NOVEMBER 2006
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Notable British Trials
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Reference & Bibliography
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business & Legal Forms
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

221. Florida Statutes Annotated, West’s. St. Paul, MN: West Group. 35 vols. in 121 books. Complete set with all revised volumes current through 2006 supplements and 2006 General Index. Ex-library, very good condition. Publisher’s Price $3,150.  Special $995.
* Provides the complete text of Florida state statutes, constitution and court rules, with notes of decisions including federal cases originating in Florida and to Florida Attorney General opinions, and with legislative history and statutory historical notes. See illustration above. Law Books 49363 Law Books 49363 Books
Law Books 49363 Law

222. [Illinois]. West’s Smith-Hurd Illinois Compiled Statutes Annotated. St. Paul, MN: Thomson West. 117 Volumes, Complete set, with all revised volumes through 2006 cumulative pocket part supplements. Ex-library, very good. Publisher’s Price $3,470.  Special $995.
* Provides the complete text of Illinois statutes, with annotations. Law Books 49485 Law Books 49485 Books

223. [New Jersey]. Construction Law. Robert S. Peckar. New Jersey Practice Series Vol. 41. Thomson West, 1998. Hardcover. Current through 2005 cumulative supplement. Ex-library with stamps, stamped edges and location label on spine. Internally clean.
Publisher’s Price $137.  Special $35.
* Provides coverage on Principal Methods of Construction Contracting in New Jersey, Rights and Obligations of Parties, Licensure of Contractors, Public Construction Projects, Bidding and Award of Public Construction Projects, Building Codes, plus much more. Law Books 49575 Law Books 49575 Books

224. [New Jersey]. Court Rules Annotated. Fifth Edition. (Vols. 1-2A New Jersey Practice Series). John H. Klock. Thomson West. 5 books. Cloth [with] 2005 Tables and Index for Vols. 1-2A (1 softbound book). [with] April 2005 pocket part supplements. Ex-law library with location labels at foot of spines and stamps, else very good condition. Publisher’s Price $499.     Special $95.
* Covers the complete text of New Jersey civil and criminal court rules, from pretrial motions through trial and appeal, arranged chronologically. Fully recompiled, this set explains the rules governing civil and criminal practice in New Jersey general and trial courts, the Appellate Division and the Supreme Court, Family and Special Civil parts, municipal and tax courts, plus court administration, professional conduct, codes and differentiated case management. Provides expert practice commentary and citations to all relevant court decisions interpreting the rules. Contains rule changes since 1969, rules committee notes and library references. Includes tables and many useful forms. Law Books 49545 Law Books 49545 Books

225. [New Jersey]. Court Rules Annotated Evidence Rules. Third Edition (Vols. 2B-2E New Jersey Practice Series). John H. Klock. Thomson West. Vols. 2B, 2C, 2D (3 books) Cloth [with] June 2005 pocket part supplements [with] 2006 Edition Vol. 2E Trial Lawyer’s Manual, Together 4 books. Ex-library with location labels at foot of spines and stamps, else very good condition.
Publisher’s Price $331.  Special $85.
* Provides coverage of all of the evidence rules, both state and federal, arranged chronologically, along with exhaustive practice commentary and citations to all cases interpreting the rules. Explains how the New Jersey rules differs from the Federal. Assists trial attorneys with evidence questions that arise in both state and federal litigation. Provides access to the current text of all evidence rules and statutes, along with authors’ practice commentaries and court decisions summaries for every New Jersey and Federal Evidence Rule. Law Books 49546 Law Books 49546 Books

226. [New Jersey]. Criminal Practice and Procedure. Third Edition, 2005-2006 Edition. Leonard N. Arnold. Thomson West 2005-2006. New Jersey Practice Series Vols. 31 to 32, in 2 books. Softbound. Ex-library with stamps, stamped edges and location labels on spine. Light wear. Internally clean. Publisher’s Price $220.  Special $75.
* Provides everything you need to effectively handle the procedural aspects of a criminal case. Effective for the prosecutor, defense, police officers, investigator, or presiding judge. Provides depth coverage of the current New Jersey Criminal Code and Rules, defense tactics, detailed analyses of state and federal court decisions and statutes, and timesaving forms. Law Books 49567 Law Books 49567 Books

