NOVEMBER 2006
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Notable British Trials
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Reference & Bibliography
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business & Legal Forms
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

207. Cardozo, Benjamin N. [1870-1938]. Cardozo on the Law. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1921. Reprint. Birmingham: Legal Classics Library, 1982. 180; 145; v, 142; 190 pp. Calf, decorative gilt stamping, raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Owner bookplate to verso of front free endpaper, otherwise fine. $95.
* Collected edition of Cardozo’s greatest works including The Nature of the Judicial Process, The Growth of the Law, The Paradoxes of Legal Science and Law and Literature and Other Essays and Addresses. Concerning Law and Literature, an early reviewer said that “[i]t has remained for Judge Cardozo to give us the first real analysis of the literature of the bench (...) he brings to this task the rare combination of legal and literary learning”: John A. Garfinkel, California Law Review 19: 654 cited in Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 1068. Law Books 49544 Law Books 49544 Books

208. Cohen, Morris L., and Shannon Hamby O’Connor. A Guide to the Early Reports of the Supreme Court of the United States. Littleton, Colo.: F.B. Rothman, 1995. xii, 237 pp. Illustrated. Cloth. New. $52.
* This very useful guide provides historical, biographical, and bibliographical information on the first ninety volumes of the United States Reports. A brief introduction to the reporting process is followed by biographical sketches of the first seven Court Reporters; the final section is devoted to a volume-by-volume bibliography, containing a description of the first edition, contents notes, and a listing of later editions when known. Law Books 14664 Law Books 14664 Books

Handsomely Bound Complete
First-Edition Set of Cranch’s Reports
209. Cranch, William [1769-1855], Reporter. Reports of Cases Argued and Adjudged in the Supreme Court of the United States. Volume 1, Washington City: Published for John Conrad & Co., 1804; Volumes 2-3, New York: Printed by and For I. Riley & Co., 1806; Volume 4, Flatbush, NY: Printed and Published by I. Riley, 1809; Volumes 5-6, New York: Printed and Published by Isaac Riley, 1812; Volumes 7-9, Washington City: Printed by Daniel Rapine, 1816-1817. Nine volumes in all. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. A few minor tears and chips, some mended with archival tape. Early owner signatures to some title pages, that of Theodore Sedgewick to title page of Volume IV. Light foxing and browning in some cases, interiors otherwise fresh. A handsome set. $3,000.
* First editions. With side-notes and indexes. Cranch’s career as the Supreme Court’s reporter, 1801 to 1815, coincided with the first fourteen years of Marshall’s tenure as Chief Justice. His Reports contain Marshall’s early opinions on several fundamental constitutional issues, which were articulated in such landmark decisions as Marbury v. Madison (1803) and Fletcher v. Peck (1810). “Because of the formative role of the Marshall Court in American constitutional history, the Supreme Court decisions reported by Cranch have been frequently cited and intensely studied, and that interest will undoubtedly continue” (Cohen and O’Connor). Cranch’s volumes are also esteemed for the quality of their reporting. He followed the court’s proceedings personally, wrote his own notes in shorthand and examined all relevant original documents. These practices enabled him to report arguments with greater accuracy than his predecessor, Alexander Dallas. Theodore Sedgwick [1746-1813], a prominent Federalist, member of the Continental Congress and delegate to the convention that ratified the US Constitution, was a Representative and Senator from Massachusetts and the fifth Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives. Cohen and O’Connor 31-32, 127-134. See illustration on page 36. Law Books 49472 Law Books 49472 Books

First Editions of
the First U.S. Supreme Court Reports
210. Dallas, Alexander James [1759-1817], Reporter. Reports of Cases Ruled and Adjudged in the Courts of Pennsylvania, Before and Since the Revolution. Philadelphia: Printed, for the Reporter, by T. Bradford, 1790.
[And]
Reports of Cases Ruled and Adjudged in the Several Courts of the United States, And of Pennsylvania, Held at the Seat of the Federal Government. Volume II. Philadelphia: Printed for the Reporter, At the Aurora Office, 1798; Volume III. Philadelphia: Printed for the Reporter, 1799; Volume IV. Philadelphia: Printed for P. Byrne, By Fry and Kammerer, 1807.
Four volumes in all. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Faint dampstaining, light foxing and browning in some places, interiors otherwise fresh. A handsome set. $2,000.
* First editions. With side-notes and indexes. Later republished as Volumes 1-4 of United States Reports, Dallas’s Reports were the first to record cases heard before the U.S. Supreme Court, which sat in Philadelphia from 1791 to 1801. They are also one of the first three sets of reports produced in the United States. (The others are Ephraim Kirby’s Connecticut Reports and Francis Hopkinson’s Judgements in the Admiralty of Pennsylvania.) The quality of Dallas’s reporting is a matter of debate, but his significance is beyond dispute. Cohen and O’Conner offer a fair assessment: “Although his reports were less satisfying and less reliable than those of the English reporters of the period, Dallas provided a record which otherwise would not have been available. He thereby began a reporting tradition for the Supreme Court which was to help shape American legal history” (22). Cohen and O’Conner 17-22, 117-124. See illustration below. Law Books 49476 Law Books 49476 Books

211. Scott, Austin W. and Paul A. Freund and John H. Mansfield and Erwin N. Griswold. Felix Frankfurter: Talks in Tribute, February 26, 1965. Cambridge, MA: Harvard Law School, 1965. 19 pp. Softbound. Portrait frontispiece. $20.
* Occasional pamphlet number eight. Law Books 49296 Law Books 49296 Books

212. United States Supreme Court Reports Lawyers Edition [1st]. Lawyers Cooperative Publishing. Vols. 1-100 (1790-1956). Original tan cloth with contrasting red and black lettering pieces. Ex-library with stamps, many spine labels chipped, moderate shelf wear, volume 55 rear hinge detached. Internally clean. See digital image. Publisher’s Price $3,750.  Special $895.
* “The distinctive features of the Lawyers Edition are first its completeness, since it reprints every case in all of the original reports (U.S. Reports vols. 1-351), and prints some that were omitted from them; second, the retention, in most cases, of summaries of the arguments of counsel; third, the addition of extensive annotations; fourth, retention of original page numbering in brackets, e.g. (*282), so that the same citations serve for them and for the original reports; fifth, uniformity in style of printing throughout the entire series, which is not the fact with the original reports; and sixth, minimum shelf space required...” Hicks, Materials and Methods of Legal Research. 3d rev. ed. 141. Law Books 49390 Law Books 49390 Books
Law Books 49390 Law

213. United States Supreme Court Reports Lawyers Edition 2d ed. Lawyers Cooperative Publishing. Vols. 1-114 (1956-1990) [with] 1995 Pocket Parts.. Original tan cloth with contrasting red and black lettering pieces. Some shelfwear to early volumes, else very good. Ex-library with stamps. Digital image available. Publisher’s Price $2,650.  Special $795. Law Books 49392 Law Books 49392 Books
Law Books 49392 Law
Revised: