NOVEMBER 2006
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Notable British Trials
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Reference & Bibliography
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business & Legal Forms
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

80. Kent, James. Memoirs and Letters of James Kent, L.L.D. Edited by William Kent. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1898. x, 341 pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $75.
* Kent’s great-grandson William has collected James Kent’s memoirs and selected letters in one of “the chief sources of information on James Kent.” Hicks, Dictionary of American Biography V:347. His own words reveal Kent as a man of wide learning and literary acumen, gathered here in his views on the Federalist cause, secession, the political situation in Europe, his love of literature, his admiration for Alexander Hamilton and Washington Irving, his career before and on the bench, his life as chancellor, and his correspondence regarding the Commentaries. Included here are notes penned in some of his volumes. Of special interest are the notes that he wrote in Wollstonecraft’s Rights of Woman and Tucker’s Life of Jefferson. Law Books 28057 Law Books 28057 Books
Law Books 28057 Law

81. Kentucky State Bar Association. Portraits and Biographical Sketches of the Members 1967. Louisville, KY: Lawyers Publishing House, Inc., 1967. 479 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. $65. Law Books 49459 Law Books 49459 Books

82. Lands Division, Department of Justice. Acquisition of Property for War Purposes. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1944. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2006. xli, 158 pp. Cloth. New.  $65.
* Published at the end of World War II, this manual synthesized a group of comprehensive studies by the Justice Department’s Lands Division to outline a clear set of standards for the acquisition of land during wartime. Supported by statutes and footnotes, it presents sources of governmental authority to acquire property, real and personal, methods of acquisition and the basis for compensation and damages. Law Books 49267 Law Books 49267 Books

A Special Interest in Questions of Royal Prerogative
83. Lane, Richard [1584-1650], Reporter. Reports in the Court of Exchequer, Beginning in the Third, And Ending in the Ninth Year of the Reign of the Late King James. Being the First Collection in that Court Hitherto Extant. Containing Severall Cases of Informations Upon Intrusions, Touching the King’s Prerogative, Revenue and Government, With Divers Incident Resolutions of Publique Concernment in Points of Law. With Two Alphabeticall Tables, The One of the Names of the Cases, the Other of the Principall Matters Contained in This Book. London: Printed for W. Lee, D. Pakeman, and G. Bedell, 1657. Folio. [iv], 119, [5] pp. Complete as issued without final index leaf (w-z). Folio (7" x 11-1/2"). Contemporary calf, rebacked, raised bands, gilt ornaments and title to spine. Rubbing to boards, joints and spine ends, corners worn, hinges cracked but secure. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, toning to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $350.
* First edition. With cases from 3 Jac. I-10 Jac. I. (1605-1612). The first reporter to produce a volume devoted exclusively to Exchequer cases, Lane shows a special interest in questions of Royal prerogative. Wallace 237-241. Sweet & Maxwell 1:323. See illustration below. Law Books 49330 Law Books 49330 Books
Law Books 49330 Law

Fascinating Anthology of Legal Essays
84. [The Law Journal]. A Collection of Law Tracts, Published in the Years 1825 & 1826 in the Law Journal, Which is a Monthly Publication Sold to Annual Subscribers Only. Vol I. London: Published by J.W. Paget, [1827]. [iv], 328 pp.
[Bound with]
Law Tracts, Published in the Years 1828 & 1829, in The Law Journal, Which is a Monthly Publication Sold to Annual Subscribers Only. Vol. II. London: Published by J.W. Paget, 1830. viii, 206, [16] pp.
Quarto (7" x 9"). Later three-quarter calf over cloth, lettering piece to spine, light rubbing with some wear to extremities. Crack between title page and following leaf of Volume I, light soiling and foxing in a few places, interior otherwise clean. $350.
* Complete as issued. Fascinating for their insight into the English bar of the early nineteenth century, these volumes are anthologies of articles from The Law Journal. Contents include “On the Claim of Executors to the Residue of Their Testator’s Personal Estate,” “Observations on the Title to Lands Derived Through Inclosure Acts,” “Analysis of ‘Preston’s Essay on Estates’,” “A Collection of Cases on the Question, Whether Trustees Take the Legal Estate, Or Not?,” “A Practical Treatise on the Law Relative to Attornies, Solicitors and Their Agents” and “Suggestions as to the Course of Study to be Adopted, And the Selection of Books, By Parties Designed for Attornies and Solicitors.” HLC I:1132. Law Books 49417 Law Books 49417 Books
Law Books 49417 Law

85. Levy, Leonard W. Legacy of Suppression: Freedom of Speech and Press in Early American History. Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1960. xiv, 353 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $25. Law Books 49135 Law Books 49135 Books

86. Littleton, Thomas, Sir. Tomlins, T[homas] E[dlyne], Editor. Lyttleton, His Treatise of Tenures, in French and English. A New Edition, Printed From the Most Ancient Copies, And Collated With the Various Readings of the Cambridge MSS. To Which Are Added The Ancient Treatise of the Olde Tenures, And the Customs of Kent. London: S. Sweet, 1841. lv, [1], 727 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $135.
* With index. Parallel text in Law-French and English. Law Books 44256 Law Books 44256 Books
Law Books 44256 Law

87. Loughran, Patrick H. The Morgan Case in the Supreme Court as Misinterpreted in the Practice and Opinions of the Department of Agriculture Relating to Rate-Marketing Proceedings Under the Packers and Stockyard Act. Washington, D.C.: Institute for the Orderly Development of American Administrative Law, Inc., 1940. ix, 125 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to front board, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $50.
* OCLC locates 35 copies. Law Books 49124 Law Books 49124 Books

Complete Set of MacDonnell’s
“Excellently Edited” Reports
88. Macdonell, Sir John, and John E.P. Wallis, Editors. Reports of State Trials: New Series, 1820-[1858]. Published Under the Direction of The State Trials Committee. London: Printed for H.M.S.O., by Eyre and Spottiswoode, Printers to the Queen, 1888-1898. Eight volumes. Complete set. Portrait frontispieces. Maps. Fold-out plans, facsimiles. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary quarter cloth over paper boards, some shelfwear with some bumps and scuffs, stain to spine of one volume, front hinge of Volume 1 cracked but secure, a few other hinges weak or starting. A very good copy of an uncommon set. $1,200.
* First edition. Contents: vol. 1. 1820 to 1823; vol. 2. 1823 to 1831; vol. 3. 1831 to 1840; vol. 4. 1839 to 1843; vol. 5. 1843 to 1844; vol. 6. 1842 to 1848; vol. 7. 1848 to 1850; vol. 8. 1850 to 1858. The first collection of English state trials was published in 1719. It formed the nucleus of later collections produced in the next hundred years under the direction of later editors, most notably Francis Hargrave and William Cobbett. The final volume, containing reports of cases from 1820, appeared in 1826. In 1885 Parliament decided to produce an edition of later reports, so they commissioned a “new series” covering the years from 1820 to 1858 under Macdonell’s direction. Holdsworth says it is an “excellently edited” work in the History of English Law, an opinion shared by most critics (XII:128). Cited frequently, it remains a standard work. See illustration below. Law Books 49106 Law Books 49106 Books
Law Books 49106 Law

89. MacKenzie, [Thomas M.], Lord [1807-1869]. Studies in Roman Law with Comparative Views of the Laws of France, England and Scotland. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1865. xxxv, [1], 403 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary textured cloth, some shelfwear and some discoloration to boards, crack in text block between front endleaf and title page, upper corner lacking from front free endpaper. Later owner inkstamp to bottom edge of text block, annotations to front pastedown, text notably fresh. $35.
* Second edition. This classic study of Roman and comparative law has an especially notable analysis of the differences between English and Scottish law. In his Roman Law and the Modern World (2nd. ed.), Sherman says this treatise is “renowned” (I:407). Law Books 49608 Law Books 49608 Books

90. Macmillan, John W. The Limits of Social Legislation. Toronto: Printed for Private Distribution by Clarke, Irwin & Company, 1933. xi, 34 pp. Tipped-in portrait frontispiece. Original cloth, light shelfwear and soiling, internally clean. Ex-library. Small location number to front board, stamps to preliminaries. $75.
* Only edition. This is the text of an address delivered on February 26, 1932. Macmillan, a professor of sociology at the University of Toronto, was chairman of the Minimum Wage Board, Province of Ontario. OCLC locates 32 copies. Law Books 49340 Law Books 49340 Books

91. Maine, Sir Henry Sumner [1822-1888]. Popular Government: Four Essays. London: John Murray, 1886. xii, 261 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary cloth, moderate shelfwear, fading to front board, joints and hinges starting, some foxing to endleaves, internally clean. $20.
* Third edition. The essays are: “The Prospects of Popular Government,” “The Nature of Democracy,” “The Age of Progress,” “The Constitution of the United States.” Law Books 48563 Law Books 48563 Books

92. Maitland, Frederic William. Roman Canon Law in the Church of England: Six Essays. London: Methuen & Co., 1898. vii, 184 pp. Reprinted 1998 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $65.
* Reprint of six essays that proclaim the authority of Roman canon law over the English Ecclesiastical Courts. These essays were originally published in the English Historical Review and Law Quarterly Review. Law Books 23307 Law Books 23307 Books
Law Books 23307 Law

93. Maltby, Isaac. A Treatise on Courts Martial and Military Law: Containing an Explanation of the Principles Which Govern Courts Martial and Courts of Inquiry, Under the Authority of an Individual State, and of the United States, in war and peace. The powers and Duties of Individuals in the Army, Navy, and Militia; and the Punishments to Which They May be Liable, Respectively, for violations of Duty. The Necessary Forms for Calling, Assembling, and Organizing Courts Martial, and All Other Proceedings of Said Courts. Boston: Printed by Thomas B. Wait and Co., 1813. [viii], 272 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $95.
* Reprint of the first edition of an early American work on military law and courts martial. Based principally on legal and military American sources, it includes a series of twenty-two appendices. The first (and most extensive) contains the American Articles of War adopted in 1806, which outline the procedures for a court martial. Maltby [1767-1819], a member of the Massachusetts legislature and a presidential elector, was a brigadier general of the state militia during the War of 1812. Law Books 41299 Law Books 41299 Books
Law Books 41299 Law

Authoritative Treatise on Wills
94. Mantica, Francesco [1534-1614]. De Conjecturis Ultimarum Voluntatum, Libri Duodecim Distinctus. Frankfurt: Impensis Sigismundi Feyrabendii, 1580. [xx], 352, [58] pp. Main text printed in double columns. Folio (8" x 13"). Later (eighteenth century?) three-quarter vellum over patterned paper boards, raised bands and hand-lettered title to spine, speckled edges. Corners and spine ends bumped and lightly worn, minor worming to joints near spine ends. Title printed within ornate woodcut architectural border (with an allegorical representation of fame), handsome woodcut title vignettes, decorated initials and tail-pieces. Toning to text, faint dampspotting and dampstaining in a few places. A pleasant copy. $1,250.
* First edition. With a thorough index of topics. This authoritative treatise on wills and procedure in Roman law went through 16 editions throughout Europe, the final appearing in 1737. Mantica was a formidable legal scholar, jurist and cardinal. KVK locates 3 copies of this edition, none in North America. Adams, Catalogue of Books Printed on the Continent of Europe, 1501-1600 M377. See illustration below. Law Books 49398 Law Books 49398 Books
Law Books 49398 Law

History of the Ohio Courts
95. Marshall, Carrington T., Editor. A History of The Courts and Lawyers of Ohio. New York: The American Historical Society, Inc., 1934. Four volumes. Portrait frontispieces. Illustrated. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $175.
* “Although some of the chapters are just a gathering together of almanac information, such as the number of Ohio lawyers who were generals in the Civil War, members of Congress, or holders of other high office, other chapters are short but well written accounts of the early history and later development of the various courts of Ohio. One of the best chapters, that on the Judicial Council of Ohio, makes known the work of that Council and the fine work done by the Institute of Law of Johns Hopkins University in its recent surveys of various phases of legal administration in Ohio. It is this kind of legal historical investigation that is needed in Ohio as in every other state.”: Alonzo H. Tuttle, Harvard Law Review 48 (1935-1936) 710. Law Books 49364 Law Books 49364 Books

96. Mathews, John. Legislative and Judicial History of the Fifteenth Amendment. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1909. x, 11-126 pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $60.
* Examines in detail the legal history of the fifteenth amendment to the United States Constitution, which guaranteed the right to vote to all races. Includes a description of the legislation as it appeared before individual states, and a final judicial interpretation of the amendment. Marke, 378. Law Books 30904 Law Books 30904 Books
Law Books 30904 Law

97. May, John W. Inside the Bar and Other Occasional Poems. Portland, Me.: Hoyt, Fogg & Donham, 1884. vi, 193 pp. Illustrations. Plates. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Original cloth with decorative blind stamping, gilt titles to front board and spine. Some shelfwear to extremities, light fading to spine. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, later owner stamp to bottom edges of text block, interior otherwise clean. $65.
* Sole edition. OCLC locates 21 copies. Law Books 49610 Law Books 49610 Books

98. McGehee, Lucius Polk. Due Process of Law Under the Federal Constitution. Northport: Edward Thompson Company, 1906. x, 451 pp. Original cloth, mild shelfwear, some fraying to spine ends. Owner signature to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. $85.
* “The object of this study is to present the views of the subject entertained by the United States Supreme Court, upon which devolves the final decision of questions of due process both in proceedings by the federal authorities and in those by the state.”: Preface iii. Law Books 40835 Law Books 40835 Books

99. McIlwain, Charles Howard. Constitutionalism: Ancient and Modern. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1940. ix, 162 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $75.
* Reprint of the first edition. Upon publication The Law Quarterly Review praised this book, noting that “great learning is manifest in these pages” (cited in Marke). McIlwain [1871-1968] examines of the rise of constitutionalism from the “democratic strands” in the works of Aristotle and Cicero through the transitional moment between the medieval and the modern eras. He concludes with a discussion of the forces of despotism that were threatening constitutionally based individual freedom in the 1930s. Law Books 41334 Law Books 41334 Books
Law Books 41334 Law

100. Miles, John. Reports of Cases Determined in the District Court for the City and County of Philadelphia. Philadelphia: James Kay, Jun. & Brother, 1936. Two volumes. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $150. Law Books 49578 Law Books 49578 Books

An Important Player in
the Catholic Emancipation Cause
101. Milner, John [1752-1826]. The Case of Conscience Solved; Or, Catholic Emancipation Proved to be Compatible With the Coronation Oath, In a Letter From a Casuist in the Country, To His Friend in Town. Dedicated to the Right Hon. W. Wyndham, M.P. &c. With a Supplement in Answer to Considerations on the Said Oath by John Reeves, Esq. London: Printed for C. Clarke, 1801. iv, ii-iii, [5]-89, [1] pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in later plain wrappers. Foxing and early owner signature to title page, foxing to final few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A very nice copy, uncommon with the Supplement. $450.
* First edition. Milner was an important player in the debates leading to Catholic emancipation in 1829. Unfortunately, his conservative views and insistence on a strict separation of the Roman church and the English crown impeded the cause for several years. Regarded as the leading champion of Catholic orthodoxy by his co-religionists, Milner went on to become the Bishop of Castabala and vicar-apostolic of the western district of England. The Case of Conscience was reissued in 1807. OCLC locates 12 copies of the first edition, 13 of the reissue. BMC 17:599. See illustration on this page. Law Books 49516 Law Books 49516 Books
Law Books 49516 Law

Fine-Press Edition of
Rare English Treatise on Sedition
102. [Morison, Richard, Sir. (d. 1556)]. Cox, E.M., Foreword. A Remedy for Sedition. Which Rare and Witty Book is Now Reprinted for the First Time. London: Golden Hours Press, 1933. 60 pp. Quarter vellum over paper boards, top edges gilt, deckle fore and bottom edges, text printed on bright laid rag paper. Light shelfwear and soiling, some dampspotting, corners bumped and lightly worn, internally clean. $200.
* From an edition limited to 100 copies, this number 57. With a facsimile of the original title page. Morison was an English ambassador from the court of Henry VIII who traveled widely in Italy and Germany. “His style is lucid and idiomatic and some of his comments and criticisms are bold to the point of temerity, although throughout there is a plea for respect for constituted authority and for devotion to the King and his interests.”: Foreword. This copy is from the library of Max Lowenthal [1888-1971]. An important advisor to several senators and President Truman, he played a key role in Truman’s decision to recognize Israel. Law Books 49609 Law Books 49609 Books
Law Books 49609 Law

Law on the Western Frontier
103. Murfree, William L. [1817-1892]. A Treatise on the Law of Sheriffs and Other Ministerial Officers. St. Louis: F.H. Thomas & Co., 1884. x, 758 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Later buckram, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-U.S. Judge Advocate General’s Office Library. Location label to spine, stamps to preliminaries, card pocket to rear pastedown. $350.
* First edition. Published nine years before the publication of Turner’s Frontier Thesis, Murfree’s treatise reflects a time when sheriffs were the main agent of law enforcement in the territories. This book was well-received upon publication; a second edition followed in 1890. “[This is] an exhaustive, clearly written, and most intelligently discussed treatise upon an important subject, the law of sheriffs. (...) [W]e have all the law upon the subject stated in as few words as he could with justice employ. There is no padding, but a desire to be strictly conscientious is apparent throughout. The author appears to have a very keen perception, a very discriminating mind, and the book is not merely thrown together. The arrangement is excellent. The style is forcible. The index is perfect. No lawyer can afford to be without it.”: Central Law Journal 19 (1884) 98-99. OCLC locates 35 copies of this edition, 36 of 1890 edition. HLC II:162. Law Books 49211 Law Books 49211 Books
Law Books 49211 Law

104. Namdar, Aharon. Contracts in Bankruptcy. Tel Aviv: Bursi et Peretz, [1977]. 159 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to front endleaves. $35.
* Originally presented as the author’s 1977 Harvard Law School S.J.D. thesis. Law Books 48736 Law Books 48736 Books

105. Navy Department, United States. [Court-Martial Orders. Nos. 1-12, January-December 1945]. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1945. Thirteen pamphlets bound together. With Index (1946). Complete. Main texts paged continuously. Later buckram, moderate shelfwear, hinges a little weak, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves. $35. Law Books 48222 Law Books 48222 Books

106. Nicholson, Carol Avery, and Ruth Johnson Hill. Celebrating Diversity: A Legacy of Leadership in the AALL. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2006. Cloth. New. $60.
* A title in the AALL Publication Series, this book has three parts: “Early Giants”, which includes biographical information and insights on librarians such as George Strait, Allen Mercer Daniels, and Anne McKay Duncan; “A Legacy of Leadership”, which highlights minority contributions to the AALL legacy of leadership in the field of law librarianship; and “The Future”, which focuses on the next generation of minority law librarians. Law Books 49150 Law Books 49150 Books

Addresses the Union of Scotland and England
107. [Nicolson, William (Lord Bishop of Carlisle) (1665-1727)]. Leges Marchiarum, or Border-Laws: Containing Several Original Articles and Treaties, Made and Agreed upon by the Commissioners of the Respective Kings of England and Scotland, for the Better Preservation of Peace and Commerce upon the Marches of Both Kingdoms: From the Reign of Henry III. to the Union of the Two Crowns, in K. James I. With a Preface, and an Appendix of Charters and Records, Relating to the Said Treaties. London: Tim. Goodwin, 1705. lvi, 388, [4] pp. Includes four-page publisher catalogue. 12mo. (4-1/2" x 7"). Contemporary calf, gilt spine, edges rouged. Moderate rubbing with some wear to extremities, front joint and rear hinge starting. Later bookplates to front pastedown, small owner stamps to bottom edges and preliminaries. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean. $450.
* First edition. This essay on the numerous issues regarding the union of Scotland and England was published two years before the Act of Union. Sweet & Maxwell 5:83-4. See illustration below. Law Books 49601 Law Books 49601 Books
Law Books 49601 Law

108. Nims, Harry D. The Law of Unfair Competition and Trade-Marks with Chapters, Trade Secrets, Defamation or Competitors and their Goods, Registration of Trade-Marks interference with competitors’ business, etc. 2 vols. New York, Voorhis & Co, Inc., 1947. 2 Vols. cxxxiii, 728 pp.; xi, 729-1675 pp. [with] Rules of Practice in Trade-Mark Cases, June 19, 1947, 50 pp., at rear of volume two. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $95.
* Fourth Edition. Law Books 49438 Law Books 49438 Books

109. Ordronaux, John. The Jurisprudence of Medicine in its Relation to the Law of Contracts, Torts, and Evidence: with a Supplement on the Liabilities of Vendors of Drugs. Philadelphia: T. & J.W. Johnson, 1869. xvi, 310 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $95.
* According to Kronick, this is the “first genuine work on medical jurisprudence as distinguished from legal medicine.” It contains four sections: Rights, Remedies, and Liabilities of Physicians, with a subchapter on superintendents of asylums for the insane; medical evidence, with a full chapter on evidence in cases of alleged insanity; the ethics of medicine; and, the jurisprudence of pharmacy. Kronick, Landmark Books in Legal Medicine, 1981. Law Books 40967 Law Books 40967 Books
Law Books 40967 Law

110. Parry, Edward Abbott [1863-1943]. The Seven Lamps of Advocacy. London: T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd., [1923]. 110 pp. Quarter cloth over paper boards, some shelfwear and soiling, bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean. $85.
* First edition, second impression. This is a treatise on advocacy and legal ethics in the manner of John Ruskin’s Seven Lamps of Architecture. Contents: “The Lamp of Honesty,” “The Lamp of Courage,” “The Lamp of Industry,” “The Lamp of Wit,” “The Lamp of Eloquence,” “The Lamp of Judgment” and “The Lamp of Fellowship.” Law Books 49134 Law Books 49134 Books

“The Fortunes of Some of
Our More Eminent Lawyers”
111. [Polson, Archer, Attributed] [Grant, James, Attributed]. Law and Lawyers; Or, Sketches and Illustrations of Legal History and Biography. London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1840. Two volumes bound as one. Plates. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked in period-style calf with gilt-edged raised bands and lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Some rubbing to boards with wear to corners. First signature partially detached. Faint offsetting from plates, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing copy. $300.
* First edition. Published anonymously and attributed to Arthur Polson or James Grant, this book is a collection of biographical sketches of prominent lawyers, judges and chancellors and advocates that “trace the fortunes of some of our more eminent lawyers—to show the means by which they elevated themselves—and the struggles they underwent in endeavoring that elevation.”: [Preface.] Other chapters explore such topics as “The Bench and the Woolsack,” “Literary Lawyers” and “Legal Eccentricity.” BMC 20:632. Law Books 49321 Law Books 49321 Books
Law Books 49321 Law

112. Porter, Edwin, H., Reporter. The Fall River Tragedy: A History of The Borden Murders. A Plain Statement of the Material Facts Pertaining to the Most Famous Crime of the Century, Including the Story of the Arrest and Preliminary Trial of Miss Lizzie A. Borden and a Full Report of the Superior Court Trial, with a Hitherto Unpublished Account of the Renowned Trickey-McHenry Affair Compiled from Official Sources and Profusely Illustrated with Original Engravings. Fall River: J.D. Munroe, 1893. 312 pp. Illustrated. Reprinted 2006 by the Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $95.
* Compiled nearly contemporaneously with Lizzie’s sensational trial, the author aims to provide “a connected story of the whole case, commencing with the day of the tragedy and ending with the day that Miss Borden was set free.” He touches on such topics as the discovery of the murders, the adjournment of the preliminary hearing and some the many theories that were advanced before any arrests were made. The book is handsomely illustrated with photos and line illustrations of the deceased, the accused the jury and others. Porter was the Police Reporter of the Fall River Globe. Law Books 41562 Law Books 41562 Books
Law Books 41562 Law

Rare Collected-Works Edition of Pothier
113. Pothier, Robert Joseph (1699-1772). Oeuvres de Pothier, Conseiller au Presidial D’Orleans. Nouvelle Edition. Paris: Beauce, Libraire de S.A.R. Mgr. Duc D’Angouleme, 1817-1820. Thirteen volumes. Volume I has an engraved portrait frontispiece. Complete set. Contemporary three quarter morocco over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt ornaments and titles to spines. Moderate rubbing with wear to extremities, some boards detached or starting, hinges cracked. A few endleaves lacking, along with the title page from Volume V. Preliminaries and following signature lacking from Volume IX, replaced with bound-in contemporary manuscript copies. Occasional light foxing. Early owner signatures to title pages, interiors otherwise clean. In all, a solid copy of a rare set. $750.
* Only Beauce edition. Complete set. Arguably the greatest French jurist of the eighteenth century, Pothier devoted much of his career to the study of French civil law. A brilliant and prolific scholar, he wrote a long series of treatises on all of its branches. In all cases Pothier examines each issue from the perspective of natural equity (or “interieur”) and positive law (or “exterieur”). Distinguished by their clarity and organization, these treatises had a profound influence on the Code Napoleon. KVK locates 11 copies. 1 copy located in North America at Duke law school. Not in HOLLIS or the LOC Online Catalogue. Not in the British Museum Catalogue. Camus, Bibliotheque Choisie des Livres de Droit 1453. See illustration below. Law Books 49536 Law Books 49536 Books
Law Books 49536 Law

114. Price, William Hyde. The English Patents of Monopoly. Boston, New York, Houghton, Mifflin, and Co., 1906. x p., 2 l., [3]-261, [1] pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $95. Law Books 42841 Law Books 42841 Books
Law Books 42841 Law

115. Randolph, A.M.F. The Trial of Sir John Falstaff Wherein the Fat Knight is Permitted to Answer for Himself Concerning the Charges Laid Against Him; and to Attorney his own Case. New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1893. xvi, 295 pp. Original cloth, gilt titles to front board and spine. Light shelfwear with some fraying to spine ends, hinges starting. Later owner stamp to bottom edge and verso front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $65.
* First edition. Old Sir John stands trial and defends himself with dialogue from the four plays in which he appeared, Henry IV, Parts I and II, Henry V and The Merry Wives of Windsor. Law Books 49598 Law Books 49598 Books

116. Rawle, William. A View of the Constitution of the United States of America. Second Edition. Philadelphia: Philip H. Nicklin, 1829. viii, 349 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $75.
* This treatise is one of the earliest works on the subject of the United States Constitution, and one of the most important. Rawle presents the view that states have a legal right to secede from the union. Cohen observes that the popularity of this text, which was used at West Point and other schools throughout the country, “is generally considered to have influenced the leaders and supporters of the Confederacy, although in fact Rawle opposed secession.”: Cohen 2893. Rawle [1759-1836] was a pillar of Pennsylvania’s legal establishment and a highly regarded attorney and educator. Law Books 36528 Law Books 36528 Books
Law Books 36528 Law

First Edition of the First Important
American Treatise on Railway Law
117. Redfield, Isaac F. [1804-1876]. A Practical Treatise Upon the Law of Railways. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1858. 8, lxxxviii, 736 pp. Includes eight-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Toning to text, light foxing to some leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome copy. $650.
* First edition. Redfield was the first American authority on railway law. Working at a time when the industry was in its infancy, he realized that it opened several new questions relating to corporation law, torts, and constitutional law. These are the main topics addressed in his Practical Treatise Upon the Law of Railways. One of the very first treatises on the subject, it soon became a standard work. Its fifth and final edition appeared in 1873. Cohen 11065. See illustration below. Law Books 49548 Law Books 49548 Books

118. Robbins, John B. The Confederacy and The Writ of Habeas Corpus. [North Carolina]: [n.p.], [n.d.]. 84-101 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean. $25.
* Reprinted from the Georgia Historical Quarterly, Spring 1971. Law Books 49297 Law Books 49297 Books

119. Robert, Daphne. The New Trade-Mark Manual: A Handbook on Protection of Trade-Marks in Interstate Commerce. Washington, DC: The Bureau of National Affairs, Inc., 1947. xxi, 375 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, hinges starting. Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves. $65. Law Books 49444 Law Books 49444 Books

Uncommon English Treatise on
Prize Law From the Napoleonic Era
120. Robinson, Sir Chr[istopher] [1766-1833]. Collectanea Maritima; Being a Collection of Public Instruments, &c. &c. Tending to Illustrate the History and Practice of Prize Law. London: W. Wilson, 1801. [viii], viii, 213, [1] pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Early owner signature to front endleaf, internally fresh. A handsome copy of an uncommon title. $750.
* Only edition. Robinson, a doctor of civil law, an advocate of Doctor’s Commons and the editor of an important series of admiralty reports, argues that prize law is governed by body of principles derived from the “immemorial usage and Customs of the Sea” [iii] that were revealed over time in treaties and other legal documents. He supports his argument through annotated excerpts from the Consolato del Mare and other English and Continental documents from the fourteenth through eighteenth century (in translation). It is an interesting thesis argued with a sophisticated blend of ideas from the civil and common law. From a historical point of view, Robinson’s remarks on landmark texts on prize law offer important insights into their English reception at the dawn of the Napoleonic Wars. OCLC locates 19 copies. Sweet & Maxwell 1:353. See illustration below. Law Books 49396 Law Books 49396 Books

One of England’s Finest Diarists
121. Robinson, Henry Crabb [1775-1867]. Diary, Reminiscences, And Correspondence of Henry Crabb Robinson, Barrister-at-Law, F.S.A. Selected and Edited by Thomas Sadler, Ph.D. London: MacMillan and Co., 1869. Three volumes. Volume I has engraved portrait frontispiece. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary polished calf, gilt rules with corner fleurons to baords, extra-gilt spine with raised bands, blind inside dentelles, marbled edges and endpapers. Light, mostly negligible, rubbing to extremities and spine bands, a few tiny marks to boards. Early armorial bookplates to each front pastedown, internally clean. A beautiful set. $350.
* First edition. One of England’s finest diarists, Robinson was a barrister of the Middle Temple who was educated in Germany. He was friends with most of the leading writers and intellectuals of his day, such as Wordsworth, Coleridge, Goethe and Schiller. He was also a leader of the Eastern Circuit. A delight to read and admirable for their clear judgment, Robinson’s diaries give us vivid portraits of the legal world and the finest drawing rooms of England and Germany during the first half of the nineteenth century. BMC 21:821. Law Books 49520 Law Books 49520 Books
Law Books 49520 Law

122. Rooney, Miriam Theresa. Lawlessness, Law, and Sanction. A Dissertation Submitted to the Faculty of the School of Philosophy of The Catholic University of America in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy. Washington, D.C.: The Catholic University of America, 1937. 176 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear, internally clean. $20.
* Philosophical Studies Vol. XXXIV. Law Books 49540 Law Books 49540 Books

123. Schulz, Fritz. History of Roman Legal Science. Oxford: At Clarendon Press, [1946]. xvi, 358 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, faint dampstains to boards, internally clean. $95.
* First edition. “This is the most exciting book on Roman Law which has appeared for many years, and one of the longest from Dr. Schulz’s pen. (...) Even so it is not a long book, and were it remarkable for nothing else, it would be a monument of skill in putting clearly, simply, and yet with full supporting detail, the conclusions of a lifetime devoted to legal history.”: H.F. Jolowicz, Law Quarterly Review 63: 235-39. Law Books 49505 Law Books 49505 Books

124. Scott, Austin Wakeman [1848-1922]. Holmes vs. Walton: The New Jersey Precedent. [New Brunswick: Rutgers College]: American Historical Review, 1900. 456-459 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear, internally clean. $25.
* Reprinted from the American Historical Review, Vol. IV No. 3 April 1899. Includes bibliographical references. Law Books 49543 Law Books 49543 Books

125. Shoemaker, William D. Trade-Marks. A Treatise on the Subject of Trade-Marks with Particular Reference to the Laws Relating to Registration Thereof. Washington, D.C.: H.D. Williams Company, 1931. Two volumes. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $75.
* Covers the substantive law of trade-marks as well as the rules and practice having to do with their registration. Law Books 49440 Law Books 49440 Books

Handsomely-Bound History of Parliament
126. Smith, G[eorge] Barnett [1841-1909]. History of the English Parliament, Together with an Account of the Parliaments of Scotland and Ireland. London: Ward, Lock, Bowden & Co., 1894. Two volumes. Frontispieces. Plates. Facsimiles, some fold-out. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary three-quarter pebbled calf over cloth, raised bands, gilt ornaments and lettering pieces to spines, marbled endpapers. Light wear to extremities, front hinge of Volume I just starting, some fading to spines, front hinge of Volume II cracked but secure. Light foxing to endleaves, interior otherwise clean. A handsome set. $300.
* Second edition. Larger and more detailed than its predecessors, this study traces the legislative history of parliament from its origins during the tenth century to the Reform Act of 1885. The second volume contains an interesting appendix of source documents. Sweet & Maxwell 2:329. Law Books 49305 Law Books 49305 Books
Law Books 49305 Law

The Right to a Grand Jury
127. Somers, John, Baron [1651-1716]. The Security of Englishmen’s Lives: Or the Trust, Power and Duty of the Grand Juries of England Explained According to the Fundamentals of the English Government, And the Declaration of the Same Made in Parliament by Many Statutes. First Printed in the Year 1681. London: Printed for J. Almon, 1766. 112 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Interior notably fresh. $450.
* Fifth edition of a work first published in 1681. This influential pamphlet defined a hearing before a grand jury of peers as a fundamental English right. An assertion of the priority of the law over the English crown, it was written to support the right of a grand jury to reject the bill of indictment against Anthony Ashley-Cooper, First Earl of Shaftesbury, issued by Charles II. Somers, a barrister of the Middle Temple and an important Whig statesman, was Lord Chancellor of England during the reigns of William and Mary and Queen Anne. He presided over the framing of the Bill of Rights (1689). OCLC locates 31 copies of this edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:378 (34). Law Books 49486 Law Books 49486 Books

128. Spurr, Henry C. Guiding Principles of Public Service Regulation. Rochester, NY: Public Utilities Reports, Inc., 1924. Three volumes. Original cloth, some shelfwear, binding and front free endpaper detached from Volume I, other hinges cracked but secure, internally clean. Ex-library. Location labels to spines, bookplates to front pastedowns, stamps to endleaves. $150. Law Books 49304 Law Books 49304 Books

129. State Department, United States. Catalogue of the Works Relative to the Law of Nations and Diplomacy in the Library of the Department of State, May 13, 1881. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1881. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $45. Law Books 49512 Law Books 49512 Books

First Printed Work Devoted Solely to Criminal Law
130. [Staunford, Sir William] [1509-1558]. Les Plees del Coron, Divisees in Plusors Titles & Comon Lieux. Per Queux Home Pluis Redement & Plenairement Trover a Quelque Chose que Il Quira, Touchant les Dits Plees, Composees per le Tres Reuerend Iudge Monsieur Guilliaulme Staundforde Chiualer, Dernierment Corrigee Auecques un Table Parfaicte des Choses Notables Contenus en Ycelle, Nouelment Reueu & Corrigee. [London]: In Aedibus Richardi Tottelli, 1583. Title-page, [11], 196 fols. (Four folios misnumbered). Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary calf, gilt rules and large arabesques to boards, rebacked retaining original spine, corners restored, hinges mended. Rubbing to boards, corners bumped and lightly worn. Title printed within handsome woodcut architectural border, woodcut initials. Early signatures and annotations to endleaves, occasional notes and underlining to text, small later owner inkstamps to bottom edge and title page. Light foxing in a few places, interior otherwise fresh. $1,500.
* Final edition. Based upon Bracton and the Year Books, Staunford’s treatise is divided into three parts. The first treats offences, the second jurisdiction, appeals, indictments, and defenses. The third deals with trials and convictions. First published posthumously in 1557, Plees was written after Staunford was appointed judge of the common pleas in 1554. According to a note on the front pastedown, Comber was apparently a Clerk of the Assizes and one of the justices of the Peace of the County of Warwick. Holdsworth V:394. Beale, A Bibliography of Early English Law Books T490 (title a variant). See illustration below. Law Books 49602 Law Books 49602 Books
Law Books 49602 Law

131. Steele, E.A. Juris Proverbia. With an Appendix Dealing with the Articled Clerk and Examinations. Halifax, Yorks: The Halifax Law Classes, [1933]. 111 pp. Frontispiece. Illustrations, including cartoons by I.A. Watts. Quarter cloth over paper boards, some shelfwear and soiling, light fading to spine. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, later owner stamp to bottom edge of text block, interior otherwise clean. $65. Law Books 49611 Law Books 49611 Books

Reprint of the Second Edition
Edited by His Son W.W. Story
132. Story, Joseph [1779-1845]. [Story, William Wetmore, Editor.]. Commentaries on the Constitution of the United States: With a Preliminary Review of the Constitutional History of the Colonies and States, Before the Adoption of the Constitution. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1851. Two volumes. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $250.
* Reprint of the second edition, with additions by his son W.W. Story [1819-1895]. First published in 1833, this work is generally considered to be the most important work written on the American Constitution. Law Books 40948 Law Books 40948 Books
Law Books 40948 Law

133. Story, Joseph. Commentaries on the Constitution of the United States. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1858. Two volumes. xxxiii, 735, 702pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $250.
* Reprint of the third edition, by E.H. Bennett. Law Books 32386 Law Books 32386 Books
Law Books 32386 Law

134. Story, Joseph. A Familiar Exposition of the Constitution of the United States: Containing a Brief Commentary on Every Clause, Explaining the True Nature, Reasons, and Objects Thereof; Designed for the Use of School, Libraries and General Readers. With an Appendix, Containing Important Public Documents, Illustrative of the Constitution. New York: Harper & Brothers: 1865. 372 pp. Reprinted 1999 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $75.
* Reprint of the 1865 edition. An important treatise on the Constitution of the United States by an early master of that document. Designed to follow the order of his well-known Commentaries on the Constitution, this work is written in language geared to the student or layman, nevertheless showing great breadth and profundity in his explications. Law Books 24025 Law Books 24025 Books
Law Books 24025 Law

135. Story, Joseph. Thorndike, John L., Editor. Commentaries on the Law of Promissory Notes, And Guaranties of Notes, And Checks on Banks and Bankers. With Occasional Illustrations from the Commercial Law of the Nations of Continental Europe. Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1878. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2006. liv, 747 pp. Cloth. New. $95.
* “This edition is edited by John L. Thorndike, Esq. of the Boston bar, and the text of the work is as it was left by the learned author after his death... The Editor has added a number of quite exhaustive notes upon topics of modern and current importance...The works of Judge Story are accepted, not only in this country, but wherever the common law obtains as authority. To commend is a work of suprogation. We have simply noticed some of the merits of this edition. This is all there is left for a reviewer of Judge Story’s writings.”: Western Jurist 12 (1878) 764. Law Books 49272 Law Books 49272 Books

136. Strickland, Rennard, Teree E. Foster and Taunya Lovell Banks, Editors. Screening Justice-The Cinema of Law: Significant Films of Law, Order and Social Justice. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2006. xxxiii, 734 pp. Cloth. New. $115.
* Screening Justice is designed to tell the complex story of law through an exploration of forty films focusing on courtroom dramas, social issues and questions of justice. These motion pictures are evaluated by distinguished scholars who, using a range of narrative styles, compare the law on the screen and the law in action. The work serves as a guide to understanding law, the rhetoric of law and images of justice. The book will introduce readers to new films and offer new perspectives on classic films. Law Books 49146 Law Books 49146 Books

137. [T. E.]. The Lawes Resolutions of Womens Rights: Or, The Lawes Provision for Woemen. A Methodicall Collection of Such Statutes and Customes, With the Cases, Opinions, Arguments and Points of Learning in the Law, As Doe Properly Concerne Women. Together with a Compendious Table, Whereby the Chiefe Matters in This Booke Contained, May Be the More Readily Found. London: Printed by the Assignes of John More, 1632. [xiv], 404 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $125.
* Reprint of the first edition. The first work devoted exclusively to women’s law, this incomparable digest of laws in force at the time of the Civil War is also known as The Womens Lawyer. An anonymous work, its preface is signed T.E. Often attributed to Thomas Edgar [fl. 1615-1649], some believe the author was actually Sir John Doderidge [1555-1628], an important legal figure during the reign of James I. Lord Campbell considers it “a learned work on the subject of marriage” (cited in Sweet & Maxwell). It also treats such diverse topics as age of consent, dower, hermaphrodites, polygamy, wooing, partition, chattels, divorce, descent, seisin, treason, felonies and rape. Sweet & Maxwell 1:500 (24). Law Books 41383 Law Books 41383 Books
Law Books 41383 Law

138. Thomas, Benjamin F. [1813-1878]. The Town Officer: A Digest of the Laws of Massachusetts in Relation to the Powers, Duties and Liabilities of Towns, and of Town Officers; With the Necessary Forms. New Edition, Revised and Corrected. Worcester: Published by Warren Lazell, 1849. xii, 390 pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/4"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Light rubbing and a few minor scuffs, interior notably fresh. A well preserved copy. $50.
* Third edition. Cohen 8292. Law Books 49606 Law Books 49606 Books

A Useful Collection of
American Constitutional Sources
139. Thorpe, Francis Newton [1857-1926], Editor and Compiler. The Federal and State Constitutions Colonial Charters, and Other Organic Laws of the States, Territories, and Colonies Now and Heretofore Forming the United States of America. Compiled and Edited Under the Act of Congress of June 30th, 1906. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1909. Seven volumes. Complete set. Contemporary three-quarter morocco over pebbled cloth, marbled edges and endleaves. Light shelfwear, internally clean. A very handsome set. $850.
* The successor to Poore’s 1877 compilation, Thorpe’s work remains an important source of basic documents concerning the formation of the colonies, territories, states and the federal government from 1492 to 1908. See illustration below. Law Books 49591 Law Books 49591 Books
Law Books 49591 Law

Inspired by the Wilkes Libel Case
140. [Townsend, Charles (1725-1767), Attributed]. A Defence of the Minority in the House of Commons, On the Question Relating to General Warrants. London: Printed for J. Almon, 1764. 38, [2] pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Light foxing in a few places, interior otherwise fresh.  $350.
* Second edition. “A leading opponent of the government, especially of the King’s favourite, Lord Bute, Wilkes was arrested after the publication on 23 April 1763 of an article in No. 45 of his paper, the North Briton, and charged with seditious libel. He successfully challenged the use of general warrants which had been issued, but could not avoid condemnation by Parliament.... Wilkes fled to the continent in 1764.”: Cannon, The Oxford Companion to British History 985. 25:364. Law Books 49489 Law Books 49489 Books

141. Townsend, William H. Lincoln the Litigant. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1925. [ix], [117] pp. Frontis. Illus. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $60.
* It is not a well-known fact that Lincoln engaged in an unusually great number of lawsuits compared to most attorneys of his time. An examination of cases in which Lincoln participated as a party to the suit, based on the author’s study of the papers of Lincoln’s firm, Lincoln and Herndon, reveal his renowned honesty to be intact in his litigious pursuits. Marke 1107. Law Books 26844 Law Books 26844 Books
Law Books 26844 Law

Early Account of the Zenger Trial
142. [Trial]. Zenger, John Peter, Defendant. Owen, William, Defendant. The Trial of John Peter Zenger, Of New-York, Printer: Who Was Charged with Having Printed and Published a Libel Against the Government; And Acquitted. With a Narrative of His Case. To Which is Now Added, Being Never Printed Before, The Trial of Mr. William Owen, Bookseller, Near Temple Bar, Who Was Also Charged with the Publication of a Libel Against the Government; Of Which He was Honourably Acquitted by a Jury of Free-Born Englishmen, Citizens of London. London: Printed for J. Almon, 1765. 59, [1] pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound in recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing, internally clean. A handsome copy. $1,250.
* An early printing that includes the famous “narrative” that was probably written by James Alexander, the co-founder and main editorial voice of Zenger’s newspaper, the New-York Weekly Journal. Zenger was tried for seditious libel for publishing satirical comments about the governor of New York in his newspaper. Defended by the brilliant Philadelphia lawyer Andrew Hamilton, his 1735 acquittal is generally regarded as the first major victory for freedom of the press in the American colonies and a precedent for the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution. This pamphlet also includes an account of the 1752 trial of William Owen, who was acquitted of having published a seditious libel entitled, “The Case of Alexander Murray.” In this case the jury ignored the judge’s charge to consider only the fact of publication and not the nature of the content, and delivered a verdict of not guilty. OCLC locates 39 copies of this edition. McCoy, Freedom of the Press, Z8. Law Books 49483 Law Books 49483 Books

A Fascinating Compendium of Celebrated Trials
143. [Trials]. [Borrow, George H.]. Celebrated Trials and Remarkable Cases of Criminal Jurisprudence from the Earliest Records to the Years 1825. London: Printed for Knight & Lacey, 1825. Six volumes. 35 engraved plates, some fold-out. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, spine with raised bands and original lettering pieces, endpapers renewed. Later owner stamps to bottom edges of texts blocks and versos of front free endpapers. Light foxing in some places, interiors otherwise fresh. A very good set in an attractive binding. $1,200.
* First edition. The first collection devoted exclusively to important state and criminal trials, this set contains over four hundred cases from the fifteenth to nineteenth centuries. Regarding other collections, Borrow criticized the Newgate Calendars, for being too sympathetic to its subjects; he found the State Trials to be intolerably dull. Borrow also includes famous trials from France, Sweden, Denmark and the United States. For France, he adapted trials from Causes Celebres and to the tastes of “English reading” by stripping them “of all their verbosity.” In addition to its more animated language, Celebrated Trials is enlivened by its numerous engravings depicting courtroom scenes and executions (by various means). Sweet & Maxwell 2:36. See illustration below. Law Books 49599 Law Books 49599 Books
Law Books 49599 Law

144. Tucker, E.F.J. Intruder into Eden: Representations of the Common Lawyer in English Literature, 1350-1750. Columbia, SC: Camden House, 1984. xiii, 141 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, owner stamp to bottom edge, internally clean. $25. Law Books 49607 Law Books 49607 Books

145. Tucker, Henry St. George. Limitations on the Treaty-Making Power Under the Constitution of the United States. Boston: L