227. [New Jersey]. Debtor-Creditor Law and Practice. Michael D. Sirota and Michael S. Meisel. St. Paul, MN: West Group, 2000. Hardcover. New Jersey Practice Series Vol. 44. Current through 2005 cumulative pocket part. Ex-library with location labels and stamps, else very good. Internally clean. Publisher’s Price $144.  Special $35.
* Provides coverage on Receivers for Corporations, Assignment for the Benefit of Creditors, Bankruptcy, Personal Property Exemptions Under New Jersey and Federal Bankruptcy Law, Asset Sales by Distressed Companies, Federal and State Tax Claims in Insolvency Proceedings, Bankruptcy and Retirement Plans, and Environmental Claims in Insolvency Proceedings. Law Books 49580 Law Books 49580 Books

228. New Jersey Digest Second, West’s. St. Paul: Thomson West. Vols. 1-28, in 55 books. Complete set, with all revised volumes through December 31, 2005, with the 2005 pocket part supplements. Ex-private law library with stamps on inside covers, else very good condition. See digital image. Publisher’s Price $1,748.  Special $295.
* Contains all New Jersey state and federal court cases and decisions reported from 1954 to 2005. Topics are listed in alphabetical order. Law Books 45350 Law Books 45350 Books
Law Books 45350 Law

229. [New Jersey]. Discovery. S. Robert Allcorn. New Jersey Practice Series Vol. 42. West Group. 1998, with 2005 cumulative supplement [with] 12/00 disk. Ex-library with stamps, stamped edges and location label. Cloth, slightly worn. Internally clean. Publisher’s Price $137.  Special $35.
* Provides coverage on interrogatories, document production, depositions, examinations of witnesses, requests for admissions et al. Includes extensive sample forms and uniform interrogatories. Law Books 49576 Law Books 49576 Books

230. [New Jersey]. Elder Law - Guardianships and Conservatorships. Sharon Rivenson Mark. New Jersey Practice Series Vols. 45 & 45A. St. Paul, Minn., Thomson West, 2000. Hardcover. Current through 2005 pocket part supplement [with] 2005 softbound Guide to Medicaid Laws and Regulations. Together 2 books. Ex-library with stamps, stamped edges and location label on spine and small barcode label on front cover, else very good condition.
Publisher’s Price $250.  Special $35.
* Provides information and tools to serve the growing population of seniors with skill and compassion. Covers incapacity, bond, sureties, all types of guardianships and conservatorships, powers of attorney, health care decisions, Prudent Investor Act, and fees ethics. Also covers powers of attorney, return to capacity, conservators, and the Adult Protective Services Act. Law Books 49581 Law Books 49581 Books

231. [New Jersey]. Landlord and Tenant Law. Fifth Edition. Raymond I. Korona. Thomson West, 2001. New Jersey Practice Series. Vols. 22 to 23A, in 3 books. Current through 2005 pocket part supplements. Ex-library with stamps, stamped edges and location label on spine. Cloth, slightly worn. Internally clean.
Publisher’s Price $398.  Special $75.
* Provides up to date analysis of all aspects of landlord-tenant relations, both residential and commercial. “How-to” practice pointers and numerous forms are included throughout to save hours of drafting time. An easy to use organization presents each major area of landlord-tenant practice in its own chapter and goes through each step of the procedural and substantive issues involved, as well as the rights, duties, and liabilities of all parties. Law Books 49560 Law Books 49560 Books

232. [New Jersey]. Land Use Law. Third Edition. David J. Frizell. Thomson West, 2005. xxv, 1024i pp. New Jersey Practice Series Vol. 36. Hardcover. Ex-library with stamps, stamped edges and location label on spine. Lightly worn. Internally clean. Publisher’s Price $132.25.  Special $35.
* An authoritative guide to understanding and effectively applying the provisions of New Jersey’s Municipal Land Use Law and related statutes and zoning. Covers the nature and requirements of zoning, subdivision, site plan, variance, and planned development ordinances. Practical guidance into the processing of land use applications before administrative agencies. Also covers the rights and liabilities of parties to the zoning process. Law Books 49570 Law Books 49570 Books

233. [New Jersey]. Law of Mortgages with Forms. Myron C. Weinstein. Thomson West, 2001. New Jersey Practice Series. Vols 29 to 30B, in 4 books. Current through 2005 supplements. Ex-library with stamps, stamped edges and location label on spine. Cloth, slightly worn. Internally clean. Publisher’s Price $425.  Special $95.
* Provides guidance and answers to effectively draft and execute mortgage instruments, transfer and discharge mortgage interests, and effectively handle mortgage foreclosures. Model mortgage documents and checklists for closing mortgage loans are provided. Hundreds of forms for all types of real estate mortgages. Also covers litigation arising from the mortgages. Law Books 49566 Law Books 49566 Books

234. [New Jersey]. Local Government Law. Third Edition. Michael A. Pane. Thomson West, 1999. New Jersey Practice Series Vols. 34 to 35A, in 3 books with 2005 cumulative supplements. Hardcover. Ex-library with stamps, stamped edges and location labels on spine. Lightly worn. Internally clean. Publisher’s Price $331.  Special $75.
* An essential reference to planning boards, land use and environmental control, licensing, construction codes, tort liability, property taxes, public contracts. Law Books 49569 Law Books 49569 Books

235. [New Jersey]. New Jersey Attorney and Judicial Discipline. Robert Ramsey. New Jersey Practice Series Vol. 46. Hardcover. Thomson West, 2000. xxiii, 1301 pp. Ex-library with stamps, stamped edges and location label on spine. Current through 2005 cumulative pocket part supplement. Publisher’s Price $144.  Special $45.
* Provides a comprehensive study and analysis of attorney and judicial misconduct dealt with by the New Jersey Supreme Court since 1947. Includes published landmark cases, including annotations for each type of misconduct, and references to the annotated Rules of Professional Conduct. Contains in-depth analysis of all successful and unsuccessful defenses. Organized around specific types of misconduct involving different fact patterns and also gives you a comprehensive history on how the Supreme Court has traditionally treated the misconduct in question. Law Books 49582 Law Books 49582 Books

236. New Jersey Practice. Civil Practice Forms. Fifth Edition. West Group. Vols. 3 to 4C, in 8 books. St,. Paul, Minn.: West Group, 1998. [with] 2005 cumulative pocket part supplements and supplementary pamphlet. Ex-library with stamps, card pockets, location labels at foot of spines, bar code labels on front covers. Publisher’s Price $864.  Special $295.
* Provides a complete set of litigation forms for the New Jersey practitioner. Accurate, up to date forms and practical drafting advice for virtually every aspect of civil litigation. Includes both basic forms covering a wide variety of litigation areas, and specialized forms for those less frequently encountered procedures and proceedings. Arranged to follow the procedural sequence of civil litigation from initiation of an action through judgment and appeal. Hundreds of sample complaints, answers and motions. In addition to the many forms, there is also expert analysis by a New Jersey practitioner, with references to court cases and statutes. See illustration on page 40. Law Books 49207 Law Books 49207 Books
Law Books 49207 Law

237. [New Jersey]. Skills and Methods. Third Edition. John Lichtenberger. Thomson West. New Jersey Practice Series Vols. 19 to 21A, in 4 books. Current through 2005 pocket part supplements. Ex-library with stamps, stamped edges and location labels on spine. Hardcover, slightly worn. Internally clean. Publisher’s Price $400.  Special $85.
* This unit of this series covers procedures before administrative agencies and courts, business organizations, debtor-creditor relations, real estate transactions, juvenile and family law, estate planning and probate, landlord/tenant law and other topics. Law Books 49559 Law Books 49559 Books

238. [New Jersey]. Wills and Administration. Revised Third Edition. Clapp, Black and Hardin. Thomson West. New Jersey Practice Series. Vols. 5 to 9, in 8 books. Current through July 2005 pocket part supplements. Ex-library with location lables at foot of spines and stamps, moderate shelfwear, internally clean and bright. Publisher’s Price $799.  Special $250.
* Provides a complete overview of the estate and probate process in New Jersey. The authors provide practical and current answers on the law of will, trusts, and probate administration. Also covered are creditors’ rights, and tax considerations involved in estate planning. The set provides probate forms, forms of wills and trusts. See illustration below. Law Books 49549 Law Books 49549 Books
Law Books 49549 Law

239. [New Jersey]. Workers’ Compensation Law. Third Edition. Jon L. Gelman. Thomson West, 2000. New Jersey Practice Series Vols. 38 to 39A, in 3 books. Hardcover. Current through 2005 pocket parts. Ex-library with stamps, stamped edges and location labels on spine. Lightly worn. Internally clean. Publisher’s Price $310.  Special $85.
* Includes interview questionnaires, checklists, pleadings, discovery and motion forms, schedules of compensation benefits, administrative rules and directives. Law Books 49573 Law Books 49573 Books

240. Texas Digest 2d, West’s (1935 to Date). St. Paul: Thomson West. Vols. 1 to 66, in 146 books, current through 2005 pocket part supplements. Ex-library, very good condition. Publisher’s Price $2,283.50.  Special $695.
* Digest of Texas state and federal cases from 1935 to 2005, indexed according to West’s Key Number System Law Books 44635 Law Books 44635 Books
Revised: