Prompter: A
Collection of the Most Useful and Approved Forms of Legal
Instruments, Precedents in Pleading, &c. With Observations Relative
to the Varieties of Practice, Introduced or Sanctioned by the
Statutes and Courts of the Different States. Brattleborough, VT:
John Holbrook, 1815. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2006. [iv], [13],
377 pp. Cloth.
New. $78. 
The Book that “Made” the Common Law
57. Fitzherbert, Anthony [1470-1538].
La Graunde Abridgement Collecte par le Iudge Tresreverend
Monsieur Anthony Fitzherbert, Dernierment Conferre Ouesque la Copye
Escript et per ceo Correcte, Ouesque le Nombre del Sueil, Per Quel
Facilement Poies Trover les Cases cy Abrydges en les Livers Dans,
Novelment Annote: Iammais Devaunt Imprimes.
[And]
La Secounde Part du Graunde Abridgement...
[And]
Tabula. Cy Ensuit la Table pur Trover les Titles.
London: Richard Tottell, 1577. [ii], 342 [i.e. 341]; [ii], 265;
[ii], 66 fols. First and second parts of abridgment have title
pages. Small folio (6"-1/2" x 9-1/4"). Contemporary calf, large
blind arabesques to boards, rebacked in period style with raised
bands, endpapers renewed. Rubbing to boards with moderate loss to
corners, “Fitzherbert” in early hand to fore-edges of text block.
Handsome woodcut architectural borders to title pages. About 1"
trimmed from margins with occasional minor loss, title page of Part
I, which has noticeable loss to its fore and bottom edges, mounted
and reattached. Light toning, faint dampspotting in a few places,
chipping to edges of a few leaves at ends of text block with minor
loss, occasional short clean tears to edges, one longer tear
carefully mended with archival tape. Brief early annotations and
underlining to portions of text. A handsomely bound copy of a scarce
title. $5,000.
* Second Tottell edition. Arguably one of the most imposing volumes
in the history of English law, Fitzherbert abridged over 14,000
cases under 260 titles in alphabetical order. First printed around
1514, it was the first serious attempt to arrange the law
systematically, and served as a model to such writers as Brooke and
Rolle. According to Boersma, Fitzherbert accomplished “nothing less
that to abridge all
notes of
significant cases at common law.” Graham and Heckel refer to this
work as the “book that ‘made’ the Common Law.”: Law Library
Journal 51 [1957]: 100-101. Cowley, A Bibliography of
Abridgments, Digest, Dictionaries and Indexes to the Year 1800
32. See illustration below. 
58. Forgeus, Elizabeth.
The History of the
Storrs Lectureship in Yale Law School. The First Three Decades,
1890-1920.
[New Haven, CT]: Yale University Law Library by the Yale University
Press, 1940. viii, 128 pp. Illustrated. Softbound, worn, internally
clean. $25.
* Yale Law Library Publications, No. 9 September 1940. 
59. Freeman, Samuel [1743-1831].
The Town Officer; Or the Power and Duty of Selectmen, Town
Clerks, Town Treasurers, Overseers of the Poor, Assessors,
Constables, Collectors of Taxes, Surveyors of Highways, Surveyors of
Lumber, Fence Viewers, Field Drivers, Measurers of Wood, and Other
Town Officers, As Contained in the Laws of the Commonwealth of
Massachusetts. With a Variety of Forms for the Use of Such Officers.
To Which is Prefixed the Constitutions of Said Commonwealth and of
the United States: and Thereto is Added the Power and Duty of Towns,
Parishes, and Plantations, a Plain and Regular Method of Keeping
Town Accounts, and a Table of Crimes and Punishments, also, an
Appendix, Containing some Inspection and Other Laws at Large; With
Other Useful Matter. Boston: Printed by J.T. Buckingham, for
Thomas & Andrews, no. 45, Newbury-Street, 1808. vi, 372 pp. Octavo
(4-1/4" x 7"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards,
lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Some rubbing and a few
scuffs, corners bumped. Tear to corner of a leaf with minor loss to
text. Some toning, interior otherwise fresh. A well-preserved
copy. $75.
* Seventh edition. Includes advertisements for second, third,
fourth, fifth, sixth, and seventh editions, and explanations of
abbreviations. Freeman represented the Province of Maine in the
Massachusetts legislature and was a probate judge. OCLC locates 18
copies this edition. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law
8284. 
60. Fuller, Lon L.
Anatomy of the Law. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, [1968].
[iii], 122 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket.
Bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean. $85.
* First edition. The first part examines the integrity of the legal
system and clarifies the purposes of criminal law. The second part
explains the development of law as a force in society. 
Interesting Comparative Study of Marriage Laws
61. Fulton, John [1834-1907].
The Laws of Marriage: Containing the Hebrew Law, The Roman Law,
The Law of the New Testament, And the Canon Law of the
Universal Church, Concerning the Impediments of Marriage and the
Dissolution of the Marriage Bond; Digested and Arranged, With Notes
and Scholia.
New York: E. & J.B. Young & Co., 1883. xvii, 270 pp. Fold-out table.
Octavo (5" x 7-1/2"). Original cloth, blind rules to boards, gilt
title to spine. Rubbing with some wear to extremities, fading to
spine, front hinge cracked but secure, rear free endpaper lacking,
signature near center of text block partially detached, internally
clean. A solid copy of a scarce title. $150.
* Only edition. “Into the theology of marriage I have entered as
little as into its physiology. I have not debated whether marriage
is a sacrament which confers grace, any more than I have discussed
the spirituality of sex. Purely legal questions I have not touched;
and I have glanced but slightly and incidentally at the ethics of
the married state. My only subject is the law relating to
impediments of marriage and the dissolution of the marriage bond”
(viii). OCLC locates 32 copies. 

Dickens Exposes Some Cruel
Features of the Legal System
62. Fyfe, Thomas Alexander.
Charles Dickens and the Law. Edinburgh: William Hodge & Co.,
1910. 79 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth.
New. $45.
* Based on an address to the Glasgow Dickens Society, this essay
praises the author’s detailed knowledge of the law and legal
community. Indeed, “he made no such mistakes as many authors—even
though of high standing—sometimes make. He laid down no bad law....”
(78). More important, Fyfe advances the novel argument that his
writings “exposed some cruel features of the legal system of his
day” and influenced public opinion to demand their reform. 

Charming Poems by a Tennessee Lawyer
63. Gaines, Albert Winston [b.1855].
Flotsam and Jetsam. Brookline, MA: The Riverdale Press, 1913.
vi, 106, [1] pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine, top edge gilt.
Light shelfwear with some fraying to spine ends. Later owner
inkstamp to bottom edge of text block, internally clean. $125.
* Poems by a Lawyer from Chattanooga, Tennessee. Some examples: “The
Opinion,” “Fink v. Evans,” “The Lawyer’s Lachrymal Rights,”
“Golf versus Law,” “The Law Student’s Soliloquy,” “The Jury,”
and “In re Goose.” 

64. Gibson, Sir Herbert.
Centenary of The Law Society, 1825-1925: Presidential Address
Delivered in the Society’s Hall, Chancery Lane,
London, On Tuesday, 13th October 1925.
[London: Printed by Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co., Ltd., c. 1925].
39 pp. Later buckram, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library.
Bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves. $75.
* OCLC locates 6 copies. 
65. Goldin, Hyman E.
The Case of the Nazarene Reopened. New York: The Exposition
Press, [1948]. 863 pp. Reprinted
2003 by The
Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $125.
* Written in the form of a court transcript, this book offers
Goldin’s position that the Jews were not responsible for the
crucifixion of Jesus Christ. To prove his case, the author, a lawyer
and rabbi, summons such witnesses as Saints Matthew, Mark, Luke,
John and Peter as well as an array of legal, exegetical, linguistic
and historical experts. 

66. Goodnow, Frank Johnson.
Comparative Administrative Law: An Analysis of the Administrative
Systems, National and Local, of the
United States, England, France and Germany.
New York: G. P. Putnam’s Sons, 1897. 2 Vols. Reprinted 2005 by The
Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $195. 

1718 Abridgment of British Customs Statutes
67. [Great Britain]. [Customs Administration].
An Abridgment of Such Statutes Now in Force, Relating to His
Majesty’s Customs, As Having Pass’d Since the Printing the Book of
Rates Anno 1702, To the 25th of March 1718. As Also, A Collection of
the New and Additional Duties on Goods and Merchandizes Imported and
Exported, Contain’d in the Aforesaid Abridgment. With Rules and
Directions for Computing the Present Duties. To Which is Added, The
Ports of North-Britain, With Their Division into Members and Creeks.
Likewise, The Present Net Duties Payable on Several Goods and
Merchandizes Imported. Edinburgh: Printed by James Watson, 1718.
272, 14 pp. Octavo (4" x 6"). Contemporary calf, gilt spine with
|