|
|
|
First Edition of Early Harvard
Casebook
|
|
6. Ames, James Barr
[1846-1910]. A
Selection of Cases on Pleading at Common Law, With References and
Citations. Prepared for Use as a Text-Book in
Harvard Law School.
Cambridge: The Harvard Law Review Publishing Association, 1875.
viii, 299 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original dark green textured
cloth, moderate edgewear, small tear near foot of spine. Split
between title page and table of contents, notes in pencil to
several leaves. $250.
* First
Edition. Christopher Columbus Langdell [1826-1906] instituted the
revolutionary case method system during his tenure as Dean of
Harvard Law School. Rather than teaching principles through the
use of expository textbooks, Langdell assigned lists of leading
cases. Students prepared for Langdell’s classes by going to the
library, copying the reports and studying them. Unfortunately, the
process was injurious to the library collection and inconvenient
for students. Moreover, no library had, or could afford, enough
duplicate volumes of court reports. Langdell’s solution was the
casebook, which initiated a sea-change in legal education. The
establishment and popularization of the casebook was accomplished
largely through the efforts of his former student and devoted
disciple James Barr Ames, who succeeded him as Dean. Ames’s
efforts as an educator and author of nine casebooks initiated the
proliferation of casebooks that continues today. Walker,
Oxford
Companion to Law
190. Catalogue of the Library of the
Harvard Law
School
(1909) I:44. Harno, Legal Education in the
U.S.
60-62.
1812 Connecticut JP Manual
|
|
7. Backus, Joseph [fl.1812].
The Complete Constable: Containing his Office, Duties and
Authority; With the Manner and Forms of Executing the Same,
According to the Common and Statute Laws, Now in Use in the State
of Connecticut. Hartford: Printed for the Author, 1812. [iv],
[9]-134, [8] pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary calf, maroon spine
label. Scuffing to rear board, corners bumped, internally clean. A
very appealing copy. $200.
* First
edition. Backus was a lawyer and justice of the peace who
practiced in Stratford, Connecticut. A prefatory note by James
Gould, a judge of the Connecticut Superior Court and distinguished
member of the Litchfield Law School faculty, states: “This
work...a compilation of rules, selected from the Statute Laws of
Connecticut, books of Reports, and Treatises of approved
authority, embodies...a collection of valuable rules of practices,
which I have not found digested in any other work” ([iii]).
Catalogue of the Library of the
Harvard Law
School
(1909) I:101. Cohen, Book of Early American Law 8328. Shaw
and Shoemaker, American Bibliography 24666.
Second Edition of Black’s
Dictionary
|
|
8. Black, Henry Campbell
[1860-1927]. A
Law Dictionary. Containing Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of
American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. And
Including the Principal Terms of International, Constitutional,
Ecclesiastical and Commercial Law, and Medical Jurisprudence, with
a Collection of Legal Maxims, Numerous Select Titles from the
Roman, Modern Civil, Scotch, French, Spanish, and Mexican Law, and
Other Foreign Systems, and a Table of Abbreviations.
St. Paul: West Publishing Company, 1910. 1314 pp. Moderately worn
and soiled buckram, internally clean. $350.
* The
thoroughly revised second edition of Black’s classic dictionary
incorporates many new definitions and additional citations to
decided cases. Also included are many Latin and French terms
overlooked in the first edition. Medical jurisprudence in
particular is enriched, with new definitions for insanity and
pathological and criminal insanity. The second edition is an
essential complement to the first edition (1891) because it offers
important insights into the rapid development of law at the turn
of the century. The second edition is also notable for its
revamped system of arrangement, with all compound and descriptive
terms subsumed under their related main entries.
Guide to the First Federal
Income Tax Laws
|
|
9. Boutwell, George S.
[1818-1905]. A
Manual of the Direct and Excise Tax System of the United States;
Including the Forms and Regulations Established by the
Commissioner of Internal Revenue, the Decisions and Rulings of the
Commissioner, Together With Extracts From the Correspondence of
the Office. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1864. x, 333
pp. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Original brown cloth with decorative
blind-stamping, fraying to head and foot of spine, front joint
starting near foot, front hinge cracked but secure. Owner label to
foot of spine, small owner stamps to front pastedown and free
endpaper, early annotation in pencil to rear pastedown, internally
clean. A good copy. $350.
*
Fourth edition. With side-notes and index.The Civil War caused the
greatest financial crisis ever faced by the United States
government. In order to finance its enormous costs the government
created the Office of Internal Revenue, the precursor to the IRS,
in July 1862. As one would suspect, the new agency introduced a
variety of new taxes and tax regulations. Its most radical
innovation, however, was the institution of an income tax. (It was
a graduated tax that reached a maximum rate of 10%.) This manual
was written for tax-payers, revenue officers, attorneys and
businessmen by the founding director of the new agency. It
outlines the tax system, lists tax rates and offers the texts of
relevant statutes. Extracts from the office’s correspondence are
used to highlight specific issues and problems.
Early Internal Revenue Laws
|
|
10. Boutwell, George S.
The Tax-Payer’s Manual;
Containing the Entire Internal Revenue Laws, With the Tables of
Taxation, Exemption, Stamp-Duties, &c., and a Complete
Alphabetical Index.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1866. [iv], 180 pp. Octavo (6"
x 9-1/2"). Original brown cloth with decorative blind-stamping,
fraying to head and foot of spine, minor stains to boards, owner
stamps to front pastedown and free endpaper. Faint dampstaining to
heads of a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. $350.
*
Second edition. With side-notes and index. HLC I:213.
Last Edition by Cooley
|
|
11. Cooley, Thomas M[cIntyre]
[1824-1898]. A
Treatise on the Constitutional Limitations Which Rest upon the
Legislative Power of the States of the American
Union.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1883. lxxxi, 886 pp. Octavo
(6" x 9"). Well-preserved contemporary law calf, red and black
lettering pieces. Moderate edgewear, a few small scuffs, minor
chipping to head and foot of spine, internally clean. A very nice
copy. $500.
* Fifth
edition. Cooley was one of the finest American legal scholars of
the nineteenth century and arguably the best commentator on the
Constitution since Story. In Great American Lawyers, Lewis
considers Constitutional Limitations to be “the most
influential work ever published on American constitutional law”
(cited in Marke). Rogers seconds this claim in American Bar
Leaders and adds that “like Blackstone, Pomeroy and many other
legal works, the influence of Constitutional Limitations
rests partly upon literary qualities, upon clarity and grace of
unaffected statement” (cited in Marke). Marke396. HLC
I:459.
Cowell’s Dictionary In an
Attractive Clamshell Box
|
|
12. Cowell, John [1554-1611].
The Interpreter: Or Booke Containing the Signification of
Words: Wherein is Set Foorth the True Meaning of All, or the Most
Part of Such Words and Termes, as are Mentioned in the Lawe
Writers, or Statutes of This Victorious and Renowned Kingdome,
Requiring Any Exposition or Interpretation. A Worke Not Onely
Profitable, but Necessary for Such as Desire Throughly to be
Instructed in the Knowledge of Our Lawes, Statutes, and Other
Antiquities. London: Printed by John Sheares, 1637. Unpaged.
Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary polished calf, raised
bands. Wear to edges and tips, scuffing to bands, front joint
starting, wear to head of backstrip with about 2" of loss, small
chip to foot. Text is secure.Endleaves lacking from front and
rear, later annotations to front endleaf, early signature in fine
hand to head of title page, faint dampstaining to margins of first
few leaves, text otherwise clean. Item housed in attractive
quarter-calf clamshell box with period-style spine. An appealing
copy. $2,000.
*
Second edition. The Interpreter is considered to be
the best law dictionary before Jacob’s, and was, and still is,
used by scholars of early English legal texts. Indeed, Walker
describes Cowell as “reputed the most learned civilian of his
time.” But its publication was not without controversy. At a time
when Parliament and crown were vying for power, the Commons
disapproved of Cowell’s monarchical orientation, which was evident
in such definitions as “King,” “Parliament,” “Prerogative,”
“Recoveries” and “Subsidies.” When a joint committee of Lords and
Councillors reviewed the work, the ensuing controversy nearly
halted the affairs of government. James I intervened in fear that
his own fiscal interests would not be approved by Parliament, and
ordered a proclamation that imprisoned Cowell, suppressed the book
and ordered all copies burned by a public hangman on March 10,
1610. Moreover, it contained a quotation that criticized
Littleton’s scholarship, which alienated and enraged Sir Edward
Coke. It comes as no surprise that he was instrumental in the
book’s suppression and in Cowell’s persecution. and ‘Subsidies.’
Despite its stormy reception, The Interpreter remains a
useful gloss to Coke’s
Littleton
and other early legal texts. Walker311. HLC I:477. Marke,
Vignettes of Legal History 309-312. Cowley, A
Bibliography of Abridgments, Digest, Dictionaries and Indexes to
the Year 1800 129. Sweet & Maxwell I:7 (18). Pollard and
Redgrave, A Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in
England, Scotland, and Ireland
5901.
1806 Maryland Formbook
|
|
13. [Formbook]. [Maryland].
The New American
Clerk’s Magazine, and Complete Practical Conveyancer Containing
the Most Useful and Necessary Precedents in Conveyancing, as
Settled and Approved by the Most Eminent Conveyancers; With
Observations and References to the Laws, &c. With a Variety of
Other Useful Instruments of Writing: The Whole of Which Are
Adapted to the Use of the Citizens of the United States, and More
Particularly to Those of the State of Maryland; With Necessary
Instructions and Forms of Precedents; For the Use of Justices of
the Peace, Sheriffs, Coroners and Constables, and of Matters Which
Relate to the Duties of Executors and Administrators in the
Settlement of the Estates of Deceased Persons; Also of Guardians,
&c. The Whole Selected From the Laws, and Draughts of Actual
Practice. Hagers-town:
Jacob D. Dietrick, 1806. iv, [5]-527, [67] pp. 12mo. (4" x
6-1/2"). Full polished calf, lettering piece. Moderate wear to
extremities and backstrip, some chipping to head and foot of
spine, early signatures and annotations to endleaves, sporadic
light foxing, faint dampstaining to a few leaves, minor worming to
final few leaves with no loss to text. An appealing copy with
character. $300.
*
Second edition. With index and extensive subscriber list arranged
by state, county and city. HLC II:182. Cohen,
Bibliography of Early American Law 8051. Shaw, American
Bibliography 10952.
Important Edition of the Saxon
Chronicle
|
|
14. Gibson, Edmund
[1669-1748].
Chronicon Saxonicum; Seu Annales Rerum in Anglia Praecipue
Gestarum, a Christo Nato ad Annum Usque MCLIV. Deducti, ac Jam
Demum Latinitate Donati. Cum Indice Rerum Chronologico; Accedunt
Regulae ad Investigandas Nominum Locorum Origines; Et Nominum
Locorum ac Vivorum in Chronico Memoratorum Explicatio. Oxford:
E Theatro Sheldoniano, 1692. [x], 244, [36], 64 pp. Quarto (7-1/2"
x 9-1/2"). Text printed in parallel columns in Saxon and Latin. An
imperfect copy lacking half-title and folding map. Later (probably
eighteenth century) full polished calf over original calf, raised
bands, maroon lettering piece. Wear to tips and head and foot of
backstrip, front endpaper renewed. Chipping to fore-edges of title
page and following three leaves, wear to fore-edges and lower
corners of last five leaves. No loss to text. Annotation to front
free endpaper, faint dampstaining to margins of endleaves and text
block, occasional spotting, interior otherwise clean and bright.
$450.
* First
edition. Latin and Saxon texts in parallel columns. Gibson was an
English jurist and divine who became the Bishop of Lincoln at 23.
He ended his career as Bishop of London. He was also the author of
the important Codex Juris Ecclesiastici Anglicani (1713).
The Chronicum Saxonicum was the first modern edition of the
Saxon Chronicle, a collection of early source records for English
history during the period between the Roman presence and the
Norman invasion. Compiled over several years by monks at several
houses, the Chronicle is one of the few known sources for this
period. Unlike earlier editors, Gibson collated all known sources
to produce a unified critical text. He also added a Latin
tranlation, notes, a preface and a chronological index. Gibson’s
effort brought the Chronicle into view as an important basic
source and it remained the standard edition until the nineteenth
century. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue A3185.
British Museum
Catalogue
(Compact Edition) 10:536. Dictionary of National Biography
VII:1153-1155. Encyclopedia Britannica (Eleventh Edition)
11:942-943.
Professional Guidelines by
Jacob
|
|
15. Jacob, Giles [1686-1744].
A Law Grammar;
or Rudiments of the Law; Compiled From The Grounds, Principles,
Maxims, Terms, Words of Art, Rules, and Moot Points of Our Law, In
a New, Easy, and Very Concise Method. For the Particular
Instruction of Students, and Other Persons, Whereby They May
Acquire Much Useful and Elementary Learning in the Law. The Sixth
Edition, Carefully Revised, with Additions.
London: W. Clarke and Sons, 1817. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-7/8"). [iii],
iv, [4], 260, [4] pp. Includes one-page publisher list. Octavo
(4-1/2" x 8"). Later quarter calf over cloth retaining original
maroon lettering piece, untrimmed edges, endpapers renewed.
Annotations in early hand to foot of title page. Very good. $500.
* A
terse but wide-ranging compendium for “all youth at our
Universities, or Inns of Court, and young gentlemen in their
private education” (Preface, ii-iii). Sweet & Maxwell, Legal
Bibliography of the British
Commonwealth
of Nations
I:34(45). Uncommon. OCLC locates 11 copies.
William Plumer’s Copy
|
|
16.
Jacob, Giles. A
New Law-Dictionary: Containing, The Interpretation and Definition
of Words and Terms Used in the Law... [London]: Printed by
E. and R. Nutt, and R. Gosling for J. and J. Knapton, D. Midwinter
[et al.], 1732. Unpaginated. Text printed in double columns. Folio
(8" x 12-1/2"). Later three-quarter calf over cloth,
raised bands, additional ownership label “Ossian Ray” on spine.
Minor rubbing, joints just starting, minor chipping to spine.
Owner signatures and annotations to front free endpaper and title
page (recto and verso), front hinge starting. Clean tear to one
leaf expertly repaired, tear to top of preliminary dedication
leaf with minimal loss to text, innocuous hole to inner margin
of a leaf. Light dampstaining to feet of several leaves, sporadic
light foxing, occasional notes to margins in fine early hand.
$1,350.
* Second
edition. With “A Table of References to All the Arguments and
Resolutions of the Lord Chief Justice Holt; In the Several Books
of Reports, Under Proper General Heads.” First published in 1729,
The New Law-Dictionary, which is also an abridgment, was
Jacob’s masterpiece, one that constituted "an entirely new
departure in legal literature" (Cowley). Sheppard had attempted
something of the sort in 1656 with his epitome, but his work was
still an abridgment rather than a dictionary. Jacob based upon
the definition of each term a statement of the whole law on the
subject...[Jacob’s dictionary] was an undoubted improvement on
everything that had gone before it, and it provided a model for
many later dictionaries” (Cowley). Retaining only such of the
words from older dictionaries as had other than antiquarian interest,
Jacob’s compilation became an extremely useful legal encyclopedia,
more concise than any other abridgment of the period. Cowley,
A Bibliography of Abridgements, Digest, Dictionaries and Indexes
to the Year 1800 xc-xci, 223. See HLC I:1036. Sweet
& Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British
Commonwealth
of Nations
I:9 (33).
This was William Plumer’s copy. Plumer was a member of the constitutional
convention from 1791-1792, U.S. Senator from New Hampshire from
1802-1807 and governor of that state from 1816-1819. During that
time he was involved in the epochal Dartmouth College Case. See
Dictionary of American Biography VIII:12-13 and Marke,
Vignettes of Legal History, Second Series. 91, 94-95.
An Entirely New Departure
in Legal Literature”
|
|
17. Jacob, Giles.
A New Law-Dictionary: Containing, The Interpretation and
Definition of Words and Terms Used in the Law: As Also The Law and
Practice Under the Proper Heads and Titles. Together With Such
Learning as Explains the History and Antiquity of the Law; Our
Manners, Customs, and Original Government. Collected and Abridged
from All Dictionaries, Abridgments, Institutes, Commentaries,
Reports, Year-Books, Charters, Registers, Chronicles, and
Histories Published to This Time. The Ninth Edition. With Great
Additions and Improvements, From the Latest Reports and Statutes
to This Time. Also Many New Titles, Not in Any Other Work of the
Kind...Corrected and Greatly Enlarged by Owen Ruffhead and J.
Morgan. London: Printed by W. Strahan and M. Woodfall, for J.
Beecroft; W. Strahan; J. and F. Rivington [et al.], 1772.
Unpaginated. Folio (9" x 14"). Full calf, rebacked retaining
original boards with attractive ornamental rules. Front hinge
starting, interior remarkably clean and bright. Ex-library. Shelf
label in gilt to foot of spine, small institution stamp to title
page and a few leaves. A very nice copy. $850.
* Ninth
edition. Cowley, A Bibliography of Abridgements, Digests,
Dictionaries and Indexes to the Year 1800 xc-xci, 223. HLC
I:1036. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British
Commonwealth of Nations
I:9 (33).
First Tomlins Edition
|
|
18. Jacob, Giles.
The Law-Dictionary: Explaining the Rise,Progress, and
Present State of the
English Law; Defining and Interpreting the Terms or Words of Art;
and Comprising Copious Information on the Subjects of Law, Trade,
and Government. Corrected and Greatly Enlarged by T[homas]
E[dlyne] Tomlins. London: Printed by Andrew Straham
for T.Longman, B. Law, C. Dilly..., 1797. Two volumes.
Unpaginated. Quarto (8-1/2" x 11"). Handsome modern full speckled
calf with blind-stamped rules and ornaments, contrasting calf
panel, dentelles. Raised bands, black and red spine labels.
Signatures in fine hand to title pages, light foxing and soiling
to a few leaves. Ex-library. Institution stamp to Volume I title
page and Volume II endleaf. A desirable set. $1,000.
* First
edition edited by Tomlins. Tomlins' [1762-1841] edition, first
published in 1797, is a substantial enlargement and revision.
According to Marvin, this edition is the best one. Sweet and
Maxwell observe that “A reference to Jacob’s Law-Dictionary
is a useful first step in any enquiry into eighteenth century
law.” Cowley, A Bibliography of Indexes, Digests, Dictionaries
and Indexes of English Law to the Year 1800 xc. Marke 1202.
HLC I:1036. Marvin, Legal Bibliography 418. Sweet &
Maxwell I:9(33).
1825 Maine JP Manual
|
|
19. [Justice of the Peace
Manual]. Perley, Jeremiah [1734-1834].
The Maine
Civil Officer, or the Powers and Duties of Sheriffs, Coroners,
Constables, and Collectors of Taxes; With an Appendix, Containing
the Necessary Forms and an Abridgment of the Law Relative to the
Duties of Civil Officers.
Hallowell: Printed and Published by Glazier & Co., 1825. [iv], 235
pp. Octavo (4" x 6-3/4"). An imperfect copy lacking two folding
forms. Contemporary law calf, maroon lettering piece. Light
rubbing to extremities, sporadic light foxing, early owner
signature to front pastedown. An appealing copy. $125.
* First
edition. With index. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law
8361.
1844 Canadian Legal Guide
|
|
20. Keele, W[illiam] C[onway]
[1798-1872]. A
Brief View of the Laws of
Upper Canada Up to the Present
Time: Including a Treatise on the Law of Executors and Wills, and
the Law Relative to Landlord and Tenant, Distress for Rent,
Constables, Assessors and Collectors, and Township Meetings,
Inn-Keepers, Surveyors, &c., &c., With Some Useful and Approved
Conveyancing Forms.
Toronto: Printed by W.J. Coats, 1844. 213, 31, 2, pp. Octavo
(5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Three-quarter calf over marbled boards.
Moderate edgewear, joints starting, light rubbing to calf and
boards, small tear to a leaf with no loss. Faint discoloration to
margins and a few marks in pencil, interior otherwise clean and
bright. $250.
* First
edition. Statutes of the superseded Province of Upper Canada are
starred. A guide for the layman that outlines “what acts are
lawful, and what are unlawful or criminal, and what remedy the law
has provided in such cases” (Preface, 3). HLC I:1081.
Charming Legal Anecdotes
|
|
21. Larwood, Jacob
[1827-1918].
Forensic Anecdotes or Humour and Curiosities of the Law and of the
Men of the Law. London: Chatto and Windus, 1882. vi, 304 pp.
Octavo (4-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Three-quarter calf over marbled boards,
gilt spine, marbling to edges and endpapers. Attractive device to
title page, decorated initials. Wear to edges and tips, joints
starting, some rubbing to spine, internally clean. $500.
* A
collection of over 200 charming anecdotes, such as “Court of
Sessions and the Butchers,” “No Spiders in Westminster Hall,” “Our
Old Draconian Laws,” “A Learned Judge” and “Curran’s Sarcasm.”
1844 Maine Local Government
Manual
|
|
22. Lord, John P. [1786-1877].
The Maine
Townsman, or Laws for the Regulation of Towns; With Forms and
Judicial Decisions, Adapted to the Revised Statutes of Maine.
Boston: White,
Lewis & Potter, 1844. viii, 300 pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7").
Contemporary law calf, black spine label. Worn and scuffed, chip
to head of spine, boards partially detached, early signature to
front pastedown. A good candidate for rebacking. $125.
* First edition. Subsequent editions
were published in 1845, 1846, 1847, 1852 and 1855. Later editions
were compiled by Benjamin Kingsbury. Cohen, Bibliography of
Early American Law 8270.
1802 Commercial Law Dictionary
|
|
23. Maxwell, John Irving.
A Pocket Dictionary of the Law of Bills of Exchange, Promissory
Notes, Bank Notes, Checks, &c. With an Appendix, Containing
Abstracts of Acts and Select Cases Relative to Negotiable
Securities, Analysis of a Count in Assumpsit, Tables of Notarial
Fees, Stamps, Postage, &c. London: Printed by D.N. Shury,
1802. xvi, 251 pp. Octavo (4" x 6-1/2"). Later lightly worn brown
morocco, gilt spine, endpapers renewed, split between pp. vi and
vii. Small owner stamp to title page, interior otherwise clean. A
nice copy. $500.
*First
edition. An unusual alphabetical compendium dealing strictly with
matters of commerce, such as bills of exchange and promissory
notes. Maxwell was also the author of The Spirit of Maritime
Laws and the delightfully titled Hints for Protecting the
Public Against the Extortion and Insolence of Hackney-Coachmen.
Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 507. Soule, Lawyer’s
Reference Manual (1883) 249. Not in Goldsmiths’ or Kress.
Scarce. OCLC locates eighteen copies, one of this edition.
Notable Early English Law
Dictionary
|
|
24. [Rastell, John (d.1536)].
Les Termes de la Ley: Or, Certain Difficult and Obscure Words
and Terms of the Common Laws and Statutes of this Realm Now in Use
Expounded and Explained. Newly Corrected and Enlarged, with the
Addition of Above One Hundred Words. London: Printed by John
Streater, James Fletcher, and Henry Twyford, 1671. [xiv], 1-144;
161-613, [1] pp. Woodcut frontispiece of the British Royal Arms. A
defective copy lacking Signature L (pp. 145-160). Octavo (4-1/2" x
6-1/2"). Handsome later calf with gilt-edged raised bands and
black lettering pieces, endpapers renewed. Annotation in early
hand to recto of front endleaf, interior notably clean and bright.
Attractive. $150.
*
Eighth edition. “The first general English dictionary published
was preceded in point of time by the first law dictionary. Elyot’s
Dictionarie appeared in 1538, while Rastell’s
Expositiones Terminorum Legum Anglorum came from the press
eleven years earlier. in 1527. Being in alphabetical order of
words, it set the model for Elyot. Moreover, it had a longer life
‘in print’ than Elyot. Of the latter, six editions were published,
while the former, under its old and its new title, Termes de la
Ley, Adopten in 1624, ran to at least twenty-nine editions,
the last appearing in 1819. [It is a work] which...[clearly]
reflects the common law at the close of the year-book period”
(Marke). HLC II: 424. Sweet & MaxwellI:11.
Leading American Cases on
Wills
|
|
25. Redfield, Isaac F.
[1805-1876].
Leading American Cases and Notes Upon the Law of Wills: Embracing
Testamentary Capacity, Undue Influence, the Admission of Oral
Testimony in Aid of the Construction of Wills, the Execution of
Wills, &c. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1874. lxiv, 778
pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Law calf, maroon lettering piece, moderate
edgewear, minor stains to boards and backstrip, front joint
starting, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy. $100.
* First edition. Redfield conceived
this work as a supplement to his well-known treatise The Law of
Wills (1866). HLC II: 435. Marke 508.
Ancient Scottish Legal Terms
|
|
26. Skene, John [?1543-1617].
De Verborum Significatione: The Exposition of the Termes and
Difficill Wordes, Conteined in the Foure Buiks of Regiam
Maiestatem, and Uthers, in the Acts of Parliament, Infeftments,
and Used in Practicque of this Realme, and With Divers Rules, and
Common Places, or Principals of the Lawes. London: Printed by
E.G., 1641. [iv], 172 pp. Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary
calf, recently rebacked in period style. Some wear to tips,
endpapers renewed. Light soiling to title page, attractive woodcut
head-pieces and decorated initials. Early annotations to recto of
rear endleaf, interior otherwise clean. An appealing copy indeed.
$1,500.
* Third
edition. With side-notes. Skene, a Scottish jurist and legal
historian, is best known for his magisterial compilation The
Lawes and Actes of Parliament Maid be King James the First and His
Successors, Kings of
Scotland
(1597). The present volume, which was first published in 1597 as
an appendix to the Lawes and Acts, is a dictionary of
ancient Scottish legal terms. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue
C7681. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the
British
Commonwealth of Nations
11 (49).
British Museum
Catalogue
(Compact Edition) 23:669. Walker 1146. See rear cover illustration
this catalogue.
Story on Partnership
|
|
27. Story, Joseph [1779-1845].
Commentaries on the Law of Partnership, as a Branch of
Commercial and Maritime Jurisprudence, with Occasional
Illustrations from the Civil and Foreign Law. Fourth Edition.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1855. 8, xxx, 751 pp. Includes
preliminary eight-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (5-1/2" x
9-1/2"). Recent quarter calf over cloth with gilt spine bands and
maroon lettering piece, endpapers renewed, internally clean. A
handsome, solid copy. $400.
*
Fourth edition of the first comprehensive treatment of partnership
in America. One of the greatest figures in American law, Story was
the author of several important treatises, Associate Justice of
the U.S. Supreme Court and the first Dane Professor of Law at
Harvard College. HLC II:672.
“Noted For the Soundness of
Its Doctrines”
|
|
28.
Sugden, Sir Edward Burtenshaw [1781-1875].
A Practical Treatise of the Law of Vendors and Purchasers of
Estates. Second American, From the Fifth London
Edition: With Notes and References to American Decisions By Edward
D. Ingraham. Philadelphia:
Published by J. Webster, 1820. lxx, 558, 83 pp. Octavo (5-1/2"
x 9"). Contemporary calf, maroon lettering piece, blind-stamped
fillet to boards. Small chip to head of spine, light wear to joints,
hinges starting, blank leaf after front free endpaper lacking.
Owner name in faint letters near head of spine, early annotations
to endleaves and verso of p. 81, sporadic light foxing, interior
otherwise clean. An attractive copy. $200.
* Second
American from Fifth London edition. With forms and an appendix
containing summaries of important cases. Sugden was a barrister
of Lincoln’s Inn and Solicitor General. And as a member of Parliament,
he was instrumental in the passage of several acts dealing with
estates, wills and trusts. “The number of editions through which
Vendors and Purchasers has passed evinces the estimation
with which it is regarded by the profession. It was first published
in one vol. 8vo. in 1805, and each successive edition has been
enlarged, in order to keep pace with the growth of the law. It
is a most useful and thoroughly written work, and is noted for
its accuracy, and the soundness of its doctrines.” Marvin, Legal
Bibliography (1847) 678. Cohen, Bibliography of Early
American Law 2713. Shaw and Shoemaker, American Bibliography
3362.
1810 Edition of Jacob’s Law
Dictionary for the Layman
|
|
29. Tomlins, Sir Thomas Edlyne
[1762-1841]; [Jacob, Giles (1686-1744)].
The Law Dictionary, Defining and Interpreting the Terms or
Words of Art, and Explaining the Rise, Progress, and
Present State of the
English Law.
Abstracted from the Last Quarto Edition. London: Printed by C. and
R. Baldwin for R. Baldwin, R. Faulder [etc.], 1810. Two volumes.
Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth,
endpapers renewed. Light foxing to title page and a few leaves of
Volume I, early signature to title page and faint dampstain to
final leaf of Volume II, both otherwise clean and fresh. A very
attractive set. $850.
*
Jacob’s venerable dictionary was first published in 1729 and is
considered by many to be his masterpiece, one that “constituted an
entirely new departure in legal literature” (Cowley). Tomlin’s
edition, first published in 1797, is a substantial enlargement and
revision. According to Marvin, this edition is the best one. It is
also the source of the present edition, which was “abstracted” for
the “use of such persons as may be desirous of information on the
subject of the English Law and Government without entering into
the controversies and details, which are chiefly interesting and
necessary to the professional Student and Practitioner”
(Advertisement, Volume I, [iii]). Not in Sweet & Maxwell or the
British Museum Catalogue.
Cowley, A Bibliography of Indexes, Digests, Dictionaries and
Indexes of English Law to the Year 1800 xc. Marvin, Legal
Bibliography (1847) 418. HLC II:755.
The Trial of the (Eighteenth)
Century
|
|
30. [Trial]. [Hastings, Warren
(1732-1818]. The
History of the Trial of Warren Hastings, Esq. Late
Governor-General of Bengal, Before the High Court of Parliament in
Westminster-Hall, on an Impeachment by the Commons of
Great-Britain, for High Crimes and Misdemeanours. Containing the
Whole of the Proceedings and Debates in Both Houses of Parliament,
Relating to That Celebrated Prosecution, From
Feb. 7, 1786,
[sic] Until His Acquittal,
April 23, 1795. To which is
Added an Account of the Proceedings of Various General Courts of
the Honourable United East-India Company, Held in Consequence of
His Acquittal.
London: Printed for J. Debrett, 1796. Irregular pagination:
[viii], xvi, 104, 81, 76, 104, 156, liii, 157-330. Portrait
frontispiece in copper, fold- out diagram illustrating the seating
arrangements at the trial. Octavo (5" x 8"). Later three-quarter
calf over marbled boards, moderate wear to extremities, some
rubbing to boards, small chip to head of spine. Early armorial
bookplate to front free pastedown, interior clean and bright. A
very nice copy. $450.
* “In
1788, there took place in Westminster Hall, a trial which
attracted the attention of the civilized world, the trial of
Warren Hastings who was impeached by the House of Commons. He was
accused of ‘high crimes and misdemeanors’ in connection with his
administration as the first Governor-General of British India.
Never was the Hall more magnificently arrayed than when Hastings
was arraigned at the bar of the court, and never was a more
distinguished audience in the galleries. Hastings was defended by
three of the ablest counsellors of that time, Law, known later as
Chief Justice Law of the King’s Bench, Dallas, who became Chief
Justice of Common Pleas, and Ploomer, who was afterward Master of
the Rolls. For the House of Commons appeared that marvelous trio
of English orators, Burke, Sheridan, and Fox. The trial, with many
long intervals, due to adjournments of Parliament, was not
finished until 1795, seven years after its opening day. Hastings
was acquitted...” Burdick, The Bench and Bar of Other Lands
30-31 cited in Marke 1015.
Phrases and Proverbs in English
and Latin
|
|
31.Willis, Thomas [1582-1666];
Walker, William [1623-1684].
Phraseologia Anglo-Latina or, Phrases of the English and Latin
Tongue; Together With Paroemiologia Anglo-Latina or, A Collection
of English and Latin Proverbs. London: Printed for R. Royston,
1672. [xxiv], 351, [3] pp. With three-page printer’s catalogue.
Two volumes in one, each with title page, both volumes preceded by
general title page with handsome allegorical vignette in copper.
Octavo (4-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Later three-quarter calf over marbled
boards, endpapers renewed. Wear to extremities, chipping to head
of spine, joints starting. Splits between text block and
endleaves, title page partially detached, woodcut head and
tail-pieces interior clean and tight. A nice copy overall. $750.
* A
bilingual collection of Latin and English proverbs (with
translations), along with remarks about syntax and idioms. The
title page to the first volume (iii) attributes both volumes to
Walker. This is not correct. Walker wrote the Paroemiologia;
the Phraseologia is a reprint of a work by Willis that was
published originally in 1655. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue
W432.
British Museum
Catalogue
(Compact Edition) 26:576. Seefront cover illustration this
catalogue. Revised:
|
|
|