NOVEMBER 2006
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Notable British Trials
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Reference & Bibliography
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business & Legal Forms
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

Notable British Trials
Published from 1905 to 1959, this distinguished series of 83 titles is renowned for its scholarship and graceful prose. Although their subject matter is frequently sensational, these books are not thrillers. Instead, they offer comprehensive studies of the most fascinating trials of the distant and recent past for the benefit of lawyers, law enforcement officials, sociologists and general readers.

156. Adam, Hargrave L., Editor. Trial of George Chapman. London: William Hodge & Company, [1930]. x, [1], 223 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear, crack between frontispiece and title page. Owner signature to title page, interior otherwise clean. $50.
* First edition. “George Chapman’s criminal career ended on the gallows at Wandsworth on 7th April, 1903. It had been proved at the Central Criminal Court in London, on 16th March and following days, that he had murdered at least three persons—all of them young women who had lived with him. In each case his method of murder had been the same, namely, to dispose of his victim by poisoning her with antimony. Chapman, whose real name was Severin Klosowski, may well have been the notorious ‘Jack the Ripper.’”: Catalogue of Notable British Trials 36. Law Books 49258 Law Books 49258 Books

157. Adam, Hargrave L., Editor. Trial of George Henry Lamson. London: William Hodge & Company, Limited, [1951]. Illustrated. 216 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket with some spotting. $45.
* Second edition. Dr. Lamson was tried at the Old Bailey, London, for the murder of his nephew, Percy Malcolm John. This is one of the few cases recorded where the poison used was aconitine. Law Books 49244 Law Books 49244 Books

158. Atlay, J.B. Trial of The Stauntons. London: William Hodge & Company. [1952]. 327 pp. Plates. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $20.
* Louis Staunton and three relatives were charged with the murder of Mrs. Louis Staunton by starvation and were all found guilty and sentenced to death. Law Books 49259 Law Books 49259 Books

159. Blake, George, Editor. The Trials of Patrick Carraher. London: William Hodge & Company, Limited. [1951]. xiii, 278 pp. Plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. $30.
* In 1938 Patrick Carraher was charged with stabbing a man to death. The jury took a lenient view of the case and returned a verdict of culpable homicide, and Carraher escaped with a sentence of three years’ penal servitude. In 1946 Carraher was charged again with murder by stabbing. This time he was convicted and hanged. Law Books 49261 Law Books 49261 Books

160. Bleackley, Horace, Editor. Jack Sheppard: With an Epilogue on Jack Sheppard in Literature and Drama, a Bibliography, a Note on Jonathan Wild, and a Memoir of Horace Bleackley by S.M. Ellis. London: William Hodge & Company, Limited. [1933]. xiv, 260 pp. Plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. $25.
* First edition. “Jack Sheppard accomplished three remarkable escapes from the prisons of Clerkenwell and Newgate. In the most celebrated of these escapes he effected his release unaided and alone, in darkness and with merely a nail and an iron bar (wrenched from a chimney) for ‘tools.’ His pluck, gaiety, strength, and endurance, and the bravery with which he met his cruel death at the gallows at the age of twenty-two, have tinted his otherwise sordid story with pitiful romance.”: Catalogue of Notable British Trials 28. Law Books 49260 Law Books 49260 Books

161. Blundell, R.H., and G. Haswell Wilson, Editors. Trial of Buck Ruxton. London: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1950]. lxxxvii, 457 pp. Frontispiece. Illustrations. Cloth very good in near-fine dust jacket. $45.
* Second edition. A case renowned for its achievements in forensic
investigation involving the death of Ruxton’s wife and maid, whose bodies were found under a bridge in Scotland. In this case the superimposition of photographs of skulls onto existing photographs of deceased persons was used as evidence for the first time in a criminal trial. Law Books 49262 Law Books 49262 Books

162. Brooks, Collin, Editor. The Royal Mail Case: Rex v. Lord Kylsant, and Another. London: William Hodge & Company, [1933]. xlii, 276 pp. Plates. Fold-out chart. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. $25.
* First edition. The trial of Lord Kyslant in 1931 marked a turning point in the history of company finance. Law Books 49264 Law Books 49264 Books

163. Carswell, Donald, Editor. Trial of Ronald True. Edinburgh: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1950]. x, 295 pp. Frontispiece. Illustrations. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $20.
* “Ronald True early evinced signs of abnormality, which increased in later life when he became a drug addict, suffered from syphilis, and had two bad aeroplane crashes...Finally after living a vagabond life, True murdered a prostitute for her valuables...He was tried at the Central Criminal Court, found guilty and sentenced to death. This was later respited by the Home Secretary on the ground of insanity. A great outburst followed this decision...This case of insanity abounds in interest, especially in view of the medical defenses put forward in many cases today.”: Catalogue of Notable British Trials 17. Law Books 49346 Law Books 49346 Books

164. Clark, Geoffrey, Editor. Trial of James Camb (The Port-Hole Murder). London: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1949]. Illustrated. 255 pp. Plates. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. $20.
* This trial involved, James Camb, a steward aboard the S.S. Durban Castle who murdered aspiring actress Eileen “Gay” Gibson and pushed her body out of a port-hole. Law Books 49348 Law Books 49348 Books

165. Critchley, Macdonald, Editor. The Trial of Neville George Clevely Heath. London: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1955]. 238, [1] pp. Plates. Fold-out map. 238, [1] pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, fading to spine, internally clean. $20.
* Heath was convicted and hanged for the torture, sexual assault and murder of two women in June and July 1946. Law Books 49351 Law Books 49351 Books

166. Duke, Winifred, Editor. The Trials of Frederick Nodder: The Mona Tinsley Case. London: William Hodge and Company, [1950]. xiii, 242 pp. Plates. Fold-out map. Original cloth, some shelfwear and fading to spine, crease to front board, internally clean. $20.
* First edition. “Readers will find much interest in the passages in the first trial between the judge and counsel for the defense, who had much to put up with from the judge’s wit.” Catalogue of Notable British Trials 21. Law Books 49352 Law Books 49352 Books

167. Dun Boyne, Lord, Editor. The Trial of John George Haight: The Acid Bath Murder. London: William Hodge and Company, Limited, 1953. 271 pp. Plates. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Small tear to half-title, interior otherwise fresh. $45.
* First edition. “For sheer horror no trial of modern times can surpass that of John George Haigh.... At the trial his confessions were read in full, and in these he detailed how he killed [eight] people, drained off and drank a cup of blood in each case, and then disposed of their bodies in acid” (dust jacket). Law Books 49376 Law Books 49376 Books

168. Fairfield, Letitia, Editor. The Trial of Peter Barnes and Others (The I.R.A. Coventry Explosion of 1939). London: William Hodge & Company Limited, [1953]. xiii, 284 pp. Plates. Fold-out map. Original cloth, some shelfwear and fading to spine, internally clean. $65.
* First edition. “At 2:30 p.m. on 25th August, 1939 a bomb exploded in Coventry’s busiest thoroughfare, Broadgate, killing 5 people, injuring 60, and causing much damage. The accused were charged with the death of one person, and it was clearly proved that the bomb had been made at the house of one of them and taken away in a carrier cycle. Barnes and Richards were convicted and executed, the other three being acquitted.”: Catalogue of Notable British Trials 22. Law Books 49378 Law Books 49378 Books

169. Godwin, George, Editor. The Trial of Peter Griffiths (The Blackburn Baby Murder). London: William Hodge & Company, Limited, [1950]. 219 pp. Plates. Cloth fine in moderately worn cellophane jacket. $40.
* First edition. “[A] little girl of three years eleven months was stolen from her cot in the Queen’s Park Hospital, Blackburn, taken into the hospital grounds, criminally assaulted, and then brutally killed by dashing her head against a wall. Finger-prints were found on a Winchester bottle in the ward, and the police proceeded to take the finger-prints of all males over sixteen in the Blackburn area—the first time mass finger-printing had been contemplated in England. Eventually the prints were traced to a young ex-guardsman named Peter Griffiths, who was arrested and tried for the murder at the Lancaster Assizes in October, 1948.”: Catalogue of Notable British Trials 24. Law Books 49468 Law Books 49468 Books

170. Hogarth, Basil, Editor. Trial of Robert Wood (The Camden Town Case). London: William Hodge & Company, Limited, [1936]. vi, 268 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear, fading to spine and dampspotting, internally clean. $45.
* First edition. “The case furnishes a remarkable precedent of the first instance in which an accused murderer, availing himself of the facilities to give evidence on his own behalf bestowed in 1898, successfully maintained his plea of not guilty.”: Catalogue of Notable British Trials 37. Law Books 49382 Law Books 49382 Books

171. Hyde, H. Montgomery, Editor. Trial of Sir Roger Casement. London: William Hodge & Company, Limited, [1960]. clix, 323 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $45.
* First edition. During WW II, Casement, who had been previously knighted for services to the British Empire, turned coat and moved to Germany, where he attempted to incite Irish prisoners of war to join the Germans. The speech made by Casement from the dock after conviction is one of the most dramatic in British trial history. Law Books 49408 Law Books 49408 Books

172. Hyde, H. Montgomery, Editor. Trial of Christopher Craig and Derek William Bentley. London: William Hodge and Company, [1954]. xi, 263 pp. Plates. Cloth very good in lightly worn and soiled dust jacket, corners bumped. $50.
* First edition. “On the night of 2nd November, 1952, the warehouse of Messrs. Barlow & Parker...was broken into by [Craig and Bentley] aged 16-1/2 and 19.... The police were called, and a gun battle ensued on the roof-top, during which a young constable...was shot through the forehead and killed instantly.... Both youths appeared on trial at the old Bailey in December, and after a short hearing Bentley was sentenced to death and Craig to prison detention on account of his age....The case is a sad reflection on the recklessness and wickedness of certain young people of the post-war era” (dust jacket). Law Books 49383 Law Books 49383 Books

173. Hyde, H. Montgomery, Editor. The Trials of Oscar Wilde: Regina (Wilde) v. Queensberry, Regina v. Wilde and Taylor. London: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1948]. [viii], [xiv], 384, [1] pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear, bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean. $15.
* First edition. Convicted for sodomy, Wilde served his sentence at Reading Gaol, which inspired his essay “De Profundis” and his poem “The Ballad of Reading Gaol.” Law Books 49409 Law Books 49409 Books

174. Irving, H.B., Editor. Trial of Mrs. Maybrick. London: William Hodge & Company, Limited, [1912]. xlvi, 364 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear, hinges starting. Foxing in a few places, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Stamps to front pastedown. $15.
* First edition. Mrs. Maybrick was sentenced to death for poisoning her husband. Her sentence was commuted to life in prison, and she was paroled fifteen years later. This case is interesting because it is quite possible that she was not guilty. Law Books 49420 Law Books 49420 Books

175. Irving, H.B., Editor. Trial of The Wainwrights. London: William Hodge & Company, Ltd. [1920]. xliv, 235 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. $25.
* First edition. Henry Wainwright, a married man with a family, led a double life with a mistress. After suffering a string of financial reversals he killed his mistress, whom he could no longer afford to maintain. Law Books 49411 Law Books 49411 Books

176. Jesse, F. Tennyson, Editor. Trials of Timothy John Evans and John Reginald Halliday Christie. London: William Hodge & Company, Limited, [1957]. c, 379 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $45.
* First edition. A title in the Notable British Trials series. “The lives and deaths of Timothy John Evans and John Reginald Halliday Christie are intermingled for all time. These two men, the one so ignorant and the other so evil, lived in the same small house.... Both were liars; both were hanged for murder; and all the victims, from Mrs. Evans and her child to Mrs. Christie and five other women, were strangled” (Preface). Law Books 49422 Law Books 49422 Books

177. Jesse, F. Tennyson, Editor. Trial of Thomas John Ley and Lawrence John Smith (The Chalk Pit Murder). London: William Hodge & Company, Limited, [1947]. li, 313 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $50.
* Second edition. Ley, a distinguished Australian Minister of Justice and politician was convicted for the murder of his former mistress (through the use of hired killers). Judged insane, Ley spent the rest of his life in an asylum. One of the killers turned King’s evidence, the other was executed. Law Books 49427 Law Books 49427 Books

178. Jesse, F. Tennyson, Editor. Trial of Alma Victoria Rattenbury and George Percy Stoner. London: William Hodge & Company, Limited, [1957]. [xiv], 298 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $25.
* Second edition. “‘Daily willing lad, 14-18 for housework. Scout-training preferred’—these few simple words, inserted in an advertisement in the Bournemouth Daily Echo, were fated to bring together two persons into whose lives tragedy entered, culminating in their joint appearance in the dock at the Old Bailey” (Preface 1). Law Books 49423 Law Books 49423 Books

179. Jesse, F. Tennyson, Editor. Trial of Madeleine Smith. London: William Hodge & Company, Limited, [1927]. [x], 413 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $25.
* Second edition. The 1857 trial of Madeleine Smith for the murder of her lover by arsenic poisoning ended in an acquittal. Though she was probably guilty, the court was not able to show how she could have poisoned him. An autopsy found arsenic in his stomach, but no evidence of foul play. This mystery has never been solved. Law Books 49424 Law Books 49424 Books

180. Keeton, G.W., and John Cameron, Editors. The Trial of Gustav Rau, Otto Monsson and Willem Smith: The “Veronica” Trial. London: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1952]. 248 pp. Plates, some fold-out. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket with faint dampspotting. $45.
* First edition. A tale of accident and strife told by five survivors who were rescued from a life-boat from the “Veronica” in 1902 proved to be a story of mutiny and murder of their captain and seven other crew members in cold blood on the high seas. Law Books 49380 Law Books 49380 Books

181. Knott, George H., Editor. Trial of William Palmer. Revised by Eric R. Watson. Edinburgh: William Hodge & Company, [1923]. xii, 348, [5] pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear and discoloration, internally clean. $30.
* Second edition. Three judges were appointed to try this murder case, a very rare occurrence in England. Law Books 49463 Law Books 49463 Books

182. Melville, Lewis, Editor. The Trial of The Duchess of Kingston. Edinburgh: William Hodge & Co., [1927]. x, 328 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Cloth very good in lightly worn and soiled dust jacket. $60.
* First edition. The Dutchess was tried and convicted on a charge of bigamy. Law Books 49465 Law Books 49465 Books

183. Normanton, Helena, Editor. Trial of Alfred Arthur Rouse. Edinburgh: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1931]. xlviii, 316 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Fold-out map. Original cloth, some shelfwear, fold creases to a few leaves, internally clean. $20.
* First edition. The “Blazing Car” case demonstrated a new means of murder, which, curiously, had been employed in Germany some months before. Law Books 49466 Law Books 49466 Books

184. Parry, Leonard A., Editor. Trial of Dr. Smethurst. Edinburgh: William Hodge & Company, [1931]. xiii, 259 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear, tiny tear to head of spine, internally clean. $25.
* First edition. In his trial Dr. Smethurst was cleared of a murder charge and convicted for bigamy. Law Books 49467 Law Books 49467 Books

185. Roughead, William, Editor. Trial of John Watson Laurie (The Arran Murder). Edinburgh: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1932]. x, [2], 285 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear and light fading to sine. Owner signature to front free endpaper, internally clean. $45.
* First edition. “John Watson Laurie was tried and convicted at Edinburgh in 1889 for the Arran murder...Tried for the murder he was found guilty and received a sentence of death; but this was commuted to penal servitude for life on the ground of insanity.”: Catalogue of Notable British Trials 13. Law Books 49496 Law Books 49496 Books

186. Roughead, William, Editor. Trial of Jessie M’Lachlan. Edinburgh: William Hodge & Company, Limited, [1950]. xi, 402 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket with some discoloration to spine. $35.
* Third edition. After the accused had been convicted of the murder of her friend and fellow-servant, Jessie McPherson, the Government took the unusual step of appointing a Crown Commissioner to take fresh evidence to test the truth of a statement the prisoner had made after the verdict of guilty had been returned against her, with the result that the sentence of death was commuted to penal servitude. Law Books 49494 Law Books 49494 Books

187. Roughead, William, Editor. Trial of Dr. Pritchard. Sydney: Butterworth & Co. (Australia), Limited, 1912. 343 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, fading to spine, front hinge cracked but secure, internally clean. $25.
* First edition. Dr. Pritchard was charged with the murder of his wife and mother-in-law. He was found guilty, and his execution, on July 28, 1865, was the last public execution in Scotland. Law Books 49497 Law Books 49497 Books

188. Roughead, William, Editor. Trial of Oscar Slater. Edinburgh: William Hodge and Company, [1949]. lxxx, 321 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Fold-out maps. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket with some discoloration to spine. $35.
* Fourth edition. This murder trial is famous because the convict was found to have been illegally convicted when the case was appealed eighteen years later, within twenty-four hours of his intended execution. He was given a monetary award to compensate for his years in prison. Arthur Conan Doyle was among those who drew public attention to the case and provoked the appeal. See illustration on page 31. Law Books 49493 Law Books 49493 Books
Law Books 49493 Law

189. Rowan-Hamilton, S.O., Editor. Trial of John Alexander Dickman. London: William Hodge, [1926]. viii, [2], 208 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, foxing to endleaves, internally clean. $35.
* Second edition, revised. Dickman was tried in 1910 for a murder he committed in a railway carriage. Law Books 49492 Law Books 49492 Books

190. Steuart, A. Francis, Editor. Trial of Mary Queen of Scots. London: William Hodge & Company. [1951]. 206 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket with some discoloration to spine. $40.
* Second edition. The trial of Mary Queen of Scots was the first trial of a crowned sovereign in historic times. Included in this volume are the State Trial, a description of the legal processes that led to it and a rare account of the Queen’s last hours. See illustration below. Law Books 49491 Law Books 49491 Books
Law Books 49491 Law

191. Watson, Eric R. Adolf Beck (1877-1904). Edinburgh: William Hodge and Company, [1924] xi, [1], 296 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear, front endleaves lacking, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamp to front pastedown. $20.
* First edition. The trial of Adolf Beck (1904) is a remarkable example of a genuine miscarriage of justice. Tried, convicted, and sentenced to seven years of penal servitude, Beck was later proven innocent. The Beck case led to the creation of the Court of Criminal Appeal in 1907. Law Books 49457 Law Books 49457 Books

192. Watson, Eric R., Editor. Trial of George Joseph Smith (The ‘Brides in the Bath’ Murders).” London: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1949]. x, 329 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $25.
* Second edition. Smith was executed for the first of three mercenary murders where he proved the simplicity of drowning an adult woman in a bathtub without inflicting any bruises. It is considered the most important case since Rex v. Palmer due to its complexity, the vast number of witnesses involved and the intricacy of the forensic evidence. See illustration below. Law Books 49458 Law Books 49458 Books
Law Books 49458 Law

193. Wilson, John G., Editor. The Trial of Jeannie Donald. London: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1953]. 305 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear, bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean. $35.
* First edition. The murder of a little girl in Aberdeen resulted in one of the most outstanding trials at the Scottish Bar. In this case a very high degree of medical skill was brought to bear by the prosecution, including an expert bacteriologist, and the trial is exceptional in this respect. Law Books 49456 Law Books 49456 Books

194. Young, Filson, Editor. Trial of Frederick Bywaters and Edith Thompson. London: William Hodge & Company, [1923]. xxxii, 261 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Owner inscription to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. $35.
* First edition. Bywaters and Thompson were jointly charged with the murder of Mrs. Thompson’s husband. Despite evidentiary letters to her lover at sea describing alleged early attempts she had made on her husband’s life, the lack of a witness made a weak case for the prosecution. It is unlikely that they would have been convicted without the testimony of Mrs. Thompson, who insisted on testifying and ultimately incriminated Bywaters and herself. Law Books 49453 Law Books 49453 Books

195. Young, Filson, Editor. The Trial of Hawley Harvey Crippen. Edinburgh: William Hodge & Company, [1950]. xxxv, 211, [1] pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Cloth very good in moderately worn and dampspotted dust jacket. $25.
* Crippen claimed that his wife died while on a trip to California. This was a lie. He murdered her and buried her in the cellar of his house. See illustration below. Law Books 49455 Law Books 49455 Books
Law Books 49455 Law

196. Young, Filson, Editor. Trial of The Seddons. Edinburgh: William Hodge & Company, [1914]. xxx, 420 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. $25.
* First edition. “The trial of Mr. and Mrs. Seddon for the murder of Miss Barrow, their wealthy lodger, took place at the Old Bailey, and occupied ten days...The jury convicted Seddon and acquitted his wife, although the evidence against him pressed just as heavily upon her.”: Catalogue of Notable British Trials 16. Law Books 49454 Law Books 49454 Books
Revised: