 |
80. Kent, James.
Memoirs and Letters of James Kent, L.L.D. Edited by William
Kent. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1898. x, 341 pp. Reprinted
2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth.
New. $75.
* Kent’s great-grandson William has collected James Kent’s memoirs
and selected letters in one of “the chief sources of information on
James Kent.” Hicks, Dictionary of American Biography V:347.
His own words reveal Kent as a man of wide learning and literary
acumen, gathered here in his views on the Federalist cause,
secession, the political situation in Europe, his love of
literature, his admiration for Alexander Hamilton and Washington
Irving, his career before and on the bench, his life as chancellor,
and his correspondence regarding the Commentaries. Included here are
notes penned in some of his volumes. Of special interest are the
notes that he wrote in Wollstonecraft’s Rights of Woman and
Tucker’s Life of Jefferson. 

81. Kentucky State Bar Association.
Portraits and Biographical Sketches of the Members 1967.
Louisville, KY: Lawyers Publishing House, Inc., 1967. 479 pp.
Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally
clean. $65. 
82. Lands Division, Department of Justice.
Acquisition of Property for War Purposes. Washington: United
States Government Printing Office, 1944. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S.
Hein, 2006. xli, 158 pp. Cloth.
New. $65.
* Published at the end of World War II, this manual synthesized a
group of comprehensive studies by the Justice Department’s Lands
Division to outline a clear set of standards for the acquisition of
land during wartime. Supported by statutes and footnotes, it
presents sources of governmental authority to acquire property, real
and personal, methods of acquisition and the basis for compensation
and damages. 
A Special Interest in Questions of Royal Prerogative
83. Lane, Richard [1584-1650], Reporter.
Reports in the Court of Exchequer, Beginning in the Third, And
Ending in the Ninth Year of the Reign of the Late King James. Being
the First Collection in that Court Hitherto Extant. Containing
Severall Cases of Informations Upon Intrusions, Touching the King’s
Prerogative, Revenue and Government, With Divers Incident
Resolutions of Publique Concernment in Points of Law. With
Two Alphabeticall Tables, The One of the Names of the Cases, the
Other of the Principall Matters Contained in This Book. London:
Printed for W. Lee, D. Pakeman, and G. Bedell, 1657. Folio. [iv],
119, [5] pp. Complete as issued without final index leaf (w-z).
Folio (7" x 11-1/2"). Contemporary calf, rebacked, raised bands,
gilt ornaments and title to spine. Rubbing to boards, joints and
spine ends, corners worn, hinges cracked but secure. Offsetting to
margins of endleaves, toning to a few leaves, interior otherwise
fresh. $350.
* First edition. With cases from 3 Jac. I-10 Jac. I. (1605-1612).
The first reporter to produce a volume devoted exclusively to
Exchequer cases, Lane shows a special interest in questions of Royal
prerogative. Wallace 237-241. Sweet & Maxwell 1:323. See illustration below. 

Fascinating Anthology of Legal Essays
84. [The Law Journal].
A Collection of Law Tracts, Published in the Years 1825 & 1826 in
the Law Journal, Which is a Monthly Publication Sold to Annual
Subscribers Only. Vol I. London: Published by J.W. Paget,
[1827]. [iv], 328 pp.
[Bound with]
Law Tracts, Published in the Years 1828 & 1829, in The Law Journal,
Which is a Monthly Publication Sold to Annual Subscribers Only.
Vol. II. London: Published by J.W. Paget, 1830. viii, 206, [16] pp.
Quarto (7" x 9"). Later three-quarter calf over cloth, lettering
piece to spine, light rubbing with some wear to extremities. Crack
between title page and following leaf of Volume I, light soiling and
foxing in a few places, interior otherwise clean. $350.
* Complete as issued. Fascinating for their insight into the English
bar of the early nineteenth century, these volumes are anthologies
of articles from The Law Journal. Contents include “On the
Claim of Executors to the Residue of Their Testator’s Personal
Estate,” “Observations on the Title to Lands Derived Through
Inclosure Acts,” “Analysis of ‘Preston’s Essay on Estates’,” “A
Collection of Cases on the Question, Whether Trustees Take the Legal
Estate, Or Not?,” “A Practical Treatise on the Law Relative to
Attornies, Solicitors and Their Agents” and “Suggestions as to the
Course of Study to be Adopted, And the Selection of Books, By
Parties Designed for Attornies and Solicitors.” HLC I:1132. 

85. Levy, Leonard W.
Legacy of Suppression: Freedom of Speech and Press in Early
American History. Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Belknap Press of
Harvard University Press, 1960. xiv, 353 pp. Cloth very good in
moderately worn dust jacket. $25. 
86. Littleton, Thomas, Sir. Tomlins, T[homas] E[dlyne], Editor.
Lyttleton, His Treatise of Tenures, in French and English. A New
Edition, Printed From the Most Ancient Copies, And Collated With the
Various
Readings of the Cambridge MSS. To Which Are Added The Ancient
Treatise of the Olde Tenures, And the Customs of Kent.
London: S. Sweet, 1841. lv, [1], 727 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The
Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $135.
* With index. Parallel text in Law-French and English. 

87. Loughran, Patrick H.
The Morgan Case in the Supreme Court as Misinterpreted in the
Practice and Opinions of the Department of Agriculture Relating to
Rate-Marketing Proceedings Under the Packers and Stockyard Act.
Washington, D.C.: Institute for the Orderly Development of American
Administrative Law, Inc., 1940. ix, 125 pp. Original cloth, some
shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to front
board, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $50.
* OCLC locates 35 copies. 
Complete Set of MacDonnell’s
“Excellently Edited” Reports
88. Macdonell, Sir John, and John E.P. Wallis, Editors.
Reports of State Trials: New Series, 1820-[1858]. Published Under
the Direction of The State Trials Committee. London: Printed for
H.M.S.O., by Eyre and Spottiswoode, Printers to the Queen,
1888-1898. Eight volumes. Complete set. Portrait frontispieces.
Maps. Fold-out plans, facsimiles. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary
quarter cloth over paper boards, some shelfwear with some bumps and
scuffs, stain to spine of one volume, front hinge of Volume 1
cracked but secure, a few other hinges weak or starting. A very good
copy of an uncommon set. $1,200.
* First edition. Contents: vol. 1. 1820 to 1823; vol. 2. 1823 to
1831; vol. 3. 1831 to 1840; vol. 4. 1839 to 1843; vol. 5. 1843 to
1844; vol. 6. 1842 to 1848; vol. 7. 1848 to 1850; vol. 8. 1850 to
1858. The first collection of English state trials was published in
1719. It formed the nucleus of later collections produced in the
next hundred years under the direction of later editors, most
notably Francis Hargrave and William Cobbett. The final volume,
containing reports of cases from 1820, appeared in 1826. In 1885
Parliament decided to produce an edition of later reports, so they
commissioned a “new series” covering the years from 1820 to 1858
under Macdonell’s direction. Holdsworth says it is an “excellently
edited” work in the History of English Law, an opinion shared
by most critics (XII:128). Cited frequently, it remains a standard
work. See illustration below. 

89. MacKenzie, [Thomas M.], Lord [1807-1869].
Studies in Roman Law with Comparative Views of the Laws of
France, England and Scotland.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1865. xxxv, [1], 403 pp.
Octavo (5-1/2" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary textured cloth, some
shelfwear and some discoloration to boards, crack in text block
between front endleaf and title page, upper corner lacking from
front free endpaper. Later owner inkstamp to bottom edge of text
block, annotations to front pastedown, text notably
fresh. $35.
* Second edition. This classic study of Roman and comparative law
has an especially notable analysis of the differences between
English and Scottish law. In his Roman Law and the Modern World
(2nd. ed.), Sherman says this treatise is “renowned” (I:407). 
90. Macmillan, John W.
The Limits of Social Legislation. Toronto: Printed for
Private Distribution by Clarke, Irwin & Company, 1933. xi, 34 pp.
Tipped-in portrait frontispiece. Original cloth, light shelfwear and
soiling, internally clean. Ex-library. Small location number to
front board, stamps to
preliminaries. $75.
* Only edition. This is the text of an address delivered on February
26, 1932. Macmillan, a professor of sociology at the University of
Toronto, was chairman of the Minimum Wage Board, Province of
Ontario. OCLC locates 32 copies. 
91. Maine, Sir Henry Sumner [1822-1888].
Popular Government: Four Essays. London: John Murray, 1886.
xii, 261 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary cloth, moderate
shelfwear, fading to front board, joints and hinges starting, some
foxing to endleaves, internally clean. $20.
* Third edition. The essays are: “The Prospects of Popular
Government,” “The Nature of Democracy,” “The Age of Progress,” “The
Constitution of the United States.” 
92. Maitland, Frederic William.
Roman Canon Law in the Church of England: Six Essays. London:
Methuen & Co., 1898. vii, 184 pp. Reprinted 1998 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. Cloth.
New. $65.
* Reprint of six essays that proclaim the authority of Roman canon
law over the English Ecclesiastical Courts. These essays were
originally published in the English Historical Review and
Law Quarterly Review. 

93. Maltby, Isaac.
A Treatise on Courts Martial and Military Law: Containing an
Explanation of the Principles Which Govern Courts Martial and Courts
of Inquiry, Under the Authority of an Individual State, and of the
United States, in war and peace. The powers and Duties of
Individuals in the Army, Navy, and Militia; and the Punishments to
Which They May be Liable, Respectively, for violations of Duty. The
Necessary Forms for Calling, Assembling, and Organizing Courts
Martial, and All Other Proceedings of Said Courts. Boston:
Printed by Thomas B. Wait and Co., 1813. [viii], 272 pp. Reprinted
2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth.
New. $95.
* Reprint of the first edition of an early American work on military
law and courts martial. Based principally on legal and military
American sources, it includes a series of twenty-two appendices. The
first (and most extensive) contains the American Articles of War
adopted in 1806, which outline the procedures for a court martial.
Maltby [1767-1819], a member of the Massachusetts legislature and a
presidential elector, was a brigadier general of the state militia
during the War of 1812. 

Authoritative Treatise on Wills
94. Mantica, Francesco [1534-1614].
De Conjecturis Ultimarum Voluntatum, Libri Duodecim Distinctus.
Frankfurt: Impensis Sigismundi Feyrabendii, 1580. [xx], 352, [58]
pp. Main text printed in double columns. Folio (8" x 13"). Later
(eighteenth century?) three-quarter vellum over patterned paper
boards, raised bands and hand-lettered title to spine, speckled
edges. Corners and spine ends bumped and lightly worn, minor worming
to joints near spine ends. Title printed within ornate woodcut
architectural border (with an allegorical representation of fame),
handsome woodcut title vignettes, decorated initials and
tail-pieces. Toning to text, faint dampspotting and dampstaining in
a few places. A pleasant copy. $1,250.
* First edition. With a thorough index of topics. This authoritative
treatise on wills and procedure in Roman law went through 16
editions throughout Europe, the final appearing in 1737. Mantica was
a formidable legal scholar, jurist and cardinal. KVK locates 3
copies of this edition, none in North America. Adams, Catalogue
of Books Printed on the Continent of
Europe, 1501-1600
M377. See illustration below. 

History of the Ohio Courts
95. Marshall, Carrington T., Editor.
A History of The Courts and Lawyers of
Ohio.
New York: The American Historical Society, Inc., 1934. Four volumes.
Portrait frontispieces. Illustrated. Original cloth, moderate
shelfwear, internally clean. $175.
* “Although some of the chapters are just a gathering together of
almanac information, such as the number of Ohio lawyers who were
generals in the Civil War, members of Congress, or holders of other
high office, other chapters are short but well written accounts of
the early history and later development of the various courts of
Ohio. One of the best chapters, that on the Judicial Council of
Ohio, makes known the work of that Council and the fine work done by
the Institute of Law of Johns Hopkins University in its recent
surveys of various phases of legal administration in Ohio. It is
this kind of legal historical investigation that is needed in Ohio
as in every other state.”: Alonzo H. Tuttle, Harvard Law Review
48 (1935-1936) 710. 
96. Mathews, John.
Legislative and Judicial History of the Fifteenth Amendment.
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1909. x, 11-126 pp. Reprinted
2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth.
New. $60.
* Examines in detail the legal history of the fifteenth amendment to
the United States Constitution, which guaranteed the right to vote
to all races. Includes a description of the legislation as it
appeared before individual states, and a final judicial
interpretation of the amendment. Marke, 378. 

97. May, John W.
Inside the Bar and Other Occasional Poems. Portland, Me.:
Hoyt, Fogg & Donham, 1884. vi, 193 pp. Illustrations. Plates. Octavo
(5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Original cloth with decorative blind stamping,
gilt titles to front board and spine. Some shelfwear to extremities,
light fading to spine. Early owner signature to front free endpaper,
later owner stamp to bottom edges of text block, interior otherwise
clean. $65.
* Sole edition. OCLC locates 21 copies. 
98. McGehee, Lucius Polk.
Due Process of Law Under the Federal Constitution. Northport:
Edward Thompson Company, 1906. x, 451 pp. Original cloth, mild
shelfwear, some fraying to spine ends. Owner signature to front
pastedown, interior otherwise clean. $85.
* “The object of this study is to present the views of the subject
entertained by the United States Supreme Court, upon which devolves
the final decision of questions of due process both in proceedings
by the federal authorities and in those by the state.”: Preface iii.

99. McIlwain, Charles Howard.
Constitutionalism: Ancient and Modern. Ithaca: Cornell
University Press, 1940. ix, 162 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $75.
* Reprint of the first edition. Upon publication The Law
Quarterly Review praised this book, noting that “great learning
is manifest in these pages” (cited in Marke). McIlwain [1871-1968]
examines of the rise of constitutionalism from the “democratic
strands” in the works of Aristotle and Cicero through the
transitional moment between the medieval and the modern eras. He
concludes with a discussion of the forces of despotism that were
threatening constitutionally based individual freedom in the 1930s.


100. Miles, John.
Reports of Cases Determined in the District Court for the City
and
County of Philadelphia.
Philadelphia: James Kay, Jun. & Brother, 1936. Two volumes. Original
cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally
clean. $150. 
An Important Player in
the Catholic Emancipation Cause
101. Milner, John [1752-1826].
The Case of Conscience Solved; Or, Catholic Emancipation Proved
to be Compatible With the Coronation Oath, In a Letter From a
Casuist in the Country, To His Friend in Town. Dedicated to the
Right Hon. W. Wyndham, M.P. &c. With a Supplement in Answer to
Considerations on the Said Oath by John Reeves, Esq. London:
Printed for C. Clarke, 1801. iv, ii-iii, [5]-89, [1] pp. Octavo (5"
x 8"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in later plain wrappers. Foxing and
early owner signature to title page, foxing to final few leaves,
interior otherwise fresh. A very nice copy, uncommon with the
Supplement. $450.
* First edition. Milner was an important player in the debates
leading to Catholic emancipation in 1829. Unfortunately, his
conservative views and insistence on a strict separation of the
Roman church and the English crown impeded the cause for several
years. Regarded as the leading champion of Catholic orthodoxy by his
co-religionists, Milner went on to become the Bishop of Castabala
and vicar-apostolic of the western district of England. The Case
of Conscience was reissued in 1807. OCLC locates 12 copies of
the first edition, 13 of the reissue. BMC 17:599. See
illustration on this page. 

Fine-Press Edition of
Rare English Treatise on Sedition
102. [Morison, Richard, Sir. (d. 1556)]. Cox, E.M., Foreword.
A Remedy for Sedition. Which Rare and Witty Book is Now Reprinted
for the First Time. London: Golden Hours Press, 1933. 60 pp.
Quarter vellum over paper boards, top edges gilt, deckle fore and
bottom edges, text printed on bright laid rag paper. Light shelfwear
and soiling, some dampspotting, corners bumped and lightly worn,
internally clean. $200.
* From an edition limited to 100 copies, this number 57. With a
facsimile of the original title page. Morison was an English
ambassador from the court of Henry VIII who traveled widely in Italy
and Germany. “His style is lucid and idiomatic and some of his
comments and criticisms are bold to the point of temerity, although
throughout there is a plea for respect for constituted authority and
for devotion to the King and his interests.”: Foreword. This copy is
from the library of Max Lowenthal [1888-1971]. An important advisor
to several senators and President Truman, he played a key role in
Truman’s decision to recognize Israel. 

Law on the Western Frontier
103. Murfree, William L. [1817-1892].
A Treatise on the Law of Sheriffs and Other Ministerial Officers.
St. Louis: F.H. Thomas & Co., 1884. x, 758 pp. Octavo (6" x 9").
Later buckram, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-U.S. Judge
Advocate General’s Office Library. Location label to spine, stamps
to preliminaries, card pocket to rear pastedown. $350.
* First edition. Published nine years before the publication of
Turner’s Frontier Thesis, Murfree’s treatise reflects a time when
sheriffs were the main agent of law enforcement in the territories.
This book was well-received upon publication; a second edition
followed in 1890. “[This is] an exhaustive, clearly written, and
most intelligently discussed treatise upon an important subject, the
law of sheriffs. (...) [W]e have all the law upon the subject stated
in as few words as he could with justice employ. There is no
padding, but a desire to be strictly conscientious is apparent
throughout. The author appears to have a very keen perception, a
very discriminating mind, and the book is not merely thrown
together. The arrangement is excellent. The style is forcible. The
index is perfect. No lawyer can afford to be without it.”:
Central Law Journal 19 (1884) 98-99. OCLC locates 35 copies of
this edition, 36 of 1890 edition. HLC II:162. 

104. Namdar, Aharon.
Contracts in Bankruptcy. Tel Aviv: Bursi et Peretz, [1977].
159 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear,
internally clean.
Ex-library. Stamps to front endleaves. $35.
* Originally presented as the author’s 1977 Harvard Law School
S.J.D. thesis. 
105. Navy Department, United States.
[Court-Martial Orders. Nos. 1-12, January-December 1945].
Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office,
1945. Thirteen pamphlets bound together. With Index (1946).
Complete. Main texts paged continuously. Later buckram, moderate
shelfwear, hinges a little weak, internally clean. Ex-library.
Stamps to endleaves. $35. 
106. Nicholson, Carol Avery, and Ruth Johnson Hill.
Celebrating Diversity: A Legacy of Leadership in the AALL.
Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2006. Cloth. New. $60.
* A title in the AALL Publication Series, this book has three parts:
“Early Giants”, which includes biographical information and insights
on librarians such as George Strait, Allen Mercer Daniels, and Anne
McKay Duncan; “A Legacy of Leadership”, which highlights minority
contributions to the AALL legacy of leadership in the field of law
librarianship; and “The Future”, which focuses on the next
generation of minority law librarians. 
Addresses the Union of Scotland and England
107. [Nicolson, William (Lord Bishop of Carlisle) (1665-1727)].
Leges Marchiarum, or Border-Laws: Containing Several Original
Articles and Treaties, Made and Agreed upon by the Commissioners of
the Respective Kings of England and Scotland, for the Better
Preservation of Peace and Commerce upon the Marches of Both
Kingdoms: From the Reign of Henry III. to the Union of the Two
Crowns, in K. James I. With a Preface, and an Appendix of Charters
and Records, Relating to the Said Treaties. London: Tim.
Goodwin, 1705. lvi, 388, [4] pp. Includes four-page publisher
catalogue. 12mo. (4-1/2" x 7"). Contemporary calf, gilt spine, edges
rouged. Moderate rubbing with some wear to extremities, front joint
and rear hinge starting. Later bookplates to front pastedown, small
owner stamps to bottom edges and preliminaries. Occasional light
foxing, interior otherwise clean. $450.
* First
edition. This essay on the numerous issues regarding the union of
Scotland and England was published two years before the Act of
Union. Sweet & Maxwell 5:83-4. See illustration below. 

108. Nims, Harry D.
The Law of Unfair Competition and Trade-Marks with Chapters,
Trade Secrets, Defamation or Competitors and their Goods,
Registration of Trade-Marks interference with competitors’ business,
etc. 2 vols. New York, Voorhis & Co, Inc., 1947. 2 Vols.
cxxxiii, 728 pp.; xi, 729-1675 pp. [with] Rules of Practice in
Trade-Mark Cases, June 19, 1947, 50 pp., at rear of volume two.
Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $95.
* Fourth Edition. 
109. Ordronaux, John.
The Jurisprudence of Medicine in its Relation to the Law of
Contracts, Torts, and Evidence: with a Supplement on the Liabilities
of Vendors of Drugs. Philadelphia: T. & J.W. Johnson, 1869. xvi,
310 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth.
New. $95.
* According to Kronick, this is the “first genuine work on medical
jurisprudence as distinguished from legal medicine.” It contains
four sections: Rights, Remedies, and Liabilities of Physicians, with
a subchapter on superintendents of asylums for the insane; medical
evidence, with a full chapter on evidence in cases of alleged
insanity; the ethics of medicine; and, the jurisprudence of
pharmacy. Kronick, Landmark Books in Legal Medicine, 1981.


110. Parry, Edward Abbott [1863-1943].
The Seven Lamps of Advocacy. London: T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd.,
[1923]. 110 pp. Quarter cloth over paper boards, some shelfwear and
soiling, bookplate to front pastedown, internally
clean. $85.
* First edition, second impression. This is a treatise on advocacy and legal ethics in the manner of John Ruskin’s Seven Lamps of
Architecture. Contents: “The Lamp of Honesty,” “The Lamp of
Courage,” “The Lamp of Industry,” “The Lamp of Wit,” “The Lamp of
Eloquence,” “The Lamp of Judgment” and “The Lamp of Fellowship.”

“The Fortunes of Some of
Our More Eminent Lawyers”
111. [Polson, Archer, Attributed] [Grant, James, Attributed].
Law and Lawyers; Or, Sketches and Illustrations of Legal History and
Biography.
London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1840. Two volumes
bound as one. Plates. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary marbled boards,
rebacked in period-style calf with gilt-edged raised bands and
lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Some rubbing to boards with wear
to corners. First signature partially detached. Faint offsetting
from plates, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing copy. $300.
* First edition. Published anonymously and attributed to Arthur
Polson or James Grant, this book is a collection of biographical
sketches of prominent lawyers, judges and chancellors and advocates
that “trace the fortunes of some of our more eminent lawyers—to show
the means by which they elevated themselves—and the struggles they
underwent in endeavoring that elevation.”: [Preface.] Other chapters
explore such topics as “The Bench and the Woolsack,” “Literary
Lawyers” and “Legal Eccentricity.” BMC 20:632. 

