 |
221. Florida Statutes Annotated, West’s.
St. Paul, MN: West Group. 35 vols. in 121 books. Complete set with
all revised volumes current through 2006 supplements and 2006
General Index. Ex-library, very good condition. Publisher’s Price
$3,150. Special $995.
* Provides the complete text of Florida state statutes, constitution
and court rules, with notes of decisions including federal cases
originating in Florida and to Florida Attorney General opinions, and
with legislative history and statutory historical notes. See
illustration above. 

222. [Illinois]. West’s Smith-Hurd Illinois Compiled Statutes
Annotated.
St. Paul, MN: Thomson West. 117 Volumes, Complete set, with all
revised volumes through 2006 cumulative pocket part supplements.
Ex-library, very good. Publisher’s Price $3,470. Special $995.
* Provides the complete text of Illinois statutes, with annotations.

223. [New Jersey]. Construction Law.
Robert S. Peckar.
New Jersey Practice Series
Vol. 41. Thomson West, 1998. Hardcover. Current through 2005
cumulative supplement. Ex-library with stamps, stamped edges and
location label on spine. Internally clean.
Publisher’s Price $137. Special $35.
* Provides coverage on Principal Methods of Construction Contracting
in New Jersey, Rights and Obligations of Parties, Licensure of
Contractors, Public Construction Projects, Bidding and Award of
Public Construction Projects, Building Codes, plus much more. 
224. [New Jersey]. Court Rules Annotated. Fifth Edition. (Vols. 1-2A
New Jersey Practice Series).
John H. Klock. Thomson West. 5 books. Cloth [with] 2005
Tables and Index for Vols. 1-2A (1 softbound book). [with]
April 2005 pocket part supplements. Ex-law library with location
labels at foot of spines and stamps, else very good condition.
Publisher’s Price $499. Special $95.
* Covers the complete text of New Jersey civil and criminal court
rules, from pretrial motions through trial and appeal, arranged
chronologically. Fully recompiled, this set explains the rules
governing civil and criminal practice in New Jersey general and
trial courts, the Appellate Division and the Supreme Court, Family
and Special Civil parts, municipal and tax courts, plus court
administration, professional conduct, codes and differentiated case
management. Provides expert practice commentary and citations to all
relevant court decisions interpreting the rules. Contains rule
changes since 1969, rules committee notes and library references.
Includes tables and many useful forms. 
225. [New Jersey]. Court Rules Annotated Evidence Rules. Third
Edition (Vols. 2B-2E
New Jersey Practice Series).
John H. Klock. Thomson West. Vols. 2B, 2C, 2D (3 books) Cloth [with]
June 2005 pocket part supplements [with] 2006 Edition
Vol. 2E Trial Lawyer’s Manual, Together 4 books. Ex-library with
location labels at foot of spines and stamps, else very good
condition.
Publisher’s Price $331. Special $85.
* Provides coverage of all of the evidence rules, both state and
federal, arranged chronologically, along with exhaustive practice
commentary and citations to all cases interpreting the rules.
Explains how the New Jersey rules differs from the Federal. Assists
trial attorneys with evidence questions that arise in both state and
federal litigation. Provides access to the current text of all
evidence rules and statutes, along with authors’ practice
commentaries and court decisions summaries for every New Jersey and
Federal Evidence Rule. 
226. [New Jersey]. Criminal Practice and Procedure. Third Edition,
2005-2006 Edition.
Leonard N. Arnold. Thomson West 2005-2006. New Jersey Practice
Series Vols. 31 to 32, in 2 books. Softbound. Ex-library with
stamps, stamped edges and location labels on spine. Light wear.
Internally clean. Publisher’s Price $220. Special $75.
* Provides everything you need to effectively handle the procedural
aspects of a criminal case. Effective for the prosecutor, defense,
police officers, investigator, or presiding judge. Provides depth
coverage of the current New Jersey Criminal Code and Rules, defense
tactics, detailed analyses of state and federal court decisions and
statutes, and timesaving forms. 
227. [New Jersey]. Debtor-Creditor Law and Practice.
Michael D. Sirota and Michael S. Meisel. St. Paul, MN: West Group,
2000. Hardcover. New Jersey Practice Series Vol. 44. Current
through 2005 cumulative pocket part. Ex-library with location labels
and stamps, else very good. Internally clean. Publisher’s Price
$144. Special $35.
* Provides coverage on Receivers for Corporations, Assignment for
the Benefit of Creditors, Bankruptcy, Personal Property Exemptions
Under New Jersey and Federal Bankruptcy Law, Asset Sales by
Distressed Companies, Federal and State Tax Claims in Insolvency
Proceedings, Bankruptcy and Retirement Plans, and Environmental
Claims in Insolvency Proceedings. 
228. New Jersey Digest Second, West’s.
St. Paul: Thomson West. Vols. 1-28, in 55 books. Complete set, with
all revised volumes through December 31, 2005, with the 2005 pocket
part supplements. Ex-private law library with stamps on inside
covers, else very good condition. See digital image. Publisher’s
Price $1,748. Special $295.
* Contains all New Jersey state and federal court cases and
decisions reported from 1954 to 2005. Topics are listed in
alphabetical order. 

229. [New Jersey]. Discovery.
S. Robert Allcorn. New Jersey Practice Series Vol. 42. West
Group. 1998, with 2005 cumulative supplement [with] 12/00 disk.
Ex-library with stamps, stamped edges and location label. Cloth,
slightly
worn. Internally clean. Publisher’s Price $137. Special $35.
* Provides coverage on interrogatories, document production,
depositions, examinations of witnesses, requests for admissions et
al. Includes extensive sample forms and uniform interrogatories. 
230. [New Jersey]. Elder Law - Guardianships and Conservatorships.
Sharon Rivenson Mark. New Jersey Practice Series Vols. 45 &
45A. St. Paul, Minn., Thomson West, 2000. Hardcover. Current through
2005 pocket part supplement [with] 2005 softbound Guide to
Medicaid Laws and Regulations. Together 2 books. Ex-library with
stamps, stamped edges and location label on spine and small barcode
label on front cover, else very good condition.
Publisher’s Price $250. Special $35.
* Provides information and tools to serve the growing population of
seniors with skill and compassion. Covers incapacity, bond,
sureties, all types of guardianships and conservatorships, powers of
attorney, health care decisions, Prudent Investor Act, and fees
ethics. Also covers powers of attorney, return to capacity,
conservators, and the Adult Protective Services Act. 
231. [New Jersey]. Landlord and Tenant Law. Fifth Edition.
Raymond I. Korona. Thomson West, 2001. New Jersey Practice Series.
Vols. 22 to 23A, in 3 books. Current through 2005 pocket part
supplements. Ex-library with stamps, stamped edges and location
label on spine. Cloth, slightly worn. Internally clean.
Publisher’s Price $398. Special $75.
* Provides up to date analysis of all aspects of landlord-tenant
relations, both residential and commercial. “How-to” practice
pointers and numerous forms are included throughout to save hours of
drafting time. An easy to use organization presents each major area
of landlord-tenant practice in its own chapter and goes through each
step of the procedural and substantive issues involved, as well as
the rights, duties, and liabilities of all parties. 
232. [New Jersey]. Land Use Law. Third Edition.
David J. Frizell. Thomson West, 2005. xxv, 1024i pp. New Jersey
Practice Series Vol. 36. Hardcover. Ex-library with stamps,
stamped edges and location label on spine. Lightly worn. Internally
clean. Publisher’s Price $132.25. Special $35.
* An authoritative guide to understanding and effectively applying
the provisions of New Jersey’s Municipal Land Use Law and related
statutes and zoning. Covers the nature and requirements of zoning,
subdivision, site plan, variance, and planned development
ordinances. Practical guidance into the processing of land use
applications before administrative agencies. Also covers the rights
and liabilities of parties to the zoning process. 
233. [New Jersey]. Law of Mortgages with Forms.
Myron C. Weinstein. Thomson West, 2001. New Jersey Practice
Series. Vols 29 to 30B, in 4 books. Current through 2005
supplements. Ex-library with stamps, stamped edges and location
label on spine. Cloth, slightly worn. Internally clean. Publisher’s
Price $425. Special $95.
* Provides guidance and answers to effectively draft and execute
mortgage instruments, transfer and discharge mortgage interests, and
effectively handle mortgage foreclosures. Model mortgage documents
and checklists for closing mortgage loans are provided. Hundreds of
forms for all types of real estate mortgages. Also covers litigation
arising from the mortgages. 
234. [New Jersey]. Local Government Law. Third Edition.
Michael A. Pane. Thomson West, 1999. New Jersey Practice Series
Vols. 34 to 35A, in 3 books with 2005 cumulative supplements.
Hardcover. Ex-library with stamps, stamped edges and location labels
on spine. Lightly worn. Internally clean. Publisher’s Price
$331. Special $75.
* An essential reference to planning boards, land use and
environmental control, licensing, construction codes, tort
liability, property taxes, public contracts. 
235. [New Jersey]. New Jersey Attorney and Judicial Discipline.
Robert Ramsey. New Jersey Practice Series Vol. 46. Hardcover.
Thomson West, 2000. xxiii, 1301 pp. Ex-library with stamps, stamped
edges and location label on spine. Current through 2005 cumulative
pocket part supplement. Publisher’s Price $144. Special
$45.
* Provides a comprehensive study and analysis of attorney and
judicial misconduct dealt with by the New Jersey Supreme Court since
1947. Includes published landmark cases, including annotations for
each type of misconduct, and references to the annotated Rules of
Professional Conduct. Contains in-depth analysis of all successful
and unsuccessful defenses. Organized around specific types of
misconduct involving different fact patterns and also gives you a
comprehensive history on how the Supreme Court has traditionally
treated the misconduct in question. 
236. New Jersey Practice. Civil Practice Forms. Fifth Edition.
West Group. Vols. 3 to 4C, in 8 books. St,. Paul, Minn.: West Group,
1998. [with] 2005 cumulative pocket part supplements and
supplementary pamphlet. Ex-library with stamps, card pockets,
location labels at foot of spines, bar code labels on front covers.
Publisher’s Price $864. Special $295.
* Provides a complete set of litigation forms for the New Jersey
practitioner. Accurate, up to date forms and practical drafting
advice for virtually every aspect of civil litigation. Includes both
basic forms covering a wide variety of litigation areas, and
specialized forms for those less frequently encountered procedures
and proceedings. Arranged to follow the procedural sequence of civil
litigation from initiation of an action through judgment and appeal.
Hundreds of sample complaints, answers and motions. In addition to
the many forms, there is also expert analysis by a New Jersey
practitioner, with references to court cases and statutes. See
illustration on page 40. 

237. [New Jersey]. Skills and Methods. Third Edition.
John Lichtenberger. Thomson West. New Jersey Practice Series
Vols. 19 to 21A, in 4 books. Current through 2005 pocket part
supplements. Ex-library with stamps, stamped edges and location
labels on spine. Hardcover, slightly worn. Internally clean.
Publisher’s Price $400. Special $85.
* This unit of this series covers procedures before administrative
agencies and courts, business organizations, debtor-creditor
relations, real estate transactions, juvenile and family law, estate
planning and probate, landlord/tenant law and other topics. 
238. [New Jersey]. Wills and Administration. Revised Third Edition.
Clapp, Black and Hardin. Thomson West. New Jersey Practice Series.
Vols. 5 to 9, in 8 books. Current through July 2005 pocket part
supplements. Ex-library with location lables at foot of spines and
stamps, moderate shelfwear, internally clean and bright.
Publisher’s Price $799. Special $250.
* Provides a complete overview of the estate and probate process in
New Jersey. The authors provide practical and current answers on the
law of will, trusts, and probate administration. Also covered are
creditors’ rights, and tax considerations involved in estate
planning. The set provides probate forms, forms of wills and trusts.
See illustration below. 

239. [New Jersey]. Workers’ Compensation Law. Third Edition.
Jon L. Gelman. Thomson West, 2000. New Jersey Practice Series
Vols. 38 to 39A, in 3 books. Hardcover. Current through 2005 pocket
parts. Ex-library with stamps, stamped edges and location labels on
spine. Lightly worn. Internally clean. Publisher’s Price $310.
Special $85.
* Includes interview questionnaires, checklists, pleadings,
discovery and motion forms, schedules of compensation benefits,
administrative rules and directives. 
240. Texas Digest 2d, West’s (1935 to Date).
St. Paul: Thomson West. Vols. 1 to 66, in 146 books, current through
2005 pocket part supplements. Ex-library, very good condition.
Publisher’s Price $2,283.50. Special
$695.
* Digest of Texas state and federal cases from 1935 to 2005, indexed
according to West’s Key Number System 
|
 |