112. Porter, Edwin, H., Reporter.
The Fall River Tragedy: A History of The Borden Murders. A Plain
Statement of the Material Facts Pertaining to the Most Famous Crime
of the Century, Including the Story of the Arrest and Preliminary
Trial of Miss Lizzie A. Borden and a Full Report of the Superior
Court Trial, with a Hitherto Unpublished Account of the Renowned
Trickey-McHenry Affair Compiled from Official Sources and Profusely
Illustrated with Original Engravings. Fall River: J.D. Munroe,
1893. 312 pp. Illustrated. Reprinted 2006 by the Lawbook Exchange,
Ltd. Cloth. New. $95.
* Compiled nearly contemporaneously with Lizzie’s sensational trial, the author aims to provide “a connected story of the whole
case, commencing with the day of the tragedy and ending with the day
that Miss Borden was set free.” He touches on such topics as the
discovery of the murders, the adjournment of the preliminary hearing
and some the many theories that were advanced before any arrests
were made. The book is handsomely illustrated with photos and line
illustrations of the deceased, the accused the jury and others.
Porter was the Police Reporter of the Fall River Globe. 

Rare Collected-Works Edition of Pothier
113. Pothier, Robert Joseph (1699-1772).
Oeuvres de Pothier, Conseiller au Presidial D’Orleans.
Nouvelle Edition. Paris: Beauce, Libraire de S.A.R. Mgr. Duc
D’Angouleme, 1817-1820. Thirteen volumes. Volume I has an engraved
portrait frontispiece. Complete set. Contemporary three quarter
morocco over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt ornaments and titles
to spines. Moderate rubbing with wear to extremities, some boards
detached or starting, hinges cracked. A few endleaves lacking, along
with the title page from Volume V. Preliminaries and following
signature lacking from Volume IX, replaced with bound-in
contemporary manuscript copies. Occasional light foxing. Early owner
signatures to title pages, interiors otherwise clean. In all, a
solid copy of a rare set. $750.
* Only Beauce edition. Complete set. Arguably the greatest French
jurist of the eighteenth century, Pothier devoted much of his career
to the study of French civil law. A brilliant and prolific scholar,
he wrote a long series of treatises on all of its branches. In all
cases Pothier examines each issue from the perspective of natural
equity (or “interieur”) and positive law (or “exterieur”).
Distinguished by their clarity and organization, these treatises had
a profound influence on the Code Napoleon. KVK locates 11
copies. 1 copy located in North America at Duke law school. Not in
HOLLIS or the LOC Online Catalogue. Not in the British Museum
Catalogue. Camus, Bibliotheque Choisie des Livres de Droit
1453. See illustration below. 

114. Price, William Hyde.
The English Patents of Monopoly. Boston, New York, Houghton,
Mifflin, and Co., 1906. x p., 2 l., [3]-261, [1] pp. Reprinted 2006
by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth.
New. $95. 

115. Randolph, A.M.F.
The Trial of Sir John Falstaff Wherein the Fat Knight is
Permitted to Answer for Himself Concerning the Charges Laid Against
Him; and to Attorney his own Case. New York: G.P.
Putnam’s Sons, 1893. xvi, 295 pp. Original cloth, gilt titles to
front board and spine. Light shelfwear with some fraying to spine
ends, hinges starting. Later owner stamp to bottom edge and verso
front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $65.
* First edition. Old Sir John stands trial and defends himself with
dialogue from the four plays in which he appeared, Henry IV,
Parts I and II, Henry V and The Merry Wives of Windsor.

116. Rawle, William.
A View of the Constitution of the
United States of America.
Second Edition. Philadelphia: Philip H. Nicklin, 1829. viii, 349 pp.
Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth.
New. $75.
* This treatise is one of the earliest works on the subject of the
United States Constitution, and one of the most important. Rawle
presents the view that states have a legal right to secede from the
union. Cohen observes that the popularity of this text, which was
used at West Point and other schools throughout the country, “is
generally considered to have influenced the leaders and supporters
of the Confederacy, although in fact Rawle opposed secession.”:
Cohen 2893. Rawle [1759-1836] was a pillar of Pennsylvania’s legal
establishment and a highly regarded attorney and educator. 

First Edition of the First Important
American Treatise on Railway Law
117. Redfield, Isaac F. [1804-1876].
A Practical Treatise Upon the Law of Railways. Boston:
Little, Brown and Company, 1858. 8, lxxxviii, 736 pp. Includes
eight-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering
piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Toning to text, light foxing to
some leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome copy. $650.
* First edition. Redfield was the first American authority on
railway law. Working at a time when the industry was in its infancy,
he realized that it opened several new questions relating to
corporation law, torts, and constitutional law. These are the main
topics addressed in his Practical Treatise Upon the Law of
Railways. One of the very first treatises on the subject, it
soon became a standard work. Its fifth and final edition appeared in
1873. Cohen 11065. See illustration below. 
118. Robbins, John B.
The Confederacy and The Writ of Habeas Corpus. [North
Carolina]: [n.p.], [n.d.]. 84-101 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear,
internally clean. $25.
* Reprinted from the
Georgia Historical Quarterly,
Spring 1971. 
119. Robert, Daphne.
The New Trade-Mark Manual: A Handbook on Protection of
Trade-Marks in Interstate Commerce. Washington, DC: The Bureau
of National Affairs, Inc., 1947. xxi, 375 pp. Original cloth, some
shelfwear, hinges starting. Ex-library. Location label to spine,
bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to
endleaves. $65. 
Uncommon English Treatise on
Prize Law From the Napoleonic Era
120. Robinson, Sir Chr[istopher] [1766-1833].
Collectanea Maritima; Being a Collection of Public Instruments,
&c. &c. Tending to Illustrate the History and Practice of Prize Law.
London: W. Wilson, 1801. [viii], viii, 213, [1] pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x
8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands
and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Early owner
signature to front endleaf, internally fresh. A handsome copy of an
uncommon title. $750.
* Only edition. Robinson, a doctor of civil law, an advocate of
Doctor’s Commons and the editor of an important series of admiralty
reports, argues that prize law is governed by body of principles
derived from the “immemorial usage and Customs of the Sea” [iii]
that were revealed over time in treaties and other legal documents.
He supports his argument through annotated excerpts from the
Consolato del Mare and other English and Continental documents
from the fourteenth through eighteenth century (in translation). It
is an interesting thesis argued with a sophisticated blend of ideas
from the civil and common law. From a historical point of view,
Robinson’s remarks on landmark texts on prize law offer important
insights into their English reception at the dawn of the
Napoleonic Wars. OCLC locates 19 copies. Sweet & Maxwell 1:353.
See illustration below. 
One of England’s Finest Diarists
121. Robinson, Henry Crabb [1775-1867].
Diary, Reminiscences, And Correspondence of Henry Crabb Robinson,
Barrister-at-Law, F.S.A. Selected and Edited by Thomas Sadler, Ph.D.
London: MacMillan and Co., 1869. Three volumes. Volume I has
engraved portrait frontispiece. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2").
Contemporary polished calf, gilt rules with corner fleurons to
baords, extra-gilt spine with raised bands, blind inside dentelles,
marbled edges and endpapers. Light, mostly negligible, rubbing to
extremities and spine bands, a few tiny marks to boards. Early
armorial bookplates to each front pastedown, internally clean. A
beautiful set. $350.
* First edition. One of England’s finest diarists, Robinson was a
barrister of the Middle Temple who was educated in Germany. He was
friends with most of the leading writers and intellectuals of his
day, such as Wordsworth, Coleridge, Goethe and Schiller. He was also
a leader of the Eastern Circuit. A delight to read and admirable for
their clear judgment, Robinson’s diaries give us vivid portraits of
the legal world and the finest drawing rooms of England and Germany
during the first half of the nineteenth century. BMC 21:821.


122. Rooney, Miriam Theresa.
Lawlessness, Law, and Sanction. A Dissertation Submitted to the
Faculty of the
School of Philosophy of The Catholic University of America in
Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree of Doctor of
Philosophy.
Washington, D.C.: The Catholic University of America, 1937. 176 pp.
Softbound, some shelfwear, internally clean. $20.
* Philosophical Studies Vol. XXXIV. 
123. Schulz, Fritz.
History of Roman Legal Science. Oxford: At Clarendon Press,
[1946]. xvi, 358 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, faint
dampstains to boards, internally clean. $95.
* First edition. “This is the most exciting book on Roman Law which
has appeared for many years, and one of the longest from Dr.
Schulz’s pen. (...) Even so it is not a long book, and were it
remarkable for nothing else, it would be a monument of skill in
putting clearly, simply, and yet with full supporting detail, the
conclusions of a lifetime devoted to legal history.”: H.F. Jolowicz,
Law Quarterly Review 63: 235-39. 
124. Scott, Austin Wakeman [1848-1922].
Holmes vs. Walton: The New Jersey Precedent.
[New Brunswick: Rutgers College]: American Historical Review, 1900.
456-459 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear, internally
clean. $25.
* Reprinted from the American Historical Review, Vol. IV No.
3 April 1899. Includes bibliographical references. 
125. Shoemaker, William D.
Trade-Marks. A Treatise on the Subject of Trade-Marks with
Particular Reference to the Laws Relating to Registration Thereof.
Washington, D.C.: H.D. Williams Company, 1931. Two volumes. Original
cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $75.
* Covers the substantive law of trade-marks as well as the rules and
practice having to do with their registration. 
Handsomely-Bound History of Parliament
126. Smith, G[eorge] Barnett [1841-1909].
History of the English Parliament, Together with an Account of
the Parliaments of
Scotland and Ireland.
London: Ward, Lock, Bowden & Co., 1894. Two volumes. Frontispieces.
Plates. Facsimiles, some fold-out. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary
three-quarter pebbled calf over cloth, raised bands, gilt ornaments
and lettering pieces to spines, marbled endpapers. Light wear to
extremities, front hinge of Volume I just starting, some fading to
spines, front hinge of Volume II cracked but secure. Light foxing to
endleaves, interior otherwise clean. A handsome
set. $300.
* Second edition. Larger and more detailed than its predecessors,
this study traces the legislative history of parliament from its
origins during the tenth century to the Reform Act of 1885. The
second volume contains an interesting appendix of source documents.
Sweet & Maxwell 2:329. 

The Right to a Grand Jury
127. Somers, John, Baron [1651-1716].
The Security of Englishmen’s Lives: Or the Trust, Power and Duty
of the Grand Juries of England Explained According to the
Fundamentals of the English Government, And the Declaration of the
Same Made in Parliament by Many Statutes. First Printed in the Year
1681. London: Printed for J. Almon, 1766. 112 pp. Octavo (5" x
8"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent period-style quarter
calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece, endpapers
renewed. Interior notably fresh. $450.
* Fifth edition of a work first published in 1681. This influential
pamphlet defined a hearing before a grand jury of peers as a
fundamental English right. An assertion of the priority of the law
over the English crown, it was written to support the right of a
grand jury to reject the bill of indictment against Anthony
Ashley-Cooper, First Earl of Shaftesbury, issued by Charles II.
Somers, a barrister of the Middle Temple and an important Whig
statesman, was Lord Chancellor of England during the reigns of
William and Mary and Queen Anne. He presided over the framing of the
Bill of Rights (1689). OCLC locates 31 copies of this edition. Sweet
& Maxwell 1:378 (34). 
128. Spurr, Henry C.
Guiding Principles of Public Service Regulation. Rochester,
NY: Public Utilities Reports, Inc., 1924. Three volumes. Original
cloth, some shelfwear, binding and front free endpaper detached from
Volume I, other hinges cracked but secure, internally clean.
Ex-library. Location labels to spines, bookplates to front
pastedowns, stamps to endleaves. $150. 
129. State Department, United States.
Catalogue of the Works Relative to the Law of Nations and
Diplomacy in the Library of the Department of State,
May 13, 1881.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1881. Original cloth, light
shelfwear, internally clean. $45. 
First Printed Work Devoted Solely to Criminal Law
130. [Staunford, Sir William] [1509-1558].
Les Plees del Coron, Divisees in Plusors Titles & Comon Lieux.
Per Queux Home Pluis Redement & Plenairement Trover a Quelque Chose
que Il Quira, Touchant les Dits Plees, Composees per le Tres
Reuerend Iudge Monsieur Guilliaulme Staundforde Chiualer,
Dernierment Corrigee Auecques un Table Parfaicte des Choses Notables
Contenus en Ycelle, Nouelment Reueu & Corrigee. [London]: In
Aedibus Richardi Tottelli, 1583. Title-page, [11], 196 fols. (Four
folios misnumbered). Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary calf,
gilt rules and large arabesques to boards, rebacked retaining
original spine, corners restored, hinges mended. Rubbing to boards,
corners bumped and lightly worn. Title printed within handsome
woodcut architectural border, woodcut initials. Early signatures and
annotations to endleaves, occasional notes and underlining to text,
small later owner inkstamps to bottom edge and title page. Light
foxing in a few places, interior otherwise fresh. $1,500.
* Final edition. Based upon Bracton and the Year Books, Staunford’s
treatise is divided into three parts. The first treats offences, the
second jurisdiction, appeals, indictments, and defenses. The third
deals with trials and convictions. First published posthumously in
1557, Plees was written after Staunford was appointed judge
of the common pleas in 1554. According to a note on the front
pastedown, Comber was apparently a Clerk of the Assizes and one of
the justices of the Peace of the County of Warwick. Holdsworth
V:394. Beale, A Bibliography of Early English Law Books T490
(title a variant).
See illustration below. 

131. Steele, E.A.
Juris Proverbia. With an Appendix Dealing with the Articled Clerk
and Examinations. Halifax, Yorks: The Halifax Law Classes,
[1933]. 111 pp. Frontispiece. Illustrations, including cartoons by
I.A. Watts. Quarter cloth over paper boards, some shelfwear and
soiling, light fading to spine. Early owner signature to front free
endpaper, later owner stamp to bottom edge of text block, interior
otherwise clean. $65. 
Reprint of the Second Edition
Edited by His Son W.W. Story
132. Story, Joseph [1779-1845]. [Story, William Wetmore, Editor.].
Commentaries on the Constitution of the
United States: With a Preliminary Review of the Constitutional
History of the Colonies and States, Before the Adoption of the
Constitution.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1851. Two volumes. Reprinted 2005
by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $250.
* Reprint of the second edition, with additions by his son W.W.
Story [1819-1895]. First published in 1833, this work is generally
considered to be the most important work written on the American
Constitution. 

133. Story, Joseph.
Commentaries on the Constitution of the
United States.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1858. Two volumes. xxxiii, 735,
702pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth.
New. $250.
* Reprint of the third edition, by E.H. Bennett. 

134. Story, Joseph.
A Familiar Exposition of the Constitution of the United States:
Containing a Brief Commentary on Every Clause, Explaining the True
Nature, Reasons, and Objects Thereof; Designed for the Use of
School, Libraries and General Readers. With an Appendix, Containing
Important Public Documents, Illustrative of the Constitution. New
York: Harper & Brothers: 1865. 372 pp. Reprinted 1999 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $75.
* Reprint of the 1865 edition. An important treatise on the
Constitution of the United States by an early master of that
document. Designed to follow the order of his well-known
Commentaries on the Constitution, this work is written in
language geared to the student or layman, nevertheless showing great
breadth and profundity in his explications. 

135. Story, Joseph. Thorndike, John L., Editor.
Commentaries on the Law of Promissory Notes, And Guaranties of
Notes, And Checks on Banks and Bankers. With Occasional
Illustrations from the Commercial Law of the Nations of Continental
Europe.
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1878. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein,
2006. liv, 747 pp. Cloth. New. $95.
* “This edition is edited by John L. Thorndike, Esq. of the Boston
bar, and the text of the work is as it was left by the learned
author after his death... The Editor has added a number of quite
exhaustive notes upon topics of modern and current importance...The
works of Judge Story are accepted, not only in this country, but
wherever the common law obtains as authority. To commend is a work
of suprogation. We have simply noticed some of the merits of this
edition. This is all there is left for a reviewer of Judge Story’s
writings.”: Western Jurist 12 (1878) 764. 
136. Strickland, Rennard, Teree E. Foster and Taunya Lovell Banks,
Editors.
Screening Justice-The Cinema of Law: Significant Films of Law,
Order and Social Justice. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2006. xxxiii, 734
pp. Cloth. New. $115.
* Screening Justice is designed to tell the complex story of
law through an exploration of forty films focusing on courtroom
dramas, social issues and questions of justice. These motion
pictures are evaluated by distinguished scholars who, using a range
of narrative styles, compare the law on the screen and the law in
action. The work serves as a guide to understanding law, the
rhetoric of law and images of justice. The book will introduce
readers to new films and offer new perspectives on classic films. 
137. [T. E.].
The Lawes Resolutions of Womens Rights: Or, The Lawes Provision
for Woemen. A Methodicall Collection of Such Statutes and Customes,
With the Cases, Opinions, Arguments and Points of Learning in the
Law, As Doe Properly Concerne Women. Together with a Compendious
Table, Whereby the Chiefe Matters in This Booke Contained, May Be
the More Readily Found. London: Printed by the Assignes of John
More, 1632. [xiv], 404 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange,
Ltd. Cloth. New. $125.
* Reprint of the first edition. The first work devoted exclusively
to women’s law, this incomparable digest of laws in force at the
time of the Civil War is also known as The Womens Lawyer. An
anonymous work, its preface is signed T.E. Often attributed to
Thomas Edgar [fl. 1615-1649], some believe the author was actually
Sir John Doderidge [1555-1628], an important legal figure during the
reign of James I. Lord Campbell considers it “a learned work on the
subject of marriage” (cited in Sweet & Maxwell). It also treats such
diverse topics as age of consent, dower, hermaphrodites, polygamy,
wooing, partition, chattels, divorce, descent, seisin, treason,
felonies and rape. Sweet & Maxwell 1:500 (24). 

138. Thomas, Benjamin F. [1813-1878].
The Town Officer: A Digest of the Laws of Massachusetts in
Relation to the Powers, Duties and Liabilities of Towns, and of Town
Officers; With the Necessary Forms. New Edition, Revised and
Corrected. Worcester: Published by Warren Lazell, 1849. xii, 390 pp.
Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/4"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to
boards, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Light rubbing
and a few minor scuffs, interior notably fresh. A well preserved
copy. $50.
* Third edition. Cohen 8292. 
A Useful Collection of
American Constitutional Sources
139. Thorpe, Francis Newton [1857-1926], Editor and Compiler.
The Federal and State Constitutions Colonial Charters, and Other
Organic Laws of the States, Territories, and Colonies Now and
Heretofore Forming the
United States of America. Compiled and Edited Under the Act of
Congress of June 30th, 1906.
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1909. Seven volumes.
Complete set. Contemporary three-quarter morocco over pebbled cloth,
marbled edges and endleaves. Light shelfwear, internally clean. A
very handsome
set. $850.
* The successor to Poore’s 1877 compilation, Thorpe’s work remains
an important source of basic documents concerning the formation of
the colonies, territories, states and the federal government from
1492 to 1908. See illustration below. 

Inspired by the Wilkes Libel Case
140. [Townsend, Charles (1725-1767), Attributed].
A Defence of the Minority in the House of Commons, On the
Question Relating to General Warrants. London: Printed for J.
Almon, 1764. 38, [2] pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Stab-stitched pamphlet
bound into recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands
and lettering piece, endpapers renewed.
Light foxing in a
few places, interior otherwise fresh. $350.
* Second edition. “A leading opponent of the government, especially
of the King’s favourite, Lord Bute, Wilkes was arrested after the
publication on 23 April 1763 of an article in No. 45 of his paper,
the North Briton, and charged with seditious libel. He
successfully challenged the use of general warrants which had been
issued, but could not avoid condemnation by Parliament.... Wilkes
fled to the continent in 1764.”: Cannon, The Oxford Companion to
British History 985. 25:364. 
141. Townsend, William H.
Lincoln the Litigant. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1925.
[ix], [117] pp. Frontis. Illus. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $60.
* It is not a well-known fact that Lincoln engaged in an unusually great number of lawsuits compared to most attorneys of his time. An
examination of cases in which Lincoln participated as a party to the
suit, based on the author’s study of the papers of Lincoln’s firm,
Lincoln and Herndon, reveal his renowned honesty to be intact in his
litigious pursuits. Marke 1107. 

Early Account of the Zenger Trial
142. [Trial]. Zenger, John Peter, Defendant. Owen, William,
Defendant.
The Trial of John Peter Zenger, Of New-York, Printer: Who Was
Charged with Having Printed and Published a Libel Against the
Government; And Acquitted. With a Narrative of His Case. To Which is
Now Added, Being Never Printed Before, The Trial of Mr. William
Owen, Bookseller, Near Temple Bar, Who Was Also Charged with the
Publication of a Libel Against the Government; Of Which He was
Honourably Acquitted by a Jury of Free-Born Englishmen, Citizens of
London. London: Printed for J. Almon, 1765. 59, [1] pp. Octavo
(5" x 8"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound in recent period-style
quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine,
endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing, internally clean. A
handsome copy. $1,250.
* An early printing that includes the famous “narrative” that was
probably written by James Alexander, the co-founder and main
editorial voice of Zenger’s newspaper, the New-York Weekly
Journal. Zenger was tried for seditious libel for publishing
satirical comments about the governor of New York in his newspaper.
Defended by the brilliant Philadelphia lawyer Andrew Hamilton, his
1735 acquittal is generally regarded as the first major victory for
freedom of the press in the American colonies and a precedent for
the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution. This pamphlet also
includes an account of the 1752 trial of William Owen, who was
acquitted of having published a seditious libel entitled, “The Case
of Alexander Murray.” In this case the jury ignored the judge’s
charge to consider only the fact of publication and not the nature
of the content, and delivered a verdict of not guilty. OCLC locates
39 copies of this edition. McCoy, Freedom of the Press, Z8.

A Fascinating Compendium of Celebrated Trials
143. [Trials].
[Borrow, George H.]. Celebrated Trials and Remarkable
Cases of Criminal Jurisprudence from the Earliest Records to the
Years 1825. London: Printed for Knight & Lacey, 1825. Six
volumes. 35 engraved plates, some fold-out. Octavo (4-1/2" x
7-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, spine with
raised bands and original lettering pieces, endpapers renewed. Later
owner stamps to bottom edges of texts blocks and versos of front
free endpapers. Light foxing in some places, interiors otherwise
fresh. A very good set in an attractive binding. $1,200.
* First
edition. The first collection devoted exclusively to important state
and criminal trials, this set contains over four hundred cases from
the fifteenth to nineteenth centuries. Regarding other collections,
Borrow criticized the Newgate Calendars, for being too
sympathetic to its subjects; he found the State Trials to be
intolerably dull. Borrow also includes famous trials from France,
Sweden, Denmark and the United States. For France, he adapted trials
from Causes Celebres and to the tastes of “English reading”
by stripping them “of all their verbosity.” In addition to its more
animated language, Celebrated Trials is enlivened by its
numerous engravings depicting courtroom scenes and executions (by
various means). Sweet & Maxwell
2:36. See illustration below. 

144. Tucker, E.F.J.
Intruder into Eden: Representations of the Common Lawyer in
English Literature, 1350-1750. Columbia, SC: Camden House, 1984.
xiii, 141 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, owner stamp to bottom
edge, internally clean. $25. 
145. Tucker, Henry St. George.
Limitations on the Treaty-Making Power Under the Constitution of
the United States. Boston: L |